Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1925 (see that page for notes, and for link to search engine page)


Renfrew  Co., 1925

birth place is given before residence

 

18016-25 Frederick William ABBOTT, 24, clerk, Toronto, Sioux Lookout, s/o Frederick ABBOTT, b. England & Lucy HENRY, married Margaret Roy WALSH, 21, Douglas Ont., Sioux Lookout, d/o James WALSH, b. Douglas & Bridget CANNON, witn; Michael Joseph CULLIGAN & Anna Stella WALSH, both of Douglas, 25 May 1925 at Douglas 18017-25 Frank ABRAHAM, 36, McNab, same, s/o Gottfried ABRAHAM, b. Nisswalda Germany & Elisabeth KRAUS, married Louisa NIEMAN, 26, McNab twp., same, d/o August VISMAN (sic), b. Germany & Elisabeth WAGENBLASS, witn: Karl FREITAG & Antoine FREITAG, both of Arnprior Hansfield, 15 April 1925 at res of Karl Freitag, Arnprior
18015-25 Ebert Frederick ALLEN, 38, laborer, Pakenham, Pembroke, s/o William ALLEN, b. England & Elizabeth BOWLER, married Valeria ROBICHAUD, 18, Rolph twp., Point Alexander, d/o Archibald ROBICHAUD, b. Point Alexander & Annie ARBOUR, witn: Thomas Farry GUTCHER of 343 Trafalgar Rd & Edith Ellen GUTCHER of Pembroke, 15 July 1925 at Pembroke 18021-25 Frederick August ANTLER, 24, carpenter, Petewawa, Alice twp., s/o Emil F. ANTLER & Bertha HAMMEL, married Ella Anna M. ROESLER, 25, North Algona twp., same, d/o Edward ROESLER & Martha MUELLER, witn: Erich ROESLER of Golden Lake & Anna ANTLER of RR5 Pembroke, 7 Oct 1925 at St. Johns Church, Wilberforce twp
18020-25 Lindsay Joseph ARCHAMBAULT, 21, laborer, Pembroke, same, s/o Arthur ARCHAMBAULT & Annie RAYMOND, married Laura Mary GAGNIER, 18, Pembroke, same, d/o Louis GAGNIER & Sophie MATTHIEU, witn: Joseph JONES & Clara DESCHAMPS, both of Pembroke, 7 July 1925 at Pembroke 18018-25 James Philip ARMSTRONG, 27, Braeside, same, s/o James ARMSTRONG, b. Thorne Que & Jane MOOREHEAD, married Gladys May COBURN, 25, Braeside, same, d/o John COBURN, b. Almonte & Mary McDONALD, witn: Marjorie COBURN & Margaret Jean ARMSTRONG, both of Braeside, 18 Feb 1925 at Arnprior
18014-25 Samuel ASHICK, 27, stone mason, Wilberforce twp., same, s/o Fred ASHICK, b. Canada & Bertha YANDT, married Caroline Jane LEWIS, 22, Alice twp., Pembroke twp., d/o James LEWIS, b. Canada & Caroline Jane LEWIS, witn: Solomon KELO of RR1 Waito & Rose D. KARAN of RR1 Golden Lake, 31 Dec 1925 at res of Mr. Fred Ashick 18019-25 George AUGE, 34, laborer, Napanee, Callendar, s/o Thomas AUGE & Clarissa LEMAY, married Bertha MORAN, 17, Blind River, Pembroke, d/o Alphonse MORAN & Rosalie CONSTANTINEAU, witn: Charles COLENO of Callendar & Arthur DUGE of Pembroke, 14 April 1925 at Pembroke
18051-25 Samuel BADALI, 32, fruit merchant, Sicily, Ottawa, s/o Joseph BADALI & Josephine DI NOVO, married Salvatore DE COLA, 19, Sicily, Renfrew, d/o Samuel DI COLA & Augustina ARENA, witn: Frank SCARDINA & Angeline SCARDINA, both of Arnprior, 26 Oct. 1925 at Renfrew 18024-25 George McLeod BAMBERRY, 27, laborer, Edinburgh Scotland, Iroquois Falls, s/o James BAMBERRY, b. Scotland & Mary, married Annie WRIGHT, 30 (b. 17 March 1895), Leeds England, Iroquois Falls, d/o John WRIGHT, b. England & Mary, witn: Fred & Vida ROSS of Ross twp., 21 Oct 1925 at Ross twp [re bride: guardian was Edwin B. Ross of Ross twp]
18052-25 John BARANT, 24 (27?), Sherwood twp., same, s/o Valentine BARANT & Orma OLSZEWSKA, married Mary SZURAGLINSKA, 19, Sherwood twp., same, d/o Ignace SZURAGLINSKA & Frances BOJAN, witn: Andrew BURSUCK of Madewaska & Mary DOMBROWSKA of Wilno, 24 Oct 1925 at Wilno 18042-25 James Garfield BARRIE, 22, engineer, McNab twp., same, s/o William H. BARRIE, b. White Lake Ont & Alice LEVI, married Margaret Isabella GILLIES, 20, Folger Ont, McNab twp., d/o Henry GILLIES, b. Lanark Ont & Mary McBRIDE, witn: Gordon BARRIE & Elizabeth KING, both of Arnprior, 13 Jan 1925 at Arnprior
18033-25 John Regis BEAUCHAMP, 27, mechanic, Maria twp., Head twp., s/o Henry BEAUCHAMP, b. Quebec & Frances BURTON, married Mary Rita LYONS, 21, Pembroke, same, d/o James LYONS, b. Allumette Island & Annie JENNINGS, witn: Joseph LYONS of Pembroke & Annie BEAUCHAMP of Mackeys Station, 22 July 1925 at Pembroke 18022-25 Wilfrid Emerson BEAUDRY, 220, laborer, Stafford twp., same, s/o Louis BEAUDRY, b. Wilberforce & Auguste KNANSKI, married Olivia CHARTRAND, 21, Chapeau que., Pembroke, d/o Joseph CHARTRAND, b. Chapeau Que & Denise CHAPUT, witn: Henry SNYDER of Stafford & Rosy HIMES of Pembroke, 21 Dec 1925 at Pembroke
18028-25 Stephen Henry BEAULIEU, 25, laborer, Cobden, Pembroke, s/o Edward BEAULIEU, b. Canada & Mary Jane McCALLUM, married Erna Augusta Louisa GRIESE, 29, South Algona twp., Pembroke, d/o William GRIESE, b. Germany & Augusta FENNASHAUR, witn: Mary & John SCHRAEDER of 310 Mary St., 23 Nov 1925 at Pembroke 18043-25 Arthur BECHARD, 29, laborer, Sable Michigan, Pembroke, s/o Henry BECHARD & Caroline TARDIF, married Norah LADERONTE, 19, Westmeath, same, d/o Alex LADERONTE & Louisa LEFRENIERE, witn: Henry BECHARD of Pembroke & Alice LADEROUTE of Westmeath, 7 Jan 1925 at Westmeath
18039-25 James Robert BECKETT, 36, farmer, Gratton twp., same, s/o Edward BECKETT, b. Renfrew Co & Sarah CODE, married Emma LARMONT, 18, Gratton twp., same, d/o Edward LARMONT, b. Renfrew Co & Mary BELISLE, witn: Louise M. QUARTERMAINE & Irene Margaret ELLIOTT, both of Renfrew, 4 April 1925 at Rectory, Renfrew 18036-25 John Henry BECKETT, 36, farmer, Gratton twp., same, s/o Edward BECKETT, b. Gratton twp & Elizabeth ANDREW, married Martha HEIN, 30, domestic, Lynedock twp., Gratton twp., d/o August HEIN, b. Germany & Minnie KIEL, witn: Alphonse BELISLE of Gratton twp & Jessie WESTELL of Eganville, 17 June 1925 at St. John Church, Eganville
18025-25 Harvey BELL, 21, laborer, Alice twp., Pembroke, s/o John BELL, b. Alice twp & Annie JAMES, married Florence Agnes LEVANS, 19, Armstrong BC, Pembroke, d/o George LEVANS, b. Armstrong BC & Agnes DEVLIN, witn: Graham BELL & Mrs. Alfred LACROIX, both of Pembroke, 17 Oct 1925 at Pembroke  
18027-25 Ira Mervin BELLISLE, 24, farmer, Radcliffe twp., Combermere, s/o Pierre Albert BELLISLE, b. Renfrew Co & Ida Mary MAYHEW, married Amelia Caroline FREDERICK, 24, Radcliffe twp., Combermere, d/o Christopher FREDERICK, b. Renfrew Co & Caroline FRANSKI, witn: William Oswald BELLISLE & Margaret Beryl STUBBS, both of Combermere, 7 Sept 1925 at Radcliffe twp 18048-25 Cleophas BERUBE, 27, laborer, Fort Coulonge Que., La Passe Ont., s/o George BERUBE & Tarside DEROUIN, married Mary Louise FORTIN (Fortier?), 15, Fort Coulonge Que., LA Passe, d/o George FORTIN & Alby FROST, witn: James LEFRENIERE & Alfred LACROIX, both of La Passe, 20 July 1925 at La Passe
18044-25 John BIENIASZ, 32, farmer, Hagarty twp., same, s/o Paul BIENIASZ & Maryanne FALASZOWSKA, married Maryanne ETURANSKI (Etinanski?), 18, Hagarty twp., Radcliffe twp., d/o Andrew ETURANSKI & Frances PEPLINSKI, witn: Stanislaus BIENIASZ of Wilno & Helen DUDEK of Barrys Bay, 16 Feb 1925 at Barrys Bay 18047-25 Anthony BIENIACKI, 31, laborer, Barrys Bay, same, s/o August BIENIACKI & Mary Ann PEPLINSKI, married Clara HILDEBRANDT, 20, Barrys Bay, same, d/o Joseph HILDEBRANDT & Matilda GUTONSKI, witn: Joseph OMERIUK & Beatrice BIENIACKI, both of Barrys Bay, 28 July 1925 at Barrys Bay
18049-25 Joseph BIERNACKI, 28, laborer, Sherwood twp., same, s/o John BIERNACKI & Justina RETZA, married Annie STEFFANICK, 20, Sherwood twp., same, d/o Stanislaus STEFFANICK & Annie ZIELNA, witn: Joseph ROMLEWSKI & Mary BIERNACKI, both of Barrys Bay, 24 Nov 1925 at Barrys Bay 18026-25 Angus BIERNACKIE, 26, laborer, Jones twp., Barrys Bay, s/o Paul BIERNACKIE, b. Poland & Mary YAKUBOWSKI, married Rosie SOIKIE, 24, Jones twp., Barrys Bay, d/o Charles SOIKIE, b. Germany & Louisa BOLT, witn: John KEKOWSKI & Juliannah BIERNACKIE, both of Barrys Bay, 13 Oct. 1925 at Barrys Bay
18050-25 Albert John Carl BIESENTHAL, 40, carpenter, Woito, same, s/o Herman BIESENTHAL & Paulina PUHFAL, married Anna Louise MEITZ, 38, Woito, same, d/o William MEITZ & Louise GUENTER, witn: Rudolph BIESENTHAL of Woito & Elizabeth MEITZ of Ottawa, 7 Oct 1925 at Grace Lutheran Church 18053-25 George BORZOSKY, 28, laborer, Russia, Arnprior, s/o Horgan BORZOSKY & Molly BERASKY, married Anny SABLOSKY, 17, Arnprior, same, d/o Louis SABLOSKY & Samphera MARCOS, witn: Peter SALOBA & Lydia PESANUCK?, both of Arnprior, 17 Oct 1925 at Arnprior
18030-25 Thomas Emmerson BRISCOE, 27, farmer, Admaston twp., same, s/o J.M. BRISCOE, b. Admaston & Jennett PLAUNT, married Luella FRANCIS, 22, teacher, Admaston twp, same, d/o Allan H. FRANCIS, b. Admaston twp & Emily M. GUINEY, witn: A.B. ELLIOTT & Irne DAGG, both of Renfrew, 30 June 1925 at Northcote 18040-25 Milton Estcourt BROMLEY, 31, farmer, Westmeath twp., same, s/o David BROMLEY, b. Ont & Mary GORDON, married Susan Ann ANDERSON, 19, Westmeath twp., same, d/o Izett ANDERSON, b. Ont & Mary ANDERSON, win: Ernest BROMLEY & Ida ANDERSON, both of Westmeath, 18 March 1925 at res of the bride, Westmeath
18031-25 Walter Edward Benjamin BROWN, 20, farmer, Pembroke, Westmeath twp., s/o Thomas B. BROWN, b. Arnprior & Mary A. MOODY, married Gladys Jane EDWARDS, 22, Westmeath twp., same, d/o William C. EDWARDS, b. Merrickville & Sarah M. McDONALD, witn: Russell BROWN of Beachburg & Elma HODGINS of Renfrew, 1 July 1925 at Snake River 18032-25 Thomas Allan BROWN, 21, merchant, Carp, Westmeath, s/o Thomas A. BROWN, b. Scotland & Laurinda BRADLEY, married Katherine Margaret O'BRIEN, 23, Westmeath twp., same, d/o William Patrick O'BRIEN, b. Ont & Maud FRAIR, witn: Grace O'BRIEN of Westmeath & C.O. CRAIG of Ottawa, 8 July 1925 at Westmeath
18023-25 Arthur Alexander BROWN, 32, traveller, Ottawa, Toronto, s/o John E. BROWN, b. PEI & Celia BRADLEY, married Isobel Christine MOIR, 28, nurse, Arnprior, same, d/o John MOIR, b. Ont & Isabella MacDONALD, witn: Jan? E. MOIR of Arnprior & H. DANBURY? of Montreal, 4 Oct 1925 at Arnprior 18046-25 Robert BRUCE, 27, laborer, Dacre, Dacre - Brougham twp., s/o Patrick BRUCE & Orphie CARSWELL, married Mary Dorothy KELLY, 25 + 10 mon, Mount St. Patrick, Black Donald - Brougham twp., d/o John KELLY & Mary MOORE, witn: James KELLY of Black Donald & Mary KELLY of Shamrock, 23 June 1925 at Black Donald
18045-25 Henry Albert BUCHHOLTZ, 27, laborer, Alice twp., same, s/o Albert BUCHHOLTZ & Ulrike KRENKE, married Elizabeth MELCHER, 25, Petewawa twp., Alice twp., d/o William MELCHER & Mary SCHROEDER, witn: William BUCHHOLZ & Anna MELCHER, both of Alice, 18 June 1925 at Petewawa 18035-25 William Frederick BUCHOLTZ, 25, trackman, Alice twp., same, s/o Albert BUCHOLTZ, b. Ont & Ulrike KRENKE, married Annie Louise MELCHER, 24, Petewawa twp., Alice twp., d/o William MELCHER, b. Ont & Mary SCHROEDER, witn: Alexander BUCHOLTZ & Hattie MELCHER, both of Alice, 24 June 1925 at Petewawa twp
18029-25 Earl Bruce BULMER, 24, farmer, Forresters Falls, same, s/o Robert BULMER, b. Canada & Mary Ellen BRUCE, married Margaret BINGHAM, 22, Forresters Falls, same, d/o William BINGHAM, b. Canada & Rachel McLAUGHLIN, witn: Archie HAWTHORNE of Cobden & Jean MURDOCK of Forresters Falls, 19 Aug 1925 at Pembroke 18037-25 Edward William BURGER, 31, farmer, Petewawa twp., same, s/o Fred BURGER, b. Germany & Amelia FISCHER, married Minnie MAVES, 26, Alice twp., same, d/o William MAVES, b. Germany & Adeline GOULD, witn: Arthur MAVES & Annie FELHABER, both of Pembroke, 10 June 1925 at parsonage, Pembroke
18034-25 Edward Andrew BUSCH, 25, painter, Osk Kosh Wisconsin, Philadelphia PA, s/o Edward Lawrence BUSCH, b. Newark NJ & Elizabeth REIMER, married Leonora Estella VEAR, 24, Eustache Que., Fitzroy twp., d/o Robert Edward VEAR, b. Jersey City NJ & Alice COUNTER, witn: Mr. & Mrs. R.E. VEAR of Galetta, 8 July 1925 at Arnprior 18041-25 Milford George BUTSON, 26, farmer, Strong twp., same, s/o George H. BUTSON, b. Port Perry Ont & Mary McGIRR, married Janet CALDWELL, 25, Hyndford - Renfrew Co., same, d/o James CALDWELL & Margaret SADLER, witn: John MOORE of Renfrew & Margaret CALDWELL of Sundridge, 17 Feb 1925 at St. Pauls Church, Renfrew
18038-25 Louis BYERS, 35, farmer, South Algona twp., same, s/o William BYERS, b. West Prussia & Tina GEITZ, married Alma SCHAUER, 21, domestic, Sebastopol twp., same, d/o August SCHAUER, b. West Prussia & Alwina MUELLER, witn: Henry SCHAUER & Hilda RAESNER, both of Eganville, 13 May 1925 at Lutheran parsonage, Gratton twp 18062-25 John Murdock CAMERON, 32, mechanic, Pembroke twp., Pembroke, s/o John CAMERON, b. Glengarry Canada & Charlotte MOORE, married Aramina Blanche CAVANAUGH, 23, Pembroke, same, d/o John CAVANAUGH, b. Canada & Maud Mary SULLIVAN, witn: Julius C. & Pearl KITTNER of Pembroke, 25 Feb 1925 at Pembroke
18054-25 Joseph CARR, 49, widower, stone mason, Fitzroy twp., Arnprior, s/o Joseph CARR, b. Fitzroy & Margaret STYLES, married Lydia BAYFORD, 34, widow, London England, McNab twp., d/o Walter TUCKER, b. London England & Elizabeth LEA, witn: Mrs. L. WILSON & Mrs. T.L. WILLIAMS, both of Arnprior, 23 Dec 1925 at Arnprior 18058-25 Henry John CHAPESKI, 30 + 3 mon, wholesale lumber dealer, Renfrew Ont., Barrys Bay, s/o Henry CHAPESKI, b. Poland & Lucy WITKOWSKI, married Rose Cecile BURCHAT, 18 + 9 mon, Sherwood twp., Barrys Bay, d/o Anthony BURCHAT, b. Poland & Mary LORBIECKI, witn: Anthony F. KRAFCYZK & Miss Anne CHAPESKI, both of Barrys Bay, 24 June 1925 at Barrys Bay
18059-25 Joseph Zenon Rosario CHARLEBOIS, 30, mechanic, Montreal, Iroquois Falls, s/o Jean Baptiste CHARLEBOIS, b. Montreal & Alexina SAUVE, married Marie Alexina LACHANCE, 21, La Passe, Iroquois Falls, d/o Alex LACHANCE, b. Montreal & Adelaide MARLEAU, witn: Gaspard GRATTON & Caesarina LACHANCE, both of La Passe, 24 June 1925 at La Passe 18069-25 Tobias CHARELLI, 30, shoe maker, Italy, Renfrew, s/o Stephen CHARELLI 7 Anna RUSICOTELLI, married Martha CHAPIESKI, 22, maid, Wilno, Renfrew, d/o Francis CHAPIESKI & Catherine LORHEBSKI, witn: Oliver HERBERT & Mrs. Oliver HERBERT (nee CHURCHILL), both of Renfrew, 28 Sept 1925 at Renfrew
18063-25 Gawn Edwy CLEMES, 27, fruit merchant, Toronto, 9 Hawthorne Ave in Toronto, s/o Albert Edwy CLEMES, b. Ont & Sarah Elizabeth CLELAND, married Margaret Lennox BURRITT, 28, Ontario, Pembroke, d/o James H. BURRITT, b. Ont & Cecilia Jane IRVING, witn: Flora HALES & M.D. WILLIAMS, both of Pembroke, 28 Jan 1925 at Pembroke 18056-25 John Louis CLEROUX, 32, cook, Portage du Fort Que., Pembroke, s/o Adelard CLEROUX, b. Almonte & Mary BEAN, married Sophia Helena Decurrie VALIN, 43, widow, Pembroke, same, d/o John DECURRIE, b. Ottawa Ont & Margaret St.DENIS, witn: David Joseph CLEROUX of Arnprior & Viola VALIN of Pembroke, 1 Sept 1925 at Pembroke
18060-25 Jule Edmond CLICHE, 19, laborer, Alice twp., Pembroke, s/o Louis CLICHE, b. Pembroke & Malina MARLEAU, married Margaret Sarah Jane GRAWBERGER, 21, Pembroke, same, d/o Edward GRAWBERGER, b. Petewawa & Hariette OVERAL, witn: George CLICHE & Rose LEROUX, both of Pembroke, 12 May 1925 at Pembroke [divorced 6/3/50] 18055-25 Thomas Galetta CLIFFORD, 21, fireman, Fitzroy twp., same, s/o George CLIFFORD, b. England & Sarah TRAFFORD, married Cecile Harriet CLOUTHIER, 20, Masham Que., Arnprior, d/o Peter CLOUTHIER, b. Quebec & Josephine BERTRAND, witn: George & Agnes CLIFFORD of Galetta, 24 Oct 1925 at Renfrew
18066-25 Peter Edward CLOSE, 25, laborer, Calabogie, same, s/o Peter CLOSE & Margaret Ann MAGIRY?, married Katherine Elizabeth FILLATOR, 18 + 10 mon, clerk, Sudbury, Calabogie, d/o John FILLATOR & Mary MARTIN, witn: Charles CLOSE & Agnes O'GRADY, both of Calabogie, 12 Jan 1925 at Calabogie 18057-25 Edward John COLBORNE, 26, laborer, London England, Toronto, s/o Alfred COLBORNE, b. England & Rose PAGE, married Gertrude GORR, 19, Fraser twp., same, d/o August GORR, b. Germany & Mary SCHLEEN, witn: Claude SOUCY of Pembroke & Annie GORR of Alice, 28 Aug 1925 at Pembroke
18061-25 Samuel Stanley COSTELLO, 22, laborer, Pembroke, same, s/o Samuel COSTELLO, b. Canada & Jane COCHRANE, married Teresa THOMAS, 20, Killaloe Ont., Pembroke, d/o Charles THOMAS, b. Canada & Matilda LAUNDRY, witn: Arthur KNIGHTS & Jennie BADHAM, both of Pembroke, 2 March 1925 at Pembroke 18068-25 John Thomas COSTELLO, 29, working man Hagarty, same, s/o James COSTELLO & Bridget Ellen CULL, married Clara Mary O'GRADY, 21, Hagarty, same, d/o Thomas O'GRADY & Martha KERWAN, witn: Michael COSTELLO & Ethel O'GRADY, both of Killaloe, 18 Aug 1925 at Brudenell
18064-25 Richard COTTER, 24, laborer, Mt. St. Patrick, Renfrew, s/o John COTTER, b. Ireland & Mary Ann HOLMES, married Edna May WILSON, 19, Matawatchan twp., Renfrew, d/o James WILSON, b. Matawatchan, & Isabella McFADYEN, witn: Duncan McNEVIN & Hilda R. WILSON, both of Renfrew, 21 Jan 1925 at res of the bride, Horton twp. 18065-25 Frederick William John CROSS, 68, widower, laborer, Runcan Greewnay Road England, Pembroke, s/o John Theodore CROSS, b. England & Elizabeth COX, married Agnes CAMPBELL, 67, widow, Scotland, Pembroke, d/o James Durroch CAMPBELL, b. Scotland & Elizabeth ENGALS, witn: Thomas & Hattie HUNTER of 114 Mary St. in Pembroke, 9 Jan 1925 at Pembroke
18067-25 Stanley CSAPIEWSKI, 25, laborer, Renfrew, Sherwood, s/o Henry CSAPIEWSKI & Lucy WITKOWSKI, married Rose PRINCE, 16 + 6 mon, Sherwood twp., same, d/o Michael PRINCE & Mary Ann ZBLOWSKI, witn: Paul KOULAS & Barbara PRINCE, both of Barrys Bay, 16 June 1925 at Barrys Bay 18071-25 Paul CZAPIENSKI, 32, Hagarty twp., same, s/o Vincent CZAPIENSKI & Augustina OLSZCWSKA, married Mary LIPINSKA, 20, Hagarty twp., same, d/o Frank LIPINSKI & Cecilia MACHUD, witn: Ignace CZAPIEWSKI & Catherine TOSKOWSKA, both of Killaloe, 26 Oct. 1925 at Wilno
18070-25 Michael CYBULSKI, 24, farmer, Hagarty twp., same, s/o Albert CYBULSKI & Victoria TAKUBOWSKA, married Barbara SZULIST, 19, Hagarty twp., same, d/o Jacob SZULIST & Maggie BAGERSKA, witn: Joseph BOENEKI & Joanna KULOS, both of Killaloe, 21 Sept 1925 at Wilno  
18077-25 Leonard James DAVIES, 25, mechanic, Worcestershire England, Ford City - Essex Co, s/o Walter Edward James DAVIES, b. England & Letitia MAIRD?, married Lena Martha BURGER, 22, Petewawa twp., same, d/o Frederick BURGER, b. Germany & Emilie FISCHER, witn: Daniel Karl & Esther FISCHER of Pembroke, 29 July 1925 at Petewawa twp 18074-25 Howard Wright DELARGE, 21, farmer, Bagot twp., same, s/o Henry DELARGE, b. Lochwino? Ont & Alice NORTON, married Eliza Jane BOWES, 18, Hagarty twp., Ross twp., d/o Walter BOWES, b. Tramore Ont & Annie DAVIS, witn: Russel DELARGE of Springtown & Mrs. Pearl BURNS of Haleys Station, 18 Nov 1925 at Renfrew
18084-25 Simon DEMERS, 22, laborer, Allumette Island Que., Stafford twp., s/o Alexander DEMERS, b. Allumette Island Que & Philomene CHARTRAND, married Mary BELAIRE, 20, Fort Coulonge Que., Pembroke, d/o Treffle BELAIRE, b. Fort Coulonge Que & Marcelline RIVEST, witn: Leo VALIN & Elda BELAIRE, both of Pembroke, 10 Feb 1925 at Pembroke 18088-25 Joseph Anthime DESCHAMPS, 22, laborer, Westmeath, same, s/o Eustache DESCHAMPS & Valerie LECLAIR, married Cecilia Caroline St.LOUIS, 21, Westmeath, same, d/o Joseph St.LOUIS & Delphine PRIMEAU , witn: Wilfred DU MANNOIS of Westmeath & Cora PAPPIN of Pembroke, 25 Nov 1925 at Westmeath
18086-25 John Gilbert DESORMIE, 27, laborer, Arnprior, same, s/o Armidas DESORMIE & Ellen CHARBONEAU, married Mary Bertha DUCHARME, 33, warper in woolen mill, Renfrew, same, d/o Narcisse DUCHARME & Mary JORDAN, witn: Frank McCUE of Verdon Que & Doris DESORMIE of Arnprior, 4 Aug 1925 at Renfrew 18085-25 Joseph DIDO, 28, farmer, Renfrew, Sherwood, s/o Bartholome DIDO & Mary SKRZYPEK, married Rosalie LUKARZEWICZ, 23, Sherwood, same, d/o Joseph LUKARZEWICZ & Julia PEPLINSKI, witn: Michael LUKARZEWICZ of Wilno & Catherine KAUAK of Hopefield, 23 June 1925 at Wilno
18076-25 Alfred Charles DOERING, 28, laborer, Fraser twp., Pembroke, s/o Charles DOERING, b. Germany & Bertha REMUS, married Rose Matilda LEROUX, 22, Plantagenet, Pembroke, d/o John LEROUX, b. Ottawa Ont & Mathilda GAUTHIER, witn: Loretta LEROUX & Clifford BRISSON, both of Pembroke, 3 Nov 1925 at Pembroke 18082-25 William Henry Frank DOERING, 24, laborer, Alice twp., Pembroke, s/o Charles DOERING, b. Germany & Bertha RAYMUS, married Hazel Ida May BRESEAU, 19, Alice twp., same, d/o Felix BRESEAU, b. Canada & Sophia LISK, witn: Matt & Jinnie RAYMUS of Pembroke, 22 April 1925 at Pembroke
18083-25 Joseph Leo DOHERTY, 33, widower, locomotive engineer, Ottawa Ont. Smiths Falls, s/o Michael DOHERTY, b. Ont & Ellen KENNA, married Rose KENNEDY, 25, Chapeau Que., Pembroke, d/o Ambrose KENNEDY, b. Sheenboro Que & Mary PRIMEAU, witn: Margaret DONOVAN & A. ZEIPFEL, both of Pembroke, 23 Feb 1925 at Pembroke 18072-25 Lloyd DOUGHERTY, 23, farmer, Westmeath twp., same, s/o Robinson DOUGHERTY, b. Beachburg & Margaret JEFFREY, married Mary Ann LAWASKA, 23, Westmeath twp., same, d/o James LAWASKA, b. Westmeath & Bridget MAYHEW, witn: Lottie & Leonard LAWASKA of Westmeath, 30 Dec 1925 at 285 Trafalgar Rd., Pembroke
18073-25 Ovila DUBREUIL, 27, Plantagenet, Whitney, s/o Ernest DUBREUIL, b. Plantagenet Ont & Hedwidge LOCIER?, married Catherina Carolina DARGERS, 24, Sherwood twp., Renfrew, d/o Jacob DARGERS, b. Wilno & Carolina BEAMISH, witn: Francis BEAMISH & Mary DARGERS, both of Renfrew, 31 Oct 1925 at Renfrew  
18078-25 John Mount DUCKETT, 36, manager, Montreal, Pembroke, s/o John Charles DUCKETT, b. Montreal & Mary Jane MOUNT, married Anna Mary SAMMON, 22, Ross twp., Pembroke, d/o John Edward SAMMON, b. Osceola & Mary SAMMON, witn: Thomas A. & Rita SAMMON of Pembroke, 23 July 1925 at Pembroke 18080-25 Herman Albert DUCKROW, 37, foreman, Fraser twp., same, s/o Henry DUCKROW, b. Germany & Fredericka KOHLS (Kobls?), married Amanda Mary DOBRING, 29, Stafford twp., same, d/o Martin DOBRING, b. Germany & Wilhelmina REITZ, witn: Charles DUCKROW of Alice & Minnie DOBRING of RR3 Pembroke, 15 July 1925 at Pembroke
18079-25 Herman DUHN, 23, laborer, McNab twp., same, s/o Herman DUHN, b. Germany & Amelia HYMAN, married Victoria DESJARDIN, 17, Arnprior, same, d/o Alphonse DESJARDIN, b. Quebec & Isabel MANEZ, witn: Frank GRACE & Rose DESJARDIN, both of Arnprior, 21 Aug 1925 at Arnprior 18087-25 Albert Joseph DUMOUCHEL, 25, laborer, Curran, Chalk River, s/o Francis DUMOUCHEL & Josephine POWER, married Mary Ann FOURNIER, 24, Chalk River, Pembroke, d/o Samuel FOURNIER & Malvina DUBOIS, witn: Francis DUMOUCHEL of Chalk River & Leo FOURNIER of Chapleau, 6 Aug 1925 at Pembroke
18075-25 Gordon Edward DUPUIS, 26, electrician, Arnprior, same, s/o Joseph DUPUIS, b. Arnprior & Mary Jane JEFFERY, married Myrtle Edith McGREGOR, 20, Huntley twp., Almonte, d/o Alexander McGREGOR, b. Ramsay & Eleanor DELARGE, witn: John McCORMACK & Cordelia DUPUIS, both of Arnprior, 18 Nov 1925 at Arnprior 18081-25 Daniel DUPUIS, 25, farmer, Sherwood twp., Lyell twp., s/o Baptiste DUPUIS, b. Renfrew Co & Ida PRICE, married Flora TOWNS, 19, Jones twp., Lyell twp., d/o Aaron Elijah TOWNS, b. Renfrew Co & Sarah Ann DONALDSON, witn: Richard TOWNS of Bark Lake & Charlotte DONALDSON of Barrys Bay, 5 May 1925 at Jones twp
  18090-25 Eric John EDWARDS, 32, farmer, Westmeath twp., same, s/o Joseph T. EDWARDS, b. Ont & Elizabeth LYNCH, married Elma CARNEGIE, 20, Stafford twp., Pembroke twp., d/o Daniel CARNEGIE, b. Ont & Martha E. STREET, witn: John DAKIN of Ogama? Sask. & Mrs. Abraham TUSSHEN? of RR2 Pembroke, 12 Aug 1925 at Westmeath
18089-25 Dolphie ELLIOTT, 21, farmer, Darling twp., same, s/o William ELLIOTT, b. Darling twp & Elizabeth CAMERON, married Adeline Mary KING, 15, Darling twp., same, d/o William J. KING, b. Darling twp & Caroline LEA (Lee?), witn: William J. & Miss Aline E. KING of Tatlock, 9 Sept 1925 at White Lake, McNab twp 18091-25 Leslie ENGLISH, 23, farmer, Douglas, same, s/o James ENGLISH & Margaret MINARD, married Mary Loretta SHIRLEY, 26, domestic, Cormac Ont., Douglas, d/o John SHIRLEY & Julia SULLIVAN, witn: Margaret SHIRLEY & Stanislaus ENGLISH, both of Douglas, 29 June 1925 at Douglas
18099-25 Daniel Angus FINLAN, 28, merchant, Greenfield Ont., Markstay, s/o Donald FINLAN, b. Greenfield & Catherine CAMPBELL, married Kathleen LYONS, 29, teacher, Admaston, Markstay, d/o Thomas LYONS, b. Renfrew Ont & Anna ROGERS, witn: John & Jennie FINLAN of Markstay, 2 Feb 1926 at Renfrew 18095-25 Roland Hill FISHER, 25, cost clerk, Parry Sound, Iroquois Falls, s/o George FISHER, b. Ireland & Marion FORBES, married Beatrice Fraser ADAMS, 25, teacher, Philadelphia PA, res not given, d/o Joseph ADAMS, b. Canada & Elizabeth HANNAH, witn: George & Mrs. George ADAMS of Iroquois Falls, 17 Aug 1925 at Westmeath
18104-25 John Joseph FITZGERALD, 32, manager of merchant's association, Sherbrooke Que., Montreal, s/o Michael FITZGERALD & Maria WOLFE, married Mary Lillian McFADDEN, 31, Ottawa, Renfrew, d/o James J. McFADDEN & Mary SEYMOUR, witn: Maurice LEMIEUX of Montreal & Mrs. Laura McAULEY of Ottawa, 30 Sept 1925 at Renfrew 18102-25 Vincent FLIS, 27, farmer, Sherwood twp., same, s/o Felix FLIS & Mary CYBULSKA, married Frances LURBIECKA, 19, Sherwood twp., same, d/o Teodore LURBIECKI & Victoria PEPLINSKA, witn: Joseph LORBIECKI & Anastasia FLIS, both of Wilno, 18 Aug 1925 at Wilno
18103-25 Michael George FORAN, 31, farmer, Bromley twp., same, s/o Patrick FORAN & Nora Agnes ENRIGHT, married Anna Mary HANRAHAN, 24, Admaston twp., same, d/o Patrick HANRAHAN & Sarah MURPHY, witn: Peter FORAN of Douglas & Patrick F. HANRAHAN of RR1 Admaston, 30 Sept 1925 at Mt. St. Patrick 18100-25 William Joseph FORAN, 28, farmer, Brudenell, same, s/o Thomas FORAN & Catherine SULLIVAN, married Mary Manella CORRIGAN, 22, teacher, Brudenell, same, d/o Francis CORRIGAN & Margaret COLTON, witn: Leonard FORAN & Viola CORRIGAN, both of Brudenell, 16 June 1925 at Brudenell
18101-25 Marcil FORTIN, 41, widower, millhand, Lance Ste. Louisa Que., Renfrew, s/o Marcil FORTIN & Rachel BINETTE, married Josephine FERRIS, 35, Ottawa, Renfrew, d/o William FERRIS & Josephine TAGER, witn: Eugene DESJARDINS & Rose FORTIN, both of Arnprior, 15 June 1926 at Renfrew 18098-25 Emery Ellis FOSS, 25, farmer, Ross twp., twp 42 - range 19 in Saskatchewan, s/o Frederick FOSS, b. near Berlin Germany & the late Susan ELLIS, married Marjorie Muriel BARBER, 21, Ross twp., same, d/o Edward BARBER, b. Ont & Nancy MORROW, witn: Miss Alma QUAST & Mr. Ernest FOSS, both of Haleys, 1 Feb 1925 at Renfrew
18096-25 Stewart FRANCIS, 22, barber, Wilberforce twp., Kearns twp., s/o Charley FRANCIS, b. Bromley twp & Mary Ellen SMITH, married Sarah Cordelia BEACH, 18, Bromley twp., same, d/o Lewis Elbert BEACH, b. Bromley twp., witn: Elmer BRISCOE of Northcote & Margaret Claire BEACH of Douglas, 22 July 1925 at manse, Douglas 18092-25 Richard FREELAND, 43, farmer, Ross twp., same, s/o James, b. Ireland & Jane nee HARPER, married Annie FREELAND, 33, widow, Ross twp., same, d/o Charles REILLY, b. Ont & Hannah CURRY, witn: Edith & Edith Jean McINTOSH of Pembroke, 31 Dec 1925 at Pembroke
18097-25 Alexander William FREDERICK, 31, builder, Wilberforce twp., 808 Mill St. in Sandwich - Essex Co., s/o William O. FREDERICK, b. Germany & Mary THOR, married Minna Emma BROSE, 29, Wilberforce twp., Pembroke, d/o Ernest BROSE, b. Germany & Marie KRIENIG, witn: Selina BROSE & Herman GRAEHL, both of Pembroke, 12 May 1925 at Pembroke 18093-25 William Henry FREDERICK, 28, laborer, Combermere, same, s/o Christopher FREDERICK, b. Renfrew Co & Caroline FRANSKI, married Olga RICHTER, 18, Madawaska twp., Combermere, d/o Louis RICHTER, b. Renfrew Co & Bertha SCHAUERS, witn: Elvin Otto FREDERICK & Margaret Beryl STUBBS, both of Combermere, 28 Sept 1925 at Radcliffe twp
18094-25 Robert John FROOD, 27, motor mechanic, Renfrew Ont., Detroit, s/o John FROOD, b. Renfrew & Edith BRYDGES, married Agnes Adele GORR, 20, Pembroke, same, d/o Henry GORR, b. Renfrew Co & Ida SCHLEEN, witn: Arthur GORR & Louise BINN?, both of Pembroke, 6 Aug 1925 at Pembroke  
18120-25 Michael GALKA, 26, laborer, Sherwood twp., Barrys Bay, s/o Anthony GALKA & Dorithea KLOPOTECK, married Salome PAULBICKA, 20, Sherwood twp., same, d/o Teofil PALUBICKI & Maryanne BOUCK (Bonek?), witn: Bronislaus PALUBICKI of Barrys Bay & Annie GALKA of Wilno, 17 Nov 1925 at Barrys Bay 18117-25 August GALKA, 31, farmer, Hagarty twp., same, s/o Anthony GALKA & Dorotha KLOPOTEK, married Josephine SUSZEK, 21, Hagarty twp., same, d/o Adam SUSZEK & Mary PATRIBICKA, witn: John GALKA & Hosarilea? SUSZEK, both of Wilno, 9 June 1925 at Wilno
18108-25 Harry Harold GATH, 28, accountant, Leeds England, Pembroke, s/o Jonathan Brady GATH, b. Leeds England & Emily Louise BROOKS, married Gladys Elizabeth GAGNON, 25, Point Alexander, Pembroke, d/o James GAGNON, b. Aylmer Que & Nancy McKINLEY, witn: Arthur GATH of Pembroke & Janet C. McLAREN of Forresters Falls, 11 July 1925 at Pembroke 18115-25 Arthur John GIBBARD, 31, civil servant, Ottawa, same, s/o Frederick GIBBARD & Florence MILNER, married Gertrude O'CONNOR, 35, civil servant, Arnprior, Ottawa, d/o James O'CONNOR & Margaret McMAHON, witn: James C. LEENEY & Mrs. J.C. LEENEY (nee O'CONNOR), both of Pembroke, 2 June 1925 at Arnprior
  18105-25 Henry Alexander GIBBONS, 22, farmer, Admaston twp., same, s/o Alexander H. GIBBONS, b. Northcote & Agnes A. BARR, married Margaret Christena PETTIGREW, 23, Admaston twp., same, d/o James PETTIGREW, b. Forresters Falls, & Sarah C. BAIN, witn: G. Stanley GIBBONS of Renfrew & Isabel C. PETTIGREW of Admaston, 28 Oct 1925 at res of the bride's mother, Admaston
1811-25 Gordon Metcalfe GILMOUR, 23, farmer, Ross twp., same, s/o Hugh GILMOUR, b. Queens Line - Ross twp & Jessie HEADRICK, married Viola May WALLACE, 19, Ross twp., same, d/o William WALLACE, b. Fifth Line - Ross twp & Ellen Mary COWELN, witn: Albert IRETON of Forresters Falls & Jessie BULMER of Westmeath, 6 May 1925 at Forresters Falls 18112-25 Robert Allan GILMOUR, 25, farmer, Ross twp., same, s/o Hugh GILMOUR, b. Ross twp & Jessie HEADRICK, married Lila May JEFFREY, 25, Westmeath twp., Ross twp., d/o John JEFFREY, b. Westmeath twp & Catherine DIXON, witn: Mrs. John COLLINS & Florence E. ADAMSON, both of Beachburg, 29 April 1925 at Beachburg
18119-25 William Patrick GLEESON, 24, farmer, Wylie, same, s/o James GLEESON & Jane SLATTERY, married Nora Anabelle RATHWELL, 22, lady, Wylie, same d/o James RATHWELL & Christena McKAY, witn: James GLEESON Jr. of North Bay & Catherine Ann RATHWELL of Wylie, 27 Oct 1925 at Wylie 18107-25 William Wesley GLENN, 21, McNab twp., same, s/o Henry Herbert GLENN, b. Shawville Que & Jennie ADRAIN, married Vivian Cecilia BEATTIE, 19, Arnprior, same, d/o William George BEATTIE, b. Bryson Que & Mary A. DUNLOP, witn: Dalton Ebert GLENN of Detroit & Sybil Mary BEATTIE of 242 John St. in Arnprior, 17 Oct. 1925 at 242 John St., Arnprior
18114-25 Wilfrid Martin GOULD, 26, laborer, Alice twp., same, s/o Ferdinand GOULD & Mary GIESE, married Mary Fredericke BOHN, 23, Petewawa twp., same, d/o Albert BOHN & Wilhelmine SPREEMANN, witn: Herbert GOULD & Martha KRAFFT, both of Alice, 29 April 1926 at Petewawa  
18113-25 James Archibald GRAHAM, 30, dentist, Brockville, Goderich, s/o John R. GRAHAM, b. Ireland & Mary STINSON, married Erma Valetta OSBORNE, 24, Kinburn Ont., Arnprior, d/o Edmond D. OSBORNE, b. Canada & Margaret E. NEW, witn: M? GRAHAM of Brockville & E.D. OSBORNE of Arnprior, 7 Feb 1925 at Arnprior 18106-25 Robert Russell GRAHAM, 21, farmer, Stafford twp., Alice twp., s/o Thomas Alfred GRAHAM, b. Canada & Ruth LIBBY, married Catherine Penelope LIBBY, 21, Stafford twp., Pembroke, d/o Matthew LIBBY, b. Canada & Anne MARTIN, witn: John & Matilda GRAHAM of Pembroke, 9 Oct 1925 at Pembroke
18110-25 Herman Daniel GRAHL (or Graehl), 28, Wilberforce twp., Pembroke, s/o Daniel C. GRAHL, b. Germany & Emilie SCHIERNSTEIN, married Selina Clara BROSE, 25, Wilberforce twp., Pembroke, d/o Ernest BROSE, b. Germany & Marie KRIENING, witn: Alexander & Mrs. Minnie FREDERICK of Sandwich, 12 May 1925 at Pembroke 18116-25 Jean Louis GRAVELINE, 25, laborer, For Coulonge Que., Westmeath twp., s/o Isaie GRAVELINE & Rose LAROCHE, married Marie Agnes DANIS, 23, Fort Coulonge, Westmeath twp., d/o Euclid DANIS & Mary BOISVERT, witn: Camille GRAVELINE & Alexina BEAUCHAMP, both of Fort Coulonge Que., 2 June 1925 at La Passe
18109-25 Clarence Vernon GRIMES, 22 + 5 mon, Allansville, same, s/o Lucien GRIMES, b. Canada & Rebecca PREVOST, married Phyllis Ruby TUTT, 31, teacher, Parry Sound, same, d/o James TUTT, b. Canada & Ellen J. FAWNS, witn: John & Mabel MILLS of Braeside, 4 July 1925 at Braeside 18118-25 Conrad Friederich GUTZEIT, 22, farmer, South Algona twp., same, s/o Paul GUTZEIT & Bertha DRYER, married Elsa Henrietta RESMER, 19, South Algona twp., same, d/o August RESMER & Anna ZOHR, witn: Georg GUTZEIT of RR1 Reiley & Elsa GUTZEIT of RR2 Eganville, 18 Aug 1925 at South Algona twp
18134-25 William Frederick HALEY, 23, Ross twp., Pembroke, s/o George HALEY, b. Canada & Sarah PATTERSON, married Adella Louise Loretta SCOTT, 23, Alice twp., Pembroke, d/o William John SCOTT, b. Canada & Bertha Ann MICK, witn: Leslie A. MATTHEWS & Pearl SCOTT, both of Pembroke, 18 April 1925 at Pembroke 18124-25 Forrest Samuel HAMILTON, 28, barber, Bromley twp., Metcalfe, s/o Samuel HAMILTON, b. Bromley Ont & Margaret LEBARON, married Catherine Elizabeth Mae LETT, 24, Wilberforce twp., Metcalfe, d/o Samuel LETT, b. Wilberforce Ont & Sophia FOUGHT, witn: Robert A. HAMILTON of Cobden & Laura ROSE of Haleys Station, 9 Dec 1925 at res of S. Lett, Wilberforce
18126-25 Fred HAMMEL, 28, farmer, Fraser twp., same, s/o Julius HAMMEL, b. Ont & Emilie KARRIER, married Agnes GOLDBERG, 19, Fraser twp., same, d/o Friedrich GOLDBERG, b. Germany & Maria DOMANN, witn: Arthur HAMMEL & Elfrida SCHULTZ, both of Fraser, 22 July 1925 at Alice twp 18131-25 Oscar John Gustav HAMPEL, 30, Petewawa twp., Alice twp., s/o Gustav HAMPEL, b. Germany & Bertha BUTT, married Irene Susannah Matilda LINDEMAN, 20, Pembroke, same, d/o Fred J. LINDEMAN, b. Canada & Mathilda H.E. MIELKE, witn: Elsie LINDEMAN & Leo BOHNKE, both of Pembroke, 10 June 1925 at Pembroke
18129-25 Charles Robert HARRISON (or Charles Roy Harrison - both given), 38, musician, London England, Renfrew, s/o Thomas HARRISON, b. England & Alice IVEMY?, married Elizabeth Catherine YENTA, 25, warper, Renfrew, same, d/o Thomas YENTA, b. Poland & Antonia ZIOCTSKI, witn: John & Helen YENTA of Renfrew, 17 July 1925 at Renfrew 18135-25 George Hearsey HAWES, 38, widower, baker, Guelph Ont., Kindersley Saskatchewan, s/o George Henry HAWES & Margaret Christine RUDD, married Ellen RANKINS, 34, South Algona twp., same, d/o Joseph RANKINS & Ellen DUGEER, witn: Thomas & Mrs. Thomas RANKINS (nee Lena Roche) of Killaloe Station, 12 Jan 1925 at Killaloe Station
18136-25 Alexander J.F. HEIN, 26, farmer, Wilberforce twp., same, s/o Julius HEIN & Louisa HEDTKE, married Hildegard H. HEIN, 22, Ottawa Ont., Wilberforce twp., d/o August HEIN & Clara DEWAL, witn: John & Edna HEIN of RR1 Golden Lake, 14 Oct. 1925 at St. Johns Church, Wilberforce twp 18132-25 Charles Frederick HERR, 38, baker, Ellice twp., Milverton, s/o George HERR, b. Canada & Minnie PRIESTAP, married Sarah Bell PEARSON, 27, widow, saleslady, Westmeath twp., Pembroke, d/o Charles MAYHEW, b. Canada & Sarah DUNLOP, witn: Alice E. ELLIS & Mary E. THRASHER, both of Pembroke, 12 Nov 1925 at Pembroke
18127-25 Frank Gustav William HIER, 28, farmer, Wolgest Germany, Fraser twp., s/o William HIER, b. Germany & Paulina STENSEL, married Ida Matilda GOLDSMITH, 18, Alice twp., same, d/o Fred GOLDSMITH, b. Germany & Anna SCHOLTZ, witn: Zeida SCHOLTZ of Alice & William C. GOLDSMITH of Pembroke, 15 July 1925 at Pembroke 18128-25 Louis HILDEBRAND, 32, farmer, Radcliffe twp., Rosenthal, s/o August HILDEBRAND, b. Germany & Amelia LULOFF, married Clara PILGRIM, 31, Brudenell twp., Rosenthal, d/o John PILGRIM, b. Brudenell twp & Ernestina HEHENKE, witn: George PILGRIM of Rosenthal & Ottillie HILDEBRAND of Rocking Lane, 8 July 1925 at Rosenthal, Radcliffe twp
18137-25 Henry Carl HOELKE, 24, laborer, Pakenham twp., Pembroke, s/o Herman HOELKE & Lena SCHUTT, married Lydia Flora Amanda BIESENTAL, 25, Petewawa twp., same, d/o William BIESENTAL & Wilhelmina BERGER, witn: Theodore MAN (Mair?) & Hattie HOELKE, both of Pembroke, 23 Sept 1925 at Pembroke 18122-25 William Frederick HOKUM, 34, lumberman, Killaloe, same, s/o Frederick HOKUM, b Canada & Louisa BUDER, married Lena HOKUM, 20, Hagarty twp., same, d/o Henry HOKUM, b. Canada & Martha M. BUDD, witn: Martin Frederick & Annie HOKUM of Killaloe, 23 Sept 1925 at Killaloe
18125-25 Gordon Howard HOLMES, 25, farmer, Gratton twp., same, s/o William HOLMES, b. Dacre & Lydia GREEN, married Grace Lillian BAILEY, 24, Bagot twp., same, d/o Richard BAILEY, b. Calabogie & Lillian WILSON, witn: Richard W. BAILEY of Calabogie & Gertrude Ethel HOLMES of Renfrew, 15 Sept 1925 at manse, White Lake, McNab twp 18123-25 Andrew Whiteside HOWARD, 26, sulphite pulp cook's helper, Bristol Que., Temiskaming Que., s/o John C. HOWARD, b. Bristol Que & Laura LINDLEY, married Hazel Mary CROZIER, 20, Wolfetown Ont., Ross twp., d/o James CROZIER, b. Wolfetown & Agnes STEELE, witn: Irene CROZIER of Haleys Station & G.L. HOWARD of Davidson Que., 9 Sept 1925 at Haleys Station
18130-25 Jason William James HUCKABONE, 24, farmer, McNab twp., same, s/o Jan HUCKABONE, b. Canada & Elizabeth ROBERTSON, married Catherine Ann MILLER, 24, McNab twp., same, d/o Michael H. MILLER, b. Canada & Elizabeth J. McEWEN, witn: George MURRAY & Mrs. George MURRAY, both of Sand Point, 16 June 1925 at United Church, Sand Point 18121-25 Alfred Harry HUESTON, 29, shipper, Appleton, Renfrew, s/o John Henry HUESTON, b. Huntley Ont & Mary Jane MANCHESTER, married Ethel Belle SHORE, 25, Renfrew, same, d/o William SHORE, b. New Brunswick & Hanna Grace BAKER, witn: Merrill Clifford HUESTON & Mrs. Marcella ANGUS, both of Renfrew, 4 Dec 1925 at Renfrew
18133-25 William Keith HUTTON, 22, laborer, Horton twp., Renfrew, s/o Samuel H. HUTTON, b. Ross twp & Helen WALL, married Marie Elizabeth GOULD, 23, Ross twp., same, d/o William J. GOULD, b. Ross twp & Katherine Jane PEEVER, witn: Archie GOULD & Martha JACK, both of RR1 Forresters Falls, 4 June 1925 at Cobden 18144-25 Irwin Boyd JEFFREY, 25, Westmeath twp., Admaston twp., s/o William JEFFREY, b. Canada & Hattie McLEES, married Etta May TOWNSON, 23, Renfrew, same, d/o William TOWNSON, b. Canada & Harriet BROMLEY, witn: Harvey JEFFREY of RR2 Renfrew & Elsie TOWNSON of Renfrew, 4 Feb 1925 at Renfrew
18141-25 Charles JESSUP, 23, farmer, Lyndoch twp., same, s/o William Henry JESSUP, b. Eganville & Caroline Louise SMALPRICE?, married Lila HOCHBERG, 19, Raglan twp., Lynedock twp., d/o Edwin H. HOCHBERG, b. Lynedock twp & Mary BRAHARDT, witn: Leonard & Hannah GRIFFITHS of Palmer Rapids, 19 June 1925 at Palmer Rapids 18146-25 Joseph JEUDRZNOL, 23, farmer's son, Sherwood twp., same, s/o Thomas JEUDRZNOL & Agatha CYHELAKA, married Martha NORLOCH, 17, Sherwood twp., same, d/o John NORLOCH & Amela KOSOHICKA?, witn: August NORLOCH & Julia JEUDRZNOL, both of Barrys Bay, 24 Nov 1925 at Barrys Bay
18140-25 Thompson JOHNSTON, 69, widower, Clarendon - Pontiac Co., Braeside, s/o Thompson JOHNSTON, b. Ireland & Nancy MOORE, married Eliza Ann COSTELLO, 67, widow, Alice twp., Pembroke, d/o William COBURN, b. Ireland & Ellen BOLES, witn: John CHARLES of Pembroke & Catherine MAITLAND of Clarendon Que., 23 Sept 1925 at Pembroke 18143-25 James Alexander JOHNSTON, 34, farmer, Gratton twp., same, s/o William JOHNSTON, b. Pakenham & Jessie McGREGOR, married Laura HASS, 34, Wilberforce twp., Gratton twp., d/o Fred HASS, b. Germany & blank, witn: William TREBBEN of Sebastopol twp & Florence BERGER of Wilberforce twp, 14 May 1925 at St. Clements, Clonlarf
18139-25 Joseph JONES, 27, laborer, Pembroke, same, s/o Elias John JONES, b. Pembroke & Celestine VAILLANCOURT, married Marie Alexandrina Dora DESCHAMPS, 20, Westmeath twp., Pembroke, d/o Eustache DESCHAMPS, b. St. Eugene Que. & Valeria LECLAIRE, witn: W.J.H. JONES & Rose TURCOTTE, both of Pembroke, 13 Oct. 1925 at Pembroke 18138-25 John Keith JORDAN, 24, filer, Byng Inlet, Pembroke, s/o Charles C. JORDAN, b. Pembroke & Margaret FREE, married Mary LORYUSKIE, 23, Hagarty twp., Pembroke, d/o Philip LORYUSKIE, b. Poland & Helen SYHUBSKIE, witn: David FORREST & Tessie BLOSKIE, both of Pembroke, 22 Dec 1925 at Pembroke
18145-25 George JOWITT, 33, printer, Leeds England, Pembroke, s/o John JOWITT & Emily HUTT, married Tessie Elsie LASSMAN, 26, stenographer, Pembroke, Renfrew Co., d/o Paul LASSMAN & Anna DOERING, witn: William JOWITT of 362 Cooper St. in Ottawa & Miss Ellen KROCK of 373 Cooper St. in Ottawa, 1 Aug 1925 at Pembroke 18142-25 George JUBY, 37, laborer, Horton twp., Renfrew, s/o William JUBY, b. England & Annie ORAM, married Annie O'SHEA, 36, widow, Brougham twp., Renfrew, d/o J.J. MCARTHY, b. Pakenham Ont & Catherine CALLAGHAN, witn: John ROUSSELLE & Mrs. John ROUSSELLE (nee Elizabeth McCarthy), both of Renfrew, 10 June 1925 at Renfrew
  18148-25 Hugh Jeffries KEIRLE, 32, banker, South Dumfries, New York US, s/o Henry Thomas KEIRLE, b. Othery Somerset England & Mary JEFFRIES, married Marion Edna MAYHEW, 30, Admaston twp., Renfrew, d/o Charles MAYHEW, b. Admaston twp & Margaret Ann CARDIFF, witn: George H. MAYHEW & Muriel A. BEAMISH, both of Renfrew, 30 Dec 1925 at Renfrew
18150-25 Roy Lester KENNEDY, 29, Alice twp., Pembroke, s/o Robert KENNEDY, b. Canada & Martha CARMICHAEL, married Gertrude Evelyn BROWN, 25, Pembroke, same, d/o William BROWN, b. Canada & Hannah INWOOD, witn: Isabel BROWN of Pembroke & Robert PURCELL of Cobden, 9 Sept 1925 at Pembroke 18154-25 Stephen Harold KENNY, 26, farmer, Westmeath twp., same, s/o John KENNY, b. Canada & Hannah WILSON, married Catherine Alice JEFFREY, 23, Westmeath twp., same d/o John JEFFREY, b. Canada & Catherine DICKSON, witn: Etta WILSON & Marie KEYES, both of Westmeath, 10 Feb 1925 at Westmeath
18161-25 George Henry KENYON, 28, salesman, Montreal, Ottawa, s/o Thomas KENYON & Mary Maud MONTGOMERY, married Jane Elizabeth LECLAIRE, 21, Sussex NB, Renfrew, d/o Thomas LECLAIRE & Gertrude PIERCE, witn: William & Frances LECLAIRE of Renfrew, 3 Nov 1925 at Renfrew 18158-25 John Daniel KILBY, 25, laborer, Eganville, Pembroke, s/o Francis KILBY & Emily TURPIN, married Annie GORMAN, 24, Esmonde Ont., Pembroke, d/o William GORMAN & Catherine WRENN, witn: Edward DRISCOLL of Ottawa & Frances GORMAN of Pembroke, 30 June 1925 at Pembroke
18153-25 John Patrick KING, 24, merchant, Griffith twp., Lynedock twp., s/o Isidore KING, b. Griffith & Catherine McCARTHY, married Ellen Teresa O'BRIEN, 23, teacher, Raglan twp., Lynedock twp., d/o James O'BRIEN, b. Quadville & Mary MOORE, witn: Paul KING of Griffith & Michael KENNELLY of Quadville, 9 Feb 1925 at Raglan 18155-25 Carl Julius Henry KLATT, 26, farmer, Raglan twp., same, s/o August KLATT & Fredricke TROLLEY, married Maria Matilda BERGER, 21, Raglan twp., same, d/o William BERGER & Bertha KOHLMEIR, witn: Verner MAKLITZ of Massey & Annie GROAKLEY of Schutt Ont., 27 Jan 1925 at Schutts Evangelical Church
18147-25 Gordon Edward KUEHL, 21, farmer, Killaloe, Hagarty twp., s/o Alex KUEHL, b. Hagarty twp & Mary BECKER, married Viola KEUHL, 19, Hagarty twp., same, d/o Herman KUEHL, b. Raglan Ont & Margaret GETZ, witn: Leonard KUEHL & Minnie WEBER, both of Killaloe, 23 Dec 1925 at Baptist Church, Hagarty twp 18151-25 Robert Lester KUEHL, 23, farmer, Brudenell twp., same, s/o Edward KUEHL, b. Berlinka Germany & Augusta FEHLHABER, married Gertrude KLAPPER, 21, Germany, Arnprior, d/o Heinrich KLAPPER, b. Kuntzendorf Germany & Lina WIELAND, witn: Pauline KUTTER & Lina KLAPPER, both of Arnprior, 24 June 1925 at Arnprior
18149-25 Herman KUNO, 39, farmer, South Algona twp., same, s/o Gustav KUNO, b. Germany & Ida GUTZEIT, married Augusta JAHNKE, 37, widow, South Algona twp., Eganville, d/o Gustav BUCHWALD, b. Germany & Amalie LEMBKE, witn: Mrs. Albert KUNO of RR2 Eganville & Mrs. Ida BUSKE of Pembroke, 26 Nov 1925 at South Algona twp 18156-25 Michael Peter KUCHAN, 23 (b. 10 April 1903), laborer, Eganville, Osceola, s/o Simon KUCHAN & Harriet LARONDE, married Helen PRANKE, 21 (b. 4 July 1905), Petewawa, same, d/o Alex PRANKE & Helen STACHNICK, witn: Michael CUDDY of Osceola & Rosan KRUGER of Pembroke, 24 June 1925 at Pembroke
18159-25 Stephen KUJACH, 22, farmer, Sherwood twp., same, s/o August KUJACH & Mary GANTA, married Anne GANTA (Gauta?), 19, Sherwood twp., same, d/o Valentine GANTA & Anna LOUZYNSKA, witn: Paul KUJACH of Wilno & Victoria GANTA of Barrys Bay, 22 Sept 1925 at Wilno 18157-25 Peter A. KULAS, 26, laborer, Sherwood twp., same, s/o Joseph A. KULAS & Mary Ann SZOLA, married Susan ETMANSKI, 29, Sherwood twp., same, d/o John ETMANSKI & Mary Ann KIEDROWSKI, witn: Eddie KULAS & Barbara ETMANSKI, both of Barrys Bay, 16 June 1925 at Barrys Bay
18160-25 Henry Victor KUTSCHKE, 23, farmer, Wilberforce twp., same, s/o Henry KUTSCHKE & Bertha SACK, married Anna Agatha L. MORATZ, 21, Wilberforce twp., same, d/o William MORATZ & Anna VOLKMANN, witn: Harold SACK & Laura WOLFGRAM, both of RR1 Golden Lake, 10 Nov 1925 at Wilberforce twp 18152-25 Richard Adolf KUTSCHKE, 30, farmer, North Algona twp., same, s/o Frank KUTSCHKE, b. Germany & Bertha BURRHARDT, married Amelia Minnie MELCHER, 24, Wilberforce twp., Massey Ont., d/o John MELCHER, b. Canada & Anna DOMANN, witn: Clarence ZIEGEL & Martha VOELKER (Vollker?), both of Pembroke, 14 April 1925 at Pembroke
18184-25 Michael LADERONTE, 40, laborer, Mount St. Patrick, North Bay, s/o John LADERONTE & Hanora NORTON, married Mary Elizabeth NEVILLE, 28, Douglas, same, d/o Michael NEVILLE & Teresa GALLAGHER, witn: Walter NEVILLE of Douglas & Mary McMANUS of Mattawa, 10 Nov 1925 at Douglas 18182-25 Francis Edmond Alderic LAFRANCE, 22, laborer, Fort Coulonge Que., same, s/o James LAFRANCE & Angele LAFRANCE, married Minnie Emelien BISSONETTE, 22, Bourget Ont., Pembroke, d/o Leon BISSONETTE & Zephyrine PITRE, witn: Victor BISSONETTE of Whitney & Agnes VANCUSKIE of Barrys Bay, 28 Sept 1925 at Pembroke
18177-25 Alphonse LANCE, 29, laborer, Petewawa twp., same, s/o Alphonse LANCE, b. Petewawa & Marie SYLVESTRE, married Victoria LANCE, 16, Point Alexander, same, d/o Adam LANCE, b. Des Joachim Que., & Minnie ROBICHAUD, witn: Marie CHARTRAND & Josephine LANCE, both of Petewawa, 19 Feb 1925 at Wylie 18175-25 John William LAROCQUE, 23, laborer, Rockland, Renfrew, s/o John LAROCQUE, b. Ont & Donalda DAIGNE, married Laura WEICHENTHALL, 22, waitress, Raglan twp., Renfrew, d/o John WEICHENTHALL, b. Germany & Augusta KELLER, witn: Marcil FORTIN & Josephine FERRIS, both of Renfrew, 20 May 1925 at Renfrew
18166-25 Charles Frederick LAYMAN, 22, farmer, Wilberforce twp., Admaston twp., s/o Christian LAYMAN, b. Germany & Bertha MASKLOW (Musklow?), married Cora Belle KOSMACK, 18, Milberta Ont., Admaston twp., d/o Ex. KOSMACK, b. Northcote & Annie HAHNEMAN, witn: Albert LUCK of RR4 Renfrew & Edith KOSMACK of Renfrew, 16 Sept 1925 at Arnprior 18168-25 Alexander LAYMAN, 30, laborer, North Algona twp., Golden Lake, s/o Fred LAYMAN, b. Germany & Kate LAFLEUR, married Annie Dorothea WILKE, 26, Golden Lake, same, d/o August WILKE, b. Germany & Wilhelmina KORTH, witn: Herbert SIEGEL of Golden Lake & Gladys LAFLEUR of Pembroke, 8 July 1925 at Golden Lake
18162-25 George Alfred LEACH, 18, Pembroke twp., same, s/o James LEACH, b. Canada & Annie CARNEGIE, married Maydore BURKE, 16, Pembroke twp., same, d/o Jeremiah BURKE, b. Canada & Jane KETTLE, witn: S.J. ELLIOTT & Thomas DIXON, both of Pembroke, 24 Nov 1925 at Pembroke 18173-25 William Wallace LEACH, 33, farmer, Stafford twp., same, s/o William T. LEACH, b. Lanark Co & Annie BUTTLE, married Estella GRAHAM, 20, Stafford twp., same, d/o George A. GRAHAM, b. Smith Falls & Sarah PRENDERGAST, witn: Ellen Jane GRAHAM of Micksburg & Norman BUTTLE of RR5 Cobden, 10 June 1925 at St. Stephens Church, Stafford
18171-25 Samuel Parnell LEGGE, 40, lumberman, Clara twp., same, s/o Thomas LEGGE, b. Ireland & Mary DOWSLEY, married Hannah Teressa TRAILL, 37, widow, Bagot twp., same, d/o John DILLON, b. Ont & Catherine KENELLY, witn: Edwin & Mary DUPUIS of Renfrew, 25 July 1925 at Renfrew 18165-25 William Watson LEITCH, 40, painter, Pembroke, same, s/o David LEITCH & Elizabeth WATSON, married Johanna Wilhelmina STAVENOW, 32, McNab twp., same, d/o Carl Francis STAVENOW, b. Germany & Augusta HARTWICK, witn: Albert & Tilly STAVENOW of Arnprior, 10 Aug 1925 at Arnprior
18170-25 Henry Adolf LEMKE, 23, farmer, South Algona twp., same, s/o John LEMKE, b. Germany & Augusta ZOHR, married Esther SCHRUDER, 23, Gratton twp., same, d/o Gustave SCHRUDER, b. Canada & Hannah PELATZKT, witn: Ferdinand LEMKE of Ruby & Agnes SCHRUDER of Eganville, 9 July 1925 at Golden Lake 18185-25 Francis Xavier LEPINE, 31, iron worker, Renfrew, same, s/o Charles LEPINE & Margaret LAFORTUNE, married Anna Mary ENRIGHT, 25, maid, Ferguslea, same, d/o Patrick ENRIGHT & Catherine SHEEHAN, witn: James & Margaret ENRIGHT of Renfrew, 16 Nov 1925 at Renfrew
18181-25 Charles Edward LETMAN, 23, paper maker, Liverpool Lancashire England, Espanola, s/o Edward Thomas LETMAN & Esther MANN, married Anna Bertha BALLSTEAD, 20, Petewawa twp., Pembroke, d/o Herman Carl BALLSTEAD & Bertha Louisa GUTMANN, witn: A. MIELKE & Gertrude STENCEL, both of Pembroke, 30 June 1925 at Pembroke 18178-25 Frank Robert LEVI, 30, farmer, Pakenham twp., same, s/o M.H. LEVI, b. Pakenham twp & Maria BOND, married Hilda Elizabeth GRAHAM, 20, Pakenham twp., same, d/o Hugh GRAHAM, b. McNab twp & Pearl CUNNINGHAM, witn: Leeta LEVI of Pakenham & Marie (Fannie?) CLARKE of Arnprior, 14 Jan 1925 at Arnprior
18174-25 Oswald Raymond LEWIS, 20, laborer, Arnprior, same, s/o William LEWIS, b. Liverpool England & Mary TATSY, married Marie Beatrice DUPONT, 17, Arnprior, same, d/o Nelson DUPONT, b. Big Rapids Michigan & Aldea OTTERSON, witn: Aldea OTTERSON & Nelson DUPONT, both of Arnprior, 2 June 1925 at Arnprior 18163-25 Arnold Albert LIEDTKE, 23, farmer, Raglan twp., same, s/o Albert LIEDTKE, b. Germany & Bertha GENRICH, married Hattie Laura MARQUARDT, 22, Raglan twp., res not given, d/o John MARQUARDT, b. Germany & Almina LIEDTKE, witn: Eric MARQUARDT of Schuett & Olga LIEDTKE of Jewelville, 24 Sept 1925 at Sebastopol twp
18179-25 Michael LINDY, 39, barber, Germany, Arnprior, s/o John LINDY & Henriette HALYX, married Colombe Cecile CLOUTIER, 20, maid, Massen Que., Arnprior, d/o Jean Baptiste CLOUTIER & Alexina MAILLE, witn: Napoleon & Jean B. CLOUTIER of Arnprior, 25 May 1925 at Arnprior 18180-25 Aloisius LIPINSKI, 27, farmer, Hagarty twp., same, s/o Jacob LIPINSKI & Josephina WOTDOCH, married Josephine CYBULSKI, 20, Hagarty twp., same, d/o Bernard CYBULSKI & Jaonna BLAUK, witn: Benedykt BORNEKI & Frances CYBULSKI, both of Wilno, 25 July 1925 at Wilno
18164-25 Christopher LISK, 47, laborer, Alice twp., Wilberforce twp., s/o Mathew LISK, b. Germany, & Sarah Jane LEWIS, married Emma Clara St.AMAND, 43, Pembroke, same, d/o Gabrielle St.AMAND, b. Montreal & Esther CHARLEBOIS, witn: Charles BRAMBURGER of RR1 Waito & Jennie LISK of Pembroke, 9 Oct 1925 at Pembroke 18169-25 Herman Joseph LITTLE, 29, widower, restaurant proprietor, Hancock Maryland, Wylie, s/o Keiran Patrick LITTLE, b. Hancock Maryland & Ellen ENGLISH, married Mary Ida MOORE, 27, Rolph twp., Wylie, d/o Irish MOORE, b. Wylie & Mary Jane McDONALD, witn: Thomas & Gertie WALKER of Wylie, 7 July 1925 at Wylie
18172-25 Adolph LITTMAN, 26, Russia, 1856 Queen St. East in Toronto, s/o Ludwig LITTMAN, b. Russia & Juliana LESSING, married Selina Gertrude KUEHL, 23, Ontario, RR1 Killaloe, d/o William KUEHL, b. Ont & Caroline YOURTH, witn: Walter & Lena KUEHL of Killaloe, 4 Aug 1925 at Baptist Church, Killaloe 18167-25 Walter LIVINGSTONE, 29, clerk, Douglas, Renfrew, s/o George LIVINGSTONE, b. Gratton & Janet MACDONALD, married Thurza CRAM, 22, Renfrew, same, d/o George CRAM, b. Burnstown Ont & Harriet Mary BROMLEY, witn: James & Mrs. James THOMSON of Renfrew, 15 Aug 1925 at 31 Hall St., Renfrew
18176-25 Ferdinand LULOFF, 57, widower, laborer, Wilberforce twp., Pembroke, s/o William LULOFF, b. Raffenstein Germany & Emilie KRUEGER, married Hannah KADOW, 43, Looensk Germany, Pembroke, d/o Herman KADOW, b. Lowinsk - West Prussia Germany, & Auguste RADKE, witn: Albert BIESENTAL & Anna MIETZ, both of RR1 Waito, 13 May 1925 at Pembroke 18183-25 John Patrick LYONS, 45, farmer, Admaston twp., same, s/o Thomas LYONS & Rosanna HARTY, married Anna Josephine CULHANE, 32, teacher, Admaston twp., same, d/o Stephen CULHANE & Johanna McGRATH, witn: Thomas & Margaret HARTY of Renfrew, 26 Oct 1925 at Renfrew
18200-25 Henry Samuel MARION, 27, merchant, Des Joachims Que., same, s/o Thomas MARION & Mary BONFIELD, married Helen Mary TEEVANS, 21, teacher, Pembroke, same, d/o John B. TEEVANS & Mary Louise FITZMAURICE, witn: Thomas J. GALLIGAN & Inez E. DUFF, both of Pembroke, 25 Nov 1925 at Pembroke 18187-25 Emery Narcisse MATHIEU, 32, laborer, Alice twp., same, s/o Narcisse MATHIEU & Sophie GERVAIS, married Sarah Jane REMUS, 30, Fraser twp., Pembroke, d/o Frederick REMUS, b. Fraser twp & Elizabeth Ann LISK, witn: Treffle MATHIEU & Mrs. Mathias REMUS, both of Pembroke, 13 Oct 1925 at Pembroke
18188-25 Walter William MAVES, 26, clerk, Pembroke, same, s/o Albert MAVES, b. Petewawa twp & Louise ZIBELL, married Lucy Eleanor Alma BOSHART, 24, Wilberforce twp., Pembroke, d/o Edward BOSHART, b. Wilberforce twp & Lucy SCHULTZ, witn: Henry MAVES & Edna BOSHART, both of Pembroke, 14 Oct 1925 at Pembroke 18186-25 Henry Edward MAVES, 41, farmer, Alice twp., Fraser twp., s/o Albert MAVES, b. Germany & Bertha GOLDT, married Ella PIGEON, 25, Calumet Island Que., Pembroke, d/o William PIGEON, b. Calumet Island & Martha NEWBRY, witn: Isadore LADUCEUR & Alice BOIRE, both of Pembroke, 22 Dec 1925 at Pembroke
  18205-25 Wilfred Clarence McCALLUM, 21, laborer, Portage du Ford Que, Fort William, s/o William McCALLUM, b. Portage du Ford Que., & Hannah Agnes MADOAR, married Frances Maude MADOAR, 21, Radford Que., Portage du Ford Que., d/o George Francis MADOAR, b. Chichester Que & Mary Elizabeth TRUDEAU, witn: Frank & Josephine MADOAR of Portage du Ford, 22 Oct 1925 at Renfrew
18204-25 Allan McCANN, 31, implement dealer, Pakenham twp., same, s/o Thomas McCANN, b. Pakenham & Sarah DEAN? (Dewar?), married Jean Clarissa STEWART, 26, McNab twp., Fitzroy twp., d/o Andrew STEWART, b. McNab twp & Jean EASBY, witn: Edgar McCANN of Pakenham & Helen STEWART of Kinburn?, 22 Oct 1925 at Arnprior 18212-25 Daniel McDOUGALL, 31, laborer, Admaston twp., same, s/o Archie McDOUGALL & Anne GROGAN, married Mary Leah LAFRENIERE, 16, North Bay, Renfrew, d/o Theophile LAFRENIERE, b. Fort Coulonge Que & Mary Elizabeth BROCUNIER, witn: John ROUSELLE & Mrs. John ROUSELLE (nee Bessie McCarthy), both of Renfrew, 10 March 1925 at Renfrew
18207-25 Roy Michael McELLIGOT, 28, horse dealer, Minneapolis USA, Eganville, s/o James McELLIGOTT, b. Admaston & Ellen URNESE, married Hanna Henrietta BRADLEY, 31, dress maker, Gratton twp., Eganville, d/o Henry BRADLEY, b. Gratton & Ellen GERVAIS, witn: Henry S. BRADLEY of Cobden & Myrtle McELLIGOTT of Eganville, 30 Nov 1925 at Osceola 18210-25 Stewart Alexander McGILLIS, 23, yardman, Bristol Que., Chalk River, s/o Alexander McGILLIS, b. Bristol Que & Jessie STEWART, married Claudia Bell PIERCE, 23, Wilberforce twp., Chalk River, d/o Philip Henry PIERCE, b. Eganville & Annie Minerva GREEN, witn: Leona Adelaide PIERCE of Pembroke & Thomas Wellington GREEN of Chalk River, 20 May 1925 at Chalk River
18208-25 Stewart Anderson McGINN, 23, miller, Ross twp., South Porcupine, s/o John McGINN, b. Renfrew Co & Margaret GILMOUR, married Beulah Pearl CLARK, 20, teacher, Wilberforce twp., res not given, d/o Thomas John CLARK, b. Renfrew Co & Mary Elizabeth McDONALD, win: Russell & Florence WILSON of Cobden, 17 Aug 1925 at Cobden 18213-25 Charles MacGREGOR, 66, gardener, Beckwith Ont., Westboro, s/o John MacGREGOR, b. Lanark Co & Sarah Priscilla GRAVELLE (Travelle?), married Annie McNichol BROWN, 65, Admaston Station, same, d/o Robert BROWN, b. Scotland & Jean McNICHOL, witn: R.W. & Mrs. Frank BROWN of Admaston, 15 Jan 1925 at res of the bride, Admaston Station
18214-25 William Charles McGUINTY, 29, farmer, Bromley twp, same, s/o James McGUINTY & Elizabeth DUNNIGAN, married Margaret Teresa RUDDY, 24, Radcliffe twp., same, d/o James RUDDY & Mary CULL, witn: Joseph McGUINTY of Cobden & Anna RUDDY of Combermere, 28 July 1925 at Combermere 18201-25 John Richard McKEEN, 45, prospector of mines, Strong twp - Parry Sound, Kirkland Lake, s/o James McKEEN, b. Ireland & Susan MILSAP, married Mabel BELWAY, 39, Mountain twp., Kirkland Lake, d/o John BELWAY, b. Dundas Co & Ellen McPHAIL, wtn: Agnes Cranston GLASSFORD of Renfrew & Isabel AULT of Montreal, 30 Dec 1925 at Renfrew town
18203-25 Peter John McLACHLIN, 34, merchant, McNab twp., same, s/o Andrew McLACHLIN, b. Ireland & Janet McMILLAN, married Isabel Sinclair McLEOD, 18, McNab twp., same, d/o Farquhar McLEOD, b. Scotland & Isabel McNEE, witn: John A. HOUGH & Martha McNAUGHT, both of White Lake, 5 Nov 1925 at manse, White Lake 18209-25 Carman McLAUGHLIN, 21, milk driver, Ross twp., Renfrew, s/o James McLAUGHLIN, b. Ross twp & Anna BILSON, married May Belle GAUTHIER, 19, maid, Admaston twp., Renfrew, d/o Alfred GAUTHIER, b. Admaston twp & Celina BERARD, witn: Lorne GAUTHIER & Lena HOFFMAN, both of Renfrew, 17 June 1925 at Renfrew
18211-25 Alexander McLEOD, 41, farmer, Matawatchan twp., Hillier twp., s/o Norman John McLEOD & Mary Ann POTTER, married Emily Jane COWAN, 29, teacher, Venachar, Elida Sask., d/o John Daniel COWAN, b. Venachar & Ada Elzina GARRISON, witn: James & Mrs. John THOMSON of Renfrew, 3 April 1925 at Renfrew 18202-25 Hugh Ronald McNEVIN, 31, loom fixer, Bagot twp., Renfrew, s/o Alex J. McNEVIN, b. Bagot twp & Christine McFADYEN, married Lillian Edith SEELEY, 19, Ross twp., Admaston twp., d/o Colin SEELEY, b. McNab twp & Ellen McLAUGHLIN, witn: Rachel McLAUGHLIN of Haleys Station & Hector C. McNEVIN of Renfrew, 28 Oct 1925 at Renfrew town
18206-25 Donald Alexander McPHERSON, 35, farmer, Matawatchan twp., same, s/o Collin James McPHERSON, b. Glengarry C o & Cecelia MORAN, married Grace Lillian THOMPSON, 19, Matawatchan twp., same, d/o David THOMPSON, b. Matawatchan & Christena KELLY, witn: Wesley DOUGLAS of Griffith & Mrs. G.A. McLEAN of Renfrew, 12 Oct 1925 at Renfrew 18190-25 Steven METIFF, 24, Torwo Bulgaria, McNab twp., s/o Joseff METIFF, b. Bulgaria & not given, married Elizabeth Rose NIBLET, 20, McNab twp., same, d/o William NIBLET, b. Arnprior & Annie ANDERSON, witn: Mrs. Lillian WILSON & Mrs. Ethel WILLIAMS, both of Arnprior, 5 Sept 1925 at Arnprior
18191-25 William Thomas MICHAELIS, 47, tailor, Eganville, same, s/o William Julius MICHAELIS, b. Germany & Amelia A. KADDATZ, married Gertrude Helena MORLOK, 35, dress maker, Brudenell, Eganville, d/o Fred MORLOK, b. Germany & Helena KOSMACK, witn: George MORLOK of Toronto & Austin? MORLOK of Eganville, 19 Sept 1925 at Eganville 18193-25 Robert Reinholdt MILLARK, 25, farmer, Wilberforce twp., North Algona twp., s/o Adam MILLARK, b. Germany & Auguste BREDLOW, married Laura Martha Pauline Therese Agnes GILGAN, 19, Raglan twp., same, d/o Hermann GILGAN (deceased) & Emilie C. MARQUARDT, witn: Richard & Mrs. Minnie KUTSCHKE of Golden Lake, 22 July 1925 at Golden Lake
18192-25 Charles Henry MOLZAHN, 30, Petewawa twp., same, s/o Herman MOLZAHN, b. Germany & Albertine KRENKE, married Laura BURGER, 24, Petewawa twp., same, d/o Frederick BURGER, b. Germany & Emilie FISCHER, witn: George HAMPEL of Alice & Frida BURGER of Petewawa, 29 July 1925 at Petewawa twp 18194-25 William A. MOONEY, 38, park ranger, Alliston Ont., Brule Lake - Nipissing Dist., s/o John MOONEY, b. Alliston & Mary Jane McCOY, married Ethel A. PATTERSON, 22, Eganville, same, d/o Albert PATTERSON, b. Eganville & Anna A.A. VERCH, witn: Robert J. PATTERSON of Eganville & Eva R.V. MOONEY of 61 Regal Rd in Toronto, 24 June 1925 at Melville United Church, Eganville
18197-25 Alexander Graham MOORE, 27, farmer, Westmeath twp., same, s/o Alexander MOORE, b. Canada & Mary Elizabeth HORRICKS, married Hazel ROBINSON, 17, Westmeath twp., same, d/o Abraham James ROBINSON, b. Canada & Ellen GRAHAM, witn: Mrs. W.G.A. WILSON & Miss Grace KEYES, both of Westmeath, 3 March 1925 at Westmeath 18195-25 David Arthur MOORE, 43, farmer, Alice twp., same, s/o David Parker MOORE, b. Ireland & Isabella THOMPSON, married Margaret IRVINE, 35, Fifeshire Scotland, Toronto, d/o John IRVINE, b. Scotland & Mary Banks STEWART, witn: Edith & Edith Jean McINTOSH of Pembroke, 14 April 1925 at Pembroke
  18196-25 David MORDY, 46, farmer, Ross twp., same, illegitimate s/o Phoebe MORDY, married Gertrude Elizabeth MURDOCK, 33, nurse, Ross twp., same, d/o William MURDOCK, b. Ross twp & Charlotte BINGHAM, witn: Robert J. MURDOCK of Winton Sask & Ester WRIGHT of Cobden, 18 March 1925 at Forresters Falls
18199-25 John Joseph MORGLIN, 30, scaler, Renfrew, same, s/o John MORGLIN & Anne GREEN, married Marie KNIGHT, 25, Renfrew, same, d/o George KNIGHT & Margaret ELLIOT, witn: William LECLAIR & Marjorie MORGLIN, both of Renfrew, 8 Sept 1925 at Renfrew 18189-25 Joseph MUSCLOW, 21, farmer, Sebastopol twp., same, s/o Frank MUSCLOW, b. Sebastopol twp & Augusta NEUMANN, married Mary KUEHL, 22, Lynedock twp., Sebastopol twp., d/o William KUEHL, b. Germany & Hannah HEIDEMANN, witn: Charles KADDATZ of Clontarf & Selina KUEHL of Woermke, 27 Sept 1925 at Sebastopol twp

18218-25  Achille NADON, 32, insurance agent, Mattawa, Buffalo New York, s/o Xavier NADON & Elizabeth MARCOTTE married Emma Madeline IMBLEAU, 31, stenographer, Renfrew, Renfrew, d/o Muriel IMBLEAU & Zoe FREMONT, witn; Louis IMBLEAU & Gertrude LETANG of Renfrew, 19 Feb 1925, Renfrew

18217-25  Oscar NEDEAU, 25, trainman, Ville Marie Quebec, Pembroke, s/o E. NEDEAU, Quebec & Mary ARBOUR married Kathleen Irene SHIRLEY, 18, Kent England, Mimico, d/o H. SHIRLEY, London England & Catherine ROBERTS, witn; Less PLAIN & Antoinette BLAIR of Pembroke, 24 March 1925, Pembroke

18216-25  Michael Joseph NEEDHAM, 52, hotel keeper, widower, Calumet Island Quebec, Pembroke, s/o Patrick NEEDHAM, b. Calumet Island & Catherine DONNELLY married Catherine Elizabeth CHAPESKE, 27, Renfrew, Pembroke, d/o Henry CHAPESKE, b. Renfrew & Julia Lucy WITKOWSKIE, witn; M. J. O'NEILL of Cobden & Annie CHAPESKE of Pembroke, 26 Oct 1925, Pembroke

18219-25  John NOACK, 45, carpenter, Stafford, Stafford, s/o John NOACK & Wilhelmina MIELKE married Maria WINGES, 21, Adolf MUENCH & Ernestine WINGES, witn; Fred NOACK of Stafford & Flora REEVES of Pembroke, 13 May 1925, Stafford

18215-25 Delbert Dickson NORTH, 24, farmer, Bathurst twp., same, s/o Robert NORTH, b. Bathurst twp & Janet SHANKS, married Corinne Coral COLE, 23, Caldwell Station, Bathurst twp., d/o James COLE, b. Dacre & Annie STORING, witn: Susan P. ROLLINS & Jessie K. BARKER, both of Renfrew, 23 Dec 1925 at Renfrew  

18221-25  Louis OBREY, 25, farmer, Horton, Horton, s/o Louis OBREY, b. Admaston & Ellen BRADLEY married Mary Jane LAROCQUE, 21, woolen operator, Alexandria, Renfrew, d/o J. W. LAROCQUE, b. Alexandria & Donald DAVID, witn; Carman HUMPHRIES of Renfrew & Minnie MCQUADE of Foresters Falls, 18 April 1925, Renfrew

18220-25  Howie O'BRIEN, 47, merchant, Bangor, Palmer Rapids, s/o J. O. O'BRIEN, b. Pakenham Ont. & Matilda PRICE married Jean MCCONEGHY, 42, Radcliffe, Palmer Rapids, d/o John MCCONEGHY, b. Portage du Fort Que., & Jean FARREL, witn; Bene LAFREME & Mrs. Matilda MCLAREN of Pembroke, 15 June 1925, Pembroke

18223-25  Bernard O'CONNOR, 29, farmer, South Algona, Matheson, s/o Patrick O'CONNOR & Alice HELFERTY married Margaret Mary STACK, 32, Hagarty, Hagarty, d/o John STACK & Johanna DWYER, witn; Thomas O'CONNOR of Sturgeon Falls & Mary Kate STACK of Killaloe, 7 July 1925, Killaloe Station

18224-25  Alexander OELKIE, 27, laborer, Petewawa, Petewawa, s/o William OELKIE & Pauline YANKIE married Edna SACK, 20, Pembroke, Petewawa, d/o Albert SACK & Martha PRIEBE, witn; Frank OELKIE & Clara SACK of Pembroke, 16 Sept 1925, Petewawa

18222-25  Alfred O'GRADY, 25, machinist, Ireland, Detroit, s/o Patrick O'GRADY & Mary Ann COLLINS married Catherine NEVILLE, 22, Portage du Fort Quebec, Pembroke, d/o Thomas NEVILLE & Catherine TIERNEY, witn; J. P. SEELY & Mrs. J. P. SEELY of Pembroke, 29 June 1925, Pembroke

18225-25  Daniel Patrick O'NEILL, 33, foreman in factory, widower, Ireland, Pembroke, s/o Daniel James O'NEILL & Margaret WHALEN married Marion BECHAMP, 25, Chapeau Quebec, Pembroke, d/o Henry BECHAMP & Caroline TARDIF, witn; James S. SULLIVAN of Pembroke & Valeria LADEROUTE of Westmeath, 23 Sept 1925, Pembroke

18227-25  Arthur James OSMOND, 29, farmer, Liverpool England, Admaston, s/o James John OSMOND & Annie ALLEN married Emma Winnifred BARNES, 32, domestic, Isle of Shippey England, Renfrew, d/o George BARNES & Emma WHEELER, witn: Jane BARRY & Eva HUNTER of Renfrew, 26 Dec 1925, St. Paul's Church, Renfrew

18226-25  Stanislas OSTROWSKI, 29, farmer, Hagarty, Hagarty, s/o Leo OSTROWSKI & Mary PASTORA married Valerie MASZK, 20, Hagarty, Hagarty, d/o Frank MASZK & Victoria CZAPIENSKA, witn; Leo OSTROWSKI & Stanislas MASZK of Wilno, 6 Oct 1925, Wilno

 

18233-25  Harold John Morton PAGET, 27, bank note company employee, Gloucester twp, Gloucester twp, s/o John Valentine PAGET, b. Ireland & Annie ANDERSON married Alice Pearl FRASER, 28, stenographer, McNab, Ottawa, d/o James Duncan FRASER, b. Canada & Margaret BYERS, witn: Florence M. SADDINGTON & Ronald Steele SADDINGTON of Arnprior, 7 Sept 1925, Arnprior

18238-25  Thomas Joseph PALCINE, 24, mechanic, Renfrew, Renfrew, s/o Henry PALCINE, b. Renfrew & Mary MCCARTHY married Bridget Ann MCELLIGOTT, 19, Eganville, Eganville, d/o James MCELLIGOTT, b. Ontario & Ella URNESS, witn: Roy JOURDAIN of Renfrew & Mary E. MCELLIGOTT of Ottawa, 24 Aug 1925, Eganville

18235-25  Joseph Maurice PARENT, 31, station agent, St. Michel D'Yamaska, Stackpool, s/o Alberic PARENT, b. St. Michel D'Yamaska & Eliza PELISSIER married Marie Laurentia SANSCARTIER, 18, Chelmsford, Pembroke, d/o Joseph SANSCARTIER, b. Ottawa & Aldea PAULIN, witn: Joseph SANSCARTIER & L. C. LACHAPELLE of Pembroke, 14 Sept 1925, Pembroke

18246-25  Louis PARISIEN, 22, farmer, Jones, Jones, s/o Oliver PARISIEN, b. Thurso Quebec & Christine VALLIER married Gwen MORRISON, 21, Canada, Jones, d/o Henry FORD & Mary, witn: Thomas Edward SKUCE & Grace DONALDSON of Barry's Bay, 13 April 1925, Jones [with accompanying letter - see ** bottom of page]

18245-25  John Theodore PASSAW, 25, farmer, Admaston, Wilberforce, s/o Peter PASSAW, b. Canada & Mary KANT married Annie Mary VERCH, 25, Reetz Germany, Pembroke, d/o Wilhelm VERCH, b. Germany & Wilhelmina HELLSEL, witn: Carl KROPP & Mrs. Carl KROPP of Pembroke, 22 April 1925, Pembroke

18234-25  Joseph Arthur PAYER, 21, laborer, Rockland, Braeside, s/o Felix PAYER, b. Rockland & Felanise LONGTIN married Marie Caroline Valerie MALLETTE, 19, joiner, Arnprior, Arnprior, d/o Henri MALLETTE, b. Quebec & Sophie MARTIN, witn: Victor HACKEY & Lea GAGNON of Arnprior, 5 Sept 1925, Arnprior

18248-25  Stephen Stanislaus PETROWSKI, 28, farmer, Hagarty, Hagarty, s/o Peter PETROWSKI & Frances BEDERSKI (deceased) married Anna Florence RUDDY, 20, Hagarty, Hagarty, d/o John RUDDY & Victoria CHAPESKI, witn: John F. RUDDY & Sophia P. PETROWSKI of Killaloe, 21 April 1925, Killaloe Station

18228-25  Wellington PIERCE, 35, mechanic, Wilberforce, Pembroke, s/o William Hopcraft PIERCE, b. Canada & Elizabeth Jane BYERS married Lilian GREEN, 19, Polbathick - St. Germans, Pembroke, d/o William Henry GREEN, b. England & Eva Alice BURLEIGH, witn: Jean INGRAM & Edward A. BULL of Pembroke, 15 Dec 1925, Pembroke

18244-25  Martin PILATZKE, 33, laborer, Grattan, Golden Lake, s/o William PILATZKE, b. Canada & Louisa QUASH married Adeline JUNOP, 25, domestic, Wilberforce, Wilberforce, d/o Godfrey JUNOP, b. Canada & Rosa SCHMIDT, witn: Arnold G. MCDOUGALL of Golden Lake & Esther M. JUNOP of Eganville, 29 April 1925, Golden Lake

18236-25  James PILGRIM, 34, farmer, Askham England, Raglan, s/o John PILGRIM & Mary Ann SPITTLEHOUSE married Bertha Emilie LIDTKE, 34, Raglan, Raglan, d/o Edward LIDTKE & Huldah KONITZ, witn: L. S. BARRAND of Pembroke & P. R. LIDTKE of Palmer Rapids, 19 Aug 1925, Pembroke

18232-25  John PILON, 21, farmer, Grattan, Hyndford, s/o James PILON, b. Hyndford & Katie MENARD married Celestine SHARPE, 19, domestic, Grattan, Grattan, d/o William John SHARPE, b. Grattan & Addie LINNEN, witn: Mrs. Mary Rose ALLEN & Alice of Pembroke, 28 Sept 1925, Pembroke

18237-25  Harry Campbell PLAUNT, 27, farmer, Admaston, Admaston, s/o Frances Xavier PLAUNT, b. Renfrew & Agnes BARSTEAD married Mary Mildred MCLACHLIN, 28, nurse, McNab, Renfrew, d/o Andrew MCLACHLIN, b. Bagot & Janet MCMILLAN, witn: Susan ROLLINS & Margaret KEILY of Renfrew, 20 Aug 1925, St. Andrew's Manse, Renfrew

18243-25  Percy Grey PLUMMER, 29, farmer, Wilberforce, Alice, s/o Thomas James PLUMMER, b. Canada & Emma BEAUDRY married Myrtle Edna DAVIS, 22, Westmeath, Westmeath, d/o Joseph DAVIS, b. Ireland & Hattie STINSON, witn: Lillian DAVIS of Westmeath & Joseph PLUMMER of Pembroke, 2 June 1925, Pembroke

18240-25  Richard Arnold PLUMMER, 24, farmer, Alice, Alice, s/o Thomas James PLUMMER, b. Canada & Emma BEAUDRY married Eliza Jane HOWARD, 18, Westmeath, Westmeath, d/o Robert Taylor HOWARD, b. Canada & Phoebe EDWARDS, witn: Hulda BLIMKE of Pembroke & Gordon HOFFMAN of Woito, 25 Aug 1925, Pembroke

18241-25  Amos Archibald PLUMMER, 22, laborer, Alice, Alice, s/o Thomas James PLUMMER, b. Canada & Emma BEAUDRY married Ada Pearl PRESCOTT, 17, Stafford, Stafford, d/o William PRESCOTT, b. Canada & Penella LIBBY, witn: Percy PLUMMER & Myrtle PLUMMER of Pembroke, 29 June 1925, Pembroke

18250-25  Hanley POOLE, 26, laborer, Pembroke, Pembroke, s/o George POOLE & Bertha POTSWALD married Mary MCNAMARA, 24, Eganville, Pembroke, s/o Patrick MCNAMARA & Eleanor MCGRATH, witn: Peter KENNEDY of Pembroke & Ernestine EWING of Eganville, 30 June 1925, Renfrew

18239-25  Gordon POTTER, 23, farmer, McNab, McNab, s/o Thomas POTTER, b. Canada & Anna EDMUNDS married Ruby Mildred CAMERON, 18, McNab, McNab, d/o King CAMERON, b. Canada & Lavina EVANS, witn: Lydia BURN of Arnprior & Eldon BURN of New York, 13 July 1925, Arnprior

18231-25  George Howard POUPORE, 38, farmer, Edwardsburgh twp - Leeds Co., Earlton, s/o Andrew POUPORE, b. Canada & Cynthia GILMOUR married Mary Ethel ROBINSON, 37, ledger keeper, Westmeath, Westmeath, d/o James ROBINSON, b. Canada & Margaret MCLAUGHLAN, witn: Samuel S. ROBINSON & Mrs. Samuel ROBINSON of Pembroke, 22 Sept 1925, Pembroke

18230-25  Herman Emile PREUSLER, 23, printer, Arnprior, Kingston, s/o Tom PREUSLER, b. Germany & Rose Ann SELLERS married Agnes Blanche DESORMIA, 25, telephone operator, Arnprior, Arnprior, d/o Theophile DESORMIA, b. Arnprior & Anne JOHNSTON, witn: William OTTERSON & Florence OTTERSON of Arnprior, 7 Nov 1925, Arnprior

18249-25  Joseph Robert PRINCE, 31, chauffeur, Renfrew, Renfrew, s/o Joseph PRINCE Sr & Anna STUBINSKI married Anna Mary UTRONKI, 29, weaver, Renfrew, Renfrew, d/o Vincent UTRONKI & Mary VALDA, witn: Francis PRINCE & Catherine UTRONKI of Renfrew, 18 June 1925, Renfrew

18242-25  Felix Joseph PRINCE, 25, farmer, Sherwood, Sherwood, s/o Joseph M. PRINCE, b. Sherwood & Martha GBLOWSKI married Annie GUTOSKI, 24, Sherwood, Sherwood, d/o Peter GUTOSKI, b. Sherwood & Mary Anne GUTOSKI, witn: Theodor BLANGKIEWICZ & Martha GUTOSKI of Barry's Bay, 17 June 1925, Barry's Bay

18229-25  Michael Joseph PULAINE, 38, blacksmith, widower, Renfrew, Renfrew, s/o Henry James PULAINE, b. Douglas & Annie VOLSKI married Mary Katherine Loretta BREEN, 23, Douglas, Douglas, d/o Michael BREEN, b. Renfrew & Mary DILLON, witn: James PULAINE of Renfrew & Viola BREEN of Douglas, 16 Nov 1925, Douglas

18247-25  John Patrick PUSHICK, 28, farmer, Mt. St. Patrick, Mt. St. Patrick, s/o August PUSHICK & Magdalen SMITH married Mary Rose VINCENT, 16, Griffith, Horton, d/o Elzear VINCENT & Marcelline LECLAIR, witn: 19 Jan 1925, Renfrew

18251-25  John Matthew QUADE, 32, farmer, Arnprior, Admaston, s/o John QUADE, b. Germany & Augusta TETZLAFF married Anna Martha LANG, 23, Arnprior, Wilberforce, d/o Michael LANG, b. Germany & Annie LESSEN, witn: John J. MCGUIRE & Mrs. John J. MCGUIRE of Eganville, 8 July 1925, Renfrew

18252-25  Walter Arthur QUART, 23, farmer, South Algona, Ross, s/o Fred QUART, b. Germany & Minnie FELSKI married Eva Maria GIBSON, 16, housemaid, Ross, Ross, d/o Thomas H. GIBSON, b. Westmeath & Martha CROZIER, witn: Viola E. GIBSON & Edward QUART of Haley's Station, 29 April 1925, Haley's Station

18253-25  Thomas QUIGLEY, 35, farmer, Douglas, Douglas, s/o James QUIGLEY & Margaret LANE married Helen Ida LYNCH, 39, Douglas, Douglas, d/o James LYNCH & Margaret MALONEY, witn: James QUILTY & Helene QUIGLEY of Douglas, 16 June 1925, Douglas

18259-25  George RADDATZ, 28, farmer, Sebastopol, Sebastopol, s/o Ronald RADDATZ, b. Germany & Mary BEOHME married Anne Ella SCHULTZ, 26, Alice, Alice, d/o Ernst SCHULTZ,b. Germany & Sophia KOEHLER, witn: Mary DOERING & Joseph SCHULTZ of Pembroke, 26 June 1925, Pembroke

18262-25  William Henry RANKIN, 38, farmer, Lanark, Hopetown Ont, s/o James RANKIN, Hopetown Ont. & Agnes PAUL married Henrietta LAROCQUE, 38, domestic, widow, Bagot, Hopetown, d/o Thomas ELLIOTT, b. near Perth Ont. & Ellen MOFFAT, witn: Thomas JONES & Mrs. F. MCNAUGHT of White Lake, 3 March 1925, White Lake

18266-25  Robert Lorne READY, 28, barber, Denbigh, Schumacher, s/o Michael READY & Maud FERGUSON married Bridget Ann MCLAUGHLIN, 25, housekeeper, Lyndock, Lyndock, d/o John MCLAUGHLIN & Ellen GUINEY, witn: witn: James MCLAUGHLIN of Resley Mines & Lucy Catherine MARQUARDT of Denbigh, 24 June 1925, Calabogie

18270-25  Frank RECKZIN, 28, laborer, widower, Wilberforce, Pembroke, s/o Edward RECTAZIN & Bertha KRUGER married Mary SCHONNOP, 21, Killaloe, Pembroke, d/o William SCHONNOP & Martha LUBOW, witn: John RECKZIN of Pembroke & Martha LUBOW of Golden Lake, 14 Oct 1925, Pembroke

18255-25  Joseph Louis RECORD, 23, fireman, Calumet Island Quebec, Renfrew, s/o Emmanuel RECORD, b. Calumet Island Quebec & Malvina LANAVILLE married Elizabeth STOPA, 27, weaver, Sherwood, Renfrew, d/o Valenetine STOPA, b. Wilno & Josephine PRINCE, witn: Anthony STOPA & Frances STOPA of Renfrew, 13 July 1925, Renfrew

18254-25  William Henry REID, 41, hotel clerk, Isle of Man England, Arnprior, s/o Robert REID, England & uncertain married Amanda Ernestine Matilda SCHLIEVERT, 33, Arnprior, Arnprior, d/o William SCHLIEVERT, Germany & Augusta SELL, witn: Ewart RING & Ella RING of Arnprior, 19 Oct 1925, Arnprior

18261-25  Henry James REID, 24, farmer, Plantagenet, Plantagenet, s/o Edmund James REID, b. Riceville & Annie Bell SANFORD married Mary Elizabeth SIMPSON, 24, housemaid, Ross, Renfrew, s/o Samuel SIMPSON, b. Grattan & Annie MCLEAN, witn: A. J. MCMULLEN of Admaston & Jessie MCCANN of Ottawa, 8 April 1925, Renfrew

18260-25  Albert REISE, 37, laborer, Petewawa, Pembroke, s/o August REISE, b. Germany & Bertha GUTSMAN married Martha RECKZINE, 32, Pembroke, Pembroke, d/o Carl RECKZIN, b. Prussia & Emilie KRUEGER, witn: Fred RECKZIN & Mandoline RECKZIN of Pembroke, 28 April 1925, Pembroke

18271-25  Francis REITZ, 29, laborer, Renfrew, Renfrew, s/o Jacob REITZ & Paulina STEFEROSKI, married Mary Margaret SHIRLEY, 20, maid, Cormac, Renfrew, d/o John SHIRLEY & Julia SULLIVAN, witn: James SHIRLEY of Douglas & Jessie REITZ of Renfrew, 23 Nov 1925, Douglas

18265-25  George RENAUD, 37, barber, Whitehall NY, Ogdensburg, s/o Alex RENAUD & Mary DINAS married Philomene FRAZEAU, 25, maid, Arnprior, Arnprior, d/o Edward FRAZEAU & Juliette HAHN, witn: John A. HAHN & Helen ALIN (Alm?) of Arnprior, 24 Feb 1925, Arnprior

18264-25  Walter Alexander RESMER, 21, laborer, Grattan, Eganville, s/o George RESMER, b. Germany & Mary SCHROEDER married Thelma Leona Theresa TIMM, 18, Wilberforce, Wilberforce, d/o Herman TIMM, b. Canada & Martha SMITH, witn: William ZIEGEL & Martha VOELKER of Pembroke, 21 Jan 1925, Pembroke

18256-25  Arthur RIOPELLE, 23, farmer, Ottawa, Bagot, s/o Arthur RIOPELLE, b. Ottawa & Amelia LAFRANCE married Hazel Mary FOSSETTE, 17, Bagot, Bagot, d/o Joseph FOSSETTE (known as FOSTER) & Hester STRAND, witn: Leon RIOPELLE & Florence RIOPELLE of Sprucehedge, 4 June 1925, Springtown

18258-25  William Henry Robert RISTO, 23, accountant, Pembroke, Pembroke, s/o August RISTO, b. Germany & Agnes TOBLER (Jobber?), married Ida Martha BURMASTER, 21, Pontiac Game Clubhouse - Pontian Co. Quebec, Pembroke, d/o William BURMASTER, b. Germany & Louise BORN, witn: Oscar KOHLS & Eva GREEN of Pembroke, 30 June 1925, Pembroke

18268-25  Joseph ROBERT, 23, merchant, Wylie, Chalk River, s/o Moise ROBERT & Adille LABINE married Susanna Zita O'GORMAN, 24, school teacher, Mt. St. Patrick, Renfrew, d/o Simon O'GORMAN & Frances GANNON, witn: John William ROBERT of Chalk River & Margaret O'GORMAN of Renfrew, 14 July 1925, Renfrew

18263-25  Harry Wilfred ROBERTSON, 24, automobile mechanic, Guelph, Renfrew, s/o William ROBERTSON, b. Guelph & Mary married Muriel GRANT, 18, Renfrew, Renfrew, d/o William GRANT, b. Bagot & Ettie BLACKBURN, witn: Louise W. QUARTERMANN & William Edwin GRANT of Renfrew, 4 Feb 1925, The Rectory, Renfrew

18269-25  Anthony ROMLOWSKI, 21, farmer, Sherwood, Sherwood, s/o Peter ROMLOWSKI & Angela BROTTAN married Frances LUKAZEWICZ, 21, Sherwood, Sherwood, d/o Ignatius LUKAZEWICZ & Victoria RETZA, witn: Francis LUKAZEWICZ & Barbara BIERUACHA of Barry's Bay, 29 Sept 1925, Barry's Bay

18267-25  Arthur James ROUSSEAU, 21, laborer, Markstay, Calendar, s/o Placide ROUSSEAU & Rachel Henriette RICHARDSON married Sophronie Rhea PICHETTE, 22, Pembroke, Stonecliff, d/o Alex PICHETTE & Sophronie DUFORT, witn: Alexander PICHETTE & Valerie PICHETTE of Stonecliff, 23 June 1925, Stonecliff

18257-25  Patrick John RYAN, 32, carpenter, Raglan, Capreol, s/o James RYAN, b. Glengarry Ont., & Johanna CUMERFORD married Mary BURCHET, 28, dressmaker, Sherwood, Capreol, d/o Anthony BURCHAT (sic), b. Poland & Mary Ann LORBIECKI, witn: James BYRNES of Latchford Bridge & Mary BLASKIEVICH, 28 July 1925, Barry's Bay

18282-25  Joseph Jules Hector ST. MICHAEL, 35, moulder, widower, Renfrew, Renfrew, s/o Peter ST. MICHAEL, b. Calumet Island & Mary ST. DENIS married Louisa Victoria MANARD, 29, weaver, Eganville, Eganville, d/o Oliver MANARD, b. Eganville & Catherine KELLY, witn: Leon GAREAU & Mary E. MCDONALD, of Renfrew, 15 June 1925, Renfrew

18294-25  Casmire SARCHAN, 27, farmer, Montreal, Sherwood, s/o John SARCHAN & Catherine CAPER married Anna TUSZCK (Suszck?), 24, Hagarty, Hagarty, d/o Adam TUSZCK & Mary PALUBICKA, witn: Frank BRZEZINISKI of Simpson & Victoria TUSZCK of Wilno, 9 June 1925, Wilno

18280-25  Wilfred Roy SCHARFF, 22, motor mechanic, Horton, Renfrew, s/o John SCHARFF, b. Ontario & Margaret HEART married Frances Margaret STOPA, 20, woolen warper, Sherwood, Renfrew, d/o Alexander STOPA, b. Poland & Josephine PRINCE, witn: Antony STOPA & Julia HORLOCK of Renfrew, 24 Aug 1925, Renfrew

18304-25  Henry Frederick SCHEUNEMANN, 26, farmer, Wilberforce, Wilberforce, s/o Erdman SCHEUNEMANN & Mary WALDO married Minna WECKWERTH, 18, domestic, Grattan, Grattan, d/o Frank WECKWERTH & Anna NEUMEIER, witn: Mr. Otto SPERBERG of Golden Lake & Miss Viola WECKWERTH of Eganville, 19 Nov 1925, Eganville

18284-25  Arnold Edward SCHNEIDER, 21, farmer, Alice, Alice, s/o Louis SCHNEIDER, b. Canada & Amelia RUEBS married Gertrude MAVES, 21, Fraser, Fraser, s/o Albert MAVES, b. Canada & Bertha GOULD, witn: Leonard SCHNEIDER & Emma SCHNEIDER of Pembroke, 13 May 1925, Pembroke

18277-25  Frederick Henry SCHOLES, 37, mechanic, Isle of Man England, Pembroke, s/o Frederick Henry SCHOLES, b. England & Jemima BLAKE married Amy Eleanor NEWNHAM, 26, Ryde - Isle of Wight, Pembroke, d/o Samuel NEWNHAM, b. England & Harriet WHEELER, witn: Harriet NEWNHAM of Pembroke & Sidney NEWNHAM of Ottawa, 10 Oct 1925, Pembroke

18298-25  John Leo SCOTT, 28, farmer, Corkery, Corkery, s/o Timothy SCOTT & Emma HAY married Jessie May MCINTYRE, 26, teacher, Douglas, Douglas, d/o George MCINTYRE & Bridget ENGLISH, witn: Alex MCINTYRE & Cecil MCINTYRE of Douglas, 15 Sept 1925, Douglas

18295-25  Maurice Patrick SCULLY, 30, farmer, Radcliffe, Radcliffe, s/o Michael SCULLY & Catherine NOLAN married Elenor Loretta WALSH, 25, school teacher, Brudenell, Brudenell, d/o Martin WALSH & Julia HASTY, witn: James M. O'GRADY of Killaloe & Julia WALSH of Brudenell, 24 Aug 1925, Brudenell

18301-25  Alonzo Henry SEGUIN, 23, laborer, Arnprior, Arnprior, s/o Benjamin SEGUIN & Elizabeth GELENEAU married Adeline Rachel FORTIN, 17, maid, Arnprior, Arnprior, d/o Martial FORTIN & Elizabeth DUROCHES, witn: Arthur H. SEGUIN & Margaret HEADRIE of Arnprior, 16 Nov 1925, Arnprior

18291-25  Ira Edgar SERENEY, 22, laborer, Braeside, Braeside, s/o William Meighen SERENEY, b. Canada & Helen CAREY married Beatrice THOMLISON, 17, Braeside, Braeside, d/o Robert L. THOMLISON, b. Canada & Ella GILMOUR, witn: Jean ARMSTRONG & R. S. THOMLISON of Braeside, 7 Feb 1925, Arnprior

18285-25  Bernard SHIELDS, 59, farmer, widower, Brudnell, Massey Station, s/o Thomas SHIELDS, b. Ramsay & Mary CUDDY married Mary Ann GRACE, 59, Brudnell, Killaloe Station, d/o Benjamin GRACE, b. Eganville & Margaret O'BRIEN, witn: Claude MALONE & Ordella MALONE of Killaloe, 21 April 1925, Killaloe Station

18283-25  Francis SICOLI, 40, laborer, widower, Figluir Vigliature Cosenza Italy, Pembroke, s/o Joseph SICOLI, b. Italy & Manatonia MAURO married Regina Eugenie LAMOTHE, 38, widower, Stafford, Pembroke, d/o Michael GAUTHIER, b. Stafford & Eugenie ALLARD, witn: Joseph ST. ARMAND of Pembroke, 23 May 1925, Pembroke

18302-25  Alexander SIEGEL, 27, farmer, Wilberforce, Wilberforce, s/o Carl SIEGEL & Caroline HASCHECK married Martha T. C. MORATZ, 21, housekeeper, Wilberforce, Wilberforce, d/o William MORATZ & Anna VOLKMANN, witn: Herbert SIEGEL of Golden Lake & Mary KROHN of Pembroke, 10 Nov 1925, Wilberforce

18281-25  Samuel SIMPKISS, 21, fireman, Birmingham England, Peterboro, s/o Samuel SIMPKISS, b. Birmingham England & Elizabeth MASON married Harriett PAPKIE, 23, Wilberforce, Alice, d/o William PAPKIE, b. Germany & Minnie NEUMAN, witn: Alex PAPKIE & Mrs. Flossie FISH of Fraser, 16 July 1925, Pembroke

18292-25  Martin SIROSKY, 27, millworker, Renfrew, Renfrew, s/o John SIROSKY & Barbara RITZ married Anastasia PAKARSKIE, 18, housemaid, Wilno, Renfrew, d/o Vincent PAKARSKIE & Francis SABROSKIE, witn: Alex SIROSKY & Florence CHAPRESKI of Renfrew, 23 Feb 1925, Renfrew

18300-25  John Joseph SKEBO, 23, trackman, Renfrew, Barry's Bay, s/o John SKEBO & Annie PULANSKI married Lillian May ROUBLE, 26, weaver, Renfrew, Renfrew, d/o Vincent ROUBLE & Rose KURETSKI, witn: Alex SKEBO of Barry's Bay & Gertrude ROUBLE of Renfrew, 20 Oct 1925, Renfrew

18299-25  Antonio SKRYTCHUCK, 26, miner, Kaslic Ukrania, Brougham, s/o William SKRYTCHUCK & Mary HARUK married Agnes STUBINSKI, 19, housekeeper, Bagot, Brougham, d/o John STUBINSKI & Ann HISKO, witn: Francis HISKO & Julia STUBINSKI of Ashdad, 27 Oct 1925, Black Donald

18288-25  Thomas William SMALLPIECE, 34, farmer, Brudenell, Brudenell, s/o Henry SMALLPIECE, b. England & Mary WOODHOUSE married Lola Fern JESSUP, 21, Brudenell, Brudenell, d/o George Arthur JESSUP, b. Renfrew & Mellina Jane MASTIN, witn: Esther Rae JESSUP of Setterburg & Wilfred PILGRIM of Rosenthal, 8 April 1925, Brudenell

18290-25  Leonard SMITH, 22, railway clerk, Eganville, Killaloe Station, s/o Herman SMITH, b. Germany & Augusta SIEBERT married Beatrice LAYMANN, 18, Killaloe Station, Killaloe Station, d/o Gustave LAYMANN, b. Wilberforce & Evelyn SMITH, witn: Emerson SMITH of Killaloe & Lyn TURNER of Killaloe Station, 13 March 1925, Killaloe Station

18274-25  William Leslie SMITH, 38, cook, Matawatchan, Matawatchan, s/o George SMITH, b. Renfrew & Annie MCPHERSON married Dorothy Grace LOVE, 22, Renfrew, Matawatchan, d/o Thomas LOVE, b. Glasgow Scotland & Margaret KELLY, witn: Mrs. James THOMSON of Renfrew & Mrs. Grace MCPHERSON of Calabogie, 4 Nov 1925, Renfrew

18273-25  Armand Alexander SMITH, 27, farmer, Renfrew, Horton, s/o Alexander SMITH, b. Horton & Margaret CLARK married Bernice Graham BLACKWELL, 24, Bromley, Bromley, d/o Wilson BLACKWELL, b. Ross & Emily MCINTYRE, witn: Wilson BLACKWELL of Cobden & Mildred R. BOOMHOUR of Haley's, 3 Nov 1925, Haley's

18278-25  Edwin Alton SPENCE, 28, editor, Ontario, Cobden, s/o John Charles SPENCE, b. Ontario & Edith Enbody HYNDMAN married Agnes Warren NEIL, 26, cashier, Cobden, Cobden, d/o Richard William NEIL, b. Ontario & Mary COWIE, witn: Norman W. TASKER & Mrs. Margaret TASKER of London, 1 Sept 1925, Cobden

18276-25  Russell Roberts SPENCE, 24, farming, Bromley, Bromley, s/o Alex SPENCE, b. Scotland & Annie ANGUS married Anna Bell SCOTT, 19, Bromley, Bromley, d/o Gilbert SCOTT, b. Renfrew & Iva BARR, witn: D. H. MCLEOD & Alma SCOTT of Douglas, 28 Oct 1925, Cobden

18275-25  Thomas Henry SPERBERG, 26, laborer, Bonfield, Golden Lake, s/o Albert SPERBERG, b. Germany & Hilda SPERBERG married Adelene Dora SCHROEDER, 21, Golden Lake, Golden Lake, d/o Henry SCHROEDER, b. Canada & Margaret ROSENE, witn: John THUR & Alice Ida SCHOENFELD of Golden Lake, 19 Oct 1925, Golden Lake

 

18293-25  Albert John Paul STAHLKE, 27, black smith, Wilberforce, Stafford, s/o Gottlieb STAHLKE & Berta HOFMANN married Ida Margaret GISELER, 18, Whitney, Wilberforce, d/o Carl GISELER & Emmeline BLECH, witn: Heinrich GISELER of Wilberforce & Arthur STAHLKE & Ida SHAHLKE of Stafford & Leonore PRUTZ of Pembroke, 22 April 1925, Wilberforce

18297-25  Arthur August STAHLKIE, 22, laborer, Pembroke, Pembroke, s/o Gottlieb STAHLKIE & Bertha HOFFMANN married Elsie Ida BROSE, 23, Wilberforce, Wilberforce, d/o Ernest BROSE & Maria WOERMKIE, witn: Gottlieb STAHLKIE of Pembroke & Clara SCHULTZE of Eganville, 16 Sept 1925, Pembroke

18303-25  John STEMPLEKOWSKI, 31, laborer, Sherwood, Sherwood, s/o Joseph STEMPLEKOWSKI & Frances KERA married Annie NORLOCK, 18, Sherwood, Sherwood, d/o Daniel NORLOCK & Mary DONALDSON, witn: Frank STEMPLEKOWSKI of Wilno & Magdalene NORLOCK of Barry's Bay, 4 Nov 1925, Barry's Bay

18289-25  Hugh Allan STEVENSON, 40, farmer, McNab, McNab, s/o Hugh STEVENSON, b. McNab & Margaret LINDSAY married Gertrude WATSON, 22, Palmerston, Palmerston, d/o Edward WATSON, b. Palmerston & Emma JAMES, witn: R. K. RADLEY & Mary J. ELLIOTT of Renfrew, 26 March 1925, Renfrew

18272-25  Russell John STEWART, 20, laborer, Leachfield Quebec, Arnprior, s/o Robert STEWART, b. Leachfield Quebec & Ellen HORLEY married Mary Elizabeth MCEWEN, 20 (b. 20 Aug 1905), McNab, McNab, d/o John MCEWEN, b. Pakenham & Elizabeth TINKER, witn: Steve METIFF & Annie NIBLET of Arnprior, 18 Dec 1925, Arnprior [Charles McEWEN, older brother of Mary Elizabeth was 39 yrs old in 1905]

18305-25  Albert Thomas STUBONSKI, 20, laborer, Renfrew, Brougham, s/o John STUBONSKI & Ann CHIZKO married Mary Celina LECLAIR, 20, Matawatchan, Matawatchan, d/o Francis LECLAIR & Amelia VINCENT, witn: James LOOK of Ashdad & Amelia LECLAIR of Black Donald, 24 Nov 1925, Black Donald
 

18287-25  Charles Frederick William SUCKOW, 35, laborer, Pembroke, Pembroke, s/o Herman SUCKOW, b. Canada & Elisabeth BASHARDT married Elsie BERGER, 28, Eganville, Pembroke, d/o Otto BERGER, b. Canada & Louise WILKE, witn: Mrs. Leonard FRASER & Frank SUCKOW of Pembroke, 14 April 1925, Pembroke

18286-25  Thomas Simon SULLIVAN, 27, farmer, Grattan, Grattan, s/o Andrew SULLIVAN, Bromley & Bridget O'BRIEN married Stella O'BRIEN, 19, housemaid, Grattan, Grattan, d/o Mathew O'BRIEN, Esmond & Bridget BRADLEY, witn: Emmett O'BRIEN of Dacre & Viola O'BRIEN of Donahoue, 20 April 1925, Renfrew

18296-25  Martin Joseph SULLIVAN, 29, farmer, Hagarty, Hagarty, s/o Simon SULLIVAN & Mary Ann O'GRADY married Mary Agatha MCCARTHY, 26, school teacher, Brudenell, Brudenell, d/o James MCCARTHY & Bridget COGHLEN, witn: John SULLIVAN of Killaloe & Bridget MCCARTHY of Brudenell, 7 July 1925, Brudenell

18279-25  Gustave Francis SWITZER, 30, laborer, Petewawa, Petewawa, s/o Frederick SWITZER, Germany & Mary MALCHER married Hattie CLOUTHIER, 19, Petewawa, Petewawa, d/o Alphonse CLOUTHIER, Petewawa & Mary PAQUETTE, witn: Arthur CLOUTHIER & Mary SWITZER of Petewawa, 8 Sept 1925, Pembroke

18307-25  Sheldon TENNIAN, 28, miner, Ticonderoga New York, Bagot, s/o Thomas James TENNIAN, b. Branton Vermont & Elsie Sarah FLEMING married Lenora Louise ROGERS, 26, housemaid, Denbigh, Denbigh, d/o Frank John RODGERS, b. Denbigh & Mary Bertha PETZOLD, witn; Russell PIFFER & Lenora WILSON of Calabogie, 16 Nov 1925, Calabogie
18198-25 Henry Egbert Verner TER MARSCH, 22, laborer, Pembroke, same, s/o Henry TER MARSCH, b. Holland & Albertina SEIFERT, married Loretta TURCOTTE, 18, Petewawa twp., Pembroke, d/o Joseph TURCOTTE, b. Canada & Esther HUNTEAU, witn: M.H. DEBURSEY & Exilda TURCOTTE, both of Pembroke, 23 Feb 1925 at Pembroke  

18309-25  Charles THOMAS, 55, laborer, widower, North Algona, Pembroke, s/o William THOMAS, b. Canada & Alva PIERCE married Jean BADHAM, 47, Hagarty twp, Arnprior, d/o George BADHAM, b. Canada & Margaret SEWART, witn; Arthur KNIGHT of Pembroke & Nina A. SMITH of Micksburg, 2 July 1925, Pembroke

18311-25  Theodore THOMPSON, 62, farmer, widower, Marysburg twp., Denby twp, s/o John THOMPSON, b. Scotland & Louisa WALLBANK married Annie WRIGHT, 58, housekeeper, widow, Marysburg twp, Denby twp., d/o Alexander BLAKELEY, b. Prince Edward County & Helen CROFT, witn; John Richardson EASTER & Edith SIRES? of Renfrew, 2 July 1925, Renfrew

18308-25  Coral Wesley TOPPING, 36, college professor, Fitzroy Harbour, Tacoma Washington, s/o Nassau B. TOPPING b. Lansdowne twp & Catherine COOKE married Marjorie May ELLIS, 27, Sawyerville Quebec, Pembroke, d/o John D. ELLIS, b. Pembroke & Alice E. NICHOLS, witn: Gordon N. ELLIS of Pembroke & Ruby A. HUBBELL of Smith Falls, 25 Aug 1925, Pembroke

18312-25  Alfred Christopher TOURANGEAU, 24, laborer, McNab, McNab, s/o John TOURANGEAU, b. Quebec & Minnie BRUSSOW married Beatrice Violet Lena NEUMANN, 19, housemaid, Arnprior, Arnprior, d/o Robert Ferdinand NEUMANN, b. Arnprior & Elizabeth WAGENBLASS, witn; Henry Frederick NEUMANN of Arnprior & Minnie Rose TOURANGEAN of Pembroke, 24 June 1925, Arnprior

18306-25  Alexander TREMBLAY, 25, laborer, North Sherbrooke, Palmerston, s/o Louis TREMBLAY, b. Lanark Co. Ont. & Mary CRAWFORD married Bessie Victoria KENNEDY, 22, Palmerston, Palmerston, d/o Charles KENNEDY, b. Massachusetts & Isabel BARR, witn; Agnes C. GLASSFORD, & Marcia CRANSTOWN of Renfrew, 31 Dec 1925, Renfrew

18310-25  William TUCKER, 28, barber, Ontario, 50 Carlton St. in Toronto, s/o William TUCKER, b. Ontario married Helga OSBECK, 25, USA, Cobden, d/o Parl OSBECK, b. Sweden & Annie JOHNSON, witn; Norman PULTZ & Clara PULTZ of Renfrew, 24 June 1925, Cobden

18314-25  James TURCOTTE, 28, farmer, Petewawa, Petewawa, s/o Xavier TURCOTTE & Victoria PERRIN married Maud Louise RENAUD, 20, Petewawa, Petewawa, d/o Clement RENAUD & Jane COURTECHANCE, witn; Joseph ROBERTS & Zita GORMAN of Chalk River, 5 may 1925, Pembroke

18313-25  William TUTTLE, 26, laborer, Kingston, Brewers Mills, s/o Isaac TUTTLE & Bridget O'GORMAN married Frances Cecilia LEBLANC, 19, maid, Braeside, Braeside, d/o Daniel LEBLANC & Mary Ann REID, witn; Frank MCKENNA of Kingston & Reta FARRELL of Braeside, 12 Jan 1925, Arnprior

18315-25  David VAUDRY, 22, farmer, Stafford, Stafford, s/o Fred VAUDRY of b. Stafford & Rose Delimza PAGE, married Ida BROUSSEAU, 18, Stafford, Stafford, d/o Joseph BROUSSEAU, b. Stafford & Virginie GODIN, witn; Pierre BRAZEAU & Rose VAUDRY of Stafford, 4 June 1925, Pembroke

18316-25  Sever VAUDRY, 22, farmer, Stafford, Stafford, Aime VAUDRY & Leocadie DESJARDINS married Margaret BLIMKE, 17, Pembroke, Pembroke, d/o Michael BLIMKE & Annie HASS, witn; Damase VAUDRY & Gertrude BLIMKE of Pembroke, 9 June 1925, Pembroke

 

18317-25  Thomas James VILLENEUVE, 21, labourer, Renfrew, Renfrew, s/o Alexander VILLENEUVE & Louisa DUPUIS married Josephine Stella DOBECK, 21, weaver, Wilno, Renfrew, d/o Thomas DOBECK & Elizabeth LEPENSKI, witn; George ROUSSELLE & Teressa DOBECK of Renfrew, 20 July 1925, Renfrew

18321-25  William Lewis WADDINGTON, 28, book keeper, Radcliffe twp, Combermere, illegitimate s/o Mary Elizabeth HUDSON married Irene Harrison CAMERON, 34, stenographer, Montreal Quebec, Combermere, d/o William Lumsden CAMERON, b. Carleton Co. & Isabel CROY, witn: Franc David REID & Mrs. Gertrude REID of Cobalt, 2 Sept 1925, Radcliffe

18323-25  Egbert Hugo WAGNER, 23, laborer, Petewawa, Pembroke, s/o Henry WEGNER (sic), b. Petewawa & Emma LINDEMANN married Elsie VOLLRATH, 20, Buchanan twp., Chalk River, d/o Charles VOLLRATH, b. Germany & Margarethe HOLLMER, witn; Richard WEGNER of Pembroke & Viola HOLLMER of Chalk River, 27 June 1925, Chalk River

18324-25  William George WATSON, 29, laborer, Admaston, Hyndford - Grattan twp, s/o George WATSON, b. Admaston & Jane LIVINGSTONE married Ann Alphonsene ST. LOUIS, 22, domestic, Grattan, Grattan, d/o Toussaint S. ST. LOUIS, b. Grattan & Agnes DELLAIRE, witn; John Joseph WREN of Hyndford & Beatrice ST. LOUIS of Eganville, 22 June 1925, Eganville

18325-25  Glenn Francis WEART, 22, book keeper, Friendship New York, Buffalo New York, s/o Frank WEART, b. Herkomer New York & Mary PIERCE married Ethaline Anna BEHM, 19, Cobden, Cobden, d/o Fred BEHM, b. North Cote & Paulina BRANDENBURGER, witn; Willi BEHM of Rankin & Henry WILKE of Eganville, 15 June 1925, Rankin

18328-25  Earnest WEBER, 36, farmer, Hagarty, Hagarty, s/o William WEBER, b. Renfrew Co. & Augusta HARTWICK married Nettie Margaret HYNES, 21, Raglan, Dyher? Sask., d/o August HYNES, b. Germany & Minnie KUEHL, witn; John WEBER of Jewelville & Jessie Wilma HEIN of Quadville, 25 Feb 1925, Renfrew

18322-25  Herbert John WENTLAND, 24, laborer, Lyndock, Pembroke, s/o August Ferdnan WENTLAND, b. Germany & Wilhelmine GUERKE married Selina Annie Wilhelmina FISHER, 18, Petewawa, Petewawa, d/o Herman FISHER, b. Canada & Martha BORNDT, witn; David MARKUS & Rena FISHER of Pembroke, 19 Aug 1925, Petewawa

18330-25  Walter Herman Frank WENTZLAFF, 25, clergyman, Ottawa, Ottawa, s/o Edward WENTZLAFF & Mary BRUNKE married Nora Emma SCHIEMANN, 19, music teacher, High Falls Quebec, Golden Lake, d/o Rev. Fred SCHIEMANN & Emma NITSOLKE?, witn; Richard SCHOLZ & Edward WENTZLAFF & Oscar SCHIEMANN all of Golden Lake, and Ida SCHIEMANN & Frieda WENTZLAFF & Flora SCHELMANGER all of Eastview, 29 July 1925, Golden Lake

18327-25  William Harold WHYTE, 19, clerk, Eganville, Renfrew, s/o Charles A. WHYTE, b. Avoch Scotland & Mary Taylor PATTERSON married Annie Margaret HARDIE, 26, cook, Liverpool England, Renfrew, d/o Joseph HARDIE, b. Scotland & Alice KEALE, witn; Susan P. ROLLINS of Renfrew & Jessie MCCANN of Ottawa, 6 April 1925, Renfrew

18319-25  Gordon WILCOX, 30, laborer, Wilberforce, Eganville, s/o John WILCOX, b. Canada & Elizabeth THOMAS married Margaret Ann JACKSON, 27, Wilberforce, Rankin, d/o Thomas JACKSON, b. Canada & Sarah ASHMER, witn; Alice JACKSON of RR3 Pembroke & Melville WILCOX of Eganville, 7 Oct 1925, Pembroke

18326-25  Russell Esmonde WILSON, 23, farming, Westmeath, Westmeath, s/o Thane WILSON, b. Westmeath & Rachel JOHNSTON married Florence Harriet CLARK, 20, Lake Dore, Westmeath, d/o Thomas John CLARK, b. Lake Dore & Mary E. MCDONALD, witn; Osborne WILSON & Beulah CLARK of Cobden, 29 April 1925, Cobden

18331-25  Ferdinand Christian Frank WITT, 24, farmer, Alice, Alice, s/o Frank WITT & Augusta BURHOLTZ married Martha Ida BIEDERMANN, 24, farmhand, Wilberforce, Stafford, d/o Fred BIEDERMANN & Ida HOFFMANN, witn; Herbert HARTWIG & Edward BIEDERMANN & Mary WITT & Cora BIEDERMANN of Pembroke, 2 Sept 1925, Alice  

18329-25  John WOLDOCK, 26, farmer, Sherwood, Sherwood, s/o Frank WOLDOCK & Josephina KUJACK married Joanna LUKASZCWICZ, 19, Sherwood, Sherwood, d/o Joseph LUKASZCWICZ & Julia FEPLINSKA, witn; Frank WOLDOCK & Agnes LUKASZCWICZ of Wilno, 23 June 1925, Wilno

18320-25  John Ralph WOODLAND, 27, clergyman, Cardinal, Murray twp, s/o William J. WOODLAND, b. Ottawa & Annie M. NEWMAN married Annie CROZIER, 24, Admaston, Admaston, d/o William A. CROZIER, b. Admaston twp., & Mary J. BAIN, witn; Eva CROZIER of Renfrew & Allen B. CAREY of 410 Bank St. in Ottawa, 8 Oct 1925, Admaston

18332-25  Lennox WREN, 23, farmer, Eganville, Bromley, s/o William WREN & Martha Helen DUPLESSIS married Mary Florence MCGAGHREN, 24, domestic, Bromley, Bromley, d/o Thomas MCGAGHREN & Mary AGNEW, witn; George LEFEBVRE of Ottawa & Mary MCGAGHREN of Osceola, 26 Oct 1925, Douglas

18318-25  Charles Herbert WRIGHT, 26, farmer, Westmeath, Westmeath, s/o John WRIGHT, b. Westmeath & Francis A. GORDON married Katie Margaret WRIGHT, 23, Westmeath, Westmeath, d/o Thomas WRIGHT, b. Westmeath & Annie L. O'BRIEN, witn; Inez M. O'BRIEN & Lila J. THROOP of Westmeath, 23 Nov 1925, Westmeath, 16 Nov 1925, Pembroke

18333-25  Otto Charles YADE, 20, laborer, Eganville, McNab, s/o Herman YADE, b. Germany & Auguste KLOEPEL married Julia Frances KERIACK, 19, Hagarty, Hagarty, d/o John KERIACK, b. Germany & Margaret LIBINSKY, witn; Herman YADE & Dina YADE of Arnprior, 5 Oct 1925, Arnprior

18334-25  John Frederick YURTH, 29, cook, Golden Lake, Golden Lake, s/o Frederick YURTH, b. Canada & Bertha SCHMIDT married Lucinda Pearl MOLKENTIN, 21, Raglan, Deacon, d/o Albert MOLKENTIN, b. Germany & Minnie SHUBB, witn; Herbert PLETCH of Pembroke & Lorna MOLKENTIN of Deacon, 18 March 1925, Pembroke

18335-25  Thomas ZIELNY, 23, laborer, Renfrew, Barry's Bay, s/o John ZIELNY, Poland & Frances WERKUS married Mary ASH, 15, Lyndock, Barry's Bay, d/o Wallace ASH, Ottawa & Emma BROGART, witn; John L. CYBULSKIE & Mrs. John CYBULSKIE of Barry's Bay, 3 Nov 1925, Barry's Bay

 
   

** re 18246-25 Parisien - Morrison: accompanying letter, addresses to the Deputy Registrar General, Toronto Ontario

"Dear Sir, I wish to make a little explanation as to the discrepancy in the names in the enclosed marriage license # D68389

The bride, whose parents names was Ford, was taken charge of in extreme infancy by people by the name of Morrison, whose name she adopted. Later she became the ward of Mr. and Mrs. John Boyle, of Centreview Ontario, retaining the name of Morrison. When the license was take out, the bridegroom, acting in entire good faith, gave her name as Morrison, and only discovered today just before the marriage that her real name was Ford. We have been unable to discover the maiden name of her mother, or the place of her father's birth. As the bride is very well known, and the marriage has been well advertised, I considered that this technicality would be overcome by this explanation.

To ensure your receipt of this explanation, I am enclosing it with the license, and sealing and registering the letter.

Yours Faithfully, G. H. SADLER"

 

 

 

 

 

mcfc