Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1927 page (see that page for notes, and for link to search engine page)


Renfrew Co., 1927

birth place is given before residence

 

18744-27 Michael James DACEY, 47, merchant, Renfrew Co., Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Daniel DACEY, b. Co. Clare Ireland & Catherine O'CONNOR, married Anna Mary SHEEDY, 34, nurse, Cobden Ont., Niagara Falls, d/o Michael SHEEDY, b. Canada & Ellen DWYER, witn: Thomas & Alice SHEEDY of Cobden, 24 Oct. 1927 at Osceola 019270-1927 Francis Lee DIXON, 42, Widower, Auto Dealer, Almonte, Sudbury, s/o Michael DIXON & Bridget CONLON, married Margaret Rose LETANG, 37, milliner, Renfrew, same, d/o Francis LETANG & Elizabeth CONLON, wit: Dr. J. H. DIXON, Sudbury, Gertrude LETANG, Renfrew, 1 June 1927 at Renfrew (RC)
019271-1927 Philip DOMBROSKIE, 27, Farmer, Wilno, Combermere, s/o Peter DOMBROSKIE & Mary MONK, married Catherine DOMBROSKIE, 18, Farmer, Wilno, Hagarty, d/o Vincent DOMBROSKIE & Francis CYBULSKIE, wit: Angus DOMBROSKIE, Combermere, Teresa DOMBROSKIE, RR#1 Killaloe, 18 Oct 1927 at Wilno (RC) 019273-1927 Peter DOMBROWSKI, 23, Farmer, Hagarty twp, same, s/o Peter DOMBROWSKI & Mary MASZK, married Catherine LONZYNSKA, 19, Hagarty twp, same, d/o Anthony LOZYNSKI & Mary LIPINSKA, wit: Angus DOMBROWSKI, Rosalia RAKOWSKA, both of Wilno, 21 June 1927 at Wilno (RC)
019272-1927 Thomas Robert DONNELLY, 22, bridge man, Mackey Station, same, s/o Daniel DONNELLY & Margaret McGINLEY, married Catherine Aderina McCARTHY, 20, Sandon BC, Mackey Station, d/o Michael McCARTHY & Addie ANTOYIE, wit: Earl McCARTHY, Chalk River, Olive HAYES, Chalk River, 21 June 1927 at Mackey Station (RC) 019274-1927 Nelson DUPONT, 49, Mill Foreman, Widower, Big Rapids Mich, Arnprior, s/o Peter DUPONT (b. Three Rivers Que) & Celeste CHALEAU, married Ida Matilda STAVENAU, 23, Book Keeper, Arnprior, same, d/o Charles STAVENAU (b. Germany) & Augusta HARKNESS, wit: William OTTERSON, Florence OTTERSON, both of Arnprior, 22 June 1927 at Arnprior
019275-1927 George Cowan EADY, 22, Dairyman, Horton twp, Renfrew, s/o Robert C. EADY (b. Ontario) & Ann Jane SMITH, married Vera Elizabeth BLACK, 21, Ross twp, same, d/o Thomas E. BLACK (b. Ontario) & Maria WILSON, wit: Mrs. A. M. TAYLOR, Harold C. GADY, both of Renfrew, 3 Mar 1927 at Renfrew 019276-1927 John Archibald EADY, 26, bridge man, Forester's Falls, same, s/o Thomas EADY (b. Renfrew Co) & Ellen COWDRAY, married Ella Johannah WAGNER, 18, Alice twp, same, d/o Herman WAGNER (b. Alice) & Bertha GORR, wit: Arnold EADY, Forester's Falls, Hattie WAGNER, Alice, 2 June 1927 at Westmeath
019277-1927 Peter ELMONSKI, 27, Farmer, Wilno, Barrys Bay, s/o John ELMONSKI & Mary KIEDROWSKI, married Bella SKIBS, 21, Wilno, same, d/o Martin SKIBS & Frances GOCKA, wit: Brons ELMONSKI, Barrys Bay, Francs SKIBS, Wilno, 21 Nov 1927 at Wilno (RC) 19384-27 Angus ETMANSKI, 32, laborer, Sherwood, Barrys Bay, s/o John E. ETMANSKI & Mary KIEDROWSKI, married Anastasia PRINCE, 25, Sherwood, Barrys Bay, d/o Michael PRINCE & Mary ZBLOWSKI, witn: Charles PRINCE & Frances MAIKA, both of Barrys Bay, 24 Oct. 1927 at Barrys Bay
019278-1927 Edward Wilfred ETHIER, 24, Farmer, Westmeath, same, s/o Peter ETHIER & Cassie ANDERSON, married Mary Irene PAPPIN, 19, Westmeath, same, d/o Sam PAPPIN & Bridget RYAN, wit: Hector ETHIER, Theresa PAPPIN, both of Westmeath, 19 Oct 1927 at Westmeath (RC) 019279-1927 Roy FERNEYHOUGH, 34, Farmer, Alice Twp, same, s/o George FERNEYHOUGH (b. England) & Elizabeth JAMISON, married Elizabeth HILL, 28, Drennan Board Mills - Co Down Ireland, Pembroke, d/o Brown HILL (b. Board Mills - Co Down Ireland) & Sarah McCARADEY (McCaudrey?), wit: A. CAUGHEY, Miss A. J. FERNEYHOUGH, both of Pembroke, 6 July 1927 at Pembroke
019280-1927 (Renfrew) David John FLAKE, 38, Widower, Telephone Proprieter, Denbigh Twp., Clarendon Twp, s/o George FLAKE (b. Picton) & May Elizabeth GREGG, married Beatrice Liza BABCOCK, 21, Teacher, Portland Twp, Hastings Co, d/o Richard BABCOCK (b. Bedford Twp) & Dorothy Ellen BAUDER, wit: Byron Everton FLAKE, Plevna, Louise Bessie STEEN, RR#1 Georgetown, 9 July 1927 at White Lake - McNab Twp 019281-1927 Earl Atlee FLEMING, 32, Teacher Ontario, Ingersoll, s/o John G. FLEMING (b. Ontario) & Permilla ANGUISH, married Harriet Mildred FARMER, 28, Ontario, Arnprior, d/o Edwin FARMER (b. Ontario) & Emma CLARKE, wit: W.W. TROWSDAL, Arnprior, Jean HOWE, 561 Gilmour St Ottawa, 29 June 1927 at Arnprior
019282-1927 Richard Austin FLYNN 29, Physician, Langdon ND, Bagot twp, s/o Thomas Martin FLYNN (b. Erinsville Ont) & Ellen MAHONEY, married Ruby Mary Craig McCAUGHEY, 27, Widow, Bagot twp, same, d/o Adam CRAIG (b. Darling Twp) & Bridget LEE, wit: John CONLON, Mrs. Ethel CONLON, both of Ottawa, 22 Feb 1927 at Calabogie (RC) 019283-1927 Charles Frederick FOLLIS, 23, Saw Filer, East Templeton Que, Pembroke, s/o Francis C. FOLLIS (b. Peterboro) & Sarah Jane MASON, married Violet Elizabeth SNOWDON, 22, Westmeath, Pembroke, d/o F. Joseph SNOWDON (b. Westmeath) & Elizabeth Alice GWINN, wit: E.J. FOSTER, Pembroke, Jean DARLING, Waits, 8 Oct 1927 at Pembroke
019284-1927 Delmer James FOSS, 21, Farmer, Ross twp, same, s/o James FOSS (b. Ont) & Effie Ruth EDMUND, married Myrtle CARDIFF, 21, Admaston twp, same, d/o George McDougall CARDIFF (b. Ont) & Mary Elle O'BRIEN wit: Edward INEST, Haleys and Freda CARDIFF, Admaston, 7 Dec 1927 at Admaston 019285-1927 Dresel Andrew FRANCOEUR, 35, Farmer, Wylie, Mackey twp, s/o David FRANCOEUR & Teresa GIGUIRE, married Mary Margaret Martine BERARD, 18, Grattan twp, same, s/o Stanislaus BERARD & Millenese PAQUETTE, wit: Mr. & Mrs. W. J. HAYES, Chalk River, 31 Oct 1927 at Mackey Station (RC)
019286-1927 Richard Thomas FRASER, 29, Government Culler, Pembroke, same, s/o Alexander FRASER & Anne HOGAN, married Mary Inez Estella DUFF, 28, Pembroke, same, d/o William DUFF & Winnifred JEWELL, wit: Mr. & Mrs. J. P. DUFF, Pembroke, 28 Apr 1927 at Pembroke 019287-1927 James FREDERICK, 33, Farmer, Nipissing District, same, s/o Edward F. FREDERICK (b. Wilberforce Tp) & Maryann WALSH, married Anna Emily BUTT, 28, Wilberforce Twp, Stafford Twp, d/o William BUTT (b. Wilberforce Tp) & Martha BOSHARDT, wit: Alex BUTT, Mary M. BUTT, both of Rankin, 14 Apr 1927 at Rankin
019288-1927 Charles Borromie GAGNE, 25, Labourer, Fall River Mass, Renfrew, s/o Charles Borromie GAGNE & Emilie ST. PIERRE, married Helen RAFFENSKI 24, Maid, Douglas, same, d/o Andrew RAFFENSKI & Martha KRASENSKI, wit: Jerome COSTELLO, Douglas, Margaret LESKIE, Renfrew, 26 Apr 1927 at Douglas (RC) 019289-1927 Hugh GALLAGHER, 23 Brudenell twp, same, s/o John GALLAGHER (b. Brudenell Tp) & Maryanne LAVELLE, married Josephine LECOVITCH, 20, Maid, Sherwood twp, Brudenell twp, d/o John LECOVITCH (b. Sherwood Tp) & Juliana ALSZEWSKI, wit: Frank LEDIOWISZ, Stelia LEDIOWISZ, both of Barry's Bay, 4 May 1927 at Barry's Bay (RC)
019290-1927 Henry GARDINER, 26, Laborer, Chalk River, Deux Rivieres Ont, s/o James GARDINER (b. Ireland) & Mary WELLINGTON, married Mary WELLINGTON, 18, Domestic, Deux Rivieres, same, d/o William WELLINGTON & Kate SWEENEY, wit: Richard STEWART, Mary STEWART, both of Deux Rivieres, 17 Feb 1927 at Deux Rivieres 019291-1927 Gerald Alfred GEDDES, 21, Merchant, Dalhousie Lake, Mississippi, s/o William A. GEDDES (b. Ont) & Lucy ALLAN, married Margaret Isobel MacLEAN, 25, Cobden, Mississippi, d/o Alex M. MacLEAN (b. Beachburg) & Julia J. MacDONALD, wit: Stanley Allan GEDDES, 387 McLaren St Ottawa, David F. GEDDES, Dalhousie Lake, 17 May 1927 at Beachburg
19292-27 Arthur Carl GENRICK, 31, farmer, Raglan twp., Hardwood Lake, s/o August GENRICK, b. Germany & Emma LIEDTKE, married Agnes Mary GRIESE, 20, teacher, Admaston twp., Hardwood Lake, d/o Emil GRIESE, b. Admaston twp & Auguste BIEDERMANN, witn: Rudy MARQUARDT of Eganville & Miss Alice L. GENRICK of Pembroke, 14 Sept 1927 at Eganville 019293-1927 Emile Louis GERRARD, 21, Laborer, Mattawa, Pembroke, s/o Joseph GERRARD & Bertha LEFEVRE, married Mary Kathleen KUTCHAW, 22, Osceola, Pembroke, d/o Sievere KUTCHAW & Harriet LARONDE, wit: Don Joseph GERARD, Pembroke, Agnes KUTCHAW, Cobden, 16 Aug 1927 at Osceola (RC)
019294-1927 Herman Frederick GIERMANN, 35, Farmer, Sebastapol twp, same, s/o William GIERMANN & Bertha KOHLSCHMIDT, married Elsie Bertha KUEHL, 23, Brudenell twp, Eganville, d/o Edward KUEHL & Augusta FEHLHABER, wit: Herbert MITTELSTAEDT, Eganville, Adeline KUEHL, Foymount, 3 Aug 1927 at Eganville 019295-1927 Herbert Alford GIESLER, 24, Laborer, Whitney, Pembroke, s/o Carl GIESLER (b. Germany) & Ernestine BLECH, married Ida Amanda STAHLKE, 31, Alice Twp, Pembroke, d/o Gottlieb STAHLKE (b. Germany) & Bertha HOFFMANN, wit: Henry GIESLER, Wilberforce Twp, Ethel TESCHNER, Pembroke, 26 Oct 1927 at Pembroke [The bride's signature was "Stahlkie"]
019296-1927 William Thomas GILCHRIST, 36, Widower, Farmer, Ross twp, Westmeath twp, s/o Reuben GILCHRIST (b. Leechfield Que) & Alice SEEMANS, married Louisa Edith HANNERMAN, 34 Admaston twp, same, d/o Karl HANNERMAN (Hamburg, Germany) & Minnie Wilhermina SIDLER, wit: John Henry HANNERMAN, Admaston twp, Gladys GILCHRIST, Cobden, 29 June 1927 at Renfrew 019297-1927 Hugh Kirby GILMOUR, 28, Student, Ross twp, Stafford twp, s/o Hugh GILMOUR (b. Ross) & Jessie HEADRICK, married Lottie Ray SHARPE, 19, Stafford twp, Montreal, d/o James SHARPE (b. Gratton) & Mary Ann SUTHERLAND, wit: James D. MacLELLAN, New Glasgow NS, Dorothea SHARPE, Micksburg, 28 Sept 1927 at Stafford Tp
019298-1927 Edward Arthur Christian GOLDBERG, 24, Railroad Section, Petawawa, Wiberforce Twp, s/o Martin GOLBERG (sic) & Louisa FRITSCH, married Alvina WOITO, 22, Wilberforce twp, same, d/o John WOITO & Paulina MUELLER, wit: Rudolph WOITO, Oscar GOLBERG, Edith BURSCHKI, Frieda WOITO, all from Woito, 27 July Wilberforce Tp 019299-1927 John Evangelist GOULET, 25, Storekeeper, Eganville, same, s/o Harry GOULET & Catherine BARRY, married Mary Josephine PERRIN, 24, Telephone Operator, Pembroke, same, d/o Eugene PERRIN & Edesse FORTIER, wit: William GOULET, Eganville, Lois THOMPSON, Pembroke, 20 Sept 1927 at Pembroke (RC)
019300-1927 Lawrence Patrick GRACE, 31, Laborer, Clantarf Ireland, Pembroke, s/o Edward GRACE & Mary McQUIRK, married Mary Lila DEROUIN, 20, For Coulonge, Pembroke, d/o Miles DEROUIN & Anna GRAVELINE, wit: Rene DEROUIN, Olive LA HAE?, both of Pembroke, 16 May 1927 at Pembroke (RC) 019301-1927 Robert Ray GRAHAM, 33, Laborer, Alice twp, same, s/o William GRAHAM (b. Alice Tp) & Margaret A. HUGHES, married Emma Margaret (or Marjorie) O'BRIEN, 18, Westmeath twp, Pembroke, d/o Edgar O'BRIEN (Westmeath Tp) & Jane CAMPBELL, wit: Napp PREVOST, Edna O'BRIEN, both of Pembroke, 7 Dec 1927 at Pembroke
019302-1927 Eustache GRATTON, 65, Widower, Carpenter, Westmeath twp, same, s/o Eustache GRATTON (b. Westmeath) & Henriette LAVONDEUX, married Josephine LABINE, 64, Widow, Westmeath Twp, same, d/o David LACROIX (b. Quebec) & Tharsile LONGPRE, wit: Mrs. Raoul LABINE, Fort Coulonge, Mrs. Leo LABINE, La Passe, 6 Sept 1927 at Pembroke (RC) 019303-1927 Gesford GRATTON, 27, Carpenter, La Passe, Rouyn Que, s/o Eustache GRATTON & Marguerite MERLEAU, married Adeline GERVAIS, 23, La Passe, d/o Cyrille GERVAIS & Auxile LADEROUTE, wit: Anthima GERVAIS, La Passe, Monique LAMARCHE, Westmeath, 28 June 1927 at La Passe (RC)
019304-1927 Harold Winfred GRAY, 22, Mechanic, Brockville, Pembroke, s/o Berton GRAY (b. Athens Ont) & Elizabeth YOUNG, married Exilda TURCOTTE, 17, Petawawa twp, Pembroke, d/o Joseph TURCOTTE (b. Chapeau Que) & Esther TURCOTTE, wit: Frank MATHEWS, Jenine BELAIRE, 12 Oct 1927 at Pembroke (RC) 019305-1927 Bernard GREELEY, 50, Laborer, Fitzroy twp, McNab twp, s/o Patrick GREELEY & Bridget McGEE, married Agnes ESSEX, 25, Arnprior, same, d/o Frederick W. ESSEX & Sarah MANORY, wit: Oswald LEGREE, Catherine HIGGINS, both of Arnprior, 16 Dec 1927 at McNab Tp (RC)
019306-1927 Thomas Joseph GREEN 37, Farmer, Grattan twp, same, s/o George GREEN & late Johanna RYAN, married Mary Teresa KENNEDY, 28, Grattan twp, same, d/o Michael KENNEDY & late Margaret BRONETTE, wit: Omer GEORGE, Eganville, Margaret KEDY, Eganville, 7 Feb 1927 at Eganville (RC) 019307-1927 Allan Edwin GREER, 27, Labourer, South Sherbrook, Caldwell Mills Ont, s/o George GREER (b. Maberly) & Mary Clark GRAHAM, married Agnes Mae CAMERON, 23, Domestic, Lavant, Caldwell Mills, d/o John CAMERON (b. Flower Station) & Jennie LAROCQUE, wit: Jon H. CAMPBELL, Mrs. Oswald PERCY, both of Caldwell Mills, 6 Oct 1927 at Renfrew
019308-1927 Thomas GUTOSKIE, 29, Laborer, Jones twp, Kitchener, s/o Anthony GUTOSKIE (b. Canada) & Mary PRINCE, married Agnes D. PRINCE, 17, Maid, Hagarty twp, Kitchener, d/o Adam PRINCE (b. Poland) & Rosalia POKRYSKA, wit: Alex PRINSE, Wilno, Jospehine GETOURDA, Killaloe, 18 Jan 1927 at Wilno (RC) 019309-1927 Bruce Edward HALL, 22, Laborer, Halls Bridge, same, s/o Charles HALL (b. Fenelon Falls) & Annie McKINTY, married Annie Margaret BLACKBURN, 23, School Teacher, 23, Halls Bridge, Beachburg, d/o Malcolm BLACKBURN (b. Glasgow Scotland) & Mary STEWART, wit: Hannah LIVINGSTONE, Thomas LITTLE, both of Beachburg, 26 Oct 1927 at Westmeath Tp
019310-1927 Francis Joseph HANNIMAN, 23, Farmer, Dacre, same, s/o Albert HANNIMAN & Rose BURLIE, married Annie Mary McKITCHEN, 21, Dacre, same, d/o William McKITCHEN & Mary DONIG, wit: Willie McKITCHEN, Stella HANNIMAN, both of Dacre, 12 Sept 1927 at Esmonde (RC) 019311-1927 Lorne Edmund HARDMAN, 26, Student, Ontario, 299 Huron St Toronto, s/o Pryor HARDMAN (b. England) & Margaret MONTGOMERY, married Florence Jane SHARPE, 26 (b. 26 Oct 1900), nurse, Micksburg, same, d/o James SHARP (b. Ontario) & Mary SUTHERLAND, wit: H. L. HARVEY, 361 William St Pembroke, Ida SHEFFIELD, Pembroke, 1 Jan 1927 at Pembroke
019312-1927 John Morrison HARDY, 24, Shipping Clerk, Westmeath twp, Pembroke, s/o Arthur HARDY (b. Cardiff Wales) & Annie MORRISON, married Martha Irene Robinson SWITZER, 22, Midland, Pembroke, d/o Philipe A. SWITZER (b. Cameron Ont) & Isabel Jane SANDERSON, wit: F. REYNOLDS, Maxine SWITZER, both of Pembroke, 21 June 1927 at Pembroke 019313-1927 Frank Lodetti HARRIS, 32, CPR Agent, Toronto, Clarendon, s/o Clarence HARRIS (b. Halifax NS) & Rosalie CARTER, married Hazel WHITE, 20, Clarendon, same, d/o Robert WHITE (b. Darling Ont) & Annie FERGUSON, wit: Isabel C. FRASER, Eva McINTYRE, both of Renfrew, 1 March, at Renfrew
  019314-1927 Archie HAWTHORNE, 28, Farmer, Ross twp, same, s/o Alexander HAWTHORNE (b. Canada) & Christina JOHNSTON, married Jean MURDOCK, 25, Ross twp, same, d/o Samuel MURDOCK (b. Canada) & Annie PETTIGREW, wit: Roy TENNANT, Pembroke, Victoria MURDOCK, Ross twp, 15 Nov 1927 at Pembroke
019315-1927 William John HAYES, 45, Widower, Electrician, Brockville, Chalk River, s/o Maurice HAYES & Mary Ann WOOD, married Ann Irene FRANCOEUR, 36, Wylie, Mackey, d/o David FRANCOEUR & Sarah Teresa GEGUIRE, wit: David FRANCOEUR, Mackey, Mrs. Sarah Jane (Rhody) GEGUIRE, Chemisford, 22 June 1927 at Mackey (RC) 019316-1927 Wilmur HEADRICK, 26, Farmer, Pakenham Twp, same, s/o Robert J. HEADRICK (b. Pakenham) & Margaret MacKAY, married Jean CUNNINGHAM, 17, McNab Twp, same, d/o John CUNNINGHAM (b. McNab) & Elizabeth McLAUGHLIN, wit: Willie CUNNINGHAM, Jean HEADRICK, both of White Lake, 15 June 1927 at Arnprior
019317-1927 Herbert HEIDEMAN, 26, Farmer, Lyndoch twp, same, s/o Frederick HEIDEMAN & Alberta Bertha KUEHL, married Anna Louise HEIDEMAN nee ROSIEN, Sebastopol twp, same, d/o Charles ROSIEN & Mary FLUEGEL, wit: Arthur HEIDEMAN, Wolfe and Margaret ROSIEN, Vanbrugh, 15 June 1927 at Sebastopol Tp 019318-1927 Leonard HEIDEMAN, 23, Farmer, Lyndoch twp, Gratton twp, s/o Frederick HEIDEMAN & Bertha KUEHL, married Maria Theresia Elizabeth LULOFF, 26, Grattan twp, same, d/o John LULOFF & Anna LULOFF, wit: Arthur HEIDEMAN, Griffith, Margaret ROSIEN, Vanbrugh, 9 Nov 1927 at Augsburg
019319-1927 John Gustav HEIN, 26, Farmer, Ottawa, Pembroke, s/o August HEIN (b. Germany) & Clara DUWALL, married Selma Freda BERGER, 18, Raglan twp, same, d/o William BERGER (b. Germany) & Bertha KOHLMEYER, wit: Charles BERGER, Adella LIEDTKE, both of Schutt, 29 June 1927 at Raglan Tp [divorced 14 May 1958] 019320-1927 Edward HELLEWELL, 25, Laborer, England, Long Branch, s/o John HELLEWELL & Margaret D. MARSHALL, married Anna Mary Louisa MULLER, 21, Alice Twp, same, d/o John MULLER & Mary HEIDEMANN, wit: John J. MULLER, Jr, Mary L. HERMOND, both of Pembroke, 28 Sept 1927 at Pembroke (RC)
019321-1927 James Joseph HENDERSON, 27, Contractor, Eganville, Sault St Marie, s/o Peter John HENDERSON & Mary Jane KELLY, married Ellen Mary SCULLY, 27, Mount St Patrick, same, d/o Daniel SCULLY & Ellen BRENNAN, wit: Leonard HENDERSON, Sault St Marie, Mary SCULLY, Mt St Patrick, 6 June 1927 at St Patrick's Church (RC) 019322-1927 Samuel HICKS, 27, Farmer, Bangor twp, same, s/o John HICKS (b. Snow Road Ont) & Margaret HARE, married Alma Martha RHODE, 22, Maid, Eganville, Bangor Twp, d/o Julius RHODE (b. Germany) & Annie YOUCH, wit: Herb POPP, Effie POPP, both of RR#7 Pembroke, 4 Oct 1927 at Pembroke
019323-1927 David HILL, 62, Labourer, Admaston twp, same, s/o John HILL (b. Admaston) & Jane TODD, married Ella May CARDIFF, 44, Admaston twp, same, d/o William CARDIFF (b. Admaston) & Margaret Jane CARDIFF, wit: Edward MARTIN, RR#2 Renfrew, Margaret Jane CARDIFF, Renfrew, 8 June 1927 at Renfrew  
019325-1927 Roy Emerson HOFFMAN, 23, Mechanic, Wiberforce twp, Alice twp, s/o Ben HOFFMAN (b. Canada) & Lydia SISKOSKIE, married Mary Lucina LINNEN, 18, Grattan Twp, same, d/o Frank LINNEN (b. Canada) & Mary McLEOD, wit: Gordon HOFFMAN, RR#1 Wett?, Margaret LINNEN, Pembroke, 18 Jan 1927 at Pembroke 019324-1927 Gordon HOFFMAN, 22, Laborer, Wilberforce twp, Pembroke, s/o Ben HOFFMAN (b. Canada) Lydia, married Emily TUNN, 14 Westmeath twp, Pembroke, d/o Richard TUNN (b. Canada) & Eliza EDWARDS, wit: Joseph G. TUNN, 445 Craig St Pembroke, Alice EDWARDS, Pembroke, 28 Dec 1927 at Pembroke
019326-1927 William Patrick HOGAN, 43, Mechanic, Eganville, Ansonville, s/o John HOGAN & Mary DELOUGHERY, married Mary Emily DONNELLY, 22, Mackeys, same, d/o James DONNELLY & Margaret DUNLOP, wit: Christopher CAREY Mackeys, Marion DUNLOP, Deux Rivieres, 21 Sept 1927 at Mackeys (RC) 019327-1927 Eldon Cecil HOPPER, 30, Salesman, Pembroke, same, s/o William A. HOPPER & Jane TUNNE, married violet Isabelle GILMOUR, 22, Ross twp, same, d/o James GILMOUR & Sarah Ann MOORE, wit: S. STODDARD, Irene GILMOUR, both of Pembroke, 14 June 1927 at Ross Tp
019323-1927 Charles Howard HOUSTON, 25, Chauffeur, Almonte, same, s/o Robert HOUSTON (b. Lanark) & Annie PRINCE, married Carrie Pearl McGEE, 24, Weaver, Darling twp, Almonte, d/o Archie McGEE (b. Darling Tp) & Elizabeth MANAREY, wit: Christopher G. JOHNSTON, Annie M. JOHNSTON, both of Arnprior, 17 Nov 1927 at Arnprior 19383-27 Harold William MATTHEWS, 23, farmer, Alice twp., same, s/o William MATHEWS, b. Canada & Emily FARRIS? (Finin?), married Sybil Susan WORKMAN, 22, Pembroke, same, d/o Benjamin WORKMAN, b. Canada & Maria FINAN, witn: Lenard A. MATHEWS & Muriel WORKMAN, both of Pembroke, 6 Jan 1927 at Pembroke
19385-27 Clarence MAY, 42, Braeside, same, s/o William MAY & Mary Ann WARNOCK, married Nellie FARGENT (Sargent?), 31, Arnprior, same, d/o Joseph FARGENT & Mary McGUIRE, witn: John MAY of Braeside & Bernadette LINDSAY of Arnprior, 4 Jan 1927 at Arnprior 19386-27 Thomas Lewis MAYHEW, 30, farmer, Combermere, Kearney, s/o Edward MAYHEW & Jane LYNCH, married Cecilia SCULLY, 23?, clerk, Radcliffe, same, d/o Michael SCULLY & Catherine NOLAN, witn: Isaiah & Mrs. Isaiah SCULLY of Rockingham, 19 Oct 1927 at Brudenell
19396-27 Arndell McBRIDE, 24, farmer, Westmeath twp., same, s/o Henry McBRIDE, b. Westmeath twp & Addie Myrtle SMITH, married Ellen ANDERSON, 19, Westmeath twp., same, d/o Izett ANDERSON, b. Glasgow Station Ont & Mary ANDERSON, witn: Ida ANDERSON & C.S. SMITH, both of Westmeath, 5 Oct. 1927 at Westmeath 19397-27 Cecil Arthur McBRIDE, 24, farmer, Cobden, Bromley, s/o Alexander McBRIDE, b. Westmeath & Olive SMITH, married Idena Elma PRENDERGAST, 18, Clarendon twp - Pontiac Co Que., Cobden, d/o George PRENDERGAST, b. Clarendon Que & Elizabeth ANDERSON, witn: Mrs. A. S. CLELAND & Muriel McBRIDE, both of Cobden, 4 Jan 1927 at Cobden
19398-27 Marvin James McCOMB, 27, teacher, Arnprior, Grafton, s/o David H. McCOMB, b. Fitzroy Harbour & Louise NICHOLSON, married Margaret Gwendolyn BOLAND, 23, teacher, Eganville, res not given, d/o Thomas BOLAND, b. Co. Armagh Ireland & Margaret M. YOUNG, witn: Aubrey BOLAND of Winnipeg & Jean BOLAND of Eganville, 19 Aug 1927 at Eganville 19399-27 Mervyn Alexander McCONNELL, 30, polisher, Pembroke, same, s/o John Campbell McCONNELL, b. Alumette Island Que & Elizabeth MONTGOMERY, married Lila Beatrice HAMILTON, 24, clerk, Alice twp., Pembroke, d/o James O. HAMILTON, b. Alice twp & Isabella Watson McCLELLAND, witn: Leonard Cecil HAMILTON of RR5 Pembroke & Mrs. E. C. McCULLOGH of Pembroke, 19 Nov 1927 at Pembroke
19400-27 John Frank McDONALD, 22, farmer, Wilberforce twp., same, s/o James McDONALD, b. Wilberforce twp & Annie LYAND?, married Mary Irene LISK, 18, Wilberforce twp., same, d/o Joseph LISK, b. Wilberforce twp & Edith BERGER, witn: Peter J. MacDONALD & Myrtle LISK, both of Wilberforce twp., 8 Feb 1927 at town of Renfrew 19401-27 Lorne McDONALD, 29, farmer, Wilberforce twp., same, s/o James McDONALD, b. Wilberforce twp & Mary Ann SADLER, married Evelyn McINTYRE, 26, Wilberforce twp., same, d/o James McINTYRE, b. Wilberforce twp & Charlotte McINTYRE (cousins), witn: Charles Robinson LETT & Margaret McINTYRE, both of Eganville, 20 Sept 1927 at town of Renfrew
19403-27 Robert Alan MacFARLANE, 24, sheet metal worker, Horton Ont., Pembroke, s/o Gilbert MacFARLANE, b. Bagot twp & Tena BOWES, married Margaret Charlotte AVERY, 21, telephone operator, Sebewaing - Huron USA, Detroit, d/o Frank AVERY, b. Sebewaing Michigan & Catherine KUHL, witn: William Emerson MacFARLANE & Mr. Cardinal Charles HICKS, both of Schumacher Ont., 28 March 1927 at Pembroke 19402-27 Joseph MacFARLANE, 27, laborer, Radcliffe twp., Combermere, s/o John MacFARLANE, b. Renfrew Ont & Ruth KINDER, married Florence ADRAIN, 21, Radcliffe twp., Combermere, d/o David ADRAIN, b. London Ont & Elizabeth BURROWS, witn: John MacFARLANE & Myrtle ADRAIN, both of Combermere, 6 May 1927 at Radcliffe twp
19404-27 Wilmer Ward McGONEGAL, 21, laborer, Flower Station Ont., Grasselli Mines - Flower Station, s/o Robert McGONEGAL, b. Flower Station & Mabel WHITE, married Sarah May CHURCH, 18, Calabogie, Grasselli Mines, d/o Spencer CHURCH, b. Calabogie, & Mary Elizabeth LARONE, witn: Duncan Aubrey CHURCH of Calabogie & Mabel Myrtle McGONEGAL of Grasselli Mine, 21 Nov 1927 at Bagot twp 19405-27 Thomas McGREGOR, 20, farmer, Horton twp., same, s/o Duncan McGREGOR, b. Horton twp & Emma QUAIT, married Violet Irene WILCOX, 18, Renfrew, same, d/o Henry WILCOX, b. Monteagle twp & Susan BLACKWELL, witn: Harry & Nellie PIERCE of RR1 Renfrew, 5 Oct. 1927 at Arnprior
19406-27 Edward Russell McINNES, 25, tinsmith, Horton twp., same, d/o Angus McINNES, b. Goshen & Janet BROWN, married Annie May JACK, 26, nurse, Arnprior, Ross twp., d/o John B. JACK, b. Ross & Margaret STEWART, win: John B. & Janet JACK of Foresters Falls, 2 April 1927 at town of Renfrew 19407-27 John McINTYRE, 34, fire ranger, Nevens twp - Nipissing Dist., Killaloe Station, s/o William McINTYRE, b. Ont & Mary FOY (Fry?), married Hazel ENO, 22, teacher, Killaloe Station, same, d/o Louis ENO, b. Ont & Margaret CULHANE, witn: Martin ROCHE & Annie ENO, both of Killaloe Station, 8 Aug 1927 at Killaloe Station
19408-27 Robert Abraham McLAUGHLIN, 34, laborer, Westmeath twp., same, s/o William McLAUGHLIN, b. Westmeath twp & Charlotte MATHESON, married Sadie Isabell HAWTHORNE, 20, Westmeath twp., same, d/o Robert HAWTHORNE, b. Ross twp & Phoebe BROWN, witn: Cora LYONS of RR1 Beachburg & Lila J. THROOP of Westmeath, 28 Dec 1927 at Westmeath 19409-27 Malcolm Thomas Roderick McLEOD, 20, baker, Ottawa, Smiths Falls, s/o Malcolm Charles McLEOD, b. Hull Que. & Harriet Maria TOMLINSON, married Ruby Eileen LISK, 18, Eganville, same, d/o John LISK, b. Wilberforce twp & Mary LISK, witn: Marion WHYTE of Renfrew & Robert PARKINSON of Smiths Falls, 5 Sept 1927 at Eganville
19410-27 Michael John McMAHON, 21, farmer, Griffith twp., Griffith, s/o Philip McMAHON & Paulina GODIN, married Mary Olive FORTIN, 21, Griffith, same, d/o Joseph FORTIN & Florence McMANUS, witn: Bernard FORTIN of Griffith & Josephine BELANGER of Camel Chute, 28 Feb 1927 at Griffith 19411-27 Ivan Elwood McMILLAN, 22, farmer, Ross twp., same, s/o William J. McMILLAN, b. Ross twp & Edith E. CONDIE, married Vida May GUEST, 23, Ross twp., same, d/o James GUEST, b. Ross twp & Ruth HODGINS, witn: Hettie GUEST & Gordon McMILLAN, both of Cobden, 1 march 1927 at Ross twp
19412-27 Charles Keith McNAB, 31, electrician, Renfrew Ont., Ottawa, s/o Charles Hugh McNAB, b. Burnstown, & Annie Belle McINTYRE, married Grace Marshall STEVENSON, 28, civil servant, St. Catharines, Ottawa, d/o William John STEVENSON, b. Renfrew & Annie CARTER, witn: Cecil B. McNAB of Renfrew & Edith Gertrude STEVENSON of Ottawa, 3 Sept 1927 at Bagot twp 19387-27 Wilford Emil MELCHER, 21, farmer, Wilberforce twp., same, s/o Martin MELCHER, b. Wilberforce twp & Mary JONAS, married Elsie Alma YAHNKIE, 20, Alice twp., same, d/o Herman YAHNKIE, b. Alice twp & Mary DOMAN, witn: Frieda MELCHER of RR1 Rankin & Henry YAHNKIE of RR1 Woito, 21 Dec 1927 at Alice twp
19388-27 Frank Reid MERCER, 24, draughtsman, Glasgow Scotland, Pembroke, s/o Frank Reid MERCER, b. Glasgow & Roberta BAYNE, married Alice Esther DEVLIN, 30, Pembroke, same, d/o W.A. DEVLIN, b. Pembroke & Elizabeth McGREGOR, witn: E. & Mrs. E. (Dwya) SPARLING of Pembroke, 29 Sept 1927 at Pembroke 19389-27 Charles William MIELKE, 24, metal body finisher, Pembroke, same, s/o William MIELKE, b. USA & Alexandria NORGARED (Norgard?), married Irne Lavira MAVES, 18, Pembroke, same, d/o August MAVES, b. Canada & Annie KUNO, witn: Elsie Elizabeth LINDEMAN & Alfred MAVES, both of Pembroke, 15 Aug 1927 at Pembroke [divorced 09/16/70]
19390-27 Edward Earl MOHNS, 26, farmer, Petewawa twp., same, s/o Frederick MOHNS & Paulina BERGER, married Clara Martha Mathilde RECKZIEN, 19, North Algona twp., same, d/o Paul RECKZIEN & Mary KRUEGER, witn: Leonard MOHNS of Petewawa & Mary RECKZIEN of Golden Lake, 26 Oct. 1927 at Wilberforce twp 19391-27 Frederick August MOHNS, 53, widower, laborer, Petewawa twp., Pembroke, s/o August MOHNS, b. Germany & Louise NEWBERG (Neinberg?), married Margaret Ellen DOERING, 57, widow, Eganville, Pembroke, d/o Joseph McKIBBON & Ann LETT, witn: Gustav & Mrs. Mary ZIEBELL of Pembroke, 11 Aug 1927 at Pembroke
19392-27 James Harold MORE, 24, crane operator, Renfrew, Temiskaming, s/o William A. MOORE, b. Badgeros Ont & Angelina BOLAN, married Mabel Gladys WILSON, 26, stenographer, Cobden, same, d/o Peter WILSON, b. Westmeath & Isabel FREELAND, witn: Nettie WILSON of Cobden & T.H. FRENCH of Temiskaming, 5 Jan 1927 at Ross twp 19393-27 George Sydney MOTHERSILL, 48, physician, Ottawa, same, s/o George Anthony MOTHERSILL, b. Ireland & Annie SYDNEY-SMITH, married Mary Isabel CARMICHAEL, 24, nurse, Braeside, same, d/o William CARMICHAEL, b. Canada & Margaret C. STEWART, witn: Clarence & Mrs. Clarence YOUNG of Braeside, 17 Sept 1927 at Braeside
19394-27 Wellington MULLIGAN, 31, laborer, Pembroke, same, s/o Dan MULLIGAN & Annie MONTGOMERY, married Murial HUCHABONE (Huckabone?), 19, Chapeau Que., Pembroke, d/o John William HUCHABONE & Julia Ann DUNN, witn: Giles MULLIGAN & Annie THESO, both of Pembroke, 21 April 1927 at Pembroke 19395-27 Sydney Conroy MURPHY, 32, carpenter, Nepean twp., Woodroffe, s/o James C. MURPHY, b. Carleton Co Ont & Fannie McCONNELL, married Ella May ROSS, 29, book keeper, Ross twp., RR1 Cobden, d/o David ROSS, b. Ross twp & Janet COOK, witn: Pearl Gladys & Ernest Lloyd ROSS of Cobden, 8 Oct 1927 at Ross twp
  19413-27 Richard NEWMAN, 22, farmer, Petewawa twp., Alice twp., s/o Charles NEWMAN, b. Germany & Ida DAMENT, married Gertrude HEISE, 17, Alice twp., same, d/o Otto HEISE, b. Ont & Ida MAVES, witn: Ezra NEWMAN & Nancy HEISE, both of Alice, 12 Oct. 1927 at Pembroke
19414-27 Albert Christie August NOACK, 25, merchant, Stafford twp., Pembroke, s/o William NOACK & Hilda BIESENTAL, married Emma Louise Alwina PAUKE (Panke?), 21, Pembroke, same, d/o August PAUKE & Alwina SCHULTZ, witn: Herman RADKE of Pembroke & Dorothy PAUKE of Cornwall, 6 Sept 1927 at Pembroke 19415-27 Harry Lloyd NORSTELL, 28, farmer, Ramsay twp., same, s/o Alexander NORSTELL, b. Canada & Mary Ann ARMSTRONG, married Ruby May BOND, 21, Braeside, Almonte, d/o George BOND, b. England & Mary WHYTE, witn: Stewart & Carrie Mae NORSTELL, 23 Nov 1927 at Braeside
19416-27 Foster O'BRIEN, 24, laborer, Pembroke, same, s/o T.A. O'BRIEN, b. Westmeath & Lucy O'BRIEN, married Wilhelmina RUCKS, 17, Alice twp., Pembroke, d/o A.W. RUCKS, b. Germany & Annie RUCKS, wit: Clara O'BRIEN & Edwin RISTO, both of Pembroke, 27 April 1927 at Pembroke 19417-27 Norman Timothy O'BRIEN, 26, farmer, Huntley twp., same, s/o Dennis O'BRIEN, b. Almonte Ont & Mary WHITE, married Anna Vanda RAFINSKI, 26, Fall River Mass. USA, Bromley twp., d/o Andrew RAFFINSKI, b. Austria & (late) Martha KRESINSKI, witn: Lawrence MORIARTY & Grace GORMAN, both of Douglas, 28 Dc 1927 at Bromley twp
19419-27 Ephraim James OLMSTED, 58, widower, CPR pump man, Ross twp., Cobden, s/o Albert OLMSTED, b. Canada & Sarah WALLACE, married Florella NEIL, 57, widow, Ross twp., Cobden, d/o Robert REILLY, b. Ireland & Annie LEE, witn: Mrs. Alice E. ELLIS & E. Ray ELLIS, both of Pembroke, 12 Jan 1927 at Pembroke 19420-27 Robert Graham OLMSTED, 24, farmer, Ross twp., same, s/o William OLMSTED, b. Ont & Elizabeth GRAHAM, married Kathryn MacLAREN, 21, Ross twp., same, d/o J. MacLAREN, b. Ont & Katherine McLEESE, witn: Annie & D.M. MacLAREN of Forresters Falls, 6 April 1927 at Westmeath twp
19418-27 Albert Cecil OLMSTED, 22, farmer, Ross twp., same, s/o Samuel OLMSTED, b. Ross twp & Ida May ROSE, married Lilian Edith McLAUGHLIN, 23, Ross twp., same, d/o Hugh McLAUGHLIN, b. Ross twp & Lavina RICHARDSON, witn: Edith OLMSTEAD of Cobden & Russell Ewart McLAUGHLIN of Forresters Falls, 10 Aug 1927 at town of Renfrew 19421-27 Thomas James O'MALLEY, 21, barber, Brudenell, same, s/o James O'MALLEY & Sarah DOLAN, married Barbara ETMANSKI, 29, Sherwood twp., Barrys Bay, d/o John ETMANSKI & Mary Ann KIERDROWSKI, witn: Angus ETMANSKI & Frances MAIKA, both of Barrys Bay, 20 Sept 1927 at Barrys Bay
19422-27 Leonard PAQUETTE, 24, laborer, Pembroke, same, s/o John PAQUETTE & Emma BENDER, married Isabel Rose BERRY, 22, Ottawa, Pembroke, d/o Henry BERRY & Odele MERINEAU, witn: Arthur PAQUETTE & Eva BENDER, both of Pembroke, 17 Oct. 1927 at Pembroke 19422a-27 Delphis PARISIEN, about 39, Bells Rapids - Bangor twp., same, s/o Oliver PARISIEN & Christena VALLIER, married Philomene PARISIEN, 19, Bells Rapids, same, d/o Joseph Medos PARISIEN & Jane DUPUIS, witn: Richard COWAN & Rosalie PARISIEN, both of Bells Rapids, 12 Jan 1927 at Combermere [divorced 14 Feb 1936 at Belleville]
19423-27 Leonard Harold PATTERSON, 31, farmer, Westmeath twp. Pembroke, s/o David PATTERSON, b. Pembroke twp & Jane Elizabeth WILSON, married Margaret Bell GRAHAM, 24, Stafford twp., same, d/o Joseph GRAHAM, b. Stafford twp & Thomasina PORTER, witn: Morris HAWKINS & Lillian GRAHAM, both of Stafford twp., 13 Oct. 1927 at Pembroke 19424-27 Bronislaus PALUBICKI, 25, merchant, Sherwood twp., same, s/o Tophil PATUBICKI & Mary BAUCK, married Mary JAUTA (Janta?), 19, Sherwood twp., same, d/o Frank GAUTA? & Mary LUKASZCWICK, witn: Joseph JAUTA of Barrys Bay & Hella AFELSKA of Killaloe, 24 May 1927 at Wilno [divorced 6/3/53]
19425-27 Edward Frederick Carl PAUKE, 29, laborer, Pembroke, Oshawa, s/o August PAUKE, b. Germany & Alvina PAUKE, married Elizabeth Georgina DARLING, 25, teacher, Winchester twp., Alice twp., d/o Peter DARLING, b. USA & Salome DARLING, witn: David FITZJOHN & Edna DEVLIN, both of Pembroke, 22 Dec 1927 at Pembroke 19426-27 August PECOSKIE, 26, farmer, Sherwood twp., Galetta, s/o John PECOSKIE, b. Canada & Anna HODOR, married Mary BURANT, 24, Hagerty twp., Galetta, d/o Valentine BURANT, b. Canada & Anna PLAZCASKA, witn: Paul PECASKIE of Hopewell & Catherine BURANT of Wilno, 28 April 1927 at Hagerty twp
19427-27 August PECOSKIE, 20, farmer, Wilno, Bonnechere, s/o August PECOSKIE & Clara SHUSHECK, married Rose WALSHESKIE, 19, Wilno, Bonnechere, d/o Stephan WALSHESKIE & Mary CULOS, witn: Johnny SHESHOCK of Wilno & Florence WALSHESKIE of Bonnechere, 24 Oct. 1927 at Wilno 19428-27 Michael PECOSKIE, 22, farmer, Round Lake, same, s/o August PECOSKIE & Clara SHYSHAIK, married Jilia KNAPOSKIE, 19, Wilno, Round Lake, d/o Maran KNAPOSKIE & Mary GRIGG, witn: Felix JOCKASKIE & Mary KUNOPASKIE, both of Wilno, 17 Oct. 1927 at Round Lake
19429-27 Wilfred Osborne PEEVER, 21, spinner, Cobden, Renfrew, s/o Thomas PEEVER & Elizabeth SULLIVAN, married Gertrude Vivian SHUKOWSKI (Skukowski?), 20, Renfrew, same, d/o Anthony SHUKOWSKI & Catherine REKOWSKI, witn: Mrs. Peter LESKIE & Gertrude LESKIE, both of Renfrew, 27 June 1927 at not given 19430-27 Jared Benson PENNOCK, 30, farmer, Raglan twp., same, s/o George Wallace PENNOCK, b. Leeds Co Ont & Harriet DE LONG, married Violet BEAUDRIE, 21, Raglan twp., same, d/o Alex BEAUDRIE, b. Raglan twp & Minnie Jane MILLS, witn: Margaret BEAUDRIE of Maynooth & Wallace BEAUDRIE of Hardwood Lake, 31 Aug 1927 at Radcliffe twp
19431-27 Martin PEPLINSKI, 58, widower, Wilno, same, s/o Jacob PEPLINSKI & Mary WALSHESKI, married Victoria CUSHEBECK?, 50, widow, Wilno, same, d/o John CUSHEBECK & Helen SERMASKIE, witn: Mary O'SULLIVAN of Wilno & Felix JOCKAWSKI of Killaloe, 23 Nov 1927 at not given 19432-27 Archibald Herbert PETTIGREW, 24, farmer, Ross twp., same, s/o William James PETTIGREW, b. Canada & Martha HAWTHORN, married Hazel McINTYRE, 16, Admaston twp., same, d/o Andrew Nesbitt McINTYRE, b. Canada & Ellen LARONDE, witn: John Harold McDONALD of RR2 Renfrew & Mabel Isabell McINTYRE of Admaston Station, 6 Oct. 1927 at Admaston twp
19434-27 John Thomas PICURNEK, 30, farmer, Horton twp., Bromley twp., s/o late Valentine PICURNEK & Agnes VOTLEFSKA, married Anna Mary CRUISE, 23, Admaston twp., Renfrew, d/o John CRUISE & late Mary HASS, witn: Thomas PICURNEK & Agnes HASS, both of Admaston, 28 June 1927 at Renfrew 19433-27 Harry Kenneth PIERCE, 20, laborer, Wilberforce twp., Renfrew, s/o Harry PIERCE, b. Wilberforce twp & Annie Miller GREEN, married Nellie Lillian LESLIE, 17, Renfrew, same, d/o Bennet LESLIE, b. Fitzroy & Judith STEWART, witn: William McDONALD & Stella LESLIE, both of Renfrew, 1 June 1927 at town of Renfrew
19435-27 George PILGRIM, 25, farmer, Brudenell twp., same, s/o John PILGRIM, b. Eganville & Ernestine HELIMKE, married Gertrude HARTWICK, 22, Brudenell twp., same, d/o William HARTWICK, b. Hagerty twp & Louisa BOCK, witn: William HELIMKE of Letterbury? Ont & Eleanor PILGRIM of Rosenthal Ont., 26 Oct 1927 at Raglan twp 19436-27 Joseph Henry PILON, 28 (25?), laborer, Caldwell, same, s/o James PILON & Kate MARION? (Maran?), married Rose Ann VINCENT, 29, Griffith, Caldwell, d/o Joseph VINCENT & Mary BRUDMIERE?, witn: Angus PESNE? & Pearl PILON, both of Caldwell, 1 June 1927 at Eganville
19437-27 Alexander PINESSI (Piressi?), 31, tourist guide, Byng Inlet, Sturgeon Falls, s/o Alexander PINESSI & Angelique MASINGYIG, married Sarah Ann POITRAS, 22, Arnprior, Westmeath, d/o Joseph POITRAS & Elizabeth ROBERT, witn: Charles BURKE & Sadie LARONDE, both of Westmeath, 15 Aug 1927 at Westmeath 19438-27 David Edward PLOTZ, 26, farmer, Denbigh twp., Raglan twp., s/o Philip PLOTZ, b. Plevna Ont & Gertrude YEOMANS, married Annie GROSKLAG, 24, Raglan twp., same, d/o Frederick GROSKLAG, b. Labis Pomeraine Germany & Louisa GUNTHER, witn: Gordon PLOTZ of Denbigh & Ella SCHUTT of Shittle, 19 July 1927 at Raglan twp
19439-27 Leonard POLLOCK, 26, carriage maker, Mille Isle Que., Lachute Que., s/o William James POLLOCK, b. Mille Isle & Marie, married Daisy Jean CROZIER, 22, Westmeath twp., same, d/o Robert CROZIER, b. Westmeath twp & Sarah JENE?, witn: Ivan A. CROZIER of Beachburg & Lillian CROZIER of RR2 Pembroke, 27 July 1927 at Pembroke  
19513-27 Charles John POPKEY, 25, farmer, Raglan twp., Grattan twp., s/o August POPKEY & Paulina DOLLMANN, married Anna Louisa Wilhelmina LULOFF, 31, Grattan twp., same, d/o John LULOFF & Anna LULOFF, witn: Leonard HEIDEMAN of Wolfe & Theresa LULOFF of RR5 Eganville, 27 April l1927 at South Algona twp 19440-27 Reuben Edward POPKIE (Papke?), 19, laborer, Lyndoch twp., Brougham twp., s/o Frederick POPKIE, b. Renfrew Co. & Anna SCHISAN, married Beatrice Elizabeth STUBINSKY, 18, Bagot twp., Brougham twp., d/o John STUBINSKY, b. Renfrew Ont & Annie HISKE, witn: Alexander MOLASKI of Ashdad & Helen Levina MADIGAN of Wingle, 1 Dec 1927 at Brougham twp
19441-27 Osborne Charles Josiah PRICE, 22, farmer, Ross twp., Westmeath, s/o Hiram PRICE, b. Ont & Margaret TRIPP, married Mary J. SHIELDS, 29, nurse, Westmeath twp., same, d/o James SHIELDS, b. Ont & Katie DAVIDSON, witn: Alex SHIELDS of Westmeath & Helen McLAREN of Pembroke, 22 June 1927 at Westmeath twp 19442-27 Thomas Lloyd PRICE, 22, farmer, Westmeath twp., same, s/o Thomas PRICE, b. Ont & Nancy CARNEGIE, married Viola Reby BOYD, 17, Ross twp., Foresters Falls, d/o Henry BOYD, b. Ont & Mary GORDON, witn: Carl PRICE of RR2 Pembroke & Delta BOYD of Foresters Falls, 29 June 1927 at Westmeath twp
19443-27 Armoney PRIMEAU, 35, train man, Chalk River, same, s/o Joseph PRIMEAU & Susan BURNS, married Annie Florence MARCHAND, 26, Balvenie Ont., same, d/o Albert MARCHAND & Mary Ann McCARTHY, witn: John MARCHAND of Balvenie & Celina PRIMEAU of Chalk River, 20 July 1927 at Griffith 19444-27 Lawrence PROULX, 21, smelter man, Quyon, Kingdon Mine - Galetta, s/o Antoine PROULX, b. Quebec & Annie TRUDEAU, married Lillian BOOTLAND, 16, Harrowgate Yorkshire England, Kingdon Mines, d/o Walter BOOTLAND, b. Yorkshire England & Minnie GOODWIN, witn: Thomas & Walter BOOTLAND of Kingdon Mines, 4 July 1927 at Arnprior
  19445-27 John RADDATZ, 33, farmer, Sebastopol twp., same, s/o Ronald RADDATZ, b. Wilberforce twp & Mary BOEHME, married Teresa KEUHL, 23, Lyndoch twp., same, d/o Ferdinand KUEHL, b. Germany & Minnie HEIN, witn: Anna RADDATZ of Vanbrun? Ont & Joseph KEUHL of Wolfe, 19 Aug 1927 at Wolfe, Lyndoch twp
19446-27 Arthur Alexander RAGLIN, 27, farmer, Wilberforce twp., Alice twp., s/o August RAGLIN, b. Ald Konitz? Pomerain Germany, & Anna BRANDENBURGER, married Erna Alvina Fredricke LEECK, 26, Bromley twp., Pembroke, d/o Hermann LEECK, b. Wilberforce? Ont & Emma KLAPPSTEIN, witn: Lorne & Edna RAGLIN of RR1 Woito and Minnie & Fritz LEECK of Cobden, 29 June 1927 at Bromley twp 19447-27 Robert Nelson RANGER, 31, shop man, Fallbrooke Ont., Carleton Place, s/o Andrew RANGER, b. Perth Ont & Jennie McINNES, married Catherine WILCHESKIE, 37, weaver, Barrys Bay, Carleton Place, d/o Joseph WILCHESKIE, b. Poland Europe & Catherine LAPINSKI, witn: Henry PIGEON & Alice WILLIAMS, both of Renfrew, 1 Oct 1927 at town of Renfrew
19448-27 Alexander G.P. RECKZIN, 26, garage man, Wilberforce twp., same, s/o August RECKZIN & Bertha FIEN, married Martha A. KRAFT, 28, Germany, Alice twp - Fraser, d/o Adolf KRAFT & Johanna NEUMANN, witn: August KRAFT of Woito & Ida RECKZIN of Budds Mill, 28 Sept 1927 at Wilberforce twp 19449-27 Carl RECKZIN, 28, laborer, Wilberforce twp., Pembroke, s/o Charles RECKZIN, b. Germany & Amelia KRUEGER, married Alvina JESSOP, 17, Raglan twp., Rosenthal twp., d/o Fred JESSOP, b. Canada & Matilda BIMM (Binns?), witn: Fred RECKZIN of Pembroke & Irena NEUMANN of Rosenthal, 3 May 1927 at Radcliffe twp
19450-27 Archie Moore REYNOLDS, 25, post office clerk, Renfrew, Pembroke, s/o James REYNOLDS, b. Renfrew Ont & Jessie MOORE, married Effie Irene GIBSON, 20, Ross twp., Pembroke, d/o Thomas GIBSON, b. Cobden & Jennie THRASHER, witn: Frank REYNOLDS & Hattie GIBSON, both of Pembroke, 28 June 1927 at Pembroke 19451-27 Bernhard Arnold RISTAU, 30, blacksmith, South Algona twp., same, s/o Arnold RISTAU & Emilie SCHULTZ, married Gertrude Genetta PAPKE, 19, Eganville, South Algona twp., d/o Paul PAPKE & Martha PAPP, witn: Selena & Herbert RISTAW & of Golden Lake, Edna PAPKE of Eganville and Ellard PAPP of Pembroke, 20 July 1927 at Grattan twp
19452-27 Gustav Herman RISTAU, 22, farmer, Eganville, South Algona, s/o Gustav RISTAU & Hulda LUECK, married Gertrude Hildegard SCHROEDER, 17, South Algona, same, d/o Franz SCHROEDER & Dora MARQUARDT, witn: Arnold SCHULTZ of Golden Lake & Edna SCHROEDER of RR2 Eganville, 22 June 1927 at South Algona twp 19453-27 Edwin Paul Adelbert RISTO, 22, laborer, Eganville, Pembroke, s/o Albert COURT (sic), b. Fraser twp & Anna SARSFIELD, married Clara Amelia O'BRIEN, 22, Pembroke twp., same, d/o Thomas Arthur O'BRIEN, b. Westmeath & Lucy O'BRIEN, witn: Annie Amelia? BAKER of Renfrew & Kenneth RISTO of Pembroke, 22 June 1927 at not given
19454-27 William Lawrence ROACH, 23, railway brakeman, Cobden, Renfrew, s/o William ROACH, b. Haleys Station Ont & Ellen CULLEN, married Laura Pearl FERGUSON, 20, Horton twp., Renfrew, d/o Hector FERGUSON, b. Combermere & Sarah PRICE, witn: Wilfred BOLGER of Shamrock & Dora COTTON of Renfrew, 3 May 1927 at town of Renfrew 19455-27 John ROBERTSON, 48, carpenter, McNab twp., same, s/o Donald ROBERTSON & Ann Gordon DUFF, married Bertha Jean ELLIOTT, no age given, Lanark Co., Braeside, d/o William ELLIOTT & Lizzie CAMERON, witn: Mrs. A. PELL & Lillian B. KERR, both of Arnprior, 15 Oct. 1927 at McNab twp
19456-27 Andrew William ROBICHAUD, 28 (b. 26 May 1899), farmer, Wylie - Rolph twp., same, s/o Louis ROBICHAUD & Harriet ARBOUR, married Marie Irene BRISEBOIS, 18 (b. 8 Sept 1908), Whitney, Pembroke, d/o Maxime BRISEBOIS & Rose Delima MAINVILLE, witn: Eugene ROBICHAUD of Point Alexander & Augustine SYLVESTRE of Pembroke, 10 May 1927 at St. Johns Church, Pembroke 19457-27 Ernest ROBISON, 34, farmer, Westmeath twp., same, s/o John ROBINSON, b. Ireland & Mary Ann McGONEGAL, married Gertrude Ruth McLAREN, 20, Waterdown Ont., Westmeath twp., d/o Peter S. McLAREN, b. Westmeath twp & Jessie May PRUDHAM, witn: Ephraim ROBINSON & Lila J. THROOP, both of Westmeath, 5 Oct. 1927 at Westmeath
19458-27 Henry Arthur Edward ROESLER, 22, farmer, North Algona twp., same, s/o Frank ROESLER & Anna KARAN, married Olga Ida KRAFT, 24, Alice twp - Fraser, same, d/o Adolf KRAFT & Johanna NEUMANN, witn: Alexander RECKZIN & Martha KRAFT, both of Golden Lake, 10 Aug 1927 at Wilberforce twp 19459-27 Clarence Huntress ROGERS, 24, laborer, Orleans Vermont, Arnprior, s/o Arthur Archie ROGERS, b. Orleans Vermont & Amy MAYHEW, married Janet Stewart COTIE, 22, McNab twp., Arnprior, d/o Thomas Walker COTIE, b. Arnprior & Mary Elizabeth STEWART, witn: Louise ROBERTSON & Versil COTIE, both of Arnprior, 23 March 1927 at Arnprior
19460-27 Frederick John ROSS, 27, farmer, Ross twp., same, s/o E.B. ROSS, b. Ont & Annie ROBINSON, married Eva Janet McLELLAN, 23, teacher, Westmeath twp., Ross twp., d/o William McLELLAN, b. Ont & Martha Jane LITTLE, wtn: Charles ROSS & Annie McLELLAN, both of Ross twp., 5 Jan 1927 at Westmeath twp 19461-27 Robert William ROSS, 25, farmer, Ross twp., same, s/o Edwin B. ROSS, b. Ont & Annie ROBINSON, married Lila CUMMINGS, 23, Ross twp., same, d/o William CUMMINGS, b. Ont & Margaret FARNELL (Farwell?), witn: Opal ROSS of Cobden & Vera FARNELL of Beachburg, 8 June 1927 at Westmeath
19462-27 William Leslie ROSS, 28, farmer, Ross twp., Westmeath twp., s/o Robert W. ROSS, b. Ross twp & Isabella COLLINS, married Florence Gertrude PERCIVAL, 24, Bromley twp., same, d/o Alex PERCIVAL, b. Bromley twp & Esther DOBSON, witn: Carman ROSS of Toronto & Ida M. PERCIVAL of Timmins, 16 Nov 1927 at Pembroke 19463-27 Francis James ROUBLE, 23, tinsmith, Admaston twp., Renfrew, s/o Francis ROUBLE & Josephine MELENSKI, married Mary Helen NADOBERG (Nadobrey?), 24, Thompson Hill - Renfrew, Renfrew, d/o John NADOBERG & Mary KRUPA, witn: Joseph ROUBLE of Horton & Gertrude NADOBERG of Renfrew, 4 May 1927 at Renfrew
  19465-27 Billany St.LOUIS, 36, farmer, Grattan twp., same, s/o Solomon St.LOUIS & Margaret GERVAIS, married Marie Margaret DELLAIRE, 20 + 11 mons, Grattan twp., same, d/o Severe DELLAIRE & Elizabeth KELLY, witn: Louis & Rosella DELLAIRE of Grattan twp., 5 Dec 1927 at Eganville
19464-27 Ernest Ferdinand Gustav SAAR, 27, Stafford twp., Petewawa twp., s/o William SAAR & Mary BEISENTAL, married Antonia Margaretha WOERMKE, 24, Chalk River, Pembroke, d/o August WOERMKE & Louise LABUTT, witn: Ferdinand SAAR of Detroit & Adelina WOERMKE of Pembroke, 26 Oct. 1927 at Pembroke 19466-27 George Howard Landon SADLER, 28, clergyman, Fitzroy twp., Cobden, s/o Edward SADLER, b. Fitzroy twp & Minerva LANDON, married Nellie Evelyn RUTLEDGE, 19, Monteagle twp., Radcliffe twp., d/o James Wesley RUTLEDGE, b. Wilberforce twp & Eliza Jane KERNIGHAN, witn: William BELISLE of Combermere & Gertrude RUTLEDGE of Bancroft, 29 June 1927 at Radcliffe twp
19467-27 Edwin Joseph SAMMON, 31, Admaston twp., same, s/o James SAMMON & Margaret GORMAN, married Mary Sarah Loretta POTVIN, 29, Brougham twp., same, d/o James POTVIN & Mary GUINEY, witn: Mrs. James SAMMON of Admaston & Mrs. James POTVIN of Dacre, 11 July 1927 at St. Patricks Church 19468-27 Michael James SAMMON, 25, laborer, Cobden, Pembroke, s/o Michael SAMMON, b. Cobden & Jeanne VAUDRY, married Azilda Cecilia SOULIER, 20, Pembroke, same, d/o Patrick SOULIERE (sic), b. Hull Que. & Armeline MALLETT, witn: Margaret DONOVAN & Virginie CHAPUT, both of Pembroke, 22 March 1927 at Pembroke
19469-27 Henry Robert SCHAVER (Schauer?), 23, farmer, Sebastopol twp., same, s/o August SCHAVER & Alvina MUELLER, married Ida Rufus Elizabeth BEHM (Behen?), 19, Grattan twp., same, d/o Henry BEHM & Rose MIELKE, witn: Herbert BEHM of Eganville & Clara BEHM of Pembroke, 14 Dec 1927 at Grattan twp 19470-27 Wesley Harold SCHEEL, 18, butcher, McNab twp., Arnprior, s/o William SCHEEL, b. McNab twp & Frederica FISS, married Martha RHODE, 29, Sebastopol twp., Arnprior, d/o Edward RHODE & Louisa RISKE, witn: Emil & Mrs. E. L. WOERMKE of Arnprior, 29 June 1927 at German Baptist parsonage, Arnprior
19471-27 Bernhard SCHENNEMANN, 31, farmer, Wilberforce twp., same, s/o Erdmann SCHENNEMANN & Mary WALDO, married Martha J.M. SCHULTZE, 23, Wilberforce twp., same, d/o John SCHULTZE & Mary WOLFGRAM, witn: Albert WOLFGRAM & Louise SCHULTZE, both of RR1 Golden Lake, 2 Nov 1927 at Wilberforce twp 19472-27 Arthur SCHEUERMANN, 31, sales engineer, St. Louisa Missouri, same, s/o Henry SCHEUERMANN & Dina SAHRMANN, married Alexa Gertrude KROCK, 25, RR1 Woito, same, d/o William KROCK & Hedwig KRUEGER, witn: Edna, Freda, Hilda & Esther KROCK, all of RR1 Woito, 29 June 1927 at Locksley
19474-27 William SCHIMMENS, 23, farmer, Lyndock twp., western Canada, s/o Fred SCHIMMENS, b. Golden Lake & Mollie SCHISEN, married Martha PILGRIM, 21, Raglan twp., western Canada, d/o Gustav PILGRIM, b. South Algona & Caroline BRODRICK, witn: Harvey PILGRIM of Jewellsville & Ulma SCHIMMENS of Letterkenny, 1 Sept 1927 at Raglan twp 19473-27 Frank SCHIMMENS, 30, plasterer, Lyndock twp., same, s/o Fred SCHIMMENS, b. Canada & Molly SCHISEN, married Bertha Alice YURTH, 19, Golden Lake, same, d/o Fred YURTH, b. Canada & Bertha SCHMIDT, witn: Harmon BLOEDON & Adeline YURTH, both of Golden Lake, 12 Oct 1927 at Pembroke
19475-27 Alex SCHLEEN, 25, farmer, Hagarty twp., same, s/o William SCHLEEN, b. Germany & Martha VIELAND, married Elma KUEHL, 18, Killaloe Station, Hagarty twp., d/o John W. KUEHL, b. Lyndock twp., & Ella ZUMMACK, witn: Johnnie KUEHL & Ethel SCHLEEN, both of Killaloe, 24 Dec 1927 at Hagarty twp 19476-27 Joseph Charles SCHOFIELD, 59, widower, pensioned railroader, Arnprior, same, s/o William SCHOFIELD, b. England & Jane SCOTT, married Emily Eleanor DRYSDALE, 55, widow, merchant, Arnprior, same, d/o William BAKER, b. England & Elizabeth BOSWORTH, witn: Florence M. & Blanche E. SADDINGTON of Arnprior, 24 Dec 1927 at Arnprior
19477-27 Ezra SCHONOP, 28, farmer, Wilberforce twp., same, s/o Matthias SCHONOP, b. Germany & Annie SCHILKIE, married Ida SCHULTZ, 22, Alice twp., same, d/o Hermon SCHULTZ, b. Canada & Martha BIESENTHAL, witn: William SCHONOP & Matilda SCHULTZ, both of Woito, 22 June 1927 at Locksley 19478-27 Walter Alfred SCHROEDER, 22, laborer, South Algona twp, same, s/o Frank SCHROEDER & Dora MARQUARDT, married Golda Hildegard RESMER, 16, South Algona twp., same, d/o John RESMER Sr. & Auguste SCHAUER, witn: John RESMER & Elna SCHROEDER, both of RR2 Eganville, 3 Aug 1927 at South Algona twp
19479-27 William Isaiah SCULLY, 20, farmer, Rockingham, same, s/o Michael SCULLY & Catherine NOLAN, married Elizabeth Angeline McCARTHY, 23, Brudenell, same, d/o James McCARTHY & Bridget COGHLAN, witn: James Henry COGHLAN of Capp & Bernadette M. SCULLY of Rockingham, 10 Aug 1927 at Brudenell  
19480-27 Patrick James SHANNON, 27, laborer, Portage du Fort Que., Renfrew, s/o Edward SHANNON & Helen ENRIGHT, married Anna May RODGERS, 22, Horton twp., Renfrew, d/o John RODGERS & Susan TUCKER, witn: Harvey NOLAN of Shamrock & Gertrude O'BRIEN of Renfrew, 8 Nov 1927 at Renfrew 19481-27 Donald James SHARPE, 30, farmer, Stafford twp., same, s/o James SHARPE, b. Grattan twp & Mary Ann SUTHERLAND, married Margaret May DICK, 26, Stafford twp., same, d/o Mark M. DICK, b. Grattan twp & Mary Ann DOBSON, witn: Kenneth Kerr DICK & John Ernest SHARPE, both of Micksburg, 21 Dec 1927 at Stafford twp
19482-27 Daniel Victor SHEEDY, 32, salesman, Cobden, London, s/o Martin SHEEDY, b. Ont & Mary DURACK, married Mary CAHILL, 24, teacher, Cobden, same, d/o David CAHILL, b. Ont & Mary HERMAN, witn: Benedict DURACK & Rodina CAHILL, both of Cobden, 27 Dec 1927 at Osceola 19483-27 Joseph Clarence SHEEDY, 21, farmer, Osceola, Mackey Station, s/o Daniel SHEEDY & Catherine McGINLEY, married Mary Margaret DONNELLY, 18, Mackey Station, same, d/o Martin James DONNELLY & Margaret DUNLOP, witn: Lorena CAREY & Harold DONNELLY, both of Mackey Station, 8 Nov 1927 at Mackey Station
19484-27 Ilri Lucas SILLS, 30, chemist, Napanee, Hamilton, s/o William Merle SILLS, b. Napanee & Patience Elmira LUCAS, married Beatrice May WILSON, 29, clerk, Matawatchan twp., Renfrew, d/o William Day WILSON, b. Matawatchan twp & Isabella FERGUSON, witn: Fred SETTEN (Letten?) & Gladys M. WILGIN, both of Renfrew, 4 July 1927 at Renfrew 19485-27 Charles Oliver SINNETTE, 28, millhand, Arnprior, same, s/o Charles SINNETTE & Annie RIVARD, married Frances KENNY, 28, maid, St. Anne de Ristigouche Que., Arnprior, d/o James KENNY & Barbara MALCOLM, witn: Ralph & Mildred SINNETTE of Arnprior, 18 May 1927 at Arnprior
19486-27 Frank SISAZLINSKI?, 27, farmer, Wilno, same, s/o Michael SISAZLINKSI & Mary PECOSKI, married Mary QUICK, 26, Wilno, same, d/o August QUICK & Mary YANTHA, witn: Catherine YANTHA of Killaloe & Frank CHOPSKI of Hopefield, 7 Nov 1927 at not given 19487-27 John J. SMITH, 26, painter, Wilberforce twp., Detroit, s/o George SMITH, b. Wilberforce & Maud PRICE, married Jean Janet LE BARRON, 20, Bromley twp.., same, d/o Jeremiah LE BARRON, b. Westmeath twp & Mary HAMILTON, witn: Allen SMITH of Detroit & Elizabeth LE BARRON of Cobden, 24 Dec 1927 at Renfrew
19488-27 Lewis Leonard SMITH, 24, farmer, Westmeath twp., same, s/o Lewis S. SMITH, b. Westmeath twp & Katherine C. DAVIDSON, married Annie Mildred BRISCOE, 27, Westmeath twp., same, d/o George BRISCOE, b. Admaston twp & Margaret HOWES, witn: William E. SMITH & Edna PAPPIN, both of Beachburg, 23 Nov 1927 at Beachburg 19489-27 William John SMITH, 31, widower, farmer, Horton twp., Admaston twp., s/o William A. SMITH, b. Horton twp & Barbara FROOD, married Winnifred Irene PEEVER, 29, Bromley twp., same, d/o Thomas PEEVER, b. Ross twp & Merinda FRANCIS, witn: Reuben SMITH of Renfrew & Marion PEEVER of Cobden, 6 April 1927 at Cobden
19490-27 Joseph Nelson SOULIERE, 47, widower, engineer, Allumette Island Que., Pembroke, s/o unknown & Domathilde SOULIERE, married Mary Jane JONES, 44, Pembroke, same, d/o Thomas JONES, b. Pembroke & Hermaline PAQUETTE, witn: James JONES & Reatha BIGGS, both of Pembroke, 24 Nov 1927 at Pembroke 19491-27 Franklin August William STANENOW, 20, railroad section man, Arnprior, same, s/o Anson STANENOW, b. Arnprior & Bertha BURNES, married Stella Viola Minnie NOACK, 21, Killaloe, Arnprior, d/o William NOACK, b. Hagarty twp & Catherine WILSON, witn: Matthew LISK of Killaloe Station & Florence NOACK of Kenmore, 8 Dec 1927 at Killaloe
19492-27 John Arthur STEELE, 33, district livestock promoter?, Almonte Ont., Lawrencetown NS? (US?), s/o John Arthur STEELE, b. Almonte & Amy COULTER, married Laura Mabel McGREGOR, 29, Pakenham, Arnprior, d/o Alexander McGREGOR, b. Beckwith & Martha MARTIN, witn: James Harold STEELE of Almonte & Jessie McGREGOR of Arnprior, 23 July 1927 at Arnprior 19493-27 Edwin STEWART, 36, farmer, Bagot twp., same, s/o John STEWART, b. White Lake Ont & Hannah HEADRICK, married Carrie RIDDELL, 30, Bagot twp., same, d/o James RIDDELL, b. Palmerston Ont & Agnes STOUGHTON, witn: Cecil RIDDELL of Bewsville? & Ruby FARMER (Fournier?) of Admaston, 1 June 1927 at Renfrew
19494-27 Samuel STODDARD, 27, machine operator, Chalk River, Pembroke, s/o John Thomas STODDARD, b. Lake Beria? Ont & Sarah SOUCIE, married Julia Ethelwyn WARREN, 23, Ross twp., Pembroke, d/o Henry WARREN, b. Cornwall Ont & Fanny, witn: G.E. ANDERSON & R.S. ALLAN, both of Pembroke, 22 June 1927 at Pembroke 19495-27 Anthony STOPA, 26, farmer's son, Sherwood twp., same, s/o Joseph STOPA & Julia STEMPLIKOWSKI, married Maryann ZIELNA, 21, Hagarty twp., Sherwood twp., d/o Stanley ZIELNY & Elizabeth MIERACH, witn: Anthony RANLISKI & Elizabeth ZILEENIA, both of Barrys Bay, 14 June 1927 at Barrys Bay
19496-27 George Emerson STORIE, 28, farmer, Horton twp., RR1 Braeside, s/o Robert M. STORIE, b. Canada & Bathea McARTHUR, married Mary Violet RUSSETT, 25, McNab twp., RR1 Braeside, d/o William RUSSETT, b. Canada & Bella MacLEAN (deceased), witn: Mervin MILLER of Glasgow Station & Vina RUSSETT of Braeside, 29 June 1927 at McNab twp 19497-27 Ronald Herbert STROUD, 20, mill worker, England, Grattan twp., s/o Charles STROUD, b. England & Alice MONGER, married Katie Mildred SMITH, 22, Grattan twp., same, d/o Sydney SMITH, b. Grattan twp & Mary BOWES, witn: Graydon Allen & Georgina Marie CROGER of Renfrew, 9 Feb 1927 at Renfrew
19498-27 Francis Michael STAFFORD, 25, farmer, Renfrew, same, s/o John & Johanna nee KOUSBUTSKIE, married Anna Teresa WARLOCK, 22, Wilno, same, d/o Michael WARLOCK & Martha Anna PEPLINSKI, witn: Stanley PUTENSKEY of Renfrew & Mary WARLOCK of Wilno, 24 Oct. 1927 at Wilno 19499-27 Rowland Bramley STURDY, 34, clerk, Leeds England, Timmins, s/o William STURDY, b. Yorkshire England & Ellen BRAMLEY, married Mary Gertrude COX, 40, Wyman Que., Renfrew, d/o Henry COX, b. Guilford England & Mary J. MacLELLAN, witn: M. Elsie COX of Toronto & H. Nelson COX of Fort William., 29 June 1927 at Renfrew
19500-27 Gerald SUTTON, 21, blacksmith, Pembroke twp., same, s/o William E. SUTTON, b. Canada & Lena LAROCHE, married Hazel KELBEY, 18, North Algona twp., Wilberforce twp., d/o Charles KILBEY, b. Canada & Margaret BROWN, witn: Evelyn & Ernie SULLIVAN of Pembroke, 26 Jan 1927 at Pembroke 19501-27 Theophile SYLVESTRE, 21, laborer, Pembroke, same, s/o Joseph SYLVESTRE & Hermaline MATHIEU, married Christena JENNINGS, 21, Sheenboro Que., Pembroke, d/o Arthur JENNINGS & Amelia GAGNON, witn: Napoleon PAGE of Pembroke & Olive JENNINGS of Sheenboro Que., 28 Feb 1927 at Pembroke
19502-27 Felix SZOLLA, 28, Hagarty twp., same, s/o Michael SZOLLA & Frances ORLIKOWSKA, married Mary OLEZENSKA, 20, Hagarty twp., same, d/o Anthony OLEZENSKA & Maggie YAZKULSKA, witn: Michael OLEZOWSKI of Barrys Bay & Frances YBLENSKA? of Wilno, 12 July 1927 at Wilno 19503-27 Thomas TAUTE, 36, farmer, Sherwood twp., same, s/o John TAUTE & Lucie ERON (Erou?), married Anastasie ETMANSKA, 24, Sherwood twp., same, d/o Frank ETMANSKI & Maggie PRIUER, witn: Silvester KUBIZOWSKI & Catharina ETMANSKA, both of Wilno, 28 June 1927 at Wilno
19504-27 Herbert TAYLOR, 23, stationary engineer, Beaverton Ont., Beachburg, s/o Louis? TAYLOR, b. Brock Ont & Matilda WARD, married Mildred Susannah HOUSTON, 20, Grafton North Dakota, Beachburg, d/o Robert Cranford HOUSTON, b. Glasgow Scotland & Mary Elizabeth DAVIDSON, witn: James Erwin HOUSTON & Pearl Rose HOUSTON, both of Beachburg, 30 April 1927 at Beachburg 19505-27 George Edward TENNANT, 20, Chalk River, same, s/o George TENNANT, b. Canada & Margaret McCAULEY, married Pearl Anna HOLLMER, 18, Chalk River, same, d/o John HOLLMER, b. Germany & Elsie BERGMANN, witn: Gordon James KING & Viola Martha HOLLMER, both of Chalk River, 11 Jan 1927 at Pembroke
19506-27 Albert THERRIAULT, 23, leather cutter, Tupper Lake NY, Renfrew, s/o Dominic THERRIAULT & Edlia GUINDON, married Anna Mary LESKIE, 21, Renfrew, same, d/o Joseph LESKIE & Lucy LESINSKI (Vesinski?), witn: Joseph PIGEON & Lucy DORZIE, both of Renfrew, 8 Feb 1927 at Renfrew 19507-27 John THOMPSON, 23, machinist, Miler twp., same, s/o William THOMPSON, b. Matawatchan twp & Elizabeth THOMPSON, married Gladys McPHERSON, 25, Matawatchan twp., same, d/o Alexander McPHERSON, b. Glengarry & Mary McNEVEN, witn: Susan ROLLINS of Renfrew & Margaret MORAN? of Admaston Station, 8 April 1927 at Renfrew
19508-27 John THOMPSON, 23, motor mechanic, Renfrew, same, s/o Jonathan THOMPSON, b. Horton twp & Mary KEARNEY, married Lois PELL, 25, Arnprior, same, d/o Richard PELL, b. Arnprior & Edith MacKAY, witn: Gordon GRAHAM & Louise QUARTERMAINE, both of Renfrew, 17 Nov 1927 at Renfrew 19509-27 William Alexander THOMSON, 29, farmer, Burleigh twp., Matawatchan twp., s/o Robert THOMSON, b. Matawatchan & Mary THOMPSON, married Sarah Evelyn FERGUSON, 27, Matawatchan twp., same, d/o John FERGUSON, b. Matawatchan & Adelaide LEPLAUNT, witn: Hartzell JOHNSTON of Wilno & Nora HUGHES of Vennachar, 28? June 1927 at Matawatchan twp
19511-27 Samuel Ernest THRASHER, 26, laborer, Westmeath twp., same, s/o Silvester THRASHER, b. Westmeath twp & Elizabeth ROBERTSON, married Elsie Isabel BURNS, 28, Ross twp., Pembroke twp., d/o Dean BURNS, b. Rollan? Que. & Matilda STEWART, witn: Robert BURNS & Sarah Elizabeth THRASHER, both of Pembroke, 21 June 1927 at Pembroke twp 19510-27 Samuel THRASHER, 49, farmer, Pembroke twp., Foresters Falls, s/o Alexander THRASHER, b. Ont & Elizabeth BINGHAM, married Catherine Jane CURRY, 36, Ross twp., Foresters Falls, d/o Laughlin CURRY, b. Ont & Elizabeth ROSS, witn: Effie & L.L. CURRY of Foresters Falls, 15 March 1927 at Ross twp
  19512-27 Joseph Lydeth TINSLEY, 22, farmer, Liverpool England, Fitzroy, s/o James TINSLEY, b. Belfast Ireland & Ada JONES, married Nellie KINGHAM, 18, Braeside Ont., Fitzroy, d/o Thomas KINGHAM, b. Hamilton Ont & Elizabeth Catherine DUNLOP, witn: Laughlin KINGHAM & Sybil? BEATTIE, both of Arnprior, 9 Nov 1927 at Arnprior
19514-27 Nassau Billan TOPPING, 78, widower, retired clergyman, South Crosby, Perth, s/o John Hill TOPPING, b. Belfast Ireland & Elizabeth MARGAY?, married Ruth MacFARLANE, 60, widow, Brudenell twp., Combermere, d/o Joseph KENNER?, & Elizabeth MARSHALL?, witn: John MacFARLANE & Mrs. Margaret illegible, both of Combermere, 24 Feb 1927 at Radcliffe twp 19515-27 Michael Thomas TRACEY, 28, laborer, Wilberforce twp., same, s/o John TRACEY, b. Grattan twp & Emma KELLY, married Alice Mary KILBY, 19, Grattan twp., same, d/o Francis KILBY, b. Grattan twp & Emily TURPIN, witn: Denis & Mrs. Denis COUGHLIN of Eganville, 1 Sept 1927 at Eganville
19516-27 William TRAFFORD, 28, insurance agent, England, Ottawa, s/o Robert, b. Liverpool England & Isabella nee SHILLAN, married Alvina HILDERBRANDT, 23, Rockingham, same, d/o August HILDERBRANDT, b. Pomerain Germany & Amelia LULOFF, witn: Thomas DOUGLAS of Ottawa & Ottillie HILDERBRANDT of Rockingham, 1 Dec 1927 at Radcliffe twp 19517-27 Henry Irvin TRIPP, 34, millman, Bancroft, Kirkland Lake, s/o Daniel TRIPP, b. USA & Ann Elizabeth McMILLAN, married Clare SHEEDY, 24, Cobden, res not given, d/o Edward SHEEDY, b. Bromley twp & Johanna DWYER, witn: Rina? SHEEDY & Grace SHEEDY, both of Cobden, 19 Sept 1927 at Bromley twp
19518-27 Wilfred Walter TROUSDALE, 34, purchasing agent, PEI, Arnprior, s/o Robert E. TROUSDALE, b. PEI & Myra ROGERSON, married Edith Irene GARDNER, 25, Arnprior, same, d/o Herbert Winter Willis GARDNER, b. Pembroke & Susan Julian HOWE, witn: William HENDERSON & Edna GARDNER, both of Arnprior, 20 July 1927 at Emmanuel Church, Arnprior 19519-27 Edward TRUDEAU, 22, miner, Quyon Que., Kindorn Mines, s/o Edward TRUDEAU & Maude MULLIGAN, married Elizabeth DELORME, 20, Braeside, same, d/o Ovila DELORME & Angeline POITRAS, witn: Edward TRUDEAU of Kingdorn & Ovila DELORME of Braeside, 23 Aug 1927 at Arnprior
19520-27 Frank TRZCHINSKI, 23, farmer, Sherwood twp., same, s/o Anthony TRZCHINSKI & Frances TEKOWSKA, marred Anastaisa LURBIECKI, 19, Sherwood twp., same, d/o Theodor LURBIECKI & Victoria PEPLINSKA, witn: Peter TRZCHINSKI & Teracun? WYSOCKA, both of Wilno, 5 July 1927 at Wilno 19521-27 Sinclair James TULLIS, 21, farmer, Hagarty twp., same, s/o Sinclair TULLIS, b. Canada & Annie MENZIES, married Henrietta Evelyn LIBBY, 18, Stafford twp., Fraser twp., d/o Matthew LIBBY, b. Canada & Ann MARTIN, witn: Harold LIBBY & Beatrice BOYLE, both of Tramore, 16 Feb 1927 at Pembroke
19522-27 Edwin VANDRAY, 24, mechanic, Pembroke, same, s/o William VANDRAY, b. Germany & Wilhelmina KRUGER, married Margaret Mary McAULEY, 24, Byng inlet, Pembroke, d/o Henry McAULEY, b. Ireland & Margaret McNEIL, witn: Charles & Isabel McAULEY of Pembroke, 25 July 1927 at Pembroke 19523-27 Damase VAUDRY, 26, farmer, Pembroke, same, s/o Aime VAUDRY & Leocadie DESJARDINS, married Irene MONGRAIN, 17, North Bay, Pembroke, d/o late William MONGRAIN & Roxy RAYMOND, witn: Albert GODIN of Pembroke & Hattie RAYMOND of Chapeau Que., 21 June 1927 at Pembroke
19524-27 John Fred VERCH, 27, laborer, South Algona twp., Eganville, s/o Ludwig VERCH & Emilie HADKE, married Flora Elsie ZOHR, 20, South Algona, same, d/o Gustav ZOHR & Elizabeth BLUM, witn: Victor VERCH of Tonawanda NY, Ruth VERCH of RR2 Eganville and Walter & Esther ZOHR of Golden Lake, 1 June 1927 at Golden Lake 19525-27 Donat Aldwin Bertram VINCENT, 21, motor mechanic, Griffith twp., Renfrew, s/o Maxime VINCENT, b. Griffith & Adelaide GODIN, married Sophia Cleophine VINCENT, 21, Matawatchan, Renfrew, d/o Frederick VINCENT, b. Griffith & Rosa BRANDIGNON, witn: Alex VINCENT & Elizabeth KANOPIE, both of Renfrew, 28 Jan 1927 at Renfrew
19527-27 Thomas Ernest WALL, 28, spinner, Ross twp., same, s/o Richard WALL, b. Haleys Station & Sarah LYNCH, married Mary Irene BLACKBURN, 21, Wilberforce twp., Ross twp., d/o John BLACKBURN, b. Eganville & Jennie ROLLINS, witn: John BLACKBURN & Pearl WALL, both of Ross twp., 28 April 1927 at Renfrew 19526-27 George WALL, 46, stationary engineer, Ross twp., Renfrew, s/o Joseph WALL, b. Ireland & Matilda GRIST, married Adeline GILMOUR (or Gilmore), 32, house maid, Horton twp., Renfrew, d/o Hugh GILMOUR, b. Ireland & Mary BAILEY, witn: Mrs. William & Mr. Willie WALL of Cobden, 26 Oct. 1927 at Cobden
19528-27 John WALLACE, 48, widower, stationary engineer, Bagot twp., Renfrew, s/o James WALLACE, b. Dumfries Scotland & Elizabeth McNEVIN, married Irene Mae McDOUGALL, 36, weaver, Admaston twp., Renfrew, d/o Archibald WALLACE (sic), b. Admaston & Annie GROGAN, witn: Isabel FRASER & Bridget OBREY, both of Renfrew, 17 Dec 1927 at Renfrew 19529-27 Henry WARREN, 23 (28?), farmer, Admaston twp., Bagot twp., s/o George WARREN, b. Bagot twp & Sarah GRANT, married Elenora LISK, 19, Renfrew, Bagot twp., d/o Martin LISK, b. England Ont & Margaret STUBINSKY, witn: Phar--? LISK of Ashdad & Florence CHAPINSKI of Hopefield, 17 June 1927 at Calabogie
19530-27 James Williamson WATSON, 24, draughtsman, Edinburgh Scotland, Windsor, s/o James WATSON, b. Edinburgh & Mary WILLIAMSON, married Mildred SKUCE, 24, Bark Lake, Pembroke, d/o James? SKUCE, b. Kemptville & Mary Alice DAVIDSON, witn: Thomas Leonard KELBY & Deborah Elizabeth SKUCE, both of Pembroke, 3 Sept 1927 at Pembroke 19531-27 Francis Raymond WEBSTER, 43, clergyman, Wilmington NY, Pembroke twp., s/o Russell WEBSTER, b. Essex Co NY & Charlotte McLEOD?, married Mary Minerva CROZIER, 28, Admaston twp., same, d/o James A. CROZIER, b. North Cote & Dina Jane BRISCOE, witn: Eva CROZIER of Renfrew & Wilfred HUNT of RR5 Pembroke, 16 Aug 1927 at res of James Crozier
19532-27 Herbert Charles WELK, 28, farmer, Brudenell twp., same, s/o John WELK, b. Germany & Ida PILGRIM, married Mabel SCHROEDER, 29, Brudenell twp., same, d/o Frederick SCHROEDER (deceased), b. Germany & Ann NEIMANN, witn: John & Estella SCHROEDER of Rockingham, 21 Dec 1927 at Rosenthal 19533-27 Russell WHEELER, 21, farmer, Admaston twp., same, s/o John WHEELER, b. England & Jessie BAIN, married Lucy May INGLES, 19, Admaston twp., same, d/o Charles William INGLES, b. Canada & Lucy Ann STEWART, witn: Mounty MICK & Clara May JOHNSTON, both of Admaston, 2 March 1927 at Admaston
19534-27 Ernest Robert WILSON, 23, farmer, Westmeath twp., same, s/o Robert H. WILSON, b. Belfast Ireland & Charlotte THRASHER, married Janet Winnifred FERGUSON, 32, teacher, Ross twp., same, d/o Robert Carmichael FERGUSON, b. Beckwith twp & Christian McLAREN, witn: Christena & Donald FERGUSON of RR1 Foresters Falls, 10 Aug 1927 at Ross twp 19535-27 William James WILSON, 29, farmer, Bagot twp., same, s/o Isaac WILSON, b. Calabogie & Emily CHURCH, married Dorothy Verna FISHER, 19, Blythfield twp., same, d/o William FISHER, b. Germany & Mary McGONICAL, witn: David Randolph CHURCH of Calabogie & Augusta Irene FISHER of Bar--?, 29 April 1927 at Renfrew
19537-27 William WOLFGRAM, 29, farmer, Wilberforce twp., same, s/o William WOLFGRAM, b. Wilberforce twp & Lena LIEBKE, married Augusta VERCH, 27, Eganville, South Algona twp., d/o Fred VERCH, b. Pomerania Germany & Emma ZADOW (Zadon?), witn: Edmund WOLFGRAM of Golden Lake & Edith VERCH of Ruby, 31 Aug 1927 at Grattan twp 19536-27 Edmund Leo WOLFGRAM, 24, farmer, Wilberforce twp., same, s/o William WOLFGRAM & Lena LIPKE, married Eleanor Bertha Margaret OTT, 19, South Algona twp., same, d/o Augusta OTT & Margaret FICK, witn: Earl SMITH of RR2 Eganville & Gerda OTT of RR5 Eganville, 26 Oct 1927 at South Algona twp
19538-27 Charles William WURM, 25 (35?), Arnprior, same, s/o Charles WURM, b. Germany & Annie HUHN, married Elsie Amelia SHUBRINK, 29, McNab twp., same, d/o Ronald SHUBRINK, b. Arnprior & Minnie RADDATZ, witn: Gordon KITTNER & Gertrude SHUBRINK, both of Arnprior, 7 March 1927 at Arnprior 19539-27 Otto YLONEN, 30, miner, Ulikkeli Finland, Fitzroy twp., s/o Nate YLONEN, b. Nikkeli Finland & Ida KAKRISTINE, married Sofie RANTAMAKI, 32, cook, Lapua Finland, Fitzroy twp., d/o Sam? RANTAMAKI, b. Wanpanaki, & Sana KAARS, witn: Emil STENWAL of Galetta & Pauline KATES of Arnprior, 5 April 1927 at Arnprior
19540-27 Herbert Merle YOUMANS, 23, laborer, Denbigh twp., North Bay, s/o David YOUMANS, b. Denbigh twp & Margaret CARSWELL, married Laura COLLINS, 19, Brougham twp., same, d/o Arthur COLLINS, b. Dacre Ont & Cynthia HUNTER, witn: Irene COLLINS & Ira BRUCE, both of Dacre, 6 July 1927 at Renfrew 19541-27 James ZIELNY, 40, laborer, Sherwood, same, s/o Michael ZIELNY & Marguerite BIENIARZ, married Mary STOPA, 21, Sherwood, same, d/o Joseph STOPA & Julia STEMPHKONSKI, witn: Antoine RUNSLOSKI of Barrys Bay & Frances YACKMISKI of Killaloe Station, 26 July 1927 at Barrys Bay

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

mcfc