Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1923 page (see that page for notes)


Simcoe Co, 1923, part 2

to part 1

to part 3

019825-23 (Simcoe Co) Frederick William ABBOTT, 50, agent, Bradford, Tottenham, s/o Egerton Ryerson ABBOTT, born-King Twp & Elizabeth KILKENNY married Mary Ellen HAMILTON, 29, farmer's daughter, Adjala Twp, same, d/o Thomas HAMILTON, born-Adjala Twp & Mary Ann ROLLY Wtn: Mrs. George H. WATSON & Lander HAMILTON both of Colgan, Jan. 31, 1923 at Adjala Twp 019820-23 (Simcoe Co) Joseph ADAIR, 20, laborer, Sunnidale Twp, Gravenhurst, s/o Joseph ADAIR, born-not known & Elizabeth FIDGET, married Elizabeth SMITH, 26, boat hand, Sebright, same, d/o George SMITH, born Ont & Mave MCFADDEN, Wtn: Isabella PATTERSON & Ruth A. FORREST both of Orillia, Sep. 11, 1923 at Orillia
019824-23 (Simcoe Co) William ADAMSON, 20, farmer, Tiny Twp, Medonte Twp, s/o William ADAMSON, born-Tiny Twp & Mary Elizabeth QUINLAN married Marjorie Bertha NELLES, 17 in Aug. 1922, Medonte Twp, same, d/o Isaac NELLES, born Ont & Bertha DUNN Wtn: William JUSTICE & Minnie DOUGLAS both of Barrie, Jan. 18, 1923 at Barrie 019822-23 (Simcoe Co) Harry ADDERLY, 24, electrician, Birmingham Eng, Barrie, s/o T. James ADDERLY, born-Scotland & Lucy DEACON married Ada Beatrice COOPER, 24, Birmingham Eng, Barrie, d/o James COOPER, born-Birmingham Eng & Elizabeth DEACON, Wtn: Harold COOPER & Edith May COOPER both of Barrie, Jun. 5, 1923 at Barrie
019818-23 (Simcoe Co) Albert Edward ALLEN, 29, brakeman, Eng, Vespra Twp, s/o Frederick Peter ALLEN, born Eng, & Emma COOPER married Alice Amelia PARR, 21, Vespra Twp , same, d/o William PARR, born Ont. & Susanna YOUNG, Wtn: N.S. NORMAN & I. G. NORMAN both of Barrie, Sep. 29, 1923 at Grenfel 019826-23 (Simcoe Co) Alex ANDERSON, 22, laborer, Town of Orillia, same, s/o Henry ANDERSON, born-Scotland & Isabella McLENNAN married Allison Patterson MORRISON, 21, housewife, Town of Orillia, same, d/o Rufus MORRISON, born Oro Twp & Elizabeth PATTERSON Wtn: Mrs. H.E. WELLWOOD & Miss Evelyn M. WELLWOOD both of Barrie, Dec. 18, 1923 at Barrie

19833-23 (Simcoe Co) Anthony ANTONIA, 19, section man, Orillia twp, same, s/o Daniel Joseph ANTONIA (b. Ontario) & Frances Jane DUNFORD, married Bessie Arabella SMITH, 20, nurse, Emsdale, same, d/o Samuel R.J. Smith (b. Ontario) & Margaret WHITE, witn: Harold SMITH of Emsdale & Mrs A. MILLER of Foxmead, 12 Nov 1923 at Orillia

019823-23 (Simcoe Co) Clifford Joseph ARTHURS, 29, electrical contractor, Shanty Bay, Midland, s/o Charles G. ARTHURS, born Ont & Laura G. SIBBALD married Susan Winnifred GUTHRIE, 28, music teacher, Tay Twp, Midland, d/o William J. GUTHRIE, born Ont & Elizabeth PARKER Wtn: Ida PARKER & Charles G. ARTHURS both of Midland, Mar. 7, 1923 at Midland
019828-23 (Simcoe Co) Thomas Henry ATCHESON, 25, labourer, Dufferin Co, Collingwood, s/o Albert ATCHESON, born Morna? & Margaret STEVENSON married Mary MICKS, 19, servant, Simcoe Co, Collingwood, d/o George MICKS, born-Glen Cairn & Emma PROCTOR Wtn: Mrs. Willmot HILTS & Mrs. ARMSTRONG both of Collingwood, Oct. 31, 1923 at Collingwood  
019821-23 (Simcoe Co) Lorne Wellington R. ATKINSON, 23, farmer, Artemesia Twp, same, s/o Thomas ATKINSON, born Ont & Matilda BETTS married Rena McGUIRE, 24, farmer's daughter, d/o William McGUIRE, born Ont & Martha LOUGHEED Wtn: Mrs. Zoe B. STORY & William JOLLY both of Collingwood, Jul. 30, 1923 at Collingwood 019819-23 (Simcoe Co) Cecil Thomas ATKINSON, 22, farmer, Ont, Schomberg s/o Solomon ATKINSON, born Ont & Isabel SHEARDOWN married Hazel Janet CUMMING, 19, Ont, Moonstone Ont, d/o Robert CUMMING, born Ont & Helen DIGBY Wtn: Orval ORR & Ida KELLINGTON both of Coldwater Ont, Sep. 19, 1923 at Hillsdale
019829-23 (Simcoe Co) Michael AUGER (Anger?), 26, salesman, Marmora, New Liskeard, s/o James AUGER & Hannah O’CONNOR married Marie Louise GIGNAC, 25 Penetanguishene, same, d/o Louis GIGNAC & Marie Louise GAUTHIER, Wtn: Theophile GIGNAC & Rose Delima GAUTHIER both of Penetanguishene, Oct. 30, 1923 at Penetanguishene 019827-23 (Simcoe Co) Arthur AYERS, 29, laborer, Simcoe Co, Stayner, s/o George AYERS, born-Yorkshire Eng & Barker? RAYNER married Fanny R. LEAVICK, 30, farming, Eng, Simcoe Co, widow, d/o Fred ROBERTSON, born-Derbyshire Eng & Alice GENT Wtn: (Mrs B) Louise C. FERGUSON & (Mrs J) Jean DAVEY both of Creemore, Dec. 5, 1923 at Creemore
019855-23 (Simcoe Co) Cecil Henderson BAINES, 23, sailor, Markdale Ont, Sarnia Ont, s/o Samuel H. BAINES, born-Markdale Ont & Annie HENDERSON married Cecilia Armarila SMITHSON, Collingwood, Sarnia, d/o John SMITHSON, born-Toronto & Matilda FALLS, Wtn: Hattie M. CANNON & Mrs. C.W. TROTTIER, both of Collingwood, Apr. 25, 1923 at Collingwood

 

19886-23 (Simcoe Co) Joseph Nicholas BALFE, 39, implement agent, Barrie, same, s/o Nicholas BALFE & Margaret CORRIN, married Mabel Agnes BARRITT, 27, Midhurst, Barrie, d/o Edward BARRITT & Annie DUNN, witn: Frank P. TRAVERS & Maud E. BARRITT both of Barrie, 17 Oct 1923 at Barrie RC

19880-23 (Simcoe Co) Michael Henry BALLF (Balfe?), 37, mechanic, Oro twp, Delia Alberta, s/o Thomas BALLF & Margaret MURPHY, married Mary Rose SMITH, 27, clerk, Oro twp, Barrie, d/o John SMITH & Elizabeth DORAN, witn: Nicholas BALLF of Oro twp & Lizzie SHANAHAN of Barrie, 12 Feb 1923 at Barrie RC
 019842-23 (Simcoe Co) Wilfred George BANTING, 25, farmer, Tecumseth Twp, Albion Twp Peel Co, s/o James BANTING, born-Tecumseth & Elisa WALWIN, married Florence Agnes MISCAMPBELL, 22, Innisfil Twp, Albion Twp, d/o James Earl MISCAMPBELL, born-Innisfil & Lucretia RYNES? (Ryner?), Wtn: Mrs. H. DOWN Flesherton Ont & Miss May E. HYKES of 237 Dunlop St. Barrie, Jul 22, 1923 at Barrie 019851-23 (Simcoe Co) Herbert Matthews BARKER, 30, farmer, Sunnidale Twp, same s/o William A. BARKER, born-Weston & Elizabeth MATTHEWS married Edna Myrtle CARTER, 28, school teacher, Sunnidale Twp, same d/o Robert CARTER, born - Vienna & Amelia L. DERNFORD, Wtn: Lulu E. DAVEY of Newmarket & Morley CARTER of New Lowell, May 5, 1923 at New Lowell
019844-23 (Simcoe Co) Robert John BARR, 29, farmer, Medonte Twp, Oro Twp, s/o James BARR, born-Medonte Twp & Annie McLEOD married Annie May CRAWFORD, 21, housewife, Oro Twp, same, d/o Charles CRAWFORD, born-Oro Twp & Mary BEETON, Wtn: Frank CRAWFORD of Oro Twp & Edna CRAWFORD of Hawkstone, Jun. 27, 1923 at Orillia 019865-23 (Simcoe Co) Norval James BATEMAN, 25, farmer, Tecumseth, same, s/o William T. BATEMAN, born-Tecumseth & Margaret CRAIG married Frances BATEMAN, 19, Tecumseth, same, d/o William BATEMAN, born-West Gwillimbury & Jessie RYAN, Wtn: Russell COPELAND of Bradford & Myrtle M. BATEMAN of Beeton, Feb. 7, 1923 at The Rectory Beeton
 

19879-23 (Simcoe Co) John Wesley BATH, 32, deliveryman, Midland, same, s/o Frederick BATH & Elizabeth CAULHOUN, married Ella Margaret YORKE, 20, Tiny twp, Penetanguishene, d/o James YORKE & Elizabeth CARNEY, witn: Caroline GILETTE & Thomas FOUNTAIN both of Midland, 30 Oct 1923 at the Knox Manse Midland

019838-23 (Simcoe Co) Robert Charles BAXTER, 30, farmer, Eng, New Lowell, s/o John William BAXTER, born-Eng & Sophia WICKS married Sarah Maud LEMON, 32, Nottawasaga, Creemore, d/o Freeman LEMON, born-Eng & Sarah FRETWELL, Wtn: James Ernest BATES of New Lowell & Sarah Lillian LEMON of Collingwood, Sep. 5, 1923 at St. Lukes Creemore 019856-23 (Simcoe Co) Francis Hugh BEATTY, 40, farmer, Innisfil, same, s/o John BEATTY, born- Innisfil & Sarah DONNELLY married Jessie Georgina ALLAN, 40, lady, Innisfil, Lefroy, d/o William ALLAN, born-Innisfil Twp & Georgina MacDONALD Wtn: Mrs. T. PEARSE & Mrs. W.J. WATT both of Alllandale, Apr.. 27, 1923 at Allandale
019854-23 (Simcoe Co) Robert Simon BEAULIEU, 36, merchant, Penetanguishene, same, s/o Hyacinthe BEAULIEU, born - Prov of Quebec & Agnes LAVIOUETTE (Laviolette?) married Alisia Ida SCOTT, 31, Wyevale Tiny Twp, Midland Ont, d/o James Scott, born-Canada & Victoria ELLIS, Wtn: John B. DION & Mrs. Louise DION both of Midland, Apr. 25, 1923 at Penetanguishene 019843-23 (Simcoe Co) Joseph Edgar Camille BEAUMONT, 24, carpenter, Quebec City, Windsor, s/o Godfroi BEAUMONT, born-Prov of Quebec & Amanda ROUSSEAU married Joanne LEMIEUX, 17, Kenora, Penetanguishene, d/o Samuel LEMIEUX, born-Prov of Quebec & Justine BOUCHARD, Wtn: Samuel LEMIEUX & Emilie DESROCHES both of Penetanguishene, Jul 17, 1923 at Penetanguishene 
019876-23 (Simcoe Co) John BEAUSOLEIL, 26, laborer, Tiny Twp, same, s/o Charles BEAUSOLEIL, born Ont & Catherine BRISSETTE married Mary LARAMIE, 21, Tiny twp., same, d/o Paul LARAMIE, born Ont & Dalmina DESJARDINS, Wtn: Charles PATTERSON & Rose de Lima LARAMIE both of Penetanguishene, Nov. 27, 1923 at Penetanguishene  019874-23 (Simcoe Co) Harold BECKERLEY, 27, farmer, Ashtown Cornwall Eng, Nottawasaga Twp, s/o Peter Thomas BECKERLEY, born-Eng & Alma PEARCE married Mary Abigail Alfretta THOMPSON, 21, housemaid, Rocklyn Euphrasia Twp, Nottawasaga Twp, d/o Albert Isaac THOMPSON, born-Port Perry PO Durham Co. & Sara Jane BRADBURN Wtn: Isabella KELLS & Blanch TERRY both of Collingwood, Dec. 5, 1923 at Collingwood
019870-23 (Simcoe Co) John Russell BELL, 29, contractor, Ont, Walkerville Ont, s/o John H. BELL, born Ont & Mary MACHANE (MacKane?) married Marguerite Giles GRAY, 25, Barrie, Same, d/o William Jas. GRAY, born Ont & Minnie V. BROWN, Wtn: Jessie McLARTY of Oshawa & Bruce DONALD of Toronto, Dec. 27, 1923 at Barrie 019830-23 (Simcoe Co) Thomas Edward BELL, 19, driver, Eng, Barrie, s/o Thomas BELL, born Eng & Harriet ORBELL married Emily McDOUGALL, 20, Hamilton, Barrie, d/o James McDOUGALL, born Scotland, & Annie HESSE Wtn: Edith Matilda GALE of Midland & Annie McDOUGALL of Barrie, Oct. 17, 1923 at Barrie
019863-23 (Simcoe Co) Edward John BENNER, 21, miller, Orillia, same, s/o Samuel. W. BENNER, born-Hamilton Ont & Eliza W. BENNER married Hilda Margaret HOLDITCH, 20, housewife, Sturgeon Falls, Orillia, d/o S. Gilman HOLDITCH, born Magnetawan & Margaret HOLDITCH, Wtn: Harold M. HARPER of Lansdowne Penna. & Velma E. IRWIN of Orillia , Oct. 10, 1923 at Orillia 019875-23 (Simcoe Co) Edward Ralph BERRY, 22, chauffeur, Toronto, same, s/o William BERRY, born-Toronto & Margaret Helena CLARRIDGE married Caroline May REYNOLDS, 19, Innisfil Twp, Toronto d/o Samuel REYNOLDS, born-Innisfil & Rosina INGLEDEW, Wtn: Johanna ARMSTRONG of Barrie & William John BERRY of Toronto, Nov. 28, 1923 at St. Paul's Church Innisfil
019868-23 (Simcoe Co) Samuel Robert BEST, 34, sailor, Collingwood, same, s/o Hugh BEST, born-Ireland & Mary A. CRAWFORD married Isobel GIBSON, 31, at home, Collingwood, same, d/o John GIBSON, born-Scotland & Margaret LAWSON Wtn: Jean GIBSON & Lynd PRENTICE both of Collingwood, Jan. 8, 1923 at Collingwood

19885-23 (Simcoe Co) Alfred Guillaume BIDEAU, 19 (b. 27 Mar 1904), labourer, St. Sauveur Ile de Jersey England, Tiny twp, s/o William BIDEAU & Marguerite LESAUX, married Marie LADOUCEUR, 17 (b. 23 June 1906), Tiny twp, same, d/o Adalbert LADOUCEUR & Delia DESJARDINS, witn: Pierre LADOUCEUR & Lucille CLOAREC both of Penetanguishene, 28 Aug 1923 at Penetanguishene RC

  019867-23 (Simcoe Co) Charles Arthur BINSTEAD, 19, farmer, Mara Twp, North Orillia, s/o Fred. BINSTEAD, born-Eng & Alice BULL married Mary Edith Elliott SEWELL, 17, housework, north Orillia, same, d/o William Elliott SEWELL, born-Canada & Rosianna TOTTEN, Wtn: Fred. BESTED Jr. & Ada Elliott SEWELL both of Foxmead Ont, Apr. 21, 1923 at Orillia
019848-23 (Simcoe Co) George K, BLACKBURN, 45, farmer, Nottawasaga Twp, same, s/o S, BLACKBURN, born-Canada & E. DITTEY married Hazel FLACK, 29, Nottawasaga Twp, same, d/o E.F. FLACK, born-Canada & P. LEVENS, Wtn: Oraley FLACK & Gladys MILLER both of Creemore, Jun. 20, 1923 at Nottawasaga 019846-23 (Simcoe Co) Oscar Grant BLANEY, 39, farmer, Medonte Twp, same, s/o James BLANEY, born-Ireland & Josephine SPENCE married Nellie Myrl SPROTT, 24, school teacher, Badgeros, Collingwood, d/o James Henry SPROTT, born Ont & Sarah Margaret FOGLE Wtn: Minnie DOUGLAS & Augusta DOUGLAS both of Barrie, Jun. 27. 1923 at Barrie
019861-23 (Simcoe Co) Percival George BOGGS, 21, farmer, East Garafraxa Twp, same, s/o Benjamin BOGGS, born-Dufferin Co & Ellen GORDON married Mary Olive Myrtle ALDERSON, 22, Alliston, Alton Village, d/o Thomas ALDERSON, born-Simcoe Co & Eliza McKNIGHT, Wtn: Mrs. I.M ALDERSON & Mr. I.M. ALDERSON both of Alliston, Feb. 3, 1923 at St. Andrew's Rectory Alliston 019872-23 (Simcoe Co) Thomas Lawrence BOGIE, 32, marine engineer, Goderich, Midland, s/o Robert BOGIE, born Ont & Lavina MANNING married Pearl WILSON, 18, at home, Midland, same, d/o William WILSON, born Ont & Ina May MILLAR, Wtn: William WILSON & John TRAMBLEY both of Midland, Dec. 26, 1923 at Midland
019857-23 (Simcoe Co) Frederick Luther BONNEY, 41, farmer, Oro Twp, same, s/o Joseph BONNEY, born-Vespra Twp & Pricilla BROWN married Margaret Ellen GRAY, 45, Oro Twp, same, d/o Walter GRAY, born - Oro Twp & Minnie McERCHERN (McEachren?), Wtn: Joseph BONNEY & Priscilla BROWN or BROWNE both of R.R. 2 Shanty Bay, Mar. 28, 1923 at House of Joseph Bonney Oro Twp 019862-23 (Simcoe Co) Lloyd Allan BOOTH, 21, farmer, Innisfil, same, s/o Joseph E. BOOTH, born-Canada & Peninah WICE married Nancy Phyllis HARMER, 20, lady, England, Stroud, d/o Clement HARMER, born-Eng & Mary Anne GATSELL, Wtn: Mrs. Nettie E. STEVENSON of Stroud & Joseph E. BOOTH of Craigvale, Feb. 14, 1923 at Stroud
 

19883-23 (Simcoe Co) Albert BOTTINEAU, 26 (b.6 Mar 1897), laborer, Tiny twp, same, s/o Louis BOTTINEAU & Rose de Lima DUMONT, married Philomiene LAFRENIERE, 26 ( b.10 Jan 1897), Penetanguishene, Parry Sound, d/o Oliver LAFRENIERE & Mary KING, witn: Napoleon LAFRENIERE & Mary LARAMIE both of Penetanguishene, 9 July 1923 at Penetanguishene RC

019831-23 (Simcoe Co) Donald James BOWIE, 36, medical research, Ont, 231 Beatrice St., s/o William BOWIE, born Ont & Christina MITCHELL married Alice Gertrude HAGERMAN, 38, Ont, First St in Midland, d/o George HAGERMAN, born Ont & Mary WALKER, Wtn: G.E. HAGERMAN of Aultsville Que. & Florence HOPKINS of Midland, Oct. 24, 1923 at Midland 019858-23 (Simcoe Co) Roy BOWMAN, 24, drover, Orillia, Midland, s/o William BOWMAN, born Ont & Sarah LANG married Kate Douglas MacINTYRE, 22, stenographer, Toronto, Midland, d/o John McLeod MacINTYRE, born-Scotland & Annie McMEECHAN, Wtn: Ada BOWMAN & Oscar DEEGAN both of Midland, Mar. 19, 1923 at Knox Manse Midland
019845-23 (Simcoe Co) Robert William BOYD, 46, commercial traveller, Maryborough Twp Wellington Co, Toronto, widower, s/o John BOYD, born-Ireland & Jane LONG, married Alice Etna PRATT, 33, Innisfil Twp, Toronto, d/o Henry A. PRATT. born-Canada & Minnie REYNOLDS, Wtn: Henry A. PRATT & Mrs. Annie PRATT both of Toronto, Jun. 30, 1923 at Stroud  019841-23 (Simcoe Co) Allan Stanley BOYD, 27, farmer, Euphrasia Twp, Collingwood Twp, s/o William John BOYD, born-Ont & Elizabeth ATKINSON married Jean Park MALCOLM, 27, teacher, Collingwood Twp, same, d/o Robert MALCOLM, born-Ont & Isabelle PARK, Wtn: Agnes Lindsay MALCOLM of Collingwood & Leslie BOYD of Rocklyn, Jul. 4, 1923 at Collingwood

19882-23 (Simcoe Co) Joseph P. BOYER, 20, fisherman, Penetanguishene, Victoria Harbor, s/o Joseph BOYER & Victoria BELLEHUMEUR, married Edna CULBERTSON, 18, Fesserton, Midland, d/o Peter CULBERTSON & Sarah BRANT, witn: Fabian CHAPELLE & Maria BOYER both of Victoria Harbor, 4 June 1923 at Midland RC

019878-23 (Simcoe Co) Ellsworth Lee BOYNTON, 21. railway employee, Bay City Mich, Barrie, s/o Arthur Ellsworth BOYNTON, born-Bay City Mich US & Katherine GOSLER married Jean Beatrice PLANTTE, 21, Thornton Innisfil Twp, Barrie, d/o Thomas Abraham PLANTTE, born - Thornton Ont & Eliza Jane BOWMAN, Wtn: W.J. SHANNON & E.H. CRILLERS both of Barrie, Nov. 1, 1923 at Barrie
019850-23 (Simcoe Co) William David BRADLEY, 26, barber, London Eng, Barrie, s/o Philip BRADLEY, born-London Eng & Jean JORDAN married Alice Beatrice PEACOCK, 23, Barrie, same, d/o Simpson PEACOCK, born-Essa Twp & Elizabeth DOBSON Wtn: Miss Nellie Ambler & J.E. DOBSON both of Barrie, May 16, 1923 at Barrie 019873-23 (Simcoe Co) Wesley Ernest BRADLEY, 25, teacher, Lansdowne Ont, Penetanguishene, s/o John Wesley BRADLEY, born-Lansdowne Ont & Anna CLENDENNING married Carrie Alexandra MURRAY, 20, Huntsville Ont, Penetanguishene, d/o Frederick MURRAY, born-Hope Twp Ont & Carrie PALMER, Wtn: Noble HALTON & Laura MURRAY both of Penetanguishene, Dec. 16, 1923 at Penetanguishene
  019832-23 (Simcoe Co) William Earl BRANDON , 25, machinist, Medonte Twp, Village of Coldwater, s/o Thomas BRANDON, born-Medonte Twp & Margaret SWAILES married Christina HAWKE, 21, housewife, Village of Coldwater, same, d/o Robert HAWKE, born-Medonte Twp & Amelia BEAUTEAU Wtn: Mrs. Elsie D. & Miss Ida BROWN of 100 Brant St. Orillia, Oct. 10, 1923 at Orillia
019859-23 (Simcoe Co) Frederick James Hubert BREEDON, 19, labourer, Adjala Twp, Glencairn Village, s/o Harvey BREEDON, born-King Twp & Margaret ATKINSON, married Irene May MCKENZIE, 19, Sunnidale Twp, same, d/o Archie McKENZIE, born-Sunnidale Twp & Louisa ALLAN, Wtn: Harvey BREEDON of Glencairn & Mrs. A. L. ALTON of Creemore, Feb. 28, 1923 at Creemore 019847-23 (Simcoe Co) Alvin BREEDON, 21, farmer, Adjala Twp, same, s/o William BREEDON, born-King Twp & Eliza FLATT married Ella CRAWFORD, 22, household duties, Adjala Twp, same, d/o James Parker CRAWFORD, born-Adjala Twp & Julia Emiline CRAWFORD, Wtn: Myrtle BREEDON of Loretto & Cecil CRAWFORD of Mono Mills, Jun. 20, 1923 at Bride's home , Adjala Twp

19881-23 (Simcoe Co) Mack BRETT, 26, farmer, Malton, same, s/o John BRETT & Mary SHEA, married Dorothy RUNDLE, 24, Dixie, Port Credit, d/o William RUNDLE & Mary HARRINGTON, witn: Herbert BEDFORD & Margaret BEDFORD both of Port Credit, 11 Apr 1923 at Alliston RC

 
019852-23 (Simcoe Co) Ralph Leslie BRIGGS, 30, freight transportation business, Flos Twp, Barrie, s/o Robert BRIGGS, born-Flos Twp & Lydia HINES married Izyel Alberta ROBINSON, 26, Innisfil Twp, Barrie, widow, d/o Frederick William CLARKSON, born - Oro Twp & Minnie Louisa BALL, Wtn: James GUNN & Mary McGILLIVRAY both of Orillia, Apr. 28,1923 at The Manse Orillia 019866-23 (Simcoe Co) Harold BRINTNELL, 21, farmer, Befrey (Bexley?), Fenelon, s/o John J. BRINTNELL, born Bexley & Mary McCOMB married Josephine BICKELL, 20, housework, Eldon, Fenelon, d/o Joseph BICKELL, born-Eldon & Mary McINNIS Wtn: Margaret L. McGILLLIVRAY & Mary R. McGILLIVRAY both of Orillia, Feb. 7, 1923 at The Manse Orillia
019877-23 (Simcoe Co) John Elmer BRISTOW, 24, farmer, Grey Co Ont, Sunnidale Twp, s/o Thomas BRISTOW, born Ont & Mary LUSH married Vera Isobel DALEY, 22, farmer's daughter, Simcoe Co Ont, Nottawasaga Twp, d/o Sam DALEY, born- Ont & Isabella HAVERSON Wtn: Thomas BRISTOW & Isabell DALEY both of Stayner, Nov. 14, 1923 at Nottawasaga Twp 019837-23 (Simcoe Co) Cecil Rhodes BROOKS, 29, steward, Collingwood, same, s/o Thomas John BROOKS, born-Thornbury Ont & Annie KENNEDY married Fannie Olive REID, 21, clerk, Collingwood, same, d/o John Edward REID, born-Collingwood & Esther HOPPS, Wtn: Fine (Tina?) Arlene MIRLEES & John Ross MIRLEES both of Collingwood, Sep. 8, 1923 at Collingwood
019860-23 (Simcoe Co) John BROWN, 43, laborer, Peel Co, Penetanguishene, s/o Edward BROWN, born-Canada & Mary McMILLAN married Florestine BELLEHUMEUR, 29, at home, Penetanguishene, same, d/o Gaspard BELLEHUMEUR, born-Canada & Zepherine DUBEAU, Wtn: Theophile BRISSETTE & Marguerite LAVIGNE, both of Penetanguishene, Feb. 12, 1923 at Penetanguishene

19884-23 (Simcoe Co) John Vincent BROWN, 25, farmer, Melancthon, Melancthon twp, s/o John Francis BROWN & Margaret McCABE, married Catherine LANGLEY, 25, Adjala twp, same, d/o Simon D. LANGLEY & Catherine McELROY, witn: Charles Patrick MATTHEWS of Melancthon & Sarah Theresa LANGLEY of Loretto #2, 26 June 1923 at the Church of Immaculate Conception Adjala RC

019835-23 (Simcoe Co) Thomas George BROWN, 30, musician, Medonte Twp, Meaford, s/o Edward BROWN, born-London Eng & Emma BUGG married Maria Elizabeth RANKIN, 17 on 20 Nov 1922, domestic, d/o James RANKIN, born-Medonte Twp & Margaret McLEAN Wtn: Margaret RANKIN & Mary RANKIN both of Jarrat Ont, Sep. 25, 1923 at Jarrat 019836-23 (Simcoe Co) James Gordon BROWN, 35, farmer, Simcoe Co, Sunnidale Twp, s/o James BROWN, born-Markham Ont & Rachel Isabella SHAW married Sadie Adeline BUIE, 36, farmer's daughter, Simcoe Co, Sunnidale Twp, d/o John BUIE, born-Simcoe Co & Elizabeth BLACK, Wtn: Mrs. W.G. MOIR & Charles A. BUIE both of Stayner, Sep. 19, 1923 at Sunnidale Twp
  019839-23 (Simcoe Co) Norval C. BUCKMAN, 27, accountant, Ont, 40 Wood St Toronto, s/o Byron BUCKMAN, born-Ont & Bertha P. DIXON married Hazel Ione RODMAN, 26, elocutionist, Ont, Beaverton, d/o William RODMAN, born-Ont & Elizabeth WEBSTER, Wtn: Isabella PATTERSON of Orillia & Jennie HILTS of Niagara Falls NY, Aug. 20, 1923 at Orillia
019840-23 (Simcoe Co) George Stanley BURDITT, 25, clerk, Ont, 553 Broadview Ave Toronto, s/o George BURDITT, born-Eng & Sadie Turner married Helen Maude TURNER, 24, teacher in Perth Ave school Toronto, Ont, Barrie, d/o William TURNER, born-Ont & Marguerite OTTAWAY, Wtn: Arthur H. WALKER & Doris M. TURNER both of Barrie, Jul. 28, 1923 at Central Church Barrie 019869-23 (Simcoe Co) Harry Douglas BURKHOLDER, 23, farmer, Simcoe Co, same, s/o John Irving BURKHOLDER, born-Canada & Mary Isabell BUIE married Gwendoline Frances TEBBEY, 19, housework, Simcoe Co, same, d/o George TEBBEY, born-Eng & Frances SOUTHWELL, Wtn: Charles TEBBEY & Mildred WALKER both of Stayner, Dec. 25, 1923 at Stayner
019864-23 (Simcoe Co) John Douglas BURNIE, 21, farmer, Victoria Harbor, s/o John Henry BURNIE, born Ont & Mary SOVEA married Jean DAVENPORT, 19, at home, Midland, Tay Twp, d/o Peter DAVENPORT, born Ont & Mary KOZELL, Wtn: Walter DAVENPORT & Doris WOLASKI both of Victoria Harbor, Feb. 13, 1923 at Midland 019853-23 (Simcoe Co) Frank Aubrey BURT, 22, clerk, Collingwood, Cleveland Ohio, s/o Robert J. BURT, born-Erin Ont & Elizabeth McDONALD (Sweet) married Winifred Lula MacARTHUR, 21, bookkeeper, Gore Bay Ont, Cleveland Ohio, d/o Malcolm N. MacARTHUR, born-Stayner Ont & Margaret McEWAN, Wtn: Reinal BURT & Gertrude YOUNG both of Collingwood, Apr. 14, 1923 at Collingwood
019871-23 (Simcoe Co) Harry Edward BURTCH , 25, labourer, Orr Lake - Medonte Twp, Medonte Twp, s/o James BURTCH, born Medonte Twp & Jenny LANG married Jessie Marion BROWN, 17, Medonte Twp, same, d/o Robert BROWN, born - Armagh Ire & Alice PEW, Wtn: Vera May McAULEY of Vasey & R.E. Wallace WOOD of Waverly , Dec. 25, 1923 at Hillsdale 019849-23 (Simcoe Co) Alfred Orval BUSHELL, 22, factory hand, Orillia Twp, same, s/o Alfred George BUSHELL, born - Sunnydale & Alexandria Matilda BENNETT married Effie Irene JOHNSTON, 23, clerk, Severn Ridge, Orillia, d/o Adam JOHNSTON, born - Morriston & Mary Eliza (smudged could be Boon) Wtn: C. Russell JOHNSTON of 14 Dunlop St. Barrie & Yelma E. IRWIN of Orillia, Jun. 20, 1923 at Orillia

19834-23 (Simcoe Co) George Leslie BYERS, 27, farmer, Darlington twp [Durham Co], Mara twp Ontario Co, s/o John H. BYERS (b. Pontypool) & Maria McKNIGHT, married Mary JOHNSON, 21, housewife, Medonte twp, same, d/o Duncan JOHNSON (b. Jarrett’s Corners) & Emily M. RUSSELL, witn: John C. JOHNSON of Coulson & Vera Florence BYERS of Atherley, 20 June 1923 at Carley

 

19888-23 (Simcoe Co) Howard Joseph CADEAU, 21, laborer, Victoria Harbour, Penetanguishene, s/o Pierre CADEAU (b. Prov of Que) & Melitime HOULE, married Edna Berthilda COLUMBUS, 17, Penetanguishene, Tiny twp, d/o Arthur COLUMBUS (b. Prov of Ont) & Catherine O’CONNER, witn: Leo COLUMBUS & Mary CADEAU both of Penetanguishene, 22 Oct 1923 at Penetanguishene RC

19898-23 (Simcoe Co) Otto Vernon CAMERON, 19, clerk, Barrie, same, s/o John Hilliard CAMERON (b. Barrie) & Elizabeth FITZSIMMONS, married Elizabeth Gibson THORNTON, 19, Dundee Scotland, Barrie, d/o Alexander Duncan THORNTON (b. Scotland) & Annie RAMSAY, witn: George J. GOMER & Annie THORNTON both of Barrie, 1 Sept 1923 at Barrie

19887-23 (Simcoe Co) Sidney Harold CANE, 22, band sawyer, Wimbledon England, Town of Orillia, s/o Sidney G. CANE (b. Salisbury England) & Elizabeth A. DAVEY, married Jean Thomson SMITH, 23, housewife, Kilmarnock Scotland, Town of Orillia, d/o James T. SMITH (b. Kilmarnock Scotland) & Jemina MacMILLAN, witn: James T. SMITH & Arthur W.H. GROVES both of Orillia, 22 Oct 1923 at Orillia

19893-23 (Simcoe Co) Joseph Henry CARROLL, 48, widower, farmer, Prov of Quebec, Innisfil twp, s/o Irene CARROLL (b. Prov of Que) & Adeline LAMONTAGUE, married Mary Ann BOWMAN (b. Ontario) & Francis Annie CARTER, witn: Mary COUSINS of St. Paul’s Rectory & Margaret QUANTZ of Innisfil, 5 Oct 1923 at Innisfil

19900-23 (Simcoe Co) John Benjamin CHAPMAN, 26, farmer, England, Vespra twp, s/o John CHAPPEL ‘sic’ (b. England) & not known, married Grace Leppington CHAPPEL, 19, Huntsville, Vespra twp, d/o William CHAPPEL (b. Ontario) & Margaret Jane LEPPINGTON, witn: May Stewart CHAPPEL of New Market & Arvella PRIEST of Minesing, 25 July 1923 at Minesing

19896-23 (Simcoe Co) Peter CHARTER, 29, tool maker, Vroomanton Brock twp, Oshawa Ontario Co, s/o John CHARTER (b. Ontario) & Mary Jane PANGMAN, married Jessie HAWKE, 21, factory hand, Orillia twp, Orillia, d/o Alfred HAWKE (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth HOGG, witn: George DUSTS & Alice HAWKE both of Orillia, 12 Sept 1923 at Orillia

19899-23 (Simcoe Co) Norman CLENDENNING, 28, widower, upholsterer, Goodwood Ontario, Orillia, s/o Marshall CLENDENNING (b. Markham) & Elizabeth LOWE, married Pearl LAWSON, 23, Rosseau, Orillia, d/o Cyrus LAWSON (b. Rosseau) & Gertrude FOREST, witn: Jane TENNANT & Clarence LAWSON both of Orillia, 8 Aug 1923 at residence Orillia

19889-23 (Simcoe Co) Basil William COLE, 21, clerk, Ireland, Midland, s/o George COLE (b. England) & Annie SLOPAR, married Ivy Dorothy MARTIN, 18, England, Midland, d/o Charles MARTIN (b. England) & Elizabeth JONES, witn: Mrs Violet MARTIN & J.C. FOULKES both of Midland, 18 Oct 1923 at Penetanguishene

19891-23 (Simcoe Co) Lucius Albert CONN, 31, farmer, Nottawasaga twp, Collingwood twp, s/o George CONN (b. Ravenna PO Ontario) & Isabella CONNER, married Vera Irene DOHERTY, 22, household duties, Collingwood twp, same, d/o John DOHERTY (b. Ontario) & Caroline JOHNSTON, witn: Robert George CONN & Mrs Robert George CONN both of Batteau, 11 Oct 1923 at Stayner

19890-23 (Simcoe Co) Herbert Andrew CORY, 18, farmer, Orillia twp, same, s/o William CORY (b. Coldwater) & Margaret WHITE, married Nettie OUDERKIRK, 18, housewife, District of Muskoka, Orillia twp, d/o Henry OUDERKIRK (b. Orillia twp) & Minnie Dora BERRIGER, witn: Edward OUDERKIRK & Florence JOHNSTON both of Uhthoff, 16 Oct 1923 at Orillia

19897-23 (Simcoe Co) Joseph COUSINEAU, 37, laborer, Baxter twp District of Muskoka, , Honey Harbour Baxter twp, s/o Peter COUSINEAU (b. France) & Anny TOBY, married Agnes CLEGHORN, 20, Scotland, Honey Harbour, d/o William CLEGHORN (b. Scotland) & Ellen McGUIRE, witn: Eli LAMOUREUX of Honey Harbour & Mary LEROY of Midland, 17 Sept 1923 at Midland RC

19895-23 (Simcoe Co) William Frank COX, 33, farmer, Morrison twp District of Muskoka, same, s/o Hugh COX (b. Ontario) & Emma STARR, married Katharine Isabel McKINNON, 32, Orillia, Morrison twp, d/o Donald McKINNON (b. Canada) & Annie McDONALD, witn: Mrs. Isabel NEWTON & Mrs E.S. BROWN both of Barrie, 12 Sept 1923 at Barrie

19894-23 (Simcoe Co) Gordon Edgar CULHAM, 24, farmer, Summerville, Smithdale, s/o Joseph E CULHAM (b. Summerville) & Ida DIVELL, married Isabella McKINNON, 20, housekeeper, Singhampton, Smithdale, d/o Alec McKINNON (b. Osprey twp) & Sarah WILLIAMS, witn: J.D. McKINNON & Ada CULHAM both of Singhampton, 26 Sept 1923 at Singhampton

19892-23 (Simcoe Co) David Charles Alvin CUNNINGHAM, 29, farmer, Essa twp, same, s/o George CUNNINGHAM (b. Essa twp) & Agnes McKINLEY, married Sarah Marguerite ELLIOTT, 22, Essa twp, same, d/o George ELLIOTT (b. Essa twp) & Margaret FERRIER, witn: H.E. CUNNINGHAM of Toronto & L.V. CORDELL of Stratford, 17 Oct 1923 at St. Jude’s Church Thornton

#020003-23 Edmund Kenneth GIFFEN, 24 years 11 mos, farmer, Sunnidale Twp, same, s/o James GIFFEN (b. Mayfield York Co) & Mary Alice SCHELL, married Nellie Elizabeth MAW, 24, farmer's daughter, of Flos Twp, d/o James W. MAW & Elizabeth W. ALLSOPP, witn: Wilfred Jas & Elizabeth W. MAW, both of Minesing, 4 Apr 1923 at Residence Flos #020010-23 John Benjamin GILL, 20, mechanic, Toronto, same, s/o Thomas GILL & Marie REEVES, married Margaret Irene MCVEIGH, 19, stenographer, Depot Harbor, Port McNicoll, d/o John MCVEIGH, & Mary SWEENEY, witn: Leo & Violet MCVEIGH, both of Port McNicoll, 7 Aug 1923 at Port McNicoll
#020002-23 Dougald GILLIES, 36, farmer, Collingwood Twp, Nottawasaga Twp, s/o Neil GILLIES, (b. Scotland) & Catherine BUCHANAN, married Annie MCMILLAN, 34, household duties, Osprey Twp, Nottawasaga Twp, d/o Duncan MCMILLAN, (b. Scotland) & Jessie MCNAUGHTON, witn: Neil GILLIES, Nottawa & Duncan A. MCMILLAN, Singhampton, 29 Mar 1923 at Collingwood #020001-23 Hugh GILLIES, 44, farmer, Nottawasaga Twp, same, s/o John GILLIES, (b. Scotland) & Mary MCDERMID, married Flora CURRIE, 41, Nottawasaga, same, d/o Alex CURRIE, (b. Ontario) & Mary MCNICOL, witn: Neil A. CURRIE, Nottawa RR 1 & Mrs Albert MCCONNELL, Collingwood RR 2, 11 Apr 1923 at bride's home Nottawasaga Twp
#020036-23 Herbert Wesley HAMILTON, 32, farmer, Ontario, Tay Twp, widower, s/o Charles HAMILTON, (b. Ontario) & Jennie? PORTER, married Lucy May CLARK, 22, Ontario, res not given, d/o George CLARK, (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth WRIGHT, witn: William WALKINSHAW & Susan Jane CLARK, both of Midland, 27 Jan 1923 at Midland #020020-23 George Norman HARLEY, 23, butcher, Orillia, same, s/o Thomas Titus Finch HARLEY, (b. Jarret) & Margaret GIBSON, married Isabella Elizabeth BRAMWELL, 22, Birmingham Eng, Orillia, d/o William Maurice BRAMWELL, (b. England) & Emily ELLIS, witn: Charlie BRAMWELL & Hazel YEARLEY, both of Orillia, 20 Aug 1923 at Orillia
#020023-23 George HARMAN, 19, cement worker, Wyevale, Midland 8th St, s/o Edwin Ross HARMAN, & Ethel Jane DALY, married Agnes Herbert SCARROW, 18, at home, England, Midland Russell St, d/o Edward SCARROW & Susan MORRISON, witn: J. Louisa WREN & Mr John PRESTON, both of Midland, 11 July 1923 at Midland #020040-23 John Seymour HARRISON, 29, butter maker, Chesley, Clarksburg, s/o George HARRISON, (b. Hanover) & Prinnie? WATSON, married Mary MEYERS, 20, milliner, Shelburne, Clarksburg, d/o Silas MEYERS, (b. Trenton) & Jane BESLEY, witn: Fred BLORONLEE? (Brownlee?) & Blanche KENNY, both of Collingwood, 18 Jan 1923 at Collingwood
#020032-23 Leslie HART, 22, farmer, Elmvale, same, s/o John HART, (b. Ontario) & Mary Ann SMITH, married Gertrude Mary LEONARD, 17 8/12 years, Tiny Twp, same, d/o Watson Allen LEONARD, (b. Ontario) & Mary Ann ELLERY, witn: J. Wesley CALENDAR, Elmvale & Violet HARLEY?, Wyebridge, 4 Apr 1923 at Midland #020042-23 Russel Gillespie HASKELL (adopted name), 20, labourer, Detroit Mich U.S.A., Victoria Harbor, s/o unknown GILLESPIE (b. American) & unknown, married Alice Ruby May FOLLIOTT, 19, Ontario, Victoria Harbor, d/o John Nash FOLLIOTT, (b. Canadian) & Rebecca FREELSON, witn: Arnold MILLER, Waubaushene & Blanch TAYLOR, Victoria Harbor, 2 Nov 1923 at Victoria Harbor
#020014-23 Alfred Edward HAWKINS, 44, traveller, Oakville, Orillia, widower, s/o James HAWKINS (b. England) & Sophia BENTLEY, married Annie Elizabeth BRADLEY, 30, nurse, Muskoka Dist, Orillia, d/o Horace BRADLEY (b. England) & Annie E. CARTER, witn: William A. & Mrs William A. FOSTER, 63 Coldwater Road Orillia, 22 Sept 1923 at Orillia #020037-23 William HAY (Hoy?), 25, labourer, England, Midland, s/o Fred HAY, (b. Ont) & Lucy ANCOX?, married Elsie MOUNT, 21, at home, Waubaushene, Victoria Harbor, d/o Joseph MOUNT, (b. Ont) & Clarissia A. CHAMBERS, witn: F.L. BROWN, Orillia & Mrs E.T. DOUGLAS, Barrie, 11 Jan 1923 at Barrie
#020025-23 Bert HEARD, 38, farmer, Sunnidale, Essa Twp, s/o John HEARD, (b. Canada) & Sarah THOMPSON, married Edna Orma DIXON, 32, Mulmur Twp, Essa Twp, d/o Breckin DIXON, (b. Canada) & Margaret FERRIS, witn: James Henry & Mrs James Henry IRWIN, both of Thornton, 27 May 1923 at Alliston #020012-23 James Percival HEASMAN, 30, farmer, Tiny Twp, illegible Twp, s/o Albert Louis HEASMAN, (b. Lindsay) & Margaret A. ANDERSON, married Olive Clara HOOK, 29, stenographer, Tiny Twp, Penetanguishene, d/o Robert HOOK, (b. Chedzoy? Somerset England) & Jemima BAWDEN, witn: Robert & Amelia L. HOOK, both of Midland, 26 Sept 1923 at Penetanguishene
#020030-23 Charles Peter HEBNER, 67, labourer, Scott Twp, Orillia, widower, s/o Peter C. HEBNER, (b. Scott Twp) & Matilda JONES, married Mary Melinda ALDIS, 46, housework, Markham, Orillia, widow, d/o John UDELL, (b. United States) & Margaret DEGEARS, witn: Mary R. & Margaret L. MCGILLIVRAY, both of Orillia, 23 May 1923 at Orillia  
#020015-23 Morley Crawford HEELS, 23, labourer, Waubaushene, same, s/o William Thomas HEELS (b. Ontario) & Emma F. SWALES, married Bessie Olive ARBOUR, 20, Waubaushene, same, d/o John Baptise ARBOUR, (b. unknown) & Bessie MCCONKEY, witn: Edna & Arthur Everton HEELS, both of Waubaushene, 20 Sept 1923 at Victoria Harbor #020028-23 Edgar Harold HEELS, 24, railway clerk, Waubaushene, Victoria Harbor, s/o William Thomas HEELS, (b. Rice Lake) & Emma Florence SWALES, married Catherine Louisa EPLETT, 22, Victoria Harbor, same, d/o John Albert EPLETT ( b. Ontario) & Nellie BOSWELL (s/b CASWELL), witn: N.J. ROBERTS & O.J. EPLETT, both of Victoria Harbor, 1 June 1923 at Victoria Harbor
#020022-23 James Sydney Alexander HEWITT, 24, farmer, Luton Beds England, Collingwood, s/o John W. HEWITT, (b. Sheffield Eng) & Clara SMITH, married Annie JOHNSTON, 19, household duties, Collingwood, same, d/o Charles H. JOHNSTON, (b. Boston Eng) & Margaret A. MCCARL, witn: Frederick & Mrs Frederick MORRISON, both of Collingwood, 19 July 1923 at Collingwood #020018-23 Lawrence HIDE (as written), 33, railway clerk, Arundel Sussex Eng, Vancouver B.C., s/o Charles HYDE (as written), (b. Brighton Eng) & Lorna GRAY, married Lillian May ATKINS, 20?, Brighton Sussex Eng, Penetanguishene, d/o Alfred Thomas ATKINS, (b. Brighton Eng) & Lily PHILIPS, witn: Herbert HYDE, Mary & Dorothy ATKINS, all of Penetanguishene, 25 Aug 1923 at Penetanguishene
#020019-23 William Norman HINES, 21, gentleman, Barrie, Detroit Mich, s/o John D'Arcy HINES, (b. Canada) & Minnie Ethel WOODFORD, married Violet Lilian MCBRIDE, 19, Barrie, Detroit Mich, d/o William G. MCBRIDE, (b. Ontario) & Lillian Jean LATER?, witn: Phyllis CAMPBELL & John H. COOPER, both of Barrie, 23 Aug 1923 at Barrie #020044-23 Herbert Bernard HINTON, 23, rubber works, Atherley, New Toronto, s/o Charles HINTON & Margaret Jane TIVNON, married Mary Frances GELGATE, 22, Liverpool Eng, Orillia, d/o Francis GELGATE & Elizabeth Jane CANE, witn: Francis GELGATE & Anne Margaret WHELAN, both of Orillia, 29 Oct 1923 at Orillia
#020016-23 Thomas HOCKLEY, 55, farmer, Uxbridge twp. Collingwood Twp, widower, s/o Ebenezer HOCKLEY, (b. London England) & Annie YOUNG, married Annie GRAHAM, 55, household duties, Belleville, Collingwood Twp, widow, d/o Archibald LATTA, (b. Ireland) & Elizabeth WILSON, witn: Mrs Margaret PATTERSON & Isabella KELLAR, both of Collingwood, 12 Sept 1923 at Collingwood #020039-23 Harry Samuel HODGES, 22, mariner, England, Midland, s/o Frank William HODGES, (b. England) & Rose HOLLINGSHEAD, married Pearl Hazel BOURNE, 19, at home, Midland, same, d/o George Henry BOURNE, (b. Cambria) & Agnes H.E.M. LEDWELL, witn: Leo VALLEE, Winona Hamilton & Zelba DROLET, Midland, 16 Jan 1923 at Midland
#020021-23 Edward HOHNER, 27, fireman, Waterloo, Barrie, s/o Henry HOHNER, (b. Zurich Ont) & Isabella UTTLEY, married Sarah Ruth HURST, 17 yrs past see consent attached, Innisfil Twp, Barrie, d/o Thomas E. HURST, (b. Innisfil) & Sarah Ann WARNICA, witn: Ethel KELBY & Elsie HURST, both of Allandale, 26 July 1923 at Allandale #02026-23 Wilts Nelson HOPKINS, 26, farmer, Innisfil Twp, same, s/o William HOPKINS, (b. Canada) & Rebecca HUBBARD, married Isabella Vera HILL, 18, Barrie, same, d/o Lewis Franklin HILL, (b. Canada) & Mary Ann MUNDY, witn: R. DOBSON & Olive V. CHORON?, both of Barrie, 27 June 1923 at Barrie
#020038-23 Thomas Edwin HORNSBY, 21, steam fitter & plumber, Penetang, Midland, s/o Thomas Jas HORNSBY, (b. Ontario) & Henrietta L. HOOK, married Minnie Irene CRAWFORD, 19, works in Whitewest factory, Moon River, Midland, d/o James CRAWFORD, (b. Ontario) & Myrtle WEST, witn: Phyllis W.E. HORNSBY & James E. CRAWFORD, both of Midland, 15 Jan 1923 at Midland #020029-23 John Passmore HORSFELL, 21, farmer, Yorkshire England, Tiny Twp Simcoe Co, s/o James HORSFELL, (b. England) & Sarah PASSMORE, married Lillian Mona OLDFIELD, 18,  Yorkshire England, Tiny Twp Simcoe Co, d/o John William OLDFIELD, (b. England) & Clara JACKSON, witn: C.E. & Mrs C.E. MILLER, both of Allenwood, 25 May 1923 at Allenwood
#020011-23 Edward HORTON, 27, wire drawer, Collingwood, same, s/o Samuel HORTON (b. Ontario) & Millicent TURNEY, married Edna Mary HUTCHINSON, 27, household duties, Collingwood, same, d/o Emmanuel HUTCHINSON, (b. Ontario) & Mary Elizabeth DRINKLE, witn: Mrs.E. FASLEY & J.S. SKELTON, both of Collingwood, 2 Oct 1923 at Collingwood #020033-23 Edward George HOUGHTON, 23, riveter, Collingwood, Midland, s/o Albert HOUGHTON, (b. England) & Elizabeth GOODFELLOW, married Helen Daisy TAYLOR, 24, factory inspector, Bust--? Wales, Midland, d/o Ira TAYLOR, (b. Wales) & Matilda GOSLEN, witn: Isabella & M. Ruth PATTERSON, both of Orillia, 5 Mar 1923 at Orillia
#020035-23 Robert Edward HUDSON, 46, enameller, England, Toronto, widower, s/o Joseph HUDSON, (b. England) & Emma HUDSON (could not recall maiden name), married Alice Emily MARLIN, 40, Barrie, Toronto, widow, d/o George WILSON (b. England) & Charlotte CASSAM, witn: Wynne (Cyrus?) L. BEVERLEY & E.S. CRESWICKS, both of Barrie, 24 Jan 1923 at Barrie #020024-23 D'Alton McCarthy HUGHES, 27, freight clerk, Collingwood, same, s/o Robert HUGHES, (b. Perth) & Sarah Elizabeth DUTCHER, married Robina May MUNRO, 26, teacher, Chicago, Collingwood, d/o Hector MUNRO, (b. Leith Scotland) & Mary BUCKINGHAM, witn: Eunice? Robert HUGHES & Gordon Ewart MUNRO, both of Collingwood, 4 July 1923 at Collingwood
#020045-23 Robert Charles IRONSIDE, 31, mariner, Petrolia, Midland, s/o John IRONSIDE, (b. Ontario) & Emma SHEWMAN, married Lilly May LIVINGSTONE, 32, at home, Lot 8 Con 2 Tay Twp, same, d/o William LIVINGSTONE (b. Ontario) & Mary KNIGHT, witn: Herbert & Lilly M. GREEN, both of Midland, 24 Jan 1923 at Midland  
#020051-23 Clarence JACKSON, 31, railway conductor, Binbrook, Barrie, s/o Arthur JACKSON, (b. England) & Alvina MARTIN, married Beatrice Katherine BRUNTON, 31, at home, Barrie Twp, same, d/o John BRUNTON, (b. Scotland) & Katherine BROWN, witn: Drucilla POIRCHER & Archie C. FRASER, both of Barrie, 5 Sept 1923 at Barrie #020055-23 Lindley Beaver JAGO, 21, truck driver, Collingwood, same, s/o William George JAGO, (b. Barrie) & Linda May THOMSON, married Lavina Arlene KENWELL, 22, household duties, Collingwood, same, d/o Thomas KENWELL, (b. Valcartier Que) & Jemima EBERHART, witn: Edward DAWSON & Dora EBERHART, both of Collingwood, 27 June 1923 at Collingwood
#020052-23 David Benjamin JEFFRIES, 23, lineman, Longford, Barrie, s/o David Benjamin JEFFRIES, (b. England) & Delia Katherine BARNES, married Bertha Theresa SHEARD, 20, at home, Vespra Twp, Barrie, d/o John Henry SHEARD (b. England) & Elizabeth Jane OWENS, witn: Mabel E. SHEARD & Arthur N. SIMMONS, both of Barrie, 13 Aug 1923 at Barrie #020046-23 Dalton Clifford JENNETT, 25, merchant, Vasey, Midland, s/o Hiram JENNETT, & Ann FLEMING, married Viola Woodrow CAVE, 22, bookkeeper, Midland, same, d/o W.G. CAVE, & Elizabeth CAMPBELL, witn: Leona JENNET & C. Leonard BLACK, both of Midland, 11 Oct 1923 at Knox Manse Midland
#020054-23 William JERRY, 54, farmer, Kapell Twp, Collingwood, s/ Robert JERRY, (b. Canada) & Harriett SMITH, married Isabella CURRIE, 24, servant, Collingwood Twp, Collingwood, d/o Donald CURRIE, (b. Scotland) & Anne CURRIE, witn: Mrs L.A. PATTERSON & Mrs Kenneth MACLEAN, both of Stayner, 12 July 1923 at Stayner #020050-23 Benjamin JOHNSON Jr, 26, farmer, Toronto, Medonte, s/o Benjamin JOHNSON, (b. Yorkshire England) & Sara DRAKE, married Christina RAYMOND, 18, North Orillia Twp, same, d/o Robert RAYMOND, (b. Nelson) & Katherine STEWART, witn: Reginald RAYMOND, Coldwater RR 1 & Ruby JOHNSON, Toronto, 19 Sept 1923 at Coldwater RR 1
#020049-23 Harry Clinton JOHNSTON, 33, manufacturers agent, Quebec, 72 Cowan Ave, s/o George W. JOHNSTON, (b. Quebec) & Martha Jane BELL, married Myrtle Edith PATCHELL, 25, Ontario, Midland, d/o David Alexander PATCHELL, (b. Ontario) & Emma Rachel ROE, witn: R.A. PATCHELL, Carleton Place & Edith CUBITT, 1245 Gerrard E. Toronto, 12 Sept 1923 at Midland #020057-23 William James JOHNSTON, 23, farmer, Belfast Ireland, Nottawasaga Twp, s/o William JOHNSTON, (b. Antrim Co Ireland) & Mary MCKEE, married Elizabeth Kathleen DRAPER, 22, domestic, England, Nottawasaga Twp, d/o James DRAPER, (b. Wiltshire England) & Frances WHITEHEAD, witn: Mrs Matilda ARNOLD & Mrs Alena MCNABB, both of Barrie, 25 Apr 1923 at Barrie
#020058-23 James JOHNSTON, 32, farmer, Scotland, Nottawasaga, s/o James JOHNSTON, (b. Scotland) & Jessie MCKNIGHT, married Lula Jessie MCDERMID, 21, Nottawasaga, same, d/o Alexander MCDERMID, (b. Nottawasaga) & Mary EDMONDS, witn: Miss Maud BOYD & Mrs Nellie MCDONALD, both of Creemore, 31 Mar 1923 at The Manse Creemore #020060-23 Herbert JOLY, 1899, farmer, Tiny Twp, same, s/o Clement JOLY, & Josephine GROZELLE, married Alexina DORION, 9 Dec 1896, Tiny Twp, same, d/o Alphonse DORION & Roseanna ROY, witn: Theodule BEAUCHAMP of Lefaive Corner & Rosanna ROY of Lafontaine, 7 Nov 1923 at Penetanguishene
#020059-23 Lorne Alfred JONES, 22, sailor, Vasey, same, s/o Alfred JONES, (b. Canada) & Ellen RUSSELL, married Olive PRENTICE, 19, at home, Midland, Victoria Harbor, d/o John PRENTICE, (b. Canada) & Alice Lily BAKER, witn: Mary & Marian CARSCADDEN, both of Penetanguishene, 20 Dec 1923 at Penetanguishene #020048-23 Robert Elgin JONES, 34, plumber, Blyth, Orillia, s/o Robert JONES (b. Huron Co) & Helen P. GILLESPIE, married Lenora Grace DREW, 28, merchant's clerk, Orillia, same, d/o Arthur DREW, (b. Herfordshire England) & Blanche GREGG, witn: Mrs Charles ABRAHAM, Seaforth & Mr C.J. ALLISON, Maple, 3 Oct 1923 at Orillia
#020053-23 Roy JOSLIN, 22, clerk, Cooper's Falls, Hamilton, s/o Thomas JOSLIN, (b. Canada) & Adeline HEPINSTALL, married Margaret Anne WILSON, 21, Washago, Hamilton, d/o Olaf WILSON, (b. Sweden) & Mary Ann CANNING?, witn: Annie Pearl JOSLIN, Hawkstone & James Oliver WILSON, Washago, 2 July 1923 at Washago  
#020071-23 Patrick Vincent KENNY, 30, farmer, Mount St Louis, Phelpston, s/o Daniel KENNY, & Annie KENNEDY, married Monica MCHUGH, 24, Foxmead, same, d/o Paul MCHUGH, & Agnes Monica ENNIS, witn: Leo KENNEY, Phelpston & Mary MCHUGH, Toronto, 28 Aug 1923 at Warminster #020069-23 James Frederick KERR, 29, blacksmith, London England, 48 Ashdale Ave Toronto, s/o Robert William KERR & Minnie RAYNER, married Rose Alma SMITH, 30, England, Beeton, d/o George SMITH, & Caroline RICHARD, witn: Harold F. SMITH & Lottie COCHRANE, both of Beeton, 31 Jan 1923 at the home of the bride
#020066-23 Edward KERRIDGE, 31, farmer, Chelmsford Essex England, Oro Twp, s/o Charles Edward KERRIDGE, (b. England) & Lucy GIBBONS, married Annie Charlotte BONNEY, 35, Oro Twp, same, d/o Joseph BONNEY, (b. Vespra Twp Simcoe Co) & Priscilla BROWN, witn: Fred L. BONNEY & Florence May RUGMAN, both of RR 2 Shanty Bay, 21 Mar 1923 at Dalston, Vespra Twp #020064-23 Kenneth Owen KETTAWELL, 28, farmer, Medonte Twp, same, s/o Charles KETTAWELL, (b. England) & Annie READ, married Bertha Jane BEARD, 26, housewife, Medonte Twp, same, d/o Joseph BEARD, (b. Ontario) & Agnes BALL, witn: Vera SHAW, Coldwater & Joseph WALKER, Coulson, 19 Sept 1923 at Orillia
#020068-23 Simpson KING, 27, labourer, Christian Island, same, widower, s/o Charles KING, (b. Canada) & Mary (not given), married Clara ISAAC, 19, Shawanaga, Christian Island, d/o Thomas ISAAC, (b. Canada) & Harriet (not given), witn: Mary CARSCADDEN, Penetanguishene & Bertha M. ISAAC, Christian Island, 22 Nov 1923 at Penetanguishene #020062-23 Eli KING (Roi) (as written), 24, labourer, Baxter Twp Muskoka, same, s/o Joseph KING (Roi), (b.Belle Ewert) & Anne St. ARMAND, married Marie Elizabeth BONNEVILLE, 19, at home, Baxter Twp, Baxter Twp (Port Severn), d/o John BONNEVILLE, ( b. Baxter Twp) & Anne LEDUC, witn: Frederick KING, Port Severn & Margaret KING, 336 Hodge Ave Buffalo NY, 2 Oct 1923 in St John's Church, Port Severn
#020067-23 Cyril Augusta KITCHENER, 25, attendant, Cambridge, Orillia, s/o Frank Thomas KITCHENER, (b. England) & Elizabeth WINHAM, married Ethel Euphemia BROWNE, 20, attendant, Victoria Harbor, Orillia, d/o Thomas BROWNE, (b. Sutton) & N.H. MCGILLIVARY, witn: Charles & Mrs Charles JONES, both of Orillia, 2 Apr 1923 at Orillia 020061-23 James Ernest KITCHING, 26, dairyman, Sunnidale Twp, Midland, s/o Webster KITCHING, & Mary REYNOLDS, married Gladys May CAMPBELL, 20, at home, Midland, same, d/o Elijah CAMPBELL, & Annie JONES, witn: Clarence A. KITCHING & Cora E. BELFREY, both of Midland, 17 Oct 1923 at Midland
#020065-23 Alvin Samuel KNISLEY, 25, farmer, Nottawasaga Twp, Stayner, s/o John KNISLEY, & Christine Jedd? DOLMAR, married Minnie HUGHES, 32, household duties, Nottawasaga Twp, Stayner, widow, d/o William GRAINGER, & Mary Ruth WEATHERELL, witn: Jean C.S. PHILIP, Elmvale & Ernest GRAINGER, Elmvale, 5 Sept 1923 at Elmvale #020063-23 Oliver KYLE, 53, builder, Osprey Twp, Creemore, widower, s/o William KYLE, (b. Ireland) & Mary Jane WOOD, married Alice Rose STAINTON, 44, dressmaker, York Co, Creemore, d/o W.H. STAINTON, (b. York Co) & Lucinda DUNCAN, witn: William Pitt STAINTON, New Lowell & Jessie FORFALAN?, Minesing, 6 Sept 1923 at New Lowell
#020094-23 Theophile LACROIX, 30 Sept 1899, labourer, Penetanguishene, same, s/o Joseph LACROIX, & Elizabeth QUESNELLE, married Clemence HAMELIN, 18 Oct 1902, Tiny Twp, Penetanguishene, d/o Jean Baptiste HAMELIN, & Cordelia DUBEAU, witn: Osbert LARUSH & Albertine HAMELIN, both of Penetanguishene, 15 Jan 1923 at Penetanguishene #020098-23 Antoine LADOUCEUR, 30 Nov 1900, labour, Tiny, same, s/o Adalbert LADOUCEUR, & Delia DESJARDINS, married Alma MOREAU, 5 Sep 1902, Victoria Harbor, Penetanguishene, d/o Joseph MOREAU, & Rose de Lima St. AMAND, witn: Alfred BEDAU & Marie LADOUCEUR, both of Penetanguishene, 26 June 1923 at Penetanguishene
#020089-23 Joseph LAHAY, 57, farmer, Oro Twp, North Orillia Twp, widower, s/o John LAHAY, (b. Quebec) & Mary ANNIS, married Lena LAMB, 45, housewife, Mara Twp, Rama Twp, d/o John LAMB (b. England) & Mary DIXON, witn: Mary R. MCGILLIVARY, Orillia & Mary DUDONHOFFER, Rathburn, 14 Dec 1923 at Orillia #020080-23 Wallace LALLY, 27, sheet metal worker, Port Perry, Midland, s/o William LALLY & Elizabeth MOORE, married Mildred T. MCMAHON, 28, at home, Waverley, Waverley Simcoe Co, d/o Alex MCMAHON, & Clara SIBBALD, witn: Mrs W.C. STUBBS & Rosie ARCHER, both of Elmvale, 25 Apr 1923 at Elmvale
#020095-23 Herbert LALONDE, 4 Dec 1901, farmer son, Tiny Twp, same, s/o Clovis LALONDE, & Natalie QUESNELLE, married Eloise DESOLLIERS, 27 Nov 1904, Tiny Twp, same, d/o Joseph DESOLLIERS, & Delina DESJARDINS, witn: Joseph LALONDE, Perkinsfield & Clarence LADOUCEUR, Penetanguishene, 12 Feb 1923 at Penetanguishene #020087-23 William LANGLADE, 34, labourer, Tiny Twp, same, widower, s/o William LANGLADE, (b. Penetanguishene) & Marguerite TRUDEAU, married Rose Anne LANGLADE, 22, Port Severn, Tiny Twp, d/o Francis LANGLADE (b. Penetanguishene) & Julianne LAMOUREAUX, witn: Edmund TESSIER & Mrs Celina DAULT, both of Penetanguishene, 17 Jan 1923 at Penetanguishene
#020097-23 Edward LA PLANTE, 23, railway man, Osgoode, Barrie, s/o Basil LA PLANTE, & Margaret SKELLY, married Emma Veronica DALEY, 23, telephone girl, Barrie, same, d/o Patrick J. DALEY, & Emma DUMOND, witn: James Erman HORAN & Mary A. DALEY, both of Barrie, 5 June 1923 at Barrie #020102-23 Napoleon LAPENSEE 5 Jan 1900, farmer, Tiny Twp, same, s/o Paul LAPENSEE & Agnes MAILLOUX, married Kathleen GRISDALE, 30 July 1908, Penetanguishene, Tiny Twp, d/o James GRISDALE & Auxena LEFEBVRE, witn: Joseph GRISDALE & Florence LAPENSEE both of Penetanguishene, 4 Sept 1923 at Penetanguishene
#020093-23 Michael Henry LAROCQUE, 23, labourer, Cumberland, Midland, s/o William LAROCQUE, (b. Ontario) & Annie GAUTIER, married Mary JEAN, 19, waitress, Verner Ont, Midland, d/o Joseph JEAN, (b. Quebec) & Emily ARBOUR, witn: Frederick & Fannie LAROCQUE, both of Midland, 29 Oct 1923 at Knox Manse Midland #020101-23 Laurence LATOUER?, 22, labourer, illegible, Midland, s/o Raphael LATOUER, & Anny DELORNE, married Elenore BERIAULT, 19, Lafontaine, Midland, d/o Joseph BERIAULT & Alesina PILON, witn: David BERIAULT & Lavinia LATOUER, both of Midland, 27 Aug 1923 at St Margarets Church Midland
020092-23 George Herbert LAWRENCE, 34, ship fitter, Collingwood, same, s/o Edward LAWRENCE, (b. Simcoe Co Ontario Can) & Annie MCILLROY, married Violet SHERRICK, 26, household duties, Nottawasaga Twp, Collingwood, d/o Amos SHERRICK, (b. Markham Ont Can) & Barbara HAUGH, witn: Barbara SHERRICK, Collingwood & Kathleen SHERRICK, Toronto, 31 Oct 1923 at Collingwood #020083-23 James Albert LAWSON, 28, farmer, Melancthon Twp, Essa Twp, s/o William John LAWSON, (b. Canada) & Jane BOYLE, married Vera Irene BOYLE, 18 yrs past, Simcoe , Essa Twp, d/o John Alexander BOYLE, (b. Canada) & Harriet BROCK, witn: Richard D.G. LAWSON, Glencairn & Pearl GRAHAM, Everett, 28 Feb 1923 at Barrie
#020099-23 Georges LEDUC, 24, none, Waubashene, Midland, s/o J. Baptiste LEDUC, & Rose St. AMAND, married Ida LALONDE, 20, Perkinsfield, same, d/o Henri LALONDE, & Louse PILON, witn: Emery St. AMAND & Lea LALONDE, both of Perkinsfield, 30 July 1923 at Perkinsfield #20073-23 Peter LEDUC, 25, labourer, Port Severn, Midland, s/o John B. LEDUC, (b. Quebec) & Rose St.AMAND, married Marie Louise LAMOUREUX, 17 years 11 months, at home, Port Severn, same, d/o Alfred LAMOUREUX, (b. King Twp Simcoe Co) & Emma LAMOUREUX [adopted d/o Mr. & Mrs. Joseph KING], witn: Tuffield KING & Margaret LEDUC, both of Port Severn, 2 Oct 1923 at St John's Church Port Severn
#020074-23 Clarence David William LEE, 20, mechanic, Collingwood, Barrie, s/o David James LEE, (b. Collingwood) & Olivia WEIR, married Lucy Margaret Isabell KILLEN, 22, school teacher, Monk (Monck?) Twp - District of Muskoka, Barrie, d/o John KILLEN, (b. Ireland) & Maggie GRANT, witn: Iona PIERCY, Collingwood & Charles H. SCHUTT, Toronto, 15 Sept 1923 at Collingwood #020096-23 Theophile LEGAULT, 12 May 1902, labourer, Penetanguishene, same, s/o Stephen LEGAULT, & Caroline DESOLLIERS, married Florence PATZ, 9 July 1903, Penetanguishene, same, d/o John PATZ Sr, & Rose de Lima QUESNELLE, witn: Arthur PATZ & Marie LEGAULT, both of Penetanguishene, 30 Apr 1923 at Penetanguishene
#020100-23 Napoleon LEGRIS, 24, labourer, Penetanguishene, Victoria Harbor, s/o Hippolyte LEGRIS, & Madeline DORIAN, married Mary Stephanie DECAIRE, 21, Victoria Harbor, same, d/o Henri DECAIRE, & Delima POUILOT, witn: Joseph VALLIE & Clara BRISSETTE, both of Victoria Harbor, 20 Aug 1923 at Victoria Harbor #020079-23 Malcolm Reed LEITH, 19, farmer, Coulson, Oro Twp, s/o Robert LEITH, (b. Manvers Twp E. Durham) & Lucy REED, married Laura Eunice MACDONALD, 19, housework, Fesserton, Medonte Twp, d/o Duncan J. MACDONALD, (b. Alexandria Glengarry Twp) & Elizabeth TRETHEWAY, witn: Duncan S. MACDONALD, Jarratt & Hilton LEITH, Orillia, 2 May 1923 at The Manse, Jarratt
#020086-23 John Frederick LEONARD, 25, farmer, Tiny Twp, same, s/o Simon LEONARD, (b. Canada) & Minnie BLAIR, married Rhoda Lucinda WOODS, 20, at home, Tiny Twp, same, d/o Colin WOODS, (b. Canada) & Sarah SNIDER, witn: Eric WOODS, Wyevale & Pearl LEONARD, Wyebridge, 7 Feb 1923 at Wyebridge #020082-23 Wilbert Roy LILLICRAP, 25, labourer, Medonte Twp, same, s/o Wilbert John LILLICRAP, (b. Canada) & Mary Agnes WALKER, married Verna Rose SCARLETT, 19, housewife, Oro Twp, same, d/o Walter SCARLETT, (b. Canada) & Annie POOLE, witn: Sarah WALKER & Morley LILLICRAP, both of Coulson, 14 Mar 1923 at Coulson
#020078-23 Alfred James LLOYD, 22, manager factory, York England, Orillia, s/o Cyrus S. LLOYD, (b. Meaford) & Eleanora Gertrude WATSON, married Ruth Tipping MURPHY, 24, housewife, Orillia, same, d/o Bruce MURPHY, Simcoe, witn: Bonnie CHATER, Toronto & H.V. HORTON, Minominee Michigan, 30 May 1923 at Orillia #020085-23 John Edward LOCKHART, 19, farmer, Melancthon Twp, Osprey Twp, s/o John LOCKHART, (b. Mulmur Twp) & Alice COE, married Sadie MUIRHEAD, 17, Osprey Twp, same, d/o John MUIRHEAD, (b. Osprey Twp) & Sarah SCOTT, witn: Wesley MUIRHEAD of McIntyre & Mrs Nellie MACDONALD, Creemore, 19 Feb 1923 at The Manse Creemore
#020088-23 Archibald Thomas LONGHURST, 20, delivery man, Barrie, same, s/o Archibald Walter LONGHURST, (b. Oro Twp) & Fanny Esther BURTON, married Lulu Alice Violet SQUIRES, 20, domestic, England, Barrie, d/o William Walter SQUIRES, (b. England) & Mary AUGUST, witn: Amy Ella SQUIRES & Walter B. LONGHURST, both of Barrie, 16 Jan 1923 at Barrie #020075-23 Charles Isaac LOSHAW, 20, baker, Ryde Twp, Bracebridge, s/o John LOSHAW (b. Ontario) & Mrs John LOSHAW, married Eliza BROOKS, 19, housekeeper, Dalton Twp, Bracebridge, d/o Thomas Alfred BROOKS, (b. Ontario) & Julia COOPER, witn: Isabella PATTERSON & Ruth A. FANEST, both of Orillia, 31 Aug 1923 at Orillia
#020084-23 Henry Garfield LUSH, 21, farmer, Osprey Twp, Sunnidale Twp, s/o John Robert LUSH, (b. Osprey Twp) & Lila Jane MOORE, married Sarah Rebeccah FISHER, 21, household duties, Sunnidale Twp, same, d/o William Alex James FISHER, (b. Sunnidale Twp) & Eliza Jane ROWE, witn: Mrs. J.R. LUSH, Jack's Lake & Blanche KENNY, Collingwood, 20 Feb 1923 at Collingwood  
#020125-23 Clifford MAHER, 5 Feb 1898, banker, Cobourg, same, s/o William MAHER, & Catherine MORDEN, married Exilda TESSIER, 21 Mar 1899, not given, same, d/o Alphonse TESSIER, & Alphonsine LEMIEUX, witn: Austin MAHER, Cobourg & Alice TESSIER, Penetanguishene 10 Oct 1923 at Penetanguishene #020115-23 David Alexander MALCOM, 28, sailor, Collingwood, same, s/o David MALCOM, (b. Ontario) & Sarah VADENCE?, married May CURRIE, 32, waitress, Normandy Twp, Collingwood, widow, d/o William TOCHER, (b. Scotland) & Amelia McEWEN? (M. ERVIN?) witn: Isabella MCEWEN & David Stewart MCARTHUR, both of Collingwood, 31 Jan 1923 at Collingwood
#020105-23 Charles Edward MANDSLEY (Maudsley?), 28, automobile mechanic, Oro Twp, same, s/o Peter MANDSLEY, (b. Ontario) & Caroline MOORE, married Grace Helene DEGERE, 30, housewife, Orillia Twp, North Orillia Twp, d/o William DEGERE, (b. Ontario) & Anne GRANT, witn: J.G. TUDHOPE & Laura MANDSLEY, both of Oro, 2 Oct 1923 at St Lukes Medonte #020126-23 Alphire MARION, 22 yrs (1901), farmer, Lafontaine, Wyebridge, s/o Eugene MARION, & Georgina PILON, married Marguerite NEILON, 24 Yrs (1899), Muskoka Mills, Penetanguishene, d/o John NEILON & Celina MARCHAND, witn: Marjorie MARION, Wyebridge & Marie NEILSON, Penetanguishene, 9 Oct 1923 at Penetanguishene
#020114-23 Cecil Boyd MARSELLUS, 23, thresher, Tiny Twp, same, s/o William MARSELLUS, (b. Ontario) & Augusta SIMPELL, married Ruth Mary Alexandria MCDONALD, 18 years on Aug 2 1922, Tiny Twp, same, d/o Charles MCDONALD, (b. Ontario) & Jane REED, witn: Myrtle E. DICKIE, Wyevale & Minnie MCLENNAN? Allandale, 7 Feb 1923 at Barrie #020110-23 William Howard MARSELLUS, 25, farmer, Wyevale, same, s/o William Henry MARSELLUS, (b. Simcoe Co) & Augusta SIMPELL, married Lillie May WOODS, over 18 years, farmer's daughter, Toronto, Wyevale, d/o Percy WOODS, (b. Belleville) & Lucy WEBB, witn: Joseph Henry, Elmvale & Mary Ethel EDWARDS, Barrie, 28 June 1923 at Barrie
#020123-23 William John MARTEL, 24, labour, Waubaushene, same, s/o Mederic MARTEL, & Julianne ARBOUR, married Thersia Veronica BERNI, 16, housekeeper, Victoria Harbor, Waubaushene, d/o John BERNI & Mary SAUVE, witn: Edward ARBOUR, Simcoe & Catherine SAUVE, Fesserton, 29 Oct 1923 at Waubaushene #020117-23 William Hoshel Gilbert MARWOOD, 27, accountant, Essa Twp, Barrie, s/o David MARWOOD, (b. Canada) & Rebeccah MATHESON, married Emily Belle BANTING, 30, Essa Twp, Barrie, d/o Charles BANTING, (b. Canada) & Mary Ann ARNOTT, witn: R.J. MCKNIGHT, Barrie & M.A. BANTING, Barrie, 29 Dec 1923 at Barrie
#020112-23 Donald MATHIESON, 35, farmer, Medonte Twp, same, s/o Donald MATHIESON, (b. Scotland) & Catherine MCKINNON, married Bertha Adelaide CAVANAGH, 34, housewife, Medonte Twp, same, d/o Michael CAVANAGH, (b. Ireland) & Emma Jane COOK, witn: W.J. CAVANAGH & Grace MATHIESON, RR No 3 Collingwood, 24 Oct 1924 (as written, s/b 1923) #020118-23 Alexander Barra MATHIESON, 29, farmer, Orillia Twp same, s/o Hans MATHIESON, (b. Norway) & Jane REID, married Dorothy May GAMMON, 24, clerk, Orillia Twp, same, d/o Frederick GAMMON, (b. England Sussex) & Nellie Eliza HOARE, witn: James John MATHIESON, Uhthoff & Marion REID, Orillia, 22 Dec 1923 at Orillia
#020131-23 Robert MCCLINTON, 28, labourer, Barrie, Medonte Twp, s/o William MCCLINTON, (b. Canada) & Eliza NICHOLSON, married Rita MILLER, 19, Midland, Medonte Twp, d/o William MILLER, (b. Canada) & Ellen B. SNIDER, witn: Mrs Ellen B. & George D. MILLER, both of Hillsdale, 8 Aug 1923 at Barrie #020137-23 Lloyd David MCCLURE, 30, fireman, Sanlac G. Michigan, Capreol, s/o David MCCLURE, (b. United States) & Ellen MCMASTER, married Grace DUNCAN, 23, waiter, Stayner, same, d/o William DUNCAN, (b. Ontario) & Janet HELMKA, witn: Mrs C.A. MCEACHREN & Miss Jessie BELL, both of Stayner, 25 June 1923 at Stayner
#020134-23 Fred Bernard MACDONALD (as written) 32, electrician, Collingwood, same, s/o Charles A. MCDONALD (as written) (b. Brooklyn N.Y.) & Kate Alvina LAWRENCE, married Jean WILSON, 26, bookkeeper, Collingwood, same, d/o James WILSON, (b. Ontario) & Kate MCPHAIL, witn: Isabel FERGUSON & S.A. MACDONALD, both of Collingwood, 1 Aug 1923 at Collingwood #020133-23 William John MACDONALD, 31, setter (lumber millls), Deseronto, Pembroke, s/o Simon MACDONALD, (b. Rothetin? Scotland) & Eliza Jane BELL, married Harriet Louisa LEITCH, 29, Sturgeon Bay, Bracebridge, widow, d/o Oakley CONNOR, (b. Coldwater) & Annie BOYD, witn: Susan TAYLOR, Detroit U.S.A., & Mary? FENTON, Orillia, 30 July 1923 at Orillia
#020127-23 Harvey Wilford MCKAY, 28, garage keeper, St Vincent Twp, Meaford, widower, s/o Neil MCKAY, (b. Sydenham Twp) & Jane WRIGHT, married Florence Iona HAZARD, 20, housewife, Orillia Twp, Town of Orillia, d/o Smith W. W. HAZARD, (b. Murray twp) & Salome BOUCHER, witn: Wilford FRY, Preston & Ada M. HAZARD, Orillia, 26 Sept 1923 at Orillia #020130-23 John Lloyd MCMICHAN, 37, railroader, Llanforfechan North Wales, s/o George Lloyd MCMICHAN, (b. Wales) & Eldy ROBINSON, married Frances Elizabeth TIBBY (Tebby?), 24, household duties, Edgar, Barrie, widow, d/o Wesley MORNINGSTAR, (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth HUTCHINSON, witn: Julia DAWSON & Margaret L. BEN-OLIEL?, both of Collingwood, 4 Sept 1923 at Collingwood
#020138-23 Neil James MACMILLAN, 26, mill foreman, Victoria Harbor, Penetanguishene, s/o Donald John MACMILLAN, (b. Cape Breton N.S.) & Caroline WEALS, married Ethel Ann BATESON, 26, Tiny Twp, Midland, d/o John Wesley BATESON, (b. Ontario) & Georgina STAFFORD, witn; S.W. BATESON, Midland & Violet MACMILLAN, Penetanguishene, 27 June 1923 at Knox Manse Midland #020135-23 William Alexander MCMILLAN, 26, farmer, Oro Twp, same, s/o William MCMILLAN, (b. Oro Twp) & Margaret Ann MCMANNUS, married Irene CURRIE, 18, housewife, Oro Twp, same, d/o Archibald S. CURRIE, (b. Oro Twp) & Mary MOON, witn: Mary R. MCGILLIVARY, Orillia & Margaret Eleanor MCMILLAN, Oro Station, 14 July 1923 at Orillia
#020140-23 Peter MCQUEEN, 29, bridge builder, Nottawasaga Twp, Collingwood, s/o Neil MCQUEEN, (b. Nottawasaga Twp Simcoe Co) & Isabel BROWN, married Barbara Cordella STEWART, 24, clerk, Glen Huron, Collingwood, d/o Richard STEWART, (b. Osprey Twp Grey Co) & Nancy OBEN, witn: Euphemia Pearl STEWART & Audin MCCARL, both of Collingwood, 19 June 1923 at Collingwood #020120-23 Marshall DeWitt MENZIES, 32, farmer, Osprey Twp, same, s/o Robert MENZIES, (b. Osprey Grey Co) & Harriett PENNY, married Edna Alice TAYLOR, 28, at home, Nottawasaga Twp, same, d/o William K. TAYLOR, (b. Quebec Que) & Martha J. FERGUSON, witn: John Darrel TAYLOR, Maple Valley & Fledda Ray MENZIES, Collingwood, 25 Dec 1923 at Maple Valley
#020103-23 William Samuel Leon MILLER, 19, farmer, Nottawasaga, same, s/o W.H. MILLER, (b. Nottawasaga Twp) & A. BLACKBURN, married Ellen Mary Marie MILLSAP, 20, Nottawasaga, same, d/o John MILLSAP, (b. Nottawasaga Twp) & Elizabeth IRVIN, witn: Earl MILLSAP & Gladys MILLER, both of Creemore, 24 Oct 1923 at Creemore #020109-23 William Ansley MILNE, 28, farmer, West Luther Twp Wellington Co, Nottawasaga Twp, s/o J.A. MILNE, (b. Collingwood Twp) & Mary SCOTT, married Sarah Ethel WEIR, 29, teacher, Nottawasaga Twp, same, d/o George WEIR, (b. Osprey Twp) & Sarah BROCK, witn: Frank & Emily SPEARING, both of Collingwood, 7 July 1923 at Collingwood
#020106-23 Hilton MITCHELL, 29, riveter, Collingwood, same, s/o John Henry MITCHELL, (b. Tecumseth Simcoe Co) & Jennie BRAIN?, married Edith MITCHELL, 28, household duties, Nottawasaga Twp, Collingwood, d/o James MITCHELL, (b. Markham Twp) & Sarah MCKINNON, witn: Gordon MITCHELL & Miss Norma MORRELL, both of Collingwood, 4 Oct 1923 at Collingwood #020124-23 John Clement MORAN, 21, farmer, Achil? Adjala Twp, s/o John MORAN, & Rebecca FOLEY, married Agnes TRUMP, 31, farmer, Colgan, same, d/o Henry TRUMP, & Mary KENEPECK, witn: William TRUMP, Colgan & Violet BARRYCOTTE, 268 Silverbirch Toronto, 31 Jan 1923 at St James Church Adjala
#020111-23 Andrew James MOREAU, 29, stationary engineer, Port Severn, same, widower, s/o James MOREAU, (b. Ontario) & Emily WOODS, married Ida BONNEAU, 20, servant, Lafontaine, Port Severn, d/o Octava BONNEAU, & Louise L'ESPERENCE, witn: Philippe & Mrs Philippe BONNEAU, both of Victoria Harbor, 21 Apr 1923 at Victoria Harbor 020196-23 (Simcoe Co.) Harold PUGH, 26, jeweller, Ontario, 47 Pauline Ave.,  parents - Joseph H. PUGH & Mina DIXON married Greta SCARROW, 24, school teacher, Ontario, Creemore, parents - Alma SCARROW & Susan Jane SCOTT , witn: Gladys BARNARD of Creemore  & R. M. PUGH of Toronto, Feb. 1, 1923 at Creemore
020264-23 (Simcoe Co.) Elgin Robert SCOTT, 25, sailor, Midland, Midland, parents - Thomas Henry SCOTT  - b. Belleville & Laura SIMPELL  married Iza Mae MORRISON, 25, Hamilton, Midland, parents - William MORRISON - b. Hamilton  & Emma COULSON , witn: Charles E. SCOTT & Florence Jean DUNCAN both of Midland, Dec. 26, 1923 at Midland 020267-23 (Simcoe Co.) Herbert R. SCOTT, 34, widower, box mfg., Penetang, Penetang, parents - Marshal SCOTT - b. Owen Sound  & Sarah SPARLING  married Mayme  May LOFTUS, 35, widow, Phelpston, Phelpston, parents - James PEARSON  - b. Quebec & Marguerite McKEOWN , witn: John McLAUGHLIN & Mrs. Irene McLAUGHLIN of Penetanguishene, Nov. 9, 1923 at Penetanguishene
020240-23 (Simcoe Co.) Harvey Warren SMITH, 245, butcher, Midland, Midland, parents - Lewis  SMITH  - b. Mich. & Julia LAMB  married Dorothy Melville Hood SMITH, 25, widow, Edinburgh, Midland, parents - George CRUICKSHANK  - b. Aberdeen & Dorothea MELVILLE , witn: Sara L. BUNT & Ruth BUNT both of Barrie, June 22, 1923 at Barrie 020258-23 (Simcoe Co.) Duncan SMITH, 50, widower, farmer, Nottawasaga, Nottawasaga, parents - John SMITH - b. Scotland & Agnes KENT married Charlotte FLETCHER, 41, widow, Nottawasaga, Nottawasaga, parents - Thomas BULLOCK - b. England  & Isa OTTAWA , witn: Mrs. S. FARLEY & Mrs. LECANE both of Collingwood , Jan. 15, 1923 at Collingwood
020233-23 (Simcoe Co.) Charles James SMITH, 33, lumberman, Rochester N.Y., Tionaga Ont., parents - Franklin James SMITH  - b. Brighton & Elizabeth Jane FOWLER  married Eunice Jessie WEBB, 30, Barrie, Tionaga, parents - Reuben Herbert WEBB - b. Stroud & Jessie Vivian PLEWES , witn: Ruby Stella ROSS of Barrie & Mary Helen SMITH of Sudbury, July 4, 1923 at Barrie 020227-23 (Simcoe Co.) George SMITH, 38, time keeper, Devonshire England, Orillia, parents - Patrick SMITH - b. England  & Martha KINGSTON  married Bertha ROBINSON, 33, domestic, Toronto, Orillia, parents - Samuel ROBINSON - b. Toronto  & Lavina WAITE  , witn: Mary ROBINSON & Isabella PATTERSON both of Orillia , Oct. 1, 1923 at Orillia
020260-23 (Simcoe Co.) Joseph Robert STEWART, 31, mariner, Victoria Harbor, Victoria Harbor, parents - William STEWART - b. Ont.  & Catherine NEWELL married Lyla Ray JONES, 29, Victoria Harbor, Victoria Harbor, parents - Albert E. JONES - b. Ont. & Elizabeth HUBER  , witn: William Jas. STEWART & Margaret STEWART of Victoria Harbor, Feb. 14, 1923 at Victoria Harbor 020252-23 (Simcoe Co.) Henry Ernest Smith STEWART, 29, farmer, Albion twp., Albion twp., parents - Andrew STEWART - b. Ireland  & Elizabeth Lavina SMITH  married Hannah Jane MATSON, 24, Albion twp., Albion twp., parents - John MATSON  - b. Albion twp. & Margaret Jane MOFFAT  , witn: Adney W. D. WILLIAMS & Bertha S. WILLIAMS both of Tottenham, March 28, 1923 at Tottenham
020239-23 (Simcoe Co.) George David STEWART, 27, machinist, Little Current, Midland , parents - David STEWART & Nellie E. LILE married Marjory Grace HUMPHRIE, 22, stenographer, Midland, Midland, parents - William J. HUMPHRIE & Margaret WILSON  , witn: Velma SWITZER & Ernitie O. BRACE both of Midland, June 27, 1923 at Midland 020232-23 (Simcoe Co.) John William STEWART, 25, farmer, Nottawasaga, Nottawasaga, parents - William STEWART & Margaret McQUARRIE  married Marjorie CAMERON, 19, Osprey, Osprey, parents - Mr. L. CAMERON & Margaret McDONALD , witn: Wesley FERGUSON of Dunedin & Katie STEWART of Singhampton, Aug. 22, 1923 at Creemore
020255-23 (Simcoe Co.) Perry Frederick SWITZER, 21, factory, Kinmount, Orillia, parents - William B. SWITZER - b. Canada  & Martha SWITZER married Olive HERRELL, 21, Barrie, Orillia, parents - John HERRELL - b. Ireland  & Eliza DAVEY , witn: Melvin SWITZER of Rathburn & Rae KNIGHT of Orillia, March 21, 1923 at Orillia 020247-23 (Simcoe Co.) Ernest SWITZER, 27, farmer, Sunnidale, Sunnidale, parents - Peter SWITZER  - b. Albion twp., & Emma RHODES married Myrtle GOWAN, 26, Nottawasaga, Creemore, parents - Thomas GOWAN - b. Nottawasaga  & Eliza KYLE , witn: Cecil GOWAN of Creemore & Hazel SWITZER of New Lowell, May 16, 1923 at Creemore
  020284-23 (Simcoe Co.) William John THOMPSON, 19, factory hand, Orillia, Orillia, parents - William Ernest THOMPSON - b. Orillia  & Charlotte S. BASKERVILLE  married Ida Ethel Mae McCRABB, 20, housework, Uhthoff, Orillia, parents - Albert John McCRABB  - b. Wiarton & Minnie C. CABLE  , witn: Reginald J. MILLER & Margaret L. McGILLIVARY both of Orillia, May 24, 1923 at Orillia
020278-23 (Simcoe Co.) James THOMPSON, 68, widower, gentleman, Co. Tyrone Ireland, Orillia, parents - Crawford THOMPSON - b. England  & Anne JOHNSTON  married Catharine TRIMIER , 60, housewife, Uxbridge, Orillia, parents - Richard TRIMIER - b. Ireland  & Mary Ann HEWITT , witn: Hewitt TRIMIER & James GUNN both of Orillia, Aug. 1, 1923 at Orillia 020272-23 (Simcoe Co.) George THOMPSON, 31, farmer, Sunnidale, Sunnidale, parents - Alfred THOMPSON  - b. Oro & Annie MORGAN married May COOPER, 22, Collingwood, Sunnidale, parents - Alex COOPER  - b. Collingwood & Leunia THOMAS , witn: Mrs. H. E. WELLWOOD & E. LONGMAN both of Barrie, Oct. 17, 1923 at Barrie
020280-23 (Simcoe Co.) Walter Evans THOMPSON, 23, teacher, Wetaskewin Alta, St. Catharines, parents - Christopher THOMPSON  - b. Ont. & Rose WILSON  married Effie Donalda DOBSON, 24, Utopia, St. Catharines, parents - Richard DOBSON  - b. Ont. & Elizabeth WHITE , witn: James T. THOMPSON & Lucy A. DOBSON both of Barrie, July 18, 1923 at Barrie 020281-23 (Simcoe Co.) Clifford Everard  THOMPSON, 24, electrician, Albany N.Y., Detroit Mich., parents - Leonard THOMPSON  - b. Newington & Elizabeth WARNER married Ethel May ELPHICK, 19, Islington, Detroit Mich., parents - Alfred ELPHICK - b. Brighton England  & Hilda READER , witn: George HICKEY of Barrie & A. E. JONES of Egbert, June 30, 1923 at Essa twp
020273-23 (Simcoe Co.) Robert Duncan THOMSON, 24, commercial traveller, Orillia, Orillia, parents - Duncan C. THOMSON  - b. Orillia twp. & Nellie Gertrude PASSMORE married Helen Beatrice DRYDEN, 20, Guelph, Orillia, parents - Thomas W. DRYDEN - b. Wellington Co.  & Ethel Beatrice BARBER , witn: James H. THOMSON & Edna D. WATSON both of Orillia, Oct. 15, 1923 at Orillia 020275-23 (Simcoe Co.) Thomas Walter TURL, 21, farmer, Medonte twp., Medonte twp., parents - Frank TURL & Lucinda ROSS  married Annie Margaret THOMPSON, 21, Medonte, Medonte, parents - Fred THOMPSON & Maud TOMEN  , witn: Donal H. BROWN & Mrs. Donal H. BROWN both of R.R. 3 Elmvale, Oct. 3, 1923 at Midland
020287-23 (Simcoe Co.) William Charles TYMON, 35, marine engineer, Collingwood, Collingwood, parents - Benjamin TYMON - b. England  & Mary Ann BICKNELL  married Jessie Eveline COOK, 25, clerk, Collingwood, Collingwood, parents - John Saunders COOK - b. Georgetown  & Delia MILLER , witn: A. E. & H. R. PIERCY of Collingwood, Dec. 20, 1923 at Collingwood 020291-23 (Simcoe Co.) Harold Ingram  URRY, 28, merchant, Barrie, Barrie, parents - Walter URRY  - b. Portsmouth England & Rebecca INGRAM married Bessie Louise JOHNSON, 27, Barrie, Barrie, parents - Warren JOHNSON  - b. Barrie & Sarah E. HUNTER , witn: J. Wilmot EVANS of Stayner & Pearl LEWIS of Barrie, May 3, 1923 at Barrie
020309-23 (Simcoe Co.) Francis George Arnold WALSH, 21, mfgr. soft drinks, Toronto, Barrie, parents - George R. WALSH - b. Huron Co.  & Marguerite ARNOLD  married May Jemima BAER, 18, Barrie, Barrie, parents - Benaick BAER  - b. Georgetown & Ellen SINCLAIR , witn; Florence BAER & Mrs. L. A. PITCHFORD both of Allandale, May 9, 1923 at Allandale 020324-23 (Simcoe Co.) Leonard William WALSH, 20, assembler of stores, New Bedford Mass., Port McNicol, parents - Leonard William WALSH & Clara May HEWITSON married Edna Mary PARENT, 18, Perkinsfield, Port McNicol, parents - Oliver PARENT & Delia LIBOIRON, witn; Herbert PARENT of Port McNicol & Delores GIROUX of Victoria Harbor, Aug. 14, 1923 at Port McNicol
  020316-23 (Simcoe Co.)  Wilbert WALTER, 25, farmer, Nottawasaga, Stayner, parents - Robert WALTER - place of birth was Ont. & Sarah R. EDMUNDS  married Annie Girdwood SYNNOTT, 27, household duties, Tossorontio, Stayner, parents - George SYNNOTT - b. Ont.  & Emily SHEPARD  , witn; Louie WALTER & Lina SYNNOTT both of Stayner, Dec. 5, 1923 at Stayner

020306-23 (Simcoe Co.) Philip Thomas WARD, 33, farmer, England, Mono twp., parents - Philip WARD - b. England  & Mary Jane DICKENSON married Mona Marguerite PATTERSON, 19, household duties, Mono twp., Mono twp., parents - William Henry PATTERSON  - b. Mono twp. &  Mary Jane BARBER  , witn; Harold W. McCUTCHEON of Mono Centre & Charlotte E. PATTERSON of Rosemont, June 6, 1923 at Rosemont

 
020302-23 (Simcoe Co.) Palmer WARDMAN, 26, clerk, Callander, Detroit Mich., parents - Jerrid WARDMAN  - b. Bradford & Mary Ellen SMITH married Edna Irene WALLACE, 28, Little Current, Detroit Mich., parents - W. E. WALLACE - b. North Gower - Co. Carleton & Christina A. MacKERACHER , witn; W. E. WARDMAN & Amy L. REID both of Barrie, Aug. 16, 1923 at Barrie
020321-23 (Simcoe Co.) Harold Chester WARNER, 30, electrician, Guelph, Toronto, parents - C. B. WARNER & Eliza Jane LAWRASON married Teresa Gene PERRY, 24, Terra Nova, Creemore, parents - Herbert PERRY & Anna PEARSON, witn; Edward John BOWER & of Toronto & Velma Irene PERRY of Creemore, Jan. 16, 1923 at Lot 1 Con. 4 in Nottawasaga 020308-23 (Simcoe Co.) Thomas Elder WARREN, 23, farmer, Mara twp., Mara twp., parents - Thomas WARREN - b. Reach twp.  & Johanna THOMPSON  married Gertrude Maude NICHOLSON, 19, clerk, Eudora, Mara twp., parents - John NICHOLSON - b. England & Martha WARREN , witn; George NICHOLSON of Pefferlaw & Irene LAMB of Udney, June 6, 1923 at Orillia
020312-23 (Simcoe Co.) J. W. Jack WATSON, 22, salesman, Glasgow Scotland, Midland, parents - Gilbert WATSON - b. Glasgow Scotland & Jean WINTER  married Marion GABIELL, 19, Midland, Midland, parents - Charles GABIELL - birthplace was Beaverton  & Annie FOUNTAIN  , witn; Richard Stanley STURGEON & Donalda GABIELL both of Midland, March 31, 1923 at Coldwater 020315-23  (Simcoe Co.) William Edward WEATHERUP, 21, labourer, Creemore, Creemore, parents - Ed WEATHERUP - b. Creemore  & Mary NOBES  married Stella WOODS, 18, servant, Toronto, Creemore, parents - don't know, witn; John D. PATERSON of Stayner & Pearl WEATHERUP of Creemore, Jan. 1, 1923 at Stayner
020318-23 (Simcoe Co.) Clifford Johnson WEBB, 22, farmer, Innisfil, Innisfil, parents - Ben Edward WEBB  - b. Big Pay Point & Annie Amelia BLACK, married Dora Margaret FERRIS, 22, Nottawasaga, Innisfil, parents James FERRIS - b. Canada  & Diette DECKER  - , witn; Ted WEBB & Hilda May FERRIS both of Stroud, Nov. 7, 1923 at Stroud 020326-23 (Simcoe Co.) John WEBB, born Aug. 21, 1898 at Goderich, Penetanguishene, machinist, parents - John WEBB & Mary McEVOY married Prinia MAURICE born March 6, 1902,  Tiny twp., Penetanguishene, parents - Majorique MAURICE & Victoire BRUNELLE, witn; Ernest ROBILLARD & Therese MOREAU both of Lafontaine, Oct. 14, 1923 at Penetanguishene
020304-23 (Simcoe Co.) Herbert Upton WESTERN, 26, supervisor S.S.B., Fruitland Park in Florida, Wainwright Alberta, parents - William Pierce WESTERN  - b. England & Alice Maud EDDIS married Olive Mildred SERGEANT, 25, Barrie, Barrie, parents - Albert J. SERGEANT - b. England  & Elizabeth KING , witn; Miss Mary Lucile SERGEANT of Orillia & R. J. RODGERS of Newmarket, July 18, 1923 at Barrie 020317-23 (Simcoe Co.) Alfred Frederick WHEELER, 26, butcher, Birmingham England, Barrie, parents - Alex WHEELER - b. Birmingham England & Jennie V. CLARK  married Kathleen WARNER, 25, Toronto, Barrie, parents - George WARNER - b. United States  & Emma BRADT, witn; Theodore BROWN of Cundles & Agnes BROWN of Barrie, Dec. 1, 1923 at Barrie
020319-23 (Simcoe Co.) Robert Harold WIGGINS, 30, civil engineer, U.S.A., Downer's Grove Ill. U.S.A., parents - Robert John WIGGINS - b. Ontario & Mary Ann SEALEY  married Alma Elizabeth BUCKINGHAM, 34, milliner, Ontario, Stayner, parents - James BUCKINGHAM - b. Ontario & Rebecca Ann  VICKERS  , witn. Mary Etta BUCKINGHAM & James Edgar BUCKINGHAM of Stayner, Nov. 19, 1923 at Stayner 020300-23 (Simcoe Co.) William Frederick WILLIAMS, 25, chartered accountant, Toronto, 499 College St., parents - William WILLIAMS  - b. Quebec & Sara Catherine McEACHERN married Edith Madge BEGG, 23, Ontario, Collingwood, parents - John Martin BEGG  - b. Ontario & Edith SIMPSON  , witn; Donald Draper WRIGHT of Toronto & Marie Louise TELFER of Collingwood, Sept. 11, 1923 at Collingwood
020301-23 (Simcoe Co.) Harold Wilfred WILSON, 26, shipper, Collingwood, Toronto, parents - Alexander F. WILSON  - b. Ontario & Sabina S. HICKS  married Celicia Mirilda BROWN, 21, Midland, Midland, parents - John N. E. BROWN - b. Ont. & Maggie L. HAZELTON , witn; Isabella PATTERSON & Ruth A. FORREST both of Orillia, Aug. 20, 1923 at Orillia 020314 (Simcoe Co.) David Melville WILSON, 20, locomotive fireman, Scotland, Port McNicholl , parents - William WILSON & Helen WILSON married Lucy Clara HADLEY, 18, Nogey Creek Peterboro Co., Port McNicholl, parents - Levi HADLEY & Martha CLARKE  , witn; Angelina MONTEMIGHS of London & Clark HADLEY of Port McNicoll, Jan. 6, 1923 at Port McNicoll
020305-23 (Simcoe Co.) William Ernest Devere WILSON, 36, farmer, Oro twp. Oro twp., parents - William C. WILSON - b. Oro & Susan Hunt  married Beatrice Victoria CAMERON, 27, housewife, Mara twp., Oro twp., parents - Donald CAMERON  - b. Oro & Annie McLEAN , witn; Cecil H. WILSON & Margaret G. CAMERON both of Hawkestone, June 20, 1623 at South Orillia 020296-23 (Simcoe Co.) William WILSON, 42, laborer, Midland, Wyebridge, parents - Robert Henry WILSON & Jemima PARKER  married Isabelle SPROULE, 27, Tiny, Tiny, parents -John SPROULE & Margaret Alice DUNDAS , witn; Lyla SPROULE of Orillia & William Gordon PARKER of Wyebridge, Oct. 24, 1923 at Elmvale
020327-23 (Simcoe Co.) Albert WOODS, 22, laborer, Waubaushene, Victoria Harbor, parents - John WOODS & Caroline ARBOUR married Lydia SAVAGE, 28, Victoria Harbor, Victoria Harbor, parent - Joseph SAVAGE & Mary Louise PERRAULT, witn; Dorset St. AMAND & Anna WOODS  both of Victoria Harbor, Nov. 26, 1923 at Victoria Harbor 020310-23 (Simcoe Co.) James Ernest Arlington  WRIGHT, 27, salesman, Northmarysburg, Hallowell twp., parents - James WRIGHT - b. Lennox Co. & Margaret May CARTER married Lillian Mary CASE, 24, Picton, Toronto, parents - Edmund Wellbanks CASE - b. Picton & Margaret Jane MABEE  , witn; Margaret Jane CASE of Picton & Olive NOXON of Toronto, April 30, 1923 at Collingwood
020331-23 (Simcoe Co.) William Shirley YOUNG, 21, farmer, Nottawasaga, Nottawasaga , parents - Thomas YOUNG - b. Dunedin  & Elizabeth ARNOLD  married Effie Lena METHERAL, 19, Nottawasaga, Nottawasaga, parents - William Thomas METHERAL - b. Madills Ont., & Mary Jane COLE , witn; Arnold YOUNG & Mrs. Nora YOUNG of Dunedin, Sept. 19, 1923 at Madills 020332-23 (Simcoe Co.) James Victor YOUNG, 28, mechanic, Collingwood, Collingwood, parents - Robert YOUNG - b. Uxbridge & Matilda DYRE, married Dorothy Hellen FOX, 20, household duties, Rockwood, Collingwood, parents - Henry John Thomas FOX - b. London England  & Ellen Louise HASTINGS  , witn; Miss Hilda FOX & Norbert Leslie YOUNG both of Collingwood, Dec. 27, 1923 at Collingwood
020329-23 (Simcoe Co.) Ray Arden YOUNG, 30, electrician, Delphas Ohio U.S.A., Toledo Ohio, parents - Elmer YOUNG - b. Ohio U.S. A. & Mary MEEHUN, married Sarah Evelyn WHITE, 27, Ontario, Victoria Harbor, parents - Enoch WHITE  - b. England & Ann Jane RUSSELL , witn; Ruby FOY of Toronto & Charles WHITE of Victoria Harbor, June 4, 1923 at Victoria Harbor 020330-23 (Simcoe Co.) Thomas Arnold YOUNG, 17, farmer, Nottawasaga, Nottawasaga, parents - Thomas YOUNG - b. Nottawasaga & Elizabeth ARNOLD , married Norah Blanche BULMER, 19, Nottawasaga, Nottawasaga, parents - Francis BULMER - b. Osprey  & Agnes McDOWELL, witn; Shirley YOUNG of Dunedin & Lena METHERAL of Smithdale, Feb. 28, 1923 at Nottawasaga
020333-23 (Simcoe Co.) Donald ZEGGIL, 58, widower, gentleman, Nottawasaga, Osprey, parents - Henry ZEGGIL - b. England & Isabella HUNTER  married Elizabeth CRIPPS, widow, household duties, Osprey, Osprey,  parents - William SULEY- b. Ireland  & Mary HANN (Haun?), witn; Helen PHIMISTER of Collingwood, on Aug. 14, 1923 at Collingwood