Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1900 page (see that page for notes)


Simcoe Co., 1900, part 1

to part 2

birth place is given before registration

 

014896-00 - John Thomas AGAR, 29, farmer, Ontario, Essa, s/o William AGAR & Sarah Jane McQUAY, married Ida Jane BELFREY, 19, Ontario, Essa, d/o Alex BELFREY & Mary Jane YORK (or Zank?), witnesses were William AGAR of Toronto & Minnie WILSON of Cookstown, 30 May 1900 at Essa (lot ?, con 7) 015036-00 -  George Henry AIKENS, 28, Tosorontio, Nottawasaga, farmer, s/o David AIKENS & Elizabeth BROOKS, married Lizzie Martha McKENNY, 25, Nottawasaga, same, d/o Robert McKENNY & Sarah KENNEDY, wtn: James W. BLACKBURN & Sarah McKENNY, both of Nottawasaga, on March 6, 1900, at Nottawasaga
015024-00 William Henry ALLEN, 30, Guard in Reformatory, Penetanguishene, same, s/o John ALLEN & Mary Ann LYNCH, married Maria Magdalene O'CONNOR, 25, Midland, same, d/o Patrick O'CONNOR & Honora FRELEIGH, witn; James Patrick O'BURN? of Penetang & Elizabeth O'CONNOR of Midland. 8 Oct, 1900 at Midland. R.C. 015195-00 William John ALLEN, 26, Ontario, Sunnidale, farmer, s/o George ALLEN & Eliza SMITH, married Eliza Jane GARROD, 28, Ontario, Sunnidale, d/o George GARROD & Mary SHERRICK, witn; George ALLAN & Rebecca McGILL of Sunnidale. 25 Dec, 1900 at Sunnidale
  016315-01 -  Thomas ANDERSON, 28, Uhthoff, same, Farmer, s/o John ANDERSON  & Martha MONOHAN, married Annie WARREN, 26, Reach, Uhthoff, d/o William WARREN & Melessia Jane SMITH, wtn: Dugald LATIMOR of Carlyon  & Mary ANDERSON of Uhthoff, on November 21, 1900, at Orillia
#014967-1900 - Robert ARMSTRONG, 39, farmer, widower, Ireland, Hillsdale s/o David ARMSTRONG & Annie FERRIS, married Sarah McKINNON, 29, Medonte, same, d/o John McKINNON & Sarah McDONALD; wit: James ARMSTRONG, Vespra, Lizzie MCKINNON, Medonte. 25 Apr 1900 at Hillsdale. 015067-00 -  Robert ARNOLD, 24, Essa, Waubaushene, lumberman, s/o Joseph (ARNOLD) & Lillie CROSS, married Mary LIDSTONE, 20, Medonte, same, d/o George (LIDSTONE) & Gretta BAKER, wtn: Mary LIDSTONE of Medonte & David EVANS of Fesserton, on April 18, 1900, at Orillia [Greta = Margretta Jane Weaklim Baker]
015191-00 Hugh G. BAILEY, 44, Dundas Co, Vachell, farmer, s/o M. BAILEY & A. BARIGER, married Mary A. SCHELL, 38, Scott Twp, Sunnidale, d/o Isaac SCHELL & S. SPIKER, witn; Hugh BEATON of New Lowell & Minnie LAKE of Vachell. 27 June, 1900 at Lot 10 Conc 11 Sunnidale 014962-1900 - Edmund Ernest BARD, 23, farmer, England, Monk Tp, s/o Charles BARD & Jane WELLS, married Minnie Grace WILSON, 24, S Orillia, Medonte, d/o Charles WILSON & Adeline TRIMEL ?; wit: Nelson GOSS, Esther WILSON. 28 Mar 1900 at Medonte
015030-00 Henry Francis BARTHELMES, 24, illegible, New York US, Toronto, s/o Francis Lewis BARTHELMES & Seraphine STRANS, married Clara MURPHY, 23, Midland, same, d/o Richard MURPHY & Margaret ROBINSON, witn; Michael CARLEY of Toronto & Ellen MURPHY of Midland. 20 Nov, 1900 at Midland. 016282-01 -  William Morris BAULKE, 29, Wexford Ireland, Rock Lake, Bridge Builder, s/o John BAULKE & Victoria MORRIS, married Maggie Auld BARTLETT, 19, Arnprior, Orillia, d/o George W. BARTLETT & Maggie SMITH, wtn: James L. BARTLETT & Mary HORNE, both of Orillia, on December 26, 1900, at Orillia
#016530-01 - David BEATH, 28, miner, Scotland, BC, s/o David BEATH & Joanna IRELAND (or Teeland?), married Effie WATTIE, 25, Ontario, same, d/o Charles F. WATTIE & Isabella OROK, witn: A.B. COUTTS & Sarah ORROCK (sic), both of Midhurst, 7 Feb 1900 at Midhurst #015088-00 - Duncan BELL, 29, laborer, Oro, Orillia, s/o Neil BELL & Caroline Milletie? HARRISON, married Elizabeth KING, 22, North Orillia, Orillia, d/o William Edwin KING & Alice COLLINS, witn: Amos KING of Orillia & Clara WHITE of Toronto, 3 Oct 1900 at Orillia
#014891-00 - William James BELL, 33, farmer, Essa, same, s/o William BELL & Matilda WILLOUGHBY, married Isabella McMASTER, 26, Essa, same, d/o William & Margaret Ann, witnesses were S.J. SOMERVILLE of Creemore & Eliza McMASTER of Essa, 28 Feb 1900 at lot 24, con 5, Essa 015047-00 -  Allan BELL, 35, Nottawasaga, same, farmer, s/o John BELL & Mary CAMPBELL, married Jessie BLAIR, 30, Nottawasaga, same, d/o Donald BLAIR & Janet BUCHANAN, wtn: Colin BELL & Cassie BLAIR, both of Nottawasaga, on  October 24, 1900, at Nottawasaga
015069-00 -  Byron W. BELLAM, 21, Newby Middlesex Ont, Toronto, Printer, s/o Thomas Alexander (BELLAM) & Mary Jane MOORE, married Isabella KNOX, 18, Brampton, Orillia, d/o William (MOORE) & Lenna CRANSTON, wtn: Albert BELLAM of Ingersoll & Maggie STEWART of Orillia, on May 2, 1900, at Orillia 015013-00 Richard BENSON, 29, labourer, Leroy NY, Waubaushene, s/o Thomas BENSON & Mary FALLIS, married Jennie EMOND, 24, Lafontaine, Waubaushene, d/o Ferdinand EMOND & Sophie TREMBLAY, witn; William HENDERSON of Midland & Almira EMOND of Waubaushene. 18 July, 1900 at Midland.
016314-01 -  John Mortin BERGERS, 47, Rochester NY USA, Midland, Carpenter, Widowed, s/o John Leonard BERGERS & Precella HEPLER, married Mary Jane THOMPSON, 38, Essa, Midland, Widow, d/o William CARRUTHERS & Mary HUGHES, wtn: Mrs. HAW of Orillia, & Precella BERGERS of East Oro, on April 2, 1900, at Orillia 015010-00 Richelieu H. BINCH, 21, polisher, Croyden Eng, Hamilton, s/o Samuel BINCH & Mary Ann CARPENDALE, married Florence Edith SWALES, 20, mother's help, Markham, Midland, d/o William M. SWALES & Ann BURNETT, witn; Newton SWALES of Midland & Alice G. BINCH of Bolton. 2 July, 1900 at Midland.
#014895-00 - Thomas John BLEVNIS (Blevins?), 35, railway employee, Ireland, Allandale, s/o David BLEVNIS & Sarah WALSH, married Flosetta Bernice BOEMAN, no age given, Ontario, Angus, d/o John BOEMAN & Jemima WALDRUFF, witnesses were Alfred J. TRUMB? of Toronto & Fannie BOEMAN of Angus, 23 May 1900 at Angus 015023-00 William Nelson BODEN, 24, sailor, Scott Twp, Midland, s/o John & Mary BODEN, married Adria Mileta SIMPELL, domestic, Wyebridge, same, d/o Thomas & Sarah Ann SIMPELL, witn; David McGRATTAN of Midland & Annie SCOTT of Wyebridge. 12 Sep, 1900 at Midland.
015912-01- John James BOWER, 28, Mono, same, Farmer, s/o William BOWER & Elizabeth COLEMAN, married Mary Melinda LINDSAY, 23, Mono, same, d/o John Bailey LINDSAY & Margaret WILSON, wtn: Edwin J. BOWER of Orangeville & Annie B. MOFFATT of Hockley, on December 25, 1900, at Hockley 015207-00 Patrick Samuel BRADY, 36, Lindsay, Fesserton, clerk, s/o Francis BRADY & Bridget McHUGH, married Caroline DUSANG, 32, Fesserton, same, d/o Benjamin DUSANG & Sarah HAYDEN, witn; Mary DUSANG of Fesserton & Martin H. FENTON of Waubaushene. 29 Oct, 1900 at Waubaushene.
  015025-00 Hugh M. BROWN, 20, labourer, Midland, same, s/o Hugh BROWN & Margaret A KELLY, married Sarah M. McRAE, 19, Kirkfield, Midland, d/o Angus McRAE & Annie FRASER, witn; William WEST & Jennie BYERS of Midland. 30 Oct, 1900 at Midland.
015041-00 -  William BROWN, 27, Osprey, same, farmer, s/o Thomas BROWN & ? GRAHAM, married Clara A. PENTLAND, 22, Collingwood, same, d/o James PENTLAND & Elizabeth LEE, wtn: William BROWN, of Osprey & Gertrude LANGTON of Collingwood, on June 27, 1900, at Nottawasaga #014959-1900 - James BROWNLEE, 26, farmer, West Garafrqaxa, Medonte, s/o James BROWNLEE & Sarah SIMPSON, married Olive FREEMAN, 21, Coldwater, same, d/o John FREEMAN & Esther NICHOLSON; wit: Edgar FERGUSON, Eliza BROWNLEE, Eady. 25 Jan 1900 at Coldwater
015094-1900 - James H. BUCH, 26, farmer, Kinmount, same, s/o John & Nancy BUCH, married Esther Ann BARR, (no age given), Iron Dale, Ont., same, d/o Peter & Elizabeth BARR, witn: Thomas ENGLISH of Fenelon Falls & Maria M. BARR of Iron Dale, 18 July, 1900 at the manse, Neywash St., Orilla 015038-00 -  Angus BUIE, 23, Sunnidale, same, farmer, s/o Archibald BUIE & Catherine McLENNAN, married Malvina BAKER, 20, Nottawasaga, same, d/o Ferdinand F. BAKER, & Catherine POLZGRAPH, wtn: Madoline CAMPBELL & Isabella CURRIE, both of Nottawasaga, on April 11, 1900, at Nottawasaga
#016461-01 - Robert James BURNFIELD, 22, farmer, Vasey, Tay twp., s/o Robert BURNFIELD & Elizabeth BARR, married Georgina Almira McLEOD, 21, Tay twp., Vasey, d/o Hector McLEOD & Agnes Mary GRATRIX?, witnesses were Jennie & Mrs. M.L. RYAN of Victoria Harbour, Nov. 28, 19000 at Victoria Harbour 16388-01 - Frank Herbert BURT, 30, professor of music, Dumfries twp., Brantford, s/o John K. BURT & Catherine Elizabeth GREENE, married Mary Ellen SMITH, 26, Penetang., same, d/o John SMITH & Eliz. GIDLEY, witn: Bessie SMITH of Penetang. & George N. SMITH of Midland, 31 Dec 1900 at Penetang
015003-00 Henry J. BUTLER, 31, farmer, Gloucestershire Eng, Warminster, s/o Samuel Stephen (BUTLER?) & Mary WEBB, married Sarah S. BIGGS, 21, Coldwater, Medonte Twp, d/o John Southam BIGGS & Emma SOUTHORN, witn; L. DUNCAN & Phoebe PERKINS of Midland. 10 May, 1900 at Midland #015110-00 - John Alexander CALDWELL, 25, mechanic, Uhthoff, Orillia, s/o Allen CALDWELL & Jane MILLER, married Aggie THOMPSON, 26, Almonte, Washago, d/o Nicholas THOMPSON & Mary GLISSIFRE?, witn: James THOMPSON of Parry Sound & Lizzie ROBINSON of Bracebridge, 3 Sept 1900 at Washago
014733-00 - John CAMPBELL, 34, farmer, Essa, same, s/o William CAMPBELL & Mary McMANN, married Sarah Jessie Edith AGAR, 23, Essa, same, d/o William AGAR & Mary Jane McQUAY?, witn: Wesley CAMPBELL of Elmgrove & Florence CUNNINGHAM of Barrie, 28 may 1900 at Alliston #015083-00 - Thomas CAMPBELL, 26, laborer, Orillia, Severn Bridge, s/o John CAMPBELL & Eliza DUDDY, married Lottie KEELER, 23, Rama twp., same, d/o Alfred KEELER & Harriet SHUTTLEWORTH, witn: H.W. OLDFIELD of Severn bridge & Maggie KEELER of Rama twp., 10 Oct 1900 at Orillia
15222-00 John CAMPBELL, 24, farmer, Mulmur twp., West Gwillimbury, s/o Robert CAMPBELL & Amanda BARNES, married Mary G. HUESON, 20, house keeper, Tecumseth, same, d/o Levy HUESON & Sarah PITTEN?, witn: George DOHERTY & Mary CAMPBELL, both of West Gwillimbury, at Tecumseth 015209-00 Joseph CAPISTRAN, 24, Lafontaine, Victoria Harbour, tailor, s/o Pierre CAPISTRAN & Josephine ROBILLARD, married Matilda BURNIE, 19, Georgina Twp, Victoria Harbour, d/o William BURNIE & Rose Anne CARPENTER, witn; John BURNIE of Victoria Harbour & Alice COLUMBUS of Penetang. 20 Sept, 1900 at Victoria Harbour.
#014889-00 - Charles Noury CARRUTHERS, 24, farmer, Ontario, Essa twp., s/o David CARRUTHERS & Sarah Ann BROWN, married Edith SMITH, 23, Ontario, Essa, d/o Robert SMITH & Maria HOEY, witnesses were Eli SMITH & Florence Emeline CARRUTHERS, boh of Essa, 16 Feb 1900 at lot 43, con 7, Essa twp 15175-00 Joseph CASCAGNETTE, 28, laborer, Tiny, Penetang., s/o Seraphin CASCAGNETTE & Marguerite HERBERT, married Rosanna CARRIERE, 16, Tiny, same, d/o Michel CARRIERE & Cordelia BATTINEAU, witn: George & Marie Louise BATTINEAU of Tiny, 8 Nov 1900 at Penetang.
15225-00 George Edward CASE, 23, farmer, Tecumseth, same, s/o Thomas CASE & Helen Ann HANEY, married Annie Ida RICHARDSON, 21, Tecumseth, same, d/o Richard A. RICHARDSON & Ann Eliza McMINN, witn: Joseph BROWN & Susan RICHARDSON, both of Tecumseth, 24 Oct 1900 at Bond Head #015108-00 - John CAVE, 70, widower, gentleman, London England, Orillia town, s/o Joseph CAVE & Mary HALL, married Eda MILLICHAMP, 36, domestic, South Orillia twp., same, d/o Alfred MILLICHAMP & Margaret WOOD, witn: William & Margaret MILLICHAMP of Orillia, 20 April 1900 at Orillia
15242-00 Andrew CHARLEBOIS, 28, sailor, Penetang., French River, s/o Pierre CHARLEBOIS & Anastasie QUESNELLE, married Marie MAURICE, 22, Tiny, same, d/o Joseph MAURICE & Alea TOUTANT?, witn: Joseph CHARLEBOIS & Alpha MAURICE, both of Tiny, 27 Nov 1900 at Lafontaine 015012-00 Howard CLARK, 24, saw milling, Morristown, Midland, s/o Angus CLARK & Annie COCKHILL, married Sophia KING, 23, Penetang, Tay Twp, d/o William KING & Mary PELL, witn; William George KING of Tay & Libbie DRINKLE of Flos. 27 June, 1900 at Tay Twp.
015005-00 Thomas A. CLEMENCE, 23, farmer, Twp Clarke, Twp Flos, s/o William CLEMENCE & Elizabeth ENGLISH, married Lucy C. SIMPSON, 20, Twp Flos, same, d/o William SIMPSON & Carrie HENRY, witn; William J. & Mrs. W.J. HAINES. 16 May, 1900 at Midland.  
15235-00 William Herbert CLUTE, 28, farmer, Tiny, same, s/o Peter CLUTE & Francis V. ERRINGTON, married Annie Mary JONES, 25, Rawdon Que., Tiny, d/o Thomas JONES & Mary Jane HERBERT, witn: Peter Wilfred CLUTE of Wyevale & Lillie VEALS of Reaboro, 26 Sept 1900 at Tiny 015049-00 -  John Henry COLLINS, 28, Sunnidale, Nottawasaga, farmer, s/o William COLLINS & Martha ATKINSON, married Nancy Louisa SCHELL, 24, York Co, Nottawasaga, d/o Israel SCHELL & Elizabeth DONER, wtn: James WHITEWORTH & Ella COLLINS, both of Nottawasaga, on June 20, 1900, at Nottawasaga
#014726-00 - William COLLINS, 23, farmer, England, Tecumseth, s/o William COLLINS & Elizabeth SIMMONS, married Ella MOORE, 22, Tecumseth, same, d/o Robert MOORE & Maggie WYLIE, witn: Mrs. & Mabel CARROLL of Alliston, 10 Jan 1900 at Alliston #014799-00 - William F. COOMBS, 25, farmer, Vaughan, West Gwillimbury, s/o Frederick & Ann Eliza, married Annie DEW, 20, King twp., same, d/o Martin DEW & Rose GILKS, witn: Mr. & Mrs. William A. CHURCH of West Gwillimbury, 21 Feb 1900 at Bradford
#014890-00 - William Joseph CORRIGAN, farmer, Ontario, Essa, s/o John CORRIGAN & Susan LOBLAW, married Martha C. CONNELL, 27, Ontario, Essa, d/o John CONNELL & Hannah Watt ALLAN, witnesses were John Thomas CORRIGAN & Hannah CONNELL, both of Essa, 16 AMarch 1900 at lot 13 con ?, Essa twp 015101-1900 - James COXWORTH, 21, N. Orillia, Orillia, s/o Joseph & Matilda BRIDGEMAN, married Hattie GALBRAITH, 18, Midland, Orillia, d/o Edward & Amanda DeMARA, witn: Edythe GRAHAM of Toronto & Hilda BURNS of Orillia, 22 Dec., 1900 at the residence of Malcolm SMITH, Orillia
  15236-00 John L. CRAIGHEAD, 30, millwright, Stroud Ont., Midland, s/o J.R?. CRAIGHEAD & Margaret GILPIN, married Mary Esther ROBINS, 31, Wyebridge, same, d/o Thomas ROBINS & Mary SMITH, witn: James ROBINS & Addie Soden, both of Wyebridge, 19 Sept 1900 at Wyebridge
015127-1900 - Albert James CRAWFORD, 28, farmer, Oro, same, s/o Hannah SHAW & George CRAWFORD, married Hannah Jane CROOK, 18, Oro, same, d/o Annie FELL & Robert. CROOK, witn: Herbert FELL of Rugby & Lizzie CROOK of East Oro, 27 June, 1900 at East Oro 0115119-1900 - Charles F. CRAWFORD, 28, farmer, Oro, same, s/o of Hannah SHAW & Duncan MORRISON, married Mary BEATON, 18, Oro, same, d/o of Flora McEACHERN & Neil BEATON, witn: James A. CRAWFORD of Oro & Mary STREET of Orillia, 10 Jan., 1900 at bride's home, Oro
015053-00 -  James Alexander CUBITT, 25, Simcoe Co, Nottawasaga, farmer, s/o Gregory CUBITT & Elizabeth ANDERSON, married Annie Elizabeth DONER, 20, Nottawasaga, same, d/o Peter Christopher DONER & Anna Jane SUTHERLAND, wtn: Samuel Lee CUBITT of Simcoe Co, & Ada RAYMER of Sunnidale, on December 25, 1900, at Nottawasaga #014887-00 - William CUNNINGHAM, 31, farmer, Ontario, Innisfil, s/o Robert CUNNINGHAM & Mary KIRK, married Isabella WILSON, 33, Essa, same, d/o Charles WILSON & Sarah Jane CORBETT, witnesses were Jame CUNNINGHAM & annie ROBINSON, both of Innisfil, 3 Jan 1900 at lot 17 con 6, Essa twp
015051-00 -  Colin L. CURRIE, 27, Nottawasaga, same, farmer, s/o Duncan CURRIE & Barbara McLEAN, married Margaret SHARPE, 21, Nottawasaga, same, d/o Robert SHARPE & Flora BUIE, wtn: Donald CURRIE & Sadie SHARPE, both of Nottawasaga, on December 19, 1900, at Nottawasaga 015044-00 -  James F. CUTLER, 21, Penwick, Thorold, carpenter, s/o J.E. CUTLER & E.M. GARNER, married Annie B. LENNOX, 24, Simcoe Co., Nottawasaga, d/o J.M. LENNOX & A. BURNETT, wtn: John FRANCEY & Ida LENNOX, both of Stayner, on July 4, 1900, at Nottawasaga (also 16438-01)
015102-1900 - John DALY, 29, farmer, City of Ottawa, twp. of Monteith, s/o James & Pettypeice, married Emma CARTER, 20, Port Perry, Town of Orillia, d/o Charles & Elizabeth WHITE, witn: Sarah & William CARTER of Orillia, 25 Dec., 1900 at Orillia #015079-00 - William Wesley DAVEY, 30, merchant, Victoria Co., Fenelon Falls, s/o William DAVEY & Margaret THOMPSON, married Maud Estella HORE, 23, Harwood Ont., Orillia, d/o William HORE & Louisa DE MARA, witn: Fred H. MEMBERY & Stella M. DE MARA, both of Hamilton, 12 Sept 1900 at Orillia
#015112-00 - Joseph DENNE, 40, farmer, King twp., Rama twp., s/o John & Elizabeth, married Edna BRUNSON, 22, Quebec, Rama twp., d/o George & Mary, witn: Malcolm & Bessie ROGERS of N. Orillia, 9 Oct 1900 at North Orillia 15173-00 Jean Baptiste DESCHAMPS, 32, laborer, Tiny, same, s/o Antoine DESCHAMPS & Henriette FOURNIER, married Delia LAMOUREUX, 18, Tiny, same, d/o Hippolyte LAMOUREUX & Louisa VAILLANCOURT, witn: Joseph FOURNIER & Delima LAMOUREUX, both of Tiny, 24 Oct 1900 at Penetang
15237-00 Adolphe DESROCHES, 22, farmer, Tiny, same, s/o Honore DESROCHER & Philomene DAULT, married Delima CHARLEBOIS, 19, Tiny, same, d/o Napoleon CHARLEBOIS & Octavie LEBOUEF, witn: Antoine CHARLEBOIS & Delina BAZINEt, both of Penetang., 3 Sept 1900 at Lafontaine  
015017-00 Pierre P--? DESRUSSEAUX, 23, labourer, Lotbiniere Que, Waubaushene, s/o Vanasse DELRUISSEAUX & Delphine BELANGER, married Josephine LATENDRESSE, 23, Cleveland Ohio, Waubaushene, d/o Francis LATENDRESSE & Celine DUCEP, witn; Arthur DESRUSSEAUX & Amelia LATENDRESSE of Waubaushene. 2 Aug, 1900 at Midland. #015115-00 - Albert Linton DICK, 29, merchant, Orillia, same, s/o George DICK & Eliza BAILEY, married Agnes Adeline ORMSBY, 22, South Orillia, same, d/o John ORMSBY & Elizabeth HARVIE, witn: J. Herbert DICK of Orillia & Ethel S. BODWELL of Ingersoll, 21 Feb 1900 at South Orillia
#014888-00 - Alex W. DODDS, 20, farmer, Ontario, nottawasaga, s/o Adam DODDS & Elizabeth DUNN, married Katie McEACHERN, 22, Ontario, Staynor, d/o Alex McEACHERN & Mary McDONALD, witnesses were Malcolm WATSON & Stella BAKER, both of Staynor, 19 March 1900 at Essa twp 015058-00 -  Edmond J. DOLY (Daly?), 28, Brantford, Brooklyn NY, electrical engineer, s/o Franklin Henry DOLY & Lucille SHELTON, married Anna SLAVEN, 25, Orillia, same, book keeper, d/o John Wallace SLAVEN & Margaret Isabella MACDONELL, wtn: Alexa SLAVEN of Dayton Ohio, & Laura SLAVEN of Orillia, on January 30, 1900, at Orillia, Angels Guardian Church
016316-01 -  Charles DOOLITTLE, 25, Belleville, Orillia, Lumberman, s/o Stephen DOOLITTLE & Elizabeth MOON, married Sarah WOOLFORD, 28, Orillia, same, d/o William WOOLFORD & Mary Ann SHEPHERD, wtn: Charles PALMER of Severn Bridge & Alice WOOLFORD of Orillia, on November 19, 1900, at Orillia 014996-00 Joseph DUCEP, 28, widower, labourer, Bradford, Waubaushene, s/o Oreste DUCEP & Mary ROBILLARD, married Mary Ann LATENDRESSE, 22, Sutton Georgina, Waubaushene, d/o Octave LATENDRESSE & Mary Ann CROTEAN, witn; Xavier ARBOUR & Louise GRENIER of Midland. 11 Jan, 1900 at Midland.
015192-00 Joseph DUMAND, 24, Tossorontio, Brentwood, farmer, s/o Moses DUMONT (sic) & Mary MULLEN, married Annie HOGAN, 24, Sunnidale, same, d/o John HOGAN & Bridget HEFFERMAN, witn; Mary HOGAN & John BLACK of Sunnidale. 18 June, 1900 at Sunnidale 015122-1900 - John Parker EGO, 36, Widower, apiarist, Georgina twp., Woodville, s/o of Eliza BROWN & Angus EGO, married Mary Elizabeth REID, 33, Hawkstone, Same, d/o of Margaret LAUFMAN & William REID, witn: George REID & Marion ANDERSON, both of Hawkstone, 28 Feb., 1900 at Hawkestone
#016541-01 - John ELLSMERE, 35, farmer, Ontario, Oro, s/o John ELLSMERE & Mary BAKER, married Mary SAUNDERS, 18, Ontario, Vespra, d/o George SAUNDERS & Debora WAGG, witn: James ELLSMERE of Oro & Millie SAUNDERS of Vespra, 25 Dec 1900 at Vespra 16366-01 - John ELLESMERE, 35, farmer, Oro, same, s/o John ELLESMERE & Hannah BAKER, married Mary W. SAUNDERS, 19, of Medonte, d/o George SAUNDERS, well digger, & Deborah WAGG, witn: John James ELLESMERE of Oro & Millie SAUNDERS of Vespra, 26 Dec 1900 at Craighurst
014995-00 Felix EMOND, 35, labourer, St. Antoine Que, Waubaushene, s/o Ferdinand EMOND & Sophie TREMBLAY, married Celina GIROUX, 22, Lafontaine, Waubaushene, d/o William GIROUX & Josette BOUCHER, witn; Hector LATOUR & Claudia EMOND of Waubaushene. 8 Jan, 1900 at Midland. 15229-00 John ENWRIGHT (Enright?), 25, laborer, Medonte, same, s/o s/o Daniel ENWRIGHT & M. Frances COFFEY, married Lucie LABATTE, 25, Tiny, same, d/o Antoine LABATTE & Elizabeth CHRETIEN, witn: Dan ENWRIGHT of Medonte & Melina LABATTE of Tiny, 27 Feb 1900 at Tiny
  015026-00 Mack FAY, 47, widower, painter, Maine US, Penetang, s/o Charles FAY & Colisle St.MARIE, married Phoebe A. HILTS?, 26, Sunnidale Twp, same, d/o Joseph HANSON (sic) & Ann HECK, witn; G.M. & L.W. DUNLOP of Midland. 1 Oct, 1900 at Midland.
015020-00 Francis FENTON, 25, mariner, Brighton, Midland, s/o John & Mary FENTON, married Adelaide Bertha KING, 22, Barrie, Midland, d/o John & Sarah KING, witn; Alfred P. KING & Ida May FENTON of Midland. 5 Sep, 1900 at Midland. 015072-00 -  William Robert FITZSIMMONS, 25, Brentwood, Rama, lumbering, s/o George (FITZSIMMONS) & Hanna BROOKS, married Rosanna LEQUYER, 23, New York, North Orillia, d/o Leon LEQUYER & Rose LALONDE, wtn: W.G. CLARK of Washago & Edith FITZSIMMONS of Rama, on June 5, 1900, at Orillia
#014968-1900 - Robert FLEMING, 25, farmer, Peel Co, Medonte, s/o Joseph FLEMING & Sarah BROWN, married Margariet WHITE, 26, Medonte, same, d/o James WHITE & Margaret STEWART; wit: Joseph WHITE, Louie GOTTIN, Medonte. 25 Apr 1900 at Hillsdale #016537-01 - Walter K. FOUCAR (or Fancar), 27, teacher, Ontario, Barrie, s/o L.P. & Margaret, married Sarah A. WICKENS, 22, Ontario, Barrie, d/o James WICKENS & Sarah SISSONS, witn: J.A. FOUCAR of Tottenham & Annie SISSONS of Barrie, 30 June 1900 at Crown Hill, Vespra
015212-00 John GALBRAITH, 25, Ontario, Elderslie, blacksmith, s/o Arthur GALBRAITH & Margaret McNEILL, married Ellen CALHOUN, 36, Ontario, Tecumseth, d/o Robert CALHOUN & Jane ROGERS, witn; A. CRUICKSHANK of Elderslie & Louise CALHOUN of Tecumseth. 27 Oct, 1900 at Tecumseth.  
#015200-00 - Henry GANETT, 24, farmer, Waubaushene, same, s/o John GANETT & Philomene PELLETIER, married Maggie St.AMAND, 26, Brechin, Midland, d/o Frank St.AMAND & Philomene GRUNDON, witnesses were Louis GANETT & Kate DOYLE, both of Waubaushene, 26 Feb 1900 at Waubaushene (Rom Cath) 016219-01 Ernest GANTON, 27, merchant tailor, Co Simcoe, Midland, s/o Stephen GANTON & Agnes RITCHIE, married Amelia Isabella REABURN, 25, Chesley, Midland, d/o Eliza Mathilda & Nelson REABURN, witn; Ed BURKE & Mille GANTON of Midland. Dec 26, 1900 at Midland.
05068-00 -  Joseph GLENNEY, 38, Clarke Twp, Manvers, farmer, widowed, s/o Joseph & Sarah, marrie Mira WRIGHT, 21, Wybridge, Medonte, d/o John (WRIGHT) & Dina LEONARD, wtn: Louisa PARKER & Mrs. H. PARKER, both of Orillia, on April 24, 1900, at Orillia #015114-00 - John Henry GOODYE, 41, widower, merchant, Westminster Ont., London, s/o William & Eliza, married Emma Maud REID, 27, Medonte, South Orillia, d/o William L. & Harriet, witn: R.H. MAINES of Orillia & Laura E. REID of S. Orillia, 9 Jan 1900 at South Orillia
015216-00 Ryerson M GRANT, illegible, E. Gwillimbury, same, farmer, s/o William & Nancy GRANT, married Margaret Jane WRAY, 25, Tecumseth, same, d/o Eli WRAY & Dinah DALEY, witn; Elijah WRAY of Tecumseth & Rose MILLER of N. Gwillimbury. 7 Mar, 1900 at Tecumseth 015120-1900 - Cornelius GREEN, 30, farmer, England, Oro, s/o of Rebecca CROFT & James GREEN, married Alice PACKARD, 29, Oro, same, d/o of Eliza SUMMERS, & John PACKARD, witn: John PACKARD & Joe ACONLEY? Of Shanty Bay, & Lizzie HUBBERT of Barrie, 17 Jan., 1900 at Shanty Bay
015090-1900 - Thomas GREENWELL, 30, farmer, England, N.Orillia, s/o John & Ann GREENWELL, married Tressia Jane ENGLISH, 23, Emily Ont., N.Orillia, d/o Samuel & Elizabeth, witn: William TREEMONT & Tressia Jane ENGLISH, both of N. Orillia, 3 April, 1900 at the manse, Neywash St., Orillia #014961-1900 - Robert GREGG, 21, farmer, Tay Tp, same, s/o George GREGG & Susan BARTA, married Emma REYNOLDS, 21 Tay Tp, same, d/o James REYNOLDS & Jane MILLER; wit: Ellen Gill, Elizabeth CHURCHILL, Coldwater. 28 Mar 1900 at Coldwater
16365-01 - Richard HAMILL, 27, carpenter, McGillivray twp., Muskoka, s/o Thomas HAMILL & Ann HILL, married Jenette Pearl BROWN, 26, Mariposa, Orillia, d/o Donald BROWN & Eliza CAMPBELL, witn: W.R. BEST of Edgar & Kate BROWN of Orillia, 19 Dec 1900 at bride's mother's house, Oro twp #014727-00 - Stephen HAMILTON, 22, laborer, Tecumseth, same, s/o James HAMILTON & Maggie TERRY, married Emma TERRY, 21, Tecumseth, Adjala, d/o Joseph TERRY & Sarah J. FLEMING, witn: Thomas HAMILTON of Tecumseth & Ellen TERRY of Adjala, 21 March 1900 at Alliston
#014728-00 - John James HARPER, 33, doctor, Tecumseth, Alliston, s/o William HARPER & Elizabeth ARTHUR?, married Frances M.E. WRIGHT, 21, Alliston, same, d/o William WRIGHT & K. PALL--?, witn: Dr. HILL & Anny WRIGHT, both of Alliston, 27 Feb 1900 at Alliston #014964-1900 - William Charles HARRIS, 22, farmer, Angus, Tay Tp., s/o Jonas HARRIS & Rebecca SCOTT, married Mary Etta WILSON, 22, Tay Tp, same, d/o Nelson WILSON & Margarite SOMERVILLE; wit: Eliza Jane WILSON, Tay, Wilson STONNA, Waubaushene. 2 Apr 1900 at Tay Tp
015124-1900 - Charles Edward HASTINGS, 27, farmer, Oro, same, s/o Mary WARNER & John HASTINGS, married Mary GILLESPIE, 28, Oro, same, d/o Sarah CURRIE & Malcolm GILLESPIE , witn: Fred HASTINGS & Margaret CURRIE, both of Oro, 7 Mar, 1900, at residence of bride's father 15157-00 Charles Frederick HAWKER, 27, railway man, Quebec, New Hampshire, s/o Henry HAWKER & Mary MILLIGAN, married Effie SNEATH, 25, Penetang., same, d/o Alfred SNEATH & Mary, witn: Henry HAWKER of Penetang. & Effie PERRY of Toronto, 25 Dec 1900 at Penetang.
015001-00 William John HAZELTON, 23, farmer, Twp Medonte, same, s/o George HAZELTON & Elizabeth CROWDER, married Eliza HUTCHISON, 17, Tay Twp, same, d/o James HUTCHISON & Eliza HEARD, witn; Mrs. J.J. ELLIOTT & Martha GIBSON of Midland. Apr 4, 1900 at Midland. #014734-00 - John HENDERSON, 41, widower, farmer, Tossorontio, Mulmur, s/o Joseph HENDERSON & Margaret HARMAN, married Isabella GREER, 34, Mulmur, same, d/o Edward GREER & Margaret HAWKINS, witn: Thomas E. & Maggie GREER of Stanton, 13 June 1900 at Alliston
015208-00 William Thomas HILL, 20, Bowmanville, Waubaushene, labourer, s/o William R. HILL & Sarah LAMBERT, married Bertha May STORMS, 18, Brighton Waubaushene, d/o William W. STORMS & Susannah MOWERS, witn; Martin H. FENTON of Waubaushene & Aggie SOMERSETT of Coldwater. 22 Nov, 1900 at Waubaushene 015059-00 -  John J. HOLWAY, 21, Kansas US, Orillia, lumber inspector, s/o E.H. HOLWAY & Bertha GOMBERT, married Edna PEARD, 20, Orillia, same, d/o William PEARD & Martha BAILEY, wtn; William THOMAS & Ora HOLWAY, both of Orillia, on February 14, 1900, at Orillia, Church of Angels Guardian
  15176-00 Francis HOWES, 27, laborer, Penetang., Tiny, s/o Isaac HOWES & Catherine CALLAGHAN, married Josephine QUIGLEY, 22, Tiny, same, d/o John QUIGLEY & Josephine MARTIN, witn: James QUIGLEY & Teresa HOWES, both of Tiny, 26 Nov 1900 at Penetang.
015033-00 -  William Wesley HUDDLESTON, 38, Florida USA, Yarrow Alberta, rancher, s/o Abraham HUDDLESTON & Mary MOLDEN, married Graham (sic) BUIE, 35, Nottawasaga, same, d/o John BUIE & Graham (sic) McLEAN, wtn: Joseph SWALM & Barbara BUIE, both of Nottawasaga, on January 17, 1900, at Nottawasaga 015092-1900 - Arthur HUDGIN, 31, farmer, Beaverton, N. Orillia, s/o Calvin & Elizabeth HUDGIN, married Victoria BENNER, 23, Waterloo Ont., N.Orillia, d/o William & Agnes, witn: Edith & F.W. GRANT, both of Orillia, 12 June, 1900 at the manse, Neywash St., Orillia
#014894-00 - William Ervin Franklin HUGHES, 28, farmer, West Gwillmbury, Bradford, s/o James HUGHES & Mary Ann McALLISTER, married Mariah Emily GILPIN, 24, Innisfil, Essa, d/o William GILPIN & Mary Ann McCALLISTER, witnesses were James HUGHES of W. Gwillimbury & Martha GILPIN of Essa, 18 April 1900 at Essa 015219-00 Ellsworth HUNT, 23, Whitchurch, Tecumseth, farmer, s/o Isaac HUNT & Lavina DEGEER, married Martha MITCHELL, 24, Bracebridge, Tecumseth, d/o Richd MITCHELL &  Martha LYONS, witn; Joseph MITCHELL & Ethel HUNT of Tecumseth.  22 May, 1900 at Tecumseth.
015032-00 Walter Charles JARDINE, 28, labourer, Waverley, Midland, s/o David JARDINE & Catherine BANNISTER, married Margaret Isabelle STEVENSON, 24, Port Hope, Midland, d/o Thomas STEVENSON & Adeline unknown, witn A.L & Grace SIRRELL of Midland. 25 Dec, 1900 at Midland. 015055-00 -  Edward JARVIS, 23, Mount Albert, Mara, farmer, s/o Robert JARVIS & Jane HILL, married Maggie CLARKE, 21, Barrie, mara, d/o John CLARKE & Bridget KENNY, wtn: Ruth SNODELIN & Lottie JARVIS, both of Orillia, on January 2, 1900, at Orillia
#014732-00 - Charles Joseph JEHN, 23, farmer, England, Adjala, s/o Thomas JEHN & Emma ELLIS, married Mary COLEY, 38, widow, Ireland, Adjala, d/o Terence RYAN & Margaret DE--?, witn: Frank HAYDEN & Mart HORAN, both of Alliston, 13 March 1900 at Alliston #015201-00 - Thomas JENNINGS, 28, laborer, Manvers, Waubaushene, s/o John & Amelia, married Alice LONG, no age given, Waubaushene, same, s/o Reuben & Charity, witnesses were George & Charity LONG of Waubaushene, 25 April 1900 at Waubaushene
#015948-01 - Henry JOCELYN, 21, railway employee, Hamilton, Barrie, s/o Richard W. & Louisa, married Mary E. McKEREGHAN, 24, Vespra twp., Barrie, d/o John & Jennett, witn: John JOCELYN & Rebecca McGILL, both of Barrie, 27 June 1900 at Barrie 016317-01 -  Arthur JOHNSTON, 22, Peterborough, Matchedash, Engineer, s/o Robert JOHNSTON & Jane GULLOHOR?, married Catherine Charlotte SPENSE, 19, Matchedash, same, d/o John SPENSE & Emily GILL, wtn: Charles O. SPENSE & Edith KITCHEN of Lovering, on December 18, 1900, at Orillia
015093-1900 - Alexander JOHNSTON, 37, farmer, Severn Bridge, N.Orillia, s/o William & Catherine, married Elizabeth FOUNTAIN, 29, N.Gwillimbury, N.Orillia, d/o John & Susan, witn: James JOHNSTON of Uthoff & Mary GREEN of Orillia, 2 July, 1900 at the manse, Neywash St., Orillia

16498-01, (Simcoe Co), Henry Milton JONES, 28, farmer, Rawdon Que?, Tiny, s/o Thomas JONES & Mary Jane HERBERT, married Mable Elizabeth BROWN, 20, Cartwright, Tiny, d/o John BROWN & Mary J. CLEMENT, wtn: J. E. ALLEN of Ops & Maud BROWN of Tiny, 27 Dec 1900 at Tiny

  15172-00 Elia JUNEAU, 22, laborer, Tiny, Victoria Harbour, s/o Joseph JUNEAU & Selina JOLY, married Delia VAILLANCOURT, 17, Tiny, same, d/o Joseph VAILLANCOURT & Delima LAJOIE, witn: Philomene JUNEAU of Victoria Harbour & Wilfred VAILLANCOURT of Tiny, 19 Oct 1900 at Penetang.
#015086-00 - Frederick KAY, 38, farmer, Canada, Brock, s/o Robert KAY & Elizabeth ROBERTS, married Isabella Margaret McININLEY (should be McKinley?), 33, house maid, Canada, Orillia, d/o Hugh McININLEY & Ellen NOLAN, witn: Michael COYLE of Brock & Mary LAVIOLETTE of Georgina, 14 Nov 1900 at Church of Angels Guardian, Orillia (Rom Cath) #014963-1900 - Henderson James KEELY, 24, laborer, Barrie, Floss, s/o William R KEELY & Sarah L. HENDERSON, married Elizabeth Ellen GANTON, 19, Floss, same, d/o David GANTON & Elizabeth GROBARA?; wit: Mary & Melvina RICHARD, Hillsdale. 28 Mar 1900 at Hillsdale
015074-00 -  John F. KELLY, 25, Canada, Orillia, laborer, s/o Richard KELLY & Catherine SHEEHAN, married Catherine SHERIDAN, 21, Canada, Medonte, d/o Patrick SHERIDAN & Bridget JOYCE, wtn: Pat & Mary SHERIDAN, both of Warminster, on June 12, 1900, at Orillia 015217-00 James Arthur KERR, 26, Mulmur, Whitchurch, farmer, s/o James KERR & A. Susannah WOOD, married Rowena Maria McCARROL, 22, West Gwillimbury, same, d/o John McCARROL & Maria LEE, witn; Britton Selby KERR of Mulmur & Kate McCARROL of W. Gwillimbury. 21 Mar, 1900 at Tecumseth.
#015105-00 - John Franklin KING, 22, farmer, Coopers Falls, same, s/o George KING & Annie HENDERSON, married Lillian Athenia FLETCHER, 18, Yorkshire England, Coopers Falls, d/o Robert FLETCHER & Helen BENSON, witn: Hiram BARNHART of Oro & Florence WARE of Port Hope, 17 Jan 1900 at Orillia (also 015065-00) #015078-00 - Oliver Ryerson KINNELL, 21, engineer, Vaughan twp., Midland, s/o James KINNELL & Eliza JOHNSTON, married Della GEROW, 18, Midland, same, d/o William GEROW & Jane BOYD, witn: Eileen M. BURNS of Orillia & Edythe GRAHAM of Toronto, 5 Sept 1900 at Orillia
15174-00 Sifroid LALIBERTE, 17, laborer, Waubaushene, Tiny, s/o Jean Baptiste LALIBERTE & Clemence VAILLANCOURT, married Lavina PERRAULT, 16, Byng Inlet, Penetang., d/o Edouard PERRAULT & Henriette LEDUC, witn: George LALIBERTE & Marguerite PRECOURT, both of Tiny, 5 Nov 1900 at Penetang. #015950-01 - Edward S. LALLY, 32, insurance agent, Kingston, Barrie, s/o Edmund & Isabella, married Isabella WARDMAN, 29, West Gwillimbury, Barrie, d/o William & Charlotte, witn: Mrs. & Miss WESTNEY of Barrie, 22 Sept 1900 at Barrie
15156-00 Wilbert James LAMB, 28, farmer, Cavan twp., Tiny twp., s/o Henry LAMB & Emma WILKINSON, married Mary Angeline WATLEY, 23, Douro twp., Tiny twp., d/o Thomas WATLEY & Prisilla BUGANT (Bryant?), witn: Philip Henry WATLEY & Olive A. LAMB, both of Tiny, 19 Dec 1900 at St. Albans Church, Tiny (also 16386-01) 015007-00 George LEE, 30, labourer, Gowan Ont, Victoria Harbour, s/o John LEE & Maggie SHAW, married Lillie May ARTHURS, 21, Belle Ewart, Victoria Harbour, d/o William ARTHURS & Sarah SMITH, witn; Robin SMITH & Delina ARTHURS of Victoria Harbour. 25 May, 1900 at Midland.
15161-00 Jean Baptiste LEGAULT, 23, farmer, Tiny twp., same, s/o Sebastien LEGAULT & Odile QUESNELLE, married Marie Louise MURRAY, 17, Ottawa, Penetang., d/o Joseph MURRAY & Philomene LAFRANCE, witn: Henri QUESNELLE of Tiny & Marie Louise VALADE of Penetang., 25 Feb 1900 at Penetang. 015126-1900 - William. Leonard LEIGH, 26, farmer, Oro, Hawkstone, s/o Margaret McLEOD & John LEIGH, married Alice Marie BAGSHAW, 18, domestic, Oro, same, d/o Ann LEGGE & Samuel BAGSHAW, witn: Cameron N. LEIGH & Esthalo T. BAGSHAW, both of Hawkstone, 28 March, 1900 at Hawkstone
015218-00 Robert LILLY, 27, Tecumseth, Manitoba, merchant, s/o Alexander LILLY & Mary ATKINSON, married Margaret Ennis WALLWIN, 23, Tecumseth, same, d/o Edwin WALLWIN & Matilda POTTER, witn; D.J. ELLISON & Myra WALLWIN of Tecumseth. 24 , Jan, 1900 at Tecumseth #014960-1900 - John LINDSAY, 30, farmer, Kingston Tp, Medonte, s/o James LINDSAY & Maria JOHNSTON, married Martha GRAHAM, 29, Cavan Tp, Medonte, s/o John GRAHAM & Jane Ann DOUGLASS; wit: James A GRAHAM, Moonstone, Elizabeth CHURCHILL, Coldwater. 6 Mar 1900 at Coldwater
015220-00 John LLOYD, 48, widower, King, W. Gwillimbury, farmer, s/o Joseph LLOYD & Maria WALKER, married Louise Sarah STREET, 29, King, Tecumseth, d/o Walter STREET & Helen COOPER, witn; Sampson WATSON of W. Gwillimbury & Libbie STREET of Tecumseth. 6 June, 1900 at Tecumseth 015213-00 Christopher W. LONG, 25, W. Gwillimbury, same, farmer, s/o Joseph S. LONG & Loetitia SWITZER, married Margaret E. McDERMITT, 24, Tecumseth, same, d/o Neil McDERMITT & Ellen ADSIT, witn; Frank COFFEY of W. Gwillimbury & Maggie HILL of Tecumseth. 25? Mar 1900 at Tecumseth.
15230-00 Henry MARRON, 32, laborer, Quebec, Tiny, s/o Augustin MARRON & Caroline BIRON, married Delima MAURICE, 26, Tiny, same, d/o Louis MAURICE & Clara PERRAULT, wtn: Antoine CHARLEBOIS & Henriette MAURICE, both of Tiny, 14 May 1900 at Tiny 15240-00 Majorie MAURICE, 24, laborer, Tiny, same, s/o Joseph MAURICE & Alea LOUTANT?, married Victorie BRUNELLE, 22, Tiny, same, d/o Eugene BRUNELLE & Melvina DESROCHER, witn: Christophe & Rose Alba BRUNELLE of Tiny, 30 Oct 1900 at Lafontaine
15223-00 Francis J. MAXWELL, 30, clergyman, of Toronto, married Ada A. ELLISON, 26, of Tottenham, at Tecumseth, [other info is missing] 015027-00 John McALLISTER, 21, labourer, Stayner, Midland, s/o John McALLISTER & Mary Ann KELLY, married Annie MARTINEAU, 21, Parry Sound, Midland, d/o Michael MARTINEAU & Mary Ann JONES, witn; W. Dixon CRAIG & Mrs. G.A. SIRRELL of Midland. 7 Nov, 1900 at Midland.
015121-1900 - John James McARTHUR, 35, farmer, Oro, same, s/o of Barbara McCUAIG & James McARTHUR, married Elizabeth McCUAIG, 20, Oro, same, d/o of Ann McARTHUR & Donald McCUAIG, witn: Alex McARTHUR of Oro Station & Mary McCUAIG of Barrie, 24 Jan., 1900 at St. Andrews Church, Oro #015199-00 - Peter McCALL, 28, tailor, Scotland, Waubaushene, s/o James McCALL & Christina DAVIDSON, married Annie McNURNEY, 25, St. Catharines, Waubaushene, d/o Eugene McNURNEY & Mary SULLIVAN, witnesses were John McCALL & Jennie HILSHER, both of Waubaushene, 14 Feb 1900 at Waubaushene
015022-00 Allan Ger--? MACDONALD, 27, commercial traveler, Cornwall, Montreal Que, s/o Ronald Ger--? & Mary MACDONALD, married Eunice Mary McHORELL (McHOULL?), 25, Cartwright, Wyebridge, d/o William & Agnes? McHORELL, witn; John & S.V. LUMMIS of Wyebridge. 8 Aug, 1900 at Midland. 015035-00 -  Ronald McDONALD, 40, Nottawasaga, N Dakota USA, farmer, Allan McDONALD & Flora PATTERSON, married Flora THOMPSON, 27, Nottawasaga, same, d/o David THOMPSON & Charlotte ROSS, wtn: Christopher & Jennie F. THOMPSON, both of Nottawasaga, on February 28, 1900, at Nottawasaga
015043-00 -  Neil McDONALD, 37, Osprey, Singhampton, farmer, s/o Neil & Mary McDONALD, married Lucinda COUSINS, 22, Nottawasaga, Singhampton, d/o John COUSINS & Esther Louisa GREEN, wtn: Angus McDONALD & Mary COUSINS, both of Singhampton, on July 18, 1900, at Nottawasaga 015019-00 Ronald McDONNELL, 24, labourer, Sturgeon Bay, Midland, s/o Allan & Flora McDONNELL, married Amelia TREMBLAY, 22, Matane Que, Midland, d/o William TREMBLAY & Mary NEWTON, witn; William TREMBLAY & Flora McDONNELL of Midland. 3 Sep, 1900 at Midland.
015052-00 -  George McGILLIVRAY, 40, Nottawasaga, same, farmer, s/o Donald McGILLIVRAY & Sarah CURRIE, married Anabella SAMPSON, 38, Nottawasaga, same, Widow, d/o John McARTHUR & Margaret CURRIE, wtn: Tina & Duncan McGILLIVRAY, both of Nottawasaga on November 14, 1900, at Nottawasaga 015194-00 James McGRUTHER, 26, Egremont Twp, Sunnidale, farmer, s/o William McGRUTHER & Rosann YOUNG, married Ada Alice SPECK, 18, Sunnidale, same, d/o Ezra James SPECK & Mary Ellen SCHELL, witn; Herbert SPECK of Sunnidale & Ann Maud McGRUTHER of Toronto. 28 Nov, 1900 at Sunnidale
#015087-00 - Daniel Joseph McHUGH, 34, mill owner, Canada, Medonte, s/o John McHUGH & Margaret FOLEY, married Margaret Jane THORNTON, 28, house maid, Canada, Medonte, d/o James THORNTON & Hannah KERIANS, witn: John McHUGH of Creighton & Mary THORNTON of Warminster, 20 Nov 1900 at Orillia (Rom Cath)  
15155-00 Alexander McKEE, 34, farmer, Essa twp., North Orillia twp., s/o James McKEE & Mary Jane MURDOCK, married Jessie Emily TUTON, 20, Penetang., same, d/o George TUTON & Jessie Ann WATT, witn: Samuel McKEE of North Orillia & Francis TUTON of Penetang., 28 Nov 1900 at Penetang. #014730-00 - Addison McKENZIE, 26, farmer, Innisfil, same, s/o Mathew & Margaret, married Frankie BRETT, 25, Tossorontio, same, d/o George & Elizabeth, witn: F.G. CAMPBELL of Cookstown & Etta ARMSTRONG of Rosemont, 14 March 1900 at Alliston
015095-1900 - Thomas McKEOWN, 22, widower, Belfast, Ireland, Orillia, s/o Thomas & Annie, married Mary SMITH, 25, Orillia, same, d/o George & Mary Jane, witn: Edith GRANT & Edith RUSSELL, both of Orillia, 25 July, 1900 at the manse, Neywash St., Orillia 14903-00 (Simcoe Co.) Neil McKINNON, 36, farmer, Tay, Tay, parents - John McKINNON & Sarah McDONALD married Mary Selena WARD, 25, adopted daughter, England, Flos, foster parents - Robert KENT & Margaret Ellen JOHNSTON, witn; John McKINNON & M. C. CRAIG both of Medonte, June 20 at Lot 41, Con. ? in Flos
015100-1900 - Hector McLEAN, 51, widower, farmer, Scotland, Mara, s/o Hector & Catherine, married Jessie McKENZIE, 52, widow, Scotland, Orillia, d/o John & Catherine SMITH, witn: W.C. GILCHRIST, M.D., of Orillia & Catherine McKINNON of Mara, 29 Nov., 1900 at the residence of Malcolm SMITH, Orillia 015056-00 -  Neil McLEAN, 61, Oro, Orillia, Widowed, farmer, s/o Alexander (McLEAN) & Annie McPHEE, married Elizabeth SHIRLOW, 56, Cookstown Ireland, Orillia, Widow, d/o Benjamin (?) & Ester McKENZIE, wtn: John JAMIESON & Margaret SEMKINS (sic), both of Orillia, on January 17, 1900, at Orillia
  15154-00 Alex McLENNAN, 34, laborer, Durham Co. Ont., Midland, s/o William McLENNAN & Mary Ann McLELLAN, married Ruth ELLIOTT, 28, Tay twp., same, d/o Charles ELLIOTT & Mary SMITH, witn: Bertha M. JOHNSTON & Helen URQUHART, both of Penetang., 19 Nov 1900 at Penetang.
015062-00 -  William Archibald McLEOD, 35, Oro, same, farmer, s/o Cameron (McLEOD) & Janet LITSTER, married Elizabeth Ann RICKETTS, 26, Oro, Orillia, d/o Alston (RICKETTS) & Hannah CREW, wtn: David A. ROBERTS of Oro & Susanna RICKETT of Orillia, on April 4, 1900, at Orillia #015107-00 - Robert McNABB, 48, widower, farmer, Oro twp., Rama, s/o Finlay McNABB & Mary McKINLEY, married Cerena GINNS (Genvo?), 33, widow, Cannington, Rama, d/o Adam CONKLIN & Mary Jane MORROW, witn: Fanny Wallace BROOKS & Lue A. JACKSON, both of Orillia, 14 March 1900 at Orillia (also 15066-00)
015097-1900 - John J. McNABB, 24, book-keeper, Hillsdale, Gravenhurst, s/o F.L. & Jane McNABB, married Maud BORTHWICK, 24, Metcalfe Ont., Orillia, d/o David & Elizabeth, witn: James A. McNABB of Gravenhurst & Jennie MINGAY of Lonford, 22 Aug., 1900 at the residence of David BORTHWICK #015084-00 - Merts MERCER, 33, millman, York, Severn Bridge, s/o Seneca MERCER & Mary CULHAM, married Lillie BESSE, 26, Whitevale, same, d/o John H. BESSE & Louisiana BADGEROW, witn: William BESSE of Severn Bridge & Violet BESSE of Whitevale, 10 Oct 1900 at Orillia
15160-00 Adam MICHAUD, 22, laborer, Tiny twp., same, s/o John MICHAUD & Marguerite RAETOUL?, married Elenore DUSOME, 22, Tiny twp., Victoria Harbour, d/o Peter DUSOME & Rosalie MESSIER, witn: Louis DUSOME & Marguerite PRECOURT, both of Tiny, 28 Jan 1900 at Penetang 015057-00 - Jonas MIDDLETON, 22, Uxbridge, North Orillia, farmer, s/o George (Middleton) & Jane PUGH, married Margaret Jane CANNING, 22, North Orillia, same, d/o Willison (Canning) & Isabella HUNTER, wtn: T.W. LEATHERDALE of Coulson & M.A. McCLELLAND of Ardtrea, on January 17, 1900, at Orillia
015073-00 -  Frederick Charles MIDDLETON, 39, Pickering, Medonte, farmer, s/o Isaac MIDDLETON, & Mary MECHAM, married Isabella FOWLER, 31, Medonte, Orillia, d/o Alexander (FOWLER) & Jane JOHNSTON, wtn: Hilda BURNS & E.A. HUMPHRIES, both of Orillia, on June 5, 1900, at Orillia 016287-01 -  Frank MIDDLETON, 22, Pickering, Mara, Farmer, s/o James MIDDLETON & Annie STUDHOLME, married Mary Clarica DEMALINE, 31, Simcoe Co, East Oro, d/o William DEMALINE & Jane LAWRENCE, wtn: Joseph MIDDLETON of Mara & Lovie McGINNAN of Orillia, on December 25, 1900, at Orillia
015221-00 Walter MILLER, 28, Tecumseth, W. Gwillimbury, farmer, s/o Joseph MILLER & Rachel JOHNSTON, married Ada Eliza MILLIGAN, 27, Tecumseth, same, d/o Joseph MILLIGAN & Ann TOTTEN, witn; J.F. MILLIGAN & Bertha MILLER of Tecumseth. 6 June, 1900 at Tecumseth 015060-00 -  James MILLER, 36, North Orillia, same, farmer, widowed, s/o Anderw MILLER & Susanna MAGEE, married Katie CARROLL, 24, North Orillia, same, d/o Thomas CARROLL & Honora GREY, wtn: William SHERIDAN of Warminster & Mary CAROLL (sic) of Carlyon, on February 19, 1900, at Orillia, Church of Angels Guardian
#014957-1900 - William E. MILLIGAN, 30, hoop coiler, Kent County, Fesserton, s/o John MILLIGAN & Sarah B. WISLEY, married Rhoda EATON, 21, Simcoe Co., Hillsdale, d/o Thomas EATON & Sarah BALL; wit: Dave S. Milligan, Fesserton, Bertha McCREIGHT, North Bay. 23 Jan 1900 at Hillsdale #014800-00 - Peter MILNE, 58, widower, lumberman, Scotland, Angus Ont., s/o John MILNE & Elizabeth SCOTT, married Isabella HARPER, 57, USA, Bradford, d/o George HARPER & Rachel CHRISTIE, witn: Reuben T. MATTHEWS of Churchill & Edith PROBERT of Bradford, 4 April 1900 at Bradford
15167-00 Angus MISHGOGIN, 23, laborer, Christian Island, same, s/o Andrew MISHGOGIN & Mary, married illegible (ink blot) ISAACS, 17, Christian Island, same, d/o John ISAACS & Elizabeth, witn: Alexander JOHNSON & Elizabeth ISAACS, both of Christian Island, 11 Sept 1900 at Penetang 015128-1900 - (looks like ) George MOORE, 34, merchant, Strabane, illegible short word, Hawkstone, s/o Rebecca McFARLAND & Stewart MOORE, married Margaret Ann WIGGINS, 27, farmer's daughter, Oro, same, d/o Mary A. WALWOOD & William WIGGINS, witn: William & Maria WIGGINS of Guthrie & Robert MOORE of Hawkstone, 26 June, 1900 at Parish of Shanty Bay
016313-01 -  Angus MOORE, 33, Marchmont, Foxmead, Farmer, s/o James MOORE & Mary HADLEY, married Sarah Elizabeth COCKBURN, 19, Muskoka, Medonte, d/o Benjamin COCKBURN & Fannie THOMPSON, wtn: Isaac CROOK of Coldwater & M.D. O'MEARA of Orillia, on March 28, 1900, at Orillia #014731-00 - Thomas MOORE, 27, farmer, England, Alliston, s/o Henry & Mary, married Mildred Olive SPILLETT, 28, Ontario, Alliston, d/o Stanley & Hannah, witn: Harry MOORE & Minnie APPLEGATE, both of Alliston, 31 March 1900 at Alliston
15164-00 Louise MOREAU, 24, farmer, Tiny, same, s/o Elzear MOREAU & Marie Louise RONDEAU, married Caroline DOONAN, 18, Simcoe Co., Tiny, d/o Alexander DOONAN & Charlotte KINGSLEY, witn: Francis Xavier MOREAU & Mary Jane St.AMAND, both of Tiny, 12 June 1900 at Penetang 016217-01 James Robt MORROW, 27, Butcher, Uxbridge, Chicago, s/o Stuart MORROW & Eliza CURGANVAN, married Clara Jane GANTON, 24, Midland, same, d/o Stephen GANTON & Agnes RITCHIE, witn; Dr. W. BARNHARDT, Toronto & Millie GANTON of Midland. Dec 19, 1900 at Midland.
015046-00 -  Reuben Frederick MUMBERSON, 23, Victoria Co, Sunnidale, farmer, s/o James & Martha MUMBERSON, married Priscilla Alice RAWN, 23, Sunnidale, Nottawasaga, d/o Joseph & Elizabeth RAWN, wtn: Dorca RAWN of Nottawasaga & Peril MUMBERSON of Sunnidale, on October 31, 1900, at Nottawasaga 015103-1900 - John William NEALE, 28, painter, Town of Orillia, Walpole twp., s/o William & Annie McCLEMENT, married Ina Sophia THOMPSON, 18, Town of Orillia, same, d/o Melville EUGENE & Mary Ann BEAN, witn: Alice MURPHY & Mordecai MILLARD, both of Orillia, 27 Dec., 1900 at Orillia
16509-01, (Simcoe Co), Samuel NICHOLLS, 37, widower, farmer, England, Victoria Co, s/o John NICHOLLS & Grace COLFE, married Mary Jane DUNDAS, 34, Ireland, Tiny, d/o William DUNDAS & Isabella HENDERSON, wtn: John & Mrs. J. SPROULE of Tiny, 14 March 1900 at Tiny

015206-00 George NIMENS, 24, Clinton, Brantford, brick maker, s/o George & Mary Anne NIMENS, married Mabel CROKER, blank, Cavan, Waubaushene, d/o Thomas CROKER & Frances BRADY, witn; James CROKER of Waubaushene & Mantia HAMILTON of Victoria Harbour. 17 Oct, 1900 at Waubaushene.

#014965-1900 - Peter Ryerson NIX, 38, widower, carpenter, Prince E County, Hillsdale, s/o Abram NIX, & Mary HENNESSY, married Fannie TAYLOR, 19, domestic, England, Hillsdale, d/o Thomas TAYLOR & Emily EVANS; wit: Charles Kilbank, Margaret Shane, Hillsdale. 4 Apr 1900 at Hillsdale #014958-1900 - William George OVEREND, 34, farmer, Warminster, same, s/o Henry OVEREND & Sarah BALL, married Eliza Jane WALKER, 31, Creighton, same, d/o David WALKER & Margaret THOMAS; wit: Edmund J Moon, Orillia, Ida M WALKER, Creighton. 24 Jan 1900 at Creighton
#015113-00 - Charles PALMER, 30, clerk, widower, Millbrook, Orillia, s/o William PALMER & Mary FINN, married Martha ATKINSON, 30, dress maker, Lainsburg?, Severn, d/o John & Sophia, witn: John McCOMB & Maggie BLAKELY, both of Severn Bridge, 28 Nov 1900 at Severn Bridge #015117-00 - William PEFFERS, 33, farmer, Minto twp., North Orillia, s/o Francis PEFFERS & Janet McLEAN, married Susan PUTERBAUGH, 34, Victoria Road, Coldwater, d/o Samuel PUTERBAUGH & Catherine BELL, witn: Gladys M. VIVIAN & John SMITH, both of Coldwater, 24 Dec 1900 at North Orillia
015018-00 Adelard PERREAULT, 24, labourer, Penetanguishene, Victoria Harbour, s/o Francois PERREAULT & Emilie CAJOIE [Lajoie?], married Delianne FOURNIER, 18, St. Patrick, Victoria Harbour, d/o William FOURNIER & Delianne St.AMAND, witn; Phillipe St.AMAND & Selina FOURNIER of Victoria Harbour. 27 Aug, 1900 at Midland. 15241-00 David PERRAULT, 21, laborer, Penetang., same, s/o Edouard PERRAULT & Henriette LEDUC, married Georgina BRABANT, 18, Tiny, same, d/o Pierre BRABANT & Martine LALONDE, witn: Joseph BEAUCHAMP & Lilly BRABANT, both of Tiny, 6 Nov 1900 at Lafontaine
  #015949-01 - Charles Henry PHILPOTTS, 24, soldier, Devonshire England, London Ont., s/o Charles & Mary, married Mary CAMERON, 22, Vespra twp., London Ont., d/o Angus & Louisa Jane, witn: John E. TAYLOR of London & Maggie A. CAMERON of Vespra twp., 20 Sept 1900 at Barrie
#014966-1900 - Fred David PORTER, 24, farmer, Vasey, same, s/o John PORTER & Martha HARRIS [Harrison], married Jennie SHACKELL, 18, Matchedash, same, d/o William SHACKELL & Sarah J. LOUGHTIS ?; wit: Edna BUCHANAN, Mary E. CHURCHILL, Coldwater. 11 Apr 1900 at Coldwater 015070-00 -  George PORTER, 33, Devonshire England, Rama, lumberer, widowed, s/o George PORTER & Emily CANNING, married Ada JONES, 19, Oldham England, Rama, d/o William JONES & Sarah Ann GETTINGS, wtn: Eliza HUNTER & Kezia CAMERON, both of Orillia, on May 23, 1900, at Orillia
15168-00 John POULIOT, 26, laborer, Port Severn, Moose River, s/o Charles POULIOT (adopted) & Jane BERGER, married Victoria DUSOME, 21, Tiny, Penetang., d/o William DUSOME & Marie SAUVE, witn: Constance MOREAU of Penetang. & Elizabeth SAUVAGE of Victoria Harbour, 23 March 1900 at Penetang.  
015042-00 -  Henry E. PRENTICE, 28, Nottawasaga, same, farmer, s/o George PRENTICE & Mary FINLAY, married Ella D. BEST, 26, Nottawasaga, same, d/o George BEST & Maria MILLER, wtn: Andrew R. PRENTICE of Nottawasaga & Etta CREECH of Randwick, on June 20, 1900, at Nottawasaga #015111-00 - Frank PYBURN, 25, lumberman, Severn Bridge, Gravenhurst, s/o Richard & Mary, married Lulu Henrietta DILWORTH, 21, Hamlet, same, d/o David & Louisa, witn: Ril. DILWORTH & Mrs. Isaac WELLMAN, both of Hamlet, 24 Sept 1900 at Hamlet
15228-00 Francois QUESNELLE, 27, farmer, Tiny, same, s/o J.B. QUESNELLE & Philomene BELHUMEUR, married Mary St.PIERRE, 17, Muskoka, Tiny, d/o John St.PIERRE & Sarah LAKE, witn: Clodemir ROBITAILLE & Anastasie QUESNELLE, both of Tiny, 19 Feb 1900 at Lafontaine 15234-00 Henri QUESNELLE, 21, Tiny, same, s/o Cyprien QUESNELLE & Josephte LAJOIE, married Justine MARCOTTE, 18, Tiny, same, d/o Napoleon MARCOTTE & Elizabeth BARRET, witn: Honore LALONDE & Rachel BLANCHARD, both of Tiny, 3 July 1900 at Tiny
15165-00 Cleophas QUESNELLE, 30, farmer, widower, Tiny, same, s/o Francois Xavier QUESNELLE & Catherine CHARLEBOIS, married Emma BEAUCHAMP, 20, Tiny, same, d/o Desire BEAUCHAMP & Louise GAUTHIER, witn: Celina QUESNELLE & Joseph BEAUCHAMP, both of Tiny, 27 May 1900 at Penetang 015063-00 -  James RAYMOND, 21, North Orillia, same, farmer, s/o William (RAYMOND) & Sarah BLACK, married Annie Elmira ORR, 19, Medonte, same, d/o William (ORR) & Mary McCASKILL, wtn: Mary NEWBY & Ruth SNODDEN, both of Orillia, on April 10, 1900, at Orillia

16149-01, (Simcoe Co), Robert A. REDFERN, 33, farmer, Innisfil, Innisfil, s/o John REDFERN & Catherine ENGLISH, married Mary E. COWAN, 29, Innisfil, Innisfil, d/o George COWAN & Christina ENGLISH, wtn: A. C. MacWATT of Barrie & Mary A. COWAN of Innisfil, 27 Dec 1900 at res of George COWAN, 12th con of Innisfil twp

15171-00 Adolphe RENAUD, 26, clerk, St. Jermone Que., Sudbury, s/o Charles RENAUD & Domathilde CLOUTIER, married Melina LALONDE, 23, Penetang., same, d/o Zotique LALONDE & Angelique LACROIX, witn: Joseph LALONDE of Penetang. & Martine LACROIX of Tiny, 10 Oct 1900 at Penetang
  014999-00 William G. REYNOLDS, 29, labourer, Innisfil Twp, Tay Twp, s/o John REYNOLDS & Mary McCARTY, married Harriet HORNSBY, 28, Penetang, Tiny Twp, d/o Joseph HORNSBY & Harriet HARGRAVE, witn; G.M & M. DUNLOP of Midland. 4 Apr, 1900 at Midland.
#014893-00 - John REYNOLDS, 24, farmer, Tecumseth, same, s/o John REYNOLDS & Mary Ann LILLIE, married Eliza Jane DUNN, 22, Essa, same, d/o Thomas DUNN & Susan Jane HUSSEY, witnesses were A.G. DUNN of Essa & Loretta C.E. REYNOLDS, of Tecumseth, 4 Aprl 1900 at Essa #014801-00 - Henry Wilson RING, 25, telegraph operator, Canada, Innisfil twp., s/o John RING & Millie HORNER, married Pauline O. KNEESHAW, 21, Canada, Bradford, d/o Thomas KNEESHAW & Susan F. WAITE, witn: J.T. JENNETT of Elmvale & Alice M. McLEOD of Owen Sound, 18 April 1900 at Bradford
015011-00 Harvey RITCHIE, 26, blank, Elmvale, same, s/o Thomas RITCHIE & Agnes KERR, married Mildred Helen McARDLE, 23, Hope Twp, Midland, d/o William Henry McARDLE & Letitia BATESON, witn; George & Margaret McARDLE of Midland. 25 June, 1900 at Midland. 015193-00 Andrew ROBERTSON, 28, Stayner, same, farmer, s/o James ROBERTSON & Ann McARTHUR, married Janet BLACK, 36, Sunnidale, same, d/o James BLACK & Ann McLELLAN, witn; John BLACK of Sunnidale & Alice May ROBERTSON of Stayner. 6 June, 1900 at Sunnidale
015091-1900 - Andrew ROBERTSON, 29, farmer, Medonte, Ont., same, s/o Robert & Elizabeth, married Margaret Ellen EGO, 29, New Lowell Ont., N.Orillia, d/o John & Caroline, witn: William ROBERTSON & Lizzie GURNSEE, both of Medonte, 18 April, 1900 at the manse, Neywash St., Orillia 015210-00 Alfred H. ROBINS, 29, Wyebridge, same, lumberman, s/o Thomas ROBINS & Mary SMITH, married Maud May GERMAN, 24, Penetang, Tay, d/o Frank GERMAN & Susan SMITH, witn; Arch KENNEDY of Wyebridge & Annie SMITH of Tiny. 19 Dec, 1900 at Tay.
016361-01 (Simcoe Co.) John A. ROBINSON, 23, North Orillia, same, Farmer, s/o Archibald & Eliza ROBINSON, married Minnie CARTER, 23, North Orillia, same, d/o Henry D. & Ann CARTER, wtn: Percy A. ROBINSON & Sophia TELFORD of North Orillia, on June 13, 1900, at North Orillia 015215-00 Joseph ROE, 59, widower, Tecumseth, same, farmer, s/o Jesse & Elizabeth ROE, married Sarah Ann THURSTON, not given, Mulmur, same, d/o William THURSTON & Mary NEILLY, witn; Joseph & Mrs. Jos. McDERMITT of Tecumseth. 21 Mar, 1900 at Tecumseth
#014802-00 - William S. RUSTON, 19, Ontario, Albion twp., s/o Moses RUSTON & Mary PALMER, married Ethel M. HOLLINGSHEAD, 17, Ontario, Holland Landing, d/o Joseph HOLLINGSHEAD & Elizabeth A. SMITH, witn: Richard J. RUSTON of Bond Head & Margaret E. BROWN of Bradford, 20 April 1900 at Bradford #016468-01 - Alexander ST.AMANT, 51, widower, farmer, Beaverton, Baxter twp., s/o Benjamin ST. AMANT & Flavie LAURE, married Marthilda POIRIER, 45, widow, St. Thomas Joliette Quebec, Baxter twp., d/o Norbert LAPLURIE? & Isabella BELHUMEUR, witnesses were James & Anxina? GRISDALE of Port Severn, 20 May, 1900 at Port Severn
015075-00 -  Samuel SCOTT, 28, County Down Ireland, Severn Bridge, lumberman, s/o William & Sarah SCOTT, married Lizzie Taylor BLAIN, 20, illegible, Washago, d/o John BLAIN & Elizabeth MacSACHLAND, wtn: Margaret SCOTT & Elizabeth SCOTT, both of Severn Bridge, on June 14, 1900, at Orillia 015034-00 -  William SELLERS, 35, England, Sunnidale, farmer, s/o John SELLERS & Mary BOUCHIER, married Delia PORTER, 21, Ontario, Nottawasaga, d/o Oliver B. PORTER & Mary GILCHRIST, wtn: John SELLERS of Sunnidale & Mary PORTER of Nottawasaga, on January 31, 1900, at Nottawasaga
#015198-00 - Thomas Andrew SHARP, 24, clerk, Simcoe Co., Midland, s/o Horace J. SHARP & Maria FERRIER, married Minnie Maud GILMOUR, 23, Byng Islet, Waubaushene, d/o David GILMOUR & Mary BLACK, witnesses were James B. ROEBUCK of Midland & Maggie GILMOUR of Waubaushene, 7 Feb 1900 at Waubaushene 15247-00 William SHAW, 36, widower, line man electrician, Canada, Toronto, s/o John SHAW & Mary GRAND, marred Elizabeth WILSON, 35, Canada, Toronto, d/o William WILSON & Mary J. ANDERSON, witn: Robert WILSON of Tossorontio & Sarah JENKINS of Everett, 27 June 1900 at Tossorontio
  #014725-00 - James SHIELDS, 29, farmer, Canada, Tossorontio, s/o Frank SHIELDS & Mary McDERMOTT, married Mary Ann DONNELLY, 31, Canada, Tosorontio, d/o Patrick DONNELLY & Elizabeth STANLEY, witn: Bert COYLE & Mary A. KEOGH, both of Tossorontio, 12 Feb 1900 at Alliston
#015089-00 - Jesse SHELLSWELL, 22, farmer, Medonte, same, s/o Jesse SHELLSWELL & Elizabeth HITCHCOCK, married Rhoda E. MITCHELL, 18, Jarrats Corners, same, d/o Abraham MITCHELL & Susan COOK, witn: Arthur ABBOTT & Sarah SHELLSWELL, both of Coulson, 28 Nov 1900 at Orillia 015048-00 -  George Edward SLED, 26, Osprey, Nottawasaga, blacksmith, s/o John & Catherine SLED, married Rebecca HAMILTON, 20, Nottawasaga, same, d/o William HAMILTON & Annie McLEAN, wtn: A.C. WANLASS of Toronto & E. McLEAN of Thornbury, on September 4, 1900, at Nottawasaga
015045-00 -  Newton SMALL, 32, Collingwood twp, Nottawasaga, carpenter, s/o William SMALL, & Sarah McARTHUR, married Annie McDERMID, 35, Nottawasaga, same, d/o Neil & Margaret McDERMID, wtn: Dougall McDERMID of Nottawasaga & Lydia SMALL of Stayner, on September 19, 1900, at Nottawasaga #015116-00 - Robert S. SMITH, 28, carriage builder, Acton Ont., Orillia, s/o Jabez SMITH & Martha SPEIGHT, married Annie E. VAN VLACK, 28, Rama, South Orillia, d/o James VAN VLACK & Marshia GOODINOW, witn: Percy VAN VLACK of Orillia & S.C. VAN VLACK of S. Orillia, 17 Dec 1900 at South Orillia
#014798-00 - Charles Harmon SMITH, 29, doctor, Leamington, Southwold, s/o Frederick & Mary, married Jessie E.M. DRIFFELL, 26, Bradford, same, d/o James DRIFFELL & Eleanor EMPEY, witn: Empey & Fanny DRIFFELL of Bradford, 7 Feb 1900 at Bradford #016462-01 - Dalton Henry SMITH, 26, laborer, Coldwater, Fesserton, s/o Joseph SMITH & Bathsheba SMITHSON, married Emily May McFARLAND, 25, Limehouse - Halton Co., Fesserton, d/o Robert McFARLAND & Eliza Ann JOHNSON, witnesses were Thompson McNALLY & Ida McFARLAND, both of Fesserton, 25 Dec., 1900 at Fesserton
015039-00 -  Robert J. SMITH, 28, Nottawasaga, same, farmer, s/o John SMITH & Sarah Ann GORDON, married Jane HUNT, 23, Nottawasaga, same, d/o John HUNT & Mary Jane BROCK, wtn: John ADAMS & Libbie HUNT, both of Nottawasaga on April 11, 1900, at Nottawasaga 015031-00 John A. SMITH, 25, labourer, England, Midland, s/o John SMITH & Charlotte STYLE, married Elizabeth STANDEN, 21, Barrie, Tay Twp, d/o Richard STANDEN & Helen GORSE, witn; George STANDEN of Tay Twp & Allie ELLIOTT of Midland. 12 Dec, 1900 at Midland.
#015076-00 - John SNOW, 24, farmer, Orillia, Medonte twp., s/o John SNOW & Mary O'CONNOR, married Loretta O'CONNOR, 19, Mt. St. Louis, Medonte twp., d/o John O'CONNOR & Catherine HUSSEY, witn: M.C. & E.M. BURNS of Orillia, 17 July 1900 at Orillia (Rom Cath) #015109-00 - William Walter STANTON, 27, farmer, South Orillia, same, s/o James STANTON & Mary CALVERLY, married Annie GILLESPIE, 17, South Orillia, Orillia twp., d/o George GILLESPIE & Priscilla FOUNTAIN, witn: William MILLICHAMP of S. Orillia & Rosana FOUNTAIN of Rama twp., 13 June 1900 at South Orillia twp
015021-00 Robert STEVENS, 30, lumberman, Minden, Parry Sound, s/o Robert STEVENS & Eliza KELLY, married Phoebe H. LIVESS, 21, Parry sound, same, d/o Albert LIVESS & Mary McDOUGALL, witn; Alex McCUAIG & Flora McDOUGALL of Parry Sound. 5 Sep, 1900 at Midland. 015214-00 Nathaniel STEWART, 28, Tecumseth, same, farmer, s/o Gerrard STEWART & Annie FINDLY, married Maria WRIGHT, 25, Tecumseth, same, d/o Francis WRIGHT & Mary Ann illegible, witn; J.R.McCURDY & Minnie FERGUSON of Tecumseth. 11 Jan, 1900 at Tecumseth.
  015071-00 -  Robert STRONG, 23, Medonte, Coldwater, farmer, s/o Joseph & Ellen, married Minnie L. HARE, 19, Darlington Twp, Coldwater, d/o John HARE & Lenna GRAY, wtn: M. Bessie WEEKS & Rose G. WEEKS, both of Orillia, on May 23, 1900, at Orillia
015004-00 Francis SWALES, 21, labourer, Medonte, Victoria Harbour, s/o Joseph SWALES & Mary Ann FOX, married Elizabeth BURNIE, 20, Georgina, Victoria Harbour, d/o John BURNIE & S??? DOYLE, witn; John & Mathilda BURNIE of Victoria Harbour. 21 May, 1900 at Midland. 015028-00 Reuben Micha SWITZER, 22, box maker, Cameron, Midland, s/o Micha SWITZER & Sarah BROWN, married Sussie WILSON, 19, Midland, same, d/o John WILSON & Mary ELLIS, witn; Grace Annie SIRRELL & W. Dixon CRAIG of Midland. 7 Nov, 1900 at Midland.
015099-1900 - James TAYLOR, 54, widower, general merchant, England, Waubaushene, s/o Charles & Ann, married Elizabeth Maud MARTIN, 37, widow, Collingwood, Toronto, d/o Benjamin & Nancy, witn: Mary HAYNES & Mrs. R.N. GRANT, both of Orillia, 5 Nov., 1900 at the manse, Neywash St., Orillia 015204-00 Benjamin TAYLOR, 21, Midland, Tay, railway employee, s/o Benjamin & Ella Jane TAYLOR, married Annie Lillian JOSEPH, 19, Midland, Tay, d/o Francis & Harriet (Hannah) JOSEPH, witn; Walker JOSEPH of Tay & Sadie BLACK of Midland. 18 July, 1900 at Tay Twp.
  15170-00 Francois Xavier TERRIEN, 23, laborer, Tiny, Penetang., s/o Alexander TERRIEN & Julie CHRETIEN, married Albina MARTIN, 16, Kingston, Tiny, d/o Amable MARTIN & Axeline LEBLANC, witn: Joseph TERRIEN & Henry? MARTIN, both of Tiny, 2 Oct 1900 at Penetang
015006-00 William TERRY, 34, farmer, Brighton Ont, Midland, s/o Demitri TERRY & Sophrona HOWER, married Margaret LATTENVILLE, 36, Omemee, Midland, d/o Claude LATENVILLE & Sarah MURPHY, witn; David & Elizabeth LATTENVILLE of Midland. 19 May, 1900 at Midland. 014998-00 Henry TESKEY, 39, farmer, blank, Warminster, s/o Joseph TESKEY & Mary Ann SHIER, married Mary Ann REYNOLDS, 39, blank Midland, d/o John REYNOLDS & Mary GRAY, witn; George GRAY & Elsie HUDSON of Midland. 21 Mar, 1900 at Midland.
015014-00 Francis THERRIEN, 73, widower, labourer, Marmora, Waubaushene, s/o Jean Baptiste THERRIEN & Catherine ROY, married Matilda GILBERT, 64, widow, Malbaie Que, Victoria Harbour, d/o Danase GILBERT & Adeline DESCHENE, witn; David WILSON of Victoria Harbour & Catherine THERRIEN of Waubaushene. 2 Aug, 1900 at Midland. 015205-00 William James THOMPSON, 23, Tay, Tiny, farmer, s/o John THOMPSON & Emma Ann BRITTON, married Martha SIMPSON, 22, Tay, same, d/o Alexander SIMPSON & Mary Ann LOVE, witn; John O. SWAN of Floss & Ida SIMPSON of Tay. 10 Oct, 1900 at Tay Twp.
015054-00 -  Robert THOMPSON, 34, Essa, Nottawasaga, farmer, s/o William THOMPSON & Ann HIPWELL, married Caroline THOMPSON, 33, Nottawasaga, same, d/o Joseph THOMPSON & Charlotte MANNING, wtn: Joseph THOMPSON  of Nottawasaga & Lottie THOMPSON of Creemore, on December 26, 1900, at Nottawasaga 015002-00 Lewis TODD, 22, carpenter, Twp Tay, Midland, s/o Samuel TODD & Loretta KELLY, married Minnie Alice WALTERS, 19, Uxbridge, Victoria Harbour, d/o William WALTERS & Mary HILLBURN(?), witn; Charles WALTERS & Alice TODD of Midland. 18 Apr, 1900 at Midland.
016290-01 -  David TRACEY, 49, Pickering, Orillia, Carpenter, s/o Alfred TRACEY & Eliza GOSTICK, married Agnes McINTYRE, Edgar, Orillia, d/o William McINTYRE & Maria CAVANA, wtn: Joseph McINTYRE of Midland, & Lottie BASKERVILLE of Orillia, on November 6, 1900, at Orillia #3015080-00 - John TRILL, 28, iron moulder, Bradford Ont., Orillia, s/o Walter John TRILL & Sarah WILKES, married Ethel Kate WOODS, 22, Orillia, same, d/o John Austin WOODS & Mary Ann VICK, witn: Herbert VICK & E.A. PERKINS, both of Orillia, 12 Sept 1900 at Orillia
#015077-00 - Gilbert TRISSLER, 34, lumberman, Waterloo Co., Trout Creek, s/o George TRISSLER & Sarah BRIGHTON, married Sarah BORGFORD, 20, Wyebridge, Victoria Harbour, s/o Henry BORGFORD & Inga GOODMAN, witn: Albert E. & Alice E. BORGFORD of Lannerville, 5 Sept 1900 at Orillia  
15162-00 John ULRICKSON, 37, accountant, Holmestead Norway, Penetang., s/o James J. ULRICKSON & Hannah BARKER, married Ernestine BLANCHARD, 20, Tiny twp., Penetang., d/o Narcisse BLANCHARD & Marie ROUSSEAU, witn: William HICKEY & Julia PAYETTE, both of Penetang., 27 Feb 1900 at Penetang. #016466-01 - David Henry VANNATTER, 28, farmer, Durham Co., same, s/o Robert VANNATTER & Isabella BARLEY, married Lizzie Jane MOORE, 25, Victoria Harbour, same, d/o Andrew MOORE & Jane KIRKWOOD, witnesses were Robert J. MOORE of Victoria Harbour & Elizabeth McKENZIE of Fesserton, 24 Dec., 1900 at Victoria Harbour
  #015106-00 - Jay WALKER, 41, farmer, widower, Uxbridge twp., South Orillia, s/o Calvin H. WALKER & Susannah WILLIAMS, married Sarah Jane RICHARDS, 20, Uxbridge twp., North Orillia, d/o William RICHARDS & Mary PIPER, witn: Edward SILVERSIDE & Rachel RICHARDS, both of N. Orillia, 13 Feb 1900 at North Orillia
016285-01 -  Edward Joseph WALLACE, 24, Canada, Minett Post Office Muskoka, Carpenter, s/o Henry WALLACE & Mary Jane DELANEY, married Mary Agnes WILSON, 24, Canada, Coldwater, Housemaid, d/o Michael WILSON & Catherine GOODWIN, wtn: Henry WALLACE of Minett Post Office & Maggie SHIELS of Toronto, on September 19, 1900, at Orillia 015061-00 -  Frederick WARNER, 21, Cramahe, Orillia, lumbering, s/o Edward (WARNER) & Cynthea HAGAN, married Catherine ANDERSON, 21, Uhthoff, same, d/o John (ANDERSON) & & Martha MONAGHAN, wtn: George HERBERT & Maggie ANDERSON, both of Orillia, on March 29, 1900, at Orillia
015016-00 George Warren WEBB, 58, widower, lumber scaler, New York, Midland, s/o Calvin WEBB & unknown MITCHELL, married Annie CROWLEY, 56, widow, Brighton, Midland, d/o John CLARK & blank BELL, witn; James Albert & Sarah BETTNEY of Midland. 11 Aug, 1900 at Midland. 016289-01 -  Michael WELSH, 30, Pennsylvania US, Medonte, Farmer, s/o Patrick WELSH & Mary DUNN, married Mary Jane ROBBINS, 29, Canada, Medonte, Seamstress, d/o Robert ROBBINS & Mary REGAN, wtn: James JOYCE & Esther SMITH, both of Warminster, on July 4, 1900, at Church of Angels Guardian, Orillia
015029-00 William WEST, 25, saw milling, Claremont, Midland, s/o William WEST & Hannah McNALLY, married Delilah Mary Caroline BYERS, 20, Lindsay, Midland, d/o Joseph BYERS & Jennie BENSON, witn; Jennie BYERS of Midland & May McFAUL of Stayner. 25 Oct, 1900 at Midland. 015125-1900 - William WEST, 48, farmer, Port Hope, Illegible, Dakota, s/o Margaret GIBSON & William WEST, married Ida E. HILL, 30, Oro, same, d/o Margaret EGAR & Reuben HILL, witn: John H. PRATT & Lizzie HILL, both of Barrie, 14 March, 1900 at Oro Twp
#015081-00 - James F. WEST, 26, mill hand, Queensville, Midland, s/o William F. WEST & Susan FOSTER, married Julia Elizabeth CRODDICK, no age given, Coldwater, North River, d/o John CRODDICK & Mary HAYDEN, witn: Thomas W. NICHOLSON of Coldwater & Eva CRODDICK of North River, 19 Sept 1900 at Orillia 015040-00 -  John WHEELER, 30, Muton England, Mulmur, farmer, s/o William & Martha WHEELER, married Louisa Jane POTTER, 20, Mulmur, same, d/o George & Ann E. POTTER, wtn: John STEGGALL of Mulmur & Mary JONES of Avening, on March 21, 1900, at Nottawasaga
015098-1900 - Frederick Samuel WHITE, 24, butcher, Port Severn, Waubaushene, s/o John & Martha, married Margaret Ann FENTON, no age given, Waubaushene, same, d/o Lorenzo & Sarah, witn: Martin H. FENTON & Hattie A. WHITE, both of Waubaushene, 25 Oct., 1900 at the manse, Neywash St., Orillia 015096-1900 - John WHITTON, 24, caretaker Orillia rink, New Jersey U.S., Orillia, s/o John & Susan, married Lucy Ann DUNN, 22, Orillia, same, d/o Robert & Elizabeth, witn: George S. WALKER of Couson & Mrs. R.N. GRANT of Orillia, 1 Aug. 1900 at the manse, Neywash St., Orillia
#014892-00 - John WITHERAGE, 31, railway employee, England, Toronto, s/o Nathan WITHERAGE & Elizabeth Ann WOOD, married Jessie Black HENDERSON, 30, Essa, same, d/o David HENDERSON & Catherine BLACK, witnesses were Jessie Black STRACHAN of Alliston & David George HENDERSON of Essa, 9 April 1900 at West Essa 015050-00 -  James WHITWORTH, 27, Ontraio, Nottawasaga, farmer, s/o Stephen WHITWORTH & Barbara DUNCAN, married Mary Ellen COLLINS, 23, Sunnidale, Nottawasaga, d/o William Edward COLLINS & Martha ATKINSON, wtn: James DUNCAN of Peel Co & Alice Maud COLLINS of Nottawasaga on June 27, 1900, at Nottawasaga
  015015-00 William WILES, 25, labourer, Vaughan Twp, Victoria Harbour, s/o John WILES & Catherine GUOES(?), married Alice BOGARDIS, 21, Vaughan Twp, Victoria Harbour, d/o William BOGARDIS & Sarah DUITHWAIT(?), witn; Mary VYVYAN & Letitia DUNLOP of Midland. 19 July, 1900 at Midland.
015123-1900 - Alfred WOOD, 29, farmer, Vespra, same, s/o of Susan Jane SOPER & John WOOD, married Sylvia THORNTON, 23, Oro, same, d/o of Maggie HAYES & Robert. THORNTON, witn: John THORNTON & Minnie E. WOOD, both of Dalston, 22 Feb., 1900 at Dalton #015082-00 - Alfred Millichamp WOOD, 26, painter, Orillia, same, s/o Charles WOOD & Elizabeth STANTON, married Ethel Bertha HUGHES, 19, Orillia, same, d/o Terence HUGHES & Agnes WOOD, witn: Aggie HUGHES & Elizabeth D. GREENE, both of Orillia, 19 Sept 1900 at Orillia
#016469-01 - John WOODS, 26, laborer, Port Severn, Baxter twp., s/o Joseph WOODS & Jane SWEET, married Adelina CADAT, 18, Baxter twp., same, d/o Simeon CADAT & Georgina MAILLOUN?, witnesses were Joseph CADAT and Antony, Helen, & Caroline WOODS, all of Baxter twp., 21 May 1900 at Port Severn #015085-00 - Henry WRAY, 47, farmer, NY state, Matchedash, s/o Andrew WRAY & Lucy CHATHAM, married Ellen Elizabeth SQUIRES, 24, Kent England, Matchedash, d/o Alfred SQUIRES & Rachel NEILLS [?], witn: Henry & Ellen OAKLEY of Matchedash, 10 Oct 1900 at Orillia
#014956-1900 - Frederick WRAY, 35, farmer, London Ont, Vasey, s/o John WRAY & unknown, married Margaret BELL, 32, Scarboro, Vasey, d/o Joseph BELL & Hariet STOTTS; wit: Robert & Mrs Mary CAMPBELL. 7 Jan 1900 at Coldwater. 016281-01 -  Frederick William WRIGHT, 23, London England, Sault St. Marie, Butcher, s/o Francis WRIGHT & Fanny GREGORY, married Rachel Lulie May COULTER, 20, Barrie, Orillia, d/o James COULTER & Lottie EMMS, wtn: Russell H. THOMPSON of Orillia & Ethel GILLETT of Marchmont, on December 27, 1900, at Orillia