Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

 

back to 1900 page (see that page for notes)


Simcoe Co., 1900, part 2

to part 1

014778-00 (Simcoe Co)  Cecil Abrathan ANNIS, 24, Vermont USA, Iowa USA, musician, s/o Abrathan ANNIS & Lydia CLARK, married Maud Pearl STREET, 22, Missouri USA, same, d/o Andrew STREET & Amanda GOLDMAN, witn; Libbie BROWN & P.H. BARTLEY, both of Barrie, on October 13, 1900, at Barrie 014738-00 (Simcoe Co)  James A. McDonald ARMSTRONG, 24, Lloydtown, Hamilton, mill service, s/o Arthur ARMSTRONG & Sarah BOUSARTT?, married Alice Henriette ARMSTRONG, 23, Rosemont, Alliston, d/o Thomas M. ARMSTRONG & Sarah CORBETT, wtn: Charles ARMSTRONG & Sarah ARMSTRONG, both of Alliston, on November 8, 1900, at Alliston
016008-01 (Simcoe Co.) Joseph Robins ARTHUR, 36, Physician, Shanty Bay, Collingwood, s/o Samuel ARTHUR and Mary Ann McKEE married Katherine ROBERTSON 30, Collingwood, same, d/o Henry ROBERTSON and Bethia ROSE, wit., Madge Robertson WATT of Victoria, B.C. and Margaret Rose ROGERSON of Bradford, May 31, 1900 at Collingwood. 14830-00 Charles Edgar ATKINSON, 24, carpenter, Whitchurch, Stayner, s/o William ATKINSON & Sarah SCHELL, married Susan PINKNEY, 23, Nottawasega, Collingwood, d/o Manuel PINKNEY & Rose KENSVALE?, witn: Donald PARTRIDGE of Sunnidale & Mary PINKNEY of Collingwood, 23 May 1900 at Collingwood
015254-00 (Simcoe Co.) Robert ATKINSON, 23, stone mason, Ont., Hillsdale, s/o George ATKINSON and Lucy WILLOUGHBY, married Rachel HUDSON, 19, Ont., Flos, d/o Charles HUDSON and Lucy CAMPLIN, witn: George DUNN and Bertha DUNN, both of Hillsdale, 7 Mar 1900 at Dalston 015184-00 (Simcoe Co.) William Ezra ATKINSON, 23, farmer, Sunnidale, Stayner, s/o William ATKINSON and Sarah SHELL, married Elizabeth Amanda DONER, 21, Nottawasaga, Nottawasaga, d/o Anthony DONER and Esther RAYNER, witn: Edgar DONER of Nottawasaga and Alice ATKINSON of Stayner, 12 Dec 1900 at Stayner
14953-00 Lawrence BAILEY, 23, vet. surgeon, Dufferin Co., Thornton, s/o John BAILEY & Josephine GUNN, married Effie A. E. BALL, 22, Warminster, Thornton, d/o Henry BALL & Sarah Jane CUNNINGHAM, witn: Claude BAILEY of Creemore & Laura BALL of Warminster, 12 Sept 1900 at Thornton 014741-00 John W. BALD, 32, Ireland, Penetanguishene, Photographer, s/o James BALD & Agnes P. BROWN, married Isabella P. CULBERT, 28, Co. Simcoe, Barrie, d/o Robert CULBERT & Margaret DOWNEY, witn; Thomas J. BALD of Penetang & Maggie CULBERT of Barrie. 3 Jan, 1900 at Barrie.
  Thomas Robert BANTING, 43, farmer, widow, Essa, Essa, parents - Thomas Hall BANTING & Elizabeth HIPWELL married Priscilla Amanda CORBETT, 40, widow, Essa, Innisfil, parents - James MOORE & Eliza Jane BLACK, witn; W. J. SMITH of Essa & Sarah FERGUSON of Collingwood, Nov. 28, 1900 at Essa
015132-00 (Simcoe Co.) Robert Henry BARKER, 27, miller, New Market, Edgar, parents - Henry BARKER & Rachel REETER married Pearl Mary SLESSOR, 19, Edgar, Edgar, parents - Robert E. SLESSOR & Alma E. RHYNDRESS, witn; Victor R. SLESSOR of Edgar & Fanny BARKER of East Gwillimbury, Dec. 19, 1900 at Edgar 14855-00 William T. L. BARR, 33, laborer, Kingston, Meaford, s/o William BARR & Mary LAZENBY, married Martha M. DOWLING, 23, Tecumseth, Meaford, d/o Francis DOWLING & Charlotte WALLS (Wills?), witn: John FOX & Jessie TAYLOR, both of Meaford, 26 Sept 1900 at Collingwood
014740-00 James C. BARRY, 31, Lefroy, same, engineer, s/o Silvester BARRY & Elizabeth CRONAN, married Cecilia TORFREY (TORPEY?), 28, Vespra, same, d/o William & Mary TORFREY. Witn; William S. BARRY of Lefroy & Dora KERRIGAN of Vespra. 10 Jan, 1900 at Barrie. RC 015255-00 (Simcoe Co.) David BEATH, 28, not given, Scotland, B.C., s/o David BEATH and Joanna IRELAND, married Euphemia WATTIE, 25, Ont., Ont., d/o Charles F. WATTIE and Isabel OROK, witn: A.B. COUTTS and Sarah OROK, both of Vespra, 7 Feb 1900 at Vespra
14783-00 (Simcoe Co)  Robert James BEATTY, 21, Lefroy, same, farmer, s/o John BEATTY & Sarah Ann DONNELLY, married Sarah Isabella REID, 19, Innisfil, same, d/o James REID & Jane IRVINE, wtn: Thomas A. DONNELLY & Edwin B. HILL, both of Lefroy, on November 17, 1900, at Barrie 014972-00 (Simcoe Co.) Byron BEATTY, 22, carpenter, Coldwater, Coldwater, parents - William John BEATTY & Rebecca BEATTY married Annie RAWSON, 23, Matchedash, Coldwater, parents - Thomas RAWSON & Sarah RAWSON, witn; William RAWSON & Violet BEATTY both of Coldwater, June 12, 1900 at Coldwater
15136-00 Charles Harold BEATTY, 21, clerk, Cobourg, Midland, s/o Luke Douglass BEATTY & Minnie Minerva PERRY, married Eleocadie LAURANDEAU, 20, Midland, same, d/o Napoleon LAURANDEAU & Catherine GUTHRIE, witn: Mary LAURANDEAU of Midland & Georgina C. W. KINGSTON of Penetang., 1 Jan 1900 at Penetang. 15233-00 Onezine BELANGER, 21, laborer, Port Severn, Penetang., s/o Jean BELANGER & Clemence ROY, married Marie Louise BONNEAU, 19, Tiny, same, d/o Octave BONNEAU & Marie Louise LESPERANCE, witn: Constant ROY & Sarah BONNEAU, both of Tiny, 26 June 1900 at Tiny
14978-00 S. W. BELL, 26, farmer, Canada, Oro, s/o Arthur BELL & Sophia DRURY, married M.E. CRAIG, 24, Medonte, same, d/o Arthur CRAIG & Henrietta JOHNSTONE, witn: Thomas B. BELL of Oro & Tillie CRAIG of Medonte, 3 Oct. 1900 at Craighurst 014772-00 John BELL, 21, Holland Landing, Collingwood, labourer, s/o David BELL & Eunice BAKER, married Goldie LONGHURST, 18, Barrie, same, d/o Archie LONGHURST & Mary LOOKER, witn; V.M. COOPER & P.J. BARTLEY of Barrie. 15 Sept, 1900 at Barrie.
 

14720-00 John Charles BELLAMY, 36, farmer, Canada, Tossorontio, s/o William BELLAMY & Sarah GUGINS, married Mary RUSSELL, 26, Adjala, same, d/o John RUSSELL & Eliza AGNEW, witn: John WILSON of Rosemont & Mrs. J. A. PATTERSON of Melancthon, 23 Oct 1900 at Adjala

014750-00 Percy David BENTLEY, 25, Cobourg, same, teacher, s/o Henry & Cecelia BENTLEY, married Virginia Amanda ANSLEY, 23, Barrie, same, d/o William & Alethea ANSLEY, witn; Charles CAMPBELL & Mabel ANSLEY of Cobourg. 14 Apr, 1900 at Barrie. 014752-00 George C. BISHOP, 29, England, Vespra, engineer, s/o George & Charlotte BISHOP, married Martha SEWREY, 24, Vespra, same, d/o Thomas & Sarah SEWREY, witn; Wilhelmina WARREN & Harriet HUDSON of Barrie. 13 Mar, 1900 at Barrie.
14869-00 Charles BISNER?, 36, miller, Michigan, Byng Inlet, s/o Joseph BISNER & Catherine DUBOIS?, married Hulda GUSTAFSON, 27, Sweden, Byng Inlet, d/o Nicola GUSTAFSON & Anna ANDERSON, witn: B. & H. A. PEARSON of Collingwood, 29 Nov 1900 at Collingwood

15189-00 Hugh BLACK , 34, yeoman, of Osprey, s/o Joseph BLACK & Mary Ann PATTERSON, married Mary Jane ARMSTRONG, 29, of Sunnidale, d/o David ARMSTRONG & Ann FERRIS, witn: Thomas F. & Maud ARMSTRONG of Sunnidale, 7 March 1900 at Sunnidale

014785-00 (Simcoe Co)  Ernest BOOTH, 26, Creighton, same, farmer, s/o Thomas BOOTH & Sarah Ann RICHARDSON, married Elizabeth Amott CARLEY, 20, Penetang, Barrie, d/o George CARLEY & Elizabeth BOOTH, wtn: Joseph BOOTH of Creighton & Alice KENNEDY of Barrie, on November 28, 1900, at Barrie 014973-00 (Simcoe Co.) Henry Marshall BORLAND, 23, tinsmith, Coldwater, Coldwater, parents - William BORLAND & Mary Ann WATSON married Ellen Coats BRECHIN, 23, Cody, Coldwater, parents - John BRECHIN & Margaret FORREST, witn; Robert FORREST & Margaret BRECHIN both of Coldwater, June 27, 1900 at Coldwater
014988-00 (Simcoe Co.) William BOURNE, 28, widow, laborer, Canada, Midland, parents - Joseph BOURNE & S. PETERSEN married Vinnie HEASLIP, 36, Jennetville, Midland, parents - Samuel HEASLIP & Isabella HEASLIP, witn; William PETERSON & Josephine LAGER both of Midland, Dec. 25, 1900 at Hillsdale 014895-00 (Simcoe Co.) Mathew BRADLEY, 28, mason, Mulmur, Nottawasaga, parents - Edward BRADLEY & Ann CRUTHERS married Ida HONEYWELL, 26, Nottawasaga, Nottawasaga, parents - And HONEYWELL & Elizabeth NEFF, witn; D. H. BEST & Annie COOK both of Creemore, Nov. 14, 1900 at Creemore
14867-00 William Thomas BRADLEY, 37, barber, Canada, Singhampton, s/o Edward BRADLEY & Ann CAUTHERS?, married Julia HOLDEN, 37, widow, Canada, Lindsay, d/o Joseph FOX & Julia BAIN (Davis?), witn: K. & H.A. PEARSON of Collingwood, 24 Oct.. 1900 14941-00 Robert BREWSTER, 25, farmer, Innisfil, same, s/o John & Mary, married Ettie HOOVER, 24, Innisfil, same, d/o Joseph & Emily, witn: Frederick JABBOTT & Annie BREWSTER, both of Innisfil, 4 April 1900 at Innisfil
14827-00 Harry BRIDGEMAN, 23, laborer, Nottawasega, Collingwood, s/o Robert & Sarah, married Maggie BEST, 22, Nottawasega, Collingwood, d/o Hugh BEST & Mary Ann CRAWFORD, witn: Bertie BEST & Samuel CAUTHERS, both of Collingwood, 28 March 1900 at Collingwood 14986-00 Frederick BRITTAIN, 25, farmer, London Ont., Tay twp., s/o Henry BRITTAIN & Jane, married Alice POTTER, 20, Medonte, same, d/o Jeremiah POTTER & Elizabeth, witn: Mary & Ada SHEPPARD of Coldwater, 12 Dec 1900 at Coldwater
 

14930-00 John BROOM, 32, farmer, Canada, West Gwillimbury, s/o Arthur BROOM & Elizabeth ATKINSON, married [blank] McLELLAN, 28, servant, England, West Gwillimbury, d/o James HENRY [surname?] & Eliza STERFIELD?, witn: John & Jessie GRANT of W. Gwillimbury, 17 Jan 1900 at West Gwillimbury

014808-00 (Simcoe Co)  John Robert Y. BROUGHTON, 29, Ontario, Newmarket, druggist, s/o Henry BROUGHTON & Ellan WALK, marriet Alma Marion STRONG, 29, Ontario, Bradford, d/o William STRONG & Jane DRIFFILL, wtn: Henry BROUGHTON & Sarah L. STRONG, both of Bradford on November 26, 1900, at Bradford 14906-00 William BROWNLEE, 60, farmer, widower, England, Brunell twp., s/o James & Mary, married Mary A. HIGGINS, 60, widow, Ireland, Flos twp., d/o Robert DELANEY & Ellen WOODWARD, witn: William R. & Ellen HIGGINS of Medonte, 25 Jan 1900 at Flos
014806-00 (Simcoe Co)  William Henry BRUNNING, 28, Ontario, West Gwillimbury, teacher, s/o John BRUNNING & Annie FORREST, married Elizabeth F. ARMSTRONG, 23, Ontario, Bradford, d/o Charles ARMSTRONG & Margaret SLOANE, wtn: Jas CUMMING of Bond Head & Rhoda McKAY of Bradford, on August 1, 1900, at Bradford 014793-00 (Simcoe Co)  Lancelot BULBY (Beelby?), 33, Simcoe Co, same, farmer, s/o William & Mary Ann BULBY, married Margaret SINCLAIR, 25, Simcoe Co, same, d/o William SINCLAIR & Isabella EWEN, wtn: Margaret THORNBY & P.J. BARTLEY, both of Barrie, on December 12, 1900, at Barrie
014896-00 (Simcoe Co.) William BUNDY, 28, laborer, Toronto, Carman Man., parents - Robert BUNDY & Caroline TAYLOR married Lillian WEATHERAL 19, Nottawasaga, Nottawasaga, parents - George WEATHERAL & Jane NULMER (Helmer?), witn; Fred WEATHERAL & Nellie WEATHERAL both of Lavender, Dec. 25, 1900 at Creemore  15238-00 Michael CALLAGHAN, 29, engineer, Elmby? Ont., Chicago, s/o John CALLAGHAN & Mary CLANCEY, married Maggie HAYES, 26, Tiny, same, d/o John HAYES & Mary Ann McMURRAY, witn: Peter SHEEHAN of Midland & Elizabeth HAYES of Tiny, 3 Oct 1900 at Lafontaine
Edward CALLANDER, age not given, farmer, Toronto, Essa, parents - John CALLANDER & Susan REYNOLDS married Caroline IRWIN, Essa, Essa, parents - Samuel IRWIN & Martha Jane RADCLIFF, witn; Douglas WILLOUGHBY & Esther IRWIN both of Essa, Nov. 7, 1900 at Dumes in Essa 015135-00 (Simcoe Co.) William J. CAMPBELL, 31, farmer, Oro, Oro, parents - Archibald CAMPBELL & Elizabeth HEARD married Nellie GUTHRIE, 25, Oro, Oro, parents - James GUTHRIE & Catherine McCRAIG, witn; Angus CAMPBELL of Oro & Jessie McCRAIG of Eldon, Dec. 27, 1900 at Guthrie
14923-00 (Simcoe Co.) Jas. Wilson CAMPBELL, 25, farmer, Tay, Tay, parents - John CAMPBELL & Mary Jane PAUL married Mary E. CHAPMAN, 23, Tay, Flos, parents - Robert CHAPMAN & Maria PARKER, witn; Charles McMAHON of Vasey & Annie BELL of Collingwood, Oct. 10, 1900 at Flos 14925-00 (Simcoe Co.) Adam CAMPBELL, 28, farmer, Hamilton twp Northumberland Co., Tay, parents - Sylvester CAMPBELL & Ellen CLAPPERTON married Maggie SIMPSON, 24, Tiny, Tay, parents - George SIMPSON & Sarah Jane FRENCH, witn; William John SIMPSON & Mrs. W. J. SIMPSON both of Tay, 23 Oct 1900 at Elmvale
016252-01 (Simcoe Co.) William Henry CAREFOOT, 30, sailor, Collingwood twp., Collingwood, parents - George CAREFOOT & Harriet WHITE, married Mary CURRIE, 27, Nottawasaga, Nottawasaga, parents - Lachlan CURRIE & Flora MORRISON, witn, Hugh STALKER of Collingwood & Maggie McLEOD of Glen Huron, Dec. 19, 1900 at Nottawasaga 15232-00 Hornidas J. CARL, 24, laborer, Tay, same, s/o Charles CARL & Sophie ROY, married Belsaide HAMELIN, 24, Tiny, same, d/o Isaie HAMELIN & Lucie ANDRE, witn: Hornidas HAMELIN & Therese BRASSEUR, both of Tiny, 28 May 1900 at Tiny
 14854-00 Dougald CARMICHAEL, 36, farmer, Nottawasaga, Euphrasia, s/o Dougald CARMICHAEL & Annie GRAHAM, married Alaphira? WALTERS, 26, Collingwood twp., same, d/o Henry WALTERS & Ellen STINSON?, witn: D. WALTERS of Collingwood twp & Kate GALBRAITH of Thornbury, 24 Oct.. 1900 at Collingwood

014766-00 William Percy CARR, 23, Newton Village, Lisle, farmer, s/o Thomas CARR & Mary MORROW, married Annie Amanda GREEN, 22, Tosorontio, Mulmur, d/o William GREEN & Martha CUNNINGHAM, witn; Robert COLLINS of Avening & Ethel Mabel GREEN of Airlie, 5 Sept, 1900 at Barrie.

14933-00 James H. CAVE, 28, farmer, of Tecumseth, s/o Thomas & Ellen Ann, married Elizabeth V. WESTLAKE, 23, of Tecumseth, d/o F. B. WESTLAKE & E. A. HARVEY, with: Fred BREEDIN & Mary Louisa CAVE, 19 Oct 1900 at not given

14796-00 Thomas Reen CAVE, 26, farmer, Tecumseth, same, s/o George CAVE & Elizabeth GRAHAM, married Annie Elizabeth FENN, 22, Tecumseth, Beeton, d/o Robert FENN & Elizabeth GREGORY, witn: Walter FENN of Beeton & Elizabeth McCULLA of Toronto, 4 July 1900 at Beeton
016011-01 (Simcoe Co.) James CHAPMAN, 31, clergyman, England, St. Mary's, s/o George CHAPMAN and Kezia DAVEY married Edith Anna VANZANT, 21, Markham Tp., Collingwood, d/o Henry VANZANT and Margaret STAPLETON, wit., James GRANT and Flora VANZANT both of Collingwood, December 21, 1900

14723-00 Joseph CHAPMAN, 30, laborer, Weston, Colgan, s/o John CHAPMAN & not known, married Ellen PIERCE, 22, Adjala, Colgan, d/o Thomas PIERCE & Catherine WALKER, witn: Alphonsus SMALL & Teresa PIERCE, both of Adjala, 16 July 1900 at Colgan

  14840-00 John CHEESEMAN, 49, merchant, England, Barrie, s/o Charles CHEESEMAN & Hannah ACKEROYD, married Elizabeth groves SIMMONS, 35, England, Collingwood, d/o John SIMMONS & Christena HAND?, witn: Mary JAMIESON & Mary SMITH, both of Barrie, 27 June 1900 at Collingwood
14864-00 Arthur Leburn CHERRY, 25, electrician, Ottawa, same, s/o Samuel SHERRY & Margaret GIBSON, married Annie Rebecca KIRK, 27, Collingwood, same, d/o Robert KIRK & Rebecca ROBINSON, witn: John MAIR of Collingwood & Selina WHITE of Chicago, 17 Sept 1900 at Collingwood 014774-00 Harold Edwd CHOPPIN, 29, St. Vincent West Indies, Newmarket, barrister, s/o James Clement CHOPPIN & Marion DALZELL, married Roberta Douglas STEWART, 28, Barrie, same, d/o Stanton D. STEWART & Annie C. MORGAN, witn; F.A. CHURCHILL of Collingwood & C. PLUMMER of Barrie. 4 July, 1900 at Barrie.
014776-00 Peter Thornton CLARK, 29, Toronto, Barrie, brakeman, s/o Alex CLARK & Jessie THORNTON, married Margaret LAWE (Lowe?), 23, Angus, Barrie, d/o George LAWE & Maggie ROSS, witn; James E. STINSON of Allandale & Libbie STINSON of Barrie. 19 Sept, 1900 at Barrie. 016013-01 (Simcoe Co.) David CLAYTON, 37, Harness maker, Flesherton, Santa Lula NWT, s/o W. F. CLAYTON and Sarah STRAHAN married Etta A. PATTERSON, 26, Bradford, Collingwood, d/o John PATTERSON and Annie HARDING, wit., William PATTERSON and Jennie BOOTHBY, both of Collingwood on January 30, 1900 at Collingwood.
14920-00 (Simcoe Co.) James CLUTE, 25, -, Tiny, Medonte, parents - James CLUTE & Margaret HOLT married Margaret TILLEY, 18, Tiny, Tiny, parents - Frederick TILLEY & Trissa McINTYRE, witn; Charles WRIGHT of Tiny & Nellie ELUTE of Medonte, Aug. 15, 1900 at Craighurst  014788-00 (Simcoe Co)  Watson COLE, 33, Kirby Moorside York, Oro, farmer, widowed, s/o Joseph COLE & Eleanor WATSON, married Beatrice Mary SHIP, 24, Windsor England, Vespra, d/o Samuel SHIP & Susan E. BUTTERS, wtn: Samuel & Susan E. SHIP, both of Vespra, on December 5, 1900, at Barrie
14952-00 Francis C. COLEMAN, 40, widower, machine agent, Cookstown, Barrie, s/o Thomas & Christena, married Rachel GAMBLE, 28, Innisfil, Barrie, d/o Robert GAMBLE & Jane LENNOX, witn: Helen MURPHY of Innisfil, 15 Aug 1900 at St. Pauls Church [Innisfil? twp?] 15169-00 Arthur COLUMBUS, 27, farmer, Penetang., Tiny, s/o Francis COLUMBUS & Emily SPRING, married Catherine O'CONNOR, 25, Wyebridge, Penetang., d/o John O'CONNOR & Mary GUTHRIE, witn: Peter O'CONNELL & Victoria CHARLEBOIS, both of Penetang., 19 Sept 1900 at Penetang
14939-00 Howard COOPER, 25, farmer, Innisfil, same, s/o Matthew COOPER & M. DUTCHER, married Isabella ROBINSON, 28, Innisfil, same, d/o Arthur ROBINSON & I. SPROULE, witn: J. H. SMITH & A. E. WALLACE, both of Innisfil, 11 April 1900 at Innisfil 14940-00 William COOPER, 47, widower, farmer, Innisfil, same, s/o Mathew COOPER & Sarah MOLINEAUX, married Maggie ROBINSON, 38, York state, Innisfil, d/o Arthur ROBINSON & Isabella SPROULE, witn: J. H. SMITH & A. E. WALLACE, both of Innisfil, 11 April 1900 at Innisfil
15166-00 Stanislas COTE, 27, laborer, Tiny, Waubaushene, s/o Gonzaque COTE & Louise MESSIER, married Louise PRECOURT, 20, Tiny, same, d/o Jean Baptiste PRECOURT & Marie DUSOME, witn: Peter MESSIER of Victoria Harbour & Victoria DUSOME of Tiny, 12 June 1900 at Penetang. 014805-00 (Simcoe Co)  Robert CRAIG, 28, England, West Gwillimbury, farm laborer, s/o Robert CRAIG & Annie McGREGOR, married Nancy Annie MORRISON, 29, Ontario, East Gwillimbury, d/o Peter MORRISON & Annie MOFFAT, wtn: Beatrice THOMPSON & Madge E. BROWN, both of Bradford, on July 30, 1900, at Bradford
014736-00 (Simcoe Co)  David F. CREIGHTON, 34, Oxford Ont, Toronto, blank, s/o Alex CREIGHTON & Margaret MacKEY, married Mary WOOLCOCK, 27, Tosorontio, Toronto, d/o Frank WOOLCOCK & Hannah MORRIS, wtn: Albert E. ANDERSON of Toronto & Mary BURNS of Hamilton, on July 24, 1900, at Alliston 015183-00 (Simcoe Co.) Michael J. CUMMINGS, 32, telegraph operator, Kingston, Toronto, s/o Hugh CUMMINGS and Catherine JORDAN, married Sadie GLENN, 29, Markham, Stayner, d/o Robert GLENN and Mary Anne BARRY, witn: John GLENN and Maggie GOURLEY, both of Stayner, 10 Sept 1900 at Stayner

16445-01, (Simcoe Co), Richard CUNNINGHAM, 39, lawyer, Ireland, Silver city Idaho US, s/o Richard CUNNINGHAM & Ellen GALLAGHER, married Margaret Ellen MURTAUGH, 36, Nottawasaga, Nottawasaga, d/o Patrick MURTAUGH & Eliza LAVERSA, wtn: John COYLE of Sunnidale & Jess MURTAUGH of Nottawasaga, 27 June 1900 at Stayner

014764-00 John CUNNINGHAM, 24, Co Antrim Ireland, Essa, farmer, s/o Samuel & Mary Ann CUNNINGHAM, married Annie McKNIGHT, 21, Co. Down Ireland, Essa, d/o Richard McKNIGHT & Mary DEMSEY?, witn; Annie S. McLEOD & Elizabeth PATTERSON of Barrie. 14 Aug, 1900 at Barrie.
016016-01 (Simcoe Co.) Samuel DAVIDSON, 41, blacksmith, Widower, Peterboro Co., Collingwood Tp., s/o Donald DAVIDSON and Sarah (ROBINSON) married Margaret SMITHSON, 35, Collingwood, Collingwood Tp., d/o George SMITHSON and Elizabeth, wit., S. A. JOHNS and S. B. SMITH both of Collingwood, April 10, 1900 at Collingwood.

16456-01, (Simcoe Co), James Walter DAVIDSON, 24, farmer, Canada, Sunnidale, s/o James DAVIDSON & Rachel PRESSLEY, married Susan Jane CAMPBELL, 23, Canada, Sunnidale, d/o James CAMPBELL & Mary HOODY, wtn: John Murray CAMPBELL & Jessie H. DAVIDSON, both of Brentwood, 31 Oct 1900 at not given

014894-00 (Simcoe Co.) Edward J. DAWSON, 28, cooper, Charleston, Creemore, parents - Edward DAWSON & Elizabeth STINSON married Sarah COULTER, 24, of Creemore, parents - John COULTER & Margaret GRAVELL, witn; Edward O. SIMPSON of Dresden & Katie BOYD of Creemore, Sept. 5, 1900 at Creemore 15163-00 John DENSMORE, 28, laborer, Stayner, Penetang., s/o Joseph DENSMORE & Catherine McGAWLEY, married Eliza PAYETTE, 24, Tiny, Penetang., d/o Emmanuel PAYETTE & Mary DALY, witn: Godfrey TRILSBECK & Ann PARKER, both of Penetang., 1 May 1900 at Penetang.
14853-00 John Henry DOHERTY, 29, farmer, Collingwood twp., same, s/o George DOHERTY & Mary McLEOD, married Emily C. JOHNSON, 22, Thornbury, Craigleith, d/o James & blank, witn: Edward DOHERTY & Harriet A. JOHNSON, both of Craigleith, 9 Aug 1900 at Collingwood

15190-00 William James DOHERTY, 40, farmer, Fermanagh Ireland, Toronto, s/o Jerold DOHERTY & Mary WILSON, married Ann DUNN, 41, widow, Essa, Sunnidale, d/o James DUNN & Elizabeth Ann FLYNN, witn: Samuel & Mrs. Samuel RUDDICK of Thornton, 20 June 1900 at Sunnidale

014743-00 James DORAN, 30. Midhurst, same, farmer, s/o Patrick DORAN & Charlotte CRONAN, married Margaret L. BARRETT, 23, Midhurst, same, d/o William BARRETT & Bridget O'CONNOR, witn; Patrick BARRETT & Alice DORAN of Midhurst. 14 Feb, 1900 at Barrie. RC

15249-00 James DRUMMOND, no age given, farmer, Adjala, same, s/o John DRUMMOND & Harriet WILSON, married Charlotte E. CHRISTIAN, Tecumseth, same, d/o blank CHRISTIAN & Lucy EGAN, witn: Delillah HESTON of Tecumseth & G. J. HAMILTON of Adjala, 28 Feb 1900 at Tottenham

15159-00 Napoleon DUBEAU, 29, widower, farmer, Tiny twp., same, s/o Jean Baptiste DUBEAU & Christine DAULT, married Parmelia VAILLANCOURT, 29, Tiny twp., same, d/o Joseph VAILLANCOURT & Adeline LAJORIE, witn: Wilfred VAILLANCOURT of Tiny & Eugenie TROTTIER of Penetang., 15 Jan 1900 at Penetang

16147-01, John A. DUTCHER, age not given, farmer, Innisfil, West Gwillimbury, s/o William DUTCHER & Isabel McKENZIE, married Annie JOHNSTON, n/g, West Gwillimbury, West Gwillimbury, d/o William JOHNSTON & Caroline SCANLAN, wtn: P. SUTHERLAND & Nellie JOHNSTON, both of West Gwillimbury, 7 Feb 1900 at West Gwillimbury

  15009-00 William D. EDGAR, 30, mill employee, Scotland, Tay twp., /s/o John DUNLOP & Hannah, married Elizabeth LACHAPELLE, 26, Georgina twp., Tay twp., d/o Abraham & Mary, witn: John W. & Della CARMICHAEL of Tay twp., 27 June 1900 at Midland
14926-00 (Simcoe Co.) William John ELLIOTT, 26, farmer, -, Victoria Co., parents - Jas ELLIOTT & Mary McCALLUM married Annie M. McMULLEN, 22, Tiny, Tiny, parents - George Patrick McMULLEN & Mary Catherine CASSIDY, witn; Jas. Henry SHERIFF of Dunford Victoria Co. & Bessie McMULLEN of Tiny, Oct. 24, 1900 at Elmvale 14916-00 Albert D. ELLIOTT, 35, farmer, York twp., Flos, s/o James ELLIOTT & Mary A. ANDERSON, married Jane MADILL, 25, King twp., Flos twp., d/o Robert MADILL & Barbara DOAN, witn: Ethel M. DEAN of Tiny twp & Walter C. NORTHGREAVES of Flos, 4 April 1900 at Elmvale
14951-00 John Cook ENGLISH, 43, widower, laborer, England, Barrie, s/o Joseph ENGLISH & Mary STRATTON, married Isabella HUDIE, 21, Stroud, same, d/o William HUDIE & Harriet BARCHARD, witn: Wesley HUDIE of Stroud & Ethel PAGE of Allandale, 18 July 1900 at Stroud 016014-01 (Simcoe Co.) Fred G. EVANS, 32, grocer, Keen Tp., Vancouver, s/o George EVANS and Magdelaine AMEY married Sarah A. NETTLETON 23, Collingwood, same, d/o John NETTLETON and Elizabeth BORDEN, wit., Donald McKAY and Ethel NETTLETON, both of Collingwood, February 6, 1900 at Collingwood.

16481-01, (Simcoe Co), Alfred FEVER, 22, farmer, Tecumseth, Tecumseth, s/o James FEVER & Mary Ann COOPER, married Lottie Laura VAREY, 21, Adjala, Tecumseth, d/o Andrew VAREY & Margaret RAINEY, wtn: Agnes L. HALL & Elonse ELSWORTH, both of Bond Head, 21 Nov 1900 at Bond Head

 14985-00 Robert R. FLEMING, 28, laborer, Huntsville, "Midland & Huntsville", s/o William FLEMING & Jane MANSION, married Charlotte M. MORRIS, 23, Beaverton, "Medonte & Beaverton", d/o Samuel MORRIS & Caroline WEBB, witn: Mrs. J. W. CHURCHILL of Coldwater & Susan SHIER of Elsinore, 5 Dec 1900 at Coldwater
014742-00 Arthur Rupert FORTH, 25, Newmarket, Toronto, baker, s/o Richard FORTH & Elizabeth DRURY, married Jennie HAYSON, 23, Essex England, Toronto, d/o Jonathan & Agnes HAYSON, witn; Charles E. FORTH of Barrie & Beatrice MOULDEY of Toronto. 7 Feb, 1900 at Barrie. 014737-00 (Simcoe Co)  William J. GAULEY , 26, Essa, same, farmer, s/o John GAULEY & Elizabeth EDGAR, married Elizabeth E. CLARKE, 24, Holland Ont, Everett, d/o Robert CLARK (sic) & Margaret McI???, wtn: Samuel J. GAULEY of Essa & Mary Jane ROBBINS of Everett, on October 10, 1900, at Alliston
014816-00 (Simcoe Co)  James GHENT, 29, of Collingwood, broom maker, s/o Jane WATSON & Thomas GHENT, married Annie Elizabeth KELLS, 24, of Collingwood, d/o Sarah Ann MILLER & Thomas KELLS, wtn: H. KELLS & Minnie E. HARRIS, not given, on January 1, 1900, at Collingwood 14919-00 (Simcoe Co.) Herbert GILL, 26, farmer, Stayner, Flos, parents - no name for father, Mary Ann GILL married Mary Jane GANTON, 34, Tiny, Flos, parents - Alex GANTON & Janet RITCHIE, witn; John GANTON & Janet GREENLAW both of Flos, July 4, 1900 at Flos

14876-00 James S. GILMORE, 27, farmer, Middlesex Co., Sunnidale, s/o John GILMORE & Annie FERRIER, married Norah HILTS, 22, domestic, Sunnidale, same, d/o James HILTS & Annie CAIR? (Cain? Carr?), witn: George & Mrs. George ROWE of Sunnidale, 24 Jan 1900 at Creemore

14977-00 Fred Hewitt GLEN, 24, millman, Haldimand Co., Hillsdale, s/o William GLEN & Mary HEWITT, married Everalda PYETTE, 20, Barrie, Hillsdale, d/o Alexander PYETTE & Mary Ann SAULTER, witn: Ella GILL & Ettie NICHOLSON, both of Coldwater, 3 Oct. 1900 at Coldwater

16493-01, (Simcoe Co), Joseph H. GRAHAM, 30, farmer, Tecumseth, Tecumseth, so. John GRAHAM & Mary LEESON, married Annie Edith GIBSON, 22, not given, Seymour Tp, d/o Cadman GIBSON & Jane YOUNGER, wtn: Edward GIBSON of Tecumseth & W. GIBSON of Pennsylvania US, 5 Sept 1900 at Toronto [reg'd Tecumseth twp] 015134-00 (Simcoe Co.) John GRASLEY, 26, painter, -, Orillia, parents - Robert GRASLEY & Sara KENNEDY married Alma COXWORTH, 25, Orillia, parents - Joseph COXWORTH & Matilda BRIDGMONT, witn; William T. WODFORD & Ida M. BRIDGMONT , Dec. 24, 1900 at Oro
016007-01 (Simcoe Co.) Albert GRIESBACH, 33, farmer, United States, Nottawasaga, widower, s/o William GRIESBACH and Susanna NOBLE married Emma FLEMING, 22, Collingwood, Nottawasaga, d/o Charles FLEMING and Caroline Margaret ?, wit., Anthony STALKER of Batteaux and Jessie GRIESBACH of Collingwood on April 5, 1900 at Collingwood. 14838-00 George Benjamin GROOMES, 55, widower, fisherman, Rome Italy, Collingwood, s/o James GROOMES & Elizabeth S--?, married Lucy M. COOK, 24, Osprey, Collingwood, d/o John COOK & Mary Ann STOCKFORD, win: James & Emma CHESNEY of Collingwood, 8 April 1900 at Collingwood
14938-00 John GROSE, 23, farmer, Essa, same, s/o Noah GROSE & Agnes ELLIS, married Sadie BLACKSTOCK, 25, Essa, same, d/o Hugh BLACKSTOCK & Mary SHERIDAN, witn: Stephen GROSE of Essa & Amanda BLACKSTOCK of Innisfil, 24 Jan 1900 at Thornton 014758-00 Robert J. GUTHRIE, 27, Georgetown, Orillia, telegraph operator, s/o James GUTHRIE & Jane KIRKWOOD, married Theresa E. MEDCALF, 23, Colwell, Barrie, d/o Thomas? MEDCALF & Jane TERRY, witn; W.M. GALBRAITH of Cookstown & Lydia FISHER of Orillia. 26 June, 1900 at Barrie.
14917-00 Thomas HAMILTON, 28, farmer, Erin - Bruce Co. (Arran?), Flos, s/o Thomas HAMILTON & Eliza HALE, married Lizzie MULLEN, 22, Port Colborne, Flos, d/o James MULLEN & Mary Jane SANDS, witn: Susie P. ROLLINS of Elmvale & E. MULLEN of Flos twp., 18 April 1900 at Elmvale 14911-00 William John Brown HANES, 26, farmer, Innisfil twp., Tay twp., s/o William HANES & Annie REYNOLDS, married Susan SIMPSON, 23, Tiny twp., Tay twp., d/o George SIMPSON & Sarah Jane FRENCH, witn: William J. SIMPSON & Bella WOOD, both of Waverly, 28 March 1900 at Elmvale
016017-01 (Simcoe Co.) John A. HARRISON, 22, Machinist, Toronto, Collingwood, s/o Henry HARRISON and Mary RICHARDSON married Bertha M. WATTS, 20, Toronto, Collingwood, d/o Robert WATTS and Susan COUCH, wit.,William J. MANSON and Louise WATTS both of Collingwood, May 13, 1900 at Collingwood. 14836-00 Joseph HARRISON, 28, baker, Honeywood, Thornbury, s/o James HARRISON & Christena Mc?UAY, married Mary Ann LAWRENCE, 23, Alton, Indian Head, d/o Theo (Thomas?) LAWRENCE & Elizabeth LIDDALL, witn: W. LAWRENCE of Collingwood & F. C. LAWRENCE of Thornbury, 28 March 1900 at Collingwood
14909-00 David HASKETT, 23, farmer, Newmarket, Vespra twp., s/o Michael HASKETT & Mary HOWARD, married Sarah McKEOWN, 25, Flos, same, d/o Lawrence McKEOWN & Ann HICKEY, witn: Michael & Sarah HASKETT of Vespra, 17 March 1900 at Phelpston 14929-00 (Simcoe Co.) Frederick Milton HICKLING, 27, farmer, Crown Hill, Flos, parents - George HICKLING & Annie PEACOCK married Henrietta HIGGS, 28, Crossland, Flos, parents - Joseph HIGGS & Emily GIBBONS, witn; Joseph John HIGGS & Rosa HIGGS both of Crossland, Nov. 21, 1900 at Crossland

15179-00 Benjamin HILLIARD, 24, boat hand, Canada, Collingwood, s/o William HILLIARD & Harriet HOLLINGSHEAD, married Martha ROBBINS, 23, Canada, Stayner, d/o William ROBBINS & Jane MAGILL, witn: William MAGILL of Stayner & Margaret ROBBINS of Nottawasaga, 25 April 1900 at Stayner

14877-00 Frederick HILTS, 22, laborer, Holstein, New Lowell, s/o Solomon HILTS & Eliza J. RAWN (Raven?), married Eva RAWN, 21, Sunnidale, Cashtown, d/o John RAWN & Elizabeth SMITH, witn: Andrew & Eva BAKER of Cashtown, 12 June 1900 at Creemore

 

16523-01, (Simcoe Co), Joseph HINDS, 55, widower, labourer, England, Alliston Ont, s/o Seth HINDS & Mary Ann HINDS, married Mary BLAIN, 60, widow, Pennsylvania US, Essa Tp, d/o James TAIT & Margaret TAIT, 19 June 1900 at Lisle

014756-00 Richard HOCKRIDGE, 25, Canada, Vespra, Ry Employee, s/o John HOCKRIDGE & Annie HART, married Elizabeth CLOUGHLEY, 21, Canada, Essa, d/o Thomas CLOUGHLEY & Sophia CONNLIN, witn; Maud CLOUGHLEY of Essa & Annie THORNLEY of Barrie. 27 June, 1 900 at Barrie. 014791-00 (Simcoe Co)  Henry HODGE, 30, Cornwall England, Holt, farmer, s/o William HODGE & Charity RUTTER, married Lillian EDMED, 25, Langley Kent England, Holt, d/o Thomas EDMED & Subrina SMITH, wtn: B. & Rhoda LAWRENCE, both of Barrie, on December 12, 1900, at Barrie
014754-00 John Warner? HOOVER, Twp King, Twp Innisfil, engineer, s/o Joseph HOOVER & Emily PHILLIPS, married Sarah LANE, 22, Twp King, Co. York, d/o Arthur LANE & Annie WADE, witn; Robert A. NEELEY & Annie HOOVER of Craigvale. 6 June, 1900 at Barrie. 14870-00 Joseph Edward HORN, 22, mason, Parry Sound, same, s/o Thomas HORN & Mary BREGG, married Mary Ann THOMAS, 22, Collingwood, same, d/o George THOMAS & Phoebe WALSH, witn: Alonzo THOMAS & Rena HORN, both of Collingwood, 11 July 1900 at Collingwood
014762-00 Charles HOWARD, 32, Ontario Co., Barrie, coachman, s/o James HOWARD & Jane HUNT, married Mary M. KEYES, 27, Bruce Twp, Barrie, d/o James KEYES & Eliza SHERIDAN, witn; Annie S. McLEOD & F .McTAVISH of Barrie. 1 Mar, 1900 at Barrie 014747-00 Bery? Walter HUNTER, 24, Ontario, Barrie, merchant, s/o William HUNTER & Mary SANDERSON, married Addie M. TAYLOR, 25, Campbellford, Barrie, d/o John F. TAYLOR & Jane FRASER, witn; Herbert HUNTER of Owen Sound & Stella TAYLOR of Barrie. 28 Mar, 1900 at Barrie.
104363-00 (Simcoe Co.) Ed HURL, 23, Peterboro, Waubaushene, laborer, s/o Phoebe BURROW & Joseph HURL, married Bella KIDD, 24, Cheslea, Park head, d/o Mary FLODD & Thomas KIDD, wtn: William THOMPSON of Thessalon & Jennie McCONKEY of Waubaushene, on January 13, 1900, at Coldwater Charles James HYDE, 27, laborer, Toronto, Essa, parents - Francis J. HYDE & Elizabeth CHAPMAN married Elizabeth E. EDGAR, 32, Essa, Essa, parents - John EDGAR & Elizabeth ARNOLD, witn; Duggan EDGAR & Jennie SPEERS both of Essa, Oct. 28, 1900 at Crownhill
14980-00 Arthur IRELAND, 25, millman, Tecumseth twp., Coldwater, s/o William IRELAND & Mary HENRY, married Ellen HARE, 18, Darlington twp., Coldwater, d/o Henry HARE & Laura GRAY, witn: Robert & Mina STRONG of Coldwater, 17 Oct 1900 at Orillia (also 16172-01)

15224-00 William Snider IRWIN, 27, teacher, Aurora, Niagara Falls, s/o Charles IRWIN & Catherine IRWIN, married Lillian May RICHARDSON, 27, Tecumseth, same, d/o Hugh RICHARDSON & Susannah, witn: Caroline CLARKE of Newton Robinson & Edward B. RICHARDSON of Penville, 11 July 1900 at Tecumseth

14875-00 William John IRWIN, 26, farmer, Mulmur, Essa, s/o James (Joseph?) IRWIN & Sarah LATIMER, married Maggie DICKEY, 23, domestic, Mulmur, same, d/o John DICKEY & Elizabeth TRIMBLE, witn: N. D. McKINNON & Alice HENRY, both of Creemore, 2 Jan 1900 at Creemore

014784-00 (Simcoe Co)  William Wesley IRWIN, 22, Flos, Elmvale, farmer, s/o William IRWIN & Janet RITCHIE, married Ethel SWEEZIE, 19, Nottawasaga, Wyevale, d/o George SWEEZIE & Mary TRACEY, wtn: Annie S. McLEOD & Elizabeth PATTERSON, both of Barrie, on November 21, 1900, at Barrie
14860-00 William George JAGO, 34, widower, blacksmith, Mulmur, Collingwood, s/o Lindley JAGO & Flora LONGHART, married Linda May THOMAS, 19, Erin, Collingwood, d/o Gilbert & Jane, witn: Jacob & Jane THOMAS of Collingwood, 13 Dec 1900 at Collingwood 015182-00 (Simcoe Co.) Charles E. JAKEWAY, 53, physician, Holland Landing, Stayner, s/o Aaron JAKEWAY and Mary WATSON, married Ada Wilcox JONES, 25, England, Stayner, d/o William JONES and Amelia GURNTY, witn: Charles JONES of Stayner and Emily MEREDITH of Toronto, 4 Sept 1900 at Stayner.
014819-00 (Simcoe Co)  Alexander JARDINE, 26, Collingwood Twp, same, student, s/o Mary GILLESPIE & John JARDINE, married Mary Jane SCOBIE, 16, Collingwood, same, d/o Margaret BAXTER & Finlay SCOBIE, wtn: Finlay SCOBIE & Elthel KIRBY, both of Collingwood, on January 18, 1900, at Collingwood 14832-00 Thomas JENKINS, 30, case? Maker, Antrim Ireland, Toronto, s/o Isaac JENKINS & Sarah HORNER, married Etta May HARDIE, 25, Collingwood, Toronto, d/o John HARDING (sic) & Mary McDONALD, witn: Isaac JENKINS of Toronto & Mary HARDING of Collingwood, 13 June 1900 at Collingwood (also 16004-00)
014792-00 (Simcoe Co)  William Henry JEREMY, 29, Oro, same, farmer, s/o William JEREMY & Louisa CRAWFORD, married Margaretta MORGAN, 19, Liverpool England, Oro, d/o Abraham MORGAN & Elizabeth PEMBERTON, wtn: Charles Albert JEREMY of Vespra & Emma HUGHES of Minesing, on December 22, 1900, at Barrie 014794-00 (Simcoe Co)  Walter JOHNSON, 21, England, Copper Cliff, laborer, s/o Thomsa JOHNSON & don't know, married Eliza LINK, 27, Oro, Edgar, d/o Harvey LINK & Mary A. SHELSWELL, wtn: John QUAIL & Sarah TINK, both of Edgar, on December 26, 1900, at Barrie
014744-00 Frederick R. JOHNSON, 22, Co. Grey, Collingwood, sailor, s/o William JOHNSON & Jane MAY, married Ruth McMURCHY, 23, Co. Grey, Collingwood, d/o Tho. McMURCHY & Elizabeth FRASER, witn; Amiee? S. & Herbert T. McLEOD of Barrie. 31 Jan, 1900 at Barrie. 016317-01 (Simcoe Co.) Arthur JOHNSTON, 22, Peterborough, Matchedash, engineer, s/o Robert JOHNSTON & Jane GALLAHOR, married Catherine Charlotte SPENSE, 19, Matchedash, same, d/o John SPENSE & Emily GILL, wtn: Charles O. SPENSE & Edith KITCHEN, both of Lovering, on December 18, 1900, at Orillia
014761-00 Leonard JONES, 39, Herefordshire Eng, Elmvale, widower, miller, s/o William JONES & Mary MORGAN, married Christina CUMMING, 38, Flos, same, d/o Alex CUMMING & Christina ROSE, witn; Annie S. McLEOD & Lizzie PATTERSON of Barrie. 6 June, 1900 at Barrie. 016006-01 (Simcoe Co.) Charles Leonard JORDAN, 32, Filer, Thornhill, Byng Inlet, s/o Robert JORDAN and Mary JACOBS married Maggie FREE, 33, Collingwood, Collingwood, d/o Robert John FREE and Julia Campbell McPHAIL, wit.,C. C. BEGG of Collingwood and E. THORPE of Collingwood, May 2, 1900 at Collingwood.

14797-00 William Walter KEARNS, 25, farmer, Tecumseth, same, s/o William KEARNS & Sarah BRAWLEY, married Bertha AITKINS, 23, Manchester - Huron Co., Beeton, d/o James AITKINS & Mary Grace PENFOUND, witn: Walker KEARNS & Lizzie ANDERSON, both of Beeton, 15 Aug 1900 at Beeton

14907-00 George Isaac KEAST, 25, farmer, Nottawasaga, Vespra twp., s/o James & Susannah, married Sarah Elizabeth HISEY, 19, Sunnidale, Flos, d/o Christopher & Hannah, witn: Mary McVEIGH & William Henry MATHEWS, both of Flos, 31 Jan 1900 at Flos
14829-00 Laughlan T?. KELLY, 30, hotel man, Collingwood, same, s/o David KELLY & illegible, married Flora McLEAN, 26, Collingwood twp., Collingwood, d/o John & Mary, witn: A. S. GIBSON & Margaret H. CAMERON, both of Collingwood, 3 May 1900 at Collingwood

15180-00 James KERR, 49, widower, machinist, Cobourg, same, s/o William KERR & Annie HAYDEN, married Annie Murdock DICKSON, 34, Scotland, Stayner, d/o William DICKSON & Marion RODGER, witn: Agnes R. ROE of Georgetown & Emma Proctor DICKSON of Toronto, 21 March 1900 at Stayner

14839-00 John KIERNAN, 25, farmer, Mulmur, Tosorontio, s/o William KIERNAN & Susannah WHITE, married Lottie McGILL, 18, Tosorontio, Stayner, d/o Copeland McGILL & Eliza BOBIER, witn: John SPROTT (Spratt?) of Mulmur & Schryer CRAWFORD of Tosorontio, 4 April 1900 at Collingwood 014780-00 (Simcoe Co)  Patrick KING, 43, Innisfil, same, carpenter, s/o Edward KING & Elizabeth FITZHENRY, married Kate SCADON, 26, Barrie, Vespra, d/o Kearns SCADON & Annie NALLY, wnt: William S. BARRY of Belle Ewart & Alice MURPHY of Barrie, on October 24, 1900, at Barrie
014753-00 John H. KIRBY, 26, Tecumseth, same, farmer, s/o Nathaniel & Margaret KIRBY, married May HAWKINS, 19, Tecumseth, same, d/o William & Elizabeth HAWKINS, witn; Mary HARRIS & Harriet HUDSON of Barrie.. 23 May, 1900 at Barrie. 14921-00 (Simcoe Co.) Dennis Ambrose LAHEY, 29, merchant, Sydenham Ont., Penetanguishene, parents - James LAHEY & Isabella RENNIE married Anna C. FITZGERALD, 23, Mount St. Louis, same, parents - John FITZGERALD & Catherine A. MORAN, witn; W. A. LAHEY of Toronto & Agnes FITZGERALD of Mount St. Louis, Aug. 29, 1900 at Phelpston

15138-00 George Denniswood LAMB, 24, Meaford, Penetang., s/o William LAMB & Jerusha Nancy NEVILLS, married Annie Margaret LYNN, 21, Sunnidale, Tiny, d/o William LYNN & Maggie HOAR, witn: Charles LYNN & Ella E. CARTER?, both of Tiny, 4 April 1900 at Penetang

 14849-00 Andrew LAMBERT, 28, carpenter, Erin, Galt, s/o Mathias LAMBERT & Jane CAMPBELL, married Charlotte PEAVOY, 25, Erin, Gibraltar, d/o George & Jane, witn: E--? LAMBERT of Acton & Jessie PEAVOY of Toronto, 11 July 1900 at Collingwood
14902-00 (Simcoe Co.) George LATANVILLE, 31, farmer, Cartwright twp., Tay, parents - Anthony LATANVILLE & Mary VINCENT married Elizabeth SIMPSON, 20, Tay, Tay, parents - George SIMPSON & Sarah FRENCH, witn; John LATANVILLE & Maggie SIMPSON both of Tay, June 13, 1900 14873-00 Ignatius LATTIMER, 35, clerk, Innisfil, Collingwood, s/o James LATTIMER & Mary Ann LENNOX, married Ida Alma LEE, 26, Maxwell, Collingwood, d/o Anson T. LEE & Mary Ann ANDREWS, witn: A? W. LAWRENCE & Bertha LEE, both of Collingwood, 8 Dec 1900 at Collingwood
014787-00 (Simcoe Co)  George Mitchell LEDINGHAM, 25, Alma, Kearney, engineer, s/o Jas. LEDINGHAM & Isabella LORNE, married Annie MILLER, 23, Alma, same, d/o Arch MILLER & Jane DONALDSON, wtn: J.J. BROWN of Barrie & Jane MILLER of Alma, on October 31, 1900, at Barrie 14851-00 William LEMON, 39, laborer, Caledon, Tossorontio, s/o Alexander LEMON & Jane SPEARS, married Jessie GALLAUGHER, 19, Tossorontio, same, d/o Simon GALLAUGHER & Ellen VINCENT, witn: Melvin GALLAUGHER of Tiaga & Maggie Daney illegible of Everett, 18 July 1900 at Collingwood
015133-00 (Simcoe Co.) William J. LEPPARD, 26, farmer, -, Michigan, parents - Jeremiah LEPPARD & Katherine SMITH married Jennie LINK, 26, Oro, Oro, parents - Alfred LINK & Elizabeth HAGART, witn; Willis CRITTENDEN & Rebecca LINK both of Oro, Dec. 18, 1900 at Oro 014804-00 (Simcoe Co)  George LEPARD, 21, Ontario, Newmarket, farmer, s/o Isaac LEPARD & Alyne NUGENT, married Ethel Lillian DAVIS, 18, Ontario, Bradford, d/o Robert DAVIS & Catherine BRYSON, wtn: Madge E. BROWN of Bradford & Kate OATEN of Orillia, on July 4, 1900, at Bradford

15248-00 George LIPSETT, 35, farmer, Albion, same, s/o Lewis LIPSETT & Margaret SPENCE, married Ellen [illegible], 32, widow, Tecumseth, Tottenham, d/o Robert BROWN & Rebecca WOLFE, witn: Alf ELLIOTT of Lampton? Mills, 7 March 1900 at Tottenham

14910-00 Francis J. LOCKHART, 25, farmer, Dufferin Co., Tay twp., s/o Robert LOCKHART & Mary Jane FRYER (Fogar?), married Catherine L. CAMPBELL, 20, Artemesia, Medonte twp., d/o Richard CAMPBELL & Elizabeth HUDGINS, witn: Thomas SIMPSON & Lucy BEDFORD, both of Elmvale, 21 March 1900 at Elmvale
014818-00 (Simcoe Co)  John LOCKHART, 25, Mulmur, Melancthon, farmer, s/o Elizabeth CAMPBELL & John LOCKHART, married Alice Lena COE, 29, Mulmur, same, d/o Margaret PERRY & Edwin COE, wtn: Thomas SPROULE of Mulmur & Mary Jane WALWARK of Melancthon, on January 2, 1900, at Collingwood 014763-00 George W. LOUNT, 58, widower, Newmarket, Barrie, lawyer, s/o George LOUNT & Margaret RENNIE, married Elizabeth McKENZIE, 23, Maple Valley, Barrie, d/o James McKENZIE & Sarah Ann WARNER, witn; Hampton E. JORY & Margaret McKENZIE of Barrie. 13 July, 1900 at Barrie.
014820-00 (Simcoe Co)  George LOUGHEED, 28, Osprey, Singhampton, farmer, s/o Eliza SMITH & William LOUGHEED, married Mary McINNES, 20, Osprey, same, d/o Eliza McQUARRIE & Archibald McINNES, wtn: Archie McINNES of McIntyre & Maggie McINNES of Singhampton, on January 1, 1900, at Collingwood 014767-00 Edwin Alphonse LUCK, 26, Crown Hill, Barrie, blank, s/o Charles Alf. LUCK & Margaret McGINNERTY (McGinerty?), married Mary GLENNIE, 22, Barrie, same, d/o James GLENNIE & Ann CAMERON, witn; Elmer I. LUCK & Maggie CAMERON of Barrie. 5 Sept, 1900 at Barrie.
016015-01 (Simcoe Co.) William LUNAN, 24, farmer, Collingwood, same, s/o James LUNAN and Elizabeth (McKENZIE) married Laura SWANZEY, 24, Collingwood, Collingwood Tp., d/o Robert SWANZEY and Christina (ZEIGLER), wit., Norman C. LUNAN and Emma SWANZEY both of Collingwood, April 3, 1900 at Collingwood. 14981-00 Alfred MACKIE, 25, merchant, Vasey, same, s/o Benjamin MACKIE & Mary Jane WEBB, married Maggie STRONG, 28, Warminster, Vasey, d/o Joseph STRONG & Jane KYLE, witn: J. A. EDWARDS of Vasey & Eliza STRONG of Waubaushene, 17 Oct 1900 at Coldwater
015256-00 (Simcoe Co.) Thomas MANN, 51, not given, Ont., Ont., s/o Thomas and Mary, married Lucy MOSES, 57, widow, Que., Ont., d/o Isaac TENENS (?) and Bella KIRK, witn: James MONTEITH and Sarah MONTEITH, both of Sauren, 1 Jan 1900 at Vespra. 014790-00 (Simcoe Co)  David Garvin MARKLE, 26, Midhurst, Huston Texas USA, trainer, s/o Charles Gilbert MARKLE & Martha GARVIN, married Clara Isabella SCOTT, 26, Barrie, same, d/o Jas Humphrey SCOTT & Mary Ann BULL, wtn: Jas Markle GARVIN of Midhurst & Nellie Caroline BULL of Toronto, on December 12, 1900, at Barrie
14948-00 Alvey Josiah Robert MARTIN, 27, farmer, widower, Canada, Innisfil, s/o Charles MARTIN & Sarah Jane RICH, married Edith Jeanette SPRING, 17, Canada, Innisfil, d/o Peter SPRING & Margaret McCONKEY, witn: Isaac SPRING & E. CAMPBELL, both of Innisfil, 3 July 1900 at bride's home 014757-00 David Herbert MASON, 24, Masonville ON, Alliston, blacksmith, s/o William & Sarah Jane MASON, married Minnie Rose GARROD, 24, Stroud, Barrie, d/o Alfred GARROD & Sarah NOTT, witn; Alice May BARRAND & John M.C. HUNTER of Barrie. 11 June, 1900 at Barrie.
14826-00 Donald McARTHUR, 38, farmer, Nottawasega, same, s/o Charles McARTHUR & Margaret McGILLIVRAY, married Emma MISKLEN, 29, Collingwood, same, d/o Charles MISKLEN & Kate McGUIRE, witn: Minnie SWITZER & Mary McCRAE, both of Collingwood, 21 March 1900 014361-00 (Simcoe Co.) Archy McARTHUR, 29, Proton, same, painter, s/o Rachel McLENNAN & Hector McARTHUR, married Mary SCARLETT, 23, Medonte, same, d/o Mary Ann WATT & James SCARLETT, wtn: Isabella SCARLETT of Medonte & John McWATERS of Midland, on January 3, 1900, at Medonte Twp
015130-00 (Simcoe Co.) Gilbert McARTHUR, 43, farmer, Ontario, Oro, parents - Peter McARTHUR & Flora McEACHERN married Flora FOWLER, 26, widow, Oro, Oro, parents - William PATON & Martha PARCELS, witn; Rebecca BRAKE of Toronto & Lottie LEONARD of Dalston, Oct. 10, 1900 at Dalston 014739-00 (Simcoe Co)  James Darcy McCARTER, 23, Thornton, Shelbourne, blank, s/o George McCARTER & Agnes FLETCHER, married Emma Maud McLEAN, 20, Masonville Ont, Shelburne, d/o William McLEAN & Eliza McCURDY, wtn: Melville McLEAN of Shelburne & Agnes McCARTER of Rosemont, on December 4, 1900, at Alliston
014970-00 (Simcoe Co.) Harper McCLUNG, 26, farmer, Tay, Tay, parents - Robert McCLUNG & Eliza PARKER married Lizzie SYKES, 26, Medonte, Medonte, parents - Thomas SYKES & Catherine BUCHANAN, witn; Alex McCONNEL of Randolph & Mary A. SYKES of Moonstone, May 30, 1900 at Moonstone 14975-00 William James McCONKEY, 26, lumberman, Harvey twp., Waubaushene, s/o Richard McCONKEY & Sarah Jane HURL, married Mary WOODS, 22, Wyevale, Waubaushene, d/o Richard WOODS & Mary MORROW, witn: Isabel TURNER of Toronto & Alex SUTHERLAND of Hamilton, 27 Aug 1900 at Coldwater
014755-00 William McDONALD, 27, Twp Essa, same, farmer, s/o Hugh McDONALD & Lily FERRIER, married Mary E. REID, 21, Newton Robinson, Twp Essa, d/o Arthur REID & Matilda J. MITCHELL, witn; Robert A. REID of Egbert & M.A. COCHRANE of Barrie. 13 June, 1900 at Barrie. 016005-01 (Simcoe Co.) John McGILL, 25, Merchant, Dunedin, Collingwood, s/o John McGILL and Mary DRURY married Mary Eliza V. BERRY, 23, Erin Tp., Collingwood, d/o Abraham BERRY and Hannah PEARSON, wit., Robert S. McKAY of Cleveland, Ohio and Clara BERRY of Deer Park, June 27, 1900 at Collingwood.
14858-00 George McGILLIVRAY, 40, farmer, Nottawasaga, same, s/o Dougald McGILLIVRAY & Sarah CURRIE, married Anabel SAMPSON, 38, widow, Nottawasaga, same, d/o John McARTHUR? & Margaret CURRIE, witn: Duncan & Tena McGILLIVRAY of Nottawasaga, 16 Nov 1900 at Collingwood 014890-00 (Simcoe Co.) Hugh A. McKAY, 25, farmer, Sunnidale, Nottawasaga, parents - Hugh McKAY & Agnes SCHELL married Minnie ALGUIRE, 23, Duntroon, Nottawasaga, parents - Jacob ALGUIRE & Elizabeth BROWNELL, witn; Mrs. S. MATHERS & Mrs. F. L. BROWN both of Creemore, July 11, 1900 at Creemore
14866-00 John Wesley McKETRICK, 22, factory hand, St. Vincent, same, s/o John McKETRICK & Ellen FERGUSON, married Emma MOORE, 22, Osprey, Collingwood, d/o George MOORE & Ann HOLT, witn: Norman WRIGHT of Collingwood & Edith M. MOORE of Clarksburg, 3 Oct.. 1900 at Collingwood  

15177-00 Henry Arthur McKINLEY, 25, sailor, Stayner, Collingwood, s/o John McKINLEY & Margaret BURT, married Harriet M. LITTLE, 19, Sunnidale, same, d/o John LITTLE & Ellen McCARTY, witn: William GRAY & Katie McLEOD, both of Collingwood, 3 Jan 1900 at Stayner

015181-00 (Simcoe Co.) Samuel Wray McKINLEY, 28, conductor street railway, Minesing, Toronto, s/o James A. McKINLEY and Sarah GORDON, married Margaret A. McDONALD, 31, Essa, Essa, d/o Hugh McDONALD and Lillie RANIER?, witn: W.J. DUNLOP and Eva DUNLOP, both of Stayner, 1 Aug 1900 at Stayner
014768-00 Alex Hugh McLEAN, 46, Toronto, same, physician, s/o James McLEAN & Eliza KELLER, married Sarah Jane ROSE, 50?, Simcoe Co., W. Gwillimbury, d/o Henry ROSE & Elizth WILDER, witn; P.J. BARTLEY of Barrie & C.J. MORTON of Bellhaven. 10 Aug,1 900 at Barrie. 015185-00 (Simcoe Co.) James Lachlan McLEAN, 24, farmer, Ontario, Nottawasaga, s/o Lachlan McLEAN and Isabella BUCHAN, married Ella Ida CAIN, 22, Ontario, Stayner, d/o William CAIN and Eliza Jane ROE, witn: Andrew McLEAN of Nottawasaga and Lillie RICHARDSON of Minesing, 24 Oct 1900 at Stayner

15139-00 Duncan McLELLAN, 36, farmer, Glenden? - Grey Co., Tiny, s/o John McLELLAN & Christena McRAE, married Christena PULLING, 19, London Ont., Tiny, d/o William Albert PULLING & Christena BYERS, witn: C. A. & Ada Maud PULLING of Tiny, 17 April 1900 at Penetang.

14824-00 Alexander McROBERTS, 24, farmer, Osprey, Nottawasega, s/o Donald McROBERTS & Ann DAVIDSON, married Catherine BUIE, no age given, Nottawasega, same, d/o James BUIE & Margaret McDUFFY, witn: Dugald BUIE & Annie FISHER, both of Collingwood, 17 (19?) May 1900 at Collingwood
14982-00 John McWATTERS, 21, farmer, Medonte, same, s/o George McWATERS (sic) & Sarah McGILL, married Louise GALLIN, 19, Medonte, same, d/o George GALLIN & Elizabeth AFYDON?, witn: Frederick THOMPSON & Cora Nettie BELFRY, both of Medonte, 17 Oct. 1900 at Medonte twp 15158-00 Joseph MESSIER, 24, widower, laborer, Waubaushene, Victoria Harbour, s/o Louis MESSIER & Angelique GENDRON, married Emma LEGRIS dit PRESQUE, 26, Tiny twp., same, d/o Jean Baptiste LEGRIS & Philomene DUSOME, witn: Louis DUSOME & Marguerite PRECOURT, both of Tiny, 15 Jan 1900 at Penetang.
014769-00 Rowland H. MILES, 28, England, Vespra, farmer, s/o George H. MILES & Mary M. SCOVIE, married Clarissa DIXON, 19, Ontario, Vespra, d/o David & Sarah J. DIXON, witn; Nellie BROWN & P.J. BARTLEY of Barrie. 7 Sept, 1900 at Barrie. 14976-00 Wilson MILLER, 27, farmer, Medonte, same, s/o Thomas MILLER & Catherine JOHNSTON, married Sarah BURNFIELD, 27, Medonte, same, d/o James BURNFIELD & Jane WALKER, witn: L. McJANNETT Mrs. G. R. CHAPMAN, both of Hillsdale, 4 Sept 1900 at Hillsdale

16483-01, (Simcoe Co), Albert Wellington MILLS, 30, farmer, Tecumseth, Tecumseth, s/o Jessie MILLS & Mary Ann CLARKE, married Lydia Ann MORRIS, 26, Tecumseth, Tecumseth, d/o Richard MORRIS & Ann WALLS, wtn: Robert HALL & Jennie MARTIN?, both of Bond Head, 21 March 1900 at Tecumseth

014779-00 (Simcoe Co)  Joseph Lever MILLS, 26, Scotland, Collingwood, carpenter, s/o Joseph MILLS, & Cecilia MOODY, married Nellie HENDERSON, 22, Collingwood, same, d/o William HENDERSON & Barbara ROBERTSON, wtn: F.G. TRISK & Bessie TRICK (sic), both of Barrie, on October 13, 1900, at Barrie
015187-00 (Simcoe Co.) George Thomas MILLSAP, 34, yeoman, Simcoe Co., Nottawasaga, s/o Solomon MILLSAP and Mary Ann COPELAND, married Margaret Jane DICKEY, 22, Sunnidale, Sunnidale, d/o James DICKEY and Hannah PEAT, witn: Charles Wildred COOPER of Stayner and Bertha Olin MILLSAP of Nottawasaga, 12 Dec 1900 at Stayner 014781-00 (Simcoe Co)  Alfred MILLSAP, 24, Canada, Alliston, farmer, s/o Solomon MILLSAP & Mary Ann SMITH, married Rachel IRWIN, 23, Nicolston, same, d/o Thomas IRWIN & Jane ROSS, wtn: Mrs. KESTER & Mrs. CAMERON, both of Barrie, on November 21, 1900, at Barrie
014989-00 (Simcoe Co.) David Henry MINTY, 31, farrier, Oro, Oro, parents - Robert MINTY & Jane RODY married Annie Elsie OADES, 19, Oro, Oro, parents - Joseph OADES & Anne LANT, witn; J. B. WATSON of Midland & Bella MINTY of Barrie, Dec. 26, 1900 at Hillsdale 15226-00 Robert Alexander MITCHELL, 29, farmer, Tecumseth, same, s/o John MITCHELL & Annie RICHARDSON, married Mary Mabel E. KIRBY, 25, Tecumseth, same, d/o Nathaniel KIRBY & Margaret ENGLISH, witn: W.D. MITCHELL of Cookstown & Ethel M. KIRBY of Thompsonville, 7 Nov 1900 at Thompsonville  
14850-00 Joshua MITCHELL, 28, carpenter, Nottawa, Collingwood, s/o James MITCHELL & Sarah McKINNON, married Mary Elizabeth WHITTEN, 24, Collingwood, same, d/o James Thomas WHITTEN & Jane CORRIGAN, win: John WHITTEN of Collingwood & Sarah MITCHELL of Batteau, 27 June 1900 at Collingwood 14974-00 William McGregor MITCHELL, 26, teacher, Hamilton, same, s/o William E. MITCHELL & Margaret McGOWAN, married Mary Alice Josephine SHORT, 26, teacher, Thamesford, same, d/o John W. SHORT & Ann ROSS, witn: Mrs. H. SMITH & Beatrice SHORT, both of Prices Corners, 8 Aug 1900 at St. Lukes Church, Medonte
14984-00 Robert MOON, 34, farmer, Medonte, same, s/o William MOON & Jane ORTON, married Sarah Jemima ROBINS, 23, Medonte, same, d/o John ROBINS & Hannah RICHARDSON, witn: William MOON of Warminster & Lizzie BALL of Creighton, 13 Nov 1900 at Medonte twp 014969-00 (Simcoe Co.) Joseph MOUNT, 25, farmer, Tay, Tay, parents - Mathew MOUNT & Rachael CHAMBERS married Clarissa CHAMBERS, 23, Tay, Tay, parents - Daniel CHAMBERS & Jane HARRIS, witn; M. A. RICHARD & L. M. RICHARD both of Hillsdale, May 21, 1900 at Hillsdale
014362-00 (Simcoe Co.) John MOUNT, 27, Tay Twp, same, farmer, s/o Rachael & Mathew MOUNT, married Carrie WHITE, 19, Tay, Guelph, d/o Annie & Isaac WHITE, wtn: Mary J. SHEPPARD & Ada SHEPPARD, both of Coldwater, on January 10, 1900, at Coldwater 014777-00 Herbert James NOREN?, 29, W. Nissouri, Adelaide Ont, clergyman, s/o illegible NOREN & Annie KEAST, married Elizabeth Boyd CRAW, 27, Hillsdale, Barrie, d/o George CRAW & Ann Thompson WILSON, witn; Robert Wilson CRAW of Barrie & Evelyn CLARKSON of Toronto. 3 Oct, 1900 at Barrie.
015186-00 (Simcoe Co.) Albert OSBORNE, 33, yeoman, Osprey, Nottawasaga, s/o James OSBORNE and Sarah PHILLIPS, married Rachel RUPERT, 24, Nottawasaga, Nottawasaga, d/o Conrad RUPERT and Elizabeth FAULTGRAF, witn: Thomas George LEGATE and M.J. LEGATE, both of Stayner, 24 Oct 1900 at Stayner 14871-00 James OWENS, 22, farmer, Epping, same, s/o Ralph OWENS & Susanna KNOTT, married Evelyn DAYLEY, 18, Epping, same, d/o Joseph DALY (sic) & Ellen FLURIE, witn: Charlotte BENWICK of Toronto & Kathleen PEARSON of Collingwood, 30 July 1900 at Collingwood
15231-00 David PARENT, 24, laborer, Georgina Ont., Tiny, s/o George PARENT & Natalie St.AMAND, married Delia PERRAULT, 19, Tiny, same, d/o Zotique PERRAULT & Caroline LALONDE, witn: Michel PARENT & Alexona PERRAULT, both of Tiny, 21 May 1900 at Tiny 15239-00 Olivier PARENT, 25, laborer, Georgina Ont., Tiny, s/o George PARENT & Natalie St.AMAND, married Delia TIMOTHEE, 18, Tiny, same, d/o Toussant TIMOTHEE & Phebee PELLETIER, witn: Leger CHARLEBOIS & Maud PARENT, both of Tiny, 22 Oct 1900 at St. Patrick
14835-00 William Alex PARR, 24, fisherman, Collingwood, Wyevale, s/o Thomas PARR & Esther KERFOOT, married Ada POMPHREY, 27, Collingwood, same, d/o Mathew S. POMFREY (sic) & Annie PERK, witn: Alfred & Emma POMPHREY of Collingwood, 7 Feb 1900 at Collingwood 14905-00 Thomas PARR, 26, fisherman, Collingwood, illegible Ont., s/o Thomas PARR & Esther CAREFOOT, married Elizabeth JAMIESON, 24, Flos twp., same, d/o Robert JAMIESON, farmer, & Margaret McNABB, witn: William A. PARR of Wyevale & Annie MORRISON of Flos twp., 3 Jan 1900 at Flos twp
014760-00 Henry Oscar PARTRIDGE, 41, widower, Simcoe Co., illegible, s/o John T. PARTRIDGE & Martha CHAPPELL, married Ida M. KING, 32, Barrie, same, d/o Robert KING & Sarah BARRATT, witn; Fanny & Emma KING of Barrie. 11 July, 1900 at Barrie.  16351-01, (Simcoe Co), Oliver Bennet PATTERSON, 32, painter, Chatham, Barrie, s/o Walter PATTERSON & Elizabeth PATTERSON, married Mary Isabella CUNNINGHAM, 22, Whitchurch, North Orillia, d/o George CUNNINGHAM & Mary Ellen CUNNINGHAM, wtn: John RISEBOROUGH of Sunnidale & Sarah J. PATTERSON of Barrie, 26 Dec 1900 at North Orillia
14856-00 Thomas PATTERSON, 31, hotel keeper, Osceola, Cobden, s/o John PATTERSON & Mary MULLIGAN, married Minnie COADY, 28, Collingwood, same, d/o Patrick COADY & Mary DONAHOE, witn: M. F. HART of Renfrew & Nellie COADY of Collingwood, 20 Sept 1900 at Collingwood 14912-00 William J. PATTERSON, 29, book keeper, Essa, Chicago, s/o Richardson & Mary, married Mary F. TRACE, 22, Flos, same, d/o John & Frances C., witn: Amos L. & Victoria J. TRACE of Elmvale, 1 Jan 1900 at Elmvale

15227-00 Frank PAYETTE, 27, carpenter, L'Orignal, Penetang., s/o Florial PAYETTE & Julia DOTTE, married Eleanore TIMOTHEE, 23, Tiny, same, d/o Joseph TIMOTHEE & Deneige BLONDIN, witn: Joseph & Julia PAYETTE of Penetang., 15 June 1900 at Tiny

14719-00 Oliver PETTIT, 40, farmer, Canada, Adjala, s/o John PETTIT & Catherine CALDWELL, married Margaret Eliza CRAWFORD, 28, Canada, Adjala, d/o William CRAWFORD & Ellen HUMPHRIES, witn: George McFARLANE & Jennie A. CRAWFORD, both of Adjala, 28 June 1900 at Adjala

14861-00 Frank Hamilton PHELPS, 44, widow, insurance agent, Toronto, same, s/o W.B. PHELPS & Lucy A. McKENNY, married Helena Catherine Carter ELSWORTHY, 27, England, Collingwood, d/o Elias ELSWORTHY & Mary A. CARTER, witn: Edmund ELSWORTHY of Toronto & Eunice E. ELSWORTHY of Collingwood, 13 Dec 1900 at Collingwood 016010-01 (Simcoe Co.) Alfred C. PHILIP, 28, Railroad fireman, England, Gravenhurst, s/o George W. PHILIP and Fanny HISCOCK married Annie ORR, 29, Egremont, Collingwood, d/o Neil ORR and Catherine HERD, wit., Charles W. BROWN of Collingwood and Bessie ORR of Collingwood, January 4, 1900 at Collingwood.
14862-00 Henry PHILLIPS, 39, laborer, England, Collingwood, s/o Charles PHILLIPS & Margaret WINSTON, married Jessie McCAIG, 40, Scotland, Collingwood, d/o Norman McCAIG & Mary GILCHRIST, witn: Thomas WAIN? of Flos & Grace ELDON of Collingwood, 19 Dec 1900 at Collingwood 014746-00 John PIRIE, 24, Stratford, Toronto Jn, brakeman, s/o James PIRIE & Elizabeth JOHNSON, married Minnie Florence STEELE, 21, Mara, Allandale, d/o Peter STEELE & Hannah MILLER, witn; Alex PIRIE & Sarah STEELE of Barrie. 11 Apr, 1900 at Barrie.
  14928-00 (Simcoe Co.) Thomas PLUMBTREE, 27, farmer, England, Tiny, parents - William PLUMBTREE & Mary Hannah CLARK married Annie M. WRIGHT, 27, Tiny, Tiny, parents - Richard WRIGHT & Salome MARCELLUS, witn; Jas. B. WRIGHT & Maude WRIGHT both of Tiny, Oct. 31, 1900 at Elmvale
014821-00 (Simcoe Co)  Thomas POTTS, 24, Collingwood, same, laborer, s/o Martha SCARROW & John POTTS, married Frances DENBY, 20, Collingwood, same, d/o Phoebe COLLIER & William DENBY, wtn: John POTTS & Mary STEPHENS, both of Collingwood, on February 7, 1900, at Collingwood 016009-01 (Simcoe Co.) Charles Stewart PROCTOR, 27, Agent G. T. R., Hamilton, same, s/o John PROCTOR and Rachel DYNES married Margaret F. CAMPBELL, 22, Collingwood, same, d/o Peter McLean CAMPBELL and Mary LOCKERBIE, wit., Henry G. CARSCADDEN of Hamilton and Grace LOCKERBIE of Detroit on February 14, 1900 at Collingwood.
015253-00 (Simcoe Co.) Milton RANDAL, 26, laborer, Newmarket, s/o Joseph J. and Mary Ann, married Annie May HARDY, 18, Ont., Flos, d/o David and Mariah, witn: Mrs. A.T. INGRAM and Mrs. A.R. STANDEN, both of Vespra, 7 Feb 1900 at Minesing. 016012-01 (Simcoe Co.) Edbert E. RAYMOND, 24, Harness maker, Meaford, same, s/o Curtis RAYMOND and Jane SAUNDERS married Margaret G. WRIGHT, 20, Collingwood, same, d/o Joseph WRIGHT and Mary McLEAN, wit., Thomas CONNER of Thornbury and James WRIGHT of Collingwood, January 10, 1900.
14942-00 William John REID, 28, farmer, Canada, Simcoe Co., s/o John & Mary, married Susanna A. CROSS, 22, Canada, Simcoe Co., d/o Charles CROSS, farmer, & Martha CLINGLE?, witn: Lot WEBB & C. CROSS, both of Innisfil, 15 May 1900 at bride's res, Innisfil 14937-00 Thomas Gilmour REIVE (Reeve?), 24, farmer, Innisfil, same, s/o Robert REIVE & Arabella WILSON, married Lily ALLAN, 25, Innisfil, same, d/o William ALLAN & Georgina McDONALD, witn: J. Wellington REIVE & Winnifred ALLAN, both of Innisfil, 15 March 1900 at bride's father's, near Churchill
014770-00 Charles REVES, 25, Detroit, same, machinist, s/o Charles John REVES & Bella FOOD, married Clarie BERNOTT, 19, New York, same, d/o John Hy BERNOTT & Mary FOSTER, witn; May BERNOTT of New York & P.J. BARTLEY of Barrie. 5 Sept, 1900 at Barrie.  14922-00 (Simcoe Co.) Robert John REYNOLDS, 25, farmer, Tiny, Tiny, parents - James REYNOLDS & Nancy MILLER married Sophia DARBY, 22, Medonte, Waverley, parents - Henry DARBY & Mary GRIGG, witn; John DARBY & Mary Jane KING of Waverley, Sept. 26, 1900 at Elmvale
014807-00 (Simcoe Co)  John RICHARDS, 40, England, Temiscamangne (Temiskaming?) Ont, farmer, s/o Thomas RICHARDS & Harriet GRANVILLE, married May Ann JELLY, 41, Ontario, West Gwillimbury d/o William JELLY & Elizabeth CURRY, wtn: George ALLAN & Alice Jelly ALLAN, both of Bradford, on November 17, 1900, at Bradford

15250-00 J. Albery RIDDELL, 22, railroader, Caledon, Barrie, s/o James RIDDELL & Mary Jane LITTLE, married Effie A. GREENAWAY, 23, Tottenham, same, d/o T. M. GREENAWAY & Matilda TOTTEN, witn: Joseph DAY of Allendale & Isabel O. GREENAWAY of Tottenham, 20 June 1900 at Tottenham

014751-00 John Franklin RITCHIE, 27, West Gwillimbury, same, farmer, s/o Thomas & Mary RITCHIE, married Jemima HODGSON, 28, West Gwillimbury, same, d/o Mathew & Alice HODGSON, witn; Noah GROSE & Carrie HILBERT of Barrie. 25 Apr, 1900 at Barrie. 14987-00 Richard Charles Thomas RIX, 36, farmer, Marchment, Warminster, s/o William RIX & Eliza GOSS, married Catherine DE GERE, 23, Prices Corners, same, d/o William H. DE GERE & Anne GRANT, win: Joseph Henry GOSS of Warminster & Edith Ann DE GERE of Prices Corners, 24 Dec 1900 at St. Lukes Church, Coldwater
14943-00 Joseph ROBINSON, 24, railway employee, Canada, Toronto, s/o Moses ROBINSON & Matilda LOCKHART, married Marion M. SPILLETT, 21, Canada, Innisfil, d/o Stanley SPILLETT & blank CUNNINGHAM, witn: Frank ROBINSON & Jessie MARSHALL, both of Innisfil, 20 June 1900 at Innisfil 14863-00 William ROBINSON, 27, barber, England, Byng Inlet, s/o Anson ROBINSON & Esther HURDY, married Minnie EDINAL, 18, Collingwood, same, d/o Andrew EDINAL & Elizabeth HAINMAN (Haroman?), witn: Walter DAVIS & Maud SMITH, both of Collingwood, 29 Aug 1900 at Collingwood
14865-00 John ROBINSON, 34, farmer, Canada, Banks, s/o John ROBINSON & Flora McQUEEN, married Sarah McCOY, 25, Canada, Mono Mills, d/o John McKOY (sic) & Lucy KENNEDY, witn: Charles ROBINSON & Bessie McCOY, both of Collingwood, 19 Sept 1900 at Collingwood

15137-00 Robert J. RODGER, 28, clerk, Wyebridge, Midland, s/o Larkeray? RODGER & Ann McLEOD, married Florence LONGHURST, 22, Innisfil, Tiny twp., d/o James LONGHURST & Mary CRAWFORD, witn: Marion M. L. JAMIESON & Alice M. SMITH, both of Penetang., 28 March 1900 at Penetang

14795-00 Samuel RONEY, 28, farmer, Garafraxa, Mono, s/o Daniel RONEY & Ann WOLNER, married Alice MOFFAT, 23, Mono, same, d/o Henry MOFFAT & Eliza BUCHANAN, witn: Edward MOFFAT & Emily WOLNER, both of Mono 13 June 1900 at Beeton 14859-00 William Henry ROUSE, 29, farmer, Mitchells Corners, Collingwood, s/o William Henry ROUSE & Margaret EWAN, married Callen? Campbell TOURGIER? (Fourgier?), 28, Dalhousie Que., Collingwood, d/o Thomas TOURGIS & Jennie HENDERSON, witn: Garfield ROUSE of Mitchells Square & Maud TOURGIER of Collingwood, 12 Dec 1900 at Collingwood

15178-00 Willard SAGE, 64, widower, lumber merchant, Ontario, Stayner, s/o William SAGE & Dorothy McCLEARY, married Jessie THOMPSON, 35, Scotland, Stayner, d/o Edward THOMPSON & Elizabeth GARNER, witn: Thomas A. THOMPSON & Mrs. E. WILSON, both of Stayner, 11 April 1900 at Stayner

014892-00 (Simcoe Co.) Jas. Richard SAWYERS, 28, farmer, Mulmur, Mulmur, parents - John SAWYERS & Jane BRADLEY married Eliza McMULLEN, 25, Tossorontio, Tossorontio, parents - William McMULLEN & Margaret GALLAGHER, witn; John WILLIAMS of Orillia & Ella McMULLEN of Lisle, Aug. 8, 1900 at Creemore
014759-00 Joseph SCOTT, 26, Collingwood, Sunnidale, farmer, s/o John SCOTT & Elizabeth MORROW, married Margaret Ann SMITH, 22, Sunnidale, same, d/o Daniel SMITH & Mary Ann CRAWFORD, witn; C.E. WASHINGTON & M. E. McLEAN of Barrie. 2 July, 1900 at Barrie.

15251-00 Samuel J. SHARP, 31, clergyman, St. Marys, New York, s/o Joseph SHARPE (sic) & E. LEIGHNOR?, married S. Ann NICOL, 22, Vaughan, Tottenham, d/o Peter NICOL & Mar. McKNIGHT, E. D. HARDING of Niagara Falls & B. A. NICOL of Tottenham, 27 June 1900 at Tottenham

014786-00 (Simcoe Co)  Charles Frederick SHAW, 34, Oro, same, farmer, s/o Frederick SHAW & Louisa PACKARD, married Margaret Alice ARMSTRONG, 40, Innisfil, Barrie, widow, d/o Thomas WEBB & Nancey BOWMAN,  wtn: Eliza J. GIBSON of Willowdale & Amy G. HARKNESS of Barrie, on November 28, 1900, at Barrie 14837-00 John Richard SHERWOOD, 20, farmer, Artemesia, Collingwood, s/o Paul (Daniel?) SHERWOOD & Janet PORTEOUS, married Amy Emily PARSONS, 20, Wyevale, Nottawasaga d/o James PARSONS & Emily GILSON, witn: J. P. & Jane SHERWOOD of Collingwood, 2 April 1900 at Collingwood
014765-00 Leonard Alfred SHIP, 28, Aldershot Eng, Vespra, farmer, s/o Samuel SHIP & Susan Elizabeth BUTTERS, married Mary Elizabeth STINSON, 21, Singhampton, same, d/o William STINSON & Alice? GRAHAM, witn; Watson COLE & Beatrice SHIP of Vespra. 5 Sept, 1900 at Barrie. 014782-00 (Simcoe Co)  William John Pringle SIBBALD, 26, Innisfil, Joliet US, farm man, s/o Thomas & Agnes SIBBALD, married Minnie PATTON, 24, Barrie, same, d/o Joseph & Mary PATTON, wtn: Thomas PATTON of Allandale & Maggie SIBBALD of Barrie, on August 18, 1900, at Allandale
14924-00 (Simcoe Co.) William John SIMPSON 30, farmer, Tiny, Tay, parents - George SIMPSON & Sarah Jane FRENCH married Isabella WOODS, 23, Tay, Tay, parents - Noah WOODS & Mary Jane WATSON, witn; Adam CAMPBELL & Maggie SIMPSON both of Tay, Oct. 2, 1900 at Elmvale 14927-00 (Simcoe Co.) Joseph SIMPSON, 25, farmer, Tiny, Tiny, parents - James SIMPSON & Nancy Ann HENRY married Sarah McARTHUR, 25, Dundalk, Waverley, parents - Hector McARTHUR & Rachel McLENNAN, witn; Martha McARTHUR of Waverley & Veni SIMPSON of Midland, Oct. 30, 1900 at Waverley
014789-00 (Simcoe Co)  William Harvey SIMPSON, 25, Tiny Twp, Elmvale, farmer, s/o William SIMPSON & Caroline HARVEY, married Stella Maud CLUTE, 18, Tiny Twp, Elmvale, d/o (groom's parents given by mistake), wtn: Herbert H. HERRING of Anton Mills & Nellie CLUTE of Elmvale, on December 11, 1900, at Barrie 14722-00 Michael SKELTON, 27, laborer, Adjala, Ashton, s/o Michael SKELTON & Ann DOYLE, married Ellen McGOVERN, 27, Adjala, same, d/o Patrick McGOVERN & Catherine, witn: Matthew RONAN & Annie DOYLE, both of Adjala, 27 Feb 1900 at Colgan

14872-00 Henry SMART, 27, widower, tailor, Collingwood, same, s/o John SMART & blank PENROSE, married Laura KERR, 28, Nottawasaga Collingwood, d/o William KERR & Margaret GORDON?, witn: Grace SMART & Sarah McLEAN, both of Collingwood, 5 Sept 1900 at Collingwood

16444-01, (Simcoe Co), John A. SMITH, 48, builder, Peel, Owen Sound, s/o John SMITH & Mary KENNEDY, married Sarah Agnes CONDLON, 34, Nottawasaga, Nottawasaga, d/o Robert CONDLON & Theresa BERKES (Bertles?), wtn: John & Teresa CONDLON of Nottawasaga, 25 June 1900 at Stayner

014822-00 (Simcoe Co)  Charles W. SMITH , 38, Detroit US, Saginaw US, architect, s/o Annie BOGG & John SMITH, married Jennie HILBORN, n/g, Sutton Court, Collingwood, d/o Mary BERRY & Nicholas HILBORN, wtn: Ella HILBORN & Lizzie HENDERSON, both of Collingwood, on March 15, 1900, at Collingwood 14983-00 Horatio Nevile SMITH, 22, druggist, Dresden, Coldwater, s/o Arthur SMITH & Henrietta HUGHES, married Evelyn Edria GRAY, 19, at home, Coldwater, same, d/o John GRAY & Sarah GILL, witn: Robert R. HARVIE & Maggie GRAHAM, both of Coldwater, 24 Oct. 1900 at Coldwater
14868-00 Jeremiah SMITH, 27, watch maker, Canada, Richmond Hill, s/o Samuel SMITH & Sarah SINCLAIR?, married Effie May HOLLINGHEAD, 21, Michigan, Collingwood, d/o Thomas HOLLINGHEAD & Jane HARRISON? (Harman?), witn: Fred W. THOMAS & Ada G. BROWN, both of Collingwood, 20 Nov 1900 at Collingwood 14949-00 Isaac SPRING, 35, widower, farmer, Canada, Innisfil, s/o Isaac SPRING & Nancy FERRIER, married Isabella Henrietta FAGAN, 22, Canada, Innisfil, d/o Joseph FAGAN & Mary Ann CULBERT, witn: J. LATIMER & M. E. FAGAN, both of Innisfil, 27 June 1900 at Innisfil
14828-00 David STADELBAUER, 30, agent, Waterloo Co., Berlin, s/o Jacob STADELBAUER & Leonora SCHICK, married Alberta M. ASTON, 20, Collingwood, same, d/o Whitmore ASTON & Maria CONNORS, witn: J. E. BULGER of Berlin & Nellie A. ASTON of Collingwood, 4 April 1900 at Collingwood 014889-00 (Simcoe Co.) William F. STEELE, 23, farmer, Nottawasaga, Nottawasaga, parents - Robert STEELE & Elizabeth MORROW married Clementine GALLAWAY, 23, Nottawasaga, Nottawasaga, parents - Jas. GALLAWAY & Eliza WILLIAMS, witn; Alf STEELE of Cashtown & J. L. MILES of Creemore, July 4, 1900 at Creemore
014971-00 (Simcoe Co.) James STEWART, 39, farmer, Scotland, Floss, parents - William STEWART & Ann BROWN married Margaret Jane GILLESPIE, 18, Oro, Floss, parents - Henry GILLESPIE & Ann Jane HOPKINS, witn; Joseph COCKSEDGE & Ann COCKSEDGE both of Hillsdale, June 6, 1900 at Hillsdale 14721-00 Jacob STILL, 28, miller, Canada, Mono, s/o William STILL & Mary THOMSON, married Susan Ann WOOLNER, 30, Canada, Mono, d/o William WOOLNER & Emily MILLER, witn: Alex STILL & Emily Jane WOOLNER, 19 Dec 1900 at Adjala
014775-00 James Edward STINSON, 23, Peel Co., Barrie, foreman, s/o Thomas H. STINSON & Mary FRY, married Elizabeth SHEETS, 23, Barrie, same, d/o William SHEETS & Hulda RUPERT, witn; P.T. & Maggie CLARK of Barrie. 19 Sept, 1900 at Barrie. 015131-00 (Simcoe Co.) David STOREY, 31, farmer, Hamilton, Oro, parents - David STOREY & Ellen FERGUSON married Matilda ROBERTSON, 24, Oro, Oro, parents - William ROBERTSON & Christina CAMPBELL, witn; Malcolm GILLESPIE & Janet ROBERTSON both of Oro, Dec. 12, 1900 at Oro twp.
15243-00 Frederick STOTT, 25, farmer, Tiny, same, s/o George STOTT & Maud LEONARD, married Susan PARNELL, 24, Tiny, same, d/o James PARNELL & Ann SUTTON, witn: John PARNELL & Annie STOTT, both of Tiny, 3 Sept 1900 at Wyevale 14831-00 William H. STRONG, 49, widower, Toronto, Collingwood, s/o William & Mary Ann, married Mary DRYSDALE, 40, widow, York Co., Collingwood, d/o David WHITE & Mary, witn: John HARPER & William TURKEY?, both of Collingwood, 6 June 1900 at Collingwood

14934-00 Donald SUTHERLAND, 34, farmer, York Co., West Gwillimbury, s/o William & E.S., married Elizabeth J. McAFEE, 32, West Gwillimbury, same, d/o John McAFEE & Elizabeth HOLT, witn: Hugh SUTHERLAND & Ida McAFEE, 25 Dec 1900 at not given

 014773-00 Edmund SYKES, 45, Huron Co., Grey Co., lawyer, s/o Fredk SYKES & Martha DAVEY, married Annie BEECROFT, 54, widow, England, blank, d/o Isaac COWLING & Eliz WHITNEY, witn; J.M. INGRAM of Minesing & P.J. BARTLEY of Barrie. 18 Sept, 1900 at Barrie.
14857-00 Joseph Henry THOMAS, 23, laborer, Erin village, Collingwood, s/o Gilbert & Jane, married Lottie YOUNG, 24, Omemee, Collingwood, d/o James YOUNG & Mary Ann MacNEELY, witn: George JAGO & Mary THOMAS, both of Collingwood, 11 Oct. 1900 at Collingwood 014735-00 (Simcoe Co)  Albert E. THOMPSON, 21, Nobelton, same, farmer, s/o Ralph THOMPSON and not given, married Sarah E. CAMERON, 21, Melancthon, Alliston, d/o Daniel CAMERON & Ann Catherine ARCHIBALD, wtn: David A. CAMERON & Pearl ELDON, both of Alliston, on July 2, 1900, at Alliston
14823-00 Henry THOMPSON, 25, laborer, West Essa, Collingwood, s/o William THOMPSON & Ann HEPWELL, married Hannah BRIDGEMAN, 25, Nottawasega, Collingwood, d/o Robert BRIDGEMAN & Sarah BOWS, witn: Benjamin & Isabella THOMPSON of Collingwood, 7 March 1900 at Collingwood 014893-00 (Simcoe Co.) Robert THOMPSON, 24, farmer, Nottawasaga, Nottawasaga, parents - Jas. THOMPSON & Charlotte MANNING married Ellen PARR, 22, ?toronto (Tossorontio?), Flos, parents - Thomas PARR & Esther KERFOOT, witn; George THOMPSON & Bertha MANNING both of Creemore, Aug. 15, 1900 at Creemore
14954-00 William TOMPKINS, 26, laborer, England, Innisfil, s/o William TOMPKINS & Annie SMITH, married Martha E. NEY, 21, servant, West Gwillimbury, same, d/o John & Sarah, witn: C. G. CLUTE of Cookstown & Sarah B. NEY of W. Gwillimbury, 26 Nov 1900 at Churchill 14874-00 Richard Victor TRIGGER, 27, sailor, Collingwood, same, s/o Joseph TRIGGER & Elizabeth CAREFOOT, married Emily DICKINSON, 28, Canada, Collingwood, d/o Richard DICKINSON & Harriet COOKE, witn: T. DICKINSON & Violet LOUGHEED, both of Collingwood, 19 Dec 1900 at Collingwood
014745-00 Gadstone Carter TROTT, 30, Wyoming Ont, Sunnidale, farmer, s/o Robert C. TROTT & Ellen RICE, married Eliza Hannah RANDS, 22, Markham Twp, Richmond Hill, d/o William H. RANDS & Eliza WAITE, witn; M.E. RANDS of Richmond Hill & William E. MANLEY of Brentwood. 13 Feb, 1900 at Barrie. 015129-00 (Simcoe Co.) John TROTT, 34, farmer, Vespra, Vespra, parents - Jessie TROTT & Mary Ann KELDER married Amy HILL, 28, Oro, Oro, parents - Reuben HILL & Margaret EGAN, witn; Arthur TROTT of Vespra & Lizzie HILL of Oro, Oct. 3, 1900 at Oro twp.

16360-01, (Simcoe Co), Albert Linton VICK, 29, merchant, Orillia, Orillia, s/o George VICK & Eliza BAILEY, married Agnes Adeline ORMSBY, 22, South Orillia, South Orillia, d/o John ORMSBY & Elizabeth HARVIE, wtn: J. Herbert VICK of Orillia & Ethel S. BODWELL of Ingersoll, 21 Feb 1900 at South Orillia

 014360-00 (Simcoe Co.) Arthur WALKIN, 24, England, Oro, farmer, s/o unknown parents died when young, married Mary Lydia COCKBURN, 18, Gravenhurst, Medonte, d/o Fanny THOMPSON & J. Benjamin COCKBURN, wtn: Ettie M. NICHOLSON of Coldwater & Isabella SCARLETT of Medonte, on January 1, 1900, at Coldwater
Herbert A. WALLACE, 27, farmer, Ontario, Innisfil, parents - Andrew WALLACE & Annie J. McCULLOUGH married Lizzie M. BOAKE, 24, Ontario, Essa, parents - no names given, witn; R. J. WILSON of Toronto & Olive WALLACE of Craigvale, Sept. 26 at Thornton 14914-00 David Thomas WALLACE, 30, farmer, Essa, Flos, s/o John WALLACE & Elizabeth COLEMAN, married Elizabeth STOREY, 22, Pickering twp., Flos, d/o Robert STOREY & Matilda MIDDLETON, wtn: Nellie GREGG of Pickering twp & Tyrwhitt WALLACE of Flos, 17 Jan 1900 at 8th line, Flos twp
14979-00 George WARD, 27, farmer, Sarnia, Medonte, s/o William WARD & Sarah SYKES, married Mary EARL, 21, laborer, Haldimand, Fesserton, d/o James EARL & Harriet WINTER, witn: Ada & George HILL of Fesserton, 4 Oct 1900 at Coldwater  

15008-00 Benjamin WHITE, 53, farmer, Lambeth England, Matchedash, s/o Ebenezer & Frances, married Sarah SHAW, 45, Coldwater, Thessalon, d/o James & Caroline, witn: John & Ruby WHITE of Matchedash, 14 June 1900 at Midland

14852-00 William Nixon WHITE, 22, farmer, Muskoka, Whiteside, s/o Isaac WHITE & Jane GILBERT, married Mabel LUNDY, 22, Springdale Iowa, Valley City Dakota, d/o Samuel J. LUNDY & Rachel JAMES, witn: Blanche LAZIER of Aurora & Mary MUSSEN of Collingwood, 27 July 1900 at Collingwood
14944-00 Arthur W. WICE, 29, farmer, Innisfil, same, s/o Frank WICE & Emily SRIGLEY, married Martha NOBLE, 32, Essa, Innisfil, d/o John NOBLE & Charlotte MacDONALD, witn: Lambert WICE & Maude NOBLE, both of Innisfil, 20 June 1900 at res of the bride, 2nd con of Innisfil 15956-01 Thomas Albert WILLOUGHBY, 25, farmer, Ivy, Angus, s/o James WILLOUGHBY & Mary Ann BELL, married Ethel Elizabeth COLSON, 20, Muskoka, Angus, d/o John COLSON & not given, witn: Mrs. Alfred RAYNER of Barrie & Alex WILLOUGHBY of Angus, 10 July 1900 at Barrie 
014771-00 Robert WISHART, 33, widower, Fergus, Dauphin, s/o John & Jennie (Jessie?) WISHART, married Maria A. LISTER, 35, Eramosa, Fergus, d/o Jonathan & Ann LISTER, witn; Roy H. THOMAS & Susan LISTER of Barrie. 28 June, 1900 at Barrie. 14918-00 James WRIGHT, 30, farmer, Wyebridge, Tay twp., s/o John WRIGHT & Diana LEONARD, married Emma DWINDLE, 18, Wyevale, Flos, d/o John DWINDLE & Ann BLUNSON?, witn: Grace McLEAN & Miss S. SMITH, both of Elmvale, 28 May 1900 at Elmvale
014891-00 (Simcoe Co.) John YOUNG, 62, widow, farmer, Pickering twp., Collingwood twp., parents - John YOUNG & Susan RAMSEY married Martha DINSMORE, 43, Clark twp., Nottawasaga, parents - Jas. DINSMORE & Eliza CARSCADDEN, witn; Jas. DINSMORE of Creemore & Robert AGAR of Avening, July 25, 1900 at Creemore 015188-00 (Simcoe Co.) Michael ZAVITZ, 23, yeoman, Ontario, Mulgrave Ont., s/o Elmon and Mary, married Margaret Elizabeth BAKER, 21, Melancthon, Stayner, d/o Daniel BAKER and Matilda LEWIS, witn: Asa DONER and Mamie BAKER, both of Stayner, 19 Sept 1900 at Stayner

 

 

 

 

 

mcfc