Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1901 page (see that page for notes)


Simcoe Co., 1901, part 1

to part 2

#016542-01 (Simcoe Co): Robert ACONLEY?, 29, farmer, England, Oro, s/o John & Alice, married Margaret WIGGINS, 26, Ontario, Vespra, d/o Peter & Christena, witn: John ACONLEY of Oro & Maria WIGGINS of Toronto, 5 June 1901 at Vespra #015981-01 (Simcoe Co): William ADAMS, 40, carpenter, Toronto, Angus, s/o William ADAMS & Eliza TILSON, married Margaret BROWN, 34, Baxter, Angus, d/o John BROWN & Elizabeth BRYCE, witn: Elizabeth KESTER & Lizzie BRIGDEN, both of Barrie, 11 Dec 1901 at Barrie (also 015977-1901)
016225-01 John ADAMSON, 23, farmer, Midland, blank, s/o William ADAMSON & Marjorie MUNDY, married Grace CLARK, 22, Asphodel, blank, d/o Peter CLARK & Margaret SMITH, witn; B.E. MORRISON & E.M. TRUMAN(?) of Midland. Apr 23, 1901 at Midland. #015983-01 (Simcoe Co): Samuel John ALEXANDER, 50, widower, cattle dealer, Thornbury, same, s/o Joseph ALEXANDER & Maria McKENZIE, married Margaret Ann NOLAND, 39, Peel Co., Barrie, d/o Arthur Cary NOLAND & Elizabeth Jane CURRY, witn: Arthur C., William & Fred Charles NOLAND, all of Barrie, 18 Dec 1901 at Barrie (also 15979-1901)
016321-01 (Simcoe County) Henry Norman ANDERSON, 26, Severn Bridge, same, Farmer, s/o William ANDERSON & Sarantha McNUTT, married Violet May CUNNING (Canning?), 24, Severn Bridge, same, d/o Samuel & Mary CUNNING, wtn: Annie CUNNING & William ANDERSON, both of Severn Bridge, on June 19, 1901, at Orillia 016250-01 Robt. F. ARCHER, 23, blank, Cambray, Midland, s/o John Arden ARCHER & Elizabeth McMANN, married Ella McGRATTAN, 20, Wingham, Midland, d/o John McGRATTAN & Mary Ki??, witn; M.S. KELLAR, Mt. Albert & Mary McGRATTAN of Midland. 24 Dec, 1901 at Midland
016342-01 (Simcoe County) David Samuel ARCHIBALD, 31, King, Orillia, Shoemaker, s/o Levi ARCHIBALD & Susan APPLEGATE, married Margaret Florence HEWITT, 19, Oro, Orillia, d/o John HEWITT & Mary ROBINSON, wtn: George Henry & Annie Rosina TEMPLE, both of Rugby, on August 14, 1901, Orillia 016332-01 (Simcoe County) George BACON, 42, Nottingham England, Orillia, Coachman, s/o John & Hannah BACON, married Emma HOLMES, 23, Nottingham England, Orillia, d/o Robert HOLMES & Jane HOWARD, wtn: Abraham & Sarah WHITNEY both of Orillia, on September 30, 1901, at Orillia
016196-02 (Simcoe County)  Alfred Layhurst BARD, 23, Bardonville Muskoka, same, Farmer, s/o Charles BARD & Susan LAYHURST, married Minnie Matilda GOSS, 22, Fairvalley, Warminster, d/o John GOSS & Elizabeth NELSON, wtn: Philip H. BARD of Bardonville & Essie J. GOSS of Warminster, on July 10, 1901, at Warminster 016325-01 (Simcoe County) Thomas BARKER, 53, Pickering, Tay, Farmer, Widower, s/o Thomas BARKER & Eulila HOCKLEY, married Jennie TOMLINSON, 23, Ireland, Tay, Dining Room Girl, Widower, d/o George QUINRO & Sarah MOFFATT, wtn: Alice M. MURPHY & Emma S. LOCKE both of Orillia, on August 9, 1901, at Orillia
016327-01 (Simcoe County) William BARNETT, 30, Flos, Elmvale, Farmer, s/o John BARNETT & Eliza THACKER, married Alice TOWNS, 25, Tyne, Flos, d/o Robert TOWNS & Margaret DRINKLE, wtn: John & Annie GILL both of Orillia, on August 28, 1901, at Orillia 016213-02 (Simcoe County)  Hiram Irving BARNHART, 29, Oro, same, Farmer, s/o Hiram BARNHART & Margaret MORROW, married Annie ABBOTT, 19, Matchedash, Coldwater, d/o George ABBOTT & Mary  P--?, wtn: Joseph LAWSON & Jennie ABBOTT, both of Coldwater, on December 9 ,1901, at Coldwater
16381-01 (Simcoe Co): David BEATH, 49, widower, farmer, Whitby, Oro, s/o Robert BEATH & Euphemia DICK, married Annie Lavina ELLIOTT, 22, Gravenhurst, Oro, d/o John ELLIOTT & Jane HENDERSON, witn: David ELLIOTT & Euphemia BEATH, both of Oro, 20 Nov 1901 at Oro 016206-02 (Simcoe County)  William BEERS, 64, Newcastle Ireland, Toronto, Widowed, Minister of Jesus Christ, s/o William BEERS & Mary KEOWN, married Mary McLeod TESKEY, 27, Warminster, same, nurse, d/o Benjamin TESKEY & Margaret O’CONER, wtn: James TESKEY of Warminster & Addie WILSON of Barrie, on September 25, 1901, at Warminster
016273-01 (Simcoe County) H.J. BEETON, 25, Vespra, same, Carpenter, s/o Walter BEETON & Margaret PATON, married Millicent M. BOWERMAN, 23, Nottawasaga, same, d/o Judah BOWERMAN & Millicent SNEATH, wtn: George W.H. BEETON of Craighurst & H.L. BOWERMAN of Dunedin, on September 18, 1901, at Nottawasaga 016201-02 (Simcoe County)  Alexander BEGG, 51, Hamilton, Tay, Farmer, Widowed, s/o Stewart & Ann BEGG, married Susan McCONKEY, 42, Peterborough, Waubaushene, Widow, d/o Joseph & Anne EARL, wtn: John & Esther FREEMAN, both of Coldwater on July 22, 1901, at Coldwater
016347-01 (Simcoe County) Henry Milton BELL, 22, Listowell, Penetanguishene, Tinsmith, s/o John BELL & Elizabeth LACHLAN, married Arabella BROWN, 23, Coldwater, same, d/o William BROWN & Emma DUNFORD, wtn: Mary HAYNES & Bella FRASER, both of Orillia, on October 8, 1901, at Orillia 016335-01 (Simcoe County) Henry BIDWELL, 26, Barrie, Longford Mills, Lumberman, s/o John BIDWELL & Louisa GOWAN, married Josephine CHARLES, 23, Georgina, Rama, Widower, d/o George SAMPSON & Julia LE RONE, wtn: Edith W. DUNHAM & Emma S. LOCKE both of Orillia, on October 17, 1901, on Orillia
#015941-01 (Simcoe Co): Harry Southworth BINGHAM, 22, tradesman, Barrie, same, s/o Albert Robert BINGHAM & Mary ELGIE, married Gertrude HARMON, 21, Port Perry, Barrie, d/o Jacob HARMON & Maria MITCHELL, witn: John M.E. REYNOLDS of Thompsonville & Florrie N. BINEKER of Barrie, 15 May 1901 at Barrie #015952-01 (Simcoe Co): Eustace Godfrey BIRD, 31, architect, Barrie, New York, s/o Sherman G. & Amy Laura, married Isalen Mary Ardagh FOSTER, 26, Toronto, Barrie, d/o Edward & Marian, witn: J.D. HOOD of Ottawa & Mabel FOSTER of Barrie 8 April 1901 at Barrie
#016239-01 John ??brand?? BIRKENLINER;24; Lebanon,Pennsylvania; Philadelphia; Civil Engineer; s/o John BIRKENLINER & Kate A. WEIMAS; married Emma BENSON; 29; Des?????; Midland;d/o J.B. BENSON & Beatrice GRAY; wit., J.B. BENSON of Midland & Kate WINSLOW of Toronto; on September 18,1901 at Midland 105308-01 (Simcoe County) Harry Ferguson BLACKLOCK, 30, Haldimand, St. Catherine, Carriage Builder, s/o James BLACKLOCK & Jane FERGUSON, married Lina May GREER, 20, North Orillia, same, d/o George GREER & Mary O’CONNOR, wtn: Edgar Noble SYMINGTON & Ida GREER both of North Orillia, on February 20, 1901, at The Manse Neywash Street, Orillia
016362-01 (Simcoe Co.) John BOOM, 25, Almonte, Ryde, Laborer, s/o George BOOM & Maria MILLER, married Eliza LAKE, 18, Ryde, same, d/o James LAKE & Katherine TRASHER, wtn: Mrs. J.S. STEVENSON & Miss Mary GRIFFIN both of Severn Bridge, on September 19, 1901, at Severn Bridge 016311-01 (Simcoe County) Thomas BOOTH, 23, England, North Orillia, Cheese Maker, s/o William BOOTH & Martha CLIFTON, married Annie Elizabeth HAYES, 23, Barrie, Orillia, Teacher, d/o William HAYES & Charlotte BAERDEN, wtn: Charles N. HARVIE & Cassie LANGMAN, both of Orillia, on April 2, 1901, at Residence of Mrs. Chas Harvie Orillia
015571-02 (Simcoe County) Harry Eugene BORDEN, 22, Port Huron Mich, Listowel, Baker, s/o John Sidney & Elizabeth BORDEN married Sadie SMITH, 22, Smith’s Falls, Toronto, Tailoress, d/o John SMITH & Sarah KAY, wtn: Fred SEWREY of Hamilton & Maggie SMITH of Barrie, on December 25, 1901, at Barrie 016549-01 (Simcoe County) Thomas BOWMAN, 35, Ireland, Oro, Farmer, s/o John & Ann BOWMAN, married Emily HOLMES, 23, Ontario, Vespra, d/o Allen HOLMES & Mary J. GOLLAN, wtn; Cora HENDERSON of Newmarket & David JENNANT of Tiny, on November 13, 1901, at Vespra
15989-01 (Simcoe Co): Sidney Charles BRAZIER, 28, manager Furs & Co., Luton England, New York, s/o Charles BRAZIER & Annie WEATHERHEAD, married Harriet Ann CARLEY, 26, Barrie, same, d/o John CARLEY & Helen HUMPHREY, witn: Samuel A. SYLVESTER & Emily BRAZIER, both of Toronto, 26 Dec 1901 at Barrie 016353-01 (Simcoe Co.) George BRODIE, 24, Peterborough, Algoma, Farmer, s/o Alexander & Isabella BRODIE, married Louisa ANTICKNAP, Ardtrea, North Orillia, d/o John & Martha ANTICKNAP, wtn: David BRODIE of North Orillia & Minnie BLAIR of Uhthoff, on March 27, 1901, at North Orillia
016199-02 (Simcoe County)  James Wm BROWN, 21, Sparrow Lake, Moonstone, Laborer, s/o James BROWN & Margaret LAWSON, married Hannah Elizabeth BALL, 19, Craighurst, Moonstone, d/o Alfred BALL & Hannah ELLSMERE, wtn: Jean McL INGRAM of Coldwater & Barbara McLEAN of Milton, on July 16, 1901, at Coldwater 016218-01 John N. Emerson BROWN, 25, labourer, Medonte, Midland, s/o Hugh BROWN & Marilla ANTON, married Maggie Lucinda HAZELTON, 18, Medonte,  Midland, d/o George HAZELTON & Elizabeth CROWDER, witn; Chas BROWN & Mrs. R. ORR of Midland. Jan 16, 1901 at Midland
016548-01 (Simcoe County) James BRUMSBY, 44, Ontario, Vespra, Farmer, Widowed, s/o Thomas BRUMSBY & Elnor BARROW, married Margaret Ann ORR, 42, Ontario, Vespra, Widow, d/o James MUIR & Alice TURN, wtn: Thomas BRUMSBY & Miss F. BRUMSBY, both of Vespra, on July 24, 1901, at Vespra 016291-01 (Simcoe County) William BUCK, 35, Eldon, Orillia, Carpenter, Widowed, s/o Joseph BUCK & Hannah RYCHMAN, married Hannah CADE, 18, Gravenhurst, Orillia, d/o William CADE & Mary SHEPHERD, wtn: Mr. & Mrs. John GILL both of Orillia, on February 20, 1901, at Orillia
016276-01 (Simcoe County) George BULLOCK, 25, Osprey, Collingwood, Farmer, s/o Thomas BULLOCK & L.A. OTTWAY, married Sara Ann Bella McGILLIVRAY, d/o Donald McGILLIVRAY & Sarah CURRIE, wtn: John FLETCHER, & Charles BULLOCK both of Collingwood, on October 16, 1901, at Nottawasaga 016202-02 (Simcoe County)  William Walker BURNFIELD, 26, Mt. St. Louis, same, Farmer, s/o James BURNFIELD & Jane WALKER, married Annie WATSON, 25, Moonstone, same, d/o Richard & Christina WATSON, wtn: Isaac MILLER & Celia BUCHANAN, both of Moonstone, on August 6, 1901, at Coldwater
#016229-01   Albert CADEAU; 24; Port Severn; Waubauschene; farmer; s/o Alexis CADEAU (aka CADAT)& Louise CHARLEBOIS; married Rachael LYNCH; 18; Coldwater; Waubauschene; d/o John LYNCH & Jane HAYDEN; wit. Alexander CADEAU  & Stella LYNCH, both of Waubaushene; May 27, 1901 at Midland (R.C.). #016234-01   Cyrille CADEAU; 25; Waubauschene; same; farmer; s/o Pierre CADEAU & Josephine DUHAIME; married Lumina HE??OND; 20; Etienne, Que.; Do.; d/o Ferdinand HE??OND & Sophie TREMBLAY; wit. Edmond Brodeur & Dianea ARBOUR, both of Waubaushene, July 15, 1901 at Midland (R.C.).
016546-01 (Simcoe County) Thomas Jas CALDWELL, 35, Ontario, Oro, M.D. (doctor) s/o Thomas CALDWELL & Elizabeth DUNSMORE, married Nancy Dorothy DRURY, 34, Ontario, Vespra, d/o John DRURY & Hannah CALDWELL, wtn: John M CALDWELL Wis US, & Mary C. DRURY of Toronto, on August 28, 1901, at Vespra 016270-01 (Simcoe County) Alexander CAMPBELL, 39, Osprey, Sault St. Marie, Real Estate Agent, s/o Duncan CAMPBELL & Catherine McFARLAND, married Olive (Alice?) E. BANNISTER, 30, Collingwood, Nottawasaga, d/o Thomas BANNISTER & Mary HUNT?, wtn: John HUNT& Maude BANNISTER, both of Nottawasaga, on July 15, 1901, at Nottawasaga
#016237-01 Wilfred CARL; 21; Victoria Harbour; Waubauschene; laborer; s/o Charles CARL & Sophie ROY; married Emelie LATENDRESSE; 16; Waubauschene; same; d/o Francis LATENDRESSE & Cel?ia DUCEP; wit. Francis LATENDRESSE & Martha VINCENT? (Vincente?), both of Waubauschene, on August 5,1901 at Midland (R.C.) #016233-01   James S. CARLTON; 23; Nottawasaga, Creemore; printer; s/o John CARLTON & Alice MACKAY; married Annie L. HOPPER; 23; Nottawasaga, same; d/o John HOPPER & Sarah WETHERAL; wit. J.P. WETHERAL,  Dunedin  and Maggie HOPPER,  Do., June 18,1901 at Midland
16383-01 (Simcoe Co): James CARSON, 23, ship carpenter, Erdrossan? Scotland, Midland, s/o William CARSON & Mary RODDY, married Mary Louise MARSHALL, 24, Barrow in Furness - England, Midland, d/o Archibald MARSHALL & Annie PATTON, witn: Ed. H. ENGLISH & Mary J. McLENNAN, both of Midland, 12 March 1901 at Penetang. #015971-1901 (Simcoe Co): William Anthony CARTER, 23, lumberman, Belleville, Tp Vespra, s/o Anthony CARTER & Eliz'th COLLENDEN, married Annie Wright CAMPBELL, 26, Minesing, Tp Vespra, d/o John CAMPBELL & Mary LIVINGSTONE; witnesses were Amy Gibson HARKNESS, of Barrie, Mabel Helena GIBSON, of Willowdale. 9 Oct 1901 at Barrie.
#015971-01 (Simcoe Co): William Arthur CARTER, 23, lumberman, Belleville, Vespra twp., s/o Arthur CARTER & Elizabeth COTTENDEN, married Annie Wright CAMPBELL, 26, Minesing, Vespra twp., d/o John CAMPBELL & Mary LIVINGSTONE, witn: Amy GIBSON of Barrie & Mabel Helena GIBSON of Willowdale, 9 Oct 1901 at Barrie 016337-01 (Simcoe County) Ernest O. CASSELMAN, 26, Muskoka, Huntsville, Hardware Clerk, s/o Soloman CASSELMAN & Isabel HILL, married Isabell Blair HARBER, 22, Longford Mills, Huntsville, d/o John HARBER & Annie BLAIR, wtn: Martha HARBER & G.S. LONGFILED both of Huntsville, on October 23, 1901, at Orillia
#015987-02 (Simcoe Co): Walter James CAUTHERS, 23, farmer, Mulmur, Sunnidale, s/o Nixon CAUTHERS & Anne BRADLEY, married Annie May WATSON, 19, Sunnidale, same, d/o William WATSON, farmer, & Hattie GROGAN, witn: John WATSON & Annie May CAUTHERS, both of Sunnidale, 18 Dec 1901 at Stayner 016223-01 George Ingram CHAW (CHEW?), 32, clergyman, Hillsdale, Thornton, s/o Geo CHAW & Annie WILSON, married Evelyn CLARKSON, 31, Peterborough, Midland, d/o John CLARKSON & Margt. BILLINGTON, witn; R.W. CRAW, Barrie & Maggie CLARKSON of Midland. Feb 13, 1901 at Midland
016297-01 (Simcoe County) John E. CLARK, 27, Collingwood, Orillia, Tailor, s/o Arthur CLARK & Sarah A. WARD, married Jessie May TIFFIN, 27, Scot, Orillia, d/o Robert TIFFIN & Sarah A. WEIGHELL, wtn: Lizzie HUNTER & Sophia H. HENDERSON, both of Orillia, on March 30, 1901, at Orillia 15705-02 (Simcoe Co): William A.W. CLEMENCE, 32, brick layer, Cartwright, New York, s/o William CLEMENCE & Eliza ENGLISH, married Annie L. SPRING, 28, King, Allenwood, d/o William SPRING & Martha EDWARDS, witn: George A. CLEMENCE of Elmvale & Maggie L. WINTER of Lloydtown, 25 Dec 1901 at Allenwood
#015922-01 (Simcoe Co): George Thomas COE, 26, Mono, Alliston, s/o Edward COE & Elizabeth B--D, married Margaret FIELDS, 24, Alliston, same, d/o William FIELDS & Mary Jane TANNER, witn: William COE & Jeanie MILNE, both of Alliston, 12 June 1901 at Alliston #015945-01 (Simcoe Co): Joseph COPELAND, 30, farmer, Vespra, same, s/o John COPELAND & Margaret MURPHY, married Edith QUINN, 22, Oro, Vespra, d/o John QUINN & Margaret MOURHAN?, witn: William & Edith QUINN of Vespra, 17 June 1901 at Barrie (Rom Cath)
#015980-1901 (Simcoe Co): John T CORRIGAN, 31, farmer, Tecumseth, Tosorontio, s/o John CORRIGAN, & Susan LUDLOW, married Harriet COCHRANE, 25, Essa, same, d/o Joseph COCHRANE & Margaret McCUTCHEON; witnesses were John COCHRANE, of Baxter, Annie HALVERTY, of Everett. 24 Dec 1901 at Barrie 016319-01 (Simcoe County) Fitzroy Goulay Graham COTTLE, 34, Woodstock, Orillia, Accountant, s/o Thomas John COTTLE MD, & Latitial Phebe GRAHAM, married Harrietta Maude Isabella Gamble RAMSAY, 31, Orillia, same, d/o Robert RAMSAY MD & Maria Sophia GAMBLE, wtn: A.P. ARDAGH MD & Sophia ROBINSON, both of Orillia, on June 11, 1901, at Orillia
#015944-01 (Simcoe Co): James William COULTER, 33, fireman, Churchill, same, s/o John COULTER & Mary Jane JOHNSTON, married Caroline Margaret COOK, 22, Cookstown, same, d/o John COOK & Emily HOUGHTON, witn: Annie S. McLEOD & Margaret RITCHIE, both of Barrie, 6 June 1901 at Barrie 016286-01 (Simcoe County) William Albert COUSE, 31, Wyoming, Sarnia, Photographer, s/o James COUSE & Janet CHALMER, married Henrietta Grace VENNER, 27, Orons, Orillia, d/o Thomas VENNER & Hana BRENT, wtn: Herbat A. COUSE of Sarnia & Eleanor VENNER of Orillia, on January 23, 1901, at Orillia
016354-01 (Simcoe Co.) Robert CRILLY, 32, Ireland, Toronto, Laborer, s/o James CRILLY & Dorothy RULE, married Margaret Ann JOHNSON, 30, Willington, Ardtrea, d/o Thomas JOHNSON & Mary Jane BING, wtn: John COLE of Ardtrea & Maggie IRISH of Orillia, on April 22, 1901, at Ardtrea 16382-01 (Simcoe Co): Willis Melvin CRITTENDEN, 25, farmer, Oro, same, s/o Andrew CRITTENDEN & Elizabeth LEOPARD, married Rebecca May LINK, 23, Oro, same, d/o Alfred LINK, farmer, & Elizabeth TAGERT, witn: William R. ROBERTSON of Toronto & Barbara E. LINK of Oro, 24 Dec 1901 at res of bride, Oro
15306-01 (Simcoe County) James Donalda CULVER, 30, Peterborough, Orillia, Butcher, s/o James CLUVER & Jane McCAUGEY, married Julia A. NEWTON, 22, Orillia, same, d/o Thomas & Phoebe NEWTON, wtn: William TOOL & Mabel CULVER, both of Orillia, on January 1, 1901, at Residence of Thomas Newton, Orillia #015977-01 (Simcoe Co): James CUNNINGHAM, 31, farmer, Innisfil, same, s/o Robert CUNNINGHAM & Mary KIRK, married Ray CUNNINGHAM, 26, Mulmur, Essa, d/o William CUNNINGHAM & Sarah LARGE, witn: L. PAYNE & M.A. COCHRANE, both of Barrie, 18 Nov 1901 at Barrie
016298-01 (Simcoe County) Hugh A. CURRIE, 43, Nottawasaga, Collingwood, Purser on Steamer, widowed, s/o Malcolm CURRIE & Mary MACDOUGAL, married Sara Amy WHITE, 27, Blackheath, Waubaushene, d/o John WHITE & Martha GOWLAND, wtn: Kezia CAMERON & Eliza HUNTER, both of Orillia, on April 17, 1901, at Orillia 016288-01 (Simcoe County) James Thomas Herbert DARCOE, 23, Arnsworth, Burks Falls, Farmer, s/o Henry DARCOE & Hannah McKITTRICK, married Mary SANDEN, 19, Bethany, Orillia, d/o William SANDEN & Annie EARL, wtn: Moody & Clara FAREWELL, both of Orillia, on February 5, 1901, at Orillia [Sanders?]
#016230-01   Eric DAULT; 20; Penetanguishene; Victoria Harbour; laborer; s/o Cyrille DAULT & Mathilda DUHAME; married Henriett JUNEAU; 18;  Lafontaine; same, d/o Jos. JUNEAU & ????? JOLY; wit. Stanislas GOUIN & Philomene JUNEAU, both of Victoria Harbour, May 27,1901 at Midland (R.C.). 016221-01 Francis Hugh DAVIDSON, 26, farmer, Cold Springs, Midland, s/o Jas DAVIDSON & Elizabeth Mary, married Isabella CARRUTHERS, 24, Harwood, Midland, d/o Wm CARRUTHERS & Agnes RITCHIE, witn: Mrs. ELLIOTT & May McFAUL of Midland. Jan 21, 1901 at Midland
016249-01 Peter DEMPSEY, 25, blank, Collingwood, Midland, s/o Benjamin DEMPSEY & ANNIE McINTYRE, married Lilian PRENTICE, 20, Hillsdale, Midland, d/o James PRENTICE & Lilian DWINELL, witn; George LEIGHTON & Sada DEMPSEY of Orr Lake. 25 Dec, 1901 at Midland #015923-01 (Simcoe Co): Alex DEVAL, 26, Ontario, Alliston, s/o John DEVALL (sic) & Matilda McFADDEN, married Elizabeth WESTERNATH (Westervell?), 29, Ontario, Essa?, d/o Jeremiah & Elizabeth, witn: Elizabeth & Carrie EDWARDS of Alliston, 27? June (smudged) 1901 at Alliston
#016463-01 (Simcoe Co): John DOUCET, 19, laborer, Duluth USA, Waubanshene?, s/o Oreste DOUCET & Mary ROBILLARD, married Delia DESCHAMBAULT, 18, Port Severn, Waubanshene, d/o Antoine DESCHAMBOULT & Josephine CADEAU, witnesses were Emery MASSICOTTE of Waubanshene & Mary Louise BETTINEAU of Lafontaine, 11 feb., 1901 at Waubanshene 015301-01 (Simcoe County) William Thomas DOUGLAS, 25, Coulson, Medonte, Farmer, s/o William DOUGLAS & Matilda LAWSON, married Sarah Esther MITCHELL, 19, Medonte, same, d/o Abraham MITCHELL & Susan Sophia COOKE, wtn: Eugene DOUGLAS & May BEARD, both of Jarratt’s Corner, on May 8, 1901, Orillia
#015951-01 (Simcoe Co): James Herbert DUFFY, 22, confectioner, Buffalo USA, Sudbury Ont., s/o James & Elizabeth, married Emma COLEMAN, 21, Cookstown, same, d/o Henry & Rebecca, witn: Wilfred DRURY of Cookstown & Addie HURST of Toronto, 9 Jan. 1901 at Barrie (also 015588-02) 016320-01 (Simcoe County) James Fraser DUNLOP, 24, Orillia, same, Painter, s/o Thomas DUNLOP & Mary BLAIN, married Margaret STEWART, 20, Orillia, same, d/o James STEWART & Margaret ARGUE, wtn: Rosie DUNLOP & Thomas McGUIRE, both of Orillia, on June 13, 1901, at Orillia
15986-01 (Simcoe Co): Thomas DUNN, 56, widower, carpenter, Vespra, Gravenhurst, s/o Patrick & Margaret, married Mary Ellen Burge NEAL, 45, Bath Somerset, Toronto, d/o Edward NEAL & Caroline BURGE, witn: Carrie HALBERT & Mrs. FARRELL, both of Barrie, 2 Oct 1901 at Barrie #016470-01 (Simcoe Co): Eli DUPUIS, 23, laborer, Baxter twp., same, s/o Joseph DUPUIS & Josephine JOLY, married Philomene MOREAU, 19, Tiny twp., Baxter twp., d/o Antoine MOREAU & Philomene BONEHER, witnesses were Napoleon DUPUIS & Marcelline MOREAU, both of Baxter twp., 18 Feb., 1901 at Port Severn
016209-02 (Simcoe County)  Joseph DUTTON, 34, Marchmont, Mt Pleasant Michigan, Clergyman, s/o William DUTTON & Martha EATON, married Matilda S. RIX, 29, Warminster, same, d/o Wm RIX & Eliza GOSS, wtn: T.W. DUTTON of Toronto & Saddie RIX of Warminster, on October 26, 1901, at Warminster #015942-01 (Simcoe Co): David William EASTON, 26, clerk, Motherwell Scotland, Huntsville, s/o George & Isabel, married Mary ADAIR, 25, Millbrook, Parry Sound, d/o Thomas & Dorcas, witn: Miss C. CAMPBELL of Barrie & R.J. SWAN of Huntsville, 24 May 1901 at Barrie
016246-01 Fred Bucton EBERTS, 21, blank, Hillsdale, Midland, s/o Fred G. EBERTS & Isabella DWINDLE, married Ida May FENTEN, 20, Waubaushene, Midland, d/o John FENTEN & Mary L. JOHNSTON, witn; Leah EBERTS & Robt H. McGRATTAN of Midland. 20 Nov, 1901 at Midland 016211-02 (Simcoe County)  Jas Albert EDWARDS, 24, Tecumseth, Vasey, Farmer, s/o Charles EDWARDS & Jane BOVAIR, married Emma RUMMNEY, 24, England, Vasey, d/o Matthew RUMMNEY & Eleanor LAWSON, wtn: Nathan RUMMNEY of Vasey & Edith BROWN of Midland, on November 13, 1901, at Hillsdale
15985-01 (Simcoe Co): Frederick George ELLIOTT, 25, farmer, Waverly, same, s/o Charles ELLIOTT & Mary SMITH, married Elizabeth JOHNSON, 21, Waverly, same, d/o James JOHNSON & M. Jane SNOD?, witn: Carrie HALBERT & Mrs. FARRELL, both of Barrie, 24 Dec 1901 at Barrie 016204-02 (Simcoe County)  John EMMS, 23, Oro, Flos, Laborer, s/o James EMMS & Marion McMILLAN, married Julia GRIGG, 21, Medonte, same, d/o Albert GRIGG & Betsy L--?, wtn: Frederick GREGG of Orr Lake & Alice EMMS of Elmvale, on September 16, 1901, at Hillsdale
015916-05 - Francis W. FIELD, 22, Flos, same, Farmer, s/o Elijah FIELD & Fannie WRIGHT, married Margaret B. MURPHY, 19, Adjala, same, d/o Arthur MURPHY & Jane JEWELS, wtn: Field DOWNIE & Emma GRAHAM, both of Flos, on June 12, 1901, at not given (could be Rosemont) [should be 15916-01?] #016228-01   Samuel FLURETT; 25; Orillia; Midland; laborer; s/o James FLURETT & Harriet MORRISON married Agnes ROONEY; 24; Stayner; Midland; d/o Martin ROONEY & Katherine BARRY; wit. Daniel McISSAC,Upt??? & Rose O'REILLY, Midland; June 19,1901 at Midland (R.C.).
#015985-02 (Simcoe Co): David FOSTER, no age given, farmer, Muskoka, Mulmur, s/o Thomas FOSTER & Ann Jane MINNEARY, married Alice PERRY, no age given, Durham, Mulmur, d/o James PERRY & Lucinda McCREA, witn: Benjamin & Emily CHEESEMAN of Stayner, 26 July 1901 at Stayner 016333-01 (Simcoe County) Thomas J. FOSTER, 26, Prince Edward Ont, Bracebridge, Machinist, s/o Jonathan B. FOSTER & Catherine WALLACE, married Winnifred PEARD, 18, Orillia, same, d/o William PEARD & Martha BAILEY, wtn: Edith REVELL of Westchester Penn USA & Emily REVELL of Orillia, on September 21, 1901, at Orillia
016336-01 (Simcoe County) Israel FOUNTAIN, 31, Newmarket, South Orillia, Farmer, s/o Joseph & Susan FOUNTAIN, married Margaret Edna ANDERSON, 26, Orillia, South Orillia, d/o John ANDERSON & Martha MONAGHAN, wtn: Mary ANDERSON of South Orillia & Thomas James GREEN of Orillia, on October 23, 1901, at Orillia 016322-01 (Simcoe County) James Alport FOWLIE, 24, Orillia, same, Insurance Agent, s/o Albert FOWLIE & Laura May ALPORT, married Mabel Gertrude OLIVER, 21, Longford Mills, Mara, d/o Thomas W. OLIVER & Mary MACAULY, wtn: Mina CASWELL & Gordon MILLAR, both of Orillia, on June 19, 1901, at Orillia
016338-01 (Simcoe County) John FRAWLEY, 56, Canada, Orillia, Caretaker of P.O., Widower, s/o Pat FRAWLEY & Mary HUSSEY, married Flora CAREY, 53, Scotland, Orillia, House Keeper, Widow, d/o Donald McDONALD & Mary STEEL, wtn: Patrick HEENAN & Minnie KAVANAGH both of Orillia, on October 28, 1901, at Church of Guardian Angel, Orillia 016293-01 (Simcoe County) Robert James GENNO, 22, Rama, same, Farmer, s/o Robert James GENNO & Ellen COX, married Alberta HIPPINSTALL (Heppinstall?), Dalton, same, d/o William HIPPINSTALL & Alice BURLEIGH, wtn: Edward MONTGOMERY & Lottie HIPPINSTALL, both of Dalton, on March 13, 1901, at Orillia
015305-01 (Simcoe County) Samuel J. GERMEY, 26, Oro, North Orillia, Farmer, s/o James & Mary, married Annie C. CROOKS, 21, Oro, Orillia, d/o Many (Manny?) & Annie, wtn: William CROOKS & Mary A.L. JERMEY both of Oro, on May 8, 1901, at Orillia 016205-02 (Simcoe County)  Wm James GIBBS, 23, Clinton, Waubaushene, Laborer, s/o William & Susan GIBBS, married Hattie A. CASWELL, 18, Michigan, Coldwater, d/o Theodore & Christina CASWELL, wtn: Theodore & Christina CASWELL, both of Waubaushene, on September 25, 1901, at Coldwater
16374-01 (Simcoe Co): Duncan GILCHRIST, 44, farmer, Oro, same, s/o Archibald GILCHRIST & Ellen McCUAIG, married Ann Eliza CALDWELL, 35, Oro, same, d/o George CALDWELL & Margaret HENDERSON, witn: W. W. ROBINSON & Mary CALDWELL, both of Guthrie, 18 June 1901 at bride's home, Guthrie #016465-01 (Simcoe Co): Herbert Daniel GILL, 25, machinist, Orillia, same, s/o Daniel GILL & Betsy HAMILTION, married Mary Jane NEVISON, 21, Fenelon Falls, Lindsay, d/o Stephen NEVISON & Isabella CLARK, witnesses were James & Jacob GILL of Victoria Harbour, 21 Feb. 1901 at Victoria Harbour
016356-01 (Simcoe Co.) William Francis GOSS, 28, Medonte, same, s/o Charles GOSS & Margaret BROWN, married Mary Ann MOON, 35, South Orillia, same, House Wife, d/o George MOON & Elizabeth Lain WALKER, wtn: Charles Abraham GOSS of Medonte & Caroline Ashford MOON of South Orillia, on May 22, 1901, at South Orillia #016240-01 Edward Alfd. GRACE; 23; Portsmouth; Midland; stonemason; s/o Edward GRACE & Annie (blank); married Margaret HOCKEN; 23; Wyebridge; Midland; d/o William H. HOCKEN & Ellen(blank); wit.,George H. RAVELIN & Rhoda RAVELIN, both of Midland; on September 25,1901
#016536-01 (Simcoe Co): Charles W--? GRAHAM, 27, cook, Ontario, Vespra, s/o George & Cinderella, married Mary BROADWAY, 18, Ontario, Vespra, d/o Isaac & Jane, witn: John D. ROE & Jane INGRAM, both of Vespra, 26 Feb 1901 at Vespra 16371-01 (Simcoe Co): James Alexander GRAY, 24, blacksmith, Oro, same, s/o Walter GRAY & Minnie McEACHREN, married Myrtle Anna SLESSOR, 18, Oro, same, d/o Robert E. SLESSOR & Alma E. RHYDRESS, witn: Walter A. GRAY & Martha BRANDON, both of Oro, 3 April 1901 at Edgar
#016241-01 Philias GRISE; 25; Midland; same; (no occupation listed); s/o Didace GRISE & Sophie VIAU married Nettie Elizabeth BRISBOIS; 25; ?is????; Midland; d/o J. Walter BRISBOIS & Annie Louise S?AFFORD; wit., James BERRY & Alice GRISE both of Midland, October 17,1901 (R.C.). 015302-01 (Simcoe County) William Andrew HALL, 26, Feneton, Thorah, Farmer, s/o John HALL & Louisa SWITZER, married Mabel FLEMING, 20, Dalton, same, d/o John FLEMING & Caroline JOHNSTON, wtn: Ellen M. BURNS & Ruth SNODDEN, both of Orillia, on May 14, 1901, at Orillia
016198-02 (Simcoe County)  Robert R. HARVIE, 28, Orillia, Coldwater, Dentist, s/o John & Rhoda HARVIE, married Edna W. BUCHANAN, 21, Coldwater, same, d/o Robert & Ida BUCHANAN, wtn: Burton LAROY & Hattie BUCHANAN, both of Coldwater, on July 10, 1901, at Coldwater 016203-02 (Simcoe County)  Henry HAWKE, 28, Medonte, same, Farmer, s/o Edwin HAWK & Marion NASH, married Bella ORR, 20, Medonte, same, d/o Wm ORR & Mary McKASKILL, wtn: Jas McL INGRAM & Hattie BUCHANAN, both of Coldwater, on August 28, 1901, at Coldwater
016294-01 (Simcoe County) William HAZLITT (Hazlett?), 27, Oro, same, Farmer, s/o John HAZLITT & Mary HODGES, married Rebecca MARSHALL, 24, Illinois US, Oro, d/o Thomas MARSHALL & Susan McDONOUGH, wtn: Richard HAZLETT of Oro & Maud HARDY of Orillia, on April 2, 1901, Orillia 016318-01 (Simcoe County) George Albert HEALEY, 26, Flos, Oro, Farmer, s/o George HEALEY & Mary Jane KIDD, married Martha ARCHER, 21, Flos, Tiny, d/o Robert ARCHER & Eliza KIDD, wtn: Elizabeth D. GREENE & Elsie M. GREEN both of Orillia, on June 3, 1901, at Orillia
#016231-01   John HEEHLY; 31; Adjala, Tay Twp.; farmer;s/o John HEEHLY & Catherine MCFARLANE; married Bridget MCCARTHY; 30; d/o Cornelius MCCARTHY & Bridget GALLAGHER; wit. William HEELY,Tay Twp., & Nellie FITZGIBBON, Mt. St. Louis, July 8, 1901 at Midland (R.C.) 16376-01 (Simcoe Co): Jeremiah HERBERT, 27, laborer, Middlesex Co., Oro, s/o William HERBERT & Isabella INGRAM, married Mary Catherine McKAY, 20, Oro, same, d/o Finlay McKAY & Elizabeth JERMEY (Jernsey?), witn: George HERBERT & Jessie McKAY, both of Oro, 11 Sept 1901 at res of bride, Oro twp
016284-01 (Simcoe County) John HICKEY, 35, Canada, Uptergrove, Laborer, s/o Bartholomew HICKEY & Catherine GIBBONS, married Margaret DOYLE, 46, Canada, Orillia, Housemaid, d/o Thomas DOYLE & Anne FORTUNE, wtn: W.J. HICKEY of Uptergrove & Bridget Ann DEER of Molloytown, on January 22, 1901, at Church of Angels Guardian #015984-02 (Simcoe Co): William Armstrong HILL, no age given, RR clerk, Beeton, Stayner, s/o Robert HILL & Sarah MARTIN, married Mary Ann CLARKE, no age given, Milton, Penetanguishene, d/o Robert CLARKE & Sarah SMITH, witn: F.J. STEWART & F.E. PALMER, both of Stayner, 25 Nov 1901 at Stayner
#015921-01 (Simcoe Co): William John HILL, 30, dentist, Metcalf Ont., Alliston, s/o John HILL & Eliza NULLS?, married Helen Susannah BURNETT, 23, Alliston, same, d/o John R.S. BURNETT & Catherine MELVILLE, witn: W.R. MASON & Jean BURNETT, both of Alliston, 4 June 1901 at Alliston 015576-02 (Simcoe County) George B. HINDES, 27, Essa, same, Farmer, s/o David HINDES & Lydia DRAPER, married Mary Elizabeth FORD, 22, Essa, same, d/o Thomas & Sarah FORD, wtn: Darcy HINDES of Barrie & Sarah C. CLARK of Allandale, on November 27, 1901, at Barrie
016310-01 (Simcoe County) Eli HOLLINGHEAD, 53, King, Midland, Saw & Hammer, Widowed, s/o Samuel HOLLINGHEAD & Elizabeth Davis, married Etta WRIGHT, 29, Clarke, Oshawa, d/o Alexander WRIGHT & Isabella McWIGHT, wtn: Mrs. R.N. GRANT & Mary HAYNES, both of Orillia, on March 25, 1901, at The Manse Orillia 16369-01 (Simcoe Co): Benjamin J. HORNE, 29, farmer, Oro, same, s/o Jon HORNE & Sarah FELL, married Marian McMILLAN, 28, domestic, Oro, same, d/o Archibald McMILLAN & Annie BELL, witn: James HORNE of Oro & Mary McMILLAN of Barrie, 22 March 1901 at bride's home, Oro
16380-01 (Simcoe Co): Joseph HOUDEN, 29, baker, Fergusonvale, Elmvale, s/o Charles HOUDEN & Isabella RICHARDSON, married Sarah EDWARDS, 26, Oro, same, d/o Joseph EDWARDS & Lucinda BERTRAM, witn: Fred RICHARDSON of Fergusonvale & Mary EDWARDS of Oro, 28 Aug 1901 at Oro 016243-01 Frank Mosley HOWELL 26, barber, Wentworth Co., same, s/o Ed. Ryerson HOWELL & Maria HOWELL, married Annie CROSSEN, 22, Penetang, Midland, d/o Abraham & Mary Ann CROSSEN, witn; N.J. McPEHUGEY, Hamilton & C. CROSSEN of Midland. 30 Oct,  1901 at Midland.
#015919-01 (Simcoe Co): James E. HUGHES, 27, farmer, West Gwillumbury, same, s/o James HUGHES & Eliza BOOTH, married Minnie WRIGHT, 29, Essa, Alliston, d/o Thomas WRIGHT & Mary Jane MORRISON, witn: Frank HUGHES of Innisfil twp & Minnie HANCEY? of Alliston, 23 Jan 1901 at Alliston 016278-01 (Simcoe County) Donald HURST, 26, Collingwood, same, Clerk, s/o John HURST & Mary McINTYRE, married Mary McTAGGART, 25, Nottawasaga, same, d/o John MONTGOMERY & Mary TSAY?, wtn: J.H. & Annie MONTGOMERY, Nottawasaga, same, on August 28, 1901, at Nottawasaga
015914-01 (Simcoe County) John Perry IRWIN, 23, Mono, Adjala, Farmer, s/o William IRWIN & Jane PERRY, married Annie McELWAIN, 19, Adjala, same, d/o William McELWAIN & Elizabeth BEGGS, wtn: Robert Thomas GOODEVE of Hockley 7 Margaret Ida McKANE of Glen William on February 5, 1901, at Adjala 016309-01 (Simcoe County) John IRWIN, 23, Douro Ontario, North Orillia, Farmer, s/o Frederick IRWIN & Susan SARJEANT, married Margaret LATIMER, 21, Medonte, North Orillia, d/o James LATIMER & Flora McKINLAY, wtn: Samuel IRWIN & Essie LATIMER, both of Orillia, on March 20, 1901, at The Manse Neywash St Orillia
016194-02 (Simcoe County)  Robert John JENNINGS, 26, Medonte, same, Saw Mill Hand, s/o Samuel  & Annie JENNINGS, married Arpha MORDEN, 24, Earlie, Fesserton, d/o Wilbert & Sarah MORDEN, wtn: Frank MORDEN of Fesserton & Jean McL INGRAM of Coldwater, on December 24, 1901, at Coldwater 016212-02 (Simcoe County)  William JENNINGS, 23, Medonte, same, Farmer, s/o Simon JENNINGS & Annie GILBANKS, married Maggie McTRIX?, 20, Bruce, Medonte, d/o Samuel McTRIX? & Christina ROBERTSON, wtn: Mrs. J.M. SMITH & Mrs. G.S. SMITH, both of Warminster, on December 24, 1901, at Warminster
#015974-01 (Simcoe Co): Thomas Edward JOHNSON, 27, widower, gentleman, Norfolk England, Barrie, s/o John JOHNSON & Pleasant HEWLET, married Emma D. CHANTELL, 58, Ventnor - Isle of Wight, Barrie, d/o John MABEY & Ann BLAKE, witn: H. & R. MABEY of Barrie, 15 Oct 1901 at Barrie #016533-01 (Simcoe Co): Egerton H. JOHNSTON, 26, farmer, Ontario, Vespra, s/o William JOHNSTON & Annie RICHARDS, married Mabel WALTON, 26, Ontario, Vespra, d/o William H. & Charlotte, witn: H.W. HERFORT? & Angelina JOHNSTON, both of Minesing, 1 Jan 1901 at Vespra
#016538-01 (Simcoe Co): John B. JORY, 25, farmer, Ontario, Oro, s/o Thomas JORY & Agnes ROWATT, married Sarah M. EMENS?, 20, Ontario, Vespra, d/o Edward EMENS & Bersty? FARRALL, witn: Philip JORY of Barrie & Mabel EMENS of Vespra, 19 June 1901 at Dalston 015772-02 Edwin H. KNAPP, 37, farmer, Co. Simcoe, Twp Tay, s/o John & Matilda KNAPP, married Olivia C. SMALL, 36, d/o Thomas SMALL & Mary A. FIELD, witn; Joseph Simpson, Waverley & Gertrude CRAWFORD, Twp Tay. 31 Dec. 1901 at Midland.
016543-01 (Simcoe County) William Ed KNAPP, 21, Vespra, same, Farmer, s/o Alonza & Mary KNAPP, married Louisa M HERRING, 25, England, Vespra, d/o Dees--? & Matilda HERRING, wtn: George HERRING & Elizabeth KNAPP, both of Vespra, on July 5, 1901, at Vespra 016274-01 (Simcoe County) John KNOX, 28, Angus, Nottawasaga, Laborer, s/o John KNOX & Mary STEEN, married Mary CONNELL, 24, Tottenham, Nottawasaga, d/o James CONNELL & Mary FARREL, wtn: James SAMPSON & Birdie SULLIVAN, both of Duntroon, on October 2, 1901, at Nottawasaga
#016539-01 (Simcoe Co): Thomas KNUPP (Knapp?), 26, farmer, Ontario, Vespra, s/o William KNUPP & Elizabeth LAUSON, married Lizzie E.R. COUTTS, 23, Ontario, Vespra, d/o James COUTTS & Mary MONTEITH, witn: Harry HARVEY & Stella COUTTS, both of Vespra, 24 April 1901 at Vespra #016235-01   William LABRASH; 20; Midland: Cambellford; mill hand; s/o Henry LABRASH & Hannah REYNOLDS; married Adel FARRELL; 20; Do.; ???; d/o Henry FARRELL & Elizabeth (left blank); wit. Albert RUBY & G. DUNLOP, both of Midland; August 10, 1901 at Midland
015915-01 (Simcoe County) George Herbert LADD, 23, Quebec, Mono, Farmer, s/o Addison LADD & Harriet BURGEE, married Margaret STEWART, 20, Mono, same, d/o Jas. STEWART & Rebecca GRIES, wtn: Mrs. A. WILSON & Minnie WILSON, both of Rosemont on May 8, 1901, at Rosemont 016226-01 Hormidas LADOUCEUR, 22, labourer, Lafontaine, Victoria Harbour, s/o N. LADOUCEUR & Mary LESPERANCE, married Delianna BELTHUMIUS, d/o Jos BELTHUMIUS & Sophie DAULT, witn; Stanishles(?) GOWER, Victoria Harbour & Emma BELTHUMIUS of Lafontaine. May 6, 1901 at Midland. RC
016275-01(Simcoe County) William LEACH, 30, Nottawasaga, same, Farmer, s/o James LEACH & Ellen WANLASS, married Clara Isabel HAMILTON, 27, Nottawasaga, same, d/o James HAMILTON & Sarah TAYLOR, wtn: James HAMILTON of Glen Huron & Mary LEACH of Duntroon, October 23, 1901, at Nottawasaga #016534-01 (Simcoe Co): Charles David LITTLEJOHN, 28, farmer, Ontario, Vespra, s/o David LITTLEJOHN & Priscilla KENT, married Elinor Jane BLANCHARD, 20, Ontario, not given, d/o Robert & Martha, witn: Walter FRANKLIN of Midhurst & Lucy LITTLEJOHN of Minesing, 20 Feb 1901 at Vespra
#015982-01 (Simcoe Co): Clifford Wray LLOYD, 26, express messenger, Crown Hill, Barrie, s/o Charles LLOYD & Katherine BARAGHER, married Kathleen Winwood MARR, 23, Worcester England, Barrie, d/o John WINWOOD & Elizabeth ROBERTS, witn: John ARMSTRONG of Barrie & Ada WINWOOD of Orangeville, 12 Dec 1901 at Barrie (bride could be Mary Kathleen Winwood but entered incorrectly in register?) (also 15978-1901) 015299-01 (Simcoe County) Thomas LOCK, Scotland, Rama, Gentleman, Widowed, s/o Thomas LOCK & Elizabeth CANOWAY, married Sarah Jane GANTHIER (Gauthier?), 46, Pt Aimseed? , Cornwall, d/o Joseph GANTHIER & Jane HOWELL, wtn: George BELL & E.M. BURNS, both of Orillia, on May 1, 1901, at Orillia
016208-02 (Simcoe County)  Samuel LOUGHLIN, 28, Caledon, Matchedash, Farmer, s/o Thomas  & Ann LOUGHLIN, married Kathleen HILL, 22, Flos, Hillsdale, d/o Jean INGRAM of Coldwater & Gertrude DUNLOP of Midland, on October 23, 1901, at Coldwater 016247-01 Thomas W. LUCY, 24, blank, Medonte, Midland, s/o John LUCY & Annie HANNA, married Annie M. SMITH, 19, Waverley, Midland, d/o Donald SMITH & Emma MILLER, witn; Bertha MIRANDA & George Alex LUCY of Midland. 18 Dec, 1901 at Midland
015300-01 (Simcoe County) Michael MALONEY, 35, Toronto, same, Shipper, s/o Pat MALONEY & Alice McCONNELL, married Elizabeth DOYLE, 36, Lansdowne, Matchedash, Housemaid, d/o John DOYLE & Mary DIER(DYER), wtn: John & Teressa DOYLE both of Lovering, on May 7, 1901, at Church of Angels Guardian, Orillia 016210-02 (Simcoe County)  Geo Henry MARSHALL, 28, Vespra, same, Farmer, s/o John MARSHALL & Mary Jane HAYES, married Phoebe Jane OSTRANDER, 22, Huttonville, Oro, d/o Geo OSTRANDER & Eliza Jane SMITH, wtn: Alfred BROOKS of Shanty Bay & Eunice OSTRANDER of Craighurst, on October 30, 1901, at Hillsdale
#016238-01 Guillamme MASSICOTTE; 20; Midland; Waubauschene; laborer; s/o Emery MASSICOTTE & Emelie DUB??? married Melissa DESCHAMBAULT; 16; Port Severn; Waubauschene; d/o Antoine DESCHAMBAULT & Josephine CADEAU; wit., Jos. MASSICOTTE of Waubauschene &Lorraine DELOROSA of Lafontaine on August 19,1901 at Midland (R.C.) 016547-01 (Simcoe County) Edward McBETH, 29, Toronto, Gilford, Farmer, s/o John McBETH & L.J. McKAY, married Whelamina WHITE, 23, Vespra, same, d/o William J. WHITE & Bersudora PARTRIDGE, wtn: James McBETH of Toronto & Nettie WHITE of Dalston, on October 9, 1901, at Vespra
016197-02 (Simcoe County)  Hugh McCONAGHY, 30, Richmond Hill, Boston Mass, Travelling Salesman, s/o Francis McCONAGHY & Margaret KIRKLAND, married Harriet Elizabeth PRIEST, 25, New York USA, Hillsdale, d/o George PRIEST & Mary SHIPMAN, wtn: William Joseph HAWLEY of Midland, & Sadie PRIEST of Hillsdale, on December 25, 1901, at Hillsdale 016277-01 (Simcoe County) Ronald McDONALD, 27, Egremont, Dromore, Farmer, s/o John McDONALD & Christina McINTYRE, married Mary McCONNELL, 26, Nottawasaga, same, d/o William McCONNELL & Margaret McFARLAND, wtn: Annie CAMPBELL & Mary CAMPBELL, both of Nottawasaga, on October 9, 1901, at Nottawasaga
016220-01 Alex McDOUGALL, 29, carpenter, Minnising, Midland, s/o Angus McDOUGALL & Mary McDONALD, married Mary Anne O'SHEA, 32, Emily, Midland, d/o Jeremiah O'SHEA & Ann DUFFY, witn; Arch McDOUGALL, Barrie & Alice O'SHEA, of Midland. Jan 9, 1901 at Midland. RC #015953-01 (Simcoe Co): William McIVOR, 35, widower, teamster, Derry Ireland, Toronto, s/o Adam & Elizabeth, married Harriet BURRIDGE, 32, Barrie, same, d/o Robert & Mary Ann, witn: David GOODSON of Toronto & Celina BURRIDGE of Barrie, 24 May 1901 at Barrie
#015946-01 (Simcoe Co): Daniel Davis McLEAN, 37, farmer, Oro, same, s/o James McLEAN & Marion McCALLUM, married Mary Jennie FRECK (or Frick), 31, Barrie, same, d/o William FRECK & Isabel CLARK, witn: Harry D. JAMIESON & Edna FRECK, both of Barrie, 12 June 1901 at Barrie #016531-01 (Simcoe Co): John Alexander McNEILL, 27, reporter, Ontario, London Ont., s/o Alexander McNEILL & Susan SWEATMAN, married Grace HALL, 24, Ontario, same, d/o Jacob HALL & Elizabeth MILES, witn: F. & S (or L). LEONARD of Dalston, 2 Jan 1901 at Dalston
016544-01 (Simcoe County) James McNEISSON, 30, Ireland, Vespra, Farmer, s/o Samuel & Mary McNEISSON, married Isabella WILSON, 34, Innisfil, same, d/o Kes--ly? WILSON & Nancy McKINSLEY, wtn: Robert McKINSLEY & Mary PRATT, both of Vespra, on September 4, 1901, at Vespra 016545-01 (Simcoe County) Edward MERRY, 23, England, Barrie, Florist, s/o Ezra MERRY & Annie FREMAN, married Martha E. SPEARIN, 20, Vespra, same, d/o Luke SPEARIN & Mary Anne WOODS, wtn: Jas A. & Georgina CAMPBELL, both of Barrie, on September 4, 1901, at Vespra
016192-02 (Simcoe County)  Edmond Isaac MIDDLETON, 27, Pickering, Medonte, Farmer, s/o Isaac MIDDLETON & Mary Ann McCHARN, married Laura Adelaide HAWKINS, 25, Oro, Medonte, d/o Wm HAWKINS & Matilda Jane HALL, wtn: Joseph BOOTH of Creighton & Maud M. McKERROLL of Jarratt’s Corners, on December 24, 1901, at Warminster 016242-01 Peter MILLER, 23, Hostley(sic), Waterloo Co, Penetang, s/o Fred MILLER & Sophie LOW, married Maude L. ELLIOTT, 22, London Eng, Penetang, d/o George James ELLIOTT & Esther WITTINGHAM, witn; Hester C. ELLIOTT & G.M. DUNLOP of Midland. 5 Sep, 1901 at Midland.
016529-01 (Simcoe County) James MONAGHAN, 42, London, Beeton, Carpenter, Widowed, s/o Elicahom? MONAGHAN & Jane McKELYS?, married Ellen WILSON, 39, not given, Beeton, d/o parents not given, wtn: I D S--? of Anton Mills & Bertha NICOL of Tottenham, on October 16, 1901, at Tottenham 016227-01 William H. MOORE, 19, farmer, Vic. Harbour, same, s/o Andrew MOORE & Jennie KIRKWOOD, married Elda STEWART, 20, Sturgeon Bay, Victoria Harbour, d/o Jas STEWART & Martha NASTINA(?), witn; Grace SIRRELL & Anna C. WHITE of Midland. June 19, 1901 at Midland
#015978-01 (Simcoe Co): William MOORE, 22, farmer, Flos, same, s/o Charles MOORE & Mary COX, married Julia MURLOUGH, 24, Nottawasega, same, d/o Patrick MURLOUGH & Eliza FRANS, witn: John GALLAGHER of Barrie & Teresa Jane MURLOUGH of Nottawasega, 27 Nov 1901 at Barrie #016535-01 (Simcoe Co): Malcolm Joseph MURRAY, 23, mason, Ontario, Vespra, s/o John & Catherine, married Ethel CARSON, 21, Ontario, Vespra, d/o Robert CARSON & Susan ALEXANDER, witn: Edward WILSON (or Nelson) of Vespra & Bertha CARSON of Toronto, 20 Feb 1901 at Vespra
#015979-01 (Simcoe Co): John NALLY, 22, blacksmith, Barrie, Hamilton, s/o John NALLY & Mary O'DONNELL, married Mary COFFEY, 23, Whitby, Barrie, d/o James COFFEY & Margaret SHEEHAN, witn: Robert MORAN & Jane COFFEY, both of Barrie, 26 Nov 1901 at Barrie (Rom Cath) #015940-02 (Simcoe Co): John Herbert NELSON, 24, laborer, Oro, Whithall?, s/o James NELSON & Sarah FOSTER, married Emma Violet OSTRANDER, 20, Huttonville, Craighurst, d/o George OSTRANDER & Eliza Jane SMITH, witn: John MARSHALL & Tillie OSTRANDER, both of Craighurst, 25 Dec 1901 at Parsonage, Edgar, Oro twp
016283-01 (Simcoe County) John O’LEARY, 21, Ontario, Mara, Farm Laborer, s/o James O’LEARY & Mary RINNAULD, married Mary McCORKELL, 19, Mara, same, Housemaid, d/o Joseph McCORKELL & Mary O'DONNELL, wtn: Domnick O'DONNELL of Brechin & Rose Ann McCORKELL of Udney Post Office, on January 1, 1901, at Orillia 016280-01 (Simcoe County) Robert ORR, 32, Mulmur, Farmer, s/o James ORR & Elizabeth McLEAN, married Elizabeth A. SOMERVILLE, 23, Nottawasaga, same, d/o Samuel SOMERVILLE & Jennie MARTIN, wtn: William Andrew ORR of Bond Head & Nellie SOMERVILLE of Baden, on December 18, 1901, at Nottawasaga
015573-02 (Simcoe County) William PARTRIDGE, 22, Minesing, Barrie, Machinist, s/o Walter & Annie PARTRIDGE, married Tessie WARNER, 19, Orillia, Barrie, d/o Alonzo WARNER & Augusta COULSON, wtn: Bert PARTRIDGE & Mabel RHINEHART, both of Barrie, on December 23, 1901, at Barrie 016248-01 Jas. T. PAYNE, 19, blank, Ottawa, Midland, s/o Rich'd PAYNE & Mary DENNISON, married Laura M. LANG, 18, Medonte, Midland, d/o George LANG & Cornelia PARK, witn; Emma McDONALD & Wm LANG of Orr Lake. 25 Dec, 1901 at Midland
#015975-01 (Simcoe Co): James Kenneth PICKETT, 28, Secretary of Imperial Life Assoc., Shannonville, Toronto, s/o Thomas W. PICKETT & Eliza Ann McCOY, married Clara Blanchfield DURHAM, 31, Bradford, Allandale, d/o James Blanchfield DURHAM & Harriet KANNDERS, witn: Fred J.D. NORMAN & Ella DURHAM, both of Allandale, 10 Sept 1901 at Allandale 016224-01 Milton PRESTON, 25, farmer, Tiny, Wyebridge, s/o James PRESTON & Harriet EDWARDS, married Mary BROWN, 18, Tay, Wyebridge, d/o David BROWN & Mary SMITH, witn; Mrs. T. DUNLOP & Kate ROWELL of Midland. Mar 30, 1901 at Midland.
016279-01 (Simcoe County) John Thomas RICHARDS, 37, Midhurst, Hornings Mills, Laborer, s/o John RICHARDS & Mary HEELEY, married Nellie LANG, 28, Reddickville, Hornings Mills, d/o David LANG & Jane WILDER, wtn: Joseph WALLWORK of Reddickville & Elizabeth LANG of Hornings Mills, on November 20, 1901, at Nottawasaga 016268-01 (Simcoe County) David Henry RICHARDSON, 33, Fredericksburg, Nottawasaga, Farmer, s/o Wm Avery RICHARDSON & Isabella BERNHARDT, married Susan Mary JACKSON, 33, Nottawasaga, same, d/o George JACKSON & Emily Jane HEWELL, wtn: Walter RICHARDSON & Maggie S. JACKSON, both of Batteaux, on May 23, 1901, at Nottawasaga
#016467-01 (Simcoe Co): Fred J. ROBINSON, 26, farmer, Tay twp., Vasey, s/o Thomas ROBINSON & Letitia RUSSELL, married Sarah E. BROWN, 25, Oro twp., Vasey, d/o Andrew BROWN & Martha PEACOCK, witnesses were Charles BEATTY & Nellie BROWN, both of Vasey, May 1, 1901 at Tay twp. #015920-01 (Simcoe Co): Thomas ROBINSON, 29, Tecumseth, same, s/o Robert ROBINSON & Eliza J. ARMSTRONG, married Ester Annie CLARK, 33, Tecumseth, same, d/o Thomas CLARK & Susannah SEYTH--?, witn: Mrs. CARROLL & Maggie IRVING, both of Alliston, 4 April 1901 at Alliston
#016232-01   Jas. Benjamin ROEBUCK; 27; Wyevale, Midland; clerk; s/o Louis ROEBUCK & Martha VE??; married Elizabeth Annie SHARP; 23; Orr Lake;Midland; d/o Horace J. SHARP & Maria FERRIER; wit. Alfred ROEBUCK, Wyevale & Ida IRWIN, Midland, June 5, 1901 at Midland 015304-01 (Simcoe County) William Henry ROSS, 42, Dist of Columbia USA, Orillia, Farmer, widowed, s/o William & Catherine, married Ethel YOUNG, 18, Orillia, same, d/o Arthur YOUNG & Harriet GOLINGER, wtn: Arthur & Ida YOUNG, both of Orillia, on May 29, 1901, at Orillia
016200-02 (Simcoe County)  Joseph Richard RUSSELL, 26, Medonte, Coldwater, Shoe Maker, s/o John RUSSELL & Mary STYLES, married Mary Ann GOSS, 25, Medonte, Warminster, d/o Henry GOSS & Mary Ann REYNOLDS, wtn: Joseph Henry GOSS of Warminster & Ada RUSSELL of Eady, on July 17, 1901, at Fairvalley 016272-01 (Simcoe County) Cornelius F. SCHMIDT, 23, Tavistock, Nottawasaga, Lumberman, s/o William SCHMIDT, & Catherine MOHR, married Johanna MONTGOMERY, 24, Nottawasaga, same, d/o John MONTGOMERY & Mary GRAY, wtn: William SMITH of Duntroon & Jennie SHIELDS of Glen Huron, on August 20, 1901, at Nottawasaga
016296-01 (Simcoe County) Thomas James SHAW, 27, Thornton, same, Grain Merchant, s/o Thomas SHAW & Martha SLOAN, married Letitia WRIGHT, 25, Orillia, Thornton, d/o Robert WRIGHT & Rebecca GILPIN, wtn: Lena MEREDITH & Alvin WRIGHT, both of Orillia, on April 4, 1901, at Orillia 016267-01 (Simcoe County) Harold Curran SHEPHERD, 29, Ontario, Stayner, Druggist, s/o Herbert SHEPHERD & Harriet SANDERS, married Flora Maud HEWSON, 25, Duntroon, same, d/o Francis HEWSON & Annie McLEAN, wtn: William B. SANDERS of Stayner & Nellie HEWSON of Duntroon, on April 9, 1901, at Nottawasaga
16106-01 ( Simcoe Co): Wm F SIBBALD, 23, farmer, Twp Flos, same, s/o George SIBBALD & Charlotte KETTLE, married Martha M WHETHAM, 23, Huttonville, Elmvale Tp Flos, d/o WHETHAM, wit: Rod SIBBALD of Waverley & Lydia WHETHAM of Elmvale, 27 Mar 1901 016550-01 (Simcoe County) George SIMPSON, ?8, Ontario, Vespra, Farmer, s/o George SIMPSON & Eliza TAYLOR, married Isabella PARKER, 25, Ontario, Vespra, d/o John PARKER & Annie CARSON, wtn: William HOWIE of Gravale & Ada PARKER of Barrie, on December 25, 1901, at Vespra
016244-01 John Andrew SMITH, 25, labourer, Bobcaygeon, same, s/o Geo SMITH & Mary J. Pocock SMITH, married Emma STACEY, 18, Tiny, Midland, d/o Thomas & Arlette B. STACEY, witn; George BEATTY & Katie STACEY of Midland. 18 Sep, 1901 at Midland 016207-02 (Simcoe County)  Robert STEWART, 25, Victoria Harbour, Midland, Machinist, s/o David & Harriet STEWART, married Josephine BAKER, 27, Coulson, Victoria Harbour, d/o Joseph & Margaret BAKER, wtn: Jean McL. INGRAM & Eunice illegible, both of Coldwater, on October 16, 1901, at Coldwater
#015918-01 (Simcoe Co): Walter J. STONE, 24, stone mason, Napanee, Alliston, s/o William Clark STONE & Mary Jane WHITNEY, married Hannah J. WADDELL, 21, Hamilton, Angus, d/o Andrew WADDELL & Isabella CLARK, witn: Elizabeth & illegible EDWARDS of Alliston, 17 Jan 1901 at Alliston #016540-01 (Simcoe Co): David Franklin STRAB, 24, electrician, USA, same, s/o Peter & Eliza, married Mary Jane MUIRE, 25, Ontario, Vespra, d/o James & Margaret, witn: John MUIRE & Lily PRATT, both of Vespra, 22 June 1901 at Vespra
016245-01 Wilfred VAILLANCOURT, 22, labourer, Penetang, same, s/o Joseph VAILLANCOURT & Lena LAJOIE, married Philomena JUNEAU, 20, Lafontaine, Vic. Harbour, d/o Jos JUNEAU & Selina JOLY, witn; Felix JUNEAU, Vic Harbour & Edissa VAILLANCOURT of Penetang. 18 Nov, 1901 at Midland. RC 016532-01 (Simcoe Co): James Garnet WALTON, 28, farmer, Ontario, same, s/o John WALTON & Elizabeth PATON, married Martha Eliza HOWARD, 22, Ontario, same, d/o William HOWARD & Elizabeth SEROIS (or Lerois), witn: James LAMBER of Vespra & Mary HOWARD of Barrie, 16 Jan 1901 at Vespra
#015947-01 (Simcoe Co): James William WEBBER, 23, brick layer, London England, Midland, s/o Charles WEBBER & Lydia SMITH, married Rachel Jane STUCKEY, 22, Edgar, Vespra, d/o George STUCKEY & Elizabeth HODGSON, witn: E.W. McBRIEN of Owen Sound & Joseph BARRIE of Barrie, 18 June 1901 at Barrie 016292-01 (Simcoe County) Richard WEST, 28, Brock, Beaverton, Farmer, s/o Henry WEST & Phoebe ARGEY, married Ida WHITE, 20, Toronto, Balsover, d/o Thomas WHITE & Isabella MURRY, wtn: Stephen WEST & Lizzie FRANKWIN both of Beaverton, on February 27, 1901, at Orillia
015913-01 (Simcoe County) George WHITE, 39, Canada, Adjala, Farmer, s/o George WHITE & Sarah HA??T, married Margaret Ann CHAPMAN, Adjala, same, d/o John CHAPMAN & Ann WINN, wtn: Geo CHAPMAN of Adjala & M.J LARGE of Tottenham, on January 30, 1901, at Adjala 016214-02 (Simcoe County)  William WHITE, 35, Co Ontario, Sault Ste Marie, Butcher, s/o William WHITE & Hannah JENNINGS, married Flora McCOLL, 25, Medonte, Moonstone, d/o John McCOLL & Janet BARR, wtn: Archy THOMPSON of Eady & Lillie DUNLOP of Moonstone, on December 18, 1901, at Moonstone
015307-01 (Simcoe County) George WHITE, 36, McGillwray, Medora, Farmer, s/o Charles WHITE & Elizabeth SCOTT, married Annie HUGGETT, 25, Toronto, Medora, d/o Edwin HUGGETT & Eliza PARVALE, wtn: Mary HAYNES & Mrs R.N. GRANT, both of Orillia, on February 14, 1901, at The Manse Neywash Street Orillia. (HUGGETT was officially changed from HAGGITT on Feb 23, 1935 by Annie WHITE) #016236-01 Joseph WITHERUP (Wetherup?); 23; Garden Hill; same; farmer; s/o William WITHERUP & Margaret Ann (blank); married Ellen ORR; 21; Hamilton; Pr??dley; d/o Robt. ORR & Esther HAINES; wit. L. McFaul ELLIOT & Martha GIBSON, both of Midland; August 7,1901 at Midland
016295-01 (Simcoe County) Robert WRIGHT, 24, Norfolk England, Udney, Farmer, s/o Robert WRIGHT & Susan GRIMOMER, married Jennie YOUNG, 18, Sebright, same, d/o George YOUNG & Mary McDONALD, wtn: Charles McPHADDEN of Orillia & Agnes HARGRAVE of Sebright, on March 9, 1901, at Orillia #015972-01 (Simcoe Co): William James WYLIE, 28, Pt. Dalhousie, Toronto, s/o Alex WYLIE & Permilla SPENCER, married Lois Luella Rebecca TEASDALL, 27, Richmond Hill, Barrie, d/o Thomas TEASDALE & Mary Jane KIRBY, witn: Thomas TEASDALL & Alice M. PEDLEY, both of Barrie, 9 Oct 1901 at Barrie
016126-02 (Simcoe County)  Joseph YON (You?), 31, Medonte, same, Laborer, s/o Peter YON & Mary Ann illegible, married Bridget Minnetta MARRIS, 25, Medonte, same, d/o Philip MARRIS & Ann KELLY, wtn: Philip MARRIS of Orillia & Annie MARRIS of Toronto, on October 16, 1901, at Phelpston [Morris?] 016271-01 (Simcoe County) Thomas YOUNG, 26, Nottawasaga, same, Farmer, s/o William YOUNG & Elizabeth HEARNS, married Lizzie ARNOLD, 21, Nottawasaga, same, d/o W.J. ARNOLD & Ann BRINKMAN, wtn: Joseph YOUNG of Nottawasaga & W.J. McFADDEN, of Hamilton, on July 31, 1901, Nottawasaga