Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1903 page (see that page for notes, and for link to search engine page)


Simcoe Co., 1903, part 1

to part 2

birth place is given before residence

 

#017242-03 (Simcoe Co): Alex Coulson ADAMS, 24, book keeper, Hamburg, Midland, s/o Charles M. ADAMS & Sarah COULSON, married Florence Lillian TRUEMAN, 24, Victoria Harbour, Midland, d/o Thomas TRUEMAN & Susannah SLOAN, witn: D.R. McINTYRE of Orillia & Bertie CULVER of Midland, 28 Oct 1903 at Midland  
017363-03 - Jesse ALLEN, 22, England, Midland, Clerk, s/o Henry & Elizabeth ALLEN, married Elizabeth Maud MOHAN, 20, Montreal, Midland, d/o William MOHAN & Mary Jane ALLEN (sic), wtn: Arthur HARVIE & Mrs. Arthur HOLMES both of Midland, on September 10,1903, at Midland #017283-03 (Simcoe Co): Ernest ANDERSON, 25, farmer, Nottawasega, same, s/o William ANDERSON & Mary BURNS, married Mary SNELL, 20, Nottawasega, same, d/o Henry SNELL & Mary Ann BRODERICK, witn: John C. BRODERICK of Larenden? & Lizzie SNELL of Nottawasega, 25 March 1903 at Nottawasega,
#017291-03 (Simcoe Co): Thomas Franklin ANDREW, 36, school teacher, Dufferin Co., Osprey twp., s/o William ANDREW & Maria PETHRICK, married Mary Elizabeth SERVICE, 23, Nottawasega, same, d/o William H. SERVICE & Elizabeth J. RADFORD, witn: William A. RADFORD of Mulmur twp & Eliza Ann FREETHY of Staynor, 5 Aug 1903 at Nottawasega #017485-03 (Simcoe Co): Jean Baptiste ARBOUR, 24, laborer, Waubaushene, same, s/o Xavier ARBOUR & illegible DESMARIS, married Delima LATONDRES, 24, Akron Ohio, Victoria Harbour, d/o Francis LATONDRES & Celina DUCEP, witn: Charles ARBOUR of Waubaushene & Delima LATONDRES of Victoria Harbour, 7 Jan 1903 at Victoria Harbour (Rom Cath)
017360-03 - William ARBOUR, 30, Bell Ewart, Waubaushene, Laborer, s/o Bazille (Basil) ARBOUR & Jane MOONEY, married Ellen DUPUIS, 21, Port Severn, Waubaushene, d/o Richard DUPUIS & Elizabeth LEBLANCHE, wtn: Mrs D. HANLEY & John HANBY M.D. both of Midland, on August 12, 1903, at Midland #017238-03 (Simcoe Co): Edgar Ernest ARCHER, 27, farmer, Medonte, same, s/o Thomas ARCHER & Rachel WOOD, married Edith E.J. WOOD, 26, Elmwood, Medonte, d/o William WOOD & Elizabeth NEWTON, witn: Stephen McGREGOR of Cape Croker & Frank KING of Moose Point, 27 Aug 1903 at Midland
016979-03 - John Henry ARCHIBALD, 28, Simcoe, Oro, Laborer, Levi ARCHIBALD & Susan ABBEGATE, married Birdie Laura PYE, 18, Oro Station, Oro, d/o Thomas PYE & Victoria BARRIE, wtn: Arthur ARCHIBALD & Emma PYE both of Oro, on November 25, 1903, at Barrie 017553-03 - Robert George ARMSTRONG, 27, Rosemont, same, Farmer, s/o Robert ARMSTRONG & Catherine BRETT, married Phoebe Adeline PATTON, 28, Airlie, same, d/o Joseph PATTON & Esther OSER, wtn: Enos BRETT of Rosemont & Mary PATTON of Barrie, on September 7, 1903, at Airlie
017400-03 - John ATKINS, 36, England, of illegible (A--?), s/o John ATKINS & MARY A. C--?, married Mary M.L. HORNE, 24, Oro, Rugby, d/o John HORNE & Sarah FELL, wtn: David & Mrs D. PAISLEY, both of Oro, May 20, 1903, at Rugby #017285-03 (Simcoe Co): Robert John BAIN, 24, farmer, Sunnidale twp., same, s/o George BAIN & Isabella CRAWFORD, married Ruth Ann LANG, 20, Amaranth twp., Tossorontio twp., d/o Robert LANG & Mary LANGLEY, witn: Albert MIDDLEBROOK & Georgina BAIN, both of Sunnidale twp., 22 April 1903 at Nottawasega
017399-03 - William E. BAINES, 33, Big Bay Point, Shanty Bay, Stone Mason, Widower, s/o Samuel O'BRIEN & Elizabeth HUNT, married Christina E. EMMS, 32, Oro Station, same, d/o William EMMS & Martha ROSS, wtn: A.E. PAUL of Shanty Bay & S.A. SMITH of Oro Station, on May 13, 1903, at Hawkstone 017374-03 - Albert E. BALL, 20, Coulson’s Corner, Orillia, Painter, s/o Oljah & Mary BALL, married Clara CHURCH, 21, Hamilton, Orillia, d/o George CHURCH & Jane COLE, wtn: Mrs. Annie CHILDERHOSE & Alex JAMIESON both of Orillia, on November 27, 1903, at Orillia
017331-03 - Charles BANNISTER, 53, Tay, Burk’s Falls, Laborer, can’t read parents names, married Eliza PORTER, 42, Belladuff, same, can’t read parents names, wtn: R.A. GRANT & Alice M. MURPHY both of Orillia, on July 1, 1903, at Orillia 017294-04 Albert BARRY, 29, Cheboygan Mich, Penetang, blacksmith, s/o John BARRIE & Constantine SAUVE, married Philomene CAMERON, 28, Penetang, same, d/o Peter CAMERON & Mary Ann DESROCHERS, witn; James BARRY & Lillian BERIOT of Penetang. 28 Nov, 1903 at Penetang. RC.
017253-03 - Robert BATES, 23, Orillia, same, Laborer, s/o Robert BATES & Caroline MATERS?, married Annie WARD, 28, London England, Midland, d/o Samuel WARD & Annie WANDERS?, wtn: Earnest O’HARA of Midland & Mary DUSANG of Fesserton, on July 2, 1903, at Midland 017292-04 Theophile BEAUCHAMP, 21, Tiny, same, farmer, s/o Joseph BEAUCHAMP & Clemence DUBEAU, married Josephine MAILLOUX, 18, Tiny, same, d/o Alexander MAILLOUX & Agnes DESCHAMPS, witn; Hormisdas MAILLOUX & Mary QUESNELLE of Tiny. 28 Oct, 1903 at Penetang. RC.
016983-03 - James Alex BEGGS, 29, Halton, Barrie, Laborer, s/o Robert BEGGS & Janet JOHNSON, married Anne Dailah JOHNSON, 18, Allendale, Barrie, d/o James JOHNSON & Harriet MOORE, wtn: C.E.WASHINGTON & B.M.WARNICA, both of Barrie, on December 5,1903, at Barrie #017486-03 (Simcoe Co): William BELL, 23, Chinguacousy twp., Victoria Harbour, s/o John BELL & Rebecca MOORE, married Harriet SALLOWS, 24, Guelph, Victoria Harbour, d/o Reuben SALLOWS & Britania HILL, witn: Jesse SCHISSLER & May REID, both of Victoria Harbour, 7 Jan 1903 at Victoria Harbour
#017241-03 (Simcoe Co): John Andrew BELL, 23, RR agent, Utopia, Longford, s/o Richard BELL & Sarah SPROULE, married Gertrude Grace GORDON, 23, Meaford, Midland, d/o Robert GORDON & Catherine McMILLAN, witn: C.W. GORDON, W.A. TRICK, Margaret PATERSON & Anny MULLIN, June 30 or Oct 15, 1903 (both dates written) at Midland #017244-03 (Simcoe Co): Jamieson Bone BLACK, 56, widower, miller, Belhaven Scotland, Midland, s/o John BLACK & Helen BONE, married Carrie MARTIN, 45, Dunnville, Midland, d/o John MARTIN & Caroline DITTRICK, witn: William SWEET of Midland & Maria Louisa ARBOUR of Victoria Harbour, 29 May 1903 at Midland
017146-04 - William M. BLAIR, 24, Orillia, Toronto, Lumberman, s/o H.R. BLAIR & Janet MELDRUM, married Lilian McARTHUR, 27, Orillia, same, d/o Gilbert McARTHUR & Catharine McC--?, wtn: John McNABB & Effie McARTHUR, both of Orillia, on July 20, 1903, at Orillia 017271-04 William BLANEY, 26, Coldwater, same, butcher, s/o Thomas BLANEY & Mary IRISH?, married Caroline WOODS, 23, Moon River, Baxter, d/o Jos WOODS & Jane SWEET, witn; Anthony & Ellen WOODS of Baxter.  24 Feb, 1903 at Baxter. RC
017455-03 John BONNEVILLE, 24, Baxter, same, labourer, s/o Damase BONNEVILLE & Justine CASCAGNETTE, married Anne LEDUC, 20, Baxter, same, d/o Jean Baptiste LEDUC & Rose St.AMAND, witn; Regis LADUC (sic) & Eugeline BONNEVILLE of Baxter. 7 Feb, 1903 at Port Severn. RC. 017373-03 - Wallace BORROW, 23, England, Matchedash, Farmer, Widower, s/o Dobson BORROW & Mary BROWN, married Maggie YON (You?), 27, Medonte, same, d/o Peter YON & Mary A. DAS--?, wtn: Oliver & Grace BORROW both of Matchedash, on November 3, 1903, at Orillia
017325-04 (Simcoe Co)  Joseph BOYCE, 25, Lindsay, Collingwood, clerk, s/o Louis BOYCE & Catherine DRAKE, married Gertrude FINERTY, 21, Albion, Collingwood, d/o Simon FINERTY & Isabella DWYER, wtn: John J. EGAN of Barrie & M.J. JEFFCOTT of Stayner, on November 23, 1903, at Stayner 017251-03 - Thomas F. BRADLEY,19, Fargo ND, Philadelphia, Actor, s/o Thomas F.BRADLEY & Mary THOMSON, married Carrie R. WHITESIDE, 22, Moonstone, same, Actress, d/o William D. WHITESIDE & Hannah ?, wtn: Franck & Nellie LINCH, both of Midland, on June 30,1903, at Midland
#017293-03 (Simcoe Co) Jas. McBrien BRESSELLE, 20, Ontario, Victoria Harbour, b, labourer, s/o Hippolyte BRESELLE & Mary BURGER, married Mary FORTIER, 18, Tiny, same, s, d/o Joseph FORTIER & Delia VAILLENCOURT, witn: John McBrien LABATTE of Victoria Harbour, Anna FORTIER of Tiny, 3 November 1903, Penetang #017487-03 (Simcoe Co): Joseph BROCK, 36, sailor, Kingston NY, Oswego, s/o Benjamin BROCK & Antoinette JONES, married Elizabeth McDONALD, 29, Ridgeway Penn., Oswego, s/o Michael McDONALD & Elizabeth LA BELLE, witn: George & Elizabeth VASEY of Victoria Harbour, 16 March 1903 at Victoria Harbour (Rom Cath)
17471-03 (Simcoe Co): Duncan BROWN, 24, farmer, Stayner, same, s/o John BROWN & Christina HAYMAN, married Eva Mildred CONN, 20, Sunnidale twp., Stayner, d/o John CONN & Mary Ann ALLCOCK, witn: Thompson TURNER & Fanny SERVICE, both of Stayner, 9 Dec 1903 at Stayner 017398-03 - Donald John BROWN, 28, Mariposa, Oro, Farmer, s/o Donald BROWN & Eliza CAMPBELL, married Rachel May SHELSWELL, 20, Oro, West Oro, d/o William SHELSWELL & Sarah BEARDSALL, wtn: George PATTERSON of Edgar & Eva SHELSWELL of West Oro, on April 15, 1903 at the Bride’s home
017457-03 Silas BROWN, 22, Tiny, same, farmer, s/o David BROWN & Mary SMITH, married Annie FRENCH, 21, Flos, same, d/o Samuel FRENCH & Emily HODGES; witn; ?? & Lillian B. CAMPBELL of Penetang. 29 Dec, 1903 at Penetang. 017150-04 - Edwin BROWN, 22, Uxbridge, Orillia, laborer, s/o John BROWN & Hanna MILLER, married Emily PRINCE, 19, Ryde, Lovering, d/o George PRINCE & illegible THOMPSON, wtn: Wilmott BROWN of Orillia & Rachel PRINCE of Lovering, on December 23, 1903, at Orillia
018278-06 -  Ewart Lount BRUETON, 27, Schomberg, Barrie, Dentist, s/o William J. BRUETON & Annie M. LOUNT, married Adele DAVIS, 25, Schomberg, same, d/o Thomas DAVIS & Urania DENNIS, wtn: Dr. Geo S. RICHARDSON of Newmarket & Lilian DAVIS of Schomberg, on July 14, 1903 (?), at Schomberg (1905?) [reg in Tecumseth twp] 017335-03 - James L. BUNONS (Bunons?), 27, Caledonia, Hamilton, blacksmith, James H. BUNOUS & Elizabeth JEFFERY, married Henrietta J. RYAN, 27, Coldwater, same, d/o Noble RYAN & Jane CARSWELL, wtn: Mrs. R.A. GRANT & Mary HAYNES both of Orillia, on June 5, 1903, at Orillia
#017281-03 (Simcoe Co): Edward Francis BURKE, 29, ship captain, Penetanguishene, Midland, s/o David James BURKE & Jane GEGGS, married Estella Maud KERR, 22, Nottawasega, same, d/o John KERR & Phoebe SHIELDS, witn: William Alex CLARKE of Collingwood & Grace BURKE of Midland, 11 March 1903 at Nottawasega 017557-03 - Thomas BUYERS, 28, Tossorontio, same, Farmer, s/o can’t read & Elizabeth CROSSLY, married Margaret DUNHAM, 20, Adjala, Tossorontio, d/o Adam DUNHAM & Margaret CO--?, wtn: Joseph BOYLE & Minnie CARR both of Tossorontio, on November 25, 1903, at Eve
017409-03 - Matthew CAIRNS, 22, Ireland, Midhurst, Farmer, s/o David CAIRNS & Maggie FORSYTH, married Alma May BONNEY, Oro, same, d/o Alfred BONNEY & Sarah DUNN, wtn: Alf H. BONNEY & Sarah SMITH both of Oro, on November 26, 1903, at Concession 1, Oro 017284-04 Maurice B. CALLAGHAN, 27, Emily, Cleveland, electrician, s/o John CALLAGHAN & Mary CLANCY, married Ellen Jane McMURRAY, 25?, Tiny, same, d/o Lawrence McMURRAY & Mary MORAN, witn; Joseph SHEEHAN of Midland & Elizabeth McMURRAY of Tiny. 26 Aug, 1903 at Penetang. RC
#017284-03 (Simcoe Co): Archibald A. CAMPBELL, 36, farmer, Oro twp., same, s/o John CAMPBELL & Maggie McQUAIG, married Margaret McLEOD, 28, Nottawasega, same, d/o John McLEOD & Margaret MORRISON, witn: Norman CAMPBELL of Oro twp & Catherine McLEOD of Nottawasega, 25 March 1903 at Nottawasega 017357-03 (Simcoe Co): Colin CAMPBELL, 25, Hartley, same, Farmer, s/o Archibald CAMPBELL & Margaret MILLER?, married Johannah MORAN, 22, Hartley, same, d/o Michael MORAN & Catherine MacMILLAN, wtn: ??egra & Sophie CAMERON both of Orillia, on September 16, 1903, at Orillia
#017299-03 (Simcoe Co): Colin CARMICHAEL, 48, widower, farmer, Erin twp., Nottawasega, s/o Archibald CARMICHAEL & Flora CAMPBELL, married Jennet CURRIE, 33, Nottawasega, same, d/o James & Catherine, witn: D.G. CURRIE & Jannet IYSEA?, 9 Sept 1903 at Nottawasega #017246-03 (Simcoe Co): Martin CARPENTER, 22, laborer, Georgina, Victoria Harbour, s/o Edward CARPENTER & Rosa Annie BURNIE, married Delila ARTHURS, 25, Georgina, Victoria Harbour, d/o Stephen ARTHURS & Caroline CARPENTER, witn: J.J. NEEDHAM & Olive ARGUE, both of Midland, 16 Sept 1903 at Midland
016962-04 -  William Wallace CARRUTHERS, 36, illegible, Ivy, Farmer, s/o Thomas CARRUTHERS & Emma M--? [WRIGHT - see LYONS, this page], married  Sarah Jane McNAUL, 39, Ivy, same, d/o John McNAUL & Martha GILLISPIE, wtn: William LYONS & Francis CARRUTHERS, both of Essa, on December 24, 1903, at Thornton 017368-03 - William H., CARTER, 37, Manilla, Orillia, Tailor, s/o George CARTER & Margaret BARRY, married Carolina E., KEAN, 24, Orillia, same, d/o Bay H., KEAN & Mary McALPINE, wtn: George CARTER & Catharine KEAN, both of Orillia, on October 28, 1903, at Orillia
17276-04 Treffle CASCAGNETTE, 24, Port Severn, Moon River, fisherman, s/o Pierre CASCAGNETTE & Virginie GENDRON, married Marie TRUDEAU, 15, Tiny, Moon River, d/o John Btse TRUDEAU & Mary LONGLADE, witn; Charles & Victoria CASCAGNETTE of Moon River. 25 May, 1903 at Moon River. RC. 017273-04 Ledger CHARLEBOIS, 22, Tiny, same, farmer, s/o Oliver CHARLEBOIS & Philomene SAUVE, married Maude PARENT, 19, W. Gwillimbury, Tiny, d/o Andrew PARENT & blank (Eliza SMALLWOOD), witn; Herbert BEAUCHAMP & Elizabeth CHARLEBOIS of Penetang. 4 May, 1903 at Penetang. RC
017369-03 - George R. CHILDS, 23, Hamiston, Orillia, Machinist, s/o Robert CHILDS & Alice GAMMON, married Florence M. HOOEY, 21, Simcoe, Orillia, d/o John HOOEY & Jane BROWN, wtn: Stanley B. CHILDS & Sarah E. CARINS both of Orillia, on November 7, 1903, at Orillia 017283-04 Edmund CHEVRETTE, 22, Tiny, same, farmer, s/o Moise CHEVRETTE & Helen LANGDON, married Delia BERIOT, 24, Penetang, same, d/o Joseph BERIOT & Marguerite DESROCHERS, witn; Hildege VINCENT & Lillian BERIOT of Penetang. 25 Aug, 1903 at Penetang. RC
017382-03 - Joseph CLARE, 2-, Orillia, South Orillia, Laborer, s/o Henry CLARE, Susanna ROLLANGER, married Olive B. ANNIS, 19, South Orillia, same, d/o Charles H. ANNIS & Julia M. JAMES, wtn: William Jos TRASK, & Mary H. GRATRIX both of Orillia, on November 28, 1903, at Orillia 017288-04 Albert Ed. CLARKE, 26, Allandale, Barrie, brakeman, s/o Alexander CLARKE & Jessie THORNTON, married Ann GILL, 26, New Lowell, Penetang, parents not listed, witn; Tom CLARKE of Barrie & Ethel DEA of Penetang. 30 Sept, 1903 at Penetang. RC. [Note: Parents of bride are Patrick GILL & Catherine MURRAY]
#017235-03 (Simcoe Co): Cornelius COLE, 25, wood finisher, Otterville, same, s/o Louis COLE & Margaret McPHEE, married Eva M. CROWLEY, 24, Patterson, Midland, d/o Thomas? CROWLEY & Ann CLARK, witn: James WOODS & Katherine GOTTLIEB, both of Philadelphia, 26 Aug 1903 at Midland 016974-04 - John J. CONNELL, 38, Essa, same, Farmer, s/o John CONNELL & Hannah WATT, married Ellen WILSON, 22, Essa, same, d/o Charles WILSON & Sarah Jane CORBETT, wtn: Thomas CONNELL of Essa & Clara CARROTHERS of Ivy, on December 23, 1903, at bride's parents house, Essa
017346-03 (Simcoe Co): Thomas H. CONNELLY, 26, Thorn, Calvin, cook, s/o John CONNELLY & Mary A. ALPORT, married Mildred JOHNSTON, 27, Brechin, Orillia, d/o Hugh JOHNSTON & Di McDONALD, wtn: Jas KENNEDY & Grace JOHNSTON, both of Orillia, on July 12, 1903, at Orillia 17469-03 (Simcoe Co): Edward COLLINS, 26, farmer, Bruce, Smithdale, s/o Henry COLLINS & Sarah Ann JORDAN, married Jennie ROBERTSON, 24, Nottawasega, Stayner, d/o James ROBERTSON & Ann McARTHUR, witn: James ROBLING of Collingwood & Mary COLLINS of Smithdale, 23 Dec 1903 at Stayner
017384-03 - William CORRY, 21, Simcoe Co, Coldwater, Farmer, s/o John CORRY & Lititia WIGGINS, married Maggie J. WHITE, 18, Simcoe Co, Port Severn, d/o John B. WHITE & Lacy GRISDALE, wtn: Jas H. JOHNSTON of Forest Home & Emma LOCKE of Orillia, on December 15, 1903, at Orillia 017559-03 - John COULTER, 29, Glencairn, same, Farmer, Widower, s/o John COULTER & Margaret GRAVELLE, married Sarah PROCTOR, 35, Uxbridge, Glencairn, d/o Joseph PROCTOR & Susanna BROWN, wtn: Alexander COULTER & Lizzie ALDERSON both of Glencairn, on December 2, 1903, at Glencairn
017381-03 - Owen CRANNEY, 49, Canada, North Orillia, Farmer, Widower, s/o John CRANNEY & Elizabeth TRAYNOR, married Catharine O’CONNOR, 36, Canada, South Orillia, d/o John O’CONNOR & Ellen HURLEY, wtn: Peter SMITH of P(rice’s) Corners & Mary O’CONNOR of Orillia, on November 10, 1903, at Orillia 017395-03 - Edward CRAWFORD, 29, Oro, Medonte, School Teacher, s/o William CRAWFORD & Hannah SHAW, married Charlotte JOHNSON, 29, Oro, same, d/o Ed L. JOHNSON & Sarah THOMPSON, wtn: Allen JOHNSON of Oro & Mary ROBERTS of Rugby, on March 11, 1903, at Rugby
017552-03 - John CROSER, 41, U.S.A., Everett, can’t read, Widower, s/o Joseph & Margaret, married Annie CRIPPS, 20, Holly, Oro, d/o John CRIPPS & Susan illegible, wtn: Robert LAKING of Georgina & Carrie ELLA, on June 30, 1903, at can’t read 017348-03 (Simcoe Co): Preston A. CROW, 24, Victoria Square, same, teacher, s/o James & Sarah CROW, married A.M. THOMPSON, 24, Egbert, same, d/o John William. THOMPSON & Marian WOLF, wtn; Margaret & Catharine MILLER both of Orillia & Ida CAMPBELL of Orillia, on July 27, 1903, at Orillia
17472-03 (Simcoe Co): Charles CUNNINGHAM, 31, farmer, Innisfil, same, s/o Robert CUNNINGHAM & Mary KIRK, married Florence Margaret AYERST, 27, Elmira, Stayner, d/o William AYERST & Margaret BOWMAN, witn: Thomas WILSON of Cookstown & Rebecca AYERST of Toronto, 30 Dec 1903 at Stayner 017355-03 (Simcoe Co): William M. CUNNINGHAM, 30, Oakville, Orillia, carrier, s/o John CUNNINGHAM & Ellen MUNDAY, married Agnes C. CALDWELL, 27, Uhthoff, Orillia, d/o Alex CALDWELL & Jane MILLER, wtn: David & Amy R, CALDWELL, both of Orillia, on September 4, 1903, at Orillia
#017282-03 (Simcoe Co): John CURRIE, 26, carpenter, Glencairn, Creemore, s/o illegible CURRIE & Henrietta MANNING, married Ethel May FEATHERSTONE, 28, North Keppel, Nottawasega, d/o John FEATHERSTONE & Selina BLAKELY, witn: Adam MILLER of Creemore & Carrie FEATHERSTONE of North Keppel, 18 March 1903 at Nottawasega, #017287-03 (Simcoe Co): Charles Albert DALEY, 24, insurance agent, St. Vincent twp., Nottawasega, s/o Joseph DALEY & Ellen FLYNN, married Allison CARRUTHERS, 25, Nottawasega, same, d/o William G. CARRUTHERS & Ellen TWEED, witn: Samuel G. McKNIGHT of Euphrasia & Annie DRURY of Barrie, 3 June 1903 at Nottawasega
017410-03 - Jms Stewart (John) DAVIDSON, 30, Ashton, Brentwood, Farmer, s/o J--? DAVIDSON & can’t read, married Janet Isobel (Jessie) PERRY, 23, Hawkstone, Oro, d/o George PERRY & Isobel Janet CRAWFORD, wtn: David M DAVIDSON of Brentwood & Winnifred PERRY of Oro, on Dec 23, 1903, at Oro Station 017555-03 - Andrew DAVISON, 30, Garafaxan, Mono, Farmer, John DAVISON & Ann JENKINS, married Elizabeth Ann FINES, 30, Mono, Everett, d/o Archibald FINES & Jane MARSHALL, wtn; Norman DAVISON of Mono & Sarah NEWTON, on October 14, 1903, at Everett
017272-04 Simeon DESROCHER, 21, Tiny, same, labourer, s/o Simeon DESROCHER & Philomene CHEVALIER, married Emma LEGAULT, 21, Penetang, same, d/o Anicet LEGAULT & Sophie BERIOT, witn; Alfred DESROCHER of Penetang & Marie BRUNELLE of Tiny. 21 Apr, 1903 at Penetang, RC. 017456-03 Daniel Hubert DEWELL, 23, Osprey Twp, Penetang, carpenter, s/o Daniel DEWELL & Mary Jane DOWNER, married Emily STALKER (WALKER?), 20, Osprey Twp, Penetang, d/o John STALKER & illegible HURLBUT?, witn; Edith LITTLE & William H. HEWSON of Penetang. 26 Nov, 1903 at Penetang.
#017286-03 (Simcoe Co): Benjamin Charles DITSON, 24, farmer, Nottawasega, same, s/o John DITSON & Margaret GRABEN?, married Elsie Mary KLINCK, 21, Nottawasega, same, d/o Abraham KLINCK & Rachel DONER?, witn: Charles W. BAKER & Jennie KLINCK, both of Nottawasega, 29 April 1903 at Nottawasega 016988-03 - Samuel DODD, 32, Barrie, same, Laborer, s/o John DODD & Hannah WARD, married Nellie Maria DEEIRS, 25, Shakespear Ont, Barrie, d/o James DERRIS & Hannah CHAPMAN, wtn: John & Louise DODD both of Barrie, on December 23, 1903, at Barrie
017371-03 - Walter H., DRINKELL, 25, Tiny, Waverley, Farmer, s/o Joseph DRINKELL & Sarah MILLAR, married Alice Jane MOODY, 20, Tiny, Midland, d/o William MOODY & Mary A. (?), wtn: William F. LOCKE, & Alice M. MURPHY, both of Orillia, on November 24, 1803, at Orillia 017352-03 (Simcoe Co): John J. DRUMMOND, 24, London Eng, Toronto, Artist, s/o John DRUMMOND & Emma L---?, married Elsie CHURNSIDE, 21, Pefferlaw, same, d/o Thomas CHURNSIDE & Phoebe S---?, wtn: W. KENNEDY of Toronto & ?--egia CAMERON of Orillia, on August 10, 1903, at Orillia
016985-03 - David DRYSDALE, 39, Flos, same, Farmer, s/o James DRYSDALE & Mary RITCHIE, married Elizabeth ELRIGHT, 28, Flos, same, d/o George ELRIGHT & Isabella FYFE, wtn: George DRYSDALE of Flos & Leslie CALDWELL of Barrie, on December 2, 1903, at Barrie #017488-03 (Simcoe Co): Jerome DUCKWORTH, 28, book keeper, Waterford Ont., Victoria Harbour, s/o Stephen DUCKWORTH & Margaret Jane SUICK, married Permilla Maud VAN BUSKIRK, 22, Victoria Harbour, same, d/o illegible VAN BUSKIRK & Isabella VENT, witn: William Albert NICHOLS & Beatrice VAN BUSKIRK, both of Victoria Harbour, 25 March 1903 at Victoria Harbour
017375-03 - Thomas J. DUNCAN, 38, Scotland, Orillia, Marine Engineer, s/o Thomas J. DUNCAN, mother’s name not given, married Mary C. SPIRES, 40, Cumberland, Orillia, d/o George SPIRES & Jane SHEFFIELD, wtn: James KIDD of Orillia Twp & Margaret COUSINS of South Orillia, on October 28, 1903, at Orillia 017363-03 - Thomas B. DUNLOP, 57,Coldwater, Orillia, Baker, Widower, s/o James DUNLOP & Ellen MURRY, married Harriet M. LAMB, 58, Cannington, Orillia, Widow, d/o Adam CONKLIN & Mary J., MORROW, wtn: David James & Edith F., LAIDLEY, both of Orillia, on September 23, 1903, at Orillia
017351-03 (Simcoe Co): Francis W. DUNN, 22, Orillia, same, Butcher, s/o Robert DUNN & Elizabeth SMITH, married Eva A. COLENETT, 28, Essex, same, d/o Walter COLENETT & Elizabeth SERG---?, wtn: Harold C. GILLETT of Marchmont & ??bbie E. DUNN, of Orillia, on August 5, 1903, at Orillia #017237-03 (Simcoe Co): Louis? DUSANG, 22, laborer, Fesserton?, same, s/o Benjamin DUSANG & Sarah HAYDEN, married Elizabeth H. SEAGIS, 19, England, Waubanshene, d/o Edward H. SEAGIS & Abbie ARNOLD, witn: Amy TIMMINS & Edith BROWN, both of Midland
017380-03 - Mark ENGLAND, 26, London Ont, North Orillia, Farmer, s/o David ENGLAND & Elizabeth PERKINS, married Clara A. CUNIFEL, 21, Canada, North Orillia, d/o George E. CUNIFEL & Mary RICHARD, wtn: Thomas CUNIFEL of Orillia & Ellen McHUGH of Warminster, on November 4, 1903, at Orillia 17361-03 - Andrew H.L. FERGUSON, 23, Orillia, North Orillia, Farmer, s/o Duncan FERGUSON & Mary A. MORRIS, married Rosetta ATKINSON, 19, Barrie, Orillia, d/o William ATKINSON & Carrie (?), witn: James A. SHELLSWELL & Pearl FERGUSON, both of North Orillia, on September 30, 1903, at Orillia
#017294-03 (Simcoe Co): Alexander FINDLAY, 32, farmer, Dundee Scotland, Osprey, s/o William FINDLAY & Sophia BLACKLAW, married Ella MORRISON, 20, Osprey, same, d/o Alexander MORRISON & Kate McFADYEN, witn: William FINDLAY of Maxwell & Christina MORRISON of McIntyre, 23 Sept 1903 at Nottawasega 017295-03 (Simcoe Co): William John FLEAR, 26, farmer, Mulmur, same, s/o Joseph FLEAR & Ann GIBSON, married M. Jane? HUNT, 19, Mulmur, same, d/o George HUNT & Mary Eliza METCALFE, witn: Abraham GRAINGER of Honeywood & Jeannette BASTER of Redwing, 30 Sept 1903 at Nottawasega
017357-03 - George William FLETCHER, 26, Fletcher Ont , Wyoming Ont, Physician & Surgeon, s/o John FLETCHER & Hannah FORBES?, married Edith Maud MULLIN, 25, Erie Ont , Midland, d/o John MULLIN & Margaret GRIEVE, wtn: C.W. GORDON of Midland & Margaret PATTERSON of Elmvale, on June 30, 1903, at Midland 017350-03 (Simcoe Co): William H. FOX, 31, Canada, Toronto, Traveller, s/o John FOX & Laura C--?, married Helena A, MOORE, 28, Canada, Orillia, Nurse, d/o Charles MOORE & Catharine HINDS, wtn: Frank H. MOORE of Midland & Lillian MOORE of Orillia, on July 28, 1903, at Orillia
17466-03 (Simcoe Co): John S. FUNSTEN, 32, widower, mason, Tossorontio, Stayner, s/o John FUNSTEN & Alice PARKER, married Mary ROBERTSON, 30, Essa, Stayner, d/o William & Alice, witn: Fred & Catherine HEALEY of Stayner, 3 June 1903 at Stayner 017361-03 - Robert John GARRETT, 35, Canada, Tay, Lumberman, s/o John & Margaret GARRETT, married Annie WILSON, 24, Tay, same, d/o John & Charlotte WILSON, wtn: Napoleon DION & Rose A. PERRAULT, both of Victoria Harbour, on August 17, 1903, at Midland
017365-03 - Raymond E., GERRARD, 29, Guelph, Orillia, Carriage Trimmer, s/o Joseph GERRARD & Francis CROSS, married Mary E. McPHAIL, 20, Rama, Orillia, d/o Archie McPHAIL & Min WHIPS, wtn: William BRIDDLE & (?)ean McPHAIL both of Orillia, on October 15, 1903 017279-04 Charles GERVAIS, 28, St.Scolistic Que, Penetang, labourer, s/o Lucien GERVAIS & Olympe TRUDEAU, married Josephine ROY, 27?, Tiny, Penetang, d/o Amedee ROY & Josephine GROZELLE, witn; Cefroid ROI & illegible of Penetang. 22 June, 1903 at Penetang. RC
017359-03 - Charles GODFREY, 21, Pefferlaw, Midland, Mill Hand, s/o Harman GODFREY & Emily WALES, married Edith May NICHOLSON, 20, Manvers, Midland, d/o James NICHOLSON & Margaret McMULLEN, wtn: N.M.BEMROSE & Mable SMALLY, both of Midland, on August 3, 1903, at Midland 017393-03 - William Frederick GORRILL, 34, Perth, Hawkstone, Photographer, s/o James GORRILL & Sarah THO--?, married Ph--? A. HARRISON, 36, Edgar, same, d/o John HARRISON & Louisa TUCK, wtn; William HARRISON of Edgar & Mary illegible, of Toronto, on February 11, 1903, at Edgar
017385-03 - Frederick W. GRANT, 24, Ingersol, Midland, Lawyer, s/o Rev. R.N. GRANT & Mary Anne McMULLAN, married Constance M.H. WADE, 26, Angus, Orillia, d/o Robert WADE & Margaret C. HOPE, wtn: George D. GRANT & Mary R. WADE both of Orillia, on December 17, 1903, at Orillia 17394-04 (Simcoe Co): John GREGG, 52, widower, laborer, England, Midland, s/o John GREGG & Elizabeth CROW, married Hellen Katie BLUE, 31, Medonte, same, d/o Duncan BLUE & Catherine HAGERTY, witn: Hugh BLUE & Phoebe DENT, both of Medonte, 25 Dec 1903 at Tiny
017152-04 - Norman E. HAMILTON, 22, Medonte, Tay, Farmer, s/o Francis C. HAMILTON & Jessie PORTER, married Ethel E. HANDY, 18, Essa, Tay, d/o William HANDY & Uda SIZER, wtn: William F. LOCKE & Alex M. MURPHY, both of Orillia, on December 23, 1903, at Orillia 017326-04 (Simcoe Co)  Fred Charles, HAVERSON, 25, Sunnidale, same, s/o William HAVERSON & Sarah A. HICKMAN, married Lillie LYNN, 23, Toronto, Sunnidale, d/o Albert LYNN & Mary HUNTER, wtn: Mrs. J. KNOX & Susanna COBURN, both of Stayner, on December 30, 1903
016975-03 - John HEPBURN, 38, Canada, Barrie, Laborer, Widower, s/o Peter HEPBURN & Frances HUGHES, married Margaret Letitia DYER, 27, Canada, Barrie, d/o Lawrence DYER & Elizabeth illegible, wtn: G.H. MUIR of Mariposa & F. COLWELL of Barrie, on November 17, 1903, at Barrie 017344-03 - David W. HILL, 23, Barrie, Medonte, Millwright, s/o David M. HILL & Emma CHEW, married Nellie DUDENHOFFER, 27, Orillia, same, d/o Andrew DINDENHOFFER & can’t read mother [should be Emma DREW], wtn: Rufus HILL of Foxmead & ?? DUDENHOFFER of Orillia, on April 14, 1903, at Orillia
017408-03 - Henry Delbert HODGES, 43, Oro, same, s/o Richard HODGES & Sarah IVES, married Sarah SMITH, 27, Oro, same, d/o ???? SMITH & Martha EDWARDS, wtn: Francis SMITH of Edgar & Charles HODGES of East Oro, om September 2, 1903, no place of marriage given 017274-03 - James HORTON, 24, Collingwood, same, Sailor, s/o Samuel HORTON & Mary CO--?, married Annie CRONIN, 22, Toronto, Bolton, d/o Richard CRONIN & Annie BARBER, wtn: John McLEAN & Flora McCARTER both of Nottawasaga, on February 3, 1903, at Nottawasaga
017345-03 (Simcoe Co): William John HUGHES, 27, North Orillia, Orillia, farmer, s/o John HUGHES & Elizabeth B--?, married Sophia M. LON, 19, Dalton, same, d/o A--? LON & Margaret M--?, wtn: Emma S. LOCKE & Nellie DOHERTY, both of Orillia, on July 22, 1903, at Orillia 017407-03 - Mark Peter HUNTER, 30, Whitchurch, Oro, Farmer, s/o William HUNTER & Jennet McKAY, married Aveline V.C. LUCK, 25, Oro, same, d/o Edward LUCK & Christina BELL, wtn: M.E.DOUGLAS & M.C. NIXON both of Dalston, on September 30, 1903, at Parsonage, Dalston
017273-03 - Jeffery JACQUES, 26, Nottawasaga, Yellow Grass, Farmer, s/o Robert JACQUES & Laura GIFF?, married (Priscilla?) S. SMYTH, 25, Nottawasaga, same, d/o Robert SMYTH & Agnes McCUTCHEON, wtn: Herbert SMYTH of Singhampton & Maggie HAWKINS of Lavender, on February 3, 1903, at Nottawasaga 017401-03 - John JOCELYN, 26, blank, Toronto, bricklayer, s/o Richard JOCELYN & Louisa PAGE, married Sarah Ellen MOORE, 28, Oro, Toronto, d/o John MOORE & Elizabeth PACKARD, wtn: Richard JOCELYN & Elizabeth MOORE both of Toronto, on June 3, 1903, at 9th Concession Oro
017293-03 (Simcoe Co): Robert James JOHNSTON, 34, tailor, Baudd?, Creemore, s/o Thomas JOHNSTON & Mary SHAW, married Jessie Ann CARLTON, 28, Nottawasega, same, d/o James CARLTON & Nellie JOHNSTON, witn: Vernon JOHNSTON of Collingwood & Lizzie CARLTON of Nottawasega, 16 Sept 1903 at Nottawasega #017243-03 (Simcoe Co): Phillip Henry JORY, 22, druggist, Dalston, Barrie, s/o Thomas JORY & Agnes ROWE, married Emma FARAGHER, 24, Hillsdale, Medonte twp., d/o John FARAGHER & Caroline CALHOUN, witn: Agnes D. HAYES of Seaforth & Martha GIBSON of Midland, 11 Nov 1903 at Midland
  017278-04 Francis KAVANAGH, 32, Queensville, Toronto, mail clerk, s/o James KAVANAGH & Maria BARKER, married Ida Mary ALLEN, 27, Penetang, same, d/o John Esten ALLEN & Mary Ann LYNCH, witn; Weinol C. TRUDY of Toronto & Eva ALLEN of Penetang. 17 June, 1903 at Penetang. RC
017149-04 - Frederick C. KEMPLE, 32, Ohio, Erie USA, Dentist, s/o H.C. KEMPLE & Lottie B. KING, married Mabel M. THOMSON, 28, Arnprior, Orillia, d/o W.B. THOMSON & Harriett A. BLENDELL, wtn: Jms. McLEAN & H. COOKE both of Orillia, on November 17, 1903, at Orillia #017297-03 (Simcoe Co): Marit? KERR, 23, farmer, Duncan, Collingwood, s/o William KERR & Matilda CLARK, married Jennie DUNCAN, 22, Osprey twp., Toronto, d/o William DUNCAN & Agnes STEPHENSON, 10 Oct 1903 at Nottawasega
017354-03 - Archie KING, 28, Moore Point, same, Shantyman, s/o John KING & Mary WHEELER, married Charlotte SIMMONS, 20, Beausoleil Island, same, d/o Andrew & Charlotte SIMMONS, wtn: M.M. BEMROSE & Annie DAVIES both of Midland, on July 7, 1903, at Midland 016976-03 - David Henry KNISELY, 21, Nottawasaga, Utopia, Farmer, s/o David Henry & Rebecca KNISELY, married Ann Edith BELL, 20, Baxter - Essa twp., same, d/o Alexander & Mary Ann BELL, wtn: Clementine C. MINNS & Agnes L. MOODIE both of Barrie, on October 21, 1903, at Barrie
017336-03 - Robert J. KOFFEND, 36, Appleton Wisc USA, Chicago, student, s/o Jacob KOFFEND & Annie S--?.illegible, married Florence L. KING, England, Orillia, d/o William KING & Elizabeth JEFFERIES, wtn: Thomas S. KING & Minnie E. ALLEN both of Orillia, on July 3, 1903, at Orillia 017282-04 Napoleon LACROIX, 24?, Tiny, Penetang, Labourer, s/o William LACROIX & Clemence LORMAND, married Delima LALONDE, 18, Penetang, same, d/o Louis Sauve LALONDE & Matilde BEAUCHAMP, witn; Henry GAUTHIER & Martine LACROIX of Penetang. 3 Aug, 1903 at Penetang. RC
017290-04 Felix LADOUCEUR, 23, Tiny, same, labourer, s/o William LADOUCEUR & Clemence VALLEE, married Delie Anne DESJARDINS, 17, Tiny, same, d/o Treffle DESJARDINS & Celina LEGAULT, witn; Alexander DESJARDINS & Helvin LEGAULT of Tiny. 6 Oct, 1903 at Penetang. RC. 017362-03 - Albert Ernest LAKING, 24, Cogrey?, Little Current, Tailor, s/o Thomas & Mary LAKING, married Annie Clara ARGUE, 21, Midland, same, d/o William & Anna ARGUE, wtn: James MURPHY & Matilda ARTHUR both of Victoria Harbour, on September 16, 1903, at Midland
017289-04 George LALIBERTE, 25, Tiny, same, farmer, s/o John Btse LALIBERTE & Clemence VAILLANCOURT, married Alice DESJARDINS, 17, Minnesota, Tiny, d/o Fabien DESJARDINS & Genevieve DANDENEAU, witn; Joseph DESJARDINS & Carmela TREMBLAY of Tiny. 5 Oct, 1903 at Penetang. RC. 017277-04 Alphonse LALONDE, 23, St. Botique, Midland, labourer, s/o Fabien LALONDE Fesinie POURIER, married Victoria CASCAGNETTE, 23, Parry Sound, Penetang, d/o John CASCAGNETTE & Uperance DORION; witn; Peter CASCAGNETTE & Emma PLOUFFE of Penetang. 26 May, 1903 at Penetang. RC
017295-04 D'arcy Bolton LARUSH, 25, Penetang, same, labourer, s/o Peter LARUSH & Emma PLOUFFE, married Josephine LORMAND, 24, Tiny, Penetang, d/o Alex LORMAND & Velina LEDUC, witn; Charles LARUSH of Penetang & Agnes LORMAND of Baxter. 7 Jan, 1903 at Penetang. RC. 017144-04 - John LATIMER, 23, Medonte, North Orillia, Farmer, s/o James LATIMER & Flora McKINLAY, married Emily A. SHELSWELL, 19, Oro, North Orillia, d/o Alfred SHELSWELL & Henrietta THOMPSON, wtn: James McKINLAY of Medonte & Elsie LATIMER of North Orillia, on July 13, 1903, at Orillia
017269-04 William LEVIGNE, 23, Tiny, Midland, sailor, s/o Jos. Basile LEVIGNE & Philomene MAHEU, married Mary Margarite CLOUTIER, 22, Penetang, same, d/o Eugene CLOUTIER & Amelia DUBEAU, witn; Herbert CLOUTIER of Penetang & Laura LEVIGNE of Midland. 20 Jan, 1903 at Penetang. RC 017355-03 - Thomas LINDSAY, 27, Brentwood, Midland, Laborer, s/o Albert LINDSAY & Catherine McC--?, married Eliza COURTNEY, 26, Waubaushene, Midland, d/o Thomas COURTNEY & Sarah RUTHERFORD, wtn: Charles GODFREY & Ethel M. NICHOLSON both of Midland, on July 8, 1903, at Midland
017354-03 (Simcoe Co): John S. LITSTER, 43, Rugby, same, Widower, farmer, s/o George LITSTER & Ann SCOTT, married Mary E. MOORE, 26, Orillia, same, d/o Wesley MOORE & Elizabeth illegible, wtn: Wesley MOORE & ???lla WATSON, both of Orillia, on August 29, 1903, at Orillia 017275-04 Hector LIZOTTE, 22, Quebec, Baxter, lumberer, s/o Alfred LIZOTTE & Celine TREMBLAY, married Eleonore LAMOUREAUX, 21, Port Severn, Baxter, d/o Jacques LAMOUREAUX & Helene DESROCHERS, witn; Edward DESMARIE & Margarite PRISQUE of Baxter. 18 May, 1903 at Penetang. RC.
016986-03 - John Alex LUCAS, 29 Churchill, same, Farmer, s/o William J. LUCAS & Mary PYE, married Annie Susannah GOODFELLOW, 27, Innisfil, Barrie, d/o John GOODFELLOW & Isabella TRUEMAN, wtn: Mary GOODFELLOW of Barrie & Robert McKINNEY of Minesing, on December 10, 1903, at Barrie 016967-04 -  William Boyd LYONS, 30, Ivy, same, Farmer, s/o James F. LYONS & Francis SHAW, married Emma Francis CARRUTHERS, 27, Ivy, same, d/o Thomas CARRUTHERS & Emma WRIGHT, wtn: Wallace CARRUTHERS & Sarah Jane McNAUL, both of Ivy, on December 24, 1903, at Thornton
017111-04 - William James MACKEY, 27, Nottawasaga, Creemore, Teacher, s/o Edward MACKAY & Elizabeth LEE, married Sarah Maud DICKENSON, 26, King, Nottawasaga, d/o John DICKENSON & Elizabeth WELLS, wtn: Thomas W. CARLTON & Jessie DICKENSON both of Creemore, on December 23, 1903, at Nottawasaga 017376-03 - Henry MARTIN, 23, Mara, Orillia, Farmer, s/o George MARTIN & Annie ARMSTRONG, married Charlotte N., UYZE, 18, Mara, Orillia, d/o William UYZE & Margaret DUDE, wtn: Stephen G. UYSE & Phoebe DAWSON of Mara, on December 1, 1903, at Orillia
017377-03 - James J. MARTIN, 27, Liverpool, Orillia, Farmer, s/o James MARTIN & Mary A. McMARTIN, married Mary M. HORNE, 23, South Orillia, same, d/o Donald HORNE & Agnes RUTHERFORD, wtn: (?)ch J. HAYNES & (?)ssie LANGMAN both of Orillia, on December 2, 1903, at Orillia 017234-04 - William Duncan McARTHUR, 31, Oro, Orillia, Carriage Builder, s/o Duncan McARTHUR & Lucy GILCHRIST, married Margaret Maud MONAGHAN, 20, Hamlet, same, d/o William MONAGHAN & Annie DILWORTH, wtn: George & Lizzie MONAGHAN both of Hamlet, on December 9, 1903, at Hamlet
017247-04 -  William McARTHUR, 45, Oro Station, same, Carpenter, s/o John McARTHUR & Catherine ROBERTSON, married Euphemia McCUAIG, 30, Oro, same, d/o Angus McCUAIG & Catherine McKERROL, wtn: Alex McARTHUR of Oro Station & Bella McCUAIG of Oro, on December 31, 1903, at Bride’s home Oro 017293-04 Jas. McBRIEN dit BRESSETTE, 20, Ont, Victoria Harbour, labourer, s/o Hippolite BRESETTE & Mary BERGER, married Marie FORTIER, 19, Tiny, same, d/o Joseph FORTIER & Delia VAILLANCOURT, witn; John McBrien LABATTE or Victoria Harbour & Emma FORTIER of Tiny. 3 Nov, 1903 at Penetang. RC
017367-03 - James McCANN, 23, Haldimand, Bracebridge, Laborer, s/o James McCANN & Mary SIVAT, married Rachel FAULKNER, 19, Stephenson, Bracebridge, d/o John FAULKNER & Margaret ARMSTRONG, wtn: Robert McNUTT & Mary A. FAULKNER, both of Bracebridge, on October 20, 1903, at Orillia 016980-03 - George William McCRAE, 24, Jacksonville Florida, Allendale, Fireman, s/o Alex & Jessie McCRAE, married Margaret Ellen WRIGHT, 21, Lancashire England, Barrie, d/o Peter & Mary WRIGHT, wtn: John & Alice JOHNSON, both of Barrie, on December 2, 1903, at Allendale
17468-03 (Simcoe Co): Donald McDONALD, 30, farmer, Proton twp., Artemesia, s/o John McDONALD & Catherine McMILLAN, married Lucy SHERWOOD, 21, Artemesia, same, d/o Joseph SHERWOOD & Sarah Ann HAWKINS, witn: M.A. DAWSON & Mrs. W.P. ALLISON, both of Stayner, 19 Oct 1903 at Stayner #017296-03 (Simcoe Co): Malcolm McEACHERN, 48, farmer, Erin twp., Collingwood twp., s/o John McEACHERN & Mary LEACH, married Mary BULLOCK, 25, Collingwood twp., same, d/o Thomas BULLOCK & Eliza OTTWAY, witn: Ida SAMPSON & Jennie LEACH, both of Duntroon, 23 Sep 1903 at Nottawasega
017280-04 John Edward McGEE, 32, Buckhorn, Parry Sound, lumberer, s/o Joseph McGEE & Mary Ann McLAUGHLIN, married Mary Ann McMURRAY, 33, Tiny, same, d/o Lawrence McMURRAY & Mary MORAN, witn; Michael Jos. McMURRAY of Tiny & Teresa McGEE of Parry Sound. 23 June, 1903 at Penetang. RC 017145-04 - George M. McLACHLAN, 38, Mulmer, Coldwater, Laborer, Widower, s/o Thomas McLACHLAN & Sarah FORGET, married Elizabeth FORNIER, d/o William Fornier & Martha HOWDY, wtn: Gertrude FRENCH & Bella JOHNSTON, both of Orillia, on July 20, 1903, at Orillia
#017302-03 (Simcoe Co): John Lachlan McLEAN, 30, farmer, Osprey, same, s/o Lachlan McLEAN & Mary McARTHUR, married Addie McQUARRIE, Osprey, Collingwood, d/o Harvey McQUARRIE & Mary McINTYRE, witn: John RADLEY & Emma MORLEY, both of Osprey, 2 Dec 1903 at Nottawasega 17470-03 (Simcoe Co): Alexander McLEOD, 25, moulder, Stayner, St. George Ont., s/o Alex McLEOD & Minnie TAYLOR, married Margaret Ann ROBERTSON, 25, Stayner, St. George, d/o William & Alice, witn: Agnes ROBERTSON & John MINNS? (Mums?), both of Stayner, 23 Dec 1903 at Stayner
017341-03 - Nolat McKENZIE, 26, Elden, Dalton, Farmer, s/o James McKENZIE & Mary A. FERGUSON, married Mary Jane SNIDER, 41, Darlington, Dalton, Widower, d/o James POLLUCH (Pollock?) & Mary HARDY, wtn: Mary A. GRANT & Mary HAYNES both or Orillia, on January 21, 1903, at Orillia 017370-03 - Robert J. McNABB, 26, Rama, Cooper’s Falls, Farmer, s/o Thomas McNABB & Charlotte ROBBINS, married Florence E. SMITH, d/o Henry SMITH & Annie BROOKS, wtn: William H. McNABB & Martha McNABB both of Severn Bridge, on November 23, 1903, at Orillia
017366-03 - Robert McNUTT, 26, Percy, Bracebridge, Laborer, s/o Taylor McNUTT & Charity DAVIES, married Mary A. FAULKNER, 21, Severn, Bracebridge, d/o John FAULKNER & Margaret ARMSTRONG, wtn: James McCANN & Rachel FAULKNER, both of Bracebridge, on October 20, 1903, at Orillia 017267-03 - Gilbert McQUINN, 38, Nottawasaga, same, Farmer, s/o James McQUINN & Christina Mc--?, married Jane HUUB [?], 28, Nottawasaga, same, d/o Richard HUUB & Mary MORRISON, wtn: Alex McQUINN & Mary HUUB both of Nottawasaga, on January 21, 1903, at Nottawasaga
  017350-04 (Simcoe Co)  Daniel McVEIGH, 28, Flos, same, farmer, s/o James McVEIGH & Mary McMANUS, married Annie SKELTON, 25, Sunnidale, New Lowell, d/o Thomas SKELTON & Catherine ROONEY, wtn: Thomas SKELTON of New Lowell & Mary McVEIGH of Flos, on August 26, 1903, at Brentwood
017342-03 - William MEEKLEY (Merkley?), 28, Matilda, Gravenhurst, Laborer, s/o William MEEKLEY & Jane IRVINE, married Elizabeth STILES, 18, Morrison, Gravenhurst, d/o Jessie STOLES & Susan DUNCAN, wtn: Ed SWANSON & Effie MEEKLEY both of Gravenhurst, on March 11,1903, at Orillia 017110-04 - Robert Wesley METHERAL, 40, Nottawasaga, Farmer, Widower, s/o Thomas METHERAL & Margaret PERRY, married Edith Jane FERRIS, 20, Mulmer, Nottawasaga, d/o John FERRIS & Elizabeth SHERMAN, wtn: J.R. METHERAL of Dunedin & Caroline FERRIS of Lavender, on December 2, 1903, at Nottawasaga (also 17128-04)
017278-03 - James Henry METHERAL, 28, Canada, Nottawasaga, Farmer, s/o Richard METHERAL & Elizabeth HERRON, married Mary WILSON, 25, Canada, Nottawasaga, d/o George WILSON & Mary SHARP, wtn: Edward LINDSAY & Annie WILSON both of Nottawasaga, on February 25, 1903, at Nottawasaga #017279-03 (Simcoe Co): W.H. MILLER, 29, farmer, Nottawasega, same, s/o William MILLER & Hannah WILSON, married Annie E. BLACKBURN, 21, Nottawasega, same, d/o Samuel BLACKBURN & Esther DILTY, witn: Ethel C. BLACKBURN of Creemore & Walter BEATTY of Nottawasega, 18 Feb 1903 at Nottawasega
017286-04 Emile MIRON, 23, Montreal., Tiny, labourer, s/o Ferdinand MIRON & Julie PAQUIN, married Delia QUESNELLE, 19, Tiny, same, d/o F.X. QUESNELLE & Celanire MOREAU, witn; Michael QUESNELLE & Louise MIRON of Tiny. 15 Sept, 1903 at Penetang. RC 017349-04 (Simcoe Co)  Edwin Wesley MUMBERSON, 31, Lexton, New Lowell, Yeoman, widowed, s/o James MUMBERSON & Martha BODEN, married Mary J. BARKER, 21, New Lowell, same, d/o William BARKER & Elizabeth MATHEWS, wtn: John E. BARKER & Elsie P. MUMBERSON, both of New Lowell, on December 23, 1903, at New Lowell
017143-04 - Gilbert NICHOLLS, 23, Peterborough, Parry Sound, Barber, s/o Stephen NICHOLLS & Caroline CUMMINS, married Nora NICHOLLS, 24, Smith, Parry Sound, d/o Mathew NICHOLLS & Mary ALLEN, wtn: Mrs. R.N. GRANT & Margaret E. GRANT, both of Orillia, on October 20, 1903, at Orillia 017356-03 (Simcoe Co): Chester NICHOLS, 24, Gravenhurst, Orillia, lumberman, s/o Henry NICHOLS & Sarah HOUSE?, married Ellen TELFORD, 18, Ardtree, same, d/o John TELFORD & Jane HOLMES, wtn: Mary A. WHITE of Uptergrove & Malcolm MACOLEMAN of Mara, on September 9, 1903, at Orillia
017153-04 - William J. SIMERSON, 25, Scott, Orillia, Blacksmith, s/o Henry SIMERSON & Mary E. BOWDEN, married Mabel McPHADEN, 23, Kincardine, Orillia, d/o Alex McPHADEN & Mary A. PAGE, wtn: Charles McPHADEN & Elizabeth ROBINSON, both of Orillia, on December 24, 1903, at Orillia 017248-04 -  Chester Henry SIMPSON, 30, North Orillia, Washago, Farmer, s/o Fred SIMPSON & Ann SWAN, married Harriet Maud LEIGH, 19, Hawkstone, same, d/o Geo H. LEIGH & Barbara DOUGLAS, wtn: Hubert COU (Con?) of Washago & Cora Leigh of Hawkstone, on December 30, 1903, at Hawkstone
017148-04 - William SNAKE, 28, Rama, same, Farmer, s/o Richard SNAKE & Harriett CUTINE, married Julian SHILLING, 29, Georgina Island, Rama, Widower, d/o Thomas CHARLES & unknown name, wtn: Christina SANDY of Rama & Mrs. R.N. GRANT of Orillia, on September 10, 1903, at Orillia 017249-04 -  James Alfred SUTTON, 29, Edgar, same, Farmer, s/o Samuel A. SUTTON & Mary J. HOLLAND, married Elizabeth Ann BARNHART, 19, Mitchell Square, Edgar, d/o Ben A. BARNHART & Ellen M. STONE, wtn: William SUTTON of Edgar & Mary GURLEY of Burk’s Falls, on December 30, 1903, at Edgar
017281-04 William SWITZER, 30, Conestoga, Penetang, bar tender, s/o Martin SWITZER & Philipise BLAIR, married Mary Lucy DUBEAU, 18, Penetang, same, d/o Joseph DUBEAU & Catherine HAYES, witn; John M. DEAU & Pierre HORTOUSE. 6 July, 1903 at Penetang #017248-03 (Simcoe Co): R-illegible Elvins SYKES, 42, laborer, Tecumseth, Midland, s/o Thomas SYKES & Mary OSBORNE, married Sarah Jane RANKIN, 42, widow, Cartwright, Wyvale?, d/o James BROWN & Susannah BEACOCK?, witn: Lewis J. GORDON of Allandale & Nellie SHAW of Midland, 18 Nov 1903 at Midland
#017288-03 (Simcoe Co): John SYMES, 26, farmer, Orillia, Markdale, s/o Thomas SYMES & Elizabeth VILKEY, married Mary E. WEBB, 23, Nottawasega, same, d/o Alonzo WEBB & Elizabeth HOWARD, witn: A.S. WEBB of Collingwood & Eleanor BARBER of Feversham, 3 June 1903 at Nottawasega 017558-03 - John SYNOTT, 28, Ontario, Mulmur, Farmer, s/o William SYNOTT & Eliza HENDERSON, married Elizabeth CRAWFORD, 24, Ontario, Tossorontio, d/o Walter CRAWFORD & Mary Ann McGILL, wtn: Andrew KIDD & Minnie SYNOTT both of Everett, on December 2, 1903, at Everett
017396-03 - William G. TANNER, 32, East Gwillimbury, Oro, Farmer, s/o Elij TANNER & Hannah illegible, married Mary E. DUNSMORE, 18, Vespra, same, d/o Thomas M. DUNSMORE & Mary HOWARD, wtn: Charles G. CRAWFORD of Oro Station & Jammi C. DUNSMORE of Guthrie, on April ?, 1903, at Hawkstone #017290-03 (Simcoe Co): Samuel TAYLOR, 27, farmer, Nottawasega, same, s/o John TAYLOR & Ann McCORKELL, married Sarah CURRIE, 22, Nottawasega, same, d/o Lachlan CURRIE & Sarah BUIR? BURE?, witn: Charles TAYLOR & Catherine CURRIE, both of Nottawasega, 29 July 1903 at Nottawasega
017274-04 Alexandre TESSIER, 20, Penetang, same, carpenter, s/o Alphonse TESSIER & Alphonsine LEMIEUX, married Vera DUSOME, 20, Coldwater S.?, Penetang, d/o John P. DUSOME & Alice SCHACHLEITER, witn; Hercule TESSIER & Verna DUSOME of Penetang, 5 May, 1903 at Penetang. RC 017291-04 Joseph THERRIEN, 24, Tiny, same, farrier, s/o Alex THERRIEN & Julie CHRETIEN, married Lilly (Elizabeth) MARTIN, 21, Glengarry, Tiny, d/o Amable MARTIN & Adeline LEBLANC, witn; Ambrose LABATTE & Louise MIRON of Tiny. 12 Oct, 1903 at Penetang. RC.
017554-03 - Robert THISTLE, 30, Mulmer, same, Farmer, s/o Walter THISTLE & Mary Jane COURTNEY, married Edith May WILSON, 24, Tossorontio, same, d/o James WILSON & Catherine MASON, wtn: Robert James WILSON of Tossorontio & Lottie HEARD of Lisle, on September 9, 1903, at Tossorontio #017280-03 (Simcoe Co): William THOMAS, 40, farmer, Mulmur twp., Sunnidale twp., s/o David THOMAS & Eliza RHODES, married Jean McGILLIVRAY, 35, Nottawasega, same, d/o Duncan McGILLIVRAY & Catherine DUNCAN, witn: John McGILLIVRAY of Nottawasega, & Malcolm McCONNELL of Collingwood twp., 10 Feb 1903 at Nottawasega
017115-04 - Christopher THOMPSON, 32, Osprey, Nottawasaga, Farmer, s/o David THOMPSON & Charlotte ROSS, married Caroline BAKER, 34, Nottawasaga, same, d/o Frederick F. BAKER & Catherine POLZGRAPH, wtn: D.J. CURRIE of Collingwood & Maggie JARDIUS of Nottawasaga, on December 23, 1903, at Nottawasaga 017147-04 - William H. THORNTON, 22, Cambray, Midland, Sawyer, s/o John THORNTON & Josephine BOWNE, married Edith J. BURRISOW, 19, Sturgeon Bay, Midland, d/o James BURRISOW & Jemima BROWN, wtn: J.M. HISLOP of Stratford & M.E. GRANT of Orillia, on September 3, 1903, at Orillia
17467-03 (Simcoe Co): Abner Wallace TIPPING, 27, farmer, Melancthon, Stayner, s/o Thomas TIPPING & Sarah WALLACE, married Mary Ann BAKER, 20, tailoress, Sunnidale, Stayner, d/o Daniel BAKER & Matilda LOUIS, witn: Wellington MORRISON of Stayner & Mabel DORETY of Mongolia, 23 Sept 1903 at Stayner 016977-03 - James TORPEY, 38, Gwillimbury, Vespra, Farming, s/o William TORPEY & Mary MANDILL, married Lizzie HOULCHAM (could be Houlihan?), 30, Flos, Barrie, d/o John & Mary HOULCHAM, wtn: Thomas O’MEARA & Bridget MURPHY both of Barrie, on November 25, 1903, at Barrie
017285-04 William TREMBLAY, 54, Malbaie Que, Midland, widower, shoemaker, s/o Euloge TREMBLAY & Constance MERCIER, married Malvine BONNIN, 52, widow, St. Elizabeth Que, Penetang, d/o Narcisse BONNIN & Adelina RATELLE, witn; John R. GRANT & Hortensie PIERRE of Penetang. 29 Aug, 1903. RC. 017403-03 - Charles H. TUCK, 20, Oro, Coulson, Farmer, s/o William H. TUCK & Francis illegible, married Arabella BURKINDALE, 19, York, Jarratt’s Corner, d/o Amos BURKINDALE & Elizabeth STALY, wtn; John BROWN & Grace TUCK both of Oro, on June 3, 1903, at Coulson
#017240-03 (Simcoe Co): Archibald Stewart TURNER, 33, grain inspector, Toronto, same, s/o Hugh S. TURNER & Mary Ann THOMPSON, married Mamie Anna TULLY, 28, Peterborough, Midland, d/o Edward TULLY & Mary McGREGOR, witn: Ada G. & Dalton WILLIAMS of Tay twp., 14 Oct 1903 at Tay 017270-04 Joseph VALADE, 38, Prov Quebec, Tiny,  farmer, s/o Francis VALADE & Marie CHRETIEN, married Delia Duval LESPERANCE, 32, Penetang, Tiny, widow, d/o Emilien DuVAL & Laura BERIOT, witn; Simeon? VALADE & Alexina LAPAUSE of Tiny, 9 Feb, 1903 at Penetang. RC
017372-03 - Priestly H. WADE, 28, Lisle, Orillia, Barber, s/o Robert WADE & Margaret HOPE, married Alberta A. TAIT, 26, Orillia, same, d/o Andrew TAIT & Arabella HOUSE, wtn: Frederick GRANT of Midland & Constance M.H. WADE of Orillia, on October 1, 1903, at Orillia 016978-03 - John WALKEM, 27, Essa, same, Farming, s/o David WALKEM & Elizabeth LYNESS, married Jane McFADDEN, 20, Essa, same, d/o Robert McFADDEN & Tillie McKEE, wtn: Agnes & C. KEAM both of Barrie, on November 25, 1903, at Barrie
017353-03 (Simcoe Co): George D. WALKER, 32, Medonte, Orillia, Machinist, s/o Daniel WALKER & Margaret A. THORPE, married Margaret JOHNSTON, 28, South Orillia, Orillia, d/o James JOHNSTON & Mary McCLEAN, wtn: David WALKER & ???m JOHNSTON, both of Orillia, on August 19, 1903, at Orillia 017378-03 - William E., WARNER, 23, Orillia, Gilbert, Farmer, s/o Edward WARNER & Cynthia HOGAN, married Mary J. MacDONALD, 22, Orillia, Uptergrove, d/o Alexander MacDONALD & Mary McGIMMERS, wtn: Fred & Catharine WARNER, both of Orillia, on June 22, 1903, at Orillia
17465-03 (Simcoe Co): Robert W. WEATHERUP, 36, widower, farmer, Creemore, Stayner, s/o Robert WEATHERUP & Sarah Ann PRESTON, married Fanny Ann GALLOWAY, 29, Creemore, Stayner, d/o Samuel & Fannie, witn: B.J. JOHNSTON & A.J.C. ALLISON, both of Stayner, 4 April 1903 at Stayner 017359-03 - William J., WEBSTER, 28, --, --, Clerk, s/o James WEBSTER & Margaret ?, married Dorothy E. FRALICH, 28, Orillia, same, d/o Adam R. FRALICH & Dorothy ROONEY, wtn: L?? FRALICH & Maggie FRALICH both of Orillia, on September 17, 1903, at Orillia
017268-04 Clarence F. WEEKS, 31, Barrie, Midland, government employ, s/o illegible WEEKS & Mary THAYLE, married Martha STEPHENS, 23, Lambton, Midland, d/o Richard STEPHENS & Ruth MELIA, witn; Albert MELIA & Laura WEEKS of Midland. 6 Jan 04 (prob s/b 1903) at Penetang. 017356-03 - Arthur WILLIAMS, 21, Tay, same, Laborer, s/o William WILLIAMS & Margaret Jane BAILEY?, married Mabel Lillian DAY, 19, Penetanguishene, Tay, d/o Elmer DAY & Harriett AYLING, wtn: A.B. MEYER of Toronto & Mabel TULLY of Midland, on June 30, 1903, at Midland
017406-03 - Ernest Moore WILLSON, 28, Dufferin, Vespra, Farmer, s/o William WILLSON & Isabella CLELAND, married Jennie C.R. PARTRIDGE, 17, Oro, same, d/o Charles PARTRIDGE & Sophia PALMER, wtn: A.W. WILLSON of Toronto & Augusta PARTRIDGE of Oro, on June 18, 1903, at Oro 017402-03 - George Thomas WILSON, 39, Oro, Scarboro Junction, Farmer, s/o Andrew WILSON & Jessie McVELY, married Jamimma M. WILLIAMSON, 23, Hawkestone, same, d/o John WILLIAMSON & Elizabeth MUIR, wtn: Cecil H. WILSON of Hawkstone & Edith ANDERSON of Rugby, on June 3, 1903, at Hawkstone
016984-03 - Charles Garfield WINGROVE, 22, Vespra, same, Farmer, s/o Charles WINGROVE & Margaret DUNN, married Elizabeth C. THAKSTON, 24, Oro, Barrie, d/o Jas THAKSTON & Victoria BARNES, wtn: John HUNTER of Nantyr & Florence WINGROVE of Vespra, on December 9, 1903, at Barrie 017358-03 - Herbert Sparling YOUNG, 28, Seaforth, Blythe, Druggist, s/o William YOUNG & Eliza SPARLING, married Ethel McCaughey CULVER, 24, Peterboro, Midland, d/o James CULVER & Jane McCAUGHEY, on July 15, 1903, at Midland
  017246-04 -  Fred YOUNKIE, 32, illegible, Orillia, Bar Tender, s/o Fred YOUNKIE & Christina GLADY, married Kate BROWN, 28, Mariposa, Orillia, d/o Donald BROWN & Eliza CAMPBELL, wtn: George PETERSON & Eva SHELSWELL, both of Edgar, on December 30, 1903, at residence of Bride’s Brother