Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1911 page (see that page for notes, and for link to search engine page)

to Simcoe 1911 - 1922


Simcoe Co, 1916

birth place is given before residence

 

019611-1916 (Simcoe County) Percy Franklin COATES, 23, Orillia, same, Clerk, s/o John O. COATES & Hester Ann WILSON, married Orma Margaret LEIGH, 23, Oro, Orillia, d/o Charles LEIGH & Mary Ann CURRIE, wtn: Orval A. LEIGH & Evelyn B. COATES both of Orillia, on November 1, 1916, at Orillia

019616/16 (Simcoe Co) Ami Elmer COX, 32, station agent C.P.R., Mariposa Twp., Orillia, s/o George COX & Elizabeth McKEE, married Isobel LAHAY, 19, domestic, Orillia Twp., Orillia, d/o John LAHAY & Isobel DOWNS, witn: Irene J. BROWN & Duncan B. McDONOUGH both of Orillia, 9 September 1916, Orillia

019615/16 (Simcoe Co) Thomas CREW, 25, farmer laborer (Private 157th Batt.), Guernsey Channel Island, formerly Oro Twp. (Oro Camp Borden), s/o Charles CREW & (don't know), married Ruth WILLIAMS, 22, domestic, Wales, Orillia Town, d/o do not know & do not know, witn: Mrs. Florence BROWN & Mrs. Carolina HILL both of Orillia, 2 September 1916, Town of Orillia

 

19796-16 (Simcoe Co) Jolmer JOHNSON, 25, painter (printer?), Stockholm Sweden, Collingwood, s/o Albert & Louisa JOHNSON, married Winnifred BISHOP, 19, Collingwood, same, d/o Mat BISHOP & Flora McARTHUR, witn: William DAVIS & Mrs William BISHOP both of Collingwood, 10? Jan 1916 at Collingwood

19796-16 (Simcoe Co) Donald Arthur JOHNSTON, 25, farmer, Strongville, Sunnidale Corners, s/o Andrew JOHNSTON & Mary McKINNON, married Mary E. McARTHUR, 19, Sunnidale twp, same, d/o Alex McARTHUR & Margaret SOMMERVILLE, witn: Helen URQUHART & Mary SINCLAIR both of Collingwood, 19 Apr 1916 at Collingwood

19797-16 (Simcoe Co) Joseph JOLY, 20, Tiny twp, same, s/o Clement JOLY, farmer & Olivine GROZELLE, married Clara PIETTE, 23, Victoria Harbor, Penetanguishene, d/o John PIETTE (deceased) & Zephir LADOUCEUR, witn: Olivier LADOUCEUR & Nellie PIETTE both of Penetanguishene, 11 Jan 1916 at RC Church, Penetanguishene

19799-16 (Simcoe Co) David Ryerson KELLAR, 30, laborer, Percy, Orillia, s/o James KELLAR & Sarah Ann LLOYD, married Bertha Edith BENSTEAD, 19, domestic, Hawkestone, Waubaushene, d/o George BENSTEAD & Flora McLEOD, witn: Mabel Blanch GRATRIX of Orillia & Katherine W. CLARKE of Coldwater, 18 July 1916 at the Village of Coldwater

19800-16 (Simcoe Co) Frederick Ambrose KELLINGTON, 39, farmer, East Gwillimbury, North Portal Saskatchewan, s/o John Wesley KELLINGTON & Charlotte FAIRBORN, married Kathleen OLDHAM, 39, North Gwillimbury, West Gwillimbury, d/o James Henry OLDHAM & Sarah Catherine THOMPSON, witn: Thomas OLDHAM of RR#4 Bradford & Barbara YOUNG of Queensville, 5 Jan 1916 at West Gwillimbury

19803-16 (Simcoe Co) Edward John KENT, 40, Private 147 Battalion O.S.C.E.F., Chelsea London England, Port McNicoll, s/o William KENT & Elizabeth RAZZELL, married Mrs Ida QUESNELLE, 30, widow, Penetang, Port McNicoll, d/o Andrew PARRON & Eliza SMALLWOOD, witn: James O'SHEA & Marie VALLIE both of Midland, 19 Aug 1916 at Midland

19801-16 (Simcoe Co) Peter KING, 22, sailor, Midland, same, s/o Francis KING & Louise LABOSEA, married Mary Marie NOLAN, 21, maid, Emsdale Muskoka, Midland, d/o George NOLAN & Mary RAND, witn: Mrs Mary NOLAN & Mrs J.J. ELLIOT both of Midland, 9 Oct 1916 at Midland RC

19803-16 (Simcoe Co) George KING, 20, soldier 177 Battalion, London England, Barrie, s/o George KING & Mary WINGFIELD, married Alice MORNINGSTAR, 18, Edgar, Barrie, d/o Wesley MORNINGSTAR & Elizabeth HUTCHINSON, with: illegible, 30 Dec 1916 at Barrie

19798-16 (Simcoe Co) Charles KYDD, 32, widower, laborer, Orillia, same, s/o James KYDD & Ann I. SHIELDS, married Mrs Elizabeth TOSSINGTON, 32, widow, d/o Richard McCLELLAND & Mary Jane CHERRY, witn: Maude B. GILMOUR & Dora NORRIS both of Penetang, 23 Aug 1916 at Penetang

19920-16 (Simcoe Co) Dougald (Dougie) McARTHUR, 28, farmer, Nottawasaga twp, same, s/o Angus McARTHUR & Sarah McARTHUR, married May SHAPCOTT, 25, dressmaker, Village of Elmvale, same, d/o Thomas SHAPCOTT & Sarah Ann McCLURE, witn: Angus ELLIS & Roy A. SHAPCOTT both of Elmvale, 20 June 1916 at the Village of Elmvale

19915-16 (Simcoe Co) Robert James McCARTNEY, 23, farmer, Village of Dundalk, Tossorontio twp, s/o James Erwin McCARTNEY & Jane CHERRY, married Ezzela TINEGATE, 19, domestic, Town of Collingwood, Tossorontio twp, d/o George TINEGATE & Henrietta REID, witn: Edward ALLEN of New Lowell PO & illegible of Glen Cairn PO, 2 Aug 1916 at Glen Cairn Tossorontio

19917-16 (Simcoe Co) Hartley Alfred McCONNELL, 25, farmer, Hastings Co, Indian Head Saskatchewan, s/o John O. McCONNELL & Elizabeth BROWN, married Ida May LEWIS, 25, Nottawasaga twp, Indian Head Saskatchewan, d/o John LEWIS, farmer, & Mary McARTHUR, witn: John LEWIS & Sadie McQUEEN both of Batteau, 12 July 1916 at Stayner

19918-16 (Simcoe Co) William Henry McCUAIG, 33, farmer, Oro, Verwood Saskatchewan, s/o Angus McCUAIG & Christina McKERROLL, married Christina Levinia (Vinia) McKAY, 31, Oro, Hawkestone, d/o Findlay McKAY, farmer & Elizabeth JERMEY, witn: Findlay McKAY of Hawkestone & Isabella McCUAIG of Oro Station, 18 July 1916 at Oro twp

19919-16 (Simcoe Co) Allan MacDONALD, 43, widower, horseshoer, Wyevale, Orillia, s/o Ronald MacDONALD & Bella McGREGOR, married Nellie Selina WATSON, 32, widow, not known, Orillia, d/o James BAKER & not known, witn: illegible BURNS of Victoria Harbour & Evelyn MacDONALD of Orillia, 20 June 1916 at Victoria Harbour

19916-16 (Simcoe Co) Alfred Harvie McFARLAND, 28, farmer, Medonte twp, same, s/o James McFarland & Isabella GOODFELLOW, married Mable Viola May WILLMAN, 18, Medonte twp, same, d/o William WILLMAN, farmer & Mary THURSTON, witn: S. WILLMAN & Mrs A. WILLMAN both of Midland, 28 June 1916 at the Village of Hillsdale

019871/16 (Simcoe Co) William Harvey MacGLOUGHLIN, 26, farmer, King Twp., Tecumseth, s/o William J. MACGLOUGHLIN & blank BRYON, married Emma McADAM, 27, Tecumseth, Tecumseth, d/o William McADAM & Margaret SMART, witn: Charles BRYON of Tottenham & Martha McADAM of Briton, 14 June 1916, home of bride in Tecumseth

19914-16 (Simcoe Co) Alexander John McKAY, 37, farmer, Simcoe, Oro twp, s/o Hugh McKAY & Minnie McEACHERN, married Helena HUNTER, 37, Lambton [Co?], Medonte, d/o James HUNTER & Jennie? illegible (Evoy? Empy?), witn: Frank E. HUNTER of Medonte & Helen S. THOMSON of Shanty Bay, 18 Mar 1916 at Bethesda Congregational Church Edgar

019872/16 (Simcoe Co) Arthur Frank MERRETT, 26, blacksmith, Southwich Wiltshire England, Alliston, s/o Joseph MERRETT & Laura MARSHMAN, married Jennie Isabel WILLIAMS, 22, Alliston, Alliston, d/o John J. WILLIAMS & Isabel AITKINS, witn: Janet M. CREE & Elizabeth MOORE both of Alliston, 17 May 1916, Alliston

19965-16 - John Leslie PEACOCK, 20, sailor, Penetang., same, s/o Fred J. PEACOCK & Mary Ann HASSMAN, married Florence May LUCAS, 18, Norwich England, residence not given, d/o Robert S. LUCAS & Gertrude PAGE, witn: Rosella CONTRIS & Ernest SWEET, both of Penetang., 24 July 1916 at Penetanguishene

020067/16 (Simcoe Co) John SMITH, 23, soldier, Huntley Stafford England, Barrie, s/o John SMITH & Mary Ann BARRETT, married Violet M. WILLIAMS, 21, Toronto, Barrie Ont., d/o John WILLIAMS & Margaret HART, witn: Ida Wallace & Susan MEANDER both of Barrie, 2 February 1916, Barrie

020066/16 (Simcoe Co) Elisha SRIGLEY, 32, farmer, Flos Twp., Elmvale, s/o Samuel SRIGLEY & Letitia MacQUAY, married Zella Gertrude GIBSON, 19, Flos Twp., Elmvale, d/o John GIBSON & Mary M. TURNER, witn: Agnes L. MOODIE & Margaret E. Gray both of Barrie, 23 February 1916, Barrie

020065/16 (Simcoe Co) Edward SULLIVAN, 34, soldier, Winchester Ont., Barrie, s/o Joseph SULLIVAN & Dorcas JACKSON, married Philomena MAYER, 39, Lafontaine, Barrie, d/o Noah MAYER & Sophia TENDRESS, witn: Ernest SHAUGHNESSY of Barrie & Edna BEAUCHAMP, 28 February 1916, St. Mary's Church Barrie

 

20085-16 (Simcoe Co) William Ward TEMPLEMAN, 30, merchant, Matchedash twp, same, s/o John Ward TEMPLEMAN & Isabella LOVERING, married Hazel Beatrice SPENCE, 22, Matchedash twp, Coldwater, d/o John Cadwell SPENCE & Catherine Emily GILL, witn: A.C. LEATHERDALE of Coldwater & Mabel Irene TEMPLEMAN of London?, 25 Jan 1916 at Simcoe

20086-16 (Simcoe Co) Walker Wesley THOMPSON, 28, farmer, Town of Collingwood, Vespra twp, s/o Thomas THOMPSON & Elizabeth McDOWELL, married Annie Ludilla DOBSON, 21, Essa twp, Vespra twp, d/o Robert DOBSON & Olevia HINDS, witn: Sean JACKLING of RR#2 Barrie & illegible of RR#2 Barrie, 19 Apr 1916 at Vespra twp

20084-16 (Simcoe Co) Emerson THORPE, 24, farmer, West Gwillimbury, same, s/o Richard THORPE & Annie KNEESHAW, married Beatrice Elizabeth WALDRUFF, 23, post office clerk, Barrie, Bradford, d/o William THORPE & Mary GROVES, witn: Eldon WALDRUFF & William THORPE both of Bradfrod, 21 June 1916 at Bradford

20089-16 (Simcoe Co) Robert Edward TINDALE, 23, soldier, Orillia, Orillia Uhthoff, s/o John TINDALE & Lizzie BENSTON, married Grace GAMMON, 21, Orillia, Orillia Uhthoff, d/o Charles GAMMON & Flora MONTGOMERY, witn: William SKINNER & Alice SKINNER both of Orillia, 12 Apr 1916 at Orillia

20088-16 (Simcoe Co) John TOTTEN, 31, farmer, London England, Sceptre Saskatchewan, s/o David TOTTEN & Mary Hall, married Margaret FORSYTHE, 22, Longford, Severn Bridge, d/o Hugh FORSYTHE & Jane PARKE, witn: William J. ARMS & Mary A. PYNE? both of Orillia, 22 Mar 1916 at Orillia

20090-16 (Simcoe Co) Oscar James TRAVERS, 21, machinist, Lambton Co, Midland, s/o Louis Alfred TRAVERS & Martha McCANN, married Hazel STEWART, 20, milliner, Allandale, Barrie, d/o William STEWART & Clementine RANKIN, witn: Reita VAIR & Elsie BURKHEAD both of Barrie, 25 Dec 1916 at Barrie

20081-16 Albert Edward TROTT, 49, widower, farmer, England, Brentwood, s/o R.C. TROTT & Elin RICE, married May MURPHY, 40, widow, Tiny, Brentwood, d/o William [?] & Margaret BAKER, witn: Helen G. KELLY & Maude B. GILMOUR both of Penetang, 25 May 1916 at Penetang

20087-16 (Simcoe Co) William Oliver TUDHOPE, 27, manufacturer, Orillia, same, s/o James B. TUDHOPE & Harriet HAYWOOD, married Dorothy Hale CORBETT, 27, Orillia, same, d/o George Henry CORBETT & Louisa DAWSON, witn: Marjory L. CORBETT & L.C. TUDHOPE both of Orillia, 7 Oct 1916 at Orillia

20083-16 (Simcoe Co) Roy Alexander TUDHOPE, 22, draughtsman, Oro twp, same, s/o Henry John TUDHOPE, township clerk & Sarah Jane BURT, married Mabel Josephine LEIGH, 23, Oro twp, same, d/o Edward John LEIGH, farmer & Charlotte LEIGH, witn: Arthur G. TUDHOPE & Vera LEIGH both of Oro twp, 17 Mar 1916 at Oro twp

20082-16 (Simcoe Co) Mervyn Duncan TURNER, 33, farmer, Uxbridge, Elmvale, s/o William TURNER & Catherine McLEAN, married Edythe Melinda BEACOCK, 25, Tiny, Elmvale, d/o Carey BEACOCK & Maria PINCH, witn: Mervyn BEACOCK & Janie BEACOCK both of Gibson, 20 Mar 1916 at Elmvale

 

020120/16 (Simcoe Co) Henry Harold WAINMAN, 25, farmer, Beaverton, S. Orillia, s/o Matthew WAINMAN & Alice TAYOR, married Loretta LEE, 24, Moonstone Ont., S. Orillia, d/o George LEE & Elizabeth DEVIT, witn: W.E. WOOD & Rena LEE both of Orillia, 12 April 1916, South Orillia

020124/16 (Simcoe Co) William John Joseph Kemp WALKER, 28, telegrapher, Marmora, Orillia, s/o William James WALKER & Francis YOUNG, married Grace Phoebe BENNER, 23, Orillia, Orillia, d/o Samuel W. BENNER & E. ? HARRIS, witn: E. BENNER & Effie JOHNSTON both of Orillia, 5 October 1916, Orillia

020130/16 (Simcoe Co) William Ross WALLACE, 42, fisherman, Bruce Co., Midland, s/o Simon WALLACE & Sarah Ann ?--TENELL?, married Annie Pearl MARSHALL, 27, Tiny Twp., Midland, d/o George MARSHALL & Mary FOSTER, witn: Frederick WALLACE & Edna MARSHALL both of Midland, 1 February 1916, Midland

020119/16 (Simcoe Co) Joseph Wilbur WALTON, 28, farmer, Vespra Twp., Vespra Twp., s/o John WALTON & Eliza POLLARD, married Edna Gertrude McMASTER, 21, Essa Twp., Vespra Twp., d/o Isaiah McMASTER & Jane Ann HOBSON, witn: Mrs. Fletcher WALTON of RR#2 Barrie & William LEECE of Angus, 12 April 1916, Village of Angus

020118/16 (Simcoe Co) Wallace Henry WEBB, 26, farmer, blank, Tecumseth Twp., s/o James WEBB & Martha McDEVITT, married Helen Elizabeth BATEMAN, 32, Tecumseth Twp., Tecumseth Twp., d/o James Hutchison BATEMAN & Jane McKINLEY, witn: Rainey WEBB of Schomberg & Margaret GOULD of 24 Maher Ave. Toronto, 15 June 1916, Tecumseth (near Schomberg)

020128/16 (Simcoe Co) Thomas Arthur WEBB, 32, soldier (paymaster clerk), Sheffield Eng., Cobourg, s/o Samuel Henry WEBB & Kathleen WHEELER, married Stella WAINMAN, 28, South Orillia, South Orillia, d/o Matthew WAINMAN & Alice TAYLOR, witn: Henry H. WAINMAN & Mrs. H. WAINMAN both of Uptergrove Ont., 22 April 1916, Orillia

020129/16 (Simcoe Co) Thomas WESTWORTH, 28, labourer, Preston Lancashire Eng., Midland, s/o John WESTWORTH & Mary DODGEN, married Martha WHALEN, 29, widow, West Ham. Essex Eng., Midland, d/o August DUNKLEMAN & Gretchen SCHRODER, witn: Albert McGAW & Annie LUCY both of Midland, 23 March 1916, Midland

020127/16 (Simcoe Co) Arthur Leonard WHITE, 36, traveler, Arthur Ont., Saskatoon Sask., s/o W.W. WHITE & Mary C. McRAE, married Olive Susanna KIRKPATRICK, 29, housewife, Oro Twp., Hawkestone, d/o William KIRKPATRICK & Catherine C. BELL, witn: Linda B. KIRKPATRICK of Hawkstone & Thomas ? Potter? of Orillia, ?? May 1916, Orillia [faded]

020131/16 (Simcoe Co) Thomas John WILLIAMS, 25, farm hand, Wales Britain, Tecumseth Twp., s/o Nehimia WILLIAMS & Jane ROLAND, married Ethel WESSON, 23, at home, W. Gwillimbury, Tecumseth Twp., s/o Albert WESSON & Mary TERRY, witn: Margaret E. GRAY & George A. BROWN both of Barrie, 29 November 1916, Barrie

020139/16 (Simcoe Co) James WILLIAMS, 32, pan operator mill factory, Sheffield Ont., Collingwood, s/o William WILLIAMS & Elizabeth BRIGHTON, married Jean FACHNIE, 30, Glen Huron, Collingwood, d/o W. Robert FACHNIE & Matilda MATTS, witn: P. FACHNIE & Mrs. P. FACHNIE both of Collingwood, 23 February 1916, Collingwood

020123/16 (Simcoe Co) Joseph WILLIAMS, 68, widower, laborer, Wales, Orillia, s/o John WILLIAMS & Ann WILLIAMS, married Elizabeth BASKERFIELD, 66,  Oro, Orillia, d/o James BASKERFIELD & Elizabeth LACKE, witn: Carolyn MALOTT & Harry A. PYM both of Orillia, 5 December 1916, Orillia

020125/16 (Simcoe Co) Frederick WINDRUM, 26, farm laborer, Waubaushene, Hobart Twp. Medonte, s/o Joseph WINDRUM & Elizabeth SHAW, married Mattie LUMEREE (or Lumery, both given), 25, domestic, Medonte Twp., Moonstone Twp. Medonte, d/o Moses LUMEREY & Isabella ROBINSON, witn: Charles LUMREE (sic) & Moonstone & Catherine LUMREE of Victoria Harbor, 27 June 1916, Orillia

020121/16 (Simcoe Co) Robert Matthew WOOD, 26, farmer, West Gwillimbury, West Gwillimbury, s/o Joseph WOOD & Margaret GODWIN, married Lettie M. WILLIAMS, 25, Tecumseth, West Gwillimbury, d/o John WILLIAMS & Zilpha MILLIGAN, witn: Harry WILLIAMS of Bradford & Fannie WOOD of Bond Head, 12 April 1916, West Gwillimbury

20122-16 (Simcoe Co) Selby WREN, 34, widower, farmer, Uxbridge Ontario Co, same, s/o Christen WREN & Catherine GANTON, married Mary Anne LEWIS, 36, Nottawasaga twp, same, d/o John H. LEWIS & Catherine McCOLMAN, witn: John LEWIS & F.M. LEWIS both of Nottawasaga, 15 Mar 1916 at Nottawasaga

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

mcfc