Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1911 page (see that page for notes, and for link to search engine page)

Simcoe 1911 - 1922


Simcoe Co, 1920

birth place is given before residence

 

23437-20 Frederick Charles CARTER, 21, stenographer, Bristol England, Toronto, s/o Charles CARTER & Ada Blanche 17876-17 Samuel J. GALLAUGHER, 28, farmer, Adjala twp., same, s/o Joseph & Mary, married Sarah Dorothy RAWN, 25, Adjala twp., same, d/o John James RAWN & Effie McLEOD, witn: Cecil RAWN & Minnie GALLAUGHER, both of Rosemont, 28 March 1920 at Rosemont 23438-20 Thomas Earl CONN, 25, farmer, Nottawasaga twp., same, s/o George CONN & Isabel CANNON, married Mary Jane HADDEN, 20, Sunnidale twp., Stayner, d/o Alex HADDEN & Mary FYKE, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Alex HADDEN of Stayner, 18 Feb 1920 at Stayner
023538-20 (Simcoe Co.) Walter Earnest FAWCETT, 41, farmer, Scarboro, Shanty Bay, parents - Thomas FAWCETT & Amelia HENRY married Elizabeth Ruth ELLSMERE, 25, Oro, Craighurst, parents - J. T. ELLSMERE & Ruth RIX, witn; David Austin MARTIN of Wepford & Minnie ELLSMERE of Craighurst, Sept. 8, 1920 at Craighurst 023535-20 (Simcoe Co.) Grover Neil FERGUSON, 33, farmer, Collingwood, Eston Sask., parents - John FERGUSON & Jessie CURRIE married Annie Myrtle WILSON , 32, teacher Domestic Science, Collingwood, Eston Sask., parents - Lambert WILSON & Eliza Jane BUCKINGHAM, witn; Hustie J. SYKER & Edna M. BROWN both of Collingwood, Jan. 1, 1920 at Collingwood
023540-20 (Simcoe Co.) Franklin Herbert FOSTER, born June 23, 1889, office manager, Plattsville, Montreal, parents - Philip Henry FOSTER & Roxa DODGE married Ethel Elizabeth SHANAHAN, born June 4, 1889, stenographer, Penetanguishene, Penetanguishene, parents - David John SHANAHAN & Catherine MALONE, witn; Wilfred SHANAHAN & Josephine SHANAHAN both of Toronto, April 27, 1920 at Penetanguishene 023541-20 (Simcoe Co.) Alphonse Leo FOURBERT, 24, clerk, Lindsay, Orillia, parents - Frank FOURBERT & Caroline DeGROZZELLE married Helena ROLLAND, 23, Gananoque, Orillia, parents - Francis ROLLAND & Saphronia PULLOW, witn; Laurent FOURBERT of Lindsay & Mary ROLLAND of Orillia, Oct. 19, 1920 at Orillia
023536-20 (Simcoe Co.) Stephen FOURNIER, 50, labourer, Tiny, Penetang, parents - Benjamin FOURNIER & Julia BOTTINEAU married Josephine BELANGER, 27, widow, maid, Tiny, Penetang, parents - Michael CARRIERE & Cordelia BOTTINEAU , witn; George CARRIERE & Christianne CARRIERE both of Penetanguishene , March 15, 1920 at Penetang 023539-20 (Simcoe Co.) Theodore FOURNIER, 23, sailor, Perkinsfield, Midland, parents - Joseph FOURNIER & Rosaline LALONDE married Marie Lucy BEAUSOLEIL, 23, Penetanguishene, Port McNicholl, parents - Felix BEAUSOLEIL & Ellen LEBLANC, witn; Joseph BEAUSOLEIL & Leonide MAURICE both of Port McNICHOLL, Jan. 5, 1920 at Port McNicholl
023537-20 (Simcoe Co.) Alvin Aberdeen FRISBY, 25, farmer, Unionville, Unionville, parents - Jonathan W. CALDWELL & Elizabeth PATTENDON married Mable Elizabeth CALDWELL, 26, stenographer, Crown Hill, Barrie, parents - Richard FRISBY & Emma PEARSON, witn; Oliver R. CALDWELL & Mable M. BROWN both of Barrie, Sept. 20, 1920 at Barrie (parents switched ?)  
23566-20 Ernest Garfield GALLAUGHER, 22, farmer, Tossorontio twp., same, s/o John & Martha Jane, married Margaret Luella Jane GILROY, 20, Mulmur twp., same, d/o William GILROY & Martha Jane NEWTON, witn: Bertie Oliver COLLINS of Lisle & Margaret Pearl IRWIN of Mansefield, 22 Sept 1920 at Everett 23555-20 David GALLAUGHER, 35, farmer, Tossorontio twp., same, s/o John & Martha Jane, married Lillian MAHER, 32, Dublin Ireland, Tossorontio twp., d/o Joseph MAHER & Hannah KINSELLA, witn: F. H. & Edith POTTS of Silverbrook Farm , 31 March 1920 at Silverbrook Farm, Tioga
023543-20 (Simcoe Co.) James GARRITY, 50, agent, Peterboro, Waubaushene, parents - Patrick & Anna MURRY married Emma ARBOUR, 39, widow, Port Severn, Waubaushene, parents - Regis DUPUIS & Elizabeth LEBLANC, witn; Joseph GOELIER & Margaret O. KENNEDY both of Waubaushene, June 20 at Waubaushene 023542-20 (Simcoe Co.) John Donald GILCHRIST, 31, farmer, Oro, Oro, parents - Alexander GILCHRIST & Isabella McNABB married Dorothea Marguerite CAMPBELL, 26, Oro, Oro, parents - Neil CAMPBELL & Augusta CONNOR, witn; Wishart CAMPBELL of Oro Station & Catharine McNABB of Toronto, Sept. 14, 1920 at The Manse in Oro Station
23556-20 Charles Edmond GODDARD, 30, grain buyer, Alliston, same, s/o George William GODDARD & Martha COOPER, married Ila Mae LAIDLAW, 18, Midland, Collingwood, d/o Matthew LAIDLAW & Georgina St.PETERS, witn: Christine HORTON & Wynne L. BEVERLY, both of Barrie, 17 March 1920 at Barrie 23560-20 James Keith GODDEN, 28, Allandale Ont., Carley Ont. (or Estery Sask. - both res given) s/o John Keith GODDEN & Nina Mary ROSS, married Myrtle A. BEARD, 28, Carley, same, d/o Joseph BEARD & Agnes BALL, witn: Mervin & Joseph BEARD of RR4 Coldwater, 22 Dec 1920 at Carley, Medonte twp
023545-20 (Simcoe Co.) Arthur Ernest GRAINGER, 26, farmer, Nottawasaga, Nottawasaga, parents - George GRAINGER & Mary E. MARTIN married Ida FREETHY, 26, Collingwood twp., Stayner, parents - John FREETHY & Sarah A. BRISTOW, witn; L. E. GRAINGER & G. A. GRAINGER both of Stayner, June 2, 1920 at Bride's home in Stayner 023544-20 (Simcoe Co.) Earl Joseph GRANT, 23, moulder, Holland Landing, Toronto, parents - Emanuel GRANT & Caroline NEWMAN married Margaret Jean PEACOCK, 27, -, Everett, parents - William. PEACOCK & M. Ann ANDERSON, witn; George. PEACOCK & John O. DONNELL both of Everett, June 23, 1920 at Everett
23936-20 Edgar Herbert Harris MAYNARD, 24, tinsmith, Orillia, same, s/o William MAYNARD & Julia Elizabeth NEWLAND, married Beatrice Elizabeth GRAHAM, 25, Orillia, same, d/o Richard GRAHAM (b. Warminster) & Susan RIX, witn: Florence GRAHAM of Orillia & A. G. MAYNARD of Burks Falls, 16 June 1920 at Orillia 23935-20 Arthur Baxter MERTENS, 34, bank clerk, Stouffville, 15 Maitland St in Toronto, s/o William James MERTENS (b. Canada) & Louisa PEMBERTON, married Catherine Elizabeth HOLT, 27, Sunnidale, Collingwood, d/o Robert HOLT (b. Canada) & Martha COULSON, witn: R. HOLT & E. LOWE, both of Collingwood, 26 May 1920 at All Saints Church, Collingwood
 

23938-20 John James George MITCHELL, 31, salesman, Guelph, Gravenhurst, s/o John Neil MITCHELL (b. Stewarton) & Elizabeth CHAMBERLAIN, married Leona Vernalda JARDINE, 24, milliner, Creemore, same, d/o Oswald JARDINE (b. Woodstock Ont) & Annie GALLOWAY, witn: George B. WALKER & Mary E. JARDINE, both of Creemore, 27 April 1920 at Creemore

23837-20 Albert MOORE, 45, widower, hardware merchant, Clarksburg, 140 Wright Ave in Toronto, s/o Benjamin MOORE (b. Bond Head) & Hannah RORKE, married Edith Mary DICKSON, 35, Newmarket, Orillia, d/o John E. DICKSON (b. Newmarket) & Mary RANDALL, witn: J. H. & Jessie M. EATON of Orillia, 12 May 1920 at Orillia 23934-20 Percy Manley MOORE, 32, market gardener, Canada, Midland, s/o James MOORE (b. Canada) & Matilda MANLEY, married Maude Eveline HILL, 18, England, Wyevale, d/o James HILL (b. England) & blank, witn: Mrs. James ARCHER & A. M. SIDDELL?, both of Midland, 7? July 1920 at Midland
24080-20 Andrew RANCIER, 26, farmer, Rob Roy Ont., Nottawasega twp., s/o George RANCIER, b. Ont & Maggie McLEAN, married Jane Wilhelmina Hughena SAMPSON, 19, Nottawasega twp., same, d/o Hugh A. SAMPSON, b. Ont & Flora PATTERSON, witn: Derean & F. SAMPSON of Duntroon, 19 Oct 1920 at St. Pauls Church, Duntroon 24078-20 Roy Samuel RANKIN, 25, planing mill machinist, Wyevale, Midland, s/o John RANKLIN, b. Scotland & Sarah Jane BROWN, married Olive JAMIESON, 22, Midland, same, d/o John JAMIESON, b. Kirkfield & Annie MOORE, witn: Thomas & Flossie MOORE of Midland, 20 Jan 1920 at Midland
24081-20 Joseph Allan REEVIE, 20, railway employee, Oro twp., same, s/o Robert REEVIE, b. Oro twp & Bella MacARTHUR, married Cora PIATTI, 21, Gravenhurst, Orillia, d/o Joseph PIATTI, b. Angus Ont & Annie HERBRIDGE, witn: Mr. & Mrs. W.T. LANDELL of Orillia, 28 Sept 1920 at the Manse, Orillia 24079-20 Alvin E. REINHART, 22, chauffeur, Saugeen twp., Stayner, s/o John B. REINHART, b. Kitchener Ont & Leah EBY, married Vida Orletta FISHER, 23, Proton twp., Stayner, d/o Thomas FISHER, b. Scarborough twp & Susan MORRISON, witn: Benjamin REINHART & Austin FISHER, both of Stayner, 10 March 1920 at Stayner
24172-20 Clark Cadwell WEAVER, 39, farmer, North River, Coldwater, s/o George WEAVER & Jane SPENCE, married Olive Agnes RANKIN, 33, Foxmead, same, d/o William RANKIN & Olive Jane CHADWICK, witn: Melville Robert BLANEY of RR3 Coldwater & Olive CHADWICK, 11 June 1920 at North Orillia 24173-20 George William WEBBER, 29, farmer, Minesing, same, s/o Samuel WEBBER, b. Exeter England & Elizabeth LINDSAY, married Mabel Elizabeth WATSON, 24, Dalston - Vespra twp., same, d/o Archibald WATSON, b. Dalston Ont & Celeste WALKER, witn: S. & F. WATSON of Barrie, 1 Sept 1920 at Barrie
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

 

 

 

 

mcfc