Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1924 page (see that page for notes)


Simcoe Co., 1924, part 2

to part 1

to part 3

017906-24 (Simcoe Co) Lorne Ellwood ADAMS, 27, laborer, Sebright, Orillia, s/o Charles A. ADAMS (b. Sebright Ont) & Sarah Jane SOUTHERN, married Lila Rachel LANDELL, 25, bookkeeper, Orillia, Orillia, d/o William T. LANDELL (b. Toronto Ont) & Rachel MACDONALD, witn: Wallace McLEAN of Udney Ont & Sadie ADAMS of Sebright, 6 August 1924 in Orillia  

017897-24 (Simcoe Co) Reuben Lorne ADAMSON, 21, laborer, Flos Twp, Medonte Twp, s/o John ADAMSON (b. Simcoe Co) & Grace CLARKE married Mabel Effie THOMPSON, 18, Medonte Twp, Medonte Twp, d/o Fred THOMPSON (b. Simcoe Co) & Maud TREW, witn: Fred THOMPSON & Mabel TREW both of RR#3 Elmvale Medonte Twp, 25 November 1924 in Medonte Twp

017904-24 (Simcoe Co) William Edward AGNEW, 20, hardware clerk, Ont., Burlington, s/o John Thomas AGNEW (b. Ont) & E.M. McFADDEN married Harriet Ruth GREENLEES, 20, Ontario, Alliston, d/o Nelson GREENLEES (b. Ont) & Harriett J. GORDON, witn: Max MITCHELL of Alliston & Alma BROWN of Shamburg (Schomberg?), 1 July 1924 in Alliston

017909-24 (Simcoe Co) Ruben George ALBERT, 24, gardener, Plevna Ont, Barrie, s/o Damon ALBERT (b. Plevna Ont) & Cecilia KING married Emma Louise LEMKE, 19, Plevna Ont., Barrie, d/o Augustus LEMKE (b. Hanover Germany) & Wilhelmina HARTMAN, witn: Helen W. LAWSON & Mary GRASETT both of Barrie. 11 June 1924 in Barrie. 017902-24 (Simcoe Co) Henry Earl ALCOCK, 23, farmer, Kenora Ont., Vespra Twp, s/o W.S. ALCOCK (b. Canada) & Agnes LANG, married Enid Marion McCARL, 21, school teacher, Collingwood, Collingwood, d/o David McCARL (b. Canada) & Annie CAREFOOT, witn: W.L. & Elizabeth LEONARD both of Stayner, 30 August 1924 in Stayner.
017900-24 (Simcoe Co) Nelson Edwin ALLEN, 36, farmer, Gladstone Twp, Gladstone Twp, s/o William ALLEN (b. Ireland) & Rebecca BOTHWELL married Irene Margaret Helen MASON, 36, housework, Monk Twp Muskoka, Bardsville Village Gladstone Twp, spinster, d/o John MASON (b. Ireland) & Annie M. DECKER, witn: George A. BROWN of Orillia & Sarah E. BROWN of Orillia, 15 October 1924 in Orillia. 017907-24 (Simcoe Co) William ALPHONSE, 29, laborer, Spain, Orillia, s/o John ALPHONSE (b. Spain) & Annie ALPHONSE married Della CUDMORE, 18, woolen mill hand, North Bay, Orillia, d/o David CUDMORE (b. Ontario ?) & Elizabeth WELLER, witn: James GUNN & Jean McGILLIVRAY both of Orillia, 26 June 1924 in Orillia.
017908-24 (Simcoe Co) John Alfred ANDERSON, 44, reed worker, Stockholm Sweden, Bradford, s/o Andrew ANDERSON (b. Sweden) & Marie MALM (Malen?) married Thirza McAFEE, 38, West Gwillimbury Twp, Bradford, spinster, d/o John McAFEE (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth HOLT, witn: Mrs. Lemuel & Lemuel BOWLES of Bradford, 25 June 1924 in Bradford 017898-24 (Simcoe Co) Victor ANNIS, 29, carpenter, Orillia Twp, Orillia Twp, s/o Charles H. ANNIS (b. Simcoe Co) & Julia JAMES married Lily Eileen STUDD, 24, housewife, England, Orillia Twp, d/o Alfred STUDD (b. England) & Annie CORBITT, witn: Dalton ANNIS & Ellen STUDD both of Orillia, 25 November 1924 in Orillia
017901-24 (Simcoe Co) Alexander Elwood ARCHER, 22, laborer, Hillsdale Ont., Barrie, s/o Robert George ARCHER (b. Hillsdale) & Mary Alice PYETTE married Gertrude Dorothy HEWITT, 28, London England, Barrie, widow, d/o John Edward ROSS (b. London England) & Elizabeth GARRETT, witn: Stanley & Mrs. Stanley CARLETON of 195 Owen St. Barrie, 9 October 1924 in Barrie 017903-24 (Simcoe Co) Clifford James ARCHER, 21, farmer, Flos Twp, Flos Twp, s/o Albert ARCHER (b. Flos Ont) & Mary HART married Lulu Ella McFADDEN, 21, Flos Twp, Flos Twp, d/o Alexander McFADDEN (b. Cookstown Ont) & Mary DWINNELL, witn: Gladys L. FRENCH & Wynne L. BEVERLEY both of Barrie, 6 August 1924 in Barrie.
17914-24 (Simcoe Co) John Harold ARMSTRONG, 24, butcher, Machar twp, Parry Sound District, Barrie, s/o John ARMSTRONG (b. Prescott) & Lydia HAMILTON, married Edna Gertrude COOPER, 22, Barrie, same, d/o George COOPER (b. Wisconsin) & Mary Jane TAYLOR, witn: Marjorie WILSON of Collingwood & Andrew KELLOCK Jr of Huntsville, 2 Apr 1924 at Barrie 017911-24 (Simcoe Co) James Hamilton ARMSTRONG, 26, butcher, Huntsville, Barrie, s/o John ARMSTRONG (b. Cardinal Ont) & Elizabeth HAMILTON married Vera Annie CLIFTON, 19, stenographer, Barrie, Barrie, d/o Walter CLIFTON (b. London England) & Elizabeth LENNOX, witn: Miss M.E. COULTER & V.R. FINDLAY both of Barrie, 21 May 1924 in Barrie
017899-24 (Simcoe Co) Edward Harold ATKINSON, 25, baker, Dunchurch Ont., 314 King St. Midland, s/o Albert Edward ATKINSON (b. Ontario) & Harriet LITTLE married Elizabeth Glen Allen BLACKLEY, 26, domestic, Rainsford Scotland, Midland, d/o Robert Hamilton BLACKLEY (b. Scotland) & Jessie Allen BINNIE, witn: James Lyle ATKINSON & Elizabeth Glen MATHESON both of Midland, 5 November 1924 in Knox Church Midland 017905-24 (Simcoe Co) George Gordon ATKINSON, 26, school teacher, Hespeler, Bradford, s/o Eli ATKINSON (b. Canada) & Hannah CLEGG married Helen KILKENNY, 30, Bradford, Bradford, spinster, d/o Thomas KILKENNY (b. Canada) & Ellen KERR, witn: Isabel ATKINSON of Streetsville & Frank KILKENNY of Bradford, 22 July 1924 in Bradford.
017910-24 (Simcoe Co) Percy AXTELL, 25, farmer, England, Tecumseth Twp, s/o Edgar AXTELL (b. Oxford England) & (mother's name not known) married Lillian LEPPARD, 22, housework, Ont., Albion Twp, d/o Christopher LEPPARD (b. Roches Point Ont) & Annie McCABE, witn: Doris H. NAY & A.C. McFAUL both of Tottenham, 3 June 1924 in Tottenham  
018074-24 (Simcoe Co) Frederick EASTLAND, 39, laborer, Monaghan Twp Peterborough Co., Barrie, s/o Robert EASTLAND (b. Monaghan Twp) & Ann LUNDY, married Lulu Vina Gertrude TAIT, 22, Alliston, Barrie, d/o James TAIT (b. Monaghan Twp) & Harriett RAINEY, witn: James TAIT & Adam BARBER both of Barrie, 7 April 1924 in Barrie. 018073-24 (Simcoe Co) Gustave EASTMAN, 29, farmer, Sweden, Tiny Twp, s/o (father's name unknown) (b. unknown) & Nelda EASTMAN married Elizabeth PATTERSON, 29, Sarnia, Saginaw Michigan, d/o William PATTERSON (b. Ireland) & Amanda TYRRELL, witn: Conrad HEWSON & Emma WHITTAKER both of Penetanguishene, 10 April 1924 in Penetanguishene
018071-24 (Simcoe Co) Russell ELLIOTT, 21, laborer, Cape Croker Ont., Christian Island, s/o Joe ELLIOTT (b. Cape Croker) & Charlotte SNAKE married Annie KING, 19 (blurry), Christian Island, Christian Island, d/o Charles KING (b. Christian Island) & Mary ISAAC, witn: Marion E. CARSCADDEN of Penetanguishene & Susan CORBIER of Honey Harbor, 5 May 1924 in Penetanguishene. 018069-24 (Simcoe Co) LaFontaine Jabez ELLIOTT, 44, assistant undertaker, Hope Twp Durham Co., Midland, s/o Henry ELLIOTT (b. not given) & Charlotte WOODLEY married Clara Elizabeth VINCENT, 32, music teacher, England, Midland, widow, d/o John VINCENT (b. not given) & Elizabeth TEAL, witn: David MITCHELL & Naomi WALTERS both of Midland, 16 July 1924 in Midland
018070-24 (Simcoe Co) Robert ELLIOTT, 56, gentleman, Tiny Twp, Collingwood, widower, s/o William ELLIOTT (b. Ontario) & Janet MacDONALD married Mary HAWKER, 45, household duties, Winnipeg, Collingwood, spinster, d/o Henry HAWKER (b. England) & Elizabeth ATKINSON, witn: Mrs. J.A. McMAHON & Mrs. N. DEVIN both of Duntroon Ont., 15 May 1924 at the Manse in Duntroon 018072-24 (Simcoe Co) Arthur Melville EWING, 35, farmer, Mono Twp, Mono Twp, s/o W. EWING (b. Mono Twp) & Ellen ARTHUR married Effie Margaret WATSON, 30, household duties, Adjala Twp, Mono Twp, d/o W.A. WATSON (b. Adjala Twp) & Priscilla BRETT, witn: Jenny WATSON of Loretto & Florence EWING of Rosemount, 8 October 1924 in Loretto
018077-24 (Simcoe Co) Clare Raymond FALLIS, 29, school principal, Oshawa, Midland, s/o Charles H. FALLIS (b. Ont) & Lucy E. POWER, married Ethel Evelyn ELSOM, 19, housewife, Midland, Midland, single, d/o George ELSOM (b. Ont) & Annie HART, witn: George ELSOM & Marguerite BATTRICK, both of Midland, 20 August 1924 in Midland 018083-24 (Simcoe Co) Francis Louis FARRAGHER (FARAGHER?), 39, artisan, Barrie, Hillsdale Simcoe Co., s/o Charles E. FARRAGHER (b. St. Louis Mo. U.S.A.) & Francis GRANT married Leah Pearl McGRATH, 32, Flos Twp, Flos Twp, spinster, d/o DeCourcey McGRATH (b. Wyebridge Ont) & Matilda ARCHER, witn: Fannie Matilda McGRATH of Elmvale & Edward Jasper MARTIN of Hillsdale, 25 June 1924 in Hillsdale
018079-24 (Simcoe Co) Curtis James FENN, 22, farmer, Sundridge Ont., Tecumseth Twp, s/o Elijah FENN (b. Tecumseth Twp) & Ruth BROTT, married Marjorie JEFFELS, 19, dressmaker, England, Tecumseth Twp, d/o Frank JEFFELS (b. England) & Mary HULL, witn: Robert FENN of Beeton & Doris JEFFELS of Cookstown, 30 September 1924 in Cookstown 018087-24 (Simcoe Co) George Henry FINN, 36, marine engineer, Collingwood, Collingwood, s/o George FINN (b. Oshawa) & Margaret GIBSON married Fern Cordelia OBEN, 24, household duties, Nottawasaga Twp Simcoe Co., Collingwood, d/o Louis OBEN (b. Flos Twp) & Janet STEWART, witn: Margaret FINN & Janet OBEN both of Collingwood, 6 (16) February 1924 in Collingwood.
018081-24 (Simcoe Co) William Joseph FLEMING, 23, farmer, Flos Twp, Elmvale Flos Twp, s/o George FLEMING (b. Brampton) & Ellen BURNFIELD married Olive Jean RITCHIE, 20, Saurin - Flos Twp, same, d/o William L. RITCHIE (b. Saurin Ont) & Annie HOLT, witn: William & Mrs. William HOLT, both of Wyevale, 22 Oct 1924 in Wyevale 018080-24 (Simcoe Co) Frank FLEMING, 26, painter, Tecumseth Twp, Barrie, s/o James FLEMING (b. Ontario) & Emma MILLER married Lottie Marie APPERLEY, 17 years 3 mths, household duties, Alliston, Alliston, d/o Arthur APPERLEY (b. Ontario) & Emily SMITH, witn: Neal APPERLEY & Nellie FLEMING both of Alliston, 5 November 1924 in Alliston
018078-24 (Simcoe Co) Samuel FOSTER, 26, section man, Innisfil, Allandale, s/o W. John FOSTER (b. Thornton Can) & Minnie CATHCART, married Jean STEWART, 20, lady, Scotland, Toronto, d/o John STEWART (b. Scotland) & Emma ALLAN, witn: Wilfred Stanley & Mae FOSTER both of Allandale, 29 November 1924 in Stroud 018082-24 (Simcoe Co) George Frederick FOSTER, 20, laborer, Collingwood, Collingwood, s/o George Frederick FOSTER (b. Collingwood) & Tamar SHERWOOD married Edna Rebecca LUCAS, 35, housekeeper, Innisfil, Collingwood, widow, d/o William HERRELL (b. Innisfil) & Hannah WHARRAM, witn: Ed & Georgina WHEELER both of Collingwood, 16 July 1924 in Collingwood.
018084-24 (Simcoe Co) Joseph FOURNIER, 41, laborer, Tiny Twp, Penetanguishene, s/o Benjamin FOURNIER (b. Quebec) & Julie BOTTINEAU married Louise CARRIERE, 18, Tiny Twp, Tiny Twp, d/o Michel CARRIERE (b. Quebec) & Cordelia BOTTINEAU, witn: Herby LACROIX & Philomine MARCILLE both of Penetanguishene, 28 May 1924 in Penetanguishene 018076-24 (Simcoe Co) Reginald FOX, 18 (on 9 Apr 1924), Midland, Midland, s/o Charles FOX (b. not given) & Letty WRIGHT, married Grace Evelyn WOOLGAR, 18 (on 17 March 1924), Collingwood, Midland, d/o William WOOLGAR (b. not given) & Adeline BALLARD, witn: J. Louisa WREN & Margaret DUFFIT, both of Midland, 29 September 1924 in Midland
018075-24 (Simcoe Co) Rex Meredith FRANKLIN, 23, caretaker, Morrison Twp Muskoka District, Morrison Twp, s/o John FRANKLIN (b. England) & Alice SIMPSON married Florence Victoria SANDERSON, 19, Morrison Twp, Morrison Twp, d/o William SANDERSON (b. Morrison) & Elizabeth ROBERTSON, witn: Mabel H. BLACK of 44 Front St. S. Orillia & Mrs. D. McFADDEN of 73 (23) Front S. Orillia, 14 October 1924 in Orillia. 018088-24 (Simcoe Co) Herbert George FRASER, 32, farmer, Oro Twp, Vespra Twp, s/o Andrew FRASER (b. Ontario) & Caroline PARTRIDGE married Isabella Elizabeth McBRIDE, 26, school teacher, Edinburgh Scotland, Nottawasaga Twp, d/o (foster father) Samuel McBRIDE (b. Scotland) & (no mother's name given), witn: Miss Flora MacGILLIVRAY of Batteau Ont. & Mrs. J.A. McMAHON of Duntroon Ont., 23 January 1924 in Stayner
018085-24 (Simcoe Co) John Thomas FRENCH, 68, retired farmer, Flos Twp, Waverley Flos Twp, widower, s/o Gabriel FRENCH (b. not given) & Susan PARKER married Isabella CARR, 50, housekeeper, Owen Sound, Owen Sound (at Port McNicholl past 8 mths), widow, d/o Coleman McKAIG (b. not given) & Mary Ann MITCHELSON, witn: J. Louisa WREN & Edna LONEY, both of Midland, 7 May 1924 in Midland 018086-24 (Simcoe Co) Reginald Ellsworth FRENCH, 25, farmer, Tiny Twp, Flos Twp, s/o Alfred FRENCH (b. Simcoe Co) & Margaret McFADDEN married Ruth Viola McWATTERS, 22, Medonte Twp, Flos Twp, d/o John McWATTERS (b. Simcoe Co) & Louise GALLEN, witn: Mrs. Lorne & Lorne TINNEY of Waverley Flos Twp, 20 February 1924 in Elmvale

18191-24 (Simcoe Co) Leslie Langford LAGACE, 21, farmer, Flos twp, same, s/o Isaac LAGACE (b. Brantford) & Louisa KELLY, married Harriet Lily May TUCK, 18, Sunnidale twp, Flos twp, d/o Joseph TUCK (b. Oro) & Rebekah CRITTENDEN, witn: Marion REYNOLDS of Edgar & Marie MacBETH of Stayner, 10 Dec 1924 at Jack Lake

18200-24 (Simcoe Co) William Ernest LALONDE, 29, marine engineer, French River Ontario, Collingwood, s/o William LALONDE ( b. Bay City Michigan) & Marie NEWTON, married Maria Mable SMITH, 24, Collingwood, same, d/o Andrew SMITH (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth HAWMAN, witn: Eugene Owen McCROHAN of Collingwood & Minnie SCHULTZ of Wiarton, 21 Jan 1924 at Collingwood

18186-24 (Simcoe Co) William Albert LAMBERT, 23, painter, Muskoka, Town of Barrie, s/o Robert LAMBERT (b. Ontario) & Sarah PATTERSON, married Mabel Rose ETHERINGTON, 24, England, Town of Barrie, d/o Clement ETHERINGTON (b. England) & Louisa GREEN, witn: Albert ETHERINGTON & Nellie TOOKE both of Barrie, 21 June 1924 at Barrie

18189-24 (Simcoe Co) James Herbert Atkinson LANDERKIN, 21, farming, London Ontario, West Gwillimbury, s/o S. LANDERKIN (b. Canada) & Pauline ATKINSON, married Florence Maude PULFORD, 20, Essa twp, Tecumseth twp, d/o William PULFORD (b. United States) & Alice BAYCROFT, witn: Irene HALBERT of RR#2 Bradford & Joseph PULFORD of RR#2 Beeton, 27 Feb 1924 at Tecumseth twp

18207-24 (Simcoe Co) Ernest LATOUR, b. 1896, laborer, Penetanguishene, Midland, s/o Raphael LATOUR & Annie DELORME, married Margaret O'SHEA, 24, Niagara Falls N Y, Penetanguishene, d/o Timothy O'SHEA & Mary HYNES, witn: Robert BLONDIN of Port McNicoll & Lavina LATOUR of Midland, 6 Oct 1924 at Penetanguishene RC

18203-24 (Simcoe Co) John Vincent Leo LEAHEY, 34, carter, Warminster, Toronto, s/o Daniel LEAHEY & Margaret COFFEY, married Margaret Ellen CAMERON, 37, stenographer, Barrie, same, d/o George CAMERON & Mary Ann McTAGUE, witn: Lenard LEAHEY of Toronto & Annie CAMERON of Barrie, 18 June 1924 at Barrie RC

18199-24 (Simcoe Co) Robert James LEE, 19, teamster, Adjala twp, Town of Orillia, s/o Robert LEE (b. Ireland) & Margaret THOMPSON, married Dorothy ELLIS , 16 (consent of mother obtained), Toronto, Town of Orillia, d/o Isaac ELLIS (b. Ireland) & Eliza Ann ADAMS, witn: Selina A. TAYLOR & Isabella PATTERSON both of Orillia, 20 Feb 1924 at Orillia

18190-24 (Simcoe Co) Charles LEWIN, 40, widower, ironworker, Glaston England, Collingwood, s/o Daniel LEWIN (b. Glaston England) & Edith BYRON, married Frances Myrtle ROBINSON, 21, house servant, Collingwood, same, d/o John ROBINSON (b. Dundas) & Frances Wright JESSOP, witn: Amanda V. ROBINSON & Mary MILLER both of Collingwood, 6 May 1924 at Collingwood

18183-24 (Simcoe Co) Edward James LIDDLE, 26, school teacher, Steenburg, Powassan District of Perry Sound, s/o James LIDDLE (b. Scotland) & Jane McGREGOR, married Elizabeth Ann BURGESS, 23, school teacher, Owen Sound, Nottawa, d/o Stephen BURGESS (b. Ontario) & Margaret WHITESIDE, witn: Marshall V. MALCOLM of Port Perry & Helen E. BURGESS of Collingwood, 19 Aug 1924 at Nottawa

18208-24 (Simcoe Co) Gordon Bruce MACKIE, 26, assistant manager, Toronto, 306 Beresford Ave Toronto York Co, s/o Alexander MACKIE (b. Scotland) & Mary CALDER, married Lucy Emerald McWATERS, 24, operator, Ontario, 734 Dovercourt Rd Toronto, d/o David McWATERS (b. Ontario) & Marian HOUGHTON, witn: H. MACKIE of Toronto & Lavena McWATERS of Holly, 4 Oct 1924 at Stroud

18222-24 (Simcoe Co) Theodore MARCHILDON, 61, widower, farmer, Tiny twp, same, s/o Constant MARCHILDON (b. Quebec) & Jenevieve TESSIER, married Lydia BRUNELLE (nee DESROCHES), 48, widow, Tiny twp, same, d/o Honore DESROCHES (b. Quebec) & Philomine DAULT, witn: Thomas MARCHILDON & Stella BRUNELLE both of Lafontaine, 13 July 1924 at Lafontaine RC

18212-24 (Simcoe Co) Ernest MARCOTTE, 22, lumberman, Tiny twp, Byng Inlet District of Parry Sound, s/o Robert MARCOTTE (b. Montreal) & Ernestine FORGET, married Hilda ROGERS, 16, England, Penetanguishene, d/o George ROGERS (b. England) & Bessie HAIMS, witn: J.M.H. McGUIRE & Nellie MacDONALD, 27 Sept 1924 at Penetanguishene

18238-24 (Simcoe Co) Elizes MARION, 23, farmer, Laurier, same, s/o Oscar MARION & Emma ROBITAILLE, married Annie GRAVELLE, 26, Laurier, same, d/o Pierre GRAVELLE & Delphine AUBIN, witn: Honore GENIER & Rebecca GRAVELLE both of Laurier, 26 May 1924 at Lafontaine RC

18239-24 (Simcoe Co) Marjorique MARION, 39, farmer, Lafontaine, Tiny twp, s/o Eugene MARION & Georgina PILON, married Marie NEILON, 27, Muskoka Mills, Penetanguishene, d/o John NEILON & Celina MARCHAND, witn: Alphonse MARCHAND & Augustine MAYER both of Penetanguishene, 2 June 1924 at Penetanguishene RC

 

18235-24 (Simcoe Co) Edward Joseph MARTIN, 28, clerk, Penetanguishene, same, s/o Valentine MARTIN (b. Preston) & Mary CROSSMANN, married Laurene O'REILLY, 22, Midland, same, d/o Thomas O'REILLY (b. Lafontaine) & Bertha CORBEAU, witn: William BOURRIE & Catherine O'REILLY both of Midland, 27 Nov 1924 at Midland RC

18213-24 (Simcoe Co) Herward MARTIN, 26, farmer, Oro twp, same, s/o Henry MARTIN & Melissa SEDORE, married Olive Agnes McDERMOTT, 32, Flos twp, Oro twp, d/o James McDERMOTT & Jennett GANTON, witn: Hildred MARTIN of Leaside & Isabel ELRICK of Caldwell, 27 Sept 1924 at Elmvale

18232-24 (Simcoe Co) Maurice MARTIN, 22, postal clerk, Ontario, 35 Ann St Toronto, s/o William Henry MARTIN (b. Ontario) & Margaret Jane LENARD, married Ida Ellen WEBSTER, 27, graduate nurse, Toronto, 35 Ann St Toronto, d/o Frederick Edwin WEBSTER (b. Ontario) & Ida Ellen YOUNG, witn: Lenard MARTIN & Doris WEBSTER both of Thornton, 27 Oct 1924 at St Jude's Church Thornton

18226-24 (Simcoe Co) Joseph Robert MASON, 22, electrician, Collingwood, Meaford, s/o Joseph MASON (b. Canada) & Jennie WRIGHT, married Amy Rosina YOUNG, 19, London England, Meaford, d/o George Henry YOUNG (b. England) & Florence Elizabeth SALES, witn: Joseph Henry JOYCE & Grace Lillian YOUNG both of Collingwood, 31 May 1924 at All Saint's Church Collingwood

18215-24 (Simcoe Co) Percival Charles MASON, 22, truck driver, Guelph, 200 York Road Guelph Wellington Co, s/o Anthony MASON (b. Puslinch twp) & Nellie WORTHINGTON, married Bernice LaRUSH, 19, Ringwood, Guelph, d/o George LaRUSH (b. Nottawasaga twp) & Julia CRAGG, witn: Beatrice BOOTHBY & Connoll McDERMOTT both of Collingwood, 17 Sept 1924 at Collingwood

18237-24 (Simcoe Co) Roy Alfred MATTSON, 24, telegrapher, Lunenburg N.S., Toronto, s/o William MATTSON & Mary MERCY, married Mary Agnes LUDLOW, 24, Barrie, same, d/o Edward LUDLOW & Martha McMANUS, witn: Thomas LUDLOW of Toronto & Viola LUDLOW of Barrie, 17 Jan 1924 at Barrie RC

18231-24 (Simcoe Co) James Henry MAWDSLEY, 60, widower, farming, Oro twp, same, s/o James MAWDSLEY (b. England) & Flora CRAWFORD, married Jessie Allison McLEOD, 40, Oro twp, same, d/o Malcolm McLEOD (b. Canada) & Margaret LITSTER, witn: Catherine M. BOYD & Helen M. BOYD both of Orillia, 15 Nov 1924 at Orillia

18229-24 (Simcoe Co) Clifford MAY, 30, mariner, Hillsdale, Midland (or Victoria Harbor), s/o William MAY (b. Canada) & Sarah Jane HUDSON, married Alice BANNISTER, 23, domestic, Parry Sound, Midland, d/o Charles BANNISTER (b. Canada) & Alice HOOPER, witn: Mary R. McGILLIVRAY & Margaret L. McGILLIVRAY both of Orillia, 27 Feb 1924 at Orillia

18209-24 (Simcoe Co) George Chalmer MAYER, 22, farmer, Innisfil twp, same, s/o Levi MAYER (b. Canada) & Leticha BROLEY, married Edna Florence LENNOX, 26, Essa twp, same, d/o W.J. LENNOX (b. Canada) & Margaret JENNETT, witn: Frank LENNOX & Amy LENNOX both of Thornton, 8 Oct 1924 at Ivy

18249-24 (Simcoe Co) Donald David McALLISTER, 23, heater (rivet), Collingwood twp, Collingwood, s/o deceased (b. Simcoe Co) & Margaret CAMPBELL, married Winnifred Sarah REDPATH, 18, in the west, Ontario, d/o James REDPATH (b. Melancthon) & Elizabeth BELL, witn: Maude WYANT of Cooksville & Alex McALLISTER of Collingwood, 23 Sept 1924 at Collingwood

18274-24 (Simcoe Co) Alexander McALLISTER, 27, farmer, Copper Cliff, Nottawasaga twp, s/o John McALLISTER (b. Ireland) & Sarah WRIGHT, married Jessie Maud BATES, 23, Mulmur, Creemore, d/o Samuel BATES (b. Mulmur) & Fanny McCAULY, witn: Henry McDONALD & Queenie Bates both of Creemore, 16 Jan 1924 at Creemore

18250-24 (Simcoe Co) Charles McARTHUR, 24, farmer, Ravenna Grey Co, same, s/o Malcolm McARTHUR (b. Ravenna) & Dorothy DUTCHER, married Margaretta Louise McARTHUR, 18, Ravenna, same, d/o William McARTHUR (b. Ravenna) & Emma TROLLOP, witn: Victoria TROLLOPE & Edith I. HARDEN both of Collingwood, 24 Dec 1924 at Collingwood LDS

18261-24 (Simcoe Co) Andrew Melville McCAGUE, 25, farmer, Sunnidale twp, same, s/o Andrew McCAGUE (b. York Co) & Frances KITSON, married Kathleen Anna MCNABB, 21, farmer's daughter, Nottawasaga twp, same, d/o Peter McNABB (b. Simcoe Co) & Susie RUPERT, witn: Reginald McNABB & Viola CULHAM both of Stayner, 11 June 1924 at Nottawasaga twp

18248-24 (Simcoe Co) Dougald McCARL, 34, farmer, Collingwood, Port Huron, s/o Henry McCARL (b. Ontario) & Mary McDERMID, married Margaret Georgina MONTGOMERY, 21, Collingwood, Michigan, d/o John H. MONTGOMERY (b. Ontario) & Annie RANSIER, witn: John MONTGOMERY & Mrs Malcolm McCARL both of Collingwood, 8 Oct 1924 at Collingwood

18259-24 (Simcoe Co) Cyril Fallis McCARTNEY, 30, dentist, Toronto, 190 Albany Ave Toronto York Co, s/o James McCARTNEY (b. Ontario) & Esther FALLIS, married Edith Virginia REEDY, 26, Ontario, 152 Madison Ave [Toronto], d/o George REEDY (b. Ireland) & Jane JOHNSON, Gordon R. HUGHES of King [St] W Toronto & Mary SCORE of 37 Kendal Ave Toronto, 28 June 1924 at St Thomas Church Shanty Bay

18277-24 (Simcoe Co) William McCONNELL, 25, post office employee, Lafontaine, Timmins, s/o William McCONNELL & Ada MASSIE, married Irma THANASSE, 21, Lafontaine, same, d/o Honore THANASSE & Marie BRUNELLE, witn: Philippe THANASSE & Adela LAURIN both of Lafontaine, 16 June 1924 at Lafontaine RC

18251-24 (Simcoe Co) Robert Joseph McCORMACK, 37, farmer, Redickville, Honeywood Dufferin Co, s/o William McCORMACK (b. England) & Mary ROBERTSON, married Violet DUNSTAN, 27, Mulmur, same, d/o Dave DUNSTAN (b. Canada) & Jane COE, witn: Robert DUNSTAN of Creemore & Effie ROWBOTTOM of Dunedin, 24 Dec 1924 at Creemore

18254-24 (Simcoe Co) Finlay McCUAIG, 40, farmer, Oro twp, Matchedash twp, s/o Findlay McCUAIG (b. Scotland) & Catherine McLEOD, married Lydia Susannah TAYLOR, 32, widow, Tay twp, Matchedash twp, d/o Arthur JAMES (b. England) & Lydia SCARROW, witn: W.M. OLIVER & Alice E MORNERS both of Fesserton, 3 Dec 1924 at Orillia

18260-24 (Simcoe Co) Henry Archibald McCUAIG, 41, farmer, Oro twp, same, s/o William McCUAIG (b. Islay Scotland) & Mary FLETCHER, married Annie Hunter McKAY, 42, Oro twp, same, d/o Walter McKAY (b. Oro twp) & Annie McCUAIG, witn: Christina McKAY of Hawkestone & Duncan F. McKAY of Barrie, 18 June 1924 at Hawkestone

 

18263-24 (Simcoe Co) Stewart Carlyle McCULLOUGH, 34, farmer, Innisfil, same, s/o David J. McCULLOUGH (b. Belfast Ireland) & Mary Ann GORDON, married Pearline BROOME, 27, farmer's daughter, Toronto, Innisfil, d/o William John BROOME (b. York Co), Ellen Jane REYNOLDS, witn: Ward BROOME & Edna ROSS both of Toronto, 14 May 1924 at Lefroy

18269-24 (Simcoe Co) John Hardy MacDONALD, 22, grocery clerk, Gravenhurst, same, s/o Hugh MacDONALD (b. Canada) & Christina McGRACE, married Marguerite YOUNG, 18, Sparrow Lake -  Muskoka District, Gravenhurst, d/o William YOUNG (b. Canada) & Nellie HICKS, witn: E.L. BOYNTON & J.B. BOYNTON both of Barrie, 4 Apr 1924 at Barrie

18268-24 (Simcoe Co) Hance Hammond MacDONALD, 26, cheese maker, Grey twp, Mornington twp Perth Co, s/o Thomas McDONALD ‘sic' (b. Canada) & Ellen CUMMING, married Rebecca McDONOUGH, 29, graduate nurse, Oro twp, Listowel, d/o Thomas McDONOUGH (b. Canada) & Lily McMILLAN, witn: Harvey J. FENN of Toronto & Margaret PEARSOLL of Listowel, 2 Apr 1924 at Orillia

18257-24 (Simcoe Co) Robert McDONALD, 50, farmer, Ireland, Cookstown, s/o George McDONALD (b. Ireland) & Sarah BENDERMIN, married Julia A. BATEMAN, 52, widow, Ontario, Cookstown, d/o Moses RUSTON (b. Ireland) & Mary PALMER, witn: Mrs A.L. ATTON & Mrs John PUGSLEY both of Cookstown, 22 July 1924 at Cookstown

18266-24 (Simcoe Co) George Vincent McDONALD, 25, druggist, Ontario, 95 Brunswick Ave Toronto York Co, s/o George McDONALD (b. Ontario) & Annie ARMSTRONG, married Ruth Theresa FERLAND, 22, British Columbia, 34 Nanton Ave [Toronto] , d/o Henry FERLAND (b. Ontario) & Louisa TIMMINS, witn: Eugene McDONALD of Port Dalhousie & Joan HARGRAVES of Barrie, 21 Apr 1924 at Barrie RC

 

18264-24 (Simcoe Co) Joseph Henry McEWEN, 45, widower, gardener, Sherbrooke twp Lanark Co, Darlington twp Durham Co (or Oshawa Ontario Co), s/o Thomas McEWEN (b. Franktown) & Rebecca DUFFY, married Margaret COLQUHOUN, 29, widow, Simcoe Co, Darlington twp Durham Co, d/o John PIFER (b. Ontario) & Helen SCHELL, witn: Mrs James WATT & Mrs W.J. WATT both of Allandale, 5 May 1924 at Allandale

18273-24 (Simcoe Co) William Earl McFADDEN, 28, bookkeeper, City of Toronto, Rochester New York, s/o John McFADDEN (b. Porterstown Ireland) & Isabella HOPKINS, married Zylphia Alice NORMAN, 23, bookkeeper, Muskoka, City of Toronto, d/o Louis NORMAN (b. Sutton England) & Jane GRAY, witn: Mrs A.E. ALLEN & Mr A.E. ALLEN both of Barrie, 12 Jan 1924 at Barrie

18256-24 (Simcoe Co) Albert McFADDEN, 21, teamster, Vespra twp, Essa twp, s/o William MCFADDEN & Margaret SMITH, married Norma Alma TUCK, 19, Town of Barrie, Essa twp, d/o David J. TUCK & Mary L. GOODYEAR, witn: David E. TUCK of RR#2 Barrie & Annie M. BOWMAN of RMD#2 Barrie, 28 Oct 1924 at Essa twp

18252-24 (Simcoe Co) William Linwood McGEE, 32, lumber inspector, Midland, same, s/o James McGEE (b. Canada) & Mary Ann ARGUE, married Mary Gertrude BROWN, 27, nurse, Oro twp, Orillia, d/o John BROWN (b. Canada) & Elizabeth ELLIOTT, witn: S.H. BROWN of Barrie & May BROWN of Orillia, 20 Dec 1924 at Orillia

18245-24 (Simcoe Co) Lorne Admiral McGLENNON, 21, painter, Trenton, Detroit Michigan, s/o William McGLENNON (b. Colborne) & Margaret Jane ANDERSON, married Annie Viola TAYLOR, 18, Nottawa, Detroit Michigan, d/o Osckar TAYLOR (b. Magnetawan) & Margaret Jane WILEY, witn: Miss Annie SPROULE & Edith Irene HARDEN both of Collingwood, 15 Oct 1924 at Collingwood

18270-24 (Simcoe Co) William Charles McGREGOR, 21, farmer, Lindsay, North Orillia twp, s/o John McGREGOR (b. Canada) & Armenta Stella CHECKLY, married Margaret Emma LUMREE, 21, Craighurst, North Orillia twp, d/o Samuel LUMREE (b. Canada) & Agnes ROBERTSON, witn: Ruth A. FORREST & Mary PATTERSON both of Orillia, 19 Mar 1924 at Orillia

18255-24 (Simcoe Co) James Albert McKAY, 24, farmer, St Vincent Grey Co, Meaford Grey Co, s/o Murdock [McKAY] (b. Scotland) & Mary Ann LATAMORE, married Mable FORD, 18, Meaford, same, d/o James E. FORD (b. Meaford Grey Co) & Annie LEGATE, witn: Edith A. WALKER of Nottawa & Mrs Arthur HARDEN of Collingwood, 5 Nov 1924 at Collingwood

18276-24 (Simcoe Co) Howard Allan McKEE, 35, chiropractor, Erin twp Wellington Co, Feversham, s/o John Henry McKEE & Mary TUPLAND, married Mary Frances ALEXANDER, 24, Osprey twp., Feversham, d/o Henry George ALEXANDER & Mary Emma PERIGOL, witn: Elizabeth MOFFAT & Kathleen KENNY both of Collingwood, 29 Jan 1924 at Collingwood

18265-24 (Simcoe Co) Edgar McKENZIE, 29, marine engineer, Nottawasaga twp, Sarnia, s/o John MacKENZIE ‘sic' (b. Ontario) & Isabella CURRIE, married Retta Margaret McDOUGALL, 31, stenographer, New Lowell, Sarnia, d/o Alexander MacDOUGALL ‘sic' (b. Ontario) & Margaret BELL, witn: Isabella BURTON & Clifford MacDOUGALL both of Collingwood, 23 Apr 1924 at Collingwood

18272-24 (Simcoe Co) William Cowles McKERROLL, 35, millman, Medonte twp, same, s/o Alexander McKERROLL (b. Ontario) & Mary REID, married Irene Horne JERMEY, 25, tailoress, Oro twp, Town of Orillia, d/o James JERMEY (b. England) & Isabella HORNE, witn: John McKERROLL of Coldwater & Gladys HORNE of Orillia, 23 Feb 1924 at Orillia

18258-24 (Simcoe Co) Edwin Joseph McKNIGHT, 25, machinist, Toronto, Collingwood, s/o Joseph McKNIGHT (b. Devonshire England) & Mary SMITHURST, married Margaret Matilda HALEY, 26, Truro N S, Collingwood, d/o William HALEY (b. Truro N S) & Martha Mary SMITH, witn: Martha Mary HALEY & Margaret L. Ben-OLIEL both of Collingwood, 1 Sept 1924 at Collingwood

18271-24 (Simcoe Co) Archibald McLEAN, 29, farmer, Osprey twp, Grey Co, same, s/o Hugh McLEAN (b. Scotland) & Christina McPHAIL, married Lillian BEATTY, 26, State of Michigan, Osprey, d/o Thomas BEATTY (b. Osprey twp Grey Co) & Elizabeth LONG, witn: Lila M. PICKERING & Fred BEATTY both of Singhampton, 16 Mar 1924 at Singhampton

18267-24 (Simcoe Co) Kenneth Cameron McLEOD, 29, mechanic, Ontario, 926 Warren Ave W Detroit Michigan USA, s/o Malcolm McLEOD (b. Ontario) & Margaret LITSTER, married Nina WEBB, 24, Ontario, Victoria Harbour, d/o David WEBB (b. Ontario) & Agnes WAPLES, witn: Victor WEBB of Victoria Harbour & Hazel BENNET of Orillia, 16 Apr 1924 at Midland

18262-24 (Simcoe Co) Walter McMURRAY, 21, hardware clerk, Hamilton Wentworth Co, same, s/o John McMURRAY (b. Ireland) & Elizabeth SPEARS, married Marion LAWLOR, 20, Duntroon, Hamilton, d/o James LAWLOR (b. Ontario) & Nora KENERLY , witn: Henry SMART & Annie MITCHEL both of Allandale, 24 May 1924 at Allandale

18247-24 (Simcoe Co) Brantford McPHAIL, 26, loco[motive] fireman, Magdalen Island 22, Midland, s/o John E. McPHAIL & Harriet AITKINS, married Edna McCABE, 22, Pictou N S, same, d/o John McCABE & Minnie Jane McCALLUM, witn: John J. McCABE & Minnie J. McCABE both of Pictou N S, 2 Oct 1924 at Knox Manse Midland

18246-24 (Simcoe Co) Harvie McQUARRIE, 21, farmer, Singhampton, same, s/o deceased (b. Osprey twp), married Annie BRADLEY, 20, Hornings Mills, Ontario, d/o Richard Andrew BRADLEY (b. Melancthon twp) & deceased, witn: Mrs A.D. MARTIN & Mrs A. HARDEN both of Collingwood, 1 Oct 1924 at Collingwood

 

18275-24 (Simcoe Co) Charles Edmund McRAE, 30, merchant, Stayner, same, s/o Charles Joseph McRAE & Minnie SHANACY, married Ann Evelyn SHANAHAN, 29, music teacher, Medonte twp, Phelpston, d/o Edmund SHANAHAN & Ellen GIBBIN, witn: Gerald SHANAHAN of Phelpston & Kathleen McRAE of Stayner, 9 Jan 1924 at Phelpston RC

18253-24 (Simcoe Co) Donald McROBERTS, 24, ships draughtsman, Stayner, Midland, s/o Alec McROBERTS (b. Ontario) & Catharine BUIE, married Annie Muriel Kathleen CONN, 23, dry goods clerk, Batteaux, Ontario, d/o George CONN (b. Ontario) & Isabella CONNOR, witn: Olive Pearl MITCHELL of Collingwood & Luc CONN of Craigleith, 17 Dec 1924 at Collingwood

18217-24 (Simcoe Co) Adelmo MELECCI, 24, music teacher, France, Central YMCA Toronto York Co, s/o Luigi MELECCI (b. Italy) & Rita MORESCHIO, married Aimee HAGGAS, 23, Ontario, 573 Ossington Ave [Toronto], d/o William S. HAGGAS (b. Ontario) & Annie S. HUTT, witn: William T. HAGGAS & Gloria Evelyn HILL both of Toronto, 18 Aug 1924 at Orillia

18243-24 (Simcoe Co) Reverend Roy MELVILLE, 31, clergyman, Toronto, Allandale, s/o Rockford Moncrieffe MELVILLE & Blanch PITSWORTH, married Hilda Emma Ethel SPENCER, 19, Essonville, Shanty Bay, d/o Clarence Reginald SPENCER & Ethel Maude HOLMES, witn: Charles Frederick PASHLER of 368 George St Toronto & Thelma Florence SPENCER of the Rectory Shanty Bay, 26, Aug 1924 at Shanty Bay

18223-24 (Simcoe Co) Wilfred MERCER, 24, laborer, North Orillia twp, Town of Orillia, s/o William Overend MERCER (b. England) & Sarah Matilda OVEREND, married Fannie Lydia RANDS, 21, factory hand, Oro twp, Town of Orillia, d/o George E. RANDS (b. Markham) & Lucy JOCELYN, witn: John W. FARROW & Elizabeth M. RAND both of Orillia, 21 June 1924 at Orillia

18210-24 (Simcoe Co) Richard Charles MERCER, 26, farmer, Medonte twp, same, s/o James MERCER (b. England) & Matilda GOSS, married Edith Pearl WALKER, 21, Medonte twp, same, d/o James WALKER (b. Canada) & Sara McCOLL, witn: Harry WALKER & Nora OVEREND both of RR#3 Coldwater, 1 Oct 1924 at Coldwater

18227-24 (Simcoe Co) Arthur MILLAR, 23, pipe fitter, Falkenburg Muskoka District, Toronto York Co, s/o George MILLAR (b. Ireland) & Louisa McDONALD, married Annie KNICELY, 21, England, Toronto, d/o Peter KNICELY (b. Canada) & Jessie SHELL, witn: His Honour Judge VANCE & Mrs G.M. VANCE, 22 Apr 1924 at Barrie

18220-24 (Simcoe Co) John James MILLER, 21, farmer, Flos twp, Waverley Tiny twp, s/o John MILLER (b. Tiny twp) & Sarah FRENCH, married Beatrice RUSSELL, 19,  Medonte twp, Vasey Medonte twp, d/o Andrew Thomas RUSSELL (farmer, b. Essa twp) & Lucinda TAYLOR, witn: Annie DAWES & Marion H. MARSHALL both of Hillsdale, 9 July 1924 at Hillsdale

18218-24 (Simcoe Co) Arthur Edward MINCHIN, 42, clergyman, England, Prince Albert Saskatchewan, s/o George Edward MINCHIN (b. England) & Sarah Loader RUFF, married Anna Kathleen KELLS, 30, Ontario, 118 Pacific Ave [Toronto], d/o Richard Henry KELLS (b. Ontario) & Margaret A.D. STAPLES, witn: Richard H. KELLS & Margaret A.D. KELLS both of Toronto, 7 Aug 1924 at Orillia

 

18214-24 (Simcoe Co) Clarence William MITCHELL, 32, machinist, Innisfil twp, same, s/o William Lincoln MITCHELL (b. Hamilton) & Mary SIBBALD, married Vera Mildred SPEARN, 26, bookkeeper, Village of Allandale, Town of Barrie, d/o Luke SPEARN (b. Barrie) & Lavina CAMPBELL, witn: Doris FLETCHER of 1463 Pierre Ave Windsor & Norman SCANLON of 204 Lisgar [St] Toronto, 20 Sept 1924 at Barrie

18228-24 (Simcoe Co) Charles Henry MITCHELL, 26, farmer, Osprey, Melancthon twp, s/o John W. MITCHELL (b. Scotland) & Anna M. ARMSTRONG, married Mary Elizabeth DOLSON, 23, farming, Melancthon, Mulmur twp, d/o Samuel DOLSON (b. blank) & Hattie JACKSON, witn: J.R. LAWRENCE of Creemore & Ira DOLSON of Mulmur, 27 Mar 1924 at Creemore

 

18225-24 (Simcoe Co) William Edward MONNEY, 27, carpenter, Sutton, Buffalo NY, s/o Wilson MONNEY & Emily GRAY, married Elise Elizabeth GRIGG, 23, stenographer, Waverley, Waverley Tay twp, d/o Eli GRIGG & Elizabeth MAYNE, witn: J.W. McWATTERS & Mrs J.W. McWATTERS both of Belleville, 25 June 1924 at Midland

18230-24 (Simcoe Co) John Alexander MONTGOMERY, 67, widower, mail carrier, Nottawasaga twp, Collingwood, s/o William MONTGOMERY (b. Scotland) & Margaret McALISTER, married Sarah Ann COLLINS, 66, widow, Brockton, Collingwood, d/o William JORDON (b. Dublin Ireland) & Mary HEELIS, witn: Mrs James ROBBINS of Collingwood & Mrs W. McMULLEN of Duntroon, 9 Jan 1924 at Duntroon

18236-24 (Simcoe Co) Melville Archibald MONTGOMERY, 19, laborer, Town of Orillia, same, s/o Archibald MONTGOMERY (b. Edinburgh) & Margaret MILLS, married Matilda WHITESIDE, 22, composer, Parry Sound, Town of Orillia, d/o Hiram WHITESIDE (b. Parry Sound) & Maud PAXTON, witn: Gladys ANDERSON of 74 Penetang St Orillia & Mabel H. BLACK of 44 Front St S Orillia, 7 Nov 1924 at 44 Front St S Orillia

18211-24 (Simcoe Co) Frances Harold MOORE, 30, dairyman, Mulmur twp, New Lowell, s/o Norman MOORE (b. Luther twp) & Mary HUGGINS, married Gladys May BLACK, 24, Lisle, New Lowell, d/o Ralph BLACK (b. unknown) & Mary Ellen GALLAUGHER, witn: Clara BLACK & Russell MOORE both of Lisle, 8 Oct 1924 at Tosorontio twp

18224-24 (Simcoe Co) Lewis James MOORE, 28, farmer, Osprey twp Grey Co, same, s/o Lewis Oliver MOORE (b. Badjeros Ontario) & Helen NEWELL, married Laura May MATCHETT, 28, Simcoe Co, Innisville [Innisfil?], d/o Andrew MATCHETT (b. Newton Robinson) & Margaret Ann DAVIS, witn: Lorne Henry MATCHETT of RR#1 Gilford & Violet LONGHURST of Lefroy, 25 June 1924 at South Simcoe Co

18242-24 (Simcoe Co) Ferdinand Alexander MOREAU, 24, steam engineer, Port Severn, Chicago, s/o James MOREAU & Emelie WOOD, married Viola Florence YON, 22, housekeeper, Waubaushene, Chicago, d/o Louis YON & Emelie BODIE, witn: Sam MOREAU & Olive YON both of Waubaushene, 30 Dec 1924 at Waubaushene RC

18244-24 (Simcoe Co) Isidore MOREAU, 24, farmer, Perkinsfield, same, s/o Louis MOREAU & Caroline DOONAN, married Beatrice ROBITAILLE, 22, Laurier, same, d/o Calixte ROBITAILLE & Josephine GENIER, witn: Robert MOREAU of Perkinsfield & Yvonne ROBITAILLE of Laurier, 29 Sept 1924 at Lafontaine RC

18240-24 (Simcoe Co) William MOREAU, 21, farmer, Perkinsfield, same, s/o Louis MOREAU & Caroline DOONAN, married Christine BRUNELLE, 19, Lafontaine, same, d/o Alexander BRUNELLE & Rose Ann LEROUX, witn: Francois ROI of Penetang & Marie Louise MOREAU of Perkinsfield, 1 July 1924 at Lafontaine RC

18234-24 (Simcoe Co) Joseph MOREAU, 53, widower, laborer, Tiny twp, Penetanguishene, s/o Arthur MOREAU (b. Tiny twp) & Selina DUCHENE, married Delia CORBEAU (nee CAMERON), 45, widow, Penetanguishene, same, d/o Peter CAMERON (b. Montreal Quebec) & Mary Ann DEROCHERS, witn: Lilian BERIOT & Miss Anna May BONNIN both of Penetanguishene, 25 Nov 1924 at Penetanguishene RC

18221-24 (Simcoe Co) John Herbert MORING, 22, laborer, Johannesburg South Africa, Huntsville, s/o John Robert MORING (b. Reading England) & Mary Emily Katherine STEPHENS, married Clara Jennie EDGERTON, 16, Huntsville, same, d/o John EDGERTON (b. blank) & Louise ANSON, witn: V.J. WOODCOCK & Myrtle E. WOODCOCK both of Huntsville, 12 July 1924 at Orillia

18233-24 (Simcoe Co) George MORRISON, 46, laborer, Toronto, 203 Niagara St Toronto York Co, s/o George MORRISON (b. Ireland) & Margaret HAMILTON, married Mabel RANDS, 27, housekeeper, Ontario, 218 Symington Ave Toronto, d/o James RANDS (b. Ontario) & Martha Ann GOODYEAR, witn: William H. VERRAL Jr of 1 Neepawa Ave Toronto & Ellen RANDS of 11 Dinnick Cres [Toronto], 25 Oct 1924 at Shanty Bay

18219-24 (Simcoe Co) Peter MUIR, 34, school teacher, Ontario, 39A Woodycrest Ave Toronto York Co, s/o Robert S. MUIR (b. Ontario) & Mary REID, married Florence Beatrice TRAIN, 32, school teacher, Ontario, Collingwood, d/o William C. TRAIN (b. Ontario) & Annie KING, witn: Miss Vetta O'BRIEN & Mr Ernest BULL both of Collingwood, 15 July 1924 at Collingwood

18216-24 (Simcoe Co) Walter Harold MULLEN, 20, farmer, Ontario, Beeton RR#1 Tecumseth twp, s/o James MULLEN (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth McCULLOCH, married Gertrude Mae WOODS, 24, England, Beeton, d/o William WOODS (b. Scotland) & Harriett BLAKELY, witn: H.C. HAMMELL & Gertrude HAMMELL both of Beeton, 1 Sept 1924 at Beeton

18241-24 (Simcoe Co) Vincent Patrick MURPHY, 28, law student, Seaforth, Humboldt Saskatchewan, s/o Francis MURPHY & Mary QUINN, married Sarah Julia O'CONNOR, 29, lawyer, Warminster, same, d/o James O'CONNOR & Mary LARKIN, witn: Philip MacDONALD of Orillia & Lillian O'CONNOR of Warminster, 6 Aug 1924 at Warminster RC

 

18282-24 (Simcoe Co) Christopher NEATE, 29, sailor, Belfast Ireland, Port McNicoll, s/o unknown-father killed South African war-given by mother to the Dr BARNARDO House, married Mary TERRY, 18, Victoria Harbor, Port McNicoll, d/o William TERRY & Margaret LATINVILLE, witn: Charles TERRY & Eva TERRY both of Port McNicoll, 4 Sept 1924 at Port McNicoll RC

18278-24 (Simcoe Co) Ralph James NEELANDS, 31, medical doctor, Forest, Kapuskasing District of Kapuskasing, s/o Judson Clarke NEELANDS (b. Brampton) & Martha Hill SUTCLIFFE, married Lillian Beatrice CAMPBELL, 27, teacher, Oro twp, Barrie, d/o Neil CAMPBELL (b. Islay Scotland) & Edith Augusta CONNOR, witn: W.N. CAMPBELL of Barrie & M.B. NEELANDS of Forest, 13 Sept 1924 at Barrie

18279-24 (Simcoe Co) Clarkson Alfred NICHOLLS, 29, widower, laborer, Burnt River, Victoria Harbor, s/o William NICHOLLS (b. Ontario) & Sarah Ann ADAMS, married Doris Eva LONG, 20, England, Victoria Harbor, witn: ? de ? of Mimico & Francis R.J. LONG of Victoria Harbor, 1 Sept 1924 at Victoria Harbor

18281-24 (Simcoe Co) William Albert NICHOLS, 25, laborer, North Orillia twp, same, s/o William A. NICHOLS (b. Severn Bridge) & Sarah BUSHILL, married Laura McNEIL, 19, domestic, Sturgeon Bay, Town of Orillia, d/o Alexander McNEIL (b. Glasgow Scotland) & Mary GODFREY, witn: Henry NICHOLS of Severn Bridge & Sine HENDERSON of Orillia, 20 Oct 1924 at Orillia

18280-24 (Simcoe Co) Thomas James NICHOLSON, 24, engineer, Barrie, same, s/o John NICHOLSON (b. Ontario) & Mary MARLING, married Verna BELFRY, 19, Midland, same, d/o Henry BELFRY (b. Ontario) & Sarah HAZELTON, witn: Margaret W. McNAB & Thelma A. O'CONNOR both of Midland, 6 Feb 1924 at Knox Manse Midland

#018285-24 Honore ODEST, 27 Aug 1895, sailor, s/o Edouard ODEST & Philomene MARCHILDON, married Julienne LEFEBVRE, 20 Juillet 1902, Tiny Twp, same, d/o Adelard LEFEBVRE, & Zelie MARCHAND, witn: Lionel BRUNELLE, Lafontaine & Jeanne DUCHARME, Perkinsfield, 29 Dec 1924 at Penetanguishene
#018283-24 Foster ORR, 25, farmer, Medonte Twp, same, s/o William H. ORR, (b. not known) & Marion MCCASKELL, married Caroline PALMER, 20, housewife, England, Medonte Twp, d/o William George PALMER, (b. England) & Caroline CASEMORE, witn: William Robert PALMER, Science Hill St. Marys & Sylvia Edith PALMER, Medonte, 16 Dec 1924 at Warminster #018284-24 John Maxwell ORSER, 23, labourer, Golden Valley Parry Sound Dist, Goderich, s/o William Albert ORSER, (b. Canada) & Annie LOUBIE, married Beatrix Ruth CAMERON, 25, Wyevale?, Wyevale Simcoe Co, d/o Alex CAMERON (b. Canada) & Delia HENRY, witn: L. MACDONALD & Ethel CAMERON, both of Wyevale, 16 Jan 1924 at Wyevale
#018304-24 Wilfrid PAUZE, 21, farmer, Lafontaine, Perkinsfield, s/o Joseph PAUZE & Marie Jeanne LEROUX, married Estella LESPERANCE, 18, Perkinsfield, same, d/o Moise LESPERANCE, & Delia ROY, witn: Arthur DEBEAU & Helene LESPERANCE, both of Perkinsfield, 22 Jan 1924 at Perkinsfield #018305-24 Emile PAUZE, 22 Mar 1899, Tiny Twp, same, s/o Joseph PAUZE (b. not known) & Jane LEROUX, married Ernestine MAYER, 5 Dec 1902, Penetanguishene, Tiny Twp, d/o Onesime MAYER, & Virginie GRAZELLE, witn: Antoine MARCHILDON, Lafontaine & Irene MAYER, Penetanguishene, 29 Jan 1924 at Penetanguishene
  #018293-24 Clifford PARADIS, 24, Port Severn, Honey Harbor - Baxter Twp, s/o Dennis PARADIS, (b. Honey Harbor) & Minnie MARTIN, married Mary MCNALLY, 21, domestic, Ireland, Minnicognashene, d/o James MCNALLY, (b. Ireland) & Margaret CAMPBELL, witn: William PERRAULT & Florence JENNER, both of Midland, 11 Sept 1924 at Midland
#018289-24 Alfred PATTERSON, 21, labourer, Penetanguishene, same, s/o George PATTERSON (b. Penetanguishene) & Henrietta DUSOME, married Laura CADIEUX, 20, at home, Penetang, Midland, d/o Thomas CADIEUX, (b. Penetanguishene) & Adelina BELHUMEUR, witn: Charles PATTERSON, Penetanguishene & Laurie CADIEUX, Midland, 6 Sept 1924 at Midland #018301-24 Howard Edward PATTERSON, 24, trucker, Beverly Twp, 504 Connor St. E Hamilton, s/o Charles Andrew PATTERSON, (b. Wentworth Co) & Annie Louisa CALDER, married Elsie Ruth WALFORD, 22, England, Victoria Harbor, d/o James WALFORD, (b. England) & Hannah MANSFIELD, witn: Florence Stephen, not given & Herbert L. SKEWES? 16 Adam St., 21 Apr 1924 at Victoria Harbor
#018297-24 Reuben James PEARS, 22, labourer, England, Huntsville, s/o not given (b. England) & Mrs A. PEARS, married Ethel OLAN, 18 domestic, Huntsville, same, d/o Alfred OLAN, (b. Canada) & Mary TURNER, witn: Minnie DOUGLAS & George BELL, both of Barrie, 23 June 1924 at Barrie #018295-24 Emmett Pious PEARSON, 21, labourer, Phelpston, same, s/o James PEARSON, (b. Montreal) & Margaret MCKEARNAN, married Phyllis GRAY, 18, at home, Toronto, Midland, d/o Walter GRAY, (b. England) & Kathleen DENNISON, witn: J.J. BAYLE & Irene LATOUR, both of Midland, 19 Dec 1924 at St. Margaret's Midland
#018302-24 Walter PERRAULT, 21, labourer, Byng Inlet, Midland 6th St., s/o Frank PERRAULT, (b. Penetanguishene) & Louisa FLETCHER, married Florence PAUZIE (Pauze?), 19, whitewear factory, Perkinsfield, Midland, d/o Angus PAUZIE. (b. Penetanguishene) & Virginia MAHEN, witn: Walter LACROIX, Hugel Ave Midland & Florence BONETER, Montreal St. Midland, 26 Mar 1924 at Midland #018296-24 James Wesley PETERKIN, 26, carpenter, Fenelon Falls, Toronto, s/o James PETERKIN, (b. Galt) & Jennie JUNKIN, married Grace INKSTER, 21, stenographer, Sunderland England, Toronto, d/o Walter INKSTER, (b. Scotland) & Grace MOWAT, witn: Issa A. SIMMONS, Huntsville & L.A. INKSTER, Toronto, 29 Oct 1924 at Collingwood
#018292-24 Herbert Risdon PIERCY, 22, traveller, Toronto, Owen Sound, s/o Herbert W. PIERCY, (b. Birmingham England) & Amy Edith SHOWELL, married Sarah Agnes LOWRY, 19, clerk, Tweed, Owen Sound, d/o David LOWRY, (b. Flinton) & Sarah Ann MCSHERRY, witn: Margaret LEAL & Iona PIERCY, both of Collingwood, 1 July 1924 at Collingwood #018287-24 Charles Henry PILKEY, 25, garage helper, Stayner, Elmvale, s/o John PILKEY, (b. Canada) & Eliza LEWIS, married Stella Pearl GRAINGER, 20, at home, Nottawa, Ontario, d/o Thomas Henry GRAINGER, (b. Canada) & Jeannie MCINTYRE, witn: Marie KERR & Frances SLEMIN, both of Stayner, 10 Sept 1924 at Stayner
#018306-24 Michael PILON, 21, farmer, Perkinsfield, same, s/o Octave PILON, & Anastasie QUESNELLE, married Mary JUNEAU, 19, home, Victoria Harbor, same, d/o Clement JUNEAU, & Parmelia JERVAIS, witn: Robert JUNEAU, Victoria Harbor & Florida PILON, Perkinsfield, 29 Dec 1924 at Victoria Harbor #018299-24 Edgar Charles PLATER, 29, farmer, Toronto, Collingwood Twp, s/o H.B. PLATER, (b. England) & J.E. PHILLIMORE, married Isabella Jean BOWIE, 27, bookkeeper, Collingwood Twp, same, d/o Donald BOWIE, (b. Nottawasaga) & Jennie MCGREGOR, witn: David A. & Grace BOWIE, both of Craigleith, 9 June 1924 at Collingwood
#018294-24 Lionel James PLAYER, 23, blacksmith, Ontario, Elmvale, s/o Hercules James PLAYER, (b. Ontario) & Lilian Mary FLEMMING, married Marietta Isabel DRAPER, 19, Ontario, Elmvale, d/o Charles Henry DRAPER, (b. Ontario) & Isabel HOUDEN (Howden?), witn: Millie E. STUBBS, & Archie TRAIN, both of Elmvale, 30 Dec 1923 at Elmvale #018290-24 Hugh Vernon PLOWMAN, 23, salesman, England. Vespra Twp, s/o George Herbert PLOWMAN, (b. England) & Ada PETTY, married Edith MALKIN, 22, stenographer, Barrie, Vespra Twp, d/o Joseph MALKIN, (b. Barrie) & May DODDS, witn: Cecil PLOWMAN, Cundles & Carol M. STEVENSON, Stroud, 30 Aug 1924 at Cundles (Crendles?)
#018307-24 Giovanni PODIS, 18 Mar 1904, packing man, Villareggia - Turino Italia, Midland, s/o Amedio PODIS, & Domenica GENETTO, married Ella May DESROCHERS, 26 Oct 1905, clerk, d/o Simeon DESROCHERS, & Emelie LEGAULT, witn: James Joseph BOYLE, Sunnyside Midland & Anna DESROCHERS, Penetanguishene, 24 Nov 1924 at Penetanguishene #018300-24 James Gordon POLLARD, 26, miner, Ontario, Connaught Station, s/o Charles Z. POLLARD, (b. Ontario) & Jennie Beatrice HALKEN, married Mary Frances Pettit BROWN, 25, nurse, Ontario, Alliston, d/o H.R. BROWN, (b. Ontario) & Annie Isabella BROWN, witn: Ewart V. POLLARD, 38 Indian Trail Toronto & Jessie MCLEAN, Alliston, 28 May 1924 at Alliston
#018291-24 Alfred Herman PORTER, 23, farmer, Vasey, Vasey Medonte Twp, s/o Herman John PORTER, (b. Manvers Twp - York Co (sic)) & Charlotte E. COWAN, married S. Ellen H. HUTTON, 23, at home, Hillsdale, Hillsdale Medonte Twp, d/o William HUTTON, (b. Hillsdale) & Sarah Ann BUTLER, witn: Rose HUTTON, Hillsdale & Wellington Porter, Midland, 9 July 1924 at the Manse Hillsdale #018298-24 Chalmer Forest PRATT, 25, steel worker, Collingwood, same, s/o John PRATT, (b. Innisfil Twp Simcoe Co) & Ann Eliz BOOTH, married Mary Almira TAYLOR, 25, household duties, Innisfil Twp, Collingwood, d/o Elias TAYLOR, (b. Markham Twp York Co) & Maria CALVERT, witn: Pearl WREGGIT, Toronto & Tom TAYLOR, Churchill, 11 June 1924 at Churchill
#018303-24 James PRIDHAM, 35, farmer, Simcoe Co, Village of Avening, s/o Thomas PRIDHAM, (b. Devonshire England) & Mary Jane STEPHENSON, married Hazel FOSTER, 22, Simcoe, Mulmur Twp, d/o John FOSTER, (b. Armagh Ireland) & Carolina THISTLE, witn: Thomas P. & Bertha ARMSTRONG, both of Stayner, 27 Mar 1924 at Stayner #018286-24 Robert Joseph PRIESTLY, 21, farmer, Maxwell, Toronto, s/o Robert PRIESTLY, (b. Weston) & Mary MCLEAN, married Mary Florence Alberta PALLISTER, 20, at home, Maxwell, same, d/o Levi PALLISTER, (b. Maxwell) & Julie GUY, witn: Mr. & Mrs Leslie POOLE, both of Georgina, 24 Dec 1924 at Georgina
#018288-24 George Edward PRINCE, 24, farmer, Medonte Twp Simcoe Co, Tiny Twp, s/o William PRINCE, (b. York Co) & Rhoda MOULDS, married Lillian Maude WHAN, 28, Longford, Lefroy Simcoe Co, d/o Frank WHAN, (b. 6th Line Innisfil, Simcoe Co) & Annie REID, witn: Thomas & Eva KISSOCK, both of Barrie, 15 Sept 1924 at Allandale  
#018309-24 Arthur QUESNELLES, 21, day labourer, Penetanguishene, same, s/o Antoine QUESNELLES, & Elisabeth TEYSSIER (Tessier?), married Anna PARENT, 20, Perkinsfield, same, d/o Ernest PARENT & Silvia CHARLEBOIS, witn: Walter PARENT, Perkinsfield & Albertina QUESNELLES, Penetanguishene, 22 Sept 1924 at Perkinsfield #018308-24 William John QUINN, 34, farmer, Fenelon Falls, Somerville Twp, s/o James QUINN, (b. Kingston) & Elizabeth MCKEE, married Mildred Irene BOWINS, 23, Collingwood, same, d/o Ingoldby BOWINS, (b. Laxton Twp) & Caroline Louisa WELCH, witn: Maurice & Eva BOWINS, both of Ravenna, 18 June 1924 at Collingwood
#018317-24 Edward Norman RATCLIFFE, 22, farmer, Oro Twp, same, s/o Edward RATCLIFFE, (b. England ) & Janet JOHNSTONE, married Cora Priscilla HAZLETT, 20, housewife, Oro Twp, same, d/o William HAZLETT, (b. Oro Twp) & Rebecca MARSHALL, witn: Lorne L. SCOTT & Susannah R. HAZLETT, both of Hawkstone, 11 June 1924 at Hawkstone #018321-24 Darwin RAYMOND, 28, mariner, Waubaushene, same, s/o James RAYMOND, (b. unknown) & Catherine BLACK, married Clara Verna LILE, 23, Victoria Harbor, Waubaushene, d/o George LILE, (b. Canada) & Elizabeth WILES, witn: Gordon LILE, Victoria Harbor & Florence STEWART, Midland, 17 Dec 1924 at Penetanguishene
#018313-24 Horace Ladyman REAY, 27, accountant, Ceckermeath? Cumberland England, Midland, s/o Joseph REAY, & Grace Green LADYMAN, married Clara Margherita HEWITT, 26, school teacher, Midland, same, d/o Harry HEWITT, & Annie JACKSON, witn: William WILSON, Midland & Mr. Nyal GRAHAM, Fenelon Falls, 10 Sept 1924 at Midland #018330-24 Oliver Thompson READMAN, 27, farmer, North Orillia Twp, same, s/o William Francis READMAN, (b. Canada) & Rose N. ORDE, married Elsie Olive WHITNEY, 19, housewife, North Orillia, same, d/o Albert WHITNEY, (b. Canada) & Martha STOBBS, witn: David Willington & Annie Irene BAKER of R.R. # 3 Orillia, 1 Jan 1924 at Orillia
#018311-24 William Gordon REEVE, 26, jeweler, Clarksburg, Barrie, s/o William Lawrence REEVE, (b. Jamaica) & Ida May REVEL, married Hazel Ardell CARD, 25, near Uxbridge, Barrie, d/o James H. CARD, (b. Uxbridge) & Lidia Jane MCWATERS, witn: Helen Mildred HENDERSON, Bowmanville & Gordon LONGMAN, Barrie, 17 Sept 1924 at Barrie #018332-24 William John REGAN, 39, farmer, Toronto, South Orillia, s/o John M. REGAN, & Mary WEBBER, married Alicia Victoria MAHONY, 42, Orillia, Hawkestone, d/o Michael MAHONY, & Alicia Frances LAWLOR, witn: John MADIGAN, Parry South & Catherine MAHONY, Orillia, 23 Sept 1924 at Orillia
#018323-24 Edmond Bowman REYNOLDS, 43, carpenter, Innisfil Twp, Barrie, s/o Samuel REYNOLDS, (b. Ireland) & Mary Ann BOWMAN, married Minnie Belle MADDON, 32, Oro Twp, Barrie, d/o John Martin MADDON, (b. Ireland) & Isabel WAITE, witn: Daniel Nelson & Maggie Ann SNIDER, both of 751/2 Blantyre Ave Toronto, 10 Nov 1924 at Barrie #018329-24 William Archibald REYNOLDS, 25, electrician, Victoria Harbor, same, s/o John REYNOLDS, (b. Port Perry) & Mary Ida ATKINSON, married Mary Elizabeth LUMSDEN, 23, accountant, Collingwood, Sudbury, d/o Thomas LUMSDEN, (b. Lefroy) & Alice Ellen CAMPBELL, witn: Charles LUMSDEN & Jessie CURRIE, both of Victoria Harbor, 16 Jan 1924 at Victoria Harbor
#018319-24 Arthur RICE, 29, Nottawasaga Twp, same, s/o John T. RICE, (b. Torquay England) & Elizabeth EATON, married Florence May ILES, 19, household duties, London Eng, Nottawasaga Twp, d/o Alfred ILES, (b. London England) & Florence May HOLDEN, witn: Marth & Edward WHITE, both of Collingwood, 2 June 1924 at Collingwood #018322-24 James Albert RIX, 28, farmer, Medonte Twp, Vespra Twp, s/o James RIX, (b. Spruce Hill Simcoe Co) & Minerva WALKER, married Agnes Christine MACKAY, 26, Flos Twp, Vespra Twp, d/o Donald MACKAY (b. Oro Twp Simcoe Co) & Margaret Isabella JAMISON, witn: Katherine Louise MACKAY, Elmwood R.R. 1 & Ernest Martin RIX, Orillia Ont 320 Harvey St., 25 Nov 1924 at Donald MacKay's home Flos Twp
#018312-24 Charles Christopher ROACH, 32, brakeman, near Severn Bridge Morrison Twp, Barrie, s/o Christopher ROACH, (b. Melbourne Australia) & Nellie BOWERS, married Minnie Caroline NICHOLSON, 26, Innisfil Twp, Barrie, d/o John NICHOLSON (b. Georgetown) & Mary Ann MARLING, witn: Muriel NICHOLSON & Arthur BONTER, both of Barrie, 6 Sept 1924 at Barrie #018325-24 Charles Herbert ROBINSON, 32, contractor, Burkes Falls, Matheson Twp, s/o Moses ROBINSON, (b. Hamilton) & Melissa BOYD, married Vera Mary Elizabeth STEPHENS, 24, housewife, Muskoka, Utterson, d/o William James STEPHENS, (b. Alport) & Annie Elizabeth SMITH, witn: Mary R. & Marjory L. MCGILLIVARY, both of Orillia, 15 Apr 1924 at Orillia
#018333-24 Arthur ROBITAILLE, 22, farmer, Laurin, Lafontaine, s/o Arthur ROBITAILLE, & Rose Anne LAURIN, married Esther FOREST, 19, housemaid, Lafontaine, same, d/o Alfred FOREST, & Georgina MAILLE, witn: Kirby ROBITAILLE, Laurin & Julie BRUNETTE, Lafontaine, 27 Nov 1924 at Lafontaine #018328-24 James ROBITAILLE, 40, farmer, Tiny Twp, same, widower, s/o Frank ROBITAILLE, (b. Lafontaine) & Emilda DESROCHES, married Delina LECROIX nee ROI (or KING), 30, Tiny Twp, same, widow, d/o Sigefroy ROI, (b. Ont) & Corine GROZELLE, witn: illegible ROBITAILLE & Mrs Angelina ROBITAILLE, both of Laurin, 9 Feb 1924 at Lafontaine
#018334-24 Ernest ROBITAILLE, b. 9 July 1903, farmer's son, Tiny Twp, Tay Twp, s/o Joseph ROBITAILLE, & Malvina DUMAIS, married Geraldine PATENAUDE, b. 20 April 1906, Penetanguishene, Tiny Twp, d/o Pierre PATENAUDE, & Esther LACOURSE, witn: Napoleon PATENAUDE & Alma ROI, both of Penetanguishene, 24 Nov 1924 at Penetanguishene #018327-24 Raymond Stanley ROBSON, 19, farmer, Vespra Twp, Oro Twp, s/o Thomas ROBSON, (b. Simcoe Co) & Jeanette DEBENHAM, married Mary Dorothy Irene HOOK, 18 past, Barrie, Oro Twp, d/o William Thomas HOOK, (b. Simcoe Co) & Cora TRAN, witn: Emma PARK & Mildred BEACH, both of Allandale, 17 Mar 1924 at Barrie
#018318-24 Lorne ROSS, 28, baker, Cannington, Orillia, s/o Edward ROSS, (b. Canada) & Annie PRESTON, married Pearl WYER, 26, stenographer, Orillia Twp, same, d/o Thomas WYER, (b. England) & Jane ROYSTER, witn: Ruth A. FOREST & Isabella PATTERSON, both of Orillia, 24 May 1924 at Orillia #018314-24 Richard ROUTLIFFE, 28, chauffeur, Canada, Toronto, s/o John ROUTLIFFE, (b. Canada) & Mary GLAZIER, married Gertrude Charlotte BROOKS, 22, Canada, Thornbury, d/o James BROOKS, (b. Canada) & Rebecca GRANT, witn: Margaret L. BEN-OLIEL & Jane WESTCOTT, both of Collingwood, 22 July 1924 at Collingwood
#018316-24 Andrew Fergus ROWAT, 32, hydro lineman, Tiny Twp, Elmvale, s/o Alfred ROWAT, & Sarah GALBRAITH, married Minerva Roxie ARCHER, 29, at home, Flos Twp, Elmvale, d/o Alfred E. ARCHER, & Charlotte MARLOWE, witn: Vera RITCHIE, Elmvale (Flos Twp) & Mrs A.E. STUBBS, The Rectory Elmvale, 17 June 1924 at Elmvale #018331-24 Robert Gerard ROY, 29, general contractor, Cuba, 40 Coady Ave, s/o John P. ROY, (b. Cuba) & Dolores ROJAS, married Irene Margaret SHAW, 27, Ontario, 257 Monarch Park Ave Toronto, d/o Albert Henry SHAW, (b. Scotland) & Margaret Phoebe CROCK, witn: Frances SLAGHT, London & Mrs E. CORNEY, 313 Beech Ave Toronto, 22 Oct 1924 at Orillia
#018326-24 Joseph Elliott RUMBLE, 26, farmer, Simcoe Co, Nottawasaga Twp, s/o William RUMBLE, (b. Ont) & Christina McRIMMON (McCrimmon?) married Kate Madge WYANT, 23, farmer's daughter, Simcoe Co, Sunnidale Twp, d/o Charles W. WYANT, (b. Ont) & Melinda C. PHILLIPS, witn: Roy & Gracie? WALKER, both of Stayner, 9 Apr 1924 at Sunnidale Twp #018315-24 Evan Edwin RUSSELL, 21, farmer, Vasey, same, s/o William John RUSSELL, (b. Canada) & Annie JENNETT, married Edna May SALLOWS, 18, at home, Tay Twp, Victoria Harbor, d/o Henry SALLOWS, (b. Canada) & Violet GODFREY, witn: Marion RUSSELL, Vasey & Rhoda MCNEIL, Orillia, 30 July 1924 at St. John's Church Tay
#018324-24 Harold Harris RUSSELL, 24, labourer, Pay Twp, Medonte Twp Vasey , s/o William John RUSSELL, & Annie JENNETT, married Marjorie Mary HAMILTON, 18, at home, Sturgeon Bay Tay Twp, same, d/o Joseph HAMILTON, & Matilda FENTON, witn: John EASTWOOD & Mrs Grace BAKER, both of Midland, 29 Oct 1924 at Midland #018320-24 Jack Lindy RUSSELL, 24, stove mounter, London England, Penetanguishene, s/o Arthur James RUSSELL, (b. England) & Barbara Adeline MAUBLEY, married Mary Ellen THOMPSON, 20, Leeds England, Penetanguishene, d/o David THOMPSON, (b. England) & Margaret WALKER, witn: Thomas & Lily THOMPSON, both of Penetanguishene, 23 Apr 1924 at The Manse Penetanguishene
#018310-24 Joseph Newton RUTHERFORD, 27, Mansfield Mulmur Twp, s/o John RUTHERFORD, (b. Ireland) & Harriet CANFIELD, married Susan Rubina BUTLER, 20, Acton, same, d/o George BUTLER, (b. England) & Ellen MCDERMOTT, witn: Ethel BUTLER, Beeton & Nora GREENSLADE, Bradford, 14 Oct 1924 at Bradford #018375-24 Joseph Darcy St.AMAND, 21, labourer, Victoria Harbor, same, s/o Alphonse St.AMAND, & Delphine GARNUS?, married Mary Celanisse CAILE, 21, domestic, Waubaushene, Midland, d/o Joseph Hormidas CAILE & Bethsaide HAMELIN, witn: Joseph LA PLUME, Midland & Rena St.AMAND, Victoria, 22 Sept 1924 at Midland
#018373-24 Joseph Albert St.CYR, 27, insurance, St. Bartholimi Que., Orillia, s/o Pierre St.CYR, & Lea CARUFEL, married Marie Annie BERNIER, 20, Waubaushene, Orillia, d/o Ferdinand BERNIER & Clare EMOND, witn: Arthur CANDEN & Victoria ARBOUR, both of Waubaushene, 24 June 1924 at Orillia #018371-24 Moses St.DENIS, 27, bus driver, Moose Creek, Port McNicoll, s/o Francis St.DENIS, & Martine AUBE, married Hilda Cameron BURKE, 24, at home, Masson Que., Port McNicoll, d/o John Cameron & Elizabeth FAUBERT, witn: John St.DENIS, Port McNicoll & Gilbert CHARTRAND, Montreal Que., 24 Nov 1924 at Victoria Harbor
#018360-24 Nicholas John SAGER, 22, mariner, Desoronto, Midland, s/o Nicholas SAGER, (b. Ontario) & Ann LINDSAY, married Edna Rachel RANDALL, 18, at home, Goderich, Midland, d/o Thomas William RANDALL, (b. England) & Elizabeth Ann RIDDELLS, witn: Clarence & Elizabeth SAGER, both of Midland, 24 Dec 1924 at Midland #018343-24 William Millet Wallace SALTER, 40, office manager, Buclouche N.B., Barrie, s/o William Millet SALTER, (b. Newcastle N.B.) & Marian C. JACK, married Irene Marie ALLWARD, 30, nurse, Barrie, same, d/o Samuel J. ALLWARD, (b. Fontaine) & Sarah MODLIN, witn: Robert UNDERHILL & Isabel Enid ALLWARD, both of Barrie, 10 Sept 1924 at Barrie
#018341-24 William Smith SCOTT, 42, farmer, East Whitby, Con 4 East Whitby, divorced, s/o Robert SCOTT, (b. Scotland) & Margaret SMITH, married Mary Eleanor WESTLAKE, 28, nurse, Beeton, same, d/o William WESTLAKE, (b. Beeton) & Harriet SANSON, witn: Maunnit? MCLEAN & Margaret E. HAIG, both of Bond Head, 4 Sept 1924 at Bond Head #018365-24 Lorne Leslie SCOTT, 23, farmer, Oro Twp, same, s/o George Allen SCOTT, (b. Oro Twp) & Euphemia ADAMS, married Robina Susan HAZLETT, 22, housewife, Oro Twp, same, d/o William Thomas HAZLETT, (b. Oro Twp) & Rebecca MARSHALL, witn: Mrs Norman and Norman HAZLETT, both of Hawkestone, 29 Oct 1924 at Hawkestone
#018374-24 Walter Ernest SECKER (Seeker?), 26, clerk, England, Toronto, s/o Edward SECKER, & Susan BRADLEY, married Mable Florence SPELLER, 23, telephone operator, England, Toronto, d/o Alfred Edward SPELLER, & Alice GREENHALL, witn: Herbert Charles SECKER, Bluboro & Sophia Margaret FRAZER, Allendale, 17 Sept 1924 at Barrie #018351-24 William Melville SEYMOUR, 29, dentist, Oro Twp, Orillia, s/o Joseph SEYMOUR, (b. Simcoe Co) & Mary Jane EDGESTER, married Leona Grace PRESTON, 28, bank clerk, Lindsay, Orillia, d/o William Henry PRESTON, (b. Enniskillen) & Lucy MURTA, witn: Reginald J. MILLER, Orillia & G. Vivian NEIGOLD, Lindsay, 6 Aug 1924 at Orillia
#018361-24 Thomas C. SHAW, 50, farmer, near Montreal in the Province of Ontario (as written), West Gwillimbury Twp, widower, s/o James SHAW, (b. Ontario) & Abbie RONCIER (Rancier?), married Maria HISEY, 68, domestic, York Co, Elmvale, d/o Christopher HISEY, (b. Ontario) & Hannah RUSSELL, witn: Robert & Annie HISEY, Elmvale, 22 Dec 1924 at Elmvale #018357-24 Duncan SHAW, 50, labourer, Eldon Twp, Longford Ontario Co, widower, s/o John SHAW, (b. Islay Scotland) & Mary MCECHEREN, married Catharine DIXON, 38, housekeeper, Eldon Twp, Longford Ontario Co, widow, d/o John MCINNIS, (b. Scotland) & Bella MCEWAN, witn: Archie SHAW, Orillia & Maggie RUTHERFORD, Longford, 19 June 1924 at Methodist Parsonage Orillia
#018369-24 George Edward SHEFFIELD, 22, farmer, City of Toronto, Oro Twp, s/o William Abel SHEFFIELD, (b. unknown) & Ann Elizabeth BENNINGTON, married Myrtle Mary SPENCE, 18, at home, Vespra Twp, same, d/o John SPENCE, (b. Dublin) & Sarah Louella WHITE, witn: S.J. HAUNTON & Stella ROWE, both of Barrie, 3 Jan 1924 at 237 Dunlop Street Barrie #018338-24 William Henry SHELLWORTH, 43, farmer, Medonte Twp, same, s/o Jessie SHELLWORTH, (b. England) & Elizabeth HITCHCOCK, married Ruby Jane WALKER, 29, clerk, Oro Twp, same, d/o Ebenezer WALKER, (b. Canada) & Emma BAKER, witn: Leslie & Harriet ROE, both of Hawkstone, 24 Sept 1924 at Coulson
#018358-24 George Henry SHEPPARD, 22, labourer, Orillia, Orillia Twp, s/o William Thomas SHEPPARD, (b. Ontario) & Alvina LITTLE, married Christina FILCHERT, 20, dining room girl, Gravenhurst, Severn Bridge, d/o George FILCHERT, (b. Ontario) & Matilda MORRISON, witn: Hugh FILCHERT, Severn Bridge & Mrs William Thomas SHEPPARD Jr, Orillia Twp, 19 May 1924 at Orillia #018366-24 William John SILK, 25, farmer, Matchedash, same, s/o Joseph SILK, (b. Ontario) & Martha Minerva? CHURCH, married Verna LAUGHLIN, 19, housewife, Matchedash, same, d/o Albert LAUGHLIN, (b. Caledon) & Rachel Victoria BRUCE, witn: Gordon LAUGHLIN & Olive OAKLEY, both of Matchedash, 19 Nov 1924 at Orillia
#018353-24 David SIMCOE, 25, fireman, Rama, Longford, s/o David SIMCOE, (b. Canada) & Charlotte TAYLOR, married Elizabeth ANDERSON, 24, Rama, Longford, d/o John ANDERSON (b. Canada) & Eliza CRANE, witn: Elsie SWITZER & Isabella PATTERSON, both of Orillia, 28 June 1924 at Simcoe #018337-24 William Reynolds SIMPSON, 22, postal clerk, Pittsburgh U.S., 60 Lafferty Ave Pittsburgh U.S., s/o James SIMPSON, (b. Ireland) & Frances REYNOLDS, married Aileen Lottie SRIGLEY, 20, Barrie, 60 Lafferty Ave Pittsburgh U.S., d/o Clarence SRIGLEY, (b. Simcoe Co) & Sarah TAYLOR, witn: Alice V. SIMPSON, Pittsburgh & Bertram C. SRIGLEY, Allandale, 20 Sept 1924 at Barrie
#018336-24 Herbert Treguning SKEWES, 26, jeweler, U.S.A., Hamilton, s/o Joseph John SKEWES, (b. Muringson? Cornwall England) & Mary Catherine RICHARDS, married Florence Martha STEPHENS, 23, Canada, Victoria Harbor, d/o Joseph STEVENS (b. Cheltenham England) & Martha WILSON, witn: Georgina BUTTER & Ernest STEPHENS, both of Victoria Harbor, 22 Sept 1924 at Victoria Harbor #018363-24 John Lloyd SMART, 28, fruit grower, Ontario, Collingwood, s/o William George SMART, (b. Ontario) & Mary Elizabeth MARSHALL, married Hattie Irene SYKES, 30, bookkeeper, Ontario, Collingwood, d/o William SYKES, (b. Ontario) & Mary Catharine SYKES, witn: P.M. & Edna V. SMART, both of Collingwood, 27 Nov 1924 at Collingwood
#018354-24 Harold Frederick SMITH, 28, labourer, Dover England, Beeton, s/o George Gerald SMITH, (b. Hull England) & Caroline RICHARD, married Lottie Georgiana COCHRANE, 21, househelp, Midhurst, same, d/o Alfred COCHRANE, (b. Nova Scotia) & Mary Jane ROBINSON, witn: Cecil William CAMERON, 15 Joseph St in Wiarton & Mary COCHRANE, Midhurst, 24 June 1924 at Midhurst #018359-24 Carl SMITH, 22, farmer, Newmarket, Tay Twp, s/o George SMITH (b. Newmarket) & Cora COLE, married Bertha May KNAGGS, 20, England, Tay Twp, d/o Unknown, (b. England) & unknown, witn: Mrs GREER & Mrs. C. MACDONALD, both of Penetang, 7 May 1924 at The Manse Penetang
#018340-24 Benjamin SMITH, 49, labourer, Manchester England, Midland, widower, s/o Henry SMITH (b. Warwickshire England) & Agnes PERRY, married Margaret DOHERTY, 43, Liverpool England, Midland, d/o John DOHERTY, (b. Ireland) & unknown, witn: Anna B. MAGNUS & Mabel D. WHITTAKER, both of Penetanguishene, 2 Sept 1924 at All Saints Rectory Penetanguishene #018349-24 James Kelly SMITH, 19, farmer, Tiny Twp, Wyebridge , s/o James SMITH, (b. Wyebridge) & Jessie KELLY, married Lillian May FRENCH, 15, farmer's daughter, Tiny Twp, Waverley - Tiny Twp, d/o Isaac FRENCH, (b. Waverley) & Margaret MCWATERS, witn: William PARKER & Mrs Jessie SMITH, both of Wyebridge , 18 Aug 1924 at Victoria Harbour
#018335-24 William Henry SNEATH, 21, stationary engineer, Ontario, 162 Lisgar St., s/o Robert Henry SNEATH, (b. England) & Bertha VAUGHAN, married Goldie Cyrilla GRAHAM, 22, Ontario, Churchill Ontario, d/o Francis Herbert GRAHAM, (b. Ontario) & Lillian Victoria Ethel BENTLY, witn: Robert Henry SNEATH, 2847 Dundas St. West Toronto & F.H. GRAHAM, Churchill Innisfil, 1 Oct 1924 at Churchill  
#018350-24 Leighton SNIDER, 22, labourer, Tiny Twp, Midland, s/o Charles SNIDER, (b. Craighurst) & Minnie GODDARD, married Mossie Marie MCWATTER, 20, housewife, Tay Twp, Midland, d/o William MCWATTER, (b. Oro Twp) & Matilda BROWN, witn: Thelma MCWATTER, Vasey & W.G. JENNETT, 208 John St. Orillia, 4 Aug 1924 at Orillia #018346-24 Joseph Alfred Samuel SOUTHORN, 22, farmer, Medonte Twp, same, s/o Joseph SOUTHORN, (b. Medonte) & Blanche MCFARLANE, married Lottie Annie WRIGHT, 18, servant, Medonte Twp, same, d/o William WRIGHT, (b. Medonte) & Emma Katharine DEMILL, witn: George M. & Mrs George M. BUSH, both of Coldwater, 11 Aug 1924 at 44 Front St. Orillia
#018344-24 Harry Clifford Wellington SPRING, 20, labourer, Flos Twp Simcoe Co, Elmvale Simcoe Co, s/o Willis Wellington SPRING, & Gertrude DEAN, married Mabel Rosa CALLANDER, 18, housekeeper, Toronto, Elmvale Simcoe Co, d/o Robert COLLANDER, & Nellie HILTZ, witn: Marguerita Merle TYNER & Amelia Elizabeth STUBBS, both of Elmvale, 23 Aug 1924 at Elmvale #018339-24 Willis Howard Melvin SPRING, 21, barber, Tiny Twp Simcoe Co, Elmvale Simcoe Co, s/o Willis Wellington SPRING, & Alma Gertrude DEAN, married Bertha Birdetta Barbara ELLIOTT, 20, farmer's daughter, Flos Twp Simcoe Co, same, d/o Albert Edward ELLIOTT & Sarah Jane MADILL, witn: Dorothy Relence BELL, Allenwood - 10th Con Flos & Earl James TRACE, Allenwood, 3 Sept 1924 at Allenwood, 11th Con Flos
#018356-24 Leslie John STACEY, 28, merchant, Solina Ont, Charlottetown P.E.I., s/o Charles STACEY, (b. Surrey England) & Bertha HOGARTH, married Hazel Winnifred, PENTLAND, 24, clerk, Collingwood Twp, Charlottetown P.E.I., d/o William H. PENTLAND, (b. Griersville - St. Vincent twp) & Jane BUCKINGHAM, witn: Olive I. MUNRO & Alvin L. MICKLER, both of Collingwood, 25 June 1924 at Collingwood #018364-24 William Livingston STANDBROOK, 27, merchant, Muskoka Falls, Barrie, s/o George STANDBROOK, (b. Canada) & Sarah MILLAR, married Janet Phyllis CAMPBELL, 20, Barrie, same, d/o Daniel CAMPBELL, ( b. Canada) & Janet DUNCAN, witn: Grace MACLEAN & G.T. WELCH, both of Bradford, 24 Nov 1924 at Bradford
#018352-24 Samuel STEELE, 36, school principal, Armagh Ireland, Botha Alberta, s/o David STEELE, (b. Armagh Ireland) & Isabel ALLISON, married Mary ROSS, 23, teacher, Gurthrie, same, d/o Thomas E. ROSS, (b. Oro Twp) & Nellie DUNCAN, witn; James V. & Helen ROSS, both of Guthrie, 16 July 1924 at the bride's home Oro Twp #018347-24 Charles Edward STOCKDALE, 22, labourer, Rama Twp, Orillia, s/o John Lewis STOCKDALE, (b. Consecon) & Mary Jane SMITH, married Hazel YEARLEY, 22, milliner, Warren, Orillia, d/o Frederick YEARLEY (b. unknown) & Matilda Jane BLANCHARD, witn: William F. STOCKDALE, Orillia & Beatrice YEARLEY, Falkenburg, 27 Aug 1924 at Orillia
#018367-24 John D. Seymour STONE, 46, farmer, Northumberland Co, Elmvale, widower, s/o William H. STONE, (b. Canada) & Sarah GEROW, married Viola Pearl SPRING, 36, Tiny Twp, Elmvale, d/o William SPRING, & Mary Jane QUANTZ, witn: Herbert SPRING, Tiny (Alderwood) & Margaret SPRING, Tiny Twp, 29 Oct 1924 at Tiny Twp #018368-24 Joseph STONEHAM, 56, caretaker, Essa Twp, Alliston, widower, s/o Robert STONEHAM, (b. Canada) & Margaret STONEHAM, married Mary Ann MCMANN, 58, household duties, Essa Twp, Alliston, widow, d/o James W. WILSON, (b. Ireland) & Isabella WILSON, witn: Edgar WALL & Mrs William WILSON, both of Alliston, 30 Jan 1924 at Alliston
#018345-24 Horace Newton STOREY, 23, mechanic, England, Churchill, s/o Arthur Richard STOREY, (b. Hull England) & Mary JAMIESON, married Lillian Katherine AKERS, 18, lady, England, Churchill, d/o Frederick AKERS, (b. York England) & Ada Inood BARNETT, witn: G.W. & E. GODSMARK, both of Churchill, 26 Aug 1924 at Barrie #018355-24 George Edward STRACHAN, 29, farmer, Oro Twp, same, s/o Robert STRACHAN, (b. Toronto) & Katherine BLACK, married Hartie Morton WALKER, 21, housewife, Oro Twp, same, d/o John W. WALKER, (b. Oro Twp) & Nina WAPLES, witn: Albert J. STRACHAN & Mary WALKER, both of Oro Station, 21 June 1924 at Oro Twp
#018348-24 Reginald Arthur STREET, 33, accountant, England, 5 Brookmount Rd, s/o Henry STREET, (b. England) & Ellen M. BUSSEY, married Rosamond Murial PETERSON, 27, stenographer, Ontario, 712 Logan Ave, d/o E.A.R. PETERSON, (b. England) & Edith S.M. ARTHUR, witn: D.H.R. HARRIS, 92 McDonald Ave & Frank PETERSON, Shanty Bay, 9 Aug 1924 at Shanty Bay #018370-24 Kenneth STROTHER, 32, gentleman, Toronto, Hornings Mills, s/o Lancelot Charles Anthony STROTHER & Effie Mildred CASE, married Ida May CRESSWICK, 29, Barrie, same, d/o Alfred E. H. CRESSWICK, & May SPRY, witn: Fred W. STROTHER, Hornings Mills & Alice CRESSWICK, Toronto, 26 Nov 1924 at Barrie
#018362-24 George SUTTON, 61, merchant, London England, Port Carling, widower, s/o Samuel SUTTON, (b. London England) & Eliza BROWNING?, married Esther Jane GOSS, 47, housewife, Medonte Twp, Orillia, d/o John GOSS, (b. Medonte Twp) & Elizabeth NELSON, witn: Alfred & Minnie BOND, both of R.R. 2 Orillia, 2 Dec 1924 at Orillia #018372-24 Charles Gordon SWAILE, 20, clerk, Medonte Twp, Orillia, s/o Charles SWAILE & Mary YON, married Mary Carmel REGAN, 21, clerk, Orillia, same, d/o Michael REGAN & Elizabeth FINN, witn: Francis Joseph RYAN & Anne C. MURPHY, both of Orillia, 28 Jan 1924 at Orillia
#018342-24 William Arthur Wesley SWITZER, 30, physician, Penbina North Dakota, Rossier Pennsylvania, s/o William SWITZER, (b. Anderson Ontario) & Margaret WHALEY, married Lillan Mae MACFADDEN, 25, Burk's Falls, Penetanguishene, d/o Alex MACFADDEN, (b. Alliston) & Christina BROWN, witn: Dr D.L. CURTIS, Marmora & Mildred SWITZER, 63 Bloomfield Ave Toronto, 10 Sept 1924 at Penetanguishene  
#018384-24 Thomas TEASDALE, 63, gentleman, England, Barrie, widower, s/o Jonathan TEASDALE, (b. England) & Mary ISON, married Judith Oliver MALCOLM, 62, Whitchurch, Barrie, widow, d/o Thomas OLIVER, (b. Whitchurch) & Harriet MONETTE, witn: William & Clara F. METCALF, both of Barrie, 3 Dec 1924 at Barrie #018389-24 Frederick TEASDALE, 28, labourer, Vespra Twp, Barrie, s/o Thomas TEASDALE, (b. Avonshire England) & Elizabeth YOUNG, married Elizabeth WILSON, 21, Barrie, same, d/o Thomas WILSON, (b. Glasgow Scotland) & Elizabeth HAMILTON, witn: Arthur FERGUSON & Emily BISHOP, both of Barrie, 4 June 1924 at Orillia
#018377-24 William TEEPLE, 26, truck driver, Hepworth, Owen Sound, s/o William TEEPLE, (b. United States) & Jane GUY, married Dora EBERHARDT, 21, Collingwood, Owen Sound, d/o William John EBERHARDT, (b. Collingwood) & Amelia DEAN, witn: Robert Charles & (Mrs) Luella MCDERMID, both of Allandale, 30 Sept 1924 at Allandale #018395-24 Walter J. TEESDALE, 32, farmer, Innisfil Twp, Vespra Twp, s/o Thomas TEESDALE, (b. England) & Annie JOHNSON, married Fern Lorane WINGROVE, 19, at home, Vespra Twp, same, d/o Charles Garfield WINGROVE, (b. Ontario) & Clara Elizabeth THICKSTON, witn: William R. BINN & Rita May WINGROVE, both of Barrie, 9 Jan 1924 at Vespra Twp
#018376-24 Clifford James THOMPSON, 19, labourer, Victoria Harbor, same, s/o James THOMPSON, (b. Hobart?) & Alice ATKINSON, married Florence May GRANT, 19, at home, Victoria Harbor, Midland, d/o James GRANT, (b. Collingwood) & Mary BAPTISTE, witn: Alexander Larry AYERS, 194 Yonge St. Midland & Flora ROBERTS, Ontario St. Midland, 6 Oct 1924 at Port McNicoll #018382-24 Charles Cornwall THOMPSON, 22, insurance agent, Penetanguishene, same, s/o Charles Albert THOMPSON, (b. Penetanguishene) & Maria LEUFESTEY, married Laura Mabel MURRAY, 18 years past, Huntsville, Penetanguishene, d/o Frederick MURRAY, (b. Port Hope) & Carrie Ella PALMER, witn: Eugene DESROCHES & Emma DURNFORD, both of Penetanguishene, 8 July 1924 at Barrie
#018386-24 Sidney THOMPSON, 21, labourer, England, Midland, s/o Thomas THOMPSON, (b. Canforth Lanc Eng) & Dorothy SMITH, married Laura Mae TRUAX, 20, at home, Waverley, Midland, d/o Alexander TRUAX, (b. Waverley) & Alma TWEEDLE, witn: Orvil KITCHING & Hazel O. TRUAX, both of Midland, 25 June 1924 at Midland #018391-24 Hugh McMillan THOMPSON, 27, lumberman, Belfast Ireland, Bracebridge, s/o Samuel THOMPSON, (b. Glasgow) & Minnie MCMILLAN, married Florence Mae VAN CLIEAF, 21, Baysville McLean Twp, same, d/o Samuel VAN CLIEAF, (b. Coboconk) & Hannah EACHLER, witn: Eliza M. MILLER & Luttis Kells CAMERON, both of Orillia, 27 Mar 1924 at Orillia
#018380-24 James William THOMSON, 39, farmer, Orillia Twp, same, s/o David THOMSON, (b. Scotland) & Jane SCOTT, married Maggie EDDIE, 38, Aberdeen Scotland, Orillia Twp, d/o John EDDIE, (b. Scotland) & Isabella WRIGHT, witn: David T.S. & Jennie E. THOMSON, both of Orillia Twp, 6 Aug 1924 at Orillia #018381-24 Seymour Robert THOMSON, 27, bank clerk, Ontario, 108 Vaughan Rd, s/o Charles Thomas THOMSON, (b. Ontario) & Mary MCKINNON, married Vivian Evelyn QUINN, 24, stenographer, Ontario, Orillia, d/o Richard Joseph QUINN, (b. Ontario) & Christina May JOHNSTON, witn: Albert Bernal MCLEOD, 120 Neywash St. & Barbara Isabella THOMSON, 115 Mary St., 12 July 1924 at Orillia
#018385-24 James Archibald THOMSON, 21, mechanic, Orillia Twp, Orillia, s/o David THOMSON, (b. Simcoe) & Alice KEAN, married Alberta HILL, 19, mill hand, Orillia, same, d/o Louis HILL, (b. Simcoe) & Alice BROWN, witn: Eliza R. & Louis HILL, both of Orillia, 28 Oct 1924 at 44 Front St. Orillia #018387-24 Archibald Houston THOMSON, 23, die cutter, England, Detroit Michigan, s/o Thomas Telford THOMSON, (b. Dumfrieshire Scotland) & Elizabeth HAMILTON, married Rachel Elizabeth FOSTER, 19, housewife, Barrie, Orillia, d/o Frederick Andrew FOSTER, (b. Toronto) & Florence MCLENNAN, witn: Frederick FOSTER, 109 Colborne St. Orillia & Janet THOMSON, 11 William St. Orillia, 25 June 1924 at the Manse Orillia
#018390-24 Philip Ford TOWNLEY, 26, agent, British Columbia, 3 Bedford Rd, s/o R. TOWNLEY, (b. Ontario) & Frances ROE, married Katherine Joan GRAY, 25, England, 455 Chester Rd - Old Trafford Manchester Eng, d/o Artie GRAY, (b. England) & Agnes BERWICK, witn: Edith E. BRUNTON, Allendale South Caroline U.S.A. & L. WALKER, Toronto, 24 May 1924 at St. Andrew's Church Alliston #018397-24 James Michael TRAHAN, 52, not given, Richmond, North Bay, s/o Denis TRAHAN, & Johanna O'BRIEN, married Henryetta Josephine CRADDOCK, 38, Coldwater, Orillia, d/o John CRADDOCK, & Mary HAYDEN, witn: Gregory E. KELLY, Orillia & Mary BRADY, Waubaushene, 17 Sept 1924 at Orillia
#018396-24 Francis Patrick TRAVERS, 39, farmer, Vespra Twp, same, widower, s/o John TRAVERS, & Catherine FITZGERALD, married Elizabeth Maud BARRETT, 28, lady, Midhurst, Barrie, d/o Edward BARRETT, & Mary Ann DUNN?, witn: Harry TRAVERS, Detroit U.S.A. & Anna BARRETT, Barrie, 27 Feb 1924 at Barrie #018392-24 Benjamin Franklin TRUESDELL, 39, mechanic, Collingwood, same, s/o Norman TRUESDELL, (b. not known) & does not know, married Annie Olive POMPHREY, 36, household duties, Collingwood, same, d/o Matthew James POMPHREY, (b. Bristol England) & Annie PECK, witn: Annie B. LITTLE & Alfred POMPHREY, both of Collingwood, 8 Mar 1924 at Collingwood
#018379-24 Henry Franklin TUCK, 25, grazer, Nelson, same, s/o Robert TUCK, (b. England) & Etta WHEELER, married Emily Verena FLEETHAM, 23, farmer's daughter, Caledon East, Allandale, d/o Thomas J. FLEETHAM, (b. Caledon East) & Isabella HART, witn: Dorothy HENSON, Allandale & Fred TUCK, Nelson, 24 Sept 1924 at Vespra Twp #018394-24 Albert Edward TUCK, 20, railway employee, Barrie, same, s/o Arthur J. TUCK, (b. Ont) & Ella GREAVES, married Allie Alexander VAIR, 20, Barrie, same, d/o V. VAIR, & Jennie FOX, witn: C.A.R. & Hazel TUCK, both of Barrie, 9 Jan 1924 at Barrie
#018383-24 Andrew TUCKEY, 41, labourer, Hawkesbury, Orillia, s/o Frank TUCKEY, (b. Hawkesbury) & Mary BOYD, married Ruth JEWETT, 20, serving girl, Orillia, same, d/o William JEWETT, (b. not known) & Helen THOMPSON, witn: Aileen V. SAUNDERS, Victoria Harbor & Lettie I. CAMERON, Orillia, 29 Dec 1924 at Orillia #018378-24 James Charles TUDHOPE, 28, farmer, Oro Twp, same, s/o William TUDHOPE, ( b. Oro Twp Simcoe Co) & Maria MOORE, married Elva Dorothy SCOTT, 24, housekeeper, Oro Twp, same, d/o William SCOTT, (b. Oro Twp Simcoe Co) & Catherine FLETCHER, witn: Frank & Mrs Frank LEIGH, both of Hawkestone, 17 Sept 1924 at Hawkestone
#018393-24 Hector Douglas TURNBULL, 23, farmer, Essa Twp, same, s/o Andrew TURNBULL, (b. Scotland) & Agnes YOOL (Yuill?), married Rita Beatrice DAVIDSON, 22, household duties, Angus, Essa Twp, d/o James DAVIDSON, & Susan CAMPBELL, witn: Jean TURNBULL, Alliston & Wilfrid DAVIDSON, Angus, 19 Jan 1924 at Angus #018388-24 Harold TWIGGER, 24, clerk, Collingwood, same, s/o Joseph TWIGGER, (b. England) & Mary Ann TUFFNELL, married Florence Gertrude Agnes DICKSON, 25, telephone operator, Birkenhead England, Collingwood, d/o Albert Guest DICKSON, (b. England) & Florence MEERS, witn: Donald Alexander MCPHERSON & Isabel Rhoda DICKSON, both of Collingwood, 24 June 1924 at Collingwood
#018402-24 Edward Henry VAILLANCOURT, 22, assist agent, Beaucage Ont, Espanola, s/o Celestin VAILLANCOURT, & Marie ROI, married Marvel Roseanna FOX, 22, home, Victoria Harbor, same, d/o William FOX, & Sara CROSS, witn: Lionel VAILLANCOURT, Espanola & Agnes FITZGERALD, Midland, 12 June 1924 at Victoria Harbor #018399-24 John Andrew VAN CAMP, 27, farmer, Tay Twp, Tay Twp R.R. 1 Midland, s/o Abraham VAN CAMP, & Isabel PARKER, married Susan Margaret STRATH, 24, farmer's daughter, Elmvale Flos Twp, same, d/o Alexander STRATH, & Elizabeth LAMBIE, witn: Mrs Jane & J. Louisa MELVILLE, both of Midland, 30 July 1924 at Midland
#018398-24 Linus Crooke VASEY, 35, labourer, Vasey, Midland, s/o William VASEY, (b. England) & Margaret CROOKE, married Laura BELFRY, 31, at home, Victoria Harbor, same, d/o Fred Sherman BELFRY, (b. Canada) & Esther Ellen NEY, witn: Ronald ISAAC, Midland & Hannah CALMENTS, Victoria Harbor, 9 Oct 1924 at Victoria Harbor $018400-24 Howard Albert VIGRASS, 22, lumberman, Spence Twp, same, s/o Albert Henry VIGRASS, (b. Parry Sound) & Lena PLUMPTREE, married Orma Laurine MACKENZIE, 25, school teacher, Mara Twp, 149 Mary St. Orillia, d/o Donald MACKENZIE, (b. Uptergrove) & Katherine MCFADDEN, witn: Hector J. MACKENZIE, Orillia & Mrs Thomas RIDER, Inholmes, 31 Dec 1924 at Orillia
#018401-24 Francis Albert VOLLICK, 21, woodcutter, Flos Twp, same, s/o Albert N. VOLLICK, (b. Tapleytown Ont) & Ellen Sarah TOWNS, married Christine TOWNS, 21, Medonte Twp, Flos Twp, d/o Thomas TOWNS, (b. Reach Twp) & Mary POLLMER, witn: Bertha R. GRAY, Barrie & Mary E. ROACH, Hillsdale, 21 Jan 1924 at Barrie  
#018416-24 Wilfred George WARDMAN, 25, machinist helper, Calender, Barrie, s/o J.D. WARDMAN, & Mary Ellen SMITH, married Edna Pauline CROWE, 25, telephone operator, Elmvale, Orillia, d/o Robert CROWE & Mary OVERS, witn: R. COADY, Barrie & Annie CROWE, Allandale, 11 June 1924 at Orillia #018425-24 Burton Barnabus WARNICA, 29, farmer, Innisfil Twp, same, s/o Fred M. WARNICA, (b. Innisfil Twp) & Ethel COULTER, married Helen ROSS, 22, Oro Twp, Innisfil Twp, d/o Thomas E. ROSS, M.P. (b. Oro Twp) & Nellie DUNCAN, witn: J.F. WARNICA, Painswick & Phemie LYALL, Shanty Bay, 6 Dec 1924 at Guthrie Church
#018411-24 Louis Lorne WATSON, 22, farmer, Tobermory, Vespra Twp, s/o Arthur Henry WATSON, (b. Canada) & Martha Emma HODGE, married Mary Rebecca ELLSMERE, 18, Oro Twp, Vespra Twp, d/o John ELLSMERE, (b. Canada) & Mary W. SAUNDERS, witn: E.H. WILLERS, Barrie & Gordon D. WINSELL, Dalston, 9 July 1924 at Barrie #018427-24 William WATSON, 45, brick maker, Orillia, same, s/o Samuel WATSON, (b. England) & Hannah KELLINGTON, married Alice Maria MESSENGER, 32, housemaid, Scarborough Yorkshire England, Orillia, d/o George MESSENGER, (b. England) & Sarah HERRINGTON, witn: Albert & Yetta JAMES, both of Orillia, 22 Nov 1924 at Orillia
#018432-24 Frederick Henry WATSON, 26, thresher, Adjala Simcoe Co, Tecumseth,, s/o William WATSON, (b. Adjala Simcoe Co) & Priscilla BRETT, married Gladys BRAY, 24, househelp, Tecumseth Simcoe Co, same, d/o Arthur BRAY, (b. Tecumseth) & Caroline ROBINSON, witn: Kate BRAY, Alliston & A.E. SEYMOUR, Loretta , 12 Jan 1924 at Beeton #018407-24 Arthur Wilmot WEATHERUP, 24, labourer, Creemore, same, s/o Edward Thomas WEATHERUP, (b. Winbourne Dorset England) & Mary NOBES, married Velma Mildred HORSEBURG, 19, Avening, New Lowell, d/o John Alfred HORSEBURG, (b. Creemore Simcoe) & Annie Mariah KINCHER, witn: Thomas & Creoda RAWN, both of Collingwood, 27 Aug 1924 at Collingwood
#018420-24 Harold Roland WEBB, 22, farmer, Innisfil Twp, same, s/o Robert Thomas WEBB, (b. Innisfil) & Ada Benson YOUNG, married Elsie Lily May HORTON, 20, Vespra Twp, Innisfil Twp, d/o Charles HORTON, (b. Wiltshire England) & Elizabeth Lillian BLACK?, witn: W.J. HARRIS, Barrie & C.A. WEBB (Miss), Innisfil R.R. Allandale, 16 Apr 1924 at St. Paul's #018430-24 Roger Thomas WEBB, 20, telegraph operator, Innisfil Twp Simcoe Co, Detroit, s/o Robert WEBB, (b. Canada) & Ada BEVEN, married Bernice Blanche GREEN, 19, Innisfil Twp, Detroit, d/o George GREEN, (b. Canada) & Prudens C. WILLIAMS, witn: Edward GREEN & Arnold WEBB , both of Allandale, 21 Feb 1924 at Barrie
#018428-24 William Richard WHEELER, 32, auto mechanic, Midland, same, widower, s/o James Henry WHEELER, (b. Michigan) & Elizabeth BEAR, married Harriet May TALBOT, 23, domestic, Penetang, Midland, widow, d/o Edwin John MORLEY, (b. Toronto) & Ida May HARMON, witn: Beatrice STEWART & William HAYWARD, both of Midland, 18 Nov 1924 at Penetanguishene  
#018406-24 Frank McLean WHITE, 28, salesman, Collingwood, Chicago, s/o William Henry WHITE, (b. Collingwood) & Flora MCLEAN, married Elytha Orr TROTT, 22, at home, Collingwood, Ill., d/o Harry TROTT, (b. Collingwood) & Mary Wilson AYLSWORTH, witn: Gordon GREGG D.D.S., Detroit Mich & Mary MCEACHERN, Stayner, 20 Sept 1924 at Collingwood #018417-24 James Edmund WHITE, 27, labourer, McMurrich Twp, Bracebridge, s/o Robert WHITE, (b. Grey Co) & Elizabeth MULLIGAN, married Evelyn Kathleen LEEDER, 21, Bracebridge, same, d/o Albert LEEDER, (b. Muskoka) & Lilian Jane ANDREWS, witn: Robert E. WHITE & Wilma N. MCNEICE, both of Bracebridge, 11 June 1924 at Bracebridge
#018419-24 Henry Frederick WHITEHEAD, 23, pattern maker, London England, Collingwood, s/o Joseph WHITEHEAD, (b. England) & Mary Ann BARNES, married Margaret Elinor DEVER, 19, household duties, Chicago, Collingwood, d/o John DEVER, (b. Illinois U.S.A.) & Agnes DOYLE, witn: Weber John & Kay Amelia PATTERSON, both of Collingwood, 17 Apr 1924 at Collingwood #018415-24 John Robert Claude WHORLOW, 26, carpenter, Kent England & Barrie, s/o Sterling WHORLOW, (b. Kent England) & Clara HAWKE, married Lima KEELEY, 26, Vespra Twp, Barrie, d/o Alfred KEELEY, (b. Midhurst) & Alice PLOWRIGHT, witn: F. & E. St.CLAIR, both of Allandale, 20 June 1924 at Barrie
#018403-24 William James WHYTE, 23, trainman on CNR, Ontario, Allandale, s/o Michael WHYTE, (b. Ontario) & Annabella KEHOE, married Mary Cecilia OVERS, 21, stenographer, Ontario, Barrie, d/o William Arthur OVERS, (b. Ontario) & Alice MCKEARNAN, witn: E.M. BRENNAN & Mary McENERNEY both of Barrie, 3 Oct 1924 at Barrie #018407-24 Peter J. WIEBE, 47, teacher, State of Kansas, Upland Cal U.S.A., widower, s/o Jacob A. WIEBE, (b. South Russia( & Justine FRIESEN, married Lilian Caroline BAKER, 40, housekeeper, Simcoe Co, Stayner, d/o Charles BAKER, (b. Prussia Germany) & Catharine DITSON, witn: E.A. & Mrs E.A. DITSON, both of Collingwood, 27 Aug 1924 at Stayner
#018404-24 Henry Jeffs WILCOX, 28, farmer, Beeton, same, s/o John R. WILCOX, (b. Ontario) & Eva JEFFS, married Ruth Eunice Irene HALBERT, 23, housekeeper, West Gwillimbury, Bradford, d/o John N. HALBERT, (b. Ontario) & Caroline MCKELVEY, witn: Edith WILCOX, Beaton R.R. & Stanley HALBERT, Bradford, 18 Sept 1924 at 10th Line West Gwillimbury #018410-24 Walter Brooke WILLMOTT, 20, labourer, London England, Barrie, s/o John Alfred WILLMOTT, (b. London England) & Matilda BROOKE, married Minnie VALLES, 20, Norwood England, Barrie, d/o Frederick illegible VALLES, (b. England) & Lilian Agnes BARRET, witn: C.E. & Eva ETHERINGTON, both of Barrie, 2 July 1924 at Trinity Church Barrie
#018405-24 Richard Thomas WILSON, 28, farmer, Tay Twp, Midland, s/o Samuel WILSON, (b. Cartwright) & Mary Sophia SILVERTHORN, married Mattie Mildred BALL, 23, at home, Victoria Harbor, same, d/o John Wesley BALL, & Ellie RAWSON, witn: Scott BALL, Tay Twp Victoria Harbor R.R. 1 & Annie J. KEOWN, Midland, 17 Sept 1924 at Tay Twp #018418-24 Roy Barker WILSON, 29, farmer, Strong Twp, same, s/o John WILSON, (b. Scotland) & Mary DUKE, married Mary Ann RIX, 25, stenographer, London England, Toronto, d/o Herbert Thomas RIX, (b. England) & Sarah Ann UNDERWOOD, witn: Mary E. WILSON, Toronto & Minnie E. DOUGLAS, Barrie, 23 Apr 1924 at Barrie
#018421-24 Wilbert WILSON, 25, barber, Apsley Twp - Peterboro Co, Victoria Harbor, s/o Norman WILSON, (b. Ontario) & Flora WHITMORE, married Dorothy LYLE, 19, at home, Victoria Harbor, same, d/o Enone? LYLE, (b. Ontario) & Annie BANNISTER, witn: Robert BELL, Victoria Harbor & Evelyn STEWART, Midland, 22 Dec 1924 at Victoria Harbor #018431-24 James McMillan WILSON, 65, baggage man CNR, Lanark Co, Burks Falls, widower, s/o William WILSON, (b. Scotland) & Janet MCMILLAN, married Mary Jane SUGDEN, 54, Twinford Eng, Burks Falls, d/o Abraham SUGDEN, (b. England) & Annie HINCHLIFE? (Hinchcliffe?), witn: Mrs Elizabeth S. BROWN & Ena LEFLER, both of Barrie, 19 Jan 1924 at Barrie
  #018434-24 Isaac Henry WINNEY, 22, labourer, Huntsville, Novar, s/o George Henry WINNEY (b. Huntsville) & Florence SIMPSON, married Fae Muriel DUNDAS, 21, at home, Tiny Twp, Tiny Twp Wyebridge , d/o Edward DUNDAS (b. Ontario) & Jenny NEWBOURNE, witn: Elizabeth & George E. KING, both of Wyebridge, 19 Jan 1924 at Wyebridge
#018412-24 Edward James WOOD, 25, painter, England, Buffalo U.S.A., s/o James WOOD, (b. England) & Mary Ellen SARMTRY?, married Ada Kate GOODSELL, 24, nurse, England, Essa Twp, d/o Frank GOODSELL, (b. England) & Amy FILMORE, witn: H. COLEMAN, 64 1/2 Trinity Place Buffalo N.Y. & Horace AJAR, Cookstown, 29 June 1924 at the Methodist Church Thornton #018426-24 Armin Edward Wellington WOOD, 24, farmer, Parry Sound, Waverley Tiny Twp, s/o John Lindsay WOOD, (b. Ontario Province) & Elizabeth Edith ARGUE, married Alma Perry MILLER, 19, at home, Medonte Twp, Waverley Flos Twp, d/o John MILLER, (b. Wyebridge) & Sarah FRENCH, witn: Lester Silvester Selwyn WOOD, Waverley & Mabel E. RICHARDSON, Craighurst, 12 Nov 1924 at Hillsdale
#018429-24 Clarence WOOD, 23, clerk, Parry Sound, Galt, s/o Alexander WOOD, (b. Ontario) & Sarah PAUL, married Mary Catherine BULL, 24, stenographer, Stayner, same, d/o Angus BULL, (b. Ontario) & Mary Agnes WATSON, witn: Clifford Arthur PARRINGTON & Edna May WHEELER, both of Stayner, 10 Nov 1924 at Barrie #018435-24 Maitland Morrison WOOD, 28, bank clerk, Ontario, 565 Euclid Ave in Toronto, s/o John C. WOOD, (b. Ontario) & Josephine MORRISON, married Myrtle MCMURTRY, 27, school teacher, Ontario, Midland, d/o Thomas MCMURTRY, (b. Ontario) & Minnie JANE?, witn: Gertrude A. MCMURTRY & Mabel CAMPBELL, both of Midland, 1 Jan 1924 at Midland
#018433-24 Robert Arnold WOODHOUSE, 33, farmer, Collingwood Twp, same, s/o Walter WOODHOUSE, (b. England) & Margaret SHERWOOD, married Olive Irene FIEGEHEN, 22, household duties, Osprey Twp Grey, Collingwood Twp, d/o Luther FIEGEHEN, (b. Ontario) & Mary POLLARD, witn: Ruby Marguerite, WOODHOUSE & Blanche KENNY, both of Collingwood, 30 Jan 1924 at Collingwood #018414-24 Archibald WOODROW, 26, farmer, Oro Twp, same, s/o James WOODROW, (b. Oro Twp) & Isabel CAMPBELL, married Laura Edna LUCK, 20, housewife, Oro Twp, same, d/o Thomas LUCK, (b. Canada) & Elizabeth COATES, witn: Clara E. LUCK, Oro Twp & W.R. WOODROW, Oro Station, 28 June 1924 at the bride's home Oro Twp
#018408-24 Anthony WOODS (Dubois), 50, farmer, Baxter Twp, Port Severn Baxter Twp, s/o Joseph WOODS, (b. Port Severn) & Jane SWEET, married Maria Louisa GENDRON, 19, at home, Baxter Twp, Port Severn, d/o Paul GENDRON, (b. Peterboro) & Elizabeth BONVILLE, witn: Lawrence WOODS, Midland & Aurelia GENDRON, Port Severn, 25 Aug 1924 at St. John's Church Port Severn #018424-24 Robert Melvin WOOLRICH, 24, sailor, Parry Sound, Owen Sound, s/o Thomas H. WOOLRICH, (b. Canada) & Mary HUDSON, married Ida Mae SINNETT, 26, at home, Midland, Newtonville, d/o Thomas SINNETT, (b. England) & Rose Ellen SULLIVAN, witn: Austin BLACK, Owen Sound & Jennie KINNEE, Midland, 18 Dec 1924 at Port McNicoll
#018413-24 Elmer Raymond WRIGHT, 31, machinist, Wheatley, 142 Oak Ave Windsor, s/o John E. WRIGHT, (b. Canada) & Albina WHARRAN, married Dora Lauretta LEVI, 33, housewife, Ramsay Twp, 119 Wellington Ave Windsor, d/o John LEVI, (b. Canada) & Mary JONES, witn: Isabella & Morley C. PATTERSON, both of Orillia, 30 June 1924 at Orillia #018422-24 Joseph WRIGHT, 38, labourer, Waverley, Medonte, s/o John WRIGHT, (b. Waverley ) & Hannah LEONARD, married Alice BRITTON, 40, housekeeper, Tay Twp Simcoe Co, Medonte Twp, widow, d/o Jeremiah PATTEN, (b. Sheffield) & Elizabeth GUNIO (Gonyou?), witn: William PATTEN, Wyebridge & Elizabeth PATTEN, Waverley, 11 Dec 1924 at Waverley
#018423-24 Herbert Louis WRIGHT, 35, farmer, Innisfil Twp, same, s/o Thomas WRIGHT, (b. England) & Viola WONCH, married Wilda Minette CLARKE, 21, Grey Co, Innisfil Twp, d/o David Noble CLARKE, (b. Canada) & Mary Ellen FALLS, witn: W.F. WRIGHT, Detroit Mich U.S.A. & Dora M. CLARKE, Thornton, 29 Nov 1924 at Thornton #018436-24 William George YEO, 39, farmer, Owen Sound, Port McNicholl, s/o William YEO, (b. Canada) & Sarah NICHOLS, married Sarah May LATONVILLE, 18, at home, Tay Twp, Port McNicholl, d/o William J. LATONVILLE, (b. Canada) & Annie STANDEN, witn: William J. & Annie LATONVILLE, both of Port McNicoll, 12 Jan 1924 at Port McNicoll
#018437-24 Harry Edgar YEO, 22, labourer, England, Port McNicoll, s/o Crispin YEO, (b. England) & Ray DAVIS, married Ida May WALSH, 22, hairdresser, Montreal Que., Port McNicoll, d/o Dean NOBEL, (b. Canada) & Mary BONDS, witn: Thomas BROWN, CPR Camp & Mrs GANDIES?, Port McNicoll, 28 Oct 1924 at Port McNicoll #018438-24 Frank William YEO, 27, Waubaushene, same, s/o Louis YEO, & Emilia BEAUDY, married Margaret Georgina ARTHUR, 26, Waubaushene, same, d/o J.J. ARTHUR, & Mary CONOVAN, witn: Eddie ARTHUR & Olive YEO, both of Waubaushene, 3 Sept 1924 at Waubaushene

#018440-24 William Allan YORK, 19, farmer, Cedar Brae, Ravenshoe, s/o William YORK, (b. Cedar Brae) & Frances SAGER, married Viola Marie SLOAN, 18, housework, Toronto, Mount Albert, d/o James Thornon SLOAN, (b. Essex Co) & Ida May ROSE, witn: Mrs Georgina SHEPHERD & Mrs James SYMINGTON, both of Queensville, 13 Sept 1924 at Queensville

#018439-24 John Edward YORKTON, 69, consulting engineer, Glasgow Scotland, 141 Third Ave in Schenectondy NY, widower, s/o Alex YORKTON, (b. Scotland) & Jean SHAVER, married Grace Wallace LEITCH, 54, at home, New York N.Y., d/o James LEITCH, (b. Scotland) & Janet SHEARER, witn: (Mrs) Clara & John S. LEITCH, both of Collingwood, 5 Dec 1924 at Collingwood

 

 

 

 

 

m