Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1926 page - see that page for notes, and link to the search engine page



Simcoe Co.,  1926, part 1

to part 2

birth place is given before residence

 

43671-26 George Richard ABRAHAM, 27, time clerk, Acton West, Detroit, s/o James ABRAHAM, b. England & Emma JONES, married Elizabeth BROGAN, 21, operator, Glasgow Scotland, Barrie, d/o Daniel BROGAN, b. Ireland & Marguerite BRIGGS, witn: J.W. ABRAHAM of Toronto & M.V. LAKE of Powassan, 21 July 1926 at Barrie  
43672-26 William Henry ACTON, 40, farmer, Mara twp., same, s/o William ACTON, b. Canada & Mary SPEIRAN, married Eleanor Pearl MORRISON, 35, Rama twp., same, d/o John MORRISON, b. Canada & Elizabeth McCAULEY, witn: Sam SPEIRAN Jr. of Atherly & Persis STOKEM of Kingston, 29 Sept 1926 at Orillia 43673-26 Kenneth Joseph ADAM, 21, laborer, Lanark Ont., Oro twp., s/o William Henry ADAM, b. Canada & Catherine DONNELLY, married Catherine Ellen MAHONEY, 33, domestic, Orillia twp., same, d/o Michael MAHONEY, b. Canada & Alice LAWLOR, witn: Ellen & Alice HUSON of Orillia, 25 Sept 1926 at South Orillia twp.
43674-26 William John Russell ADAMS, 23, farmer, Toronto, Sunnidale twp., s/o William ADAMS, b. Toronto & Margaret BEACOM, married Lena Ellen REDPATH, 24, Sunnidale twp., same, d/o William REDPATH, b. Ont & Mary J. ALDERSON, witn: S.A. ADAMS of Baxter & J.M. McCROLIN? of Angus, 18 Jan 1926 at Angus 43675-26 George Henry ALLEN, 24, sailor , Birmingham England, Tay twp., s/o Bertram George ALLEN, b. Sheffield England & Rosa Alice GRIFFITH, married Annie ATKINSON, 21, North Woolwich - London England, Tay twp., d/o John William ATKINSON, b. England & Susannah, witn: Anna B. MAGNUS & Mabel D. WHITTAKER, both of Penetanguishene, 6 Jan 1926 at Penetanguishene
43676-26 Hamley Mansell ALLEWELL, 21, watchman, Orillia, Detroit, s/o William ALLEWELL, b. Haldimand twp & Emma Jane GEORGE, married Florence Queenie SWEETING, 19, District St. Ansell England, Midland, d/o Joseph SWEETING, b. England & Mary Ellen PERRY, witn: Joseph SWEETING of Midland & George H. ALLEWELL of Atherley, 10 March 1926 at Midland 43677-26 Bryce Cowan ANDERSON, 32, farmer, Ontario, Everett, s/o Edward ANDERSON, b. Ont & Sarah Jane COWAN, married Bessie Muriel MILNE, 29, Ontario, Stayner, d/o Rev. George MILNE, deceased, b. Ont & Elizabeth McWHIRTER, witn: Roy W. MILNE of Stayner & George Kenneth MILNE of Stayner, 4 Dec 1926 at Zion Church, Sunnidale Corners
43678-26 Frederick Dennis ARCHER, 48, widower, farmer, England, West Gwillimbury, s/o Humphrey ARCHER, b. England & Ellen BRANDON, married Beatrice BROWN, 30, West Gwillimbury, same, d/o Robert BROWN, b. Ont & Martha WAITES, witn: Hilda H. BRADFORD of Bradford & Tena A. WEEKS of Orillia, 20 Jan 1926 at Bradford 43679-26 William Hamilton ARCHER, 27, farmer, Flos twp., same, s/o Albert ARCHER & Annie HART, married Gladys SWAN, 20, Flos twp., same, d/o Benjamin SWAN & Agnes HOWDEN, witn: A.S. STUBBS & A.H. ARCHER, both of Elmvale, 29 Sept 1926 at Elmvale
43680-26 Leonard George ARGUE, 19, farmer, Flos twp., same, s/o William George ARGUE, b. Ont & Louisa Jane GILLESPIE, married Velma Berna MILLS, 19, Flos twp., same, d/o Thomas John MILLS, b. Ont & Mary Jane MANNING, witn: Annie Mary BOWMAN & Christena SHORTT, both of Barrie, 29 Nov 1926 at Barrie 43681-26 Robert James ARMSTRONG, 31, farmer, New Albany Indiana, Dalton twp., s/o Robert ARMSTRONG, b. Canada & Ina CONKLIN, married Dora NICHOLSON, 29, teacher, Dalton twp., same, d/o James NICHOLSON, b. Ireland & Annie FAUDFEN?, witn: Lilian NICHOLSON of Sebright & Martin A. MONTGOMERY of Orillia, 4 Sept 1926 at Orillia
43682-26 Duncan Malcolm ARTHURS, 25, farmer, Rama twp., same, s/o Malcolm ARTHURS, b. Seabright & Elizabeth McDONALD, married Gertrude Irene DENNE, 20, Rama twp., same, d/o George DENNE, b. Cooper Falls & Margaret KING, witn: Elizabeth ITIL? & Letitia D. CAMERON, both of Orillia, 16 Sept 1926 at Orillia 43683-26 Ervin Clifton ATKINSON, 20, farmer, Simcoe Co., Nottawasega, s/o Ezra ATKINSON, b. Sunnidale twp & Amanda DONER, married Eliza Jean FERGUSON, 18, Grey Co., Creemore, d/o John FERGUSON, b. Osprey twp & Martha Jane POTTS, witn: Frederick Percival & Gladys CURRAN of Glen Huron, 14 July 1926 at Stayner
43684-26 Archibald Sidney AULD, 24, merchant, Ontario, 4 May Square in Toronto, s/o Alexander R. AULD, b. Ont & Christena M. SUTHERLAND, married Edith May McFAUL, 25, Ontario, Collingwood, d/o Alexander McNeil McFAUL, b. Ont & Mary Elizabeth CARBERRY, witn: A. Gordon AULD of Toronto & Dorothy LORIMER of Collingwood, 25 Sept 1926 at Collingwood 43685-26 Harry Franklin AUSTIN, 39, druggist, Tottenham, Ford, s/o James AUSTIN, b. Ont & Jane TAGGART, married Maida McBRIDE, 31, Alliston, same, d/o William McBRIDE, b. Ont & Annie INGMAN, witn: E.G. SAIGLE of Toronto & Gladys McBRIDE of Alliston, 21 July 1926 at Alliston
43686-26 Earl Almond BABCOCK, 22, vulcaniser with B.T. Co., Ontario, 42 Prescott Ave in Toronto, s/o Ezra Victor BABCOCK, b. Ont & Aime PENTICOST, married Edna May GRAHAM, 22, milliner, Ontario, Barrie, d/o Charles William GRAHAM, b. Ont & Mary Elizabeth BOADWAY, witn: Irene M. HEPBURN & George GRAHAM, both of Barrie, 14 April 1926 at 13 Charlotte St. in Barrie 43687-26 George Sidney BAILEY, 32, farmer, Bath England, Medonte twp., s/o Charles BAILEY, b. England & Fanny DAY, married Clara Oliva BALL, 33, teacher, Medonte twp., same, d/o James BALL, b. Canada & Martha MITCHELL, witn: Anna Louisa BALL of Medonte & Mabel A. PESCOTT of Orillia, 22 Sept 1926 at Orillia
43688-26 Arthur BALKWELL, 29, farmer, Matchedash twp., Medonte twp., s/o George BALKWELL, b. Ont & Martha Jane SMITH, married Lena Johanna LAUGHLIN, 23, Matchedash twp., res not given, d/o Robert LAUGHLIN & Catherine Alice GARRETT, witn: Norval LAUGHLIN & Martha WRAY, both of Matchedash, 7 April 1926 at Orillia 43689-26 Cornelius BARKER, 22, farmer, Ontario, New Lowell, s/o James BARKER, b. New Lowell & Annie PIPER, married Hazel DRAPER, 18, Ontario, Dean Lake, d/o Dan DRAPER, b. Dean Lake & Annie McLAUGHLAN, witn: Ernest BARKER of New Lowell & Mrs. Ed SMITH of Angus, 23 Oct 1926 at Angus
43691-26 George Labert BARNES, 21, driver, Craighurst, Barrie, s/o Isaac BARNES, b. Barrie & Annie BALDRY, married Della KENNEY, 17, Craighurst, Oro twp., d/o Philip KENNEY, b. Vespra & Lily BAVERSTOCK, witn: Mrs. Philip KENNEY of Oro twp & Howard BARNES of 55 Elizabeth St. in Barrie, 15 Dec 1926 at Barrie 43690-26 Ernest Milton BARNES, 33, printer, Orillia, Barrie, s/o Charles BARNES, b. Big Bay Point & Alice Mary BAULDRY, married Edith Mildred LAW, 20, Ottawa, Barrie, d/o Harry LAW, b. Askford? Kent England & Ann Jane TRAVES, witn: Mary HIPKIN of Barrie & Mabel J. FISHER of Newmarket, 19 June 1926 at Barrie
43692-26 Lindrum Harold BARNETT, 23, carpenter, Midland, same, s/o Henry BARNETT, b. Ont & Oma Elizabeth Helen GRANT, married Marion BOYD, 23, clerk, Collingwood, Midland, d/o William John BOYD, b. Ont & Mary CONDY, witn: H.A. & Clara BARNETT of Midland, 25 Oct 1926 at Midland 43693-26 Bernard Edward BARRY, 24, Loutts Ont., same, s/o Michael J. BARRY & Martha BROWN, married Teresa KEOGH, 24, Tecumseth twp., Colgan, d/o Francis KEOGH & Mary KELLY, witn: John DOYLE of Alliston & Angela KEOGH of Colgan, 14 April 1926 at St. James Church, Colgan
43694-26 John Gladstone BEACOCK, 23, farmer, Tiny twp., same, s/o Cavey? BEACOCK, b. Tiny twp & Maria PINEL, married Edith MURDOCK, 23, Tiny twp., same, d/o T.H. MURDOCK, b. Canada & Hatty C. WHITE, witn: Creighton MURDOCK & Vera REYNOLDS, both of Wyevale, 20 Feb 1926 at Wyevale 43695-26 Marvin C. BEARD, 26, farmer, Medonte twp., same, s/o Joseph BEARD, b. Canada & Agnes BALL, married Eva May HAWKE, 22, Medonte twp., same, d/o Henry HAWKE, b. Canada & Isabel ORR, witn: Tessie M. BEARD & Charles HAWKE, both of RR2 Coldwater, 1 Sept 1926 at Coldwater
43696-26 Oliver Mowat BEATTIE, 32, doctor, Sinclairville Ont., Sutton, s/o John Irvine BEATTIE, b. Seneca twp & Elizabeth GREER, married Elva Elizabeth GIFFEN, 31, teacher, Stayner, Sutton, d/o Peter GIFFEN, b. Peel Co & Jeannie ROGERS, witn: Miss Daisy GIFFEN of Stayner & E.G. BEATTIE of Batteau, 12 June 1926 at Stayner 43697-26 Philippe BEAUCHAMP, b. 6 May 1900, guard at Ontario Hospital, Tiny twp., Penetanguishene, s/o Wilfrid BEAUCHAMP & Rose POIRIER, married Alva TESSIER, b. 9 April 1906, Tiny twp., Penetanguishene, d/o Francois TESSIER & Rosanne DENIS, witn: Herbert MOREAU of Randolph & Anna TESSIER of Penetanguishene, 15 Aug 1926 at Penetanguishene
43699-26 Everett Milton BELL, 21, carpenter, Haliburton Co., Oro twp., s/o Clifford BELL, b. Ont & Priscilla CRAIG, married Minnie Louise BENHAM, 21, Oro twp., same, d/o Arthur Thomas BENHAM, b. England & Minnie Louise NIXON, witn: Arthur BENHAM of Shanty Bay & Clare M. BELL of Craighurst, 21 July 1926 at Shanty Bay 43698-26 Arthur Craig BELL, 23, delivery man, Barrie, Midland, s/o Arthur W. BELL, b. Canada & Margaret CRAIG, married Alice Mary Beaulah DOWNER, 22, telephone operator, Penetanguishene, same, s/o William DOWNER, b. Canada & Alice BENNETT, witn: Lorne LATANVILLE of Midland & Joan DOWNER of Penetanguishene, 2 Oct 1926 at Penetanguishene
43700-26 James Irwin BELL, 26, farmer, Medonte twp., same, s/o Donald BELL, b. Medonte twp & Cecilia BLANEY, married Lillian Emma MILLER, 24, Medonte twp., res not given, d/o George C. MILLER, b. Medonte twp & Mary DUNLOP, witn: Donald Garnett BELL of RR1 Moonstone & Isabel Marie MILLER of RR1 Hillsdale, 16 June 1926 at Mount St. Louis 43701-26 William George BELL, 52, farmer, West Gwillimbury, same, s/o James BELL, b. England & Isabella WOODS, married Emma WYATT, 56, Fitzhead - Somerset England, Bradford, d/o Thomas WYATT, b. England & Harriet CROSS, witn: Harold & Mrs. Harold MATTHEWS of Bradford, 6 Feb 1926 at Bradford
43702-26 William Edwin BELLAMY, 59, widower, farmer, Tosorontio twp., same, s/o William BELLAMY, b. England & Mary Mariah HERITAGE, married Margaret BLACK, 57, nurse, Grey Co., Tosorontio twp., d/o James BLACK, b. Scotland & Ann McLELLAN, witn: Stella M. ROE & Lillian WHAN, both of Barrie, 3 Feb 1926 at 40 Clapperton St. in Barrie 43703-26 Theophile BERIOT, 28, laborer, Penetanguishene, same, s/o Baptiste BERIOT & Elizabeth MAILLOUX, married Florida BOUCHER, 22, Lafontaine, same, d/o Joseph BOUCHER & Marguerite COMTOIS, witn: Antoine LABATTE & Maria BOUCHER, both of Laurin, 12 July 1926 at Lafontaine
43704-26 Octave BERREAULT, 31, laborer, Penetanguishene, Midland, s/o Joseph BERREAULT, b. Penetanguishene & Exinn PILON, married Irene LOVERING, 18, state of Florida, Midland, d/o blank LOVERING, b. USA & Naomi, witn: Dorothea & T. JESTIN of Torrance Ont., 5 June 1926 at Penetanguishene 43705-26 William Gordon BIRD, 22, steam fitter, Toronto, Orillia, s/o William John BIRD, b. Weston Ont & Katherine TAYLOR, married Hazel Isabella GARDNER, 21, Orillia, same, d/o Alexander GARDNER, b. Orillia & Ada VANSICKLER, witn: Kate M. ROBINSON & Art MONTGOMERY, both of Orillia, 17 Dec 1926 at Orillia
43707-26 David BLACKBURN, 29, laborer, Tupper Lake NY, Port McNicoll, s/o Joseph BLACKBURN & Rosalie CHARRON, married Marie Clarissy HOULE, 19, Midland, Port McNicoll, d/o Theophile HOULE & Delima FOURNIER, witn: Sylvester HOULE & Florence PEREAULT, both of Midland, 20 Jan 1926 at Victoria Harbour 43706-26 Arthur BLACKBURN, 29, musician, England, 107 Langley Ave in Toronto, s/o John Henry BLACKBURN, b. England & Annie BAKER, married Estella Eileen MacARTHUR, 26, stenographer, Ontario, 99 Penetang St. in Orillia, d/o John MacARTHUR, b. Ont & Jennie McDONALD, witn: Irene Gladys BEAVER of Orillia & Gordon J. MacARTHUR of Toronto, 27 Aug 1926 at Orillia
43708-26 Peter BIGELOW, 22, laborer, Buckingham Que., Orillia, s/o Peter BIGELOW, b. Quebec & Annie FORCE, married Gracey SCHELL, 19, Kilworthy, Orillia, d/o John SCHELL, b. MacTier & Hannah Jane SCHELL, witn: Harriet & Jesse HARTT of 35 Albert St., 8 March 1926 at Orillia 43709-26 Albert Elwood BONE, 26, farmer, Innisfil twp., Essa twp., s/o Albert BONE, b. Canada & Eliza Jane COCHRANE, married Gladys Margaret Jean GRAHAM, 25, Essa twp., same, d/o William A. G RAHAM, b. Canada & Margaret Shaw PATTERSON, witn: Eva GRAHAM of Alliston & Joseph Weston COCHRANE of Thornton, 18 Dec 1926 at Alliston
43710-26 Arthur BONNIN, 29 (b. 8 March), laborer, Penetanguishene, same, s/o Auguste BONNIN & Florence ROCQUERET, married Marie LEMEIUX, b. 31 Dec 1909, Penetanguishene, same, d/o Emile LEMEIUX & Philomene VALLEE, witn: Leo FORTIER of Victoria Harbour & Loretta BONNIN of Penetanguishene, 23 Aug 1926 at Penetanguishene [consent for bride to marry given by her sister, & guardian, Mrs. Anna Vallade] 43711-26 Royal Agnew BOOTHBY, 30, teacher, Bracebridge, Collingwood, s/o Thomas Robert BOOTHBY, b. Canada & Anna AGNEW, married Mary Freda HUDSON, 24, teacher, Ravenna Ont., Collingwood, d/o Charles Robert HUDSON, b. Canada & Mary A. M. JULIAN, witn: Beatrice BOOTHBY of Collingwood & Dorothy HUDSON of Batteaux, 18 Aug 1926 at Collingwood
43712-26 William Andrew BORROW, 31, farmer, Coldwater, Orillia, s/o Dobson BORROW, b. Pallwin? England & Hannah COMBES, married Florence Jane BROUSSEAU, 26, near Waubaushene, Waubaushene, d/o Pierre BROUSSEAU, b. Les Trois Rivieres Que., & Stefanie BONNEVILLE, witn: John & Nellie GAUVRETTE of Waubaushene, 17 Nov 1926 at Waubaushene 43713-26 Samuel BOTTINEAU, b. 18 Sept 1904, laborer, Byng Inlet, Midland, s/o Joseph BOTTINEAU & Josephine COMTOIS, married Adrienne PROULX, b. 28 Nov 1909, St. Anne de la Pocatiere Que, Penetanguishene, d/o Achille PROULX & Lena OUELLETTE, witn: Alfred PROULX of Penetanguishene & May COMTOIS of Midland, 27 April 1926 at Penetanguishene
43714-26 Lewis Leon BOYCE, 27, mechanic, St. Vincent Minn., Midland, s/o Wesley BOYCE, b. Ont & Emma Caroline SMITH, married Thelma Mary FENTON, 18, Waubaushene, Midland, d/o Charles Edgar FENTON, b. Ont & Mary Ethel MULLEN, witn: Jennie GARRETT & Margaret W. McNAB, both of Midland, 1 Nov 1926 at Midland 43715-26 William Andrew BRETHOUR, 38, station agent, Bancroft, Everett, s/o Isaac BRETHOUR, b. Bancroft & Mary Ann Jane WOODCOCK, married Mary Elizabeth ROWE, 41, Cooksville, Everett, d/o Osmond Heaston? ROWE, b. Canada & Elizabeth JEFFERSON, witn: R.L. ROWE of Elizabeth St. & H. PEACOCK of Worsley St., both Barrie, 17 Nov 1926 at Barrie
43716-26 Thomas Vincliffe BRETT, 28, tool maker, Ontario, 83 Colbeck St. in Toronto, s/o Thomas BRETT, b. Ont & Maria DUNHAM, married Nina Sarah DOAN, 23, stenographer, Ontario, Stayner, d/o Charles DOAN, b. Ont & Edith G. FIELDS, witn: Willard KNOWLES of 269 Morrison St. in S--? & Gladys DOAN of Stayner, 15 Sept 1926 at Stayner 43717-26 Leo BRIAND, 21, garage & truck business, Gosport England, Alliston, s/o John BRIAND, b. Gosport England & Catherine WEBB, married Elsie BREMNER, 18, Peterborough Ont., Ontario, d/o J. BREMNER, b. Collingwood & Gertrude BREMNER, witn: Hugh A. CHESTNUT & Mary BREMNER, both of Singhampton, 28 Oct 1926 at Collingwood
43718-26 William Edward Hastings BROCK, 33, barber, Ontario, 2031 Yonge St. in Toronto, s/o Elijah BROCK, b. Ont & Mary Ann WOODS, married Stella Lauretta HARVEY, 29, clerk, Ontario, Bradford, d/o Jesse HARVEY, b. Ont & Emmeline CREWSON, witn: Mrs. Minnie HARVEY & Hannah TURTON, both of Bradford, 22 Sept 1926 at Bradford 43719-26 William Henry BRODERICK, 32, barber, Melancthon twp., Creemore, s/o William BRODERICK, b. Ont & Eliza FLEAR, married Ethel Pearl WILLIAMSON, 26, Manitoba, Creemore, d/o Moses WILLIAMSON, b. Ont & Malvenia BLAIR, witn: W.A. & Evelyn STANLEY of Creelman Sask., 4 Aug 1926 at Creemore
43721-26 Joseph BRODIE, 29, mechanic, Orillia twp., same, s/o Alexander BRODIE, b. Lisle? Scotland & Sarah GRENWALL, married Ethel Ferne GIBSON, 25, telephone operator, Orillia twp., same, d/o Robert GIBSON, b. North Orillia & Isabella MELROSE, witn: Archie L. McDONALD of Atherley & Marguerite HOLMES of Orillia, 15 Sept 1926 at twp of North Orillia 43720-26 Alexander BRODIE, 23, caulker?, Anderson? Ayrshire Scotland, Midland, s/o Alexander BRODIE, b. Scotland & Christena REID, married Catherine Florence Joan DUNCAN, 22, Gravenhurst, Midland, d/o Robert DUNCAN, b. Scotland & Mary ORR, witn: Elgin R. SCOTT of 313 Manley St. in Midland & Iza Mae SCOTT of Midland, 1 Feb 1926 at Knox Manse, Midland
43722-26 Percival Edwin BROWN, 28, farmer, Oro twp., Vespra twp., s/o William E. BROWN, b. Canada & Eva McLELLAND, married Laura Rae McLEAN, 30, Oro twp., Vespra twp., d/o Daniel Allen McLEAN, b. Canada & Mary McFADYEN, wtn: Walter & Jean McLEAN of Shanty Bay, 8 Dec 1926 at Vespra twp 43723-26 Lionel BRUNELLE, b. 2 April 1898, farmer, Tiny twp., same, s/o Alexiene BRUNELLE & Lydia DESROCHES, married Alma ROI, b. 29 May 1900, Penetanguishene, same, d/o Alexandre ROI & Exilda DESROCHERS, witn: Gerard BRUNELLE of Lafontaine & Marie ROY (sic) of Key Junction, 23 Aug 1926 at Penetanguishene
43724-26 Gordon William BUCKMAN, 24, driver, North Orillia twp., same, s/o Isaac BUCKMAN, b. Ont & Lottie FAROW (Farrow?), married Annie Margaret BEDFORD, 17, Morrison twp., North Orillia twp., d/o Albert BEDFORD, b. England & Margery BARKER, witn: Isaac? BUCKMAN & Albert BEDFORD, both of Severn Bridge, 1 Dec 1926 at twp of East Simcoe (sic) 43725-26 John Edward Rolliston BURNS, 24, farmer, Innisfil twp., Essa twp., s/o Chris BURNS, b. England & Sybella BLOXHAM, married Laura Ada LINN, 22, Innisfil twp., Essa twp., d/o Herbert E. LINN, b. Peterboro & Laura DYER, wtn: Reta Elva CLOUGHLEY of Thornton & Carl Thomas BURNS of Allandale, 5 May 1926 at Thornton
43726-26 Frank Ewart BURROUGHS, 27, clerk, England, 931 College St. in Toronto, s/o Henry John Frank BURROUGHS, b. England & Edith TAYLOR, married Margaret Elizabeth LAUDER, 21, stenographer, Ontario, 70 Concord Ave in Toronto, d/o James Thomas LAUDER, b. Ont & Annie Amelia CRAWFORD, witn: Dorothy KERR of Stayner & Gordon LAUDER of Edgar, 6 Feb 1926 at Edgar 43727-26 Robert Maxwell BURSEY, 25, mariner, Newfoundland, Midland, s/o Robert Taylor BURSEY, b. Newfoundland & Jessie LE DREW, married Clara Mae HENDERSON, 23, Elmvale, Midland, d/o Joseph HENDERSON, b. Ont & Annie SIMPSON, witn: James TINDALL & Eva HENDERSON, both of Midland, 22 April 1926 at Midland
43728-26 Walter BURTCH, 41, ship builder, Ontario, Midland, s/o James BURTCH, b. Ont & Ellen PHILLIPS, married Jemima DALZIEL, 40, widow, Ontario, Midland, d/o William ROBINSON, b. Ont & Ida DUNN, witn: Charles & Elsie McPEAK of Midland, 25 Nov 1926 at Midland 43729-26 William John BUTTON, 21, shipper, Midland, same, s/o William BUTTON, b. England & Helen CAHILL, married Jennie MAGLAUGHLIN, 23, Blackhorse Ont., Midland, d/o Jonathan Wilson MAGLAUGHLIN, b. Ont & Katharine Jane LIPSETT, witn: Margaret MAGLAUGHLIN of Hamilton & John Thomas BUTTON of Midland, 9 Nov 1926 at Midland
43730-26 Alvin Lee CAIRNS, 21, farmer, Oro twp., same, s/o Matthew CAIRNS, b. Scotland & Alma May BONNEY, married Clara Agnes CRAWFORD, 27, Oro twp., same, d/o William John CRAWFORD, b. Oro & Margaret McLEAN, witn: Margaret M. SINCLAIR of 35 Clapperton St. & Lillian WHAN of 40 Clapperton St., 24 March 1926 a t 40 Clapperton St., Barrie 43736-26 Lewis Edward CARR, 22, laborer, Port Carling Muskoka, Orillia, s/o Edward CARR (b. England) & Marietta SNODDEN, married Ruth Elizabeth JOHNSTON, 22, housekeeper, Dalton twp, Orillia, d/o James JOHNSTON (b. Dalton twp) & Elizabeth JARRETT, witn: Carrie M. JOHNSTON of Orillia & Gracie E. CARR of Udney Ontario, 23 Dec 1926 at Orillia
43897-26 John Gordon JACKSON, 29, auto mechanic, Ontario, 11 Davisville Ave Toronto, s/o Lawrence JACKSON (b. Orillia) & Mary SCOTT, married Hilda May FOULKES, 22, Ontario, 82 Nottawasaga St Orillia, d/o George FOULKES (b. Bracebridge Ontario) & Sarah McCOULBEY, witn: Elizabeth ESTEL & Lillis L. CAMERON both of Orillia, 19 July 1926 at Orillia 43898-26 George Ellwood JAGO, 18, laborer, Collingwood, same, s/o George JAGO (b. Canada) & May THOMAS, married Ethel Bernice COX, 19, Owen Sound, Collingwood, d/o James COX (b. Canada) & Kezia JOHNSTON, witn: James COX & Mrs Kezia COX both of Collingwood, 24 Aug 1926 at Collingwood
43899-26 William Russell JAMIESON, 25, farmer, Flos twp, same, s/o William JAMIESON (b. Canada) & Elizabeth GODDARD, married Joy Margaret TURNER, 20, Flos twp, same, d/o Albert TURNER (b. Canada), farmer, & Adeline DRYSDALE, witn: John Lloyd JAMIESON of RR#1 Elmvale & Margaret Gerber CAMPBELL of Islay Alberta, 16 Mar 1926 at Hillsdale 43900-26 Lancelot Everett JAQUITH, 31, physician, Nebraska USA, 142 Balsam Ave Toronto, s/o Herbert C. JAQUITH (b. USA) & Jessie A.L. ARMSTRONG, married Barbara Elizabeth TENCH, 24, teacher, Buffalo NY USA, 1353 Jefferson Ave Buffalo NY USA, d/o Joseph M. TENCH (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth L. BEATTY, witn: Joseph M. TENCH of Buffalo & Mrs Jessie A. JAQUITH of Toronto, 31 Aug 1926 at Stayner
43901-26 Arthur Young Hassick Temple JENKINSON, 23, ship builder, Edinburgh Scotland, Midland, s/o Thomas JENKINSON (b. Scotland) & Mary TEMPLE, married Isobel Rhoda DICKSON, 20, Birkenhead England, Collingwood, d/o Albert DICKSON (b. England) & Florence MEERS, witn: Harold TWIGGER & Florence TWIGGER both of Collingwood, 23 Dec 1926 at Collingwood 43902-26 Elwood Robert JENNETT, 25, farmer, Essa twp, same, s/o Robert Henry JENNETT & Annie Elizabeth LENNOX, married Jennie Adeline McLEAN, 21, Essa twp, same, d/o Joseph McLEAN (b. Ontario) & Phoebe Rebecca BANTING, witn: Herman C. JENNETT of Thornton Ontario & Ella Frances McLEAN of Ivy, 16 June 1926 at Barrie
43903-26 Raymond Atkinson JERMEY, 20, farmer, Oro twp, same, s/o Russel JERMEY (b. Oro twp) & Jean McLEOD, married Helen Irene CORBETT, 20, Oro twp, same, d/o Samuel CORBETT (b. Oro twp) & Annie ROBERTSON, witn: John CALDWELL of Shanty Bay & Laura HALL of Guthrie, 13 Nov 1926 at Barrie 43904-26 Clarence JOHNSON, 24, farmer, Medonte twp, same, s/o Ben JOHNSON (b. Yorkshire England) & Sarah BOAKS, married Elsie Marguerite Ann McCAUGHEY, 20, Uphill Victoria Co, Medonte twp, d/o Joseph McCAUGHEY (b. Belfast Ireland) & Phoebe STEWART, witn: Mrs D. MASON of Orillia & Mervyn FLEMMING of Sebright, 15 Dec 1926 at Orillia
43905-26 Delbert Fernell JOHNSON, 30, farmer, Williamsford Sullivan twp, Sullivan twp but intends to live at 854 - 3rd Ave Owen Sound, s/o Joseph Edgar JOHNSON (b. Port Credit Ontario) & Margaret Ellen FERNELL, married Lillian McCOMB, 23, housekeeping, Sullivan twp Grey Co, Holland twp Grey Co, d/o John James Macomb (b. Holland twp) & Mary Isabel BROGAN, witn: Mary CARSCADDEN & Frances DAWSON both of Barrie, 19 May 1926 at Barrie 43906-26 Alexander JOHNSTON, 23, farmer, Orillia twp, same, s/o Robert JOHNSTON (b. Orillia) & Annie ALLEN, married Irene Ellen CALVERLEY, 18, Orillia twp, same, d/o William CALVERLEY (b. Orillia ) & Winnifred Evelyn HOLMS, witn: Mrs R. JOHNSTON & Mrs MASON both of Orillia, 31 Mar 1926 at Orillia
43907-26 Charles Herman JOHNSTON, 22, pattern maker, Orillia, same, s/o John JOHNSTON (b. Orillia) & Jennie WRIGHT, married Edna May HEELS, 23, Orillia, same, d/o Harry HEELS (b. Millbrook) & Christina CROSS, witn: Vera M. BAKER of Toronto & R.C. HEELS of Hamilton, 23 Oct 1926 at Barrie 43908-26 Clarence Russel JOHNSTON, 23, clerk, Morrison twp, Orillia, s/o Adam JOHNSTON (b. Morrison twp Muskoka) & Mary Elizabeth MOON, married Velma Elizabeth IRWIN, 22, stenographer, Larchwood Village Sudbury North, Orillia, d/o John Wellington IRWIN (b. Bealton Ontario) & Laura HOLDITCH, witn: Denta G. STEEN of 9 Grimthorpe Rd Toronto & Lawrence E. HOLDITCH of 143 Mississauga St Orillia, 9 June 1926 at Orillia
43909-26 Jack Jamieson JOHNSTON, 20, electrician, Orillia, same, s/o Jack Jamieson JOHNSTON (b. Orillia) & Jennie WRIGHT, married Laura Gertrude HUTCHINSON, 18, clerk, Mara twp, Cannington, d/o Cleme HUTCHINSON (b. Cannington Ontario) & Kate MAY, witn: Evelyn JONES of 334 Millard St [Orillia] & Charles JOHNSTON of 29 Andrew St [Orillia], 8 July 1926 at Orillia 43910-26 Robert JOHNSTON, 20, farmer, Flos twp, same, s/o John JOHNSTON (b. Ontario) & Annie CUMMING, married Annie JOHNSTON, 20, domestic, County Derry Ireland, Flos twp, d/o William JOHNSTON (b. Ireland) & Elizabeth MOODY, witn: Alvin JOHNSTON of Phelpston & Sarah D. RANKIN of Elmvale, 15 Sept 1926 at Hillsdale
43911-26 Leonard Alexander JONES, 24, barber, Flos twp, Elmvale, s/o Leonard JONES (b. England) & Christina CUMMINGS, married Muriel Frances BRAITHWAITE, 21, Penetanguishene, Elmvale, d/o John BRAITHWAITE (b. Ontario) & Annie READ, witn: Della HERMAN of Craighurst & Mrs LEWIS of 234 Dupont Ave Buffalo, 24 June 1926 at Craighurst 43912-26 William Rufus JONES, 31, laborer, Housey[s] Rapids Muskoka, Orillia, s/o Rufus JONES (b. Canada) & Annie GOHEEN, married Hazel Letitia STYLES, 32, factory hand, Gravenhurst Muskoka, Orillia, d/o Jesse STYLES (b. Canada) & Susana DUNCAN, witn: George JONES & Nettie JONES both of Orillia, 13 May 1926 at Orillia
43914-26 Thomas Edgar JORDAN, 20, farmer, Tiny twp, Wyevale, s/o Thomas JORDAN (b. Wyevale) & Mary CAMPBELL, married Annie MACAULEY, 17, Medonte twp, Vasey Medonte twp, d/o Robert MACAULEY (b. Vasey) & Jenny BIRCH, witn: Ellen HANDY & Jesse HANDY both of Midland, 18 Sept 1926 at Collingwood 43913-26 George Arthur JORDAN, 29, farmer, Tiny twp, same, s/o Samuel JORDAN (b. Ontario) & Sarah Ann STOCKILL, married Elsie RANKIN, 23, domestic, Tiny twp, same, d/o Fred RANKIN (b. Ontario) & Harriet HENDRIE, witn: Dewitt M. DAVIS & M. Inez HICKLING both of Wyevale, 14 Oct 1926 at Tiny twp
43915-26 William JUBB, 56, widower, merchant, England, Syracuse New York, s/o Alfred JUBB (b. England) & blank-died when he was a child, married Mary Elizabeth LORD, 60, widow, England, Barrie, d/o Benjamin BROWER (Brown?) (b. Bradford England) & Anna Elizabeth PULLAR, witn: Amy SIMMONS of 81 Small St Barrie & Mary E. HIPKIN of Barrie, 18 Sept 1926 at Barrie 43917-26 Smith KAIN, 35, harness maker, Orillia, Amabel twp Bruce Co, s/o Edmuston KAIN (b. Ireland) & Jane SMITH, married Marjory W. PYBURN, 20, Gravenhurst, Barrie, d/o Frank PYBURN (b. Ontario) & Lula DILWORTH, witn: Mary Scott PYBURN & Stephen PYBURN both of Orillia, 18 Sept 1926 at Orillia
43917-26 George KELLER, 38, widower, labourer, Tiny twp, Barrie, s/o James KELLER (b. USA) & Teeny JACOBS, married Lydia SHAW, 28, domestic, Oro twp, same, d/o George SHAW (b. Oro twp) & Lydia LEIGH, witn: Ruby Stella ROWE & Mary HIPKIN both of Barrie, 4 May 1926 at 237 Dunlop St Barrie 43918-26 Joseph KENNEDY, 10 Aug 1877 [49], sailor, Lena Ireland, Port McNicoll, s/o Patrick KENNEDY & Dora RYAN, married Celina LEGAULT, 28 Jan 1902 [24], Baxter twp Muskoka, Penetanguishene, d/o Regis LEGAULT & Ernestine BROUSSEAU, witn: Leo FORTIER of Victoria Harbor & Lorette BONIN of Penetanguishene, 21 Sept 1926 at Penetanguishene RC
43919-26 Albert Edward KING, 21, butcher, Beaverton, same, s/o Fred Sam Thomas KING & Margaret McDOUGAL, married Hazel Olive REID, 22, waitress, Toronto, Penetanguishene, d/o Jack REID & Nellie STAFFORD, witn: E.S. JAMISON & Mrs W.C. STUBBS both of Elmvale, 16 Sept 1926 at Elmvale 43920-26 Alexander Gordon KING, 27, farmer, East Zorra Oxford Co, same, s/o Alexander KING & Isabella MACKAY, married Hazel Jane TURNBULL, 23, stenographer, Essa twp, Alliston, d/o Andrew TURNBULL (b. Melrose Roxs. Scotland) & Agnes YOULL, witn: Donald MACKAY of East Zorra Oxford Co #7 RR Woodstock & Myrtle Evelyn PROSSER of 184 Gordon Ave Toronto, 18 Sept 1926 at Alliston
43921-26 Norman Goodfellow KING, 31, farmer, Innisfil twp, same, s/o Andus KING (b. North Gwillimbury twp North York Co) & Agnes GOODFELLOW, married Jessie Hughene ROBERTSON, 32, Innisfil twp, same, d/o John ROBERTSON (b. Innisfil twp) & Margaret IRELAND, witn: Helen KING & Frankie ROBERTSON both of Churchill [Ontario], 30 June 1926 at Churchill 43922-26 William Henry Joseph KITCHEN, 28, merchant, Ontario, Schomberg York Co, s/o Joseph KITCHEN (b. Columbus Ontario) & Esther BANNERMAN, married Alzada Irene COFFEY, 27, Ontario, Tottenham, d/o Richard COFFEY (b. Tottenham) & Alzada IRWIN, witn: Ada AMEY of Newmarket & Wilfred J. LOYD of Verdun Quebec, 25 Aug 1926 at St John's Church Tecumseth
43923-26 Norman Peter KLINCK, 41, widower, farmer, Nottawasaga twp, same, s/o Abraham KLINCK (b. US) & Rachael DONER, married Gladys Kathleen ROYAL, 31, Creemore, Nottawasaga twp, d/o John McDonald ROYAL (b. Canada) & Mary Josephine DONER, witn: Josephine DONER of 214 Howland Ave Toronto & Joseph EDMUNDS of Batteaux, 2 June 1926 at Collingwood 43924-26 Charles Cecil KNAPP, 22, hardware clerk, Collingwood, North Bay, s/o William Edward KNAPP (b. Simcoe Co) & Louisa Matilda HERRING, married Ruby Alice MARTIN, 25, domestic, Hillsdale, Minesing, d/o James MARTIN (b. Euphemia twp) & Sarah Elizabeth CRYDERMAN, witn: Harold MARTIN of Phelpston & Dorothy Violet SHEPPARD of Elmvale, 8 Sept 1926 at Vespra twp lot 3 con 12
43925-26 Edward LAFRENIERE, 33, laborer, Laurin Ontario, same, s/o Noel LAFRENIERE & Mary Jane LABATTE, married Annie BEAUSOLEIL, 21, Laurin, same, d/o Theophile BEAUSOLEIL & Sara MARION, witn: Arthur MARION & Rose BEAUSOLEIL both of Laurin, 26 Oct 1926 at Lafontaine RC 43926-26 Russell Guy LAGEER, 30, farmer, Nottawasaga, Nottawasaga twp, s/o Peter John LAGEER (b. Nottawasaga) & Susanna DONER, married Mary Myrtle MANNING, age blank, tailoress, Creemore, same, d/o Joseph MANNING (b. Nottawasaga) & Catharine Ann LEONARD, witn: Donald James ARMSTRONG of Stayner & Vera Catherine MANNING of Creemore, 21 Jan 1926 at Stayner
43927-26 Roy Leonard LAMBERT, 21, operator, Ontario, 73 Gainsborough Rd Toronto, s/o John Thomas LAMBERT (b. Ontario) & Ada Wylie ROBERTSON, married Josephine Elizabeth WILLIAMS, 25, nurse, Ontario, Tottenham, d/o Joseph Henry WILLIAMS (b. Ontario) & Amelia Matilda McDERMOTT, witn: William Ralph LAMBERT of Preston Ontario & Ada Lucinda WILLIAMS of Tottenham, 29 Sept 1926 at the residence of the bride's mother Tottenham 43928-26 George LAMBIE, 24, ship carpenter, Troon Ayrshire Scotland, Midland, s/o John LAMBIE (b. Scotland) & Agnes BOYD, married Winnifred HOLMES, 18, domestic servant, Midland, same, d/o William HOLMES (b. England) & Lillian May COOMBES, witn: Adeline JARDINE & Ernest HOLMES both of Midland, 17 Aug 1926 at Midland
43929-26 Charles Frederick LATENDRESS, 23, laborer, Victoria Harbor, same, s/o William LATENDRESSE (sic) (b. Akron Ohio US) & Mary PETTICOMB, married Jane Leduc, 19, Port Severn Ontario, Victoria Harbor, d/o Joseph LEDUC (b. Ontario) & Marie Louise LEGAULT, witn: Wilfred LATENDRESSE of Victoria Harbor & Julia LEDUC of Penetanguishene, 15 Feb 1926 at Penetanguishene 43930-26 Louis Croteau LATONDRESS, 20, fireman, Victoria Harbor, Waubaushene, s/o Octave LATONDRESS (b. Waubaushene) & Ethel CARIER [CARRIER?], married Julia Mary LEDUC, 17, Port Severn, Victoria Harbor, d/o Joseph LEDUC (b. Vandreuil Quebec ) & Louise LEGAULT, witn: Joseph LATENDRESS of Waubaushene & Mabel LEDUC of Victoria Harbor, 30 Nov 1926 at Victoria Harbor RC
43931-26 Thomas LATOUR, 36, laborer, Ottawa, Midland, s/o Telesphore LATOUR (b. Hull Quebec) & Virginia BOILEAU, married Blanche GREEN, 16yr 10mo, Midland, same, d/o Arthur GREEN (b. Deseronto) & Loretta BRANT, witn: Hilaire MINER & Roseanna QUESNELLE both of Midland, 10 Feb 1926 at Midland RC 43932-26 Melford LAUGHLIN, 30, farmer, Matchedash twp, same, s/o Robert LAUGHLIN (b. Canada) & Katherine Alice FARRETT, married Edith Jannett WRAY, 18, domestic, Matchedash twp, same, d/o Henry John WRAY (b. USA) & Ellen Elizabeth SQUIRES, witn: Hattie E. TODD & Isabella PATTERSON both of Orillia, 6 Jan 1926 at Orillia
43933-26 Napoleon LAURENDEAU Jr, 44 widower, merchant, Midland, same, s/o Napoleon LAURENDEAU (b. Quebec) & Catharine GUTHRIE, married Bertha LEROUX, 36, housekeeper, Midland, same, d/o Louis LEROUX (b. Quebec) & Mary Louise MARCELLE, witn: Patrick BELLISLE & Josephine LEROUX both of Penetang, 11 Aug 1926 at Midland RC 43934-26 Hormidas LAURIN, 24, on the farm, Laurin, same, s/o Edmond LAURIN & Agnes LAPRAIRIE, married Griselda? MARION, 25, Laurin, same, d/o George MARION & Philomina LESPERANCE, witn: Andre LAURIN of Laurin & Eva DESROCHES of Perkinsfield, 9 Nov 1926 at Lafontaine RC
43935-26 Charles Edward LAWS, 19, laborer, Orillia, same, s/o Adolphus LAWS (b. England) & Hannah HAVENER, married Bertha COCKBURN, 18, Orillia, same, d/o James COCKBURN (b. Ryde twp) & Gertrude SEARS, witn: Mrs A. SEARS & Henry HERRELL both of Orillia, 4 Oct 1926 at the Presbyterian Manse 43936-26 Clifford LAWSON, 22, farmer, Mulmur twp, Sunnidale, s/o William John LAWSON (b. Ontario) & Jane BOYLE, married Annie May Durene THURSTON, 21, Nottawasaga, same, d/o Robert John THURSTON (b. Ontario) & Mary Jane BARBER, witn: Stewart WILSON & Sadie WILSON both of Dunedin, 15 Dec 1926 at Creemore
43937-26 Gordon LEATHERDALE, 25, mechanic, Hawkestone Oro twp, Orillia, s/o Adrian LEATHERDALE (b. New York USA) & Mary BAKER, married Maurine Edith TAYLOR, 22, Matchedash twp, blank, d/o William TAYLOR (b. Sutton Ontario) & Minnie BORROW, witn: Reta Mabel TAYLOR of RR#1 Coldwater & Orval LEATHERDALE of Orillia, 15 June 1926 at North River 43938-26 Alfred LEDUC, 20, laborer, Port Severn, Victoria Harbor, s/o Richard LEDUC (b. Canada) & Mary HOULE, married Marie Melina POIRIER, 17, domestic, Port Severn, Victoria Harbor, d/o Arsene POIRIER & Claride POIRIER both of Victoria Harbor, 8 July 1926 at Port McNicoll RC
43939-26 Earl LEE, 23, machinist, Calgary Alberta, Orillia, s/o William LEE (b. Canada) & Priscilla TURNBULL, married Letitia LALONDE, 19, Morrison twp, Gravenhurst, d/o Samuel LALONDE (b. Canada) & Mary SHELL, witn: Emerson ROSS & Mrs Emerson ROSS both of Orillia, 2 Jan 1926 at Orillia - divorced 9 Apr 1948 43940-26 Edgar LEIGH, 26, farmer, Oro twp, same, s/o Jabez LEIGH (b. Oro) & Adeline PERRY, married Mercy Elizabeth FAGAN, 21, Medonte twp, same, d/o William FAGAN (b. Medonte) & Sarah SHELLSWELL, witn: Mabel H. BLACK of 76 Matchedash St Orillia & Mrs J. GLENDENNING of Orillia, 9 Apr 1926 at Orillia
43941-26 Hilton LEITH, 37, electric operator, Medonte twp, Orillia, s/o John Henry LEITH (b. Ontario) & Eleanor GRAHAM, married Elizabeth Maude GRAHAM, 38, school teacher, Medonte twp, Toronto, d/o John T. GRAHAM (b. Warminster) & Elizabeth THOMPSON, witn: George GRAHAM of Coldwater & Mabel LEITH of Orillia, 2 Oct 1926 at Orillia 43942-26 Francis Joseph Le MAY, 27, insurance agent, Pembroke Ontario, Collingwood, s/o Leopold Le MAY & Mary SWIFT, married Florence Mae HANLEY, 28, Collingwood, same, d/o Daniel J. HANLEY & Catherine MICKLER, witn: Easton EGERER of Midland & Margaret McARTHUR of Collingwood, 21 Apr 1926 at Collingwood RC
43943-26 Roy LEMMON, 21, farmer, Tossorontio twp, Village of Lisle, s/o James LEMMON (b. Canada) & Sarah HETHERINGTON, married Evelyn DUFF, 19, Avening, Creemore, d/o Herbert DUFF (b. Canada) & Eva MELVILLE, witn: Margaret MILLS & Oscar GALLINGER both of Lisle, 19 Oct 1926 at Collingwood 43944-26 John LENNOX, 52, widower, clergyman, Scotland, Beamsville Lincoln Co, s/o Henry LENNOX (b. Scotland) & Catherine McJARROW, married Wilhelmina McLENNAN, 45, Scotland, Allandale, d/o Kenneth McLENNAN (b. Scotland) & Barbara MUNROE, witn: Julia Annie McLENNAN of Allendale & H. McNICHOL of Havelock, 1 Jan 1926 at Allandale
43945-26 John Eldred LEONARD, farmer, Wyebridge Tiny twp, same, s/o Alton LEONARD (b. Tiny twp) & Minnie ELLERY, married Eliza May HOUNSOME, 23, Bradford, Wyebridge Tiny twp, d/o Charles HOUNSOME (b. England) & Margaret A. BURTON, witn: Howard W. LEONARD & Evelyn E. HOUNSOME both of Wyebridge, 21 Apr 1926 at Wyebridge 43946-26 Joseph Le PAGE, 29, laborer, Penetanguishene, Midland, s/o Isidore Le PAGE (b. Quebec) & Rose TRUDEAU, married Mary PERRAULT, 25, domestic servant, Penetanguishene, Olive St Midland, d/o Joseph PERRAULT (b. Penetanguishene) & Angelique TRUDEAU, witn: Joseph PITMAN & Helen McCULLOCH both of Midland, 9 June 1926 at Midland RC
43947-26 John Francis Le ROY, 39, salesman, Ontario, 31 Fuller Ave Toronto, s/o Daniel White Le ROY (b. Ontario) & Maria CAMPBELL, married Elsie Victoria BROWN, 29, bookkeeper, Ontario, Collingwood, d/o Edward Stanley BROWN (b. Ontario) & Esther TOURGES, witn: Gladstone Ewart PAKENHAM of 22 Quebec Ave Toronto & Edna SMART of Collingwood, 11 Sept 1926 at Collingwood 43948-26 Albert Edward LEVINS, 53, widower, gentleman, Mulmur twp, Creemore, s/o Abraham LEVINS (b. Ontario) & Mary Ann DYNES, married Florence McARTHUR, 33, widow, Nottawasaga, Creemore, d/o Angus McARTHUR (b. Ontario) & Sarah McARTHUR, witn: Mrs H. AKITT & Mr J. AKITT both of Creemore, 1 Dec 1926 at Creemore
43949-26 Chester Lorne LEY, 23, teamster, North Orillia twp, Barrie, s/o Jonathan LEY (b. England) & Isabel DUNCAN, married Mary Jane PERRYMAN, 19, Oro twp, Barrie, d/o Edwin PERRYMAN (b. Hawkestone) & Charlotte REYNOLDS, witn: Ernest PERRYMAN & Velma PERRYMAN both of Hawkestone, 6 Oct 1926 at Orillia  
43950-26 Frederick LINDERMAN, 28, metal worker, Buffalo, Victoria Harbor, s/o G. LINDERMAN (b. USA) & Kathrine HEBBSEN (Hepham?), married Mary Isabella JOHNSON, 19, Rama twp [Ontario Co] , Orillia, d/o J.R. JOHNSTON (sic) (b. USA) & Rosena ROBINSON, witn: Ida JOHNSTON & Nellie KIMBERLEY both of Orillia, 18 Sept 1926 at Orillia 43951-26 Harold Edward LIPPETT, 33, widower, farmer, West Gwillimbury, Essa twp, s/o Joseph George LIPPETT (b. England) & Charlotte Ann TERRY, married Mrs Clara Sloane SMITH, 32, widow, household duties, Palgrave, Essa twp, d/o John WALKER (b. Palgrave Ontario) & Agnes MARSHALL, witn: Wesley WALKER & Ida WALKER both of Alliston, 10 Aug 1926 at Cookstown
43952-26 Maxwell LIVINGSTON, 25, farmer, Oro twp, same, s/o John LIVINGSTON (b. Medonte) & Eliza Ann HEWITT, married Edna Vernetta CRAWFORD, 22, Oro twp, same, d/o Charles F. CRAWFORD (b. Oro twp) & Mary A. BEATON, witn: Walter LIVINGSTON & Ruby CRAWFORD both of Oro twp, 9 June 1926 at Oro 43953-26 John Elmer LLOYD, 29, farmer, Medonte twp, Vasey, s/o John J. LLOYD (b. Ireland) & Ellen ARMSTRONG, married Grace Ellen PRICE, 27, school teacher, Medonte twp, Orillia RR, d/o Michael Joseph PRICE (b. Ontario) & Ellen COOKE, witn: Elizabeth PRICE of Prices Corners & Mrs William NEWMAN of Warminster, 25 Dec 1926 at Medonte twp
43954-26 Victor Henry LONGSTAFFE, 33, civil engineer, London England, Frankford Hastings Co, s/o Edwin LONGSTAFFE (b. London England) & Lottie PICKFORD, married Flora Donalda CURRIE, 28, bookkeeper, Coldwater, Elmvale, d/o Donald CURRIE (b. Ontario) & Sarah McNICHOL, witn: Dorothy TULLY of 42 Maitland St Toronto & Cecil MORRISON of 37 Hewitt Ave Toronto, 22 Sept 1926 at Elmvale 43955-26 Joseph Dawson LOUGHEED, 36, farmer, Duntroon, Osprey twp Grey Co, s/o James LOUGHEED (b. Glen Huron Ontario) & Sarah Ann TAYLOR, married Ada Irene CULHAM, 22, Summerville [Oxford Co], Nottawasaga twp, d/o Joseph Edgar CULHAM (b. Ontario) & Ida DIVELL, witn: Norman SANDHAM of 200 Havelock St Toronto & Mabel CULHAM of Glen Huron RR#1, 30 June 1926 at Singhampton
43956-26 John Henry LOWERY, 24, farmer, Tecumseth twp, same, s/o John LOWERY & Ida WILLIAMS, married Sarah Elizabeth CROSS, 19, Tecumseth twp, same, d/o Albert CROSS & Lavina DAVIS, witn: Audrey CROSS & Heber LOWERY both of Tottenham, 23 Mar 1926 at Alliston 43957-26 Henry Richard LUDLOW, 25, mechanic, Ontario, 1569 Ossington Ave Toronto, s/o Herbert LUDLOW (b. Ontario) & Maud BAYCROFT, married Pearl Irene BISHOP, 20, Ontario, Elmvale, d/o George BISHOP (b. Ontario) & Carrie REYNARD, witn: Mrs L.S. PLAYER & H.G. BISHOP both of Elmvale, 6 Mar 1926 at Elmvale
043958-26 (Simcoe Co) Robert Cecil LUMREE, 26, farmer, Moonstone, Moonstone, s/o Moses LUMREE (b. Ontario) & Isabella ROBERTSON married Sarah Jane Elizabeth RAYMOND, 24, Foxmead Ont., Coldwater, d/o James RAYMOND (b. Ontario) & Annie ORR, witn: Violet LUMREE of Moonstone Ont. & George Cecil WINDRUM of Midland, 18 December 1926 in Midland. 043959-26 (Simcoe Co) Robert Leslie MACKIE, 20, pant presser, Orillia, Orillia, s/o David MACKIE (b. Brockville) & Hannah MIDDLETON married Susan Lillian HERRINGTON, 20, domestic, Foote Bay Medora & Wood, Orillia, d/o Charles HERRINGTON (b. Three Mile Lake Muskoka) & Grace Ann DUNCAN, witn: William Rupert JONES of 166 Borland Orillia & Hazel Lattitia STILES of 139 Dunlop, 2 April 1926 in Orillia.
043960-26 (Simcoe Co) James Albert MADILL, 32, farmer, Tossorontio, Tossorontio, s/o James MADILL (b. Ireland) & Eliza DOWNEY married Caroline L. G. SOMERVILLE (SOMMERVILLE), 27, nurse, Mulmur, Mulmur, d/o David SOMMERVILLE (b. Ontario) & Nancy MORRISON, witn: Gregory THOMSON of Moorefield & Olive M. MADILL of 82 Mountview Toronto, 3 April 1926 in Mulmur Twp. 043961-26 (Simcoe Co) Earlby Roy MAGLOUGHLEN, 28, barber, Tottenham Simcoe Co., Georgetown, s/o William John MAGLOUGHLEN (b. Tottenham) & Rebecca BRYAN married Annie May DICKEY, 24, domestic, Nottawasaga Twp Simcoe Co., Stayner, d/o Thomas H. DICKEY (b. Mulmur) & Mary Jane CAUTHERS, witn: Elsa Iva MAGLOUGHLEN of Tottenham & Wilfred James DICKEY of Stayner, 26 May 1926 at the Manse in Stayner
043963-26 (Simcoe Co) Romeo MARCHAND, 25, farmer, Lafontaine, Lafontaine, s/o Telesphore MARCHAND & Alexina ROBITAILEE married Belthilde LAURIN, 18, teacher, Lafontaine, Lafontaine, d/o Gideon LAURIN & Josephine COURTEMANCHE, witn: Normand MARCHAND of Lafontaine & Gabrielle COURTEMANCHE of Penetanguishene, 4 January 1926 in Lafontaine. 043962-26 (Simcoe Co) Alphonse MARCHAND, 31, laborer, Penetang, Penetang, s/o Louis MARCHAND & Marie BEAUDOIN married Augustine MAILLE, 26, housemaid on the farm, Lafontaine, Lafontaine, d/o Arthur MAILLE & Emilie MAURICE, witn: Marcel DION of Penetang & Emma MAILLE of Lafontaine, 22 November 1926 in Lafontaine.
043964-26 (Simcoe Co) Charles Albert William MARCHANT, 29, dairy man, Maidstone Kent England, RR#1 Midland, s/o George Henry MARCHANT (b. Maidstone Kent England) & Georgia Minnie Elizabeth HOLIDAY married Catharine Bessie Rose GARRETT, 17, London England, Port McNicoll, d/o Richard Thomas John (illeg) GARRETT (b. London England) & Catharine Mary LEE, witn: Ethel E. CALDWELL of Midland & Elizabeth H. PICKERING of Port McNicoll, 29 September 1926 in Midland. 043965-26 (Simcoe Co) George Albert MARRIN (Marvin?), 38, farm laborer, Barrie, Flos Twp, s/o Joseph MARRIN & Wilhelmina McCARTHY married Mary Irene GALLAGHER, 30, Elmvale, Elmvale, spinster, d/o Daniel GALLAGHER & Catharine KENNY, witn: Thomas Martin GALLAGHER of Elmvale & Catharine Mary KENNEDY of Phelpston, 3 June 1926 in Phelpston.
043966-26 (Simcoe Co) Henry MARTIN, 40, cook, Croydon Surrey England, Toronto, widower, s/o Henry MARTIN (b. Rotherfield Sussex England) & Emily MARTIN married Annie THEAKER, 29, housemaid, Lingwood Huddersfield England, Toronto, widow, d/o Fred FLEETWOOD (b. Huddersfield Yorkshire England) & Martha Anne FLEETWOOD, witn: Esmond D. & Anna T. CLIPSHAM both of Sparrow Lake, 19 August 1926 at St. Paul's Church in Washago. 043967-26 (Simcoe Co) Lorne Henry MATCHETT, 30, farmer, West Gwillimbury Twp, Innisfil Twp, s/o Andrew MATCHETT (b. Newton Robinson Ont) & Margaret Ann DAVIS married Violet LONGHURST, 31, housework, Barrie, Innisfil Twp, spinster, d/o Archibald LONGHURST (b. Vaughan York Co) & Mary M. LOOKER, witn: Harvey LONGHURST of Lefroy & Mrs. Jean B. McEWEN of Churchill Ont., 17 February 1926 in Churchill.
043969-26 (Simcoe Co) John Andrew MATTHEWS, 22, laborer ship yard, Meaford, Meaford, s/o Richard MATTHEWS (b. Ontario) & Hannah ANDERSON married Kathleen Pauline WATSON, 17, Meaford, Meaford, d/o Thomas Chester WATSON (b. Ontario) & Myrtle LaCHAPPELLE, witn: Clarisse WARREN & Alice L. TINDALL both of Midland, 6 July 1926 in Midland 043968-26 (Simcoe Co) Harold MATTHEWS, 32, farmer, Horley England, Tecumseth Twp, s/o James MATTHEWS (b. England) & Rose Ellen BUCKINGHAM married Doris ETCHELLS, 24, household duties, Chapel-En-Le Firth England, Tecumseth Twp, d/o Frank ETCHELLS (b. England) & Hannah ALLEN, witn: Hannah & John A. RUSSELL both of RR#2 Loretto, 23 December 1926 in Rosemont Village
043970-26 (Simcoe Co) Lucien MAURICE, 24, farmer, Lafontaine, Lafontaine, s/o Edouard MAURICE & Zelia BRUNELLE married Adela LAURIN, 22, Lafontaine, Lafontaine, d/o Gedeon LAURIN & Josephine COURTEMANCHE, witn: Celestin MAURICE & Freda LAURIN both of Lafontaine, 30 June 1926 in Lafontaine 043971-26 (Simcoe Co) Clayton Charles MAXWELL, 32, merchant, Maxwell Grey Co., Midland, s/o Thomas MAXWELL (b. Maxwell Grey Co) & Margaret SCHENIMAN married Bernadetta McQUIRTER, 23, clerk, Gravenhurst, Midland, d/o Robert McQUIRTER (b. Glencairn Ont) & Alice BOWLES, witn: Loretta F. McQUIRTER & W. L. VANVELSOR both of Midland, 1 March 1926 at Knox Manse in Midland
  044002-26 (Simcoe Co) Robert Alexander McALLISTER, 19, clerk, Collingwood Twp, Collingwood, s/o Gregory McALLISTER (b. Collingwood Twp) & Catherine BELL married Ethel Gertrude Jocelyn REID, 22, stenographer, Collingwood, Collingwood, d/o John A. REID (b. Collingwood Twp) & Esther HOPE, witn: Marjorie Greta REID & Donald Archibald McALLISTER both of Collingwood, 23 June 1926 in Collingwood.
044003-26 (Simcoe Co) Eugene McBRIDE, 25, farmer, Barrie, Barrie, s/o Charles McBRIDE & Sarah Anne SMITH (deceased) married Mary Cecilia DUMMOND, 21, housemaid, Brentwood, Brentwood, d/o Joseph DUMMOND & Anna Elenora HOGAN, witn: Eugene SMITH of Barrie & Dorothy DUMMOND of Brentwood, 27 October 1926 in Brentwood 044004-26 (Simcoe Co) Frederick McBRIDE, 33, farmer, Barrie, Brentwood, s/o Michael McBRIDE & Elise FOREST married Katie Cecilia HOGAN, 21, housemaid, Brentwood, Brentwood, d/o Patrick HOGAN & Katie HARTLAY, witn: Mitchel McBRIDE & Rita HOGAN both of Brentwood, 28 September 1926 in Brentwood
044005-26 (Simcoe Co) William Earl McCONKEY, 22, laborer, Waubaushene, Midland, s/o William McCONKEY (b. Waubaushene) & Mary WOODS married Mary Ellen SOMERS, 19, at steam laundry, Midland, Midland, d/o Napoleon SOMERS (b. Port Severn) & Catherine DUBREUIL, witn: Ernest SOMERS & Alma CORRIGAN both of Midland, 7 December 1926 in Midland 044006-26 (Simcoe Co) James McCORMICK, 35, farm laborer, Ireland, Tecumseth Ont., s/o Edward McCORMICK & Ellen McKEE married Elizabeth Alice KEOGH, 32, office work, Adjala, Tottenham, spinster, d/o George KEOGH & Mary Anne QUINLAN, witn: William J. MARTIN of Tottenham & Mary McCABE of Toronto, 16 June 1926 at St. Francis Church Tottenham.
044007-26 (Simcoe Co) Dougal Carmichael McDERMID, 36, farmer, Duntroon, Duntroon, s/o Hugh McDERMID (b. Duntroon) & Margaret CARMICHAEL married Flora Rebecca SAMPSON, 32, Duntroon, Duntroon, spinster, d/o Dugald SAMPSON (b. Duntroon) & Catherine BLACK, witn: Catherine SAMPSON of (illeg) Ave. Toronto & John KELLY of Duntroon, 23 October 1926 in Stayner 044008-26 (Simcoe Co) Neil McDERMID, 39, farmer, 3rd Conc. Collingwood Twp, Lot 33 12th Conc. of Osprey Grey Co., s/o Finley McDERMID (b. Scotland) & Mary McDERMID married Ella Frances BRISTOW, 28, Osprey Twp, Osprey Twp, d/o William BRISTOW (b. Osprey) & Sarah Ann LUSH, witn: Thomas BRISTOW of RR#1 Duntroon & Mary J. GRAFTON of Singhampton, 24 March 1926 in Singhampton
044009-26 (Simcoe Co) Francis McDONALD, 31, storekeeper, Warren, Warren, s/o Pat McDONALD & Julia SHEA married Margaret BRADY, 25, school teacher, Longford Ont., Longford, d/o Frederick BRADY & Nora WILSON, witn: Pat & Miriam McDONALD both of Warren, 27 July 1926 in Orillia 044010-26 (Simcoe Co) Percy Wigg McDONALD, 26, farmer, Thessalon Ont., Oro Twp, s/o John Alexander McDONALD (b. Ontario) & Florence Amelia ARNILL married Mina Florence STOREY, 22, Oro Twp, Oro Twp, d/o Robert STOREY (b. Ontario) & Isabella Matilda ROBERTSON, witn: Verna Margarete McDONALD of Oro Station & Wesley STOREY of Hawkestone, 20 February 1926 in Barrie
044011-26 (Simcoe Co) Duncan Bell McDONOUGH, 36, machinist, Oro Twp, Orillia, widower, s/o Thomas McDONOUGH (b. Canada) & Lillian McMILLAN married Mary Margaret YOUNG, 29, clerk, Medonte Twp, Orillia, d/o Samuel YOUNG (b. Ireland) & Lucy WEBBER, witn: Thomas M. McDONOUGH & Jennie YOUNG both of Orillia, 6 September 1926 in Orillia 043972-26 (Simcoe Co) Leonard Bradley MEASOR, 27, service manager, England, 963 Lansdowne Ave. Toronto, s/o Samuel Duncan MEASOR (b. England) & Susannah A. BRADLEY married Alberta May TURNER, 25, bookkeeper, Ontario, 12 Alcina Ave. Toronto, d/o Albert Gavin TURNER (b. Ontario) & Adaline DRYSDALE, witn: Charles Howard MEASOR of 963 Lansdowne Ave. Toronto & Doris Anna TURNER of RR#1 Elmvale, 12 June 1926 in Elmvale
043973-26 (Simcoe Co) Charles Jubilee MEDCRAFT, 29, farmer, Ontario, Alliston, s/o Thomas H. MEDCRAFT & Alice J. CUMMINGS married Mary Kathleen DONNELLY, 24, Ontario, Alliston, d/o Christopher DONNELLY & Mary LYNCH, witn: Henry A. LYNCH of Adjala & Mary DONNELLY of Alliston, 21 September 1926 in Alliston. 043974-26 (Simcoe Co) Thomas Wesley MERRICK, 25, merchant, Polk County Nebraska U.S.A., Alliston, s/o Thomas MERRICK (deceased, b. Canada) & Esther LATIMER married Dora Lillian GRAHAM, 20, household duties, Tossorontio Twp, Alliston, d/o Albert GRAHAM (b. Tossorontio Twp) & Margaret MORRISON, witn: Gladys M. GRAHAM of Toronto & Clarence MERRICK of Alliston, 6 January 1926 at the bride's home in Alliston.
043975-26 (Simcoe Co) Cecil John MIDDLETON, 20, farmer, Durham Co., Vespra Twp, s/o Aloys MIDDLETON (b. Durham) & Ethel May married Florence May JONES, 25, domestic, Durham Co., Toronto, d/o A. A. JONES (b. Alberta) & Florence Clare, witn: Walter & Annie THOMPSON both of Barrie, 23 June 1926 in Barrie 043976-26 (Waterloo Co) Ronald Albrey MILES, 21, laborer, Birmingham England, Tay Twp, s/o Joseph MILES (b. London England) & Elizabeth JONES married Gertrude Henrietta POTTER, 18, Tay Twp, no residence given, d/o Thomas Frederick POTTER (b. Port Severn) & Harriet Norton LOCKHART, witn: Herbert & Mary HODGINS both of RR#1 Waubaushene, 19 May 1926 in Tay Twp. [Divorce 16-4-69]
043977-26 (Waterloo Co) Ernest George MILLER, 26, farmer, Medonte Twp Simcoe Co., Coldwater, s/o George MILLER (b. Medonte) & Mary DUNLOP married Grace Isobell TAYLOR, 26, Matchedash Twp, no residence given, d/o William TAYLOR (b. Sutton) & Louise BARROW (Borson?), witn: Murray MILLER of Moonstone & Jennie Eleanor TAYLOR of Orillia, 2 June 1926 at RR#1 Coldwater. 043978-26 (Waterloo Co) George Alexander MILLER, 26, marine engineer, Durham Grey Co., Durham, s/o Henry James MILLER (b. Durham Ont) & Elizabeth DICE (Dyce?), married Emma May CLARK, 23, Midland, Midland, d/o Frederick CLARK (b. Ontario) & Frances LANDRIGAN, witn: Charles CLARK & Ivy ROBE both of Midland, 15 February 1926 in Midland
043979-26 (Waterloo Co) John Gilbert MILLER, 26, marine engineer, Durham Grey Co., 215 Russel St. Midland, s/o Henry James MILLER (b. Durham) & Elizabeth DYCE married Minnie Margaret TERRY, 23, Midland, Midland, d/o Wesley TERRY (b. Wellington) & Margaret J. STEELE, witn: Walter E. WOOD & Ada McMAHON, both of Midland, 2 March 1926 in Midland 043980-26 (Waterloo Co) Reginald John MILLER, 28, salesman, Orillia, Orillia, s/o John C. MILLER (b. Canada) & Mary Jane McKEAGHAN, married Evelyn TUDHOPE, 28, teacher, Orillia, Orillia, d/o William H. TUDHOPE (b. Canada) & Catherine McNEILLER, witn: Catherine TUDHOPE & W. M. SEYMOUR both of Orillia, 14 July 1926 in Orillia.
043981-26 (Waterloo Co) Robert Burton MILLER, 25, farmer, Rochester City, Orillia Twp, s/o Joseph MILLER (b. Fenelon Ont) & Mary Jane MARTIN married Margaret Gladys CROCKFORD, 22, housewife, Orillia Twp, Orillia Twp, d/o Julius CROCKFORD (b. England) & Margaret WRIGHT, witn: Mrs. Uriah BALL & Mrs. W NEWMAN, both of RR#2 Coldwater, 28 October 1926 in Wyevale 043982-26 (Waterloo Co) Leighton Thomas MILLIGAN, 28, mechanic, Tecumseth Twp, Alliston, s/o William MILLIGAN (b. Alliston) & Sarah MILLIGAN married Daisy Elizabeth Frances RAMSAY, 21, Tecumseth Twp, Alliston, d/o William RAMSAY (b. Cookstown) & Mary RAMSAY, witn: Howard MILLIGAN & May RAMSAY both of Cookstown, 21 July 1926 in Cookstown.
043983-26 (Simcoe Co) John Scott MILNE, 45, carpenter, near Fergus, Innisfil Twp, s/o Henry Urquhart MILNE (b. Fergus) & Elizabeth ROGERSON married Elizabeth PERRIE, 52, Glasgow, Innisfil Twp, spinster, d/o (father's name unknown) (b. not given) & Elizabeth PERRIE, witn Marjorie B. JAMES of Lefroy & Mrs. J. A. McEWEN of Churchill, 15 April 1926 at the Manse Churchill 043984-26 (Simcoe Co) Roy Wallace MILNE, 32, school teacher, Toronto, Stayner, s/o George MILNE (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth McWHIRTER married Constance Muriel HINES, 36 (b. Oct 1889), photographer, Kirkintilloch Scotland, 64 St. George St. Toronto, spinster, d/o James HINES (b. England) & Laura Annette PITT (b. married 14 Sept 18822 at Tindals Park), witn: Edith A. CHRISTIE & Mrs. W?. M. MORRISON both of Orillia, 3 August 1926 in Orillia.
043985-26 (Simcoe Co) Hugh John MONAGHAN , 31, medical doctor, New Hamburg, Buffalo N.Y., s/o James MONAGHAN & Annie DOHERTY married Violet Mary QUINLAN, 30, school teacher, Barrie, Barrie, spinster, d/o Joseph QUINLAN & Mary McMAHON, witn: J. F. MALLON of Toronto & Lucie H. QUINLAN of Barrie, 2 October 1926 in Barrie. 043986-26 (Simcoe Co) John Cecil MONKMAN, 28, druggist, Barrie, Barrie, s/o George MONKMAN (b. Newmarket) & Amy L. SEELS married Edna Isabella McLEAN, 21, Barrie, Barrie, d/o Daniel McLEAN (b. Simcoe Co) & Jennie FREEK, witn: Jennie McLEAN & R. FREEK both of Barrie, 14 April 1926 in Barrie.
043987-26 (Simcoe Co) Thomas James MONTGOMERY, 29, farmer, Nottawasaga, Creemore, s/o Thomas Robert MONTGOMERY (b. Ontario) & Mary Jane MATTS married Gertrude May PYRKE, 26, England, Creemore, d/o Charles Thomas PYRKE (b. England) & (no mother's name given), witn: L. MONTGOMERY of Creemore & Florence E. BUIE of Singhampton, 9 June 1926 in Collingwood. 043988-26 (Simcoe Co) Sylvester Herbert MOONEY, 25, farmer, Essa Twp, Essa Twp, s/o Robert MOONEY (b. Essa Twp) & Martha INGRAM married Rebecca DONNISON, 21, Middlesboro England, Essa Twp, d/o Joseph DONNISON (b. Scotland) & Annie HAYLAND, witn: R. G. E. & Mary FILDEY of RR#4 Cookstown, 14 April 1926 in Barrie.
043990-26 (Simcoe Co) David Leslie MOORE, 21, mariner, Tay Twp, Victoria Harbor, s/o Andrew MOORE (b. Ontario) & Addie STEWART married Margaret Helen HEELS, 22, Tay Twp, Victoria Harbor, d/o Joseph HEELS (b. Ontario) & Margaret HUBER, witn: William Shirley MOORE & Beulah Wiletta HEELS both of Victoria Harbor, 5 January 1926 in Victoria Harbor 043989-26 (Simcoe Co) Charles Richard MOORE, 44, farmer, Oro Twp, Oro Twp, s/o Charles Richard MOORE (b. England) & Isabel CRO--? married Myrtle ROEHL, 28, domestic, Orillia Twp, Oro Twp, d/o Julius ROEHL (b. Sparrow Lake Ont.) & Mary Margaret MATTS, witn: Evelyn Lilian MATTS of St. George's Lake Ont. & Lilian Mary ANDERSON of Hawkestone Ont., 30 November 1926 in Hawkestone
043991-26 (Simcoe Co) Eugene MOORE, 25, laborer, Springford Ont., Midland, s/o Francis MOORE (b. Canada) & Aldana SMITH married Delima DUSOME, 15 (18 ?), Tiny Twp, Penetanguishene, d/o Adam DUSOME (b. Tiny Twp) & Mary BEAUDOIN, witn: Wallace BEAUDOIN & Lucie LORTIE both of Penetanguishene, 13 September 1926 in Penetanguishene 043992-26 (Simcoe Co) J. A. Ludovic MOREAU, 24, engineer electrician, Lafontaine, Montreal, s/o Eusebe MOREAU & Rose ROBITAILLE married Marie Evelyn THIFFAULT, 23, housekeeper, Waubaushene, Montreal, d/o Hubert THIFFAULT & Elumina CARPENTIER (deceased), witn: Augustin MOREAU of Lafontaine & Rose THIFFAULT of Waubaushene, 6 September 1926 in Waubaushene
043993-26 (Simcoe Co) Joseph MOREAU, 34, marine engineer, Port Severn Muskoka District, Midland, s/o Joseph MOREAU (b. Lafontaine) & Jane MARTIN married Irene LATOUR, 21, French River Parry Sound District, Midland, d/o Telesphore LATOUR (b. Ottawa) & Eugenia BOILEAU, witn: Clement & Alma MOREAU both of Midland, 6 February 1926 in Midland. 043994-26 (Simcoe Co) Philippe MOREAU, b. 5 January 1901, machinist, Penetanguishene, Penetanguishene, s/o Theodore MOREAU & Delia DORION married Irene BAZINET, b. 11 August 1903, Penetanguishene, Penetanguishene, d/o Romulus BAZINET & Melina QUESNELLE, witn: O. L. DUBEAU & Annie MOREAU both of Penetanguishene, 11 January 1926 in Penetanguishene
043995-26 (Simcoe Co) Theophile MOREAU, b. 3 March 1900, clerk, Tiny Twp, Penetanguishene, s/o Exe MOREAU & Marie Louise RONDEAU married Ella May BEAUCHAMP, b. 6 June 1902, Penetanguishene, Penetanguishene, d/o Joseph BEAUCHAMP & Clemence DUBEAU, witn: Leger & Beatrice MOREAU both of Penetanguishene, 4 October 1926 in Penetanguishene 043996-26 (Simcoe Co) Frederick Edgar MORRISON, 37, farmer, Nottawasaga, Nottawasaga, s/o Jacob MORRISON (b. Canada) & Mary Ann KITSON, married Ina Margaret PATTON, 30, Mulmur Twp, Mulmur, spinster, d/o Joseph H. PATTON (b. Ontario) & Martha PATTON, witn: Alma SCARROW & Mrs. F. SULLIVAN both of Creemore, 6 October 1926 in Creemore.
043997-26 (Simcoe Co) Emerson Plaxton MOSES, 21, no occupation, Ontario, 178 Jameson Ave. Toronto, s/o Moses MOSES (b. Ontario) & Jessie PLAXTON married Doris MacLAREN, 18, Ontario, 186 Jameson Ave. Toronto, d/o Ernest Wilmer MacLAREN (b. Ontario) & Catherine Elizabeth TROTT, witn: W. Elwood LUKE of Toronto & Marion Stella TROTT of Collingwood, 30 June 1926 in Collingwood. [Divorced April 27/1932 in Toronto]. 043998-26 (Simcoe Co) Charles Walter MOUNT, 21, ship builder, Tay Twp, Midland, s/o John MOUNT (b. not given) & Carrie WHITE married Dorothy Ellen HURL, 18, Tay Twp, no residence given, d/o Joseph HURL & Marion CUMBER, witn: J. Louisa WRAY & Maude E. MALLOY, both of Midland, 25 June 1926 in Midland
043999-26 (Simcoe Co) Arthur MURDY, 42, high school principal, Mulmur Twp, Toronto, s/o Arthur MURDY (b. York Co) & Emily GOULD married Mary A. CLARK, 20, Watford, Sturgeon Falls, d/o William CLARK (b. Watford Ont) & Annie GREER, witn: Greta F. RICHARDSON of Watford & Frances SLEMIN of Stayner, 6 November 1926 in Stayner. 044000-26 (Simcoe Co) Oscar Alexander MURPHY, 24, farmer, Mulmur Twp, Essa Twp, s/o William A. MURPHY (b. Mulmur Twp) & Jane LITTLE married Violet Gladys Irene DOWNEY, 24, teacher, Essa Twp, Essa Twp, d/o Eli DOWNEY (b. Essa Twp) & Maria AGAR, witn: Lloyd MURPHY & Ruby DOWNEY both of Alliston, 3 July 1926 in Alliston.
044001-26 (Simcoe Co) Thomas Goudie MURRAY, 20, electrician, Troon Ayrshire Scotland, Midland, s/o Hugh MURRAY (b. Scotland) & Agnes GOUDIE married Violet E. BURTCH, 20, Hillside Simcoe Co., Midland, d/o Walter BURTCH (b. not given) & Laura SWAN, witn: Thomas HURST & Jenny MURRAY both of Midland, 25 May 1926 at the Knox Manse in Midland.  
44091-26 Benjamin St AMANT, 28, sailor, Tiny twp, Midland, s/o Alex St. AMANT (b. Tiny twp) & Mathilda GRAHAM, married Victoria COMTOIS, Tiny twp, same, d/o Napoleon COMTOIS (b. Tiny twp) & Delina BEAUCHAMP, witn: Edmond CHARLEBOIS of Penetanguishene & Odianna COMTOIS of Laurin, 15 Feb 1926 at Lafontaine RC 44092-26 Emery St AMANT, 21, workman, Victoria Harbour, Penetanguishene, s/o Ferdinand St AMANT & Aloussie BAZINET, married Florida PILON, 18 Penetanguishene, Perkinsfield, d/o Octave PILON & Anastasia QUESNELLE, witn: Zephirey St AMANT of Penetanguishene & Cecile PILON of Perkinsfield, 12 Apr 1926 at Perkinsfield RC
44094-26 Frank Albert SALTER, 30, farmer, London England, Mulmur Dufferin Co, s/o George Edward SALTER (b. Windsor England) & Annie COX, married Mary Caroline LAWRENCE, 24, housekeeper, Mulmur, same, d/o Samuel LAWRENCE (b. Mulmur twp) & Hannah BATES, witn: Russell DAY & Lila DAY both of Creemore, 20 Jan 1926 at Creemore 44095-26 William Arthur SAMBROOK, 28, clerk, Ontario, 38 Lansdowne Ave Toronto, s/o William Arthur SAMBROOKE (sic) (b. England) & Florence MILLS, married Reta Lenore McDONALD, 27, stenographer, Ontario, Creemore, d/o Angus McDONALD (b. Ontario) & Mary FLETCHER, witn: Agnes M. McDONALD & James McDONALD both of 137 Kent St Hamilton, 22 Sept 1926 at Creemore
44098-26 Walter Leslie SCOTT, 26, enameler, Port Hope Durham Co, same, s/o W.B. SCOTT (b. Canada) & C. BARKER, married Margery L. BOYD, 30, Orillia, same, d/o Henry BOYD (b. Canada) & Ellen HUGHES, witn: E. SHORT & W. BOYD both of Orillia, 9 Oct 1926 at Orillia 44099-26 Edward John SEIP. 24. Barber, Baden Ontario, Detroit Michigan, s/o Adam SEIP (b. Canada) & Sophia WEILER, married Elsie Irene EATON, 22, operator, Toronto, Orillia, d/o Benjamin Ryerson EATON (b. Epping Ontario) & Theodora DAWSON, witn: John MACKAY & Christina SHORTT both of Barrie, 22 Mar 1926 at Barrie
44100-26 Bert Norman Frank SELLERS, 21, mechanic, England, Fennells Corner West Gwillimbury twp - Detroit Michigan USA, s/o James SELLERS (b. Devonport England) & Ellis BETHEL, married Matilda Elizabeth EVANS, 22, housework, Tecumseth twp, same, d/o Thomas Selby EVANS (b. Tecumseth) & Sarah Matilda DAVIS, witn: Reginald H. HALES of 1114 West Kerby in Detroit USA & Gladys AITCHISON of 376 Dundas [St] Toronto, 22 Sept 1926 at the home of the bride's father 44101-26 Alvin Wilbert SHACKLETON, 22, sailor, Wiarton [Bruce Co], Midland, s/o Ebenzer SHACKLETON (b. Colpoys Bay Bruce Co) & Martha HOUGH, married Leona Margaret Rowena WHETHAM, 24 in Aug, Medonte twp, Midland, d/o James WHETHAM (b. Brampton) & Mary MARTIN, witn: Ted CLARK of Fort William Ontario & Viola CLEARY of Midland, 1 Mar 1926 at Midland
44102-26 Peter SHAVER, 52, widower, dairyman, Ontario, 94 Annette St Toronto, s/o F.W. SHAVER (b. Ontario) & Emily J. WARD, married Ida Jane SPEERS, 33, dressmaker, Ontario, & Isabelle HODGINS, witn: Clifford YOUNG of Allenwood & Myrtle ARMSTRONG of Elmvale, 16 June 1926 at Van Vlack? 44103-26 William Joseph SHEEHAN, 34, farmer, Brant twp Bruce Co, Adjala twp, s/o James SHEEHAN & Rose Anne ELLARD, married Gertrude Catherine SPENCER, 24, West Toronto Keele St, Adjala twp, d/o Joseph William, farmer & Winifred Louisa BOYLAN, witn: Jeremiah Francis SHEEHAN of Athlone RR#1 & Marie Cecilia SPENCER of 84 Frederick St. Kitchener, 15 Nov 1926 at Adjala twp RC
44104-26 Walter LaVern SIMPSON, 27, electrical engineer, Ontario, 122 Ellsworth Ave Toronto, s/o John T. SIMPSON (b. Ontario) & Ann CLUTE, married Sarah Clarice VENT, 28, Ontario, Victoria Harbour, d/o George J. VENT (b. Ontario) & Mary A. VASEY, witn: Dorothy J. VENT of Montreal & H.E. SIMPSON of Elmvale, 19 June 1926 at Victoria Harbour 44105-26 Peter Alexander SINCLAIR, 26, painter & decorator, Ontario, 323 Blackthorn Ave Toronto, s/o John SINCLAIR (b. Ontario) & Margaret GALBRATH, married Agnes Rubena May BURNETT, 23, Ontario, 323 Blackthorn Ave Toronto, d/o George Thomas BURNETT (b. Ontario) & Isabella HENDERSON, witn: Lillian WHAN of Barrie & George H. BURNETT of Toronto, 30 June 1926 at 40 Clapperton St. Barrie
44106-26 Oliver SMITH, 23, farmer, St. Vincent twp Grey Co, same, s/o James SMITH (b. Grey Co) & Frances LEE, married Jeanette METCALFE, 21, St Catharines Lincoln Co, St Vincent twp, d/o Joshua METCALFE (b. Port Dover Ontario) & Isabelle PEARSON, witn: Isabelle METCALFE of RR#1 Belclava [s/b Bellaclava Grey Co] & Lillian WHAN of Barrie, 31 July 1926 at Barrie 44107-26 Robert Willis SMITH, 36, farmer, Essa twp, same, s/o Robert SMITH (b. Essa) & Agnes SMITH, married Alma Isabell PATTON, 27, Euphrasia twp Grey Co, Essa twp, d/o John A. PATTON (b. Rocklyn) & Isabell J. CURRIE, witn: Annie Mae PATTON & Neville JAMESON both of Thornton, 30 June 1926 at Thornton
  44108-26 Earl Samuel SOLOMON, 27, farmer, Rosemount Dufferin Co, Essa twp, s/o Samuel SOLOMON (b. Adjala twp) & Agnes FLETCHER, married Muriel Margaret Irene BRADEN, 20, Essa twp, same, d/o Robert James BRADEN (b. Essa twp) & Isabella SPEERS, witn: Marie E. SCOTT of 319 Runnymede Rd Toronto & Kenneth E. SOLOMON of Cookstown, 14 Oct 1926 at Essa twp
44109-26 Russell Ivan SOMERVILLE, in 20th year, farmer, Simcoe Co, Sunnidale twp, s/o A.E. SOMERVILLE (b. Canada) & Margaret FLEMING, married Priscilla Pearl WHEELER, 23, clerk in office, Simcoe Co, Town of Stayner, d/o Ben WHEELER (b. Canada) & Bertha MADILL, witn: Eunice NICHOLS & Nelson McLEOD both of Stayner, 30 June 1926 at Stayner 44110-26 George Wesley SPEERIN, 26, lumberer, Medonte twp, same, s/o William SPEERIN (b. Canada) & Mary BOOTH, married Charlotte KETTLEWELL, 24, Medonte twp, same, d/o Charles KETTLEWELL (b. Canada) & Anne REID, witn: Leonard BOOTH of Medonte twp & Robena BALLANTYNE of Orillia, 24 July 1926 at Orillia
44111-26 Newton Andrew SPENCE, 31, farmer, Vespra twp, Essa twp, s/o Thomas SPENCE (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth SLESSER, married Mable Jane BALL, 28, nurse, Medonte twp, Oro twp, d/o Abner BALL (b. Ontario) & Ethel DECLARE, witn: W. Ernest SPENCE of Midland & Alice B. SPENCER of Shanty Bay, 16 June 1926 at Shanty Bay 44112-26 George SPENCER, 55, laborer, Pickering twp, Osprey twp Grey Co, s/o William SPENCER (b. England) & Annie ROWE, married Elizabeth SORNBERGER, 53, Mariposa twp, Osprey twp, d/o Hiram SORNBERGER (b. Canada) & Sarah PAYNE, witn: Mrs Herb CLARK & Maud SMITH both of Collingwood, 18 Mar 1926 at Collingwood
44113-26 Robert Gregg SPRING, 29, widower, salesman, Innisfil twp, Stroud, s/o Albert SPRING (b. Ontario) & Margaret HUDIE, married Margaret EDMONSON, 24, Farington England, Stroud, d/o Harvey EDMONSON (b. England) & Margaret PARKINSON, witn: Isaac SPRING & Hattie SPRING both of Stroud, 20 Mar [1926] at Stroud 44114-26 Charles Dyer SPROULE, 24, farmer, Innisfil twp, same, s/o John William SPROULE (b. Innisfil twp) & Ellen DYER, married Elsie May ALPINE, 20, Innisfil twp, Craigvale, d/o George ALPINE (b. Norfolk Co Ontario) & Elizabeth WEST, witn: William WRIGHT & Jessie C. BROWN both of Stroud, 17 Nov 1926 at the United Church Parsonage, Stroud
44115-26 Thomas Edward STACEY, 25, laborer, Midland, same, s/o John STACEY (b. Penetang) & Gertrude CHASE, married Mary Margaret QUESNELLE, 19, housemaid, Lafontaine, Midland, d/o Exavier QUESNELLE (b. Penetang) & Delina MAURICE, witn: Ralph HAVENPORT & Viola M. STACEY both of Midland, 11 Oct 1926 at the Town of Penetang 44116-26 Norman STALKER, 33, mariner, Penetanguishene, same, s/o blank STALKER (b. Quebec Quebec) & Sarah UTRICH, married Myrtle Beatrice HAMILTON, 24, Toronto, Penetanguishene, d/o Claude HAMILTON (b. Ireland) & Emily CHANDLER, witn: Alfred SCOTT & Emily DUVELL both of Penetanguishene, 13 Sept 1926 at Penetanguishene
44117-26 Victor Harold STANILAND, 37, widower, manager, Toronto, 25 Keele St Toronto, s/o Sam STANILAND (b. England) & Agnes SHAW, married Levina PORTER, 24, saleslady, Ontario, Midland, d/o Fred PORTER (b. Ontario) & Sarah Jane SHAKELL, witn: T. LAUGHLIN & Mary E. PORTER both of Midland, 26 Aug 1926 at Midland 44118-26 Robert Ernest STAPLES, 43, widower, retired soldier, Parish of Kennington - Kent England, Flos twp, s/o William Robert STAPLES (b. Parish Kennington England) & Martha CUTTRISS, married Florence THORN, 40, widow, Parish of Peckham - London England, Flos twp, d/o William NOTLEY (b. Weymouth England) & Sarah NOTLEY, witn: George Frances TOWNES of Elmvale & Pearl G. MORRIS of Hillsdale, 19 Jan 1926 at Hillsdale
44119-26 Brostman Orville STEEL, 21, embalmer, Denver Colorado, Weirton West Virginia, s/o Marshall B. STEEL (b. East Liverpool Ohio) & Marie BROSTMAN, married Mildred Ann Elizabeth PLATT, 21, stenographer, Johnston Pennsylvania, Weirton West Virginia, d/o Harry PLATT (b. Hastings Pennsylvania) & Elizabeth YORK, witn: H.L. GALLOWAY & Mrs H.L. GALLOWAY both of Weirton West Virginia, 5 Aug 1926 at Orillia 44120-26 Francis Wilburt STEPHENSON, 26, clerk, Cathcart, Levack [Sudbury District], s/o Charles A. STEPHENSON (b. Toronto) & Mary SHERMAN, married Margaret Ann McMASTER, 29, Mulmur twp Dufferin Co, Levack Ontario, d/o Robert McMASTER (b. Ireland) & Margaret BROWN, witn: Newton LUDLOW & Lucy McMASTER both of Everett, 11 Aug 1926 at Alliston
44122-26 Herbert Russell STEWART, 36, dentist, Ontario, Bradford, s/o Charles STEWART (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth McAFEE, married Elizabeth Florence SMELSER, 39, Ontario, Bradford, d/o Felix Abram SMELSER (b. Ontario) & Mary Grace MACMURCHY, witn: Elmer McCLOCKLIN of Trenton & Norman SMELSER of West Gwillimbury, 30 June 1926 at the bride's home West Gwillimbury twp 44121-26 Angus STEWART, 48, widower, laborer, Brock twp, Orillia, s/o James STEWART (b. Hasting) & Margaret ARGUE, married Leona GIVENS, 42, widow, Tweed twp, Mara twp, d/o Harry ROBINSON (b. Scotland) & Mary Orr, witn: Edith HAWES & Letitia CAMERON both of Orillia, 18 Dec 1926 at Orillia
44123-26 Norman Robert McIntyre STODDART, 23, farmer, Oro twp, same, s/o James STODDART (b. Oro twp) & Jennie SAMPSON, married Florence Edith HASTINGS, 23, Oro twp, same, d/o Charles HASTINGS (b. Oro twp) & Mary GILLESPIE, witn: Roy STODDART of Shanty Bay & Mable GILCHRIST of Barrie, 12 June 1926 at 73 High Street, Barrie 44124-26 James Lemon STRACHAN, 31, garage mechanic, Oro twp, Orillia, s/o William STRACHAN (b. Canada) & Elizabeth PAISLEY, married Myrtle May WYER, 31, farmer, Orillia twp, same, d/o Thomas WYER (b. England) & Jennie ROYSTON, witn: Ruby M. WYER of RR#4 Orillia & Robert G. INGRAM of Orillia, 25 Sept 1926 at Orillia
44125-26 Linwood Tegart Taunstill STURGEON, 28, farmer, West Gwillimbury, same, s/o M.C.D. STURGEON (b. West Gwillimbury) & Eliza Jane TEGART, married Harriet Isabel PARKER, 29, housework, Adjala twp, Cookstown, d/o Charles PARKER (b. Mono twp) & Margaret Hill, witn: Leland W.C. STURGEON of Gilford & Mary PARKER of RR#1 Cookstown, 9 Nov 1926 at 4th con Innisfil twp 44126-26 George Herbert Lorne SUTHERLAND, 27, farmer, Nottawasaga twp, Nottawasaga, s/o George SUTHERLAND (b. Ontario) & Annie C. Bell, married Eliza Ellen AGAR, 22, Nottawasaga, same, d/o James Wellington AGAR (b. Ontario) & Wilhemina GALLOWAY, witn: Joseph Ellwood AGAR & Evelyn AGAR both of Avening, 15 Dec 1926 at Creemore
44127-6 Earl Leslie SWITZER, 24, farmer, Medonte twp, Innisfil twp, s/o Edward SWITZER (b. Canada) & Julia MACLEAN, married Alice Florence MEEKUMS, 17, Ottawa, Innisfil twp, d/o Alfred MEEKUMS (b. Plumstead England) & Emily WILLIAMS, witn: Alfred N. MEEKUMS & Emily E. MEEKUMS both of Barrie, 21 Aug 1926 at Barrie 44128-26 Hally Armstrong SWORD, 24, manufacturer, Toronto, 220 Rusholme Rd Toronto, s/o James SWORD (b. Quebec) & Julia DITMARS, married Adelaide Emma ROSS, 25, nurse, Orillia, same, d/o John Ross (b. Ontario) & Mary LAIDLEY, witn: Gerald S. CHANDLER of Toronto & Aileen SAUNDERS of Victoria Harbor, 21 Aug 1926 at Orillia
44129-26 Goldwin TACKABERRY, 24, salesman, Toronto, Dearborn Michigan USA, s/o Ebenezer E. TACKABERRY (b. Ontario) & Annie STONE, married Vera FALLS, 25, librarian, Ontario, Alliston, d/o John FALLS (b. Ireland) & Mary M. WILSON, witn: E.E. TACKABERRY of Dearborn Michigan & Mrs G.W. STONE of Guelph Ontario, 14 Sept 1926 at Alliston 44130-26 Sunny TANAKA, 33, hotel clerk, Nagasaki Japan, Honey Harbour Muskoka, s/o Tasikada TANAKA (b. Japan) & Ohara HENNA, married Minnie SIMONS, 18, Honey Harbour Muskoka, same, d/o Walter SIMONS (b. Canada) & Eva BROOKS, witn: Treffel CADEAU & June CADEAU both of Honey Harbour, 24 Sept 1926 at Orillia
44131-26 George TAYLOR, 20, laborer, Machar twp [Parry Sound District], North Orillia twp, s/o William Allan TAYLOR (b. Ingersol) & Mary McKAY, married Catharine Victoria McCONAGHY, 19, Powassan Parry Sound, Orillia twp, d/o Patrick McCONAGHY (b. Belfast) & Emma COX, witn: Mrs. W. McCONAGHY & Mr W. McCONAGHY both of Longford Mills, 21 Apr 1926 at Orillia 44132-26 Joseph Frederick TERRY, 24, sailor, London England, Collingwood, s/o William Richard TERRY (b. London England) & unknown, married Doris Annie POST, 19, Tunbridge Wells - Kent England, Collingwood, d/o James POST (b. England) & Annie HODGES, witn: James POST, Lorina Rose SMITH both of Collingwood & Sidney STORK of Redwing Ontario, 25 Dec 1926 at Collingwood
44133-26 Charles Golden THOMAS, 23, stone cutter, England, 33 Holly St Toronto, s/o Charles Golden [THOMAS] (b. England) & Mariah MOSS, married Pearl Victoria BUFFEY, 20, Ontario, Collingwood, d/o John Victor BUFFEY (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth BELL, witn: Edward E. BUFFEY & Nellie NEAR both of Collingwood, 30 Jan 1926 at Collingwood 44134-26 William THURLOW, 44, farmer, Flos twp, same, s/o Henry THURLOW (b. Yorkshire England) & Adelaide HUDDLESTON, married Mary McGINNIS, 21, Flos twp, same, d/o Frederick Joseph McGINNIS (b. Flos twp) & Martha VOLLICK, witn: Christina SHORTT & Vera ANDERSON both of Barrie, 15 May 1926 at Barrie
44135-26 Hugh Wallace TIPPING, 26, blacksmith, Dufferin Co, Tottenham, s/o George TIPPING (b. Flesherton) & Annie SMITH, married Dorothea HUGHSTON, 22, housework, Dufferin Co, Tottenham, d/o Alexander HUGHSTON (b. Orangeville) & Rosella WALKER, witn: Kenneth HUGHSTON of Tottenham & Sadie BROWN of Clarksburg, 9 June 1926 at Tottenham 44136-26 Charles Steward TRAVISS, 41, widower, farmer, East Gwillimbury twp, same, s/o Erastus TRAVISS (b. East Gwillimbury twp) & Sarah CRONE, married Dora Edna CRONE, 43, widow, housekeeper, Sutton West, East Gwillimbury twp, d/o Joseph COATES (b. Whitchurch twp) & Charlotte McLAUGHLIN, witn: Roy C. SHAVER & Clara E. GRAY both of Stayner, 30 June 1926 at Stayner
44137-26 Vincent Anthony TREACY, 19, farmer, Essa twp, same, s/o Richard TREACY & Alice RYAN, married Mary Monica LOGAN, 19, housekeeper, Niagara Falls, Adjala twp, d/o John LOGAN & Mary HARRINGTON, witn: Joseph BERGEN & Margaret RADNER both of Alliston, 3 Feb 1926 at the Immaculate Conception Church, Adjala twp 44138-26 Joseph Wilfred TREMBLEY,  b. 29 Nov 1902, shoemaker, Penetanguishene, Midland, s/o Thomas TREMBLEY & Marie Louise CADIEUX, married Roseanna QUESNELLE, b. 5 Nov 1907, Penetanguishene, Tiny twp, d/o Alexander QUESNELLE & Marie ROY, witn: Philippe BEAUCHAMP of Lefaives Corner & Annie QUESNELLE of Buffalo NY, 6 Jan 1926 at Penetanguishene RC
44139-26 James TRIPP, 44, farmer, Simcoe Co, Tiny twp, s/o James TRIPP (b. Ontario) & Matilda RITCHIE, married Mary Jane DICKINSON, 47, widow, housekeeper, Simcoe Co, Tiny twp, d/o William LANGMAN (b. Ontario) & Sarah Hannah BOYES, witn: Charlotte Maud BELL & Margaret W. McNAB both of Midland, 1 Sept 1926 at Midland 44140-26 John Howard TRUMBLEY, 59, widower, retired farmer, Goderich twp [Huron Co], Innisfil twp, s/o Peter TRUMBLEY (b. France) & Elizabeth Ann HOW, married Elizabeth Ann CRITTENDEN, 56 - b. 19 Dec 1869, widow, housekeeper, Essa twp, Barrie, d/o Phillip VOVIR? (b. King County Ontario- sic) & Alice ARMSTRONG, witn: James TRUMBLEY & U. TRUMBLEY both of 77 Victoria St, 23 Jan 1926 at 77 Victoria St Barrie
44141-26 David Ernest TUCK, 28, farmer, Barrie, Essa twp, s/o David Joshua TUCK (b. Oro twp) & Mary Lampen GOODYEAR, married Mary FLEMMING, 26, Bracebridge, Essa twp, d/o William Scott FLEMING (sic) (b. Ivy West) & Eliza DENNY, witn: Alex FLEMMING of Barrie & Jennie THOMPSON of Thornton, 28 Oct 1926 at Colwell 44142-26 George Edward TURNER, 33, salesman, Elora Ontario, South Bend Indiana, s/o Charles Edward TURNER (b. Douro? [Peterborough Co]) & Nellie THOMPSON, married Helen Victoria WATSON, 29, bank clerk, Collingwood, South Bend Indiana, d/o George WATSON (b. Collingwood) & Annie ANDERSON, witn: S. Carl SMITH of Toronto & Beatrice WATSON of Collingwood, 3 July 1926 at Collingwood
44144-26 William Henry UPTON, 25, farmer, Essa twp., same, s/o George UPTON, b. Essa twp & Electa WHITESIDE, married Katie BRAY, 23, Tecumseth twp, Essa twp., d/o Arthur BRAY, b. Tecumseth twp & Katherine ROBERTSON, witn: Fred & Mrs. F. WATSON of Beeton, 24 Feb 1926 at Alliston 44143-26 Franklin Donald UPTON, 22, locomotive driver, Ontario, 40 Clark Rd in Pontiac Mich., s/o Cyrus J. UPTON, b. Ont & Agnes IRWIN, married Laura Gladys Helen COLE, 22, operator for B.T.Co., Ontario, RR2 Alliston, d/o George A. COLE, b. England & Catherine WITTY, witn: Vera C. COLE of Alliston & Hazel WITTY of 256 Westmoreland Ave in Toronto, 12 June 1926 at Essa twp
44145-26 Albert Frederick Charles VALLANCE, 24, blacksmith, England, Alliston, s/o George VALLANCE, b. England & Dorothy JONES, married Sarah Beatrice DEVALL, 20, Alliston, same, d/o W.J. DEVALL, b. Alliston & Beatrice ORR, witn: Dr. H. SPENLY? & Naomi DUTTON, both of Cookstown, 16 Jan 1926 at Cookstown 44146-26 Samuel James VANCE, 23, draftsman, Scotland, 176 Albany Ave in Toronto, s/o James VANCE, b. Ireland & Annie FLANRING? (Hanring?), married Grace TRODD, 22, nurse, England, Ontario Hospital in Orillia, d/o Henry TRODD, b. England & Olive F. INNES, witn: Violet Eva TRODD of 207 St. Jan St. & J.V. SEYMOUR of 48 Petter? St., 7 Dec 1926 at Orillia
44147-26 George VARDY, 25, railroader, Turiff - Hastings Co., Belleville, s/o Elijah VARDY, b. Canada & Margaret DUNN, married Martha Josephine ARMSTRONG, 26, Orillia twp., Orillia, d/o George ARMSTRONG, b. Canada & Caroline MONHAN, witn: Ivan BUTTERFIELD & Katie VARDY, both of Orillia, 5 March 1926 at North Orillia twp  
44148-26 Silas WAGG, 35, farmer, Ravenna, same, s/o William Walter WAGG, b. Uxbridge twp & Mary LOCHEAD, married Florence Irene GLOVER, 17, Nottawasega, Ontario, d/o George W. GLOVER, b. Nottawa & Isabella MONTGOMERY, witn: Frank WAGG of Ravenna & Isabel GLOVER of Nottawa, 3 Nov 1926 at village of Nottawa 44149-26 Angus Gothier WALKER, 25, Mara twp., Orillia twp., s/o Angus WALKER & Elizabeth CHAPELLE, married Gladys Emily KINTON, 21, London England, Orillia, d/o Harold KINTON, b. England & Martha Ann DEANE, witn: Ernest James & Mary Emily DANE of Orillia, 6 July 1926 at Orillia
44150-26 William Leslie WALKINSHAW, 33, farmer, Essa twp., Sunnidale twp., s/o William James WALKINSHAW, b. Thornhill Ont & Eleanor Jane ELLIOTT, married Myrtle Louise CAMPBELL, 30, Sunnidale twp., same, d/o James CAMPBELL, b. Toronto & Mary FLOODY, witn: O.S. MITCHELL of Stayner & Jessie M. CAMPBELL of Brentwood, 4 Sept 1926 at Brentwood 44151-26 Michael Leo WALSH, 26, farmer, Adjala twp., same, s/o Matthew WALSH & Katharine REDMOND, married Rhena TURNER, 20, Toronto, Adjala twp., d/o William TURNER & Anna HORAN, witn: Thomas James WALSH of Loretto & Helen Theresa SKELTON of Athelone, 14 Sept 1926 at St. Marys Church (Alliston?)
44152-26 Charles Alfred WALTER, 53, widower, mill man, Wingfield - Becks. England, Orillia, s/o Charles Wilson WALTER & Mary Ann MAHER, married Hetty Ann BAHNFORTH, 57, widow, nurse, Huddersfield Yorkshire England, Kamsack Sask., d/o Mitchell MICKLETHWAITE & Ellen BROADBENT, witn: Hugh GORDON of Orillia & Mrs. Marion GREVETT? of Gravenhurst, 21 May 1926 at Orillia 44153-26 Wilfred George WARD, 28, farmer, Bexley twp., Beaverton, s/o Edward WARD & Annie BARKER, married Eliza Florence JONES, 25, Housens? Rapids, Orillia, d/o Rufus JONES & Annie GOHEEN, witn: George JONES of Orillia & Mrs. Minnie BUST of RR1 Foxmead, 15 May 1926 at Orillia
44154-26 Wilfred Parsons WARNER, 29, physician, St. Thomas, Welland, s/o Robert WARNER, b. Canada & Catherine PARSONS, married Marion Jean HAY, 23, Alliston, same, d/o John HAY, b. Canada & Janet DAVIDSON, witn: William Beatty DICKSON of 262 Genessee St. in Utica NY & Evelyn HAY of Alliston, 19 June 1926 at Alliston 44155-26 William James Allen Green WARWICK, 25, truck driver, Toronto, 60 Dupont St. in Toronto, s/o John A. WARWICK, b. Ont & Minnie GREEN, married Rhoda Cecilia MARSHALL, 26, operator, Ontario, 26 Gloucester St. in Toronto, d/o George W. MARSHALL, b. Ont & Annie CARMICHAEL, witn: James Edwin & Mary Ellen CARRUTHERS of Midland, 12 (17?) May 1926 at St. James, Penetanguishene
44157-26 John WATSON, 26, farmer, Tiny twp., same, s/o John WATSON, b. Eccles - near Manchester England, & Jane George FROST (sic), married Lillian Maud FROST, 32, dress maker Bonetford? - Middlesex England, Toronto, d/o George FROST, b. Isleworth England & Selina PARISH, witn: Harold A. WHITE and Nellie & Mary Ellen WATSON, all of Penetanguishene, 2 Jan 1926 at Penetanguishene 44156-26 Edgerton James Stewart WATSON, married Marguerite Jane SWAILE, b. 25 Jan 1907 at Medonte, d/o Burton SWAILES, farmer & Irene BALL, [no other info given but groom might have been s/o Robert Wesley WATSON & Phoebe STEWART, born 1 Oct 1904 at Orillia]
44158-26 Albert WATTS, 26, mariner, England, Port Severn, s/o Richard WATTS, b. England & Matilda KNIGHT, married Louise KING, 27, Ontario, Port Severn, d/o Moses KING, b. Ont & Selina MAGEE, witn: Herbert & Josephine WOOD of Waubaushene, 29 Dec 1926 at Coldwater 44159-26 Clement Hamill WEBB, 30, mariner, Ontario, Midland, s/o John WEBB, b. Ont & Mary A. HAMILL, married Elizabeth Elanor PATTERSON, 29, divorced, Chicago, Midland, d/o Wright A. PATTERSON, b. Iowa US & Abigail E. FORQUER, witn: W.R. BEATTY of 273 St. George St. in Toronto & Rena R. McINDOO of Toronto, 6 Sept 1926 at Midland
44160-26 George Henry WEBSTER, 23, stationary engineer, Penetanguishene, same, s/o Joseph WEBSTER, b. Nottingham England & Jane GREEN, married Mary Ellen MONGEAU, 20, Biscotaing Ont., Penetanguishene, d/o Alexander MONGEAU, b. Quebec Que. & Amanda HOLDEN, witn: William & Mary WEBSTER of Penetanguishene, 4 Jan 1926 at Penetanguishene 44161-26 Charles Edward WENT, 23, clerk, Orillia, same, s/o Robert WENT, b. Canada & Emma TUCKER, married Elsie Gordon GRANT, 23, stenographer, Ziska - Monck twp., Orillia, d/o Gordon E. GRANT, b. Canada & Annie NICHOLSON, witn: W.B. & Ethel WRIGHT of Orillia, 11 July 1926 at Orillia
44162-26 William Wilbert WEST, 34, farmer, Tacoma Washington, Tay twp., s/o William H. WEST, b. Ont & Margaret BROWN, married Gertrude Bruce Olivia GUTHRIE, 25, Tay twp., same, d/o William John GUTHRIE, b. Ont & Elizabeth PARKER, witn: Helen ERLETT & Freda C. WILKINSON, both of Victoria Harbour, 10 Nov 1926 at Victoria Harbour 44163-26 Leonard John WHINCOP, 25, marine fireman, England, Victoria Harbour, s/o George & Letitia, married Alice Jane RASE, 24, domestic, England, Victoria Harbour, d/o Alfred & Elizabeth nee LUTTIL, witn: Joseph & Mildred M. SPRINGTHORPE of Victoria Harbour, 25 Dec 1926 at Victoria Harbour
44164-26 Harold Atkinson WHITE, 22, farmer, Amaranth twp., same, s/o Atkinson WHITE, b. Amaranth twp & Gertrude LEDLOW, married Mary Ellen WATSON, 22, teacher, Penetanguishene, same, d/o John WATSON, b. Eccles England & Margaret POLLITT, witn: John Sr. & Margaret WATSON of Penetanguishene, 28 July 1926 at Penetanguishene 44165-26 Norman Metheun WHITNEY, 26, Orillia twp., same, s/o Robert WHITNEY, b. Uxbridge & Martha STOPPS, married Catharine Harriet CAIRNS, 24, Orillia twp., same, d/o George CAIRNS, b. Utopia Ont & Ethel BUTLER, witn: Mrs. Kate DODD of Bracebridge & Watson CAIRNS of RR3 Orillia, 7 Sept 1926 at Gray Church, North Orillia
44166-26 Alexander Hamilton WHITTAKER, 34, laborer, Liverpool England, Orillia, s/o William WHITTAKER, b. Liverpool England & Christena HAMILTON, married Annie Myrtle PARKER, 21, Orillia, same, d/o Henry PARKER, b. England & Caroline WRIGHT, witn: John WILSON & Frances PARKER, both of Orillia, 26 March 1926 at Orillia 44167-26 Earl Eldrid Clarence WICE, 30, farmer, Innisfil twp., same, s/o Frederick WICE, b. Innisfil twp & Eliza DUNN, married Hilda Myrtle HOOVER, 24, Innisfil twp., same, d/o John HOOVER, b. King twp & Sarah LANE, witn: Robert James HAMILTON of Hornings Mills & Mrs. Sarah HOOVER of Stroud, 17 Nov 1926 at Stroud
44168-26 Robert Jordan WILES, 22, wood worker, Byng Inlet, Midland, s/o Arthur M. WILES, b. Brighton England & Harriet JORDAN, married Rachel Annetta CLARK, 19, Midland, same, d/o Andrew CLARK, b. Bon Head Ont & Rachel BROWN, witn: Stella CLARK & Elizabeth MACKIE, both of Midland, 23 Dec 1926 at Midland [divorced 10/1/49] 44169-26 Francis Henry WILLIAMS, 22, farmer, Vespra twp., same, s/o Henry E. WILLIAMS, b. Dalston & Bertha BROWN, married Ella May KISSOCK, 27, Oro twp., Barrie, d/o Andrew KISSOCK, b. Markham & Isabel McARTHUR, witn: Gladys E. KISSOCK of Barrie & Cecil J. WILSON of Allandale, 24 Nov 1926 at Barrie
44170-26 Eric MacKay WILSON, 25, teacher, Colborne twp - Huron Co., same, s/o Albert E. WILSON, b. Colborne twp & Margaret ADAMS, married Dorothy Gertrude BELL, 22, Stayner, same, d/o Daniel BELL, b. Sunnidale twp & Margaret J. HODGSON, witn: Dorothy PEMBLETON of Woodslee & T.R. POGUE of Toronto, 28 July 1926 at Stayner 44171-26 Lewis Frederick WILSON, 26, farmer, Vespra twp., same, s/o George WILSON, b. England & Hannah CALED, married Eva Vida Norene BROWN, 25, Oro twp., Vespra twp., d/o William BROWN, b. Simcoe Ont & Eva McLELLAND, witn: Percival E. BROWN of RR1 Barrie & Laura McLEAN of Edgar, 27 Feb 1926 at Barrie
44172-26 Frank James WILTSHIRE, 21, laborer, Cornwall England, Oro twp., s/o James Henry WILTSHIRE, b. Cornwall England & Alice FANETTA, married Mary Lena CRAWFORD, 27, Oro twp., same, d/o George E. CRAWFORD, b. Oro twp & Elizabeth RATCLIFFE, witn: John OATWAY of Shanty Bay & Mrs. John H. CRAWFORD of Oro Station, 31 July 1926 at Orillia 44173-26 John Franklin WINNACOTT, 30, farmer, Huntsville, Coopers Falls - Morrison twp., s/o John Samuel WINNACOTT, b. Pickering Ont & Annie WINNACOTT, married Edith Richards MILNE, 17, Peterhead Aberdeenshire, Coopers Falls, d/o Alexander MILNE & Sarah Mitchell MILNE, witn: Norman & Alexander MILNE of Coopers Falls, 24 April 1926 at St. Pauls Church, Washago
44174-26 Rupert Easton Wallace WOOD, 22, laborer, Wyebridge, Waverley, s/o John L. WOOD, b. Ont & Elizabeth ARGUE, married Vera Mae MacAULEY, 19, Orr Lake, Vasey, d/o Robert Alex MacAULEY, b. Ont & Jennie BURTCH, witn: Marie TREW of Orr Lake & Lester WOOD of Waverlely, 24 Nov 1926 at Midland 44175-26 Cecil Alwood WOOLNER, 22, sailor, Collingwood, same, s/o Samuel WOOLNER, b. Ont & Levina HENDERSON, married Florence Mabel MILLER, 18, Nottawasega twp., same, d/o James MILLER, b. Ont & Mary Ann COPELAND, witn: William EMMETT & Sarah BRYCE (Boyce?), both of Creemore, 26 April 1926 at Creemore
44176-26 Thomas George WRIGHT, 23, farmer, Mara twp., same, s/o William WRIGHT, b. England & Elizabeth WARREN, married Ethel Elvira CHRYSLER, 27, Mara twp., same, d/o Edward CHRYSLER, b. Carden twp & Margaret BRANDEN?, witn: Fred H. WRIGHT of Atherley & Olive CHRYSLER of Toronto, 21 June 1926 at Orillia 44177-26 Albert YENDELL, 39, widower, hammer man, England, Hamilton, s/o George YENDELL, b. Molland Devonshire England & Mary Ann FISHER, married Gladys Marjorie CALDWELL, 31, Oro twp., Welland, d/o John CALDWELL, b. Barrie & Harriet REYNOLDS, witn: John & Harriet CALDWELL of RR2 Shanty Bay, 17 July 1926 at Woodlands Farm, 2nd con of Oro twp
44178-26 Frederick Cleveland YEO, 26, watch maker, Woodstock Ont., Orillia, s/o William YEO, b. Canada & J. BROWN, married Mabel Anna YOUNG, 24, Orillia, same, d/o T. YOUNG, b. Canada & Annie PUCKET, witn: E.M. SHIELS? of Orillia & J. Ensel SEYMOUR of Oshawa, 2 Sept 1926 at Orillia 44179-26 Dalton Hilliard YOUNG, 22, farmer, Orangeville, Adjala twp., s/o Richard YOUNG, b. Melancthon, & Catherine STEWART, married Henrietta Minerva LYNESS, 26, Albion twp., Adjala twp., d/o John LYNESS, b. Albion & Mary Elizabeth PATTERSON, witn: John Edgar LYNESS & Mary Hildred LYONS (sic), both of Athlone, 24 March 1926 at Lot 6, Con 5 of Adjala twp
44180-26 Leo Howard YOUNG, 30, salesman, Warminster, Orillia, s/o James YOUNG & Mary O'CONNOR, married Evelina Bernice ROBBINS, 26, Warminster, same, d/o John ROBBINS & Catherine SMITH, witn: Clifford ROACH of Detroit & Angela ROBBINS of Orillia, 18 Aug 1926 at Warminster 44181-26 William John YOUNG, 37, garage man, Flos twp., Sunnidale twp., s/o James Thomas YOUNG, b. London & Isabella LITTLE, married Susan Lavina CALDER, 31, Sunnidale twp., same, d/o George CALDER, b. Aurora & Sarah BROWN, witn: Charles DEGEAR of Barrie & Ethel CALDER of Stayner, 27 July 1926 at New Lowell
44182-26 Frederick Frank ZOSCHKE, 29, Penetanguishene, same, s/o Fred Edward ZOSCHKE, b. Germany & Caroline KAURE, married Lena May GROFF, 26, Penetanguishene, same, d/o August GROFF, b. Canada & Rebecca WHALEN, witn: Roy L. GROFF of Toronto & Annie BATESON of Midland, 2 June 1926 at Penetanguishene  

 

 

 

 

 

mcfc