Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1923 page (see that page for notes)


Simcoe Co, 1923, part 1

to part 2

to part 3

19921-23 (Simcoe Co) Theophile CADAT, 1903 [20], farmer, Tiny twp, same, s/o Joseph CADAT & Lea GROZELLE, married Marie Ann DORION, 1907 [16], Tiny twp, same, d/o Alphonse DORION & Zelia BEAUCHAMP, witn: Edmond DORION of Penetanguishene & Suzanne CADAT of Lefaive’s Corner, 27 Nov 1923 at Penetanguishene RC 19914-23 (Simcoe Co) William Eli CALHOUN, 34, farmer, Tecumseth, same, s/o Robert Thomas CALHOUN (b. Tecumseth) & Elizabeth Ann WRAY, married Lillian Myrtle Fern OLDHAM, 25, school teacher, York Co, West Gwillimbury, d/o James OLDHAM (b. England) & Sarah Catherine THOMPSON, witn: Stewart OLDHAM of West Gwillimbury & Laura HARVEY, 19 Dec 1923 at West Gwillimbury
19903-23 (Simcoe Co) Douglas Ansley CAMPBELL, 27, electrical engineer, Toronto, 63 Holborn Ave [Toronto], s/o Alex CAMPBELL (b. Scotland) & Caroline PILTER, married Fern Louise BROWN, 25, Collingwood, Pine St Collingwood, d/o William Henry BROWN (b. Ontario) & Jenny Wilson McFARLANE, witn: Mrs. Harry CORRELL of Toronto & Herbert BROWN of Collingwood, 27 June 1923 at Collingwood 19905-23 (Simcoe Co) Peter John CAMPBELL, 22, section man, Eldon twp Victoria Co, same, s/o George CAMPBELL (b. Eldon) & Sarah Jane GRANT, married Lena Rosella SMITH, 23, Beaverton, Eldon, d/o George SMITH (b. Beaverton ) & Sarah DONNELLY, witn: Alexander CAMPBELL of Somerville & Christina SMITH of Toronto, 12 June 1923 at Orillia
19923-23 (Simcoe Co) Alfred CARRIERE, 13 Feb 1902 [21], laborer, Tiny twp, same, s/o Michel CARRIERE & Cordelia BOTTINEAU, married Henriette BEAUSOLEIL, 1902 [21], Tiny twp, same, d/o Francis BEAUSOLEIL & Mary POULIOT, witn: Albert BOTTINEAU & Philomine LAFRENIERE both of Penetanguishene, 1 May 1923 at Penetanguishene RC 19901-23 (Simcoe Co) William Alfred CASSELMAN, 24, telegraph operator, Williamsburg, Washago, s/o Alfred CASSELMAN (b. Morrisburg) & Emma V. PRUNNER, married Merle Vivian SCOTT, 18, housewife, Severn Bridge, same, d/o Samuel SCOTT (b. Co Down Ireland) & Lizzy BLAIN, witn: Elmer SMITH & Madeline ELLIS both of Washago, 27 July 1923 at Orillia
19918-23 (Simcoe Co) Brunetto CESAR, 43, hat dealer, Penora Augustine Italy, Bradford, s/o Brunetto CESAR (b. Italy) & Catherine blank, married Grace STAMPER, 20, Peterboro, Bradford, d/o John William STAMPER (b. Canada) & Ada ELLIS, witn: F. STAMPER & Lillian LYNN both of Bradford, 24 Oct 1923 at Bradford 19922-23 (Simcoe Co) Maurille CHARLEBOIS, 26, farmer, Perkinsfield, same, s/o Jules CHARLEBOIS & Octavie DOUCETTE, married Eva BOURGEOIS, 19, Perkinsfield, same, d/o Theodore BOURGEOIS & Delina MARCHAND, witn: Julia BOURGEOIS of Perkinsfield & Alexina MARCHILDON of Lafontaine, 23 Apr 1923 at Perkinsfield RC
19925-23 (Simcoe Co) Joseph Edward CHARLEBOIS, 24, lumberman, Perkinsfield, Toronto, s/o Arthur CHARLEBOIS & Delia DOUCET, married Marie Estelle PARENT, 16, nursemaid, Perkinsfield, Tay twp, d/o Malcom PARENT & Alexina PERRAULT, witn: Jules ASSELIN of Victoria Harbor & Aurea PARENT of Tay, 15 Oct 1923 at Victoria Harbor RC 19920-23 (Simcoe Co) Napoleon CHARLEBOIS, 23, laborer, Penetanguishene, same, s/o Joseph CHARLEBOIS & Melina BEAUCHAMP, married Beatrice PILON, 141/2, Perkinsfield, same, d/o John PILON & Virginie LEROUX, witn: Edward CHARLEBOIS & Alva TEYSSIER both of Penetanguishene, 8 Oct 1923 at Perkinsfield RC
19904-23 (Simcoe Co) George Watley CHILLCOTT, 26, farmer, Brockwayville PA, Tay twp, s/o Thomas CHILLCOTT (b. England) & Mallica WATLAY ‘sic’, married Frances Lillian ROBINSON, 19, stenographer, Midland, same, d/o William Henry ROBINSON (b. Canada) & Ada C. MURPHY, witn: Elizabeth G. DENNIS & Ethel L. PEER both of Stayner, 28 June 1923 at Stayner 19907-23 (Simcoe Co) James CHILVERS, 58, widower, hotel keeper, England, 941/2 Front St E Toronto, s/o James CHILVERS (b. England) & Ann CHILVERS, married Ellen ADOSY, 40, widow, Ireland, 941/2 Front St E Toronto, d/o William MacALLISTER (b. Scotland) & Ellen McCONVILLE, witn: John CHILVERS & Mrs. John CHILVERS both of Angus, 25 May 1923 at Sunnidale twp
19911-23 (Simcoe Co) Charles Victor Lennox CHURCH, 23, farmer, Oro twp, same, s/o Charles Edward Emms CHURCH (b. Vespra twp) & Jennet LENNOX, married Retta May BROWN, 23, Oro twp, same, d/o James Wesley BROWN (b. Flos twp Simcoe Co) & Annie Mary STEWART, witn: William John Randle CHURCH of Shanty Bay & Viola BROWN of Barrie, 24 Jan 1923 at Dalston  
19915-23 (Simcoe Co) James Victor CLARK, 28, school teacher, Osprey twp, Nottawasaga twp, s/o James CLARK (b. Ontario) & Alice Ann McNEECE, married Beatrice FISHER, 27, household duties, Nottawasaga twp, same, d/o Richard FISHER (b. England) & Mary KLIPPERT, witn: James CLARK of Collingwood & Richard FISHER of Nottawasaga twp, 26 Dec 1923 at Collingwood 19906-23 (Simcoe Co) George Bartholomew CLARKE, 22, farmer, Essex England, Oro twp, s/o W.M. CLARK ‘sic’ (b. Oro twp) & Jane LEASH, married Ellen Myrtle HOWELL, 21, housewife, Orillia twp, Oro twp, d/o William HOWELL (b. St Thomas) & Nellie M. OSTERLONG, with: Jessie J. CAMERON & Lettie V. CAMERON both of Orillia, 30 May 1923 at Orillia
19926-23 (Simcoe Co) James William Patrick CLAYTON, 39, laborer, Ireland, Churchill Ontario, s/o Benjamin CLAYTON & Mary NICELY, married Ellen King O’BRIAN, 65, widow, Connecticut USA, Churchill Ontario, d/o Timothy KING & Mary BURKE, witn: Adolph TROMBLEY & Mary TROMBLEY both of Bell Ewart, 21 Oct 1923 at Bell Ewart RC 19909-23 (Simcoe Co) Alfred CONTOIS, 21, laborer, Penetanguishene, Midland, s/o Joseph CONTOIS (b. French Canadian) & Lyna BUTZINEAU, married Marjorie SMITH, 19, domestic servant, Penetanguishene, Midland, d/o John SMITH (b. Ontario) & Matilda BUSH, witn: Adelaide FRY & Isaac FRY both of Midland, 25 Apr 1923 at Know Manse Midland
19912-23 (Simcoe Co) Albert Ernest COUSINS, 35, implement agent, Tecumseth twp, Alliston, s/o William COUSINS (b. Ireland) & Margaret Maud, married Dorothea Ann RILEY, 24, household duties, Tecumseth twp, Alliston, d/o David RILEY (b. Tecumseth twp) & Ellen KENNEDY, witn: Alfred WALL & Lilly WALL both of Alliston, 6 June 1923 at Alliston 19910-23 (Simcoe Co) Leonard Rolland COX, 27, farmer, Evercreeck Somersetshire England, Osprey twp Grey Co , s/o Abraham COX (b. Somersetshire England) & Emily BAKER, married Mabel Florence BRISTOW, 23, household duties, Osprey twp, same, d/o William BRISTOW (b. Osprey twp) & Sarah Ann LUSH, witn: Mrs. S.J. ROWAN of Singhampton & Thomas Howard BRISTOW of Osprey twp, 28 Mar 1923 at Singhampton
19902-23 (Simcoe Co) William Thomas COXON, 26, mariner, Owen Sound, Sault Ste Marie, s/o Alfred COXON (b. England) & May Ruth ADAMS, married Emily Dorothy CARR, 16, domestic, Owen Sound, Sault Ste Marie, d/o Steven CARR (b. Canada) & Margaret McKAIG, witn: Margaret GAUDIER & Margaret Isabele CARR both of Port McNicoll, 25 June 1923 at Port McNicoll 19917-23 (Simcoe Co) Arthur Henry Gerald COXWORTH, 26, farmer, Essa twp, same, s/o John COXWORTH (b. Canada) & Rachael H. SPEERS, married Estella Marion ARNOLD, 21, Essa twp, same, d/o T.W.R. ARNOLD (b. Canada) & Bertha DAVIS, witn: Edith ARNOLD of Ivy & Clifford DAVIS of Utopia, 5 Dec 1923 at Essa twp
19913-23 (Simcoe Co) William Henry Killeavy CREHAN, 30, physician, Wallaceburg, Stratford, s/o William Stephen CREHAN (b. Ireland) & Annie KILLEAVY, married Marjorie COLLINS, 26, Collingwood, blank, d/o Joseph H. COLLINS (b. Canada) & Barbara RIDER, witn: Joseph H. COLLINS & Mrs. Joseph COLLINS both of Collingwood, 31 Jan 1923 at Collingwood 19919-23 (Simcoe Co) Francis William CRONIN, 32, labor, Victoria Road, Fesserton, s/o John CRONIN & Marguerita REID, married Mary BERNIER, 18, housekeeper, Waubaushene, same, d/o John BERNIER & Mary SAUVE, witn: Lee SULLIVAN of Victoria Roar & Mary CRONIN of Fesserton, 29 Oct 1923 at Waubaushene RC
  19924-23 (Simcoe Co) Albert Lawson CUFFE, 28, officer Royal Canadian Air Force, Ireland, Camp Borden, s/o George Austin CUFFE & Kathleen BRETT, married Kathleen Winifred PALLING, 26, Barrie, same, d/o John Ferguson PALLING & Margaret STEELE, witn: George C. WRIGHT of Hamilton & Helen PALLING of Barrie, 23 July 1923 at Trinity Church Barrie
19908-23 (Simcoe Co) John Alexander CURRIE, 31, farmer, Nottawasaga twp, same, s/o Alexander CURRIE (b. Nottawasaga twp) & Elizabeth MacGILLIVRAY, married Flora Ann HILL, 31, household duties, Collingwood twp, Nottawasaga twp, d/o Thomas J. HILL (b. Collingwood twp) & Isabel J. WOODS, witn: Archie H. CURRIE of Phelpston & Mrs. M. CURRIE of Collingwood, 25 Apr 1923 at Collingwood twp 19916-23 (Simcoe Co) Archibald CURRIE, 49, farmer, Nottawasaga twp, Collingwood, s/o Lachlan CURRIE (b. Nottawasaga twp) & Flora MORRISON, married Elizabeth SHERRICK, 52, household duties, Nottawasaga twp, Collingwood , d/o Jacob SHERRICK (b. Markham twp) & Jane GORMLEY, witn: Daisy N. WATSON & Archie CURRIE both of Collingwood, 19 Dec 1923 at Collingwood
19933-23 (Simcoe Co) Thomas Archie DANIEL, 27, engineer, Oxford Co, Ingersoll, s/o W.J. DANIEL (b. Ingersoll) & Mary W. DANIEL, married Bertha May CAMPLIN, 29, Beeton, same, d/o William CAMPLIN (b. Pickering twp) & Jessie SCHOOLCROFT, witn: S.A. CHENY of Toronto & Ethel E. NICHOL of Beeton, 27 June 1923 at Beeton 19942-23 (Simcoe Co) William Henry DAVIS, 32, farmer, Whitchurch twp York Co, same, s/o Henry DAVIS (b. Whitechurch twp) & Hanna PATTERSON, married Bertha BULLOCK, 25, household duties, Collingwood twp, Whitechurch twp, d/o Thomas BULLOCK (b. Toronto) & Eliza OTTAWA, witn: Isabella KELLS & Blanche KENNY both of Collingwood, 20 Nov 1923 at Collingwood
19938-23 (Simcoe Co) Thomas DENISON, 27, marine engineer, Tossorontio twp, Mulmur twp, s/o William DENISON (b. Ireland) & Mary DOUGLAS, married Sarah Ann MILLS, 19, household duties, Manitoulin Island, Mulmur twp, d/o J.F. MILLS (b. Tossorontio twp) & Sarah Ann PICKARD, witn: Agnes MILLS & John T. MILLS both of Lisle, 31 Jan 1923 at Con 2 Lot 24 Tossorontio 19939-23 (Simcoe Co) Allibe DESROCHES, 62, widower, carpenter, Joliette Quebec, Penetanguishene, s/o James DESROCHES (b. Joliette PQ) & Celima BENIER, married Georgine MAHEU, 59, widow, Prov of Quebec, Midland, d/o Clovis BRABANT (b. Vaudreuil Quebec) & Leocadia VALEE, witn: Joseph THANASE & Odina THANASE both of Penetanguishene, 11 Jan 1923 at Midland
19949-23 (Simcoe Co) Alexander DIGNARD, 15 Apr 1903 [20], labourer, Mattawa, Port McNicoll, s/o Alfred DIGNARD & Arzeli GERARD, married Bernice BEAUDOIN, 5 Feb 1905 [18], Penetanguishene, same, d/o Alexander BEAUDOIN & Exilda THERIEN, witn: Wallace BEAUDOIN of Penetanguishene & Philomene QUESNELLE of Perkinsfield. 9 July 1923 at Penetanguishene RC 19944-23 (Simcoe Co) Clarence Russell DOBSON, 28, ice cream pailer, Sundridge, Beaverton, s/o William DOBSON (b. Luner Cithen? Scotland) & Sarah Jane BRODIE, married Gladys Myrtle WALTON, 25, telephone operator, Beaverton, same, d/o James Edward WALTON (b. Scarboro) & Mary Jane SLACK, witn: Daniel A. CAMERON & Bernice Lillian WALTON both of Beaverton, 29 Oct 1923 at Orillia
19929-23 (Simcoe Co) Ernest Harold DODDS, 24, farmer, Mono twp, same, s/o William J. DODDS (b. Mono twp) & Sarah Ann PATTERSON, married Isabel WANLESS, 24, teacher, Tossorontio twp, Mono twp, d/o Duncan WANLESS (b. Tossorontio twp) & Frances PETCH, witn: Isabel WANLESS of Alliston & Calvin DODDS of Mono Mills, 12 Sept 1923 at Alliston 19940-23 (Simcoe Co) Lorne Alexander DONER, 28, merchant, Nottawasaga, Stayner, s/o John Thomas DONER (b. Ontario) & Sophia CUBITT, married Flora Etta CURRIE, 27, clerk, Frelton (Freelton?), Creemore, d/o Alexander CURRIE (b. Ontario) & Arvilla BURKHOLDER, witn: Lyle CURRIE & Mabel DONER both of Stayner, 10 Jan 1923 at St Andrew’s Church Creemore
19946-23 (Simcoe Co) Leonard DONOVAN, 35, widower, farmer, Escott twp Leeds Co, same, s/o John DONOVAN & Mary Alice IVEY, married Mary Lena Constance BISSONNETTE, 29, teacher, Muskoka, Collingwood, d/o Fabian BISSONNETTE & Mary Louise JEANMARIE, witn: James DONOVAN of Mallorytown PQ & Edna BISSONNETTE of Collingwood, 31 Oct 1923 at Collingwood RC 19947-23 (Simcoe Co) Patrick Joseph DORAN, 57, farmer, Barrie, Flos twp, s/o James DORAN & Mary Ann DORAN, married Catherine LEBO, 57, widow, Adjala twp, Alliston, d/o Andrew LEBO & Jane EKINS, witn: William H. DURNAN & Mrs. William DURNAN both of Toronto, 31 Dec 1923 at Alliston RC
19948-23 (Simcoe Co) Henri DORION, 7 Apr 1901 [22], farmer's son, Tiny twp, same, s/o Alphonse DORION & Zelia BEAUCHAMP, married Emillie DESOLLIERS, 7 Sept 1908 [15], Tiny twp, same, d/o Joseph DESOLLIERS & Delina DESJARDINS, witn: Herbert LALONDE & Eloise DESOLLIERS both of Penetanguishene, 5 Jan 1923 at Penetanguishene RC 19941-23 (Simcoe Co) Peter DORION, 23, farmer's son, Tiny twp, same, s/o Peter DORION (b. Canada) & Josephine GREGOIX, married Florence LEGAULT, 18, Tiny twp, same, d/o Xavier Louis LEGAULT (b. Canada) & Julia LAPONSIE, witn: Herby LACROIX & Annie DESARDAN both of Penetanguishene, 27 Nov 1923 at Midland RC
19935-23 (Simcoe Co) William Marshall DOWNEY, 24, merchant, Essa twp, Alliston, s/o James A. DOWNEY (b. Essa twp) & Mary AGAR, married Elizabeth Bernice MURPHY, 21, stenographer, Tossorontio twp, Alliston, d/o Joseph MURPHY (b. Tossorontio twp) & Annie FLEMING, witn: Olive DOWNEY of Alliston & Gladstone MURPHY of Everett, 14 June 1923 at Alliston 19936-23 (Simcoe Co) Howard DRAPER, 25, farmer, Flos twp, same, s/o William DRAPER (b. Canada) & Sarah ARMSTRONG, married Dolly May RITCHIE, 22, Flos twp, same, d/o Isaac RITCHIE (b. Canada) & Mary Ann FURLONG, witn: Angus McNABB & Mrs. E.S. BROWN both of Barrie, 11 Apr 1923 at Barrie
19934-23 (Simcoe Co) Gordon Thomas DUFF, 25, farmer, Simcoe Co, Sunnidale twp, s/o James DUFF (b. Perth Scotland) & Sophia JOHNSON, married Sydney Clara ROGERS, 23, Simcoe Co, Sunnidale twp, d/o John ROGERS (b. Sunnidale twp) & Annie LARKIN, witn: Carl THOMAS & Emma THOMAS both of New Lowell, 20 June 1923 at Stayner 19937-23 (Simcoe Co) Ernest William DUFF, 22, teamster, Orillia twp, Orillia, s/o George Albert DUFF & Barbara FOUNTAIN, married May Isobel PATTERSON, 23, housewife, Oro twp, same, d/o John PATERSON ‘sic’ (b. Oro twp) & Emma Rosetta CRAWFORD, witn: Gordon CURRAN & May DUFF both of Orillia, 30 Jan 1923 at Orillia
19927-23 (Simcoe Co) Clarence DUFFIN, 26, farmer, Mulmur twp, Terra Nova, s/o Alexander DUFFIN (b. Mulmur) & Sarah LLOYD, married Mary I. Lucella LENNOX, 22, Mulmur twp, Glencairn, d/o Robert LENNOX (b. Mulmur) & Emma MUMFORD, witn: Alma DUFFIN of Lisle & Joseph C. LENNOX of Glencairn, 17 Oct 1923 at New Lowell 19928-23 (Simcoe Co) Samuel DUNCLIFFE, 28, labourer, Ontario, 60 Roseheath Ave Toronto, s/o John George DUNCLIFFE (b. England) & Elice HULME, married Ada Emily PARKIN, 22 England, Waubaushene, d/o Thomas PARKIN (b. England) & Cecily Emily LEVAN, witn: Robert P. DUNCLIFFE & Sara L. PARNHAM both of Waubaushene, 18 Sept 1923 at Christ Church Waubaushene
19943-23 (Simcoe Co) Roy DUNLOP, 43, baker, Berlin-Kitchener, Orillia, s/o Thomas Barr DUNLOP (b. Coldwater Ontario) & Mary BLAIN, married Annie Alberta WILSON, 38, housewife, Orillia, Town of Orillia, d/o Jacob Gill WILSON (b. Orillia) & Adelia J. TEAL, witn: George E. WILSON & Rose Dunlop HAND both of Orillia, 10 Nov 1923 at Orillia 19932-23 (Simcoe Co) John Dunlop DUNLOP, 31, farmer, Medonte twp, same, s/o George DUNLOP (b. Ontario) & Mary Jane BOYD, married Ella Christina GRAHAM, 31, music teacher, Medonte twp, same, d/o John T. GRAHAM (b. Medonte) & Elizabeth THOMSON, witn: James G. DUNLOP of Eady & E. Maude GRAHAM of Medonte, 27 June 1923 at Medonte
19930-23 (Simcoe Co) Archibald McEwan DUNNING, 25, merchant, Ormstown Quebec, Orillia, s/o Frank DUNNING (b. Ontario) & Mary McEWEN, married Grace BARTLETT, 21, London England, Orillia, d/o Arthur BARTLETT (b. England) & Ada Louisa Alice FENNING, witn: Ada L.A. BARTLETT & Arthur BARTLETT both of Orillia, 3 Sept 1923 at Orillia 19945-23 (Simcoe Co) Edouard DUQUETTE, 25, laborer, Lafontaine, same, s/o Theodule DUQUETTE & Philomine CHEVRETTE, married Lilianne MARCHILDON, 19, Lafontaine, same, d/o William MARCHILDON & Marie LADOUCEUR, witn: Lionel BRUNELLE & Stella MARCHILDON both of Lafontaine, 29 Oct 1923 at Lafontaine RC
19931-23 (Simcoe Co) John DUSOME, 34, laborer, Tiny twp, same, s/o Henri DUSOME (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth LONGLADE, married Josephine BEAUSOLEIL, 20, Tiny twp, Penetanguishene, s/o Antoine BEAUSOLEIL (b. Ontario) & Josephine PRECOURT, witn: Alfred BEAUSOLEIL & Marie DUSOME both of Penetanguishene, 16 Aug 1923 at Penetanguishene RC  
19960-23 (Simcoe Co) Walter EAGAN, 32, bookkeeper, Ironwood Michigan, Fort Frances, s/o Patrick Bernard [EGAN] & Stella May WATTERS, married Kathleen CASWELL, 23, teacher, Coldwater, Fort Frances, d/o Lorenzo A. [CASWELL] & Anastasia MURRAY, witn: E.C. CASWELL of Coldwater & Edith W. SMITH of Hamilton, 15 Oct 1923 at Waubaushene RC 19961-23 (Simcoe Co) James EDGAR, 11 Oct 1901 [22], shipbuilder, Tay twp, same, s/o James EDGAR & Caroline EICHENWELLER, married Sarah Jane PEARSON, 15 May 1901 [22], Flos twp, Penetanguishene, d/o James PEARSON & Margaret McKEOWN, witn: Les EDGAR & Rita McCARTHY both of Midland, 26 Nov 1923 at Penetanguishene RC
19956-23 (Simcoe Co) Charles Manley EDWARDS, 23, farmer, Medonte twp, Tay twp RR1 Midland, s/o Frank EDWARDS (b. Alliston) & Ada RUMNEY, married Emeline COLLINS, 20, Tay twp, Tay twp RR1 Midland, d/o William COLLINS (b. Cartwright) & Edna NEY, witn: Orkel EDWARDS of Vasey & Mrs. GAUDIER of Port McNicoll, 13 June 1923 at Port McNicoll 19951-23 (Simcoe Co) Robert Wilfred EDWARDS, 28, salesman, Midland, Detroit Michigan, s/o John EDWARDS & Eliza Jane WHISTLE, married Grace Marion WALLACE, 28, clerk, Midland, same, d/o John McIntosh WALLACE & Annie Louise McGRATTAN, witn: Hilton M. WALLACE of Midland & Dorothy W. SIMPSON of Brantford, 17 Oct 1923 at Midland
  19959-23 (Simcoe Co) Frederick ELDON, 43, widower, farmer, Amaranth twp Dufferin Co, Tecumseth twp, s/o John ELDON (b. Ireland) & Isabell LANGTREE, married Eliza Jane REYNOLDS, 45, widow, household duties, Essa twp, Tecumseth twp, d/o Thomas DUNN (b. Ireland) & Susan HUSSIE, witn: Samuel DUNN & Annie P. BROWN both of Alliston, 7 Mar 1923 at Alliston
19954-23 (Simcoe Co) Ainslie George ELLIOTT, 22, merchant, Orillia twp, same, s/o Henry ELLIOTT (b. Caledonia) & Emma ARMSTRONG, married Alma Gwendolyn NEILLY, 26, school teacher, West Gwillimbury twp, Cookstown, d/o George NEILLY (b. West Gwillimbury twp) & Janet McPHERSON, witn: Eldon NEILLY of Cookstown & Lizzie ELLIOTT of Orillia, 8 Aug 1923 at the Presbyterian Church Cookstown 19953-23 (Simcoe Co) William Lawrence ELLIOTT, 26, druggist, Giroux Manitoba, Fort Frances, s/o William Herbert ELLIOTT (b. Ontario) & Margaret E. BORLAND, married Serilla Alberta PERRY, 27, teacher, Bracebridge, Orillia, d/o Thomas Richard PERRY (b. Ontario) & Florence Victoria KEALL, witn: Florence Victoria PERRY of Orillia & W.H. ELLIOTT of Fort Frances, 11 Sept 1923 at Orillia
19952-23 (Simcoe Co) John Hendron ELLIS, 35, widower, chauffeur, Town of Orillia, City of Toronto, s/o William John ELLIS (b. Scarboro twp) & Harriett HENDRON, married Julia SMITH, 35, domestic, City of Queensland Australia, Wyandot[te] St Orillia, d/o Edward SMITH (b. Stratford England) & Julia BETTRIDGE, witn: Edward SMITH & Mary E. BOYNTON both of Orillia , 17 Oct 1923 at Orillia 19950-23 (Simcoe Co) Harold Stanley ELLISON, 29, real estate agent, Ontario, 23 Boustead Ave Toronto, s/o George E. ELLISON (b. Ontario) & Jessie TEGART, married Myrtle Thelma PATTON, 25, Ontario, Tottenham, d/o Joseph A. PATTON (b. Ontario) & Susan P. JARRET, witn: J.M. McFAUL & A.C. McFAUL both of Tottenham, 17 Oct 1923 at Tottenham
19955-23 (Simcoe Co) Robert ELTHERINGTON, 64, widower, minister, England, Collingwood, s/o Robert ELTHERINGTON (b. England) & Sarah Ann WILSON, married Ethel Mae HAULMAN, 33, domestic, Ohio USA, Markham, d/o James R. HAULMAN (b. Markes PA) & Anise Ora SUTTON, witn: Charles SINDEN & Mrs. C.I. SINDEN both of Stayner, 5 June 1923 at Ebenezer 19957-23 (Simcoe Co) Oscar George EPLETT, 28, contractor, Victoria Harbor, same, s/o J.A. EPLETT (b. Coldwater) & Nellie CASWELL, married Nellie Joan ROBERTS, 28, school teacher, Ontario, Victoria Harbor, d/o William ROBERTS (b. Ontario) & Mattie McCONNELL, witn: Grace G. GILL of Victoria Harbor & John A. EPLETT of Barrie, 2 June 1923 at Victoria Harbor
19958-23 (Simcoe Co) Joseph Henry EWING, 31, butcher, Wolfe Co Quebec, Nottawasaga twp, s/o Samuel EWING (b. Wolfe Co Que) & Flora NEILL, married Elizabeth Jane SERVICE, 24, household duties, Osprey twp, Nottawasaga twp, d/o William SERVICE (b. Osprey twp) & Marion CURRIE, witn: Blanche KENNY of Collingwood & George A. EWING of Singhampton, 11 Apr 1923 at Collingwood  
19970-23 (Simcoe Co) John Knight FAGAN, 25, farmer, Coulson, Medonte twp, s/o Thomas FAGAN (b. Canada) & Alice KNIGHT, married Marjorie Inga SHELLSWELL, 20, housework, Coulson, Medonte twp, d/o Jessie SHELLSWELL (b. Canada) & Rhoda MITCHELL, witn: Isabella PATTERSON & Ruth A. FORREST both of Orillia, 9 May 1923 at Orillia 19971-23 (Simcoe Co) Leslie FAGAN, 23, farmer, Medonte twp, Coulson, s/o George FAGAN (b. Medonte twp) & Lucy LILLICRAP, married Ethel J. SPEERIN, 18, Medonte twp, Coulson, d/o William SPEERIN (b. Medonte twp) & Mary BOOTH, witn: Richard Herbert SYKES of Coulson & Rena Murl FAGAN of Moonstone, 25 Apr 1923 at Hillsdale
19984-23 (Simcoe Co) Leonard David Russell FAIR, 25, mariner, Sunderland, Port McNicoll, s/o David J.S. FAIR, (b. Ontario) & Elenour SHIELDS, married Robenia Ferrier SCOTT, 18, Scotland, Port McNicoll, d/o Bertram McL. P. Scott (b. Scotland) & Jessie LAWRENCE, witn: Bertram McL SCOTT & Margaret GARNER both of Port McNicoll, 21 Nov 1923 at Port McNicoll 19977-23 (Simcoe Co) Russell FALLS, 21, farmer, Tossorontio, same, s/o Frank FALLS (b. Mansfield) & Agnes CROSBY, married Jean LEMON, 19, Tossorontio, same, d/o James LEAMON (b. Tiaga Ontario ) & Sarah HETHERINGTON, witn: Jessie E. SMITH & Ethel M.H. SMITH both of Alliston, 3 Jan 1923 at Alliston
19969-23 (Simcoe Co) William David FAULKNER, 20, driver, Muskoka, Huntsville, s/o William David FAULKNER (b. Uxbridge) & Margaret RUTHERFORD, married Mattie Evelyn HILLIER, 20 Jul [?], Huntsville, same, d/o Franklin HILLIER (b. New York State) & Della BELDSON, witn: R.J. WOLFENDEN & Mrs. R.J. WOLFENDEN both of Barrie, 10 May 1923 at Barrie 19964-23 (Simcoe Co) Frank FELL, 24, farmer, Oro twp, Innisfil twp, s/o Edmund FELL (b. Toronto) & Letitia HAYWOOD, married Ellen McLEAN, 26, Flos twp, Innisfil twp, d/o Archibald McLEAN (b. Puslinch twp) Marie McGINNIS, witn: Cecil Ernest FELL of Allandale & Cora Elizabeth McLEAN of Barrie, 22 Aug 1923 at Barrie
19962-23 (Simcoe Co) John Wesley FERGUSON, 28, farmer, Osprey twp, Nottawasaga, s/o John FERGUSON (b. Osprey twp) & Jane POTTS, married Jessie Catharine STEWART, 23, Nottawasaga, same, d/o William T. STEWART (b. Osprey twp) & Margaret McQUARRY, witn: Alex McALLISTER of Smithfield & Jessie BATES of Creemore, 17 Oct 1923 at Singhampton 19973-23 (Simcoe Co) Roy FERRIS, 27, Sault Ste Marie, Ravenna Grey Co, s/o Robert FERRIS (b. Ontario) & Isabella HENNING, married Ethel May ALCOCK (s/b Allcock), 29, Collingwood twp, Ravenna, d/o Dudley ALCOCK (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth WILSON, witn: Muriel G. ALCOCK of Ravenna & Herman A. PETCH of Meaford, 28 Apr 1923 at Collingwood
19979-23 (Simcoe Co) John Patrick FIKE, 22, sailor, Brechin, Midland, s/o John Joseph FIKE (b. Brechin) & Mary CORRIGAN, married Violet Amelia WICKES, 19, England, Midland, d/o Henry Charles WICKES (b. London England) & Elizabeth FULBROON, witn: Earl JARDINE & Elsie WICKES both of Midland, 20 Dec 1923 at All Saints Rectory Penetanguishene 19980-23 (Simcoe Co) Vernon FISHER, 27, butcher, Collingwood, Peterborough Munroe House, s/o Alex FISHER (b. Collingwood) & Catherine MAHONEY, married Ella Helen Mary GAULEY, 26, Collingwood, same, d/o John GAULEY (b. Toronto) & Bridget TOBIN, witn: Joseph GAULEY of Toronto & Annie GAULEY of Collingwood, 25 Dec 1923 at Collingwood
19966-23 (Simcoe Co) Everon FLATH, 46, widower, physician, Ontario, 128 Lauder Ave Toronto, s/o Adam FLATH (b. Germany) & Barbara Ann BETZ, married Margaret Mary HAMMELL, 30 school teacher, Ontario, Beeton, d/o Thomas HAMMELL (b. Ontario) & Marion Eliza IRWIN, witn: Charles HAMMELL of Beeton & Margaret MONTGOMERY of Toronto, 10 July 1923 at Beeton 19976-23 (Simcoe Co) Thomas Roy FLETCHER, 29, farmer, Oro twp, same, s/o Archibald FLETCHER (b. Scotland) & Minnie McKERROL, married Janet WOODROW, 23, housewife, Oro twp, same, d/o James WOODROW (b. Ontario) & Isabella CAMPBELL, witn: William CURRIE of Oro Station & Christine MacKAY of Elmvale, 30 Jan 1923 at Jarratt
  19987-23 (Simcoe Co) Arthur George FOSTER, 35, telephone cable splicer, Ontario, Box 547 Aurora, s/o Charles FOSTER (b. Ontario) & Mary A. GREEN, married Myra Alberta NEILLY, 33, nurse, Ontario, Gilford, d/o Sam J. NEILLY (b. Ontario) & Mary J. ROBINSON, witn: Louis A. NEILLY & Florence E. NEILLY both of Gilford, 6 Nov 1923 at Bradford
19974-23 (Simcoe Co) Caleb FOUNTAIN, 22, laborer, Norwood, Midland, s/o George FOUNTAIN (b. Ontario) & Ida BANNING, married Ruth McCALLUM, 21, domestic, Allenwood, same, d/o Donald McCALLUM (b. Ontario) & Margaret DAVIS, witn: Thelma A. O’CONNOR & Margaret W. McNAB both of Midland, 15 Mar 1923 at the Knox Manse Midland 19985-23 (Simcoe Co) George Vincent FOUNTAIN, 22, car repairer, Orillia twp, Town of Orillia, s/o Walter FOUNTAIN (b. Canada) & Bertha WOOD, married Edna Georgina RANDS, 19, housewife, Oro twp, Town of Orillia, d/o George Edward RANDS (b. Canada) & Lucy JOCELYN, witn: Roy LEWIS & Beatrice LEWIS both of Orillia, 5 Nov 1923 at Orillia
19982-23 (Simcoe Co) John William FOWLER, 40, widower, farmer, England, Medonte twp, s/o James FOWLER (b. Bradford England) & Mary Ann SIMPSON, married Emily Elizabeth SMITH, 22, housewife, England, Medonte twp, d/o John SMITH (b. England) & unknown, witn: Isabel ELFORD & Mary NEWMAN both of Warminster, 3 Dec 1923 at Warminster 19968-23 (Simcoe Co) James Robert FOWLIE, 26, dentist, Boissevain Manitoba, Toronto, s/o James Robert FOWLIE (b. Aberdeen Scotland) & Elizabeth WELT, married Nora Irene CAMPBELL, 22, Cookstown, Toronto, d/o John Sloan CAMPBELL (b. Mulmur Ontario ) & Mary Helena HENSON, witn: John S. CAMPBELL & M.G. CAMPBELL both of Barrie, 9 June 1923 at Barrie
19975-23 (Simcoe Co) Norman Arthur FRANCIS, 28, superintendent, Ontario, 114 Park Road Toronto, s/o John Henry FRANCIS (b. Ontario) & Phoebe LUDFORD, married Ena Minte MacNAB, 23, Ontario, Orillia, d/o Donald A. MacNAB (b. Ontario) & Jemima EDWARDS, witn: Gordon FRANCIS of Thornhill & Aileen CALVERT of Toronto, 29 Jan 1923 at Orillia 19963-23 (Simcoe Co) Alexander James FRASER, 48, hotel proprietor, West Gwillimbury, Innisfil twp, s/o Robert FRASER (b. West Gwillimbury) & Christina GIBBONS, married Lillian Mary PETERS, 37, Essex England, Innisfil twp, d/o Stephen B. PETERS (b. Gloucestershire) & Elizabeth BAKER, witn: Mrs. George FAULSON & Mrs. Rev. W.J. WATT both of Allandale, 1 Oct 1923 at Allandale
19986-23 (Simcoe Co) William Tait FRECHETTE, 25, brakeman, North Bay, Barrie, s/o Onesime FRECHETTE (b. somewhere in France) & Katherine TAIT, married Dorothy ARMSTRONG, 19, Barrie, same, d/o Jack ARMSTRONG (b. Barrie) & Josephine SMITH, witn: S.J. HUNTER & Mary E. HIPKIN both of Barrie, 14 Nov 1923 at Barrie 19983-23 (Simcoe Co) Ritchie FRENCH, 21, farmer, Flos twp, Con 2 Flos twp, s/o John FRENCH (b. 2 Con Flos twp) & Margaret BAKER, married Gertrude SMITH, 22, housekeeper, Medonte twp, same, d/o John SMITH (b. Brantford) & Rebecca MILLER, witn: Mabel TURNER & Jean McEWEN both of Hillsdale, 1 Nov 1923 at Hillsdale
19965-23 (Simcoe Co) Thomas FRENCH, 22, farmer, Medonte twp, Flos twp, s/o John FRENCH (b. Ireland) & Emma PARKER, married Bertha SMITH, 18, housewife, Hillsdale Medonte, Medonte twp, d/o John SMITH (b. Bradford) & Rebecca MILLER, witn: Robert MARTIN & Amy MARTIN both of Foxmead, 28 June 1923 at Warminster 19967-23 (Simcoe Co) Duncan FRENCH, 39, widower, laborer in shipyard, Waverley, Port McNicoll, s/o John FRENCH (b. Canada) & Emma PARKER, married Elizabeth HILL, 40, divorced, Fairhaven Michigan, Midland, d/o Charles S. HILL (b. US.) & Catherine M. SAULES, witn: Ada M. SPIDELL & Margaret S. SPIDELL both of Midland, 17 May 1923 at Midland
19978-23 (Simcoe Co) John Clarence William FYFE, 27, farmer, Simcoe Co, Sunnidale twp, s/o William FYFE (b. Sunnidale twp) & Ada HOULE, married Mary Edna WILSON, 20, Simcoe Co, Sunnidale twp, d/o Hiram WILSON (b. Innisfil twp) & Elizabeth SEELER, witn: Hiram WILSON of Stayner & Mrs. Julia POWERS of Jack Lake, 10 Jan 1923 at Stayner 19972-23 (Simcoe Co) Alvin Edward FYFE, 26, farmer, Orillia, South Orillia, s/o Archie FIFE (b. Ontario) & Fanny Isabel TURNER, married Sarah Luella ROBERTS, 25, school teacher, Gilford, same, d/o Luther ROBERTS (b. Ontario) & Sarah Ann NEILLY, witn: Pearl FYFE of Orillia & Cassie ROBERTS of Gilford, 2 Mat 1923 at the Manse Bradford
020009-23 (Simcoe Co) Edmond GAGNON, 36, trainman, Alymer Que, Barrie, s/o Alexander GAGNON & Susan GRADEAU married Mary Alice QUINLAN, 36, Vespra Simcoe Co, Barrie, d/o James QUINLAN & Mary Ann McBRIDE Wtn: John McCLAFFERTY & Mrs. John McCLAFFERTY both of 789 Lorne Ave London Ont, Jun. 19, 1923 at Barrie 20005-23 Joseph Marvin Harold GALLAUGHER, 25, Mulmur, Melancthon, s/o Joseph (b. Canada) & Lilas, married Hazel Jeanette HAYES, 23, Simcoe Co., same, d/o Hugh HAYES (b. Canada) & Rena DRAPER, witn: G. B. GALLAUGHER of Hornings Mills & Isabel HAYES of Cookstown, 19 Dec 1923 at Cookstown
020008-23 (Simcoe Co) Hugh Cecil GIBSON, 25, farmer, Innisfil Twp, Essa twp, s/o Hugh GIBSON (b Innisfil twp) & Cauith? SRIGLEY married Ethel WILSON, 17, Innisfil Twp, Essa Twp, d/o Ed. WILSON (b. Tosorontio Twp) & Ellen CRAWFORD Wtn: Mrs. L.J. DEW & Mrs. R.H. JEWITT both of Ivy, Oct. 17, 1923 at the rectory Ivy 20003-23 (Simcoe Co) Edmund Kenneth GIFFEN, 24yr 11 mo, farmer, Sunnidale twp, same, s/o James GIFFEN (b. Mayfield York Co) & Mary Alice SCHELL, married Nellie Elizabeth MAW, 24, unknown, Flos twp, d/o James W. MAW (b. unknown) & Elizabeth W. ALLSOPP, witn: Wilfred James MAW & Elizabeth W. MAW both of Minesing, 4 Apr 1923 at the residence Flos
19994-23 (Simcoe Co) Earl Emerson GILBERT, 20, farmer, Dalton twp Victoria Co, same, s/o George Sidney GILBERT (b. not sure) & Alma Ann BAKER, married Etta May COOPER, 19, housewife, Coopers Falls, same, d/o Frederick Leonard COOPER (b. Coopers Falls) & Sarah Jane STINSON, witn: Edward W. COOPER of Coopers Falls & Mayme BAILEY of Windsor, 24 July 1923 at Orillia 020007-23 (Simcoe Co) William Winnfred GILL, 40, farmer, Malahide Twp, same, widower, s/o William M. GILL (b. Orillia) & Annie E. LOUGHLIN married Ethel CHURCH, 35, farmer, Malahide Twp, same, widower, d/o Henry OAKLEY (b. England) & Ellen WRAY Wtn: Frank GILL of Coldwater Ont & Mary R. McGILLIVRAY of Orillia, Nov. 7, 1923 at Orillia
20002-23 (Simcoe Co) Dougald GILLIES, 36, farmer, Collingwood twp, Grey Co, Nottawasaga twp, s/o Neil GILLIES (b. Scotland) & Catherine BUCHANAN, married Annie McMILLAN, 34, household duties, Osprey twp, Nottawasaga twp, d/o Duncan McMILLAN (b. Scotland) & Jessie McNAUGHTON, witn: Neil GILLIES of Nottawa & Duncan A. McMILLAN of Singhampton, 29 Mar 1923 at Collingwood 20001-23 (Simcoe Co) Hugh GILLIES, 44, farmer, Nottawasaga twp, same, s/o John GILLIES (b. Scotland) & Mary McDERMID, married Flora CURRIE, 41, household duties, Nottawasaga twp, same, d/o Alex CURRIE ( b. Ontario) & Mary McNICOL, witn: Neil A. CURRIE of Nottawa & Mrs. Albert McCONNELL of Collingwood, 11 Apr 1923 at the bride's house Nottawasaga twp
19992-23 (Simcoe Co) Jackson Holmes GLASSFORD, 29, farmer, Caledon twp Peel Co, same, s/o John GLASSFORD & Margaret HOLMES, married Anna Lillian BELL, 24, nurse, Tecumseth twp, Caledon twp, d/o Wesley BELL & Margaret Jane ANDERSON, witn: Gertrude Hazel BELL & Edward BELL both of Beeton, 19 Sept 1923 at the residence of the bride's parents Tecumseth twp  
020128-23 (Simcoe Co) Patrick Joseph GORDON, 34 moulder, Montreal Que, Midland s/o Patrick GORDON (b. Newfoundland) & Agnes HEALY married Helen Jane Mary McHALE, 21, Mayo Que, Midland, d/o Martin McHALE (b. Can) & Belinda McNULTY Wtn: Joseph CAPESTEAD & Clara PROULX both of Victoria Harbor. Sep. 17, 1923 at Victoria Harbor 19988-23 (Simcoe Co) Henry GOUDIE, 72, widower, clergyman, Waterloo Co, Hespeler, s/o David GOUDIE (b. Ballantrae Ayrshire Scotland) & Nancy WANNER, married Susanna LAGEER, 63, widow, housework, Ontario, RR#2 Stayner, d/o Samuel DONER (b. Markham) & Christina RAYMER, witn: Ruben LAGEER & Mary A. LAGEER both of Stayner, 16 Oct 1923 at Stayner
19990-23 (Simcoe Co) Robert GRAHAM, 28, farmer, Flos twp, same, s/o Ritchie GRAHAM & Agnes RITCHIE, married Harriet Ruth ROWLEY, 23, Flos twp, same, d/o Walter ROWLEY & Annie RITCHIE, witn: Hazel Isabel RITCHIE & George GRAHAM both of Elmvale, 3 Oct 1923 at Elmvale 19997-23 (Simcoe Co) William Robinson GRAHAM, 21, fireman, Erin twp Wellington Co, Town of Barrie, s/o William GRAHAM (b. Wellington Co) & Agnes ROBINSON, married Eva Irene BROOKS, 19, Town of Barrie, same, d/o William BROOKS (b. Tedford England) & Sarah Ann EMMS, witn: Bertram J. PITCHFORD & Lyla A. PITCHFORD both of Allandale, 17 June 1923 at Barrie
19991-23 (Simcoe Co) Walter Vincent GRAHAM, 24, railroad telegrapher, Omemee, Midland, s/o David GRAHAM (b. Ontario) & Lena STINSON, married Janet Bruce DAVENPORT, 24, Beeton, Midland, d/o Joseph DAVENPORT (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth B. ANDERSON, witn: Clara A. BELSER & F.R. DAVENPORT both of Midland, 5 Sept 1923 at Knox Manse Midland 020004-23 (Simcoe Co) Thomas GRAHAM, 28, farmer, Scotland, Vespra Twp, s/o Robert GRAHAM (b. Scotland) & Mary STEELE married Ruth ALKER, 21, England, Vespra Twp, d/o James ALKER (b. England) & Helen CROPPER Wtn: Mrs. A. SHARP of Allandale & William DENAULT of Barrie, Jan 11, 1923 at Barrie
19996-23 (Simcoe Co) Thomas Alexander GRANT, 34, commercial traveller, Monck twp Muskoka, Toronto, s/o Donald GRANT (b. Scotland) & Isabelle EWING, married Mary Ionie HART, 26, Barrie, Toronto, d/o Oswald Gray HART (b. Canada) & Emma Elizabeth SWINNERTON, witn: Joseph H. GILCHRIST of Allendale & Annie I. GRANT of Barrie, 11 July 1923 at Barrie 19998-23 (Simcoe Co) George Ernest GREAVETT, 23, gasoline engineer, Gravenhurst, Midland, s/o Richard GREAVETT (b. England) & Mary M. WALTERS, married Myrtle Jane HOLT, 20, Wyebridge, Manley St Midland, d/o William HOLT (b. Ontario) & Minnie ZUFELT, witn: Emilie J. BRACE & Douglas C. BRACE both of Midland, 14 June 1923 at Midland
19999-23 (Simcoe Co) Horace Melville GREENWELL, 23, farmer, North Orillia, same, s/o John GREENWELL (b. England) & Helen BURGESS, married Isabel SHELSWELL, 21, housework, North Orillia, same, d/o John SHELSWELL (b. Newmarket) & Harriet THOMPSON, witn: Walter SHELSWELL of Orillia & Laura E. GREENWELL of Ardtrea, 27 Apr 1923 at Orillia 19993-23 (Simcoe Co) William James GREGSON, 34, widower, mechanic, Mimosa, Camp Borden, s/o James GREGSON (b. Dublin Ireland) & Lucy TOOKEY, married Evaline Harriet PARKER, 25, Vespra twp, Barrie twp, d/o William PARKER (b. England) & Margaret HAYTER, witn: H.L. ALGUIRE of Camp Borden & Constance FISHER of Barrie, 12 Sept 1923 at Barrie
19995-23 (Simcoe Co) Duncan Strong GREWAR, 25, moulder, Glasgow Scotland, 59 O’Brian St Orillia, s/o John Archibald GREWAR (b. Blairgowrie Scotland) & Isabella STORNWORTH, married Emma Maria HAINES, 22, housewife, London England, Montreal, d/o John McKenzie HAINES (b. Leith Scotland) & Emma SMITH, witn: Edward John TOBIN of Montreal & Bessie Stornworth GREWAR of Orillia, 18 July 1923 at Orillia 19989-23 (Simcoe Co) Walter Thomas GRICE, 55, carpenter, Ontario, Aurora, s/o William GRICE (b. Ontario) & Sarah RANK, married Clara Angeline GARDINER, 47, widow, Ontario, Bradford, d/o Richard PALMER (b. Ontario) & Harriet RUSTON, witn: Walter PALMER & Emily GARDENER both of Bradford, 10 Oct 1923 at Bradford
020006-23 (Simcoe Co) Edward Alfred GUEST, 32, chauffeur, Innisfil Twp, Barrie s/o James Guest (b Innisfil Twp) & Hanna GRAVES? (Grove?), married Fanny Beatrice LANG, 20, Medonte Twp Craighurst, d/o James LANG (b. Coldwater Ont) & Martha OSTERTAG Wtn; Margaret S. HOLMES & Mildred M. BEACH both of Allandale, Nov. 21, 1923 at Barrie 020031-23 (Simcoe Co) William Edwin HAWKE, 21, farmer, Medonte Twp, same, s/o Henry HAWKE (b. Medonte) & Isabel ORR married Margaret JENNETT, 19, housework, Medonte, same d/o Joseph JENNETT (b. Oro) & Annie RILL Wtn: Clarence WALKER of RR #3 Coldwater & Eva HAWKE of No 4 Coldwater, May 16, 1923 at Coldwater
020017-23 (Simcoe Co) Frank Henry HAWKES, 34, automobile mechanic, Collingwood, Buffalo NY, s/o William Henry HAWKES (b. Yorkshire England) & Minnie DAGGITT married Ella Elizabeth SEMMENS, 31, bookkeeper, Collingwood, Buffalo NY d/o John SEMMENS (b. Penzance Cornwall England) & Jennie POLLOCK Wtn: Alzina Mary SEMMEMS & Agnes CASLAKE both of Collingwood, Aug. 29, 1923 at Collingwood 0020041-23 (Simcoe Co) William HAYNES, 22, clerk in air force, Manchester Eng, Camp Borden Essa Twp, s/o William HAYNES (b. Eng) & Alice HALLAM married Alice Irene McARTHUR, 19, Brentwood, Camp Borden Essa Twp, d/o Duncan McARTHUR (b. Scotland) & Agnes SPECK, Wtn: Pearl BARUDE? of Barrie Ont & Mrs. Duncan McARTHUR of Brentwood Ont, Dec. 25, 1923 at Barrie
020034-23 (Simcoe Co) William Taylor HENDERSON, 50, farmer, Mulmur Twp, Nottawasaga, widower, s/o Thomas HENDERSON (b. Scotland) & Mary An BRADLEY married Elizabeth Ann ROZEL (Royal?), 36, Nottawasaga, same, widow, d/o Edward ROWBOTTOM (b. Ont) & Sarah WEATHERALL Wtn: Miss Maud BOYD & Mrs. Nellie MacDONALD both of Creemore. Jan. 2, 1923 at Creemore 020027-23 (Simcoe Co) James Albert HENDERSON, 27, trainman, King Twp York Co, Barrie s/o Alexander HENDERSON (b. King York Co) & Hannah BROWN married Beatrice Mary SPEARIN, 26, Barrie, same, d/o Luke SPEARIN (b. Simcoe Co) & Lavina CAMPBELL Wtn: Clarence W. MITCHELL & Vera M.E. SPEARIN both of Barrie, Jun. 16, 1923 at Barrie
020013-23 (Simcoe Co) Frederick Gordon HEWITT, 28, farmer, York Co, Honey Harbor, s/o James HEWITT (b. Ont) & Annie RIDDELL married May SIMONS, 22, farmers daughter, Honey Harbor Baxter Twp, same, d/o Walter SIMONS (b. Ont) & Eva BROOKS Wtn: Margaret W. McNAB & Thelma A. O'CONNOR both of Midland, Sep. 24, 1923 at Knox Manse Midland 020043-23 (Simcoe Co) Joseph Benedict HORAN, 27, driver- Canadian N. Exp. Alliston, Toronto, s/o Peter HORAN & Annie HOLLAND married Helen LANGLEY 28, Adjala Twp, Alliston, d/o Simeon LANGLEY & Anne McGINNISS Wtn: James CONWAY of 4 Wallace Ave Toronto & Rosa Evelyn LANGLEY of Alliston, Aug. 7. 1923 at Alliston
  020047-23 (Simcoe Co) William Pembroke JEBB, 28, dentist, Ontario, Oakville Ont, s/o Thomas A. JEBB (b. Ont) & Henrietta AYRST married Marjorie Allan FRASER, 26, Ontario, Tottenham, d/o James FRASER (b. Ont) & Janet LAMOND Wtn: Mary Lamond FRASER of Tottenham & P.W. LOWERY of 284 Kennedy Ave Toronto, Oct. 11, 1923 at Tottenham
0200056-23 (Simcoe Co) George Ernest JOHNSTON, 27, farmer, Vespra Twp, same, s/o A.G. JOHNSTON (b. Hillsdale Ont) & Mary F, McKINNON married Ruth Olga TAYLOR, 27, bookkeeper, Nottawasaga Ont, Vespra Twp, s/o James TAYLOR (b. Quebec) & I. May McLEAN Wtn: J.E. JOHNSTON & Ina May TAYLOR both of Collingwood Ont, Jun 27, 1923 at Collingwood 02000070-23 (Simcoe Co) Patrick KEOGH, 24, farmer, Colgan Ont, same, s/o Francis KEOGH & Mary KELLY married Bertha O'LEARY, 22, Loretto Ont, same, d/o Patrick O'LEARY & Mary GIBBONS Wtn: Frank O'LEARY of Loretto Ont & Teresa KEOGH of Colgan Ont, Jun 25, 1923 at St. James Church Colgan
020072-23 (Simcoe Co) Stanley Alfred LEE, 32, officer, England, Kingston, s/o Samuel LEE (b. England) & Frances LANE married Gladys W. HAMILTON, 28, Barrie Ont, same widow, d/o John Ferguson PALLING (b. Can) & Margaret Anna STEELE Wtn: J.E. GRANT of Camp Borden & John CROWICK? of Barrie, Oct. 13, 1923 at Barrie 20090-23 Samuel Richard LEIGHTON, 23, farmer, Mulmur, same, s/o Samuel LEIGHTON & Sarah Jane KIRBY, married Susan Jane NORRIS, 20, Nottawasaga, same, d/o Daniel NORRIS & Charlotte MERWYN ( Mervyn?), witn: Edith Olive LEIGHTON of Creemore & Addie MARSHALL of Teeswater, 14 Nov 1923 at Nottawasaga
020081-23 (Simcoe Co) William Archibald LOUGHEED, 28, farmer, Collingwood Twp, Nottawasaga Twp s/o S.D. LOUGHEED (b. Ont) & Margaret JARDINE married Iona FLOCK, 27, household duties, Niagara Falls, Nottawasaga Twp d/o William John FLOCK (b. Ont) Catherine MacGILLIVRAY Wtn: Mrs. S. FARLEY & Miss E. BURROUGHS both of Collingwood, Apr. 25, 1923 at Collingwood 0200091-23 (Simcoe Co) George LOWE, 49, laborer, Bradford, same, s/o Robert LOWE (b. Eng) & Isabella KAAK (Kaake?) married Cecelia NUGENT, 35, widow, housewife, West Gwillimbury Twp, Bradford d/o William MARTIN (b. Can) & Alice May KNIGHTS Wtn: Henry BULGER & Bella LEE both of Bradford, Oct/ 20, 1923 at Bradford
020076-23 (Simcoe Co) William John LUDLOW, 26. machinist, Tossorontio Twp, Alliston s/o William Herbert LUDLOW (b. Tossorontio Twp) & Maud BAYCROFT married Isabel Monica COYLE, 21, household duties, Alliston, same, d/o James COYLE (b. Tossorontio Twp) & Isabella SKELLY Wtn: James RYAN of Tottenham & Carmel TRACEY of Alliston, Aug. 20, 1923 at Alliston 020077-23 (Simcoe Co) John Horatio LUKES, 31, school teacher, Innisfil Twp, Waubaushene s/o Thomas LUKES (b. Can) & Emma HAYNES married Leone Lillian DAVEY, 25, school teacher, Bradford, same, d/o William C. DAVEY (b. Can) & Margaret McAULEY Wtn: Grace CURTIS & Minto DAVEY both of Toronto, Jul 2, 1923 at Innisfil Twp
20119-23 William Archibald MARSHALL, 20, Toronto, Bradford, s/o George MARSHALL (b. Toronto) & Annie SCOTT, married Delia METCALF, 19, Bradford, same, d/o William METCALF (b. Bradford) & Sarah ARMSTRONG, wtn: Violet ARMSTRONG & A. BUNN, both of Bradford, 31 Dec 1923 at Bradford 20107-23 Ernest Claude MASON, 26, barber, Canada, Smithville, s/o Daniel Gilbert MASON (b. Belleville Ont) & Tensie? HICKS, married Florence May GILLESPIE, 26, Canada, Hawkestone, d/o Peter GILLESPIE (b. Oro twp) & Janet SMITH, witn: Fred & Lillie MASON of Cannifton, 4 Sept 1923 at Hawkestone
020113-23 (Simcoe Co) Isaac Oliver MATSON, 34, insurance agent, Albion Twp Peel Co, Barrie, s/o Isaac MATSON (b. Ont) & Jane WILSON married Gladys Irene AMBLER, 25, Vespra Twp, Barrie, d/o Frank AMBLER (b. Ont) & Caroline NICHOLSON Wtn: Mrs. E.T. DOUGLAS & Mamie DOUGLAS both of Barrie, Feb. 7, 1923 at Barrie 020116-23 (Simcoe Co) Joseph Henry MAW, 25, farmer, Flos Twp. Vespra Twp s/o John Edward MAW (b. York Co) & Alice ATKINSON married Olivia Jane BELL, 20, Flos Twp, same, d/o George BELL (b. Simcoe Co) & Margaret ARCHER Wtn: Mrs. J.J. JAMIESON & Mrs. H.E. SELLWOOD both of Barrie, Jan 10, 1923 at Barrie
020108-23 (Simcoe C0) John Thomas MAYES, 27, farmer, Innisfil Twp, same s/o John MAYES (b. Can) & Hannah MASON married Laura WALKER, 32, Tecumseth Twp, Innisfil Twp d/o John WALKER (b- Can) Lavinia CAMPBELL Wtn: Lillian DEW of Ivy Ont & Elizabeth REILLEY of Hamilton, Aug. 15, 1923 at the Rectory, Ivy Ont  
20143-23 Alexander McARTHUR, 29, farmer, West Gwillimbury, same, s/o Frank F. McARTHUR (b. West Gwillimbury twp) & Louise McKAY, married Amelia Marguerite HUDSON, 17, West Gwillimbury, same, d/o George HUDSON (b. Tecumseth) & Amelia WALLER, witn: Frank McARTHUR & Irena HUDSON, both of Bond Head, 12 June 1923 at Bond Head 20157-23 Peter Russell McARTHUR, 27, farmer, Nottawasaga, same, s/o Malcolm McARTHUR (b. Nottawasaga twp) & Jane WOODBURN, married Florence Elizabeth SOMERVILLE, 28, Nottawasaga, same, d/o William James SOMERVILLE (b. Essa twp) & Isabel RENDALL, witn: Norman mcARTHUR & Emma SOMERVILLE, both of Creemore, 31 Jan 1923 at Nottawasaga
20162-23 Harold Charles McCAGUE, 26, grocer, Stayner, Meaford, s/o Andrew McCAGUE (b. Markham twp) & Frances KITSON, married Gladys SLIMMON, 23, Fergus, Collingwood, d/o Charles SLIMMON (b. Peel twp) & Mary HATTON, witn: Eva WHEATLEY & Russel SLIMMON, both of Collingwood, 17 Dec 1923 at Collingwood 20154-23 David Gordon McCARL, 24, Collingwood, Guelph, s/o David McCARL (b. Ont) & Ann CAREFOOT, married Elizabeth TURNER, 18, clerk, Greenock Scotland, Guelph, d/o John TURNER (b. Scotland) & Isabella Constable CRAWFORD, witn: Mrs. George YOUNG & G. H. YOUNG, both of Collingwood, 6 March 1923 at Collingwood
20160-23 Charles Edward McCASKELL, 24, North Orillia twp., Coldwater, s/o William McCASKELL (b. Canada) & Lillian LOCKING, married Elsie Mary JENNINGS, 19, North Orillia, Foxmound, d/o William JENNINGS (b. Canada) & Maggie McNAIR, witn: Margaret JENNINGS & William George ROBBINS, both of Orillia, 31 Dec 1923 at Orillia 20156-23 John Henry McCAW, 37, implement agent, Woodbridge Ont., Barrie, s/o Hugh McCAW (b. Alliston Ont) & Jane ELMES (Elmer?), married Lily Elva KERR, 29, Elmvale, Barrie, d/o David KERR (b. Elmvale) & Sarah SPENCE, witn: T. R. McCAW & Margaret KERR, both of Elmvale, 1 Jan 1923 at Elmvale
20151-23 Dalton McCRACKEN, 26, farmer, Tossorontio twp., same, s/o Ed McCRACKEN (b. Tossorontio twp) & Annie McCRACKEN, married Margaret CALHOUN, 30, Tecumseth twp., Tossorontio twp., d/o Robert CALHOUN (b. Tecumseth twp) & Eliz. WRAY, witn: Will? CALHOUN of Beeton & Br--? HALBURT of E--?, 14 March 1923 at Beeton 20150-23 Duncan McCUAIG, 51, farmer, Oro twp., same, s/o John McCUAIG (b. Scotland) & Annie McNABB, married Lilian Mary WEARING, 39, Liverpool England, Oro twp., d/o Peter Thomas WEARING (b. Prescott? England) & Lydia PEMBERTON, witn: Henry A. McCUAIG & Margaret JERMY, both of Shanty Bay, 31 march 1923 at Guthrie, Oro twp
  20141-23 Joseph Watson McDERMOTT, 33, livestock dealer, Tecumseth twp., Beeton, s/o Joseph McDERMOTT (b. Beeton) & Belinda Jane AUSMAN, married Mabel Myrtle McCAW, 34, Alliston, same, d/o Hugh McCAW (b. Bolton) & Janet McKAY, witn: John & Mrs. J. McCAW of Barrie, 19 June 1923 at Barrie
20155-23 Harry Ernest McDONALD, 29, Albion twp., Adjala twp., s/o Gilbert McDONALD (b. Canada) & Mary WILEY, married Myrtle E.J. IRWIN, 30, Mono twp., Adjala twp., d/o Robert James IRWIN (b. Ireland) & Matilda LAVERTY, witn: John A. MATHISON of 325 Dovercourt Rd Toronto & Greta R. IRWIN of 18 Abbott Ave in Toronto, 21 Feb 1923 at Adjala twp 20166-23 John Francis McDONALD, 31, electric operator, Barrie, Timmons, s/o George McDONALD & Annie ARMSTRONG, married Margaret Mary MURPHY, 29, Barrie, same, d/o Martin MURPHY & Ellen O'KEEFE, witn: John Joseph MURPHY & Leola McDONALD, both of Toronto, 30 Oct 1923 at Barrie
20167-23 John MacDONNELL, 55, farmer, Loch Garry - Glengarry Ont, Rama, s/o Alexander MacDONNELL & Marjory McDOUGAL, married Elizabeth TIMSETT, 43, Chelsea England, Orillia, d/o Edward TIMSETT & unknown, witn: Henry MacDONNELL of Rama & Mrs. Ellen HILL of Orillia, 25 April 1923 at Church of the Guardian Angels, Orillia 20165-23 Archy McDOUGALL, 49, widower, farmer, Vespra, same, s/o Angus McDOUGALL & Mary McDONALD, married Nellie Cassels CLARKE, 45, widow, Ireland, Vespra, d/o William CASSELS & Elizabeth McBRIDE, witn: Alexander & Amandi M. McDOUGALL of Barrie, 27 Nov 1923 at Barrie
20148-23 George William McFARLAND, 26, carpenter, Moonstone, Coldwater, s/o James McFARLAND (b. Jarratts Corners) & Isabel GOODFELLOW, married Margaret Elizabeth DURNFORD, 19, North River, Coldwater, d/o Frank DURNFORD (b. Coldwater Ont) & Blanche McDONALD, witn: Edward DURNFORD & Miss Katherine BRUSH?, both of Coldwater, 25 April 1923 at North River 20158-23 John Alexander McINTYRE, 35, machinist, Bay City Mich., Port Colborne, s/o John McLeod McINTYRE (b. Scotland) & Annie McMEACHAN, married Sarah Jean AYRES, 27, Tay twp., Midland, d/o Charles Joseph AYRES (b. England) & Sarah Ann LEIGHTON, witn: Andrew MacINTYRE (sic) & E. Kathleen AYRES, both of Midland, 12 Feb. 1923 at Midland
20153-23 Walter Stewart McKAY, 20, farmer, West Gwillimbury, same, s/o Alexander McKAY (b. Ont) & Mary BROWN, married Lillian Mary ARCHER, 20, West Gwillimbury, same, d/o Thomas ARCHER (b. Ont) & Jennie May McAFFEE, witn: William Donald GRAY & Louisa ARCHER, both of Bradford, 8 March 1923 at West Gwillimbury 20159-23 William McKAY, 28, chauffeur, Ontario, 10 Helena Ave., s/o Thomas McKAY (b. Ont) & Mary Jane GREER, married Kathleen Mary Jane MILLSAP, 22, saleslady, Stayner, 84 Amberson? Ave., d/o Alfred MILLSAP (b. On) & Addie IRWIN, witn: Rita MILLSAP of Stayner & Earl MILLSAP of Creemore, 10 Jan 1923 at Stayner
20149-23 Joseph McKENDRY, 64, laborer, Ireland, Victoria Harbour, s/o Joseph McKENDRY (b. Ireland) & Jane MONTGOMERY, married Annie McKENDRY, 60, widow, Cavan twp., Victoria Harbour, d/o William PALMER & Mary BIGLOW, witn: Jessie CURRIE (Mrs. D.H.) & Ethel BROWN (Mrs. T.W.), both of Victoria Harbour, 11 April 1923 at Victoria Harbour 20145-23 Ellison Lee McKENNY, 45, farmer, Malahide, same, s/o Ellison McKENNY (b. Welland Co) & Barbara STALEY, married Ellen Gladys Ann STOKES, 26, Minesing, Simcoe Co., d/o Thomas STOKES 9b. Claremont) & Annie KESTER, witn: Rose STOKES of Minesing & Eugene TREW? of RR4 Aylmer, 9 May 1923 at Minesing
20152-23 William John McKINNON, 26, carpenter, Angus, same, s/o William McKINNON (b. Canada) & Elizabeth McMAHON, married Enid Mabel WOOD, 23, New Lowell, Angus, d/o Leonard WOOD (b. Canada) & Minnie PROSSER, witn: Daisy PRICE & Russell McMASTER, both of Angus, 10 March 1923 at Angus 020136-23 (Simcoe Co) Hector McKINNON, 33, farmer, Ripley Ont, Ont, s/o Angus McKINNON & Margaret McLAY married Isabella FURLONG, 29, teacher, Adjala Twp, Ont d/o Henry FURLONG & Margaret Frances WEIR Wtn: Jack L. IRWIN & Irene E. FURLONG both of Colgan Ont, Jun 20, 1923 at Adjala Twp
20144-23 Albert Hall McLEAN, 27, farmer, Essa twp., same, s/o Joseph McLEAN (b. Ont) & Phoebe BANTING, married Margaret Rebecca COCHRANE, 27, Essa twp., same, d/o Joseph COCHRANE (b. Ont) & Elizabeth CUNNINGHAM, witn: Herbert Howard COCHRANE & Ella Frances McLEAN, both of Thornton, 6 June 1923 at Essa twp 20166-23 Hugh Wilson McLEAN, 45, hotel keeper, Dufferin Co., Wasaga Beach, s/o John McLEAN (b. Canada) & Sarah Ann BROWNLEE, married Edith Marion SIMPSON, 34, nurse, Massachusetts, Medfield Mass. USA, d/o Thomas SIMPSON (b. Boston Mass) & Edith HOLMES, witn: John & Pearl McLEAN of Stayner, 24 Oct 1923 at Stayner
20132-23 David A. McMASTER, 28, schoolmaster, Ontario, Cookstown, s/o William Thomas McMASTER (b. Ontario) & Mary Jane SPROULE, married Mildred Oliver BURLING, 25, Ontario, Cookstown, d/o Edward BURLING (b. Ontario) & Laura BEATTY, witn: Emil? (Errol?) McMASTER of Utopia & Lorena LOWRIE of Cookstown, 30 June 1923 at Cookstown 20161-23 Walter McMINN, 26, signalman, Gravenhurst, Vespra twp., s/o James McMINN (b. Caldwell? Ont) & Ida METCALF, married Elizabeth Jessie HARRIS, 26, London England, Vespra twp., d/o Andrew HARRIS (b. London England) & Anna Maria PITCOCK?, witn: Mrs. H. E. WELLWOOD & Mrs. Dr. A. H. BROTHER, both of Barrie, 15 Dec 1923 at Barrie
20147-23 Thomas George McNABB, 25, Rama twp., Mara twp., s/o William Henry McNABB (b. Canada) & Martha Jane BRIENTON, married Gertrude Gwendolene WHITEHOUSE, 18, Calgary Alta., Rama twp., d/o George Beaston WHITEHOUSE (b. England) & Annie GREEN, witn: Isabella PATTERSON & Ruth A. FORREST, both of Orillia, 25 April 1923 at Orillia 20163-23 Bruce McNABB, 23, laborer, Collingwood, same, s/o John McNABB (b. Canada) & Annie SCHULTZ, married Mary Ellen Lucy COLLINS, 16, Midland, Collingwood, d/o Alfred COLLINS (b. Ireland) & Mary Ellen LOVE, witn: Alfred & Mrs. Irena COLLINS of Collingwood, 4 Dec 1923 at Collingwood [with note: "...Mr. Alfred Collins, father of Nellie Collins, is a paralytic and therefore unable to legibly write"]
020129-23 (Simcoe Co) Silas Fred MacPHAIL, 30, mail clerk, Tiverton Ont, Kincardine Ont s/o Duncan R. MacPHAIL (b. Can) & Fanny E. LANDERS married Della Katherine EDWARDS, 30, Tottenham Ont, Kincardine, widow d/o William J. IRELAND (b- Can) & Mary BEATON Wtn: Herbert Edwin BERRY & Hazel Celina BERRY both of Tottenham Aug. 22, 1923 at Tottenham  
20146-23 Roy Fleming McRITCHIE, 26, farmer, Brant twp., same, s/o Peter Bartholomew McRITCHIE (b. Brant twp) & Margaret Ann HARRISON, married Velma Jane McCAGUE, 26, telephone operator, Mono twp., Beeton, d/o William Joseph McCAGUE (b. Markham twp) & Margaret Jane DERMOTT, witn: Andy & Mrs. R. A. McCAGUE of Bradford, 25 April 1923 at St. Pauls Rectory, Beeton 20142-23 Ernest McSORLEY, 19, farmer, Sault Ste. Marie, Nottawasaga, s/o M. McSORLEY (b. Ireland) & Charlotte NEFF, married Florence WEATHERALL, 18, Nottawasaga, same, d/o Ed WEATHERALL (b. Canada) & Etta ROWBOTHAM, witn: Roy WEATHERALL & Mabel McSORLEY, both of Dunedin, 13 June 1923 at Creemore
20104-23 James MERCER, widower, 54, farmer, Lancaster England, Medonte twp., s/o Richard MERCER (b. Lancaster) & Sarah OVEREND, married Jemima OVEREND, 49, Medonte twp., same, d/o Henry OVEREND (b. Ontario) & Sarah GOSS, witn: Dora OVEREND & Richard C. MERCER, both of Medonte, 16 Oct 1923 at Warminster 20121-23 Trueman Quinn MOORE, 25, farmer, Mulmur twp., same, s/o George MOORE (b. Adjala) & Isabella QUINN, married Lila Margaret STEPHENS, 20, Tossorontio twp., Mulmur twp., d/o William Franklin STEPHENS & Emily SWAFFIELD, witn: James Hugh Edgar MOORE of Egbert & Lydia Alice STEPHENS of Everett, 12 Dec 1923 at Everett [divorced 1949]
20122-23 William MOUNTSTEVEN, 21, farmer, Orillia twp., same, s/o John MOUNTSTEVEN (b. Ontario) & Bridget MARTIN, married Ida Mabel YOUNG, 19, Orillia twp., same, d/o David YOUNG (b. Scotland) & Elizabeth ELLIOTT, witn: George MOUNTSTEVEN of Toronto & Ethel ENGLISH of Uptergrove, 12 Dec 1923 at Uhthoff  
20176-23 Thomas NASH, 22, barber, Medonte, Orillia, s/o Thomas NASH (b. Ont) & Margaret JOHNSON, married Violet JERMEY, 21, tailoress, North Orillia twp., Orillia, d/o Samuel JERMEY (b. Ont) & Annie CROOKS, witn: Darcy COOKE & Lottie JERMEY, both of Orillia, 12 Nov 1923 at Orillia 20171-23 Orrie Randolph NEIDRAUER, 22, book keeper, Toronto, Orillia, s/o Thomas E. NEIDRAUER (b. Ont) & Abbie FOWLER, married Rowena Grace CHURCH, 22, nurse, Orillia, same, d/o David H. CHURCH (b. Arthur) & Edith Lillian JUDD, witn: Andrew BROWN & Florence CHURCH, both of Orillia, 20 June 1923 at Orillia
20170-23 John Walter NEWBERRY, 38, widower, laborer, Tiny twp., Midland, s/o R.H. NEWBERRY (b. Ont) & Elizabeth HILL, married Elizabeth FOSTER, 48, widow, Barrie, Midland, d/o James LESLIE (b. Ont) & Margaret TROOP, witn: M. J. & Mary LAWSON of Elmvale, 27 June 1923 at Elmvale 20172-23 Walter Edward NICHOLLS, 25, farmer, England, Tay twp., s/o Alfred NICHOLLS (b. England) & Gertrude BONDTEAD, married Ina H. FAGAN, 21, Barrie, Victoria Harbour, d/o Alex FAGAN (farmer, b. Canada) & Mary SPROULE, witn: Belle GILMOUR & Hannah CLEMENTS, both of Victoria Harbour, 2 Mary 1923 at Victoria Harbour
20168-23 Clifford NICHOLSON, 25, machinist, Easton Penn. USA, Midland, s/o William NICHOLSON & Mabel R. MOWBER?, married Gertrude Isabel PRESTON, 27, Midland, same, d/o W. E. PRESTON & Isabel Jane REID, witn: W. E. PRESTON of Midland & Mildred WALKER of Callander, 12 Sept 1923 at Midland 20175-23 George NIMMO, 44, widower, merchant, Durham England, Collingwood, s/o Robert NIMMO (b. England) & Mary SIXSMITH, married Laura GRAHAM, 22, Omemee Ont., Collingwood, d/o David GRAHAM (b. Lindsay) & Lena STINSON, witn: Miss C. MacDOUGALL & Rev. J. D. BYRNES, both of Barrie, 1 Jan 1923 at Barrie
20174-23 Charles NIVENS, 21, laborer, Waubaushene, Midland, s/o George NIVENS (b. Ont) & Mabel CROCKER, married Florence GARRETT, 17 + 10 mon, Midland, same, d/o Albert GARRETT (b. Ont) & Jenny BORLAND, witn: Lillian & Thomas Jr. LAIDLAW of Midland, 30 March 1923 at Midland 20173-23 John Stewart NIXON, 24, farmer, Toronto, Vasey, s/o John NIXON (b. Ireland) & Letita BRENNEN?, married Velma Teressa EDWARDS, 24, Vasey, same, d/o Frank EDWARDS, (farmer, b. Canada) & Ada RUMNEY, witn: Emma RUMBLE & Eleanor FRY, both of Hillsdale, 25 April 1923 at Hillsdale
20177-23 Vincent NOONAN, 23, teacher, of Brentwood, s/o James NOONAN, farmer, & Annie CORRIGAN, married Rose Mary DESJARDINS, 32, widow, of Brentwood, d/o Moses DESJARDINS, farmer, & Mary McMULLEN, witn: Joseph NOONAN of Mt. Forest & Eva McMULLEN of Barrie, 13 Aug 1923 at Brentwood 20169-23 George NORMAN, 31, fireman, Ryde twp., Barrie, s/o Louis NORMAN (b. England) & Jane LONG, married Edna Victoria May PARR, 26, Vespra twp., same, d/o William R. PARR (b. Vespra twp) & Susan YOUNG, witn: Alice NORMAN of Barrie, 8 Aug 1923 at Grenfel
20183-23 Herbert Oscar OAKLEY, 23, farmer, Mountstephen, same, s/o Henry OAKLEY (b. England) & Helen WRAY, married Hazel OUDERKIRK, 19, Sprucedale, Uhthoff, d/o Henry OUDERKIRK (b. Ont) & Minnie BARRAGER, witn: Herbert A. CARRY of RR3 Orillia & Nettie L. OUDERKIRK of Uhthoff, 14 Feb 1923 at Orillia 20180-23 George Henry OLAN, 24, brakeman, Novar - Muskoka Dist., Barrie, s/o George OLAN (b. Millbrook Ont) & Isabel MATTICE, married Mary LAMKE, 20, Emsdale - Parry Sound, Barrie, d/o Fred LAMKE (b. Germany) & Tena (Lena?) BROWN, witn: J. E. FRASER & E. C. WATT, both of Allandale, 25 April 1923 at Allandale
20182-23 Stewart Clarence OLMSTEAD, 25, wholesale fruiter, Meaford, same, s/o William OLMSTEAD (b. Meaford Ont) & Mary OLIVER, married Maud Elizabeth WITHERLY, 25, Poplar - Essex Co England, Meaford, d/o William Haust WITHERLY (b. Grays, London England) & Ann SMITH, witn: Kathleen & Blanche KENNY of Collingwood, 6 March 1923 at Collingwood  
20178-23 John J. OSBORNE, 40, gentleman, Nottawasaga, Alliston, s/o William OSBORNE (b. England) & Jane McCANNON, married Edith Bertha McINTOSH, 30, Essa twp., Alliston, d/o John McINTOSH (b. Glengarry) & Annie PALMER, witn: Angus McINTOSH of Angus & Mrs. J. McDERMOTT of Barrie, 26 Sept 1923 at Barrie 20181-23 Everett George OSBORNE, 25, machinist, Ontario, 214 Lackie St. in Orillia, s/o James OSBORNE (b. Ont) & Frances PHILLIPS, married Beatrice JONES, 19, Ont, 51 Blacker? St. in Orillia, d/o Harry JONES (b. Ont) & Rose CLAYTON, witn: Charlotte Louisa WRIGHT of Burwash & Agnes Jane OSBORNE of Orillia, 2 April 1923 at Manse, Orillia
20186-23 Arthur Louis O’SHEA, 24, laborer, Victoria Harbour, same, s/o Jeremiah O’SHEA & Helen CARPENTER, married Beatrice Mary WOODS, 21, Baxter twp., Victoria Harbour, d/o John WOODS & Delina CADEAU, witn: Isidore ARBOUR of Victoria Harbour & Celesta WOODS of Port Severn, 30 July 1923 at Victoria Harbour 20179-23 Walter Carl OSMAN, 28, Southampton England, Port Sydney, s/o George OSMAN (b. England) & Elizabeth OSMAN, married Reta NICKASON, 19, Port Sydney, same, d/o Samuel NICKASON (b. Guelph) & Charity WEBB, witn: Mrs. Arthur ORR of Port Stanley & Mary R. McGILLIVRAY of Orillia, 4 June 1923 at Orillia
20184-23 Frank OSTERTAG, 19, bell porter, Coldwater, Orillia, s/o Frank OSTERTAG (b. Coldwater Ont) & Edith FOLLETT, married Maude WILLIAMS, 21, Hawkesbury, Orillia, d/o George WILLIAMS (b. England) & Maude EAGLETON, witn: Alan & Martha DUNN of Orillia, 10 Dec 1923 at Orillia 20185-23 Leo Greatrix OVERS, 23, machinist, Barrie, same, s/o George OVERS & Agnes GREATRIX, married Florence Mildred SRIGLEY, 23, telephone operator, Holley?, Barrie, d/o Charles SRIGLEY & Olive QUANTZ, witn: George & Mrs. CAMERON of Barrie, 18 June 1923 at Barrie
  20192-23 James Frank PACKER, 41, contractor, Torrance Ont., Beaverton, s/o William PACKER (b. England) & Selina WHITEHEAD, married Alice LYON, 22, Beaverton, same, d/o John LYON (b. Beaverton) & Minnie SENF?, witn: Howey BALDWIN & Nellie LYON, both of Beaverton, 12 June 1923 at Orillia
20191-23 John Henry PARKER, 63, widower, farmer, Haldimand twp., Coldwater, s/o Benjamin Samuel PARKER (b. USA?) & Dorcas BURNS, married Fanny Jane TIPLADY, 55, widow, Petworth - Sussex England, Matchedash twp - Coldwater, d/o Mark STEDMAN (b. England) & Angelina HILLIER, witn: Doris Anny JOHNSTON of Coldwater & Herbert PARKER of Midland, 16 July 1923 at Midland 20204-23 Roy PATENAUDE, 22, shoe maker, Penetang., same, s/o Roger PATENAUDE & Lucie GAMELIN, married Delia Anne VALLEE, 22, Lafontaine, same, d/o Charles VALLEE & Delina HAMELIN, witn: C?. L. DUBEAU & Annie MOREAU, both of Penetang., 22 Oct 1923 at Lafontaine
20190-23 George PATTERSON, 40, merchant, England, Port McNicoll, s/o George PATTERSON (b. England) & Isabella MOFFATT, married Maggie TOOKE, 29, teacher, England, Port McNicoll, d/o Thomas William TOOKE (b. England) & Elizabeth MICKLEBURGH, witn: Thomas William & Lily TOOKE of Barrie 30 June 1923 at Barrie 20201-23 Cyril Aldhorn PATTERSON, 30, farmer, Caledon twp., Albion twp., s/o David C. PATTERSON (b. Albion twp) & Etta ROBINSON, married Elizabeth Ann Jane Beryl WATSON, 23, Adjala twp., same, d/o James H. WATSON (b. Adjala twp) & Marjorie McELWAIN, witn: A.M. EWING of Rosemont & E.M.P. WATSON of Loretto, 14 Nov 1923 at Colgan
20203-23 Charles Elzear PELLETIER, 22, sailor, Cutler Ont., Victoria Harbour, s/o Octave PELLETIER & Josephine COUSINEAU, married Lily Mary SMITH, 19, Chester England, Midland, d/o Ben SMITH & Margaret DOHERTY, witn: Benjamin SMITH Jr. & Miss Edna SMITH, both of Midland, 22 Jan 1923 at St. Margarets Church, Midland 20189-23 David Lawrence PRATT, 23, engineer, Midland, same, s/o D. S. PRATT (b. Durham Co Ont) & Martha GRANT, married Katharine Mary SKELTON, 22, London Ont., St. John NB, d/o Arthur C. SKELTON (b. Calcutta India) & Julia CUTHBERT, witn: Nellie F. & Evelyn SNEYD of Severn Bridge, 20 July 1923 at Severn Bridge
020217-23 (Simcoe Co) James Samuel RAWN, 45, farmer, Albion Twp, Mono Twp, widower s/o Thomas RAWN (b. Albion Twp Ont) & Anna Elizabeth DUKE married Sarah Jane PIERSON, 40, housekeeper, Mono Twp, same widow d/o Jesse WALKERTON (b. Albion Twp Ont) & Ann Jane McKENNA Wtn: Mrs. .E. McCOLLUM & Nora BYRNE both of Alliston, Jan 1, 1923 at Alliston 020216-23 (Simcoe Co) Herbert William RITCHIE, 41, mason, Elmvale, same, widower s/o John RITCHIE (b. Can) & Elizabeth BLACK, married Ethel IRWIN, 41, Elmvale, same, widow d/o George SWEEZIE (b. Can) & Mary TRWEY? Wtn: W.G. SWEEZIE & Mrs. J. MacDONALD both of Wyevale, Apr. 3, 1923 at Wyevale
020218-23 (Simcoe Co) John McCall ROBINSON, 24, farmer, Medonte Twp, same, s/o Thomas D. ROBINSON (b. Tay Twp Ont) & Agnes McCALL married Julia Ann MIDDLETON, 19, housewife, Medonte Twp, same d/o Tay Twp) & Julia Ann NASH Wtn: Hilton Charles MIDDLETON of Coldwater Road RR4 & Fernie Alberta MIDDLETON of Medonte Twp Ont, Jan. 31, 1923 at The Manse Orillia [divorced 13/3/51] 20223-23 Trefle ROBITAILLE, 27, farmer, Laurin, same, s/o Frank ROBITAILLE & Exilda DESROCHES, married Angelina BOUCHER, 21, house maid, Laurin, same, d/o Joseph BOUCHER & Marguerite CONITON?, witn: Wilfrid ROBITAILLE of Laurin & Anna LESPERANCE of Perk--?, 27 Nov 1923 at Lafontaine
20222-23 Harold Vincent ROGERS, 24, druggist, Tilbury twp. - Essex, Lindsay, s/o John ROGERS & Mary DUNN, married Anna Mary KENNY, 27, clerk, Uptergrove, Orillia, s/o Joseph KENNY & Rose Ann NEWMAN, witn: Wilfred SCULLY of 63 Monarch Park Ave in Toronto & Margaret KANE of 57 Patrick St. in Orillia, 25 July 1923 at Church of the Guardian Angels, Orillia 20209-23 Thomas Victor ROSS, 23, farmer, Oro twp., same, s/o Thomas ROSS (b. West Gwillimbury) & Mary GRAHAM, married Lilian May BELL, 20, Oro twp., same, d/o Arthur A. BELL (b. Oro twp) & Mary J. DAY, witn: Charles BELL of Oro & Olive? CHRISTIAN, 18 July 1923 at Oro Station
20269-23 Joseph Artreas St.AMAND, 42, laborer, Lafontaine, Victoria Harbour, s/o Pierre St.AMAND & Melina HUBERT, married Clerina JUNEAU, 53, house maid, Lafontaine, Victoria Harbour, d/o Joseph JUNEAU & Celina JOLI, witn: Jerome AYMOT of Midland & Rose VALLEE of Victoria Harbour, 5 Feb 1923 at Victoria Harbour 020228-23 (Simcoe Co) William James SAWYERS, 20, farmer, Tossorontio Twp, Mulmur Twp s/o Robert SAWYERS (b. Mulmur Twp) & Jane LESLIE married Velma Victoria LENNOX, 18, Mulmur, Mulmur Twp d/o Robert LENNOX (b. Mono Twp) & Emma MUNNFORD Wtn: Lewcella LENNOX of Glencairn & Bert HICKS of Creemore Ont, Sep. 19, 1923 at New Lowell
020020254-23 (Simcoe Co) Norman SCHANDLIN, 28, farmer, Little Current Ont, Vespra Twp s/o Richard SCHANDLIN (b. Ont) & Elizabeth COOK married Olive Levina HOPKINS, 21, Thornton Ont, Vespra Twp d/o William HOPKINS (b. Scotland) & Rebecca HUBBETH, Wtn: N.M. HOPKINS of Allandale Ont & Isabella HILL of Barrie, Apr. 4, 1923 at Thornton 020243-23 (Simcoe Co) Thomas Wesley SCOTT, 38, laborer, Scotland, Midland, divorced, s/o William SCOTT (b. Scotland) & Margaret SCOTT married Margaret McINntosh STEVENSON 25, waitress, Scotland, Midland, d/o David STEVENSON (b. Scotland) & Elizabeth McINTOSH Wtn: George FOSTER & Mrs. George FOSTER both of Midland, May 28, 1923 at Elmvale
  20268-23 Arthur Nixon SEMMENS, 22, chauffeur, Barrie, same, s/o William Arthur SEMMENS (b. England) & Elizabeth NIXON, married Mabel SHEARD, 18 years past, Essa twp., Barrie, d/o John SHEARD (b. Simcoe Co) & Elizabeth J. OWENS, witn: B. JEFFERIES & Josephine NEWMAN, 14 Nov 1923 at Barrie
020231-23 (Simcoe Co) John Everett SHAPLAND, 25, shoe merchant, Ont, Locust St in Burlington Ont s/o John SHAPLAND (b. Eng) & Alice PHELPS married Florence Esther HAMILTON, 22, Ont, Nelson St Alliston Ont d/o Richard HAMILTON (b-Ont?) & Ella BURK Wtn: O.N. DUNKIN? of Burlington & Grace HAMILTON of Alliston Ont, Sep. 5, 1923 at Alliston 020245-23 (Simcoe Co) Leonard George SHEPPARD, 33, cook, Reading Berks Eng, Beeton s/o William SHEPPARD (b. Eng) & Charlotte DRINKWATER married Winnifred Elizabeth WARNE, 26, housekeeper, Aurora, Beeton d/o William WARNE (b. Eng) & Libby WILCOX Wtn: A.S. KENNEDY & Maude A. HOGAN both of Beeton, 26 May 1923 at The Rectory, Beeton
020261-23 (Simcoe Co) Joseph Richard SILK, 30, farmer, Malahide Twp, same, s/o Joseph SILK (b. Melancthon Twp) & Minnie CHURCH married Ada Violet LAUGHLIN, 25, housewife, Malahide Twp, same, widow, d/o Robert LAUGHLIN (b. Caledon Can) & Catherine GARRETT Wtn: William John SILK of Lovering Ont & Laura Joanna LAUGHLIN of W. Stephen?, Jan 3, 1923 at Orillia 20250-23 James Bennett SILVER, 22, wheelman, Midland, same, s/o John Henry SILVER (Silvey?) & Elizabeth MILLER, married Leona Freda VAILLIERE, 18, Penetang., Midland, d/o William John VAILLIERE & Celina CAMERON, witn: Gertrude & John GILLETT of Midland, 19 April 1923 at Knox Manse, Midland
020262-23 (Simcoe Co) John Alexander SMITH, 31, blacksmith, Osprey Twp, same s/o Alex SMITH (b. Osprey Twp) & Sarah McFADYEN married Lila FOSTER, 21, Proton twp, Osprey Twp d/o Alexander FOSTER (b. Erin Ont) & Frances PARKER, Wtn: Mary FOSTER of Feversham Ont & George MacDUFFIE of Ravenna Ont, Jan. 10, 1923 at Collingwood 20256-23 John Raymond SMITH, 26, engineer, Penetang., Midland, s/o George Nichols SMITH (b. Ont) & Mary FELLOWS, married Hazel Isabel BELCHER, 24, book keeper, Victoria Harbour, same, d/o Richard BELCHER (b. Ont) & Emma LYLE, witn: Violet BELCHER & Enid LIDSTONE, both of Victoria Harbour, 7 March 1923 at Victoria Harbour
020242-23 (Simcoe Co) Herbert Sterling STEVENS, 26, trainman, Whitchurch Twp, Barrie, s/o John Francis STEVENS (b. Whitchurch York Co) & Minnie Hanna CHRYSLER married Ethel Margaret NEWMAN, 24, Duluth Minn, Barrie, d/o Marshall NEWMAN (b. Kent England) & Margaret Ellen WRIGHT Wtn: Jessie FRASER & Beatrice M. SPEARN both of Allandale, Jun 6, 1923 at Allandale 020244-23 (Simcoe Co) Donald STEWART, 32, clerk, Scotland, Niagara Falls widower, s/o Daniel STEWART (b. Cancsie Scotland) & Jennie BIRTNE married Adeline Eileen CANNING, 32, Holland Landing, Orillia, widow, d/o John CONNINGTON (b. Eng) Jessie MOON Wtn: Ada PERRY & Lettie Kells CAMERON both of Orillia, 3 June 1923 at Orillia
20236-23 Robert Innis STINSON, 28, Rama, same, s/o James (Jarvis?) Brunton STINSON (b. Rama Reserve) & Charlotte WILLIAMS, married Pearl Clara JACKSON, 17, Christian Island, same, d/o Henry JACKSON (b. Christian Island) & Pauline MONAGUE, witn: John HAWK & Henry JACKSON, both of Christian Island, 4 July 1923 at Manse, Penetang 020238-23 (Simcoe Co) Erwin STOREY, 54, farmer, Mara Twp, Medonte Twp, widower, s/o William STOREY (b. Scotland) & Mary EVANS married Annie Elizabeth McGUIRE, 54, Weston Ont, Medonte Twp, widow d/o Robert BLANCHARD (b. Ont) & Martha Ann Canning Wtn: Mrs. Elizabeth S. BROWN & Miss Eva LEFLER both of 85 Worsley St. Barrie Ont, Jul 3, 1923 at "The Manse" Simcoe Co
20271-23 John Michael SWEENEY, 36, carpenter, North Orillia, same, s/o Patrick SWEENEY & Sarah Ann CRANDAL, married Mary Alice GAMMON, 29, North Orillia, same, d/o William GANNON & Ann FINN, witn: John William GAMMON & Elizabeth A. SWEENEY, both of N. Orillia, 25 Sept 1923 at Orillia 020282-23 (Simcoe Co) James TAIT, 28, merchant, Toronto Ont, 257 Coxwell Ave, s/o James TAIT (b. Ont) & Elizabeth McDONALD married Lena Mildred SHAW, 31, school teacher, Rosemont Ont, 298 Huron St. d/o Robert SHAW (b. Ont) & Anne Jane SHAW Wtn: Dr. FLEMING & Mrs. Dr. FLEMING both of Alliston, Jun. 22, 1923 at Alliston
20285-23 Thomas TAYLOR, 42, laborer, widower, Chemong, same, s/o William TAYLOR (b. Chemong) & Mary HANIVAN, married Annie LUNDAY (Sunday?), 35, Christian Island, same, d/o John LUNDAY (b. Christian Island) & Ann ISY (Jay?), witn: Johnnie & Alice LUNDAY of Christian Island, 1 May 1923 at Penetang  
020286-23 (Simcoe Co) Harold Albert THIRD, 21, laborer, Scarboro, Essa Twp, s/o George Anderson THIRD (b. Scotland) & Alice ROBINSON married Leona Margaret ALLAN, 18, Sunnidale Twp, same d/o Robert Herbert ALLAN (b. Dufferin Co) & Ida Mary HALM Wtn: Mrs. W.M.P. TAYLOR of Maplewood NJ & Mrs. A. RINTOUL of Angus, Apr 7, 1923 at Angus 020283-23 (Simcoe Co) Lorne Ernest TINNEY, 20, farmer, Medonte Twp, same s/o William Henry TINNEY (b. Cartwright Ont) & Mary COWAN married Eva Margaret McWATERS, 18, Medonte Twp, same d/o John McWATERS (b. Ont) & Louisa GALLOM Wtn: Beatrice RUSSELL of Vasey Ont & John MILLER of Waverley Ont, Jun. 13, 1923 at Hillsdale
020277-23 (Simcoe Co) George Frederick TRAIN, 41, farmer, Simcoe Co, Flos Twp, widower s/o Amos TRAIN (b. Ont) & Mary Ann HAMILL married Catherine SAGE, 40, housekeeper, Scotland, Sunnidale Twp, widow, d/o John REID (b. Scotland) & Catherine CAMERON Wtn: (Mrs.) Mary McARTHUR & Laura McARTHUR both of Collingwood Ont, Sep. 12, 1923 at Collingwood 020279-23 (Simcoe Co) Adolphus James TREMBLAY, 20, merchant, Innisfil Twp, same, s/o Adolphus TREMBLAY (b. Bell Ewart Simcoe Ont) & Mary J. Morrison married Nora Lorene BARRY, 19 yr past, Innisfil Twp, same d/o William BARRY (b. Lefroy Simcoe Ont) & Ellen SEELLY Wtn: E.M. BRENNNAN & Mary McENENNY both of Barrie Ont, Jul 7, 1923 at Barrie
  19981-23 (Simcoe Co) Charles William TRESIDDER, 40, widower, printer, Ontario, 98 Morrison Ave Toronto, s/o William TRESIDDER (b. Ontario) & Jessie DEAN, married Mary Louisa JARICK, 35, Ontario, Kilworthy, d/o Ottawa JARICK (b. Ontario) & Catherine MacDONALD, witn: Margaret TRESIDDER & J.M. TRESIDDER both of Bradford, 15 Dec 1923 at Bradford
020274-23 (Simcoe Co) John Herbert Wesley TRIMBLE, 20, farmer, Tossorontio Twp, same s/o Robert Allen TRIMBLE (b- Tosorontio Twp) & Flossie Lucinda BLACK, 20, household duties, Tosorontio Twp, same, d/o Ralph Emerson BLACK (b. Ireland) & Mary GALLAUGHER Wtn: Frances Howard MOON of New Lowell Ont & Clara Evelyn BLACK OF Leslie Ont, Oct. 3, 1923 at Leslie 020289-23 (Simcoe Co) Robert John TROTT, 26, hospital attendant, Brantford Ont, Orillia Twp, s/o Albert TROTT (b. Bristol Eng) & Mary MURPHY married Gladys EMBRY, 24, housewife, Tweed Ont, Town of Orillia d/o George EMBRY (b. Wingham Ont) & Mary ROBINSON Wtn: C.C. LAWSON & Elsie E. EMBRY both of Orillia Ont. Nov. 7th 1923 at Orillia
020288-23 (Simcoe Co) John Lloyd TURNER, 27, farmer, Flos Twp, same, s/o Gavin Albert TURNER (b. Flos Twp) & Adeline DRYSDALE married Mary Miler THOMPSON, 29, Flos Twp, same d/o Robert Thompson (b. Medonte Twp) & Margaret ROWAT Wtn: Joy TURNER & William Henry THOMPSON both of Elmvale, Dec. 5, 1923 at the manse Hillsdale 020290-23 (Simcoe Co) James Wesley UNCLES, 27, trackman, Beaverton Ont, Stroud Ont, s/o Douglas UNCLES (b. Eldon Twp) & Ellen BROWN married Caroline Edna KING, 20, farmers daughter, Mongolia Ont, Lefroy d/o David KING (b. Stouffville) & Alice REID Wtn: Hector GRANT & Mrs. Hector GRANT both of Lefroy, 2 May 1923 at Churchill
20295-23 Antoine VAILLANCOURT, 26, laborer, Penetang., same, s/o Adelard VAILLANCOURT & Delia BELISLE, married Alexina GENIER, 24, Lafontaine, Laurin Ont., d/o Eloi GENIER & Virginie HAMBLIN, witn: illegible GENIER of Laurin & Marie VAILLANCOURT of Penetang., 22 May 1923 at Lafontaine 020294-23 (Simcoe Co) George Victor VANKOUGHNET, 27, motor mechanic, Collingwood Ont, Village of Elmvale, widower, s/o Alexander VANKOUGHNET (b. Can) & Edith MILES married Dorothy Marie BUSBY, 19 years past, East Dulwich England, Village of Elmvale, d/o Lionel Charles BUSBY (b. Eng) & Florence THORN Wtn: Mrs. Florence BUSBY of Crossland & Ena LAFLER of Barrie, Jan 22, 193 at Barrie
020293-23 (Simcoe Co) Leslie Henry VICARY, 29, train dispatcher, Sault Ste Marie Ont, Sudbury, s/o John Henry VICARY (b. Can) & Catherine JOHNSON married Margaret MARSHALL, 31, Canada, Orillia d/o William MARSHALL (b. Eng) Mar Ann SIMPSON Wtn: W.G. VICARY of Sault Ste Marie & Cora MARSHALL of Orillia Ont, Jan 3, 1923 at the town of Orillia 20292-23 Herbert VIDEAU, 31, farmer, Enniskillen twp, 10th con of Enniskillen twp., s/o William Charles VIDEAU (b. Petrolia) & Ellen BROOKS, married Marguerite Vida GORDON, 20, Enniskillen twp., 10th Con of Enniskillen twp., d/o Thomas GORDON (b. Petrolia) & Euphemia ENNIS, witn: Jessie J. & Lettie K. CAMERON of Orillia, 6 June 1923 at Orillia
020230-23 (Simcoe Co) Wilfred Wilmer WARRINER, 21, laborer, Moonstone, same, s/o James A. WARRINER (b. Moonstone Ont) & Catherine A. COOPER married Clara PORTER, 20, Vasey, same, d/o Herman J. PORTER (b. Vasey Ont) & Charlotte E. COWAN Wtn: Alfred H. PORTER Of Vasey Ont & Jean B.M. McEWAN of Hillsdale Ont, Oct 24, 1923 at Hillsdale 020323-23 (Simcoe Co) Francis WELLS, 36, bookkeeper, Barrie, Toronto, s/o Joseph WELLS & Ellen TORPEY married Helen Louisa McLAUGHLIN, 31, Barrie, same, d/o Peter McLAUGHLIN & Ann KENNY Wtn: J.E. McLAUGHLIN & Margaret McBRIDE both of Barrie, Jul. 31, 1923 at Barrie
020325-23 (Simcoe Co) David Leo WELSH, 30, electrician, Flos Twp, Port Credit Ont, s/o James WELSH & Bridget GALLAGHER married Agnes McGINNIS, 25, farmers daughter, Flos Twp, same, d/o John McGINNIS & An HAMILTON Wtn: James M. WELSH of Elmvale Ont & Mrs. D. COLLINS of Phelpston, 3 Sept 1923 at Phelpston 020328-23 (Simcoe Co) Angus WILLETTE, 27, carpenter, French River, Midland Ont, widower, s/o Alec WILLETTE & Eugenie TREMBLAY married Olive SOMERS, 21, laundress, Midland Ont, same, d/o Napoleon SOMERS & Catherine DUBEAY Wtn: Ernest SOMERS & Allie HEWSON both of Midland, Nov 5, 1923 at Midland
0200297-23 (Simcoe Co) William Ernest WILCOX, 19, laborer, Midland, same, s/o James CRUMLEY (sic) (b. French River) & Rose LATANVILLE married Lucy BOUCHY, over 17 years, Byng Inlet, Midland d/o Xavier BUKEY (BOUCHY) (b. Lafontaine) & Odina GENDRON Wtn: Alcide DELORME of Midland & Rose VALLER of Victoria Harbor, Oct. 17, 1923 at Midland (note: Wilcox adopted name fathers name Crumley) 020303-23 (Simcoe Co) George Frederick WILKINSON, 23, machinist, Bradford Ont, same, s/o Hosea WILKINSON (b. Can) & Anna BRILL married Ellen Letitia Josephine Cornelia LONG, 22, housekeeper, Bond Head Ont, Bradford, do Christopher J.W. LONG (b. Can) & Margaret Ellen McDERMIT, Wtn: Christopher J.W. LONG & Grace E. COBURN both of Bradford, Jul 11, 1923 at the Village of Bradford
020322-23 (Simcoe Co) Stanley WILSON, 32, merchant, Orillia Ont, Midland, s/o Francis WILSON & Ann FOX married Mary SIMPSON, 27, stenographer, Owen Sound Ont, Port McNicoll d/o John L. SIMPSON & Catherine HALEY Wtn: Francis SIMPSON of Port McNicoll & Laura WILSON of Midland, Jan 3, 1923 at Port McNicoll 020313-23 (Simcoe Co) Eli WORSNOP. 26, farmer, Essa Twp, same s/o Eli WORSNOP (b. Leeds Eng) & Minnie HAPPERCOAT married Olive Roumania TUCK, 21, Barrie, Essa Twp d/o David TUCK (b. Stayner) & Mary GOODYEAR Wtn: Norina Alma TUCK & Richard Henry PARR both of RR #2, Barrie, Jan. 31, 1923 at Barrie
020298-23 (Simcoe Co) William Herman WREGGITT, 55, widower, carpenter, Ontario, 29 Sheridan Ave, s/o James WREGGITT (b. Eng) & Rachel THOMPSON, married May KNEESHAW, 42, nurse, Ontario, Bradford Ont, d/o Matthew KNEESHAW (b. Ont) & Frances THORPE, Wtn: Grace MacLEAN & Annie MacLEAN both of Bradford, Oct. 6, 1923 at Bradford 020299-23 (Simcoe Co) Victor WRIGHT, 20, sawyer, Flos Twp, same, s/o D. WRIGHT (b. Simcoe Co) & Terese WOLLECK? Married Jane McFADDEN, 21, Flos twp, same d/o Alex McFADDEN (b. Simcoe Co) & Mary DONNELL Wtn: Mrs. William KELLY & Mrs. E.C. PUGSLEY both of Elmvale. Oct. 3, 1923 at Elmvale
020311-23 (Simcoe Co) John WYATT, 26, farmer, York Co, RR #1 Atherley, s/o George WYATT (b. England) & Margaret ALLEN married Nina Lillian GILBERT, 18, housework, Seabright, RR #1 ATHERLEY d/o George GILBERT (b- Canada) & Alma BAKER Wtn: Isabella PATTERSON & Ruth A. FORREST both of Orillia Ont, Apr. 17, 1923 at Orillia