Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to search engine page

back to County marriages page

back to Simcoe Co page


Simcoe County Marriages, 1842 - 1849

from MS 248 Reel 14, Vol 62, Simcoe Co, 1842-1858

FORMAT: Name of parties, residence, where marriage performed, date, by Banns or License, witnesses, name of person performing marriage, church.

The marriages appear here in the same order that they are written in the register. They are arranged first by the name of the minister who solemnized the marriage and then chronologically within that group.

 

George TUDHOPE & Jennet RUTHERFORD, both of Twp of Oro, Oro, on December 6, 1842, by Banns, wtn: Walter TUDHOPE & George INGRAM, Silvester Hurlberst, Wes Methodist

Finley McNAB of Oro & Mary McKINLEY of Medonte, blank, on February 21, 1843, by Banns, wtn: Alexander DUNLOP & John CLARKE, Silvester Hurlbest, Wes Methodist

John NAISH & Christina McALLUN, both of Oro, Oro, on March 9, 1843, by Banns, wtn: Duncan CLARKE & George TUDHOPE, Silvester Hurlbest, Wes Methodist [McAllen? McCallum?]

 

Henry HOLDSWORTH & Rebecca BRADLEY, both of Vespra, Vespra, on August 9, 1842, by Banns, wtn: George HUNT & John HOLDSWORTH, John Lever, Wes Methodist

James GIBBON & Sarah Anne REDFORD, both of Innisfil, Innisfil, on October 6, 1842, by Banns, wtn: James REDFORD & David SOULES, John Lever, Wes Methodist

Thomas TINDAL & Jane WILLIAMS, both of Vespra, blank, on October 10, 1842, by Banns, wtn: Richard WILLIAMSON & Rich WILLIAMS , John Lever, Wes Methodist

William RICHARDSON of Flos & Agnes LAING of Medonte, blank, on October 10, 1842, by Banns, wtn: James RICHARDSON & William HUNT, John Lever, Wes Methodist

Peter WHITE of Vespra & Mary GARDNER of Oro, blank, on December 6, 1842, by Banns, wtn: Thomas AMBLER & Andrew GRAHAM, both of Barrie, John Lever, Wes Methodist

John LONG of Innisfil & Dorothy GARTLEY, blank, on December 21, 1842, by Banns, wtn: Samuel LONG & William ROBINSON, John Lever, Wes Methodist

William WILLIAMS of Vespra & Rachel HART of Oro, blank, on December 27, 1842, by Banns, wtn: Richard WILLIAMS & Isaac HART, John Lever, Wes Methodist

Henry WYSE of Innisfil & Loisa RIELY of Vespra, blank, on January 26, 1843, by Banns, wtn: Samuel WYSE & James PALMER, John Lever, Wes Methodist

William DEMPSTER & Elizabeth ROBERTSON, both of Vespra, Vespra, on May 31, 1843, by License, wtn: William HUNT & Tho FOSTER of Vespra, by John Lever, Wes Methodist

 

Alfred WEST of West Gwillimbury & Jane TRAVERSE of East Gwillimbury, blank, September 6, 1842, by License, wtn: James MOORE & Jane SHARPE, William Fraser, Un Sep Presbyterian

William VANCE & Mary COBURNE, both of West Gwillimbury, West Gwillimbury, on December 16, 1842, by License, wtn: Thomas MACONCHY & Timothy ROGERS, William Fraser, Un Sep Presbyterian

Archibald ROBINSON of York & Agnes ARMSTRONG of King, blank, on December 27, 1842, by License, wtn: Thomas ARMSTRONG & Robert ROBINSON, William Fraser, Un Sep Presbyterian

Charles TODD & Isabella MALCOLM, both of Innisfil, blank, on December 30, 1842, by Proclomation, wtn: Hugh TODD & Skene BLAIR, William Fraser, Un Sep Presbyterian

George McDONALD & Sarah EDMISON, both of Tecumseth, blank, on January 3, 1843, by Proclomation, wtn: James EDMISON & George EDMISON, William Fraser, Un Sep Presbyterian

Abijah STONE & Mary LANDERKIN, both of West Gwillimbury, West Gwillimbury, on February 23, 1843, by License, wtn: James LANDERKIN & Solomen STONE, William Fraser, Un Sep Presbyterian

Robert KINLER of Essa & Margaret MARK of Tecumseth, blank, on March 27, 1843, by Proclamation, wtn: Archibald BREWSTER & John ANNOT, by William Fraser, United Secession Pre(sbyterian)

David ELLERBY & Mary URIGHT(sic)  (possibly WRIGHT), both of East Gwillimbury, blank, on April 4, 1843, by License, wtn: Frederick Chas THORNBERRY & Peter HUFF, by William Fraser, United Secession Pre(sbyterian)

Mathew BRANDEN of King Twp & Isabella SHARPE of Tecumseth, blank, on April 6, 1843, by Proclamation, wtn: William STEWART & George EVANS, by William Fraser, United Secession Pre(sbyterian)

John MATHESON & Hughina McKAY, both of West Gwillimbury, at West Gwillimbury, on April 26, 1843, by Proclamation, wtn: Alexander MATHESON & Robert BANNERMAN, by William Fraser, United Secession Pre(sbyterian)

Joseph Gemmell HOOD of Essa & Isabella JACK of Innisfil, blank, on May 1, 1843, by proclamation, wtn: Thomas T. DUNCAN & Alexander GARTLEY, by William Fraser, United Secession Pre(sbyterian)

William SMITH & Jane AUSTIN, both of Tecumseth, Tecumseth, on May 9, 1943, by proclamation, William AUSTIN & Thomas HAYES, by William Fraser, United Secession Pre(sbyterian)

Archibald BREWSTER & Sarah KINLER, both of Essa, at Essa, on May 11, 1843, by proclamation, wtn: Hugh DINWOODY & James WIGGINS, by William Fraser, United Secession Pre(sbyterian)

Samuel McCUTCHEON of King Twp & Eliza SIMPSON of Toronto, blank, on June 1, 1843, by proclamation wtn: James AGNEW & William Nelson, by William Fraser, United Secession Pre(sbyterian)

John McMURCHY & Isabella JEFFREY, both of Vaughan, blank, on June 1, 1843, by proclamation, wtn: William JEFFREY & John JEFFREY, by William Fraser, United Secession Pre(sbyterian)

John FUZZELL (Frizzell?) of Innisfil & Martha ALLAN of West Gwillimbury, West Gwillimbury, on June 26, 1843, by proclamation, wtn: James JOHNSTON & John CRIPS (sic), by William Fraser, United Secession Pre(sbyterian)

John McLEAN & Jane WIGGINS, both of Essa, blank, on July 7, 1843, by License, wtn: Hugh DINWOODY & James WIGGINS, by William Fraser, United Secession Pre(sbyterian)

Joseph COULTER & Rachel SHANKES, both of Innisfil, blank, on August 24, 1843, by proclamation, wtn: Henry SMYTH & Alexander WATSON, by William Fraser, United Secession Pre(sbyterian)

 

John SHAW of Sunnidale & Flora McPHERSON of Nottawasaga, blank, on August 22, 1843, by proclamation, wtn: Andrew JARDINE of Nottawasaga & Duncan SHAW, by John Aimie, Congregational

Nathaniel WILLING & Sarah TAYLOR, both of Nottawasaga, on January 11, 1844, by proclamation, wtn: Henry HUNTER & John PARKS, by John Aimie, Congregational

 

William NEY & Mary Ann BANNERMAN, both of West Gwillimbury, West Gwillimbury, on September 5, 1843, by Banns, wtn: Isaac PROCTOR & William ADAMS, by Rev. F. Coleman

Charles DELANE of Sydenham & Mary ELLIOT of Tecumseth, Tecumseth, on September 11, 1843, by Banns, wtn: James TAGERT & John HALL, by Rev. F. Coleman

William NEILLY & Mary HOW, both of West Gwillimbury, West Gwillimbury, on October 19, 1843, by banns, wtn: James LANDERKIN & Andrew NEILLY, by Rev. F. Coleman

William LESSLY & Ann LANDERKIN, both of West Gwillimbury, West Gwillimbury, on October 31, 1843, by banns, wtn: James LANDERKINE & Mary STONE, by Rev. F. Coleman

Simon ARMSTRONG & Nancy McKAY, both of West Gwillimbury, West Gwillimbury, on November 21, 1843, by banns, wtn: Thomas ARMSTRONG & Oliver PORTER, by Rev. F. Coleman

John CAMPAIGN of Mulmur & Rachael MARKLE of Malancthon, Mulmur, on March 19, 1844, by banns, wtn; Thomas OVEREND & John WRIGHT, by Rev. F. Coleman

 

William SIDNEY of Oro & Martha COKELY of Oro, Oro, on July 20, 1843, by banns, wtn: Nathaniel COKELY & Henry ST. DENY, by John Lever, Wesleyan

William HATCH & Mary DUNSMORE, both of Oro, Oro, on October 11, 1843, by banns, wtn: John DUNSMORE & Benjamin SHEPHERD, by John Lever, Wesleyan

John DUNSMORE & Hesiah COTTON, both of Oro, Oro, on December 19, 1843, by banns, wtn: Joseph COTTON & William DUNSMORE, by John Lever, Wesleyan

Joseph SMITH of Oro & Susan DEVENPORT of Flos, on December 26, 1843, by banns, wtn: George DEVENPORT & William SWAIN, by John Lever, Wesleyan [Davenport?]

Solomon BAILY & Catherine COOLEY, both of Barrie, Barrie, on December 26, 1843, by License, wtn: Mathew COATES & Richard T. WILLIAMS, by John Lever, Wesleyan

John PRATT & Dorah FIELDS, both of Innisfil, Barrie, on December 27, 1843, by banns, wtn: John McCONNEL & Richard T. WILLIAMS, by John Lever, Wesleyan

Charles CARNEY of Barrie & Caroline SMITH of Vespra, Vespra, on January 1, 1844, by banns, wtn: Dudley ROOT & James EDWARDS, by John Lever, Wesleyan

John TURNER & Flora McNEIL, both of Nottawasaga, Nottawasaga, on February 27, 1844, by license, wtn: James McNEIL & Alexander CAMPBELL, by John Lever, Wesleyan Methodis

John McQUIN & Mary CAMPBELL, both of Nottawasaga, Nottawasaga, on March 13, 1844, by license, wtn: James McNEIL & Archibald McDURMUD, by John Lever, Wesleyan Methodist [McDermid?]

James INGRAM & Elizabeth TUDHOPE, both of Medonte, Medonte, on April 2, 1844, by license, wtn: John YATES & Richard T. WILLIAMS, by John Lever, Wesleyan Methodist

Eli SMOOT of Tecumseth & Maria ST. DERRY of Oro, Oro, on April 18, 1844, by banns, wtn: William GARDNER & Nathaniel COKELY, by John Lever, Wesleyan Methodist

Peter ROBERTSON & Isabella BOWERMAN, both of Vespra, Vespra, on May 11, 1844, by license, wtn: John BOWERMAN & James McKILL, by John Lever, Wesleyan Methodist

William C. HUNT of Vespra & Matilda WILLOUGHBY  of West Gwillimbury, Innisfil, on June 20, 1844, by banns, wtn: William ROBINSON & Samuel WILLOUGHBY, by John Lever, Wesleyan Methodist

 

William SHORE of Albion & Margaret CAMPBELL of Mono, Mono, on January 9, 1843, by proclamation, wtn: Alexander IRWIN & Thomas CAMPBELL, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian

Henry YEOWMANS & Elizabeth McKEE both of Chinguacousy, Mono, on January 20, 1843, by license, wtn: Robert & William YEOWMANS, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian [Yeomans?]

William GALLAGHER & Mary CAMPAIGN, both of Mulmur, Mono, on January 26, 1843, by license, wtn: William HANN & William CAMPAIGN, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian

Duncan LAMONT & Jane HALL, both of Caledon, Mono, on January 31, 1843, by proclamation, wtn: John HALL & Luke STOWLS, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian

 

Archibald CAMPBELL of Esquesing, Wellington District & Ephey McCUHON of Caledon Home District, Mono, February 10, 1843, by proclamation, wtn: Donald McCARTHER & John McCARTHER, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian [McArthur?]

William WHITLEY & Henry (sic) GALLAHER (sic) both of Mulmur, Mono, on February 13, 1843, by license, wtn: Paul GALLAGHER & Thomas GALLAGHER, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian

Samuel RAINEY & Nancy COBANE, both of Adjala, Mono, on February 14, 1843, by banns, wtn: Robert COBANE & Edward COBANE, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian

James WALKER of illegible Gore District, & Ann McKEE of Chinguacousy, Mono, on February 14, 1843, by license, wtn: Robert DEVERE & John LEWIS, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian

John MIDDLETON & Mary Jane LEE, both of Adjala, Mono, February 16, 1843, by banns, wtn: Samuel BEATY & John McKENNEY, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian

William JOHNSTON & Elizabeth Ann SWANSEY, both of Chinguacousy, Mono, on February 21, 1843, by banns, wtn: John FLETCHER & John JOHNSTON, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian

Alexander FALKNER & Mary CLARK, both of Caledon, Mono, on March 2, 1843, by banns, wtn: Edward CLARK & William CLARK, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian

Adam SMITH & Christina McKINNON, both of Caledon, Mono, on April 6, 1843, by banns, wtn: Donald McQUARY & Aubry McKINNON, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian

Charles COWAN & Jane McCATHERINE, both of Albion, Mono, May 4, 1843, by banns, wtn: John HANNAH & James LANG, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian

Joseph HUNTER of Garafraxa & Nancy PHENIX of Mono, Mono, on July 27, 1843, by banns, wtn: Samuel PHENIX & James ORR, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian

Mathew BOOMER & Margaret ANTHONY, both of Erin Wellington District, Mono, on August 21, 1843, by banns, wtn: George BELL & Alexander LEWIS, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian

James BLAIR & Ann DAILEY, both of Albion, Mono, on August 22, 1843, by license, wtn: Ari MIMMAPH & John COOK, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian

James ANDERSON & Elizabeth SANDERSON, both of Mono, Mono, on September 28, 1843, by banns, wtn: John FLEMINGS & William FLEMINGS, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian

Dougal CAMPBELL & Margaret CARTER, both of Caledon, Mono, October 10, 1843, by banns, wtn: John SMITH & John McCAULEY, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian

Thomas REBURN & Elizabeth NELSON, both of Caledon Home District, Mono, on October 18, 1843, by banns, wtn: James P. NESTER & James McCUFFIE, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian

William DODDS & Elizabeth SINCLAIR, both of Caledon, Mono, on September 30, 1843, by banns, wtn: Richard ALAN & H. WILLOWBEY, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian

Henry LEE & Fanny LIVINGSTON, both of Adjala, Mono, on November 3, 1843, by banns, wtn: William HAAN & William HEATH, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian

Robert BEATY (sic) of Adjala & Jane ALLEN of Mono, Mono, on November 16, 1843, by license, wtn: William BEATTY & Robert BEATTY, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian

John STILL & Agnes TURNBULL, both of Mono, Mono, on December 29, 1843, by license, wtn: Alexander LAIDLAW & John NEIL, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian

James INNIS & Elizabeth CROSSIN, both of Adjala, Mono, on January 9, 1844, by banns, John COBANE & William RAMSEY, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian [Crossen?]

William SLOAN of Adjala & Ann CHAMBERS of County of York, Mono, on January 18, 1844, by license, wtn: John WHITE & Thomas WHITE, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian

John HEWITT of Albion & Ellenor WHITE of Chinguacousy, Mono, on February 27, 1844, by license, wtn: James PORTER & John PORTER, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian

Hutcheson WHITE & Catherine GRAHAM, both of Chinguacousy, Mono, on February 27, 1844, by license, wtn: John HEWITT & John PORTER, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian

John McCAULEY & Jane STEWART, both of Caledon, Mono, on March 13, 1844, by banns, wtn: John NORRIS & James NORRIS, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian

George PIPER of Barrie & Margaret IRVIN of Mono, Mono, on March 13, 1844, by banns, wtn: Robert MITCHEL & Robert WILSON, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian

James CLARK of Caledon & Mary Ann WHITLEY of Mulmur, Mono, on March 18, 1844, by banns, wtn: Paul GALLAGHER & William GALLAGHER, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian

James STILL & Jannett LARGE, both of Mono, Mono, on March 28, 1844, by banns, wtn: John TURNBULL & Thomas TURNBULL, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian

William McKEE & Eliza TATE, both of Mulmur, Mono, on April 10, 1844, by banns, wtn: James ABERDEEN & James TATE, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian

Robert MITCHELL & Margaret McKEE, both of Mulmur,  Mono, May 6, 1844, blank, wtn: John GILMOUR & Robert McCUTCHEON, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian

Thomas CAUTHERS & Jane HANN, both of Mulmur, Mono, on June 3, 1844, by license, wtn: William HANN & William WALKER, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian

Thomas CLARAGE & Eliza CAIRNS, both of Albion, Mono, on June 27, 1844, by banns, wtn: Sissian CAIRNS & Mathew CAIRNS, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian

Thomas ATCHISON & Mary MASON, both of Adjala, Mono, on July 18, 1844, by banns, wtn: Thomas WHITE & Stewart MASON, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian

John FERGUSON & Margaret HANNAH, both of Mono, Mono, on August 14, 1844, by banns, wtn; Thomas BASSET & Henry CARSON, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian

John STILL of Mono & Jannett GLENDENNEN of Chinguacousy, Mono, on September 5, 1844, by banns, wtn: John LARGE & Alexander LAIDLAW, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian

Robert CURREY & Ann MAY, both of Mono, Mono, on September 19, 1844, by banns, wtn: John CURREY & William CURRY, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian

 

William LUDLOW & Margaret SCOTT, Tecumseth, September 12, 1843, by proclamation, wtn: Gerrard STEWART & Robert CROSS, by William Fraser, Succession Presbyterian

Robert LEAMAN & Isabella McDONALD, West Gwillimbury, on October 16, 1843, by proclamation, wtn: Edward SEAMAN :& George ALSEY, by William Fraser, Succession Presbyterian

Ebenezer TODD & Ann TIVY, Innisfil, ON November 2, 1843, by proclamation, wtn: William GOODFELLOW & James GOODFELLOW, by William Fraser, Succession Presbyterian

John REID & Sarah MOORE, Innisfil, on November 16, 1843, by license, wtn: William CROSS?? & Adam REID, by William Fraser, Succession Presbyterian

John BANNERMAN & Christiana McKAY, of West Gwillimbury, on November 30, 1843, by proclamation, wtn: Thomas JOHNSON & John GOODFELLOW, by William Fraser, Sucession Presbyterian

James CATTLE & Catherine WATSON, of Innisfil, on December 18, 1843, by proclamation, wtn: Alexander WATSON & James COULTOR, by William Fraser, Sucession Presbyterian

Rufus HUNTLEY of Georgina & Susana WINN of King, on January 2, 1844, by proclamation, wtn: Benjamin WEST & B.W. HOWARD, by William Fraser, Sucession Presbyterian

James WHITE of Tecumseth & Mary MOSSETT of Vaughan, on January 10, 1844, by license, wtn: James ELLISON & John illegible, by William Fraser, Sucession Presbyterian

Alexander WATSON & Margaret COULTER, of Innisfil, on January 24, 1844, by license, wtn: Samuel WATSON & James COULTER, by William Fraser, Sucession Presbyterian

William JACK & Hannah HOOD, of Innisfil, on January 26, 1844, by proclamation, wtn: Alexander GARTLEY & Thomas Park DUNCAN, by William Fraser, Sucession Presbyterian

George ROGERS & Sarah WELLS, of West Gwillimbury, on February 7, 1844, by license, wtn: Thomas WILKINS & Seth ROGERS, by William Fraser, Sucession Presbyterian

Edward SEAMAN & Jane LANAN, of West Gwillimbury, on March 11, 1844, by license, wtn: William COULSON & Neil BROWN, by William Fraser, Sucession Presbyterian

Ebenezer DRAPER of East Gwillimbury & Anne Jane DAFOE of North Gwillimbury, on March 27, 1844, by proclamation, wtn: Richard COFFEY & Henry DRAPER, by William Fraser, Sucession Presbyterian

James WELLS & Margaret MALLORY, of West Gwillimbury, on April 24, 1844, by proclamation, wtn: Ira BELFRY & Pamelia Ann BELFRY, by William Fraser, Sucession Presbyterian

Thomas EDMONSTON & Margaret RICE, of Tecumseth, on May 14, 1844, by proclamation, wtn: George EDMONSTON & George McDONALD, by William Fraser, Sucession Presbyterian

Archibald McLELLAN & Effy BANNERMAN, of West Gwillimbury, on June 21, 1844, by license & Alexander GIBB & Thomas McDONALD, by William Fraser, Sucession Presbyterian

 

pages 23 & 24

George EDMINSON of King & Mary RICE of Tecumseth, ?, on June 28, 1844, by proclomation, wtn: Thomas EDMESTON & George McDONALD, by William FRASER

William CORRIGAN & Jane MARTIN, Tecumseth, on July 1, 1844, by proclamation, wtn: Samuel HAYES & Thomas HAYES, by William FRASER Secession Presbterian Minister

Timothy MILLARD & Selena HEWIT, Whitchurch, on July 17, 1844, by proclamation, wtn: John RANDALL & John S.C. MILLARD, by William FRASER Secession Presbterian

Donald COTTON & Margaret EDMINSON, King, on July 25, 1844, by problamation, wtn: Neil COTTON & Thomas EDMESTON, by William FRASER Secession Presbterian

William HIGDAY of Tecumseth & Alice FENTON of East Gwillimbury, on August 7, 1844, by license, wtn: Mary YOUNG & Benjamin LEWIS, by William FRASER

John BOYD of York & Euphemia THOMAS of West Gwillimbury, on August 14, 1844, by license, wtn; Robert GARTSHORE & James MORRISON, by William FRASER

Jonas King LEWIS of Adjala & Jane McCARTY of Tecumseth, on August 19, 1844, by proclamation, wtn: William LEWIS & Charles LEWIS, by William FRASER

William CARSON Junior & Margaret GREEN, both of Vespra, performed at Vespra, on February 18, 1843, by license, wtn: Solomon BAILIE & Patrick McGRUIRE, by William HEIR, Minister of the Gospel in Con’ with the Wes’ Conf’ in England

William POVEY of West Gwillimbury & Charlotte PARTRIDGE of Oro, on July 19, 1844, by Banns, wtn: John LAING & Edward LUCK, by Rev T COLEMAN

Samuel WILLOUGHBY & Sarah COOK, both of Tecumseth, on October 11, 1844, by license, wtn: Daniel KIDD & John ROSS, by Rev T COLEMAN

Alexander ADAIR & Catherine CAMPBELL, both of Nottawasaga, on October 29, 1844, by banns, wtn: Angus BELL & Sandy CAMPBELL, by Rev T COLEMAN

George WHITEBREAD of Vespra & Ann BALL of Oro, on March 19, 1845, by license, wtn: William B. McVILY & George BALL, by Rev T COLEMAN

 

pages 25 & 26

Arthur WILKINSON of Essa & Margaret TREMBLE of Adjala, on April 7, 1845, by license, wtn: William SPEARS & John WILKINSON, by F. Coleman

Philip ANTWAMI & Ann YELLOWHEAD, both of Rama, on May 19, 1845, by Banns, wtn: R.J. WILLIAMS & William SNAKE, by F. Coleman

James McMINN & Mary McDERMITT, both of Tecumseth, on November 12, 1844, by proclamation, wtn: Samuel WARD & John WATSON, by William FRASER Secession Presbyterian

Edward BECROFT of Tecumseth & Mary FLOOD of Tosorontio, on December 24, 1844, by Proclamation, wtn: Richard BECROFT & Henry BECROFT, by William FRASER

William WRIGHT & Mellissa WELLER, both of King, on December 25, 1844, by license, wtn: Michael HAWMAN & Monzo WELLER, by William FRASER Secession Presbyterian

David IRWIN of King & Helen COX of Tecumseth, on December 26, 1844, by Proclamation, wtn: James BALCKBURN & James AGNEW, by William FRASER

Abraham HILBORN of King & Sophia DOAN of West Gwillimbury, on January 4, 1845, by Proclamation, wtn: Eli HAMBLETON & Arch CAMPBELL, by William FRASER

Alexander TAYLOR of Innisfil & Lucinda ARNOLD of Essa, on January 20, 1845, by license, wtn: William ARNOLD & Samuel ???????, by William FRASER Secession Presbyterian

Neil PAUL & Isabella CAMPBELL both of Nottawasaga, on January 23, 1845, by license, wtn: Thomas JOHNSON & John McLELLAN, by William FRASER

Thomas HILLANNY? & Mary Ann McCAN, both of West Gwillimbury, on January 30, 1845, by license, wtn: Robert MACONAHY & Raschal HUMPHREY, by William FRASER

David CORBETT of Innisfil & Isabella CUNNINGHAM of Essa, on January 31, 1845, by license, wtn: James SPEERS & William ARNOLD, by William FRASER

Isaac STONE of West Gwillimbury & Susan DUNHANE of Tecumseth, on February 13, 1845, by proclamation, wtn: William HOWARD & S. HOWARD, by William FRASER

 

pages 27 & 28

Malcolm McMURCHY & Ruth CLARKE, both of King, on February 19, 1845, by proclamation, wtn: Charles McMURCHY & Flora THOMSON, by William FRASER Secession Presbyterian

Alonzo WELLER & Catherine CAMERON, both of King, on February 25, 1845, by proclamation, wtn: John PRINGLE & Lorenzo WELLER, by William FRASER Secession Presbyterian

William ARNOLD of Essa & Abigail KILLGORE of Innisfil, February 28, 1845, by license, wtn: William STRONG & James SPEERS, by William FRASER Secession Presbyterian Minister

William LEWIS of East Gwillimbury & Ennice McCARTHY of Tecumseth, on March 6, 1845, by license wtn: John Thomas CONNOR & Perry McCARTHY, by William FRASER

Robert WILSON, & Sarah FERGUSON, both of Tecumseth, on March 13, 1845, by license, wtn: William BODDY & Dennis ROGERS, by William FRASER Secession Presbyterian Minister

William HOLDENLY & Delilah EVANS, both of King, on April 3, 1845, by license, wtn: William STOKES & Jesse JOHNSON, by William FRASER Secession Presbyterian Minister

Thomas HASLIE (s/b Hastings?) of Tecumseth & Sarah Jane SELBY of East Gwillimbury, on April 10, 1845, by license, wtn: George WATSON & William SELBY, by William FRASER

Charles WALLWIN of King & Annie ROGERS of West Gwillimbury, on April 10, 1845, by license, wtn: Jame ARMSON & George ROGERS, by William FRASER

John MONKMAN & Nancy POOLE, both of Tecumseth, on Arpil 11, 1845, by license, wtn: Jesse POOLE & Nancy FRASER, by William FRASER Secession Presbyterian Minister

Charles MAGEE & Ann WILSON, both of West Gwillimbury, on April 16, 1845, by license, wtn: James LAW & Martha MAGEE, by William FRASER Secession Presbyterian Minister

Thomas LAWSON & Janette STAFFORD, both of Vaughan, on May 30, 1845, by license, wtn: Robert PATTERSON & James NEWTON, by William FRASER

Henry STONE of West Gwillimbury & Edith BROWN, on June 26, 1845, by license, wtn: Donald SUTHERLAND & D.H. VAN ALLEN, by William FRASER Secession Presbyterian

 

pages 29 & 30

Seth ROGERS & Hetty HAMLEY, both of West Gwillimbury, on July 23, 1845, by license, wtn: James HAMLEY & Olive ROGERS, by William FRASER, secession Presbyterian Minister

John SUTHERLAND & Ann COULSTON (possibly COULSON), both of West Gwillimbury, on July 31, 1845, by license, wtn: Neill BROWN & Alexander SUTHERLAND, by William FRASER, secession Presbyterian Minister

William COULSON of West Gwillimbury & Jane IRVING of Innisfil, on August 26, 1845, by proclamation, wtn: Richard COULSON & Arthur STEEL, by William FRASER,

George CADWILL (Cadwell?) & Margaret ROBBINS, both of West Gwillimbury, on October 2, 1845, by proclamation, wtn: Joseph ROBBINS & Wilson STODDERS, by William FRASER,

Thomas HAYES & Pritt Anna IRWIN, both of Tecumseth, on November 10, 1845, by license, by Samuel HAYES & William BENNETT, by William FRASER,

Alexander MORROW & Nancy SCOTT, both of Tecumseth, on March 21, 1845, by license, wtn: Alexander WATSON & John WATSON, by C.W.M. GIBBONS, Wesleyan Methodist

James CUMMINS & Jane HENDERSON, both of Vespra, at Vespra, on November 5, 1844, by banns, wtn: John WALCHEN & Mary HENDERSON, by Horace DEAN

James CARLISLE & Jane SHIELDS, both of Nottawasaga, at Sunnidale, on November 12, 1844, by banns, wtn: Peter FERGUSON & James CATHEY, by Horace DEAN

Alexander GHILCHRIST of Sunnidale & Mariah McALSTER (McAlister?) of Nottawasaga, at Sunnidale, on November 12, 1844, by banns, wtn: Angus BELL & Catherine AIRREY(sic), by Horace Dean

Hugh WILSON of East Gwillimbury & Agnes Jane POLLOCK of Innisfil, at Innisfil, on December 21, 1844, by license & Isaac POLLOCK & Jane WILSON, by Horace Dean

Hyram WILSON of East Gwillimbury & Harret C. GAGES of North Gwillimbury, at Innisfil, on February 5, 1845, by banns, wtn: William H WILSON & Mariah WILSON, by Horace Dean

Robert McCONNELL of Innisfil & Sarah McMINN of Tecumseth, at Innisfil, on February 17, 1845, by banns, wtn: Edmund LONG & Margaret McNEAL, by Horace Dean

 

pages 31 & 32

Dougald McARTHUR of Caledon & Margaret McNEAL of Nottawasaga, at Sunnidale, on February 23, 1845, by banns, wtn: Archibald BELL & Flora McNEIL, by Horace Dean

Charles EMMS & Flora Ann CAMPBELL both of Oro, at Oro, on May 22, 1845, by banns, wtn: John BALDERSON & Bridget DALEY, by Horace Dean

Wilson MALLORY of St. Vincent & Louisa HALLSOK of Nottawasaga, at Nottawasaga, on June 26, 1845, by license, wtn: James CASHEY & Elizabeth Ann CASHEY, by Horace Dean

David BROTHERSON & Ann RUTHERFORD, both of Medonte, at Medonte, on July 22, 1845, by banns, wtn: Alexander FOWLER & Jennet MILLER, by Horace Dean

Samuel GORDEN & Mary ROSS, both of Nottawasaga, at Barrie, on October 7,1845, by banns, wtn: William BURNETT & Ruth DEAN, by Horace Dean

Joseph A. JOHNSON & Agnes McKINLISH, both of Tay, at Barrie, on November 11, 1845, by banns, wtn: William JOHNSON & Charlotte MORRISON, by Horace Dean

Daniel McGILVARY & Ann CAMPBELL, both of Nottawasaga, at Nottawasaga, on December 12, 1845, by banns, wtn: John CURRIE & William MORRISON, by Horace Dean

Lewis CLARK & Sarah MAXWELL, both of Caledon, at Caledon, on October 24, 1844, by banns, wtn: John MOORE & John PATTERSON, both of Caledon, by Alexander Lewis

John HOLIGATE of Chinguacousy & Sarah PAUGHLIN (probably LAUGHLIN) of Caledon, at Caledon, on November 15, 1844, by license, wtn: David LAUGHLIN & Thomas LAUGHLIN of Caledon, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian minister

James ANDERSON & Ann HUTCHINSON, both of Mono, at Mono, on November 26, 1844, by banns, wtn: wtn: Andrew & James COLEMAN both of Caledon, by Alexander Lewis

John MILLS & Betty WILLIAMSON, both of Mono, at Mono, on December 30, 1844, by banns, wtn: James COLEMAN & Robert HU--?, both of Mono, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian

David HUNTER & Mary CARSON, both of Garafraxa Wellington District, at Garafraxa, on January 8, 1845, by banns, wtn: Robert HUNTER & Robert CARSON, both of Garafraxa, by Alexander Lewis

 

pages 33 & 34

Henry TAYLOR & Elizabeth JOHNSON, both of Albion, at Albion, on March 17, 1845, by banns, wtn: John LEWIS & Geo SCOTT, both of Albion, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian

Donald KINNON (sic) of Vaughan & Margaret CARTHER (sic) of Caledon, at Caledon, on March 19, 1845, by license, wtn: Donald McCARTHUR & Donald McKINNON, by Alexander Lewis

Daniel MUIR & Margaret FERGUSON both of Caledon, at Caledon, on March 19, 1845, by banns, wtn: Peter FERGUSON & Alexander FERGUSON, by Alexander Lewis

Alijah ROBINS & Susan GILPIN, both of Adjala, at Adjala, on March 25, 1845, by banns, wtn: William STEWART & Monah (Mariah?) SHILL (Shell?), by Alexander Lewis

Blair McKEE & Mary J. GILMOUR, both of Mulmur, at Adjala, on April 7, 1845, by banns, wtn: John GILMOUR & Hugh GILMOUR, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian minister

Henry McCUTCHEON & Sarah IRVIN, both of Adjala, at Adjala, on April 8, 1845, by banns, wtn: John GALLAGHER & John GILMOUR, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian minister

William MISKY & Jane SHAW, both of Caledon, at Caledon, on April 10, 1845, by banns, wtn: John ANDERSON & George SHAW, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian

Daniel ROBINS & Ann ATCHESON, both of Adjala, at Adjala, on August 25, 1845, by banns, Thomas ROEBOTTOM & Emeriah ROBINS, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian

Thomas McCORMICK & Ann CUMBERLAND, both of Adjala, at Adjala, on September 14, 1845, by banns, wtn: Paul GALLAGHER & William GALLAGHER, by Alexander Lewis

William LANG & Sarah ATKINSON, both of Mono, at Mono, on September 27, 1845, by banns, wtn: John LEWIS & William CAMPBELL, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian minister

John WILSON M.D., of Owen Sound & Ann INNIS of Adjala, at Adjala, on November 7, 1845, by banns, wtn: William BEATTY & William HEATH, by Alexander Lewis

 

pages 35 & 36

William McCUTCHEON of Mono & Ann SMITH of Mulmur, at Mono, on October 16, 1845, by license, wtn: William GRIMES & Thomas PATTERSON, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian

James INNIS & Margaret GRIMES both of Adjala, at Adjala, on October 23, 1845, by license, wtn: Thomas WHITE & Alexander IRWIN, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian minister

James JOHNSTON & Catherine TAYLOR, both of Albion, at Albion, on December 30, 1845, by banns, wtn: Alexander HENRY & Alexander LEWIS, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian

John NEIL of Vaughan & Elizabeth STINSON of Chinguacousy, at Chinguacousy, on January 2, 1846, by license, wtn: Alexander McKEE & James McKEE, by Alexander Lewis

Francis GILLISPEY & Rachel TAY, both of Mono, at Albion, on January 19, 1846, by license, wtn: James QUINN & James PENELTON, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian minister

Trwin (Irwin?) RUTLEDGE & Mary ROBINSON, both of Caledon, at Caledon, on January 23, 1846, by license, wtn: George BELL & James NORRIS, both of Caledon, by Alexander Lewis

William WRIGHT & Ellenor CLEGG, both of Mulmur, at Mulmur, on February 16, 1846, by banns, wtn: William WALKER & Andrew HENRY, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian minister

Henry ROSS & Elizabeth SIBBELBOTH, both of Mulmur, at Mulmur, on February 16, 1846, by banns, wtn: William CLARK of Caledon & David McCUTCHEON of Mono, by Alexander Lewis

Thomas WHITE of Mono & Mary Jane SLOAN of Adjala, at Adjala, on February 19, 1846, by license, wtn: John WHITE & Thomas ATCHESON, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian minister

Thomas ALLEN of Mono & Ann Eliza LEMON of Caledon, at Caledon, on February 19, 1846, by license, wtn: William ALLEN & Richard ALLEN, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian

Robert DELANY & Sarah CLARK, both of Caledon, at Caledon, on February 26, 1846, by license, wtn: William CLARK & Hugh DUFFY, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian minister

Robert CARSON & Mary Ann LANGTRY, both of Amaranth, at Amaranth, on March 11, 1846, by license, wtn: William KEYS & Robert KEYS, by Alexander Lewis

 

Pages 37 & 38

Robert HUNTER of Garafraxa & Jane IRVIN (Irwin?) of Mono, at Albion, on March 18, 1846, by license, wtn: Samuel MONTGOMERY & John TWEEDY, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian

Joseph ELLIOT of Adjala & Mariah LEMON of Caledon, at Caledon, on March 19, 1846, by banns, wtn: Robert MERCER & Thomas ALLEN, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian Minister

William LANG & Ann STEWART, both of Albion, at Albion on March 26, 1846, by license, wtn: Robert YEOMAN & Robert ARMSTRONG, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian Minister

Joseph GOODWIN & Jane FLETCHER, both of Tecumseth, on August 27, 1845, by banns, wtn: Thomas CLARK & Thomas FLETCHER, by William Coleman, Wesleyan Methodist

Andrew ST. CLAIR & Sarah CAWLEY(?), both of King, on October 26, 1845, by license, wtn: William V. CARPENTER & Avlney(sic) PENFIELD, by William Coleman

John CRIPPS of Innisfil & Ann ROSS of West Gwillimbury, on December 16, 1845, by license, wtn: Thomas PARKER & John BUCKLEY, by William Coleman, Wesleyan Methodist

James MANNING of Tecumseth & Catherine SCANLON of West Gwillimbury, on January 1, 1846, by license, wtn: Gilbert COFFEY & Mark SCANLAN, by William Coleman

James CORLEY & Geraldine SARLING, both of St. Vincent, on January 12, 1846, by license, wtn: ???? LONG & John SPARLING, by William Coleman, Wesleyan Methodist

William MELLES & Sarah HALL, both of Tecumseth, on February 24, 1846, by banns, wtn: William HALL & Edward COSFORD, by William Coleman Minister

Richard SWITZER of Peterboro & Eliza WATSON of West Gwillimbury, on April 2, 1846, by license, wtn: James MOORE & Michael CUNNINGHAM, by William Coleman

Thomas REYNOLDS of West Gwillimbury & Sarah Maria BUTLER of King, on August 27, 1845, by banns, wtn: James KEVIS & Robert BUTLER, by William Coleman

Angus BELL of Nottawasaga & Flora CURRIE of Sunnidale, at Nottawasaga, on December 29, 1845, by banns, wtn: James MAIR & Donald CURRIE, by Duncan McMillan Minister

 

pages 39 & 40

Benjamin JOHNSON & Ellen COKELY, both of Oro, at Oro, on January 7, 1846, by banns, wtn Benjamin TURNER & Peter HEW, by Ari Raymond Minister of the Independence or Congregational denomination

Robert RICHARDSON of Flos & Agnes LAUDER of Oro, at Oro, on March 19, 1846, by banns, wtn James RICHARDSON & Elizabeth LAUDER, by Ari Raymond Minister of the Independence or Congregational denomination

John HARL of Vespra & Jane FAIRS of Medonte, at Oro, on October 18, 1846, by banns, wtn Henry CLIFFORD & Abraham HART, by Ari Raymond Minister of the Independence or Congregational denomination

James STEWART of King & Magdalene RANNIE of Whitchurch, on December 4, 1845, by license, wtn Charles W. LOUNT & George COULCHARD(?), by William Kaser Session Presbyterian Minister

Joseph HALSE & Mary KARMIHAN (Karnahan?), both of King, on December 24, 1845, by proclamation, wtn John PERRY & John HULSE, by William Kaser Session Presbyterian Minister

Alexander PATHERBAUGH of Vaughan & Ann BARNES of King, on January 20, 1846, by license, wtn Henry McCLUSKY & William BEASLEY, by William Kaser Session Presbyterian Minister

William GREENAWAY & Mary McCANN, both of Tecumseth, on January 21, 1846, by license, wtn James SIGSWORTH & Edward CAMPBELL, by William Kaser Session Presbyterian Minister

Robert RANNIE & Jessie GOODFELLOW, both of West Gwillimbury, on January 22, 1846, by proclamation, wtn John ALEXANDER & Donald SUTHERLAND, by William Kaser Session Presbyterian Minister

Alexander McKIE of Tecumseth & Ann Jane DUFF of Essa, on February 19, 1846, by proclamation, wtn George DINWOODY & Richard McKIE, by William Kaser Session Presbyterian Minister

Henry DRAPER & Lucy PRINDLE, both of North Gwillimbury, on February 28, 1847, by license, wtn Henry WINANS & William SCIVER by William Kaser Session Presbyterian Minister

Donald SUTHERLAND & Jane BODDY, both of King, on March 3, 1847, by license, wtn Alexander SUTHERLAND & John BODDY, by William Kaser Session Presbyterian Minister

Robert CUNNINGHAM & Elizabeth ARNOLD, both of Essa, on April 2, 1847, by proclamation, wtn Alexander ARNOLD & William SPEAR(faded), by William Kaser Session Presbyterian Minister

pages 41-42

William CORTAIN & Elizabeth FENWICK, both of King, on April 6, 1846, by license, wtn John BANTING & William DALES, by William Fraser Secession Presbyterian Minister

Smith SEAMAN of East Gwillimbury & Elizabeth FOSTER of Whitchurch, on Mary 16, 1846, by license, wtn William GIMBY & Edward SEAMAN, , by William Fraser Secession Presbyterian

George REID & Susan ELLISON, both of Innisfil, on July 20, 1846, by proclamation, wtn A. JOHNSTON & Beaty TRUEMAN, by William Fraser Secession Presbyterian Minister

Thomas HAYES & Ann GREENAWAY, both of Tecumseth, on August 13, 1846, by license & William BENNETT & Edward TEGART, by William Fraser Secession Presbyterian Minister

James VAN ALLEN & Edith HUGHES of King, on September 21, 1846, by license, wtn Henry VAN ALLEN & Hiram LOUNT, by William Fraser Secession Presbyterian Minister

Hugh COX of Tecumseth & Susan MAYES of King, on September 23, 1846, by license, wtn William SANDERSON & David IRWIN, by William Fraser Secession Presbyterian Minister

Henry VAN ALLEN & Elizabeth HUGHES, both of King, on September 24, 1846, by license, wtn Job HUGHES & James VAN ALLEN, by William Fraser Secession Presbyterian Minister

Mark EAVES & Maria BROOKER, both of Tecumseth, on November 9, 1846, by license, wtn George LEWIS & Richard ARMSTRONG, by William Fraser Secession Presbyterian Minister

John HILL & Margaret LEACOCK, both of St. Vincent, on July 15, 1846, by license, wtn William CORLEY & William WHITELAW, by John Nulands Wesleyan Minister

Nelson FOX & Lucy Ann RICHMOND, both of St. Vincent, on September 29, 1846, by banns, wtn Charles HILL & William WHITELAW, by John Nulands Wesleyan Minister

Lewis PRENTICE & Elizabeth MILLER, both of St. Vincent, on December 22, 1846, by banns, wtn William MILLER, by John Nulands Wesleyan Minister

William O’CONNER & Mary FOX, both of St. Vincent, on January 25, 1847, by license, wtn John MEEK & John WILLIAMS, by John Nulands Wesleyan Minister

pages 43 & 44

Joseph SHAW & Ann WALTER, both of Collingwood, on March 31, 1847, by banns, wtn William WALTER & Elizabeth McDOUGALL, by John Nulands Wesleyan Minister

Richard WHITE & Ruth FREE, on March 24, 1847, by banns, wtn Robert & Mary TROTTER, by John Nulands Wesleyan Minister

Joseph LONG of St. Vincent & Margaret BELL of Euphrasia, on May 4, 1847, by banns, wtn James BELL & Peter EMERY, by John Nulands Wesleyan Minister

John CAMPBELL & Effy CAMPBELL, both of Nottawasaga, at Nottawasaga on July 9, 1846, by license, wtn John CURRIE & Archibald CURRIE, by William GRAHAM, a Wesleyn Minister

Robert QUAIL & Margret GREENLAW, both of Medonte, at Barrie, on December 21, 1846, by banns, wtn James GREENLAW, Johnston GREENLAW & David JAMESON, by William GRAHAM, a Wesleyn Minister

John MECHAM of St. Vincent & Jane SMITH of Vespra, at Vespra, on February 9, 1847, by banns, wtn John MANN, Bernard SMITH & Dudley ROOT, by William GRAHAM, Wesleyn

John McGREGGOR & Elizabeth CAMPBELL, at Nottawasaga, on February 16, 1847, by banns, wtn Neil McQUIN, Agness McDOUGLE & Agnes CAMPBELL, by William GRAHAM, a

Alexander McCOY of Sydenham & Ann McALISTER of Nottawasaga, at Sunnidale, on March 31, 1847, by banns, wtn Duncan McALISTER & Hugh McKEE, by William GRAHAM, Wesleyn

Malcolm McDOUGH & Effy PATTERSON both of Nottawasaga, at Sunnidale, on March 31, 1847, by banns, wtn John PATTERSON & Duncan McALISTER, by William GRAHAM, Wesleyn

George PIPER & Saray PERRY, both of Vespra, at Barrie, on July 28, 1847, by license, wtn Alexander GRAHAM & Robert MITCHELL, by William GRAHAM, a Wesleyn Minister

Robert Jeffry GILRIE of Essa & Eliza WILSON of Innisfil, on January 31, 1847, by license, wtn John BOND & John WILSON, by William Coleman Wesleyan Minister

William SMITH & Jane JENNINGS, both of King, on February 9, 1947, by license, wtn Walter SMITH & Elizabeth WALLS, by William Coleman Wesleyan Minister

pages 45 & 46

Isaac JOHNSTON & Sarah Jane DOWNING, both of St. Vincent, at St. Vincent, on December 31, 1845, by banns, wtn Joseph BOWERMAN & Solomon ROBINS, by John Nulands Wesleyan

Duncan ROBERTSON & Margaret McLARAN, both of St. Vincent, on January 30, 1846, by license, wtn David L. LAYTON & William CLARK, by John Nulands [McLaren?]

John BURCHILL & Ann TRACY, both of St. Vincent, at St. Vincent, on March 23, 1846, by banns, wtn Jason BURCHILL & John SPARLING, by John Nulands Wesleyan Minister

George BROWN & Hannah Lucinda DOWNINGS, both of St. Vincent, at St. Vincent, on March 10, 1846, by banns, wtn John Alexander VAIL & Sarah DECKER, by John Nulands Wesleyan

William PORTER & Elizabeth KENNEY, both of St. Vincent, at St. Vincent, on May 18, 1846, by banns, wtn Ruben CUNNINGHAM & Robert ELLIOT, by John Nulands Wesleyan Minister

John ROWAT & Elizabeth CALDER, both of Oro, at Oro, on January 15, 1847, ususal notice, wtn James ROWAT & Robert RICHARDSON, by Aeri Raymond Minister of the Congregational or Independent denomination

Peter REID & Martha MORRISON, both of Oro, at Oro, on February 20, 1847, by license, wtn Hugh REID & Archibald McFEE, by Aeri Raymond

Charles KERRIDGE & Elizabeth CHASON, both of Oro, at Oro, on April 19, 1847, by usual notice, wtn Gerald ALLEY & Mary KERRIDGE, by Aeri Raymond

Donald McKENZIE of Medonte & Margaret Maria COALBURN of Vespra, at Vespra, on October 26, 1847, by usual notice, wtn John McLENAN & Jane CONLINE, by Aeri Raymond

James KIRKPATRICK & Margaret CARUTHERS, both of Mulmur, on March 14, 1844, by banns, wtn Thomas CARTHERS & Mathew CARTHERS, by James Hutchinson

Thomas ATKINSON & Margaret McBRIDE, of Mono, on September 13, 1843, wtn George SHELL & Mary McBRIDE, by James Hutchinson Wesleyan Methodist Minister

Robert McKee MOORE & Candan (sic) CUNNINGHAM, both of West Gwillimbury, on January 2, 1845, by license, wtn Thomas BLACK & Michael CUNNINGHAM, by James Hutchinson

pages 47 & 48

Thomas MORROW & Ellenor WEIR, both of Mono, at Mono, on April 20, 1846, by banns, wtn James MAY & Thomas CURREY, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian

James D. STEVENS & Mary FRAME, both of Nottawasaga, at Nottawasaga, on May 25, 1846, by license, wtn Thomas STEVENS & Rachel STEVENS, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian

Walter LOCK of Albion & Ann RAINEY of Adjala, on May 29, 1846, by license, wtn John COBANE & Alexander COBANE, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian Minister

William CAMPBELL of Garafraxa & Eliza FELMING of Mono, at Bond Head, on June 1, 1846, by license, wtn William CAMPBELL & Sarah CAMPBELL, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian

William REED & Margret ROGERS, both of Mono, at Mono, on June 11, 1846, by banns, wtn Andrew HENRY & Robert HENRY, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian

William GLENN Sydenham & Ann CURREY of Amaranth, at Amaranth, on June 23, 1846, by banns, wtn William CURREY & John CURREY, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian Minister

William CURTIS of Chinguacousy & Ann SINCLAIR of Caledon, at Caledon, on August 1, 1846, by license, wtn William SINCLAIR & Alexander SINCLAIR, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian

Stephen HUDD & Matilda SILK, both of Melancthon, at Melancthon, on August 24, 1846, by banns, wtn William BATES & David LOUNDRY, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian Minister

Christy IRWIN & Sarah FREELAND, both of Mono, at Mono, on August 28, 1846, by license, wtn George McELROY & James HARPER, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian Minister

John BROWN & Maria McELROY, both of Caledon, on September 17, 1846, by license, wtn George McELROY & James HARPER, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian

Thomas PATTERSON & Mary SIMPSON, both of Mono, at Mono, on October 29, 1846, by license, wtn William PATTERSON & John TURNBULL, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian Minister

John GORDON of Owen Sound & Margaret STINSON of Albion, at Albion, on November 3, 1846, by license, wtn Alexander STINSON & William GORDON, by Alexander Lewis

Pages 49 & 50

Robert CHAMBERS of Caledon & Eliza REED of Mono, at Caledon, on November 21, 1846, by banns, wtn Isaiah CHAMBERS & John REED, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian Minister

Andrew HENRY & Eliza PHOENIX , both of Mono, at Mono, on November 24, 1846, by license, wtn Alexander HENRY & John HENRY, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian Minister

Robert BROOKS of Caledon & Mary VANCE of Albion, at Albion, on November 7, 1846, by banns, wtn John VANCE & John BROOKS, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian Minister

George QUIGLEY of Mono & Mary Ann WILLIAMSON of Albion, at Albion, on December 7, 1846, by license, wtn Frederick & John BAWN (Rawn?), by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian

James CROZIER & Elizabeth WILSON, both of Albion, at Albion, on December 19, 1846, by license, wtn John COBANE & William ALLEN, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian Minister

John RUSK & Margaret IRWIN, both of Adjala, at Adjala, on December 25, 1846, by banns, wtn William HAND & Thomas IRWIN, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian Minister

William McMASTER & Mary SKELTON, both of Mono, at Mono, on January 5, 1847, by license, wtn Alexander SKELTON & John SKELTON, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian Minister

Samuel TANNER of illegible & Margaret BUCKLEY of Mulmur, at Albion, on January 22, 1847, by license, wtn Jane LEWIS & Agnes LEWIS, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian Minister

Alexander DODDS & Mary RUTLEDGE both of Caledon, at Albion, on January 26, 1847, by banns, wtn Robert RAYBURN & ?????? RUTLEDGE, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian Minister

Charles NIMMINS & Charlott JEFFERSON, both of Albion, at Albion, on February 23, 1847, by banns, wtn Gabril LOCK & James ?????, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian Minister

John HUNTER & Ann Jane TRIMBLE, both of Mulmur, at Mulmur, on February 24, 1847, by license, wtn Veronica GALLAGHER & ?????? TRIMBLE, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian

Farquhar McKINNON, of illegible & Mary McKINNON of Caledon, at Caledon, on March 10, 1847, by license, wtn Archibald McKINNON & Hugh McKINNON, by Alexander Lewis

pages 51 & 52

Edward BLOOMER of Garafraxa & Mary McKOWN of Caledonia, at Caledonia, on March 25, 1847, by banns, wtn: Isaac CURREY & William CURREY, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian

John REED & Margaret CROSBY, both of Tosorontio, at Tosorontio, on April 11, 1847, by banns, wtn: Hammy TRUMBLE & John REED, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian Minister

William MULLIVAN of Albion & Catherine, McCAULEY of Chinguacousy, at Chinguacousy, on April 23, 1847, by license, wtn: John STINSON & Franis STINSON, by Alexander Lewis

John QUIGLEY & Martha WILLIAMSON, both of Mono, at Albion, on April 23, 1847, by license, wtn: Jane LEWIS & Agnes LEWIS, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian Minister

George HUNTER & Margaret WALKER, both of Mulmur, at Mulmur, on March 28, 1847, by banns, wtn: Paul GALAGHER & William GALAGHER, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian

Thomas LANGTREY & Ann HEWIT, both of Amaranth, on May 7, 1848, by license, wtn: William KEYS & Robert KEYS, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian Minister

John LAIGE (Large?), & Sophia BARNET, both of Mono, at Mono, on May 21, 1847, by banns, wtn John NEEL & Aaron PATTERSON, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian Minister

James BEST & Ann BEAMSBOTTOM, both of Albion, at Albion, on June 14, 1847, by banns, wtn: James SPEERS & Thomas PEALOW, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian Minister

William BENNET & Mary KEYS, both of Garafraxa, at Garafraxa, on June 29, 1847, by banns, wtn: William KEYS & Robert KEYS, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian Minister

Archiblad McCALLUM & Annabella CAMPBELL, both of Caledon, at Albion, on July 13, 1847, by banns, wtn: John GRIMES & John CAMPBELL, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian

John SPEERS & Sarah KIRK, both of Caledon, at Caledon, on July 19, 1847, by license, wtn: James SPEERS & Yeoman KIRK, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian Minister

Henry ROSS of Mulmur, & Eliza SIRS of Adjala, at Adjala, on August 3, 1847, by banns, on James WHILLEY & Robert WILSON, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian Minister

pages 53 & 54

Joseph McCAULEY & Elizabeth STEWART, both of Caledon, at Chinguacousy, on September 24, 1847, by license, wtn: John & Frances STEENSON, by Alexander Lewis

George McELROY & Mary Jane BELL, both of Caledon, at Caledon, on October 5, 1847, by license, wtn: Peter DRUMMOND & William John HARPER, by Alexander Lewis

Agraham LIGHEART (Lightheart ?) & Alice MIRACLE, both of Chinguacousy, at Caledon, on October 15, 1847, by banns, wtn: Peter BLACK & John BLACK, by Alexander Lewis

Josiah FREELAND & Margaret MAY, both of Mono, at Mono, on October 27, 1847, by banns, wtn: William CURREY & John CURREY, by Alexander Lewis

James McMULLEN & Margaret MORRISON, both of Caledon, at Albion, on November 3, 1847, by license, wtn: Neil McKENNA & John LEWIS, by Alexander Lewis

Edward REED & Elizabeth LEE, both of Albion, at Albion, on November 5, 1847, by license, wtn: Henry YEOMAN & Joseph DAVIS, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian Minister

John CONNELL & Hannah Watt ALLEN, both of Essa, on March 5, 1847, by proclamation, wtn: George TANNER & James JACK, by William Fraser United Presbyterian Minister

David McCUTCHEON of Vaughan & Anne HAMMEL of Tecumseth, on March 25, 1847, by licence, wtn: A. SLOAN & Patrick McCUTCHEON, by William Fraser United Presbyterian

John HAYES & Mary Ann AGNUE, both of Tecumseth, on May 5, 1847, by license, wtn: James AGNEW & John SAUNDERSON, by William Fraser United Presbyterian Minister

Job MORRIS of Lloydtown & Ann BROWN of King, on May 27, 1847, by license, wtn: James PEARSON & John BODDY, by William Fraser United Presbyterian Minister

John DUNBURY & Ann ROGERS, both of Tecumseth, on July 26, 1847, by proclamation, wtn: Stephen H. WORKBURN & Job HUGHES, by William Fraser United Presbyterian

Alexander SPEARS of Tecumseth & Elizabeth Ann EDGAR of Essa, on July 28, 1847, by license, wtn: Hugh & George DINWOODY, by William Fraser United Presbyterian

pages 55 & 56

Joseph WALLACE & Ann CORBETT, both of King, on August 24, 1847, by proclamation, wtn: Sean JORDAN & John CORBETT, by William Fraser United Presbyterian Minister

Duncan McDERMITT & Rebecca CORBETT, both of West Gwillimbury, on September 27, 1847, by license, wtn: William COON & Jesse ROE, by William Fraser United Presbyterian

James WOOD of Lloydtown & Elizabeth McLAUGHLIN of illegible, on October 7, 1847, by license, wtn: Elizabeth WALLS & Joseph JENNINGS, by William Fraser United Presbyterian

John BAILEY & Harriet WEBB, both of King, on October 7, 1847, by license, wtn: James WOOD & Joseph JENNINGS, by William Fraser United Presbyterian Minister

John DARLINGTON & Tamee WATSON, both of King, on October 27, 1847, by license, wtn: Doel  LLOYD & James PEARSON, by William Fraser United Presbyterian Minister

Aaron HUGHES & Susan MONDAY, both of King, on November 15, 1847, by proclamation, wtn: Peter MONDAY & William ARMSTRONG, by William Fraser United Presbyterian

James MOONEY & Sarah Ann CANE, both of Essa, on November 19, 1847, by license, wtn: George WATSON & James MANNING, by William Fraser United Presbyterian Minister

Alexander WATSON & Jane LITTLE, both of Tecumseth, on December 3, 1847, by license, wtn: John WATSON & William LYTLE (sic), by William Fraser United Presbyterian Minister

James RICHARDSON of Vespra & Mary WRIGHT of Orillia, at Orillia, on October 23, 1847, by banns, wtn: George RICHARDSON & John HUNT, by William Graham Wesleyan Minister

John McCAFFREY & Jane GILLESPY, at Sunnidale, on November 26, 1847, by banns, wtn: Donald McGILVRY & Charles McCARTY, by William Graham Wesleyan Minister

William MONTGOMERY & Margaret McALISTER, both of Nottawasaga, at Barrie, on February 10, 1848, by license, wtn: Duncan McALISTER & Archibald McDERMOT, by William Graham

Henry TOMPKINS & Elizabeth STINSON, both of Nottawasaga, at Sunnidale, on February 9, 1848, by banns, wtn: John STINSON & Francis LEVINGSTON, by William Graham Wesleyan

page 57 & 58

Alexander CURRIE & Flora HAYMAN, both of Nottawasaga, at Sunnidale, on September 14,  1847, by banns, wtn: Ronato  CURRIE & Donald PATERSON, by William Graham Wesleyan

Alexander McCALMAN & Flora CAMPBELL, both of Nottawasaga, at Sunnidale, on September 14, 1847, by banns, wtn: John BELL & Alexander CAMPBELL, by William Graham Wesleyan

James FIFE & Catherine CURRIE, both of Sunnidale, at Barrie, on January 26, 1848, by license, wtn: George J. ROGERS & John H. RICHEY, by William Graham Wesleyan Minister

Henry CRAWFORD of Oro & Alice SUMMERS of Barrie, at Barrie, on March 7, 1848, by license, wtn: Joseph LAIRD & Richard LAIRD, by William Graham Wesleyan Minister

Malcolm McARTHUR & Flora McNEIL, both of Nottawasaga, at Sunnidale, on April 11, 1848, by banns, wtn: Donald McQUINN & Donald SHAW, by William Graham Wesleyan

William BISHOP & Mary A. GREEN, both of Vespra, on April 19, 1848, by license, wtn: Edward BISHOP & Robert CARSON, by William Graham Wesleyan Minister

Joseph HOLDSWORTH of Vespra & Jennet JOHNSTON of Innisfil, at Barrie, on May 15, 1848, by banns, wtn: Alexander SIBBALD & James JOHNSTON, by William Graham Wesleyan

William HARRISON & Mary A. SIMMONS, both of East Gwillimbury, at Barrie, on June 5, 1848, by license, wtn: James MATTESON & Thomas MELDRUM, by William Graham Wesleyan

James JOHNSON of Flos & Agnes MILLER of Medonte, on April 27, 1847, by banns, wtn: George BARR, & Mary WRIGHT, by Horace Dean Methodist Minister

Henry REED & Elizabeth CATHEY, both of Sunnidale, on June 22, 1847, by banns, wtn: John CATHEY & Mary CATHEY, by Horace Dean Methodist Minister

John BALL of Medonte & Margaret JOHNSON of Oro, on January 31, 1848, by banns, wtn: Joseph HALL & James JOHNSON, by Horace Dean Methodist Minister

James EDWARDS & Mary MACLAIN, at Barrie, on September 16, 1847, blank, wtn: James STEPHENSON & Eliza EDWARDS, by Horace Dean Methodist Minister

pages 59 & 60

Thomas MANNELL & Elizabeth McKENNY, at West Gwillimbury, on January 17, 1848, by proclamation, wtn: William McKENNY & Elizabeth DOWELL, by Ezra Adam Minister,

William S. HAMBLY & Nancy TINDAL, at West Gwillimbury on February 3, 1848, by license, wtn: Joseph TINDAL & Ann HAMBLY, by Ezra Adam Minister of the WM Church

James ELLIS & Margaret LESCELLES, at West Gwillimbury, on April 30, 1847, by license, wtn: Rhuben HAMBLY & Peter TINDAL, by Ezra Adam Minister of the WM Church

Allexander STINSON & Jane STINSON, both of Albion, at Albion, on January 11, 1848, by license, wtn: Robert IRVIN & George IRVIN, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian Minister

William GLASFORD & Mary Jane HENDERSON, both of Caledon, at Caledon, on January 14, 1848, by license, wtn: Thomas GLASFORD & Robert HENDERSON, by Ezra Adam

William James CAMPBELL & Isabella McMULLIN, both of Mono, at Mono, on January 26, 1848, by license, wtn: Nelson HUSTON & James HUSTON, by Ezra Adam

Robert KEYS & Mary Ann BENNETT, both of Amaranth, at Amaranth, on January 25, 1848, by license, wtn: William KEYS & Robert DODDS, by Ezra Adam Minister, WM Church

Robert  SMITH & Mary Ann GIBSON, both of Caledon, at Caledon, on February 29, 1848, by banns, wtn: Thomas GALSFORD & William McCARTNEY, by Ezra Adam

John WHITE of Mono & Mary HENDERSON of Caledon, at Caledon, on March 2, 1848, by license, wtn: John Alexander IRWIN & James WHITE, by Ezra Adam

William BURNETT & Jane McELWANE, both of Adjala, at Adjala, on March 9, 1848, by license, wtn: James ANDERSON & William McELWANE, by Ezra Adam

John THOMPSON & Christina DONAGH, both of Mulmur, on March 13, 1848, by banns, wtn: William RUTLEDGE & John NIXON, by Ezra Adam Minister of the WM Church

David PATTERSON & Jane GIBSON, both of Caledon, at Caledon, on March 14, 1848, by banns, wtn: James GIBSON & Robert PATTERSON, by Ezra Adam

pages 61 & 62

James PRUSIA & Jane Ann DUKE, widow, both of Mono, at Mono, on March 17, 1848, by license, wtn: Robert IRWIN & William HANNOWEN, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian

William John HARPES & Catherine McCONNELL, both of Albion, on March 20, 1848, by license, wtn: John HEWETT & John McCONNELL, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian Minister

William ARMSTRONG & Margery GRAHAM, both of Chinguacousy, at The Humber, on March 20, 1848, by license, wtn: John HEWETT & John McCONNELL, by Alexander Lewis

George LITTLE of Mono & Martha HORNER, widow, of Adjala, at Adjala, on April 6, 1848, by license, wtn: William McFADDEN & Isaac CURREY, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian Minister

Samuel HALL & Ann CAMPBELL, both of Mono, at Mono, on June 8, 1848, by banns, wtn: John GILLESPIE & William CAMPBELL, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian Minister

Robert KEYS jun & Sarah Ann HEWETT, both of Garafraxa, at Garafraxa, on July 17, 1848, by banns, wtn: John LIONS & Samuel KEYS, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian Minister

Robert RICHARDSON of Mono & Elizabeth MERCER of Adjala, at Mono, on August 17, 1848, by license, wtn: Hugh POTTER & James McKOY, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian

James GRAHAM of Amaranth, bride not listed, at Garafraxa, on September 21, 1848, by banns, wtn: William KEYS & Joseph DEAN, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian Minister

John DEAN & Sarah CANNINGTON, both of Chinguacousy, at Chinguacousy, on September 27, 1848, by license, wtn: John McKEE & Joseph DEAN, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian

Nathaniel PENNEL & Mary GRAHAM, both of Chinguacousy, at Chinguacousy, on September 28, 1848, by license, wtn: Jacob NICHOL & James McCAULEY, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian Minister (date was changed from October)

John NORRIS & Annebel MORRIS, both of Caledon, at Caledon, on October 25, 1848, by license, wtn: Edward CLARK & Angus NORRIS, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian Minister

George RALMSBOTTOM & Caroline BATES, both of Albion, at Albion, on November 21, 1848, by banns, wtn: James BEST & John  illegible, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian Minister

pages 63 & 64

Robert YEOMANS of Albion & Jane McGEE of Gore of Toronto, at The Gore, on November 24, 1848, by license, wtn: John HEWITT & George LESLIE, by Alexander Lewis Presbyterian

James MILLER & Isabella JOHNSTON, both of Medonte, at Medonte, on February 29, 1848, by usual notice, wtn: William JOHNSTON & Jannet JOHNSTON, by Ari Raymond Minister of the Independent Congregational denomination

Nelson MORRIS & Catherine BARRY, both of Oro, at Oro, on April 9, 1848, by usual notice, wtn: Peter HEW & Lucinda HEW, by Ari Raymond

Phillip HALIFAX & Elizabeth LORRY, both of Oro, at Oro, on June 6, 1848, by usual notice, wtn:  Rueben LONY & Sarah CROSS, by Ari Raymond

Alexander McPHERSON & Christina McLEOD, at Oro, on July 28, 1848, by license, wtn: Eliza A RAYMOND & Elizabeth DRAPER, by Ari Raymond

John GILL & Maria PERRY, both of Barrie, at Barrie, on August 3, 1848, by license, wtn: Patrick McDONNAH & Alexander GRAHAM, by Luther O. Rice Minister of the Wesleyan Church

Robert RAYMOND of Vaughan & Mary Jane SMITH of Collingwood, at Barrie, on October 3, 1848, by license, wtn: James SMITH & Eliza HALL, by Luther O. Rice Minister, Wesleyan

George MORRIS & Ann MANSON, both of Nottawasaga, at Barrie, on October 16, 1848, by license, wtn: Thomas MELDRUM & John MANSON, by Luther O. Rice Minister, Wesleyan

Locklin McLEAN of Reach & Mary McARTHUR of Nottawasaga, at Barrie, on October 27, 1848, by license, wtn: John McARTHUR & William L.O. RICE, by Luther O. Rice

Charles WHITE of Vespra & Adah GARDINER of Oro, at Oro, on December 25, 1848, by banns, wtn: James WHITE & Joseph THOMAS, by Luther O. Rice, Wesleyan

Henry SWALM & Margaret CURRIE, both of Nottawasaga, at Sunnidale, on January 30, 1849, by banns, wtn: Peter FERGUSON & Archibald CURRIE, by Luther O. Rice, Wesleyan

William McLELLAN & Sarah Jane AVERELL, both of Innisfil, at Barrie, on March 2, 1849, by license, wtn: Robert HEPENSTELL & Solomon BAILEY, by Luther O. Rice

Pages 65 & 66

Allen LLOYD & Anna Dianna Bayles BURKITT, both of Barrie, at Barrie, on March 8, 1849, by license, wtn: Benjamin Walker SMITH & John STRATH, both of Barrie, by Luther O. RICE, minister of the Wesleyan Church

Angus CAMPBELL & Neron McQUEEN, both of Nottawasaga, at Sunnidale, on March 14, 1849, by banns, wtn: Hugh SMITH & Peter FERGUSON, by Luther O. RICE, minister of the Wesleyan Church

Alfred Rhodes GOODRICH & Sarah Ann UNDERWOOD, both of Nottawasaga, at Sunnidale, on March 14, 1849, by banns, wtn: Hugh SMITH & Peter FERGUSON, by Luther O. RICE, minister of the Wesleyan Church

Neil BUSY & Catherine SMITH, both of Nottawasaga, at Sunnidale, on March 14, 1849, by banns, wtn: Hugh SMITH & Peter FERGUSON, by Luther O. RICE, minister of the Wesleyan Church

William George GARDNER & Mary D. WHITE, both of Oro, at Oro, on March 19, 1849, by banns, wtn: John BROWN & Joseph THOMAS, by Luther O. RICE, minister of the Wesleyan Church

Malcolm McEWEN, & Rachel McALLISTER, both of Nottawasaga, at Nottawasaga, on June 21,1849, by license, wtn: John CURRIE & Archibald McEWEN, by Luther O. RICE, minister of the Wesleyan Church

Hugh BLACKSTOCK of Essa & Mary SHERIDAN of Barrie, at Barrie, on July 5, 1849, by license, wtn: David MORROW & Andrew GRAHAM, by Luther O. RICE, minister of the Wesleyan Church

Alexander McLEAN of Innisfil & Ann AVERELL of Tecumseth, n/g, January 10, 1848, by license, wtn: Josiah COBURN & John AVERELL, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

William COX of Tecumseth & Charlotte MAYES of King, n/g, on January 27, 1848, by license, wtn: Hugh COX & John McCAGHY, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

Job HUGHES of King & Eliza GRAY of Tecumseth, n/g, on January 27,1848, by License, wtn: Hiram LOUNT & James VAN ALLEN, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

James TAGART  & Mary Jane MILLIGAN both of Tecumseth, n/g, on February 25, 1848, by License, wtn: William BAXTER & Edward TAGART, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

Stephen HOWARD of West Gwillimbury & Jane MILLARD of Wt. Church, n/g, on March 1, 1848, by proclamation, wtn; W.H. WILSON & Timothy MILLARD, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister