Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to search engine page

back to County marriages page

back to Simcoe Co page


Simcoe County Marriages, 1848 - 1854

from MS 248 Reel 14, Vol 62, Simcoe Co, 1842-1858

FORMAT: Name of parties, residence, where marriage performed, date, by Banns or License, witnesses, name of person performing marriage, church.

The marriages appear here in the same order that they are written in the register. They are arranged first by the name of the minister who solemnized the marriage and then chronologically within that group.

 

Joel LLOYD of King & Elizabeth GRAY of Tecumseth, n/g, on March 15, 1848, by license, wtn: James PEARSON & Mary STOZDELL, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

Walter LATIMER of illegible, & Jane SHAW of Tecumseth, n/g, on March 31, 1848, by license, wtn: William SCOTT & Margaret STEWART, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

Thomas BENNETT & Mary Jane JORDAN, both of Tecumseth, on January 2, 1849, by license, wtn: Hugh JORDAN & James JORDAN, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

George SHAW & Margaret CALDWELL, both of Vaughan, on January 25, 1849, by license, wtn: Robert STUDDS & Ann BROCKS, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

William SCOTT & Rachel BROCKS, both of Tecumseth, on February 13, 1849, by license, wtn: James McGEARY & Lawrence MONKMAN, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

Eli HAMILTON (s/b Hambledon) & Hannah ALLAN, both of King, on February 13, 1849, by banns, wtn: Charles BRADFORD & Clarkson HAMBLEDON, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

John MILLARD of Whitchurch & Esther HOWARD of West Gwillimbury, on February 20, 1849, by banns, wtn: Francis SHAW & Abigel HOWARD, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

John CORBED & Elianor CUNNINGHAM, both of Essa, on March 2,1849, by license, wtn; Samuel WRIGHT & James SPEIRS, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

James McNICOLL of Vaughan & Nancy WILSON of Tecumseth, on March 12, 1849, by license, wtn:John & Ann QUINN, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

John McMAHON of Essa & Mary Ann TRUEMAN of Pickering, on March 20, 1849, by license, wtn: William McMAHON & Robert McMAHON, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

Adam SMITH & Mary WALKER, both of Tecumseth, on December 27, 1848, by license of faculty, wtn: John & Margaret WATSON, by C. FLUMERFELT, Wesleyan Minister

George FARR & Catherine STUART, both of West Gwillimbury, on January 15, 1849, by license of faculty, wtn: John & Margaret WATSON, by C. FLUMERFELT, Wesleyan Minister

 

James MOORE of Innisfil & Elizabeth BLACK of Tecumseth, on January 23, 1849, by license of facility, wtn: Charles WASHBURN & Margaret McLEAN, by C. Flemerfelt, Wesleyan Minister

Eli ROGERS & M, MILLER, both of West Gwillimbury, on April 7, 1849, by banns, wtn: Walter HENDERSON & Elizabeth SCANTON, by C. Flemerfelt, Wesleyan Minister

Thomas BATEMAN & Mary HORSLEY, both of West Gwillimbury, on September 24, 1849, by banns, wtn: Joseph DINDLE & Elizabeth GARBUTT, by C. Flemerfelt, Wesleyan Minister

Thomas PARSONS & Mary Ann FERGUSON, both of Tecumseth, on November 4, 1849, by banns, wtn: William LAWRIE & Margaret FERGUSON, by C. Flemerfelt, Wesleyan Minister

William MONKMAN & Mary DUNHAM, both of Tecumseth, November 19, 1849, by license of facility, wtn:  Thomas & Elizabeth CLARK, by C. Flemerfelt, Wesleyan Minister

William HODGKINSON & Margaret IRWIN, both of Tecumseth, on January 10, 1850, by license of facility, wtn: George DUNWOODY & Margaret DUFF, by C. Flemerfelt, Wesleyan Minister

Robert HUGHES & Nancy Ann DRAPER, both of Tecumseth, on January 24, 1850, by banns, wtn: John & Mary McCARTY, by C. Flemerfelt, Wesleyan Minister

Thomas LUNSAN & Mary Ann POOL, both of Tecumseth, on November 22, 22, 1849, by license, wtn:John McPHERSON & Catherine CLARKE, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

Donald ROSS & Rebecca REID, both of West Gwillimbury, on April 5, 1849, by license, wtn:  Benjamin K. JONES & Mathew BRANDON, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

William McCONKEY & Grace JOHNSON, both of Innisfil, on May 9, 1849, by license, wtn: Alexander MURPHY & R. McCONKEY, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

Adam SMART & Jane HATTON, both of Tecumseth, on June 11, 1849, by license, wtn: Stephen H. WASHBURN & Sally EVANS, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

Michael BAIRD & Rebecca McDERMITT, both of Tecumseth, on June 11, 1849, by banns, wtn: Thomas SMITH & John CAMPBELL, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

 

James HOOD & Margaret HOOD, both of Innisfil, on June 19, 1849, by banns, wtn: Ebenezer TODD & William JACK, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

Henry GROSE & Elizabeth CROSS, both of Innisfil, on June 21, 1849, by license, wtn: Richard GROSE & Rachel McCONKEY, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

John McARTHUR of Sydonham & Margaret McCONNEL, of Tecumseth, by June 26, 1849, by license, wtn: Neil McCONNELL & Neil McCALLUM, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

George McKAY & Mary FERRIS, both of West Gwillimbury, on July 12, 1849, by license, wtn: John FERRIS & James HODDEN, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

James GOODFELLOW & Margaret SUTHERLAND, both of West Gwillimbury, on August 1?, 1849, by banns, wtn: George SUTHERLAND & John GOODFELLOW, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

John WOOD & Emily SIMMONS, both of West Gwillimbury, on August 13, 1849, by banns, wtn: William COULTON & John SUTHERLAND, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

Laurence MONKMAN & Eliza POOL, both of Tecumseth, on August 16, 1849, by license, wtn: Jesse POOL & Rachel MONKMAN, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

Nathaniel LUNDY of West Gwillimbury & Eliza McMARTIN of King, on September 12, 1849, by banns, wtn: David & Rachel JOHNSON, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

John LEE & Mary REED, both of Brownstown, on September 13, 1849, by license, wtn: William REED & Priscilla BROWN, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

James FLETCHER & Sarah POOLE, by of Tecumseth, on September 27, 1849, by license, wtn: Hugh SLOAN & James GREENAWAY, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

John KEON of Tecumseth & Ann Jane NIXON of King, on October 24, 1849, by license, wtn: Thomas FISHER & Hannah SMITH, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

 

Joseph SCOTT & Sarah Ann CUMM--?, both of Tecumseth,  on November 2, 1849, by license, wtn: Abraham ? & George LEWIS, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

William GOODFELLOW of Innisfil & Maria WILLOUGHBY, of West Gwillimbury, on November 29, 1849, by license, wtn: W.C. HUNT & James GOODFELLOW, , by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

John Nicholas KLINE of Vaughan & Mary BROWN of King, on December 13, 1849, by license, wtn: James PEARSON & Hiram LOUNT, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

James LAW & Phoebe WALKER, both of Tecumseth, on December 20, 1849, by license, wtn: George DUNWOODY & William DUFF,  by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

Alexander McFARLANE & Edith SMITH, both of King, on January 3, 1850, by license, wtn: George STRANGWAY & John PATTON, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

Thomas JACK & Elizabeth WOOD, both of Innisfil, on January 15, 1850, by banns, wtn: William JACK & Adam GOODFELLOW, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

Richard GROSE & Nancy BURNS, both of West Gwillimbury, on January 23, 1850, by license, wtn: David BURNS & Sam LEE, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

Huntingdon LEWIS & Jane GREENAWAY, both of Tecumseth, on January 30, 1850, by license, wtn: John LEWIS & Alexander McVEAY, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

John DUNBURY of Tecumseth & Rachael FAIR of King, on February 7, 1850, by license, wtn: Albert REID & David JOHNSON, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

Shepard MORTON of North Gwillimbury & Lavinia GRAY of Tecumseth, on February 12, 1850, by license, wtn: Silas MANN & John CLASSON, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

Thomas SPIKES of King & Mary OSMOND of Tecumseth, on February 13, 1850, by license, wtn: James LOVE & William ROO?, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

 

Daniel Mills WILLIAMS & Sarah AUSTIN, both of Tecumseth, on February 14, 1850, by license, wtn: Robert MARTIN & John SMITH, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

John FENTON & Abigail MORTON, both of East Gwillimbury, on March 13, 1850, by license, wtn: David JOHNSON & Benjamin LEWIS, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

John SPEARS of Essa & Catherine AGAR of Innisfil, on March 15, 1850, by license, wtn: James SPEARS & Robert EAGIN, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

Thomas BLACK & Sarah Ann OSMAN, both of Tecumseth, on March 15, 1850, by license, wtn: William KENNEDY & Priscella BLACK, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

Charles HAMBLETON & Martha L WATSON, both of King, on March 26, 1850, by banns, wtn: John P BAGART & Clarkson HUGHES, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

Levi GRAY & Polly MANN, both of North Gwillimbury, on May 22, 1850, by license, wtn: William HAROLD & Friend MORTON, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

Joseph PATTON & Margaret McCARROLL, both of West Gwillimbury, on May 23, 1850, by license, wtn: Robert NEILLY & John ENGLISH, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

John EDWARDS of Whitchurch & Mereal DEAN of West Gwillimbury, on June 10, 1850, by license, wtn: Jacob DOAN & William SPRING, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

David McKAY of illegible & Catherine SUTHERLAND of West Gwillimbury, on June 14, 1850, by license, wtn: John McKAY & William HENDERSON, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

Edward SPENCE of Vaghan & Jane WILLIAMS of King, on July 24, 1850, by license, James WATSON & Henry THOMPSON, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

John REID & Eliza Jane McCULLY, both of Vaughan, on September 12, 1850, by banns, wtn: William McCUTCHEON & Pallih McLUSKEY, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

Hugh JORDAN & Abigail IRWIN, both of Tecumseth, on October 24, 1850, by license, wtn: Thomas BENNIT & John IRWIN, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

Hugh McKENNEY & Sarah MORRISON, both of Nottawasaga, on October 31, 1850, by banns, wtn: John MITCHELL & Thomas McCURDY, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

 

William IRWIN of Essa & Sarah AGAR of Innisfil, on November 1, 1850, by license, wtn: Robert SPROUT & Thomas AGAR, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

David ROBINSON & Jane JOHNSTON, both of West Gwillimbury, on November 22, 1850, by license, wtn: John WALLACE & Richard LONG, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

James DEAN & Ann Jane BAIRD, both of Tecumseth, on November 26, 1850, by banns, wtn: Levi DEAN & William G. MILLER, by William Fraser, United Presbyterian Minister

James MORRISON & Mary CURRIE, both of Nottawasaga, on November 20, 1849, by proclamation, wtn John CURRIE & Archibald CAMPBELL, by Thomas Lowry, Presbyterian Minister of Barrie & Innisfil

George PERSALL & Martha CUMMINS, both of Vespra, on January 1, 1850, by proclamation, wtn: James McKILL & Luke PERSALL, by Thomas Lowry, Presbyterian Minister of Barrie & Innisfil

Samuel JOHNSTON & Margaret BADGER, both of Innisfil, on January 1, 1850, by proclamation, wtn: Aaron BADGER & Alexander GARTLEY, by Thomas Lowry, Presbyterian Minister of Barrie & Innisfil

Robert SCOTT  & Eliza KINDLAR both of Innisfil, on February 19, 1850, by license, wtn: Thomas HENRY & James WRIGHT, by Thomas Lowry, Presbyterian Minister of Barrie & Innisfil

William MOORE & Ann McCLEAN, both of Innisfil, on February 25, 1850, by proclamation, wtn: Hugh FRUEMAN & John McLEAN, by Thomas Lowry, Presbyterian Minister of Barrie & Innisfil

James ROWATT of Flos & Janet JOHNSTONE of Medonte, on February 26, 1850, by proclamation, wtn: David JAMESON & William JOHNSTONE, by Thomas Lowry, Presbyterian Minister of Barrie & Innisfil

Alexander CAMPBELL & Isabella MONTGOMERY, both of Nottawasaga, on March 1, 1850, by license, wtn: Ronald CURRIE & William MONTGOMERY, by Thomas Lowry, Presbyterian Minister of Barrie & Innisfil

John McLEAN of Innisfil & Jane DIVINE of Markham, on March 15, 1850, by license, wtn: Hugh FRUEMAN & Alexander McCLEAN, by Thomas Lowry, Presbyterian Minister of Barrie & Innisfil

Angus RUSSELL & Jane PEARSON, both of Barrie, on July 20, 1850, by license, wtn: John PEARSON & Thomas WRAY, by Thomas Lowry, Presbyterian Minister of Barrie & Innisfil

Charles CROSS of Oro & Jane BLAKELY of Innisfil, on August 21, 1850, by license, wtn: John COKE & Robert PEARSON, by Thomas Lowry, Presbyterian Minister of Barrie & Innisfil

 

Charles McARTHUR & Margaret McGILlVARY, both of Nottawasaga, on September 5, 1850, by proclamation, wtn: Donald McGILLVARY & James McKAY, by Thomas Loury, Presbyterian Minister, of Barrie & Innisfil

John GOODFELLOW & Margaret CROSS, both of Innisfil, on October 31, 1850, by proclamation, wtn: Gavin ALLEN & Henry G????, by Thomas Loury, Presbyterian Minister, of Barrie & Innisfil

Jacob RENTIN, of Euphrasia & Catherine McALMON of Sunnidale, on December 26, 1850, by license, wtn; George ROGERS & Peter O’CONNOR, by Thomas Loury, Presbyterian Minister, of Barrie & Innisfil

John FERGUSON & Margaret STEELE, both of Sunnidale, on December 27, 1850, by license, wtn: Alexander GILLESPIE & Martha Ann STEELE, by Thomas Loury, Presbyterian Minister, of Barrie & Innisfil

Alexander McKERROL of Medonte & Mary McKAY of Oro, on December 31, 1850, by license, wtn: John McWALL & Finlay McKAY, by Thomas Loury, Presbyterian Minister, of Barrie & Innisfil

William DEBENHAM & Hellen OADS (s/b Ellen Oades), both of Vespra, on May 7, 1849, by banns, wtn: George & Ann PEARSALL, by Ari Raymond, Minister of the Gospel

Henry A. DANA & Georgiana BEKANNON, both of Oro, on June 4, 1849, by banns, wtn: George COKELEY & Eliza BARBER, by Ari Raymond, Minister of the Gospel(probably s/b Buchanan)

John CUMMING & Mary ROWATT, both of Flos, on June 20, 1849, by banns, wtn: James ROWATT & James CUMMINGS, by Ari Raymond, Minister of the Gospel

William JOHNSTON, of Medonte & Catherine JOHNSTON of Vespra, on September 26, 1849, by banns, wtn: Joseph JOHNSTON & Jennet JOHNSTON, by Ari Raymond, Minister of the Gospel

Hiram Lewis MORRIS  & Ann SHERK, both of Oro, on October 23, 1849, by banns, wtn: John Nelson & Catherine MORRIS, by Ari Raymond, Minister of the Gospel

Joseph JOHNSTON & Margaret PERRIN, both of Oro, on November 13, 1849, by license, wtn: John King ALLEN & Susan MORRISON, by Ari Raymond, Minister of the Gospel

Francis ROGERSON & Agnes BECK, both of Innisfil, on January 2, 1850, by banns, wtn: John & Grace ROGERSON, by Ari Raymond, Minister of the Gospel

 

Duncan CAMPBELL & Margaret BANNIGAN, both of Caledon, on January 16, 1849, by banns, wtn: Archibald McCALLUM & James WALKER, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian Minister of the First Presbyterian Church of Mono

James LEMON of Caledon & Jemima DUKE of Mono, on January 19, 1849, by license, wtn: John LEWIS & John WALLIS, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian Minister of the First Presbyterian Church of Mono

Robert LAWSON of Mono & Isabella MAXWELL of Garafraxa, on January 20, 1849, by license, wtn: Thomas BLACK & Andrew FO???, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian Minister of the First Presbyterian Church of Mono

Thomas ROBERTSON & Emily ARMSTRONG, both of Albion, on January 23, 1849, by license, wtn: George VERNER & Thomas ACHISON, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian Minister of the First Presbyterian Church of Mono

Samuel MANN of Garafraxa & Eliza DODDS of Mono, on January 19, 1849, by banns, wtn: John SKELTON & James DODDS, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian Minister of the First Presbyterian Church of Mono

Charles MONTGOMERY & Catherine PROCTER, both of Caledon, on January 28, 1849, by license, wtn: William CLARK & John ALEXANDER, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian Minister of the First Presbyterian Church of Mono

John REED & Sarah HALL, both of Mono, on February 5, 1849, by banns, wtn: Alexander HUSTON & Andrew ROBINSON, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian Minister of the First Presbyterian Church of Mono

William ELLIOTT & Jane COOK, both of Chinguacousy, on February 8, 1849, by license, wtn: John COOK & Thomas TAYLOR, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian Minister of the First Presbyterian Church of Mono

Richard ALLAN & Isabella FLEMMING, both of Chinguacousy, on February 12, 1849, by license, wtn: John HEWIT & James J??KINS, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian Minister of the First Presbyterian Church of Mono

Thomas LEONARD & Catherine McLAUGHLIN, both of Caledon, on February 13, 1849, by license, wtn: George ATKINSON & Edward CLARK, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian Minister of the First Presbyterian Church of Mono

Robert McCUTCHEON & Isabella HULBERT, both of Mono, on March 5, 1849, by license, wtn: James ANDERSON & Adam HULBERT, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian Minister of the First Presbyterian Church of Mono

James BENNS & Emily SIRS, both of Adjala, on March 13, 1849, by banns, wtn: Robert WILSON & Thomas SIRS, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian Minister of the First Presbyterian Church of Mono

George BROWN & Agnes BYZER, both of Tosorontio, on March 13, 1849, by banns, wtn: Joseph THOMPSON & Henry illegible, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian Minister of the First Presbyterian Church of Mono

 

Henry HILLOCK & Jane DODDS, both of Caledon, on March 20, 1849, by banns, wtn: William STEWART & Samuel HARRIS, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian Minister of the First Presbyterian Church of Mono

Neil COOPER of Esquesing & Margaret McKINNON, both of Caledon, on March 28, 1849, by license, wtn: John LEWIS & John VANCE, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian Minister of the First Presbyterian Church of Mono

Hugh GOULRICK & Margaret GALBRAITH, both of Caledon, on March 29, 1849, by license, wtn: Clark GALBRAITH & Samuel WARMOCK, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian Minister of the First Presbyterian Church of Mono

John TWEEDY of Garafraxa & Maria WHITE of Mono, on March 23, 1849, by Banns, wtn: Robert KEYS & William KEYS, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian Minister of the First Presbyterian Church of Mono

Samuel KEYS & Margaret HEWIT, both of Garafraxa, on May 3, 1849, by banns, wtn: Robert KEYS & William KEYS, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian Minister of the First Presbyterian Church of Mono

George NEWTON & Letitia EASON, both of Albion, on June 9, 1849, by license, wtn: William FELLIS & Robert NEWTON, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian Minister of the First Presbyterian Church of Mono

James DONAGHY & Ann JARVIS, both of Vaughan, on June 19, 1849, by license, wtn: Arthur McNEIL & William McBRIDE, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian Minister of the First Presbyterian Church of Mono

Arthur Cary NOLAND of Amaranth & Elizabeth CURREY of Mono, on June 27, 1849, by banns, wtn: John CURREY & Thomas CURREY, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian Minister of the First Presbyterian Church of Mono

Thomas GALAGHER & Mary Ann HAND, both of Mulmur, on July 24, 1849, by banns, wtn: Thomas GORMICK & William McFARLAND, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian Minister of the First Presbyterian Church of Mono

Martin LOWREY & Mary Jane RAINEY, both of Adjala, on July 26, 1849, by license, wtn: John ? & William BEATTY, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian Minister of the First Presbyterian Church of Mono

James NELSON & Ann MITCHELL, both of Caledon, on September 23, 1849, by license, wtn: Alexander MITCHELL & Thomas BLACK, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian Minister of the First Presbyterian Church of Mono

John FACONER of Caledon & Ann McNICHOL of Garafraxa, on September 17, 1849, by banns, wtn: William ? & Robert McNICHOL, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian Minister of the First Presbyterian Church of Mono

Robert MARSHALL of Osprey & Esther TURNING? of Albion, on October 8, 1849, by license, wtn: Mathew ROBINSON & Samuel McK??, by Alexander Lewis, Presbyterian Minister of the First Presbyterian Church of Mono

 

pages 117 & 118

Thomas NEELAND & Jane SPROUL, res not given, at Allendale, on January 21, 1852, by license, wtn: Edward MILLER & Joseph NEELAND, by Joseph Hill, minister of the Wesleyan Methodist Church in Canada

John McKAY & Margret BLAIR, res not given, at Allendale, on February 9, 1852, by banns, wtn: George ILLEGIBLE & Robert McNICOL, by Joseph Hill, minister of the Wesleyan Methodist Church in Canada

John LACHY & Sarah Ann BOWLES, res not given, at Allendale, on February 9, 1852, by banns, wtn: William WRIGHT & William MILLER, by Joseph Hill, minister of the Wesleyan Methodist Church in Canada

Thomas WHITE & Sarah SANDERS, res not given, at Holland (Landing), on April 29, 1852, by license, wtn: Thomas ILLEGIBLE & Anabella ILLEGIBLE, by Joseph Hill, minister of the Wesleyan Methodist Church in Canada

Joseph BLACKSTOCK of Essa & Mary JAMESON of Innisfil, at Innisfil, on July 25, 1851, by license, wtn: John HENRY & Robert JAMESON, by Luther Rice, minister of the Wesleyan Methodist Church in Canada

John BROWN of King & Elizabeth THOMPSON of King, at King, on September 17, 1851, by banns, wtn: John SMITH & John WRIGHT, by Luther Rice, minister of the Wesleyan Methodist Church in Canada

William SNOWDEN of King & Mary BROWN of King, at Lloydtown, on October 1, 1851, by banns, wtn: John BROWN & John WRIGHT, by Luther Rice, minister of the Wesleyan Methodist Church in Canada

Robert JAMESON of Innisfil & Sarah NAY of West Gwillimbury, at West Gwillimbury, on December 29, 1851, by banns, wtn: Timothy ROGERS & James KELLY, by Luther Rice, minister of the Wesleyan Methodist Church in Canada

Charles BURN of Lloydtown & Harriet SNOWDEN of Lloydtown, at Essa, on January 18, 1852, by banns, wtn: William SNOWDEN & John MILLER, by Luther Rice, minister of the Wesleyan Methodist Church in Canada

Velerus CRIPS of Ospra? (Vespra?) & Isabella ROSS of West Gwillimbury, at Essa, on January 15, 1852, by license, wtn: John CRIPS & William ROSS, by Luther Rice, minister of the Wesleyan Methodist Church in Canada

George RUTHVEN of Essa & Eliza MITCHELL of Essa, at Essa, on April 16, 1852, by banns, wtn: William RUTHVEN & Thomas ALLEN, by Luther Rice, minister of the Wesleyan Methodist Church in Canada

Peter WISE of Innisfil & Margaret WILSON of Innisfil, at Essa, on May 5, 1852, by banns, wtn: James GILREE & Thomas WILSON, by Luther Rice, minister of the Wesleyan Methodist Church in Canada

 

Page 119 & 120

Thomas MAY of Barrie & Sarah LATY of Barrie, at Oro, on December 23, 1851, by license, wtn: James EDWARDS & Selina COLOUGH, by L. Warner, WM Church

George LAWRENCE of Vespra & Louiza GOUGH of Oro, at Oro, on January 15, 1852, by publication, wtn: William CALDWELL & Mary Ann GOUGH, by L. Warner,

Blank GROSE of West Gwillimbury & Mary GARTLEY of Innisfil, at Innisfil, on December 27, 1851, by license, wtn: Alex'r GARTLEY & Mary A. GOUGH, by L. Warner, WM Church

Blank PALMER of Oro & Caroline PARTRIDGE of Oro, at Oro, on February 5, 1852, by licnese, wtn: Will'm PARTRIDGE & Belinda WARNER, by L. Warner, WM Church

John MANN, of Barrie & Lucy E. WISDEN of Barrie, at Barrie, on March 20, 1852, by publication, wtn: Nathaniel KING & Ellan LANE, by L. Warner, WM Church

John BEAMER of East Gwillimbury & Clarissa LAWRENCE of Vespra, at Oro, on March 24, 1852, by publication, wtn: George LAWRENCE & Mary A. GOUGH, by L. Warner,

John PEARSALL of Vespra & Louisa BALL of Vespra, at Barrie, on April 13, 1852, by license, wtn: Luke PEARSALL & Martha PEARSALL, by L. Warner, WM Church

George BRUCE of Collingwood & Jane DUNN of Vespra, at Barrie, on April 14, 1852, by license, wtn: Luke PEARSALL & Marth PEARSALL, by L. Warner,

Jerimiah SOLES of Innisfil & Jemima BIRNIE of Innisfil, at Innisfil, on November 2, 1852, by license, wtn: Joseph O. CLARKE & Mevina McCULLOUGH, by L. Warner, WM Church

George WISE of Innisfil & M.J. COULTER of Innisfil, at Innisfil, on December 23, 1852, by license, wtn: William MANNUS? & MaryWISE, by L. Warner, WM Church

John JARDIN & Christina FERGUSON both of Nottawasaga, location not given, on January 2, 1852, by license, wtn: Peter FERGUSON & John McWALL, by Thomas Loury, Presbyterian Minister

John SULLIVAN & Margaret McKAY, both of Sunnidale, location not given, on January 15, 1852, by license, wtn: George James John ROGERS & Peter McARTHUR, by Thomas Loury,

 

Page 121 & 122

Samuel WALKER of Innisfil & Jane BLACKSTOCK of Essa, location not given, on January 27, 1852, by license, John James WALKER & James JENNETT, by Thomas Loury, Presbyterian Minister

Peter FERGUSON & Sarah CARMICHAEL, both of Nottawasaga, location not given, on February 3, 1852, by license, wtn: William MARTIN & Finlay FERGUSON, by Thomas Loury,

Allan McCORKINDALE & Isabella CURRIE, both of Nottawasaga, location not given, on February 5, 1852, by license, wtn: John CURRIED & James RUSSELL, by Thomas Loury,

George DAVIES & Margaret BLAKELY, both of Barrie, location not given, on February 13, 1852, by license, wtn: Thomas Fox DAVIES & Andrew CARSON, by Thomas Loury,

John CURRIE & Isabella CURRIE, both of Nottawasaga, location not given, on March 2, 1852, by proclamation, wtn: Donald CURRIE & Peter FERGUSON, by Thomas Loury,

Donald McPHAIL & Mary McDONALD, both of Osprey, location not given, on March 12, 1852, by license, wtn: Dugald McDONALD & ????? Loury, by Thomas Loury,

James BECKERTON & Eliza FLETCHER, both of Essa, location not given, on March 22, 1852, by license, wtn: George INGHAM & William BECKERTON, by Thomas Loury, Presbyterian Minister

Irvine (s/b Irwin) MOORE & Charlotte TRUEMAN, both of Innisfil, location not given, on May 13, 1852, after proclamation, wtn: Kennedy WILSON & Hugh TRUEMAN, by Thomas Loury,

Robert ORCHARD & Sarah SOULES, both of Innisfil, location not given, on June 22, 1853, by license, wtn: William SOULES & John HUGGARD, by Thomas Loury,

John DICKEY & Ellen WHITESIDE, both of Innisfil, location not given, on July 14, 1852, after proclamation, wtn: Aaron BADGER & Charles S????, by Thomas Loury,

James DUNLOP of Barrie & Malina SUMMERS of Vespra, location not given, on October 30, 1852, by license, wtn: Thomas AMBLER & Joseph SUMMERS, by Thomas Loury,

 

Pages 123 & 124

John GIBSON of Innisfil & Jane ARMSTRONG of Essa, location not given, on November 12, 1852, by license, wtn: Kennedy WILSON & Archibald LOURY, by Thomas Loury, Presbyterian

Robert BLACK & Margaret BOOTH, both of Innisfil, location not given, on December 14, 1852, by proclamation, wtn: Francis WILSON & Joshua ROBINSON, by Thomas Loury,

Thompson BOYD & Margaret REID, both of Innisfil, location not given, on December 30, 1852, by license, wtn: william WOODS & James REID, by Thomas Loury, Presbyterian

Alexander CAMPBELL & Jane LEACH, both of Nottawasaga, location not given, on March 1, 1853, by license, wtn: James LEACH & Lydia FRAMES, by L. Warner, Methodist Minister

Archibald BELL & Mary O. DEE [s/b Mary Oades], both of Nottawasaga, location not given, on March 1, 1853, by license, infm - James STEPHENS & Edward MARKS, by L. Warner, Methodist

John CLARK of Oakville & Jane BACON of Barrie, location not given, on March 7, 1853, by license, wtn: Alexander FRAZER & Margaret BACON, by L. Warner, Methodist Minister

Absalom WILSON & Margaret TAYLOR, both of Nottawasaga, location not given, on April 2, 1853, by license, wtn: Patrick & Elizabeth TAYLOR, by L. Warner, Methodist Minister

Charles HICKLING of Oro & Joanna HILL of Innisfil, location not given, on April 25, 1853, by publication, wtn: George & Pheobe WARNICA, by L. Warner, Methodist

Richard HASLEM & Susan WHITAKER, both of Innisfil, location not given, on May 9, 1853, by publication, wtn: Samuel PHELAN & Susan McILROY, by L. Warner, Methodist

Hugh CARMICHAEL & Catherine BELL, both of Nottawasaga, location not given, on March 16, 1852, by license, wtn: Peter FERGUSON & Ronalo CURRIE, by D. Oliphant of Cobourg

Donald McDONALD & Elizabeth LEACH, both of Nottawasaga, location not given, on March 16, 1852, by license, wtn: William WILLIAMSON & James D. STEPHENS, by D. Oliphant of Cobourg

Donald CAMPBELL & Flora BLACKSTOCK, both of Nottawasaga, location not given, on March 18, 1852, by license, wtn: D. CAMPBELL & J. LIVINGSTON, by D. Oliphant of Cobourg

 

Pages 125 & 126

Nicholas RAWN & Catherine ROBBINS, both of Adjala, location not given, on May 4, 1852, by license, wtn: John ROBBINS & Alijah RAWN, by William Dignam Wesleyan Minister

Joseph LYNES & Sarah GRAHAM, both of Adjala, location not given, on November 2, 1852, by license, wtn: William BATTY & Samuel BATTY, by William Dignam Wesleyan Minister

Stewart WRIGHT & Mary CARSON, both of Adjala, location not given, on April 5, 1853, by license, wtn: Mary CARSON & Samuel BATTY, by William Dignam Wesleyan Minister

Robert LUCY & Jane HENDERSON, both of Mono, location not given, on April 14, 1853, by licence, wtn: James HENDERSON & James MORRISON, by William Dignam

Archibald BLANCHARD & Miriam WATSON, illegible, illegible, on July 7, 1852, by licence, wtn: George BELL & George LAMKIN, by John Neelands, Wesleyan Minister

 

The marriages below were performed by: Edward Barnes Borron Esquire, one of Her Majesty's Justices of the Peace for the Province of Canada
pursuant to the Act of Parliament, Chap 5 of the 33rd George 3rd

William SAMELS & Miriam WATSON, both of the Bruce Mines Lake Huron one
of the teritorial divisions of Canada West, on August 17, 1853, by
notice pursuant to statute, wtn: George WATSON, Nicholas ARTHER &
Barbara ALLAN

Robert LORD & Janet McDONALD both of the Bruce Mines Lake Huron one of
the teritorial divisions of Canada West, on January 30, 1854, by notice
pursuant to statute, wtn: William LANG, P.F. LONGPIN & M.O. AINKIN

Joseph WILLIAMS & Martha DAVIDSON, both of the Bruce Mines Lake Huron
one of the teritorial divisions of Canada West, on January 30, 1854, by
notice pursuant to statute, wtn: Janet McDONALD, Robert LORD & James
DAVIDSON

George HONEST & Ann CULLEN, both of the Bruce Mines Lake Huron one of
the teritorial divisions of Canada West, on blank, by notice pursuant to
statute, wtn: Luke MULL???, M.O. AINKIN & P.F. LONGPIN