Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1900 page (see that page for notes)


Wellington Co., 1900

 

#106776-00 (Wellington Co): Francis ADKINS, 27, illegible, Grimsby, Arthur village, s/o Amos ADKINS & Jane BUCKTREE, married Cecilia COLLINS, 18, Smithville, Luther, d/o John COLLINS & Jane NELSON, witn: John COLLINS & Honorah HILL, both of Luther, 16 July 1900 at Arthur (Rom Cath) 17176-00 Osborne Davison ALCOTT, 22, farmer, Arthur twp., Mount Forest, s/o Joseph DAVISON (sic) & Catherine OSBORNE, married Emma FRASER, 23, Arthur twp., Peel, d/o James FRASER & Mary OAKMAN, witn: Richard JACKSON of Peel & Frances JAMES of Garafraxa, 22 Nov 1900 at Peel twp
17187-00 (Wellington Co): William Alfred ARCHIBALD, farmer, 26, Peel twp., same, s/o David ARCHIBALD & Alice L. RUDD, married Elizabeth Louise BAIN, 26, Pilkington twp., same, d/o John BAIN & Mary HALL, witn: William Edwin JOHNSTON of Parker & Edith BAIN of Ponsonby?, 15 Aug 1900 at Pilkington twp 016886-00 (Wellington Co.) David ARMSTRONG, 35, Eramosa, Eramosa, Farmer, s/o William ARMSTRONG & Mary Jane FARRELL, married Mary McGREGOR, 30, Puslinch, Eramosa, d/o Peter McGREGOR & Ann STIRTON, Witn.: Mrs. McLAREN, Nellie GRAY, both of Belwood, January 10, 1900, at Manse, Belwood (also 16902-00)
  17145-00 Robert W. AUSTIN, 24, butcher, Ontario, Palmerston, s/o Joseph AUSTIN & Margaret TELLER?, married Sylvia Mary GIBSON, 25, Ontario, Palmerston, d/o W. H. GIBSON & Lydia A. GOLDEN, witn: Sam GIBSON of Palmerston & Lavina BLACK of Toronto, 2 July 1900 at Palmerston
#016811-00 (Wellington Co): James BEATTIE, 55, widower, farmer, Nichol twp., Elora, s/o George BEATTIE & Margaret GRASIE, married Martha SHORT, 44, widow, Pilkington twp., Elora, do Samuel ROBB & Rebecca WILSON, witn: W.J. & Annie BEATTIE of Elora, 31 Jan 1900 at Elora 17172-00 James BELL, 28, farmer, Peel, same, s/o James BELL & Mary STINSON, married Minnie RODGERS, 25, Peel, same, d/o Ammos RODGERS & Eliza SNIDER, witn: Minnie & Margaret McKINNON on Glenallen, 11 July 1900 at Glenallen
#017089-00 Marshall Joseph BELL, 32, moulder, Mitchell Ont, Wingham, s/o Alexander BELL & Margaret PARR, married Eliza Carrie DENNIS, 25, Howick Twp, Minto, d/o Jas DENNIS & Caroline RUSH, witn: F.W. BELL, Belgrave & Melissa DENNIS, Clifford, 26 Dec 1900 at Minto Twp 017068-00 Charles William BENDER, 23, brakeman G.T.R., Wallace Tp., Palmerston, s/o Michael BENDER & Barbara WOLFE, married Eliza May HANNA, 17, Maryborough, Rothsay, d/o John HANNA & Mary BILTON, witn: Ezra BENDER of Palmerston & Edith L. HOLMES of Maryborough on Nov. 20, 1900 at Maryborough Tp.
017062-00 (Wellington Co): William Henry BLACK, 25, Peel Tp, same, farmer, s/o Charles BLACK & Catharine DIPPEL, married to Mary Minnetta WHITE, 21, Maryborough, same, d/o Walter WHITE & Lena Maria THOMAS, wtn: S B BLACK of Peel Tp & Emmarilla WHITE of Maryborough, on March 7, 1900 at Maryborough 17146-00 Charles BLACK, 25, mason, Canada, Palmerston, s/o Henry BLACK & Emily HEWETT, married Mary Ann EDWARDS, 25, Canada, Palmerston, d/o James EDWARDS & Margaret WATT, witn: Thomas EDWARDS of Palmerston & Clara BLACK of Bolton, 19 Sept 1900 at Palmerston
016883-00 (Wellington Co.) Robert BLACK, 26, West Garafraxa, West Garafraxa, s/o John BLACK & Elizabeth SMALL, married Mary Ellen DEANS, 24, West Garafraxa, West Garafraxa, d/o Walter DEANS & Rachel JACKSON, Witn.: James A. BLACK, James DEANS, both of West Garafraxa, January 10, 1900, at West Garafraxa (also 16899-00)  
#016777-00 (Wellington Co): George BLAINE, 28, druggist, Barrie, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Edward BLAINE & Victoria ARMSTRONG, married Adella KEELEY, 28, Nichol twp., W. Luther, d/o James KEELEY & Mary McAULEY, witn: James E. DAY of Guelph & Nellie KEELEY of Luther twp., 17 July 1900 at Arthur (Rom Cath) 17162-00 Louis BLANCH, 24, farmer, Wallace, Maryborough, s/o John & Eva, married Jessie SLIMMON, 21, Hollen, same, d/o William SLIMMON & Charlotte MANNEL, witn: Jacob BLANCH of Maryborough & Teressa E. ADAIR of Toronto, 28 Feb 1900 at Glenallen
17168-00 John H. BOOTH, 28, farmer, Moorefield, same, s/o John BOOTH & Lucy WRIGHT, married Susannah TUCKER, 38, Peel, same, d/o William TUCKER & Susannah ALLAN, witn: George TUCKER of Peel & Flossie BOOTH of Moorefield, 28? March 1900 at Peel twp. #016771-00 (Wellington Co): Thomas BRANNAN, 27, farmer, Arthur twp., same, s/o Thomas BRANNAN & Margaret O'CONNOR, married Maggie FITZPATRICK, 27, Luther, same, d/o Edward FITZPATRICK & Hannah RAFTIS, witn: John FITZPATRICK of Luther & Mary McGURLY of Luther twp., 6 June 1900 at Arthur
17132-00 Edward William BROKLEBANK, 23, merchant, Esquesing, Arthur, s/o David BROCKLEBANK (sic) & Mary HOWSON, married Fanny Milicent ROBINSON, 22, Bartonville, Palmerston, d/o John H. ROBINSON & Elizabeth A. CULHAM, witn: Arthur [no surname given] of Arthur & Ethel M. WALTON of Peterborough, 30 June 1900 at Palmerston 17159-00 Milton BROWN, 28, farmer, Peel, same, s/o Bethel BROWN & Dinah BARKWELL, married Agnes ANDERSON, 29, Peel, same, d/o Andrew ANDERSON & Mary RUSKET, witn: Henry & Mrs. H. O’CROMAR of Peel, 24 Jan 1900 at Peel twp
  #017075-00 Walter BUTLER, 30, carpenter, Logan Twp, Minto Twp, s/o Alex BUTLER & Euphemia LEITCH, married Mary OVENS, 26, Minto Twp, same, d/o William & Annie ROGERS, witn: John REID & Katie OVENS, both of Minto Twp, 20 Feb 1900 at Minto Twp
#016769-00 (Wellington Co) Patrick BYRNES, 40, farmer, Cooksville, Garafraxa, s/o Hugh BYRNE & Sarah KEELEY, married Jennie FARRELLY, 28, Peel twp., same, d/o Peter FARRELLY & Rosanna NOLAN, witn: Thomas BURNS of Garafraxa & Rose FARRELLY of Peel twp., 20 Feb 1900 at Arthur (Rom Cath) #016769-00 (Wellington Co): Patrick BYRNE, 40, farmer, Elora, Peel twp., s/o Hugh BYRNE & Sarah KEELEY, married Jennie FARRELLY, 28, Peel twp., same, d/o Peter FARRELLY & Rosanna NOLAN, witn: Thomas BURNS of Garafraxa & Rose FARRELLY of Peel twp., 20 Feb 1900 at Arthur (Rom Cath)
17130-00 (Wellington Co): John Walker CAMPBELL, 24, Ontario, Collingwood twp., s/o Malcom CAMPBELL & Lillie McDOUGALL, married Elizabeth SHERRATT, 27, Ontario, Nichol twp., d/o Farquhar SHERRATT & Susan COOK, witn: Walter G. GRICE of Rannock? & Tennie SHERRATT of Ennotville, 8 Oct 1900 at Nichol 16809-00 (Wellington Co): James CLARK, 22, farmer, London England, Palmerston, s/o Joseph & Ellen, married Eliza KOCHLEN, 19, Palmerston, same, d/o Jacob & Katie, witn: William Thomas BOYD & Miss J. DEAMON, both of Drayton, 1 Dec 1900 at Drayton
17166-00 Edwin CLOSE, 24, farmer, Peel, same, s/o Robert CLOSE & Fannie LONGMAN, married Annie SANDERSON, 21, Peel, same, d/o John SANDERSON & Levina BOYS, witn: Norman CLOSE & Winifred BOYS, both of Peel, 15 March 1900 at Peel twp 17161-00 Arthur COLE, 24, farmer, France, Alma, s/o Louis COLE & Martha EBY, married Lily R. McPHERSON, 22, Alma, same, d/o William & Rebecca, witn: Grace IRVIN & Rebecca McPHERSON, both of Alma, 24 Jan 1900 at Alma
017185-00 ( Wellington Co) Arthur COLE , 24 , laborer , England , Pilkington Twp., s/o William & Louise , married Lily R. McPHERSON , 22 , Pilkington Twp., same , d/o Rebecca McPHERSON ( illegitimate child ) , witn: Rebecca McPHERSON & Grace JARVIS ? both of Pilkington Twp., 24 Jan 1900 at Pilkington Twp. 17163-00 John COLLIS (Collie?), 29, station agent, Beachville, Alma, s/o John COLLIS & Ann FLEMING, married Mary Ann BROUGHTON, 27, Peel, same, d/o Robert BROUGHTON & Elizabeth McCONNELL, witn: John & Maggie BROUGHTON of Peel, 31 Jan 1900 at Alma
  #017081-00 Albert Peden CONNELL, 32, farmer, Minto, same, s/o Jas & Janet CONNELL, married Lavinia WILKIN, 24, farmer, Minto, same, d/o Lewis WILKIN & Mary SHAW, witn: Lewis & Ella WILKIN, both of Minto, 25 Apr 1900 at Minto Twp
#016768-00 (Wellington Co) John CONNOLLY, 26, farmer, Elora, Peel twp., s/o Edward CONNOLLY & Mary LEE, married Ellen FARRELL, 23, Luther twp., Arthur village, d/o Cornelius FARRELL & Margaret PURCELL, witn: Augustine CONNOLLY of Peel twp & Maggie FARRELL of Arthur, 19 Feb 1900 at Arthur (Rom Cath) #016827-00 (Wellington Co): Alexander B. COOPER, 38, teacher, Ayton, Branchton, s/o John COOPER & Agnes ROSS, married Lucy Emily ARMSTRONG, 29, stenographer, Speedside, same, d/o William L. ARMSTRONG & Lucy PETERS, witn: John COOPER of Hampden & May ARMSTRONG of Speedside, 11 July 1900 at Speedside
#017035-00 (Wellington Co): Frederick M. COPLAND, 33, farmer, Liverpool England, Minto, s/o John COPLAND & Annie STEWART, married Ada L. WALKER, 17, Harriston, same, d/o Thomas WALKER & Maggie BRADLEY, witn: M.S. COPLAND & Minnie WALKER, both of Harriston, 4 Sept 1900 at Harriston 017060-00 (Wellington Co): Joseph CORRIGAN, 21, Palmerston, same , laborer, s/o Richard CORRIGAN & Eliza Jane BROOKS, married to Effie WILSON, 19, Wallace Tp, same, d/o Samuel WILSON & Margaret MORROW, wtn: Mary C. & Jena HILL of Moorefield, on Feb 7, 1900 at Maryborough
#016808-00 (Wellington Co): Thomas W. COWAN, 36, farmer, Arthur twp., Peel twp., s/o Thomas & Sarah W., married Emma M. MAXWELL, 23, Peel twp., Drayton, d/o John & Mary, witn: James COWAN of Rothsay & Sarah DAY of Demascus, 23 May 1900 at Drayton 17165-00 Arthur CRAGG, 24, farmer, Peel, same, s/o William CRAGG & Sarah WOOD, married Marion Helena GROSE, 21, Peel, same, d/o William S. & Julia, witn: W. R. CRAGG & Bertha COONE, both of Peel, 14 March 1900 at Peel twp.
#017079-00 John CRAIG, 44, farmer, Scotland, Manitoba, s/o Alex CRAIG & Isabell FALKER, married Flora MORRISON, 32, Minto, same, d/o Alex MORRISON & Flora FERGUSON, witn: John MORRISON & Helen BOWER, both of Minto, 21 Mar 1900 at Minto Twp 17022-00 (Wellington Co): Arthur H. CROSBY, 30, minister, Oxford Co., same, s/o John CROSBY & Sarah MARTIN, married Elizabeth C. MACKENZIE, 26, Harriston, Marden, d/o William F. MACKENZIE & Mary Ann TURNER, witn: Kate MACKENZIE & George E. CROSBY, both of Marden, 4 Sept 1900 at res of bride's father, Guelph twp
#017032-00 (Wellington Co) John Irwin DAVIDSON, 24, mechanic, Chatham, Palmerston, s/o William DAVIDSON & Annie MORAN, married Maggie May BURNS, 19, Wallace, same, d/o John BURNS & Ruth TOWNSEND, witn: Annie SAUNDERS & Maud HENRY, both of Harriston, 11 July 1900 at Harriston #016785-00 (Wellington Co): George F. DAVIDSON, 29, farmer, Minto twp., same, s/o Alexander DAVIDSON & Helen PATTERSON, married Margaret E. DOUGLAS, 25, Arthur twp., same, d/o Alexander DOUGLAS & Margaret BROWN, witn: William DAVIDSON of Guelph & Gertrude KING of Mt. Forest, 21 Feb 1900 at Arthur twp
17707-01 Urias DENMAN, 20, farmer, Garafraxa, same, s/o Gillard DENMAN & Maria Jane OSTRANDER (c/b Caroline Everson), married Mabel MORRIS, 18, Bruce Co., Erin twp., d/o George MORRIS & Agnes GLENNIE (c/b Maria Jane Ostrander), witn: Ingram MORRIS & Laura PATERSON, both of Mimosa, 21 Nov 1900 at Eramosa #017076-00 Thomas DIGBY, 27, farmer, Maryboro Twp, Minto Twp, s/o Isaac DIGBY & Mary MITCHELL, married Annie Allen CALDER, 21, Minto Twp, same, d/o John CALDER & Jane MOFFAT, witn: Moses J. DOUGLASS & Mary F. CALDER, both of Minto Twp, 21 Feb 1900 at Minto Twp
#016818-00 (Wellington Co): Thomas DOUGLAS, 46, widower, laborer, Scotland, Guelph, s/o James DOUGLAS & Janet INDOOE, married Josephine Martha HAWKINS, 30, Brownsville Ont., Guelph, d/o William HAWKINS & Martha GRAHAM, witn: Van & Mary A. HAWKINS of Elora, 2 July 1900 at Elora #016770-00 (Wellington Co): Edward J. DOYLE, 31, farmer, Maynooth twp., Puslinch twp., s/o M.P. DOYLE & Catherine McDONALD, married Margaret Elizabeth BYRNE, 22, Toronto Gore, Peel twp., d/o Michael BYRNE & Mary De VITT, witn: Thomas J. DOYLE of Puslinch & Bridget Agnes BYRNE of Peel twp., 29 May 1900 at Arthur (Rom Cath)
#016774-00 (Wellington Co): Charles DRURY, 39, farmer, West Luther, same, s/o Charles DRURY & Hannah POTTER, married Letitia SMITH, 26, Guelph twp., West Luther, d/o Richard SMITH & Ellen FALLS, witn: Mrs. A.M. HOWSON & A.H. HUMPHRIES, both of Arthur, 17 Oct 1900 at Arthur 16802-00 (Wellington Co): William DUFFY, 34, farmer, Carrick, same, s/o Patrick DUFFY & Liza CLAYTON, married Sarah E. FINK, 20, Carrick, Buffalo NY, d/o Henry FINK & Phoebe BRITT, witn: J.A. BRICKHAM of Ottawa, 31 Dec 1900 at Clifford
#016784-00 (Wellington Co): James Alexander DUNCAN, 30, farmer, Sarnia Ont., Manitoba, s/o John DUNCAN & Eliza McINTOSH, married Teresa WHEELER, 35, Arthur twp., same, d/o William E. WHEELER & Teresa MATHEWS, witn: F.J. BRIGHT of Arthur twp & R. BRIGHT of Austin Manitoba, 31 Jan 1900 at Arthur 016884-00 (Wellington Co.) William John ELGIE, 31, Eramosa, Luther Twp., Farmer, s/o William ELGIE & Emma WETTUP, married Hannah HARPER, 26, Luther Twp., Luther Twp., d/o James HARPER & Agnes MILNE, Witn.: James TAYLOR, Emma ELGIE, Both of Luther, January 23, 1900, at Manse, Belwood (also 16900-00)
  017194-00 (Wellington Co) Duncan EWART, 29, teacher, Sarnia, Aberfoyle, s/o Andrew EWART & Mary EWART, married Mary Ann TAWSE, 23, Guelph, Aberfoyle, d/o John & Mary TAWSE, wtn: Malcolm G. EWART of Y?? and Nettie TAWSE of Guelph, Apr 12 1900 at Aberfoyle
#016773-00 (Wellington Co): Hugh FERGUSON, 48, widower, merchant, s/o Edward STEPHENSON & Jane M. BLAINE, married Victoria STEPHENSON, 26, Arthur, same, d/o Robert STEPHENSON & Mary BARKER, witn: Mary FERGUSON of Owen Sound & Carrie MILKS of Arthur, 15 Sept 1900 at Arthur #016764-00 (Wellington Co): John FISHER, 35, Maryboro twp., same, s/o John FISHER & Ann CLEMENSLAW, married Mary Eliza BOYD, 24, farmer, Arthur twp., same, d/o Elias BOYD & Christina FAUSTON, witn: Wilmot DREWERY of Maryboro twp & Ellen M. BOYD of Arthur, 10 Jan 1900 at Arthur
#016766-00 (Wellington Co): John Joseph GAINER, 30, miner, Peel twp., Butte Montana, s/o Edward GAINER & Margaret FOLEY, married Minnie McCABE, 24, Arthur, same, d/o Timothy McCABE & Catherine BROWN, witn: John McDONALD of Arthur & Josephine McMANUS of Peel twp., 29 Jan 1900 at Arthur (Rom Cath) #017087-00 Stephen C. GAMBLE, 27, mechanic, Luther Gray Co, Mt Forest, s/o Samuel GAMBLE & Matila PENDAR, married Tena WOTZ, 22, Drew, Drew, d/o William WOTZ & Mary QUILMAN, witn: William GAMBLE, Mt Forest & Louisa WOTZ, Drew, 1 Aug 1900 at Drew
#016786-00 (Wellington Co): Albert GIBBONS, 34, merchant, England, "Regina Man.", s/o Joel GIBBONS & Sophia ELSBERY, married Anny GORDON, no age given, Kenilworth, same, d/o Robert GORDON & Mary McKAY, witn: Charles GORDON & Annie DILLON, both of Kenilworth, 2- Feb 1900 at Kenilworth 017067-00 John Hicks GIMBLETT, 24, farmer, Arthur Tp., same, s/o John GIMBLETT & Margaret B. HICKS, married Theresa MITCHELL, 29, Maryborough, same, d/o Robert MITCHELL & Mary Ann GRIFFIN, witn: Ternan SUTHERLAND of Peel Tp. & Jane MITCHELL of Maryborough on Nov. 14, 1900 at Maryborough Tp
#016765-00 (Wellington Co): William James GOULDING, no age given, farmer, Peel twp., W. Luther twp., s/o David GOULDING & Elizabeth WALKER, married Margaret Effaline BERRY, 19, W. Luther, same, d/o Thomas BERRY & Eliza Jane TREVAIL, witn: Charles HANNA & Lizzie ELLIS, both of Arthur, 6 June 1900 at Arthur (LDS) 17156-00 Matthew GRAYBIEL, 30, farmer, Canada, Michigan, s/o Ed GRAYBIEL & Mary WITMER, married Catherine WOLFE, 26, Canada, Palmerston, d/o Jacob WOLFE & Mary DRIBNER?, witn: Annon GRAYBEIL of Fordwich & Elizabeth WILHELM? of Stratford, 26 Dec 1900 at Palmerston
17155-00 J. A. GREENLAW, 36, physician, Canada, Palmerston, s/o William GREENLAW & Rachel DUNN?, married Margaret BEATTIE, 25, teacher, Kincardine, Palmerston, d/o W. BEATTIE & Georgina BLACK, witn: T. E. HOWSON of Saginaw Mich & Aggie LAVERY of Harriston, 26 Sept 1900 at Palmerston  
17043-00 (Wellington Co): John GREER, 31, farmer, Ennotville, W. Luther, s/o James GREER & Margaret ORR, married Dinah M. WILKIE, 29, W. Luther, same, d/o George WILKIE & Marian HENDERSON, witn: William GREER & Bella WILKIE, both of Monck – W. Luther, 21 March 1900 at W. Luther #016787-00 (Wellington Co): Kennedy GREER, 24, farmer, Dichal, Monck, s/o James GREER & Mary ORR, married Annie CAMMIDGE, 26 (or 20), Monck, same, d/o Susan CAMMIDGE & not given, witn: John & Susan GRAY of Kenilworth, 28 Feb 1900 at Kenilworth
17154-00 Fred W. GREY, 22, farmer, Muskoka, same, s/o Henry C. GREY & Margaret Ann WILCOX?, married Alice J. LEWIS, 24, Canada, Palmerston, d/o Fred LEWIS & Annie Marie BELFORD, witn: Shell? BOYD of Harriston & Clara LEWIS of Palmerston, 12 Sept 1900 at Palmerston 017197-00 (Wellington Co) William A. GRIER, 42, grocer, St. Vincent Twp., Owen Sound, s/o John GRIER & Letitia CROFTON, married Minnie M. EVANS, 20, Puslinch, Owensound(sic), d/o Alfred EVANS & Margaret PORTER, wtn: Thomas EVANS & Mary E. EVANS both of Puslinch, May 23 1900 at Puslinch
16799-00 (Wellington Co): Alexander GRIERSON, 33, farmer, Bentinck, same, s/o Nathaniel & Isabella, married Elizabeth REHKOPF, 20, Normanby – Grey Co., same, d/o William REHKOPF & Sophia NICHOLIS, witn: E.L. & Kate YOUNG of Clifford, 28 May 1900 at Clifford 017065-00 (Wellington Co): James GRIEVE, 24, Stratford Perth Co, Maryborough Tp, Farmer, s/o Thomas GRIEVE & Jean MURRAY, married to Eleanor E. WOODDISSE, 22, Wood Co - Ohio, Maryborough Tp, s, d/o Thomas WOODDISSE and Jane GREEN, wtn: Thomas J WOODISSE of Maryborough and Nellie GRIEVE of Hamilton on Jun 20, 1900 at Con 7, Maryborough
  17164-00 John GRUNDY, 24, farmer, Ontario, Guelph, s/o Robert H. GRUNDY & Harriet BOWERS, married Saretta Edith HALL, 20, Peel, same, d/o John HALL & Mary BINNS, witn: William GRUNDY of Guelph & Mary E. HALL of Peel, 14 March 1900 at Peel twp.
16761-00 (Wellington Co): Albert HAMMILL, 25, farmer, Albertson Ont., W. Garafraxa, s/o Charles HAMMILL & Catherine PRENTICE, married Mary HARBOTTLE, 23, W. Garafraxa, same, d/o John HARBOTTLE & Ann COXHEAD, witn: Angus HAMMILL & Bella HARBOTTLE, both of W. Garafraxa, 23 May 1900 at St. Andrews Manse, Arthur 16798-00 (Wellington Co): Philip HARDING, 32, farmer, Howick, Gorrie – Huron Co., s/o Edward HARDING & Agnes WRIGHT, married Fanny WEIR, 21, Hanover, Clifford, d/o John WEIR & Margaret WILSON, witn: Hugh WRIGHT of Minto twp & Lizzie WEIR of Clifford, 24 March 1900 at Clifford
17148-00 Jacob HARLEY, 24, mason, Canada, Palmerston, s/o Joseph HARLEY & Catherine PETERS, married Mary SMITH, 19, Canada, Palmerston, d/o Edgar SMITH & Barbara COOK, witn: M.J. COOPER & Ada M. SMITH, both of Palmerston, 26 Sept 1900 at Palmerston 17177-00 William Emerson HARPER, 23, farmer, Arthur twp., Pilkington, s/o Aaron HARPER & Mary OAKMAN, married Annie Ida RUMBLE, 20, Arthur twp., Peel twp., d/o Edward RUMBLE & Isabella ISAAC, witn: Oliver A. HARPER of Pilkington & Abbie STEPHENSON of Alma, 6 Dec 1900 at Peel twp
#016793-00 (Wellington Co): Murdock L. HARPER, 28, farmer, Arthur twp., same, s/o William HARPER & C. McMILLAN, married Cerena TERNAN, 20, Arthur twp., same, d/o William H. TERNAN & M.J. MOORE, witn: David HARPER & Maggie TERNAN, both of Arthur twp., 27 June 1900 017184-00 ( Wellington Co) William HARRISON , 27 , farmer , Pilkington Twp., same , s/o Alex & Ellen , married Louisa SMITH , 27 , Guelph Twp., Pilkington Twp., d/o Thomas SMITH & Sarah Jane PENFOLD , witn: Alex HARRISON of Pilkington Twp. & Lottie LUCK ? of Guelph Twp., 4 Mar 1900 at Pilkington Twp.
#017037-00 (Wellington Co) John T? HART, 25, farmer, Derby twp., Owen Sound, s/o John HART & Annie STRUTHERS, married Addie MORRISON, 25, Addison, Minto, d/o John & Mary, witn: Clara & Mabel BURNS of Harriston, 25 Sep 1900 at Harriston #016825-00 (Wellington Co): John HASTINGS, 43, widower, farmer, Garafraxa, Luther twp., s/o Timothy HASTINGS & Annie RICHARDSON, married Elizabeth ARMSTRONG, 42, Eramosa twp., same, d/o John & Elizabeth, witn: Charles J. McFARLANE of Speedside & Nellie HENDERSON of Rochester NY, 23 March 1900 at Eramosa twp
17133-00 James M. HATTON, 24, GTR brakeman, Palmerston, Toronto, s/o William HATTON & Sarah HOLINGSHEAD, married Florence VEER, 19, Kincardine, same, d/o Angus VEER & Maggie McKENZIE, witn: Charles HARRISON & Lena ENGLISH, both of Palmerston, 18 June 1900 at Palmerston 17147-00 William HESLOP, 40, miller, Canada, Mount Forest, s/o Sam & Bella, married Mary RICHARDSON, 44, widow, Canada, Mount Forest, d/o Edmond JOHNSTON & Hebra FULTON, witn: George FALLIS & A. C. AULL?, both of Palmerston, 12 Sept 1900 at Palmerston
#016815-00 (Wellington Co): Thomas HEWER, 70, widower, farmer, England, Guelph, s/o William & Sarah, married Margaret McDONALD, 49, Scotland, Guelph, d/o John & Christina, witn: J?. H. GARRARD & Mrs. McGREGOR, both of Guelph, 27 April 1900 at Elora #017034-00 (Wellington Co) John Thomas HOLMES, 34, farmer, Kinloss, same, s/o Joseph & Jane, married Minnie WELWOOD, 23, Linwood, Harriston, d/o Richard WELWOOD & Ann FORSTER, witn: George & Eleanor FORSTER of Harriston, 3 Sep 1900 at Harriston
#016828-00 (Wellington Co): Samuel HOLTZHAUER, 22, moulder, Bruce Co., Preston, s/o John HOLTZHAUER & Lizzie FAUREL, married Annie MAUDE, 29, tailoress, Rockwood, same, d/o William MAUDE & Ann McKENDRY, witn: Henry MAUDE of Rockwood & Mary STOREY of Nassagaweya, 17 Oct 1900 at Rockwood #017073-00 James HOOD, 24, farmer, Howick Twp, same, s/o William HOOK & Margaret COCHRAN, married Fannie M. EAGLESHAM, 21, Minto Twp, same, d/o Hugh EAGLESHAM & Margaret MARSHALL, witn: William HOOD & Fannie FRAZER, both of Howick Twp, 24 Jan 1900 at Minto Twp
  17167-00 John James HOWLETT, 26, farmer, Pilkington, same, s/o George HOWLETT & Mary MAIN, married Margaret H. DOUSLIN, 27, Peel, same, d/o Roger DOUSLIN & Elizabeth MILLER, witn: Richard DOUSLIN of Peel & Rachel C. HOWLETT of Pilkington, 21 March 1900 at Peel twp.
17733-01 Alfred Edward HUBBARD, 27, clerk, Michigan USA, Chicago, s/o John & Mary, married Joanna GIBSON, 36, Erin Ont., Chicago, d/o David & Joanna, witn: M. A. & Switzer P. GIBSON, 31 Aug 1900 at Erin twp. #016831-00 (Wellington Co): William H. HULBERT, 23, farmer, Eramosa, Fergus, s/o Andrew HULBERT & Donabell McKERSIE, married Emily Seline McGLADRY, 20, Eramosa, same, d/o Sandy McGLADRY & Margaret McLELLAN, witn: Mrs. A. F. POLLOCK & Mrs. Elizabeth HAMILTON, both of Speedside, 28 Nov 1900 at Speedside
17044-00 (Wellington Co): James Albert IRELAND, 24, farmer, Gorrie, Cedarville, s/o Josiah IRELAND & Carrie WEBB, married Evaline Irene RATHWELL, 18, Arthur twp., Kingscote, d/o Richard RATHWELL & Harriet HARPER, witn: J.W. MAHAN & Annie TAYLOR, both of Conn, 23 May 1900 at Conn, W. Luther 17171-00 John R. JACKSON, 28, farmer, Peel, same, s/o William JACKSON & Harriet CLARK, married Jessie HOUGHT, 22, Peel, same, d/o John HOUGHT & Frances Jane HARRIS, witn: James E. JACKSON of Peel & Maggie MURRAY of Glenallen, 20 June 1900 at Glenallen
17149-00 William Frederick JOHNSTON, 25, baker, Canada, Mount Forest, s/o Archibald JOHNSTON & Hannah McKAY, married illegible Maria GODFREY, 25, Canada, Palmerston, d/o Edward GODFREY & Ellenor McKAY, witn: Beatrice PICKERING of Guelph & Alice E. DAVIS of Mt. Forest, 22 Aug 1900 at Palmerston 17134-00 George JOHNSTON, 29, GTR employee, Palmerston, same, s/o Robert & Mary Ann, married Loyal DENT, 24, Holton, Palmerston, d/o Hodgin DENT & Mary Ann MURRAY, witn: C. DENT of Stratford & Annie JOHNSTON of Palmerston, 30 May 1900 at Palmerston
17169-00 Thomas Henry JOHNSTON, 28, physician, Peel, same, s/o Samuel JOHNSTON & Ellen CLARK, married Lizzie L. HAMMOND, 30, Peel, same, d/o Charles W. HAMMOND & Sarah BROWN, witn: Oliver A. HAMMOND of Peel & Lavina HESS of Palmerston, 10 April 1900 at Peel twp 16762-00 (Wellington Co): Joseph JOHNSTON, 21, insurance agent, West Garafraxa, Belwood, s/o W. JOHNSTON & Sarah SARGENT, married Helen VALLERY, 21, Belwood, same, d/o John VALLERY & Helen SMART, witn: David M. LOGIE & Mary L. PATTERSON, both of Arthur, 23 May 1900 at Arthur
#016816-00 (Wellington Co): John KIRBY, 26, clerk, Arthur Ont., Chicago, s/o Patrick M. KIRBY & Catherine CONNOLLY, married Beatrice GOLDEN, 26, Weston Ont., Elora, d/o Edward GOLDEN & Margaret QUINN, witn: Patrick J. KIRBY of Arthur & Laura GOLDEN of Elora, 19 June 1900 at Elora (Rom Cath) 017188-00 (Wellington Co) Andrew LAKE, 40, farmer, North Dumfries, same, s/o James LAKE & Mary TAYLOR, married, Katie BRYDEN, 28, Waterloo Twp., Puslinch, d/o James BRYDEN & Jane WELCH, wtn: John BRYDEN & Maggie BRYDEN both of Galt, Jan. 10 1900 at Puslinch
17135-00 Robert F. LAKE, 30, machinist, Canada, Smith Falls, s/o Thomas LAKE & Agnes HUNTER, married Mary Ann LONG, 28, Canada, Palmerston, d/o James LONG & Margaret MOFFATT, witn: John LONG of Wallace & Ellen LONG of Palmerston, 23 May 1900 at Palmerston  
#016813-00 (Wellington Co): Arthur Wellington LAND, 21, barber, Elora, Stratford, s/o Alfred John LAND & Phebe IRVING, married Christina FOSTER, 21, Orangeville, Elora, d/o George FOSTER & Annie GOULD, witn: Lorne FASKIN of Ponsonby? & Melissa COOK of Elora, 16 May 1900 at Elora #017040-00 (Wellington Co) Edward LANGDON, 22, wood worker, Arthur, Durham, s/o George LANGDON & Martha ROBINSON, married Minnie DAMMANS, 23, Arthur, Mt. Forest, d/o Lamont DAMMANS & Elizabeth HATCH, 7 Nov 1900 at Harriston
#017198-00 (Wellington Co): James LAROSE (or Tawse), 28, farmer, Scotland, Aberfoyle, s/o John & Mary, married Josephine K. WORTHINGTON, 21, Puslinch, same, d/o John & Almira, witn: George LEWIS of Guelph & Gertie WORTHINGTON of Puslinch, 5 June 1900 at Puslinch 17129-00 (Wellington Co): Levi E. LASLY, 26, farmer, Ontario, Erin twp., s/o Silvester LASLY & Mary LAWRENCE, married Maggie H. WRIGHT, 20, Ontario, Woolwich twp., d/o George WRIGHT & Margaret READ, witn: George WRIGHT & Ethel E. DALY, both of Woolwich, 4 Aug 1900 at Nichol
#016789-00 (Wellington Co): John LONG, 59, widower, farmer, England, Minto twp., s/o Charles LONG & Jane ALSNAPP, married Ellen J. THORPE, 42, widow, England, Arthur twp., d/o David THORPE & Jane WATSON, witn: Henry BOYD & Jennie JOHNSTON, both of Arthur twp., 7 March 1900 at Arthur twp #017090-00 Isaac LORER, 31, farmer, Maryborough Twp, Minto Twp, s/o Isaac RUCE & Ann BONORE, married Maggie LYONS, 18, Minto Twp, same, d/o John LYONS & Eliza Jane MANION, witn: John LYONS, Minto Twp & Maud HAMILTON, Arthur Twp, 25 Dec 1900 at Residence of Bride's Father, Minto Twp
017183-00 ( Wellington Co) James Alex LOWES , 37 , farmer , Peel Twp., Brandon Manitoba , s/o John LOWES & Sarah BENSON , married Mary Matilda LASBY , 19 , Pilkington Twp., same , d/o Levi LASBY & Mary BEDLE , witn: James LASBY of Pilkington Twp. & Hannah LOWES of Peel Twp., 28 Feb 1900 at Pilkington Twp. 17136-00 William Baycroft LYTLE, 27, farmer, Farewell, same, s/o W. T. LYTLE & Margaret ARMSTRONG, married Emma Loretta WILSON, 21, Wallace, same, d/o William WILSON & Alice WILLOUGHBY, witn: James E. & Jennie MITCHELL of Maryborough, 1 Jan 1900 at Wallace [reg’d in Palmerston ]
017061-00 (Wellington Co): John George MAGAFFIN, 21, Wallace Tp, same, farmer, s/o Thomas H MAGAFFIN & Hannah M SMITH, married to Mabel Lillian DRIVER, 17, Maryborough, same, d/o Robert DRIVER & Ellen Jane GASS, wtn: Robert GUISE of Dorking & Minnie MAGAFFIN of Wallace Tp, on March 7, 1900 at Maryborough #016814-00 (Wellington Co): William MAGEE, 29, contractor, Hamilton, same, s/o James MAGEE & Annie DENOVAN, married Charlotte HUTCHINSON, 25, Hamilton, same, d/o Thomas HUTCHINSON & Mary A. BAMBRICK, witn: Pat KEHOE & Helen W. HORNE, both of Elora, 5 April 1900 at Elora
#016780-00 (Wellington Co): Peter John MAHON, 37, stone mason, Aberfoyle, same, s/o J. MAHON & Bridget KENNEDY, married Rose MOYNAGH, 31, Peel twp., same, d/o Robert MOYNAGH & Cather (or Esther) KENNEDY, witn: William MAHER of Puslinch & Lizzie MOYNAGH of Peel twp., 1 Oct 19900 at Arthur (Rom Cath) #016817-00 (Wellington Co): William MAIN, 52, widower, farmer, Vaughan twp., Pilkington twp., s/o John MAIN & Ann BRINTON, married Jennie BRYDEN, 48, Waterloo twp., Elora, d/o Thomas BRYDEN & Jean BURNETT, witn: John BRYDEN of Britton & Sarah A MARSHALL of Salem, 20 June 1900 at Elora
017189-00 (Wellington Co) Thomas MARSHALL, 24, farmer, Flamboro Twp., same, s/o Geo.W. MARSHALL & Margt. SIMPSON, married Annie SMITH, 19, Ohio USA, Flamboro Twp., d/o John C. SMITH & Mary HARMAN, wtn: John S. MARSHALL of Flamboro & Mary BURDON of Puslinch, Jan.17 1900 at Puslinch 016804-00 (Wellington Co): Frederick MASON, 24, contractor, Barrie, Drayton, s/o George & not given, married Sarah May CLINE, 19, Maryboro twp., Drayton, d/o Louis & Mary, witn: H. COOK of Clifford & Beatrice PROSSER of Drayton, 7 March 1900 at Drayton
#016823-00 (Wellington Co): John A. McALPINE, 24, farmer, Nassagaweya, same, s/o Andrew McALPINE & Sarah McKELLAR, married Hannah E. YOUNG, 25, Guelph, Eramosa, d/o George YOUNG & Mary BURTON, witn: E.W?. LEE of Milton & Esther YOUNG of Rockwood, 21 Feb 1900 at Rockwood #016782-00 (Wellington Co): Charles McCARRON, 26, farmer, Streetsville, Peel twp., s/o illegible McCARRON & Elizabeth McCONVILLE, married Elizabeth STORTZ, no age given, Arthur twp., Arthur, d/o Lawrence STORTZ & Catherine McQUBUN?, witn: Charles STORTZ of Arthur & Susie McCARRON of Peel, 26 Nov 1900 at Arthur (Rom Cath)
017059-00 (Wellington Co): Archibald McCORRIE, 55, York Co Ont, Peel Twp, widower, farmer, s/o John McCORMIE & Nancy MITCHELL, married to Grace Elizabeth ANDERSON, 37, Stirton, Maryboro, same, d/o Alexander ANDERSON & Grace MCARTHUR, wtn: R. E. M. TATE & M. J. G. TATE both of Moorefield, on Feb 7, 1900 at Pres. manse, Moorefield #017041-00 (Wellington Co) Alfred McDONALD, 31, railroad employee, Howick, Palmerston, s/o James McDONALD & Mary McCARTNEY, married Jemima (or Jemma) H. LUDER, 31, Saugeen, Harriston, d/o Robert P. LUDER & Mary Ann GREER, witn: George W. MAPLELOFT of Howick? & Merna MONTGOMERY of Guelph, 30 Nov 1900 at Harriston
#017085-00 John Neil MCDOUGALL, 36, salesman, not given, Hamilton, s/o Hugh MCDOUGALL & Margaret CURRIE, married Flora MCLEAN, 30, not given, Minto Twp, d/o John MCLEAN & Christina MCLEOD, witn: John & Margaret MCLEAN, not given, 27 June 1900 at Hamilton #017088-00 David Bell MCEACHERN, 28, farmer, Minto, same, s/o Malcolm MCEACHERN & Jane BELL, married Agnes Adelaide DARROCH, 23, farmer's daughter, Minto, same, d/o Archibald DARROCH & Ellen WISEMAN, witn: David H. BELL, Bright & Clara DARROCH, Harriston, 7 Nov 1900 at Minto Twp
#017078-00 Archie MCEACHERN, 32, farmer, Scotland, Mt Forest, widower, s/o John MCEACHERN & Maggie M. MUTTEN, married Euphemia JOHNSTON, 32, Glenlee, same, d/o Angus JOHNSTON & Anne MCLELLAN, witn: John JOHNSTON, Glenlee & Annie MCINTYRE, Mt Forest, 28 Mar 1900 at Minto Twp #017080-00 Jas Alexander MCEACHERN, 25, farmer, Minto, same, s/o John MCEACHERN & Annie MCLEAN, married Mary Jane WELLS, 31, Minto, same, d/o John WELLS & Jane PRESCOTT, witn: Thomas W. WELLS, Teviotdale & Effie S. MCEACHERN, Cotswold, 28 Feb 1900 at Minto Twp
017071-00 John McEWEN, 22, farmer, Teviotdale, same, s/o William McEWEN & Elizabeth FOTHERINGHAM, married Elizabeth GRAHAM, 20, Attwood, Teviotdale, d/o Richard GRAHAM & Mary Ann NICHOL, witn: Mrs. C. TATE & Mrs. J. KYLE both of Moorefield on Dec. 19, 1900 at Moorefield, Maryborough Tp. 16800-00 (Wellington Co): Gordon McINTOSH, 35, farmer, Carrick twp., same, s/o Alexander McINTOSH & Barbara GUNN, married Emma NEWTON, 28, Minto twp., Normanby twp., d/o George NEWTON & Emily BARKER, witn: Agnes G. & Mary SMITH of Clifford, 6 June 1900 at Clifford
  #017084-00 Alexander MCKERROLL, 45, farmer, Grey Co, same, s/o William MCKERROLL & Alice MCEACHERN, married Jessie MCLEOD, 34, Minto, same, d/o Norman MCLEOD & Euphemia MCDOUGAL, witn: John G. CAMPBELL, Grey Co & Margaret DAVIDSON, Minto, 27 June 1900 at Minto Twp
#016812-00 (Wellington Co): Malcolm McLEAN, 30, laborer, Grey Co., Elora, s/o Malcolm McLEAN & Mary McDONALD, married Barbara STOCKFORD, 28, Wellington Co., Elora, d/o Amos STOCKFORD & Eliza DONALD, witn: Peter McLEAN & Christina JONES, both of Elora, 14 March 1900 at Elora #016772-00 (Wellington Co): Michael McNAMARA, 37, blacksmith, Peel twp., Luther twp., s/o Dennis McNAMARA & Maggie HALLORAN, married Mary Ann McGUINEY, 29, Luther, same, d/o John McGUINEY & Ann DAVIS, witn: John McNAMARA & Mary E. HEFFERMAN, both of Luther twp., 28 June 1900 at Arthur (Rom Cath)
017182-00 ( Wellington Co) James Archibald McNEE , 31 , millwright , Nichol Twp., Niagara Falls , s/o Archibald McNEE & Mary MILLEN , married Elsie Ross BRUCE , 27 , Pilkington Twp., same , d/o William BRUCE & Barbara RAE , witn: Albert McNEE of Nichol Twp. & Effie E. BRUCE of Pilkington Twp., 10 Jan 1900 at Pilkington Twp.  
17186-00 (Wellington Co): William MEEN, 29, book keeper, Castle A- England, Toronto, s/o Henry MEEN & Kate JAIG, married Sara Ann MARSHALL, 28, Pilkington twp., same, d/o Thomas MARSHALL & Mary BURNETT, witn: Anthony MOLE of Toronto & Annie S. MEEN of Whitby, 19 Sept 1900 at Pilkington twp #016763-00 (Wellington Co): Jonathan L. MEREDITH, 30, farmer, Peel twp., West Luther twp., s/o John MEREDITH & Mary Ann LEWIS, married Elizabeth FORD, 24, Fergus, W. Luther twp., d/o Edward FORD & Agnes McQUARRIE, witn: W.J. MEREDITH & Maud FORD, both of Gordonville, 17 Jan 1900 at St. Andrews Manse, Arthur
#017039-00 (Wellington Co) George A. MERRICK, 45, widower, carpenter, Limerick? illegible, Palmerston, s/o John MERRICK & Julia CREGG, married Mary MOFFAT, 46, widow, Mariposa, Palmerston, d/o James K. MOFFAT & Mary J. CHRISTIAN, 26 Sep 1900 at Harriston #016788-00 (Wellington Co): James Alexander MITCHELL, 28, farmer, Maryborough, same, s/o Thomas MITCHELL & Jane GRIFFITH, married Phoebe Ann WORKMAN, 29, Maryborough, same, d/o Andrew WORKMAN & Ellen J. McKEOWN, witn: Eli MITCHELL of Maryborough & Mary E. WORKMAN of Arthur twp., 14 March 1900 at Arthur twp
#016792-00 (Wellington Co): Richard MORRISON, 29, farmer, Arthur twp., same, s/o John R. & Sarah J., married Lizzie THOMPSON, 25, Arthur twp., same, d/o John THOMPSON & Kate LEE, witn: Robert MORRISON of Minto Twp & May THOMPSON of Arthur twp., 20 June 1900 at Arthur twp 17173-00 Patrick Joseph MOYLETT, 38, broker, Arthur, Toronto, s/o Patrick MOYLETT & Margaret BURNS, married Rachel SULLIVAN, 36, widow, Arthur, Toronto, d/o Francis GUYETT & Rachel COLAN, witn: J. P. & Hannah HALEY of Peel, 4 July 1900 at Macton (Rom Cath)
017195-00 (Wellington Co) James A. MOYNER, 28, carpenter, Lindsay Ont., Detroit Mich., s/o William MOYNER & Mary MOYNER, married Bertha W. GAYER, 26, Morriston, same, d/o John & Mary GAYER, wtn: Edward FINKBEINER of Milverton & Lille GAYER of Morriston, Apr 17 1900 at Morriston 17137-00 Finley MUNROE, 29, farmer, Glen Morris, Wallace, s/o Duncan MUNROE & Sarah BLACKHAUK, married Rachel FERGUSON, 27, Wallace, same, d/o Thomas FERGUSON & Sarah GUMMERSON, witn: Julia TRIBLE & Susan NAPLIN, both of Palmerston, 21 March 1900 at Palmerston
17160-00 Elam John Herbert NEAR, 24, laborer, Fergus, Alma, s/o Henry NEAR & Nary Ann HERBERT, married Stella Catherine HEALY, 19, Guelph, Alma, d/o John HEALEY (sic) & Maria ROCKET, witn: Mr. & Mrs . Alexander MUIR of Alma, 25 Oct 1900 at Alma #016829-00 (Wellington Co): George NELSON, 35, farmer, Eramosa twp., same, s/o George NELSON & Jane McKAGUE, married Susie L. OAKES, 30, Eramosa, Oustic, d/o Jonathan OAKES & Emma BENHAM, witn: Baxter NELSON of Eramosa & Harriet OAKES of Oustic, 14 Nov 1900 at Oustic
17138-00 George John NESBIT, 24, mason, Logan, Atwood, s/o Allen NESBIT & Alice WEATHERSHED, married Margaret Ellen THOMAS, 24, Maryborough, Listowel, d/o George THOMAS & Sarah LURIE (Leerie?), witn: Sam CLARKE & Elizabeth [blank], both of Palmerston, 9 Jan 1900 at Palmerston  
016887-00 (Wellington Co.) Thomas Partridge NEWTON, 24, Illegible England, Farmer, s/o Thomas NEWTON & Margaret FERGUSON, married Sophia SPARK, 31, Arthur Twp., West Garafraxa, d/o George SPARK & Sophia ANDERSON, Witn.: George SPARK of Petherton, Mary ROSS of Fergus, April 17, 1900, at West Garafraxa 16801-00 (Wellington Co): George Thomas NICKASON (Nickerson?), 24, machinist, Pilkington twp., Hespeler, s/o George NICKASON & Elizabeth BURTON, married Lizzie CARR, 28, Norfolk England, Bloomingdale, d/o George CARR & Elizabeth CHAPMAN, witn: Nellie CHAPMAN of Clifford & John NICKASON of Hespeler, 24 Dec 1900 at Clifford (also 17941-02)
017196-00 (Wellington Co) John NICKLIN, 51, widower, carriage maker, Flamboro Twp., Aberfoyle, s/o Richard NICKLIN & Helen COLVIN, married Jessie A.WATSON, 34, Puslinch, same, d/o Robert WATSON & Elizabeth BULLOCK, wtn: Robert WATSON & Mrs. R. WATSON both of Puslinch, Apr 25 1900 at Puslinch #017074-00 Robert Hill NORTH, 28, farmer, Minto Twp, same, s/o Samuel R. NORTH & Charlotte HILL, married Ellen AST (Ash?), 29, Maryboro Twp, Harriston, d/o Thomas AST & Elizabeth ELLIOT, witn: William Oswald NORTH, Drayton & Lizzie AST, Hamilton, 31 Jan 1900 at Minto Twp
  #016822-00 (Wellington Co): Henry OAKES, 32, stone mason, Eramosa, Everton, s/o John OAKES & Eliza BECK, married Marie E. LISTER, 29, Rockwood, same, d/o Joseph LISTER & Hannah BENHAM, witn: James LISTER of Rockwood & Alice MALLOY of Brampton, 7 Feb 1900 at Rockwood
17175-00 James O’GRADY, 27, farmer, Arthur, Maryborough, s/o James O’GRADY & Catherine HYMAN, married Ellen QUINN, 18, Arthur, Maryborough, d/o Patrick QUINN & Julia DONEGAN, witn: John QUINN & Margaret O’GRADY, both of Maryborough, 24 Sept 1900 at Macton (Rom Cath) #016767-00 (Wellington Co): Michael O’SHAUGHNESSY, 30, farmer, Arthur twp., same, s/o Patrick O’SHAUGHNESSY & Mary Ann O'DONNELL, married Mary McELLISTRUM, 26, Arthur, same, d/o Thomas McELLISTRUM & Margaret CRIMMONS, witn: Bernard O’SHAUGHNESSY & Annie McELLISTRUM, both of Arthur twp., 19 Feb 1900 at Arthur (Rom Cath)
#017086-00 William Marwood PARISH, 29, druggist, Layton, Palmerston, s/o Charley PARISH & Harriette CROXALL, married Mary Jane MCEACHERN, 24, farmer's daughter, Minto, same, d/o Alex MCEACHERN & Ann MARTYN, witn: D.A. MCDOUGALL, Palmerston & Florence MCEACHERN, Minto, 27 June 1900 at Father's Residence, Minto #016826-00 (Wellington Co): Thomas W. PEAT, 30, CPR clerk, Gainsboro England, Toronto, s/o William PEAT & Mary GRAHAM, married Mary Florence MEADOW, 28, widow, servant, Battersea England, Toronto, d/o Charles CRAMP & Jennie BARNARD, witn: Arthur & Jennie BOLTON of Rockwood, 12 July 1900 at Rockwood
17170-00 George T. PEEL, 28, farmer, Detroit, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o George PEEL & Rosanna GOAR, married Lyzila (Syzila?) DINGMAN, 19, Drayton, same, d/o Peter DINGMAN & Lavina HAMILTON, witn: Walter McKAY of Underwood & Minnie McKINNON of Glenallen, 20 June 1900 at Peel twp 17174-00 Cecil C. PETTIT, 29, fruit farmer, Arthur, Wentworth Co., s/o James B. PETTIT & Ethelinda SMITH, married Dorothy Charlotte ORR, 32, Arthur, Wentworth CO., d/o William R. ORR & Dorathy BIGGAR, witn: E. M. CARTER & Eva MOONEY, both of Peel, 5 Sept 1900 at Alma
16418-99 A.F. Ernest PHILLIPS, 30, lumberman, Dundee Que., Winnipeg, s/o E.D. PHILLIPS & J. S. KIERNAN, married Martha Esplin LITTLE, 26, Mount Forest, Winnipeg, d/o Robert LITTLE & Ann ESPLIN, witn: Robert & Ann LITTLE of Mount Forest, 1 Jan 1900 at Mount Forest 16819-00 (Wellington Co): Judson PILKINGHORN, 24, dentist, Pilkington, Deseronto, s/o William PILKINGHORN & Marian HARPER, married Jennie C. BOSOMWORTH, 21, Pilkington, same, d/o John BOSOMWORTH & Annie CLARKE, witn: Mrs. S. W. FALLIS of Caistorville, 24 Aug 1900 at Meth. Parsonage, Elora,
17139-00 George PLANT, 25, farmer, of Howick, s/o William PLANT & Mary An NAISH, married Annie NEWERT, 21, of Listowel, d/o John NEWERT & Mary Ann BRANT, witn: A. & Mary NEWERT, 7 Feb 1900 at not given [reg’d in Palmerston ] #016778-00 (Wellington Co): Percy Paul POST, 25, teamster, Syracuse NY, same, s/o Henry POST & Josephine SPENCER, married Mary EPOCH, 28, Trenton, Arthur twp., d/o Bartlett EPOCH & M.A. BODENDISTLE, witn: Charles STORTZ & Frances EPOCH, both of Arthur twp., 12 Sept 1900 at Arthur (Rom Cath)
#016821-00 (Wellington Co): John A. RAMSAY, 29, farmer, Nassagaweya, same, s/o Samuel RAMSAY & Rachel RICHARDSON, married Mary Rose SHARPE, 25, Ontario, Eramosa, d/o John SHARPE & Eliza McLEAN, witn: George ANDERSON & Margareta SHARPE, both of Nassagaweya, 23 Jan 1900 at Rockwood .016888-00 (Wellington Co.) Job RANSOM, 24, West Garafraxa, West Garafraxa, Farmer, s/o Wilson RANSOM & Eliza BLYTHE, married Margaret Mary MARTIN, 24, Durham Co., West Garafraxa, d/o Thomas MARTIN & Margaret Ann FAIL, Witn.: James A. MORTON, Emma Blythe RANSOME, both of Garafraxa, March 28, 1900, at Lot 10, Con. 6, Illegible, [Registered at West Garafraxa]
  017070-00 Joseph Henry RICHMOND, 28, farmer, Wallace Tp., Maryborough Tp., s/o John RICHMOND Elizabeth McMILLAN, married Alice Cecilia McCORMICK, 24, Mornington Tp., Maryborough Tp., d/o William McCORMICK & Ann Jane HAMMOND, witn: Edward DYNES & Mary C. HILL both of Moorefield on Dec. 5, , 1900 at Moorefield, Maryborough Tp
#016832-00 (Wellington Co): Joseph ROBERTS, 28, blacksmith, Nassagawaya, Eramosa, s/o William ROBERTS & Sarah LANGDRIL, married Jennie RICHARDSON, 21, Garafraxa, Eramosa, d/o Robert RICHARDSON & Janet CALDWELL, witn: John W. ROBERTS of Nassagaweya & Sarah Ellen COULSON of Eramosa, 26 Dec 1900 at Eramosa #016791-00 (Wellington Co): Frank ROCHAR, 35, farmer, Arthur twp., same, s/o Stephen ROCHAR & Margaret SHAVER, married Mary PEACOCK, 22, Simcoe Co., Arthur twp., d/o John PEACOCK & Mary SIMPSON, witn: W.A. ARMSTRONG & M.A. ROCHAR, both of Arthur twp., 13 June 1900 at Arthur twp
#017077-00 Richard H. ROWE, 33, farmer, Howick Twp, Minto Twp, s/o Jesse ROWE & Annie FARMER, married Jennie MCEACHERN, 29, Minto Twp, same, d/o Roderick MCEACHERN & Betsy MORRISON, witn: Vassar H. FARMER, Mt Forest & Lizzie WILLIAMSON, Minto Twp, 14 Mar 1900 at Minto Twp #016824-00 (Wellington Co): Ralph RUDD, 25, farmer, Arkell, Eden Mills, s/o William J. RUDD & Susie WILLOUGHBY, married Sarah E.Y. WILSON, 24, Knatchbull, Everton, d/o Thomas WILSON & Jane TAYLOR, witn: Robert F. WILSON of Knatchbull & Mary TAYLOR of Eden Mills, 22 March 1900 at Everton
#017158-00 (Wellington Co): Robert RUMBLE, 29, farmer, Peel, same, s/o Isaac A. RUMBLE + Nancy MILLER, married Melissa BOUNKARD (Brunkard?), 25, Peel twp, same, d/o John BOUNKARD + Matilda LEWIS, witn: Isaac A RUMBLE of Peel + Mary STUBBS, Jan 3 1900 at Peel twp #017042-00 (Wellington Co) Philip RUNDELL, 24, merchant, Huron, Harriston, s/o Henry RUNDELL & Kate BREMER, married Mary Edith FLEET, 22, Perth, Harriston, d/o William FLEET & Ruth BACON, witn: William GRIFFITH of Huron & Iva FLEET of Fordwich, 5 Dec 1900 at Harriston
017063-00 (Wellington Co): Joseph SAIGEON, 27, Maryborough, same, farmer, s/o Raney(?) SAIGEON & Rachel LOVE, married to Annie SLIMMON, 22, not stated, of Peel Tp, d/o Robert SLIMMON & Ellen WALDIE, wtn: Nelson SAIGEON of Maryborough & Ella SLIMMON of Peel, on March 16, 1900 at location not stated #016779-00 (Wellington Co): John SCANLON, 38, farmer, Peel twp., same, s/o Michael SCANLON & Johanna FITZGERALD, married Mary COFFEY, 38, Peel twp., Arthur, d/o John COFFEY & Margaret CUMMINGS, witn: Michael O’LEARY of Luther twp & Lizzie MOYNAGH of Peel, 1 Oct 1900 at Arthur (Rom Cath)
17153-00 Jacob SCHAEFER, 29, carpenter, Canada, Palmerston, s/o Chas SCHAEFER & Mary BAUM?, married Caroline KROTZ, 27, Canada, Palmerston, d/o Frederick KROTZ & Catherine BAUMAN, witn: Samuel SCHAEFER of Palmerston & Lenor KROTZ of Wallace, 21 Oct 1900 at Palmerston #016807-00 (Wellington Co): Albert SCHIECK, 28, farmer, Peel twp., Drayton, s/o George & Annie Kate, married Eliza SCHMAUS, 28, Peel twp., Drayton, d/o Martin & Elizabeth, witn: Levi & Mrs. Levi TRASK of Alma, 11 April 1900 at Drayton
017190-00 (Wellington Co) William H. SCHULTZ, 35, farmer, Puslinch, same, s/o Jacob SCHULTZ & Sophia SCHULTZ, married Frederica BARTH, 29 Morriston, same, d/o George BARTH & Sophia BARTH, wtn: George BARTH and Lizzie GREUZEBACH both of Morriston, Jan. 31 1900 at Morriston #016790-00 (Wellington Co): John S. SHAW, 26, farmer, Arthur twp., same, s/o William SHAW & Jane MORRISON, married Sarah J. MORRISON, 28, Arthur twp., same, d/o John R. & Sarah J., witn: John A. SHAW & Ellen L. ALLEN, both of Arthur twp., 28 March 1900 at Arthur twp
017951-01 ( Wellington Co) George SHICK (s/b SHEICK) , 36 , farmer , Elmira , same , s/o George SHICK & Catherine WELT , married Annie HALLS , 30 , Alma , same , d/o William HALLS & Mary Ann CLARK , witn: Mary Ann & Charles HALLS of Alma , 12 Dec 1900 at Alma 17178-00 Isaac SHOLLHORN, 22, farmer, Waterloo, Wellesley, s/o Gotlieb SHOLLHORN & Elizabeth BEATER (Bealer?), married Lydia EBY, 19, Peel, same, d/o Martin EBY & Mary MARTIN, witn: David MARTIN & Gotlieb SHOLLHORN, both of Wellesley, 16 Dec 1900 at Peel twp. (Mennenist)
017064-00 (Wellington Co): Thomas SIM, 42, Scotland, Sheffield Ont, widower, farmer, s/o John SIM & Jane MILNE, married to Jennie SCOTT, 32, widow, Peel Tp, Moorefield Ont, d/o James GEAN & Ann Jane BEARD, wtn: Annie and William ROBB of Maryborough, on June 7, 1900 at Con. 7 Maryborough #017083-00 George SIMMS, 24, butcher, Hamilton, Guelph, s/o unknown, married Mary C. BROWN, 26, Minto, same, d/o Andrew BROWN & Susan MCCOMB, witn: James BROWN, Minto & Lizzie FISHER, Guelph, 23 May 1900 at Minto Twp
  017191-00 (Wellington Co) John SIMPSON, 28, farmer, Nassagaweya, same, s/o Thomas SIMPSON & Agnes SCOTT, married Clara E. FIELDING, 20, Albion Twp., Puslinch, d/o George FIELDING & Jennie EDGAR, wtn: John M. SCOTT of Eden Mills & Louie FIELDING of Puslinch, Feb. 21 1900 at Puslinch
017069-00 Thomas SLEEMAN, 39, farmer, Cornwall England, Maryborough, s/o James SLEEMAN & Mary Ann HANCOCK, married Sarah CROCKER, 41, Clarke Tp., Maryborough Tp., d/o Robert CROCKER & Johanna TURNER, witn: J. J. SLEEMAN of Palmerston & Maggie C. MOORE of Rothsay on Dec. 5, 1900 at Maryborough Tp. 17045-00 (Wellington Co): William M. SMELLIE, 27, farmer, Petrolia, W. Luther, s/o William SMELLIE & Barbara MORRISON, married Elizabeth COMBA, 29, W. Luther, same, d/o William COMBS & Catherine McMUNN, witn: Wesley COMBA & Annie SMELLIE, both of W. Luther, 13 June 1900 at Gordonville, W. Luther
17180-00 Frederick F. SMITH, 29, mason, Drayton, same, s/o Alfred SMITH & Mary E. MOORE, married Caroline M. WHALE, 26, Peel, same, d/o Thomas & blank, witn: Wesley SMITH of Drayton & Myrtle WHALE of Peel, 5 Dec 1900 at Peel twp. 17141-00 William Henry SMITH, 24, laborer, Belleville, Maryborough, s/o John SMITH & Mary MURRAY, married Alice WILSON, 23, Wallace, same, d/o William WILSON & Alice WILLOUGHBY, witn: Julia Quilett? TRIBLE & Susan NAPLIN, both of Palmerston, 4 April 1900 at Palmerston
17131-00 (Wellington Co): William S. SMITH, 28, teacher, Woolwich, Toronto, s/o William SMITH & Elizabeth LIETZ, married Margaret Ann WILSON, 27, teacher, Nichol, same, d/o George WILSON & Hannah TILLEY, witn: Otto SMITH of Elmira & Bessie WILSON of Salem, 26 Dec 1900 at Nichol #017036-00 (Wellington Co) William M. SMITH, 26, laborer, England, Harriston, s/o William & Elizabeth, married Edith G. HOLLINGSHEAD, 21, Harriston, same, d/o John & Elizabeth, witn: B.A. & Mrs. J. WILLOUGHBY of Harriston, 6 Aug 1900 at Harriston
#016775-00 (Wellington Co): James SPALDING, 40, gardener, Elora, Nichol twp., s/o Alex SPALDING & Margaret SMITH, married Annie SCOTT, 26 Kirby - Durham Co., Peel twp., d/o John SCOTT & Caroline HOPKINSON, witn: E.W. & Mrs. E.W. BROCKLEBANK of Arthur, 14 Nov 1900 at Arthur 017193-00 (Wellington Co) Robert SPRINGSTEIN, 21, labourer, Esquesing, same, s/o Adam SPRINGSTEIN & Mary HYET, married Priscilla PAGETT, 21, Scotland, Puslinch, d/o Henry PAGETT & Maria NEWBURY, wtn: Mrs. W. ROBERTSON and Gretta ROBERTSON both of Morriston, Mar. 15 1900 at Puslinch
017192-00 (Wellington Co) Allan STEWART, 49, farmer, Puslinch, same, s/o Donald STEWART & Catherine CAMERON, married Jennie PADDOCK, 34, Puslinch, same, d/o Richard PADDOCK & Grace McPHATTER, wtn: Donald STEWART & Beatrice PADDOCK both of Puslinch, Mar. 1 1900 at Puslinch #016805-00 (Wellington Co): George H. STONE, 27, farmer, Creekbank, same, s/o James & Margaret, married Mary STUBBS, 24, Bosworth, Drayton, d/o William & Charlotte, witn: Reuben HOUSE of Drayton & Ellen STONE of Creekbank, 14 March 1900 at Drayton
17179-00 Samuel James STUBBS, 30, high school teacher, Ontario, Smith Falls, s/o John STUBBS & Elizabeth JOHNSTON, married Annie Argo WATSON, 30, teacher, Peel same, d/o William WATSON & Isabella WATT, witn: Alexander W. WATSON of Peel & Annie WATT of Nichol, 7 Aug 1900 at Peel twp 017198-00 (Wellington Co) James TAWSE, 28, farmer, Scotland, Aberfoyle, s/o John TAWSE & Mary TAWSE, married Josephine ?. WORTHINGTON, 21, Puslinch, same, d/o John WORTHINGTON & Almira WORTHINGTON, wtn: George LEWIS of Guelph & Gertie WORTHINGTON of Puslinch, June 5 1900 at Puslinch
17142-00 Walter TIMMS, 25, tinsmith, Canada, Mitchell, s/o Benjamin TIMMS & Lucy SANDEN (Landen? Sanders?), married Eliza EDWARDS, 25, Canada, Mitchell, d/o James EDWARDS & Margaret WATT, witn: Thomas HUNTER of Atwood & Mary EDWARDS of Palmerston, 30 Jun 1900 at Palmerston 016885-00 (Wellington Co.) Ralph TOWNSEND, 47, Sheffield England, Garafraxa Twp., Farmer, s/o Ralph TOWNSEND & Isabella RANSOM, married Alice KENNEDY, 30, West Garafraxa, West Garafraxa, Servant, d/o Eric KENNEDY & Mary Elizabeth GRIFFIN, Witn.: David KENNEDY, Agnes KENNEDY, February 21, 1900, at West Garafraxa
#017033-00 (Wellington Co) Benjamin H. TOWNSEND, 40, widower, printer, Ontario, Wroxeter, s/o Ralph TOWNSEND & Isabella HARRISON, married Maggie E. SHEARS, 39, Ontario, Owen Sound, d/o Thomas SHEARS & Elizabeth PERKINS, witn: James McINTOSH of Harriston & Richard SHEARS of Owen Sound, 22 Aug 19011 at Harriston #016830-00 (Wellington Co): Leonard VAN NORMAN, 39, widower, farmer, East Flamboro, Rockwood, s/o Alex VAN NORMAN & Jane SHORT, married Cordelia E. INGLE, 34, Nassagaweya, Eden Mills, d/o Charles INGLE & Maria GREEN, 27 Nov 1900 at Rockwood
#017038-00 (Wellington Co) Robert WEBER, 29, merchant, Harriston, same, s/o Jacob WEBER & Ernestine RENNICK, married Amelia L. LAMBE, 24, Listowel, Harriston, d/o William LAMBE & Margaret RUSSEL, witn: J.S.? KELLY of Harriston & Marion OLIVER of Palmerston, 26 Sep 1900 at Harriston #017082-00 William J. WELCH, 27, mechanic, Listowel, Harriston, s/o John WELCH & Margaret VNANRY?, married Sarah Jane SIMPSON, 26, Minto, same, d/o Thomas SIMPSON & Emma SCOTT, witn: H.G. LEMON, Harriston & Matilda SIMPSON, Minto, 25 Apr 1900 at Minto Twp
  017058-00 (Wellington Co): Arthur WELLS, 32, London England, Maryborough Tp, builder, s/o not stated, married to Mary LAW, 22, Maryborough Tp, same, d/o John & Mary, wtn: Mrs H. A. GRAHAM of Lebanon & Mr WENSELL of Listowel, on Jan 17, 1900 at Parsonage, Lebanon, Maryborough
#016803-00 (Wellington Co): Arthur C. WHALE, 28, farmer, Goldstone, same, s/o Thomas & Ann, married Eliza J. SMITH, 25, Drayton, same, d/o Alfred & Mary, witn: Wesley SMITH of Drayton & Myrtle WHALE of Goldstone, 14 Feb 1900 at Drayton 17150-00 George WHITE, 24, railway man, Canada, Palmerston, s/o Bernard WHITE & Margaret T. SWEETMAN, married Kate EDWARDS, 23, Canada, Palmerston, d/o James EDWARDS & Margaret WATT, witn: John RANTON of Wallace & Mary EDWARDS of Palmerston, 11 July 1900 at Palmerston
17152-00 John M. WICKHAM, 24, C. painter, Canada, Palmerston, s/o Thomas WICKHAM & Christena MATHEN, married Annie M. SCOTT, 21, Canada, Palmerston, d/o F.L. SCOTT & Lydia B. WHITTA, witn: T. R. MORGAN of Palmerston & Florence WOOD of Toronto, 12 Sept 1900 at Palmerston 017072-00 George WILSON, 48, farmer, widower, Maryborough, same, s/o John WILSON & Margaret HAYDEN, married Mary PHILLIPS, 35, widow, Moorefield, same, d/o Thomas ELLIOTT & Mary BOYD, witn: A. M. & Lillian KESTLE both of Stirton on Nov. 6, 1900 at Maryborough Tp.
017066-00 St. Clair WILSON, 25, teamster, Listowel, same, s/o John WILSON & Jane PEARSON, married Etta CATTELL, 22, Listowel, same, d/o Alexander CATTELL & Jane MUSTARD, witn: M. J. G. & Ruple TATE, both of Moorefield on July 17, 1900 at Moorefield, Maryborough Tp. 17151-00 David WOOD, 23, painter, Canada, Palmerston, s/o Isaiah WOOD & Mary WRIGHT, married Elmira ELLIS, 23, Canada, Palmerston, d/o William ELLIS & Clara EVES, witn: A. R. DILLIANE of Palmerston & E. M. WOOD of Orillia, 28 Sept 1900 at Palmerston
  #016806-00 (Wellington Co): Arthur W. YATES, 26, fireman, Little Stickney England, Toronto, s/o James & Mary, married Margaret BELL, 25, Drayton, same, d/o Henry & Alicia, witn: Henry BELL & Hannah J. WEST, both of Drayton, 2 April 1900 at Drayton