Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1908 page (see that page for notes, and for link to search engine page)


Wellington Co., 1908

birth place is given before residence

 

020211-08 (Wellington Co) William ABBOTT, 27, carpenter, of Hamilton, s/o George ABBOTT & Bridgette LONG, married Maggie CALLAGHAN, 27, domestic, of Peel Twp., d/o Andrew CALLAGHAN (farmer) & Margaret KELLY, witn: George ABBOTT of Kennicot & Mary COFFEE of Arthur, 22 January 1908 at Arthur 020480-08 William ASHFORD, 23, laborer, of Guelph, s/o Samuel ASHFORD (laborer) & Mary Ann SPARKS, married Grace DRUMMOND, 21, of Guelph, d/o Peter DRUMMOND (blacksmith) & Grace CHISHOLM, witn: E.W. BUCKLAND & R. McTEAR both of Guelph, 16 November 1908 at Guelph
020205-08 (Wellington Co) Henry Howard AVERY, 24, operator, of Sharbot Lake, s/o Joseph AVERY & Margaret BAIN, married Mary Anne HEWITT, 20, of Arthur Village, d/o Robert HEWITT (laborer) & Kate WARDEN, witn: E. HEWITT of Arthur & Pearl AVERY of Rolla North Dakota, 5 August 1908 at Arthur Village 020488-08 William Frederick BARBER, 59, widower, gentleman, of Guelph, s/o Samuel BARBER & Susanna FRANCIS, married Ida May ELLIS, 35, of Guelph, d/o John ELLIS & Sarah CARTER, witn: Vera Adell BARBER & Helen Sara BARBER both of Guelph, 2 December 1908 at Guelph
020290-08 (Wellington Co) John BARBOUR, 24, labourer, Erin Twp, same s/o Humphrey BARBOUR & Sarah War HURD married Lydia MARTINONI, 21, Erin Twp, same d/o Joseph MARTINONI & Sarah PEAVOY Witn: George BARBOUR & Paulina MARTINONI both of Erin Twp, Jun 24, 1908 at Erin Twp 020501-08 Charles Frederick BEADLE, 25, teamster, of Guelph, s/o Charles BEADLE (carpenter) & Emma WHITE, married Susanna BULLOCK, 28, seamstress, of Guelph, d/o Jacob BULLOCK (farmer) & Elizabeth STRANGE, witn: James & Mary PRESTON both of Guelph, 24 December 1908 at Guelph
  20321-08 (Wellington Co): Joseph BEITZ, 23, farmer, Mildmay Ont., Guelph twp., s/o Ferdinand BEITZ & Emma BAUER, married Mary CURTIS, 21, Luther twp., Guelph twp., d/o John CURTIS & Mary BEDFORD, witn: James CURTIS of Guelph twp & Mary BEITZ of Guelph, 8 Jan 1908 at Guelph (Rom Cath)
020463-08 Joseph Henry BENALLICK, 30, barber, of Guelph, s/o Nicholas Henry BENALLICK & Rachael HEDCOME, married Frances HARDY, 21, servant, of Guelph, d/o William HARDY & unknown, witn: Archibald & Jennie BENALLICK both of Guelph, 30 September 1908 at St. James church in Guelph 020200-08 (Wellington Co) Seller Justin BENNETT, 22, farmer, West Luther Twp., same, s/o Henry Stephen BENNETT & Alvina STILLWELL, married Elizabeth SHORTT, 18, West Garafraxa, Arthur village, d/o Alfred SHORTT & Margaret DUNBAR, witn: Louie & Ettie SHAVER both of Arthur, 29 January 1908 at Arthur
020270-08 (Wellington Co) Samuel W. BERRY, 33, telegrapher, Erin Twp, ?, s/o John BERRY & Mary McLEAN married Marcella LEITCH, 23, school teacher, Elora, Erin Village d/o John D. LEITCH & Nancy SMITH Witn: George Berry of Erin Twp & Ethel LEITCH of Erin Village, April 20, 1908 at Erin Village 020266 (Wellington Co.), Edwin Douglas BILLINGS, 24, Guelph, same, stonemason, s/o Edwin BILLINGS & Isabel McCALLUM to Helen WILSON, 26, Oustic, same, d/o James J. H. WILSON & Annie COURTNEY, witn: Edwin BILLINGS of Guelph, James J. H. WILSON of Oustic, 232 December 1908 at Oustic
020299-08 (Wellington Co.) George BILTON, 23, machinist, of Fergus, s/o George BILTON & Lizzie MOON, married Jennie GIBSON, 21, of Fergus, d/o William GIBSON & Mary HUNTER, wtn: Alex WILSON & Ethel W CROW both of Fergus, on Nov 18, 1908, at Fergus 020462-08 Herbert John BOAN, 21, machinist, of Guelph, s/o Edward BOAN & Nellie MULLEN, married Ida Gladys LESLIE, 20, of Guelph, d/o Charles LESLIE & Sarah NICHOLLS, witn: Mary & Aleda CREWS both of Guelph, 5 October 1908 at Guelph
020259-08, (Wellington Co.), Arthur BOLTON, 29, Rockwood, same, laborer, s/o George BOLTON & Mary Ann YOUNG, to Ethel Mary PEACH, 27, Eden Mills, Rockwood, d/o Harry PEACH & Jane Elizabeth KEARSAY, witn: Herbert DYER & Rosa Lillian PEACH, both of Rockwood, 2 June 1908 at Rockwood 020224-08 Edward Gamble BOYD, 27, farmer, Luther Twp., same, s/o Edward BOYD & Mary J. GAMBLE, married Mary Selena GIMBLETT, 25, Arthur Twp., same, d/o Louis GIMBLETT & Mary J. CROCKER, witn: Samuel M. GIMBLETT of Arthur & Katie Hannah BOYD of Luther Twp., 24 June 1908 at Lot 25 Conc. 8 in Arthur Twp.
020241-08 (Wellington Co.) Francis Herbert BRAMHALL, 31, farmer, of Drayton, s/o John BRAMHALL & Alice FRANCIS, married Nellie JONES, 30, of Drayton, d/o Samuel JONES & Elizabeth RIDDLE, wtn: Alexander RUMSTILLES? of Glenallen & D G ROBERTSON of Drayton, on Sept 30, 1908, at Drayton #020273-1908 (Wellington Co): Egerton T.M. BRECKEN, 26, Methodist Minister, Halifax NS, same, s/o Ralf BRECKEN & Jessie EATON, married Vida M OVERLAND, 26, deaconess, Erin, same, d/o Robt Geo OVERLAND & Emma RODGERS; witnesses Paul BRECKEN, of Toronto, Lettie U RODGERS, of Seaforth. 12 Sep 1908 at Erin Village
020245-08 (Wellington Co.) Alex BOROVY, 25, moulder, Kerngloe Russia, Salem, s/o William BOROVY & Flora SOLOMAN, married Rosie OEAYSTAN?, 21, Kernploe Russia, Salem, d/o Israel OEAZSTAN & Sarah RACHLIN, wtn: Herman ECKIN of Salem & Mrs McINTOSH of Elora, on Mar 31, 1908, at Elora 020251-08 (Wellington Co.) William BROWN, 29, cabinet maker, of Elora, s/o John BROWN & Mary Ann MORRIS, married Anna Craig BURT, 28, of Elora, d/o William BURT & Sophia ALLISON, wtn: Charles BURT & Maude BROWN, on Oct 21, 1908, at Elora
020475-08 Wallace Alexander BUNTIN, 21, metal polisher, of Guelph, s/o Wallace BUNTIN (mechanic) & Jane PETTIGREW, married Annie Cromar LOGIE, 24, weaver, of Guelph, d/o George LOGIE (mechanic) & Margaret MILNE, witn: Joseph GAY & Margaret HERRON both of Guelph, 6 November 1908 at Guelph #020284-1908 (Wellington Co): Richard BURNSIDE, 49, farmer, Erin Tp, same, s/o John BURNSIDE & Eliza ANTHONY, married Christina McMILLAN, 40, Erin Twp, same, d/o Dugald McMILLAN & Ann McLEAN; witnesses Donald McLEAN, of Erin Tp, Jessie BETTS, of Ballinafad. 18 Mar 1908 at Erin Township
020497-08 Henry CARDINELL, 25, teamster, of Guelph, s/o Reuben CARDINELL (fireman) & Elizabeth COPLAND, married Elizabeth PENTALL, 25, of Guelph, d/o Joseph PENTALL (guard on railway) & Mary DYMOCK, witn: Alfred D. HERBERT of 537 Dufferin St. Toronto & Phoebe PERKINS of 266 Sherbourne St. Toronto, 23 December 1908 at Guelph 020254-08 (Wellington Co.) William CARLISLE, 36, farmer, Usborne twp, same, s/o William CARLISLE & Mary Ann ELLIOTT, married Mabel WALKER, 25, Garafraxa, Guelph, d/o William WALKER & Annie BOGGS, wtn: John CARLISLE of Hillsburg & Ella BOGGS of Guelph, on Feb 19, 1908, at Eramosa
020214-08 Thomas Henry CARROLL, 25, weaver, of not given, s/o Peter CARROLL & Annie OCONNOR, married Rose McGARVEY, 21, clerk, of Arthur, d/o Patrick McGARVEY & Jane CAHILL, witn: Richard L. CARROLL of Guelph & Alice McGARVEY of Arthur, 17 June 1908 at Arthur  
020485-08 Samuel CARTER, 33, widower, knitter, of Guelph, s/o Thomas CARTER (manufacturer) & Ida CUMBELD, married Ellen JAMES, 32, of Ruddington England, d/o Walter JAMES (mechanic) & Mary BELTON, witn: Edith & John CARTER both of Guelph, 21 November 1908 at Guelph 020472-08 Herbert CARTER, 28, moulder, of Guelph, s/o Edward CARTER & Mary TYAS, Christiana REIDER, 30, of Guelph, d/o Thomas REIDER & Christina COWAN, witn: Evelyn ELSON & Constance ROSS both of 73 Woolwich St. Guelph, 2 November 1908 at Guelph
20302-08 Thomas CAVANAGH, 50, laborer, Arthur, Guelph, s/o Garrett CAVANAGH & Mary WELSH, married Mrs. Rose McCULLOCH, 32, widow, Auburn NY, Guelph, d/o Peter HIGGINS & Mary Jane RINGWOOD, witn: Lizzie L. & Fern WRIGHT of Fergus, 30 Dec 198 at Fergus 020083-08 (Wellington Co) George Peter COLE, farmer, 26, Esquesing Twp, same s/o Robert COLE & Esther McENERY married Minnie Margaret BURT, 23, Erin Twp, same d/o John W. BURT & Janet McKINNON Witn: Thomas J. FISHER of Ashgrove & Della McKINNON of Orangeville, Feb. 11, 1908 at Erin Twp
020476-08 John Thomas COLLINS, 31, farmer, of St. Catharines, s/o John COLLINS (farmer) & Marian LAW, married Fay Jean McINNES, 22, of Guelph, d/o Daniel McINNES (farmer) & Mary Ann FALCONER, witn: Peter WILSON & Kate FITZPATRICK both of Guelph, 7 November 1908 at Guelph 020489-08 James COWAN, 31, widower, teamster, of Hamilton, s/o William G. COWAN (farmer) & Martha WILSON, married Emma MORRISON, 18, of Hamilton, d/o Isaac MORRISON (carpenter) & Christina WATSON, witn: Alex F. CRANSTON & Mrs. GLASSFORD of not given, 1 December 1908 at Guelph
  020471-08 Ainley CROFT, 28, farmer, of Eramosa Twp., s/o Robert CROFT (farmer) & Eliza Ann DAY, married Mary BAYNTON, 30, of Nassagawaya Twp., d/o William BAYNTON & Agnes ROY, witn: Margaret M. SMITH of Guelph & Mrs. H. McLEAN of Toronto, 4 November 1908 at Guelph
020216-08 Edward CROFTON, 28, collector, of Hamilton, s/o Edward CROFTON & Rebecca DUNN, married Annie Mary PRENDERGAST, 25, clerk, of Arthur Village, d/o Patrick PRENDERGAST (farmer) & Ellen McNAMARA, witn: Leo CROFTON & Margaret McGRATH both of Hamilton, 25 August 1908 at Arthur 020219-08 Simon CROWLEY, 41, farmer, Arthur Twp, same, s/o James CROWLEY & Ellen MULLIGAN, married Esther OREILLY, 18, of Arthur Twp., same, d/o Jeremiah OREILLY & Ellen LYNCH, witn: Cosmos OREILLY & Maggie STACK both of Arthur Twp., 24 February 1908 at Kenilworth church in Arthur Twp.
020473-08 Albert DAMPER, 30, widower, farmer, of Nassagawaya Twp., s/o Levi Henry DAMPER & Hannah Elizabeth SOPER, married Kate GREEN, 34, widow, of Erin, d/o William LEGG & Sabre GILLETT, witn: Mrs. William GIBSON & Louise MANFOLD both of Guelph, 21 October 1908 at Guelph 20319-08 (Wellington Co): Joseph Louis DANDEND (or Dandens), 21, musician, Guelph, same, s/o Louis DANDEND & Edith WALDMAN, married Minnie Caroline AMES, 21, Morriston, Guelph, d/o John AMES & Victoria CALFAR (or Calfas), witn: Louis & Mrs. Ethel DANDEND of Guelph, 13 Feb 1908 at Guelph
020474-08 Cyrus Christopher DENT, 28, farmer, of Sarnia Twp. Lambton Co., s/o Richard DENT (farmer) & Eliza KIRBY, married Eva PILKEY, 19, of Sarnia Twp., d/o George PILKEY (farmer) & Harriet MACKNESS, witn: Hattie M. DENT of 32 Neeve St. Guelph & Mina CHAFFEY of 180 Grange St. Guelph, 6 November 1908 at Guelph 020491-08 Joseph DESHANE, 23, painter, of Guelph, s/o Joseph DESHANE (painter) & Martha JOB, married Florence Emmeline LANNIN, 18, of Guelph, d/o John LANNIN & Margaret GRIFFENHAM, witn: Celia S. HOCKEY of Dunnville & Evelyn H. ELSON of Guelph, 5 December 1908 at Guelph
020197-08 Robert Andrew DONALD, 33, agent, West Luther Twp., Mt. Forest, s/o John DONALD & Sophia PERRY, married Margaret E. CHILTON, 23, Minto Twp., Mt. Forest, d/o Cyril CHILTON & Annie CROSS, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Allan MCLEAN of Arthur, 4 April 1908 at Arthur  
020202-08 Frederick DRURY, 32, farmer, West Luther Twp., same, s/o Charles DRURY & Hannah POTTER, married Mary Susan JACKSON, 32, West Luther Twp., Arthur, d/o William & Annabella JACKSON, witn: George DRURY & Letitia ROBINSON both of Arthur, 17 June 1908 at Arthur 020242-08 (Wellington Co.) Fredrick DUNCAN, 29, merchant, of Edmonton Alta, s/o James DUNCAN & Alice FRANCIS, married Elizabeth Maud BUCHAN, 27, of Maryborough twp, d/o John Primrose BUCHAN & Christine BAGIL, wtn: Gavin Burns MONTGOMERY of Drayton & Wilhelmina K BUCHAN of Maryborough, on Oct 14, 1908, at Drayton
20309-08 (Wellington Co): William ELLIS, 27, farmer, West Garafraxa, same, s/o Elam ELLIS & Henrietta SMITH, married Etta Mabel BOULDING, 26, West Luther, same, d/o Steven BOULDING & Elizabeth CLEMENTS, witn: John H. ELLIS & Mrs. Laura ELLIS, both of Peel twp., 15 June 1908 at Metz, West Garafraxa 020494-08 Charles ELVIN, 20, teamster, of Guelph, s/o Henry ELVIN (farmer) & Sarah LAKING, married Mary PUGH, 18, of Guelph, d/o John PUGH & Matilda OBRITH, witn: Margaret M. SMITH & Betsy Ann ELVIN of not given, 17 December 1908 at Guelph
020468-08 Arthur James ERNTEMAN, 25, laborer, of Guelph, s/o James ERNTEMAN (retired dairyman) & Eleanor LEMON, married Marion Edwards LAURIE, 25, of Guelph, d/o John LAURIE (mason) & Euphemia EDWARDS, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Edward SIMMONDS of Guelph, 30 October 1908 at St. George’s church in Guelph 021696-09 (Wellington Co) Robert J. FERGUSON, 25, farmer, of West Luther Twp., s/o Samuel FERGUSON (farmer) & Sarah ADAMS, married Mary Elizabeth SMITH, 21, of Arthur Twp., d/o Charles SMITH (farmer) & Annie RAMSBOTTOM, witn: John F. SMITH of Arthur Twp. & Margaret Anne FERGUSON of West Luther, 23 December 1908 at Arthur Twp
20312-08 (Wellington Co): Arthur Blain FOOTE, 28, merchant, Fergus, same, s/o George T. FOOTE & Jemima McQUEEN, married Mary Ethel MILNE, 25, West Garafraxa, same, d/o David MILNE & Mary WILSON, witn: Albert J. MILNE of West Garafraxa & Christena B. McQUEEN of Fergus, 12 Aug 1908 at West Garafraxa 20304-08 (Wellington Co): John Walter FORD, 39, farmer, Trafalgar, West Garafraxa, s/o William FORD & Janet MITCHEL, married Margaret WILSON, 25, West Garafraxa, same, d/o john WILSON & Jane WARMINGTON, witn: Robert WILSON & Mae Susan McCREA, both of West Garafraxa, 11 March 1908 at Melz, West Garafraxa
020477-08 George J. FREELAND, 26, salesman, of Guelph, s/o Daniel A. FREELAND (mechanic) & Elizabeth PEACOCK, married Fanny Isabel SMITH, 26, milliner, of Guelph, d/o William SMITH (teamster) & Isabel FRASER, witn: Mr. & Mrs. E. John DRAKE of Swansea, 9 November 1908 at Guelph 20311-08 (Wellington Co): Arthur William FRODSHAM, 39, real estate agent, England, Fort William, s/o Hardwood FRODSHAM & Mairane ENSWORTH, married Ann Amelia Jane MUIR, 38, West Garafraxa, Ft. William, d/o John MUIR & Jane COLCLOUGH, witn: W.A. MUIR of Fergus & Jane COLCLOUGH of West Garafraxa, 22 Aug 1908 at West Garafraxa
020503-08 Charles GAMBLE, 31, farmer, of Esquesing Twp., s/o James GAMBLE (farmer) & Mary CAMPBELL, married Lillian HAW, 27, of Esquesing Twp., d/o Joseph HAW (farmer) & Anna GAULT, witn: Melvin TAYLOR & Liza GAMBLE of not given, 30 December 1908 at Guelph 020291-08 (Wellington Co) Henry Clyde GELFORD, 36, medical doctor, Pontiac Ill., Attica Ohio, s/o James GELFORD & Jeanetta SCOTT married Charity HURREN, 28, Erin Twp, same d/o Frank HURREN & Sarah McLEAN Witn: James HURREN & Fred DELANEY both of Erin Twp, June 6, 1908 at Erin Twp
020223-08 Oscar GOETZ, 24, farmer, Arthur Twp., same, s/o Joseph GOETZ & Mary BROHMANN, married Margaret SCHMIDT, 21, Arthur Twp., same, d/o Fred SCHMIDT & Frances EPOCH. Witn: Joseph SCHMIDT & Caroline GOETZ both of Arthur Twp., 16 June 1908 at Kenilworth church in Arthur Twp. 020222-08 John GOETZ, 27, farmer, Arthur Twp., same, s/o Martin & Theresa GOETZ, married Catherine LANG, 22, Arthur Twp, same, d/o George LANG & Mary A. SCHMIDT, witn: Frank GOETZ & Gertie LANG both of Arthur Twp., 8 June 1908 at Kenilworth church in Arthur Twp
20307-08 (Wellington Co): James Rea GRANT, 26, farmer, of Mimosa, s/o James GRANT & Euphemia REA, married Frances Phin ARMSTRONG, 21, West Garafraxa, same, d/o Luther ARMSTRONG & Margaret BAYNE, witn: James GRANT of Mimosa & Lottie? ARMSTRONG of West Garafraxa, 25 May 1908 at West Garafraxa #020272-1908 (Wellington Co): Charles Roy GRUNDY, 24, baker, Brussels Ont, Erin Village, s/o Joseph GRUNDY & Elizabeth FARNSMITH, married Elva May RAMESBOTTOM, 19, Erin Tp, Erin Village, s/o George RAMESBOTTOM & Jessie McNAIR; witnesses Russell F GRUNDY & Queenie OVERLAND. 12 Aug 1908 at Erin Village
  020464-08 Duncan HAGGART, 60, widower, farmer, of Harwich in Kent Co., s/o Neil HAGGART & Janet McNAUGHTON, married Margaret J. BEATTIE, 18, of Guelph, d/o Robert BEATTIE & Janet McKINLEY, witn: Peter BEATTIE of Guelph & Nellie HOWES of Proton Twp., 21 October 1908 at Guelph
020289-08 (Wellington Co) Stanley HALL, 22, farmer, Erin Twp, same s/o Thomas HALL & Sophia TROTT married Susannah Beatrice TARZWELL, 18, Erin Twp, same d/o James TARZWELL & Harriet SHEPPERD Witn: Nancy HALL & Kate HALL both of Hillsburg, Jun 17, 1908 at Erin Twp 020275-08 (Wellington Co) Henry HAMILTON, 26, barber, Garafraxa Twp, Grand Valley, s/o James HAMILTON & Barbara COLON? married Louisa BOLTON, 18, Eramosa Twp, Erin Twp d/o James BOLTON & Annie BARR Witn: D.A. FOWLIE of Midland & Margaret FOWLIE of Erin Village, Nov. 9, 1908 at Erin Village
20267-08 (Wellington Co) John R. HAMILTON, 34, farmer, Erin, Erin Twp s/o William HAMILTON & Hannah HAMILTON married Edith May GARBUT. 25, England, Erin Village d/o Harry GARBUTT & Martha ELLIOTT Witn: John SHORT & Ada SHORT of Erin Village, Jun 11, 1908, at Erin Village  
20310-08 (Wellington Co): Ray (or Roy) Harticher HAMMILL, 20, farmer, West Garafraxa, same, s/o Charles A. HAMMIL (sic) & Catherine PRENTICE, married Maud Ellen TROUTEN, 22, West Garafraxa, same, d/o William Irwin TROUTEN & Jainar Jane McLELLAND, witn: Norman J. HAMMIL & Abbie McLELLANG (sic), both of West Garafraxa, 24 June 1908 at West Garafraxa 020296-08 (Wellington Co.) Carl Theodore HARLOFF, 33, finisher, Oxford Co, Edmonton, s/o Frederick HARLOFF & Marie BROMAINE, married Alice Jane SMELLIE, 26, Garafraxa twp, Fergus, d/o John SMELLIE & Elizabeth MILNE, wtn: Sarah A SMELLIE & Margaret OAKES both of Fergus, on Jan 23, 1908, at Fergus
020212-08 George HENINGER, 21, blacksmith, of Arthur Village, s/o John HENINGER & Annie BUTLER, married Bridget ONEILL, 24, domestic, of Arthur Village, d/o John ONEILL (hotel keeper) & Mary MALONE, witn: Thomas MALONE & Ethel ONEILL both of Arthur, 27 January 1908 at Arthur 020221-08 Henry Herbert HOPKINS, 28, farmer, England, Minto Twp., s/o Joseph HOPKINS & Mary A. KING, married Ruth GOSS, 31, housekeeping, England, Minto Twp., d/o George GOSS & Georgina M. ELLIOTT, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Joseph WATERS of Arthur Twp., 21 May 1908 at Kenilworth church in Arthur Twp.
020467-08 Charles H. HUGHES, 33, merchant, of Guelph, s/o Henry HUGHES & Anne SEANEY, married Florence M. BURNS, 22, of Guelph, d/o Thomas BURNS & Catherine GALLAGHER, witn: Charles J. McFARLANE & Irene COLEMAN both of Guelph, 28 October 1908 at Guelph 020490-08 George J. HUNT, 30, florist, of Guelph, s/o William HUNT & Elizabeth MILLINER, married Amelia CARTLIDGE, 27, of Arthur, d/o Albert CARTLIDGE & Hannah NEWBY, witn: J.W. McINTYRE & Laura Harris both of Guelph, 3 December 1908 at Guelph
020276-08 (Wellington Co) John HURREN, 29, farmer, Erin Twp, same s/o Alfred HURREN & Maggie McEACHERN married Annie WHEELER, 21, Erin Twp, same d/o James WHEELER & Jane BARDEN Witn: James HURREN & Mary WHEELER both of Erin Twp, Dec. 23, 1908 at Erin Village 020256-08 (Wellington Co.) Thomas Garfield HUTCHINSON, 25, farmer, Garafraxa, same, s/o David HUTCHINSON & Hannah E GREEN, married Wilhelmina Crowe BAYNE, 20, Garafraxa, Rockwood, d/o Andrew BAYNE & Lizzie CROWE, wtn: James R BAYNE of Belwood & William BAYNE of Peel, on Mar 04, 1908, at Rockwood
 020282-08 (Wellington Co) Fred ISMOND, 28, farmer, Erin Twp, Grand View Manitoba s/o Nathaniel ISMOND & Eliza MARLATT married Annie Olive TARZWELL, 28, Erin Twp, Grand View Manitoba d/o Matthew TARZWELL & Annie HALL Witn: Herbert TARZWELL & Annie ALEXANDER both of Hillsburg, Feb. 5, 1908 at Hillsburg 020217-1908 (Wellington Co.) George A. JACKSON, 23, farmer, not given, Peel Twp. s/o Irvin JACKSON & Rebecca RAINERD, married Dorothy BICKNELL, 19, not given, Arthur Village, d/o Newton BICKNELL & Anna WAITFIELD, witn: Richard KENNETT & Ruby JACKSON, both of Arthur, 7 Oct 1908 at Arthur.
020465-08 Frederick William JACOMBE, 33, government employee, of Ottawa, s/o William JACOMBE (deceased) & Frances MARRIOTT, married Maud Marion PENFOLD, 30, of Guelph, d/o George PENFOLD (manufacturer) & Louisa WILEY, witn: Charles R. & Lena M. PENFOLD both of Guelph, 21 October 1908 at Guelph 020481-08 John Ward JEFFERSON, 27, finisher, of Elora, s/o Francis E. JEFFERSON & Mary E. WARD, married Gertrude May CHARLESWORTH, 24, lady clerk, of Guelph, d/o William CHARLESWORTH & Mina McCULLOGH, witn: Edward JEFFRIES of Toronto & Minnie D. WATT of Guelph, 17 November 1908 at Guelph
  020215-08 Thomas JORDAN, 29, farmer, of Toronto, s/o Michael JORDAN (farmer) & Mary Agnes McMANUS, married Agatha SULLIVAN, 23, domestic, of Peel Twp., d/o Thomas SULLIVAN (farmer) & Johanna DOWD, witn: C.M. KIRBY of Toronto & Mary SULLIVAN of Arthur, 29 June 1908 at Arthur
020201-08 William KERR, 22, farmer, East Luther Twp., same, s/o Samuel KERR & Elizabeth PATTERSON, married Jessie PATTERSON, 21, West Luther Twp., same, d/o William PATTERSON & Annie JAMIESON, witn: H.A. RUTHERFORD & Anne Esther SMITH both of Arthur, 29 January 1908 at Arthur 20308-08 (Wellington Co): Alexander LAMONT, 35, saddler, Ireland, Toronto, s/o William LAMONT & Eliza LYTLE, married Emma R. RILLSTONE, 28, England,, West Garafraxa, d/o Edward RILLSTONE & Mary E. BATES, witn: M.E. RILLSTONE & L.B. PEATFIELD, both of West Garafraxa, 9 June 1908 at West Garafraxa
020479-08 Ralph Hunter LOYD, 21, ironworker, of Guelph, s/o Daniel LOYD (mechanic) & Elizabeth HUNTER, married Alice Ann FLETCHER, 21, domestic, of Guelph, d/o Joseph FLETCHER (farmer) & Rebecca GORDON, witn: Edward DYSON of Guelph & Mabel FLETCHER of Oustic, 11 November 1908 at Guelph  
#020286-1908 (Wellington Co): Thomas MACK, 24, farmer, Erin Twp, same, s/o John T MACK & Margt Ann TINDALE, married Mary Elizabeth TEETER, 21, Erin Tp, same, d/o Isaac H TEETER & Rachel OVERLAND; witnesses Wm B SUTTON, of Ospringe, Bertha OVERLAND, of Hillsburg. 18 Mar 1908 at Erin Twp 020287-08 (Wellington Co) Leonard MATTHEWS, 23, harness maker, Erin Twp, Hillsburg s/o Peter MATTHEWS & Annie GRAY married Sarah Elizabeth BARBOUR, 22, Erin Twp, same d/o Humphrey BARBOUR & Sarah War HURD Witn: George BARBOUR & Marion WHITE both of Hillsburg, March 11, 1908 at Erin Twp
20560-08(Wellington Co): Clayton Tindle McCALL, 26, clerk, of Mount Forest, s/o James McCALL & Sarah McDOUGALL, married Sarah BISHOP, 27, dressmaker, of Minto, d/o John BISHOP & Grace PETHERBRIDGE, witn: James McCALL, Fort William & Edith BISHOP, Drew, 12 Sept 1908 at Wellington Co 020502-08 Allan McDUIRMID (McDermid?), 24, farmer, of Fillmore Saskatchewan, s/o Allan McDUIRMID (farmer) & Margaret McNAUGHTON, married Lottie DOUGHTY, 23, of Guelph, d/o John DOUGHTY (market clerk) & Emma WORTHINGTON, witn: John & Pearl DOUGHTY both of Guelph, 30 December 1908 at Guelph 
020247-08 (Wellington Co.) Patrick McILROY, 40, mechanic, Aboyne Nichol twp, Elora, s/o James McILROY & Mary McDONALD, married Margaret COADY, 31, Pilkington twp, same, d/o Thomas COADY & Martha SCHRODER, wtn: Maurice COADY of Guelph & Mary McILROY of Hespeler, on May 11, 1908, at Elora 020269-08 (Wellington Co) William MCKINNON, 26, farmer, Erin Village, Erin Twp s/o Donald McKINNON & Janet YOUNG married Isabella McKECHNIE, 21, Erin Twp, Erin Village, school teacher, d/o James McKECHNIE & Augusta McKECHNIE [nee Marshall] Witn: Burnes McKECHNIE of Erin Twp & Margaret McKECHNIE of Erin Village, April 15, 1908 at Erin Village
#020285-1908 (Wellington Co): John McLEAN, 40, carpenter, Erin Twp, same, s/o Donald McLEAN & Sarah McKINNON, married Ella Maria McENERY, 42, Esquesing Tp, Erin Twp, d/o William McENERY & Elizabeth YEMAN; witnesses Norman D McMURCHY, Jennie BINNIE of Erin Tp. 15 Mar 1908 at Erin Twp 020277-08 (Wellington Co) Archibald B. McLELLAN, 40, implement agent, Glenelg Ont, Durham Ont s/o Hugh McLELLAN & Margaret BUTLER married Susannah WILSON, 38, Caledon East, same d/o John WILSON & Margaret NELSON Witn: Francis FRANK & Mary FRANK of Caledon, Dec. 30, 1908 at Erin Village
020301-08 (Wellington Co.) Henry Lorne McNALLY, 28, traveller, of North Bay, s/o John McNALLY & Sarah COLLIER, married Margaret Jane MILLS, 26, of Fergus, d/o Thomas MILLS & Eliza WILLIAMS, wtn: Fred McMILLAN of Hillsburg & Mabel MILLS of Fergus, on Dec 16, 1908, at Fergus 020495-08 George Herbert McWILLIAMS, 41, farmer, of High River Alberta, s/o Richard McWILLIAMS & Fanny SOCKETT, married Ada M. WEBB, 30, of Guelph, d/o John S. WEBB & Lucy HINDLEY, witn: R.F. McWILLIAMS & Mary HINDLEY both of Erin Twp., 22 December 1908 at Guelph
020240-08 (Wellington Co.) Fred MILLER, 29, machine agent, of Elmira, s/o Fredrick MILLER & Clara STROME, married Mable Hosdee RAYNER, 24, of Drayton, d/o Alfred RAYNER & Eliza ALTWOOD, wtn: Albert ZEIGLER & Martha DUNN both of Berlin, on Sept. 29, 1908 at Drayton 020198-08 Louis T. MITCHELL, 25, farmer, Maryborough Twp., same, s/o Robert MITCHELL & Mary GRIFFITH, married Mary E. HENDERSON, 24, Arthur Twp., Arthur Village, d/o Richard HENDERSON & Minerva PEET, witn: Nathaniel MITCHELL of Maryborough Twp. & Amelia HENDERSON of Arthur, 15 April 1908 at Arthur
  020492-08 John MONKHOUSE, 36, engineer, of Guelph, s/o Joseph MONKHOUSE (retired farmer) & Jane BRADY, married Grace Elizabeth CRANE, 29, of Guelph, d/o John C. CRANE (farmer) & Lydia Jane HARBAND, witn: James Henry LACEY & Alice Jane CRANE both of Guelph, 8 December 1908 at Guelph
020246-08 (Wellington Co.) Dennis MURPHY, 40, butcher, Guelph, same, s/o Jeremiah MURPHY & Ellen GARVY, married Agnes FINEGAN, 39, Nichol twp, same, d/o Thomas FINEGAN & Catherine McARDLE, wtn: William P FINEGAN of Cleveland Ohio & Margaret FINEGAN of Nichol twp, on April 29,1908, at Elora 020260-08, (Wellington Co.), George Wesley MURRAY, 28, Erin Twp., same, farmer, s/o Andrew B. MURRAY & Amelia RYDER, to Annie Donalda MANN, 22, Erin Twp., same, domestic, d/o John MANN & Catherine HART, witn: George ELLIOTT & Myrtle MANN, both of Acton, 11 June 1908 at Rockwood
020203-08 George Walter NORTON, 24, driver, Listowel, Toronto, s/o William NORTON & Eliza JARVIS, married Harriett Ashley DRURY, 27, West Luther Twp., Arthur, d/o Charles DRURY & Hannah POTTER, witn: Charles & Florence LONG both of Arthur, 17 June 1908 at Arthur 020213-08 John O'NEILL, 55, farmer, of Arthur Village, s/o Charles O'NEILL (laborer) & Jane Armstrong, married Mary Margaret FLYNN, 19, domestic, of Arthur, d/o William FLYNN & Margaret WALSH, witn: Thomas DREAK & Bella ONEILL both of Arthur, 24 February 1908 at Arthur
021695-09 (Wellington Co) William Scott ORR, 30, merchant, of Mount Forest, s/o William ORR & Jane SCOTT, married Lillie MOORE, 28, housekeeper, of Arthur Twp., d/o Stephen H. MOORE (farmer) & Agnes E. PRESCOTT, witn: Norman MOORE of Arthur Twp. & Bella ORR of Mount Forest, 30 December 1908 at Arthur Twp.  
20303-08 (Wellington Co): Charles Edward PATON, 28, merchant, Toronto, same, s/o James PATTON (sic) & Jane MATHER, married Adeline CLARK, no age given , East Garafraxa, West Garafraxa, d/o James CLARK & Eliza J. WILSON, witn: George S. CLARK of Elora & Lizzie McLELLAN of Brampton, 1 Jan 1908 at West Garafraxa 20306-08 (Wellington Co): John Lorne PRIOR, 28, farmer, Tecumseth twp., Melancthon twp., s/o John PRIOR & Martha MILES, married Jessie Lavina FELKER, 27, West Garafraxa, same, d/o Abraham FELKER & Ann FERRIER, witn: Georgie & Isabella FELKER of West Garafraxa, 29 April 1908 at West Garafraxa
020261-08, (Wellington Co.), Alexander RAE, 28, Eramosa, same, blacksmith, s/o Alexander RAE & Sarah McLEAN, to Emma Maud POWERS, 23, Eramosa, same, d/o Walker POWERS & Elizabeth JOHNSTONE, witn: Carrie POWERS of Speedside, Hattie ADAMS of Oshawa, 17 June 1908 at Speedside 020496-08 Frank RAYNER, 21, baker, of Barrie Ontario, s/o Alfred RAYNER & Ellen MAINERY, married Jennie JOHNSTON, 21, of Barrie, d/o John P. JOHNSTON Margaret DUNCAN, witn: Margaret M. SMITH & Minnie E. BARBER both of Guelph, 21 December 1908 at Guelph
020244-08 (Wellington Co.) Harry REED, 28, farmer, Bramote Nottinghamshire Eng, Howick twp, s/o Arthur REED & Emma DERRY, married Elizabeth CRAIG, 21, Howick twp, same, d/o John CRAIG & Jane McLEOD, wtn: Mrs NAFTEL & Mrs W R NORWICK? both of Elora, on Mar 17, 1908 at Elora 020499-08 William REEVES, 24, iron worker, of Guelph, s/o Thomas REEVES (laborer) & Martha HERBERT, married Mary Jane TRYON, 19, of Guelph, d/o Saiges TRYON (laborer) & Margaret WELSH, witn: William TRYON of Guelph & Bertha MARTIN of London, 24 December 1908 at Guelph
20320-08 (Wellington Co): Joseph REINHART, 41, merchant, New Germany Ont., not given, s/o Rudolf REINHART & Lena FRIEDMAN, married Marion O’HARA, 25, Gravenhurst, not given, d/o Henry O’HARA & Elizabeth McHALE, witn: Alve H. BENNETT & blank MALONE, both of Guelph, 18 Feb 1908 at Guelph (Rom Cath) 020253-08 (Wellington Co.) George Edward B REYNOLDS, 30, farmer, of Nichol twp, s/o James REYNOLDS & Harriet FORMAN?, married Alice Gertrude PARR, 18, of Pilkington twp, d/o John PARR & Susan BEATTIE, wtn: Harry PARR of Alma & Frances PARR of Elora, on Dec 23, 1908, at Elora
020210-08 Anton RIERDEVER, 34, manager livery business, of Star City Saskatchewan, s/o Anton RIERDEVER & Annie HARTT, married Mary GALVIN, 24, teacher, of Star City Saskatchewan, d/o John GALVIN (contractor) & Catherine BRESNAHAN, witn: Herman QUINLAN of Damascus & Margaret GALVIN of Arthur, 7 January 1908 at Arthur 020243-08 (Wellington Co.) Albert Victor RIMES, 29, labourer, England, Pilkington twp, s/o unknown, married Margaret TUTTON, 24, West Garafraxa twp, Pilkington twp, d/o Mark TUTTON & Margaret Anne CONNOLLY, wtn: James TUTTON of Pilkington twp & Mary CONNOLLY of Guelph, on Feb 10, 1908, at Elora
020264 (Wellington Co.), Norman H. ROBERTSON, 34, not given, Colfax -Illinois USA, minister, s/o Allan Robertson, farmer, & Mary HIGGISON, to Mabel CURRIE, 37, not given, Everton, trained nurse, d/o John D. CURRIE, carpenter, & Mary THOMPSON, witn: Daniel A. ROBERTSON of Hillsburg, Rose CURRIE of Everton, 2 September 1908 at Everton 020487-08 Montague ROBERTSON, 31, widower, farmer, of Aberfoyle, s/o not known ROBERTSON (clerk) & not known, married Georgina Jessie BACON, 24, of Aberfoyle, d/o William Hudson BACON (retired cab proprietor) & Emma WILSON, witn: William BACON & Jessie AMOS both of Aberfoyle, 1 December 1908 at Guelph
  020470-08 George ROFFAN, 25, bartender, of Toronto, s/o Peter ROFFAN & Isabella McKAY, married Jessie ANDERSON, 25, nurse, Of Guelph, d/o James ANDERSON & Jessie McARTHUR, witn: Janet & Donald McINTYRE both of 92 Berlin St. Guelph, 4 November 1908 at Guelph
020545-08 (Wellington Co) George ROGERS, 76, Maryborough, Maryborough, widower, Bee keeper, s/o Abraham ROGERS & Ellen HUGHES, married Ann Jame CADWELL, 58, Nelson Tp, Glenallan, Housekeeper, widow, d/o Thomas CALDER and Annie CADDEN, wtn: Maud CADWELL of Glenallan & Martha FRANKLIN of Hollen, on May 5, 1908 at Maryborough 20558-08(Wellington Co): John Alexander ROSS, 29, farmer, of Minto, s/o Alexander Fraser ROSS & Euphemia SINCLAIR, married Frances Elizabeth McCOMB, 24, of Minto, d/o Wm Thomas McCOMB & Matilda SMITH, witn: Wm Thomas McCOMB & Donald ROSS, both of Cotswold, 3 July 1908 at Minto
020207-08 Horace Charles SAINSBURY, 25, farmer, of Arthur Twp., s/o George SAINSBURY & Eva Mary BOARD married Annie ARMSTRONG, 40, widow, of Arthur Twp., d/o Thomas DOHERTY (farmer) & Ellen McCOY, witn: Armimtha & Flossie COSENS both of Arthur, 15 September 1908 at Arthur Village 020300-08 (Wellington Co.) Alonzo SCHAFER, 44, painter, of Elora, s/o James SCHAFER & Jane KICK, married Sindia Lyle BYERS, 37, of Toronto, d/o William WALSH & Elizabeth McDERMOTT, wtn: Mrs J M WRIGHT & M Fern WRIGHT both of Fergus, on Nov 18, 1908, at Fergus
020265 (Wellington Co.), Matthew Herbert SCOTT, 32, Eramosa, same, farmer, s/o John SCOTT & Sarah HUDSON, to Mary SKERITT, 29, Erin, Eramosa, music teacher, d/o Richard SKERRITT & Hann BAILEY, witn: Laura SCOTT of Eramosa, Irwin JACKSON of Everton, 9 December 1908 at Eramosa 20313-08 (Wellington Co): James SEMPLE, 32, farmer, of East Garafraxa, s/o Hugh SEMPLE, farmer, & Margaret WOOD, married Bertha CLARK, 23, of West Garafraxa, d/o James CLARK, farmer, & Martha HALL, witn: Hugh R. SEMPLE of Orangeville & Agnes SEMPLE of East Garafraxa, 8 Dec 1908 at West Garafraxa
020298-08 (Wellington Co.) Farquhar SHAW, 29, accountant, Walkerton, Toronto, s/o Alen SHAW & Anna ROBERTSON, married Jessie T TINDALE, 26, Fergus, same, d/o John TINDALE & Mary E TWEDDLE, wtn: G I SHAW of Walkerton & Gertrude T MICKLE of Flushing NY, on June 20, 1908, at Fergus 020484-08 Nelson SHAW, 23, wool sorter, of Rockwood, s/o Fred SHAW (laborer) & Jane DOOLEY, married Sarah M. HANNAH, 18, of Rockwood, d/o William J. HANNAH (farmer) & Mary FITZIMMONS, witn: Annie BRUCE & Isabel CRANSTON both of Guelph, 7 November 1908 at Guelph
  020493-08 Peter C. SHEPHERD, 34, land inspector, of Saskatoon Saskatchewan, s/o Thomas C. SHEPHERD & Margaret COOK, married Anna D. STIRTON, 33, widow, of Saskatoon Saskatchewan, d/o Frank DOWLER (merchant) & Jane DAVIS, witn: Robert H. DOWLER of St. Thomas & Maria WALSH of Toronto, 16 December 1908 at Guelph
20544-08 (Wellington County) Albert SITTLER, 30, Fullerton, Perth County, b, Merchant, s/o John SITTLER & Helena BRADWIN, married Hellen Simpson GRIEVE, 29, Downie Perth Co., Maryborough, Nurse, s, d/o Thomas GRIEVE & Jane MURRAY, wtn: Mr. & Mrs Charles SCHNEIDER of Moorefield, on Mar 4, 1908 at Wyandotte 020466-08 William Howard SLOAN, 30, mechanic, of Guelph, s/o William SLOAN & Deborah BENSON, married Mary Jane PLANT, 23, of Guelph, d/o Thomas William PLANT (deceased) & Margaret T. HYNES, witn: William SIMPSON & Gertrude HICKS both of Guelph, 28 October 1908 at Guelph
020196-08 (Wellington Co) Emery Esmund SMALL, 20, farmer, Arthur Village, Peel Twp., s/o David T. SMALL & Elizabeth SMITH, married May Elizabeth FRIER, 19, teacher, Arthur Village, West Luther Twp., d/o Robert FRIER & Margaret GARDNER, witn: Addie LINDSAY & H.A. RUTHERFORD both of Arthur, 11 March 1908 at Arthur  020258-08, (Wellington Co.), Albert E, SMITH, 29, South Middleton, Rockwood, teacher, S.o Jeremiah SMITH & Catherine ARMSTRONG, to Rosina F. BERTRAM, 20, Rockwood, same, d/o James BERTRAM & Eliza COUBREY?, witn: M. J. MUNRO & Edith FITZSIMMONS, both of Rockwood, 16 April 1908 at Rockwood
020500-08 Israel Ezra SMITH, 22, shoemaker, of Guelph, s/o Moses SMITH (store keeper) & Mary PINSER, married Fannie DAVIS, 21, of Guelph, d/o David DAVIS (farmer) & Freda TAMARKYN, witn: Elyokim ZEMEL of 18 Surrey St. Guelph & Jacob SHULMAN of 20 Huron St. Toronto, 24 December 1908 at Guelph 020249-08 (Wellington Co.) Norman STAFFORD, 26, contractor, of Elora, s/o William H STAFFORD & Mary HALL, married Lena WRIGHT, 30, of Elora, d/o George WRIGHT & Annie MARSHALL, wtn: Tom STAFFORD & Annie MARSHALL both of Elora, on Sept 30, 1908, at Elora
020482-08 William John Berryman STEEL, 23, farmer, of Holmfield Manitoba, s/o William John STEEL (farmer) & Catherine BERRYMAN, married Mabel Agnes SQUIRREL, 25, of Guelph, d/o William SQUIRRELL (employee O.A.C.) & Rebecca MOORE, witn: W.J. SQUIRRELL of Guelph & F.E. MOORE of Eden Mills, 18 November 1908 at Guelph 020252-08 (Wellington Co.) Sylvester J STUDDICK, 22, hotelman, of Elmira, s/o John STUDDICK & Elizabeth ESCH?, married Gertrude Mary BROHMAN, 20, of Salem, d/o Mathew BROHMAN & Magdalen VOGEL, wtn: Henry BROHMAN of Salem & Pearl Elizabeth STUDDICK of Elmira, on Nov 03, 1908, at Elora
020281-08 (Wellington Co) James SUGGETT, 38, farmer, Garafraxa Twp, Hillsburg s/o George SUGGITT & Jane WILSON married Nancy CUTTING, 36, Erin Twp, Hillsburg, widow, d/o David AWREY & Nancy CAWTHRA Witn: John C. AWREY & Isaiah AWREY, Jan. 29, 1908 at Hillsburg  
020218-1908 (Wellington Co.) John SULLIVAN, 33, farmer, not given, Peel Twp., s/o Dennis SULLIVAN & Mary MYERS, married Mary CLOSE, 21, not given, West Garafraxa, d/o James CLOSE & Julia KELLY, witn: Richard KELLY & Lizzie CLOSE, both of Arthur, 20 Oct 1908 at Arthur. (Rom Cath) 20305-08 (Wellington Co): Frederick SWITZER, 35, farmer, Halton Co., Norval, s/o Joseph C. SWITZER & Mary SUTCLIFFE, married Minnie Isabella STEWART, 19, West Garafraxa, same, d/o Alexander STEWART & Janet GERRIE, witn: Georgina & Joseph C. SWITZER of Halton Co., 8 April 1908 at West Garafraxa
020263 (Wellington Co.), William TARSWELL, 44, not given, Hillsburg, , widower, farmer, s/o Robert TARSWELL, farmer, & Susanna WHEELER, to Sarah Jane CUTTIN (Cubbin?), 44?, not given , Hillsburg, widow, housekeeper, d/o Richard DENICK (Derrick?), farmer, & Myra VAUGHN, witn: Mrs Janet ABBOTT  & Mrs Francis LYNN, both of Everton, 13 July 1908 at Everton #021777-09 (Wellington Co): Robert TAYLOR, 27, farmer, of Nichol twp., s/o William TAYLOR, farmer, & blank LESLIE, married Sarah Jane SHORTSIED, 21, of West Garafraxa, d/o William George, butcher, & not given, witn: James Russell SMELLIE & Margaret May SHORTSIED, both of W. Garafraxa, 31 Dec 1908 at West Garafraxa
20314-08 (Wellington Co): William Edward TAYLOR, 29, farmer, of East Garafraxa, s/o David TAYLOR, farmer, & Ann Jane GLOVER, married Mary TILL, 23, of West Garafraxa, d/o Henry TILL, farmer, & Margaret KERR, witn: William HAWS (or Daws) of Marsville & Daniel TAYLOR of Grand Valley, 30 Dec 1908 at West Garafraxa 020280-08 (Wellington Co) Frederick Norman THRING, 23, farmer, Eramosa Twp, same s/o John G. THRING & Johanna WEAVER married Mary Jane SOMERVILLE, 20, Erin Twp, same d/o George SOMERVILLE & Martha JACKSON, Jan. 1, 1908 at Erin Twp
020274-08 (Wellington Co) Robert Perrin TRAVIS, 35, compositor, Georgetown, Toronto s/o David S. TRAVIS & Eliza ABBOTT married Ella May LONG, 29, Hanover Ont, Erin Village d/o James LONG & Mary Cameron Witn: David S. TRAVIS of Toronto & James LONG of Erin, Sep. 30, 1908 at Erin Village 020478-08 Edwin TURNER, 26, finisher, of Guelph, s/o Charles Edwin TURNER & Priscilla HEYWOOD, married Mary Elizabeth CURZON, 28, of Guelph, d/o Thomas CURZON (finisher) & Mary Elizabeth BOWYER, witn: Joseph & Ruth CURZON both of Guelph, 9 November 1908 at St. Daniel’s church in Guelph
020297-08 (Wellington Co.) Albert Ernest VAN EVERY, 23, teamster, Galt, same, s/o Charles Clark VAN EVERY & Louisa Jane HAWLEY, married Alice McCREADY, 19, Arthur, Fergus, d/o James McCREADY & Mary QUINN, wtn: Mrs J M WRIGHT & Fern WRIGHT, on May 9, 1908, at Fergus 020204-08 Arthur WALES, 33, farmer, of Peel Twp., s/o James WALES (farmer) & Jessie SAUNDERS, married Mary ROBINSON, 30, clerk, of Arthur, d/o Thomas ROBINSON (laborer) & Rebecca PAYNTON, witn: James WALES & Ethel M. CLOSE both of Arthur, 30 September 1908 at Arthur Village
020262-08, (Wellington Co.), John Ramsey WATSON, 29, Trafalgar, Rockwood, farmer, s/o James WATSON & Martha RAMSEY, to Isabella Ethel BURNS, 23, Rockwood, same, d/o Williams BURNS & Euphemia FERGUSON, witn: Melvin E. BURNS & Gertrude L. BURNS, both of Rockwood, 24 June 1908 at Rockwood 020206-08 (Wellington Co) William John WATSON, 28, farmer, of West Luther Twp., s/o Thomas WATSON (farmer) & Sarah DENNIS, married Annie E. HILLS, 25, of East Luther Twp., d/o Henry HILLS (farmer) & Matilda Jane GALBRAITH, witn: Marion & Elizabeth SCOTT both of Arthur, 5 August 1908 at Arthur Village
020483-08 Warren H. WEILER, 22, electrician, of Guelph, s/o Daniel WEILER (farmer) & Rachel PATTERSON, married Jennie JAMIESON, 19, of Guelph, d/o Thomas JAMIESON (farmer) & Ellen NEAR, witn: William JAMIESON & Maggie CHEVILLE both of Guelph, 4 November 1908 at Guelph  
020250-08 (Wellington Co.) James WELLS, 33, furniture finisher, of Elora, s/o James WELLS & Annie BUCHANAN, married Helen McFarlane McQUEEN, 35, of Elora, d/o Robert J McQUEEN & Elizabeth HERRINGHAM, wtn: Ernest Edward BOOKER & Rose Josephine McQUEEN, on Oct 14, 1908, at Elora 020469-08 Bertram Albert WENSLEY, 28, mechanic, of Guelph, s/o James WENSLEY (mechanic) & Hannah WENSLEY, married Violet Florence JONES, 21, domestic, of Guelph, d/o Fred JONES (mechanic) & Susan ELVIDGE, witn: Matthew CLARK & Alice BARBER both of Guelph, 30 October 1908 at Guelph
20559-08 (Wellington Co): Wismer WHETHAM, 28, farmer, of Minto, s/o George WHETHAM & Melissa L HOLLIDAY, married Sarah DONALDSON, 24, housemaid, of Minto, d/o Thomas DONALDSON & Mary NUTBRAUN?: witn: Wallace DONALDSON & Henrietta M WHETHAM, both of Drew, 17 July 1908 at Drew Station 020486-08 William Harvey WHETSTONE, 21, moulder, of Guelph, s/o Bard WHETSTONE (mechanic) & not given, married Mayme Umira MASON, 19, of Guelph, d/o Anthony MASON (carpenter) & Nellie WORTHINGTON, witn: W.F. WHETSTONE & Pearl WEIR both of Guelph, 25 November 1908 at Guelph
020257-08, (Wellington Co.), James Carson WHITESIDE, 28, Garafraxa, Pasqua - Sask., farmer, s/o Robert & Mary Jane WHITESIDE, to Lizzie M. BAYNE, 28, Garafraxa, Rockwood, d/o Andrew BAYNE & Lizzie CROWE, witn: James R. BAYNE of Belwood, William BAYNE of Peet, 4 Mrch 1908 at Rockwood 020498-08 David WILSON, 21, shipping clerk, of Guelph, s/o George WILSON (weaver) & Jeannie PARKER, married Jeannie FLETCHER, 23, weaver, of Guelph, d/o Robert FLETCHER (baker) & Ellen COCHRANE, witn: James LAWSON & Agnes C. FLETCHER both of Guelph, 24 December 1908 at Guelph
#020271-1908 (Wellington Co): Henry WILSON, 18, mill spinner, Silvercreek Ont, Inglewood Ont, s/o William WILSON & Mary BAKER, married Alice TELCOCK, 17, Cataract, Credit Forks, d/o Charles TELCOCK & Maria SMITH; witnesses Jessie & Elva RAMESBOTTON, of Erin Village. 6 Aug 1908 at Erin Village 020248-08 (Wellington Co.) George J WILSON, 33, jeweller, Garafraxa twp, Hanley Sask, s/o John D WILSON & Isabella ALLAN, married Kate STEPHENSON, 28, Elora, same, d/o Ian E STEPHENSON & Kate HALLS, wtn: J E WHITEHEAD of Toronto & Clara STEPHENSON of Elma, on June 24, 1908, at Elora
020288-08 (Wellington Co) George WRIGHT, 30, farmer, Woolwich Twp, same s/o George WRIGHT & Jennie REED married Mary BLYTHE, 22, Winnipeg, Woolwich Twp d/o Henry BLYTHE & Elizabeth McMURCHIE Witn: Lynn Levi Lesley & Maggie A. LESLEY both of Erin Twp, May 6, 1908 at Erin Twp 20322-08 (Wellington Co): William Howard YOUNG, 29, land surveyor, Clifford Ont., Lethbridge Alberta, s/o Stephen YOUNG & Elizabeth L. BUCKHAM, married Annie Davidson ALLAN, 29, Clifford, Guelph, d/o Absalom Shade ALLAN & Kate BULLOCK, witn: Robert WENGER of Ayton Ont & Mary Evelyn ALLAN of Guelph, 29 Jan 1908 at Guelph
020255-08 (Wellington Co.) Herbert Oscar YOUNG, 27, farmer, Guelph, Rockwood, s/o Robert YOUNG & Abby BOOK, married Ada RICHARDSON, 24, Rockwood, same, d/o John RICHARDSON & Louisa FREEMAN, wtn: Albert RICHARDSON of Nassagaweya & David McCUTCHEON of Erin, on Mar 11, 1908, at Rockwood 020268-08 (Wellington Co) August B. YOUNG, 23, farmer, Guelph Twp, Erin Twp, s/o Robert YOUNG & Abigail BOOK married Mary E. SWACKHAMMER, 23, Erin Twp, Ospringe Erin Twp d/o Hiram SWACKHAMMER & Catherine FISHER Witn: Nelson B. Sutton & Effie W. YOUNG of Erin, April 8, 1908 at Erin Village

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

mcfc