Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to search engine page

back to County marriages page

back to York County page


York County Marriages, Volume 84 - reference

From Record Group R-G-8, Series 1-6-B (found on microfilm  MS 428)

The Registrar responsible for recording York County marriages divided the returns into Volumes 84, 85 and 86.  

Volume 84 goes from 1858 till 1862 and covers the entire county. When they ran out of pages in 1862, they decided to divide the county into two and started two separate volumes at the same time. Volume 85 covers the southern part of the county, and Volume 86, the north. The dividing line appears to be that between Vaughan & Markham on the south and King & Whitchurch on the north.


Volume Year Return Page(s) Minister Denomination Location Notes re entry
84 1858 1 1-2 William McFadden Wesleyan Methodist [not given]
84 1858 2 3-4 Robt Corson & Isaac B Aylesworth Wesleyan Methodist Vaughan
84 1858 3 5-6 James Gilray Methodist Episcopal Newmarket
84 1858 4 7-8 Alexander Anderson Baptist Newmarket
84 1858 5 9-10 Henry Bath Osler Church of England [not given]
84 1858 6 11-12 C T Richardson & Chas Hanna Wesleyan Methodist [not given]
84 1858 7 13-14 John Laing Presbyterian Church of Canada Scarborough
84 1858 8 15-16 Ezekiel Goodhermann Baptist York Mills also written Gooderham 
84 1858 9 17-18 Thomas Johnston Church of Scotland Scotch Church, Chinguacousy
84 1858 10 19-20 Thomas Crompton Primitive Methodist Etobicoke
84 1858 11 21-22 George Wood "Minister of the Gospel" Scarborough
84 1858 12 23-24 John Garner Primitive Methodist [not given]
84 1858 13 25-26 D E Blake, MA, RD United Church of England and Ireland Thornhill
84 1858 14 27-28 James Beaven, DD United Church of England and Ireland St John's, Norway
84 1858 15 29-30 George McRitchie Wesleyan Methodist Lloydtown
84 1858 16 31-32 John Brown Presbyterian Church Newmarket
84 1858 17 34-36 John Durrant Congregational Stouffville, Markham
84 1858 18 37-38 Edward Lounsbury Methodist Episcopal Willowdale
84 1858 19 39-40 J R Lee & S Coyac (Coyne?) Roman Catholic Georgina
84 1858 20 41-42 James Hannett Baptist Markham
84 1858 21 43-44 J Fishburn Evangelical Lutheran [not given]
84 1858 22 45-46 Jonathan Miller Primitive Methodist Laskey
84 1858 23 47-48 John Hunt Wesleyan Methodist Willowdale
84 1858 24 49-50 Septimus F Ramsey Church of England St Paul's, Newmarket
84 1858 25 51-52 Thomas Campbell Wesleyan Methodist Markham
84 1858 26 53-54 George S J Hill Church of England Markham
84 1858 27 55-56 Robt C Swinton Presbyterian Church of Canada [not given]
84 1858 28 57-58 James Harris Presbyterian Church of Canada [not given]
84 1858 29 59-60 Horace Dean Wesleyan Methodist [not given]
84 1858 30 61-62 Rich'd Mitchell, MA Church of England St John's, York Mills
84 1858 31 63-64 James Adams Presbyterian Church of Canada Nobleton, King
84 1858 32 65-66 Joseph Hooper Congregational Newmarket
84 1858 33 67-68 George Clark Evangelical Association [not given]
84 1858 34 69-70 T McNulty & Lewis Griffa Roman Catholic Thornhill, Richmond Hill & Markham
84 1858 35 71-72 Edward Gant British Methodist Episcopal Church [not given]
84 1858 36 73-74 James Gordon Presbyterian Church of Canada [not given]
84 1858 37 75-76 J Carry, BD Church of England Vaughan, Chinguacousy, Gore
84 1858 38 77-78 Adam Lillie Congregational Newmarket
84 1858 39 79-80 James Spencer  Wesleyan Methodist [not given]
84 1858 40 81-82 Peter Glassford United Presbyterian Church [not given]
84 1858 41 83-84 J M Soulerier Roman Catholic St Basil's Toronto?
84 1858 42 85-86 James Richardson Methodist Episcopal Yorkville
84 1858 43 87-88 John McKinnon Presbyterian Church of Canada Caledon & Garafraxa
84 1858 44 89-90 William Bell Church of England Scarborough
84 1858 45 91-92 Hugh H Wilson Christian Denomination  [not given]
84 1858 46 93-94 William Ritchie Church of England Georgina
84 1858 47 95-96 H C Cooper Church of England Christ Church, Mimico
84 1858 48 97-98 John McNulty & Charles Wardy Roman Catholic [not given]
84 1858 49 99-100 Henry Wilkinson  Wesleyan Methodist Eglinton
84 1859 50 101-102 Septimus F Ramsey Church of England Newmarket "incumbent"
84 1859 51 103-104 James Gilray Wesleyan Methodist Queensville
84 1859 52 105-106 William McFadden Wesleyan Methodist [not given]
84 1859 53 107-108 George S J Hill, MA [Church of England?] Markham "rector"
84 1859 54 109-110 Charles Taggart Wesleyan Methodist [not given]
84 1859 55 111-112 Ezekiel Gooderham  Baptist York Township
84 1859 56 113-114 William Philp Wesleyan Methodist Vaughan
84 1859 57 115-116 James Gordon Presbyterian Church in Canada  Markham
84 1859 58 117-118 John Garner Primitive Methodist [not given]
84 1859 59 119-120 Jonathan Milner, John Nattress & John Lacey Primitive Methodist Laskey
84 1859 60 121-122 Thomas Hanna Wesleyan Methodist Gwillimbury
84 1859 61 123-124 Thomas Crompton Primitive Methodist Malton
84 1859 62 125-126 William Kay Congregational Etobicoke
84 1859 63 127-128 Robert Hay Congregational Vaughan
84 1859 64 129-130 James Hamnett Baptist Second Baptist, Markham
84 1859 65 131-132 M M Lee & S Coyac (Coyne?) Roman Catholic Georgina
84 1859 66 133-134 Jonathan Scott Wesleyan Methodist "York & Peel"
84 1859 67 135-136 H C Cooper Church of England Christ Church, Mimico, Etobicoke
84 1859 68 137-138 John Brown Presbyterian Church Newmarket
84 1859 70 139-140 J Fishburn Evangelical Lutheran [not given]
84 1859 69 141-142 John Macklem Christian Denomination  [not given]
84 1859 71 143-144 Isaac B Aylesworth Wesleyan Methodist Vaughan
84 1859 72 145-146 Abraham Raymer Mennonite Markham
84 1859 73 147-148 James Harris  Presbyterian Church Eglinton
84 1859 74 149-150 Thomas Campbell Wesleyan Methodist Markham
84 1859 75 151-152 Uriel Graves Evangelical Association Markham
84 1859 76 153-154 George Miller Methodist Episcopal Markham
84 1859 77 155-156 Edward Lounsbury & Edward Abbs Methodist Episcopal Yonge St Circuit
84 1859 78 157-158 Joseph L Sanders Wesleyan Methodist [not given]
84 1859 79 159-160 James Adams Presbyterian Church of Canada King, Nobleton
84 1859 80 161-162 Dominick E Blake & Edward Dewar Church of England Trinity, Thornhill
84 1859 81 163-164 Charles Wardy Roman Catholic Newmarket
84 1859 82 165-166 John Laing Presbyterian Church Scarborough
84 1859 83 167-168 H Wilkinson  Wesleyan Methodist Yonge St South Circuit
84 1859 84 169-170 Henry B Osler "United Church of England" Albion "incumbent"
84 1859 85 171-172 John Hunt Wesleyan Methodist [not given]
84 1859 86 173-174 Robert Stephenson Primitive Methodist Whitchurch
84 1859 87 175-176 Joseph Cooper Congregational Newmarket
84 1859 88 177-178 Hugh H Willson Christian Denomination [not given]
84 1859 89 179-180 Horace Dean [not given] Markham
84 1859 90 181-182 Richard Jones Wesleyan Methodist York Township
84 1859 91 183-184 Peter Glassford United Presbyterian Church Vaughan
84 1859 92 185-186 Lewis Griffa Roman Catholic Thornhill
84 1859 93 187-188 I Carry Church of England Woodbridge
84 1859 94 189-190 Robt Losthead Wesleyan Methodist York Township
84 1859 95 191-192 William Belt Church of England Scarborough
84 1859 96 193-194 Thomas N Watson Society of Friends Yonge St Meeting
84 1859 97 194-195 John Durrant Congregational Stouffville
84 1858 98 196-198 James Dick United Presbyterian Church Newmarket
84 1859 99 199-202 James Dick United Presbyterian Church Newmarket
84 1859 100 203-204 John Durrant Congregational Stouffville
84 1860 101 205-206 Charles Wardy Roman Catholic Newmarket
84 1860 102 207-208 Beryman Stewart British Methodist Episcopal Church Toronto
84 1860 103 209-210 Donald Ross Presbyterian Church Vaughan
84 1860 104 211-212 Septimus Ramsey Church of England Whitchurch & Gwillimbury
84 1860 105 213-214 John Borland & H Wilkinson Wesleyan Methodist Toronto City East Circuit
84 1860 106 215-216 C Vincent Roman Catholic Weston
84 1860 107 217-218 Thomas Campbell & James Norris Wesleyan Methodist Markham Circuit
84 1860 108 219-220 Wm Philp Wesleyan Methodist [not given]
84 1860 109 221-222 H Wilkinson  & Jos W McCallum Wesleyan Methodist [not given]
84 1860 110 223-224 H C Cooper Church of England Christ Church, Mimico
84 1860 111 225-226 Kennedy Creighton Wesleyan Methodist Yonge St Circuit
84 1860 112 227-228 John Lacey Primitive Methodist [not given]
84 1860 113 229-230 Thomas Crompton & William Lyle Primitive Methodist Etobicoke Circuit
84 1860 114 231-232 Henry B Osler Church of England St Mary's, Lloydtown
84 1860 115 233-234 Thomas Lawson Wesleyan Methodist Kleinburg
84 1860 116 235-236 Julius Straw Presbyterian Church Markham
84 1860 117 237-240 Charles Taggart & N Brown Wesleyan Methodist Stouffville
84 1860 118 241-242 John Macklem Christian Denomination  Whitchurch
84 1860 119 243-244 G M Menacham Wesleyan Methodist Whitchurch
84 1860 120 245-246 John Brown Presbyterian Church of Canada Whitchurch
84 1860 121 247-248 L Sanders Wesleyan Methodist [not given]
84 1860 122 249-250 William Belt United Church of England and Ireland Scarborough
84 1860 123 251-252 William Hammett Baptist Second Church of Markham
84 1860 124 253-254 C W Fraser [not given] Markham
84 1860 125 255-256 W Benson Methodist Episcopal Simcoe Circuit
84 1860 126 247-248 James Gilray Methodist Episcopal Newmarket Circuit
84 1860 127 259-260 Stephen Morley & predecessors Evangelical Association Markham
84 1860 128 261-262 James Gordon Church of Scotland Markham
84 1860 129 263-264 George Abbs Methodist Episcopal Whitchurchby, York, Vaughan
84 1860 130 265-266 George Wood & John Garun Primitive Methodist Scarborough
84 1860 131 267-268 Thomas Hanna Wesleyan Methodist Queensville
84 1860 132 269-270 Daniel Wright Baptist Scott Twp
84 1860 133 271-272 James Spencer Wesleyan Methodist [not given]
84 1860 134 273-276 F P Rooney Roman Catholic St Paul's Church, Power St, Toronto
84 1860 135 277-280 James Dick United Presbyterian Church Markham
84 1860 136 281-282 P M Donald Baptist King Township
84 1860 137 283-284 T Goldsmith Methodist New Connexion Whitchurch
84 1860 138 285-286 Thomas Green Bible Christian Scarborough
84 1860 139 287-288 Geo S Hill Church of England Markham
84 1860 140 289-290 James Adams Presbyterian Church King Township
84 1860 141 291-292 J Fishburn Evangelical Lutheran [not given]
84 1860 142 293-294 William Willoughby Wesleyan Methodist [not given]
84 1860 143 295-296 Peter Glassford United Presbyterian Church Vaughan
84 1860 144 297-298 D W Fletcher Presbyterian Church Markham
84 1860 145 299-300 A Brari Roman Catholic Georgina
84 1860 146 301-302 Hugh H Willson Christian Denomination  [not given]
84 1860 147 303-304 Robert Hay Congregational [not given]
84 1860 148 305-306 Henry William Stewart  United Church of England and Ireland Aurora 
84 1860 149 307-308 I Carry [not given] Mission of Woodbridge
84 1860 150 309-310 Horace Dean [not given] Thornhill
84 1860 151 311-312 Ezekiel Gooderham  Baptist Kleinburg
84 1860 152 313-314 James Bain Presbyterian Church of Scotland  Scarborough
84 1860 153 315-316 James Beaven DD Church of England Todmorden
84 1861 154 317-318 J Fishburn Evangelical Lutheran Vaughan
84 1861 155 319-320 Joseph  V McCallum Wesleyan Methodist Eglinton
84 1861 156 321-322 Nelson Brown & Rich'd Finch Wesleyan Methodist Stouffville Circuit
84 1861 157 323-324 Septimus F Ramsey Church of England  St Paul's, Newmarket
84 1861 158 325-326 Geo Miller Methodist Episcopal  York Township
84 1861 159 327-328 Thomas Dudley & John Lacey Primitive Methodist King Township
84 1861 160 329-330 Thomas Hannah & Abraham Dayman Wesleyan Methodist Holland Landing
84 1861 161 331-332 James Hammett Baptist East Gwillimbury, Whitchurch, Markham
84 1861 162 333-334 Thomas Lawson Wesleyan Methodist Kleinburg
84 1861 163 335-336 Thomas A Ferguson Wesleyan Methodist King Township
84 1861 164 337-338 John Macklem Christian Denomination Markham
84 1861 165 339-340 James Norris Wesleyan Methodist Markham
84 1861 166 341-342 Hugh E Willson Christian Denomination Markham
84 1861 167 342-343 W H Allworth Congregational Markham
84 1861 168 343-344 Charles Wardy Roman Catholic Newmarket
84 1861 169 345-346 John Ormerod Methodist Episcopal Queensville
84 1861 170 347-348 John Garner Primitive Methodist York Township, Scarborough
84 1861 171 349-350 George S J Hill Church of England Markham
84 1861 172 351-352 Joseph  Langdon Saunders Wesleyan Methodist Weston
84 1861 173 353-354 Matthew Swann Wesleyan Methodist Lloydtown
84 1861 174 357-358 George Abbs Methodist Episcopal York Township, Vaughan, King
84 1861 175 359-360 James Richardson Methodist Episcopal York Township General Superintendent of the district or the denomination
84 1861 176 361-362 Andrew Milliken Wesleyan Methodist Whitchurch
84 1861 177 363-364 John Brown Presbyterian Church Newmarket
84 1861 178 365-366 Kennedy Creighton Wesleyan Methodist Aurora, King, Whitchurch
84 1861 179 367-368 L Brain Roman Catholic Georgina
84 1861 180 369-370 James Gordon Presbyterian Church in Canada in association with the Church of Scotland  Markham
84 1861 181 371-372 Geo M Meachem Wesleyan Methodist Newmarket
84 1861 182 373-374 Robt Hay Congregational Vaughan
84 1861 183 375-376 Julius Straus Presbyterian Church Markham
84 1861 184 377-378 D H Fletcher Canada Presbyterian Church Scarborough
84 1861 185 379-380 C Vincent Roman Catholic Weston
84 1861 186 381-382 Donald Ross Presbyterian Church Vaughan
84 1861 187 383-384 Robt Jamieson Canada Presbyterian Church St Andrew's, York Mills signed John Hogg
84 1861 188 385-386 James Adams Canada Presbyterian Church King Township
84 1861 189 387-388 William Willoughby Wesleyan Methodist Thornhill, Markham
84 1861 190 389-390 John Waggoner Evangelical Association Markham, Pickering, Uxbridge
84 1861 191 391-392 Henry C Cooper Church of England Etobicoke, Toronto Twp, York Township
84 1861 192 393-394 Peter Glassford Canada Presbyterian Church Vaughan
84 1861 193 395-396 James Dick Canada Presbyterian Church Markham
84 1861 194 397-398 John Natress Primitive Methodist Markham Circuit
84 1860 195 399-400 John Natress & John Garner Primitive Methodist Markham Circuit
84 1861 196 401-402 J Midrel, P Mulligan, R A O'Connor  Roman Catholic Caledon, Chinguacousy
84 1861 197 403-404 Ezekiel Gooderham  Baptist York Township
84 1861 198 405-406 James Beaver United Church of England and Ireland St John's, Norway
84 1861 199 407-408 James Bain Scarborough
84 1862 200 409-410 Jeremiah Graham Christian Denomination  East Gwillimbury
84 1862 201 409-410 Septimus Ramsay, MA Church of England St Paul's, Newmarket & Holland Landing
84 1862 202 411-412 Thomas Feather Wesleyan Methodist Newmarket, East Gwillimbury, King
84 1862 203 411-412 Joseph Wesley McCallum Wesleyan Methodist York Township, Albion
84 1862 204 413-414 Richard Finch Wesleyan Methodist Stouffville
84 1862 205 415-416 Matthew Swann Wesleyan Methodist Lloydtown
84 1862 206 415-416 Alexander Drennan Wesleyan Methodist Queensville
84 1862 207 417-418 W H Allworth Congregational Markham
84 1862 208 417-418 James Carmichael Scotch Church King Township
84 1862 209 419-420 James Gordon Church of Scotland Markham
84 1862 210 419-420 John N Lake, J Nooris Wesleyan Methodist Markham
84 1862 211 421-422 John Garner Primitive Methodist Scarborough
84 1862 212 421-422 James Milligan Canada Presbyterian Church Laskey
84 1862 213 423-424 James Hammeth Baptist Markham
84 1862 214 425-426 James Adams Canada Presbyterian Church King Township
84 1862 215 427-428 Charles Taylor  Methodist Episcopal East & West Gwillimbury
84 1862 216 429-430 John Macklam Christian Denomination Markham
84 1862 217 429-430 George Abbs Methodist Episcopal Markham & York Township
84 1862 218 431-432 Wm Price Wesleyan Methodist King, Vaughan & York
84 1862 219 431-432 W Benson Methodist Episcopal Markham, Pickering
84 1862 220 433-434 Jonathan Scott Wesleyan Methodist Etobicoke, Vaughan, York Township
84 1862 221 435-436 J Fishburn Evangelical Lutheran Vaughan
84 1862 222 435-436 W Willoughby Wesleyan Methodist Vaughan
84 1862 223 437-438 Thomas Dudley Primitive Methodist Laskey
84 1862 224 439-440 D H Fletcher Canada Presbyterian Church Scarborough