Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to search engine page

back to County marriages page

back to York County page


York County Marriages, Volume 86 - reference

From Record Group R-G-8, Series 1-6-B (found on microfilm  MS 428)

The Registrar responsible for recording York County marriages divided the returns into Volumes 84, 85 and 86.  

 

Volume Year Return Page(s) Minister Denomination Location Notes re entry
86 1862 1 1 Kennedy Creighton Wesleyan Methodist
86 1862 2 1-2 John Brown Presbyterian Church Newmarket
86 1862 3 3 William Ritchie Church of England Georgina
86 1862 4 3 C Wardy & G A Christy Roman Catholic Newmarket & Georgina
86 1861-1862 5 4 [not given] Society of Friends King Township
86 1863 6 5 Septimus Ramsey Church of England
86 1863 7 6 John Macklem Christian Denomination  Whitchurch, Pickering, Markham
86 1863 8 6-7 H B Osler Church of England St Mary Magdalene, Lloydtown
86 1863 9 7 Jeremiah Graham Christian Denomination  [not given]
86 1863 10 8 James Carmichael Scotch Church West King Township
86 1863 11 8 Thomas Bell Wesleyan Methodist Newmarket
86 1863 12 9 Jesse Tatton Christian Denomination 
86 1863 13 9 Alexander Drennan Wesleyan Methodist East & West Gwillimbury
86 1863 14 10 David Savage  Methodist New Connexion
86 1863 15 10 A R Campbell Wesleyan Methodist King Township
86 1863 16 11 William Ritchie Church of England Georgina
86 1863 17 11 H H Willson Christian Denomination  North Gwillimbury
86 1863 18 11-12 John Brown Scotch Church Newmarket
86 1863 19 13 Enoch Barker Congregational Newmarket, King
86 1863 20 13 John Tawse Scotch Church King Township
86 1863 21 14 J A Christy Roman Catholic Newmarket
86 1863 22 15 Charles Taylor & James Cuts Methodist Episcopal  Queensville
86 1863 23 16 Kennedy Creighton & Joseph Shepty Wesleyan Methodist Aurora 
86 1863 24 16 Thpmas N Watson Society of Friends Yonge Street Monthly Meeting 
86 1863 25 17 J H McCollum United Church of England and Ireland Aurora
86 1864 26 18 Septimus Ramsay Church of England St Paul's, Newmarket
86 1864 27 18 James Hammett Baptist First Baptist Church, East Gwillimbury
86 1864 28 19 Jeremiah Graham Christian Connection East Gwillimbury
86 1864 29 19 Joseph Shepley Wesleyan Methodist King, Whitchurch, Aurora, Toronto 
86 1864 30 20 Thomas Bell Wesleyan Methodist Newmarket
86 1864 31 21 Alexander Drennan Wesleyan Methodist Mount Albert
86 1864 32 21 William Ritchie Church of England Georgina
86 1864 33 22 Jesse Tatton Christian Denomination  East Gwillimbury, King, Scott
86 1864 34 22 David  Savage  Methodist New Connexion Aurora, King
86 1864 35 22 Enoch Barker Congregational Newmarket
86 1864 36 23 J A Christy Roman Catholic Newmarket
86 1864 37 23 James Curts Methodist Episcopal  Queensville
86 1864 38 24 John Macklem Christian Denomination  Whitchurch, Markham
86 1864 39 25 James Carmichael Church of Scotland King Township
86 1864 40 25 John Brown Scotch Church Newmarket
86 1864 41 26 John Tawse Scotch Church King Township
86 1864 42 27 J H McCollom United Church of England and Ireland Mission of Aurora, Oakridges & King
86 1864 43 27 William Somas (or Lomas?) Primitive Methodist Laskey Circuit, King Twp
86 1864 44 28 James Adams Canada Presbyterian Church King Township
86 1864 45 28 John D Philips, clerk Society of Friends Yoge St Meeting 
86 1864 46 29 H B Osler United Church of England and Ireland Albion, Caledon, King
86 1864 47 29 James  Milligan Canada Presbyterian Church Vaughan, Whitchurch, King
86 1863-64 48 30 E Jeffries & Sidney F Depew Methodist New Connexion
86 1865 49 31 Septimus F Ramsay Church of England Newmarket & East Gwillimbury "incumbent"
86 1865 50 32 James Macklem Christian Denomination  Markham, Whitchurch
86 1865 51 32-33 H B Osler United Church of England and Ireland St Mary's Church, Lloydtown
86 1865 52 33-34 A R Campbell & Matthew Swan Wesleyan Methodist Lloydtown Circuit
86 1865 54 35 A Drennan & W J Hewitt Wesleyan Methodist Sharon
86 1865 55 35 J Gordon [not given] Georgina
86 1865 56 36 James Carmichael Church of Scotland West King Township
86 1865 57 36 William Ritchie Church of England Georgina
86 1865 58 37 George Brown Methodist New Connexion King, Mariposa, Tecumseth
86 1865 59 37 James Curts Methodist Episcopal  King, North Gwillimbury
86 1865 60 38 H H Willson "Christian Church" North Gwillimbury
86 1865 61 38 Jesse Tatton Canada Christian Conference King, East Gwillimbury, Whitchurch
86 1865 62 39 John Brown Scotch Church Newmarket
86 1865 63 40 John Tawse Scotch Church King Township
86 1865 64 40 Christy & J O'Donohoe Roman Catholic Newmarket
86 1865 65 41 James Milligan Canada Presbyterian Church Laskey
86 1865 66 41 James Hammett Baptist Second Baptist, King
86 1865 67 42 S F Depew Methodist New Connexion King, Tecumseth, W Gwillimbury
86 1865 68 42 Joseph Shipley Wesleyan Methodist Aurora, Whitchurch
86 69 43 C V Lake Methodist Episcopal  Queensville
86 70 43 Thomas Bell & Phineas D Will Wesleyan Methodist Newmarket
86 71 44 William Lomas Primitive Methodist Vaughan, East Gwillimbury, King
86 1866 72 45 Septimus Ramsay Church of England St Paul's, Newmarket
86 1866 73 45 John Garner Primitive Methodist King, Uxbridge
86 1866 74 46 William Ritchie Church of England Georgina
86 1866 75 46 George Brown Methodist New Connexion Aurora 
86 1866 76 47 James Curts Methodist Episcopal  King Station
86 1866 77 47 S F Depew & R N Hill Methodist New Connexion Schomberg
86 1866 78 48 C V Lake Methodist Episcopal  East & North Gwillimbury, King
86 1866 79 48 John Macklem Christian Denomination  Markham, Whitchurch
86 1866 80 49-50 John Brown Presbyterian Church 
86 1866 81 50 John Tawse Church of Scotland King Township
86 82 51 James Carmichael Church of Scotland King, Vaughan
86 83 51 Henry B Osler United Church of England and Ireland Lloydtown
86 1864-1866 84 52 J H McCollum [not given] Aurora  "entered on p 27"
86 1866 85 53 H H Willson "Christian Church" East & North Gwillimbury
86 1866 86 53 Jesse Tatton Christian Denomination 
86 1866 87 54 J Gordon [not given] Georgina
86 1866 88 54 J O'Donohoe Roman Catholic Newmarket & north
86 1866 89 55 Joseph Shipley & John Shaw Wesleyan Methodist Aurora 
86 1866 90 56 Wm J Hewitt Wesleyan Methodist Sharon
86 1866 91 56 A R Campbell & William Hay Wesleyan Methodist King, Tecumseth
86 1866 92 57 James Adams Canada Presbyterian Church King, Tecumseth
86 1866 93 57 John D Philips, clerk Society of Friends Yonge St Monthly Meeting
86 1866 94 58 James Milligan [not given] Laskey
86 1867 95 59 Canon Ramsay United Church of England and Ireland Newmarket
86 1867 96 59 William Hay Wesleyan Methodist Lloydtown
86 1867 97 60 Henry B Osler Church of England Lloydtown "incumbent"
86 1867 98 60 John Wm Clarke Baptist Schomberg, King
86 1867 99 61 John Shaw Wesleyan Methodist King, Whitchurch
86 1867 100 61 Canon Ritchie Church of England Georgina
86 1867 101 62 Elder C H Hainer Christian Church  East Gwillimbury & Newmarket
86 1867 102 62 James Curts & Thomas Argue Methodist Episcopal  East Gwillimbury, King
86 1867 103 63 C V Lake & G Bennett Methodist Episcopal  North Gwillimbury
86 1867 104 63 John Carry United Church of England and Ireland Holland Landing 
86 1867 105 64-65 John Brown Presbyterian Church of Scotland Newmarket
86 1867 106 66 James Carmichael Church of Scotland [not given]
86 1867 107 66 H H Willson "Christian Church" North Gwillimbury
86 1867 108 67 John Tawse Scotch Church  King Township
86 1867 109 67 George Brown Methodist New Connexion Aurora
86 1867 110 68 John Garner Primitive Methodist Laskey
86 1867 111 68 C Hamilton Wesleyan Methodist Sharon
86 1867 112 69 Charles Spettigue Congregational Newmarket
86 1867 113 69 John D Philips Society of Friends Yonge St Meeting
86 1867 114 70 James Milligan [not given] Laskey
86 1867 115 70 John Macklem Christian Denomination  Markham, King, Pickering
86 1867 116 71 John Gordon [not given] Georgina
86 1867 117 71 J H McCollum Church of England Aurora
86 1867 118 72 James Adams Canada Presbyterian Church King Township
86 1867 119 72 Jeremiah Graham Christian Church North & East Gwillimbury
86 1868 120 73 Septimus Ramsay Church of England St Paul's, Newmarket
86 1868 121 74 Henry B Osler Church of England King, Albion
86 1868 122 74 John Garner Primitive Methodist Vaughan, York
86 1868 123 74 Philips, clerk Society of Friends Yonge St Monthly Meeting
86 1868 124 75 John Macklem Christian Denomination  Whitchurch, Uxbridge, Markham
86 1868 125 75 Canon Ritchie Church of England Georgina
86 1868 126 76 Thomas Argue Methodist Episcopal  King Township
86 1868 127 77 John Brown Church of Scotland
86 1868 128 78 James Carmichael Church of Scotland King Township
86 1868 129 79 C W Hainer Christian Church
86 1868 130 80 Hugh H Willson Christian Denomination  Georgina, North Gwillimbury
86 1868 131 80 John Tawse Church of Scotland King Township
86 1868 132 81 J P Bradshaw Methodist Episcopal  King, Vaughan, Weston
86 1868 133 81 John H Collum United Church of England and Ireland Bond Head, Aurora, King
86 1868 134 82 A B Chambers Wesleyan Methodist
86 1868 135 82 G Bennett & D Perry Methodist Episcopal  East, West, & North Gwillimbury
86 1868 136 83 William Ray Wesleyan Methodist King, Tecumseth
86 1868 137 83 James Adams Canada Presbyterian Church King, Vaughan & west
86 1868 138 84 John Shaw Wesleyan Methodist Aurora & northwards
86 1868 139 85 Jeremiah Graham Christian Denomination  East Gwillimbury
86 1868 140 85 Robert N Hill Methodist New Connexion King, Tecumseth
86 1868 141 85 P J Kean Roman Catholic Newmarket, Bradford, King
86 1868 142 86 G Brown, M Grandy & J B Gundy Methodist New Connexion East Gwillimbury, Newmarket
86 1868 143 86 James Morton Church of England Georgina
86 1868 144 87 Daniel L F Gee Wesleyan Methodist Stouffville
86 1869 145 88 Sept Ramsay Church of England Newmarket
86 1869 146 88 John Shaw Wesleyan Methodist Whitchurch, Rich Hill
86 1869 147 89 William Hay Wesleyan Methodist King Township
86 1869 148 89 Thomas Argue Methodist Episcopal  King, Vaughan
86 1869 149 90 D Perry & G Bennett Methodist Episcopal  North Gwillimbury
86 1869 150 90 John Macklem Christian Denomination  Whitchurch, Markham
86 1869 151 91 A B Chambers Wesleyan Methodist Whitchurch, Bradford
86 1869 152 91 Christopher  Hamilton Wesleyan Methodist North & East Gwillimbury
86 1869 153 92 James Adams Canada Presbyterian Church Vaughan, King, Albion, Toronto
86 1869 154 92 John Brown Church of Scotland Newmarket
86 1869 155 93 James Carmichael Church of Scotland King Township
86 1869 156 93 C H Hainer Christian Church  East Gwillimbury, Scott, Uxbridge
86 1869 157 94 Benjamin W Day Congregational Stouffville