Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

1850 Census of Baker County, GA p.73b
Continued from Page 73a
Continued on Page 74a

NOTE: This transcription is meant to be a guide only. It is the transcribers interpretation and subject to human error. Always refer to the original document (or microfilm) for your own interpretation.

The USGenWeb Archives provide genealogical and historical data to the general public without fee or charge of any kind. It is intended that this material not be used in a commercial manner.

Abstracted by Mary Kathryn Kozy/Jan Crews, ©2000 from the National Archives and Records Administration Federal Population Schedules for the 7th Census of the United States in 1850.

Submitted by Mary Kathryn Kozy/Jan Crews, 4 Apr 2001. Both above notices must remain when copied or downloaded.
genmail@marykozy.net

This is the 1850 federal census for Baker County, GA.

LN = Line Number Family appeared on
HN = Dwelling houses numbered in the order of visitation
FN = Families numbered in the order of visitation
LAST NAME, FIRST NAME = The Name of every Person whose usual place of abode on the 1st day of June, 1850, was in this family
RACE = Color (white, black or mulatto)
OCCUP. = Profession, Occupation,or Trade of each Male over 15 years of age
VAL. = Value of Real Estate owned
BIRTHPLACE = Place of Birth, Naming the State, Territory, or Country
MRD. = Married within the year
SCH. = Attended School within the year
R/W = Persons over 21 yrs of age who cannot read & write
DDB = Whether deaf & dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.

CENSUS YR:  1850  STATE or TERRITORY:  GA  COUNTY:  Baker  DIVISION:  The Second District  REEL NO:  M653-61  PAGE NO:  73b
REFERENCE:  Enum. Date: 12 January 1851; Asst. Marshall: A. P. Greer
=========================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.         VAL.      BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
=========================================================================================================================
 1   28   28  Rivers         Gray           15   M    W    Laborer                  N. C.
 2   28   28  Rivers         James          12   M    W                             N. C.
 3   28   28  Rivers         Catharin       8    F    W                             N. C.
 4   29   29  Smith          Robert C.      37   M    W    Overseer                 Georgia
 5   29   29  Smith          Mary J.        21   F                                  Georgia
 6   29   29  Smith          Rewben W.      6/12 M    W                             Georgia
 7   30   30  Deawell        William W.     26   M    W    Overseer                 Georgia
 8   31   31  Cheak          David          27   M    W    Overseer                 Georgia
 9   32   32  Leabetter      Drury          40   M    W    Overseer                 Georgia
 10  32   32  Leabetter      Nancy          35   F    W                             Georgia
 11  32   32  Leabetter      Mary           12   F    W                             Georgia
 12  32   32  Leabetter      William A.     10   M    W                             Georgia
 13  32   32  Leabetter      John P. D.     6    M    W                             Georgia
 14  32   32  Leabetter      Munro          2    M    W                             Georgia
 15  32   32  Deawell        Mary E         20   F    W                             Georgia
 16  33   33  Orr            Benjamin W.    35   M    W    Overseer                 Georgia
 17  33   33  Orr            Eliza G.       35   F    W                             Georgia
 18  33   33  Orr            John T.        10   M    W                             Georgia
 19  33   33  Orr            William        8    M    W                             Georgia
 20  34   34  Hall           Armaza         66   M    W    Farmer                   S. C.
 21  34   34  Hall           Malinda        55   F    W                             Geo.
 22  34   34  Hall           Jane           17   F    W                             Geo.
 23  34   34  Hall           Samul          15   M    W                             Geo.
 24  35   35  Roysten        G. D.          30   M    W    Farmer                   Tennessee
 25  35   35  Roysten        Meldree        29   F    W                             Georgia
 26  35   35  Roysten        Sarah          6/12 F    W                             Georgia
 27  36   36  Chake          James O.       27   M    W    Overseer                 Georgia
 28  37   37  Mills          Fedrick        48   M    W    Farmer                   N. C.
 29  37   37  Mills          Mary           41   F    W                             Georgia
 30  37   37  Mills          Mary Ann       16   F    W                             Georgia
 31  37   37  Mills          Charles A.     13   M    W                             Georgia
 32  37   37  Mills          William J.     11   M    W                             Georgia
 33  37   37  Mills          Alford T.      8    M    W                             Georgia
 34  37   37  Hancock        James          20   M    W    Laborer                  Georgia
 35  38   38  Johnson        Thomas J.      33   M    W    Farmer                   Georgia
 36  38   38  Johnson        Ann Matilda    30   F    W                             Georgia
 37  38   38  Henderson      John           21   M    W    Overseer                 Georgia
 38  39   39  Jones          Washington     37   M    W    Overseer                 N. C.
 39  39   39  Jones          Margaret       37   F    W                             N. C.
 40  39   39  Jones          John           15   M    W    Laborer                  Geo.
 41  39   39  Jones          Henry          12   M    W                             Geo.
 42  39   39  Jones          Mary           10   F    W                             Geo.


Continued from Page 73a
Continued on Page 74a


Back to Census Index