Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

1850 Census of Monroe County, GA p.144
Continued from Page 143
Continued on Page 145

NOTE: This transcription is meant to be a guide only. It is the transcribers interpretation and subject to human error. Always refer to the original document (or microfilm) for your own interpretation.

The USGenWeb Archives provide genealogical and historical data to the general public without fee or charge of any kind. It is intended that this material not be used in a commercial manner.

Abstracted by Mary Kathryn Kozy/Jan Crews, ©2003 from the National Archives and Records Administration Federal Population Schedules for the 7th Census of the United States in 1850.

Submitted by Mary Kathryn Kozy/Jan Crews, 17 Feb 2003. Both above notices must remain when copied or downloaded.
genmail@marykozy.net

This is the 1850 federal census for Monroe County, GA.

LN = Line Number Family appeared on
HN = Dwelling houses numbered in the order of visitation
FN = Families numbered in the order of visitation
LAST NAME, FIRST NAME = The Name of every Person whose usual place of abode on the 1st day of June, 1850, was in this family
RACE = Color (white, black or mulatto)
OCCUP. = Profession, Occupation,or Trade of each Male over 15 years of age
VAL. = Value of Real Estate owned
BIRTHPLACE = Place of Birth, Naming the State, Territory, or Country
MRD. = Married within the year
SCH. = Attended School within the year
R/W = Persons over 21 yrs of age who cannot read & write
DDB = Whether deaf & dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.

CENSUS YR:  1850  STATE or TERRITORY:  GA  COUNTY:  Monroe  DIVISION:  No. 60  REEL NO:  M432-78  PAGE NO:  144
REFERENCE:  27th Day of November, 1850, John A. Alexander, Ass't Marshal
=========================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.         VAL.      BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
=========================================================================================================================
 1   1068 1068 Anthony       James          68   M         Ast. Clerk, C.C. 300     S. C.
                   REMARKS:  Page 144 on microfilm
 2   1068 1068 Anthony       Nancy          60   F                                  S.C.
 3   1069 1069 Currey        Willis         52   M         Clerk J.C.               G.A.
 4   1069 1069 Currey        Estha          49   F                                  G.A.
 5   1069 1069 Currey        Peter N.       23   M         Student at Law           G.A.
 6   1069 1069 Currey        Virginia       10   F                                  G.A.
 7   1069 1069 Currey        Benjamin       7    M                                  G.A.
 8   1069 1069 Jackson       James          50   M         Clerk                    G. A.
 9   1070 1070 Sutton        Aron           54   M         Farmer         1,100     S.C.
 10  1070 1070 Sutton        Martha         54   F                                  G.A.
 11  1070 1070 Sutton        Stephen        25   M         Farmer                   G.A.
 12  1070 1070 Sutton        Elinder        20   F                                  G.A.
 13  1070 1070 Sutton        A. J.          17   M         Farmer                   G.A.
 14  1070 1070 Sutton        Amanda L.      16   F                                  G.A.
 15  1070 1070 Sutton        Charles L.     15   M         Student                  G.A.
 16  1070 1070 Sutton        James H.       11   M                                  G.A.                    X
                   REMARKS:  Number "2" entered in Att School column
 17  1070 1070 Sutton        Martha A.      4    F                                  G.A.
 18  1070 1070 Sutton        Mary J.        2    F                                  G.A.
 19  1070 1070 Sutton        Nancy          78   F                                  S.C.
 20  1071 1071 Norris        John           56   M         Miller                   S.C.                          X
 21  1071 1071 Norris        Lilia          57   F                                  S.C.                          X
 22  1071 1071 Norris        Plaua ?        22   F                                  G.A.
 23  1071 1071 Norris        Elizabeth      20   F                                  G.A.
 24  1071 1071 Norris        John M.        14   M                                  G.A.
 25  1071 1071 Norris        William        12   M                                  G.A.
 26  1072 1072 Farmbrough    Allen G.       50   M         Farmer         2,000     V.A.
 27  1072 1072 Farmbrough    L. C.          25   M         M.D.                     G.A.
 28  1072 1072 Farmbrough    E. M.          21   M         Farmer                   G. A.
 29  1073 1073 Bowers        Jasper         2*   M         Overseer                 G.A.
 30  1073 1073 Bowers        Amanda         20   F                                  G.A.
 31  1073 1073 Bowers        James          1    M                                  G.A.
 32  1073 1073 Bowers        Jane           18   F                                  G.A.
 33  1074 1074 Thornton      Richard C.     31   M         Farmer         800       G.A.
 34  1074 1074 Thornton      Sarah          20   F                                  G.A.
 35  1074 1074 Thornton      William C.     4    M                                  G.A.
 36  1074 1074 Thornton      Mary A.        2    F                                  G.A.
 37  1074 1074 Thornton      Sarah          1    F                                  G.A.
 38  1075 1075 Ethridge      Robert H.      30   M         M.D.           1,000     S. C.
 39  1075 1075 Ethridge      Mary L.        22   F                                  G.A.
 40  1075 1075 Ethridge      Francis        6    F                                  G.A.
 41  1075 1075 Ethridge      Georgian       3    F                                  G.A.
 42  1075 1075 Ethridge      John           4    M                                  G.A.


Continued from Page 143
Continued on Page 145


Back to Census Index