Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

1850 Census of Monroe County, GA p.18a
Continued from Page 17b
Continued on Page 18b

NOTE: This transcription is meant to be a guide only. It is the transcribers interpretation and subject to human error. Always refer to the original document (or microfilm) for your own interpretation.

The USGenWeb Archives provide genealogical and historical data to the general public without fee or charge of any kind. It is intended that this material not be used in a commercial manner.

Abstracted by Mary Kathryn Kozy/Jan Crews, ©2003 from the National Archives and Records Administration Federal Population Schedules for the 7th Census of the United States in 1850.

Submitted by Mary Kathryn Kozy/Jan Crews, 17 Feb 2003. Both above notices must remain when copied or downloaded.
genmail@marykozy.net

This is the 1850 federal census for Monroe County, GA.

LN = Line Number Family appeared on
HN = Dwelling houses numbered in the order of visitation
FN = Families numbered in the order of visitation
LAST NAME, FIRST NAME = The Name of every Person whose usual place of abode on the 1st day of June, 1850, was in this family
RACE = Color (white, black or mulatto)
OCCUP. = Profession, Occupation,or Trade of each Male over 15 years of age
VAL. = Value of Real Estate owned
BIRTHPLACE = Place of Birth, Naming the State, Territory, or Country
MRD. = Married within the year
SCH. = Attended School within the year
R/W = Persons over 21 yrs of age who cannot read & write
DDB = Whether deaf & dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.

CENSUS YR:  1850  STATE or TERRITORY:  GA  COUNTY:  Monroe  DIVISION:  No. 60  REEL NO:  M432-78  PAGE NO:  18a
REFERENCE:  twentifirst day of Aug 1850, John A. Alexander, Asst. Marsh.
=========================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.         VAL.      BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
=========================================================================================================================
 1   239  239 Bradding       James T        25   M         Farmer         6,000     G.A.
                   REMARKS:  Page 35 on microfilm
 2   239  239 Bradding       Sarah E        23   F                                  G.A.
 3   239  239 Bradding       Henry J        1    M                                  G.A.
 4   240  240 Tool           James          30   M         Farmer                   G.A.
 5   240  240 Tool           Nancy          18   F                                  G.A.
 6   241  241 Bozwell        Nathaniel      36   M         Farmer                   N.C.
 7   241  241 Bozwell        Lucinda        32   F                                  N.C.
 8   241  241 Bozwell        Elijah         9    F                                  N.C.
 9   241  241 Bozwell        Mary A         6    F                                  N.C.
 10  241  241 Bozwell        Eugenus        4    M                                  N.C.
 11  241  241 Bozwell        Sarah          74   F                                  N.C.
 12  242  242 McCallum       John           32   M         Farmer         4,000     G.A.
 13  242  242 McCallum       Sarah          23   F                                  G.A.
 14  242  242 McCallum       Patrick H      1    M                                  G.A.
 15  242  242 Heart          Henry          25   M         Farmer                   G.A.
 16  242  242 McCallum       John D         4/12 M                                  G.A.
 17  243  243 McCallum       Catherine      69   F         Farming        100       G.A.
 18  244  244 Ross           Wm             51   M         Farmer         4,000     G.A.
 19  244  244 Ross           Mary           49   F                                  G.A.
 20  245  245 Ross           Syrus          25   M         Farmer         1,000     G.A.
 21  245  245 Ross           Armenia        21   F                                  G.A.
 22  246  246 Waller         Smith          66   M         Farmer         200       N.C.
 23  246  246 Waller         Elizabeth      66   F                                  N.C.
 24  246  246 Waller         Temperance     30   M                                  N.C.
 25  246  246 Waller         Caroline       28   F                                  N.C.
 26  246  246 Waller         Smith, Jr      26   M         Farmer                   G.A.
 27  246  246 Waller         Johnethan      24   M         Peddler                  G.A.
 28  246  246 Waller         Rebecca        27   F                                  G.A.
 29  247  247 Barren         Reddy          28   M         Mechanic                 G.A.
 30  247  247 Barren         Jane           20   F                                  G.A.
 31  247  247 Barren         John           3    M                                  G.A.
 32  247  247 Barren         Mary           1    F                                  G.A.
 33  248  248 Golding        James          25   M         Mechanic                 G.A.
 34  248  248 Golding        Ann            28   F                                  G.A.
 35  249  249 Williams       Jethrew        40   M         Farmer         2,800     N.C.
 36  249  249 Williams       Sarah          34   F                                  N.C.
 37  249  249 Williams       Mary           12   F                                  N.C.                    X
 38  249  249 Williams       John           11   M                                  N.C.                    X
 39  249  249 Williams       Rebecca        9    F                                  N.C.                    X
 40  249  249 Williams       Patrick        7    M                                  N.C.                    X
 41  249  249 Williams       George         5    M                                  N.C.
 42  249  249 Williams       Catherine      3    F                                  N.C.


Continued from Page 17b
Continued on Page 18b


Back to Census Index