Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Ancestry Search over 500 Million Names Now!
First Name Last Name

Tynron Parish records

                          Tynron Parish Records and OPRS Sorted Into Families
                       Prime family: SITON/SEATON
               There is no apparent connection to the Seton family, also of Dumfriesshire
 Other Family Names: HYSLOP, BROWN, HAIRSTONES, PORTEOUS, GEDDIES, McCAIG,
REID, LAWRIE (LAURIE), WHITE (WHYTE), McCALL, LITTLE, WATSON, HENRY,
MAXWELL, WALKER, MURRAY, GRIERSON

Family of George Siton and Christian Hyslop [District of Tynron: Stromilligan]
1.  1748 26 Sept. bap Ann dau of George Siton and Christian Hyslop in Stromilligan

Family of Robert Brown and Agnes Siton [District of Tynron: [Airdmill aka Miltown]
1.  1751 4 Jan. John born to Robert Brown and Agnes Siton in Airdmill
2.  1753 23 Nov Betty born to Robert Brown and Agnes Seaton in Airdmill
3.  1756 15 Oct Margaret born to Robert Brown and Agnes Siton in Airdmill
4.  1759 20 Aug Thomas born to Robert Brown and Agnes Siton in Airdmiln
5.  1766 29 Dec James born to Robert Brown and Agnes Siton in Airdmill

Family of Samuel Siton and Sarah Hairstanes [District of Tynron: Margmonny]
1.  1751 25 Mar bap Agnes dau of Samuel Siton and Sarah Hairstanes in Tynron Kirk
2.  1752 10 Oct chr Isobel dau of Samuel Siton and Sarah Hairstones - Tynron
3.  1755 25 Oct bap Isobel dau of Samuel Siton and Sarah Hairstanes in Margmonny
4.  1757 17 Apr James born to Samuel Siton and Sarah Hairstanes in Margmony
5.  1757 17 Apr John born to Samuel Siton and Sarah Hairstanes in Margmony
           1757 17 Apr chr James and John sons of Samuel Siton and Sarah Hairstones - Tynron
           1758 26 Jan James died son of Samuel Siton and Sarah Hairstanes in Margmonny age 9 months
           1758 10 Apr John died son of Samuel Siton and Sarah Hairstanes in Margmonny age 1 year
6.  1760 12 Apr James born to Samuel Siton and Sarah Hairstanes in Margmony
           1760 20 Apr chr James son of Samuel Siton and Sarah Hairstones - Tynron
7.  1764 9 Sep chr Eupham or Effie Siton dau of Samuel Siton and Sarah Hairstones - Tynron
8.  1768 28 Aug chr Effie Siton dau of Samuel Siton and Sarah Hairstones - Tynron
Family of John Siton and Marrion Porteous [District of Tynron: Stenhouse Mill, Millhouse]
1.  1752 3 Oct Jean born to John Siton and Marrion Porteous at Miltown
           1752 20 Nov bap Jean dau of John Siton and Marrion Porteous at Miltown
2.  1754 18 Aug Margaret born to John Siton wright in Milntown and Marrion Porteous
           1754 27 Aug chr Margaret dau of John Siton and Marion Porteous - Tynron
3.  1756 16 Mar Mary to John Siton wright in Milntown and Marion Porteous
           1756 26 Mar chr Mary dau of John Siton and Marion Porteous - Tynron
4.  1758 17 Dec John born to John Siton and Marrion Porteous at Stenhouse Miln
           1758 24 Dec chr John Siton son of John Siton and Marrion Porteous - Tynron
5.  1760 23 Dec Thomas born to John Siton and Marrion Porteous in Millhouse
           1760 30 Dec chr Thomas Siton son of John Siton and Marion Porteous - Tynron
           1761 23 Feb Thomas died son of John Siton at Stenhouse Mill age 2 months
6.  1761 17 Dec Thomas born to John Siton and Marrion Porteous in Stenhouse Mill
           1761 24 Dec chr Thomas Siton son of John Siton and Marion Porteous - Tynron
           1763 27 Mar Thomas died son of John Siton in Stenhouse Mill age 1 year 3 months
7.  1764 31 May James born to John Siton and Marrion Porteous in Stenhouse Mill
           1764 10 June chr James Siton son of John Siton and Marion Porteous - Tynron
           1764 15 Sep Margaret died dau to John Siton in Stenhouse Mill age 10
           1766 19 Feb Marrion Porteous died spouse of John Siton at Stenhouse Mill

Family of John Siton and Mary Geddies [District of Tynron: Stenhouse Mill, Millhouse]
1.  1768 12 Apr Marrion born to John Siton and Mary Geddies in Millhouse
           1768 13 Jun John Siton married Mary Geddies in Millhouse
           1769 16 Apr chr Marrion dau of John Siton and Mary Geddes - Tynron
Family of James McCaig and Elspeth Siton [District of Tynron: Auchenbreck, Miltown]
1.  1754 25 Oct John born to James McCaig and Elspeth Siton in Auchenbreck
2.  1757 7 Jan Agnes born to James McCaig and Elspeth Siton in Miltown

Family of Thomas Lawrie and Christian Siton [District of Tynron:Upper Auchenhastnine on Scaur Glen]
           1762 23 Apr Thomas Lawrie married Christian Siton in Upper Auchenhastnine
1.  1764 4 Oct John born to Thomas Lawrie and Christian Siton in Upper Auchenhastnine
           1765 _ Aug John died son to Thomas Lawrie and Christian Siton in Auchenhastnine age 9 months
2.  1766 28 Oct bap of Agnes dau of Thomas Lawrie and Christian Siton in Upper Auchenhastnine
3.  1768 15 Apr Mary born to Thomas Lawrie and Christian Siton in Upper Auchenhastnine
4.  1770 7 Aug bap Sarah dau of Thomas Lawrie and Christian Siton in Upper Auchenhastnine
           1772 21 Jan Sarah died dau to Thomas Lawrie and Christian Siton in Upper Auchenhastnine age 1
           1776 25 Dec Christian Siton died at Stenhouse Mill age 40
Family of William White and Jean Siton [District of Tynron: Stenhouse]
           1772 12 Jun William White married Jean Siton in Auchengibbert
1.  1777 19 Oct John born to William White and Jean Siton in Stenhouse
2.  1783 20 Feb James born to William White and Jean Seton in Stenhouse
3.  1789 22 Apr James born to William Whyte and Jean Seaton in Stenhouse
Family of Ann Siton [District of Tynron: Morgmoney, Craigencoon]
1.  1775 6 Aug bap of Mary dau of George McCall in Lockerben and Ann Siton in Morgmoney
2.  1780 7 Feb Isobel born to __________ and Ann Seaton in Craigencoon
Family of Thomas Reid and Agnes Siton [District of Tynron: Morgmoney]
           1775 24 Nov Thomas Reid in Glencairn married Agnes Siton in Morgmoney
Family of William Wallace and Jean Siton [District of Tynron: Tynron Kirk, Stromilligan]
            1776 18 Jun William Wallace married Jean Siton at Tynron Kirk
1.  1777 6 Apr bap of James son of William Wallace and Jean Siton in Tynron Kirk
2.  1779 8 Mar Sarah born to William Wallace and Siton in Tynron Kirk
3.  1781 28 Aug Alexander born to William Wallace and Jean Siton in Stromilligan
4.  1786 23 Jan bap of Marion dau of William Wallace and Jean Seaton at Thistlymark
Family of James Little and Mary Siton [District of Tynron: Stenhouse Mill]
1.  1777 27 Nov James little married Mary Siton at Stenhouse Mill
2.  1778 3 Jun bap of John son of James Little and Mary Siton at Stenhouse
3.  1780 4 Mar Mary born to James Little and Mary Seaton at Stenhouse
Family of John Watson and Mary Seaton {District of Tynron:Upper Schoolhouse, on Shinnel Glen road]
1.  1789 1 Apr Mary born to John Watson (schoolmaster) and Mary Seaton at Upper Schoolhouse
           1789 7 Apr chr Mary Watson dau of John Watson and Mary Seaton - Tynron
2.  1791 21 May Marrion born to John Watson and Mary Seaton in Upper Schoolhouse
            1791 27 May chr Marrion Watson dau of John Watson and Mary Seaton - Tynron
3.  1792 1 Jun James born to John Watson and Mary Seaton in Upper Schoolhouse
            1792 12 Jun chr James Watson son of John Watson and Mary Seaton - Tynron
4.  1796 3 July Thomas born to John Watson and Mary Seaton in Upper Schoolhouse
           1796 8 July chr Thomas Watson son of John Watson and Mary Seaton - Tynron
5.  1798 24 Oct Jean born to John Watson and Mary Seaton in Upper Schoolhouse
Family of Adam Henry and Isobel Siton [District of Tynron: Morgmony]
           1780 5 Sep Adam Henry in the parish of Kirkmichael married Isobel Siton in Morgmony
Family of John Seaton and Janet Maxwell: [District of Tynron: Stenhouse Milnhouse]
1.  1786 23 Oct John born to John Seaton and Janet Maxwell in Milnhouse
           1786 29 Oct chr John Siton son of John Siton and Janet Maxwell - Tynron
2.  1788 2 Jul Jean born to John Seaton and Janet Maxwell in Milnhouse
            1788 3 Jul chr Jean Seaton dau of John Seaton and Janet Maxwell - Tynron
3.  1790 25 Sep James born to John Seaton and Janet Maxwell in Milnhouse
           1790 3 Oct chr James Seaton son of John Seaton and Janet Maxwell - Tynron
4.  1793 14 Apr chr Isobel Seaton dau of John Seaton and Janet Maxwell - Tynron
           1793 17 Apr Isobel born to John Seaton and Janet Maxwell in Milnhouse
5.  1795 27 May Marrion born to John Seaton and Janet Maxwell in Milnhouse
           1795 31 May chr Marrion Seaton dau of John Seaton and Janet Maxwell - Tynron
6.  1798 12 May Robert born to John Seaton and Janet Maxwell in Stenhouse Mill
           1798 17 May chr Robert son of John Seaton and Janet Maxwell - Tynron
Family of John Walker and Euphemia Seaton [Districts of Tynron: Cairneycroft, Camling, Blackhouseliggat]
1.  1791 9 Sep Robert born to John Walker and Euphemia Seaton in Cairneycroft
2.  1798 10 Apr James born to John Walker and Euphemia Seaton in Cairneycroft
3.  1804 26 Aug Isobel born to John Walker and Effie Seaton in Camling
4.  1809 17 Jun Helen born to John Walker and Effie Seaton in Blackhouseliggat
Family of James Seaton and Agnes Laurie [District of Tyron: Stenhouse Mill]
1.  1791 5 Nov Marrion born to James Seaton and Agnes Laurie in Milnhouse
           1791 14 Nov chr Marrion Seaton dau of James Seaton and Agnes Laurie - Tynron
2.  1794 31 Jan John born to James Seaton and Agnes Laurie at Stenhouse Miln
           1794 2 Feb chr John Seaton son of James Seaton and Agnes Laurie - Tynron
3.  1796 27 Mar Thomas born to James Seaton and Agnes Laurie in Stenhouse Mill
           1796 31 Mar chr Thomas Seaton son of James Seaton and Agnes Laurie - Tynron
4.  1799 21 Feb Jean born to james Seaton and Agnes Laurie in Stenhouse Mill
           1799 28 Feb chr Jean Seaton dau of James Seaton and Agnes Laurie - Tynron
5.  1801 30 Jul Agnes born to James Seaton and Agnes Laurie in Stenhouse Mill
           1801 2 Aug chr Agnes Seaton dau of James Seaton and Agnes Laurie - Tynron
6.  1803 2 Nov James born to James Seaton and Agnes Laurie in Stenhouse Mill
           1803 6 Nov chr James Seaton son of James Seaton and Agnes Laurie - Tynron
8.  1806 27 May chr William Seaton son of James Seaton and Agnes Laurie - Tynron
9.  1809 27 Nov Mary born to James Seaton and Agnes Laurie in Stenhouse Mill
           1809 6 Dec chr Mary Seaton dau of James Seaton and Agnes Laurie - Tynron
10.  1814 15 May born Robert Seaton son of James Seaton and Agnes Laurie - Tynron
11.  1814 15 May born Walter Seaton son of James Seaton and Agnes Laurie - Tynron
Family of Robert Murray and Jean Seaton [District of Tynron: Stenhouse Miln]
1.  1808 14 Nov John born to Robert Murray and Jean Seaton in Stenhouse Miln
           1808 4 Dec chr John Murray son of Robert Murray and Jean Seaton - Tynron
Family of Robert Brown and Marion Seaton [District of Tynron: Stenhouse Mill]
           1823 28 Mar Robert Brown of Sanquhar married Marrion Seaton of Stenhouse Mill
Family of Walter Seaton and Janet Grierson [ District of Tynron: Stenhouse Mill]
           1835 24 Jul Walter Seaton married Janet Grierson - Tynron
1.  1835 16 Aug chr Agnes Seaton dau of Walter Seaton and Janet Grierson
Family of Alexander Simpson and Mary Seaton
           1835 27 Oct Alexander Seaton marr Mary Seaton - Tynron

Some Deaths from the Tynron Parish Records: 1755 2 Feb Thomas Siton died at Morgmonnie
1757 20 Feb Mary Siton died at McQuestoun
1768 1 Jan George Siton died at Stromilligan age 90 [born ca 1678]
1768 Isobel Seaton (spouse to John Geddies who died 1770 upwards of 50) [born ca 1710?]
1772 23 Aug Jean Siton died at Tynron Kirk age 48 [born ca 1724]
1774 18 Jun Helen Siton died at Stromilligan age 70 [born ca 1704]
1780 23 Nov George Siton died at Nether Craigencoon age 68 [born ca 1712]
1824 12 April Ann Seaton died at Cleuchwhannock age 75 [born ca 1749]<


Tyrnon Parish Registers (1753-1783)

By the Rev. J. M. McWilliam
Dumfries and Galloway Natural History and Antiquarian Society; 19 58/59.

Marriages

1753
July 11 James Wilson and Mary Graham in Bennan.
Aug. 30 Samuel McGillroch and Jean Walker in Stromilligan.
Oct. 13 William Crichton in Sanquhar and Margaret McTurk in Stromilligain.
Nov. 22 John Brown and Helen Wilson in Auchengibbert.
Dec. 19 Alexander jacksonand Helen Nickel in Braehouse.

1754
Jan. 31 Thomas Smith and Jean Crichton in Alpin.
March 21 William Lorimer at Scar Bridge and Jean Douglas in Clenrae.
Apr. 13 James Cowan and Mary ergusson in Stromilligain.
June 25 Robert Douglas and Elizabeth Clark i8n Laight.
Aug. 29 Robert McTurk yr. And May Johnston of Stromilligain.
Dec. 5 Thomas Hog and Isobel Welch in Mounthooly.

1755
Jan. 10 Alexander Wilson and Elizabeth McGladry in Bennan.
June 26 Joseph Stodart and Janet Douglas in Shinnelhead.
Nov. 27 John Miller and Jean Aitchison in Birkhill.
Dec. 3 John Paterson and Sarah Hairstenis in Corridow.
Dec. 18 George Stodart and Mary Paterson in Aird.

1756
Feb 3 James Logan and Katherine Wilson in Holmhouse.
June 7 William Laing and Elizabeth Haddon at Milhouse
Sept. 16 Alexander Hunter and Janet Barber in Craigencoon march house.
Nov. 11 John Osburn and Susan McCartney in Cormilligain.
Nov. 25 William Niven and Katherine Smith in Corridow.

1757
March 25 Robert Fingland and Mary Kirk in Ford.
June 9 George Wilson and Effie Chalmers at Tynron Kirk.

1758
Jan. 5 William Laing and Jean Wilson at Stenhouse mill.
March 24 Thomas McMillan and Elizabeth Osburn in Laight.
July 21 Robert Mathison and Elizabeth Williamson in Nether Craigencoon.
Nov. 30 Edward Stit and Mary Paterson in McQuiston.
Dec. 1 Robert Lorimer and Mary Martin at Scar bridge.
Dec. 27 James Niven and Janet Martin at Corridow.

1759
June 15 Alexander Kirk and Katherine Hunter in Auchengibbert.
July 3 James Gibson and Mary Walker in Stromilligain.
July 13 James Brown in Chanlockhead and Agnes Kennedy in McQuiston.
Dec. 20 Thomas Hunter in Drudell and Sarah Crichton in Land.
______ John Moffat in Berbuie and Sarah Kirk in Laight.

1760
Aug. 19 Simon McCaig and Elizabeth Hunter in Miltoun.

1761
April 27 Alexander Moffat and Jean Maxwell of Auchenhastnine.
June 18 John Brownrig and Agnes McWhir in Auchen gibbert.
June 28 John Hunter and Mary Dinwiddy in Cairney croft.
July 2 James Williamson and Jean Corsbie in Holmhouse.
Sept. 6 William Glencorse and Isobel Hunter in Corfarding.
Oct. 27 Walter Wilson Esq. Of Crogline and Miss Isobel Gordon dau. to the
    deceased George Gordon Esq. of Stroquhain.
Nov. 10 John Patterson at Porterstown and Elizabeth McCrae in McQuiestoun.
Dec. 14 Gilbert Grireson in Leadhills and Jean Murry in McQuestoun.

1762
April 23 Thomas Lawrie and Christian Siton in Upper Auchenhastnine.
June 17 Daniel Campbell and Mary Corson in Auchenbrack.
June 18 Alexander Gracie and Helen Grierson in Dalmakirran.
June 25 William McWhir and Isobel Corson in Upper Craigencoon.
Aug. 16 James Lorimer and Sarah Smith in Scar bridge.
Sept. 13 James Goldie Esq. of Stenhouse and Miss Margaret Riddell dau. to
    Robert Riddell Esq. of Glenriddell.
Nov. 5 Adam Corrie in Chanlockfoot and Elizabeth Black in Corfardine.

1764
April 19 Charles Wilson in Tynron Manse and Elizabeeth alias Betty Rorison in Kirkcudbright in Glencairn.
May 3 John Renwick smith in Parkhouse and Ann Ramsey in Airdoch, Dalry.
June 22 James Brown in Holmhouse and Ann Crosbie in Upper Craigencoon.

1765
June 6 Patrick McNaught in Glencairn and Isobel Brown in this p.
June 14 John Gracie and Mary Wilson in Bennan in this p.
June 28 James Hairstanes in Glenjaim and Elizabeth [ } in this p.
Aug. 28 William Patterson at Tynron Kirk and Jean Dalgleish in Sanquhar.
Nov. 14 James Glencross and Jean Marchbank in this p.
Dec. 27 Walter Patterson and Janet Brown in this p.

1766
Nov. 28 James McGladry in this p. and Janet Clement in Penpont.

1767
June 24 John Glencross and Margaret Hog in Corfardine.
July 2 Robert Armstrong and Jean Patterson in Dalmakirran.
July 3 Robert Wlker and Isobel Hunter in Laight.

1768
June 13 John Siton and Mary Geddies in Millhouse.
______ Thomas McGladry and Margaret Gracie in Bennan.
Oct. __ James Herries and Mary Williamson at Kirkconnel.
Dec. 2 Alexander Rae and Florence Grier in Craigencoon.
Dec. 22 David Moffat and Isobel Hunter in Midschinnel.

1769
Jan. 5 James Stewart and Ann Callender at McQuerston.
Feb. 3 Robert Gaw and Sarah Nivine at Corradow.
June 16 William Henderson and Mary Haining at McQuerston.
Oct. 23 Thomas Ker and Mary Gilchrist in Milton.
Nov. 16 Robert Crichton and Agnes Wilson at Ford.
Nov. 19 Samuel Bannatyne and Janet Maxwell in Stenhouse acknowledge themselves to have
     been irregularly married and declared their adherence thereto before the Session.
Dec. 15 John Harkness and Mary Murray at Tanleoch.

1770
Feb. 9 William Brown in this p. and Mary Balfour in p. of Hollywood, at Dunscore.
_____ James Miller in p. of Troqeer and Jean Cunnynham in this p.
March 6 Walter Stewart and Agnes Martin in this p.
March 8 John Thomson schoolmaster in Tynron and And Ann Williamson in p. of Sanquhar.

1771
July 19 John Patterson and Janet McCatchie in Bennan.
Sept. 10 John Grierson and Elizabeth Cranston in Killiwarren.

1772
Feb. 21 James Brown and Agnes McMichael in Auchenhaistnine.
June 12 William White and Jean Siton in Auchengibbert.
Aug. 27 Thomas jackson in Waterhead of Deugh and Mary Wilson in this p.
Nov. 25 Mathew Chambert and Elizabeth Mitchel at Tynron Kirk.

1773
April 29 Thomas Smith in Clonrae and Janet Chambers at Tynron Kirk.
______ Alexander Callender and Margaret Grierson at McQueston.
April 30 John Maxwel in Glencairn and Nicholas Mathison at Holmhouse.
Nov. 26 John McCaig in Penpont and Margaret McKie in this p.
Dec. 3 Hugh Murray and Elizabeth Patterson both in Birkhill.

1774
March 9 William Kellock in Morton and Margaret Shaw in this p.
June 24 William Cumming in Penpont and Elizabeth Hunter in Tynron.

1775
May 11 Robert Kirk and Sarah Carmichael in this p.
June 13 Andrew Hunter and Ann Ker at Tynron Kirk.
Nov. 24 Thomas Reid in Glencairn and Agnes Siton in Morgmoney.
Dec. 7 Andrew Crosbie in Kirkbean and Jean Williamson in Auchinbrack.

1776
March 22 James Black in Penpont and Elizabeth Clerk in Laight.
April 26 John Haining and Margaret Hunter in Auchinhaistnin in this p.
June 14 Thomas Hunter and Isobel Aitchison in Craigincoon.
______ James McGub and Janet Grierson in Dalmakirran.
June 18 William Wallace and Jean Siton at Tynron Kirk.

1777
______ William Dempster and Ann Stit in Knockelly.
June 13 Robert Hunter and Helen McGladry at Tynron Kirk.
Nov. 27 James Little and Mary Siton at Stenhouse Mill.

1778
May 5 Alexander Williamson and Elizabeth Roddan in Scroghouse.
Oct. 30 Robert Clerk in Glencairn and Isobel Dargavel in Holmhouse of Stromilligan.
Dec. 25 Robert Dalziell in Durisdeer and Helen Gilchrist in Clonrae.

1779
Jan. 29 Robert Armstrong in Bennan and Janet Hyslop in Craigluna.
Nov. 16 William Colvile surgeon in Glencairn and Agnes Hunter in Pingarie.

1780
Jan. 20 John Richardson in Parkhouse and Agnes Dimwoddie in p. of Johnston.
Sept. 5 Adam Henry in p. of Kirkmichael and Isobel Siton in Morgmony.

1781
May 4 Andrew Crosbie in Alpin and Janet Williamson in Auchenbrack.
Aug. 16 Robert Wilson in Auchen gibbert and Margaret Crosbie in Lands.
Dec. 14 James Lorimer in Craignee and Isobel McCaig in Milton.
Dec. 28 James Williamson and Janet Blackwood both in Clonrae.

1782
June 25 John Crosbie in Land and Ann Cron in Kirkland.
Aug. 2 David McQueen in Dalmakirran and Agnes Shaw in Stenhouse.
Aug. 23 Robert McCall and Ann Cunningham in Cormilligan.
Sept. 13 James Wallace in Camling and Isobel Ker at Scarbridge.
Nov. 12 James Woodend and Isobel Payne both in Craignee.
Nov. 29 John Henderson in Mounthooly and Jean Hunter in Bennan.
Dec. 13 John Dargavel in Holmhouse and Isobel Patterson in Birkhill.

1783
Feb. 7 William Hyslop in Bennan and Margaret Brown in Airdmill.
April 14 William Hewetson in McQuenston and Agnes Moffat in Auchenhastnine.
June 20 John Maxwell in Auchenhaistnine and Jean Stit in Craigencoon.

Tyrnon Parish Registers (1753-1783)

By the Rev. J. M. McWilliam
Dumfries and Galloway Natural History and Antiquarian Society; 19 58/59.

Deaths

1753.
July 18 Netty Hunter dau. to Andrew H. in Upper Craigencoon.
Aug. 5 Agnes dau. to James McCaig in Marchhouse of Auchenbrack a. 6 months.
Sept. 4 Eupham dau. to Robert Hunter in Ford a. near 3 months.
Nov. 22 Simon Broomrig in Nether Craigencoon.
Dec. 28 Margaret Jackson in Milhouse of Stenhouse and Mary Stadart in Nether Bennan.
Dec. 30 Janet Stodart s. to Alexander Wilson in Bennan.

1754
April 2 Margaret Balfour sp. to John Miller in Birkhill.
April 12 John Hodge at Stenhouse.
Dec. 14 Grisal Williamson a servant in Upper Craigencoon.
Dec. 29 Marrion Tait in Shinnelhead.

1755
Jan. 6 Archibald s. to John Brown in Auchengibbert a. about 3 months.
Feb. 2 Thomas Siton at Morgmonnie.
Feb. 14 Robert Haddow at Burnfoot.
March 12 Agnes Cogan in Miltown.
March 19 John Brown in Auchenbgibbert a. 66 years.
March 21 Thomas s. to Andrew Hunter in Uper Craigencoon a. 6 months.
Aug. 12 Janet Walker sp. tp Alexander Kirk in Stromilligan.
Sept. 7 Robert Wilson in Nether Craigencoon.
Nov. 24 Isobel Hunter in Corfarthing.
Nov. 2. Nickolas dau. to James Nivin in Corridow.
Nov. 29 Betty Hunter in Mounthooly and James s. to Alex. Wilson in Bennan.

1756
March 17 Helen Lorimer at Tynron Kirk.
April 22 William Crichton in Land.
May 9 John Douglas in Laight.
Aug. 15 Ivie McCall in Auchenbrack a. 86.
Nov. 21 Jean Hunter dau. to James H. in Marchhouse of Craigencoon.

1757
Jan. 28 Margaret Stone in Birkhill.
Feb 20 Mary Siton at McQuestoun.
Feb. 22 John s. to Thomas Hog at Mounthooly a. 1 years.
March 11 janet dau. to Thomas Stodart in Auchenhastnine a. 9 months.
April 9 Agnes Fergusson in Miltown.
April 28 Jean Williamson sp. to David Brown in Auchenhastnine.
May 11 Elizabeth dau. to Thomas Hunter in Pingarie.
June 6 Elizabeth Haddow sp. to William Laing at Stenhouse Milhouse.
June 15 Ann Wattison sp. to Robert Smith in Corfarding.
Aug. 5 James s. to Andrew Hunter in Upper Craigencoon a. 9.
_____ Thomas s. to John Miller in Stromilligan.
Oct. 19 Janet dau. Robert Douglas in Laight a. 7 months.
Dec. 11 Mary Williamson sp. to James Brown in Tanleoch.
Dec. 28 Robert McKie in Stenhouse mill.

1758
Jan. 18 Walter s. to William Fergusson in Kirkconnell a. near 3 years.
Feb. 21 Agnes Hunter in Nether Bennan.
March 13 James Hunter s. to Robert H. in Ford a. 13 years and 8 months.
March 29 Archibald s. to John Brown in Auchingibbert a. 1 month.
April 10 Thomas s. to James Brown in Tanleoch.
April 10 John s. to Samuel Siton in Margmonny a. 1 year.
April 11 Mary Maxwell sp. to James Hunter in Upper Craigencoon.
May 21 Betty Moor in Nether Craigencoon.
July 8 Isobel Paterson in Scroghouse.
July 17 Grizal Haining sp. to James Lorimer at Scar bridge.
Oct. 27 James s. to William Nivin in Corridow a. 10 days.
Dec. 18 Christian Alison a servant girl in Auchenbrack, going along a timber bridge at Mounthooly,
     Holmhead, the bridge fell with her and she died in the water and her corps was found near Killiwarran
     next morning.

1759
Jan. 9 Eupham dau. to Robert Hunter in Ford a. 4 .
____ James s. to Thomas Gilchrist in Clonrae.
Feb. 14 Ann dau. to deceased Robert Wilson in Nether Craigencoon.
June 17 Margaret dau. to Andrew Hunter in Upper Craigencoon a. 1 .
Oct. 22 Robert s. to Robert Hyslop in Craigtorrow a. 3 .
Dec. 10 Agnes Williamson in Crogline.

1760
March 9 Isobel McClamroch at Miltown.
May 10 Ann Robison a servant in Midshinnel.
June 20 James Gracie in Camling.
Oct. 22 Robert s. to James Williamson in Scroghouse a. 3 .

1761
Jan 1 Florence dau. to Andrew Dempster in Upper Craigencoon a. 3 years 10 months.
Feb. 23 Thomas s. to John Siton at Stenhouse mill a. 2 months.
May 11 Mary Ker dau. to John K. and Jean Hunter a. 19 years.
May 17 Agnes dau. to Robert Fingland in Laight a. 1 year.
May 18 Mary dau. to Andrew Hunter in Upper Craigencoon a. 8 months.
June 26 William s. to James Logan in Mounthooly a. 9 months.
July 21 Isobel dau. to James Williamson in Scroghouse a. 11 years.
Sept. 22 Agnes dau. to Adam Wightman in Midshinnel.
Nov. 4 Robert Kirk in Corridow.
Nov. 9 James Bell in Alpin.
Nov. 10 Sarah dau. to Thomas Hog in Killiwarren a 4 years.
Nov. 14 Andrew s. to Thomas Hunter in Pingarie a. 1 year 4 months.
Nov. 25 Andrew s. to Thomas McMillan in Craigtorrow a. 4 months.

1762
Feb. 23 Jean Fergusson sp. to William Grierson in Dalmakirran.
March 28 James Goldie esquire of Stenhouse a. 83.
April 8 Mary Mathison in Mounthooly.
May 7 William Hunter s. to Andrew H. in Upper Craigencoon.
Oct. 2 Thomas s. to James Logan in Mounthooly a. 4 months.
Oct. 23 Jonet dau. to Robert Dempster in Midshinnel a. 4 months.
Oct. 31 Thomas Shaw of Kirkland.

1763
Jan. 11 James Hunter in Upper Craigencoon a. 85 and 7 months.
Jan. 26 Janet dau. to Alex. Wilson in Bennan a. 1 year 9 m.
Feb. 8 Goldie dau. to Jon Smithin Auchengibbert a. 7 m.
Feb. 27 Agnes dau. to Robert Mathison in Nether Craigencoon a. 11 m.
March 1 William s. to John Brownrig in Auchengibbert a. 10 m.
March 12 Elizabeth Black in Aird.
March 27 Thomas s. to John Siton in Stenhouse mill a. 1 year 3 m.
May 8 William Black in Corfardine a. 75.
May 11 Katherine Hunter sp. To Alex. Kirk in Auchenhastnine.
June 1 Isobel dau. to Robert Douglas in Laight a. 2 m.
July 11 George Stodhart in Ford.
Oct. 28 Helen dau. to Robert Hunter in Dalmakirran a. 1 year 6 m.
Nov. 18 Betty Hunter in Holmhouse.
Dec. __ Margaret dau. to John Henderson in Killiwarren a. 1 year 5 m.
Dec. 15 John s. to James Williamson in Scroghouse a. 9.
Dec. 29 David s. to Alex. Wilson in Bennan a. 4 m.

1764
Jan. 4 Jean dau. to Thomas Hog at Mounthooly a. 2.
March 26 James Brownrig at Scar Bridge.
March 28 Christian Armstrong in Nether Bennan.
April 23 Elizabeth Hunter in Pingarie a. 68.
May 3 John Henderson in Killiwarran.
July 3 Janet Mathison in Mounthooly.
Aug. 10 John s. to Simon McCaig of Miltown a. 3 m.
Aug. 17 Jean dau. to Thomas Smith in Alpin.
Sept. 15 Margaret dau. to John Siton in Stenhouse mill a. 10.
Dec. 4 Helen dau. to Robert Hunter in Dalmakirran a 7 m.
Dec. 21 Thomas Stoddart in Killiwarren overseer to the Scots Mining Co. at Leadhills.

1765
Jan. 2 John Hislop in Pingarie a. 77.
Jan. 16 Mary Nivine relict of Robert Kirk in Corradow.
Jan. 30 John Black in Corfardine a. 77.
Feb. 5 Marrion Wattison at Bridge of Scar a. 80.
March 3 John Hunter in Ford a. 29.
March 10 Helen Armstrong in Bennan a. 71.
March 19 Mary Patterson in Ford.
Aug. __ John s. to Thomas Lawrie and Christian Sitton in Auchenhastnine a. 9 m.
Aug. 17 Jean dau. to William Glencross in Corfardine a. 1 year 3 m.
Sept. 17 Robert Grierson in Braehouse a. 25.
Sept. 28 Janet McMillan dau. To Thomas McM. And Elizabeth Osburn in Scroghouse a. 2 years and 10 m.
______ William s. to James Nivin in Corradow a. 4 m.
Oct. 14 Isobel Mckinna at Scar bridge a. 80.

1766
Jan. 4 Thomas Shaw of Kirkland a. 40.
Jan. 7 John Brownridge in Auchengibbert.
Jan. 20 Agnes Corrie at Tynron Kirk a. 96.
Feb. 18 Agnes McCaig in Killiwarran a. about 70.
Feb. 19 Marrion Porteous sp. of John Siton at Stenhouse mill.
March 11 Sarah McKie at Stenhouse mill a. 25.
March 16 Ann Denholm at Tynron Kirk a. upwards of 40.
March 21 John Millar in Auchenhaistnine a. above 50.
March 21 Agnes dau. to Robert Mathison and Elizabeth Williamson in Craigencoon.
March 22 Katherine Brownridge a. 24.
June 23 Isobel dau. to James Wilson and Mary Graham in Bennan.
July 13 Thomas Hunter in Tynleoch a. upwards of 40.
Sept. 16 Isobel dau. to Robert Mathison and Elizabeth Williamson at Craigencoon a. 1 year 7 m.
Sept. 17 James s. to Robert Fingland and Mary Kirk at Craigturra a. 9.
Oct. 6 Robert Hyslop in Craigturra a. 66.
Dec. 7 James Carmichael at Tynron Kirk a. upwards of 64.

1768
Jan. 1 George Siton in Stromilligan a. 90.
Jan. 15 John s. to Robert Brown and Jean Lamb in Auchenhaistnine a. 17.
March 11 Mary Walker sp. to John Moir (?) at Tynron Kirk a. 50.
March 17 Isobel Heaton (? Seaton?) sp. to John Geddis in Knockellie.
May 6 Robert Glencross in Bennan a. 28.
July 9 Mary Smith sp. to John Harkness in Tanleoch a. about 50.
Aug 28 Elizabeth Fergusson sp. to William Mathison in Bennan.
Sept. 12 Archibald s. to John Brown in Auchengibbert and Helen Wilson a. 2.

1769
Feb. 2 William Grier in Bennan a. 76.
March 16 Margaret Grier sp. to Robert Grier in Auchengibbert.
March 25 John Hunter in Cairniecroft a. 70 and upwards.
April 23 Douglas s. to Robert Hunter and Agnes Dinwoodie in Dalmakirran, a. 2.
April 24 Robert Grier late in Auchengibbert a. upwards of 70.
May 7 Thomas s. to Robert Hunter and Agnes Dinwoodie I Dalmakirran, a. 6 m.
May 8 John s. to James Wilson and Mary Graham in Bennan.
July 5 Samuel s. to John Brown and Helen Wilson in Auchengibbert.
July 15 Janet Martin relict of James Baxter at Bennan a. above 50.
_____ Robert Brown In Auchenhaisting a. 70.
Dec. 2 Jean Cunningham sp. to James Nivins in Corradow.

1770
_____ Isobel dau. to James Kelly and Jean Hyslop in Craigencoon, a child.
_____ Agnes dau. to William McWhir and Isobel Corson in Holmhouse, a child.
March 12 John Geddis in Knockkelly a. upwards of 50.
March 15 Mary Patterson in Land a. upwards of 80.
March 19 Thomas s. to Thomas Hog and Isobel Welsh in Stromilligan a 9 m.
May 12 James Nivine in Corradow a. upwards of 80.
June 18 William Lang in Milhouse a. 60.
______ David Moffat in Midshinnel a. upwards of 60.
Oct. 17 Agnes dau. to James McCaig and Janet Baxter in Bennan a. 3.
Nov. 4 Elizabeth Sharp in Land.
Dec. 3 Alexander Brown in Auchenhaistnine a 22 and 4 m.

1771
Jan. 5 James Hunter in Midhouse of Craigencoon a. 70.
Jan. 17 Elizabeth Hyslop in Pingarie a. 75.
April 16 Walter Wilson yr of Croglin a. 9 days.
April 30 Sarah Patterson in Dalmakirran a. 14 days.
May 26 Charles Ker at Scarbridge a. 40.
June 11 Jean Moffat in Auchenhaistnine a. near 2 m.
July 23 James Edgar in Craigtirra a. 72.
Oct. 3 Janet Gracie in Dalmakirran.
Oct. 4 Marrion Harkness in Kirkconnel a 5 days.
Oct. 6 Helen Gilchrist in Clonrae a. 83.
Oct. 17 Joseph Smith at Scarbridge a. 84.

1772
Jan. 12 Edward Aitken at Tynron Kirk a. 37.
Jan. 19 Isobel Slimman at Killiwarran.
Jan. 21 Sarah dau. to Thomas Laurie and Christian Siton in Auchenhaistnine a. 1 .
Jan. 28 Thomas Osburn in Holmhouse of Stromilligan a. 70.
Jan. 30 Jean Wilson at Stenhouse mill a. 50.
Feb. 4 Robert Grierson in Craignee a. 52.
Feb. 10 Alexander Jackson at Tynron Kirk a. 72.
April 6 Janet Wilson in Bennan a. 13.
July 8 Jean Patterson at Scar bridge.
Aug. 5 Mrs Isobel Gordon lady Croglin a. 38, much lamented.
Aug. 23 Jean Siton at Tynron Kirk a. 48.
Sept. 2 Mary Thorburn at McQueston.
Sept. 10 Mary Clark in Ford a. 50.
Nov. 18 Helen Hunter in Camling a. 66.

1773
Jan. 16 Helen McCaig at Killiwarren a. 70.
Feb. 23 James Geddies in Knockkelly lost life in the river Nith with several others a. 21.
Dec. 28 Jean Patterson in Bennan a. near 2 m.

1774
Jan. 5 George Welch in Killmark a. 70.
Jan. 24 Margaret Forrest widow of Thomas Shaw of Kirkland a. 80.
March 20 Helen Grierson in Mounthooly a. 27.
April __ Thomas Gracie in Mounthooly a. about 7 m.
June 18 Helen Siton in Stromilligan a. 70.
July 6 John Gracie in Mounthooly a. 3 and 8 m.
July 23 Thomas McGladry in Bennan age 23.
Sept. 21 William Brownridge in Midshinnel a. 2.
Sept 27 Edward Stitt in Craigencoon a. 64.
Dec. 9 John Murray in Croglin a. near 10 m.

1775
April 6 Alexander Kelly in Stromilligan.
May 22 William Rorrison in Knockelly a. near 2 m.
May 26 Peter McTurk of Stromilligan a. 88, 4 m. and 26 days.
June 2 Jean Patterson in Bennan in childbirth a.33.
July 18 John McCaig in Bennan a. 1 year and 11 months.
July 31 Edward Lawson at Tynron Kirk a. 80.
Nov. 5 James William (?son) in Scroghouse a. 62.
Nov. 16 Janet Martine widow of Peter McTurk of Stromilligan a. 79.
Dec. 10 James Wilson in Bennan a. 52.
Dec. 19 William Dempster in Cormilligan a. 32.
Dec. 22 William Thorburn schoolmaster of Tynron a. 56, one month and 12 days. A very diligent
     and successful teacher.

1776
Jan. 20 Lillias Lawson widow of Tomas Shaw of Tynron Kirk a. 47.
April 30 Janet dau. to John Glencross and Margaret Hog a. 3 days.
July 17 Jean Patterson in Craigencoon a. 38.
_____ Walter Patterson in Craigencoon.
Dec. 25 Christion Siton at Stenhouse mill a. 40.

1777
Feb. 5 Elizabeth Hunter in Miltown a. 44.
Feb. 28 Isobel Hunter in Kilmark a. 85.
June 10 Nicholas Mathison in Mounthooly a. 55.
June 30 Mary Welch in Kilmark a. 42.
Nov. 5 John White in Stenhouse a. 17 days.
Dec. 11 James Brown in Killywarran suddenly at Burnhead of Penpont a. 67.

1778
Jan. 8 Isobel McWhir at Midshinnel a. 50.
March 13 Elizabeth McGladry at Baeenan a. 53.
May 22 Mary Milligan at Cormilligan a. 42.
Aug. 18 Ann Goldie in Stenhouse a. 4 m.
Sept. 4 Margaret Stoddart in Bennan a. 75.

1779
Feb. 8 John Clark in Land a. 17 .
Feb. 21 Mary Goldie in Stenhouse a. 6 years 8m. and 21 days.
March 7 James Patterson in Birkhill a. 66.
April 16 Janet Tait in Alpin a. 54.
April 23 Janet Baxter in Binnan.
April 23 Hugh Clark in Holmhouse a. 9 days.
June 14 Elizabeth Williamson in Thistlymark a. 45.
Oct. 28 Janet Crosby in Alpin a. 19.
Nov. 13 Jean Hewitson in Craigencoon a. 59.
Dec. 10 Margaret Wilson in Bennan a. 16 and 8 m.
Dec. 26 John Williamson in Mounthooly a. 62.
Dec. 28 James Wilson in Craignee a. 37.

1780
Jan. 21 John Gilchrist in Clonrae a. 87 (?).
Feb. 9 Elizabeth Hunter in Airdmill a. 75.
June 21 Mary Hyslop at Tynron Kirk a. 73.
July 12 Robert Wallace at Stenhouse mill a. 70.
July 16 James W. Beck at Tynron Kirk a. 2 m. and 3 days.
Aug. 23 Elizabeth Hunter at Midhouse of Craigencoon a. 67.
Nov. 7 Agnes Welsh in Miltown, a child.
Nov. 22 Isobel Walker in Cairney croft a. 1 year 7 m.
Nov. 23 George Siton in Nether Craigencoon a. 68.
Dec. 2 James Nivine in Midhouse of Craigencoon a. 68.

1781
Feb. 2 Helen Nichol at Mounthooly a. 75.
Feb. 11 John Gracie in Craigturra a. 84.
March 11 Eupham Ker in Clonrae.
May 25 Thomas McQueen in Dalmakirran a. 73.
May 29 Walter Wilson of Croglin, Esq. a. 76, one m. and 23 days.
June 17 James Goldie of Stenhouse Esq. a. 73.
July 24 Mary Moffat in Auchenhaistnine a. 3 m.
Dec. 16 Janet Hyslop in Holmhouse a. 76.
Dec. 18 Robert Nivine at Tynron a. 59.

1782
Jan. 30 Andrew Hunter in Nether Crtaigencoon a. 66.
May 16 Isobel Hunter in Cairneycroft a. 83.
May 30 Andrew Hunter surgeoon at Camling a. 26 years 4 m.
June 13 Ann Milligan in Cormilligan a. 66.
June 24 Jean Lamb at Tynron manse a. 71.
July 17 Robert McMillan in Scroghouse a. 21 .
July 20 bGrizzel Mczghie in Auchengibbert a. 86.
July 22 William Glencross in Corfardine a. 73.
Aug. 26 Jean Ker in Killewarran, a child.
Nov. 25 William Glencross in Corfardine a. 13.
Dec. 13 Alexander Wilson in Bennan a. 70.

1783
Feb. 15 Thomas Hog in Bennan a. 68.
March 10 William Park in Craigencoon a. 48.
March 14 John Trotter surgeon in Burnfoot a. 72.
April 3 Isobel Hunter in Pingarie a. 78.
June 3 Andrew Hunter in Upper Craigencoon a. 69.
June 23 John Goldie in Stenhouse a. 73.
July 2 Isobel Marshal in Craigencoon a. 87.

The registers do not commence again till 1st January, 1823.

This page was prepared and submitted by Jamie O. Shafer -jamieos@mail2.nai.net