Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Subject: Benson-Blassingame Working Docu.
From: Euzelia
Date: May 18, 2000


--part1_bc.5465d7b.26554261_boundary
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="US-ASCII"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit


Descendants of GENERAL JOHN BLASSINGAME


Generation No. 1

1.  GENERAL JOHN1 BLASSINGAME1,2.  He married ANN EASLEY2 1794 in ANDERSON 
COUNTY, SOUTH CAROLINA.



    ii. POLLY BLASSINGAME4, m. MR. CLEVELAND4.
    iii.    NANCY BLASSINGAME4, m. THOMAS SLOAN4.
    iv. MISS BLASSINGAME4, m. WILLIAM WICKLIFFE4.
    v.  WILLIAM BLASSINGAME4.
    vi. JOHN BLASSINGAME4, m. SALLIE SLOAN4.
2.  vii.    ESTHER BLASSINGAME, b. 1795; d. 1869.


Generation No. 2

2.  ESTHER2 BLASSINGAME (GENERAL JOHN1)5 was born 17955, and died 18695.  She 
married ENOCH BERRY BENSON6,7 April 11, 1812 in ANDERSON, PENDLETON COUNTY, 
SOUTH CAROLINA, son of THOMAS BENSON and MARTHA PRINCE.

Notes for ENOCH BERRY BENSON:
>From:  pcraft@mindspring.com   Peggy Chastain Craft
April 19, 2000
To add additional information from the book, "History of Hart County,"
by John William Baker, published in 1933, pp. 49-50, John Blassingame
BENSON.

Son of Enoch Berry and Esther Blassingame BENSON, born Pendleton, SC,
September 2, 1822.  Died January 27, 1892, Hartwell, Hart County, GA.
Married September 2, 1847, (1) Elizabeth Arlesa NORTON.  Elizabeth
died June 6, 1881 and was the daughter of Jeptha and Elizabeth MOORE
NORTON, of Pickens, SC.  Children:

1.  Myra Postell BENSON, married Dr. Charles Andrew WEBB.
2.  Infant son died soon after birth.
3.  Enoch Berry BENSON.
4.  Fannie Norton BENSON, married Angus Goss McCURRY.
5.  Mattie Cater BENSON, married S. W. PEEK.
6.  Mary Eliza BENSON.

3.  Enoch Berry BENSON, born May 19, 1852, married May 21, 1873, Alice
Elizabeth ADAMS, daughter of Moses H. ADAMS and Lavinia McMULLAN.

John Blassingame BENSON married June 25, 1882, (2)  Martha A.
ETHERIDGE.  No children from this marriage.  Martha BENSON died August
12, 1911.

The BENSON family came from VA to SC.  Thomas BENSON married Martha
PRINCE.  Their son, Enoch Berry BENSON married Esther BLASSINGAME,
daughter of John BLASSINGAME.

Thomas BENSON and John BLASSINGAME were Revolutionary soldiers.
Jeptha NORTON was a captain under General Andrew JACKSON in the War of
1812.

John B. BENSON built the first house in Hartwell and had the first
stock of goods when the town began in 1814.  He was the first
postmaster in Hartwell and had been postmaster in Fairplay, SC.  He
served as a GA State Senator during the Civil War.  He was also
engaged in the mercantile business as Benson & Justice when the war
began.

    
Children of ESTHER BLASSINGAME and ENOCH BENSON are:
    i.  AMANDA3 BENSON7, m. DR. JAMES EARLE7.
    ii. ELIZA ANN BENSON7, m. JOHN T. SLOAN7.
    iii.    MARY BENSON7, m. GEN. JAMES HARRISON7.
    iv. JOHN BLASSINGAME BENSON7, b. September 02, 1822, 
PENDLETON/SPARTANBURG COUNTY, SOUTH CAROLINA7; d. January 27, 18927; m. (1) 
ELIZABETH "LIZZIE"ARLESA NORTON7; m. (2) ELIZABETH "LIZZIE"ARLESA NORTON7, 
January 27, 1892, PICKENS COUNTY, SOUTH CAROLINA.

Notes for JOHN BLASSINGAME BENSON:

    JOHN BLASSINGAME BENSON BUILT THE FIRST HOME IN HARTWELL, GEORGIA, AS IT 
DID NOT BECOME HART COUNTY UNTIL 1854.[MY FAMILY TREE, II.GED]


     JOHN BLASSINGAME BENSON BUILT THE FIRST HOME IN HARTWELL, GEORGIA, AS IT 
DID NOT BECOME HART COUNTY UNTIL 1854.


    v.  ESTHER BENSON7, b. February 27, 18277; m. HEWLET MOORE7.
    vi. REBECCA GILLIARD BENSON7, b. February 06, 18377; m. FRANK SLOAN7.
    vii.    THOMAS (TOM) BENSON7, d. IN THE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES7.


Endnotes

1.  HISTORY OF  PENDLETON  COUNTY.
2.  History of Hart County, Georgia

--part1_bc.5465d7b.26554261_boundary
Content-Type: message/rfc822
Content-Disposition: inline

Return-Path: 
Received: from  rly-zc02.mx.aol.com (rly-zc02.mail.aol.com [172.31.33.2]) by air-zc01.mail.aol.com (v73.12) with ESMTP; Tue, 16 May 2000 14:57:39 2000
Received: from  lists3.rootsweb.com (lists3.rootsweb.com [63.92.80.39]) by rly-zc02.mx.aol.com (v73.12) with ESMTP; Tue, 16 May 2000 14:57:17 -0400
Received: (from slist@localhost)
	by lists3.rootsweb.com (8.10.1/8.10.1) id e4GItfK22934;
	Tue, 16 May 2000 11:55:41 -0700
Resent-Date: Tue, 16 May 2000 11:55:41 -0700
X-Original-Sender: LNiemannG@navix.net Tue May 16 11:55:39 2000
From: LNiemannG@navix.net
Message-ID: <002701bfbf64$f3b196c0$9cce9ece@bg92652>
Reply-To: 
Old-To: , 
Date: Tue, 16 May 2000 13:31:24 -0500
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: text/plain;
	charset="iso-8859-1"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
X-Priority: 3
X-MSMail-Priority: Normal
X-Mailer: Microsoft Outlook Express 5.00.2615.200
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V5.00.2615.200
Subject: Greenville County Court Records
Resent-Message-ID: <1tYlAC.A.KmF.smZI5@lists3.rootsweb.com>
To: SCGREENV-L@rootsweb.com
Resent-From: SCGREENV-L@rootsweb.com
X-Mailing-List:  archive/latest/132
X-Loop: SCGREENV-L@rootsweb.com
Precedence: list
Resent-Sender: SCGREENV-L-request@rootsweb.com

 Gen. John Blassingame's children named in the 1824 deeds (actually no
 daughters are mentioned in an abstract I possess- only sons and
sons-in-law)
 were:

 Enoch B. Benson
 Joseph Cleveland
 William E. Blassingame
 Dr. John Robinson
 Wm. E. Wickliff
 Thomas M. Sloan
 John W. M. Blassingame

 All the children were of age, except one, on 9 Jan 1824. One child lived in
 Pendleton District, one in Laurens and one in Spartanburg.

 Gen. John Blassingame was the son of William Blassingame - his ancestry has
 been incorrectly stated for so long and in so many places, that the errors
 have come to be taken as fact. Everything is completely and clearly sorted
 out in an article entitled "Blassingame Myths and Facts" in the South
 Carolina Magazine of Ancestral Researach, Volume XXVI, Number 2 (Spring
 1998).


 ----- Original Message -----
> From: Greg Simmons 
> To: 
> Sent: Tuesday, May 16, 2000 5:09 AM
> Subject: Re: Greenville County Court Records
>
>
> >
> >
> > LNiemannG@navix.net wrote:
> > >
> > > Hi Listers! Does anyone know whether 1824 Greenville Court Documents
> would still be in Greenville, or would they have been sent to Columbia?
> > >
> > > I need a signature of Dr. John Robinson of Pickensville and Pendleton.
> He was a son-in-law of Gen. John Blassingame of Greenville, who deeded
land
> to his children in his lifetime, but of course his sons-in-law and not his
> daughters received it. This occurred in Jan/Feb 1824, and at some time,
> paperwork was in the Probate Judge Office, Greenville, Apt. 1, File 27.
> > >
> > > Also, does anyone know if, since these things are in an "Apt." does
that
> mean they are loose papers as opposed to being written into a ledger by a
> clerk? If they are loose papers, there is more likely to be an actual
> signature than if a clerk wrote into a ledger.
> > >
> > > Any help appreciated! Lila Niemann Garner
> >
> >             I was wondering do you know who the children were for this
> > John Blassingame and who his parents were and brothers and sisters?
> >
> >        I have a Thomas & Charles harvey who were supposed to be married
> > to Blassingame Women but do not know if they were.
> >
> >         I do not know if I have sent anything before.
> >          Greg Simmons
> > >


--part1_bc.5465d7b.26554261_boundary--



Go To:  #,  A,  B,  C,  D,  E,  F,  G,  H,  I,  J,  K,  L,  M,  N,  O,  P,  Q,  R,  S,  T,  U,  V,  W,  X,  Y,  Z,  Main