Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

ST. FINBARRE’S PARISH, CITY OF CORK

 

RCBL Copy Register #P497-28-1-2: 1753 - 1832

 

 

MARRIAGES

 

DATE            HUSBAND                            WIFE                                               OTHER

 

16 Jan 1753    Nicholas EDDY                     Elizabeth FRENCH

3 Aug 1757     Jno JENNINGS                      Mary ATKINS

12 Feb 1763    George STANLEY                 Mary ROBERTS

13 Oct 1763    William HOW                        Catherine HAYDEN

20 Jun 1769    Philip NORTH, cordwainer    Margaret HALES

29 Jun 1770    John SWEENY, shoemaker   Amelia WEBB

1 Dec 1770     John JAGOE                          Miss Susanna COTTRELL

22 Apr 1777   Charles BEATMAN               Elinor MORRISSON

25 Nov 1777   George BEATMAN               Mary TATE                                     lic

20 Oct 1778    Richard BEATMAN              Mary HILL

4 Feb 1779      Thomas END, farmer             Sarah WOULF                                 lic

5 Jun 1779      John WOULFE, farmer          Elizabeth GOOD                              lic

17 Sep 1779    Robert EEDY                         Lydia STANLEY                             lic

1 Oct 1782      James HEAGERTY               Marg MURPHY 

2 Aug 1785     Gordon WILLIS                     Sarah METTON                              poss Melton?

19 Apr 1786   Daniel M’MANUS                Lydia HALES

12 May 1786  John NUGENT Esq.               Lucy NAGLE                                  lic

13 Jun 1786    John THOMAS                      Catherine BATEMAN

3 Aug 1786     William EEDY, farmer          Mary HAYES                                  lic

22 Aug 1786   Richard BEAMISH                Catherine JAGOE                            lic

15 Feb 1787    Richard WILLIS, shoemkr     Sarah UNKLES                               lic

28 Apr 1787   John WOLFE, farmer             Elizabeth DEAN                              lic

17 Jun 1787    John BATEMAN                   Rachel CAMBRIDGE

29 Jan 1788    Richard NAGLE                    Mary FITZGERALD 

17 Jun 1788    Nathaniel BATEMAN           Mary ARCHER

25 Oct 1788    John PARROTT                     Mary DALE

6 Oct 1789      Thomas TYNER                    Margaret JENNINGS

6 Oct 1789      Will JENNINGS                    Catherine ELLIS

19 Nov 1791   Benjamin ROBERTS, farmer                                                          Elizabeth COVENY     lic

2 Feb 1792      Edward BUCK, farmer           Mary BALAMY                              MLB BATEMAN

19 Nov 1783   Joseph WOULFE, bluedyer   Susanna STANLEY                         lic, w [wid?]

16 May 1794  Jo’n ROBERTS, farmer         Mary MORGAN                              lic

8 Oct 1794      Thomas NAGLE, house C’r  Anne QUINN                                   lic

9 Nov 1794     Randle JAGOE, farmer          Rebecca GOOD, wid                       lic

15 Feb 1795    Robert DEANE, farmer          Elizabeth WEBB                              lic

 

(note here by R. Caulfield that from hereon was “barbarously written”):

24 May 1796  William MEADE                                                    Mary ALDWORTH                                         MLB: MEDLEY 

23 Nov 1796   George BATEMAN                                                Grace HARA                                                   lic

13 Feb 1797    Hugh JAGO                                                             Rebecca WILLIS                                             lic

10 Jan 1798    Robert EADY                                                          Marg. HORTY                                                 MLB: EEDY, HURLEY, lic

27 May 1798  William SPLAINE                                                  Johanna NAGLE                                              banns

22 Sep 1798    Jonas HOWE                                                           Margaret DONNITON                                     lic

28 Jul 1800     George GINNINGS                                                 Bridget JAGO                                                  lic

18 Dec 1800   Archibald BOYD, George’s St. Cork                     Mary DAVIES                                                 lic 

3 Jul 1802       William PORTER, 56 Reg                                      Mary PARROTT                                             banns

10 Jan 1803    Samuel BATEMAN                                                Ann JORDAN                                                  banns

4 Jul 1803       Joseph WILLIS                                                       Susanna WEBB                                               banns

4 Sep 1805      Richard BRADFIELD, farmer, Killowen               Elizabeth PARROTT, Killowen                      lic

29 Sep 1805    Will NAGLE, Raheen, County Cork, Gent             Ann CULLINANE, Carrigelicky, Co. Cork    lic

24 Oct 1805    Samuel SPLAINE, Quarry St, Cork, linen mf’r      Ann WEBB, Glasheen                                     lic

13 Feb 1806    Joseph BATEMAN, Lehinagh, farmer                    Mary MOORE, Knockalore, Co. Cork            lic

18 Aug 1807   Peter PHILIPS, mariner                                          Catherine SAUNDERS, both of Blackrock     lic

17 May 1808  John ELLIS, HM Reg Light Drag                           Ann WRIGHT, Bandon Rd                              lic

28 Jul 1808     Richard TYNER, Upper Glasheen, farmer              Grace JAGOE, Bishopstownlic

6 Oct 1808      Thomas GOOD, Inniskean                                      Ellen HEWITT, Glasheen                                lic

11 Feb 1809    John WOULFE, Clon’y                                          Mary KINGSTON, late of Balod, now of St. Finbarres            lic

26 Jul 1809     Paul KINGSTON, par Kilmocomogue                   Lydia STANLEY, late of Carhue, Kilbrogan  lic

10 Sep 1809    John ROBERTS                                                      Mary WELSH of St. Finbarres

6 Mar 1810     Thomas TANNER, Fanlobbus par, farmer              Ann HINGSTON, late of Myrus

2 May 1810    James VICKERY, Bantry, farmer                           Anne KINGSTON                                           lic

5 Feb 1811      Francis FORBES, Clydagh, farmer                         Hannah BAKER                                              lic

23 May 1811  George ROSS, Kilbarry                                           Ann BATEMAN

28 May 1811  John Dillon CROKER Esq., of Quartermain           Elizabeth ROBERTS, dau of Will Roberts, Esq., Union Island lic

23 Jun 1811    George LANE                                                         Catherine BATEMAN

30 Jun 1811    Will BATEMAN of Madane                                   Ellen CANE                                                     lic

27 Aug 1811   Peter GOOD of Crosshaven                                    Mary PERROTT of Ardgehane                       lic

25 Jan 1812    Robert BRIAN                                                        Elizabeth WOOLFE of Knucklee                    lic

9 Feb 1812      Richard HURLY, Dunmanway                               Elizabeth TANNER

18 Apr 1812   James DEANE                                                        Anne BATEMAN                                            lic

23 Sep 1812    John LANNON                                                       Elizabeth HEGARTY of Tralong

2 Oct 1812      Thomas Holland HALES, writing clerk                  Mary NORRIS, wid, both of Bandon              lic

4 Nov 1812     Will HEGARTY, weaver                                        Lydia STEDFAST

31 Dec 1812   George HEGARTY                                                 Elizabeth MORLEY

28 Sep 1813    Richard PARRETT, Ardgehane, farmer                 Abigail BATEMAN                                         lic

23 Jan 1814    Will FITZPATRICK, Clonakilty                            Mary PARRETT                                              lic

4 Jun 1814      Samuel JAGOE, Lahana, Gent                                Rebecca BEAMISH, late of Ballybrook          lic

29 Dec 1814   Patrick NAGLE                                                       Elizabeth BROWNE

13 Mar 1815   John BOYD                                                             Sarah GREEN                                                  lic

9 Oct 1815      James MURPHY                                                     Anne NAGLE

13 Feb 1816    Robert WAUGH                                                     Sarah NOBLETT, Clonakilty                          lic

11 Feb 1817    Nathaniel DRAPER                                                Mary PERROTT                                              lic

19 Feb 1817    Thomas PERROTT, Abbeymahon                          Susan WOOD

31 Jul 1818     John SEYMOUR, Bandon, brazier                         Elizabeth WALSH, wid                                   lic

9 Oct 1818      Edward BOYD, Lettergorman, farmer                    Elizabeth JENNINGS                                      lic

23 Feb 1819    Paul KINGSTON, Droumgariff, farmer                  Marry PARRETT, Barrane                              lic

27 Apr 1819   John CLARKE, Droumilina, farmer                       Catherine TANNER, Currigrenane                  lic

2 Nov 1819     John PARROTT                                                      Mary NOWLON

4 Apr 1821     Alleyne WOLFE, Kilnagross, farmer                      Jane JENNINGS, Courtmacsherry                   lic

11 Apr 1822   Francis ROBERTS, Cripple Hill, farmer                Sarah PARROTT, Ardgehane, Ross Diocese  lic

30 May 1822  John EADY, Upper Glasheen, carpenter                 Margaret CALLANAN, Bandon Rd                lic

3 Aug 1822     Benjamin WHITE, Ballycurreen                             Mary BATEMAN, Kilmoreen                         lic

4 Sep 1822      John BATEMAN                                                    Mary SEWARD

5 Nov 1822     Adam HOWELL, Woodfield, Kilkerran par           Catherine WOLFE, Kilmeen, wid                    lic

30 Nov 1822   Michael WOLFE, farmer, Drumgarreff                  Eliza NORTHRIDGE                                      lic

28 Jan 1823    Boyle JAGOE                                                         Alicia HUMPHRIES

30 Jan 1823    Adam HAGERTY of Woodfield, shopk’r              Susan KINGSTON                                          lic

30 Jan 1823    George HEWITT, Ross Carberry, shopk’r             Mary HAGARTY                                            lic

26 Feb 1824    Robert PARRETT, Ardgehane                                Eliza WILLLIS, Butlerstown                           lic

29 May 1824  John GOOD, Killowen, farmer                               Sarh BRADFIELD, Derrycool                         lic

5 Mar 1825     James HEGARTY, Woodfield, farmer                   Ellen HOWELL

16 Jun 1826    Samuel KINGSTON, Cloghnakilty, accountant     Ellen SUTTON, Temple O Malus                   lic

24 Jan 1826    Luke NAGLE, Desertserges, farmer                       Mary JEFFERS, Courtmacsherry                    lic

1 Jul 1826       John ROBERTS Esq., Ardmore                              Anne JOHNSON of Cork, by the Dean           lic

18 Feb 1827    Joseph BATEMAN, Sarne [Sarue], farmer             Esther KINGSTON

24 Feb 1827    Matthew PARRETT, Argehane, farmer                  Mary Anne KINGSTON                                  lic

17 Apr 1827   James KINGSTON, Droumbeg, farmer                  Sarah JENNINGS

3 Jul 1827       Will GOOD, Kinsale                                               Mary Anne TANNER, Clonakilty                   lic

21 Nov 1828   Joseph WOLFE, farmer                                           Susanna CAVERLY, both of parish of Skull   lic

26 Feb 1829    James GOOD, Kildee, farmer                                 Eliza JAGOE of St. Finbarres                          lic

8 Oct 1829      John JENNINGS, farmer                                         Anne WOLFE of Fort Robert, wid                  lic

11 Jan 1830    Will JENNINGS, Toughbane, farmer                     Lydia EADY, Knockea                                    lic

20 Feb 1830    John WISEMAN, Macroom                                    Charlotte NAGLE, Bandon                              lic

14 Sep 1830    Edward MILLS, weaver                                          Elizabeth BATEMAN, both of Clonakilty       lic

29 Oct 1830    Richard MARA, Conelee, farmer                            Eliza PARROTT, Ardgehane                           lic

11 Aug 1832   Thomas FORBES, Clodagh, farmer                        Elizabeth BRYAN, Fanlobbus                         lic

 

 

BAPTISMS

 

DATE BAP.  BORN SURNAME      CHILD                PARENT/S              OTHER

 

18 Dec 1753                 BEATMAN       James                    Joseph                      sp: Benjn Randels, Jas Dreaper, Eliz Randells

23 Apr 1755                 BEATMAN       Will                                                       A foundling

12 Sep 1756                 BATEMAN       Thomas                 Joseph, Mary

27 May 1759                BEATMAN       Elizabeth               Joseph                      sp: Jos Dreaper, Eliz Dreaper, Ann Beatman

29 Sep 1761                 BATEMAN       Joseph                   Joseph, Mary           sp: Wm Rice, Wm Bateman, Eliz Dreaper

21 Nov 1761                BATEMAN       Sarah                    William, Susanna    sp: Jno Bateman, Mary Randells, Eliz Dreaper

21 Oct 1764                 BATEMAN       George                  William, Susanna

27 Dec 1764                 BATEMAN       Nathaniel              William, Catherine

3 May 1765                  BATEMAN       Will                      Joseph, Elizabeth

3 May 1765                  BATEMAN       Sarah                    Joseph, Elizabeth

2 Jun 1765                    BATEMAN       Mary                     William, Mary

13 Apr 1766                 BATEMAN       Rowland               John, Elizabeth

6 Nov 1766                  HEGERTY        Will                      Robert, Margaret

20 May 1767                BEATMAN       Mary                     William, Susanna

10 Mar 1769                 BATEMAN       Elizabeth               William

9 Mar 1770                   BEATMAN       Catherine              Joseph

1 Apr 1771                   BATEMAN       John                      James, Margaret

31 Jan 1773                  BATEMAN       Margaret               James, Margaret

25 Apr 1773                 NAGLE             Benjamin              Patrick, Mary

17 Mar 1774                 BATEMAN       Susanna                William, Susanna

14 Mar 1777                 BATEMAN       Will                      Will

13 Jul 1777                   BATEMAN       Elizabeth               Will

13 Jul 1777                   BATEMAN       John                      Will

18 Mar 1778                 BEATMAN       Elizabeth               Charles

14 Mar 1779                 BATEMAN       George                  James

25 Mar 1778                 JAGOE              Mary                     Mr. John, Susanna

13 Jan 1781                  JAGOE              Samuel                  Mr. John, Susanna

14 Mar 1781                 BATEMAN       Mary                     George, Mary

13 May 1781                BEATMAN       William                Charles

26 Jan 1782                  BEATMAN       James                    Will, Johanna

16 Apr 1783                 HEAGERTY     Will’m Elliot        William, Judith

5 May 1783                  BATEMAN       George                  James, Johanna        sp: Jo’n & Sarah Bateman, Phil Rice

30 Jun 1783                  BATEMAN       John                      Charles, Eleanor      sp: Geo & Geo Bateman, Jane Ash

16 Jul 1783                   BATEMAN       Margaret               George, Mary          sp: Thos Woods, Mary Fzpatrick, Mary Hayes

14 Mar 1784                 BATEMAN       Jane                      William, Joanna

1 Mar 1785                   ROBERTS         George                  Edward, Elizabeth

27 Sep 1786                 BATEMAN       Anne                     George, Mary

24 Dec 1786                 BATEMAN       Mary                     William, Joanna

7 Feb 1787                   FORBES           George                  George, Anne

18 Dec 1787                 BATEMAN       Mary                     James, Johanna

2 Sep 1788                   HEGERTY        Pearce                   Thomas, Teresa

14 Aug 1792                BATEMAN       Mary                     George, Mary

2 May 1794                  BATEMAN       Anne                     James, Eleanor

8 Mar 1795                   BATEMAN       Agnes                   Michael, Mary

9 Mar 1795                   BATEMAN       Sarah                    George, Mary

4 Mar 1798                   BOYDE             James                    Samuel, Elizabeth

28 Jul 1805                   NAGLE             Benjamin              Garrett, Margaret     Priv

18 Sep 1807                 SKUSE              Ann                       Will, Tamsin            Priv

7 Sep 1808                   BATEMAN       Will                      Joseph, Mary           sp: John White, Dowlling Cottrell, Catherine White, Catherine Moore

27 Oct 1811                 TANNER          Sarah                    Will, Johanna

4 Mar 1812                   TANNER          Frances                 Will, Elizabeth         Priv

25 Nov 1812                NAGLE             George                  John, Alice              Priv

8 Apr 1814                   HALE                Sarah                    Patrick, Mary           Priv

22 Jan 1815                  ROBERTS         John                      Richard, Ellen of Bandon Road, rec’d being 6 years old

26 Feb 1815                 TANNER          Will                      __ , Elizabeth           Priv

12 Jul 1816                   FORBES           Isabella Drummond                               “Lt. Gen. The Right Hon. Lord Forbes, by the Lord Bishop of Cork”

8 Apr 1817                   BATEMAN       Alexander             John, Catherine

29 Sep 1822                 TANNER          Sarah                    Will, Elizabeth         of Glasheen

28 Sep 1823                 TANNER          Mary                     Will, Eliza               of Glasheen

8 Dec 1824                   TANNER          Charles                 Will, Elizabeth         of Glasheen

1 Mar 1826                   PERROTT         George                  foundling

10 Jul 1826     23 Jun   PERROTT         Hannah                 William, Eliza         Priv

2 Nov 1828     17 Nov WEBB               Will Waggett        Rev. John, Johanna  Priv

2 Nov 1831     13 Oct  PERROTT         George Will          William, Eliza         Priv

30 Oct 1832    26 Oct  WEBB               Randal Thomas    Rev. John, Johanna Waggett

12 May 1833  18 Apr  JAGOE              Eliza                     Boyle, Alicia