Search billions of records on Ancestry.com



Chapel En Le Frith Schools


Wesleyan School
Adm Pupil DOB Parent/guardian residence Last school/notes
11/01/1904 Frank DAKIN 12/1/1893 Samuel Bagshaw Buxton Board
28/11/1904 Arnold TURNER 10/11/1891 Jos Fred Market St Tideswell
27/03/1905 Joe CHAPLIN 21/9/1892 William Sandiway Head Burbage
11/08/1902 Henry WEAVILL 13/8/1893 Thomas Ashbourne Lane Liversedge  Yks?
16/06/1902 Wilfrid LONGSON 29/1/1894 Matthew Hayfield Road New Mills Board
10/1/1899 John HUGHES 21/5/1894 Hugh Hayfield Road Tilstone Ches?
06/05/1903 Percy PALMER 4/8/1898 John Hayfield Road Bakewell
1/5/1899 Ernest HARRIS 9/2/1896 Thomas Town End gone to Natl school parents pique because child kept in
06/01/1903 Norris CALEY 3/5/1896 Norris Claque CALEY Sandiway Head left town 18/1/1907
11/02/1901 George SALT 26/7/1894 Herbert Sandiway Head Dove Holes
05/01/1903 Eva BRYNING 31/5/1892 Mrs KIRK Town End Poynton Ches
24/05/1905 Ruth MARCHINGTON 13/3/1894 Samuel Crossings left 7/9/1906 gone to Manchester Lancs
24/05/1905 Ellen MARCHINGTON 13/3/1894 Samuel Crossings left 7/9/1906 gone to Manchester Lancs
11/08/1902 Polly BARFIELD 5/10/1895 Thomas Town End Platt Bridge Wigan Lancs
 27/6/1906 James A BOOTHROYD 12/6/1897 Charles A Town End Ashton Old Road, Manchester Lancs
17/09/1906 Doris PERRY 12/5/1899 ---  Town End Crich
24/09/1906 Elizabeth MOFFAT 17/2/1894 William Ashbourne Lane Levenshulme Manchester Lancs
08/10/1906 Maggie RIPPON 16/10/1898 Fred Bowden Lane London
11/03/1907 Maggie MACKENZIE 29/8/1895 Kenneth Ashbourne Lane St Matthews Stockport Ches
14/10/1907 Josephine LIPSCOMB 19/3/1899 William James  Market St Mansfield Notts
08/04/1907 John W THORNTON 8/10/1897 J H CARRINGTON Town End Outlane Yks
20/04/1906 Marion CLOWES 7/8/1898 Alfred Hayfield Raod Darley Dale  left district3/4/1908
16/06/1902 Bertie LONGSON 4/4/1895 Matthew  Hayfield Road New Mills Board
21/06/1904 William LAMPARD 4/3/1895 Charles H  Town End Buxton C.S.  left town 1/11/1907
11/08/1903 Sydney DAKIN 20/11/1899 Samuel  Bagshaw Buxton Board
21/06/1904 Gladys LAMPARD 26/5/1892 Charles Hy  Town End Buxton C S
08/08/1905 Mabel HUGES 7/5/1892 Hugh  Hayfield Road Tilstone Ches?
10/1/1899 Jane HUGES 18/4/1892 Hugh  Hayfield Road Tilstone Ches?
01/05/1903 Annie BIRD 29/10/1896 Robert  Town End Dove Holes
08/08/1905 Maggie FLETCHER 9/1/898 Hy  Bowden Lane left 15/2/1909 Ashbourne (in pencil)
11/08/1902 Annie WEAVILL 11/3/1896 Thomas  Ashbourne Lane Liversedge Board Yks?
27/03/1905 Edith CHAPLIN 8/7/1895 William  Sandiway Head Burbage
30/09/1901 Amelia HARTLEY 4/3/1895 John  Market St Buxton C S
11/05/1903 Beatrice PALMER 4/6/1895 John  Hayfield Road Bakewell
23/05/1905 Elsie MARCHINGTON 1/6/1894 John  Bowden Lane Buxton C S  24/12/1908 gone to Buxton
28/03/1905 Nelly CHAPLIN 13/1/1899 William  Sandiway Head Burbage
29/08/1906 Mabel WOOD 27/3/1896 ------- Town End Buxton
22/01/1907 Harold COOKNEY 12/11/1893 Albert Charles  Bowden Lane Buxton C.
25/08/1907 Bertie FOGG 6/8/1898 William Henry  Bowden Lane Buxton C.
25/08/1907 Jennie FOGG 23/06/1900 William Henry  Bowden Lane Buxton C.
07/10/1907 Chris NIVEN 20/11/1895 John  Park Lane New Mills Natl
07/10/1907 Jeannie NIVEN 13/7/1897 New Mills Natl y removed 1909 to Chinle
17/03/1908 Frederick A BAKER 26/3/1899 Fred Sandiway Head Hitherfield Rd
17/03/1908 Elsie L BAKER Fred H? Sandiawy Head Hitherfield Road
09/03/1904 Donna NINESS 11/2/1893 H Ada  Market St Private Miss DIXON

C of E School
Adm Pupil DOB Parent/guardian residence Last school/notes
30/3/1875 Charles CLAYTON 9/12/1866 fatherless Town End Peak Forest
-/6/1869 George CLAYTON 15/11/1861 Illegitimate Workhouse -
16/5/1875 William Henry MCKINELLY 16/05/1965 William Union City Road School
20/2/1876 Thomas COOK 11/5/1868 Thomas station railway New Mills School
24/4/1876 Frederick William SIMS 1/5/1866 Henry Chapel en le Frith Derby School
6/8/1877 Jos H HALLAM -/1/1867 George Chapel en le Frith Church School Glossop
6/8/1877 George HALLAM --/--/1867 George Chapel en le Frith Church School Glossop
12/11/1877 James SOLT -/1/1867 James Chapel en le Frith Church School  New Mills
14/1/1878 George TAYLOR 6/12/1870 John Chapel en le Frith Huddersfield Yks
18/3/1878 George Hy SHAW 20/5/1871 John Bank Hall Lodge Cheetham Hill  Lancs?
15/4/1878 Frederick HALLAM 17/4/1866 John Sandway Head Hope Church School
23/4/1878 George H SMITH 23/10/1870 George Chapel en le Frith N(ational?) School Dudley Worcs
2/7/1878 Thomas Hy GIBSON 19/11/1868 Richard Chapel en le Frith Chester Ches.
21/10/1878 Arthur HORROX 3/12/1868 Thomas Whitehough St Helens Garstang Lancs
26/11/1878 James WILSON 6/5/1869 Henry Chapel en le Frith in Rochdale  Lancs
21/1/1879 Jas Hy GREGORY 11/6/1867 William Hayfield Hayfield Wesleyan School
10/2/1879 John MARCHINGTON 15/5/1865 John Town End Hollingworth Church School
27/5/1879 John THOMPSON 14/4/1867 Christopher Whitehough Little Leven Wesleyan  Lancs
27/5/1879 Henry THOMPSON 20/9/1869 Christopher Whitehough Little Leven Wesleyan  Lancs
11/6/1879 William FIDLER 5/7/1867 Henry Whitehough Chinley
28/7/1879 Wilton GREGORY 3/7/1868 Henry Chinley Miss BROWNS School Chinley
11/8/1879 Henry Kirk JACKSON 15/5/1869 William Anthony Combs Horwich End
2/9/1879 Christopher THOMPSON 30/11/1872 Christopher Whitehough Bugsworth
29/9/1879 Albert MISEN 4/2/1872 William James Chapel en le Frith Bradford on Avon  Wilts
6/10/1879 John SMITH 6/12/1866 Matthew Whitehough Gnat Hole  Bugsworth
6/10/1879 George NICHOLS 7/4/1869 James Chapel en le Frith Dove Holes C of E
9/10/1869 William Hy NICHOLS 16/5/1866 James Chapel en le Frith Dove Holes C  of E  
13/10/1879 John BARBER 4/5/1866 Maria Union Workhouse Dove Holes C of E
5/1/1880 William Bradbury JACKSON 6/5/1871 W A B JACKSON Combs Miss MORTON Combs
19/1880 John POTTER 3/12/1867 James Woodside nr Whaley Mr BARBER Combs
19/1/1880 George POTTER 3/10/1870 James Woodside nr Whaley Mr BARBER Combs
20/1/1880 Thomas ELDER 10/3/1868 George Crossings Prestwich Natl  Lancs?
2/2/1880 Arthur POTTER 25/11/1872 William Smithy Brook  Chapel en le Frith Horwich End
3/3/1880 William Henry GOOSTRY 1/6/1873 John Union Workhouse Gnat Hole
14/6/1880 Frederick George FARLEY 15/12/1867 George New Inn Chapel en le Frith Whitfield Natl  Glossop
2/8/1880 Benjamin TYM 16/7/1871 Francis ROBINSON Hathersage Church Brow Hathersage
25/4/1881 Arthur FREESTONE 1/1/1872 Charles Ledon Knoll Market Harborough  Leics
23/5/1881 John JONES 1/7/1873 Charles Whalley Workhouse Buxton Board
20/6/1881 Edward CARRINGTON 18/11/1872 Douglas Chapel en le Frith Wesleyan School Nottingham Notts
15/8/1881 Thomas SIDEBOTTOM 16/10/1868 Jospeh Black Hole House  Dove Holes Dove Holes C of E
12/9/1881 Henry REID 9/1/1871 Henry Chapel en le Frith Manchester Board  Lancs
15/12/1881 Thomas REID 4/1/1873 Henry Chapel en le Frith Manchester Board Lancs
20/2/1882 Arthur SHALLCROSS 10/2/1872 John Sandyway Head St Thomas School  Manchester  Lancs
9/3/1882 Robert FIDLER 27/11/1868 --- The Workhouse Buxton Board
-/1-/1882 Sidney MORTON 20/2/1875 John William  Chapel en le Frith Hyde Wesleyan School  Ches
27/11/1882 Thomas WYNNE --/--/-- William TRAVIS Chapel en le Frith Tyldesley Bongs Lancs
4/6/1883 John BRADLEY 19/5/1875 ---  Workhouse  Chapel en le Frith Fairfield
30/7/1883 Daniel JUETT 15/6/1873 Daniel The Cedars Hiendly Natl Yks
6/8/1883 Daniel POTTER 29/2/1875 William Tunstead Milton Horwich End
6/8/1883 Percy REIDY 12/7/1870 John Ridge Farm Errwood Hall School Ches
6/8/1883 James REIDY 10/2/1875 John Ridge Farm Errwood Hall School Ches
6/8/1883 John REIDY 10/2/1875 John Ridge Farm Errwood Hall School Ches
13/8/1883 Moses SIMPSON 15/11/1871 John New Smithy Chinley British
8/10/1883 Joseph GODDARD 16/6/1872 John Whitehough Chinley British
8/10/1883 Samuel GODDARD 19/1/1872 Joseph Union Workhouse Chinley British
5/2/1884 John Henry MYCOCK 21/6/1874 Hannah Union Workhouse Fairfield Endowed
9/6/1884 Frank BOTTOM --/--/1873 fatherless Workhouse Edale
28/6/1885 John TAYLOR --/--/1875 James Workhouse St Georges  New Mills
22/11/1886 Arthur MELLOR 18/5/1875 Tom Ridge Disley Natl Ches
21/12/1886 Charles FLEXNEY 24/3/1876 Edward Burrfields Fairfield Endowed
18/1/1887 Edward CAREY 20/61875 William New Houses Fairfield Endowed
31/1/1887 John DOWNS 14/11/1874 ---- Workhouse Horwich End
28/2/1887 Samuel PICKFORD 13/5/1874 ----  Workhouse Harpur Hill
15/8/1887 Joseph PLANT 18/4/1876 John Chapel Milton Cressbrook
3/10/1887 George Henry NINESS 28/10/1880 William Ashbourne Lane Miss DIXONS
9/1/1888 James William Simpson GRAY 10/4/1876 William Town End St Edmunds Castleton
9/1/1888 Thomas Henry GRAY 12/11/1880 William Town End St Edmunds Castleton
5/3/1888 Nathan MAYBURY 21/6/1878 Margaret Ann Workhouse Macclesfield  Ches
5/3/1888 Edward MAYBURY 31/5/1880 Margaret Ann Workhouse Macclesfield Ches
9/4/1888 Robert JAMIESON 9/12/1877 Thomas Eccles Dove Holes
7/5/1888 Frederick NEWTON 5/1/1878 Samuel The Workhouse Horwich End
7/5/1888 Samuel NEWTON --/9/1881 Samuel The Workhouse Horwich End
25/6/1888 James BARKER 18/9/1878 Joseph Chapel en le Frith Shaw nr Oldham Lancs
30/7/1888 Albert Richard STATHAM 19/6/1880 Robert Chapel en le Frith Skipton Natl Yks
12/11/1888 Walter GWYNNE 4/5/1879 Walter Chapel en le Frith Sneinton Church School Nottingham Notts
7/1/1889 William GUDGIN 16/6/1877 William Reddish Green Chapel en le Frith Bootle Nat Lancs
18/2/1889 Thomas CUTLER 21/9/1877 Thomas The Park Chapel en le Frith Sarisbury Hants?
18/2/1889 James CUTLER 3/11/1879 Thomas The Park Chapel en le Frith Sarisbury Hants?
6/5/1889 William Hy NEWNS 8/3/1882 Henry Chapel en le Frith St Ann Nottingham Notts
13/5/1889 Thomas BAILEY 9/8/1878 George Waterside Dove Holes
21/6/1889 John Oscar IMBREY 17/4/1878 Charles Chapel en le Frith St Patricks Manchester Lancs
30/7/1889 Samuel REID --/4/1881 William Whitehough St Mary Bootle Lancs
6/8/1889 Samuel WATERHOUSE 5/1/1880 Joseph Chapel en le Frith Hayfield Natl
16/9/1889 George BROWN 5/11/1879 Joseph Waterside Chapel en le Frith London
7/10/1889 George LAVERS 30/10/1880 William Chapel en le Frith Totley
7/10/1889 Richard FINCH --/--/1879 Charles Chapel en le Frith Abergwynvi (Abergwnfi) Glamorgan Wales
10/2/1890 Colin Alfred COLLINS 12/8/1880 Charles  Shire Oaks Driffield Board Yks
17/2/1890 Percy DAKIN 26/7/1876 Samuel  Workhouse Castleton
17/2/1890 Denis DAKIN --/4/1878 Samuel  Workhouse Castleton
13/5/1890 Joseph ORTON 20/5/1877 Thomas  Chapel en le Frith Monmouth Board  Wales
13/5/1890 John ORTON 22/1/1881 Thomas Chapel en le Frith Monmouth Board Wales
2/6/1890 John BATES 5/11/1879 Edward Chapel en le Frith Daresbury Ches?
4/8/1890 Richard WINTOUR --/2/1882 Richard Burrfields Nottingham Board Notts
17/8/1890 Alfred CHURCH --/--/1878 George Hill Side Oaker Matlock
12/1/1891 James WATERHOUSE 11/7/1878 William Workhouse Bugsworth Board
19/1/1891 James HOYLE 15/5/1881 O The Huts near Wash Chinley Board
23/2/1891 George William BAKER 5/11/1880 William The Huts near Wash Chinley Board
23/2/1891 Ernest Harry BAKER 26/3/1882 William The Huts near Wash Chinley Board
14/4/1891 William DYSON 3/6/1881 Oliver Crossings Chapel en le Frith St Thomas Deansgate Lancs
21/4/1891 John Ar ELEY 25/1/1884 Elizabeth Crossings Chapel en le Frith Grange St Board Burton Staffs?
21/4/1891 William ELEY 26/12/1881 Elizabeth Crossings  Chapel en le Frith Grange St Board Burton Staffs?
1/6/1891 Samuel LEE left 20/10/1891 Samuel Chinley Chinley Board
9/6/1891 Sidney NORRIS 28/10/1881 Gabriel Breck Edge Huts Chinley Board
3/8/1891 Walter C BRAMER 14/5/1883 Walter Chapel en le Frith Lead Hill Worksop  Notts
10/8/1891 William Thomas WATSON 21/9/1879 Thomas James Bowden Hall Repton Natl
9/11/1891 Joseph Henry STANDING 24/5/1879 Elizabeth Workhouse Fairfield
14/12/1891 Walter CHARLESWORTH 14/2/1881 John Burrfields St Luke Sheffield Yks
23/3/1892 William HODGE 26/11/1884 ----- Chapel Milton Chinley Board
25/4/1892 Albert FORDHAM 21/11/1884 Robert Blackbrook Totley
24/5/1892 Frank DRIVER 28/11/1879 Fanny The Huts Malcalf Chinley Board
30/5/1892 Robert John THWAITE 26/4/1882 John Market St Ellesmere Port Ches
13/6/1892 Henry Osward Earl MARTIN 18/6/1881 James Ridge Horwich End
13/6/1892 James William MARTIN 14/8/1883 James Ridge Howrwich End
5/5/1892 William SHEPLEY 30/1/1883 William Crossings Dove Holes
5/9/1892 Edward Morten SHEPLEY 19/10/1885 William Crossings Dove Holes
18/10/1892 George DULLER --/9/1882 Mary Crossings Chinley Board
21/11/1892 James SMITH 16/9/1881 Charles Milton Chinley Board
13/12/1892 Thomas ALLSOP left 24/1/1893 Walter Whitehough Bugsworth Board
9/1/1893 Walter BRADSHAW 5/10/1886 Walter Market Place Rosliston Burton on Trent
31/3/1893 George KETTLETY --/4/1882 Jack ROSE Breck Edge Huts All Souls Manchester Lancs
20/2/1893 Horace ELLIS --/10/1885 Henry Taylors Yard Whaley Bridge Ches
21/12/1893 Harry ELLIS 26/6/1883 Henry Taylors Yard Whaley Bridge Ches
27/2/1893 Christopher SHAW 12/12/1880 Samuel Workhouse Runcorn Ches
27/2/1893 Samuel SHAW 25/12/1882 Samuel Workhouse Runcorn Ches
7/3/1893 Joseph HEATH 4/1/1884 Hugh George Workhouse Whaley Bridge Ches
26/6/1893 John Herbert HALL 4/5/1883 Herbert Cromwell Cottage Edale
21/8/1893 William MYCOCK 20/8/1885 William Town End Fairfield
11/9/1893 William Hy JACQUES 1/11/1880 Thomas Packhorse Town End Rhodes
11/9/1893 Fred JACQUES 26/2/1885 Thomas Packhorse Town End Rhodes
25/9/1893 Tym ROBINSON 1/1/1883 Henry Blackbrook Gee Cross Ches
9/10/1893 Thomas BALL 25/1/1884 George Chapel Milton Marsden Yks?
31/10/1893 Robert BALL 17/8/1885 George Chapel Milton Marsden Yks?
27/11/1893 John Lewis HAMILTON 24/9/1882 John Chapel en le Frith Bakewell
4/12/1893 Edward BARRATT --/--/1886 William Workhouse Workhouse School Sheffield Yks
10/10/1894 Percy STORER 28/9/1882 Bridget Crossings Dove Holes
10/12/1894 Charles GOODWIN 21/5/1884 altered to 1887 Joseph Workhouse Dunkirk Board
16/4/1895 Albert JORDAN 5/6/1884 Edward Workhouse Fairfield Endowed School
12/8/1895 John James GARLICK 28/2/1882 James Thomas Hall Hill Bailey St Board Rochdale Lancs
24/9/1895 Joseph GRINDEY --/--/1882 William Parslow Farm Burton Board Staffs?
21/10/1895 Walter WATSON -/9/1886 William PACKER Wash Chinley Board
21/10/1895 Percy ILLINGWORTH 12/8/1884 Alfred  Swan Inn Batley Carr Church School Yks
21/10/1895 Frank ILLINGWORTH 28/7/1886 Alfred Swan Inn Batley Carr Church School Yks
21/10/1895 Robert WATSON 9/2/1884 Elizabeth Wash Chinley Board
18/11/1895 Albert BENNETT 29/10/1887 Joseph Bowden Hey Dove Holes
18/11/1895 William BENNETT 24/9/1884 Joseph Bowden Hey Dove Holes
8/1/1896 Martin COSTELLO 19/12/1888 Martin Smith field Stoney Middleton
8/1/1896 William COSTELLO 3/10/1884 Martin Smith field Stoney Middleton
13/1/1896 John Thomas COSTELLO 28/5/1882 Martin Smith field Hassop
27/1/1896 Fred MARTIN 20/11/1887 Robert William Burrfields Chinley Board
17/2/1896 William PEARSON 4/4/1884 William  Workhouse Fairfield Endowed
17/2/1896 Albert PEARSON left William Workhouse Fairfield Endowed
18/2/1896 Harold MOHN 30/3/1884 John Workhouse Buxton Board
18/2/1896 John MOHN 12/7/1885 John  Workhouse Buxton Board
8/4/1896 Bertie MARSLAND 17/5/1886 John  Crossings Hipper St Board Chesterfield
18/5/1896 Daniel Middleton PARTINGTON 14/5/1889 ---  Burrfields Chinley Board
1/6/1896 Charles HARRISON 2/4/1884 James  Grapes Inn Littlemoor School Glossop
24/8/1896 Albert MILTON 16/5/1888 Thomas  Crossings Fox St Board Birmingham Warwicks
7/9/1896 James MARSHALL 30/3/1888 Fanny  Market Place Queen St Board Sheffield Yks
14/9/1896 James LISLE 27/5/1884 William  Whitehough Glodwick Wesleyan Oldham Lancs
26/10/1896 Joseph William SMITH 2/4/1886 William George  Town End Mackworth Natl
26/10/1896 Robert Thomas SMITH --/5/1887 - Mackworth Natl
17/11/1896 Frederick FLETCHER 16/11/1885 Mary Jane  Crossings Dove Holes C of E
18/1/1897 William FLETCHER --/10/1888 Mary Jane  Crossings Dove Holes C of E
6/9/1897 George SPENCER 2/5/1886 Thomas  Sandiway Head Wesleyan School Town End
6/9/1897 William SPENCER 14/1/1888 Thomas  Sandiway Head Wesleyan School Town End
20/9/1897 Arthur HEYWORTH 1/1/1886 John Ar  New Street St Marks Gorton Lancs
20/9/1897 Alfred HEYWORTH 13/4/1888 John Ar  New Street St Marks Gorton Lancs
10/1/1898 William Francis MORTON 9/11/1890 William Francis Workhouse Buxton Board
16/5/1898 Ormonde WATERHOUSE --/12/1888 Joseph  Whitehough Bugsworth Board
8/8/1898 George HOLMES 27/9/1887 Thomas  Crossings Rochdale All Sts Lancs
12/09/1998 Alfred WATKINSON 27/4/1890 Donald  Burrfields Chinley Board
7/11/1898 Charles COUPLAND 4/4/1888 Charles   Market Place Matlock Town
7/11/1898 Boucher COUPLAND 17/8/1891 Charles  Market Place Matlock Town
29/6/1899 Thomas LOMAS 20/6/1890 Luke  Crossing Dove Holes C of E
12/6/1899 John Robert COULTER 6/2/1887 James  Midland Hotel Normanton Common Board
13/6/1899 Harry SELLERS 4/2/1890 Clara  Market Place Littlemoor Glossop
17/10/1899 Robert Henry SMITH 16/7/1892 Robert  Crossings Buxton Board
08/01/1900 Percy SWINDELLS 4/1/1892 James  Tom Lane St Thomas Ardwick Lancs
13/02/1900 Joseph LOMAS 23/12/1888 Luke  Crossings Glossop
12/03/1900 Benjamin JACKSON --/--/-- Joseph  Ridge Cottage Lancaster Board Lancs?
02/04/1900 Charles YEOMANS 29/12/1891 William  Burrfields Whaley Wesleyan School Ches
23/04/1900 William FLETCHER 8/3/1892 Henry  Martinside Dove Holes
07/05/1900 John Thomas BENNETT 12/7/1889 ----  Martinside Dove Holes
29/05/1900 Ernest Edward MARSLAND 26/8/1891 Ephraim  Whitehough Bugsworth Board  DOB may be 26/8/1891
14/08/1900 Thomas NELSON --/5/1893 William  Crossings Buxton Board
27/08/1900 Joseph Nadan MCCRERIE 30/4/1889 Joseph  High St Fairfield
12/11/1900 John William STOCKS 9/8/1887 Mark  Edale Station Edale
 
Currently Mike is unable to do any lookup. These records are held in Derbyshire Records Office


Home