Search billions of records on Ancestry.com



Chesterfield Schools


Chesterfield Grammer School Admissions
Adm Pupil DOB Parent/guardian residence occupation Place of worship
846 Henry BACON 11 4/7/1846 John Glumangate flour dealer Unitarian Chapel
1846 John HADFIELD 11 3/8/1846 William  Saltergate  labourer Parish Ch
1846 Herbert KENDALL 12 0/9/1846 Jonathan  Lordsmill St  confectioner Parish Ch
1846 Thomas CAMP 9 25/3/1846 James Market Place  shoemaker Parish Ch
1846 Charles HASLAM 12 22/1/1846 Hannah  sister Theatre Yard shoemaker Parish Ch
1846 Charles WRAGG 13 25/7/1846 James  Stonegravel  potter Unitarian Chapel
1846 George MARSDEN 8 9/11/1846 Wilson   Froggatt Yard  Attorneys Clerk Unitarian Chapel
1846/7 John BACON 12 10/11/---- James  The Lings  farmer North Wingfield Par Ch
1846/7 Frederick SIERE (SECRE?) 14 --/11/---- Frederick 5 Shaws Brow Liverpool Lancs innkeeper Parish Ch
1846/7 James Edward WRIGHT 9 25/2/---- John Walton WRIGHT Brampton earthenware manufacturer Ind.Chapel
1846/7 Joseph SIMS 9 20/12/---- Joseph  Great Bar nr Birmingham Warwicks iron master Parish Ch boarder
1846/7 Richard Thomas GRATTON 15 11/4/---- Harriot  Mansfield Notts Parish Ch
1846/7 William Redfern DEYKIN 14 24/8/---- William Henry Birmingham Warwicks button manufacturer Parish Ch
1846/7 Charles Edward THORNLEY 13 7/9/---- Samuel  Birmingham Warwicks oil and colour manufacturer Par Ch
1846/7 Howard SidyCHAVASSE 11  28/8/---- Thomas Birmingham Warwicks surgeon Parish Ch
25/1/1848 Francis BUNTING 14 8/11/---- John  Duckmanton farmer Sutton Church
10/4/1848 Thomas Philpott WOOD 8 22/2/1848 Thomas Pht WOOD  Market Place  wine merchant Parish Church  dead
10/4/1848 Joseph WRIGHT 11 5/3/1847 Joseph  Tupton  timber merchant Wing.Church
1/8/1848 Jonathan COLLEY 15 Francis  Sheffield Yks currier Wesleyan Chapel
1/8/1848 T B COCKAYNE 14 Thomas B  Sheffield Yks draper Wesleyan Chapel
1/8/1848 Samuel JOHNSON 8 5/12/1847 John  Wath nr Rotherham Yks wine merchant Par Church
1/8/1848 Edwin ALLEN 10 31/8/1847 Sarah ALLEN  Hoyland Yks Independant
29/1/1849 Paul BRAILSFORD 9 12/4/1848 Paul  Brampton  labourer Parish Church
29/1/1849 John BUNTING 13 20/8/1848 John  Duckmanton farmer Sutton Church
29/1/1849 Thomas Rought JONES 10 1/3/1848 Joseph  Derby Accountant Parish Church Derby
29/1/1849 William PARKER 10  2/3/1848 Thomas  Dronfield Woodhouse farmer Wesleyan Chapel
30/1/1849 Samuel THORNLEY 9 25/2/1848 Dronfield Woodhouse  farmer Wesleyan Chapel left 1850
5/3/1849 Arthur HOPKINSON 13 1/5/1848 John  Ashover farmer Parish Church
1/8/1849 B Hay.EBERHARD 10 26/9/1849 John  Staveley engineer Parish Church
6/8/1849 John PEARCE 12 20/11/1848 Edward  Bolsover farmer Parish Church
6/8/1849 William Bowme THOMPSON 14 20/1/1850 Benjamin B  Tadcaster Yks Solicitor Parsih Church
10/10/1849 Josiah Brown PEARSON 8 21/12/1849 Mrs BROWN Aunt Spital Bishop of Newcastle NSW Australia
1/2/1849 Henry WILLIAMS 13 31/8/1849 Henry Lincoln Lincs Solicitor Parish Church
1/2/1849 John WILLIAMS 11 15/12/1849 Henry Lincoln Lincs Solicitor Parish Church
30/8/1849 John CRAWSHAW 17/4/1849 Elizabeth Leeds Yks widow Parish Church
1/2/1850 Benjamin B THOMPSON 15 20/10/1849 Benjamin B  Tadcaster Yks  Solicitor Parish Church
1/2/1850 Harris WARDLE 15 21/12/1849 James Nottingham Notts lace manufacturer Parish Church
1/2/1850 Arthur THOMPSON 12 7/3/1850 Benjamin B Tadcaster Yks Solicitor Parish Church
8/2/1850 Benjamin WILSON 16 1/2/1850 John  Alfreton timber merchant Parish Church
8/2/1850 George COX 1116?/5/1849 George Bolsover farmer Parish Church
8/2/1850 William SWIFT 12 31/5/1849 Sarah Staveley Publican Wesleyan Chapel
10/4/1850 Thomas PENDLETON 12 12/6/1849 Benjamin Staveley Agent for R BANOW Parish Church
15/4/1850 William Hudson GREGORY 10 28/2/1850 Charlotte Brampton shopkeeper Brampton Parish Church
30/7/1850 George E FENTON 14 --/1/1850 Joseph Leeds Yks traveller Parish Church
307/1850 Robert FENTON 13 --/6/1850 Joseph Leeds Yks traveller Parish Church
30/7/1850 Frederick Aldis CHARLES 12 ?/12/1849 John   Upperthorpe Sheffield Yks rolling mill proprietor Baptist and Parish Church
30/7/1850 John William COCKAYNE --/--/---- Thomas B Gatefield House Sheffield Yks draper Parish Church and Wesleyan Chapel
11/10/1850 Henry TAYLOR 11 24/10/1849 Peter Grass Hill Hasland farmer Parish Church
11/10/1850 Howard CHAVASSE --/--/---- Thomas Leamington Warwicks surgeon Parish Church
11/10/1850 Charles CHAVASSE 9 3/11/1849 Thomas Leamington Warwicks surgeon Parish Church
--/11/1850 Clarence B IZON --/--/---- John Y? IZON Leamington Warwicks  Gent Parish Church
 
Chesterfield High School Admissions
Adm Pupil DOB Parent/guardian residence Last school/notes
--/3/1897 Dorothy Mary HOLMES Chesterfield 11/5/1891 W H   Bank Manager   Dorothy governess in 1911
5/11/1897 Ruth WARD Chesterfield 15/11/1890 John Matthew  jeweller  father died 1899
15/11/1897 Elsie WARD Chesterfield 12/3/1893 John Matthew  jeweller father died 1899
--/5/1899 Kathleen SAMPSON Chesterfield 23/11/1892 George  chemist -
--/2/1900 Dorothy Rachel WILKES Chesterfield 5/5/1895 Leopold  schoolmaster Public School Kimberley South Africa he died 1899 Perse School  Cambs
21/01/1901 Marjorie SADLER 20/8/1896 ---  SADLER Organist and teacher of music -
17/09/1901 Doris CLOUGH 14/7/1893 ----  CLOUGH jeweller -
17/09/1901 Gladys CLOUGH 14/7/1895 ----  CLOUGH jeweller -
06/05/1902 Nora MARGERESON Chesterfield 23/11/1895 Thomas  Hotel keeper -
06/05/1902 Jessie SHENTALL Chesterfield --/10/1894 Arthur  Florist and fruiterer Miss TOPLIS Prep school Chestrfield
--/5/1905 Dorothy BEESLEY Chesterfield 25/6/1897 -----  steel manufacturer Private Miss BODINGFIELD Prep school Dronfield  family removed from Chesterfield 1912
14/09/1905 Doris WHITELEY Chesterfield 15/2/1896 leather belt maker Moravian school
 
Currently Mike is unable to do any lookup. These records are held in Derbyshire Records Office


Home