Search billions of records on Ancestry.com



Derby Schools





Derby Pear Tree British School
This is an interesting admission register in that whoever was the recorder of details for a particular age, took it upon themselves to add more or give less detail than asked for the under the respective column headings.Some names of women listed could be the names of mothers from a previous marriage or possibly illegitimate children. At some stage someone decided to turn the remarks column into a "Where Born" column which is very useful.
Adm Pupil DOB Parent/guardian Occupation residence Last school/notes
13/1/1874 Clara HANSON 14/6/1865 Joseph  - New Normanton Spondon Church School
13/1/1874 George GLOVER 20/1/1863 Richard  - Old Normanton Road Shirley Church School
9/2/1874 Kate FRANCES 21/3/1867 Mary BARLOW - Portland St Spondon Church School
13/4/1874 Elizabeth HURST 21/11/1863 Thomas - Normanton Littleover Church School
13/4/1874 Ada BRADLEY 20/5/1870 Joseph  - Rutland St Manchester  Lancs
13/4/1874 William BRADLEY 10/11/1865 Joseph  - Rutland St Manchester  Lancs
13/4/1874 Joseph BRADLEY 14/10/1867 Joseph - Rutland St Manchester  Lancs
27/4/1874 Joseph FOWKES 16/9/1868 Joseph  - Portland St Borrowash Church School
27/4/1874 Edward FOWKES 28/9/1870 Joseph Portland St Borrowash Church School
18/5/1874 John Hy DALE 8/9/1867 John  Harrington St Comp School Crewe Ches
6/6/1874 Matilda DAVIS 5/2/1865 James  Pear Tree Lane Sheffield  Yks
3/8/1874 Harriet BRIGGS 3/5/1868 Mary BARKER   New Normanton Spondon
21/9/1874 Mary Jne? EVANS 14/5/1868 Mrs ROGERS Princes St Birmingham Warwicks
19/4/1875 Arthur GOODINSON 8/9/1864 Rosetta   Cotton Lane Sheffield Board School  Yks
22/6/1875 William WILLIAMSON 14/11/1869 William Portland St Littleover School
22/6/1875 Joseph WILLIAMSON 6/3/1871 William   Portland Street Littleover School
29/6/1875 Mary Ann WILLIAMSON 9/10/1864 William  Portland St Littleover School
5/9/1875 Thomas BIRD 10/3/1868 Mrs WILKINSON  Princes St London Board
6/9/1875 John Hy? JACKSON 5??121867 I?  JACKSON Normanton Littleover
25/10/1875 Mary E ROWNTREE 26/3/1866 W ROWNTREE Pear Tree Road Scarborough  Yks
25/10/1875 Keturah ROWNTREE 29/5/1868 W ROWNTREE  Pear Tree Road Scarborough  Yks
25/10/1875 William ROWNTREE 15/2/1871 W ROWNTREE Pear Tree Road Scarborough  Yks
10/1/1876 Charlotte DANN 26/12/1866 Henry  Princes St Loughborough  Leics
10/1/1876 William MOULD -/9/1870 Mrs MOULD Harrington St Church School Bradle (Bradley?)
10/1/1876 Sarah MOULD 6/6/1871 Mrs MOULD  Harrington St Church School Bradle (Bradley?)
17/1/1876 Agusta WHITTAKER 24/5/1871 William   Princess St Loughborough  Leics
24/1/1876 Fred WHITTAKER --/--/-- William   Princess St Loughborough  Leics
28/2/1876 John Edrd HICKS --/--/1865 George  New Normanton Old Normanton
28/2/1876 Thomas HICKS --/--/1866 George  New Normanton Old Normanton
27/3/1876 Harry ALLWOOD --/--/1864 Mr BRADLEY Rutland St Alrincham (Altrincham? Ches)
12/6/1876 Robert LEYLAND --/7/1872 Mrs LEYLAND Princess St Church School born Happyland St John Worcester (Catherine REES)
12/6/1876 William LEYLAND --/5/1871 Mrs LEYLAND   Princess St born Happyland St John Worcetser (Catherine REES)
21/8/1876 Clara PEARSON --/5/1865 Barnabas  Pear Tree Road Worcester Worcs
21/8/1876 Fred PEARSON --/9/1867 Barnabas  Pear Tree Road Worcester Worcs
18/8/1879 Harry ALEXANDER 15/1/1869 William timekeeper Harrington St Rose Hill and at Newcastle under Lyne Staffs born Polveritsa Malta
11/9/1876 Joseph Henry BOLLINGTON 4/3/1870 Mr BOLLINGTON washer engine shed Harrington St Pear Tree School  Bradwell Bucks born?
25/9/1876 Stephen G BOLLINGTON 13/7/1871 Mr BOLLINGTON engine shed worker Harrington St Pear Tree School  Bradwell Bucks born?
15/10/1876 Elizabeth ELSE --/--/1864 Mr SMITH Pear Tree Road Smalley Mill School
11/12/1876 Walter WINSON --/--/1870 Mr WINSON Rutland St Wirksworth School
24/1/1877 Elijah BARNES --/7/1870 E BARNES Whittaker St Canal St School  born Wednesbury Staffs mother BARNES
19/3/1877 James CLARIDGE --/2/1870 Princes St Stoke on Trent School Staffs
12/3/1877 Robert TAFT --/11/1864 Old Normanton Derby St Alkmunds school
13/3/1877 John ATKINSON --/9/1870 or 1871sic Pear Tree Road born Leeds Yks mother MELLOR
25/6/1877 Willie JOHNSON --/4/1874 Rutland St born Earlstown Newton le Willows Lancs mother Hannah BURCHELL
13/8/1877 Joseph BARNES --/6/1872 Whittaker St born Wednesbury Staffs mother BARNES
13/8/1877 Martha DOBSON --/1/1867 3 Chrch St New Normanton Leicester school
27/8/1877 Elizabeth CHAPMAN --/8/1865 Ephrain builder Princes St St Marks school  removed Summercotes (Somercotes?)
27/8/1877 William HOLBROOK --/12/1870 Rutland St born Taunton Somerset  Catherine CARRO
27/8/1877 S Jane HOLBROOK --/12/1868 Rutland St born Bristol
10/9/1877 Walter WRIGHT --/9/1871 Howard St New Normanton Leicester school
10/9/1877 J Harry WALSH -/2/1870 St James Road New Normanton Saltley school Warwicks
17/9/1877 Alice SHELDON --/1/1866 63 Stanhope St Board school Birmingham Warwicks
17/9/1877 Alfred LEYLAND --/7/1874 Princes St born Heatherside Bagshot Surrey mother Catherine REES
24/9/1877 James HOLBROOK -/3/1873 Rutland St born Bristol (Catherine CARRO)
24/9/1877 Mary Agnes BOWYER --/--/-- Joseph  Princes St born Dudley Worcs Mary HILL St James school?
24/9/1877 Joseph BOWYER 11/11/1872 Joseph  Princes St born Dudley Worcs Mary HILL St James school?
24/9/1877 John BOWYER --/8/1874 Joseph  Princes St born Dudley Worcs Mary HILL  not any
24/9/1877 George NORMAN --/7/1865 Old Normanton Road St Martins school Worcester Worcs
14/1/1878 William James WARDEN --/3/1872 Princes St Cardiff school Wales   Cardiff  Emily HART
25/2/1878 Lily WARDEN --/4/1874 William  boilermaker Princes St  none  born Cardiff Wales
21/1/1878 Sarah Ellen BULLOCK --/12/1865 Henry  Old Normanton York school  born Abbey St Derby
27/4/1878 Henry OAKDEN 23/8/1868 (Henry) farmer Princes St Islam Natl school  born Thorpe
20/5/1878 Arthur P CADMAN --/3/1873 Richard labourer Princes St St James school   born? Ipswich Suffolk
5/1/1880 Clara Jane FOUNTAIN 4/12/1869 William carriage finisher Princes St St Paul Cheltenham born Hunkwit St Cheltenham Glos
25/8/1879 Louisa STEPHENS 9/7/1870 Reuben CLARK lab Browns Cottage Princes St Lower Garton school Glos born Lower Guiting Glos
25/2/1878 Michael DUNLOP --/--/1870 Henry shoemaker St James Road Barracks  born India
25/2/1878 Frederick DUNLOP --/--/1872 Henry  shoemaker St James Rd Barracks  born Gosport Hants
23/9/1878 Sarah PRIME 14/12/1869 Matthew soldier Portland St Athlone School  born Portsmouth Hants
18/8/1879 John DAVEY --/5/1873 John  Tinker 4 Richmond Rd Shaldon Devon  born Shaldon Devon
7/10/1878 Jessie CAVAN --/1/1872 John soldier St James New Rd Training School  born Gibraltar
23/8/1880 Frederick BEER 4/8/1868 Frederick pensioner 52 Roe St St Andrews born Halifax Nova Scotia Canada
23/8/1880 Alfred THEXTON 8/7/1870 Richard cleaner 9 Vale St Trinity  born India
6/6/1880 William BROOM 4/5/1873 Lewis  painter Charlotte St St James  born Glasgow Scotland
16/8/1880 William BUNTING 1/10/1871 William labourer   11 Corden St Bristol  born Ireland
6/6/1880 Thomas REDMAYNE 6/6/1869 James stove grate grinder 47 Howard St St James born Dalkeith Scotland
25/8/1879 Elizabeth FITTS 6/10/1873 John  railway hand Rutland St St Mark  Saundersfoot Pembroke Wales
26/4/1880 Samuel STEEPLE 8/4/1869 Emma widow 57 Derby St Old Normanton born Aldwark
9/12/1878 Matthew DIMMOCK --/5/1868 John labourer 50 Vale St Luton school  born Paddington London
11/11/1878 John JAMES --/1/1867 John labourer Portland St St Dunstans school born Lydbrook Gloucs
26/8/1878 Frank FOSS --/10/1870 Frank Princes St none born Maryhill by Glasgow Scotland
17/6/1878 Frank Theodore CAREY --/--/-- Henry foreman 4 Clifford Terrace St James school  born Bristol
17/6/1878 Ernest Walter CAREY --/--/-- Henry foreman 4 Clifford Terrace St James school  born Bristol
16/9/1878 Richard FIDO 2/11/1866 Henry engine driver Derby St Rose Hill school  born Bristol
16/9/1878 Henry FIDO 5/11/1868 Hnery engine driver Derby St Rose Hill school  born Bristol
 10/7/1878 Edith GRIMES --/4/1870 Arthur  pianoforte manufacturer 17 London St Training school  born Chester Ches.
26/8/1878 Henry PINCHBACK 1/1/1868 John labourer 15 Norman St Pear Tree British Fenny Drayton Leics
9/9/1878 Walter PEAT 18/3/1870 Richard  labourer 17 Corden St Green St school  born Hulland
16/9/1878 George MELWARD 15/1/1868 George labourer 31 Harrington St Cotton Lane school  born Northwood Staffs
23/9/1878 Joseph WILLIAMSON 13/12/1870 William  publican Portland St Trinity school  born Wigston Leics
23/9/1878 William WAIN --/--/-- William  placer Derby St none  born Hanley Staffs
30/9/1878 John H BURNAND 29/9/1865 Frank  mechanic Norman St Grantham Ntl Lincs   born Manchester Lancs
30/9/1878 Alfred PROCTOR 15/1/1874 William  plumber 180 Pear Tree Road Grantham Lincs   born Grantham Lincs
7/10/1878 James GUNN 22/4/1874 Thomas  coach finisher Rutland St Corden St school  born Swindon Wilts
7/10/1878 Jane GUNN 17/2/1869 Thomas coach finisher Rutland St Corden St school   born Birmingham Warwicks
26/6/1878 Walter WINSON --/11/1868 Robert joiner 29 Corden St Rose Hill school  born Wirksworth
24/9/1877 Flora SHELDON --/10/1870 63 Stanhope St born Birmingham Warwicks  Sarah SMITH
24/9/1877 Frank SHELDON 63 Stanhope St born Swindon Wilts  H Maria PARISH
22/10/1877 Willie HODGKINSON --/8/1875 Mrs WATSON Rutland St born Rutland St  E BEARD
26/11/1877 Sarah DANN -/5/1873 Princes St Sheffield Pennistone Rd Grove Row Yks  Sarah SCOTNEY
14/1/1878 William James WARDEN -/3/1872 Princes St Cardiff Emily HART  Cardiff Wales school
14/1/1878 Elizabeth Ann BERRY -/11/1869 Rutland St Stratford Essex  Mary DAWKINS
27/5/1879 Daniel BODEN 12/7/1866 Edward boilermaker Cooperative St Quaker School Wednesbury Staffs  born Stirchley Shropshire
7/1/1878 Annie BARNSLEY -/2/1870 Nelson St Nelson St Lizzie MARSHALL
3/12/1877 Thomas SHELDON -/4/1869 63 Stanhope St Swindon Wilts  Hannah Maria PARISH
26/1/1878 Lydia HUDSON -/2/1870 Princes St Melbourne school  born Melbourne Elizabeth NALL
26/1/1878 Emma J HUDSON -/1/1872 Princes St Melbourne school  born Melbourne
14/1/1878 Elizabeth Ann DAWKINS --/--/-- Rutland St London
18/2/1878 William Samuel Walters HARRIS -/6/1875 William labourer 4 Portland St removed to Luton Beds
25/3/1878 Alfred LOAKE -/3/1868 Samuel shoemaker Normanton Miss FOSTERS school  born Kettering Northants
25/3/1878 Frank LOAKE -/3/1873 Samuel shoemaker Normanton Miss FOSTERS school  born Melbourne
8/4/1878 Flora WALSH 19/8/1874 Mark coach builder 6 Rutland St Private school  born Saltley Birmingham Warwicks
8/4/1878 Frederick WHITE 20/2/1874 David 6 Old Normanton Rd Christ Church school in Birmingham Warwicks
27/4/1878 Henry OAKDEN 23/8/1868 Henry farmer Princes St Islam Natl school born Thorpe
27/4/1898 William Thomas MILLS 6/7/1872 William engine driver Princes St born Sutton in Ashfield Notts
27/4/1878 Lottie JOHNSON 5/3/1875 George Cotton Lane Works Normanton Old Rd Pear Tree none  born Worcester Worcs
6/5/1878 Charles WAIN 4/3/1868 William placer 12 Darby St Mansfield Woodhouse school Notts   born Tunstall Staffs
6/5/1878 Arthur GLEAVES 20/8/1869 James kilnman Darby St Tunstall school Staffs  born Handley (Hanley? Staffs?)
6/5/1878 Alfred E CADDICK 7/8/1874 Charles blacksmith Princes St none  born James Bridge Walsall Staffs
25/2/1878 Benjamin Henry BULL -/1/1874 Benjamin pointsman Pear Tree Rd born? Spondon
25/2/1878 Albert BULL -/1/1874 Benjamin pointsman Pear Tree Rd born? Spondon
13/5/1878 Willie GENT -/9/1872 Thomas blacksmith 13 Rutland St not any Somercotes
13/5/1878 Eliza JONES 15/6/1871 Benjamin waggon maker Normanton Old Rd Long Eaton school  born Yks
13/5/1878 Gertie JONES 10/11/1873 Benjamin waggon maker Normanton Old Rd Long Eaton school  born Yks
20/5/1878 Emma JACKSON -/8/1873 George machine ruler Rutland St not any  born Manchester Lancs
20/5/1878 Teresa SHOTNESSY -/12/1875 James clerk Rutland St not any  born Manchester Lancs
20/5/1878 Elizabeth SHOTNESSY -/6/1875 James clerk Rutland St not any  born Manchester Lancs
20/5/1878 John Thomas GENT -/1/1874 Thomas blacksmith Rutland St not any  born Somercotes
20/5/1878 Arthur P CADMAN -/3/1873 Richard labourer Princes St St James school  Ipswich Suffolk
27/3/1878 J Robert NICKLIN 14/9/1872 Joseph smith Princes ST No 5 none  born Carbrooke Sheffield Yks
27/3/1878 Eliza NICKLIN 12/8/1874 Joseph smith Princes St No 5 none  born Carbrooke Sheffield Yks
14/10/1878 Willie MURBY 19/6/1871 Lewis shoe trade 3 Vale St Leicester school Leics  Leicester Leics
14/10/1878 Lewis MURBY -/2/1873 Lewis shoe trade 3 Vale St Leicester school Leics  Leicester Leics
21/10/1878 Willie PERRY -/8/1874 Edwin  checker Yate St none  Yate St
21/10/1878 William COLCLOUGH 2/3/1868 Isaac  potter 18 Yate St none  Longton Staffs
4/11/1878 Henry MIDDLETON -/8/1870 John  Midland Works Rutland St Old Park Wednesbury Staffs  Wednesbury Staffs
4/11/1878 John Jos? MIDDLETON -/12/1872 John  Midland Works Rutland St Wesleyan Wednesbury Staffs  Wednesbury Staffs
4/11/1878 Charles DEAN 3/12/1867 Edward bricklayer Cooperative St Gerard St school  St Neots Hunts
4/11/1878 Albert WOOD 25/11/1874 Charles brass finisher Portland St none  Oldham Lancs
11/11/1878 William WILLIAMSON -/11/1868 William  R O Timekeeper Rutland St Rose Hill school born Wigston Leics
13/1/1879 George HEWITT 1/1/1873 William 21 Vale St none born Green Walk Rotherham Yks
13/1/1879 Thomas HIND 26/12/1864 Thomas Princes St St Andrews born nr the Gaol Derby
14/1/1879 William HANSON 22/9/1869 Henry stone mason Rock House Howard St New N British Orchard St  born Spondon
20/1/1879 Fred George HEWITT 19/1/1873 William stone grate minder 21 Vale St Rose Hill School born Green Walk Rotherham Yks
20/1/1879 Caroline NORTON 24/11/1871 Wm cabinet maker 3 Rutland St Darnell Sheffield Yks  born Wellington St Manchester Lancs
20/1/1879 Mary Annie NORTON 19/9/1873 Wm cabinet maker 3 Rutland St Darnell Sheffield Yks born Harold St Manchester Lancs
20/1/1879 John WELLS 14/2/1867 Charles moulder 12 Charlotte St Devonshire St  born Lincoln Lincs
21/1/1879 Charles BOWYER 28/7/1865 Joseph moulder Princes St St James Rosehill born Sedgeley Wolverhampton Staffs
3/2/1879 Alice HOWITT 26/11/1875 William stone grate minder 21 Vale St none Sheffield Yks
4/2/1879 Alf Herbert BINFIELD 3/5/1874 John clerk 4 Rutland St none Guildford St Birmingham Warwicks
10/2/1879 Frank CLARK 6/1/1873? Harry engine tenter Oxford Terrace Rawdon St Canal St school  New Brompton Chatham Kent
10/2/1879 Wm Tho Prior WATKINSON 21/2/1869 Edwin S Prior W fitter 22 Cambridge St St James  Ford St Wednesbury Staffs
10/2/1879 Fred S Prior WATKINSON 15/2/1871 Edwin S Prior W fitter 22 Cambridge St St James  Darlington St Wednesbury Staffs
17/2/1879 Jane Elizabeth GRAYSON 28/2/1870 John engine coaler Princes St Barnsley Board   Doncaster
3/3/1879 William HOLROYD 4/11/1867 Thos Wm carriage finisherNorman St Board School Nottingham  John St Nottingham Notts
3/3/1879 Harry CLARK -/-/1876 Harry  engine driverRawdon St Canal St  London
10/3/1879 Frederick Wm FANALL 28/7/1873 William Dickinsons Buildings coach builder Princes St Darnall Yks  Holbury Worcs
10/3/1879 Lily Alice NORTON 27/10/1875 William  cabinet maker 3 Rutland St none  Harold St Manchester Lancs
17/3/1879 William COOPER 26/1/1872 Henry Station 28 Cooper St Corden St school  born Duffield
31/3/1879 Sarah Ann NEWBOLD 31/10/1870 George steel toy maker Princes St none  born Warwick St Birmingham Warwicks
31/3/1879 John WEBSTER 17/2/1866 Samuel labourer 6 Charlotte St Old Normanton school  born Russell St Sheffield Yks
21/4/1879 Annie BARGE 22/5/1870 Charles cabinet maker 5 Rutland St St Lukes Bradford Yks    Ludless Rd Sheffield Yks
21/4/1879 William FOUNTAIN 24/7/1871 William finisher 5 Princes St Twinning nr Tewkesbury Gloucs
21/4/1879 John SPEED 12/4/1867 John  carriage maker 31 Yates St Old Park Wednesbury Staffs and Stewart Bd Birmingham  born Ford St Wednesbury Staffs
28/4/1879 Emma PARSON 28/2/1868 Charles  Cotton Lane riveter  12 Derby St none  Albert St Bull Pec? Darlaston Staffs 
29/4/1879 William BROCKLEHURST 17/9/1867 Edwin labourer Lower Dale St Straight Lane Belper  Wirksworth
29/4/1879 Elizabeth BROCKLEHURST 13/4/1869 Edwin labourer  Lower Dale St Straight Lane Belper  Wirksworth
29/4/1879 Edwin BROCKLEHURST 3/4/1872 Edwin labourer  Lower Dale St none  Morley Park Belper
6/5/1879 Fanny BARGE 12/7/1875 Charles cabinet maker 5 Rutland St none  12 Fitzwilliam St Sheffield Yks
12/5/1879 Thomas TYERS 17/8/1870 William  fitter 3 Lower Dale St Traffic St school  born Manchester Lancs 
13/5/1879 Agnes ELSON 25/3/1872 George joiner 2 Vale St Private   born Horncastle Lincs
7/7/1879 Herbert PITTUCK 10/12/1874 Peter  joiner Princes St none born George St Hadleigh Suffolk
18/7/1879 Tom BRIMBLECRUMB 26/12/1870 John  plasterer 2 Richmond Rd Rosehill school  born Torquay Devon
9/6/1879 John Addy WHITE 16/2/1868 Jos  blacksmith 3 Co'op St St James   born Crookes Rd Broomhill Sheffield Yks
9/6/1879 Sarah WHITE 19/1/1870 Jos blacksmith 3 Co'op St St James  born Crookes Rd Broomhill Sheffield Yks
9/6/1879 Dorothy Ann WHITE 10/1/1875 Jos blacksmith 3 Co'op St St James  born Crookes Rd Broomhill Sheffield Yks
9/6/1879 John Wm CONNER 26/1/1868 Charles iron turner Wright St St Peters Swinton Lancs  born Charley Rd Swinton Lancs
16/6/1879 Arthur BOLTON 29/1/1871 Albert  builder 1 Vale St Canal St   born Bonsall St Manchester Lancs
16/6/1879 Edwin DAVEY 2/11/1868 Sydney  joiner 24 Cambridge St Burroughs Walk  born Tiverton Devon
16/6/1879 William TIMMS 27/7/1868 William  lavatory keeper Station 11 Wright St Canal St   born Leicestershire
17/6/1879 Joseph Hy WESTRAN 26/6/1868 Charles  spring maker UR  12 Moore St Gerard St  born Garden St Sheffield Yks
29/6/1879 John William SWAIN 11/6/1871 James  shoemaker 32 Princes St none   born bottom of Union Rd Nottingham Notts
29/6/1879 Charles SMITH 31/12/1868 John  cooper  Lower Dale Rd Rosehill   born Burton Staffs
7/7/1879 Frances Annie ROWLATT 4/10/1871 David  finisher Princes St Corden St   born 14 Backstone St Nottingham Notts
7/7/1879 John Thomas ROWLATT 7/5/1875 David  finisher 6 Princes St Corden St  born 11 Alfred St Nottingham Notts
7/7/1879 Ashby WHITE 11/8/1872 Isaac  milk vendor 9 Vale St none  Loudham St of Gr Alfred St Nottingham Notts
14/7/1879 William D DAWSON 19/12/1873 Charles  plumber 1 Cliff Terrace N N Corden St born Queen St Chesterfield
21/7/1879 Samuel TAYLOR 11 (or 16)/7/1873 Samuel  timber loader 5 Stanhope St Corden St  born Charfield Gloucs
21/7/1879 Joseph Robert NICKLIN 14/9/1872 Joseph  rivetter 33 Princes St none  Attercliffe Common Carbrook nr Sheffield Yks
21/7/1879 Charles BLOCKLEY 8/11/1872 Charles  carriage builder Richmond Rd St James  born Wolverton Bucks
18/8/1879 Isaac DURANT 17/10/1869 Isaac  carpenter  77 Stanhope St Rosehill  born Cross St Burton Staffs
18/8/1879 James REEVES 26/8/1870 James china plate maker 50 Yates St Rose Hill born Boothen Stoke on Trent Staffs
18/8/1879 William REED 13/8/1870 Joseph  boiler maker Harrington St St Marks  born Horsley Heath Tipton Staffs
18/8/1879 John DAVY -/5/1873 John  tinker 4 Richmond Rd Shaldon Devon  born Shaldon Devon
18/8/1879 Keziah BRAY 2/5/1872 Robert dead Elizabeth widow Harrington St none born Graysborough Lane Rotherham Yks
18/8/1879 Fred Arthur COOK 14/3/1873 Fred  clerk 26 Fleet St St James  born Oxtoden St Leicester Leics
18/8/1879 Louis MURBY 19/2/1873 Louis  finisher boot trade Roe St St James  born 66 Noble St Leicester Leics
1/9/1879 Florence Emily REEVES 29/4/1872 James china plate maker  50 Yates St none  born Boothen Stoke on Trent Staffs
1/9/1879 John LOTE 22/5/1868 Samuel  labourer Pear Tree St St Marks  born Walsall Rd Darlaston Staffs
1/9/1879 Jane COLCLOUGH -/-7/1870 Isaac china hand 18 Yates St St James  born Longton Staffs
1/9/1879 Elizabeth COLCLOUGH 2?/8/1872 Isaac  china hand 18 Yates St St James born Boothen Stoke Staffs
3/9/1879 Frederick James LEWIN 10/9/1867 James grainer MR opposite Dr WRIGHT Pear Tree Rd St James born Cas.Donnington Leics
8/9/1879 Emily HAMNETT -/8/1867 Herbert  china hand   37 Yates St St James  born Longton Staffs
10/9/1879 William FEARN 25/9/1867 Thomas labourer  8 Darby St Devonshire St  born The Island Newcastle under Lyne Staffs
10/9/1879 Charlotte GILL 13/12/1866 Samuel  labourer 42 Yates St St James  born Baron St Hoxton London at back of London Hospital Whitechapel
15/9/1879 Joseph HINCHCLIFF 1/1/1869 John  moulder 3 doors from Stanhope St Pear Tree Rd Ashbourne Rd Bd born Parliament St
16/9/1879 Joseph WOOLLATT 4/2/1873 Ann widow next to Mr WAGGS ? Pear Tree Rd Wesleyan Sussex St Lower Broughton Manchester Lancs  born Devonshire St Derby
22/9/1879 Benjamin Thomas SKINNER 28/6/1868 Benjamin T  carriage maker 12 Wright St Private born Goswell St Clerkenwell London
22/9/1879 Charles SKINNER 9/5/1870 Benjamin carriage maker 12 Wright St Private  born Goswell Rd Clerkenwell London
22/9/1879 Maud SKINNER 11/8/1872 Benjamin carriage maker 12 Wright St Private born New Town St Marys Hunts
22/9/1879 Clara LABAN 1/1/1871 John coal agent 11 Wright St St Anns Nottingham Notts  born London St Derby
22/9/1879 Ernest LABAN 17/7/1873 John coal agent 11 Wright St St Anns Nottingham Notts  born North St Nottingham Notts
6/10/1879 Henry PATRICK 12/10/1868 Thomas goods guard 24 Corden St St James born Queen St Lincoln Lincs
13/10/1879 John LACY -/-/1867 Joseph roadmaker Roe St Canal St  born Whichnor Staffs
14/10/1879 Sarah Jane SMITH 29/9/1871 Stephen butcher Princes St Hartshill Brierley Hill Warwicks  born Wrexham Wales
17/11/1879 Henry POOLE 3/6/1868 Joseph blacksmith Harrisons Row Princes St Chorley Natl Lancs? born Worcester Worcs
17/11/1879 Joseph POOLE 2/8/1872 Joseph blacksmith Harrisons Row Princes St Chorley Weslyan Lancs?  born Worcester Worcs
1/12/1879 Lily BARTLETT 28?/6/1870 Thomas guard rly 9 Yates St Corden St   born Twinnel Rd Bristol
19/1/1880 Joseph CONNOR 29/12/1873 Charles turner 3 Roe St St Peters Swinton Carbrook St Chesterfield
20/1/1880 Thomas GOODWIN 8/11/1868 Thomas fireman chinaworks 3 Roe St Longton Wesleyan Longton Staffs
20/1/1880 George GOODWIN 8/1/1872 Thomas fireman chinaworks 3 Roe St Longton Wesleyan Longton Staffs
20/1/1880 George Hy LOWE 9/5/1866 William Hy labourer 43 Church St Warson Bd Bilston Staffs Sydney Village Sedgeley Staffs
24/2/1880 Elijah GRANT 10/1/1867 Sarah Yates (St ?) three houses from this end St James Ripley
1/3/1880 Willliam WHITFIELD 4/7/1868 William china hand 17 Yates St Wolstanton Wesleyan Wolstanton Staffs
1/3/1880 Alex WHITFIELD -/12-1871 William china hand 17 Yates St Wolstanton Wesleyan Wolstanton Staffs
2/3/1880 Arthur WHITFIELD 17/9/1870 William china hand 17 Yates St Wolsatnton Weslayan Wolstanton Staffs
2/3/1880 Samuel JOHNSON 26/12/1872 Richard joiner 26 Dashwood St St Chads Chesterfield
2/3/1880 George DUCKER -/3/1872 William station hand 16 Corden St Corden St Nottingham Notts
2/3/1880 Richard TUCKER 11/1/1872 Richard station hand 2 Pear Tree Rd Corden St Wednesbury Staffs
3/3/1880 Alfred WHITAKER 9/5/1872 William stone mason 42 Co-op St Corden St Watford Herefordshire
8/3/1880 Percy LOCKWOOD 19/11/1872 Joseph Lithographic artist Pear Tree Rd Corden St Heeley nr Sheffield Yks
17/3/1880 Jonathan CLARKE 8/2/1873 Jonathan boiler maker Norman St Gerard St Fenton Stoke on Trent Staffs
5/4/1880 Philip GREEN 15/12/1872 Joseph Gimp manufacturer Pear Tree Rd Corden St King St Stoke Staffs
14/6/1880 Francis BIRKS 26/10/1868 George coachman 34 Shaftesbury Crescent St Marys Young St Wolverton Bucks
14/6/1880 Albert SMITH 20/12/1871 Henry china hand 47 Fleet St St James Stoke Staffs
14/6/1880 John William BENTON 15/1/1871 John W grocer Stanhope St Corden St Ashton Close Snelston
14/6/1880 John WALTERS -/7/1875 Edmund boilermaker 44 Norman St Gerard St sent to infants Ripley
14/6/1880 George POTTER -/4/1870 George gardiner 37 Church St Private Wirksworth
14/6/1880 William BROAD 19/2/1867 Arthur KIRK labourer 93 Stanhope St Ragged Lincoln Lincs Sparrow Lane Lincoln Lincs
14/6/1880 John WHITE 10/6/1867 Thomas iron dresser 4 Corden St Gerard St Basford Staffs sic
14/6/1880 Richard MARTIN -/-/1869 William moulder Lower Dale St Gerard St Sheffield Yks
14/6/1880 Frank H SUTCLIFFE 13/9/1868 William carriage maker 83 Roe St St James Stretford Manchester Lancs
14/6/1880 Edwin JUBB 6/4/1873 George 3 Charlotte St St James Masborough Yks
14/6/1880 Joseph EVANS -/2/1874 Henry bailiff Upper Dale St none Cannock Staffs
14/6/1880 Frederick DUCKER 25/2/1874 Thomas labourer 16 Corden Terrace St James Chesterfield
16/6/1880 Herbert ELLIOTT 8/6/1873 Herbert coal agent 3 Norman St Private Leicester Leics
14/6/1880 Walter COLE 28?/12/1874 Thomas carriage painter 106 Roe St St James Birmingham Warwicks
14/6/1880 Alonzo MOUNTFORD 11/7/1869 John painter 43 Stanhope St Trinity Wirksworth
5/1/1880 Henry ENGLAND 19/5/1870 George  labourer Columbo St Cotton Lane  born Weston nr Leamington Warwicks
5/1/1880 Samuel ENGLAND 2/9/1871 George  labourer Columbo St Cotton Lane  s born Gaydon nr Leamington Warwick
5/1/1880 Joseph MARSH 6/3/1873 Joseph  coachman   Old N Old Normanton   born Cheadle Staffs
5/1/1880 Inez ENGLAND -/5/1874 George  labourer   Columbo St Cotton Lane   born Gaydon nr Leamington Warwicks
5/4/1880 Joseph THOMAS --/--/-- William  china hand Pear Tree Rd Corden St   born Tunstall Staffs
19/4/1880 Charles Stephen KENDRICK 3/12/1873 John labourer 57 Richmond Rd  Corden St   Chapel Place Islington London
26/4/1880 Thomas BARSON --/--/-- Thomas   maltsteensman? 49 Derby St St Lukes    Buxton
27/4/1880 Walter ROWE --/--/-- Reuben   8 Norman St none  Enderson
27/4/1880 John Thomas JOHNSON 14/1/1872 Joseph STOKES   joiner 34 Rawdon St Frog Ln Lichfield Staffs   Aberdare Wales
3/5/1880 Walter Hy JOHNSON 20/6/1870 Joseph STOKES joiner 34 Rawdon St Frog Lane Lichfield Staffs    Swansea Wales
24/5/1880 Joseph Whitehouse STOKES 13/9/1872 Joseph   joiner 34 Rawdon St St James  Hedgefort
3/5/1880 Thomas Gilbert BRIDGES -/6/1872 Herbert artist 9 Bailey St Broomhill Bd Sheffield Yks  born East Bank Sheffield Yks
3/5/1880 Frank GARDINER 9/8/1871or 72 John hawker 14 Stanhope St  Gill St Burton Staffs?  born Hanley Staffs
24/5/1880 Samuel John SIMCOCK 27/7/1873 Samuel  flax dresser 68 Yates St Northwood Natl Hanley Staffs  born Hanley Staffs
24/5/1880 Charles Edward HILL 3/4/1872 Henry  lab and pensioner 19 Rawdon St Long Eaton Bd    born Preston Lancs
14/6/1880 William Tho Ed DAVEY 17/9/1871 Charles John Commission Agent 40 Vale St Harlington Natl Leics  born Harlington Leics
5/4/1880 Joseph THOMAS --/--/---- William    china hand Pear Tree Rd Corden St   Tunstall Staffs
16/8/1880 Edgar WILCOX 6/8/1869 Henry  coach painter  78 Shaftesbury Crescent Cotton Lane   Maidstone Kent
16/8/1880 Joel WILCOX 14/4/1872 Henry  coach painter 78 Shaftesbury Crescent Cotton Lane  London
16/8/1880 Henry WILCOX -/2/1874 Henry  coach painter 78 Shaftesbury Crescent Cotton Lane  Tunbridge Kent
16/8/1880 William WEBB 29/5/1869 Joseph  sager maker  17 Primitive     Tunstall Staffs  Wells St Tunstall Staffs
16/8/1880 Joseph WEBB --/--/---- Joseph  sagger maker Primitive    Tunstall Staffs Wood St Tunstall Staffs
16/8/1880 Walter WAINWRIGHT --/4/1867 George  stove polisher 5 Vale St Jenkins St Birmingham    Mile St Birmingham Warwicks
16/8/1880 Harry SUTCLIFFE 9/2/1874 William  cabinet  84 Roe St Darnall Bd School Staffs    Bradford Rd Manchester Lancs 
16/8/1880 Arthur ROBINSON 27/3/1872 Joseph foreman St James Rd Rosehill  Friesland Notts
 17/8/1880 William JENKINS --/4/1873 Harry  labourer  11 Corden St Curzon Street   Newark Notts
23/8/1880 William DEAN 16/8/187? William bricklayer 15 Corden St Rosehill  Great Barford Beds
23/8/1880 George BRITTLEBANK 10/5/1872 Isaac  labourer 7 Stanhope St Ripley Natl  Ripleys Bldgs Masborough Rotherham Yks
23/8/1880 Sydney MURBY 25/2/1868 Louis  shoemaker 82 Roe St Rosehill  Noble St Leicester Leics
23/8/1880 William MURBY --/6/1871 Louis  shoemaker 82 Roe St Rosehill  Noble St Leicester Leics
23/8/1880 Arthur William PETTY 11/9/1872 John  goods guard 20 Provident St Rosehill   Nuneaton Warwicks
23/8/1880 Thomas A WILKINSON 10/6/1868 Joseph fitter  Shaftesbury Crescent Canal St   Snainton (Sneinton?) Notts
24/8/1880 George MELWARD 15?/1/1868 George  labourer 4 St James Rd Canal St   Northwood St Hanley Staffs
24/8/1880 William Augustus PRATT 26/10/1869 Thomas coachman 44 Vale St Little Eaton Natl  Belgrave Leics
15/6/1880 Joseph EVANS 21/2/1874 Henry  rent collector 33 Upper Dale St
15/6/1880 Montagu HALL 30/8/1868 John railway clerk 6 Providence St Traffic St   Aylesford Leamington Warwicks
15/6/1880 George WEBB 10/8/1870 Joseph brushmaker 13 Vale St St James  Staveley
20/6/1880 Thomas KNOWLSON 22/10/1869 William  bricklayer 36 Lower Dale Road none  Findern
20/6/1880 William KNOWLSON 24/12/1871 William bricklayer 36 Lower Dale Rd none  Findern
20/6/1880 Thomas PUGH 19/4/1873 Thomas  boiler maker 52 Richmond Rd St James   Kings Hill Wednesbury Staffs
22/6/1880 Frank WOOTTON 4/2/1874 Aaron  labourer 59 Whitaker St Cubley   Cubley
20/6/1880 Maurice SELLERS 28/3/1872 James  riveter 62 Derby St Melbourne Ntl    Melbourne
22/6/1880 Thomas WARREN --/--/-- Thomas stocktaker 52 Graham St St Dunstans   Greatbridge Tipton Staffs
29/6/1880 James Arthur HARTSHORN 12/1/1873 James Edward  artist 8 Byron St St Chads  Browsley (Broseley) Shropshire
5/7/1880 Joseph HOLDERNESS 31/10/1869 Joseph (Thomas brother) baker 35 Charlotte St Preston 5 Upper Dale Rd Preston Lancs
6/7/1880 Harry Percival LEWIS 24/10/1870 Henry agent 42 Howard St Private   Oswestry Shropshire
6/7/1880 Frederick Fowkes LEWIS 27/2/1872 Henry agent 42 Howard St St Chads    Nantwich Ches
6/7/1880 George Rudolph LEWIS 21/1/1873 Henry agent 42 Howard St St Chads   Nantwich Ches
19/7/1880 Jos William STANHOPE -/8/1872 Jabez shoemaker 62 Moore St Alfreton    Belper
19/7/1880 William HORTON 12/8/1872 Reuben labourer 18 Howard St St Lukes  Ripley
29/6/1880 Richard BENNETT 25/12/1873 George HAYES 2 Moore St Private    Fleet St Derby
17/8/1880 James Hy BIRD 3/1/1870 Benjamin  smith 3 Yates St Traffic St    Lichfield Staffs
14/6/1880 Thomas Reuben COLE 4/3/1872 Thomas foreman railway  106 Roe St St James    Proctor St Birmingham Warwicks
14/6/1880 Charles Edward BATES 6/6/1871 Edward attendant 4 Cummings St Gerard St     Corybear St Birmingham Warwicks
14/6/1880 Thomas TEATHER 18/3/1872 Miss HAZLEWOOD sister 40 Lower Dale St Norwell Newark Notts     Norwell
14/6/1880 Charles BARSON 27/4/1870 Thomas guard 3 Derby St Gerard St     Southwell Notts?
14/6/1880 George BIRD 7/8/1868 Aaron  smith 80 Co-op St Traffic St        Lichfield Dam St Staffs
14/6/1880 Thomas GRUNDY 10/7/1868 Thomas mechanic 43 Norman St Gerard St   Stapleford Notts
14/6/1880 Walter GRUNDY 5/11/1870 Thomas mechanic    43 Norman St Gerard St    Stapleford Notts
14/6/1880 Bernard GRUNDY 14/1/1873 Thomas mechanic  43 Norman St Gerard St     Stapleford Notts
20/6/1880 Tom JARVIS 27/4/1872 Predith stonemason 5 Northumberland St Gerard St   Ross Herefordshire
20/6/1880 Arthur E BULLOCK --/--/1870 George  moulder 11 Church St St Martins Worcs   Derby
15/6/1880 Joseph EVANS 21/2/1874 Henry  rent collector 33 Upper Dale St Cannock Chase Staffs
15/6/1880 Montagu HALL 30/8/1868 John railway clerk 6 Providence St Traffic St   Aylesford Leamington Warwicks
15/6/1880 George WEBB 10/8/1870 Joseph brushmaker 13 Vale St St James  Staveley
20/6/1880 Thomas KNOWLSON 22/10/1869 William  bricklayer 36 Lower Dale Road none  Findern
20/6/1880 William KNOWLSON 24/12/1871 William bricklayer 36 Lower Dale Rd none  Findern
20/6/1880 Thomas PUGH 19/4/1873 Thomas  boiler maker 52 Richmond Rd St James   Kings Hill Wednesbury Staffs
22/6/1880 Frank WOOTTON 4/2/1874 Aaron  labourer 59 Whitaker St Cubley   Cubley
20/6/1880 Maurice SELLERS 28/3/1872 James  riveter 62 Derby St Melbourne Ntl    Melbourne
22/6/1880 Thomas WARREN --/--/-- Thomas stocktaker 52 Graham St St Dunstans   Greatbridge Tipton Staffs
29/6/1880 James Arthur HARTSHORN 12/1/1873 James Edward  artist 8 Byron St St Chads  Browsley (Broseley) Shropshire
5/7/1880 Joseph HOLDERNESS 31/10/1869 Joseph (Thomas brother) baker 35 Charlotte St Preston  5 Upper Dale Rd Preston Lancs
6/7/1880 Harry Percival LEWIS 24/10/1870 Henry agent 42 Howard St Private   Oswestry Shropshire
6/7/1880 Frederick Fowkes LEWIS 27/2/1872 Henry agent 42 Howard St St Chads    Nantwich Ches
6/7/1880 George Rudolph LEWIS 21/1/1873 Henry agent 42 Howard St St Chads   Nantwich Ches
19/7/1880 Jos William STANHOPE -/8/1872 Jabez shoemaker 62 Moore St Alfreton    Belper
19/7/1880 William HORTON 12/8/1872 Reuben labourer 18 Howard St St Lukes  Ripley
29/6/1880 Richard BENNETT 25/12/1873 George HAYES 2 Moore St Private    Fleet St Derby
17/8/1880 James Hy BIRD 3/1/1870 Benjamin  smith 3 Yates St Traffic St    Lichfield Staffs

Derby Lancastrian later Orchard St
Adm Pupil DOB Where born Parent/guardian Address/Occupation
31/7/1871 Tamer WILD 28/2/1868 Derby William Bridge St gardener
29/8/1875 Elizabeth DIXON 16/8/1869 Notts James   Parker St elastic stocking maker
2/2/1875 Lilian MEAKIN 1/10/1869 Notts Walter  City Rd pattern maker
22/1/1877 Charlotte COPE 6/5/1870 Spondon Thomas  Nottingham Rd labourer
28/5/1877 Florence CLARKE 28/2/1875 Chesterfield -----  Friar Gate  painter
17/9/1877 Emily CAVE -/9/1870 Battersea London -----  Nottingham Rd ------
22/4/1878 Sarah Ann SPALTON 2/5/1868 Quarndon Joseph  Quarndon farmer
30/9/1878 May FEARN 10/4/1867 West Hallam Robert  West Hallam painter
12/8/1878 Eva TOOBY 24/7/1870 Derby Thomas  Charles St hairdresser
3/2/1879 Rhoda BOSTOCK 29/9/1869 Derby Thomas  Kensington St tailor
17/3/1879 Zilla? WALL -/3/1872 Mickleover John  Kedleston Rd  coachman
21/4/1879 Rhoda E SCHOLES 13/3/1870 Northampton William  Burton Rd  publican
21/4/1879 H Evangeline SCHOLES 2/7/1868 Northampton William  Burton Rd publican
28/4/1879 Elizabeth BROWNLOW 3/8/1869 Leeds Yks John  98 Whitecross St sawyer
28/4/1879 Emily LOVE 24/5/1872 Tuffley Gloucs Hy  Nottingham Rd labourer
28/4/1879 Maria CAVE 3/3/1873 Peterborough Northants Thos Nottingham Rd engine man
13/5/1879 Alice E HANCOCK 19/8/1870 Wiltshire George 68 Nottingham Rd blacksmith
9/6/1879 Alice GIBSON 2/1/1871 Osyth Essex George P  Nottingham Rd waggoner
16/6/1879 Francis MILLINGTON 17/10/1868 Notts William  9 Parker St engine driver
28/7/1879 Annie MARSH 21/3/1869 Quarndon Hy MARSDEN Quarndon gardener
28/7/1879 Amy SCHOLES 14/8/1872 Northampton Northants Wm  Burton Rd band master
28/7/1879 Sarah JACKSON 6/4/1874 Langley Mills Josiah  Brook St publican
4/8/1879 Mary Elizabeth BRIGGS 29/5/1872 Kilburn Thomas  21 Watson St policeman
4/8/1879 Harry BRIGGS 10/3/1875 Kilburn Thomas  21 Watson St policeman
15/9/1879 Juliet M HARRIS 11/11/1872 Derby William  Mansfield St fitter
29/9/1879 Lucy NEDDERMAN 8/4/1871 Oldham Lancs William  Sadler Gate  tripe dresser
5/1/1880 Frederick HANCOCK 4/8/1875 Staffs George 68 Nottingham Rd blacksmith
19/1/1880 Mary E DENSTON 17/5/1871 Ripley John Cedar St joiner
19/1/1880 Lydia DENSTON 10/12/1872 Ripley John  Cedar St joiner
8/3/1880 Mary VERE 29/6/1867 Darley Thomas   Darley gardener
16/8/1880 Agnes WALKER 18/1/1871 Shrewsbury Shropshire Israel  2 King St ostler
16/8/1880 Lilian WALKER 18/4/1877 Belper Israel  King St ostler
8/6/1880 Mary BROWN 10/1/1876 Darley Jos  King St  butcher
6/9/1880 Lily MOULD 29/4/1872 Ibblestow Lincs? William  9 Union St  Detective
7/9/1880 Clara NEEDHAM 27/5/1868 Manchester Lancs Stephen  29 York St  engine driver
1/11/1880 Mary A DANBY 23/4/1872 Burton Staffs? George  40 Bridge St  shot maker
1/11/1880 Elizabeth DANBY 6/3/1876 Burton Staffs? George 40 Bridge St shot maker
1/11/1880 James DANBY 8/2/1874 Burton Staffs? George 40 Bridge St shot maker
8/11/1880 Agnes ADAMS 18/2/1870 Breadsall William  York St  labourer
11/11/1880 Sleight VICKERSTAFF 22/5/1873 Old Basford Notts George 113 Whitecross St iron turner
29/11/1880 Leonora STENSON 29/9/1873 Belper Alf 2 Quarn St moulder
29/11/1880 Annie L STENSON 5/6/1875 Belper Alf 2 Quarn St  moulder
6/9/1880 Sarah A MEE 10/10/1869 Derby William  Bold Lane  striker
30/8/1880 Mary ANDREWS 6/7/1869 Derby Alf 65 Watson St  blacksmith
6/9/1880 Alice WRAGG 3/9/1873 Derby Sam 67 Watson St  gardener
16/8/1880 Sarah ARMSTRONG 8/8/1867 Derby John  City Rd foreman
17/8/1880 James HORSFALL 11/1/1874 Derby John Penny Lane  mechanist
10/1/1881 Elizabeth MARRIOTT 14/5/1871 Ashbourne Edward 19 Mansfield St  baker
10/1/1881 Louisa MARRIOTT 4/2/1869 Ashbourne Edward 19 Mansfield St baker
10/1/1881 Ada CLARKE 29/11/1873 Quarn John  9 Charles St  tailor?
24/1/1881 Clara STEVENS 4/8/1869 Notts Jos  Erasmus St  labourer
31/1/1881 Clara CHAMBERS 14/6/1876 Nottingham Notts Reu(ben) 34 St Helens St  fitter
17/1/1881 Mabel WILSON 20/7/1868 Willisborough Kent Thomas  63 Nottingham Rd  machinist
114/2/1881 Louisa MORRIS 19/1/1871 Sheffield Yks Hy 55 Nottingham Rd fitter
14/2/1881 Mary J MOULD 5/5/1873 Hibaldstow Lincs William  9 Union St Detective
14/2/1881 Annie CHAMBERS 8/6/1873 Normanton Yks Reu(ben   34 St Helen Street  fitter
9/3/1881 Minnie Flo WILSON 24/2/1872 Sheerness Kent Thomas   63 Nottingham Rd  machinist
14/3/1881 Bertha SMITH 8/10/1872 Swadlincote Henry Bridge Gate  Anslow last school
24/3/1881 Annie LEMON 19/1/1871 Burton Staffs? Frederick  45 Friar Gate labourer
21/3/1881 Amelia GAULTON 19/3/1871 Manchester Lancs Frederick  6 Nottingham Rd  labourer
28/3/1881 Lily Maud PEACH 4/7/1872 Nottingham Notts ---------- Wood St  -
2/5/1881 Kate Emily ROBERTS 11/12/1872 Alfreton William  George St  Officer of Inland Revenue
2/5/1881 Herbert ROBERTS 12/6/1875 Alfreton William  George St  Officer of Inland Revenue
2/5/1881 Emma Jane HICKS 29/4/1874 Staffs Barnard  Nottingham Rd labourr
9/5/1881 Mary TUCKWOOD 17/10/1870 Nottingham Notts William  80 Nottingham Rd  joiner
9/5/1881 John Henry DENSTON 29/3/1874 Ripley John  80 Cedar St  joiner etc
13/6/1881 Thomas Robert WILSON 24/12/1874 Lambeth London Thomas  Cowsley Terrace ---
15/8/1881 Alfred LEYLAND 29/7/1874 Heatherside Surrey Henry 5 Summer Hill checker  deaf and dumb
22/8/1881 Kate THORP 27/6/1871 Nottingham Notts Robert LESTER   C2 Erasmus St striker
22/8/1881 Mary E RUTLAND 2/4/1874 Crich Jno  Whitecross St  labourer
29/8/1881 Elizabeth CARTER 27/3/1872 Tutbury Staffs Thomas  Mansfield Rd carter
29/8/1881 Sarah Ann WOOD 6/10/1876 Manchester Lancs William ----  weaver
5/9/1881 Lucy NEDDERMAN 4/8/1871 Oldham Lancs William  33 Macklin St  tripe-dresser
5/9/1881 Edith NEDDERMAN 28/11/1873 Oldham Lancs William  33 Macklin St  tripe-dresser
5/9/1881 Sarah H CLOUGH 4/5/1873 Yorkshire Alfred  Nottingham Rd foreman
5/9/1881 Lillian GODBER (THOMAS) 27/11/1872 Derby David THOMAS  Nottingham Rd  tailor
5/9/1881 William S NEWTON -/1/1875 Birmingham Warwicks Sam  Kedleston Rd  furniture dealer
12/9/1881 William SMITH 15/4/1877 Burton Staffs? John  Bridge Gate  publican
26/9/1881 Edith PHILLIPS 1/2/1874 Milford Jno  45 Nottingham Rd  farmer
10/10/1881 Florence Rawson BERREY 19/1/1871 Ripley John  Brook St  baker
10/10/1881 Mary BERREY 12/6/1872 Ripley John  Brook St  baker
11/10/1881 George Alfred LOCHON 15/8/1873 Old Kent Rd London George  #NAME?
17/10/1881 Clara Ann COOPER 17/4/1870 Dover ? James  5 Cedar Terrace  Inspector
17/10/1881 Sarah Jane KIRK 1/6/1871 Holbrook Allen  25 South St  mason
7/11/1881 Helen Ada FEARN 2/4/1868 West Hallam Robert  West Hallam decorator
9/1/1882 Winifred CRUTCHFIELD 17/1/1873 Sheffield Yks Jno  8 Jury St  servant
9/1/1882 Ada GILMAN 28/5/1869 Longford William  4 Bass St ----
9/1/1882 Harry MARSDEN 12/1/1875 Quarn Henry  24 Cedar St  blacksmith
14/2/1882 Mary Ellen WATSON 14/8/1870 Chellaston Thomas  25 Cowley Terr Nottm Rd Superintendant Railway servant
13/2/1882 Frank KNOWLES 21/3/1879 Littleover Walter  10 Brook St  lace hand factory
63/1882 Harriet SMEDLEY 17/9/1870 Darley Abbey Samuel  Darley dyehouse worker
20/3/1882 Albert BARNES 22/7/1875 Lambeth London Fred  21 Nottingham Rd  joiner
20/4/1882 Kate DAYKIN 12/5/1871 Borrowash Edward  23 Highfield Chaddesden shunter
1/5/1882 Amy STONE 16/10/1871 Little Chester Charles  9 Highfield Cottages Chaddesden signal man
1/5/1882 Helen ROBERTS 7/1/1879 Yorkshire William  6 George St  Inland Revenue Officer
5/6/1882 Joseph WOODINGS 11/2/1878 Little Chester Joseph  28 Little Chester  engine man
14/8/1882 Maria TITTERTON 19/4/1878 Sheffield Yks Jno  Seven Stairs Yd  labourer
15/8/1882 Clara STARBUCK 27/8/1872 Sheffield Yks Henry  72 Nottingham Rd  labourer
14/8/1882 Harry Egbert OLDALE 27/7/1876 Sheffield Yks Thomas  63 Nottingham Rd  draughtsman
28/8/1882 Mary Aves MORRIS 30/6/1872 Sheffield Yks George  10 China Factory Yd  ---
13/9/1882 Gertrude Elizabeth GRUNDY 20/9/1872 Matlock William  9 Mansfield Rd  Provision dealer
18/91882 Sarah CLARK (WRIGHT) 4/6/1876 Notts Isaac 16 Brook St  fitter
18/9/1882 Caroline HICKS 1/5/1877 Staffs Bernard  64 Nottingham Rd  bricklayer
18/9/1882 Emma Jane HICKS 29/4/1874 Staffs Bernard  64 Nottingham Rd  bricklayer
31/10/1882 Wilfred George BENDALL 6/5/1876 Gloucester Gloucs Joseph  90 Nottingham Rd goods porter
22/1/1883 Kate EVANS 15/4/1872 Gloucester Gloucs John  Chaddesden Hall Gardens  gardener
12/3/1883 Edmund MORRELL 7/1/1878 Draycott Charles  Lime Tree Cottages Ford St  policeman
19/3/1883 Mabel E POULSON 13/3/1877 Belper Steven?  Releiving Officer 12 St Marys Gate
9/4/1883 Emily FEARN 10/7/1874 Allestree Samuel  76 Cedar St  labourer
9/4/1883 Mary E FEARN 22/6/1876 Allestree Samuel  76 Cedar St  labourer
9/4/1883 Harriet SMITH 23/2/1875 Allestree Harriet  70 Cedar St
21/5/1883 Florence DANBY 13/9/1879 Eckington George  40 Bridge Gate  shoe maker
21/5/1883 Emma JACKSON 13/6/1877 Thulston George  Parcle Terrace  labourer
21/5/1883 Sarah A HARRISON (MOORE) 4/11/1876 Breadsall Francis MOORE Cedar St  decd
18/6/1883 James William JOHNSON 5/4/1877 Ireland William  Elm St  Pensioner
16/7/1883 Edith BLACKWELL 18/7/1879 Ripley Jno  77 Cedar St  moulder
13/8/1883 Lois MAIDEN 27/3/1880 Ripley Hy  46 Full St  auctioneer
13/8/1883 William TIPPING 9/7/1877 Gloucester Gloucs William  Elm St  labourer
13/8/1883 Arthur HARRISON 22/7/1877 Quarn Hy  52 Cedar St  labourer
13/8/1883 Tom MAIDEN 25/5/1878 Ripley Hy  46 Full St  auctioneer
27/8/1883 Francis SMITH 26/9/1876 Olney Bucks Fred Eli  10 Queen St  upholsterer
27/8/1883 Albert SMITH 21/6/1878 Olney Bucks Fred Eli  10 Queen St  upholsterer
27/8/1883 Alec SMITH 15/12/1879 Olney Bucks Fred Eli  10 Queen St  upholsterer
2/10/1883 Maggie DUNCAN 27?/6/1877 Wednesbury Staffs William 2 Walker Lane butcher, Guild St Burton Staffs
22/10/1883 Edith HADFIELD 16/4/1872 Derby John 34 Crompton St upholsterer, London Board
23/10/1883 Lily FIELDING 31/5/1875 Yorkshire John Edward  45 Nottingham Rd  mechanic, Private
25/10/1883 Sarah Jane CLARK 8/10/1871 Yorkshire Thomas  54 Nottingham Rd mechanic, Yorkshire
1/11/1883 Mary Ellen BANCROFT -/3/1873 Derby Robert  19 Orchard St boatman, Green St Board
26/11/1883 James DUNCAN 30/11/1880 Wellington Shropshire? William 2 Walker Lane butcher, Burton Board Staffs
3/12/1883 Edward A CHALLONER 3/8/1878 Stafford Staffs William 14 King St iron moulder
14/1/1884 Bertie CALLADINE -/-/- Jos Long Eaton Long Eaton painter Bd School
14/1/1884 Elizabeth HOLMES 25/2/1873 Mark Nottingham Notts 3 Nottingham Rd China factory labourer  St Pauls school
14/1/1884 Mary E COLLINS 29/4/1874 Jeremiah Leicestershire 26 Manchester Ct  labourer Ashbourne Rd school
29/1/1884 Granville MACUALAY 1/3/1876 Robert London 18 South St Chief warder in prison Private school
17/3/1884 Edith SHAW 16/8/1879 Lois Leicestershire 4 Mansfield Rd no father
31/3/1884 Helen ROBERTS 7/1/1879 William Yorkshire 6 George St Excise Officer  none
21/4/1884 Harriet A BAGSHAW 28/12/1876 Samuel Lichfield Staffs 16 Exeter St wheelwright  none
21/4/1884 Elizabeth COLLINS 16/6/1879 William Rugby Warwicks 15 Watson St bottler soda water  Bag Lane school
21/4/1884 Celia COLLINS 4/11/1876 William Rugby Warwicks 15 Watson St bottler soda water  Bag Lane school
16/6/1884 Harry Allen CLARK 28/2/1878 Thomas Yorkshire 124? Nottingham Rd fitter none
18/8/1884 Annie WOODHEAD 9/7/1874 George Derby 4 Cavendish St decd  Liverpool Lancs
2/9/1884 Richard MEDDINGS 27/3/1879 William Birmingham Warwicks Chester Rd turner  BM (Birmingham?)
15/9/1884 Lucy A MEDDINGS 14/10/1877 William Birmingham Warwicks Chester Rd turner  Birmingham Bd school
27/10/1884 Priscilla BRIDGART -/3/1873 William London 33 St Mary's Gate builder King St school
10/11/1884 Edith DOLTON -/12/1878 DOLTON? Nottingham Notts Ford St ----  none
11/1/1886 Joseph GAMBLE 25/7/1881 Joseph Derby St Helens Street polisher  Belper
11/1/1886 Amy GAMBLE 15/3/1880 Joseph Derby St Helens Street polisher  Belper
12/1/1886 Florence G SHAW 8/3/1878 Ralph Gresley Colville St joiner  Private
2/2/1886 Charles GREEN 24/6/1881 Joseph Clay Cross 26 Nottingham Rd  labourer  Spondon
22/2/1886 Susanhah BRYANT -/9/1878 Elizabeth Sheffield Yks 5 Dilks Terrace Ford St  Gerard St infants
10/5/1886 Annie BAGNALL 4/3/1877 Annie Shardlow Union Place City Rd foundary man (sic) Shardlow
16/8/1886 Florence WRIGHT 9/7/1880 John Derby 5 Lime Tree Terrace fitter  Langley Mill
16/8/1886 Richard STATTERS 24/11/1882 Richard Liverpool Lancs 14 Mansfield Road dec  Private
23/8/1886 Florence FLOWERS 27/6/1879 Mary Darley 77 Watson St  labourer sic  Green St Board
23/8/1886 Mabel HINLEY 31/8/1880 Alfred FLETCHER guardian Salisbury Wilts Curzon St Handel Terrace Professor of Music  kinder garten
30/8/1886 Elizabeth OLDKNOW (or BURTON) 1/5/1881 George Ripley 2 Kedleston Road labourer  St Johns school
12/1/1885 Frances MOSS 10/3/1875 William Nottingham Notts 48 Henry St shoeing smith  St Alkmund
19/1/1885 Laura WILLIAMS 12/10/1874 Henry Nottingham Notts 5 Dilks Terrace Ford St railway inspector Training school
16/3/1885 Blanche FEARN 10/5/1875 Frank Longford Cedar St  labourer  Quarndon
23/3/1885 Ellen Dusatoy PARSONS 20/6/1875 Henry dec Heanor 11 Duffield Rd   Gerard St school
13/4/1885 Elizabeth GARNER 12/8/1880 William Loughborough Leics 28 Nottingham Rd  labourer Private
14/4/1885 Minnie DOWSETT -/12/1875 William London 70 Nottingham Rd Guard  Chaddesden school
14/4/1885 Elizabeth PEACH -/11/1874 John Middleton Reg Dist 69 Cedar St labourer  Green St Board
27/4/1885 Amy RUSHTON 9/9/1876 Sam Radbourne 4 Dilks Terrace Ford St joiner  Training school
4/5/1885 Thomas J? N? LAMB 27/2/1879 Hugh Lancashire Globe Vaults Iron Gate Lic Victualler  Clay Cross school
1/9/1885 Agnes V DALE 13/3/1876 John Chester Derby 3 Kedleston Rd Clerk  Newcastle
19/10/1885 Violet H FORD 10/9/1882 William Thomas Tamworth 3 King St  Stationer
19/10/1885 Horace W FORD 12/2/1881 ----- Tamworth 3 King St Stationer
19/10/1885 Cyril POWLSON 16/9/1881 Stephen Newcastle 12 St Marys Gate Asst dresser  none
13/9/1886 Harriet SHAW 9/11/1876 Walter Heanor 37 Ford St  lace maker  New Radford Notts school
13/9/1886 Walter SHAW 9/6/1881 Walter Heanor 37 Ford St  lace maker  New Radford Notts school
13/9/1886 Elizabeth SHAW 16/9/1878 Walter Heanor 37 Ford St lace maker  New Radford Notts school
13/9/1886 Elizabeth VALE -/3/1877 Charles Birmingham Warwicks 9 Lower Brook St fitter Birmingham Warwicks
5/10/1886 Sarah E WOMBWELL 29/8/1881 W H Brownhills Staffs 7 Michael St musician  Ogley Hay Staffs school
5/10/1886 Georgiana WOMBWELL 24/7/1877 W H Bilston Staffs 7 Michael St  musician Ogley Hay  Staffs school
5/10/1886 Harriet WOMBWELL 3/12/1874 W H Sheffield Yks 7 Michael St musician  Ogley Hay  Staffs school
5/10/1886 Annie WOMBWELL 14/2/1876 W H Dundee Scotland 7 Michael St  musician  Ogley Hay  Staffs school
11/10/1886 Caroline COKAYNE 1/7/1880 Francis Notts 65 Lower Brook St  fitter  none
25/10/1886 Thirsa T? ATKINS 6/3/1872 George Plymouth Devon 2 Seal St  watchman   St Pauls school
13/12/1886 Emily FLETCHER 9/7/1876 Charles Dover Kent 20 Little Chester  railway servant  St Pauls school
14/12/1886 Elizabeth MARSDEN 22/11/1876 Henry Quarndon 29 Cedar St  labourer St Alkmunds school
10/1/1887 Lucy MEDDINGS 11/10/1876(sic) William Birmingham Warwicks 4 St Pauls Rd  iron turner  St Pauls school
6/6/1887 Ethel TAYLOR 26/4/1875 Samuel Nottingham Rd Derby 7 Highfield Cottage signal man  Chaddesden school
6/6/1887 Hilda TAYLOR 26/4/1875 Samuel Nottingham Rd Derby 7 Highfield Cottage  signal man  Chaddesden School
6/6/1887 Mary STUART 5/7/1875 Charles Ulvaston Lancs 28 Agard St contractor Iron works  Ulvaston Wesleyan school Lancs
27/6/1887 Hannah SMITH -/-/- ----- London 13 Cedar St    ----- ---------
27/6/1887 Edith M WHITE 3/11/1879 Arthur Darlington Durham Wardwick  draftsman (sic) St John Darlington Durham school
27/6/1887 Alice COWLEY 7/6/1880 James Belper Court 1 Willow Row  labourer  Sheffield Board Yks school
27/6/1887 George ETHERINGTON 9/9/1881 George Kettering Northants 54 Willow Row  labourer ----
22/8/1887 Olive TAYLOR 23/2/1879 Sam Chaddesden Chaddesden  signal man Chaddesden school
22/8/1887 Joseph GAMBLE -/-/1881 Joseph -------- 40 Goodwin St  grinder  Rotherham Yks school
5/9/1887 Eleanor CRITTENDEN 7/3/1874 Thomas Leamington Warwicks 21 Strand  Naturalist
29/8/1887 Hester CLARK -/-/- --- Northumberland Cedar St  oil man  Nuns St school
5/9/1887 Annie THORNE 6/10/1884 Thomas Melton Mowbray Leics on a visit Superintendent of Gas
25/9/1887 Annie Winnifred MASON 19/3/1877 William Ford St 4 Lime Tree Cottage  ostler  Convent
25/9/1887 Eliza Letitia NEWELL 15/5/1875 William Thomas Derby Highfield  shunter  Chaddesden school
14/11/1887 Daisy BARNSBY 30/7/1877 Walter Nottingham Notts Half Moon Sadler Gate  publican  Private school
3/10/1887 Harriet WITHINGTON 14/1/1882 Francis Manchester Lancs 19 Orchard St  shoemaker  St Johns Manchester Lancs school
3/10/1887 Frank WITHINGTON 7/9/1883 Francis Manchester Lancs 19 Orchard St  shoemaker St Johns Manchester Lancs school
13/12/1887 Elizabeth WITHINGTON -/-/- Francis  Manchester Lancs 19 Orchard St  shoemaker    -----
26/1/1888 Alice COWLEY 7/6/1880 James Belper 6 Wright St lab  Union School
30/1/1888 Henry William DIAPER 29/4/1882 John William Derby 45 Parker St  fancy trimming maker  St Johns
30/1/1888 Emma Amelia DIAPER 2/1(4?)/1884 John William 45 Parker St  fancy trimming maker  St Johns
14/2/1888 Daisy STORER 20/1/1883 William Hanley Staffs? 2 Goodwin St  ---- Longton Staffs?
26/3/1888 Ethel JUPE 26/12/1881 Henry Mullingar Ireland? 48 Henry St watchman  St Mary
--/--/1888 Amy BAKER 30/7/1881 Joseph Walsall Staffs 23 Ford St brass polisher none
30/3/1888 Prudence TURNER --/--/-- Herbert - 8 Jury St  mechanic  West Bromwich Staffs
7/5/1888 Ethel COATES 28/6/1884 John New York USA 66 Quarn St agent none
7/5/1888 Rose BUTTLING 25/2/1880 Robert Chaddesden Chaddesden guard Chaddesden
7/5/1888 Mary BUTTLING 27/3/1882 Robert Chaddesden Chaddesden guard Chaddesden
28/5/1888 Alderman BUTTLING 1/8/1883 Robert Chaddesden Chaddesden guard Chaddesden
28/5/1888 Alfred ROWLEY 4/7/1883 William Markeaton 65 Cedar St pattern maker none
18/6/1888 Noel TAYLOR 9/5/1882 Samuel Chaddesden Chaddesden signalman Chaddesden
10/7/1888 Jane MEAD --/--/-- Samuel London 5 Serle St ----- London
17/7/1888 Sarah Ann BEARD 25/2/1877 John  Mrs HODGKINSON guardian Derby 28 Parker St lab  --
20/8/1888 Janet Maude STEWART 7/6/1884 William Cardiff Wales 28 Agard St engineer  Cardiff
22/8/1888 Eliza SITDOWN 21/2/1878 Samuel Kilburn 1 Sumer Hill labourer Gerard St
22/8/1888 Mary SITDOWN 8/6/1884 Samuel Darley Abbey 1 Sumer Hill labourer Gerard St
22/8/1888 Joseph SITDOWN 5/4/1882 Samuel Derby 1 Sumer Hill labourer Gerard St
22/8/1888 Mary STUART(sic) 5/7/1875 Charles STEWART(sic) Ulverton? 28 Agard St contractor Private
11/9/1888 Florence MARSHALL 22/9/1878 John Nottingham Notts Sadler Gate dyer  Leicester Leics
11/9/1888 Sarah Ann MARSHALL 10/3/1885 John Nottingham Notts Sadler Gate dyer  none
24/10/1888 Lily CURZON 5/2/1882 John Nottingham Notts St Helens St dyer Nottingham Notts
24/10/1888 Selina CURZON 12/10/1877 John Derby St Helens St dyer Nottingham Notts
24/10/1888 Thomas CURZON 20/6/1885 John Nottingham Notts St Helens St dyer Nottingham Notts
30/10/1888 Edwin Arthur BULL 22/10/1883 Edwin Kirk Hallam 55 Cedar St gardener  Cedar St
13/11/1888 Francis Annie JOHNSON 22/1/1883 Edgar St Alkmund 18 Derwent St compositor  
23/4/1889 Henry LEVER 3/10/1881 Francis TOMLINSON Africa 9 St Helens St horse breaker  Africa
15/1/1889 Nellie PEARSON 16/5/1885 Thomas Long Eaton Court 2 St Helens St lace maker St Annes
19/2/1889 Caroline DUNN --/1/1876 James Branston Staffs? 19 Orchard St labourer  Burton Staffs?
27/2/1889 Rose HARMAN 24/11/1881 Rosina London 7 Club Row City Rd none  St Johns
27/2/1889 Sarah HARMAN 20/4/1883 Rosina London 7 Club Row City Rd none  St Johns
1/3/1889 Edith SHAW 16/8/1879 Lois Leicester Leics 4 Mansfield Rd none ---
11/3/1889 Nellie HUDSON 3/12?/1881 William Nottingham Notts 15 Mundy St  basket maker  Green St
12/3/1889 Louisa BRITLAND 15/3/1880 Charles Matlock 14 Silk Mill L  labourer  this
12/3/1889 Arthur Charles BRITLAND 2/3/1883 Charles -- labourer  this
1/4/1889 Winifred HOLBROOK 23/5/1880 Thomas Epsom Surrey? 38 Nottingham Rd  coachman  West Paving
4/4/1889 George VICKERS 6/5/1882 Mary Nottingham Notts Cedar St  none  Nottingham Notts
29/4/1889 Arthur TOMLINSON 4/3/1882 Jane TAYLOR Normanton Iron Gate  housekeeper  Private
30/4/1889 Alice Ann TAYLOR 23/4/1879 William Derby 14 Back Parker St  labourer  Dean St
29/4/1889 Florence PRICE 21/4/1881 William Derby Nottingham Rd  labourer  --
29/4/1889 Reginald TOMLINSON 13/8/1883 Francis Normanton Iron Gate  horse trainer  Private
7/5/1889 George GAMBLE 21/2/1882 Albert Belper 75 Cedar St  gardener  Ridgeway Sch
15/5/1889 Lois HENDERBY 15/8/1880 James Leicester Leics 3 Wright St  shoemaker  Melrose St
15/5/1889 James HENDERBY 3/1/1882 James Leicester Leics 3 Wright St shoemaker  none
28/5/1889 Lucy GAMBLE 7/6/1883 Albert Belper 75 Cedar St gardener none
20/5/1889 Thomas WHYSALL 2/9/1885 Thomas Belper? 33 St Helens St riveter  none
29/4/1889 William ANDREWS 21/5/1878 Arthur Melbourne 35 Nottingham Rd labourer St Annes
29/4/1889 Ralph SMITH 23/2/1882 Frederick Northampton Northants 10 Queen St  furniture dealer  Private
27/5/1889 Nellie OAKDEN 13/4/1880 Samuel Nottingham Notts Wright St  hawker  St Pauls
27/5/1889 Thomas OAKDEN 6/8/1882 Samuel  Nottingham Notts hawker St Pauls
27/5/1889 George SMITH 12/1/1881 George Derby 103 Nottingham Rd basket maker  Dronfield
13/10/1889 Edith HENDERBY 3/3/1886 James Leicester Leics 3 Wright St shoemaker   Leicester Leics
26/8/1889 Edith MARTIN 8/9/1882 John London 29 Erasmus St  joiner  St Annes
26/8/1889 Martha MARTIN 23/10/1885? John London 29 Erasmus St  joiner  St Annes
26/8/1889 James BUCKLOW 19/6/1880 James Belper Ct 3 Willow Row  colour worker  Dean St
27/9/1889 Harry BUCKLOW 17/12/1884 James Belper Ct 3 Willow Row  colour worker  Dean St
2/9/1889 Harry TITTERTON 4/10/1885 Henry Repton King St  tram driver none
2/9/1889 Lanclet THORPE 14/9/1880 Thomas Milford 5 Bridge Gt  fitter  St Pauls
2/9/1889 Alice THORPE 13/5/1884 Thomas Nottingham  Notts 5 Bridge Gt  fitter  St Pauls
17/9/1889 Francis HAWKINS 16/6/1880 Joseph Derby 21 Orchard St  labourer  Langley Mill
6/10/1889 Anne GAMBLE 25/5/1883 Joseph Belper 34 Goodwin St  grinder  none
15/10/1889 Maria POTTS 4/2/1882 Henry York Yks Willow Row  labourer --
11/12/1889 Thomas BEIGHTON 18/8/1878 Charles Blue school 1 Willow Row  hawker 
10/2/1890 Amy BAKER 8/7/1882 Joseph Derby 14 George St  brass finisher  Osmaston
29/4/1890 Ethel STORER 27/2/1887 William Longton Staffs? 9 Brook St  plater  none
4/5/1890 Cyril MORLEY 6/8/1884 Robert Burton Staffs? Upper Arthur St  agent  Liverpool Lancs
4/5/1890 Harry MORLEY 20/4/1883 Robert Burton Staffs? Upper Arthur St  agent  Liverpool Lancs
14/4/1890 Sarah Ann PETERS 29/12/1883 James Derby 225 Nottingham Rd  signalman  Chaddesden
2/6/1890 Emily SIMMONS 30/11/1882 John Mansfield Notts 2 Full St  tailor  St Johns
2/6/1890 Alice SIMMONS 24/3/1884 John Mansfield Notts 2 Full St  tailor  St Johns
2/6/1890 Louis SIMMONS 2/11/1886 John Mansfield Notts 2 Full St tailor  St Johns
11/6/1890 Jane CONNELL 8/7/1882 Daniel Derby Ct 7  2 Walker Lane  labourer  Catholic
23/6/1890 William THOMPSON 8/9/1875 William Nottingham Notts 21 Charles St  labourer  Nottingham Sch Notts
23/6/1890 Charles THOMPSON 6/10/1882 William Nottingham Notts 21 Charles St  labourer Nottingham Sch Notts
26/6/1890 George WINFIELD 9/5/1879 Samuel Draycott St Helen St  labourer Ilkson (Ilkeston?)
7/7/1890 Sophia WINFIELD 5/2/1885 Samuel Draycott St Helens St  labourer  none
1/9/1890 John HUDSON 1/3/1882 John Allestree 18 Gisborne St  engine driver  Allestree
8/9/1890 Beatrice BENNETT 10/10/1882 Moses Lincoln Lincs 7 Mansfield St  grinder  Leicester Leics
15/9/1890 William SCALBY 5/3/1885 James Derby Ct 9  Walker Lane  plasterer  Catholic
9/9/1890 Edith LEECH 5/4/1883 James Leicester Leics 27 Nottingham Rd  labourer  Private
16/9/1890 James WILSON 15/7/1884 Patrick Derby Sadler Gate  hawker  Catholic
14/11/1890 Michael CONNELL 3/6/1886 Daniel Derby Walker Lane  labourer  Catholic
2/12/1890 Sarah MARSHALL 10/3/1885 John Blackburn  Lancs? Sadler Gate  dyer 
26/5/1891 Harriett MEEK 22/12/1883 Francis Gloucester Gloucs 229 Nottingham Rd  labourer  Parliament St
26/5/1891 Ella MEEK 10/1/1885 Francis Gloucester Gloucs 229 Nottingham Rd  labourer  Parliament St
1/6/1891 Ada SHORE 27/12/1880 John Nottingham Notts 10 King St  labourer  Ashbourne Rd
2/6/1891 Joseph SHORE 24/7/1883 John Nottingham Notts 10 King St  labourer  Ashbourne Rd
2/6/1891 Robert STEVENSON 22/5/1881 William Carlton Notts? Ct 4  Walker Lane  stone yard  Thornewill
22/6/1891 Albert SMITH 5/6/1882 John Nottingham Notts Wright St  collier  Clay Cross
9/11/1891 Harry WHEATLEY 6/8/1882 James Sheffield Yks 47 Nun St  blacksmith  Sheffield Yks
9/11/1891 Oscar WHEATLEY 12/11/1883 James Sheffield Yks 47 Nun St  blacksmith  Sheffield Yks
21/3/1892 Emily SADDINGTON 12/3/1888 William Colne Lancs 14 Fox St  foreman  none
11/4/1892 Arthur ROBINSON 4/11/1884 Henry Burton Staffs? 64 Willow Row bricklayer Burton Staffs?
16/5/1892 Frank BOTTRILL 20/12/1886 Walter Leeds Yks Ct 2  King St  bricklayer  none
12/1/1891 John FOX 3/1/1883 George Derby 110 Nottingham Rd  sidesman  Chaddesden
3/3/1891 Everard SMITH 4/3/1891 Everard Derby Ct 4 Walker Lane  grinder  Grantham Lincs
2/6/1891 William MCLOUGHLIN 13/2/1885 Michael Derby 25 Goodwin St  labourer  Catholic
22/2/1892 Harry ROPER 4/7/1886 Thomas Derby Victoria St  fitter  Duffield
29/2/1892 Frances SKIDMORE 9/4/1885 James Derby Jury St  organ builder  Firs Estate
5/4/1892 James MOTTERSHAW 10/12/1887 William Derby 19 Old Chester  striker  Ockbrook
23/8/1892 Thomas LYONS 4/11/1886 Michael Derby Ct 1  King St labourer  Catholic
19/9/1892 Ellen LYONS 24/1/1885 Michael Derby Ct 1  King St  labourer  Catholic
20/9/1892 Maria MASON 14/5/1886 Arthur Derby Chapel St  labourer  Catholic
26/9/1892 David William AUSTIN 11/2/1886 George Derby Charles St  polisher  Ashbourne
5/6/1893 Winifred STEVENSON 26/5/1889 John Derby 223 Nottingham Rd  traveller  Chaddesden
20/6/1893 John MGREAVY 4/2/1886 John Derby Ct 9  H2 Walker Lane  labourer Catholic
27/6/1893 Thomas M'GREAVY 19/7/1888 John Derby Ct 9 Walker Lane  labourer   Catholic
28/8/1893 Martha FLORENCE 4/5/1888 Edward Derby 30 Bridge St soldier  Mansfield Notts
21/8/1893 Patrick REGGIN 2/7/1888 John Derby Chapel St  labourer  Catholic
21/8/1893 Edward REGGIN 4/6/1889 John Derby Chapel St  labourer  Catholic
21/8/1893 William FLORENCE 8/8/1885 Edward Derby 30 Bridge St  soldier Mansfield Notts
10/10/1893 Sarah SWARBROOKE 14/2/1885 William Derby 6 Orchard St  labourer  Borrowash
30/10/1893 William LUNT 30/5/1887 Louis Derby 9 Orchard St  labourer  Firs Estate
8/1/1894 Thomas CHESTERTON 8/1/1888 Sarah Ann Derby 46 Willow Row  -------  Union
8/1/1894 Charles CHESTERTON 21/4/1885 Sarah Ann Derby 46 Willow Row  ------- Union
11/1/1894 Robert DAY 3/2/1886 Alfred Derby George Yard  labourer  Union
2/11/1893 Percy BRICKNELL 9/6/1886 William Derby 1 New Chester  horse slaughterer  St Pauls
21/8/1893 Lillie CAPENHURST 12/1/1890 Joseph Derby 47 Lower Brook  chimney sweep  none
21/1/1884 Elizabeth SLATER 28/2/1874 Thomas William St 17 London St  tradesman  Wesleyan Canal St
28/10/1890 Sarah SLATER 2/6/1882 Alfred Derby 4 Goodwin St  bricklayer  Wright St
12/6/1893 Eliza SLATER 4/3/1886 James Derby Ct 1  Willow Row  labourer  Wright St
24/8/1891 Maria SLATER (Sarah in index) 30/6/1886 Alfred Derby Ct 1 H4 Goodwin St  labourer  Wright St
12/6/1893 Maria SLATER 2/7/1886 Alfred Derby 4 Goodwin St  labourer  Wright St
12/6/1893 Ellen SLATER 4/11/1887 James Derby Ct 3  H3 Willow Row  labourer  Wright St
30/5/1892 Charles HANCOCK 26/8/1886 Thomas Worksop Notts 43 Kedleston St  clerk  Worksop Notts
30/5/1892 Frederick HANCOCK 5/9/1891 Thomas Worksop Notts 43 Kedleston St  clerk Worksop Notts
13/6/1892 James MORLEY 4/8/1882 John Nottingham Notts 4 Wright St  shoe rivetter  Nottingham Notts
13/6/1892 Thomas MORLEY 4/12/1885 John Nottingham Notts 4 Wright St  shoe rivetter  Nottingham Notts
13/6/1892 Michael MORLEY 3/2/1889 John Nottingham Notts 4 Wright St shoe rivetter  none
27/6/1892 William JOHNS 10/11/1887 Thomas Bulwell Notts 11 Fox St  coachman  none
28/6/1892 Thomas WEBB 5/8/1887 James Stockport Ches Goodwin St  labourer  none
22/8/1892 Louisa MACE 20/7/1885 Robert Bourne Lincs 10 George St  printer  Nottingham Notts
27/3/1893 Thomas BRITNALL 5/8/1885 Thomas Birmingham Warwicks Goodwin St labourer Birmingham Warwicks
10/4/1893 Archie TATTENS 30/7/1887 John Leek Staffs 155 Nottingham Rd watchman  Leek Staffs
10/4/1893 Albert SPENCER 14/2/1890 Henry Derby 19 Nottingham Rd  maltster none
26/6/1893 Blanche EVAN 29/9/1881 Herbert Plymouth Devon Ct ? H4 Orchard St riveter  Trinity Sch
22/8/1893 Alfred COOKE 6/4/1887 Albert Carlton Notts 3 Charles St hawker  Burton Staffs?
29/8/1893 Harry HOLT 28/7/1890 John Leicester Leics 43 Ford St blacksmith  none
28/9/1893 George THOMPSON 16/2/1888 -------- Nottingham Notts 6 Wright St  labourer none
25/9/1893 Florence PARKIN 20/7/1889 John Nottingham Notts 43 Ford St  musician  none
2/10/1893 William A TIDMAS 25/1/1886 William Warwick Warwicks 4 Grove Place Darley Lane  labourer  Traffic St
25/5/1893 Emily THOMPSON 8/7/1889 ------ Nottingham Notts 6 Wright St  labourer  none
12/10/1893 Joseph ARCHER 10/4/1890 John Lichfield Staffs Wright St labourer  Lichfield Staffs
12/10/1893 Arthur ARCHER 9/4/1888 John Lichfield Staffs Wright St  labourer  Lichfield Staffs
12/10/1893 Frederick ARCHER 12/10/1883 John Lichfield Staffs Wright St  labourer  Lichfield Staffs
13/11/1893 Isabella JOHNSON 10/5/1889 William Wellingboro Northants? Ct 2 H7 Willow Row  labourer Wright St
8/1/1894 Arthur STORER 6/10/1890 Jonathan Leicester Leics 81 Bridge Gate labourer none
12/2/1894 George William INGLEBY 26/5/1886 George Leeds Yks 18 Full St  labourer  St Chads
12/2/1894 John INGLEBY 25/1/1886 George Leeds Yks 18 Full St  labourer  St Chads
26/2/1894 Sarah Jane LAWRENCE 2/7/1884 Mary Ann Wednesbury Staffs Goodwin St ----  Wednesbury Staffs
6/3/1894 Ethel STYAN 20/3/1886 Annie Burton Staffs Lodge Lane  ---- Mickleover
20/11/1893 Clara JOHNSON 22/4/1887 John W Whittington 4 Goodwin St  fishmonger  Whittington
20/11/1893 John W JOHNSON 2/6/1885 John W Whittington 4 Goodwin St  fishmonger  Whittington
11/9/1893 Phoebe DOLMAN 5/11/1888 Alfred Chesterfield 5 Chapel St  collier Chesterfield
-/1/1893 Sarah Jane RADFORD 30/10/1888 John Spondon Charles St  drayman?  St Chads
22/8/1892 George TAYLOR 12/6/1886 John Alfreton 3 King St  barber  Alfreton
22/8/1892 Louisa TAYLOR 14/3/1888 John Alfreton 3 King St barber  Alfreton
18/1/1892 Benjamin OWEN 13/3/1887 John Duffield 21 Lodge Lane  bricklayer  Duffield
22/6/1891 Ethel WHITE 10/6/1884 Alfred Belper Duffield Rd  coachman St Alkmunds
13/4/1891 Lillie HINDS 4/3/1887 John Chaddesden Nottingham Rd  labourer  none
16/4/1891 Lucy Ann POTTS 10/4/1884 William Spondon 1 Exeter St  labourer Spondon
6/4/1891 Nellie NORWOOD 11/9/1886 John Burton Staffs 44 Shaw St  stone keeper none



Derby - Ashbourne Road Infant School
Adm pupil DOB abode where born parent occupation notes
12/2/1877 William BUNTING 29/5/1873 37 Shaw St Derby Frederick  boiler maker
20/5/1878 Albert Edward COOK 6/7/1873 Granville Terr Huntingdon Charles  railway inspector
12/8/1878 Albert MILLETT 11/8/1873 30 Noel St London ----  engineer
29/7/1878 David PERKINS 9/10/1873 Slack Lane Nottingham Notts David lab
19/3/1877 Thomas TURNER 11/9/1873 47 Colville St Macclesfield Ches John salesman
28/7/1879 William THOMPSON 23/11/1873 11 Fowler St Leicester Leics James fitter
24/6/1878 Ebenezer WRIGHT 4/7/1873 4 Granville Terr Delhi St London William John railway inspector
5/8/1878 George WILLIAMS 29/6/1873 38 Fowler St Liverpool Lancs George lab
5/8/1878 Arthur I BIRTT 26/4/1873 28 New ? St Hinkley Leics Thomas  boatman
5/8/1879 Henry WILSON 3/1/1874 9 Ponsonby Terr Windsor Berks George stone mason
16/6/1879 Ed Arth AYSCOUGH 15/4/1875 Keighley Yks Frederick checker
30/6/1879 Edward COLLINS 7/4/1875 60 Ashbourne Rd Philadelphia Robert shoemaker
13/8/1877 Emily CHAMBERS 30/6/1873 60 Shaw St Hunslet Yks Henry painter
28/7/1879 Mary E WAKEFIELD 13/7/1874 36 Merchant St Manchester Lancs Alfred joiner
19/5/1879 Rose ROSENSHALL 8/6/1875 43 Nuns St Maidstone Kent Harris tailor
9/6/1879 Ellen TIMS 24/5/1875 21 York St Pendleton Manchester Lancs James bricklayer
6/10/1879 Alfred E WILSON 27/11/1874 4 Granville Terr Nottingham Notts Charles lab
6/10/1879 John BALKWILL 11/2/1874 Richardson St Inverness Scotland James  Sergeant
6/10/1879 Henry PUGH 27/4/1873 5 Friar Gate Dudley Worcs John  finish? smith?
6/10/1879 Nellie PUGH 25/12/1874 5 Friar Gate Dudley Worcs John finish? smith?
6/10/1879 George H FLEMING 12/9/1873 5 Frederick St Dee Lane Chester Ches James Ordnance Survey clerk
13/10/1879 Emma E RUSSELL 3/4/1875 2 Radbourne St Wednesbury Staffs Jacob moulder
13/10/1879 Albert Thomas HILL 22/6/1873 11 Radbourne St Worcester Worcs Samuel H  shoemaker
20/10/1879 Rosetta TROWBRIDGE 18/1/1876 20 Shaw Street Ashton Gifford  Codford Wilts James horse keeper
27/10/1879 William G WAKEFIELD 15/2/1875 3 Granville St Long Eaton George H  railway employee
17/11/1879 Ernest W TIPPER 25/1/1875 11 Manchester St Hollington William wheelwright
17/11/1879 George LAND 11/6/1874 58 Colville St Bonsall German stone mason
17/11/1879 Albert LAND 21/11/1875 58 Colville St Coxbench German stone mason
 6/1/1880 Jacob RUSSELL 16/11/1876 2 Radbourne St Wednesbury Staffs Jacob moulder
12/1/1880 John COLLARD 5/1/1875 31 Peel St Philadelphia Thomas fwk
12/1/1880 William COLLARD 5/1/1875 31 Peel St Philadelphia Thomas fwk
12/1/1880 Kate REYNOLDS 1/5/1874 25 Granville St Willingore? Wellingore Lincs? John railway employee
12/1/1880 Ernest REYNOLDS 5/3/1876 25 Granville St Station St Nottingham Notts John railway employee
6/1/1880 Harry NICHOLLS 20/4/1873 10 Granville St Wakefield Yks Timothy railway employee
12/1/1880 Alfred E HERBERT 17/5/1874 15 Shaw St Birmingham Warwicks Richard telegraph instrument maker
12/1/1880 Ellen Louisa HERBERT 23/3/1876 15 Shaw St Birmingham Warwicks Richard telegraph instrument maker
19/1/1880 William LITCHFIELD 5/7/1874 27 Noel St Sutton in Ashfield Notts Joseph lab
26/1/1880 Clara Elizabeth COLLINS 29/4/1874 26 Markeaton St Woodhouse Eaves Leics Jeremiah lab
9/2/1880 Mary DESOIZA 14/12/1875 16 Frederick St Manchester Lancs Richard John clerk
17/2/1880 Harriet Annie B SPENCER 31/12/1874 24 Old Uttoxeter Rd Barrow upon Trent William coachman
23/2/1880 John ENGLAND 25/11/1875 11 Slack Lane Newstead House Nottingham Notts William shunter
23/2/1880 Cecil William LOMAS 6/1/1877 22 Shaw St Ashover William lab
23/2/1880 Clara Jane SHARPE 19/11/1876 37 Peel St Cathcart St Nottingham Notts George moulder
1/3/1880 Elizabeth Sarah CLAYBORN 31/7/1875 1 Bright St Hackney Robert guard
8/3/1880 Alfred J? TATTAM 7/3/1874 25 Peel St Abingdon Oxfordshire Alfred R  engineer
8/3/1880 Fred W TATTAM 9/8/1876 25 Peel St Monyash Dbys Alfred R  engineer
8/3/1880 Thomas Edward NORTHWOOD 7/3/1876 8 Peel St Netherton Worcs Samuel  boiler maker
8/3/1880 John H HADFIELD 7/6/1873 Windmill Lane Sheffield Yks Ellis ironworker
15/3/1880 Laura FOX 1/2/1875 24 Granville St Boston Lincs? George W  railway inspector
15/3/1880 William H HADFIELD 1/6/1875 17 Radbourne St Sheffield Yks Ellis ironworker
16/3/1880/William W SILVERS 9/3/1875 1 Little Noel St Nottingham Notts Walter moulder
22/3/1880 Charles Alex CAMPBELL 6/8/1875 24 Old Uttoxeter Rd Mansfield Notts Neil surveyor
5/4/1880 Rose Edith BLADES 27/8/1874 5 Surrey St Sheffield Yks Richard traveller
5/4/1880 Ada Eliza SHARPE 14/4/1875 37 Peel St Nottingham Notts George moulder
5/4/1880 Madeline WILLIS 9/8/1873 8 Parcel Terr Bristol Somerset John cabinet maker
5/4/1880 Amy S JENNINGS 28/9/1873 60 Peel St Islington London Nathan lamp lighter
19/4/1880 Maria KAY 31/3/1874 12 Richardson St Sheffield Yks Tom confectioner
20/4/1880 William THORNETHWAITE 31/3/1874 18 Cobden St Maryport Cumberland Wilson tailor  above DOB 28/7 crossed out
5/5/1880 Mary Edith LEEDHAM 19/8/1874 6 Manchester St Sheffield Yks William publican
24/5/1880 Vernon STAGG 8/11/1875 Windmill Hill Lane Barton under Needwood Staffs Henry pianoforte tuner
7/6/1880 Walter MYERS 11/5/1876 Granville St Hunslet Yks George Wright engine fitter
7/6/1880 Darcy SMITH 18/12/1875 Landsdown Terr Carlton Notts William lab
7/6/1880 Arthur BARRETT 27/2/1877 4 Frederick St Bolton Lane Bradford Yks John clerk
14/6/1880 Kate BROWN 23/2/1874 29 Colville St Sheffield Yks William H  checker
21/6/1880 John W S SPENCER 13/10/1876 36 Shaw St Barrow on Trent William coachman
22/6/1880 Julia E H SWAYNE 17/1/1876 28 Colville St Nailsea Somerset Edwin Charles porter
9/8/1880 Harry Bertie HASLAM 21/11/1875 36 Merchant St Duffield George sanitary inspector
9/8/1880 Sarah Elizabeth BAILEY 7/7/1874 36 Merchant St Carbrook St Sheffield Yks Francis road contractor
9/8/1880 Ada BAILEY 1/6/1876 36 Merchant St Brightside Yks Francis road contractor
9/8/1880 Mary PEARSON 19/7/1877 41 Merchant St Wirksworth William  baker
9/8/1880 Herbert W ASHER 20/10/1875 4 Radbourne St Oakham Rutland Henry H  miller
9/8/1880 Grace MACDONALD 21/7/1874 24 Peel St Station View Chester Ches William W  surveyor
9/8/1880 James Alexander MACDONALD 24 Peel St Castle St Southampton Hants William W  surveyor
16/8/1880 Arthur George COOKE 2/11/1876 64 Old Uttoxeter Rd Daybrooke Notts Eliza  domestic servant
16/8/1880 Frank SMITH 10/2/1875 10 Worley St Mansfield Notts George  brass finisher
16/8/1880 George SMITH 5/1/1877 10 Worley St Derby George  brass finisher
16/8/1880 Annie WASKINSON 21/4/1877 11 Radbourn St Carlton Notts Richard elastic bandage maker
16/8/1880 Margaret MARSDEN 14/7/1875 20 Colville St Sherwood Notts Joseph  striker
16/8/1880 Mary Ann MARSDEN 17/1/1877 20 Colville St Derby Joseph  striker
16/8/1880 Mary WASKINSON 29/2/1874 11 Radbourn St Carlton St Richard elastic bandage maker
23/8/1880 George H FARMER 20/7/1875 5 Langley St Millers Green Wirksworth Thomas labourer
4/9/1880 Ada Louisa WRENN 1/6/1875 44 Shaw St Lamar Mississippi America Charles policeman
4/9/1880 Mary Elizabeth WRENN 16/12/1876 44 Shaw St Lamar Mississippi America Charles policeman
6/9/1880 Annie BYARD 29/5/1874 6 Manchester St Stamford Lincs Stephen  newsagent
18/9/1880 Louisa BYARD 11/2/1876 6 Manchester St Adelaide St Stamford Lincs Stephen newsagent
19/9/1880 William G MACDONALD 29/8/1877 Friar Gate Castle St Southampton Hants William W surveyor
27/9/1880 George ELEY 30/8/1875 3 Colville St Wye ? Street Liverpool Lancs Matthew cabman
28/9/1880 Albert PHILLIPS 21/1/1874 1 Handford St Gloucester Gloucs Henry ----
28/9/1880 Joseph J? SMITH 30/7/1874 6 Morley St Sleaford Lincs Hassing  machinist
9/11/1880 John SOLOMON 3/7/1876 3 Ford St New Knutton Staffs George shingler
15/11/1880 Richard G TANNYANE 13/6/1876 16 Manchester St St Helena Thomas surveyor
16/5/1881 William BERRY 22/11/1877 31 Cecil St Sitapore Hindustan William  warder
20/3/1882 John H SHANKS 25/2/1877 59 Cobden St New Ross Ireland John W skinner
3/4/1882 Alexander BALKWILL 15/12/1877 16 Frederick St Inverness Scotland James engineer
18/4/1882 Charles Arthur SWINDELLS 22/8/1877 5 Handford St New Ross Ireland George leather dealer
10/10/1882 Alice SMITH 15/1/1879 Markeaton Lane South Wales William labourer
5/3/1883 Agnes KELHAM 29/3/1878 34 Merchant St Dublin Ireland Thomas warder
16/7/1883 Annie STONE 7/7/1880 17 Bright St Philadelphia Robert weaver
21/4/1884 James BERRY 29/9/1880 115 Cobden St Ross Ireland James tanner
13/7/1885 Fred FAULKNER 15/9/1880 45 Langley St - Fred porter last school in India

Derby St Annes
Adm Pupil DOB Parents address occupation where born last school notes
9/10/1877 Octavus LONG 6/10/1871 Robert  30 Cedar St - Allestree -
7/5/1878 George COPE 29/11/1869 Cornelius  4 Waterhouses - - Brewins Dame
24/7/1873 Harry COOPER 26/3/1866 John  11 Leaper St  bricklayer Bradford Yks St Annes -
13/8/1878 William SIMS 18/6/1870 Henry  31 Clover St elastic weaver Nottingham Notts British
3/12/1878 George FISHER 3/10/1866 George  Gravel Pit  Nall St miller Duffield -
6/1/1879 Fred SMITH -/-/- George  43 Brook St brass finisher Mansfield Notts Dame School
3/2/1879 William Hy SHIPLEY 4/1/1871 Thomas 73 Whitex (Whitecross?) St elastic web Spondon Dame
10/2/1879 Charles ASHMOLE 13/7/1870 Joseph RAWSON 2 Nuns Place William H horse dealer America Nun St sch
13/5/1879 Thomas Charles BEARFOOT 8/4/1870 William  Cedar St  wheelwright Wednesbury Staffs - -
13/5/1879 William Hy BEARFOOT 6/1/1872 William  Cedar St wheelwright Wednesbury Staffs - -
21/5/1879 Herbert PEACH -/12/1866 Henry  Cedar St  lab Allestree Green St -
23/5/1879 John Hy BROWN 19/9/1868 William Hy  10 White St  railway serv Sheffield Yks Mansfield Notts -
16/9/1878 Frederick James DARBY 10/11/1867 Charles  36 Upper Brook St  clockmaker Handsworth nr Birmingham Warwicks Nuns St -
24/7/1879 Harry PUGH 25/4/1873 John  17 Mundy St smith Dudley Abbey St Staffs St Annes Infant -
24/7/1879 Arthur J HOOLEY 4/7/1872 Charles  33 Quarn St  waiter Eardislande Herts St Annes Infant -
1/9/1879 Charles C BERESFORD 29/3/1871 Edwin 37 Kedleston St striker Allestree - -
1/9/1879 George W BERESFORD 7/5/1872 Edwin 37 Kedleston St striker Kedleston St - -
18/10/1879 Joseph COWLEY 22/8/1872 Jospeh  Peal St grocers asst Castle Donnington Leics Ashbourne Rd Derby -
17/11/1879 William MORRIS 20/3/1873 Henry 20 Little Wakenby? clerk Longley Huddersfield Yks St Pauls -
30/6/1873 Joseph William FOGG 10/10/1863 Joseph and Jane 45 Brook St - - -
24/7/1873 Harry BANNISTER 21/12/1866 Thomas and Mary 29 Brook St - - Ashbourne Rd Derby
18/8/1873 Albert Edward GOODHEAD 10/4/1865 Edward and Hasenath 86 Brook St - - St Alkmund
18/8/1873 Arthur Edward GOODHEAD 7/8/1866 Edward and Hasenath 86 Brook St - - St Alkmund
30/6/1873 John COREDN 4/12/1864 - and Emma 3 Mundy -.-.Ragged -
22/9/1873 Edward TIMMS? 14/1/1867 Edward and Emma 46 WhiteCross - - Al---ington
19/1/1874 Samuel HALKSWORTH 9/1/1866? Levi and Rebecca  Whitecross - - St Johns
11/10/1874 Osmond HANDFORD 11/5/1867 John and Lyddia  3 Mundy - - Mickleover Dbys
2/11/1874 John HANDFORD 1/9/1864 John and Lyddia  3 Mundy - - Mickleover Dbys
14/2/1875 William LOWLES 18/2/1866 George and Caroline  8 Clover St - - Spondon Dbys
15/3/1875 Henry FARRINGTON 18/4/1866 John and Ann  75 Whitecross - - Ely  Cambs
22/3/1875 Fred GOLDING 5/12/1867 William and Annie 23 Bath St - - Bedford Beds
19/7/1875 Robert SPENCER -/-/- living with grandmother - - 27/9/1875 gone back to parents
4/10/1875 Stephen Thomas ROSE 28/3/1864 Thomas and Elizabeth 24 Clover St - - Shelford Surrey
4/10/1875 Arthur Ernest ROSE 16/3/1867 Thomas and Elizabeth  24 Clover St - - Shelford  Surrey
11/10/1875 Henry WRIGHT 16/3/1865 Charles and Rebecca  65 Upper Brrok St - - St Annes Warrington Ches
31/1/1876 Herbert HODGKINSON -/-/- John and Elizabeth  71 Quarn St - - Birmingham Warwicks
31/1/1876 William HODGKINSON -/-/- John and Elizabeth  71 Quarn St - - Birmingham Warwicks
15/8/1876 William John Charles SMITH -/-/- William and Eliza  Mundy St - - Breadsall Dbys
6/8/1877 Thomas BLOOD 3/11/1869 Frederick and Amelia  9 Nuns St - - Mission Hall
13/8/1877 William BRIDGART 6/8/1866 William and Priscilla  8 Whitecross - - Buxton
24/9/1877 Charles COPE 20/4/1865 Charles and Mary  Mundy St - - Canada
22/10/1877 William CHOLERTON 18/11/1867 Thomas and Fanny  25 Brook St - - Brewins
28/1/1878 George James CLARKE 19/11/1870 James and Elizabeth  45 William St - - Brewins
30/6/1873 Joseph William FOGG 10/10/1863 Joseph and Jane 45 Brook St - - - -
24/7/1873 Harry BANNISTER 21/12/1866 Thomas and Mary 29 Brook St - - Ashbourne Rd Derby -
18/8/1873 Albert Edward GOODHEAD 10/4/1865 Edward and Hasenath 86 Brook St - - St Alkmund -
18/8/1873 Arthur Edward GOODHEAD 7/8/1866 Edward and Hasenath 86 Brook St - - St Alkmund -
30/6/1873 John COREDN 4/12/1864 - and Emma 3 Mundy - - Ragged
22/9/1873 Edward TIMMS? 14/1/1867 Edward and Emma 46 WhiteCross - - Al---ington -
19/1/1874 Samuel HALKSWORTH 9/1/1866? Levi and Rebecca  Whitecross - - St Johns -
11/10/1874 Osmond HANDFORD 11/5/1867 John and Lyddia  3 Mundy - - Mickleover Dbys -
2/11/1874 John HANDFORD 1/9/1864 John and Lyddia  3 Mundy - - Mickleover Dbys -
14/2/1875 William LOWLES 18/2/1866 George and Caroline  8 Clover St - - Spondon Dbys -
15/3/1875 Henry FARRINGTON 18/4/1866 John and Ann  75 Whitecross - - Ely  Cambs -
22/3/1875 Fred GOLDING 5/12/1867 William and Annie 23 Bath St - - Bedford Beds -
19/7/1875 Robert SPENCER -/-/- living with grandmother - - - 27/9/1875 gone back to parents
4/10/1875 Stephen Thomas ROSE 28/3/1864 Thomas and Elizabeth 24 Clover St - - Shelford Surrey -
4/10/1875 Arthur Ernest ROSE 16/3/1867 Thomas and Elizabeth  24 Clover St - - Shelford  Surrey -
11/10/1875 Henry WRIGHT 16/3/1865 Charles and Rebecca  65 Upper Brrok St - - St Annes Warrington Ches -
31/1/1876 Herbert HODGKINSON -/-/- John and Elizabeth  71 Quarn St - - Birmingham Warwicks -
31/1/1876 William HODGKINSON -/-/- John and Elizabeth  71 Quarn St - - Birmingham Warwicks -
15/8/1876 William John Charles SMITH -/-/- William and Eliza  Mundy St - - Breadsall Dbys -
6/8/1877 Thomas BLOOD 3/11/1869 Frederick and Amelia  9 Nuns St - - Mission Hall -
13/8/1877 William BRIDGART 6/8/1866 William and Priscilla  8 Whitecross - - Buxton -
24/9/1877 Charles COPE 20/4/1865 Charles and Mary  Mundy St - - Canada -
22/10/1877 William CHOLERTON 18/11/1867 Thomas and Fanny  25 Brook St - - Brewins -
28/1/1878 George James CLARKE 19/11/1870 James and Elizabeth  45 William St - - Brewins -
18/8/1880 Harry DUDSON 14/11/1873 John  10 Leaper St labourer Congleton Ches St Annes Inf -
23/11/1880 Thomas Hy JACKSON 19/2/1872 Joseph  Mundy St dyer Coventry Warwicks Trinity Coventry Warwicks -
17/1/1881 George DIXON 21/6/1870 William  74 Quarn St gardener Balderton Nr Newark Notts Lincoln Lincs -
24/4/1881 George WETTON 3/10/1871 Thomas (at Wm WETTON'S) 23 Clover St surgical stocking maker Derby Duffield -
16/6/1881 John RUSSELL 15/9/1873 - 27 Watson St weaver York Yks St Annes Inf -
20/6/1881 Alf TOMLINSON 9/1/1871 William  29 Mundy St labourer Lenton Notts St Joseph -
27/6/1881 Redmond HANDLEY 7/5/1874 - 66 Watson St - London -
4/8/1881 Herbert ROSE 16/4/1875 Herbert  79 Watson St - Nuneaton Warwicks St Annes Inf -
4/8/1881 Charles FISHER 11/12/1874 George  17 Nun St miller Shardlow St Annes Inf -
20/6/1881 William GRETORIX 21/9/1873 Joshua 16 Sl Yd William St - Roman Catholic -
29/8/1881 Jerome FORREST 25/3/1871 Joseph  8 Kedleston St - - Bradford Yks? -
26/9/1881 John Joseph MATTHEWS 21/4/1873 George ASKIE 52 Clover St - - London -
10/10/1881 James JOHNSON -/-/ George  26 Leaper St - - Cambridge Cambs -
28/11/1881 Laurence Thomas THORNE 8/6/1873 Samuel  Robinson Yd Bridge St - - Roman Catholic -
30/11/1881 George FOX 18/3/1871 Sarah Ann  29 Brook St - - Clay Cross Dbys -
30/1/1882 Ernest BLADON 30/1/1871 Andrew  91 Watson St - Salford Lancs - -
10/7/1882 William CLAYSON -/-/- William  Quarn St - - Peterborough Cambs -
10/7/1882 Henry CLAYSON -/-/- William  Quarn St - - Peterborough Cambs -
24/7/1882 Frederick William HUCKLE -/-/- - - - Orphanage -
2/4/1883 Charles LEE 1/3/1873 Joseph  104 Parker St - - Duffield -
1/10/1888 Edwin COLLINS 15/6/1879 Edwin Leyland St - - Pot (Pottery?)BD  Belper -

Derby St Andrew School
Adm Pupil DOB Parent  address occupation Notes
5/4/1869 Frank HUMPHREYS 16y Arboretum Gate contractor signs F H HUMPHREYS
5/4/1869 Harvey PHIPPS 15y Carrington St porter left carpenter
5/4/1869 Alfred FARROW 12y 6m Douglas St foreman work
5/4/1869 George PICKARD 14y Hulland St driver work
5/4/1869 John WARD 12y 6m High St messenger Station  signs J D WARD
5/4/1869 James ADAMSON 10y 6m Barlow St turner work
5/4/1869 Harry BAILEY 11y 6m Bakers Lane plasterer left residence  signs J H BAILEY
5/4/1869 Harry GREENWOOD 11y 6m Grange St clerk left town
5/4/1869 Fred GREENWOOD 9y 6m Grange St clerk left town
5/4/1869 John JONES 12y Crompton Terr Green Lane traveller to a school of bigger boys
5/4/1869 Walter PHILLIPS 12y 1m Regent St telegraph manager clerk
5/4/1869 Ed  SHAW 12y Park St clerk Pupil teacher  signs E J SHAW
5/4/1869 James ARCHER 11y 6m Cedar Cottage Kedleston Rd dyer to far to walk
5/4/1869 Sydney BLUNT 8y 3m St Peters street publican left for Boarding school
5/4/1869 John BOSTOCK 12y 8m Arboretum Place no father pattern maker  FLETCHERS
5/4/1869 John E STEVENSON 9y 8m Sydney St carpenter pattern maker FLETCHERS
5/4/1869 William WIGNALL 9y 8m Regent St publican Hammonds school
5/4/1869 George WIGNALL 6y 6m Regent St publican Diocesan school
5/4/1869 Frank ANTILL 7y 6m Borrowash no father work
5/4/1869 William BLAKE 8y Carrington St engine driver work
5/4/1869 Herbert GADSBY 9y 3m Regent St guard Trent College
5/4/1869 William James NEWBOULD 10y 3m Douglas St draughtsman Ockbrook
6/4/1869 Fred SHERWIN - Alvaston builder left  Bakewell chemist
10/5/1869 Frederick SHARPE - Lower Carrington St publican to Milford to reside
12/7/1869 Fred WARD 10y 6m Midland Place clerk expelled 23/9/1870 general unmanageability
12/7/1869 George WELLS 8y 3m Fleet St  Rose Hill joiner New Zealand
12/7/1869 Harry LEWIS 13y 1m Crompton Terr farmer to Salop
2/8/1869 Arthur MAVINS 10y 9m Fleet St clerk to London
9/8/1869 Anthony CHAPLIN 12y 9m Regent St mail guard to Chesterfield
11/10/1869 F WHITEHEAD 10y 1m Grange St slotting machinist left for Nottingham Notts
29/11/1869 Samuel MERRICK 13y Cotton Lane rail sawyer left for Bristol Somerset
17/1/1870 Arthur HOMER 11y 3m Barlow ? St engine driver Staveley Works
28/4/1870 William JOHNSON 10y 8m Normanton Rd Superintendent Market Hall chemist in Tamworth Staffs
13/6/1870 Herbert WELLS 7y Rose Hill joiner can't write  left New Zealand
6/8/1870 Joseph STOBBS 12y 10m Spondon no father sickly  Yorkshire
15/8/1870 Charles WARWICK 10y Regent St can't write  Burton Staffs
13/11/1870 Charles Fred DRURY 11y 10m Bateman St clerk left  Duffield
16/1/1871 John MILLINGTON 10y 9m Nelson St policeman left  Ashbourne
28/3/1871 Edwin THOMPSON 11y Canal St builder left  Norbury
17/4/1871 Charles Bakewell CORBETT 10y 10m Eastwood St coal merchant left  Acocks Green Warwicks
17/4/1871 Felix CORBETT 9y 9m Eastwood St coal merchant left  Acocks Green Warwicks
17/4/1871 Frank BAMPTON 10y 8m 4 Midland Place father decd left  Manchester Lancs
5/6/1871 William STEVENS 13y 4m Park St publican left  Colchester Essex
12/6/1871 Ernest RICHARDSON 10y 11m London St dentist left  Birmingham Warwicks
6/9/1871 Thomas ADAMS 14y 10m Wilmot St farmer Denstone Staffs left Denstone Staffs
11/9/1871 Harry THOMPSON 5y Canal St builder can't write  left   Norbury
30/10/1871 Ralph CLEGHORN 12y 10m 47 London Rd waiter signs A CLEGHORN  left  America
15/1/1872 Thalberg CORBETT 7y 8m Alexander St commercial traveller can't write  left  Birmingham Warwicks
15/1/1872 John BOWRING 7y 16 Bateman St moulder can't write  left  Burton Staffs
19/2/1872 Peter BARRY 12y 8m Strutt St no profession left town in debt  to America
19/2/1872 Richard BARRY 10y 8m Strutt St no profession left town in debt   to America
4/3/1872 Jos Henry WILLIAMS 9y 9m Graham St manager Ironworks America
25/3/1872 Richard TURNER 12y 6m Bateman St contractor left Codnor Park
8/8/1872 Herbert CHAPMAN 8y 1m Eastwood St tobacconist can't write  America
13/1/1873 Joseph SHAW 9y Osmaston Rd clerk left  Wolverhampton Staffs
13/1/1873 William Fraser BARRY 8y 1m Strutt St editor can't write  left in debt
3/3/1873 William Henry FEARN 12y 5m Nelson St agent of Lead mine left  Brassington
5/5/1873 James SMITH 13y 7m Spondon bricklayer left  Nottingham Notts
29/5/1873 Frederick FARNSWORTH 9y 4m Arboretum St traveller left  London
2/9/1873 Edward CARTER 9y 7m Warner St warehouseman left  Cornwall
1/10/1873 James SPALTON 12y Langley (or Mr PEGG Leopold St) farmer left Langley   Mackworth
15/1/1874 John Thomas WILLIAMS 11y 10m Eastwood St roller left  Middlesbro Yks
16/2/1874 Sydney COHEN 8y 1m Eastwood St can't write  America
23/4/1874 Robert Valentine MILNE 9y 2m Burton Rd grocer left for Birmingham Warwicks school
24/8/1874 Walter BELL 8y 4m Grove St draper left  Scotland school
25/8/1874 Norman DICKENSON 8y 3m Manor House  Little Chester don't know left  Worcester Worcs
25/8/1874 Howard DICKENSON 9y 10m Manor House Little Chester don't know left  Worcester Worcs
21/19/1874 Richard THOMPSON 11y 10m Chellaston maltser left  Ockbrook school
12/4/1875 Thomas BRIGGS 10y 5m New Inn Chellaston publican left  Castle Donington Leics
26/2/1877 Arthur Bennett BANCROFT 10y 2m 21 Madeley St no father mother Anne WAKEFIELD
21/1/1878 John Cooper WOODS 14y 9m Uttoxeter New Road contractor father George  Weir St Blackburn Lancs
29/4/1878 Fred GELSTHORPE 13y 11m Grange St foreman father John  last school India
26/6/1879 John FOSTER 14y 57 Carrington St Superintendent Penitentiary Jamaica father John  last school Jamaica Collegiate pupil born 13/6/-
26/6/1879 Arthur FOSTER 10y 2m 57 Carrington St Superintendent Penitentiary Jamaica father John last school Jamaica Collegiate pupil born 23/-/-
15.5.1882 Edgar HUSBAND 13y 10m Hill farm Chellaston farmer pupil born 5/7/-  last school Oregon USA
12/4/1876 William TICKELPENNY 13y 10m Normanton Barracks  manager of buildings left
3/7/1876 Charles Frederick BROMWICH 7y 1 Boden St no father no father
5/10/1877 Paul Augustine HANMER 9y 9m 18 Bateman St  Dispenser lives with his aunt father Chas Wm lives Camp Hill Birmingham Warwicks
4/2/1878 Albert BLORE 9y9m Robert  Camden St elastic web manuf last sch Mr LUCAS Hilton
15/4/1878 William Hy PINCHIN 14y 8m 7 Rock Villas Madeley St William Henry telegraph engineer last sch Kings Lodge College Exeter Devon
15/4/1878 Arthur Joseph PINCHIN 12y 10m 7 Rock Villas Madeley St William Henry telegraph engineer last sch Kings Lodge College Exeter Devon
6/5/1878 Frederick HOROBIN 15y 9m no father butcher Willington nr Derby lives with Wm brother to Fred last sch Barton under Needwood Staffs
27/6/1878 Benjamin FRITH 10y 10m 29/8/- John Inspector Carlisle Terr Alvaston last sch Sir W St John Battersea London
17/6/1878 Thomas Greatorex TAYLOR 12y 1m 16/5/- Thos Greatorex TAYLOR Brighton Terr  Northumberland St Clerk last sch St Andrew Sheffield Yks
20/8/1878 Robert Proctor WASP 10y 7m -/2/- Matthew Proctor WASP 2 Church St Sub Asst Commissary Army Corps last sch Mr DUNSTANS Chatham Kent
27/8/1878 Charles PAYNE 10y 6m -/2/- Henry St James Rd signs Charles V PAYNE last school Turnditch Dbys
27/8/1878 Charles Hallam PAYNE 7y 8m -/12/- Henry  Saint James Rd last school Turnditch Dbys
20/1/1879 William John MERRIN 14y 2m 22/11/- Richard Spondon cattle dealer last sch Spondon Natl Dbys
20/1/1879 Frederick Arthur SHREEVE 13y 7/1/- William  Weston on Trent  builder last sch Aston Dbys
20/1/1879 James Bromley HANSON 11y 6m 23/6/- Richard Weston on Trent millwright last sch Aston Dbys
20/1/1879 Arthur FORMAN 12y 10m 27/3/- Ralph  Aston on Trent foreman PEGG and Co last sch Aston Dbys
20/1/1879 John Arthur WATSON 8y 8m 2/8/- John Saml   Gibfield Belper nail master last sch Wharfedale Coll Yks
20/1/1879 Charles William SMITH 8y 8m -/8/- Chas Wm 38 Bateman St Inspector last sch Ladies Nottingham Notts
21/1/1879 John Ed'd GREGG 10y 10m 29/3/- Edward  Rock Villas Madeley St traveller last sch Private Manchester Lancs and Blackpool Lancs
31/3/1879 John Wm HUTCHINGS 13y 29/3/- Emily no father Bellevue Terr traveller last sch Collegiate Huddersfield Yks
1/4/1879 Thomas William COX 13y 2m 1/2/- George  Spondon plumber and painter last sch Spondon Ntl
8/4/1879 John Wm RODGER 11y 11m 25/3/- Maria no father 16 Calvert St market gardener last sch Catciffe Board Yks
8/4/1879 James Hbt RODGER 8y 3m 15/1/- Maria no father 16 Calvert St  market gardener last sch Catcliffe Board Yks
30/6/1879 Charles Wm SINFOIL 12y 2m 21/4/- no father mother in situation Mrs Clay HALL not SINFOIL mothers address Beech House Spondon last school Ockbrook Moravian
26/8/1879 Henry TITTERTON 13y 10m 12/10/- George 56 Sadler Gate  fishmonger last sch Mr G C LUCAS Hilton
9/9/1879 Valentine MILNE - no father  Burton Road last sch Private Birmingham Warwicks
17/9/1879 Harry DIGGLES 13y 2m 18/7/- Thos 10 Strutt St Inspector (goods) last sch Sparkbrook Birmingham Warwicks
6/10/1879 William SMITH 13y 4m 13/-/- David Little Eaton engineer paper works last sch Dartford Grammar Kent
14/10/1879 Hy Ernest DAYKIN 8y 5m 24/5/- George joiner last sch Mr LUCAS Hilton
4/11/1879 Hy Wm Faucett WHITNEY 8y 7m 23/3/- Dennis  Upper Bainbridge St goods cavasser (sic) last sch Manchester Lancs
15/1/1880 Horace Simpson WARR 8y 11m 19/2/- Richard Jeremiah 29 Harriett St Inspector RSPCA last sch Heles Exeter Devon
23/2/1880 Thomas Chas LUCAS 13y 5m  25/9/- Thos  Derwent Terr London Rd  stud groom for Lord AVELAND last sch Empingham Rutland
24/2/1880 Frederick LANDER 9y 11m 21/3/- Joseph  48 London St manager provision shop last sch Chilwell Notts
5/4/1880 William BRIGGS 12y 6m 24/9/- John  Chellaston New Inn publican last sch Chellaston Bd Dbys
6/4/1880 Thomas MOORE 12y 6m 21/9/- Henry Geo 12 Victoria St publican last sch Mr LUCAS Hilton Dbys
27/9/1880 Walter JOYCE 13y 10m 24/11/- William Henry  Ivy Cott Mickleover gardener last sch Mickleover Dbys
4/10/1880 Reginald Douglas GAWN 12y 8m 15/2/- John Douglas Allenton clergyman last sch Brewood and Walsall Staffs
4/10/1880 Wilfrid Wilson GAWN 11y John Douglas  Allenton  clergyman last sch Brewood Grammar and Walsall Staffs
17/1/1881 Charles PLACKETT 13y 6m 26/7/- John  Chellaston  butcher last sch Chellaston Bd Dbys
18/1/1881 John BRELSFORTH 11y 11m 27/1/- John 27 Victoria St fishmonger last sch Mr LUCAS Hilton Dbys
7/2/1881 Hy Gilbert MINION 11y 27/2/- Henry  10 Boden St  fitter last sch Christ Church Cath Oxford Oxfordshire
7/2/1881 James LONGDON 14y 22/2/- Henry  Spondon lab last sch Spondon Natl Dbys
4/4/1881 Samuel WOODWARD 13y 25/3/- Amos  Elvaston lab Alvaston Natl (sic) Dbys
4/4/1881 Alfred MORLEY 10y 10m 11/5/- William  Spondon farmer last sch Breadsall Dbys
5/5/1881 Arthur MACHIN 10y 5m 5/11/- John 1 Cobden St New Zealand grocer last sch Mackworth
14/6/1881 John TWIGGE 12y 11m 10/7/- John  3 Regent St farmer last sch Enniscorthy Ireland?
16/8/1881 Joseph MORLEY 13y 1m  8/7/- John  Spondon farmer last sch Ockbrook Moravian
12/8/1881 William Pearson SKERTCHLY 9y 4m 9/4/- Wm John  Flour Mill Hse Borrowash last sch Mrs WOODALLS Borrowash
22/8/1881 Thomas PLANT 12y 2m 22/6/- Matthew  Normanton Villas  Comm Trav last sch Alsager Natl Staffs
22/8/1881 Thomas Elson HARDY 8y 2m 25/7/- Henry  Normanton Rd draper last sch Mrs RUSHTON Manchester Lancs
29/8/1881 Thomas William PORTLOCK 10y 7/8/- Henry  Osmaston Rd  Inspector MR last sch private London
28/9/1881 Frank SMEDLEY 14y 10m 7/12/- James  Belper engineer boiler maker last sch Mr ANTHONYS Belper Dbys
3/10/1881 George SHEFFIELD 13y 10m 26/11/- George Henry  Leopold St architect last sch Matlock Dbys
11/10/1881 William Henry LYNCH 11y 9m 2/1/- Wm Thos  Normanton Barracks Qrtr Master 3rd Batt Derbyshire Regt last sch Mr BOWKERS Chesterfield Dbys
11/10/1881 Frederick Richard LYNCH 9y 11m 28/10/- Wm Tho Normanton Barracks Qtr Master 3 Batt Derbys Regt last sch Mr BOWKERS Chesterfield Dbys
13/10/1881 William BARRON 13 next 18/10/- John  Elvaston Nurseries Borrowash nurseryman last sch Ockbrook Dbys
13/10/1881 Thomas Ashby BARRON 9y 1m 3/9/- John Elvaston Nurseries Borrowash nurseryman last sch Ockbrook Dbys
18/10/1881 Thomas Hy BAKER 9y Thomas Henry  Litchurch Sewage Works civil engineer last sch British Sch London
31/10/1881 Francis John ROBERTS 12y 8m 21/2/- William  Aston Lane Shardlow builder last sch Shardlow Natl Dbys
8/12/1881 Alf: George LINE 12y 9m 6/3/- George  Madeley St guard MR last sch Hill St British Leicester Leics
23/1/1882 John HARRISON 13y 11m 6/2/- John  Parliament St draper last sch Longford
30/1/1882 Herbert Wall CHURCHMAN 14y 2m 5/11/- Charles  Herbert of 5 John St  Charles from Gloucester Villa Freshwater Isle of Wight Hants farmer last sch Freshwater Isle of Wight Hants
30/1/1882 Clement John SMITH 13y 8m 22/5/- Wm  Chestnut Villas Normanton secretary porcelain works last sch Hanley Staffs
1/5/1882 Frederick William DAWSON 9y 3m 9/1/- Fred  Bloomfield St Comm Trav last sch Hull Grammar Yks
1/5/1882 Harry DAWSON 8y 3m 25/1/- Fred 65 Bloomfield St Comm Trav last sch Hull Grammar Yks
3/7/1882 George Hy PLACKETT 13y 1m 9/6/- John  Chellaston butcher last sch Chellaston Bd Dbys
28/8/1882 Henry HILL 14y 2m 12/6/- Zadok  Ambaston Dbys farmer last sch Elvaston Dbys
28/8/1882 Herbert HILL 12y 4m 20/4/- Zadok  Ambaston Dbys farmer last sch Elvaston Dbys
28/8/1882 Thomas Edward COWL 13y 4m 1/5/- Geo Edward  Boston House Ockbrook dentist last sch Diocesan school
28/8/1882 Alfred WILLMAN 12y 7m 10/1/- Richard 34 Whittaker St  Inspector last sch Freemans Endowed Wellingboro Northants
28/8/1882 Charles ROBINSON 11y 10m 23/10/- Charles Barrow on Trent postman last sch Barrow on Trent
28/8/1882 George St Augustine HARRIS 7y P William  Mrs LOCKLEY 104 Melbourne St Comm Trav represents Blackie last sch Lincoln Lincs
30/8/1882 John SMALLEY 14y 11m 28/9/- no father lives with uncle Samuel HUSBANDS Mill View Chellaston last sch Sheepshead Leics
30/8/1882 Joseph SMALLEY 13y 9m 23/11/- no father lives with uncle Samuel HUSBANDS Mill View Chellaston last sch Sheepshead Leics
 6/9/1882 Edd Arthur SPALTON 7y 7m 10/2/- Samuel Arthur  Shelton Rd vet surgeon last schs Longford and Chellaston
9/10/1882 Frederick WILLMAN 15y 9m 31/12/- Richard 34 Whittaker St  Inspector last sch Wellingboro Northants
11/9/1882 Arthur? CUNNINGHAM 12y 7m 25/2/- James  Bateman St cabinet maker last sch Chesterfield  signs A A CUNNINGHAM
15/1/1883 Frank WRIGHT 12y 10m 28/3/- Frank the father lives Rugby Warwicks Sec to Mr LANCASTER MP for Wigan Lancs  Frank the pupil at Babington Villas Pear Tree St last sch Philological Sch Mary le bone London
16/4/1883 Arthur A RUSHTON 13y Aaron  Borrowash  butcher last sch Borrowash Dbys
1/6/1883 Harry SICKLEN 8y Harry  Arboretum Hotel Osmaston Rd  publican last sch Miss MULLERS Edinburgh Scotland
1/6/1883 Frederick SICKLEN 6y Harry  Arboretum Hotel Osmaston Rd  publican last sch Miss MULLERS Edinburgh Scotland  can't write
4/6/1883 Frederick John GREASLEY 12y 3m 8/1/- father dec joiner mother ARABELLA Station Rd Borrowash last sch Ockbrook Dbys
27/8/1883 William SPALTON 12y 7m 8/1/- Joseph  Shelton House Chellaston  farmer last sch Melbourne Dbys
1/10/1883 John Wm BURNETT 14y 1m 12/7/- John  Chellaston farmer last sch Chellaston Bd
15/1/1884 Walter Percy WRIGHT 11y 4m 3/9/- Henry  25 North St ironmonger at Reading Berks Last sch Kendrick Sch Reading Berks
15/1/1884 Frederick WALLIS 10y 9m 16/4/- John  Brighton Terr Alvaston coachman last sch Alvaston Dbys
21/1/1884 Frederick SPENCER 11y 1m 29/12/- John Fogg  Rose Hill Tavern London St  publican Draycott Bd
23/1/1884 Noel Pike WILSHIRE 11y 20/1/- Wm HILL 60 Wilson St ret Missionary Geb Bap Crossley Orphanage Halifax Yks
25/1/1884 Samuel ARCHER 14y 9m 21/4/- Samuel  Wild Park Brailsford farmer Melbourne
17/3/1884 Waldermar Edwin SMITH 8y   6/8/-? no father  Jane 31 St James Terr London Rd last sch Bradeley Staffs
15/4/1884 Sidney H FARNELL 11y 8m 15/8/- Sidney Henry 10 Bailey traveller last sch Duffield private
1/5/1884 Thomas HALSALL 11y 11m 23/5/- Thomas Sale St Morley Villa foreman millwright MR last sch Tamworth Grammar
27/8/1884 Bertie CHAMBERS 10y 4m 24/4/- Harry  Ambaston Dbys farmer last sch Spondon Mrs LILLY
28/8/1884 Gerald Wm HEATHCOTE 9y 9m 28/11/- Wm Park House Alvaston auctioneer last sch Alvaston Miss SHERWINS
4/9/1884 Charles WRIGHT 14y 4m  22/4/- John 8 London St  Payne Reg Off   manager last sch Clee Gram Cleethorpes Lincs
1/10/1884 Arthur Hough BARNACLE 9y 7m 5/2/- Ellen 16 Osmaston St  Ladies Estab  no father last sch Lincoln Lincs
5/11/1884 Frank HEADLAND 9y Henry  Beighton Villa Alvaston  tailor Last sch Private Girls
15/1/1885 John Edd COPE 12y 7m 5/6/- John Green Lane Ockbrook farmer last sch Ockbrook Natl Dbys
15/1/1885 William Cox ASHTON 12y 5m 31/8/- William  Green Lane Ockbrook painter etc last sch Ockbrook Dbys
19/1/1885 Arthur HARDY 12y 8m 16/5/- A MARTIN stepfather Alvaston pattern maker last sch Alvaston Natl Dbys
20/4/1885 Richard RADFORD 14y 3m 19/1/- Richard  Rectory Farm Aston on Trent farmer last sch Aston Ntl Dbys
27/8/1885 Frank W ROBINSON 11y 6m 1/3/- Charles  Barrow on Trent postmaster last sch Barrow Dbys
28/8/1885 Bernard WARD 12y 1 25/7/- Bernard 93 Melbourne St pig dealer last sch formerly here then Hamburgh
7/9/1885 Ernest Warney HESELTINE 12y 2m 18/7/- William  The Beeches Spondon clerk last sch Spondon Mr HARPERS
16/11/1885 Job MARSHALL 12y 1m 11/10/- Uncle Henry Joseph ELLIS Shaftesbury Cres and Derby House Lumley Rd Skegness Lincs wagon builder MR and boiler maker last sch Skegness Lincs
18/1/1886 Hugh Lawson NEWBOLD 14y 9m 3/3/- Thomas Henry  Heath Bank Matlock  solicitor last sch Matlock Bank Dbys
18/1/1886 Frederick Ralph FORMAN 12y 2m 8/11/- Ralph Aston manager plaister pits last sch Aston Natl Dbys
18/1/1886 John Robert HANDFORD 6y 6/1/- John 169 Osmaston Rd grocer last sch Clown Dbys can't write
8/21886 Charles WILLIAMSON 15y 5m 10/9/- Thomas  Ambaston Dbys farmer last sch Elvaston Dbys
1/7/1886 John Horace WALPOLE 12y 6m 25/12/- Henry Wm Church St New Normanton agent last sch Whittlebury Northants
30/8/1886 Arthur Reginald HODDER 12y 13/8/- Reginald  Western Cottage Osmaston Rd jeweller last sch Private London
18/1/1887 Benjamin H PORTER 11y 9m 24/4/- Joseph  The Hall Weston on Trent farmer last sch Aston Ntl
17/1/1887 John SLATER 11y 3m  30/9/- John 9 Normanton Rd confectioner last sch Mr JONES Etwall
18/1/1887 William WILLIAMSON 14y 6m 17/7/- Thomas  Ambaston farmer last sch Elvaston
4/4/1887 William Edward RADFORD 14y 6/4/- Richard  Aston on Trent farmer last sch Aston
4/5/1887 Gilbert HALL 8y 3m  3/2/- John 19 Warren St Alvaston last sch Leeds Bd Yks
10/5/1887 Charles Albert GEE 10y 8m 18/8/- Alfred Henry 186 Osmaston Rd paper seller last sch Edale Dbys
20/6/1887 Herbert James ALLPORT 11y 4m 12/2/- James Draycott clerk TOWLES Mill last sch Draycott Bd
30/8/1887 Francis James GEE 12y 7m 25/1/- Alfred Henry 186 Osmaston Rd paper seller last sch Edale Dbys
3/10/1887 Wilfred Heald SLACK 15Y 4M 19/5/- William West End Brassington  grocer 3 Dashwood St Miss GIBSON last sch Brassington
3/10/1887 Reginald Arthur Bloomfield WARREN 13y 4m  5/6/- Reginald Arthur  12 Hartington St goods canvasser MRly last sch Whitley Higher Grade Newcastle on Tyne Northumberland
3/10/1887 Lionel William C WARREN 10y 1m 11/9/- Reginald Arthur 12 Hartington St goods canvasser MRly last sch Whitley Higher Grade Newcastle upon Tyne Northumberland
10/10/1887 Thomas LAKIN 14y 10m 17/12/- Thomas The Harpur Arms Swarkestone farmer last sch Breadsall Natl
17/1/1888 George JOHNSON 8y 6m 10/7/- George Boyle MAGNUS grandfather 33 Sale St  father State merchant with NW Rly Valentia last sch Valentia Kerry? Ireland
17/1/1888 William HEMSLEY 11y 7m 25/6/- Wm Castle Donington book keeper last sch Miss SMITH Castle Donnington Leics
17/1/1888 Samuel T? FROST 12y 8m 10/5/- John Grange Farm Barrow on Trent farmer last sch Sudbury Dbys
17/1/1888 Julius LEVY 11y 3m 6/11/- HARRIS 33 Harriet St  tailor last sch Mr ARCHERS Melbourne
17/1/1888 Francis LEVY 8y 5m 30/8/- HARRIS 33 Harriet St tailor last sch Mr ARCHERS Melbourne Dbys
17/1/1888 Coxon SMITH 13y 3m 8/11/- no father Louisa Ambaston farmer last sch Elvaston Dbys
18/1/1888 Albert Ernest WEBSTER 15y 8m 23/5/- Elizabeth  Mercaston  Samuel  Rough Heanor Mickleover (brother) farmer dec last sch Mugginton
4/4/1888 James John GIBSON 12y 3m 10/1/- Christopher Grange Farm Weston on Trent farmer last sch Selside Westmorland
9/4/1888 Joseph F FAULKS 10y 9m  11/6/- Isaac ROWBOTTOM Uncle Spondon maltster last sch Spondon Dbys
10//4/1888 William Edgar JOHNSON 14y 27/3/- Robert William  Yew Tree House Draycott  Rly inspector last sch Draycott
10/4/1888 Thomas Arthur ASHWELL 10y Thomas 1 Western Rd Moor St chef Midland Hotel last sch Leics
14/5/1888 Frank KIDDY 7y 1m 29/3/- George Henry Alvaston  clerk last sch Osmaston
4/6/1888 William SCOTT 14y 6m 12/11/- Henry  22 Gerard St  manager woodyard last sch Kidderminster Worcs
11/6/1888 John FORSTER 7y William BOOTH Bridge House London Rd lives with gr/parent last sch Sheffield Yks
6/9/1888 George FITCHETT 15y 1m  4/8/- Henry  Weston on Trent farmer last sch Aston
6/9/1888 Robert Hy WALKER 13y 4m 23/5/- Henry  Chellaston  cattle dealer Chellaston Dbys
6/9/1888 John William BANCROFT 12y 10m  31/10/- Thomas  Sinfin Moor Allentown  farmer Chellaston Dbys
17/9/1888 Edwin William JOHNSON 7y father Edwin grfather G Boyle MAGNUS 44 London Rd can't write  last sch Valentia Kerry? Ireland
1/10/1888 Thomas Timothy WINFIELD 12y 11m 29/10/- John  Malt Shovel Spondon last sch Spondon Dbys
17/1/1889 Albert HALLIDAY 13y 1m 6/12/- James  The Park Shardlow  steward lat sch Shardlow Natl
17/1/1889 Joseph POTTER 16y Mary  no father builder  Knowsthall Farm Golden Valley nr Alfreton Dbys Aunt Miss Sarah POTTER lives at Spondon 32 Horton St last sch Ockbrook Dbys
17/1/1889 Bernard WALLIS 11y 3m 26/10/- John  High St Alvaston  coachman last sch Alvaston Natl Dbys
21/1/1889 Leonard SIMPSON 13y 2m 18/11/- Philip Blythe Yew Tree House Borrowash steward last sch Mr WILSON Castle Donington Leics
23/1/1889 Robert BULLOCK 12y 7m 8/6/- Ralph  Thulston Fields farmer last sch Elvaston Dbs
28/1/1889 Edward ASHTON 12y 10m 29/3/- William  Ockbrook plumber etc last sch Ockbrook Dbys
4/2/1889 Frank FORMAN 13y 8m 23/5/- Ralph  Aston on Trent farmer last sch Aston Dbys
4/2/1889 Edwin WALL 13y 4m 24/9/- Edwin Aston School schoolmaster last sch Aston Dbys
1/4/1889 John Lawrence STEVENSON 14y 6m 27/9/- Lawrence Commerce House Castle Donington Leics last sch Mr WILSON Castle Donington Leics
1/4/1889 Charles William OSBORNE 11y 6m 4/10/- William  Moorside House Aston on Trent milkman last sch Aston Dbys
2/5/1889 Edwin Percy BARNES 14y 3m 23/1/1- William  14 Byron St  retired last sch Christchurch Liverpool Lancs
2/9/1889 John LOCKETT 11y 11m  13/9/- John  Ambaston Grange farmer last school Ambaston Dbys
2/9/1889 Robert Henry FOSTER 11y 6m  15/3/- Samuel  Boulton parcel office clerk last sch Alvaston Dbys
2/9/1889 Henry FRAKES 10y 2m  25/6/- Arthur  Station Rd Castle Donington Leics basket maker last sch Mr WILSONS
3/9/1889 Samuel BALDWIN 12y 8m  25/12/- William  155 Pear Tree Rd  loco works last sch Morecambe Lancs
18/9/1889 Wifrid Jennings MILLS 13Y 1m  13/8/- Samuel  Post Office Duffield postmaster last sch Duffield been away 2 yrs
16/1/1890 William TEDDER 13y 7m  13/6/- William  Elvaston groom last sch Elvaston Dbys
17/1/1890 Gilbert Nicklinson CAMP 13y 5m  29/7/- John CAMP Uncle  Barrow on Trent farmer father dec saddler last sch Appleby Leics
20/1/1890 Albert Edd GOODACRE 12y 11m  29/1/- John Herbert  Elvaston Castle Gardens gardener last sch Elvaston
11/2/1890 John Martin WALE 13y 1m  7/1/- John  Turnditch schoolmaster last sch Turnditch Dbys
1/4/1890 Frank WATTS 13y 8m  30/7/- Isaac  Ivy Bank Castle Donnington Leics Bapt Minister last sch Kings Lyn Norfolk
1/4/1890 Arthur WATTS 11 Y 4M 13/12/- Isaac Ivy Bank  Castle Donnington Leics Bapt Minister last sch Kings Lynn Norfolk
8/4/1890 Thomas Hy CLIFFORD 14y 1m  28/2/- John SHELTON  Borrowash  plumber last sch  Ockbrook Dbys
30/4/1890 Stanley BRADSHAW old pupil Albert  Osmaston Rd traveller last school Leeds Yks
28/4/1890 Arthur WAGG 12y 3m  30/1/- Thomas  The Willows Castle Donnington Leics last sch Castle Donnington Leics
9/9/1890 Howard TAYLOR 15y 7m  20/1/- Joseph  Hazel Cott King St Duffield last sch  Duffield Endowed Dbys
9/9/1890 Edd Thomas WALKER 13y 7m  1/2/- Henry  Chellaston farmer last sch Chellaston Bd
9/9/1890 Robert DANIEL 16y 2m 9/7/- Rich BLACKBURN 74 Argyll Terr organist last sch Simon LANGTON Canterbury Kent
9/9/1890 John DANIEL 13y 5m  22/3/- Rich BLACKBURN 74 Argyll Terr  organist last sch Simon LANGTON Canterbury Kent
14/10/1890 Henry Hardy SMITH 10y 2m  26/7/- Joseph  Draycott Fields farmer last sch Borrowash Dbys
19/1/1891 Asa MUGG 14y 8m  15/5/- John  Elvaston Castle Stables groom last sch Elvaston Dbys
19/1/1891 Herbert EYRE 13y 7m  23/6/- John  Wilne Shardlow farmer last sch Shardlow Natl
19/1/1891 John William SANDFORD 13y 2m  31/10/- John  Draycott Station station master last sch Draycott Bd
19/1/1891 Harry ASHTON 11y 5m  3/8/- William  Green Lane  Ockbrook plumber last sch  Ockbrook Natl Dbys

Derby St Chad School Admissions
Adm Pupil DOB Parent guardian address last school notes
31/1/1891 George HAYTO 28/3/1885 George 6 Rawdon St St Mary Leicester Leics -
20/7/1891 William WOODWARD 12/1/1882 William  33 Upper Dale St Mickleover Dbys 1892 left district
13/10/1890 Frank MEADOWS 9/11/1883 William  Upper Bain: St West Bromwich Staffs -
10/11/1890 John Thomas WHITE 10/4/1881 Joseph  62 Norman St Belper Board Dbys 27/2/1892 left district
16/1/1891 Kate LLOYD 30/1/1878 Frances  51 Melbourne St Attercliffe Sheffield Yks -
16/1/1891 Mary LLOYD 29/9/1879 Frances  51 Melbourne St Attercliffe Sheffield Yks -
16/1/1891 Harriett LLOYD 1/2/1882 Frances 51 Melbourne St Attercliffe Sheffield Yks -
13/4/1891 Annie BURTON 13/3/1881 Jos (bro) 38 London St Trinity Burton Staffs -
1/9/1890 Jane GARDNER 25/12/1878 John 12 Co-operative St Hartshill -
14/7/1890 John BAKER 11/6/1882 John  6 Northumberland St Rushell Staffs -
2/6/1890 Elizabeth BETTERIDGE 7/5/1882 Thomas JACKSON 17 Byron St Hartshorn Dbys -
16/6/1890 Cassia FELSTEAD 28/5/1882 Frank  65 Norman St Draycott -
24/11/1890 Florence HOWGELL? 9/2/1883 John H  45 Norman St Essex bad eye
2/3/1891 Lillie SHAW 7/3/1881 George  25 Darby Street St Chads Freehay Staffs -
2/3/1891 Fred SHAW 6/4/1883 George  25 Darby Street St Chads Freehay Staffs -
24/8/1891 Minnie FISHER 30/1/1885 Thomas  77 Norman St Radford Notts -
24/8/1891 George Hy SPENCER 7/6/1880 George Hy  16 Silver Hill Rd Belper Dbys -
5/10/1891 Frank ORDISH 11/7/1880 William  1 Harriet St Bretby Dbys -
5/10/1891 William TURNER 7/3/1885 Frances HARDING (G) 4 Western Rd Liverpool Lancs -
2/11/1891 Wilfred BESWICK 24/9/1884 William  8 Provident St Kegworth Leics -
11/1/1892 Edith FREEMAN 9/5/1879 William  32 Silver Hill Rd Limpsfield Surrey -
14/3/1892 Clara MATTHEWS 31/12/1882 Walter 16 Howard St Army Sch Canterbury Kent -
14/3/1891 Amy MATTHEWS 7/1/1885 Walter 16 Howard St Army School Canterbury Kent -
28/3/1892 Louise PROSSER 16/7/1884 Henry WRIGHT 21 Upper Bain: St Birmingham Warwicks -
12/9/1892 George J Stanley HOLLIS 23/9/1883 J SINGLETON 3 Oak St East Board Bristol -
29/4/1889 George SALE 20/9/1882 Richard  69 Upper Bain: St St Josephs -
6/5/1889 George BENNETT -/9/1883 George  41 Derby St Old Normanton -
3/6/1889 Alice BUTTLE 16/11/1876 Elijah  18 Co-op St Lingard ST Bd Birmingham Warwicks -
20/5/1889 Mabel BUTTLE 19/11/1880 Elijah  18 Co-op ST St Ann Birmingham Warwicks -
2/9/1889 Mary McGOWAN 23/4/1881 Peter  27 Norman St Allentown -
9/9/1889 Joseph A APPLEBY 26/7/1881 Joseph   37 Norman St Boston NS Lincs -
9/9/1889 Ernest William APPLEBY 5/2/1883 Joseph  37 Norman St Boston NS -
9/9/1889 William Hy JONES 10/12/1876 Samuel  41 Stanhope St Brightside Sheffield Yks -
26/8/1889 Annie FERGUSON 23/9/1878 George  31 Norman St St James Rd 1892 to London
16/9/1889 Alfred E GADD 16/9/1879 Alfred U.Bain: St Skegness Bd Lincs -
16/9/1889 Tom GADD 1/3/1881 Alfred  8 U Bain: St Skegness Bd Lincs -
23/9/1889 Florence E PEPPER 8/10/1880 James 5 Ambrose St Melton Mowbray Brit Leics -
23/9/1889 Henry W PEPPER 11/7/1882 James  5  Ambrose St Melton Mowbray Brit Leics -
23/9/1889 Eva Gertrude APPLEBY 18/6/1880 Joseph  37 Norman St Boston Lincs -
30/9/1889 Frank NEWBOLD 14/12/1879 Mr SPENCER  The Vine Whittaker St Burton on Trent Staffs -
30/9/1889 Arthur NEWBOLD 14/11/1878 Mr SPENCER  The Vine Whittaker St Burton on Trent Staffs -
28/10/1889 Rosa MOORE 19/2/1879 William  1 Byron St Chellaston -
18/11/1889 Edith May ADAMS 17/2/1881 Henry 15 Bailey St Skipton Yks -
18/11/1889 Eveline M ADAMS 20/5/1882 Henry  15 Bailey St Skipton Yks left district 16/9/1891
6/1/1890 Eva MARRIATT 6/11/1882 James 5 Temple Terr Roland Rd Leeds Yks -
24/1/1890 Katie BENNETT 8/8/1883 Alfred 26 Moore St Sheffield Yks -
3/3/1890 Ada TEBBUTT 9/3/1883 Thomas  56 Lower Dale Rd Nottingham St Pauls Notts -
24/3/1890 Edith E VALE 29/9/1881 Rose  51 Ambrose St Mickleover Dbys -
12/5/1890 Walter MALLORY 28/3/1881 Annie  4 Moore St West Hartlepool Durham -
19/5/1890 Frank JOHNSON 7/11/1878 Charles  41 Rawdon St Spondon Dbys -
2/6/1890 Vincent WHITEHEAD 7/5/1881 Richard D  53 Silver Hill Rd Cone Lancs -
24/8/1891 Maud ADDY 13/9/1884 William  Provident St Infant Dept 1892 to Matlock Dbys
17/10/1892 Arthur HICKMAN 29/3/1886 George  29 Moore St Woolley 12/9/1893 to Woolley
31/10/1892 Alice L WILLIS 16/10/1881 Walter George  4 Belgrave St Worcester Natl Worcs 2/4/1894 to Gerard St Derby
31/10/1892 Walter Hy WILLIS 2/10/1883 Walter George 4 Belgrave St Worcester Natl Worcs 28/8/1893 to Gerard St Derby
16/1/1893 Emma GORDON 14/12/1883 Thomas RICE 2 Leonard St St Annes Nottingham Notts -
16/1/1893 Louisa DESTER 3/11/1884 William LLOYD 21 Provident St Kegworth Leics 19/4/1893 left town
6/2/1893 Norman YEOMANS 17/10/1884 Harry  19 Bryant St Bolton Rd Birmingham Warwicks 13/3/1893 left town
23/2/1893 John Charles BESTWICK 3/2/1886 Henry SCOTHERN 48 Byron St Newhall -
27/2/1893 Mary TOMLINSON 3/3/1882 Thomas  43 Lower Dale Rd Hanley N Staffs -
27/2/1893 Margaret TOMLINSON 26/3/1883 Thomas 43 Lower Dale Rd Hanley N Staffs -
29/5/1893 William Jos WHITE 7/7/1885 Jos Hy  Fir Cottages Burton Rd Wolverhampton Staffs 29/9/1894 left town
5/6/1893 Charles B TOWNS 7/11/1884 Christian B  35 Silver Hill Rd Chesterfield
12/6/1893 Frederick HARRISON 24/4/1886 William 17 Cummings St Allington Grantham Lincs 20/6/1894 to Allington Lincs
3/7/1893 Wilfred GAME 16/12/1881 Eliz CARR 23 Dashwood St Pickwick Wilts -
3/7/1893 Reginald GAME 1/1/1883 Eliz CARR 23 Dashwood St Pickwick Wilts -
24/7/1893 Gertrude WILKINSON 3/7/1886 Geoffrey 61 Ambrose St - 12/3/1895 to Nottingham Notts
24/7/1893 Maud HILTON 14/9/1886 77 Norman St - 21/1/1895 to Chesterfield
24/7/1893 Harold GREENSHIELD 21/7/1886 John 23 Provident St - 18/6/1895 to Duffield
21/8/1893 Ethel M MALTBY 19/9/1885 Samuel 5 Byron St Ilkeston Dbys 11/9/1893 dead
11/9/1893 Ellen ASHTON 22/9/1886 John 3 Gordon St St James Rd 8/4/1895 to Bristol
2/10/1893 Rufus OVERTON 3/3/1886 Arthur 56 Norman St Hartshorn Dbys 6/10/1893 to Hartshorn
9/10/1893 John Robert THEAKER 25/7/1885 Joseph  308 Abbey St Swineshead Leics -
9/10/1893 Francis CHARMAN 6/11/1883 Henry 51 Byron Breadsall Dbys -
20/11/1893 John ADGIE 18/8/1886 Thomas  10 Webster St Darley -
4/12/1893 Amy CHARMAN 12/1/1881 Henry  51 Byron Breadsall Dbys -
8/1/1894 Florence CLAYBARN 29/1/1885 Robert 20 Byron St Alkmunds -
8/1/1894 May BIRD -/-/- Mrs MARSDEN 264 Burton Rd Plymouth Devon -
15/1/1894 Florence ASHTON 8/1/1883 John 3 Gordon St St James Rd 8/4/1895 to Bristol
22/1/1894 Mary S GAWTHORNE 8/5/1884 John  88 St James Rd Barrow in Furness Bd Lancs 17/9/1894 left town
26/2/1894 Eliza STUBBS 12/6/1886 Thomas 26 Norman St Nottingham Notts 2/4/1894 to Nottingham Notts
5/3/1894 Harry WINFIELD 15/2/1883 John 26 Upp Barn? Birmingham Warwicks 17/4/1894 left town
5/3/1894 William Harold WINFIELD John  46 Upp Barn? Birmingham Warwicks 17/4/1894 left town
2/4/1894 Frederick A FEARN 15/5/1887 John D 19 London St Old Normanton 28/8/1894 to Old Normanton

Derby St Thomas Adminssions
Adm Pupil DOB Parent occupation last school notes
16/1/1882 Mary ADDISON 7/4/1874 Frederick  draughtsman Pear Tree Derby -
16/1/1882 Ada Mary DREWRY 18/8/1870 B  foreman St Peters Leicester Leics -
16/1/1882 Bertha DREWRY 27/3/1872 B  foreman St Peters Leicester Leics -
13/4/1885 Edith VICKERS 12/3/1876 Samuel TILL Uncle station Littleover -
24/8/1885 Annie Eliza MORLEY 6/11/1871 William  farmer Littleover -
8/6/1885 Edith OSBISTON 12/7/1876 George gardener Hope sch -
8/6/1885 Annie OSBISTON 7/4/1879 George  gardener Hope School -
15/6/1885 Elizabeth WOOD 15/1/1880 David 16 Rose Hill St  lithographer none -
31/8/1885 Rosaline MAY 7/11/1874 Charles Recruiting sergeant Mansfield Notts -
8/2/1886 Agnes Edith KELL 25/12/1875 William  smith Nottingham Notts -
22/2/1886 Florence FRANCIS 30/6/1872 Arthur  17 Rosehill St  clerk Wellingboro Northants -
3/5/1886 Agnes BALL 23/4/1876 William  Gent Newbold Verden Leics -
3/5/1886 Cicely BALL 7/12/1877 William  Gent Newbold Verden Leics -
21/7/1886 Agnes BALL 23/4/1876 William  butcher Newbold Verden Leics -
21/7/1886 Cicely BALL 7/12/1877 William butcher Newbold Verden Leics -
23/8/1886 Dinah ELLINGWORTH 3/1/1879 Henry  shoemaker Newtown -
25/10/1886 Edith MEGGS 16/12/1875 Thomas Inspector of Schools British  Manchester Lancs -
24/1/1887 Elizabeth RICE 10/10/1872 Walter  tailor Birmingham Warwicks -
23/5/1887 Emma Florence BAKEWELL 5/7/1878 Samuel  fitter Burton upon Trent Staffs -
3/10/1877 Lillian BRIGGS 17/6/1879 Jeremiah Little Eaton -
10/10/1887 Florence BRADLEY 26/3/1880 - - Nottingham Notts -
9/1/1888 Amy ROTHWELL 31/3/1874 George  publican Normanton -
20/2/1888 Mildred CAGE? 4/3/1879 James Body maker Nottingham Notts -
28/2/1888 Sarah GADSBY 6/8/1881 William  stone mason Osmaston -
20/8/1888 Harriett GASCOIGNE 11/3/1883 - dec Sheffield Yks -
27/8/1888 Mabel CARRINGTON 3/6/1879 Charles  paper hanger Staughton ? -
21/1/1889 Mary Winifred SPEIGHT 3/7/1877 Alfred WALTERS pattern maker Long Eaton -
22/1/1889 Emma COTTON 7/12-1883 Frederick clerk Borrowash -
29/4/1889 Elizabeth PINNOCK 17/1/1882 Albert  porter Birmingham Warwicks -
30/4/1889 Edith E GLASSON 12/7/1880 Josiah  engineer Gloucester Gloucs -
18/8/1889 Annie MOUNTFORD 19/3/1880 John  clerk Stoke Staffs? -
18/8/1889 Jennie Beatrice BROWN 10/4/1879 John Henry  manager London -
18/8/1889 Minnie Julia BROWN 6/7/1881 John Henry  manager London -
5/7/1897 Mary GILLSESPIE 27/10/1890 Thomas  engineer Belfast Ireland -
5/7/1897 Nellie GILLESPIE 3/12/1891 Thomas  engineer Belfast Ireland -
21/9/1897 Florence MEADOWCROFT 3/10/1888 James H  Insurance agent Cumberland -
 
Currently Mike is unable to do any lookup. These records are held in Derbyshire Records Office


Home