Search billions of records on Ancestry.com



Dinting Schools


Dinting Evening School
Adm Pupil DOB Parent/guardian residence Last school/notes
9/10/1888 John William CUMBERLAND 14/12/1851 James  Dinting Vale Marple Ches
9/10/1888 Harry YOUELL 1/10/1871 Joseph  Primrose Lane Dinting
9/10/1888 James HURST 22/3/1871 Charles  Simmondley Whitfield
9/10/1888 Squire SHORROCK 5/8/1867 Ralph  Primrose Lane Dinting Pt Works
9/10/1888 Samuel JACKSON 24/2/1869 Edmund  Dinting Vale Dinting Pt Works
9/10/1888 William JEPSON 7/4/1857 Joseph  Dinting Vale Furness Vale
16/10/1888 John KENNEDY 14/5/1872 Jane  Simmondley Gorton Lancs?
9/10/1888 Lizzie MOSS 26/11/1868 William  Dinting Vale Wesleyan
9/10/1888 Walter MAKIN 25/9/1864 Henry  South View Wesleyan
9/10/1888 Ernest MOSS 9/9/1869 Joseph  Brookfield Dinting
9/10/1888 Fred MOSS 4/2/1875 Joseph  Brookfield Dinting
3/10/1892 George FROGGATT 29/1/1877 William Simmondley Lane Whaley Bridge U Ches
3/10/1892 Joe HOWARD 30/5/1874 William  Primrose Lane Woodnook Accrington Lancs
3/10/1892 Walter ROBINSON 30/1/1875 George  Dinting Lane Culcheth Br  Ches
3/10/1892 John ROBINSON 6/1/1877 George  Dinting Lane Culcheth Br  Ches
4/10/1892 Ernest TAYLOR 29/8/1879 Noah   Shaw Dinting Hadfield Wesleyan
3/10/1892 George ROBERTS 2/6/1870 John  Primrose Lane Whitfield Ch
4/10/1892 William JEPSON 7/4/1856 sic Joseph  Simmondley Lane Furness Vale
24/10/1892 John CASEY 15/11/1877 William  Cooper St St Marys R
7/11/1892 William STUBBERSFIELD 7/11/1879 Harry  Pikes Lane Whitfield
10/10/1892 Samuel TAYLOR 24/3/1877 James  Hadfield Lane Hurst British
10/10/1892 John TAYLOR 2/7/1879 James  Hadfield Lane Hurst British
10/10/1892 Annice HURST 27/11/1875 Charles  Simmondley Dinting MUC
10/10/1892 Edith ROBERTS 4/3/1897 Caleb  Simmondley Dinting MUC
4/10/1892 Hermon WARHURST 16/9/1878 Jezreel  Shaw Hadfield W
4/10/1892 Charles KEAN 16/2/1868 Thomas  Edward St Whitfield C
3/10/1893 James McCARDELL 19/3/1880 James  33 Dinting Lane -
3/10/1893 Edmund JEPSON 7/12/1863 Joseph  Primrose Lane -
10/10/1892 Walter LACEY 16/5/1878 Matilda  Brookfield -


Dinting Methodist School
Adm Pupil DOB Parent/guardian residence Last school/notes
16/7/1888 Joseph HIGGINBOTHAM 3/9/1879 Hugh  Simmondley Charlesworth
16/7/1888 William Thomas PARKE 4/11/1879 James  Queen St St James
16/7/1888 Clara FIELDING 6/6/1880 Jamess Pikes Lane St James
16/7/1888 Fred HIGGINBOTTOM 25/3/1882 Isaac  High St West Charlesworth British
16/7/1888 Frank HIGGINBOTTOM 8/3/1883 Isaac  High St West Charlesworth British
16/7/1888 Edith DIXON 3/11/1878 Thomas  South View Holy Trinity
23/7/1888 Dora JACKSON 13/4/1881 ----  Primrose Lane St James
23/7/1888 Alfred ELLIS 10/5/1878 William  Simmondley Charlesworth British
23/7/1888 Annie BENNETT 2/4/1881 Joseph  Bridge Field Littlemoor
23/7/1888 Joseph BENNETT 5/12/1882 Joseph  Bridge Field Littlemoor
23/7/1888 Levi Jackson BENNETT 14/1/1885 Joseph  Bridge Field Littlemoor
24/7/1888 Mildred JACKSON 4/2/1878 Thomas  Primrose Lane St James
30/7/1888 Walter FIELDING 4/11/1877 James  Queen St St James
3/9/1888 Edward WINTERBOTTOM 25/12/1875 Joseph  Primrose Lane St Andrews
3/9/1888 Walter WINTERBOTTOM 22/4/1880 Joseph  Primrose Lane St Andrews
3/9/1888 Elizabeth WINTERBOTTOM 1/7/1881 Joseph  Primrose Lane St Andrews
24/9/1888 Elizabeth Ann ARDERN 30/4/1877 William   Pikes Lane Mottram Natl Ches
24/9/1888 Samuel Porritt ARDERN 5/3/1879 William  Pikes Lane Mottram Natl Ches
24/9/1888 Albert ARDERN 23/5/1881 William  Pikes Lane Mottram Natl Ches
24/9/1888 Jane WILD 13/8/1876 William  Primrose Lane St Clements
24/9/1888 William WILD 4/10/1882 William  Primrose Lane St Clements
1/10/1888 Thomas England JACKSON 13/6/1876 Thomas  Primrose Lane St James
1/10/1888 Esther ARDERN 3/5/1883 William  Pikes Lane Mottram Natl Ches
12/10/1888 Felix GILDEA 3/5/1877 -----   Cooper St St James
23/10/1888 Harriet MOORE 8/5/1877 Robert  Brookfield St Mary
29/10/1888 John ASHWORTH 17/7/1879 Thomas  Simmondley St Johns Broughton Lancs
31/12/1888 Frank HALL 27/4/1880 Joseph  3 Fitzalan St Talbot St
11/3/1889 Mary BRADSHAW 7/8/1880 James  Brookfield Hollingworth Board   Rochdale Lancs?
21/5/1889 Jos William TURNER 14/5/1876 Joseph  3 Primrose Lane Rchdale Lancs
21/10/1889 William AXON 6/7/1881 Joshua AXON guardian  High St West none
9/4/1890 Lily FROGGATT 24/2/1878 William  Simmondley Lane Whaley Bridge Wesleyan Ches
9/4/1890 James Albert FROGGATT 6/3/1882 William  Simmondley Lane Whaley Bridge Wesleyan Ches
10/6/1890 Frances KEEN 10/8/1881 Thomas  Simmondley Manchester Board Lancs
10/6/1890 Annie KEEN 8/5/1883 Thomas  Simmondley Manchester Board Lancs
11/1/1892 William BANCROFT 21/7/1879 Wright  Dinting Lane America
1/5/1894 Albert BEARD 28/10/1883 Ephraim  Shrewsbury St Truant School Sheffield Yks
19/5/1894 Thomas JOYCE 24/4/1882 Thomas  Spring St Liverpool Infants Lancs
3/12/1894 Samuel Andrew HIBBS 2/12/1883 Theophelas  Queen St Great Hucklow
7/1/1895 Edward ROWCROFT 14/2/1881 Harriet  Simmondley Lane St Paul Portwood Stockport Ches
7/1/1895 Eliza ROWCROFT 10/10/1885 Harriet  Simmondley Lane St Paul Portwood Stockport Ches
25/2/1895 Ethel BOOTH 26/1/1885 James  High St Hollingworth Board  Rochdale Lancs?
24/6/1895 Albert K HIGGINBOTTOM 22/5/---- Walter  Simmondley Middlesbrough Board Yks
24/6/1895 Beatrice HIGGINBOTTOM 9/10/1887 Walter  Simmondley Middlesbrough Board Yks
26/6/1895 Fanny RANGELEY --/--/---- Alfred  Primrose Lane America
8/6/1896 Jessie BOTTOMLEY 17/2/1888 Mrs BOTTOMLEY Aunt  Primrose Lane Private School Hackney  London?
16/1/1896 Daisy GOODWIN 3/12/1891 Fred  High St West Bacup Lancs
16/1/1896 Edith Emma GOODWIN 20/6/1893 Fred  High St West Bacup  Lancs
31/3/1897 Norman DENTON 11/12/1888 Eliza  Primrose Lane St Paul  Oldham Lancs
6/5/1897 Edith BASSFORD 23/12/1886 Herbert  Cooper St Emanuel School Loughborough Leics
14/6/1897 Amy WILD --/12/1890 Ann  Spring Church St? Oldham Lancs
7/9/1897 James ANDERSON 28/3/1889 Thomas  Dinting Vale Wesleyan Blackpool Lancs
4/10/1897 Walter G PICKUP 11/6/1884 John ----- Brownhill Ch School Leeds Yks
29/11/1897 Albert WRIGLEY 23/4/1890 Moses  32 Primrose Lane Stoneclough Wesleyan Bolton Lancs
24/1/1898 Eliza Ann FAGAN 9/3/1891 James  Primrose Lane Mottram Ches
14/11/1898 Ethel LAWRIE 25/3/1888 William  196 High St West St James Glasgow Scotland
16/01/1900 Harry SELLARS 4/2/1890 Henry  Simmondley Chapel en le Frith
16/01/1900 Willie BROWN --/--/---- James  315 High St Scotland
29/01/1900 Effie SHORROCKS 23/7/1889 John  Dinting Lane Southport Lancs
30/01/1900 Olive SHORROCKS 21/10/1893 John  Dinting Lane Southport Lancs
04/09/1900 Thomas MARSON 16/5/1889 Thomas  Simmondley Lane Wellgate Board Rotherham Yks
04/09/1900 Charles MARSON 2/1/1892 Thomas  Simmondley Lane Wellgate Board Rotherham Yks
20/05/1901 Gertie ROYSTON 7/7/1894 John  271 High St Langworth Lincs?
12/07/1901 Donald RHODES --/--/---- William  South View Blackpool Lancs
12/07/1901 Phyllis RHODES --/--/---- William  South View Blackpool Lancs
03/09/1901 Edith WILKES 6/5/1894 Walter WILKES (Mrs DALTON) Dinting Lane Salford Lancs
06/01/1902 Jessie COCKAYNE 23/9/1890 William  O COCKAYNE  Gamesley Gorton Tank Lancs
06/01/1902 James COCKAYNE 24/4/1891 William  O COCKAYNE  Gamesley Gorton Tank Lancs
17/11/1903 Horace HAWKSWORTH 24/7/1898 James  154 High St West Gainsborough Parish Church Lincs
17/11/1903 Erlin HAWKSWORTH 8/1/1891 James  154 High St West Gainsborough Parish Church Lincs


Dinting School
Adm Pupil DOB Parent/guardian residence Last school/notes
21/3/1892 Nancy BENNETT 5/3/1882 John  Pikes Lane Charlesworth B
16/3/1892 Emily BOARDMAN 25/1/1888 Richard? Dinting Lane -
22/2/1892 Emma DIXON 10/9/1879 John Henry?  Simmondley Charlesworth B
8/2/1892 Sarah LEE 21/10/1884 Joseph  215 High St Littlemoor
15/9/1891 Peter EVANS 8/2/1882 Robert  Pikes Lane Wesleyan Glossop
11/1/1892 Fred CARRINGTON 10/6/1881 Joseph  Pikes Lane Whitfield Endowed
23/1/1893 James CASEY 16/1/1882 James  High St West St Mary Roman Catholic
20/9/1892 May BENNETT 8/10/1882 James Simmondley Padfield
25/7/1892 Emily MELLOR 17/9/1888 John Dinting Vale -
12/7/1892 Lizzie BURDEKIN 11/2/1888 Thomas Simmondley Lane Charlesworth B
20/7/1892 Clara BURDEKIN 11/8/1882 Thomas Simmondley Lane Charlesworth B
20/7/1892 Nellie BURDEKIN 8/12/1884 Thomas Simmondley Lane Charlesworth B
20/7/1892 Mary Jane BURDEKIN 24/1/1880 Thomas Simmondley Lane Charlesworth B
8/11/1892 Robert GOGGINS 23/7/1885 James Cooper St Old Glossop Wesleyan
8/11/1892 Hugh GOGGINS 11/4/1887 James Cooper St Old Glossop Wesleyan
8/11/1892 John William GOGGINS 13/12/1884 James Cooper St Old Glossop Wesleyan
12/12/1894 Rose Hannah HARTWELL 28/1/1888 Richard High St West Wesleyan Glossop
12/12/1894 Emily HARTWELL 18/1/1889 Richard High St West Wesleyan Glossop
24/2/1896 Albert HEARSUM 8/5/1883 George Pikes Lane Wesleyan High St
24/2/1896 Walter HEARSUM 2/7/1885 George Pikes Lane Wesleyan High St
24/2/1896 Edith HEARSUM 6/3/1889 George Pikes Lane Wesleyan High St
29/11/1897 Martha A COOPER -/4/1884 Sarah COOPER Aunt Primrose Lane Talbot St
6/12/1897 Eva ELLIOT 26/2/1893 Samuel MELENCH Dinting Lane -
13/12/1897 John OLDFIELD 1/10/1891 John 5 Cooper St Padfield Wesleyan
16/12/1897 Nellie OLDFIELD 1/5/1887 John  5 Cooper St Padfield Wesleyan
17/1/1898 Ann BURGESS 11/5/1886 George  Hargate Hill Charlesworth British
31/5/1899 Rose Ann HARDY or HARDWICKE 4/6/1894 J W HARDWICKE  High St -
17/4/1899 Florry CHARLESWORTH 15/8/1894 Fred  Junction Inn -
24/4/1899 Louie CHARLESWORTH 18/6/1892 Fred  Junction Inn -
11/9/1899 Abram DEWSNAP 5/3/1891 George  Simmondley Whitfield
13/9/1899 George DEWSNAP -/-/-/ George  Simmondley Whitfield
09/01/1900 Ralph HUDSON 5/9/1886 George  92 Pikes Lane Whitfield Endowed
20/05/1901 Fred PALEY 21/12/1892 Joseph  Simmondley St Martin Compstall
4/3/1901? Florence DOODSON Tasker 8/4/1896? Sarah A  High St St Mary
25/11/1890 Arthur POTTS 7/8/1883 John Thomas  Primrose Lane Wesleyan Hadfield
25/11/1890 Sarah Ann POTTS 24/1/1885 John Thomas  Primrose Lane Wesleyan Hadfield
4/11/1890 Agnes ARDERN 21/7/1887 William  Pikes Lane -
30/6/1890 Edith ROBERTS 15/4/1883 Joshua  Queen St Holy Trinity
12/1/1891 Rhoda BRADDOCK 27/12/1887 George  Simmondley Lane -
1/6/1891 Bertie BLACKBURN 16/12/1886 William  Queen St -
2/6/1891 George William McCANN -/-/-/ Felix  Simmondley -
15/7/1891 Frank COCKAYNE 27/5/1888 William  Gamesley -
6/4/1891 Mary FARRAND 12/6/1885 Peter  Simmondley -
1/4/1891 Martha A HAMMOND 29/3/1879 Sarah  Primrose Lane Whitfield
23/2/1891 Robert BEARD 4/3/1887 Ephraim  Primrose Lane -
21/7/1891 Ann HOBSON 12/3/1886 Joseph  High St W -
9/2/1891 Edmund CUTHBERT 27/7/1886 Wilhelmina  Queen St -
1/9/1890 Phoebe FENNELL 28/1/1887 David  High St W -
 
Currently Mike is unable to do any lookup. These records are held in Derbyshire Records Office


Home