Search billions of records on Ancestry.com



Eckington Schools


Eckington Central Board Admissions
Adm Name DOB Parent/guardian residence last school/Notes
6/12/1897   Gerty HARRISON        15/10/1886      David                  Northgate               Bradford Board
31/5/1897   Louisa KELLY              7/1/1886         Ann                   Manor Terrace         Talke Board School
*10/4/1893   Sarah ROTHERHAM    20/7/1886       Henry                Bird in Hand               Infant
8/3/1894    Elsie KELLER              31/1/1888       William              81 West St. -
12/9/1898   Alice MARSDEN          2/5/1887        George Ed.         Randell St.               Old Whittington Endowed
*7/3/1895    Blanche LEVICK           9/9/1888         Edward             47 Queens St.           Infant    
*8/3/1894    Charlotte OFFILER        9/6/1887          James              50 West St. -
*10/4/1893   Lydia REEVES            3/6/1886         Edward              West St. -
*7/3/1895     Elizabeth SPENCER    5/6/1887          John                 19 Billam St -
10/10/1898 Ethel FREAKER          4/10/1888       Frank                 West St.                  Hemingfield Board
17/11/1896 Esther JONES             15/2/1888     Thomas PARKES   164 High St.          St Johns Dudley
4/11/1895   Ruth BARKER               2/5/1888       William               6 Billams Hill            Dodsworth Church School
*28/3/1892   Annie SPENCER          19/4/1887       James                12 Fenton St -
*1/3/1898    Ada CRISP                    1/1/1892        William                May Street -
24/11/1898 Florence GOUGH          1/4/1891       John                    West End Hotel       Clowne Board
3/1/1899     Easter M LYNAM           6/5/1890       Annie                  77 West St.             Harthill School
*7/11/1898    May SIMCOTT              28/5/1888     Daniel                   Sitwell St.                Dudley    
2/10/1899 Mary SMITH 25/5/1889 Frederick Cooperative Cottage Barnsley Church Yks
13/11/1899 Sarah A HARRIS 20/12/1889 Thomas Randell St Bury St Edmunds Suffolk
15/01/1900 Ethel BREWSTER 15/3/1890 Richard Northgate Blackgates Leeds Yks
15/01/1900 Harriet DAVIS 1/12/1889 Joseph R 14 Chesterfield Rd Blackgates Leeds Yks

Eckington Marsh Lane Infants School
Adm Pupil DOB Parent guardian address last school notes
17/3/1890 Beatrice MILLINGTON 4/2/1886 Thomas  Marsh Lane none -
4/4/1890 Elizabeth Emma SWIFT 9/9/1886 John  Lightwood Lane - -
19/5/1890 Elizabeth FORD 1/7/1884 Thomas  Appernknowl Dbys Apperknowl Dbys -
9/6/1890 Sarah Gertrude JEPSON 10/6/1885 Sarah NORTH Schora House Sheffield Yks -
7/7/1890 Harriet MEKIN 14/4/1884 Henry  Lightwood Handley -
7/7/1890 Bernard CURRIE -/7/1868 William  Lightwood Normanton -
28/7/1890 William ROBINSON 1/12/1885 John  Lightwood Handley -
22/9/1890 Polly MORTON -/-/-/ Samuel  School Lane Sheffield Yks -
29/10/1890 Alfred MONKS 6/4/1885 Marshall Lightwood Handley -
24/11/1890 Frances Mary GLOSSOP -/-/1884 Benjamin  School Lane Bolsover -
16/3/1891 Harry SLACK 20/4/1887 - School House Marsh Lane Crooks Sheffield Yks -
31/5/1892 Reuben HUTCHINSON 23/12/1885 Walter  Lightwood Handley -
8/8/1892 Edward Charles BATTY 12/12/1888 Charles  Troway Apperknowle Dbys -
7/11/1892 Daniel TURNER 9/2/1886 Thomas  School Lane Apperknowle Dbys -
7/11/1892 Joseph TURNER 21/10/1887 Thomas  School Lane Apperknowle Dbys -
23/11/1892 Arnett BURNETT 22/2/1887 Thomas  Troway Wharncliffe Yks? -
6/2/1893 Bernard SAXTON 7/2/1886 Thomas  Marsh Lane High Town -
15/5/1893 Samuel GILLBODY -/-/-/ Joseph  Troway Beighton Board Dbys -
3/7/1893 Nellie HATTER -/-/- Harry  Marsh Lane Half Way -
17/10/1893 Herbert HOLLAND 4/7/1887 Ford North Collingham Notts -
18/12/1893 Samuel STANFORD 11/9/1888 Charles  Warren House Cut Thorpe Dbys -
31/10/1894 Frances RIDGWAY 23/1/1889 William  Lightwood Handley -
3/12/1894 James WHIGLEY 17/11/1887 William  School Lane Apperknowle -
8/7/1895 Elizabeth Ann TURNER 4/3/1889 Thomas  Marsh Lane Apperknowle -
10/7/1895 Harriet DRURY -/3/1889 Albert  Troway Handley -
21/10/1895 Walter PARKIN 31/1/1889 George  Marsh Lane Apperknowle -
21/10/1895 George PARKIN 2/2/1891 George  Marsh Lane Apperknowle -
6/1/1896 Ephraim FISHER -/5/1890 George Chesterfield Road Crow Lane Natl Yks -
3/2/1896 Milly BAILEY 2/7/1889 Richard  Wood Nook Handley re-admitted
16/3/1896 Mary L OWEN 30/12/1889 Thomas Lightwood Handley -
31/3/1896 Stanley JEPSON 24/8/1889 Walter  Troway Ridgeway re -admitted
20/7/1896 Isabella HAGUE 1/8/1890 Bertha  Troway St Bees Cumberland? left 4/12/1896
2/9/1896 John BAKER 9/6/1890 William  Shady Hall Liverpool Lancs left 2/10/1896
17/6/1897 John William MANSFIELD -/3/1891 Joseph  Apperknowle Unstone Dbys -
5/10/1897 Morris FENN 12/6/1889 - Unstone Dbys -
13/10/1897 Maud FRITH 1/10/1890 John  Troway Coal Aston Dbys -
6/12/1897 Horace SEXTANCE 7/10/1892 William Ernest  Bole Hill Lane North Moor Oldham Lancs -
10/1/1898 Archibald FOX 24/7/1891 Arnold  Bole Hill Wood House Mill -
14/2/1898 Ada PRICE 30/11/1890 Arthur  Lightwood Meresbrook Bank re-admitted
31/10/1899 Nelly HAVERLY 25/2/1895 William  Marsh Lane Aldershot Hants -
31/10/1899 Norah HAVERLY 20/7/1896 William  Marsh Lane Aldershot Hants -
08/01/1900 Richard ROTHERHAM 12/3/1893 Richard  Troway Crow Lane -
18/06/1900 Benjamin BRACKENBURY 23/12/1892 Benjamin  Troway Barrow Hill -
05/11/1900 Willie TYARS 29/11/1894 John Henry  Marsh Lane Carbrook Bd Yks -
02/01/1901 Mary WAINWRIGHT 14/9/1893 George School Lane Barrows Hill -
02/01/1901 Frederic WAINWRIGHT 21/6/1896 George  School Lane Barrows Hill -
14/01/1901 Walter WAINWRIGHT 21/3/1895 George  School Lane Barrows Hill -
08/01/1901 Elizabeth BLUFF 15/3/1895 Joseph  Lightwood Whittington -
06/01/1902 David BEDDOW 22/11/1894 John  Lightwood Dudley Staffs -

Eckington Marsh Lane Junior School
Adm Name DOB Parent/guardian residence last school/Notes
20/7/1874 William SMITH 8/6/1861 Edwin F Marsh Lane Norton now Yks
7/9/1874 Alice M SALMON 4/9/1868 John Bramley Hole Sheffield Yks
7/9/1874 Joseph HODGETTS 3/4/1866 John Hornthorpes? Enisford?
28/9/1874 William PINKETT 9/7/1867 John Dronfield Nottingham Roman Catholic Notts
28/9/1874 Frank PINKETT 3/9/1866 John Dronfield Nottingham Roman Catholic Notts
22/3/1875 Sabina ELLIS 17/1/1867 William Warren Houses Pontefract Yks
19/4/1875 Miriam HINDE 21/7/1864 John B Marsh Lane New York USA
19/4/1875 Janey HINDE 15/11/1869 John B Marsh Lane New York USA
19/4/1875 Billey HINDE 21/11/1866 John B Marsh Lane New York USA
21/6/1875 --- POTTS 20/6/1861 John RAISON Marsh Lane Sheffield Yks
6/7/1875 Edward GOLDFRED 12/3/1867 Alfred Lightwood Finningley Yks
12/7/1875 Bendigo CRESSWELL 22/11/1866 Absam School Lane Leeds Bowers? Yks
21/8/1877 Arthur MARSHALL 20/4/1864 Silas Eckington Pontypridd Glam
8/6/1885 Albert E CHARLESWORTH - William Eckington Brooklyn USA
9/3/1885 John NIXON 20/10/1875 Thomas Marsh Lane Blydworth sic Notts
9/3/1885 Annie HARTLEY 3/12/1875 Fred Troway Blydworth sic Notts
3/11/1884 Mary Ann BEMBOW 27/3/1873 William Fenton St Dudley Board Worcs returned to Dudley 28/11/1884

Eckington Marsh Lane Junior Mixed School Asmissions
Adm DOB Pupil Parent Residence Last school
8/6/1874 21/8/1867 Arthur ANCOCK John Marsh Lane Mrs PEACOCK
8/6/1874 5/1/2/1868 Margaret WOODRUFF ----- Marsh Lane Mrs PEACOCK
8/6/1874 14/12/1868 Eliza Rebecca PEARSON ---- Marsh Lane Eckington Cof E
8/6/1874 4/2/1864 James SESTON John Marsh Lane Handley
8/6/1874 9/12/1868 Rosa GANDER ----- Marsh Lane Handley
8/6/1874 8/6/1868 George HANCOCK ----- Marsh Lane Handley
8/6/1874 13/12/1867 Gertrude NOUCH Luke Marsh Lane Handley
8/6/1874 9/3/1872 Florence E NOUCH Luke Marsh Lane none
9/6/1874 15/7/1864 William H NEEDHAM James Troway none
9/6/1874 16/2/1870 Edward SESTON John Marsh Lane none
15/6/1874 7/12/1862 Walter COGGIN ------ Marsh Lane Ridgeway
15/6/1874 6/5/1868 Clarence MACHIN ------ Marsh Lane Mrs PEACOCK
15/6/1874 16/8/1869 Fredk SEATON Henry Marsh Lane Mrs PEACOCK
15/6/1874 23/9/1866 Walter SEATON Henry Marsh Lane Mrs PEACOCK
15/6/1874 3/8/1867 Chas. HUTCHINSON ------ Schora House Ford Hill Mrs PEACOCK
7/7/1874 7/9/1861 Annie HIBBERT William Marsh Lane Barrow Hill
5/6/1882 19/12/1872 Charles DUST William Chesterfield Road leaves for Grammar School
5/6/1882 19/1/1876 Nellie DUST William Chesterfield Rd. left for Lady SITWELLS School
13/2/1883 5/6/1872 Samuel BROOMHEAD ------ ------ removing from place to place
13/2/1883 8/5/1873 Annie BROOMHEAD ------ ------
16/11/1883 5/6/1872 Samuel BROOMHEAD ------ ------
16/11/1883 8/5/1873 Annie BROOMHEAD ------ ------
17/11/1884 5/6/1872 Samuel BROOMHEAD William LONGDEN Eckington none for 8m
17/11/1884 8/5/1873 Annie BROOMHEAD William LONGDEN Eckington none for 8m
30/3/1885 7/9/1878 Joseph MOSELEY Enock Marsh Lane Derby removed from parish 22/5/1885
7/4/1885 26/3/1876 Laura GODBER William Lightwood Staveley removed to Wooodhouse 17/7/1885
26/10/1885 22/5/1876 Allen WOOTTON George Eckington Handley Church
9/3/1885 20/10/1875 John NIXON Thomas Marsh Lane Blydworth (sic)
9/3/1885 3/1/21875 Annie HARTLEY Fred Troway Blydworth  
9/3/1885 --/6/1875 Polly PATTERSON William Pitt Hill none
2/3/1885  10/8/1878 Felix BUTLER Charles Eckington Infant dept.
3/11/1885 27/3/1873 Mary Ann BEMBOW William Fenton St. Dudley Board returned to Dudley 28/11/1884
10/2/1885 22/8/1874 Joseph ROTHERHAM George Eckington Eckington Board

Eckington Endowed School Admissions
Adm Name DOB Parent/guardian residence last school/Notes
20/4/1875 John SUNMAN 6/3/1866 William Beighton Hackenthorpe
29/11/1875 Arthur WATSON 21/9/1867 Frederick Queen St Victoria School Grimsby Lincs
8/8/1876 James William HIDES 19/11/1866 Stephen Top End Heeley Yks
6/11/1876 Joseph HODGETTS --/7/1866 Joseph Queen St Cannock Chase Staffs
5/2/1877 Blanchard GREEN 17/4/1867 David Queen St St Mary Sheffield Yks
5/2/1877 Leonard GREEN 29/10/1870 David Queen St St Mary Sheffield Yks
18/9/1877 Joseph HEPPENSTALL 9/11/1866 John HAYES Gas Works Worksop Notts
12/11/1877 William SELFE 10/6/1867 Joel GODDARD Post Office Lane Park School Sheffield Yks
16/9/1878 Arthur WINTER 28/1/1867 Thomas Fanshaws Yd Tinsley Park Yks?
16/9/1878 William SALMON 31/10/1866 Edward Ulverston Ulverston Lancs
2/12/1878 Joseph SOAR 17/9/1867 Eli Queen St Dames School Cossall Notts
2/12/1878 John SOAR 28/10/1871 Eli Queen St Dames School Cossall Notts
13/1/1879 Henry SOAR 14/5/1873 Eli Queens St Awsworth Notts
27/2/1882 William John ASHBY 8/1/1871 J E ASHBY High St St Matthews Birmingham Warwicks
27/3/1882 John William SIDES 8/12/1873 Alfred Market Place Rotherham Natl Yks
23/11/1885 John BATTY 11/1/1878 George 27 Church St none
23/11/1885 Thomas BATTY 12/3/1880 George 27 Church St none
30/11/1885 William BATTY 11/4/1882 George 27 Church St none
1/4/1886 Thomas PEMBERTON 3/7/1882 Widow PEMBERTON William St? Shirland
5/3/1883 William OXLEY 27/10/1873 Thomas 82 Southgate Private
23/7/1883 Fred COOPER 20/7/1876 John 71 Queen St Hillock School
23/7/1883 John COOPER 16/4/1878 John 71 Queen St Hillock School
23/4/1883 Anne HEPPENSTALL --/4/1872 John 54 Fidlers Yd Durrant Rd
- Tom HEPPENSTALL 3/2/1877 - St Helens School
4/6/1883 Frederick CUTTS 2/4/1878 Emma 13 Gosber St. Eckington Board
4/6/1883 Albert CUTTS --/3/1873 William 8 Pitt St Eckington Board
18/6/1883 George HUGHES 21/12/1872 Peter 36 West St. Carsington National
9/1/1882 Charles COOPER --/3/1873 John Market Place
15/2/1886 Fred COOPER 4/10/1879 Arthur CHADBURNE Church St. none

Eckington Board School Infant Department Admissions
Adm Name DOB Parent/guardian residence last school/Notes
4/1/1875 Elizabeth ALCOCK 5/5/1869 Joseph Savages Yard none
4/1/1875 Reg F B BREGAZZI 21/1/1865 Reg J. Bank St. none
4/1/1875 Charles WHITEHEAD 19/9/1869 William Bennet Lane none
4/1/1875 Jedh G BROCKLEHURST 18/5/1867 James High St. none
4/1/1875 Eliza A GOODLAD 13/3/1868 William next R and Crown Yard Dames
5/1/1875 William SPENCER 24/11/1876 Stephen Stevensons Row none
11/1/1875 Julia CUTTS 9/9/1866 William Pit Hill none
11/1/1875 John MALLINDER 14/3/1866 John Shaws Row none
1/2/1875 Fanny SPENCER 12/11/1868 William Southgate none
7/2/1875 Rhoda BRUNT 18/2/1869 George High St none
1/3/1875 Thomas BROCKLEHURST 12/10/1870 Thomas High St. none
1/3/1875 Fred BROCKLEHURST 14/8/1872 Thomas High St. none
1/3/1875 Joseph BENNETT 29/1/1870 Charles Whitehouse Lane none
1/3/1875 Katie GODBER 7/9/1870 James New Road none
1/3/1875 John H CLAYTON 31/6/1869 Edward Wells Road none
12/4/1875 Thomas LEE 16/8/1868 Aaron Pithill none
12/4/1875 Charlotte LEE 22/10/1869 Aaron Pithill none
13/9/1875 Sara A BACON 27/10/1867 Thomas High St.    
20/12/1875 Alice CLAYTON 2/3/1869 Thomas Back Lane
20/12/1875 Lizzie CLAYTON 21/11/1870 Thomas Back Lane
7/2/1876 Sara A ELVIDGE 11/6/1870 Enock Back Lane
25/5/1876 Aaron GOSLING 31/5/1871 William Sitwells Row Dames
17/4/1876 Clara HEPPENSTALL 26/3/1873 John Gas House none
2/6/1876 Annie BLACKBURN 510/1871 John Pit Hill none
8/9/1876 John CUTTS 23/5/1870 Paul Back Lane
18/9/1876 Paul CUTTS 29/8/1870 Paul Back Lane Dames
13/10/1876 Sarah A PETTINGER 1/8/1871 ---- New Building Ground none
13/10/1876 Georgiana PETTINGER 27/7/1872 William New Building Ground none
19/9/1876 William WOODHEAD 23/2/1872 Jonathan Queens St none
5/2/1877 Annie HARRINGTON 21/11/1870 George CrowsYard Chesterfield Miss BROWN
5/2/1877 Walter HARRINGTON 12/1/1874 George Crows Yard none
5/2/1877 Elizabeth SPENCER 24/6/1873 John Crows Yard none
13/9/1875 Abraham COOPER 25/12/1864 Joseph High St Dames
10/11/1875 Esther NETTLESHIP 25/2/1871 Thomas High St
1/6/1875 Sarah A BOND 15/8/1871 Jas High St
23/4/1877 William MCMURRAY 19/11/1870 Robert Queen St Spinkhill
19/3/1877 John STREET 16/8/1870 Robert Eckington Top St Helens Ntl School Lancs?
15/1/1877 Mary Ann CARTER 24/4/1871 John Eckington Top Clay Cross
 
Currently Mike is unable to do any lookup. These records are held in Derbyshire Records Office


Home