Search billions of records on Ancestry.com



Edale Schools


Edale C of E School
Adm Pupil DOB Parent/guardian/address Last school Notes
23/6/1885 Arthur TYM 28/4/1879 Micah  Mill Cottage Edale none -
22/1/1889 Sidney GEORGE 21/4/1881 Samuel  Barber Booth Chinley Board -
24/3/1890 Dorothy HALL 8/11/1881 dec  Grindsbrook Castleton Natl -
9/6/1890 Frederick RIDLEY 3/3/1883 Frederick  Rose Cottage Edale Nottingham Bd Notts -
11/6/1890 Annie Mary RIDLEY 8/8/1883 (sic) Frederick  Rose Cottage Edale Nottingham Bd Notts -
13/1/1891 Alfred CHURCH 27/8/1880 George  Mill Cottage Edale Chapel en le Frith -
12/5/1891 John WATERS 15/10/1882 William   Ollerbrook a Manchester school Lancs -
18/1/1892 George STEVENS 15/3/1882 James  Grindsbrook Chinley Bd -
18/1/1892 William STEVENS 18/10/1881 James  Grindsbrook Chinley Bd -
23/3/1892 John RANDALL 29/8/1879 Joseph  The Huts Stanley Sch -
9/5/1892 Eliza GREEN 10/12/1881 Andrew  Carr Bridge Patricroft Lancs -
9/5/1892 Charlotte GREEN 23/2/1883 Andrew  Carr Bridge Patricroft Lancs -
9/5/1892 Rachel GREEN 18/2/1886 Andrew  Carr Bridge Patricroft Lancs -
9/5/1892 Matilda READ John  Carr Bridge Patricroft Lancs -
10/5/1892 Edith GREEN 19/3/1879 Andrew  Carr Bridge Pontefract Yks -
30/5/1892 Arthur RANDALL 31/11/1881 Joseph  The Huts Navvy Mission -
1/6/1892 Eliza GREEN 14/10/1882 Andrew  Carr Bridge Pontefract Yks -
21/6/192 Sarah GREEN 17/8/1880 Andrew  Carr Bridge Pontefract Yks -
22/8/1892 Abram RICKWOOD 15/3/1882 Abram  The Huts Nottingham Board Notts -
22/8/1892 Ada WOODRUFF 19/8/1883 dec  Grindsbrook Hyde Ches -
22/8/1892 Maud PUCKOKE 13/4/1885 John  Nether Booth Cardiff Wales -
31/8/1892 Charlotte ATTEWELL 17/11/1883 Thomas  Carr Bridge Pontefract Yks -
-/-/1893 Ruth GOULD 19/6/1884 Grindsbrook Crewe Ches adm possibly not before 6/6/1893
-/-/1893 James GOULD 27/3/1881 Grindsbrook Crewe Ches adm possibly not before 6/6/1883
28/8/1893 John SHIRT 24/11/1881 Mary  Highfield Navvy Mission -
28/8/1893 Ann SHIRT 2/3/1884 Mary  Highfield Navvy Mission -
2/10/1893 Harry MONK 16/4/1883 Thomas  Nether Booth Hope Natl -
2/10/1883 Annie MONK 30/5/1886 Thomas  Nether Booth Hope Natl -
2/10/1893 Fred MONK 14/3/1888 Thomas  Nether Booth none -
14/11/1893 Annie HERRINGTON 10/3/1887 Frederick  Grindsbrook Cromford Dbys -
14/11/1893 Frederick HERRINGTON 14/9/1888 Frederick Grindsbrook Crommford -
9/4/1894 Frank WHITING -/-/- Joseph  Grindsbrook Hope Natl -
26/6/1894 Lottie DAWSON 19/3/1886 Francis  Carr Bridge Glossop -
4/7/1894 Florence MOON 28/3/1881 Joseph  Barber Booth Hope Natl -
9/7/1894 William MOON 21/6/1886 Joseph   Barber Booth Hope Natl -
9/7/1894 Annie MOON 31/3/1890 Joseph  Barber Booth Hope Natl -
3/9/1894 Elsie WRIGHT 1/7/1884 Louis  Grindsbrook Cromford Dbys -
3/9/1894 Amy WRIGHT 1/3/1888 Grindsbrook Cromford Dbys -
18/9/1894 John William NEAL 3/4/1887 John  The Mill Bradwell Dbys -
7/1/1895 Agnes NORTON 23/4/1882 Robert  Ollerbrook St Paul Sheffield Yks -
7/1/1895 Arthur HARDCASTLE 13/9/1885 Walter  Grindsbrook Unstone Dbys -

Edale C of E School
Adm Pupil DOB Parent/guardian/address/occupation Last school Notes
25/4/1898 Alice Maud KIRK 14/8/1889 Samuel   Barber Booth Dbys Oughtibridge Yks -
25/4/1898 Frances Beatrice KIRK 1/1/1891 Samuel   Barber Booth Dbys Oughtibridge Yks -
14/2/1899 Winnie MARRISON 10/1/1888 John  Skinners Hall Cheetham Hill Wesleyan Lancs -
5/6/1899 Matthew OLLERENSHAW 4/7/1893 Robert  Upper Booth Dbys Castleton -
6/12/1899 Susy MARRISON 13/10/1893 John Skinners Hall Liverpool Board Lancs -
23/04/1900 Daisy BENTLEY 15/11/1887 Thomas   Barber Booth Dbys Buxton Board Dbys -
20/08/1900 Mary E HOWE 2/4/1893 Walter  Mill Cottages Bradwell Dbys -
28/08/1900 Ruth ROWBOTTOM 10/9/1892 Thomas  Grindsbrook Dbys Leamington Warwicks -
10/04/1901 Joseph BRAMWELL 17/6/1889 Joseph  The Holt Great Hucklow Dbys -
10/04/1901 Alice BRAMWELL 4/8/1891 Joseph  The Holt Great Hucklow Dbys -
10/04/1901 Anna BRAMWELL 11/12/1893 Joseph  The Holt Great Hucklow Dbys -
 26/9/1901 George BRAMALL 15/3/1895 George  Station House Sheffield Yks -
22/10/1901 Lily BARKER 1/2/1895 Thomas  Station House Ware Herts -
05/11/1901 Eveline KIRKMAN 1/3/1895 --- Railway Cottages Tewkesbury Gloucs -
05/11/1901 Olive KIRKMEN 20/4/1896 --- Railway Cottages Tewkesbury Gloucs -
02/06/1902 Arthur KIRKLAND 16/4/1891 Harry  Station Cottages Chinley Board Dbys -
02/06/1902 Polly KIRKLAND 28/12/1892 Harry  Station Coattages Chinley Board Dbys -
02/06/1902 Harry KIRKLAND 2/12/1894 Harry  Station Cottages Chinley Board Dbys -
02/06/1902 George KIRKLAND 1/6/1897 Harry  Station Cottages Chinley Board Dbys -
19/08/1902 Mary MARRISON 4/8/1891 Mary  Skinners Hall Liverpool Lancs -
26/08/1902 Edward ARCHER 2/3/1892 George  Mill Cottages Sporle Norfolk? -
20/11/1902 Elizabeth James JORDAN 21/12/1889 James  Grindsbrook Dbys Chapel en le Frith Dbys -
20/11/1902 Annie JORDAN 18/2/1893 James  Grindsbrook Dbys Chapel en le Frith Dbys -
03/03/1903 Harry WILLIAMSON 18/7/1890 Thomas  Mill Cottages Sheffield Board Dbys -
23/03/1903 Laura Ann PRATT 24/11/1892 Charles  Mill Cottages Coniford Norfolk -
20/04/1903 Richard SIMS 6/9/1895 Solomon  The Clough Bradfield Yks -
20/04/1903 Henry SIMS 29/8/1897 Solomon  The Clough Bradfield Yks -
21/04/1903 Elsie BROADHEAD 4/5/1895 William  Dale Head Coombs Dbys -
17/08/1903 Stanley CHRISTALOW 25/3/1893 William  Mill Cottages Chapel en le Frith Dbys -
17/08/1903 George William BRADLEY 27/1/1893 William  Mill Cottages Chapel en le Frith Dbys -
07/09/1903 Alice SWEET 14/2/1892 John H  Mill Cottages Ely Bank Cambs? -
07/09/1903 Mary SWEET 24/1/1891 John H  Mill Cottages Ely Bank Cambs? -
07/09/1903 Jane SWEET 3/9/1895 John H  Mill Cottages Ely Bank Cambs? -
07/09/1903 George SWEET 16/7/1897 John H  Mill Cottages Ely Bank Cambs? -
02/11/1903 Grace COATS 3/8/1896 William  Waterside Farm Statham Ches? -
03/03/1904 Albert RICHARDSON 14/8/1892 John  Grindsbrook Dbys Chinley Dbys -
07/06/1904 Violet SMITH 6/7/1894 Arthur  Manor House St Marks Derby -
08/06/1904 Harold TAIT 19/10/1896 William  Skinners Hall Pontefract Yks -
13/06/1904 Madeline STANLEY 5/6/1898 Charles  Grindsbrook Dbys Sheffield Yks -
13/06/1904 Gordon STANLEY 3/2/1896 Charles  Grindsbrook Dbys Sheffield Yks -
15/08/1904 Jesse FLETCHER 14/7/1892 Joseph  The Lea Cottage St Helens Chesterfield Dbys -
05/12/1904 Hector BARBER 19/8/1895 Hives  Nags Head Hotel Castleton -
05/12/1904 Hivee BARBER 16/8/1898 Hives  Nags Head Hotel Castleton -
05/06/1905 Violet CONNOR 12/4/1893 Sarah  Mill Cottages Anfield Rd Liverpool Lancs -
05/06/1905 Charles CONNOR 3/2/1895 Sarah  Mill Cottages Anfield Rd Liverpool Lancs -
11/07/1905 Kenneth BOSWORTH 28/1/1897 William  Barber Booth Dbys Morecambe Board Lancs -
11/07/1905 Ida BOSWORTH 23/10/1898 William  Barber Booth Dbys Morecambe Board Lancs -
28/08/1905 Donald BOSWORTH 12/8/1895 William  Barber Booth Dbys Morecambe Board Lancs -
7/8/1893 Alice HADFIELD 2/8/1882 Alfred  The Orchard Navvy Mission -
7/8/1893 Hannah HADFIELD 12/10/1884 Alfred  The Orchard Navvy Mission -
7/8/1893 Charlotte HADFIELD -/-/1887 Alfred  The Orchard Navvy Mission -
7/8/1893 Lilian TIDMARSH 9/5/1884 Thomas  The Huts Navvy Mission -
7/8/1893 Thomas TIDMARSH 21/5/1887 Thomas  The Huts Navvy Mission -
7/8/1893 Emily TIDMARSH 25/11/1888 Thomas  The Huts Navvy Mission -
7/8/1893 Charlotte GREEN 23/2/1883 Andrew  The Hutts Navvy Mission -
7/8/1893 Rachel GREEN 18/2/1886 Andrew  The Huts Navvy Mission -
7/8/1893 Emma GREEN 8/6/1888 Andrew  The Huts Navvy Mission -
12/2/1895 Sarah BOTTOM -/11/1884 Martha  Hollins Farm Bradwell Dbys -
20/5/1895 Robert Ernest ROBINSON 15/3/1883 John Alfred  The Cottage Hope Natl Dbys
21/5/1895 William LITTLEWOOD 17/10/1883 Frances  Ollerbrook Dbys Crook Sheffield Yks -
25/5/1895 Alice ORME 31/5/1886 George  Railway Cottages Holy Trinity Derby Dbys -
27/5/1895 Amy ROBINSON 3/3/1885 - The Cottage Hope Natl Dbys -
27/5/1895 Sydney SPORNE 28/2/1891 - The Railway Cottages none -
30/10/1895 Mary Mabel JOHNSON 5/11/1885 Samuel Field Head Farm Heeley Wesleyan Yks -
30/10/1895 Samuel Wilfred 5/11/1885 Samuel  Field Head Farm Heeley Wesleyan Yks -
7/4/1896 Emily Eliz PORTEUS 31/1/1884 William  The Railway Cottages Thornhill Bd Dbys -
7/4/1896 Edith PORTEUS 29/10/- William  The Railway Cottages Thornhill Board Dbys -
1/11/1897 Sarah McNAMEE 4/10/1890 Michael  Ollerbrook Dbys Seacombe Catholic Ches -
15/3/1898 John William STOCKS 16/8/1887 Mark  Railway Cottages Melton Mowbray Leics -
15/3/1898 David Stanley STOCKS 6/8/1893 Mark  Railway Cottages Rotherby Leics -
21/3/1898 Sarah DALE 30/11/1890 Sarah  Highfield Farm Sheffield Yks -
 
Currently Mike is unable to do any lookup. These records are held in Derbyshire Records Office


Home