Search billions of records on Ancestry.com



Tupton Schools


Tupton Boys School Admissions
Adm Pupil DOB Parent/guardian residence Last school/notes
13/3/1876 Charles John ELVIN 3/6/1867 Fred  Wilbournes Row Clay Cross
13/3/1876 Benjamin NEWBERRY 18/1/1869 John Clay Cross
13/3/1876 Joseph DAKIN 21/7/1865 William STOPARD  Hag Hill Wingfield
13/3/1876 Thomas ARNOLD 21/12/1865 Samuel  10 Ringwood Terrace Wingerworth
13/3/1876 Albert CODLING 17/3/1866? James  Scothmans Row Clay Cross
13/3/1876 Frederick EWING 4/5/1866 John  New Tupton Grassmoor
13/3/1876 Reuben HADFIELD 28/5/1865 George  Green Lane Lings
13/3/1876 Thomas HEWITT 15/1/1864 Thomas Wingerworth
13/3/1876 Reuben STOPARD 19/3/1867 William  Rose Terrace Wingerworth
13/3/1876 William BETTON 18/11/1866 Richard  4 Ringwood Terrace Wingerworth
13/3/1876 James Will HAYES 10/11/1868 John  4 Conway Terrace Wingerworth
13/3/1876 Sol SANSOM 16/3/1869 Henry  2 Conway Terrace Wingerworth
16/3/1876 George BAILEY 6/3/1868 Ellen  Farm Place Wingerworth
20/3/1876 George HIGGINBOTTOM 22/1/1869 George  1 Wrights Row Wingerworth
27/1/1876 Josh TAYLOR 20/10/1864 Paul KEETON  Green Lane Clay Cross
27/1/1876 George H BOOTH 2/4/1868 Edward  2 Wrights Row Wingerworth
3/4/1876 George KNIGHTON 19/1/1865 Henry COWLEY Chesterfield Road Clay Cross
25/4/1876 Thomas BEIGHTON 19/7/1866 William  Stocksmoor Clay Cross
1/5/1876 John Hy WHITE 17/3/1869 John  Stocksmoor Yks? Wingerworth
4/4/1876 Robert WHARMBY 22/5/1863 Thomas  Wilbournes Row Lings
10/4/1876 Alfred BOOTH 10/4/1869 John  Green Lane Wingerworth
8/5/1876 Benjamin MOSELEY 19/9/1865 Will  Scotchmans Row Lings
31/5/1876 John William SHEPHERD 24/3/1863 William  Tupton Hall Private Wingfield
12/6/1876 Herbert ASHLEY 14/4/1868 William  Old Tupton Wingerworth
12/6/1876 Henry WHITE 21/1/1867 Peter  Wingerworth? Wingerworth
13/6/1876 William BERRESFORD --/--/---- John Hepthorne Lane Clay Cross
13/6/1876 Albert LEWIS 24/5/1866 James  New Tupton Stocksbridge Board Yks
19/6/1876 George H FOSTER 13/6/1867 John  Gardens Wingerworth Wingerworth
20/6/1876 Charles BOOTH 23/3/1869 James  Tupton Lings
26/6/1876 John Rd VINNER 3/7/1865 James  Woodthorpe Clay Cross
4/7/1876 Samuel WOOD 3/3/1865 John  Rose Terrace Stonebroom
10/7/1876 George BEMBRIDGE 29/1/1868 --------  Rose Terrace Lings
18/9/1876 George BETTON 24/8/1869 Richard  Ringwood Terrace No 4 Infant school
4/9/1876 Cyril LOWE 8/6/1865 Joseph  Tupton Moor Lings
27/9/1876 William H HODGKINSON 15/5/1867 George  Hepthorne Lane All Saints Sheffield Yks
30/10/1876 Frederick RATCLIFFE 11/11/1867 George  Bannisters House Attercliffe Board Yks
16/11/1876 Frederick CLAYTON 18/4/1864 Joseph  Woodthorpe Clay Cross
16/11/1876 William CLAYTON 1/5/1866 Joseph  Woodthorpe Clay Cross
21/11/1876 Isaac NADIN 30/1/1865 Isaac  White Hart Inn Clay Cross
5/12/1876 William WHITWORTH --/--/---- George Epthorne Lane Pyebank Sheffield Yks
22/11/1876 John T? HART 11/7/1866 Matthew  Epthorne Lane Lings
22/11/1876 Moses HART 31/3/1869 Matthew  Epthorne Lane Lings
10/12/1876 Enoch STEVENSON 24/7/1866 Enoch  Wingerworth Wingerworth
15/1/1877 Thomas AUSTIN 21/12/1865 George  Grassmoor Lings
22/1/1877 James BOOTH 20/1/1866 James  Grassmoor Grassmoor
5/2/1877 Samuel SWIFT 23/12/1864 John J  6 Ringwood Terrace Wingerworth Iron Co
12/3/1877 John J BACON 12/7/1865? Harr:  Lings Farm Private school
12/3/1877 John TIDESWELL 27/11/1864 James  Grassmoor Hasland
19/3/1877 Thomas MOAKES 20/6/1864 Reuben  Grassmoor Lings
19/3/1877 Hy WHEELDON 27/6/1867 Michael  Grassmoor Grassmoor
19/3/1877 Edd TRICKETT 17/8/1868 Edd  Grassmoor Grassmoor
19/3/1877 William ILIFF 1/3/1870 Samuel  New Tupton infant school
23/4/1877 George OGG 8/2/1865 William  Tupton Hall Blackburn New Hills Scotland
23/4/1877 John OGG 28/11/1867 William  Tupton Hall Blackburn New Hills Scotland
28/5/1877 James WARD 8/6/1868 John  Ankerbold Thetford Board Norfolk
21/8/1877 George MORGAN 27/10/1865 Sylvanus  Epthorn Lane St Matthews Birmingham Warwicks
21/8/1877 Sylvester MORGAN 13/1/1870 Sylvanus Epthorn Lane Bloomsbury Board London?
26/8/1877 Charles MORGAN 29/12/1867 Epthorn Lane Bloomsbury Board London?
12/11/1877 Alexander MALCOLM 4/10/1866 Alexander  Tupton Hall Guthrie Board
12/11/1877 James MALCOLM 7/3/1869 Alexander  Tupton Hall Guthrie Board
20/11/1877 John HOPKINSON 4/5/1868 Richard MELLORS Lings Row North Wingfield School
28/1/1878 John William JOHNSON 9/7/1869 William  10 Rose Terrace Park Row Board Barnsley Yks
18/2/1878 Sam SCATTERGOOD 11/6/1870 Sam  New Tupton Wesleyan Oakthorpe
5/3/1878 John SPYVE 7/2/1870 Thomas  Lings Lings
18/3/1878 Benjamin YOUNG 25/1/1868 Samuel  Grassmoor Old Whittington
8/4/1878 George WATTS 3/7/1870 Joseph  Tupton Lane Danesmoor School
15/4/1878 Thomas ADLINGTON 2/5/1867 Charles  Tupton Grassmoor
29/4/1878 George A BROADHURST 29/4/1871 George  Clay Cross Station Church Sc W'field(Wingfield ?)
7/5/1878 James LEAM 13/7/1864 William  Grassmoor Stonebroom Board
8/5/1878 Henry SMALLEY 10/7/1866 or 67 Robert WILLIAMSON Epthorne Lane Brindsley Moor Notts?
13/5/1878 James BENNETT 14/9/1866 George  Epthorne Lane Wingfield Church
13/5/1878 David BENNETT 1/11/1870 George  Epthorne Lane Wingfield Church
27/5/1878 Benjamin BELL 31/7/1868 William  Grassmoor Grassmoor
7/6/1878 Sam Charles WHITE 2/10/1868 John  Epthorne Lane Tibshelf
7/6/1878 John WHITE 21/12/1870 John Epthorne Lane Tibshelf
24/6/1878 John W BELL 2/5/1863 William  New Co N T(New Tupton?) Clay Cross
1/7/1878 John VARDY 21/9/1866 Thomas Sluggards Row Board School Rotherham Yks
27/8/1878 Henry SEALS 24/7/1866 John ? New St Grassmoor St Helens Church
11/11/1878 William SHEPHERD 15/4/1871 Joseph  Epthorne Lane Clay Cross
23/11/1878 John t? STRINGFELLOW 13/9/1865 John BARKER  Hepthorne Lane Abbey School Worksop Notts
9/12/1878 Fred ADLINGTON 22/12/1868 Albert New Tupton Clay Cross Co School
7/5/1879 William Hy BUXTON 9/4/1870 John   Bloores House Epthorne Lane Youlgreave
30/6/1879 George ADAMS 21/8/1870 George  Post Office Langwith
8/7/1879 Jabez MELLOR 14/1/1869 Esther  Watsons Houses New Tupton Newbold
18/8/1879 Joseph JONES 17/9/1867 John  Walters houses New Tupton Attercliffe Yks
18/8/1879 Frank JONES 4/7/1870 John  Walters Houses New Tupton   Attercliffe Yks
6/10/1879 James JOHNSON 18/5/1869 Henry  Grassmoor Aston Board Yks?
27/5/1879 Jas William BRADSHAW 12/1/1869 Samuel  Epthorne Lane Dresden Church School Staffs
30/4/1879 Richard BENNETT 9/5/1871 William  Greens houses Epthorne Lane Bloxwich Board School Staffs
5/5/1879 John HARRISON 31/10/1870 William  Tupton Lane Eckington Board
7/9/1880 Frederick FENNELL 6/6/1869 Michael  Grassmoor Beneficial Society Portsmouth Hants
1/10/1877 George TARLTON 24/11/1865 Miles  Lings Lings
1/10/1877 William GITTOS 1/2/1867 Will  Wing Wingerworth
8/10/1877 John NEWBERRY 7/5/1869 Jacob  Old Tupton Tamworth N S Staffs
6/1/1879 William VARDY 24/3/1871 Thomas East St Grassmoor Kimberworth Yks
3/2/1879 William MILLWARD 17/12/1870 James  Hepthorne Lane Brampton Natl
10/2/1879 George WHITE 25/5/1868 John  Cowleys Row Soresby St Chesterfield
11/3/1879 Harry BEARD 8/1/1871 Henry  McEwings Row New Tupton St Helens Chesterfield
4/11/1879 John WILLIAMS 12/9/1867 John  Whites Row  New Tupton Oldbury Chem Worcs
24/11/1879 William HAGUE 13/7/1872 Samuel  Hepthorne Lane Hucknall Church Notts?
24/11/1879 John BOOTH 12/9/1871 Levi GASCOYNE Hepthorne Lane Lings Board
31/3/1880 George SHEPHERD 8/11/1870 George  Widdowsons Houses New Tupton Ipstock sic Natl Sch Leics
27/1/1880 Joseph SMALLEY 26/11/1870 Robert WILLIAMSON Epthorne Lane Brinsley Natl Notts
13/9/1880 Robert BAILEY 13/6/1868 William  Tupton Syston Church Leics
24/5/1880 Samuel PEARSON 3/5/1872 Joseph  Cupits Houses Green Lane Tilsley Natl Lancs?
24/5/1880 David PEARSON 4/8/1873 Joseph  Cupits Houses Green Lane Tilsley Natl Lancs?
17/1/1881 John RODGERS 6/11/1873 John  nr Britannia New Tupton Denaby Main Yks
14/3/1881 Samuel PETERS 5/3/1873 John  New Tupton Wallbrook Board  Staffs?
28/3/1881 Joseph WHITE 26/1/1873 James  Madins Buildings Shifnall Shropshire
 
Currently Mike is unable to do any lookup. These records are held in Derbyshire Records Office


Home