Search billions of records on Ancestry.com



Wigley Schools


Wigley School
Adm Pupil DOB Parent/guardian residence Last school/notes
9/1/1882 Thomas MEE 8/7/1874 John Old Brampton Barlow
9/1/1882 John MEE 11/4/1876 John Old Brampton Barlow
16/1/1882 Joseph HEATH 2/9/1872 Joseph East Moor Watchill
16/1/1882 Elias HEATH 16/5/1874 John Watchill Watchill
23/1/1882 Frederick HALL 20/5/1872 John Watchill Newbold
24/1/1882 Harry NEWNS 10/7/1875 James Hen Park Cutthorpe
28/2/1882 James Shemwell BOTHAM 3/9/1872 John DRABBLE Lea Grove Holymoor Side
7/3/1882 Frederick William BOTHAM 26/3/1875 John DRABBLE Lea Grove Holymoor Side
24/7/1882 Ellen TURNER 5/8/1872 George East Moor Watchill
24/7/1882 Sarah TURNER 9/12/1872 Thomas East Moor Watchill
25/9/1882 Frank HALKSWORTH 2/9/1876 Alfred Ashgate New Brampton
25/9/1882 John COTTERILL 10/1/1876 William Ashgate New Brampton
16/10/1882 AIfred HALKSWORTH 27/8/1874 Alfred Ashgate New Brampton
15/4/1884 John DENNIS 3/3/1874 William Hen Park Clay Cross
15/4/1884 Eliza DENNIS 16/6/1872 William Hen Park Clay Cross
19/5/1884 James DENNIS 29/9/1877 William Hen Park Clay Cross.
21/10/1884 John Sam DRABBLE 15/6/1876 John HIBBERT Hollins House -
22/6/1885 Harriet Ann BROOKES 12/10/1878 John Ashgate St Helens Chesterfield
6/7/1885 George WHITE 29/5/1876 George Wigley Temple Normanton
7/9/1885 Samuel John HOPKINSON 24/2/1879 John SHATFORD Brampton St Thomas
3/5/1886 Charles HALL 3/6/1876 Charles Hen Park Baslow
3/5/1886 Mary Ann HALL 6/12/1879 Charles Hen Park Baslow
3/5/1886 George H  HALL 9/6/1880 Charles Hen Park Baslow ?
31/6/1886 Richard TURNER 30/12/1874 Peter Hen Park Newport Board Essex
6/9/1886 Peter TURNER 22/3/1881 Peter Hen Park St Thomas Brampton
20/9/1886 Ruth JACKSON 3/5/1879 George Ashgate Road St Thomas Brampton
20/9/1886 John JACKSON 21/1/1876 George Ashgate Road St Thomas Brampton
1/11/1886 John BUXTON 25/1/1876 Francis Westwick Lane Holymoor Side
1/11/1886 Elizabeth FIDLER 1/7/1878 William Old Brampton Lowfield Board School Sheffield Yks
22/11/1886 Annie E BUXTON 1/6/1878 Francis Westwick Lane Holymoor Side
27/9/1894 Annie LYNE 10/9/1891 Peter Old Brampton none  removed from district 19/4/1895
24/4/1894 Ethel BRADBURY 1/7/1885 Peter Old Brampton Whittington Moor removed to Cutthorpe 24/1/1896
10/5/1894 Oliver BRADBURY 26/6/1888 Peter Old Brampton none
12/2/1894 Joseph HAWKINS 10/6/1882 William Wadshelf Unstone Board
17/9/1894 George MOWBRAY 22/4/1882 George Loundsley Green St Thomas
29/8/1893 James ALLEN 7/4/1884 James Wadshelf Holymoorside  5/4/1894 attending Holymoorside School
19/9/1893 Lily BOOKER 6/4/1889 Wadshelf none
3/10/1893 Lois WILCOCKSON 4/10/1882 John Broomfield Holymoorside
12/10/1893 John Thomas BANE 3/6/1888 James Wadshelf none  3/4/1894 attending Holymoorside school
4/12/1893 Joseph SHEPPARD 15/11/1882 Fannie Little Common St Thomas
29/1/1894 Ruth TURNER 21/2/1882 Frederic Hen Park Old Brampton
11/4/1893 Alice Jane BARNES 10/9/1884 Isaac Westwick none  4/12/1895 attending Holymoorside School
12/4/1893 Mary HOPKINSON 22/4/1881 Arthur Hen Park Old Brampton
15/5/1893 May DENNIS 20/4/1888 William Old Brampton Old Brampton
21/8/1887 Leah GREATOREX 14/9/1876 George Barlaston Staffs Barlaston Staffs
26/9/1887 Mary E FIDLER 19/9/1879 William Old Brampton Lowfield Sheffield Yks
26/9/1887 Francis FIDLER 10/2/1881 William Old Brampton Lowfield Sheffield Yks
26/9/1887 Edith FIDELR 27/2/1883 William Old Brampton Lowfield Sheffield Yks
8/8/1887 Edith FROGGATT 23/12/1880 Benjamin Eastmoor removed from district 5/4/1892
28/5/1888 Bertha A FIDLER 25/7/1884 William Old Brampton Sheffield Yks
9/4/1888 Bertha GREEN 24/5/1885 Herbert Old Brampton none  gone to Chesterfield 8/6/1894
14/8/1888 Charles SAYERS 3/4/1879 Henry Old Brampton St Leonards Gloucester
5/11/1889 Matthew CUTTS 18/6/1877 William Eastmoor -
16/12/1889 George SHIPLEY 12/9/1877 Isaac  Old Brampton St Judes Sheffield Yks
17/12/1889 Gertrude SHIPLEY 10/5/1878 Isaac Old Brampton St Judes Sheffield Yks
3/6/1890 Harry MARSH 9/4/1887 Charles Old Brampton none   gone to Sheffield Yks 17/3/1893
22/9/1890 Eliza BROCKLEHURST 14/5/1879 John Westwick Sheldon Dames 9/6/1891 removed from district
22/9/1890 Oswald BROCKLEHURST 5/8/1881 John Westwick Sheldon Dames 12/6/1891 removed from district
29/9/1890 Frank BROCKLEHURST 28/7/1883 John Westwick Sheldon Dames 12/6/1891 removed from district
27/4/1891 Lawrence WRAGG 4/7/1885 Walter Old Brampton Whittington  going to Chesterfield 8/6/1894
31/10/1892 Sarah FROGGATT 14/10/1884 Benjamin Eastmoor Holymoor Side  to Manchester Lancs 12/10/1894
1/2/1892 Harold Thomas WOOD 15/4/1881 William Old Brampton Edgefield Norfolk
20/6/1892 William INCH 28/12/1884 Henry Ashgate Ryhall School
8/8/1892 John ROWBOTTOM 25/11/1882 John Old Brampton Bury St Edmunds Suffolk  gone to New Brampton 23/9/1892
8/8/1892 James ROWBOTTOM 25/8/1884 John Old Brampton Bury St Edmunds Suffolk  gone to New Brampton 23/9/1892
8/8/1892 Ernest ROWBOTTOM 25/10/1886 John Old Bramptom Bury St Edmunds Suffolk  gone to New Brampton 23/9/1892
8/8/1892 William ROWBOTTOM 4/6/1888 John Old Brampton Bury St Edmunds Suffolk  gone to New Brampton 23/9/1892
10/4/1893 Ethel FROGGATT 13/2/1882 John Wadshelf Cutthorpe Board
10/4/1893 John B FROGGATT 9/6/1884 John Wadshelf Cutthorpe Board
6/1/1896 James FURNESS 22/3/1891 John Moorhay to New Zealand 10/10/1902
27/4/1896 Annie FURNESS 21/1/1890 and 1892 both years crossed out John Moorhay to New Zealand  10/10/1902
27/4/1896 Lizzie SHEMWELL 10/10/1889 Hagar Grove Farm Eyam   to Matlock 2/3/1900
16/6/1896 George FURNESS 3/2/1893 John Moorhay Farm to New Zealand  10/10/1902
20/2/1899 Mary FURNESS 28/9/1895 John Moorhay Farm to New Zealand  10/10/1902
13/3/1899 Fanny ADDY 20/11/1893 John Pudding Pie Hill none
30/07/1900 Grace FURNISS 30/4/1897 John Moorhay to New Zealand 10/10/1902
7/8/1893 Kathleen HINNETT 24/12/1886 Fred Old Brampton St Thomas Brampton  to Manchester Lancs 20/8/1894
7/8/1893 Fred HINNETT 19/7/1888 Fred Old Brampton none to Manchester Lancs 27/6/1894
15/1/1894 Isabella M WOOD 16/8/1888 William Old Brampton none   removed to Nottingham Notts
12/3/1894 Arthur Rowland HILL 11/3/1888 William Wigley none   removed to Ashover
17/4/1894 Horis HOLLINGWORTH 4/5/1886 Old Brampton Hasland
30/5/1894 Norman HINNETT 3/4/1890 Fred Old Brampton none  to Manchester Lancs 16/8/1894
29/5/1893 John Hoyle FURNISS 13/3/1887 John Moorhay Sheffield Yks Private
30/9/1895 Mary Elsie PICKETT 15/12/1888 Richard Old Brampton Ibstock Leics 14/2/1902 commenced as Probationer
30/9//1895 John William PICKETT 14/3/1890 Richard Old Brampton Ibstock Leics
7/10/1895 Frank Hyde PICKETT 30/4/1892 Richard Old Brampton Ibstock Leics 30/6/1905 left district
28/8/1895 Gertrude Sarah HAMPTON 27/4/1883 Alfred Freebirch Cutthorpe
28/8/1895 George William HAMPTON 1/8/1884 Alfred Freebirch Cutthorpe
28/8/1895 John Henry PEARCE 4/5/1889 Henry Glapwell Glapwell 1/9/1895 visitor
9/12/1895 William Hattersley MARGERISON 7/6/1885 Tom MARPLES Wadshelf Holymoorside
9/12/1895 Thomas Robert MARGERISON 20/11/1890 Tom MARPLES Wadshelf none 1/9/1903 won scholarship to Clay Cross
22/4/1895 Oliver WOODS 24/1/1891 William Old Brampton removed to Nottingham Notts
12/8/1895 Frances WHITTAKER 17/12/1885 Charles J Old Brampton Newbold
12/8/1895 Charles R WHITTAKER 10/10/1887 Charles J Old Brampton Newbold
12/8/1895 Ethel WHITTAKER 1/5/1890 Charles J Old Brampton none 6/1/1902 removed to Sheepbridge
10/12/1895 Rose ADDY 23/8/1886 John Pudding Pie Hill none  28/8/1901 exempt age
11/10/1897 Mary BARNES 27/4/1892 Sam? Old Brampton 8/12/1899 to Bolsover
06/05/1901 John ADDY 19/12/1896 John Wigley none 16/12/1910 over age
08/01/1900 Winnie ARCHER 7/7/1883 Fred Stonelow Edge St James Manchester Lancs
20/3/1899 Arthur Roland HILL 11/3/1888 William Rufford Eckington
27/03/1905 Hugh Goodwin STROYAN 19/12/1896 Ernest Joseph Busky Fields Baslow  gone to Chesterfield
01/08/1900 Catherine DIXON 22/11/1892 J T BRADSHAW The Polars Old Brampton Longford   removed 8/11/1900
06/08/1901 Robert WRIGHT 24/7/1891 Ann TAYLOR Wadshelf South Darley Cof E
23/09/1901 Archie CARNELL John (Peter MARGERISON) Wadshelf 12/2/1890 Darley Dale
9/8/1899 Ada BAINES 22/2/1889 Thomas Wadshelf Bagworth Leics?  12/9/1899 visitor
7/4/1899 Sarah Jane BAILEY 24/2/1896 Ephraim Wadshelf none  27/3/1903 to Sheffield Yks
4/5/1897 Bertram SHEMWELL 17/10/1888 Hagar Grove Farm Stainsby  visitor
7/9/1896 Laura FORD 7/5/1889 Thomas New Bridge none  gone to Baslow
11/1/1897 Clara ALLOTT 16/4/1887 Charles Hen Park Shepley Yks 18/3/1898 removed to Shepley Yks
11/1/1897 Mary Ellen BENNETT 11/6/1884 James Hemmings Green Oughtibridge n Yks   15/1/1897 visitor
23/4/1897 Bernard CLEWES 31/3/1891 John Wadshelf Tibshelf  17/12/1897 gone to Grassmoor
23/4/1897 Frances CLEWES 26/8/1892 John Wadshef Tibshelf  17/12/1897 gone to Grassmoor
12/9/1898 Alec: TOWNDROW 15/12/1894 Charles Stone Low Edge none  13/10/1899 gone to Matlock
21/05/1900 Cecil FLETCHER 22/7/1892 John Hollins Grindleford  24/10/1900 to Grindleford
21/05/1900 Harry FLETCHER 24/3/1894 John Hollins Grindleford  24/10/1900 to Grindleford
1/11/1897 James BAILEY -/8/1893 Ephraim Wadshelf Milbrook  27/3/1903 removed to Sheffield Yks
2/8/1898? Fred William BIRD 8/5/1889 Old Brampton St Stephens Sheffield Yks  5/8/1898 visitor
08/01/1900 George GRAY 9/10/1887 George Wigley High Green (Sheffield?) 10/4/1900  left district
08/01/1900 Dora GRAY 16/10/1889 George Wigley High Green (Sheffield Yks?) 10/4/1900 left district
06/03/1900 Frank FISHER 2/10/1886 John Thomas Wadshelf Wingerworth
04/08/1900 Elizabeth FROGGATT 11/10/1890 Jason Stone Low Baslow
09/10/1901 Ernest SIDDALL 26/7/1893? Charles HALL Hen Park Bolsover
06/06/1901 Joseph WRIGHT 12/10/1888 Anna TAYLOR Wadshelf South Darley
 
Currently Mike is unable to do any lookup. These records are held in Derbyshire Records Office


Home