Search billions of records on Ancestry.com



Transportation Beyond the Seas

TRANSPORTATION TO AUSTRALIA  1784-1788 A list of persons convicted at Quarter Sessions to be Transported, the first six are recorded as being sent "to America", but by this time that was not an option. From Samuel GILL it is termed as "Colonies abroad", Isaac WRAGGS entry reads "beyond the seas". Not all, I suspect would have arrived in Australia, some having died before transportation.  

 
1 James SWALLOW of Staveley lab. theft of hand saw belonging William MULLINGS 1784
2 Joshua MACHIN of Staveley lab. theft of smoothing plane, water bucket and other tools belonging John HANCOCK  1784
3 John STEVENSON of Chesterfield lab theft of piece of bacon belonging John WARDEL  1784
4 Charles TAYLOR of Hope lab. theft of a silver watch belonging William WALKER  1784
5 Elizabeth CLARKE  of Ashbourne spinster theft of striped gown and silk handkerchief belonging Joseph BUCKLEY 1784
6 Samuel SALES of Alfreton fwk theft of wheat belonging Joseph GREGORY 1785
7 Samuel GILL of Chesterfield lab. theft of 30lbs of bacon belonging Thomas HEYWOOD jnr 1785
8 John ROSE of Duffield lab theft of boot, shoes, great coat belonging George PEAT 1785
9 Thomas JACKSON of Shirland collier theft of brasing copper belonging James WILMOT 1786
10 William JACKSON of Shirland collier theft of brasing copper belonging James WILMOT 1786
11 Henry GOODWIN of Chesterfield cordwainer theft of bind leather and three tanned hides belonging Paul WEBSTER 1786
12 John HUDSON of Pilsley lab. theft of bind leather and three tanned hides belonging Paul WEBSTER 1786 (William GREGORY of Pilsley lab was found not guilty of the above offence )
13 Robert WILNE of Melbourne lab theft of bar of iron, iron fire grate belonging Sir Henry HARPUR 1786
14 James HODGKINSON of Belper lab theft of one hammerhead made of iron belonging Trustees of Alfreton -Mansfield High Road 1786
15 Aaron MATLEY of Ashover woolcomber theft of wool and leather skins belonging Jarvis PRINCE 1786
16 John BULL of Repton lab theft of three strikes of barley belonging John WARD 1787
17 William BULL of Repton lab theft of three strikes of barley belonging John WARD 1787
18 John BOOTH of Bakewell lab theft of woollen cloak and leather boots belonging Matthias SHAW 1787
19 William ROE of Sawley lab theft of hemp sacks wheat and barley belonging John JOWETT 1786
20 Thomas TAYLOR of Etwall lab theft of 50lb of lead belonging Robert NEWTON Esq  1787
21 John DARBYSHIRE Duffield cordwainer theft of thirteen pairs of shoes belonging William ATHERLEY 1787
22 Jane WHEELDON of Ashover widow theft of British Muslin belonging Jacob HATFIELD 1787
23 John PROCTOR of Eckington breeches maker theft of two pecks of corn belonging Joseph MAYER 1788
24 Nicholas ORME of Duffield lab theft of Mandrell and drift pin etc belonging Jedediah STRUTT  1788
25 Isaac WRAGG of Dronfield theft of thirteen gees belonging George TAYLOR 1788
26 Richard GOODWIN of Chesterfield lab, theft of pieces of leather and tanned hide belonging Paul WEBSTER 1789
27 John WOOD of Stapenhill lab, theft of 50lbs of Hops belonging Wiliam SMEDLEY  1789
28 Thomas WOODHOUSE of Bonsall, theft of woollen stocking belonging Thomas KING, linen sheet belonging John PEARSON and leather shoes belonging John BRADSHAW 1790
29 John BATTALEY of Wirksworth lab, theft of woollen stocking belonging Thomas KING, linen sheet belonging John PEARSON and leather shoes belonging John BRADSHAW  1790
30 William CROPPER of Chesterfield lab, theft of a roll of black ribbon belonging Matilda GIBSON and Ann FINNEY 1791
31 George RICHARDS of South Normanton lab, theft of two cheeses belonging Joseph WILSON 1791
32 Richard CARTER alias WILLIAMSON of Ashbourne lab, theft of a sack belonging Dorothy SMITH 1791
33 Thomas NEEDHAM of Derby St Alkmund lab, theft of five peck of potato and linen winnowing sheet belonging Joshua REEVE 1791
34 Vincent WHYSALL alias WHIZALL of South Wingfield lab, four peck of oats belonging Joseph HEPWORTH 1791
35 Joseph HALL of Carsington lab, theft of two cwt lead belonging Phillip GELL 1791
36 William TAYLOR of Carsington lab, theft of 2cwt of lead belonging Phillip GELL 1791
37 John ALLEN of Wirksworth theft of 1440 yds of silk plus, belonging Dorothy TAYLOR and Mary THORNE  1791
38 William SALISBURY of Wrexham Denbigh Wales miner, bigamy by "marrying" Ann CRESSWELL 1791
39 Thomas PADLEY alias RODGERS of Eckington lab, theft of silver tankard belonging Francis HASLEHURST 1792
40 Joseph REDDISH of Dronfield lab, theft of iron crow belonging Thomas MASON 1792
41 David WRIGHT of Pleasley lab, theft of a Game cock belonging John SLENEY  1792
42 Jonathan WHEELDON of Edensor cordwainer, theft of three stone weight of hay belonging Duke of Devonshire.  1792
43 Joseph HUSE of Chesterfield lab, theft of round and oval brass pans belonging Isaac WILKINSON Esq  1793
44 William BANNISTER of Chesterfield lab, theft of 32yds of blue and white check plus other materials belonging Robert WHITEHEAD 1793
45 John GREEN yngr of Chesterfield lab, theft of linen shirt, spanish juice and other belonging James SIMS?  1794
46 Benjamin ALLEN of Ashbourne lab, theft of silver cup belonging Mary HOUGHTON widow 1795
47 William BENHAM of Chesterfield lab, theft of a pair of money scales and copper called halfpennies belonging Mark HEWITT,William CRESWICK, John BUNTING and Robert LANGSTON 1796
48 James WRIGHT of Mickleover lab, theft of 3 pecks of wheat belonging John GREGORY 1796  
49 Joseph HOBSON OF Chesterfield hatter, theft of Deal box belonging John EYRE 1797
50 Jonas SIDDONS of Repton lab, theft of korse cloth and hemp sack belonging James MATTHEWS 1798
51 Edward BRADSHAW of Atlow lab, theft of gander and two geese belonging Joseph COXON, theft of gander and two geese belonging Joseph BADDER  1799
52 Ralph MALKIN of Hartington lab, theft of five linen sheets belonging Hannah BOWMAN 1799
53 William MANSFIELD of Croxall lab, theft of goose,cock, duck and turkey belonging Eusebius HORTON Esq 1800
54 David ALKIN (ATKIN?) of Croxall lab, theft of goose, cock, duck and turkey belonging Eusebius HORTON Esq  1800
55 Benjamin JOHNSON of Derby St Werburgh theft of iron coulter belonging William PICKERING 1800
56 Isaac FARNSWORTH of Wirksworth lab, theft of five cheeses, bread, bacon, two half crowns and five shillings belonging Joshua DANNAH 1800
57 Matthew LOWE of Dronfield lab, theft of two sacks, two strikes of wheat, three strikes of oats belonging Samuel HINDE 1801
58 William WRAGG of Aston upon Trent lab, theft of 19yds of calico belonging Thomas WHEELDON 1801
59 Edward TAFT of Sinfin Moor lab, theft of eight shillings belonging Thomas FLETCHER 1801
60 James KIDGER of Swarkestone fwk, theft of seal skins, sealing leather belonging John COXON 1802
61 John WATSON of Beighton lab, theft of silver cup and great coat belonging George GREAVES 1802
62 Thomas JOHNSON of Aston on Trent lab, theft of four pecks of wheat belonging James HUMPHREYS 1802
63 Thomas STEVENSON of Dronfield nailer, theft of two gold coins (guineas) belonging William SIDDAL yngr 1802
64 George BEATSON of Dronfield lab, theft of a hat ? belonging Thomas DRABBLE 1803
65 John SHORTHOUSE of parish of Aston lab, theft of 7lb of flax belonging Trent and Mersey Navigation Company 1803
66 Ann ALLEN of Eckington singlewoman, theft of a gown and shoes belonging Ann HARWOOD 1803
67 William SIMPSON of Spondon lab, theft of 5lb of hempen thread belonging Thomas HART  1804
68 William KNIGHT of Stretton en le Fields weaver, theft of cheese pan? made of brass and iron belonging William EAGLESTONE 1804
69 Francis WHITE of Darley lab, theft of corn sieve, cards for carding cotton ,polished pans and blankets belonging to John ELLIOTT, Jabez BOSSLEY, William ETHERINGTON, Ebenezer SMITH, John DEWIVICE?  1804
70 John WHITE jnr Darley lab, theft of machinery parts, bolster case, coverlet, 56lb brass belonging to John ELLIOTT, Jabez BOSSLEY, William ETHERINGTON, Ebenezer SMITH, John DEWIVICE? 1804
71 James BOWLER of Wingerworth lab, theft of linen sheet belonging William GREEN 1804
72 James CLARKE of Alfreton lab, theft of half a peck of potatoes, tub belonging George GODBER 1804
73 William BRADBURY of Winshill lab, theft of 130lb of wheat belonging to William WORTHINGTON, Thomas WORTHINGTON, Edward RILEY and Joseph WILSON 1805
74 Mary WHITAKER of Duffield singlewoman, linen shirt belonging Samuel SPENCER and Thomas SMITH Chapel wardens and George STRUTT and Samuel BARBER Overseers 1805  
75 John CALTON of Chellaston lab, theft of four hemp bags and seven ducks belonging Thomas Brown DUMELOW 1806
76 John PEGGE of Chellaston lab, theft of four hemp bags and seven ducks belonging Thomas Brown DUMELOW 1806
77 John WINFIELD of Chellaston lab, theft of four hemp bags and seven ducks belonging Thomas Brown DUMELOW 1806
78 Edward SAXTON of Chelaston lab, theft of four hemp bags and seven ducks 1806
79 John LANE of Chellaston lab, theft of four hemp bags and seven ducks belonging Thomas Brown DUMELOW 1806
80 Joseph PASS of Chellaston lab receiving ducks knowing them to be stolen 1806
81 Joseph TWELLS of Chellaston lab, receiving ducks knowing them to be stolen 1806
82 George SIDDALS of Chellaston lab, receiving ducks knowing them to be stolen 1806
83 Robert TOMLINSON of Chellaston lab, receiving ducks knowing them to be stolen 1806
84 Robert BERRY of Chesterfield lab, theft of great coat and piece of plaid scotch belonging Walter Byrcumshaw THOMAS  1807
85 Thomas MARSHALL of Mackworth lab, theft of linen sheet belonging John COLBOURN 1808
86 Francis BAKER Chesterfield boatman, theft of 3 bushels of malt belonging Samuel DETHICK, John SMITH, Thomas JOHNSON, William BOOTH, George SMITH  1812
87 James TREVIS of Chesterfield boatman, theft of three bushels of malt belonging Samuel DETHICK, John SMITH, Thomas JOHNSON, William BOOTH, George SMITH   1812
88 Thomas MOSLEY elder Whittington lab, theft of three bushels of malt belonging Samuel DETHICK, John SMITH, Thomas JOHNSON, William BOOTH, George SMITH  1812
89 Daniel PEGGE of Repton lab, theft of Bank Note value 5/- belonging John KINNERSLEY  1813
90 James WOOD of Chellaston lab, theft of a gallon of gin belonging Thomas PICKFORD, Matthew PICKFORD, James PICKFORD, Matthew PICKFORD  1813
91 John LATHBURY of Chellaston lab, theft of a gallon of gin, belonging Thomas PICKFORD, Matthew PICKFORD, James PICKFORD, Matthew PICKFORD  1813
92 William PEGG of Chellaston lab, theft of a gallon of gin belonging Thomas PICKFORD, Matthew PICKFORD, James PICKFORD, Matthew PICKFORD 1813
93 Joseph TURLAND of Chellaston lab, theft of a gallon of gin, belonging Thomas PICKFORD, Matthew PICKFORD, James PICKFORD, Matthew PICKFORD  1813
94 John HOLMES of Duffield lab, theft of biscuits belonging Samuel GAUNT  1815
95 Joseph LOWE of Staveley lab, cutting rope on engine at coal mine, damaging engine belonging Ebenezer SMITH of Staveley  1815
96 William EATON of Sandiacre lab, theft of calico belonging John THRAVES 1815 (William EATON was also the name of the gaoler where William (convict was jailed)
97 Henry RICHARDS Sandiacre lab, theft of calico belonging John THRAVES 1815
98 Robert WILCOCKSON Sandiacre lab, receiving calico knowing it to be stolen  1815
99 Thomas ADAMS alias SMALLEY of Willington theft of one hen belonging William SHORTHOSE 1816  
100 John HEATHCOTE of Scarcliffe lab, theft of linen shirt belonging George TURNELL? 1817
101 Thomas DAVISON of Chesterfield lab, theft of three pieces of lead belonging George BARKER and John BARKER 1817
103 Thomas COOPER of Chestefield lab, theft of three pieces of lead belonging George BARKER and John BARKER 1817
104 John HOLLIS of Croxall lab, theft of 21 turkeys belonging Thomas EMERY 1817
105 Thomas HOLLIS of Croxall lab, theft of 21 turkeys belonging Thomas EMERY 1817
106 William CROSLEY of Croxall lab, theft of 21 turkeys belonging Thomas EMERY 1817
107 Charles POLLARD of Chesterfield lab, theft of cotton and swan down belonging Richard BLAND 1817
108 Thomas SCOTT of Little Eaton lab, theft of moulding plane and other tools belonging Thomas AULT 1817
109 Samuel HUDSON of Sudbury lab, in inclosed ground armed with a gun intent on destroying game  1818
110 John WARD of Ravenstone lab, theft of seven fowls belonging John BRADSHAW 1818
111 Francis TURNER of Whitwell lab, "theft of 80lbs weight of flower" belonging George PORTER 1818
112 William BEARDSLEY of Ilkeston lab, theft of two fowls belonging Ann BUCK 1818
113 John WRIGHT of Ilkeston lab, theft of two fowls belonging Ann BUCK 1818
114 William BRADBURY of Winshill lab, theft of four bridles two hams belonging Daniel MOORE 1818
115 Joseph UPTON of Church Gresley lab, theft of 3 hemp sacks, 2 strikes malt and 2 hams belonging Thomas HAIR and jacket belonging Thomas NEWBOLD. 1818
116 William ELLIOTT of Draycott lab, theft of 3 hemp sacks and 8 bushels of beans belonging Robert JOWETT 1818
117 Patrick HALL of Alfreton lab, obtaining money by false pretences 1818
118 James HARRISON of Ashbourne pig jobber,obtaining money,goods wares and merchandize by false pretences 1818
119 John STAMFORD of Hartshorne lab, in inclosed ground armed with a certain weapon called a fork with intent to destroy game in the night. 1819
120 George GLEW of Duffield lab, theft of 16lb of beef belonging John STREET 1819
121 John Cooper KIRK of Stanton by Dale lab, theft of beef belonging William ----  1819
122 George PEGG of Willington lab, theft of 30lb of cheese belonging Richard RATCLIFF 1819
123 John HALL of Belper lab, found in inclosed ground in the night time armed with a bludgeon with intent illegally to destroy game 1819
124 William WALKER of Longford lab, theft of one spade and five ducks belonging William ALLSEBROOK  1819
125 William ABBOTT of Stanton by Dale lab, theft of two fowls belonging John BAGULEY 1819
126 Abraham HOLMES of Duffield nailer, theft of 80lb of iron nails, 80lb of horse shoe nails, 20lb of iron hemp bag belonging Joseph JACKSON 1819
127 James ALLEN of Duffield nailer, receiving 80lb of nails, 80lb of horse shoe nails, 20lb of iron one hemp bag belonging Joseph JACKSON, and 80lb of nails, 80lb of horse shoe nails, 20lb of iron and one hemp bag belonging William RIDE and knowing them to be stolen. 1819
128 Richard BERRISFORD of Duffield lab, theft of linen bed chaff tick, linen sheets, bolster case, pocket knife, silver watch, hat, measuring tape belonging Joseph WHITE.  1820
129 Jonathan GASCOIGNE alias GASKIN of Wingerworth lab, theft of injection cock, brass cock, 50lb of brass, 20lb lead belonging Joseph BUTLER  1820
130 Robert OVENDALE alias Robert OVERDALE alias Robert HUFFINDALE of Ault Hucknall lab, for misdemeanour against the game laws  1820
131 Abraham WHEATCROFT of Duffield lab, theft of one shovel belonging Anthony JOHNSON  1820
132 George  MULLINS of Chesterfield lab, theft of 100 pewter spoons, 100 tooth egg metal spoons, 100 spoons, 3 copper saucepans, two tin tea caddys belonging Thomas RODGERS  1820
133 Joseph WARREN of Stapenhill lab, theft of 2lb of mutton,10lb mutton fat, 2lb of rough fat, one hempen sack belonging Francis WARREN  1820
134 William WATTS of Stanton by Bridge lab, theft of corduroy jacket belonging John MURFIN  1820
135 Joseph WATTS of Stanton by Bridge lab, theft of corduroy jacket belonging John MURFIN  1820 
136 William ALEXANDER of Belper lab, theft of  pair of shoes belonging Jacob SMITH  1821
137 John TAYLOR of Belper lab, theft of bar of iron, bench vice, 16lb rod iron, hammer belonging Samuel ORME  1821
138 William JACKSON of Belper lab, theft of 11lb of counter horse nails, 12oz Rose nails, 12oz Hob nails, one nailmakers bore, 18lb of horse nail iron, 11lb of other horse nail iron belonging William GLEW  1821
139 William JONES of Ashbourne lab, theft of carrying away four half crowns belonging George SLATER 1821
140 James TETLOW of Edensor lab, theft of 3 gate keels, 6 gate heads, 9 pieces of wood belonging the Most Noble William SPENCER Duke of Devonshire  1821 
141 Samuel BRADLEY of Ashover lab, theft of 2 cheeses, 3lb of bacon belonging John NODDER, Rev Joseph NODDER, Jemima NODDER, Jane NODDER, Catherine NODDER  1821
142 George CROSMAN alias GROVES of Belper lab, theft of one linen purse and two shillings belonging John HOLMES 1822
143 Thomas WESTON of Belper lab, theft of one linen purse and two shillings belonging John HOLMES  1822
144 Joseph BATES of Ticknall lab, theft of one ass and one pack saddle belonging Francis MASON  1822
145 Joseph HARVEY of Duffield lab, theft of two sack bags, six strikes of wheat belonging Mary HEPWORTH 1822
146 John HARRISON of Pentrich lab, theft of 15 stone of flour belonging William King? FLETCHER  1822
147 Matthew BLACKHAM of Crich lab, theft of 60 pieces of the current coin of this realm called pennies and 60 pieces of the current con of this realm called half pennies belonging Thomas BOWMER  1822
148 William BAGSHAW of Staveley lab, theft of seven geese belonging Paul BRIGHT  1822
149 Matthew WEBSTER of Staveley lab, theft of seven geese belonging Paul BRIGHT  1822
150 Joseph ROE of South Wingfield lab, misdemeanour against the game laws  1823
151 John GREENHOUGH of South Wingfield lab, misdemeanour against the game laws 1823
152 John BOOTH of Duffield lab, theft of two pieces of a current gold coin of this realm called a sovereign and theft of two pieces of a current gold coin of this realm called a half sovereign belonging William MOSELEY  1823
153 William RILEY of Belper lab, theft of eight pecks of wheat belonging Thomas WALKER 1823
154 John CASH of Little Chester lab, theft of five linen cloths, pair worsted stockings and cotton cap belonging Edward HESKETH 1823 He also pleaded guilty to theft of apron, handkerchief,muslin frills, fustian pocket and three caps belonging Ann GADSBY
155 William CAPEWELL of Aston upon Trent lab, for receiving one hempen sack, four hempen ropes and a fork knowing them to be stolen 1823. The above items were stolen by George PARKER and Joseph TURNER both lab of Aston upon Trent from John and James COWLISHAW . PARKER and TURNER were committed for twelve months.
William CAPEWELL was also found guilty of receiving one saddle ,a breechband  and one bellyband  belonging to Henry COWLISHAW and a Tarpawling and one boat cover belonging James SUTTON. The above goods stolen by PARKER and TURNER. 
156 Thomas HALES of Litchurch lab, theft of 40 pieces of copper coins of this realm called pennies, theft of 40 pieces of copper coins of this realm called halfpennies, one box, one waistcoat belonging to William ABBOTT  1823
157 Edward GADSBY of Litchurch lab, theft of 40 pieces of copper coins of this realm called pennies, theft of forty pieces of copper coins of this realm called halfpennies, one box, one waistcoat belonging to William ABBOTT  1823
158 James WRIGHT of Duffield lab, theft of one box, 7 aprons, 6 cotton gowns, 2 petticoats, 2 pair of shoes, a shift, 8 caps, 2 neck handkerchiefs, 4 pair stockings, one yard ribbon, work bag, one Bible, 2 hymn books, one pocket, 2 cotton handkerchiefs belonging Mary YOUNG  1824
159 Daniel CAULTON of Duffield lab, obtaining by false pretences goods from Ann wife of Joseph PORTER  1824
160 Elizabeth HARRISON of Pentrich, wife of John HARRISON, obtaining by false pretences one hat, goods of Francis BOTTOM  1825
161 Edward MORLEY of Ockbrook lab, theft of 3 braces, 7 bracelets, pliers, gimblet bit, scouring pin, chisel, gouges, pushing knife, saw and a hammer belonging John FOWKE  1825
162 Robert MARSDEN of Glossop lab, theft of tin can, silk handkerchief, 2 pair of shoes, pair of stockings belonging Sarah WARHURST  1825
163 John GEE of Glossop lab, theft of tin can, silk handkerchief 2 pair of shoes, pair stockings belonging Sarah WARHURST  1825
164 Joseph BLOOD of Belper lab, theft of 18lb of iron nails belonging William GREGORY 1826
165 John MITCHELL of Chesterfield lab, theft of 10lb of lamb, 5lb of mutton, 8lb of beef belonging John HARTLEY 1826
166 William BOWER alias William HOPKINSON of Matlock lab, theft of 11 stone of flour and one hempen slack belonging John GARTON and theft of 11 stone of flour and one hempen bag belonging to William SLACK  1826
167 John SLACK of Matlock lab, theft of 11 stone of flour and one hempen sack belonging John GARTON and 11 stone of flour and one hempen sack belonging William SLACK  1826
168 Arthur O'BRINE of Litchurch lab, theft of one piece of current silver coin of this realm called a half crown and seven silver pieces of coin of this realm called shillings and one canvas purse belonging George LEES  1826
169 John STOKES of Alfreton lab, theft of one pocket book belonging Edmund POWELL?  1826
170 Samuel VARNEY of Duffield lab, theft of one earthen vessel called a pancheon, theft of one earthen vessel called a dish and four quarts of milk belonging William DAVILLE  1826
171 James HOLLAND of Spondon lab, theft of 4 yards of cloth belonging Job ELSON  1826
172 Thomas HOLLINGWORTH alias Thomas PARKINSON of Whittington lab, theft of 52 pieces of cast metal gang road rails and 90lb of cast metal belonging Henry DIXON 1826
173 William EVANS of Duffield lab, embezzling and secreting as a servant of Jedediah STRUTT one half sovereign, sixteen shillings, thirty three sixpences, three crowns, six half crowns, seven pennies and fifteen half pennies 1826  (William EVANS was also in court for similar offences against STRUTT)
174 Job POWDRELL alias Job HARRISON of Melbourne lab, misdemeanour against the game laws 1827
175 John INMAN of Wirksworth lab, theft of one purse three sixpences a penny and a black lead pencil belonging Anthony WARDMAN  1827
176 Richard CHAWNER of Church Broughton lab, copping topping breaking and destroying in the night time two oak trees and one ash tree in inclosed ground of Gilbert CROMPTON  1827
177 George JOHNSON alias Samuel SETTLES of Barlborough lab, theft of four silver tea spoons, two silver salt spoons, two plated table spoons and four metal tea spoons belonging James BROWN  1827
178 Thomas READ of Chesterfield lab, theft of one calico purse, two half crowns, two shillings belonging Thomas BRELSFORD 1827
179 George OILS of Chesterfield lab, theft of 1 truss,1 yard of brown linen,10 yards of calico and 70 yards of velveteen belonging James HIBBERSON  1827
180 John NICHOLLS of Chesterfield lab, theft of a pair of shoes belonging James ELLIS 1827
181 Joshua STARKIE of Willington lab, theft of four geese belonging Samuel VICKERS  1827 (STARKIE also stole three ducks from William HOROBIN)
187 Robert BARKER of Glossop lab, misdemeanour against the game laws. 1829
188 James WRIGLEY of Glossop lab, misdemeanour against the game laws.  1829
189 Samuel SWINDELLS of Glossop lab, misdemeanour against the game laws.  1829
190 Joseph WILLIAMSON of Belper lab, theft of one eye glass, one penknife, ten teaspoons belonging Francis ANAZANI. 1829
191 James GLOSSOP alias James GLOSSOUP of Hartington lab, theft of 6 halfcrowns,16 shillings,32 sixpences, 1 canvas purse belonging William BRUNT 1829
192 John SMITH of South Wingfield lab, theft 27 Apr in South Wingfield of three half crowns,two shillings, belonging Amey BESTWICK 1829
193 Sarah KING of Belper singlewoman, theft 17 Apr at Duffield of 1 cotton shawl, 3lb beef, 3 half crowns, 6 half pennies, 3 pennies belonging George MOSS 1829
194 Joseph BLACKWELL of Duffield lab, misdemeanour against the game laws. 1829
195 Patrick HALL of Horsley schoolmaster, obtaining money by false pretences 1829
196 Samuel SMITH of Spondon lab, theft of 5 pairs of boots, 4 pairs of shoes, a shoe and one piece of iron  belonging William WALKER.1829
197 Thomas BAGULEY alias Thomas COUSINS of Duffield lab, theft of 50 pieces of copper coins called pennies and 50 pieces of copper coins called halfpennies belonging Samuel HAWKIN  1829
198 John Cope ROBINSON of Repton lab, theft of 3 hen fowls and 3 other fowls belonging John COPE 1829
199 John ASTLE of Repton lab, theft of 3 hen fowls and 3 other fowls belonging John COPE  1829
200 Abraham DAWS of Alfreton lab, theft of 1 Leghorn bonnett, 1 straw bonnett 1 Kerseymere shawl, 4 caps, 1 pair of stockings, 5lb beef, 5lb bread belonging Ralph FROST  1829
201 Joseph CURZON of Alfreton lab, theft of 1 Leghorn bonnett, 1 straw bonnett, 1 Kerseymere shawl, 4 caps, 1 pair of stockings, 5lb beef, 5lb bread belonging Ralph FROST  1829
202 Thomas HURST of Glossop lab, maiming of an ass belonging Thomas BRAMHALL  1829
203 John SMITH of Spondon lab, theft of eight shillings and one purse belonging Edward FOSS 1829
204 William STONE of Spondon lab, theft of 1 silk handkerchief belonging Joseph HELLABY 1829  
205 John WOOLLATT of Duffield lab, receiving 3 strikes of wheat and one sheet knowing them to be stolen, the goods of Henry STATHAM  1830
206 John DAVISON of Chesterfield lab, theft of an ass belonging to John MILNER and theft of an ass belonging George GLOSSOP 1830
207 John WALTERS alias WELTHALL of Chesterfield lab, theft of an ass belonging to John MILNER and theft of an ass belonging George GLOSSOP 1830
208 John WHITTAKER of Belper lab, theft of six fowls belonging Samuel BRIDGES 1830
209 Joseph WHITTAKER of Belper lab, theft of six fowls belonging Samuel BRIDGES 1830
210 William PEAT of Stapenhill lab, theft of six crowns, eight shillings and one purse belonging Moses COOPER 1830
211 Charles GREGSON of Ashbourne lab, theft of one and a half pound of rice belonging James SMITH 1830
212 William REVILL of Ashbourne lab, theft of one and a half pound of rice belonging James SMITH 1830
213 George BIRD of Coton in the Elms lab, theft of blue cloth jacket belonging Samuel STRETTON 1830
214 Jane WALTERS of Duffield singlewoman, theft of 1 shawl, 3 cotton stockings and one silk stockings belonging William HODGES 1830
215 Samuel WILSON of Chesterfield lab, theft of 1 silk handkerchief belonging Joseph ROOTH 1830
216 John BROWN of Chesterfield lab, theft of 1 silk handkerchief belonging George JENKINSON 1830
217 William STONE of Pentrich lab, theft of one ass belonging John HALL, William HALL, Samuel WALKER and Benjamin MARRIOTT?  1830
218 Thomas HUNT the elder of Denby nailer, theft of 80lb of beef, 50lb of mutton, 20lb of lamb and 1 bag belonging George BROWN 1830
219 Henry LANDER of Denby lab, theft of 80lb of beef, 50lb of mutton, 20lb of lamb and 1 bag belonging George BROWN 1830 
220 Thomas HOLBROOK of Denby lab, theft of 180lb beef, 50lb of mutton, 20lb of lamb, one bag, belonging George BROWN 1830
221 Thomas HUNT jnr of Denby lab, theft of 180lb beef,50lb of mutton, 20lb of lamb ,one bag belonging George BROWN 1830
222 William GARRATT of Denby lab, theft of 180lb of beef,50lb of mutton, 20lb of lamb, one bag belonging George BROWN 1830
223 John NOBLE of Alfreton lab, theft of 30 yds of black woollen cloth belonging John KEMP  1830
224 William COOPER of Belper lab, theft of 30 yds black woollen cloth belonging John KEMP  1830
225 Thomas TROTH of Belper lab, theft of two tame rabbits belonging Joseph STONE 1830
226 Eliza HALL alias Eliza SANDERS of Twyford and Stenson singlewoman, embezzlement 2 half crowns, 1 shilling from William STYCH her master 1830
227 George RYALS of Breadsall lab, theft of 1 shirt, 1 shift, 1 waistcoat, 1 umbrella, 1 pair of shoes, 1 pair of stockings, 1 sheet, bag, belonging Richard TURNER and half a pound of butter, two aprons, 2 pair of stockings, thirty pennies, sixty half pennies, 4 shillings, 5 sixpences, belonging Abraham HARLOW    1830
228 William RYALS of Breadsall lab, theft of 1 shift, 1 shirt, 1 waistcoat, 1 umbrella, 1 pair of shoes, 1 pair of stockings,1 sheet, I BAG BELONGING Richard TURNER and half a pound of butter, two aprons, two pair of stockings, thirty pennies, sixty halfpennies, four shillings, five sixpences belonging Abraham HARLOW  1830
229 Thomas JACKSON of Breadsall lab, theft of 1 shirt, 1 shift, 1 waistcoat, 1 umbrella, 1 pair of shoes, 1 pair of stockings, 1 sheet one bag belonging Richard TURNER and half a pound of butter, two aprons, two pair of stockings, thirty pennies, sixty halfpennies, four shillings, five sixpences belonging Abraham HARLOW  1830
230 William TALBOT of Sandiacre lab, theft of 52yds of lace belonging Thomas GREASLEY 1830
231 Henry COXON of Rodsley lab, malicious threats by sending letters to James LITCHFIELD and William SINGLETON Overseers of Penters (Painters) Lane, John COLLINS and Joseph GREATOREX Overseers of Ashbourne and John SMITH and Thomas COPESTAKE Overseers of Rodsley written anonymously or using a fictitious name and threatening to burn and destroy their stacks of corn and hay. 1831
232 Joseph BURBAGE alias Joseph BRITAIN of Measham lab, theft of 10lb of cow hair belonging John SMITH 1831
233 John BUNNEY alias Joseph PYM of Twyford and Stenson lab, theft of six fowls belonging Richard FOREMAN  1831
234 John CLIFFORD of Chesterfield lab, theft of one canvas purse, four gold Sovereigns and three half crowns belonging Thomas RODGERS  1831
235 James BODEN of Glossop lab, theft of a silver watch, 1 pair of half boots,1 pair of shoes, 1 coat, 1 waistcoat, 1 pair of trowers, 2 silk handkerchiefs, 2 pair of stockings belonging to his Master John PEARSON  1831
236 Thomas JOHNSON of Ashbourne lab, theft of 1 purse, 1 half crown, 5 shillings and 2 sixpences belonging to William REDFERN 1831
237 James HOLT of Ashbourne lab, theft of 1 purse,  1 half crown, 5 shilings, and 2 sixpences belonging William REDFERN 1831
238 James JACKSON of Ashbourne lab, theft of 1 purse, 1 half crown, 5 shillings and 2 sixpences belonging Wiliam REDFERN  1831
239 George MARGERRISON of Eckington lab, theft of 2 waistcoats, 2 pair of breeches, 2 silk handkerchiefs, 1 pair of stockings belonging William JACKSON 1831
240 John BOOTH of Eckington lab, theft of 2 waistcoats, 2 pair of breeches, 2 silk handkerchiefs 1 pair of stockings belonging William JACKSON 1831
241 Jeremiah HITCHCOCK of Duffield lab, theft of 5lb of steel belonging Thomas SWIFT 1831
242 James BOTT of Bakewell lab, breaking and entering shop of William BRIGHTMORE and theft of 15lb of Kip? Cutts, 8lb of Cordwin leather 14lb of soling leather and 6 pair of cast iron clippetts. 1831
243 Thomas BRATBY of Kirk Ireton lab, theft of 8 pecks of potatoes belonging Thomas SPENCER of Wirksworth, 90lb of beef from the shop of William BUNTING at Hognaston, 17lb of bacon belonging Thomas ALSOP of Bradbourne and 18 fleeces of wool 1 hemp sack belonging Jasper WAGER of Wirksworth 1831 Also accused of theft of 3 pecks of barley at Kirk Ireton belonging Joseph POYSER 1831
244 Timothy STEEPLE jnr of Kirk Ireton lab, theft of 8 pecks of potatoes belonging Thomas SPENCER of Wirksworth and 17lb bacon belonging John ALSOP of Bradbourne 1831
245 George BREWER of Kirk Ireton lab, breaking and entering shop of William BUNTING at Hognaston and theft of 80lb beef and theft of 8 pecks of potatoes belonging Thomas SPENCER of Wirksworth. 1831 Also theft of hand saw and 6 smoothing planes belonging Richard COCKRAM of Kirk Ireton, not proved 1831
246 George RAYNOR of Heanor lab, theft of 15lb of wheaten flour belonging Thomas HOGG and one bag belonging Joseph BOWES 1831
247 Edward ALLEN of Duffield lab, theft of one smock frock belonging Henry HOUGH 1831
248 Sampson NEWTON of Heanor lab, theft of 15lb of wheaten flour belonging Thomas HOGG and one bag belonging Joseph BOWES 1831
249 Thomas GEARY of South Normanton lab, breaking and entering building of William EYRE and theft of two bushels of wheat  1831
250 William GEARY of South Normanton lab, breaking and entering building of William EYRE and theft of two bushels of wheat 1831
251 Benjamin JACKSON of Pentrich lab, breaking and entering building of Daniel WOOLLEY  theft of 3 pecks of wheat and 3 pecks of wheat in the chaff 1831
252 Isaac RODGERS of Heage lab, theft of one silver watch and ten eggs belonging Lydia JEPSON 1831
253 William BARKER alias William COTTON of Shirley lab, theft of four geese belonging Thomas STRONG 1831
254 Richard HANDLEY of Eyam lab, breaking and entering the shop of Francis HANCOCK  and theft of two pieces of leather,15lb of leather and two pair of leather welts  1831
255 George CURRAN of Ashbourne lab, theft of one handkerchief belonging Charles BATEMAN and one handkerchief belonging Thomas DOOLEY 1831
256 John HIND of Bradley lab, theft of six strikes of wheat in the chaff belonging Joseph WESTON 1831
257 Joseph STONE of Belper lab, theft of one and a half pound of butter (life) belonging Thomas KNIVETON 1832
258 John WRIGHT alias RILEY of Horsley Woodhouse lab, breaking and entering shop of John FLETCHER of Horsley Woodhouse and theft of a pair of shoes 1832
259 John ROBERTS of Alfreton lab, receiving three and a half yds of brace webb, two and half yds of double garth webb. two and half dozen bound leather patten ties, 23 buckles, 1 double bitted snaffle bridle, 1000 nails, half ounce of sewing silk, piece of collar lining, 1 pair of gloves, 1 leather glove belonging Joseph ENGLAND, 1832
260 Henry WRIGHT of Belper lab, theft of one and a half pounds of butter belonging Thomas KNIVETON 1832
261 George DEAN alias George CUPID of Ilkeston lab, theft of 1 kerseymere breeches belonging William HUDSON 1832
262 Joseph FISHER of Horsley Woodhouse lab, theft of 3 hen fowls belonging John Brentnall WOOLLEY 1832
263 Henry BARKER of Whittington lab, theft of 11 yds of cotton, 1 apron, 2 handkerchiefs and 1 shawl belonging Elizabeth WHITEHEAD 1832
264 William SPENCER of Whittington lab, theft of11 yds of cotton, 1 apron, 2 handkerchiefs,1 shawl belonging Elizabeth WHITEHEAD 1832
265 James GEE of Whittington lab, theft of 11 yds of cotton, 1 apron, 2 handkerchiefs ,1 shawl belonging Elizabeth WHITEHEAD 1832
266 Edward CONNELLY of Dronfield lab, theft of 6 stone of lead and 1 iron chisel belonging George Bustard GREAVES 1832
267 Samuel DEAN of Dronfield lab, theft of 6 stone of lead and 1 iron chisel belonging George Bustard GREAVES 1832
268 William GRATTON of Duffield lab, embezzlement of £10/19/0 whilst clerk of German WHEATCROFT 1832
269 William Falconer GOOD of Chesterfield lab, theft of 1 hat belonging James DAVENPORT and Richard STRINGFELLOW  1832
270 Peter EVANS of Foremark lab, theft of 1 hen fowl belonging William SMITH 1832
271 Francis DAVENPORT of Foremark lab, theft of 1 hen fowl belonging William SMITH 1832
272 Philip Robert BENTLEY of Chesterfield lab, theft of 1 hat belonging James CLARKSON 1832
273 Anthony SLATER of Duffield lab, breaking and entering building of Wiliam MILNER and theft of 1 calico shirt, 1 calico shift, 1 leather cap, 2 handkerchiefs and theft of 2 tablespoons and 1 teaspoon belonging James VICKERS 1832
274 Robert GARTON of Duffield lab, breaking and entering building of William TURNER and theft of 1 pair of scissors, 16 knots of silk and 1 silk stocking 1832
275 Thomas ARNOLD of Duffield lab, breaking and entering building of William TURNER and theft of 1 pair of scissors, 16 knots of silk and 1 silk stocking 1832
276 Robert OLDHAM of Ilkeston lab, theft of a male ass and 1 gelt ass belonging Thomas SISSON 1832
277 Benjamin RICE of Chesterfield lab, theft of 2 hampers, 5 pecks of pears, 1 peck of apples ,1 wooden measure belonging William WARNER  1832
278 Henry STANFIELD of Chesterfield lab, theft of 2 hampers, 5 pecks of pears, 1 peck of apples ,1 wooden measure BELONGING William WARNER 1832
279 Samuel JENNISON of Duffield lab, theft of 1 silk stocking, 1lb of Thrown silk, 3 pair of silk stockings belonging Samuel COOPER  1832
280 Henry FOGG jnr of Bakewell lab, theft of one mare belonging Joseph WILSON  1833
281 Joseph PALFREYMAN of Eyam lab, theft of one gelding belonging Benjamin WYATT 1833
282 William BLACKHAM of Duffield lab, theft of four yards of blue cloth, eight skeins of thread belonging Benjamin RODGERS 1833
283 James HOGG of Crich lab, theft of coat, one shirt, one shift, one cotton shawl, eleven pair of stockings,one handkerchief belonging Salathiel SHAW  1833
284 William HEWITT of Eckington lab, breaking and entering warehouse of Peter WRIGHT and theft of 254 brushes  1833
285 John ASHMORE of Alfreton framesmith, theft of 28lb of shot belonging Stephen MELLAND Druggist 1833
286 John BARKER of Alfreton glazier, theft of 28lb shot belonging Stephen MELLAND Druggist 1833
287 Thomas FLETCHER of Alfreton framework knitter, theft of 28lb of shot belonging Stephen MELLAND Druggist 1833
288 Frederick FORD of South Wingfield lab, life for the theft of one lamb belonging Robert MARPLE 1833
289 James SWEETING of Ripley lab, theft of two taps, two collars, two brass taps, two leaden collars, one cwt brass, 100lb lead belonging William Eaton MOUSLEY  1833
290 Charles ASTLE of Ashbourne lab, theft of 15 shillings, one gold sovereign, one half crown, five sixpences, one purse, one key belonging William SALT  1833
291 James SMITH of Ashbourne lab, theft of one gold Sovereign, fifteen shillings, five sixpences, one half crown, one purse,one key belonging William SALT  1833
292 Joseph SANDARS of Litchurch, Derby lab, theft of 2 hams, 5lb tea, 7lb soap, 7lb sugar, 10oz snuff, 1lb currants,1lb raisins, 10lb cheese, 2lb rice, half a pound of butter, 1lb sweetmeats, 20lb bacon, stone of bread, 3lb candles, 1lb black puddings, 300 needles, half a peck of apples, 1 servit, 1 shift, 1 pair of worsted stockings, two razors, 2 razor cases, 1 basket belonging Charlotte HASTINGS  1833
293 John BREALEY of Stapenhill lab, theft of one goose, one drake belonging Susannah SALT  1833
294 Samuel GASKIN of Chesterfield lab, theft female ass belonging William SHORE, theft of male ass belonging Robert COX  1833
295 Thomas GASKIN of Bolsover lab, theft of female as belonging William SHORE 1833
296 Joseph DILKES of Willington lab, theft of 1 cap, 1 petticoat, 1 child's frock, 2 silk handkerchiefs, 1 other handkerchief, 1 flannel petticoat, 4 shifts, 1 gown belonging Ellen CHAMBERS, 5 sheets, 7 shirts, 2 pair of trousers, silver tea spoon, belonging Stephen CHAMBERS 1833
297 John CLASEBY of Willington lab, theft of 1 cap, i petticoat, 1 child's frock, 2 silk handkerchief, 1 other handkerchief, 1 flannel petticoat, 4 shifts,1 gown belonging Ellen CHAMBERS, 5 sheets, 7 shirts, 2 pair of trousers, silver tea spoon, belonging Stephen CHAMBERS  1833
298 William WILLATT of Duffield lab, breaking and entering a building of George WOOD and theft of 2 tame rabbits and theft of 3 tame rabbits belonging Charles BROCKLEHURST 1833
299 Mark KNIGHTON alias PORTER of Draycott lab, theft of pair of breeches belonging Edward WHITECROFT, theft of a pair of breeches belonging Hannah WHITECROFT   1833
300 Adam BOAM of Darley lab, theft of 1 counterpane, 1 smock frock, 3 blankets, 1 pair boots, 1 great coat belonging Thomas WALL 1833
301 Daniel GOOD of Buxton lab, theft of 2 silver teaspoons, 1 table cloth, 1 cloak belonging Mary BATES  1833
302 William GREGORY of Derby St Alkmund lab, breaking and entering the house of James GREGORY and theft of 8 ounce of butter, 8lb bread, 1lb cheese, 1lb beef, 1 bag belonging James GREGORY (Life)  1834
303 James WILD of Glossop lab, theft of waistcoat belonging James ALSOP  1834
304 James JACKSON of Glossop lab, theft of 3 brass cocks belonging his master Benjamin WATERHOUSE  1834
305 George MAXFIELD of Chesterfield lab, breaking and entering into shop of Richard MORRISON and theft of nine kettles  1834
306 Thomas JACKSON of Barton Blount lab, theft of 1 watch belonging William Statham WRAGG his master  1834
307 Charles ROBERTS of Draycott lab, theft of 3 waistcoats, 2 handkerchiefs, 1 coat, 1 piece of cloth belonging Ralph GAMBLE his master  1834
308 William SHOTTER of Smalley lab, theft of one heifer belonging William WIDDOWSON, Life. 1834
309 Benjamin WALKER of Kirk Langley lab, theft at Ashbourne of a saddle, pair of girths, pair of stirrup irons, crupper belonging John POTTER  Also accused of theft of female ass at Ashbourne belonging John PROCTER, case not tried. 1834 
310 Joseph THOMPSON of Stanley lab, theft of one goose belonging Luke WOODWARD 1834
311 James FOSTER of Ilkeston lab, breaking and entering house of Thomas HIVES and theft of 1 cap, 1 key, 48 pennies and 120 half pennies 1834
312 Michael BOYLES of Findern lab, theft of shawl, 7yds muslin, 2yds cambric, 2yds calico, waistcoat, one pair of half boots, half a pound of butter, two Sovereigns belonging Exuperius HAYNES  1834
313 James KELLY of Findern lab, theft of shawl, 7yds muslin, 2 yds of cambric, 2 yds calico, waistcoat, one pair of half boots, half a pound of butter, two Sovereigns belonging Exuperius HAYNES  1834
314 William MUMFORD of Codnor lab, theft of 1 purse, 1 half crown, 19 shillings, 8 sixpences, 1 half penny , 1 farthing belonging Thomas CLARKE jnr 1834
315 William YEARDLEY of Chesterfield lab, theft of 1 purse, 3 gold Sovereigns, 3 Half Crowns belonging John GLOVER 1834 
316 Joseph HARDY of Matlock lab, theft of one cow belonging Thomas YOUNG. Life.  1835
317 Joseph ROBERTS of Repton lab, theft of 1 gun, 1 bag belonging William Atkin EATON  1835
318 William WALTERS of Ockbrook lab, theft of 2 saws, 4 chisels, 3 gimlets, 1 pruning hook, 1 spokeshave, 2 spades, 1 fork, 1 goosehook, 1 axe, 1 bag belonging Richard SPENCER  1835
319 John SIMPSON of Glossop lab, theft of 10 bolts, 10 screws, 10 latches, 10 stands, 10 steps, 10 cans, 10 mule springs, 10 pullies, 1 rack wheel, 1 wheel, 10 locks, 10lb of iron, 4 cans and one other latch belonging Elisha DICKENS 1835
320 Joseph LINGARD of Glossop lab, theft of 10 bolts, 10 screws, 10 latches, 10 stands, 10 steps, 10 cans, 10 mule springs, 10 pullies, 1 rack wheel, 1 wheel, 10 locks, 10lb of iron, 4 cans, 1 other latch belonging Elisha DICKENS  1835
321 George WILSON of Elmton lab, breaking and entering house of John WOODHEAD and theft of 3 coats, 3 waistcoats, 2 pair trowsers, 2 handkerchiefs and 1 hat belonging George WOODHEAD and 1 petticoat, 1 pair breeches, 2 aprons, 14lb bacon, 2 stone of flour, 4lb cheese belonging John WOODHEAD 1835
322 William HARTSHORN of Alfreton lab, theft of 1 watch belonging William HOLLIWELL 1835
323 James DOLMAN of Repton lab, breaking and entering shop of Matthew MARPLE S and theft of 14lb of mutton belonging Matthew MARPLES  1835
324 Francis WETTON of Sinfin and Arleston lab, false pretences with intent to cheat and defraud Robert BRIGGS of one gold Sovereign  1835
325 Joseph BARRACLOUGH of Matlock lab, theft of 1 oz of tobacco, one padlock belonging Samuel HAYS.   1835
326 Samuel HOPKINSON of Dronfield lab, theft  driving away 22 sheep  belonging John WILSON. Life.  1835
327 Thomas BERRESFORD of Bakewell lab, breaking and entering house of Isaac GILMAN and theft of one watch, 1 sheet, 2 coats, 2 waistcoats, 2 pair of breeches, 31 Sovereigns, 1 Half Sovereign, 4 Crowns, 16 Half Crowns, 60 shillings, 40 sixpences, 100 pennies, 200 half pennies. Life 1835
328 Gervas TURNER of Chesterfield lab, theft of 6 ewes, 4 lambs, 1 ram belonging Robert WATSON. Life. 1835
329 William BLOOD of Etwall lab, breaking and entering building of Joseph FENNEY and stealing 2 hen fowls.  1835  
330 George SALT of Morley lab, sheep stealing 5 ewes, 1 sheep belonging Josiah SHEPHERD. Life  1835
331 Alfred SAVAGE of Eckington lab, theft of 1 lamb belonging Smith ROTHERHAM. Life  1835
332 George LOMAX alias LOMAS of Spondon lab, theft of 1 bottle and five quarts of beer belonging John POTTER 1835
333 Christopher EGGLINSHAW als EGGLISHAW of Ilkeston lab, theft of 1 purse, 3 shillings, 1 Crown, 1 sixpence belonging Matthew JAMES   1835
334 Thomas WILSHAW of Cromford lab, theft of 48 necklaces, 6 candlesticks, 79 spoons, 8 waiters, 4 sugar bows, 4 pocket knives, 4 pen knives, 13 corkscrews, 6 doz steel pens, 3 pin cushions, 20 combs belonging Samuel SHAW  1835
335 Samuel WRAGG of Wirksworth lab, sheep stealing,  one sheep,one lamb belonging Edward SLACK. Life. 1836
336 Samuel ROBINSON of Bakewell lab, sheep stealing ,one ewe belonging Anthony HOLME 1836
337 James WARRINGTON of Chesterfield lab, breaking and entering house of Mary DAWSON and theft of 8 spoons, 1 pair of sugar tongs, 6 quarts of Gin, 1 quart of Rum, 7 bottles, 120 pennies, 240 half pennies. 1836
338 William WEBSTER of Chesterfield lab, breaking and entering house of Mary DAWSON and theft of 8 spoons, 1 pair of sugar tongs,6 quarts of Gin, 1 quart of Rum, 7 bottles, 120 pennies, 240 half pennies. 1836
339 William WATSON of Lullington lab, breaking and entering building of Thomas ORGILL and theft of 12 cheeses. 1836
340 Edward COTES of Walton on Trent lab, breaking and entering building of Thomas ORGILL and theft of 12 cheeses. 1836
341 Benjamin PLANT of Codnor lab, theft as servant of Francis WRIGHT and William JESSOP of 144lb of brass. 1836
342 John WALTERS of Duffield lab, theft of 720 pennies, 1440 half pennies belonging John RANES (RAMS?) 1836
343 Thomas PROCTOR of Duffield lab, theft of 720 pennies, 1440 half pennies belonging John RANES (RAMS?) 1836
344 Joseph JEPSON of Heanor lab, breaking and entering shop of William EYRE and theft of 150 yds of cotton print, 4 yds of velveteen, 5 yds of cord.1836 
345 John DENNIS of Measham lab, theft at Appleby of geese belonging Thomas HALL 1836
346 James HOLMES of Duffield lab, theft of 1lb of sugar belonging Samuel COOPER and theft of one jacket belonging Edwin GREGORY 1836
347 Matthew BOARDMAN of Alfreton lab, theft of two Promissory Notes of five pounds and one order for forty pounds, one pocket book belonging Robert HILL 1836
348 Abraham TROTH of Duffield lab, theft of 10lb iron, 300 nails belonging John COOPER, theft of 10lb iron, 300 nails belonging John COOPER younger,theft of 4lb iron, 200 nails belonging Joseph COOPER. 1836
349 Francis WHITEHEAD of Alfreton lab,theft of 5 half crowns, 1 shilling, 1 purse belonging William CALLADINE. 1836
350 Mark STOCKS of Alfreton lab, theft of 5 half crowns, 1 shilling, 1 purse belonging William CALLADINE. 1836
351 William FRITCHLEY of Duffield lab, theft of gelding belonging Mary GOSTAGE. Life 1836
352 Joseph WATERFIELD of Duffield lab, theft of gelding belonging Mary GOSTAGE. 1836
William FRITCHLEY and Joseph WATERFIELD above were also accused of theft of 1 bushel of potatoes belonging Ann GARRATT, 3 chisels, 1 gouge,3 hammers, 1 file belonging John Erpe KENDRICK (HENDRICK?) 1836.
353 William JACKSON of Brampton lab, theft of 1 handkerchief at Alfreton, 1 hat belonging John JEPSON,1 coat, 1 waistcoat, 1 pair of trowers,1 pair of boots belonging Jairus SIDDONS 1837
354 Joseph SALT of Ashbourne lab, theft of 3 bags, half a peck measure belonging Richard BURTON 1837
355 Elizabeth HOWARD of Scropton singlewoman, theft of 1 bonnet, 1 gown, 1 pair of boots, 2 handkerchiefs, 1 muff, 1 apron belonging John WARRINGTON 1837
356 Richard YEOMANS of Horsley lab, theft of 4 iron rails, 4 iron plates belonging Derby Canal Company 1837
357 John SPENDLOVE of Duffield lab, theft of 1 bushel of potatoes, 1 hen fowl belonging Ann GARRATT 1837
358 William MOORE of Staveley lab, theft of 1 pair of bellows belonging George Hodkinson BARROW  1837
359 James KENSEY of Duffield lab, theft of two pairs of half boots belonging Richard JACKSON 1837 James KENSEY was also sentenced to 7 days hard labour for theft of 7 handkerchiefs, 2 pieces of silk belonging Benjamin Oakes HOUGHTON 1837 
360 LLEWELLYN William, alias John, of Ashbourne lab, theft of two great coats belonging John MIERS 1837
365 MELLOR John of Eckington lab, theft of gun belonging George SITWELL  1837
366 MELLOR George of Eckington lab, theft of gun belonging George SITWELL 1837
367 RENSHAW William of Eckington lab, theft of gun belonging George SITWELL 1837
368 FISHER William of Bolsover lab, theft of two pair of boots belonging William BENNETT 1837
369 WATSON Jeffery of North Wingfield lab, sheep stealing one ewe belonging Joseph BROWNE 1837
370 HOUNAM John of Dronfield lab, theft of one half crown, three pennies and eight sixpences belonging James BENNETT 1837
371 RENSHAW Francis of Dronfield lab, theft of one half crown, three pennies and eight sixpences belonging James BENNETT 1837
372 SLACK John of Heanor lab, theft of two pair of hand vices belonging William SOAR and one pair of pliars belonging John OSBORNE 1837
373 PHILLIPS Robert of Ilkeston lab, theft of one gate, one rest, one chuck, one chair, two chisels and three gauges belonging William ENGLAND 1837
 
Currently Mike is unable to do any lookup. These records are held in Derbyshire Records Office
 

Home