Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

AUS-VIC-GIPPSLAND Mailing List
War Memorials and Honour Rolls
Shire of East Gippsland


While this site is provided primarily to allow us to have some idea of the War Service of our Gippsland families we should, while using it, always remember that it is also a memorial to those who fought and died, and those who returned.

Lest We Forget


Bairnsdale
Benambra
Bendoc
Bindi
Brookville
Bruthen
Buchan
Buchan South (see Buchan)
Bullumwaal
Cann River
Cassilis
Doctors Flat
Eagle Point
Ensay
Fernbank
Glen Valley
Hinnomungie
Lakes Entrance
Lindenow
Omeo
Orbost
Paynesville
Reedy Flat
Swifts Creek
The Brothers
Tongio
Tongio West
Uplands

Transcriptions are required for the memorial gateway to the secondary college at Orbost, and the Benambra Memorial Recreation Reserve gates. If anybody is about to drive by these areas, please take the time to transcribe them and email me (Peter Lakeman) at surreal@netspace.net.au

The following towns also have war memorials, but have not been transcribed because they do not include names: Lindenow, Mallacoota, Metung.


Bairnsdale

      Gippsland Boer War Memorial (located in Bairnsdale)
      Bairnsdale Rowing Club WWI Memorial
      East Gippsland Historical Society Museum

Gippsland Boer War Memorial (located in Bairnsdale)
Click Gippsland (general)

Bairnsdale Rowing Club WWI Memorial

Erected by the Bairnsdale Rowing Club in Honour and Proud Memory of the 57 Club Members who served in the AIF in the Great War 1914-1918.

[No names appear on this monument, but an honour roll with names exists in the East Gippsland Historical Society Museum]

East Gippsland Historical Society Museum (Macarthur St, Bairnsdale)

Some 10 honour boards are on display in the museum.


Benambra

      Benambra War Memorial (main street)
      Benambra Memorial Recreation Reserve Gates
      Omeo WW II War Memorial (Great Alpine Road, Omeo)

Benambra War Memorial (main street)

1914 Great War 1918
Erected by
the residents of
Omeo Plains
in grateful remembrance
of those who paid
The Supreme Sacrifice
Coughlin, J.H.
Dyer, S.W.
Cpl Matthews, R.T.
McKenzie, L.F.
Summers, G.
Tomkins, E.W.
West, P.L.
White, L.C.
1939 -1945
Toland, C.H.

(Transcribed 18 February 2000 by Linda Barraclough and Peter Lakeman)

=====================

Benambra Memorial Recreation Reserve Gates

(Left side) (Right side)
In memory of
those who served
in the Korean War
1950 - 1952
In memory of
C. Toland
who died
1939 - 1945 War

(Transcribed 2 March 2000 by Bruce Hollonds)

======================

Omeo WW II War Memorial (Great Alpine Road, Omeo)

(World war II)
Baker, H. Mainland, P. Pendergast, N.W.
Freeman, A.J. Mullens, Madelaine Pendergast, T.W.
Gibson, W.J. McCallum, Crystal Poulson, J.
Green, A.F. McKenzie, A. Poulson, L.
Hedrick, A. McKenzie, C. Sargent, F.S.
Hedrick, G. McKenzie, K. Soutter, L.R.
Hedrick, N.E. Pendergast, C. Spears, N.
Hollonds, G.A. Pendergast, A.W. Spencer, W.F.
Kerrison, A.P. Pendergast, Dinah Seears, J.
Lee, P.R. Pendergast, J. Tomkins, H.T.

The above war memorial is part of the WW II memorial at Omeo.

Note that no KIA indications appear on the front part of the Omeo memorial (which includes enlistments from Omeo, Omeo Valley, Glen Valley, Benambra, Hinnomunjie, The brothers and Uplands) , and it is assumed that they have been ommitted rather than that none occurred.

(Transcribed 18 February 2000 by Linda Barraclough and Peter Lakeman)


Bendoc

Great European War
1914 - Roll of Honor - 1918
Bendoc State School
Akeroyd. J. Matthews. H.
Cross. J. * Matthews. H.
Dudley. W. Mahoney. J.
Duffell. I. Mustard. W.
Duffell. A. Oslington. C.
Dupas. A. Oslington. A.
Farmer. H. Rankin. A.
Hayse. E. * Rankin. H.
Helmers. H. Rankin. A.
Lewis. H. * Rahilly. P.
Lewis. R. Shannon. R.
McLean. H. Shaw. A.
Matthews. J.

(Transcribed June 2004 by Peter Lakeman from a photo supplied by Linda Barraclough. The roll is believed to be now located in the church at Bendoc.)


Bindi

(World war II)
Armit, W.F.  *
Hardwidge, G.H.
Humphries, G.J.

The above war memorial is part of the WW II memorial at Omeo.

(Transcribed 18 February 2000 by Linda Barraclough and Peter Lakeman)


Brookville

(World war II)
Bowden, P.R.
Carroll, A.P.
Carroll, D.J.
Downing, C.

The above war memorial is part of the WW II memorial at Omeo.

(Transcribed 18 February 2000 by Linda Barraclough and Peter Lakeman)


Bruthen War Memorial (Great Alpine Road)

Erected by the residents
of Bruthen and District
to the honor of the living
and the everlasting glory
of the dead who fought in the
1914 - Great War - 1919
1939 - World War II - 1945

Died on Service [WW I]
Bond, F.S. Laurent, A. Nowlan, J.
Biggs, F. Lee, J. Price, F.P.
Cousins, J. Masters, A. Price, R.
Coverdale, R. Mills, A.C. Ross, H.M.
Croft, W. Mills, A.W. Sandy, J.
Enright, P.E. Mills, G. Sandy, J.H.
Fregon, C.A.D.R. Mills, J.C. Stirling, F.M.
Fregon, F. Mitchell, C. Stone, J.
Grist, W.G. McKie, F. Storer, H.
Heyne, C. McMeekin, J. Wilson, F.W.
James, C. Neal, A.B.D. Wright, C.A.
Kenny, R. Neilson, V. Foster [no initials]

World War II
1939 - 1945
Died on Service
R. Burns
T. Byrne
E.G. Enright
L.W. Freeman
D. Green
C. Greenwood
L.J. Howlett
T.H. Howlett
P. Kerr
Geoff Price
C.L. Savory
G. Storer
G.C. Stokes
I. Wiles

(Transcribed 17 February 2000 by Linda Barraclough and Peter Lakeman)


Buchan Honour Rolls (3 honour rolls now located in the Buchan State School )

Honor Roll
Buchan School
No. 1905
W. Weston F. Moon
C. Quail C. Gilbert +
G. Dalley F. Cowell
D.J. O’Rourke G. Mitton
E. McRae C. Connor +
C. McRae + J. Anderson
J. McRae + H. Connor +
A. McRae S. Gilbert
E.P. O’Rourke W. Slocombe
L. Rochfort H. Slocombe
W. Mackieson G. Markus
W. Cowell H. Markus
E. Moysey + R. Wyatt
B. Slocombe K. MacPherson
F. Duke + L.J. Wood
H. Keeley + A.J. Quail

(Transcribed May 2004 by Robert Haldane)

--------------------------------------

ROLL of HONOUR

1939 - 1945

ANDERSON H. MOON A.
BENTON A. MOON G.
BENTON R. MOON J.
BUTTERWORTH N. MOON R. (RAN) +
CAMERON C. MOORE E.
CARRAGHER A. PEECK R.G.
COATES I. RAMSAY A.
COX G. REIDY L.L.
DENHOLM D. SANFORD H.
DENHOLM D. SEDGWICK H.
FOLEY H. SIMSON N.
FOLEY M. SMART H.
GATELY E. SMYTH H.
GILLIES D.L. SMYTH N.
HANSFORD A. SMYTHE J.
HANSFORD F. SYKES J.
HODGE A. YOUNG V.
HODGE L.
MACKIESON B.R. KOREA
MACKIESON C. LOUSADA J.
MACKIESON D.
MACKIESON H.
MACKIESON L.
MACKIESON T. VIETNAM
McCOLE A.
McCOLE J. McALIECE M.M.
McCOLE L. McCOLE J.
MITTON G. RICHTER P. +

(Transcription checked by Robert Haldane, May 2004)

--------------------------------------

1914   HONOR ROLL   1918

SOUTH BUCHAN
STATE SCHOOL
 SUPREME SACRIFICE
 H. KIELEY
 P. KENNEY
 C.E. MILDENHALL
 E.H. MILDENHALL
 E. MOYSEY
 A.B.D. NEAL
 RETURNED
H. JOHNSON
W. MACKIESON
H. MARKUS
H. McKIE
V. McKIE
A.W. MILDENHALL
J. MILDENHALL
A. NEAL
W.A. NEAL
J.A. NEAL
F. REEVES

(Transcription checked by Robert Haldane, May 2004)


Bullumwaal Honour Rolls (2)

Note: there are a number of discrepencies between these two rolls.

Roll #1

European War
1914-1919
Bullumwaal Honor Roll

Frederick Andrew
William Buchanan
Alfred Clements
*John Francis
George Francis
*Henry Francis
*Reginald Francis
William Henry
Charles Henry
Thomas Henry
*Donald Henry
Henry Hibbins
Charles Hibbins
Thomas Hicks
Arthur LeB Mount
Patrick Sinnott
Michael Sullivan
Patrick Websdale
Robert Websdale
Francis Websdale

This Honour Roll, on display in the Bullumwaal Hall, is believed to be a roll of those who enlisted from the district. It has been transcribed from a  photograph in Bullumwaal: Some Memories, by Hardwidge, Websdale and Barraclough (Bairnsdale: Kapana Press, 1985)

--------------------------------------

Roll #2

Great European War
Roll of Honour
*Andrews, F. Hynes, C.
Archer, J. Hynes, H.
Archer, R. Holstock, W.
Anderson, F. Holstock, J.
Anderson, E. Hargreaves, J.
Buchanan, W. Hewett, S.
Brown, S. *Morgan, G.
Burke, J. *Mummery, T.
Clements, A. Mummery, W.
Eyre, C. *Nolan, J.
Frances, J. Phelan, E.
Frances, H. Shaw, O.
Frances, E. *Sawyer, J.
Frances, R. Sawyer, John
Frances, G. Smith, S.
*Gardner, R. Sullivan, A.M.
Gardner, Reg. Taylor, N.
Henry, W. Vickers, A.
*Henry, D. Vickers, H.
Henry, C. White, L (?)
Henry, T. Wood, H.
Haywood, J. Wright, W.
Hynes, J. *Wright, R.

This Honour Roll, on display in the Bullumwaal Hall, is believed to be a roll of those who enlisted who had been students at the Bullumwaal School. It has been transcribed from a  photograph in Bullumwaal: Some Memories, by Hardwidge, Websdale and Barraclough (Bairnsdale: Kapana Press, 1985)


Cann River War Memorial (Princes Highway)

In honour of
the brave men of this district
who paid the Supreme Sacrifice

WW I  1914/18
Broome, H.S.F.
Burr, J.M.
Burt, F.E.
Cameron, A.P.
Filmer, R.A.
Stapleton, A.G.

WW II  1939/45
Armstrong, J.F.
Broome, A.L.
Brownlie, A.J.C.
McCoy, L.J.
Walker, F.W.

(Transcribed 18 February 2000 by Linda Barraclough and Peter Lakeman)


Cassilis

(World war II)
Barker, J.A.
Brown, A.M.
Davis, W.J.
Doyle, J.D.
Rawson, G.H.

The above war memorial is part of the WW II memorial at Omeo.

(Transcribed 18 February 2000 by Linda Barraclough and Peter Lakeman)


Doctors Flat

(World war II)
Crisp, A.
Crisp, B.W.
Crisp, Muriel
Dorrington, C.
Dorrington, J.L.  *
Fairweather, D.J.
Fairweather, L.
Fairweather, V.
McCartin, P.L.  *
Sells, C.
Sells, V.
Williams, A.
Williams, C.
Williams, T.
Tremayne, S.H.  *

The above war memorial is part of the WW II memorial at Omeo.

(Transcribed 18 February 2000 by Linda Barraclough and Peter Lakeman)


Eagle Point Memorial Gates

In Memory of In Memory of In Memory of
VX29172 VX60295 VX23101
Holmes, R.? Holmes, A.E. Lett, S.A.

The above three plates are mounted on the Eagle Point Primary School gates, and would appear to be for WW II KIA.

See also Paynesville.

(Transcribed 20 February 2000 by Linda Barraclough and Peter Lakeman)


Ensay

      Ensay War Memorial (Great Alpine Road, Ensay)
      Omeo WW II War Memorial (Great Alpine Road, Omeo)


Ensay War Memorial (Great Alpine Road)

Great War
1914 - 1918
A tribute of love
Erected by parents
and friends
in sacred memory of
our fallen soldiers
who gave their lives
for God King & Country

Age Age Age
Alexander, A.E. 29 Fraser, G. 21 Scott, O.G. 41
Baylis, W.O. 19 Fregon, F.R. 22 Scott, H.J. 31
Baylis, V.N. 22 Gregson, N. 22 Scott, W.F. 21
Barkley, G. 28 Hancher, J.T. 23 Scott, A.T. 21
Burden, A.H. 19 Heyne, C.W. 37 Winnett, J.W. 28
Burns, W. 26 McDonald, F.N. 40 (Swifts Creek)
Cardalini, C.J. 26 McDougall, D.C. 22 Baylis, H.D. 21
Cox, J.W. 26 Nicholson, H.H. 22 Hollonds, F.H. 20
Drummond, W.C. 43 Nowlan, J.M. 19 Moir, J.H. 22
Duggan, G.W. 22 Price, R. 18 Fregon, F. 27

World War II. 1939 - 1945
Age
Costello, K.P. 28
Kerr, P.C. 32
Lanteri, J. 21
McCartin, P.L. 29

(Transcribed 17 February 2000 by Linda Barraclough and Peter Lakeman)

========================================================

Omeo WW II War Memorial (Great Alpine Road, Omeo)

(World War II)
Adams, W.
Baker, G.
Burden, H.
Clinton, E.C.
Commins, J.
Commins, P.
Costello, K.  *
Costello, M.
Duggan, C.
Duggan, J.C.
Duggan, Jas.
Flynn, M.J.
Flynn, P.
Fraser, G.
Ffrench, W.
Gooch, E.
Hamilton, Mary
Harman, W.
Kennedy, A.
Kennedy, J.
Kerr, P.C.
Lanteri, J.  *
Lucas, G.
Martin, A.
McCoy, Margaret
Price, A.
Stringer, R.
Swetnam, L.H.
Taylor, A.
Warford, C.J.
Warford, D.
Warford, J.W.
Warford, T.
Willis, H.F.
Wilson, W.D.
Young, G.

The above war memorial is part of the WW II memorial at Omeo.

(Transcribed 18 February 2000 by Linda Barraclough and Peter Lakeman)


Fernbank Honour Roll

(World War I)
Appleton, A.
Anton, A.
Bolton, A.
Bolton, C.
Bower, A.
Bower, C.
Burke, C.
Burke, E.
Boyd, D.F.
Beck, G.D.
Callaghan, C.
Callaghan, A.
Campbell, A.
Chettle, J.T.
Chettle, W.H.
Caughey, N.E.
Caughey, A.
Curley, F.
Curley, J.
Curley, P.J.
Clapp, A.
Dennis, D.W.
Dennis, G.W.
Dennis, R.J.
Dennis, T.C.
Douglas, C.
Eldridge, W.
Farrell, S.
Hollingsworth, J.
Henry, S.
Howe, R.
Hard, G.
Jorgensen, P.E.
Jorgensen, H.H.
Jones, G.
Jones, W.
Kerrigan, A.
Locarnini, C.
Lee, C.
Morrison, W.J.
Marriott, C.
Mahoney, P.
McWhinnie, A.
McWhinnie, G.S.
McAdams, R.
Nicholas, L.D.
O'Neil, C.
Penglase, W.J.
Perrins, F.
Peters, S.
Poore, R.J.
Poore, C.L.
Petrie, D.
Reynolds, E.F.
Roberts, A.
Greenaway, S.
Anderson, F.
Steminger, F.
Steminger, L.
Smith, S.
Willhelm, T.W.
Wright, S.
White, E.W.

Transcribed 1999 by Glenys Wain from a photograph held at the Sale Family History Group. Original roll in Fernbank Hall.


Glen Valley

(World war II)
Barbour, R.J. Forsyth, D. Moore, E.
Blowers, G.H. Forsyth, G. O'Connel, M.H.
Bittner, A. Halliwell, N. O'Connel, W.
Brewster, A.W. Hodgkin, J. O'Connel, O.
Carland, A.N. Hodgkin, W. Petersen, J.C.
Davis, R. James, R.S. Petersen, N.
Douglass, G.H. Johns, D.H. Petersen, P.
Duell, E. Jones, S.A. Pitman, K.
Duncan, G. Jones, A.P. Riley, D.H.
Dunlop, A. Manning, S.J. Riley. J.
Dunn, E.V. Madigan, G. Ryan, R.W.
Dunstall, E.G. McDermott, R.J. Seymour, C.
Ferguson, G.B. McDermott, R.D. Spencer, E.F.
Fitzgerald, G.B. McGrath, J. Watson, R.W.

The above war memorial is part of the WW II memorial at Omeo.

Note that no KIA indications appear on the front part of the Omeo memorial (which includes enlistments from Omeo, Omeo Valley, Glen Valley, Benambra, Hinnomunjie, The brothers and Uplands) , and it is assumed that they have been ommitted rather than that none occurred.

(Transcribed 18 February 2000 by Linda Barraclough and Peter Lakeman)


Hinnomungie

      Hinnomungie State School Hounour Board
      Omeo WW II War Memorial (Great Alpine Road, Omeo)

Hinnomungie State School Honour Board

Hinnomungie State School No 1995
Honor Board
Duty Nobly Done
Collett, C.T. Huggins, A.S.
Collet, F.J. Huggins, F.L.
Condon, H.L. Huggins,  C.W.
Condon, L.B. King, J.R.
Condon, R.L. Price, E.P.
Condon, T.A.G. Reid, H.W.
Coughlan, J.H. Reid, W.A.
Greenwood, G.W. Spencer, R.L.
Hitchcock, A.L. * Smith, R.J.
Hitchcock, F.P. * Tomkins, C.T.
* Tomkins, E.J.

This Honour Roll is on display in the Omeo Court House. For access contact the Omeo Historical Society.

(Transcribed 17 February 2000 by Linda Barraclough and Peter Lakeman)

Note: A second honour board (from the Hinnomungie Public Hall) has been found and is being returned to the Omeo Historical Society. Hopefully a transcription of it will be added later.

===================================

Omeo WW II War Memorial (Great Alpine Road, Omeo)

(World war II)
Hinnomunjie
Coughlin, K. Patterson, D.S. Reid, K.
Condon, S.A.

The above war memorial is part of the WW II memorial at Omeo.

Note that no KIA indications appear on the front part of the Omeo memorial (which includes enlistments from Omeo, Omeo Valley, Glen Valley, Benambra, Hinnomunjie, The brothers and Uplands) , and it is assumed that they have been ommitted rather than that none occurred.

(Transcribed 18 February 2000 by Linda Barraclough and Peter Lakeman)


Lakes Entrance War Memorial (Marine Parade)

Lakes Entrance and District
To the honor of
the living, and
the everlasting
glory of the dead,
who fought in the Great War
1914 - 1919
Bearham, B. Heaney, F.
Bell, A.F. Henning, G.E.
Bell, T.G. Lester, H.
Bennett, A.J. Masters, A.
Brennand, F.M. McDougal, D.
Carstairs, W.C. McNamara, C.J.
Clements, H.G. McNamara, W.T.
Croft, G. Moore, T.J.
Duffy, J.A. Moore, W.J.
Fish, W. Rowe, J.A.
Hassett, R.B. Sandford, C.G.
Harbeck, A.P. Stamford, A.
Harbeck, R.A Thorpe, H.

World War II
1939 - 1945
Bull, L.J.
Bulmer, E.J.
Crawford, O.F.E.
Foley, M.J.F.
Gray, A.R.
Hanson, T.
James, J.
Jemmeson, K.
Roadknight, W.R.
Simpson, N.W.
Squires, E.S.
Thompson, L.L.
Travers, R.E.

(Transcribed 20 February 2000 by Linda Barraclough and Peter Lakeman)


Lindenow Honour Roll (Lindenow Memorial Hall, Main St)

Lindenow Roll of Honour
1914  The Great War  1918
Anderson, I.T. Morrison, W.J.
Barbour, W. Supreme Sacrifice Morrison, I.F.
Beck, G.D. Eccles, E. Martin, E.B.
Batterbury, J.L. Evans, A. Murphy, L.J.
Callaghan, A. Evans, A.G. Mahoney, J.T.
Callaghan, C. Morrison, I.F. Mahoney, W.T.
Clapp, A. Mahoney, J. McWhinnie, A.
Cowell, C.M. Roderick, F. McWhinnie, G.S.
Dennis, R.C. Smith J. Nankivell, E.
Doyne, J.E. Terry, S. O'Neill, C.
Davidson, P.J. Prout, A.
Eccles, E. Prout, E.F.
Evans, A. Reynolds, E.F.
Evans, A.G. Ross, D.S.
Ferrier, H.C. Ross, T.
Fell, W.P.B. Roderick, F.
Fraser, T. Smith, J.
Howe, R.H. Skinner, L.
Holloway, F. Saunders, W.T.
Hall, M.S. Steminger, F.
Hall, J.H.F Steminger, L.
Harding, J.W.M. Tomlin, H.J.
Jeffers, C.J. Telfer, G.S.
Kempton, H.C. Telfer, J.
Kempton, A.A. Terry, S.
Kempton, F. Waller, H.C.
Lee, C. Williams, W.
Lovell, H. Williams, L.
Lovell, C. Williams, E.
Lovell, T.H.

(Transcribed October 2000 by Linda Barraclough)


Omeo

      Shire of Omeo Honour Roll
      Omeo State School Honor Roll
      Loyal Omeo Lodge Roll of Honour
      Methodist Church Honour Roll
      Omeo WW II War Memorial (Great Alpine Road, Omeo)

Shire of Omeo Honour Roll  1914 - 1919

Board #1
* Abraham, J. Collen, R.L. * Faithfull, F.G. Harris, L.E.
Alday, H. Collett, F. Faithfull, F.S. Haylock, G.
Andrews, J.H. Collett, T.C. Faithfull, G. Hayward, J.R.C.
Angwin, W.H. * Condon, L.B. Finch, W.G. * Heritage, J.A.
Armit, W.D. Condon, T. Fletcher, F.C. * Heyne, C.W.
Bartley, R. Connley, R. Foster, E.E. Hollonds, C.J.
* Baylis, H.D. * Cook, E. Foster, F.C. * Hollands, F.
* Baylis, V. Cooper, F.O. Francis, J.A. Holston, J.C.
* Baylis, W.O. Cooper, G.T.R. Fraser, D. Holston, W.
Boucher, A.H. * Coughlan, J.H. Fraser, F.S. Huggins, C.F.
Boucher, A.R. Cousins, G.R. Fraser, G. Huggins, S.
Briggs, F. * Cousins, J. C. * Fraser, G. * Hunter, A.
Brown, A. Cousins, L.W. Fraser, H. Iversen, A.
Brown, C. Cousins, R.S. Fraser, N. Iversen, R.G.W.
Brown, R. Crayford, W.B. * Fregon, F. Ivory, L.R.
Brumley, L.A.K. Davidson, J.J.S. * Fregon, R. * James, C.F.
Buley, N. Davis, A.E. Gay, A.E.P. Johns, H.C.
* Burden, A. Davis, J. Gay, C. Johnson, D.
Burden, G.W. Dawson, C. Giles, C.W. Johnson, H.W.
Burfoot, F. * Dawson, V. Goods, W. Jones, C.
* Burns, W. Dean, T.H. Gow, W.B. Jones, V.
Campbell, W.T. * DeForest, A. Greenwood, W.C. Judge, R.R.
* Cardilini, C. Doolan, T.C. * Gregson, N. Kenny, J.
Cardilini, E.A. Doolan, W.J. Gregson, T. King, C.
Carmody, W. Doyle, J.D. Hadfield, S.C. King, J.R.
Carney, J.E. * Drummond, W. Hamilton, T.I. King, S.
Carruthers, W.J. * Duggan, G. * Hancher, J.T.
Carruthers, W.W. * Dyer, S.W. Harding, J.
Clarke, E.G. Faithfull, F.G. Hardwick, H.W.

Board #2
LeBlanc, J. McKinnon, A.P. Reid, W.A. Swetnam, H.
Lowe, F.C. Maclean, J. Richardson, J. Taylor, A.J.
* Lucas, A. Nash, F.C. Roth, A. Tomkins, C.H.
Lucas, S. Nicholas, A.E. Rowell, A.J. * Tomkins, E.W.
Margetts, F. Nicholas, E.J. Sandy, J.H. Tremayne, S.H.
Marriott, W.E. Nicholson, H. Sargent, S. Tulloch, H.G.
Martin, P.B.F. Nicholson, L.A. * Scott, A. Ward, A.
* Matthews, R.T. Nicholson, P. * Scott, H. Ward, A.E.
Mearns, J. * Nicholson, R.A. * Scott, O.G. Warford, F.
Meeks, W. Nolan, D. * Scott, W. Warford, F.
Mercer, W. Parkes, J.R. Sheean, C.F. Warford, J.
Meyer, L.F. Parkes, W.H. Sheean, L.G. West, E.R.
Mills, R.S. Pearson, A.M. Shelton, G. * West, P.L.
Mitchell, M.V. Pearson, K. Shiels, J.P. West, W.D.
Moir, J.C. Pendergast, C.V. Short, J. Weston, N.D.
* Moir, J.H. Pendergast, J.P. Short, N. * White, F.C.
Moran, F.W. Perry, T.E.R. Simkin, S.G. * White, L.C.
Morgan, F.A. * Pople, H. Slater, W. Wilson, R.
Morrison, J. Pople, J.R. * Smith, A. Winnett, B.C.
Murphy, J. Pople, J.T. Smith, A.F. * Winnett, J.H.
Murphy, M. * Pople, W. Smith, H.L. * Winter, E.
Murrell, W. Poynton, G.F. Smith, W.E. Witham, G.
McAllister, J.J.D. Price, C. Sparrow, H.L. Witham, J.A.
McCallum, W.T. * Price, R. Spencer, G. * Witham, R.
McCarthy, O. Rae, E.M. Spencer, R.G. Worthington, H.
McCarthy, S. Rawson, C.F. * Storr, J.L. Yapp, R.T.E.
McCoy, J.M. Rawson, E. * Summers, G.
McCoy, L. Regan, W. Swetnam, A.
* McKenzie, L.F.J.A. Reid, H.W. Swetnam, C.

The above pair of Honour Boards is located in the old Omeo Shire Hall.

(Transcribed 17 February 2000 by Linda Barraclough and Peter Lakeman)

===============================================================

Omeo State School Honor Roll

Great European War
1914 Roll of honor 1919

Erected as a Tribute to the Students of the Omeo State School
Who Served the Empire in The Great War
* Abraham, J.P. Haylock, G. Pearson, A.M.
Andrews, H.L. Haylock, W. Perry, T.
Blackburn, N. Hern, E. Poulson, G.
Baker, A. Haylock, R. Rae, E.M. (Sister)
Bazeley, H. Hodgson, F. Raynor, H.
* Chittenden, J. Ingleton, E. Reid, W.
Collen, L. Ismay, T. Seacombe, C.
Cambridge, O. Ivory, L. Shiels, J.
* Condon, L.B. Jones, C. Short, J.
Connley, L.R. Jones, V. Short, N.
Cousins, L. Johns, H.C. Slater, W.
* Cousins, J. Judge, R.R. * Smith, F.
Cousins, G.R. King, C. Smith, H.
Cousins, R. * King, S. Spencer, G.
Cunningham, W. King, T. * Speers, J.
Doolan, T.C. LeBlanc, J. Speers, W.
Doolan, W.J. Lane, C.F. Speers, L.
Faithful, G. Marriott, W. Taylor, A.
Faithful, F.S. Moss, C. Tory, A.C.
Faithful, F.G. Moss, St. Tory, E.
* Faithful, F. Minty, J. Tullock, H.
* Foster, G. Muir, G. * Thomas, H.
Foster, E. Murphy, M. Watson, F.
* Fitton, W. Meyer, L.F. Webb, E.
Fitton, H. McHenry, W. * White, F.
* Fregon, F. McCoy, R.L.G. White, W.
Fletcher, F. O'Connor, D. White, L.C.
Greenwood, H. O'Connor, N. Witham, J.
Greenwood, W.C. Parslow, L. Witham, G.
Greenwood, A. Parslow, C. * Witham, R.
Hall, J. Pearson, C.W.K. Worcester, R.

This Honour Board is located in the old Omeo Shire Hall.

(Transcribed 17 February 2000 by Linda Barraclough and Peter Lakeman)

==================================================

Loyal Omeo Lodge Roll of Honour

Great European War
1914 Roll of Honour 1919
Members of loyal Omeo Lodge MU
who enlisted and saw active service abroad
Angwin, W. McLean, J.
Burton, S.W. Pearson, A.M.
Greenwood, W.C. Spencer, R.
Gifford, J.T. Sargent, S.
Hurley, L.T. * White, L.C.
Johns, H.C. * West, P.
* James, C.F. West, E.R.
*McKenzie, Leo

This Honour Roll is on display in the Omeo Court House. For access contact the Omeo Historical Society.

(Transcribed 17 February 2000 by Linda Barraclough and Peter Lakeman)

=================================

Methodist Church Honour Roll

[WW I]
For God, King and Country
Sergt H. Alday
Pte A. Boucher  A.M.C
Segt W. Carruthers
Bdr J. Carruthers
Pte C. Collet
Pte F. Collet
Corp T. Condon
Sgnl S. Dyer
Pte W.G. Finch
Bdr C. Giles
Corp W.H. Hardwick
Pte J. Holston
Pte W. Holston
Bdt S. Huggins
Pte C. Hugins
Pte G. Huggins
Corp R. Nicholson
Pte A. Nicholson
Spr W.H. Parkes
Pte J.R. Parkes
Stf Ser K. Pearson
Pte M. Pearson
2nd Lt H. Reid
Spr W.Reid
Pte J.Richardson
Pte S.G. Simkin
Pte J.S. Stafford
Pte J.L. Storr
L Corp C. Tomkins
Pte E.Tomkins

This Honour Roll is on display in the Omeo Court House. For access contact the Omeo Historical Society.

(Transcribed 17 February 2000 by Linda Barraclough and Peter Lakeman)

Omeo WW II War Memorial (Great Alpine Road, Omeo)

Omeo
Antonie, N.V. Geyle, D. Petersen, J.H.
Bant, L.G. Gribben, J. Petersen, Sylvia
Barlow, S.A. Hall, W. Pople, H.
Baker, A.E. Hammond, N.T. Pople, W.
Beard, C. Harper, W. Quirke, J.
Bolitho, H.W. Hay-Smith, L. Ray, J.
Burley, L. Hazel, J.F. Rixon, T.
Burley, S. Huggins, Beryl E. Roberts, C.P.
Capes, A. Kracke, C. Ross, A.J.
Clemens, J. Kracke, L.G. Rundell, M.G.
Crisp, J.G. Lewis, R.S. Shiels, G.
Crozier, T.H. Love, R.K. Smith, A.
Crozier, H. Lumsden, H. Southey, R.M.
Davis, D. Luxford, W. Thatcher, W.
Davis, W.J. Mason, J. Thomas, E.J.
Davison, T.H. Maxwell, J.E. Taylor, R.W.
Doolan, M.C. McCoy, T. Toland, G.H.
East, A.J. McCoy, I Toland, C.H.
East, I. McNamarra, C.F.M. Tice, Chas.
Forsythe, C.W. McNamarra, J.P. Tice, C.
Forsythe, I. O'Brien, B.G. Ward, R.
Forsythe, C.T. O'Connell, M. Woodard, L.G.
George, J. Payne, B. White, J.D.
Gilmore, F.A. Parslow, J.W. Williams, R.N.
Gibson, L. Petersen, P. Williams, A.R.
Greenwood, K. Petersen, G.
Greenwood, R. French, G.H.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Singapore
Adams, R.

Vietnam
Burley, D.
Crisp, A.
Faithfull, R.
Heard, B.
Heard, R.
Morrison, K.
Pendergast, P.

-------------------------

Omeo Valley
Burke-Kennedy, J.P.
Faithfull, K.G.
Faithfull, Shirley
Holston, R.P.
Kelly, P.L.
Langskaill, A.
Langskaill, C.
McCormack, E.T.
McCormack, W.P.

Enlistments from the following areas also appear on the Omeo memorial, and these have been included separately under their own towns:
Benambra
Bindi
Brookville
Cassilis
Doctors Flat
Ensay
Glen Valley
Hinnomunjie
Reedy Flat
Swifts Creek
The Brothers
Tongio
Uplands

Note that no KIA indications appear on the front part of the Omeo memorial (which includes enlistments from Omeo, Omeo Valley, Glen Valley, Benambra, Hinnomunjie, The brothers and Uplands) , and it is assumed that they have been ommitted rather than that none occurred.

(Transcribed 18 February 2000 by Linda Barraclough and Peter Lakeman)


Orbost

Orbost WW I Roll of Honour
Orbost & District WW II Honour Roll
*Note: memorial gates in the grounds of the Orbost Secondary College are dedicated to the students that served in the two World Wars, but do not include any names.

Orbost WW I Roll of Honour

1914 - Shire Of Orbost - 1919
Roll of Honor

In honor of
The Brave Men
of this district
who enlisted for
active service
abroad
in the
Great European War

Supreme Sacrifice
Austin, G.L. Laing, T.
Blacklock, J.A. Lawless, E.V.
Boucher, R. Martin, F.
Brookes, V.T. Morrison, J.
Broome, H.S.F. Morris, V.F.
Burn, A.J. Moysey, J.E.
Burr, J.M. McKinnon, P.
Cameron, J.P. McCurran, F.B.
Clifford, M.W. McLaren, H.
Clark, R.A. McLeod, M.
Counsell, V. McDonald, L.
DeForest, A. Oldham, F.H.
Dent, T. Perry, W.E.E.
Filmer, R.A. Price, D.F.
Farmer, H.R. Pinch, G.F.
Gunn, W. Rowe, W.G.
Gunn, D.D. Smith, G.K.
Gluth, L. Sinclair, J.
Griebenow, W.P.H. Stirling, W.
Grove, T.E. Street, J.H.
Hoffen, R. Stephens, E.W.
Holt, T. Stewart, J. McD.
Hooper, B. Thorpe, H.
Hooper, W. Todd, A.J.
Hungerford, N. Woodland, C.W.
Irvine, P.B. Woodland, L.J.
Jensen, W.C. Whillance, V.G.
Johnston, J.W. Whillance, H.J.
Kavanagh, T.P. Weir, F.J.
Leslie, F.A. Wright, W.P.
Lynch, E.G.

(Returned - left side)
Anderson, T. Cowell, F.D. Hall, G.S.W.
Ah Chow, W. Cowell, M.W. Hannah, J.A.
Alford, L.C. Cramp, S.R. Henderson, E.H.G.
Andrews, O. Croft, W.G. Herbert, E.N.
Andrews, L.C. Cross, J.R. Helmers, H.McK.
Andrews, W. Curran, F.E. Herbertson, F.E.
Archibald, W.L. Cockburn, G. Hocking, A.M.
Ashby, R. Daley, C. Hocking, A.
Ashby, W. Daniel, E. Hossack, A.C.
Barnes, J. DeForest, G Hunter, J.S.
Battley, E.A. DeForest, W.E. Hutchinson, C.P.
Beattie, A.L. Donald, G.F. Hutchinson, R.C.
Beattie, F. Donald, J.A. Hutchinson, W.H.
Beattie, J.F. Donald, R.W. Hutchinson, A.C.
Beattie, R. Dupas, A.A. Hutchinson, A.S.R.
Blackmore, W. Edmonds, G.J. Hutchinson, C.H.
Blaikie, J.I. Edwards, C.F. Hutchinson, T.J.
Boucher, A. Edwards, T. Hutchinson, H.F.S.
Booth, L. Ennis, R.H. Hayes, E.E.
Brown, G.H. Ennis, L.M. Hort, S.H.
Brown, K. Farmer, P.H. Howley, E.H.
Buckland, F.J. Farmer, F.N. Ingram, C.A.H.
Butters, A. Farmer, W.S. Irvine, W.R.
Cadwallader, Sister C.E. Feltis, E.A. Irvine, J.
Cadwallader, Sister D.A. Finlay, A. Jacock, E.E.
Calvert, E.W. Fisher, F. Jensen, S.J.
Cameron, A.P. Fisher, G. Jensen, A.R.
Cameron, W.P. Floyd, C. Johnston, S.J.
Cameron, H.L. Floyd, P.W. Johnston, W.E.
Cameron, F.C. Fossey, G. Joiner, A.H.
Cameron, W.F.T. Freedman, J. Kavanagh, J.W.
Cameron, C. Fraser, A. Kaye, H.
Cameron, D.J. Gallagher, R.A.J. Kelly, F.B.
Carruthers, J. Gluth, G.O. Kerr, G.T.
Carstens, J.F. Gluth, G. Laing, J.J.
Clarke, A.G. Gluth, S. Lamont, J.
Clarke, N. Grant, J. Larkems, W.E.M.
Commons, L.V. Grant, J. Lavell, W.E.
Cooke, W.J. Gray, A.L. Lavell, A.H.
Coombes, F.V.C. Gunn, E. Lay, F.A.
Cooper, E.L.
Commons, W.E.
Cottman, W.T.
Campbell, W.A.

(Returned - right side)
Leslie, J.G. Pleydell, E.A. Smith, L.
Light, A.V. Pleydell, A.T. Stagg, L.
Light, L.E.J. Price, A.R. Stagg, B.
Light, R.F. Price, A.T. Stagg, J.A.
Lilley, J. Pryor, C.V. Stagg, W.R.
Lowrey, F.C. Pitcher, G.W. Stirling, A.McN.
Lynn, K. Read, G.A. Stewart, G.
Maddern, A.W.W. Read, L.D. Stevens, G.C.
Markley, W.E. Rennie, A. Summers, P.W.
Marriott, H.C. Rhodes, H.L. Swan, W.T.
Marriott, A.J. Richardson, J.J. Spencer, T.
Martin, T.W. Richardson, E.O. Scott, O.
Matthews, L.E. Richardson, W.J. Sheehan, J.
Matthews, H. Richardson, A. Smith, V.
Matthews, J.O. Richardson, W.A. Stewart, W.J.
Mead, S.H. Rickman, W. Taylor, A.J.
Middledith, A.E. Robinson, C. Taylor, C.E.
Middledith, F.H. Robinson, R. Thomas, H.
Moore, G. Rodwell, D.J.N. Thomas, S.G.
Morgan, D. Rodwell, E.A. Thompson, C.
Morgan, H.H. Ross, L.D. Thompson, D.
Morgan, W.J. Ross, A.W. Thompson, J.
Mosely, A.P. Royce, A.N. Thompson, J.A.
Murphy, L.P. Royce, A.J. Thompson, T.
Murray, W.F. Rozynski, O.E. Thomson, H.F.
Murray, H.C. Rozynski, A.T. Tomkins, C.H.
Mustard, W.H. Russell, G.H.D. Tulk, J.T.
McIntyre, M. Russell, W.A. Twaddle, R.
McCoy, L.R. Ryder, W. Waller, L.C.
McGlade, J.M. Stapley (Sister) V.F. Way, J.T.
McPhee, W.H. Stapley (Sister) E.M. Wellington, N.F.
McKinnon, A.G. Stapley (Sister) M.C. White, F.
McLeod, N.F. Sandford, B. Williams, D.R.
McIvor, L. Shannon, R.S. Williams, E.H.
McLauglan, D. Shaw, A.B. Williamson, R.
Nixon, J.H.C. Shaw, R.A. Wishart, R.O.
Parsons, S. Shields, J.T. Woodger, G.J.
Pascall, A. South, F. Woodger, A.R.
Perry, N.R. South, W. Woodland, A.
Pincell, B. South, D. Walker, S.
Pinch, A.L. Spillman, D.H. Walker, J.
Pleydell, C.J. Smith, F.A. Yandle, W.
Smith, A.G.
Smith, H.

The above Roll of Honor is on display in the East Gippsland Shire Service Centre, Ruskin St, Orbost.

(Transcribed 18 February 2000 by Linda Barraclough and Peter Lakeman)

============================================================

Orbost & District WW II Honour Roll

(Left Hand Side)
Allen, D.W. Cooney, R.M. Hall, A.V. Kruse, J.A.C.
Amey, C.G. Cooney, R. Hansford, F.J. Kruse, L.W.
Anderson, J. Coad, H.R.C. Hardy, S.
Andrew, B.  * Cotterill, M. Hartley, F.J. Lane, S.J.
Andrew, L.J. Cooper, N.J. Harbour, D. Latta, G.P.
Andrews, R.B. Craker, S.W.  * Haylock, C. Lavell, G.W.A.
Answer, G.O. Crawford, R.B.O. Hammond, K.J. Lavell, A.H.
Answer, E.E. Cross, Jack Hayse, G.E. Lavelle, E.O.
Armstrong, J.F.  * Cross, Joseph Hayse, G.L. Lay, F.W.
Armstrong, S.A. Crofts, E. Hayse, H.A. Leaton, V.R.
Aris, P.H. Crofts, L.K.  * Healey, L.K. Lee, W.R.  *
Armistead, F.E. Crofts, G. Healey, H.G. Legge, E.C.
Artley, C.W. Cuthbertson, A.S. Healey, B.R. Legge, G.A.
Ashby, R. Herbert, H.B. Light, R.R.
Ashby, W.H. Dale, J.F. Herbert, N.M. Light, E.K.
Auger, J.T. Davies, G.W. Herbert, M.A. Linney, M.W.L.
DeForest, P.J.  * Henderson, J.I. Longhurst, T.J.
Bailey, C.J. DeForest, A. Heyne, C.J.L. Lowne, R.W.
Bailey, F.J. DePiazza, F.W. Hickford, C.H. Locke, D.E.
Bailey, L.W. Dicken, S.B. Higgins, T.A. Lock, E.M.
Bailey, N.P. Donchi, L.V. Higgs, D.T. Lynn, W.A.  *
Bailey, R.T. Donchi, R.F. Hocking, V.G. Lynn, C.K.
Benton, F.A.C. Donchi, R.J. Hunt, W.A. Lynn, K.C.
Bent, A.O. Donchi, C.F. Lynn, J.H.
Bird, R.J. Donald, W.A. Ingram, J.C.
Blazer, N.W. Dreverman, W.B. Irvine, W.R. McAliece, J.G.
Blanks, C.E.T. McCole, J.
Blanks, G.H.T. Eaton, E.R. Jamieson, R.McK. McCole, L.R.
Bluett, L. Eaton, H.E. Jenson, A.H.A. McCole, A.H.
Bonsak, A.G. Edwards, E.H. Jensen, N. McCoy, C.P.
Boucher, D.P. Enright, E.G.  * Joiner, F.W. McCoy, I.W.
Bristow, J.G. Joiner, A.H.C. McCoy, L.J.P.  *
Broome, A.L.  * Farmer, L.A. Joiner, E.D. McCoy, V.L.P.
Broome, C.F. Farmer, T.H. Joiner, S.W. McDougall, R.K.
Broome, D.S. Farmer, P.H. Johnson, J.A.P.  * McKenna, A.T.  *
Broome, E.T. Farmer, J.W.S. Johnson, K.W.E. McKeown, H.S.
Brown, F.J. Farmer, S.K. Johnson, R.C.S. McKeown, F.E.
Brownlie, A.J.C.  * Faulkner, I.G. Johnston, A. McKeown, C.K.
Bruce, J.S. Field, G.R. Johnston, N.J. McKinnon, I.A.
Burn, B.H. Field, N.W. Johnston, T.J. Mckinnon, A.W.M.
Burn, N.C. Finlay, L.W. Johnston, K.G. McKenzie, J.G.
Butcher, G.A. Firth, H.L. Jones, J.F. McMahon, J.F.
Burton, J.A.F. Firth, N.C. Jones, V.  * McMahon, W.T.
Burton, J.McI. Jones, G.I.A. McMahon, M.J.
Burton, A.H. Gall, G.R. Jonson, W.E.K. McLeod, T.K.
Buchanan, A. Garrett, P. Jorgensen, H.E. McNaughton, G.E. *
Bulmer, C.F. Greer, A.S. Joy, M. MacAlister, W. N.
Bulmer, F.H. Greer, I.W. MacKinnon, I.J.
Buckland, F.J. Gillies, D.L. Keane, A.G.
Byass, J.L. Gluth, M.G. Kelly, K.L. Marshall, C.F.
Goudy, A.A. Kelley, F.A. Marshall, M.J.
Cameron, L.G.G. Goldworthy, L.J. Kelley, H.E. Marshall, T.W.
Cameron, S.A. Graham, A.W. Kennedy, T. Maiden, E.J.
Cavanagh, J.H. Graham, J.E. Kenny, L.R. Maiden, C.A.
Cavanagh, C. Graham, W. King, H.G. Marriott, O.G.
Chapman, A.E. Grantham, E.C. Kleinitz, A.O. Matthews, C.G.
Christmas, R.E. Gray, L.J. Kleinitz, J. Matthews, A.G.
Clarke, W.R. Guthrie, K.C. Kleinitz, R.H. Matthews, L.C.
Connely, D.A. Knox, C.S. Matthews, E.H.
Cooney, H.J.

(Right Hand Side)
Mead, J.L. Roderick, C.T. West, W.A.D.  *
Moir, J.T. Rothe, J.H. West, W.S.
Morgan, C.G. Rothe, A.E.H. Williams, D.J.
Morgan, E.C. Rodwell, B.H. Williams, R.M.
Morgan, K.A. Rodwell, J.S. White, R.L.
Morrison, H.A. Ross, D.E.  * White, R.A.
Morrison, N.R. Rice, B.C.V. Wilton, C.H.
Morrison, S. Rice, W.D. Wilton, E.E.
Mosley, D.S. Wilton, J.O.
Mosley, J.S.  * Scott, C. Willis, E.B.  *
Mosley, R.S. Scott, I.W. Wilson, W.T.
Mosley, A.J. Scott, L.G. Winchester, H.C.
Mosley, G.G. Selzer, A.J. Winchester, J.W.
Murphy, W.J. Smith, H.J. Wood, H.L.
Murphy, T.P. Smith, R.E.
Minchin, P.H. Shanahan, J.P.  * Yandle, B.R.
Morse, L.R. Siggens, W. Yandle, C.
Morse, G.R. Smooker, G.F. Yandle, E.J.  *
Mustard, S.M.  * ~1 Smooker, L.B.
Meldrum, R. Smooker, S.J.
Murray, J.W. Stevens, B.G. Womens Service
Murray, H. Stratford, S.D. Sister Burton, P.A.
Murray, S.M. Stevens, R.J. Sister Hammill, A.M.
Mitchell, W.J.  * Scharlemann, D.R.
Mitchell, D.L.  * Switzer, C.J.
Mitchell, J.E. Swan, J.E.
Morris, F.G. Stephens, A.G. Malaya
Mongta, Walter Stephens, E.C. DiCecco, J.
Mundy, F.R. Stephens, H.J. Nation, L.A.
Stevenson, E.W.
Nixon, S.W.  * Stagoll, W.J.
Nixon, F.J.
Northrope, N.G. Taig, E.R. Malaysia & Vietnam
Nichol, R.S.  * Tasker, A.W. Herbert, P.L.C.
Tee, I.M.
Oakley, G.W. Thomson, A.C.
Oakley, F.H.  * Thomson, G.D. Vietnam
Ostler, G.K. Thomson, L.J. Hibberson, L.L.
Ostler, F.J. Thomson, H.R. Lavell, R.G.
Olsen, S. Thomson, I.J. Lynn, J.S.C.
Thomson, J.B. Mundy, P.J.
Parsons, A.L. Thomas, F. Smooker, B.F.
Paten, A.F. Trewin, A.J. White, R.C.
Patten, G.E. Trewin, J.C.K.
Peisley, A.B. Trevanion, A.E.
Perry, C.A. Trevaskis, A.M.
Pheeney, R.D.
Pitt, V.A. Vaine, L.A.
Powell, V.H. Vickers, J.A.
Ralston, J.C. Wade, L.
Rankin, K. Wait, L.A.
Rankin, D.A. Wall, D.L.
Reeves, L.F. Wakefield, N.A.
Reeves, W.F. Wakefield, A.R.
Roberts, C.W. Warren, T.C.
Robinson, J.K.  * Webb, W.J.
Robinson, E.N. Wehner, E.L.
Robinson, R.R. Wehner, M.

Note ~1: The text 'Accident' is included under the asterisk for this entry.

The above Honour Roll is on display in the East Gippsland Shire Service Centre, Ruskin St, Orbost.

(Transcribed 18 February 2000 by Linda Barraclough and Peter Lakeman)


Paynesville War Memorial (Main Road)

In honour of the brave men from
Paynesville and District
who answered their country's call
The Great War 1914 - 1919

North side

Addis, H. Campbell, J.A.S. Hamilton, T.I.
Ah Yee, J. Campbell, J. Haylock, F.
* Alexander, A.E. Day, H.D. * Haylock, T.
* Bedgood, T.H. Dewsbury, T. Hogan, P.C.
* Bird, H.J. Dinse, J.W. James, H.E.
* Birrell, J.H. Dinse, M.W. * James, R.
Birrell, D. Duffy, C.D. Lake, A.J.
* Bishop, T.C. Field, R. Lewis, R.G.
* Blake, T.J. Gilsenan, A.E. Lewis, T.G.
Bull, J. * Gronheit, W. Lindemann, H.R. (MM)

West side

Lindemann, M.R. Roberts, L.A. Twomey, F.
Lindemann, N. Roberts, P.A. Vichman, C.
McKellar, N. Roberts, H. Vinicombe, J.
McTaggart, A. Simson, R. Walker, C.J.
May, A.S. Smith, J. * White, H.
Mentiplay, T.A. (DCM) Smith, A. (MM)
* Mooney, J.P. Starr, L. Alexander, W.J.
* Oakley, W.W. Stone, R.J.F.
Patterson, E.J. Sumpter, H.J.
Ray, R.R. * Twomey, J.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1939 World War II 1945
Erected by
the citizens of
Paynesville and District
as a memorial to those who died
and a tribute to all those that served.
These gave their all.

Holmes, R. Lett, S.A. Oakley, J. Tait, R.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In Honour of the Brave Men from Paynesville and District
who answered their Country's Call.
World War II  1939 - 1945

Anderson, K. Jordan, H.G. Smith, J.L.
Beaumont, L. Klemtz, A.O. Smith, W.J.
Birrell, J.H. Lett, R. Tate, R.
Cliff, A.J.B. Lett, N.C. Williams, A.
Ennis, R.H. * Lett, S.A.
Fleischer, A.J. Medling, A.H. Korea 1950-1953
Haylock, F.V. Medling, R.F. Vietnam 1960-1965
Holmes, A.E. Ray, R.R. Day, I.
* Holmes, R.F. Simpson, F. Chatwood, B.J.
* Holmes, E.S.C. Simpson, R.M. Matthews, C.
Hoskin, A.S.C. Renowden, J.

Note that contradictions (in spelling and KIA indications) occur between the two WW II lists above, and also with the Eagle Point list.

(Transcribed 20 February 2000 by Linda Barraclough and Peter Lakeman)


Reedy Flat

      Reedy Flat War memorial (Hammonds Road, Reedy Flat)
      Omeo WW II War Memorial (Great Alpine Road, Omeo)

 

Reedy Flat War memorial (Hammonds Road, Reedy Flat)

For God, King and Country
1914 – 1919
Baylis, W.O.  * Masters, J.E.
Baylis, J.N.  * Poynton, G.F.
Barkley, R. Rickards, H.
Cox, J.W.  * Reidle, J.
Campbell, J.T. Scott, W.E.  *
Cardilini, L. Scott, A.T.  *
Carruthers, J. Scott, H.J.  *
Donaldson, A.  * Scott, O.G.
Dale, W. Tomkins, T.
Fry, J. Tomkins, D.
Graham, A. Winnett, J.W.  *
Hancher, J.T.  * Winnett, B.C.S.
Holston, J. Winnett, G.B.P.
Holston, W. Warford, F.A.
Hardwick, W.H. Warford, J.
Kenny, J.E. Weeks, H.
Murrell, W.D.

(Transcribed 17 February 2000 by Linda Barraclough and Peter Lakeman)

=============================

Omeo WW II War Memorial (Great Alpine Road, Omeo)

(World war II)
Atkins, R.C.
Angus, F.
Byrne, A.J.
Holston, A.
Holston, J.
Langtree, C.
McCarthy, C.R.
Young, J.

The above war memorial is part of the WW II memorial at Omeo.

(Transcribed 18 February 2000 by Linda Barraclough and Peter Lakeman)


Swifts Creek

      Swifts Creek War memorial(Great Alpine Road, Swifts Creek)
      Omeo WW II War Memorial (Great Alpine Road, Omeo)

Swifts Creek War memorial(Great Alpine Road, Swifts Creek)

Erected by the residents
of the Tambo Valley

1914 - Great War - 1919
In memory of
our brave men
who fell fighting for
King and Country
J.H. Moir E. Cook
H.A. Baylis V. Dawson
F. Fregon J. Heritage
F.H. Hollonds W. Pople
F. White H. Pople
E.A. Winter R.P. Witham
W. Nankervis D. Davis

(See also Ensay for WWI)

World War II
1939 - 1945
In memory of
our brave men
who fell fighting for
King and Country
W.F.G. Armit
E.C.S. Boucher
J.L. Dorrington
J.D. Doyle
S.H. Tremayne

(Transcribed 17 February 2000 by Linda Barraclough and Peter Lakeman)

=================================

Omeo WW II War Memorial (Great Alpine Road, Omeo)

(World War II)
Baylis, J.W.
Baylis, F.H.
Boucher, A.C.
Boucher, E.C.  *
Boucher, R.A.
Bock, G.A.
Cox, A.J.
Dyer, L.A.
Fitzpatrick, S.
Foubister, R.M.
Hay-Smith, R.K.
Jennings, J.V.
Johnston, K.J.
Johnston, Helen
Jorgensen, J.L.
McCaskill, D.L.
Miles, H.D.
Moir, W.A.
O'Day, R.C.
O'Day, R.J.
Pruden, J.N.
Simkin, D.
Taylor, D.E.
Ward, F.G.
Ward, L.G.

The above war memorial is part of the WW II memorial at Omeo.

(Transcribed 18 February 2000 by Linda Barraclough and Peter Lakeman)


The Brothers

(World war II)
Hollonds, A.I.
Hollonds, A.
Hollonds, W.
Hollonds, L.J.

The above war memorial is part of the WW II memorial at Omeo.

Note that no KIA indications appear on the front part of the Omeo memorial (which includes enlistments from Omeo, Omeo Valley, Glen Valley, Benambra, Hinnomunjie, The brothers and Uplands) , and it is assumed that they have been ommitted rather than that none occurred.

(Transcribed 18 February 2000 by Linda Barraclough and Peter Lakeman)


Tongio

(World war II)
Gibson, J.O.
Healy, C.
Hollonds, J.B.
Murphy, T.P.

The above war memorial is part of the WW II memorial at Omeo.

(Transcribed 18 February 2000 by Linda Barraclough and Peter Lakeman)


Tongio West Honour Roll

SS   Tongio West   3495
Roll of Honor

In honor of
the pupils of this school
who served the Empire
in the Great War
1914 - 1918
W. Pople  *
H. Pople  *
J.T. Pople
J.R. Pople
T.R. Brown
A.J. Brown
C.J. Brown
A.K. Iverson
R. Iverson
W. Scott  *
A. Scott  *
R.P. Witham  *
J. Witham
J. Moir  *
G. Moir
A. Lucas
S. Lucas
E. Cook  *
V. Dawson  *
P.O. Beck  *
J. Heritage  *
T. Lloyd  *
E.A. Winter  *
O. McCarthy  *
E. Ward
C. Dawson
G. Poynton
L.F. Meyers
E. Rawson
C. Giles
A. McKinnon
C. Hoffman
J.J. Davidson
W. Houghton
V. Jones
J.A. McMillan

This Honour Roll is on display in the Omeo Court House. For access contact the Omeo Historical Society.

(Transcribed 17 February 2000 by Linda Barraclough and Peter Lakeman)


Uplands

(World war II)
Clarke, E.A.J.
Eaves, F.E.

The above war memorial is part of the WW II memorial at Omeo.

Note that no KIA indications appear on the front part of the Omeo memorial (which includes enlistments from Omeo, Omeo Valley, Glen Valley, Benambra, Hinnomunjie, The brothers and Uplands) , and it is assumed that they have been ommitted rather than that none occurred.

(Transcribed 18 February 2000 by Linda Barraclough and Peter Lakeman)


Return to War Memorials page.

Return to Resources page.

Return to home page.


You are our [an error occurred while processing this directive] visitor since 22nd January 2000.

Last updated on 11 April 2007

"