Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

AUS-VIC-GIPPSLAND Mailing List
War Memorials and Honour Rolls
Shire of Wellington


While this site is provided primarily to allow us to have some idea of the War Service of our Gippsland families we should, while using it, always remember that it is also a memorial to those who fought and died, and those who returned.

Lest We Forget


Ballong
Briagolong
Carrajung
Cowwarr
Dargo
Darriman
Devon North
Dutson
Giffard West
Glenmaggie
Gormandale
Heyfield
    Invermichie (see Munro)
Madalya
Maffra
Meerlieu
Munro
Rosedale
Sale
Stradbroke
Stockdale
Stratford
Tarraville
Tinamba
Woodside
Yarram

Men and Women known to have served in World War I from the Maffra Shire
    Includes War Memorials and Honour Rolls from:
        Boisdale
        Briagolong
        Glenmaggie
        Heyfield
        Maffra
        Tinamba

The following towns also have war memorials, but have not been transcribed because they do not include names; Port Albert.


Ballong School Honour Roll

(World War I)
Percy D. Boddy
Donald Campbell
Jack Slavin
Bert H. Thompson

(Transcribed 28 Sept. 1999 by Linda Barraclough from a roll on display in the Woodside Hall)


Briagolong

        Briagolong War Memorial
        Briagolong Honour Rolls

Briagolong War Memorial

To commemorate the
action of the men
who took part in the
Great European War
1914 - 1918
This statue was erected
1920

Killed In Action
Bennet, W. Locarnini, C.
Chiltern, J. Lotton, L.
Clifford, M. Mattinson, J.
Donaldson, O. Mills, L.
Estoppey, H. McIntosh, D.
Freeman, S. O'Nial, K.
Henderson, S. Reeves, W.
Hubbard, S. Walters, R.
Kenihan, C. White, J.
Kincaid, R. Whitelaw, A.
Layton, T. Whitelaw, C.
Lennon, H. Whitelaw, R.
Lestrange, A. McDonald, W.
Gamm, D.

Returned men who fought in freedom's cause
Atkinson, G. Harbeck, A.
Atkinson, J. Kincaid, A
Atkinson, M. Lestrange, P.
Beatty, H. Lestrange, S.
Beatty, W. Lotton, J.
Black, J. Lotton, V.
Blair, B. Mahoney, P.
Bolton, A. Mildenhall, J.
Bolton, C. Mills, F.
Bolton, G. Mills, J.
Boyce, J. Missen, A.
Boyd, D. Missen, W.
Browne, H. McKinnon, C.
Caldwell, A. Reeves, W.
Estoppy, M. Riley, G.
Farrant, G. Sim, E.
Forbes, E. Sim, J.
Forbes, L. Sim, W.
Forbes, R. Taylor, J.
Foster, J. Thomson, G.
Garlick, R. Whitelaw, D.
Gibbs, E. Whitelaw, K.
Gibbs, W. Whitelaw, L.
Gillio, W. Wilson, D.
Hamilton, W. Wright, S.
Hamilton, F.

--------------------------------------------------

A grateful
tribute
to the gallant
men and women
who gave
glorious service
in the war for
world's freedom
1939 - 1945

Our Immortal Dead
J. Dahlberg
T.J. Feely
M. Higgins
L.G. Walker
J. White

(Transcribed 13 February 2000 by Peter Lakeman)

Briagolong Honour Rolls

(World War I)
H. Browne S. May
W. Gillio O. Donaldson R.D.Wilson
M. Atkinson G. Atkinson J. Atkinson
J.T. Black A. Caldwell J. Foster
C. Bolton A. Bolton J. Taylor
R.A. Whitelaw K. Whitelaw D.J.Whitelaw
A.M. Whitelaw L. Whitelaw C.I. Whitelaw
R. Garlick S.M. Freeman R. Walters
D. Macintosh J.J. Boyce M. Clifford
J. Chiltern J. Mattinson H. Estoppey
C. Locharnini H. Lennon S. Henderson
R. Forbes L. Forbes E. Forbes
W. Bennett W. Reeves S. Hubbard
I. Mills J. Mills F. Mills
S. Wright C. Kenihan W. Reeves
W. Sim J. Sim C. McKinnon
S. Lestrange A. Lestrange W. Missen
G. Riley A. Kincaid R. Kincaid
P. Mahoney B. Blair D. Boyd
E. Gibbs W. Gibbs W.E. Beatty
G. Thomson H. Beatty G. Farrant

On display in the Briagolong Mechanics' Institute

(Transcribed  from a photograph published in Briagolong Mechanics' Institute: More than a Place of Amusement by Linda Barraclough and Dorothy Watt. Kapana Press: Bairnsdale, 1994, p22)

--------------------------------------------------

GREAT EUROPEAN WAR
1914   ROLL of HONOR   1918
PAST PUPILS
S.S. No. 1117    BRIAGOLONG
WHO ENLISTED FOR ACTIVE SERVICE ABROAD
Ankatell, M. Knipe, W.R.
Atkinson, M.M. Lestrange, S.
Barclay, T.R. Died on Service Maxwell, R.
Barclay, J. Mildenhall, J.
Beatty, H. Bennett, W. Mills, J.H.
Beatty, W.E. Chiltern, J. Mills, D.F.
Black, J.T. Clifford, M.W. McDonald, W.C.
Blair, A.B. Estoppey, H.T. McFadyen, R.
Boyce, J.J. Freeman, S.M. McKenzie, A.G.
Browne, H.B. Kenihan, C. McKenzie, N.
Cain, M. Lestrange, A. McKenzie, A.
Caldwell, A.M. Mattinson, J.W. McKinnon, C.W.
Cooper, D. Mills, L.C. Riley, G.
Estoppey, F.M. Noonan, L. Taylor, J.J.
Farrant, G. Reeves, W. Whitelaw, D.J.
Forbes, E. Walters, H.R. Whitelaw, K.
Forbes, L. Whitelaw, A.McS Whitelaw, L.I.
Forbes, R. Whitelaw, I.C Wilson, R.D.
Gibbs, E.E. Whitelaw, R.A.
Gillio, W. Teachers
Harbeck, A.W.
Harbeck, R. Garlick, R.E.
Hocking, W. Peters, V.

The above roll is located in the Briagolong State School.
(Transcribed  November 2004 by Linda Barraclough and Peter Lakeman)


Carrajung Honour Roll

GREAT EUROPEAN WAR
1914   ROLL OF HONOR   1918
Residents of This District
Who Have Enlisted for Active Service Abroad
McAlpine, D.D. Stitchling, R.C.
* Nicholas, B.F. Hitchcock, A.
* Ensil, A. Davis, H.S.
Martin, A.G. Wight, J.
Langier, R.S. Wight, D.J.
Ray, A. Wight, T.
Jeffs, L.R. Wight, R.
Jeffs, T. Lay, F.J.
Jeffs, L. Lay, E.R.
* Somers, A.J. Lay, S.
Somers, W. Lay, R.J.
O'Connor, C.T. * Willis, D.J.
Mackey, G.R.J. Willis, A.J.
Garland, A.J. Squires, E.W.
Johnson, L.G. Hodson, A.G.

This roll is located in the Gormandale State School and is believed to be an honour roll from the Carrajung district.
(Transcribed November 2004 by Linda Barraclough and Peter Lakeman.)


Cowwarr Honour Rolls

Great European War
1914 Roll of Honour 1919
Cowwarr

Died on Service
Andrews, E
Blee, G.
Brownridge, J.
Hurley, T.
MacGregor, R.
McEwan, T.
McEwan, A.
Murphy, J.
Muedell, C.
Roberts, J.
Roberts, S.
Wood, F.
Woodhouse, R.

(Returned)
Allinson, J. Joslin, J.
Blee, J. Johnson, C.
Billings, E. Lindermann, B.
Cantwell, M. Minchin,C.
Canning, W. MacGregor, A.
Docherty, J. Martin, C.
Hammill, J. Mulcahy, J.
Hammond, W. Poore, C.
Harbeck, W. Swales, S.
Hudson, J. Ward, J.
Harrison, G. Williamson, J.
Harrison, H. Woodhouse, N.

--------------------------------------------

Second World War
1939-1945
Allman, F. Grieves, E. Manning, P. Selwyn, R.
Allman, I. Hammill, B. Manning, R. Stoddart, A.
Allman, L. Hammill, J. Moran, L. Stoddart, G.
Cantwell, Jack Harkin, B. Moran, O. Stoddart, J.
Cantwell, Jim Hewitt, A. Morgan, J. Stoddart, R.
Chester Hewitt, R. Morgan, S. Temple, H.
Dockerty, J. Hudson, E. O'Brien, A. Tulloch, H.
Donovan, K. Jones, Dulcie (WAAF) O'Brien, D. Wood, F.
Fogarty, T. Kerr, J. Pawley, A. (Jnr) (Cambodia) Wyld, E.
Fogarty, W.L. (Vietnam) Lenz, A. Pawley, R. Wyld, F.
Fogarty, W.T. Lenz, F. Roberts, H. Wyld, K.
Fox, J. MacGregor, C. Roberts, S.
Goodey, G. MacGregor, T. Robertson, R.

*Note: this is a modern roll, and less than 10 years old.

Both rolls on display in Cowwarr Mechanics' Institute

(Transcribed 26 Mar. 2000 by Linda Barraclough)


Dargo Honour Roll

        Dargo State School Honour Roll
        Dargo & District Honour Roll #1
        Dargo & District Honour Roll #2

Dargo State School Honour Roll

Great European War
1914-1919
Honor Roll
Dargo School
Armstrong, F.H. * Misson, H.
Armstrong, J.B. Misson, N.L.
Armstrong, W.R. Misson, B.H.
* Adams, A.J. O'Grady, T.
Adams, C.E. O'Brien, T.
Adams, C.H. O'Brien, J.
Bettles, K. Phelan, J.
* Camm, D. Pendergast, K.
Connelly, W. Pendergast, J.
* Connelly, E. Riley, G.
Cahill, S. * Reeves, A.W.
Cummins, D. Sheean, L.
Fugil, F. Sheean, T.
* Joy, C. Samson, C.
Joy, R. Williams, S.J.
Kelly, J.
Lucas, E.
Lasich, W.

(Transcribed 15 June 2000 by Narra Demczuk from a roll on display in the Dargo State School. The roll lists ex-pupils who served.)

--------------------------------------------

Dargo & District Honour Roll #1

Dargo
and District
Roll of Honour
R J. Phelan In Honour W. Lasich
S.P. Cahill of those R. Patterson
* D.J. Camm who served R R. Close
R J. Phelan the H. Wilson
P.J. Donovan EMPIRE E. Moran
F.H. Armstrong in the P. Hardie
Pat J. Donovan GREAT WAR R P. Long
J. Bryce 1914 - 19 H. Quigly
* W. Guy P. Riley
T. Higgins W.J. Lawless
P. Culhane F. Morgan
J. Culhane K. Bettles
G. Lucas * M. Joy
E. Lucas * R. See
* H.A. Donaldson A. Chaplin
R.B. Websdale G. O'Grady
F.W. Websdale S. Jamieson
R P.M. Websdale W.Wall
* D.J. Hardie R. Lawson
A.W. Reeves C.E. Adams
A.J. Sutherland W. Watt
D. Cummins W.R. Armstrong
L. Sheean J.B. Kelly
T. Sheean J.T. Campbell
E. Connolly D.T.T. Hanley
W. Connolly L. Riggal
V.R. Burke E.S. Burt
G.R. Rigby D.T. Guy
W.S. Morrison E. Houghton
R P. Sinnott J. Dodds
W. Eldridge T.V. Kelly
F. Hall
J.J. Smith
* indicates Killed
R indicates Returned

(Transcribed August 2001 by Narra Demczuk. The roll is on display in the Dargo Hall. Note that the last 13 names (from W. Watt to J.J. Smith) have been added in recent times.)

--------------------------------------------

Dargo & District Honour Roll #2 Covers wars other than WW I.

DARGO & DISTRICT
IN HONOUR OF THOSE WHO
SERVED IN TIMES OF WAR
BOER WAR
   C.E. Bloxham
WORLD WAR II
G. Annand,  E. Hurley,  H.E. Brand,  F.A. McCarthy,
D.T.T. Hanley,  G. Dodds,  A.H. Traill,  W.R. Armstrong,
J.T. McCarthy,  J.C. Higgins,  E.F. Camm,  R.E. Kinley,
E. Lasich,  H.L. Gow,  F.W. Websdale,  R.W. Camm,
W. Traill,  D.H. Riley,  G.M. Scott,  F.C. Kingwill,
J.F. O'Brien,  R.B. Traill,  E.J. Conway,  T.D. Collins,
R. Costello,  L.J. Phelan,  R.F. Neate,  S. Moncrieff,
J.F. Costello,  J.W. Riley,  J.A. Newstead,  A. Newman,
R.G. Blake,  D. Hurley,  F.W. Traill
KOREAN WAR
   D. Foster
VIETNAM WAR
   O. Waller   N. Demczuk   L. Laurie

(Transcribed June 2004 by by Peter Lakeman from a photo taken by Narra Demczuk. The roll is on display in the Dargo Hall.)


Darriman Honour Roll

(World War I)
Kennedy, J. *
O'Day, R. *
Paterson, C.
Paterson, G. *
Paterson, T.
Pickett, B. *

(Transcribed 28 Sept. 1999 by Linda Barraclough from a roll on display in the Woodside Hall)


Devon North Honour Roll

Devon North - S.S. 2703.

1914 - 1918
Rendell, C.H.
Nebbitt, R.H.
Booker, F.P.
Sutton, D.S.
Christensen, A.
Johnson, C.B.
Alford, E.J.
Sutton, E.J.
Morris, B.P.
Lowther, F.T.
Ellefsen, T.E.
Barlow, A.
Whitford, A.
Gay, E.T.
Tregilgas, A.
Widdon, B.

1939-1945
Clark, W.
Cowlthard, C.E.~1
Gay, J.A.
Morris, G.
Turnbull, L.

(Note ~1. The Cowlthard name above should possibly be spelled Coulthard.)

(This Honour Board is housed in a small building in a corner of the school grounds. Transcribed 27th January 2000 by  Di Christensen.)


Dutson Honour Roll

(World War I)
A'Beckett, M.H.
A'Beckett,
Bott, R.J.
Bott, J.W.
Carr, J.
Carr, M.
Carr, T.J.
Cartledge, G.
Coffey, F.
Davis, J.
Davis, L.
Davis, W.
*Foster, H.
Gooch, E.
Gooch, J.
Gooch, S.C.
Kivlighon, T.
Legge, O.F.
*McAndrew, N.
McAndrew, R.J.
McConnell, J.H.
McIntyre, T.J.
McNaughton, J.G.
McNaughton, N.J.
McNaughton, R.L.
McNaughton, W.A.
*Robinson, C.
Stephenson, E.A.
*Wilson, J.T.

Retyped 1999 by Glenys Wain from a transcript held at the Sale Family History Group. Original transcript by a LEAP Clerical team from the original roll, held in storage at the Sale Historical Museum.


Giffard West Honour Roll

Giffard West
Roll of Honour
1939 - 1945
   Sgt S.L. Froud DCM
* Sgt M.C. Froud
* Sig E.C. Shields
* Sig I.E. Shields

Located in the Giffard West hall. Transcribed by Linda Barraclough February 2004.


Glenmaggie Honour Rolls

Great European War
1914 Roll of Honour 1918
Residents of Glenmaggie who served their Country
D.J. Butler D.M.S. Lanigan
T.L. Butler G.Lucas
O.W. Chester Ar. McMichael
C.A. Chester A. McMichael
D. Campbell C. Meyers
W.E. Carpenter C. Mannil
R.W. Harrison H.E. Monds
T. Hurley D. Maxfield
J. Kelly M.D. Macfarlane
R.W. Langlands G. O'Connor
A.J. Langlands W. Stevens
D.J. Langlands B. Stevenson
T.H. Langlands J.J. Timms
?.W. Maxfield E.C. Stevenson
C.A. Green

Entered 19 Nov 1999 from a 1986 photo in possession of Linda Barraclough

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1939 - 1945
Glenmaggie and District
Honour Roll

Brown, F.J.
Clarke, J.R.
Coleman, M.
Crowe, Joan
Ferguson, A.
Higgins, K.M.
*Howlett, C.
*Hunt, R.T.
Jones, E.
Jones, T.E.
*Kelly, B.P.
Kelly, J.
Kelly, J.T.
McEwan, A.J.
MacManus, J.
*Marshall, J.J.
Monds, Gwladys
Monds, H.F.
Monds, W.V.
Scarffe, J.C.
Sweetapple, J.
Wilson, A.T.
Wilson, F.W.

Note: Some of these names could more probably be described as being from Seaton.

(Transcribed 19 Nov 1999 from a 1986 photo in the possession of Linda Barraclough.)


Gormandale (also see Carrajung)

        Gormandale War Memorial
        Gormandale State School Honour Roll
        Gormandale East State School Honour Roll

Gormandale War Memorial (Hyland Highway)

Boer War
Davis, A.
Horsley, S.

Erected
by the residents of
Gormandale and District
in grateful memory of
our men who served in
The Great War
1914 - Great War - 1919

Supreme Sacrifice
Aubrey, G. Morley, R.
Chester, C. Morley, E.
Dove, A. Power, R.
Manders, J. Richardson, A.
Missen, H. Somers, A.
Morley, G.

Returned
Davey, S. Lane, W. O.Connor, T.E.
Davey, A. Lane, G. Richardson, A.
Dossett, E. Macreadie, W. Richardson, W.
Dossett, W. Missen, A. Richardson, Jas.
Field, C. Missen, E.H. Steward, F.
Graham, A. Missen, C. Steward, M.
Hair, A. Missen, J. Timbs, A.
Hair, H. Morgan, H. Timbs, E.
King, W. Morley, A.C. Wilson, V.
King, S. Morley, G. Wilson, A.
Lane, T. Redpath, W.A.

Volunteered
Dove, E. Pearce, A.
Graham, R.J. Power, Jr. W.J.
Jenkins, C.F. Williamson, E.
Morley, A. Wykes, W.
Morley, I. Missen, F.

Supreme Sacrifice
Second World War
M.J. Timbs
W.H. Cramling

The 'Volunteered' list is for enlisted men in WWI that did not serve overseas (thanks to John Power, Traralgon for this explanation).

(Transcribed 5 February 2000 by Sandra McClure)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Gormandale State School Honour Roll
 

GREAT EUROPEAN WAR
1914   ROLL OF HONOR   1918
Past Scholars & Teachers of Gormandale State School No 2482
Who Enlisted for Active Service Abroad
Davis, A.    }Boer King, S. Graham, A.R.W.
Horsley, S. }War Lane, G. Leach, H.
* Aubrey, G. Missen, H. Missen, C.
* Missen, H.J. Missen, A. Wood, W.
* Power, R. Morley, C. Donovan, E.
* Morley, G. Morley, A.C. Bosoustow, W.M.
* Morley, E. Owen, C. Wright. Joseph
* Morley, R. O'Conner, T.     Teachers
Banks, A. Wood, A. McLean, E.
Dove, A. Wright, A. Keddie, Thos.
Davey, A. Wright, T.     Rejected
Godfrey, B. Wright, A.T. Wykes, W.
Hall, A. Dossett, E. Graham, R.J.
Hare, R. Dossett, W. Morley, A.
Jones, W. Keddie, A. Power, W.
King, W. Hodson, A. Schloterlein, W.
Aubrey, W. Bott, G. Wood, H.
Martin, L. Davey, S. Dove, E.
Stewart, M. Morley, I. Pearce, A.

The above roll is located in the Gormandale State School.
(Transcribed  November 2004 by Linda Barraclough and Peter Lakeman)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Gormandale East State School Honour Roll
 

GREAT EUROPEAN WAR
1914   ROLL OF HONOR   1918
Past Scholars of Gormandale East State School No 2877
Who Enlisted for Active Service Abroad
J. Dove A. Timbs
* A. Richardson E. Timbs
P. Richardson * C. Chester
A.J. Richardson J. Missen
W. Richardson C. Dove
Jas. Richardson     Teachers
* Nicholas, Major G. (D.S.O)
* Nicholas, Lieut. B.
1939 - 1945
M.R. Lane N. Missen
J. Stephens F.H. Missen
H. Murfett R. Missen
H. Young F. Power
W. Young * M. Timbs
G. Missen G. Murfett (WAAFS)
Vietnam War
W.E. Kirby

The above roll is located in the Gormandale State School.
(Transcribed  November 2004 by Linda Barraclough and Peter Lakeman)


Heyfield

 

        Heyfield Honour Rolls
        Heyfield War Memorial

Heyfield Honour Rolls

GREAT EUROPEAN WAR
1914    HEYFIELD HONOR ROLL   1918
AINLEY  G. * GREEN  V.G. PEDERSEN  C.
ALLARDYCE  A.G. HAGG  J. PIERRE HUMBERT  G.H.
BICKER  O.R. HARBECK  L. PIKE  W.H.
BLACK  H. * HAYES  J. PIKE  C.
BOOKER  R.J. * HIND  W.S. PIKE  H.
BOULTON  J. HOLLEY  J. RICHARDSON  A.J.
BURTON  J.F. HOLLEY  R. ROBERTS  H.J.
BURTON  A. HURN  A. ROBERTSON  W.
* BURTON  L. JENNINGS  T.C. ROSS  J.
* CARPENTER  A.E. JONES  B. ROSS  W.
CHESTER  A.F. * KENNEDY  J. * ROSS  N.
CLARK  J. KING  H. SHERRARD  W.
CLARK  F. * KING  JAS. SIMMONS  J.J.
COLLIER  T.R KING  JOHN. SLATTERY  D.J.
D'AMYAND  V. * LEWIS  G. SMITH  P.
DEAN  A. LITTLE  G SMITH  J.T.
* DONALDSON  H.A. MILLS H.D. SUNDERMANN  F.
DONALDSON  R. MILLS  R.C. SUNDERMANN  L.
FITTON  H.J. MITCHELL  A.D. TIMBS  A.
* FITTON  W.R. * MORGAN  F. TIMBS  E.
FITZPATRICK  F.G. MULCAHEY  B. * TULLOCH  J.D.
FITZPATRICK  S.C. MUSTON  A.E. VANSITTART  J.
FITZPATRICK  T. MUSTON  G. WARREN  A.H.
FOGARTY  T.G. PALLOT  C. WILLIAMS  T.A.
GIBBS  S.B. * PALLOT  E.R. WINTER  H.
GIBBS  E.H. PALLOT  G.A. WITHELL  S.
CLARKE  W. KERR  T. * WOODHOUSE  R.L.
HARRIS  G. MILLS  REG. ROBERTSON  A.
HULGRAVE  H.A. MILLS  N. TOLLIDAY  E.W.
JENNINGS  A.E. MILLS  NURSE.

 

2nd. WORLD WAR   1939 - 1945
AINGE  A.G. FOOTE  T.W. PAWLEY  T.C.
ANDERSON  A.R. GIBLETT  A. PEARSON  D.
ANDERSON  L.R. GORDON  A.R. PEARSON  F.G.
ANDERSON  N.W. GORDON  J. PENDLEBURY  T.C.
ANDERSON  S.H. GORDON  R.J. PETTIT  J.A.
BATCHELOR  W.H. GRIMME  A.G. POCKNALL  L.A.
BATES  E.C. GRIMME  E.C. REID  T.A.
BERTRAM  J.S. GRIMME  R. RIDLEY  W.G.
BERTRAM  K.N. HIGGINS  G.J. RISELEY  L.A.
BERTRAM  L.C. HIGGINS  G.W. RISELEY  E.O.
BRANDER  Nancy IRVING  F. ROSS  R.A.
BROBERG  R.A. JENNINGS  H.E. ROWLEY  N.S.
BROWN  H.W. JONES  A.S RUMPFF  A.G.
BROWN  N.F. JONES  E.D. RUSSELL  L.G.
BURNETT  H. JONES  G. RUSSELL  W.R.
BRYER  J. JUSTICE  J.B.   * SCHILG  L.E.
BRYER  J.H. KENDALL  R. SCRIVEN  N.G.
BRYER  MEG LANIGAN  C.C. SMITH  K.E.
CAMM  L.K. LARTER  E.A. SYMONS  H.
CAMM  R.J. LAY  D. SYMONS  S.
CHAPLIN  L. LAY  J.O.   * TOYNE  H.A.
CLARK  N.F. LAY  N.G. TOYNE  M.C.
CROSIER  E.J. LEYSHAN  F.C. TRYHORN  A.W.   *
CROSIER  N. LEYSHAN  R.A. TRYHORN  Dorothy
DONOHUE  M.J. LINEHAM  K.W. TRYHORN  E.H.
DORE  L.A. MACFARLANE  H.A. WAIN  J.
DREW  A.A. McMICHAEL  J.A. WILLIAMSON  R.E.
DREW  A.H. McMILLAN  J.W. HERBST  E.
DREW  G.E.   * MOORE  L. LARSEN  R.W.
DREW  W.F. MORRISON  E.T.
EDWARDS  T.W. MORRISON  J.C.
FITZPATRICK  A.D. OSTBERG  B.N.
FITZPATRICK  F.G. OSTBERG  C.F.

 

OTHER
CAMPAIGNS
KOREAN WAR    DREW  A.A.
TOWNSEND  D.S.    ERBS  T.S.
MALAYAN WAR    GARCIA  R.
BRANDER  R.R.    GOODMAN  D.S.
TOWNSEND  D.S.    LANIGAN  G.C.
VIETNAM WAR    LARTER  G.
BATES  C.E.    MAHONEY  J.J.
BANKS  K.W.    OWEN  P.D.
BEDNARCZYK  C.    PLATT  E.G.
BOGUSZ  G.    RUSSELL  R.W.
BROWN  N.A.    SAVAGE  R.W.
CHABERKA  A.J.    SEXTON  B.J.
CHESTER  J.N.    TOWNSEND  D.S.
CONWAY  K.M    WILLIAMSON  G.L.

GULF WAR

P. HERBST


The above three honour boards are transcribed from photographs taken by Linda Barraclough in April 2002. The boards are located in the Heyfield hall (Macfarlane Street).

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Methodist Church
HEYFIELD
Roll of Honour
For King and Empire
They rose responsive to
their country's call
Wm A Hinds
Geo Ainley
Victor G F Green
John D Tulloch
Jesse Vansittart
Samuel C Fitzpatrick MBBS
Theo Fitzpatrick
H Douglas Mills
Fred'k G Fitzpatrick
R C Mills L.L.M. B.Sc.E. (Munitions Dept)
Arthur Williams
Eric W Tolliday
Robert Dawe


The above honour roll was transcribed by Peter Lakeman on 7 March 2003. The roll is located in the Uniting Church, Macfarlane Street, Heyfield.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Heyfield War Memorial (Cnr George St and Temple St)

Erected by the residents of
Heyfield and District
in memory of our brave men
who nobly fell
in the service of
King and Country in the
Great European War
Burton, L. Roberts, H.J. McMichael, D.A.
Burton, A.E. Hurley, J.T. McEwan, T.M.
Butler, D. King, John McEwan, A.J.
Carpenter, A.E. King, Jas. Pallot, E.R.
Donaldson, H.A. Kennedy, J. Purcell, E.F.
Fitton, W.R. Lewis, G. Ross, N.
Green, V.G.F. Langlands, R.W. Tulloch, J.D.
Hayes, J. Morgan, F. Timms, J.J.
Hind, W.S. Mannall, C. Woodhouse, R.L.
Muston, A.E. Winter, H.

In memory of
our brave men
who nobly fell
in the service of
King and Country
World War
1939   1945
Drew, G.
Howlett, C.
Hunt, T.
Justice, J.B.
Kelly, B.P.
Lay, J.O.
Marshall, J.
Tryhorn, A.W.

(Transcribed 13 March 2000 by Peter Lakeman)


Madalya Honour Roll

MADALYA
School & District
1914 - ROLL OF HONOR - 1919

Teachers Scholars
ELLIS, C. A. A. ANDERSON, E. G.
HAUSER, T. BIGGS, C. I.
MARTIN, A. L. BIGGS, J. W.
ORMSBY, P. M. COVERDALE, R.
WILSON, W. H. ROBERTS, T. E.
COCKING, Nurse SLATER, L.
WILKINSON, G.
Residents
CASTLE, J. HEMPEL, C. J.
CRAWFORD, J. JONES, Alf
CRAWFORD, T. JONES, A.
EDWARDS, W. ROBERTS, D.
EVERETT, (Pat) WILKINSON, C.
SHERLOCK, A. KLU, K.

(Transcribed 20 January 2000 by Sandra McClure. This Honor Roll is on display at the Port Albert Maritime Museum.)


Maffra

    Maffra (St John's Anglican Church) Honour Roll
    Maffra Cenotaph

Maffra (St John's Anglican Church) Honour Roll

(World War I)
Andrews, D.
Ashton, S.P.
Alford, C.A.
Blacklow, E.
* Brown, G.E.
Brown, F.
Bridgeman, W.T.
Bates, E.
Bliss, P.
Bishop, A.W.
Brogden, W.G.
Beaton, J.
Cooper, C,R,
Carr, I.G.W.
Carr, C.A.
Clark, F.A.
Chapman, F.H.
*Camm, D.J.
Daniel, V.W.
*Daniel, V.B.
Daymond, W.H.
Daymond, J.F.
Daymond, G.G.
Dockett, G.
*Davis, J.M.
Frewin, G.
Foster, A.O.
*Forster, C.A.P.
Gibson, J.D.
*Gibson, A.J.
Gray, W.H.
*Guy, W.J.
Herkes, S.
Hunt, W.J.
Honey, A.M.M.
Hollingsworth, S.S.
*Harmer, E.F.
*Hardy, D.J.
Hendy, J.
*Harrison, E. M.M.
Hyde, F.J.
*Inkley, L.
Johnson, G.I.
Jenner, W.
Jenner, F.
Jessep, A.J.
Jessep, A.W.
Jennings, W.C.
*Jennings, W.W.A.
Jacobson, G.R.
Kingscott, W.
Lee, L.
*Longmore, T.
Larkins, A.W.
Moon, R.T.V. (V.C.)
Newton, W.
Opie, A.T.
Orchard, H.C.
Orchard, W.E.G.
Orchard, G.W.
*Orchard, D.J.
Osborn, T.
Petersen, G.A.T.
Playdell, H.O.
Ryan, J.
*Rowley, E.A.
*Reeves, A.W.
Smith, H.
Smith, T.
Smith, W.J.
*See, R.
Streeter, C.
Streeter, F.J.
*Streeter, A.
Stirling, W.
*Stephens, K.T.
*Turner, W.J.
Turner, F.L.
Tepper, E.
Taft, W.
Thomas, F.
Vance, W.H.
*Vaile, W.H.
Woolard, E.J.
Woolard, A.T.
Woolard, E.B.
*Woolan, T.W.
Watson, A.C.
Webster, G.M.
*Webster, N.J.
White, F.J.
Woodger, G.

*Riggall, L.B. (V.A.D.)

Blake, G.B.H.
*Coridas, R.
Julin, L.
Page, J.M.
Teychenne, W.F.
Turner, L.E.
Well, C.E.
Linton, A.N. (DU. M.)

(Retyped 1999 by Glenys Wain, from a transcript held at the Sale Family History Group)

============================================================

Maffra Cenotaph (outside library in Johnson St, Maffra)

The Maffra and
District War Fallen
1939 - 1945
T.E. Allum K.A. McDonald
A.W. Amey G.N. McKean
W.J. Davis C.W. Morrison
D.L. Flitton R.C.E. Murray
R.J. Jessep W.J. Nichols
E.F. Lanigan A.R. Pearce
R.W. Larsen D.B. Singleton
A.M. Le Grand I.A. Singleton
R.M.P. Le Grand K.D. Singleton
R.G. Luke L.V. Tatterson - M.C.
C.P. Manson C.U. Wilkinson
H. McCooey L. Young

(Transcribed from a photograph in the Gippsland Times and Maffra Spectator, 4 April 2000 ,after the plaque's addition to the cenotaph. Page 2 of this issue lists full names, number, cause and date of death)

Names of WW I casualties, and further details of WW II casualties, from Maffra can be found in the library.


Meerlieu Honour Roll

(World War I)
Sgt J.W. Frew
Pte T. Cousens
Corp R. Frew
Dvr J. Granger
Pte H.W. Scott
Corp S. Culbert
Pte J.J. Hall
Pte S.D. Cox
Sap. G. Granger
Pte T. Bedggood
Pte G. Bedggood
Gunr J. Bedggood
Pte C. Deery
Bomber A.J. Scott
Pte A.S. Stone
Dvr S.M. Macleod
Dvr J.A. Giles
Tpr W. Giles

(World War II)
Sig E.W. Ward

(Transcribed 1999 by Linda Barraclough from a large roll that inclues photographs of all men named, on display in the Meerlieu Hall)


Munro Honour Rolls (located in Munro Hall)

Munro District Roll of Honour
1914 - 1918

* W.E. Bartlett
* J. Bartlett
1939 - 1945 * A.W. Bartlett 1939 - 1945
Munro J.A. Barlett Stockdale
C.M. Bower E.W. White O.R. McDonald
M.C. Borrack R.W. Lake R.S. McDonald
L.K. Jones S.J. Williams   Sgt   MM H.G. Rash
J.R. Jones S. Luxford   Lance Corporal A. Riley
A.W. Luxford P. Williams D.W. Boyd
T.H. Whiting C. Riley   Sgt major E.J. Joshua
M.R. Bruce   Bombardier
Vietnam 1968 E.W. Orchard
J.M. Duncan T. Austin
R.H. Bartlett
W.A. Douglas   Lce Cpl
W.H. Williams

(Transcribed 4 July 2001 by Linda Barraclough from an Honour Roll in the Munro Hall. The rolls on either side of the main roll are relativley new, and the central roll appears to be the Munro Hall Roll)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Roll of Honour
Invermichie 1589 Munro 3840
Jones, F.H.?  Killed Jeffreys, H.C. ?
O'Brien, T. Flood, B.C. ?
McNally, C.I. McNally, C.S. ?
Berry, ? Orchard, E.W.
Holly, ? Bolton, C. ?
Bolton, A. Bolton, F. ?
White, E.W. Williams, P.
Douglas, W.A. Williams, W.H.
Bartlett, J.A. Lobb, R.I. Killed
Delaney, P.

(Transcribed 4 July 2001 by Linda Barraclough from an Honour Roll in the Munro Hall. The roll takes the form of a hand-inked roll on a pre-printed blank. The script is English Gothic, and it is difficult to establish some initials. In those cases, above, a question mark appears. It would also appear, despite the layout, that the top four names are from Invermichie and the rest of the names from Munro)


Rosedale

      Rosedale War Memorial
      Rosedale Shire Honour Roll

Rosedale War Memorial (at bend on the Princes Highway)

Shire of Rosedale
In Memoriam
Adams, A. Harrap, M. Mulcahy, T.E.
Borthwick, K. Harrap, W. Murphy, J.
Blee, G. Henderson, S. Nicholson, A.
Brownridg, A. Hilsley, C. Nippe, G.
Burton, A. Hilsley, C.E. Rhodes, G.
Burton, L. Hilsley, J. Rice, H.
Christensen, A. Hurley, T. Roberts, H.S.
Cobham, R. Ingle, A.P. Ross, N.
Cochrane, A. Kennedy, J.J. Sayer, P.
Crick, T. Masters, A.E. Skerrip,
Dix, A. McCarthy, E.J. Thomson. J.
Doolan, A.J. McLaren, C.R. Tyler, R.
Doyne, E. McNeilly, G.N. Weir, W.
Farley, S. NcGregor, R. Williams, E.A.
Fixter, T. McEwan, A. Williamson, A.
Foster, H. McEwan, T. Wood, F.
Francis, J.J. Moller, C.E. Woodhouse, J.J.
Gadd, B. Morrison, E.C. Woodhouse, R.
Garrett, W.E. Morrison, W.B. Wright, V.
Guyatt, H.A. Mounsey, R.
1939-1945
Chambers, M. Irvine, C. Saunders, A.A.
Dyke, E.G. King, K.G. Timbs, M.J.
Fisk, J.D. Praagst, G.C. Timbs, R.G.
Hawkins, C. Tuck, W.P.

(Transcribed 5 Nov. 1999 by Peter Lakeman)

========================================================

Rosedale Shire Honour Roll

This is a very large and ornate board consisting of 8 columns. The middle two columns list those who paid the supreme sacrifice, and three columns on side of the middle two list those that served. The general layout is;

SHIRE OF ROSEDALE
1914     FOR KING & COUNTRY     1918
Col. 1 Col. 2 Col. 3 Col. 4 Col. 5 Col.6 Col. 7 Col. 8
... ... ... Supreme
Sacrifice
... ... ...
... ... ... ... ... ...
... ... ... ... ... ... ... ...
... ... ... ... ... ... ... ...
... ... ... ... ... ... ... ...

Supreme Sacrifice (columns 4-5)

Adams A McLaren C R
Burton A McNeilly G N
Burton L McGregor R
Brownridge J McEwan A
Blee G McEwan T
Christensen A Moller C E
Cobham R Morrison E C
Cochrane A Morrison W B
Dix A Mounsey R
Doolan A J Murphy J
Doyne E Nicholson A
Fixter T Nippe G
Foster H Rice H
Francis J J Ross N
Garrett W E Roberts H S
Gadd B Roberts J
Goodwin H Rhodes G
Harrap M Sayer P
Harrap W Tyler R
Hurley T Thomson J
Hilsley C Weir W
Hilsley C E Woodhouse J J
Hilsley J Woodhouse R
Ingle A P Wood F
Kennedy J J Williams E A
Masters A E Williamson A
Mulcahy T E

Those who served (columns 1-3)

Anderson J H Christensen H A Gibbs W A
A'Beckett A H Cone C G Gooding S H
A'Beckett M H Cone Miss S (Nurse) Gooch E J
Andrews Edw Cooke H W Gooch J
Andrews Ern Cooke R W Gooch S C
Allenson J Cooper R Gibbs N
Adams C E Campbell H Granger H C
Adams C H Donnison J W Greenwell H
Boram W Duck W Gray A
Brown L J Dawe R Gilbert A G
Binder H Dennis C J Goodman H
Burley C F G Dennis V Guyatt G
Baker L G Davis J Guyatt H
Blacker H Davis L Guyatt J
Borthwick W Davis W Hodges W J
Burton J Dowd M G Harris H
Bott J W Docherty J Holms T
Bott B J Doyne J Hopkins G
Brewer A H Drane J J Hopkins B
Billing E Egan L G Hobson P
Blee J Egan A Hair H
Bentley H Egan M Hair A
Blair B Elliott V Hammill J
Berry G Edmonson R C Hammond W
Briggs J Farrell T J Hudson J
Chester A C Fawkes J M Harbeck W
Chester T C Fawkes W A Hambrook H R
Crick T Farley G Hambrook M B
Carr J Filtham W Hambrook W T J
Carr M Fish W G L Harland G
Carr T J Fausset C Hibberd H
Cartledge G Fogarty T G Hill H G
Coffie J Fallshaw B Hill Pv
Cloak W Farquhar W Holton F
Cantwell M Fisk J S Humphrey A J
Canning W Ferguson F Hower F
Christensen D F Ferguson W Henderson J
Christensen G B Freeman J Ingle W H

Those who served (columns 6-8)

Ingle C H Macreadie W Robinson C
Jordon A Mowat L M R Robinson W
Johnstone C Morley A J Riddett O
Johnston G Martin C Rawson H
Joslin J Minchin C E Russell W B
Kelly J J Mattinson J Sexton W T
Kerr J Moller C C Shaw W G
Kerr T Moller E H Sheil E
Kivlighon T Moller F C Sherrard W B
King A Morrison A C Stephenson E A
Lester P J {Nicholson A Schmidt E W
Linford L {War Worker, England Sutton G H
Little G Neilson R Scott R
Lowe J A Nippe C Semmons C
Legge O F Nippe M Tippet L
Lang J G Nippe S Todd T V
Lyons L Oakley F Timbs A
Mooney R O'Donnell D G Timbs E
Mortimer R O'Meara M Thomson A
McAndrew J B Plant A Vizard A
McAndrew N Plummer J Warrington B
McConnell J H Punch J T Waters P A
McIntyre T J Pendlebury P S White R
McNaughton J G Pedersen R Williams A
McNaughton N J Poore C Wilson J T
McNaughton R L Parker G Woodhouse P
McNaughton W A Parker T Woodhouse N
McColl C Ridgway H Ward J
McColl R Rice R Williamson J
McColl W S Rice W Wellington G
McLaren G H Robinson H J Wellington B
McNeilly W H Rintoul G Wallace H
McNeilly A Rintoul A Young W
McNeilly H Reed K
McPhail L M Robertson F
McPhail A A Ross J
McGregor A R Ross J C
McGuinniss J Ross W

Transcribed 11 September 2004 by Peter Lakeman. This roll is currently located in the old State School on the Princes Highway.


Sale

      Sale Boer War Memorial
      Sale WWI/WWII War Memorial
      Sale Temperance Hall Honour Roll
      Sale Baptist Church Honour Roll
      Sale Agricultural High School Honour Roll

Sale Boer War Memorial (corner of Foster St and York St [Princes Highway bend])

In memory of our soldiers who fell in the Boer War 1899-1902

Pte M.W. Atkinson Sale
" E. Greenwood   "
" H. Lamb   "
" J. Rankin   "
" A.H. Wilson   "
Sgt D.H. Pruden   "
Pte G.H. Bolding
" J. McClure
" H.O. Walford
" J.W. Crighton
" J. Jonson
" A.T. Woodman
" T. Walker
Sgt M.T. McDonald
" J.G.J. Molloy
" J.H. Stevenson
Frr T.J. Rose
L Cpl W.D. Mays
Sadl M.J. Davis
Cpl J. McGowan

(Transcribed 5 Nov. 1999 by Peter Lakeman)

========================================================

Sale WWI/WWII War Memorial (Macalister Street)

Erected by the people of Sale and district in grateful memory of their men who fell in the Great Wars 1914-1918, 1939-1945. Greater love hath no man then this, that a man lay down his life for his friends.

1914 - 1918
Abernethy, A. Hansen, S. O'Leary, J.
Adams, A.J. Harrap, M. O'Neil, M.
Aitken, H. Harrap, W. Oliver, G.W.D.
Aitken, W. Harrison, C.L. Pain, C.
Bird, E.J. Hunter, W.H. Paulet, A.F.
Bolitho, C.W. Irvine, J. Phillips, C.H.
Borthwick, K. Ingle, A.P. Ray, A.
Bower, A.J. James, L. Ray, H.
Calder, D.W. Jones, W. Ray, L.
Clapham, G.R. Keay, S.P. Reid, C.S.
Cleaver, E.C. Kiernan, J. Renshaw, H.
Clues, H.C. King, W. Ricketts, A.
Cox, W.C.E. Lawless, R.K. Robinson, C.
Costello, J.L.R. Leslie, R. Ruff, V.H.
Cummin, H.N. Lord, C.C. Sanders, W.
Crick, J.T. Lyons, L. Stone, C.
Davidson, M.J. Martin, T. Smith, P.
Davis, J.M. Martin, R. Templeton, J.
Davis, L.N. Mason J. Thomas, D.
Davis, P. Masters, A. Thomson, B.C.
Davis, P.C. Mortimer, R.J. Tillet, L.
Dix, J.A. McDonald, C. Tyler, R.J.
Duffy, J.C. McLaren, C. Vincent, T.O.M.
Forster, H. McNeilly, G.A. White, H.W.
Galvin, P. Meldrum, L.R. Wilson, F.
Garret, W.E. Milne, A. Wilson, J.
Glass, A.J. Napper, A. Winter, C.
Grenville, V.D. Napper, Alf. Winter, H.
Hagan, C.A. Nicholl, C.F. Winter, W.
Hall, C.A. O'Keefe, W. Woodhouse, J.J.
1939-1945
Brodribb, J.E.E. Geraghty, E. McLeod, G.S.
Baker, N. Holmes, R.F. Pendlebury, A.M.
Davidson, G. Irvine, C.C. Pierce, K.F.
Dewsbury, A. Def. James, J.R. Powell, J.C.
Dowd, J.R. Jennings, H. Russell, T.
Douglas, R.B. Jackson, F.R. Shields, E.C.
Douglass, N.Y. Jones, A.E. Shields, I.E.
Fisk, J.D. Kuch, K.A. Sinclair, J.W.
Flint, A. Lay, C.A. Slater, W.
Flint, R.W. Leslie, A.J.D. Travis, G.B.
Froud, M.C. Lyon, J.H. Trood, D.D.
Granger, W. Martin, H. Unkles, D.J.
Green, D.I.A. Matthews, G. Williams, M.G.
Hawkins, C.A. Morton, R.McD. Williams, T.E.
Emson, R.A. Mortimer, R.J.

(Transcribed 5 Nov. 1999 by Peter Lakeman)

========================================================

Sale Temperance Hall Honour Roll

I.O.R NO 73 Father Mathew Tent

Great European War 1914
Baker, E.G. Crisp, G. Loder, L.
Baum, E. Dwyer, H.G. Luxford, S.
Baum, H.A. Emson, J. McPhail, P.
* Bird, J. Fairbridge, E.C. Reece, A.
Bodey, I. Field, G. Reece, D.
* Bolitho, C. Gettens, A.G. Stephenson, W.
Chester, L. Gibbs, W.A. Woodhouse, P.
* Clapham, G. Griffiths, H.J.

Transcribed 1999 by Glenys Wain from the Honour Roll in the Temperance Hall (now the Sale Family History Group). This roll was held in storage for many years, and was only returned to its original site in 1999.

========================================================

Sale Baptist Church Honour Roll

1914-1918
Baker, E.J.
Bowra, L.
Chester, L.H.
* Cloak, W.
Davidson, A.E.
Dellar, T.G.
Dwyer, T.G.
Field, G.H.
Gettens, R.L.
Gibbs W.A.
Griffiths, W.A.
Jordan, R.
Lyall, C.W.
Lyall, J.E.
McPhail, R.J.
Mathieson, A.
Pooley, R.C.
Roberts, T.P.
Robertson, W.
Sanderson, J.
Shell, H.
Thomas, D.
Thompson, F.
Thorn, A.O.
* Ray, A.L.
* Ray, A.W.
* Ray, H.
Williamson, A.

 1939 -1945
C. Campbell
G. Field
T. Field
L. Jordan
S. Jordan
G. Luxford
L. Pinch
R. Pinch
J. Skeels
W. Skeels
A. Thompson
G. Wickham
Miss V. Harris

Re-typed 1999 by Glenys Wain from a transcript held by the Sale Family History Group.

======================================================== 

Sale Agricultural High School Honour Roll

(World War I)
Anderson, F.A.
Bolitho, L.
Brittlebank, A.
Bolger, J.
Brehneny, T.
*Brain, E.G.
*Brittlebank, A.
Betheras, A.J.
Bolitho, E.
*Bower, A.
*Burton, L.M.
Campbell, L.
Carter, W.H.
Cantwell, Thos.
Carr, Ivan.
Cobain, James
Cromb, K.
*Couve, A.
*Cummin, H.
*Davis, J.
Dewsnap, J.H.
Elston, A.
Engblom, C.W.
Fitzpatrick, Sam. M.C.
Flood, E.
Fitzpatrick, Theo. M.M.
French, J.
Fuller, S.
Gibbs, W.D.
Gillies, D.M.
Graham, Fred.
Granger, H.
Greenwell, H.
Griffiths, Ernest
Hambrook, H.
Haddow, James
*Harbeck, R.
Hebbard, Frank
Hitchcock, Cecil
Holland, Tasman
Holland, Harry
Hood, A.
Hood, R.
Hook, Cyril
Irvine, Jack
*Irvine, Peter
Jeffers, C.
Jennings, A.
Jennings, Thos.C.
JESSEP.A.
*Johnson, C.B.H.
Kenworthy, M.
Kelsey, E.
Lang, Thos
Lawrence, W.L.
Loder, Louis
Luke, W.A.
McCann, T.
*Masters, A.
*McLeod, Shirley
*Meldrum, L.R.
Milligan, W.
*Mitchell, S.
Mollison, J.
*McRae, Eric.D.
*Nadenbousch, H.
Nicholls, W.H.
Nixon, J.H.
Noble, John
Officer, Roy
O'Sullivan, E.
O'Meara, A.T.
Parsons, S.
*Phillips, C.
*Read, George.R.
*Reed, Clair.W.
Reece, D.
Reid, K.
*Roadknight, J.
*Robinson, C.
Sharpley, Robt
Stewart, A.
*Stewart, C.
Stephenson, Wm.
*Stirling, Malcolm
Stuchberry, A.
Sunderman, F.
Taylor, T.
Trood, Arthur
Vanselow, A.
*Walters, Wilfred
*Webster, N.J.
Wise, G.J.
*Williamson, Alfred
Witt, Carl
Woolard, A.F.
Frusher, G.A.

Transcribed 1999 by Glenys Wain from a photocopy of an Honour Book (since destroyed by fire). Photocopy held at Sale Family History Group.


Stockdale Honour Roll (located in Munro Hall)

Stockdale
Roll of Honour
Appleton, A.W. Mahoney, P.
Boyd, D.F. Perrins, F.C.
Bolton, C.A. Riley, G.
Bolton, W.A. Wright, S.W.
Kerrigan, F.A. * Hamilton, W.C.
Bolton, G. Hamilton, F.R.
   * Re-enlisted

(Transcribed 4 July 2001 by Linda Barraclough from an Honour Roll in the Munro Hall. See also Munro for other Stockdale names. This appears to be a WWI Honour Roll from the former Stcokdale State School, and the absence of a date is a transcription error)


Stradbroke Honour Roll

(World War I)
Austin, T.
Brand, H.
Brand, W.
Brand, H.
Garritt, E.N.
Harrap, W.*
Harrap, M.*
Hobson, P.W.
Ingle, C.H.
Ingle, A.P.*
Lyons, L.*
Lawrence, P.H.
Lucas, L.
Mowat, L.M.
Mowat, D.H.
McPhail, N.A.
McNeilly, A.*
McNeilly, H.
McCann, T.J.
McDonald, C.*
Lett, L.
Mason, J.*
O'Neill, S.
O'Neill, M.*
O'Neill, J.
Nicholls, E.
Nicholss, W.
Roberts, J.O.
Tompsitt, P.
Williams, J.
Winter, H.*
Winter, W.*
Winter, H.*
Forster, V.
Forster, H.*
Forster, W.
Wynd, G.A.
Fisher, R.
Fisher, H.
Howarth, G.
Haggar, H.

This roll is held in storage at Sale Historical Museum

(Transcribed from a transcription in "Two Brothers at War" by Ross Jackson in Gippsland Heritage Journal no.20 (Sept. 1996) pp41-43, as amended in Gippsland Heritage Journal no.22 p.64).


Stratford

    Stratford South African War Honour Roll
    Stratford War Memorial

Stratford South African War Honour Roll (Stratford Mechanics' Institute)

Two transcriptions of this honour roll exist. The first is from a souvenir programme, and the second from the actual roll. As they show slightly different information both are included.

Transcription #1 Transcription #2

Erected by the residents of Stratford in Honor of the Loyal Soldiers who served in the Defece of the Empire in the South African War of 1899-1902
Sergt. D.H. Pruden Killed at Koster River Also in memory of Sergt. D.M. Pruden, Killed in Action at Koster River 22nd July 1900
Chaplain Smith Macbain B.A. Chaplain Smith McBain 3rd.
Lieut W.J. Cochrane Lieut W. Cochrane 2nd and 8th
Staff Sgt. W. Poole Staff Sergt. W. Poole 4th
Sergt. Major J. Jones Sergt. Major J.J. Jones 3rd
Sergt. Jas.A. Beecher Sergt. J. Beecher 2nd and 5th
Sergt. H. Jones Sergt. H. Jones 5th
Sergt. Jas Tweedie Sergt. J. Tweedie 2nd and 6th
Saddler Sergt. E. Hazlett Saddler Sergt. E. Hazlett Scottish
Corporal Jno. Tweedie Corpl J. Tweedie 4th and 6th
Farrier H. Beecher Farrier H. Beecher 3rd
Trooper A. Beecher Trooper A. Beecher 3rd
Tpr. W. Beecher Trooper W. Beecher 5th
Tpr. W. Weir Trooper W. Weir 2nd
Tpr. M. Killeen Trooper M. Killeen 4th
Tpr. W. Killeen Trooper P. Killeen 4th
Honour to whom honour is Due

(Transcription #1 was transcribed by George Ward from a Souvenir Programme for the Unveiling Ceremony of the Honour Roll & Memorial Brass at Stratford on Friday September 12th. 1902)

(Transcription #2 was transcribed from the honour roll on 26th January 2000)

========================================================

Stratford War Memorial (Princes Highway)

Great War
1914 - 1918
Remember with Thanksgiving the Faithful Men who went forth from the Avon Shire for God and Right. The names of those who returned not again are hereon inscribed to be Honoured for Evermore.

Bartlett, W.E King, F.
Bartlett, Jas. Latham, V.M.
Bartlett, A.W. Lawless, R.K.
Brain, E.G. Mitchell, W.
Booth, L. Mitchell, S.J.
Burgess, E. Mitchell, A.E.
Bedggood, T. Maxwell, K.
Cox, S. Moller, C.E.
Cousens, A.T. Meldrum, L.
Camm, D. McLeod, S.M.
Costello, J. Napper, A.
Doyne, E. Peters, H.
Dolting, W.S. Patterson, A.
Freeman, S. Reid, W.
Frew, J.W. Swan, R.J.
Frew, R.A. Sanders, M,
Guy, W.J. Stewart, C.C.
Harrison, C.L. Summers, A.V.
Holt, T. Stone, A.
Holt, G. Tweedie, Jas.
Hardy, D.J. Thomson, B.C.C.
Kennelly, L.P. Willett, J.
Kennelly, P.J. White, W.H.

 

Second World War
1939 - 1945
Boyd, W.
Carey, J.T.
Grainger, W.T.
Jones, A.E.
Keogh, G.
Ripper, D.E.
Tobin, J.C.
Unkles, J.D.
Ward, E.W.
Fisk, L.G.

(Transcribed 12 Jan. 2000 by Linda Barraclough)


Tarraville Honour Rolls (2) (Tarraville Public Hall [old school])

Honor Roll
of the
boys of the Tarraville State School
who fought in THE GREAT WAR
1914 to 1919
*ASHTON J. *McALPINE A.
BLAND G. McEVOY E.
BLAND H. MURPHY T.
BLAND T. NEIL W.
BERRY G. *NEIL J.
*CAMPBELL D. *NOONAN L.
CAMPBELL W. NOONAN H.
CASBOLT W. ROBINSON J.
CASBOLT G. ROWE T.
COOPER M. SILVER L.
DAVID T. A. SILVER G.
*ELLIS R. *SLAVIN J.
GOODWIN W. SLAVIN F.
GOODWIN J. L. SLAVIN F.
GOULDEN A. SMITH G.
*HIBBS C. SMITH J.
JACOBSON W. URQUHART J.
*LEAR J. WATSON A.
LEAR E. FORBES F.
LEAR W. FORBES J.
*LIDDELOW A. WOOKEY L.
LIDDELOW R. ALFORD E.
*LIVINGSTONE F. ALFORD F.
MACPHAIL E. NEIL J. R.
MACPHAIL R. *COLLINS F.
MARKS F.
MARTIN L.

(Transcribed 18 Jan. 2000 by Sandra McClure)

=================================

Honor Roll
of the
Pupils of Tarraville State School No. 615
Members of the Armed Services WORLD WAR 2 1935 - 1945

CAMPBELL CLIFF WIGHT FRANK
FORD JACK WIGHT TOM
FORD TOM
*HEMPEL FRANK
HEMPEL HAROLD
*HIBBS BADEN
HIBBS WALLY
JACOBSON BILL Jnr.
JACOBSON RON
JACOBSON WINNIE
LANG LEN
LANG SYD
MURPHY JACK
MURPHY LALIE
MURPHY LES
McEVOY ALBERT
McEVOY PEARL
NEIL GEORGE
RAY VERN
ROBINSON FRED
ROBINSON GEORGINA
SMITH ALF
SMITH FRED
SMITH MARIE
SPALDING GEORGE
WHITE ALF
WHITE CHARLIE

(Transcribed 18 Jan. 2000 by Sandra McClure)


Tinamba Honour Roll

Great European War
1914 Roll of Honour 1918
Residents of Tinamba

Allardyce, A. Lieu
Ballmond, G.
Bates, E.
*Boland, J.S.
Boland, J.B.
*Brown, F.
Elkins, A.
Gillies, A.
Holme, J.
Kingscott, T. (MM)
Lowe, J.
Jessep, A.
Johnson, G. Cpl.
McPherson, R.
Murphy, R.
Nixon, G.
Osborn, T.
*Richardson, A.J.
Richardson, W.J.
*Riggall, Sister
*Rowley, E.
*Stone, B.
Willliamson, J.T. (MM)
Wilson, T.
*Woolan, L. L.Cpl.

Re-typed from a transcript in  Vardy, Beneath Blue Hills: A History of Mewburn Park, Tinamba and Riverslea (Bairnsdale: Kapana Press, 1994).


Woodside Honour Roll

(World War I)
Brand, H.
Boddy, P. *
Brand, H.
Boswell, A.
Costello, H.
Duncan, C.
Finlay, G.
Finlay, J.
Freeman, J.
Glen, E.
Gallagher, W.
Lucas, C.
Matches, E.
O'Rourke, G.
Patterson, G.
Rodgers, J.
Starling, R.
Thompson, B.
Whitford, A.
Wigg, W.

(Transcribed 28 Sept. 1999 by Linda Barraclough from a roll on display in the Woodside Hall)


Yarram War Memorial (cnr South Gippsland Hwy and Yarram St)

To the glorious
memory of the men
from the Shire
of Alberton
who gave their
lives for our
freedom in the
Great War
1914 - 1918
Allin, F.G. Laing, A.
Alford, E.J. Lidgett, A.F.
Appleyard, C Missen, H.J.
Appleyard, G Murray, J.B.
Appleyard, E.J. Mills, P.
Bird, F.A. Morris, B.P.
Butler, F.W. McDougall, A.
Boddy, P.D. McLennan, J.
Babington, W.E. McCarthy, E.
Bolger T. Nebbitt, R.H.
Barlow, A.E. Newland, L.
Berryman, L. Neil, J.
Cowley, G.A. Nicholas, B.
Cole, R.M. Nicholas, G.
Chenhall, H.B. Nuttall, W.
Cross, R.E. O'Neill, J.A.
Clayton, C.J. O'Neill, M.E.
Carter, J. Peel, W.
Christensen, A. Paterson, G.W.
Davis, H.S. Perkins, H.C.A.
Elliott, A.B. Power, R.
Ellefsen, T.E. Rust, A.E.
Foote, E.R.V. Rendell, C.H.
Filmer, W. Ray, H.S.
Fleming, R. Sutton, D.C.
Gellion, J.F. Sutton, W.H.
Goodson, G.E. Sweeney, C.J.
Gay, E.T. Sweeney, P.J.
Gilfoy, H. Sexton, P.J.
Glanfield, W.D. Sherlock, A.
Grimlington, D. Trigg, R.J.
Garland, E.L. Tolley, C.
Hepburn, N.W.D. Tyler, G.
Hickey, W. Wallace, P.A.
Jeffs, G.E. Whitford, A.H.
Johnson, C.B.H. Willis, H.V.
Jolly, S. Willis, D.C.
Jones, A. Wilson, T.
Lear, I.J. Yon, R.H.
Livingston, F

We
Honour the Fallen
World War
1939 - 1945
Barrett, R.M. Gay, J.A. Martin, G.H. Shields, E.C.
Bowden, J.N. Gellion, J.W. Mason, F. Shields, I.E.
Brennan, M. Matthews, G. Stephenson. I.R.
Hawking, A.A. Miller, J.M. Stevens, J.W.
Carter, E.H. Hempel, F.H. Morris, J.W.C. Sutherland, J.P.
Clark, W. Henley, J.B.
Cocksedge, A.A. Hibbs, B.H. McCallum, C.R. Taylor, H.C.
Coulthard, C.E. McEvoy, A. Thomas, F.
Jeffs, G. McGown, L.E. Thomas, G.
Davidson, G.H. Johnston, L. McPhee, J.A. Turnbull, L.
Davis, A.J. Jones, R.W.
Dodd, C.J. Newton, E.J. Urquhart, G.F.
Dunn, R.G. Kelly, A.L.
Kennedy, F.F. O'Bryan, F.J. White, T.R.
Etherton, C.A. Kuch, K. O'Bryan, J.K. Willis, A.F.
Willis, G.J.
Faulkner, R.A. Lonsdale, W. Parker, J.L. Willis, H.R.
Froud, M. Wilson, J.A.T.
Richards, H.
Rossiter, W.J.
Rowley, R.J.

(Transcribed 24 February 2000 by Peter Lakeman)


Return to War Memorials page.

Return to Resources page.

Return to home page.


You are our [an error occurred while processing this directive] visitor since 22nd January 2000.

Last updated on 13 November 2004