Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

The Ancestors of Carl Henry Brehm
and
Alice Elizabeth Lambert

Compiled by Shirley York Anderson

Go directly to the beginning of the First, Second, Third, Fourth, Fifth and later Generations of Ancestors (click on the number of the generation you want to go to).

See the Introduction for an explanation of the format, abbreviations, etc.

If you have a web page that shows a descendant line for any of these ancestors, I would be happy to include a link here, but only with your permission.

The children of Carl and Alice are #1.

First Generation
P
N
2. Carl Henry1 Brehm Photo, b. 19 Dec 1896 Sutton NE; d. 2 Dec 1976 Shorewood Hills WI; ma(1) 17 Nov 1923 to Hazel Dell Nigh; ma(2) 30 Jun 1927 Milwaukee WI,
P
N
3. Alice Elizabeth1 Lambert Photo, aka Alice Cummings; b. 8 Apr 1903 Beloit WI; d. 27 May 1971 Elm Grove WI.
Second Generation
P
N
C 4. Henry2 Brehm Photo, occ. butcher; b. 17 Sep 1857 Norka, Russia; emig 1878; d. 29 Jan 1931 Sutton NE; ma(2) Lena [--?--]; ma(1) 15 Sep 1875 prob. Russia,
P
N
5. Katherine Elisabeth2 Deines Photo, b. 31 May 1856 Norka, Russia; emig 1878; d. 20 Aug 1918 Sutton NE.

N C 6. Joseph B.2 Lambert, b. Jun 1872 IL; ma 27 Oct 1895 Sharon WI, div 18 May 1909 Janesville WI,
P
N
7. Pearl Winnie2 Prouty Photo, b. 31 Jan 1875 or 1876 Boscobel WI; d. 27 Dec 1935 Wauwatosa Twp, Milwaukee Co. WI; ma(2) 1910 to Joseph E. Cummings.
Third Generation
P
N
C 8. Wilhelm3 Brehm, occ. farmer; b. 10 Dec 1834 Norka, Russia; d. 20 Oct 1916, bur Sutton NE; ma 26 Jan 1854 prob. Russia,
P
N
9. Anna Elizabeth3 Brehm, b. 14 Jan 1836 Norka, Russia; d. 16 Jun 1918, bur Sutton NE.

P
N
C 10. Christian3 Deines, b. 7 Sep 1820 Norka, Russia; emig 1878; ma 1841 Norka, Russia,
P
N
11. Katharina3 Schwindt, b. 8 Mar 1821 Norka, Russia; emig 1878; d. Jun 1878 poss on board ship.

P
N
C 14. Enoch Dye3 Prouty Photo, b. 1 May 1844 Richland Co. OH; d. 1 Sep 1935 Oakland Co. MI; ma(2) c. 1887 to Olive C. Tiffany; ma(1) 17 Mar 1865 Buena Vista WI,
P
N
15. Charlotte Woodman3 Weller Photo, b. 17 Mar 1847 Buena Vista or Willow Creek, Richland Co. WI; d. 5 Mar 1933 Beloit WI; ma(2) 30 Jul 1896 Beloit WI to Paris L. Gillespie.
Fourth Generation
P C 16. Conrad4 Brehm, b. 22 Jan 1805 Norka, Russia; d. 5 Feb 1884 Norka, Russia; ma 23 Nov 1823 Norka Russia,
17. Anna Elisabeth4 Gerlach, b. 17 Feb 1807 Norka, Russia; d. 12 Oct 1878 Norka, Russia.

P C 18. Ludwig4 Brehm, b. 31 Dec 1811 Norka Russia; ma 27 Dec 1830 Norka, Russia,
19. Anna Maria4 Krieger.

P C 20. Johann Heinrich4 Deines, b. 5 Mar 1798 Norka Russia; d. 2 Apr 1851 Norka Russia; ma 26 Feb 1818 Norka Russia,
P 21. Katharina Elizabeth4 Burbach, b. 29 Jun 1796 Norka Russia; d. 17 Dec 1871 Norka Russia.

C 22. Conrad4 Schwindt, b. 1774; ma,
23. Charlotte4 Burhardt, b. 1776; d. 1848.

P
N
C 28. Barnabas4 Prouty Photo, b. 16 Mar 1809 Oneida/Seneca Co. NY; d. 2 Feb 1902 Sauk Co. WI; bur Sandusky WI; ma 21 Feb 1833 Richland Co. OH,
P
N
29. Rebecca4 Trumbo Photo, b. 26 Jun 1812 Tuscarawas Co. OH; d. 9 Oct 1887 Sauk Co. WI; bur Sandusky WI.

N C
T
30. William4 Weller, b. by 1818 NJ; d. 21 Feb 1855 Buena Vista, Richland Co. WI; ma(2) betw 1862 and 1866 to Amanda [--?--]; ma(1) by 1845,
P
N

T
31. Ellen4 Mears, b. c.1827 NY.
Fifth Generation
P C 32. Johannes5 Brehm (also #36), b. 6 Oct 1779 Norka, Russia; d. 4 Jun 1842 Norka, Russia; ma(2) 26 Jan 1808 or 1809 Norka, Russia to Catharina Elisabeth Scheidemann (see #37); ma(1) abt 1799 Norka, Russia,
33. Margaretha5 Meier, b. 1774 Kolb, Saratov, Russia; d. b/4 1808 Norka, Russia.

P C 36. *Johannes5 Brehm, see #32; ma(1) abt 1799 Norka, Russia to Margaretha Meier (see #33); ma(2) 26 Jan 1808 or 1809 Norka, Russia,
37. Catharina Elisabeth5 Scheidemann, b. 2 Mar 1784 or 1791 Norka, Russia; d. 4 Apr 1856 Norka, Russia.

P C 40. Jakob5 Deines, b. 17 May 1777 Russia; d. 14 Jul 1840 Norka, Russia; ma 20 Feb 1797 Norka, Russia,
41. Anna Maria5 Walter, b. 6 Mar 1776 Russia; d. 26 Jul 1841 Norka, Russia.

C 42. Johannes5 Burbach, ma,
43. Amalia5 Helzer.

N C 56. Stephen5 Prouty, b.1767/8 CT or NY; d. c.1861 Noble Co. IN; ma,
N 57. Elizabeth5 Coolidge/Cooley, b.c.1772 NY; d. c.1865 Noble Co. IN.

P C 58. John5 Trumbo, b. 1770; ma,
59. Rebecca5 Dye, poss the Rebecca Trumbull, age 69 (b.c.1781), b. PA, who d. May 1850 Morrow Co. OH from scarlet fever (1850 mortality schedule).

C 62. Joseph5 Mears, b. 4 Dec 1793 Buffalo Valley, Northumberland Co. PA; res Dallas, Luzerne Co. (now Wyoming Co.) PA; to Rochester, Monroe Co. NY 1828; to MI? (per S.C. obit); d. 7 Jun 1852; ma 1821,
63. Sarah (Sally)5 Clark, b. 25 Jan 1802 Plains Twp, Luzerne Co. PA; d. by 1858.
Sixth Generation
C 64. Johann Heinrich6 Brehm, b. 1736 Isenburg, Hesse, GER; d. 1806 Norka, Russia; ma abt 1765 Isenburg, Hesse, GER,
65. Anna Catharina6 [--?--], b. 1742 Isenburg, Hesse, GER; d. Norka, Russia.

P C 80. Johannes6 Deines, b. c.1755 Germany; arr 25 Jul 1766 Oranienbaum, Russia aboard Maria Sophia; d. 1800 Norka, Russia; ma,
P 81. Katharina Maria6 Sorberger, b. 16 Feb 1758 Rohrbach near Büdingen GER; arr 1767 Russia.

P C 116. John6 Trumbo, b. abt 1745-7 VA; d. abt 1819 Mifflin Twp, Alleghany Co. PA; ma,
P 117. Mary6 Custer, b. abt 1752 Augusta Co. VA; d. Alleghany Co. PA.
Seventh Generation
C 160. Johann Georg7 Deines, occ. blacksmith, farmer; b. 1721/1722 Darmstadt GER; arr 25 Jul 1766 Oranienbaum, Russia aboard Maria Sophia; ma,
161. Barbara Elisabeth7 [--?--], b. c.1729 GER; arr 25 Jul 1766 Oranienbaum, Russia aboard Maria Sophia.

C 162. Johann Jakob7 Sorberger, ma,
163. Katharin7 Armbrüster.

P C 232. H. Jacob7 Trumbo, b. 1704/14 Alsace FRA; d. 1783; ma,
233. Mary7 [--?--], b. 1718 Rockingham Co. VA.

P C 234. Arnold7 Custer, b. abt 1718 Philadelphia PA; d. Mar 1759 Brock's Gap, Augusta Co. VA; ma,
235. Bridget7 Strauder, b. abt 1720 Philadelphia PA.
Eighth Generation
C 464. Andreas8 Trumbo/Trumbourger, ma,
465. Mary Magdelena8 [--?--].

P C 468. Conrad8 Kuster, b. abt 1685 to 1695 Germantown PA; d. 1771 Augusta Co. VA or 1 Feb 1772 Rockingham Co. VA; ma,
P 469. Susannah8 Adams, b. abt 1685 to 1693 Germantown or Providence Twp, Montgomery Co. PA.
Ninth Generation
P C 936. Arnold9 Kuster, bap 9 Jun 1669 Kaldenkirchen, Rheinland GER; d. Dec 1739 Hanover or New Hanover Twp, Montgomery Co. PA; ma 24 Jun 1691 Krefeld GER to Gertrut Conrads; ma (1684? to Rebecca [--?--]; (sources differ regarding which wife is the mother of Conrad.

P C 938. Richard9 Adams, b. abt 1660 to 1670 PA or ENG; d. Jan 1746/7 Providence Twp, Montgomery Co. PA; ma,
P 939. Gertien9 Op Den Graeff.
Tenth Generation
P C 1872. Paulus10 Kuster, b. abt 1644 Kaldenkirchen GER; d. betw 28 Nov 1707 and 28 Jan 1708 Germantown PA; ma 16 Oct 1688 Kaldenkirchen GER,
P 1873. Gertrude (Streyphers)10 Doors, b. 1648 Kaldenkirchen GER; d. b/4 23 Feb 1708 Germantown PA.

C 1876. John10 Adams.

P C 1878. Abraham Isaacks10 Op Den Graeff, b. 1651 Krefeld GER; d. 25 Mar 1731 Perkiomen, Montgomery Co. PA; ma 23 Jul 1679 Krefeld GER,
P 1879. Katharina/Trintgen10 Jensen, b. Gladbach GER; d. abt 1685.
Eleventh Generation
P C 3744. Aret/Arnold11 Kuster, b. 18 Sep 1606 Kaldenkirchen GER; d. 24 Nov 1679 Kaldenkirchen GER; ma,
P 3745. Catherina11 Von Haren, b. abt 1605; d. 15 Nov 1686 Kaldenkirchen GER.

P C 3746. Theiss/Matthias11 Doors, b. abt 18 Sep 1614 Kaldenkirchen GER; d. aft 1663; ma,
3747. Agnes/Nessegen11 [--?--], b. abt 1616 Kaldenkirchen GER.

P C 3756. Isaac Hermans11 Op Den Graeff, b. 23 Feb 1615/6 Krefeld GER; d. 17 Jan 1678/9 Krefeld GER; ma,
3757. Greitjen11 Peiters, d. 19 Nov 1683 Philadelphia PA.

C 3758. Jacob11 Jensen, ma,
3759. Gertien11 [--?--].
Twelfth Generation
C 7488. Johannes12 Kuster, ma,
7489. Walburgis12 [--?--].

C 7490. Christopher12 Von Haren.

C 7492. Peter12 Greites, ma,
7493. Elizabeth/Lyssgen12 Moyer.

C 7512. Herman12 Op Den Graeff, ma,
7513. Greitjen12 Pletjes.

Home  |  Contact  |  Introduction to Ancestor Charts | Surname Index

© 1998 Shirley York Anderson