Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

The Ancestors of Robert Monroe Bucher
and
Elizabeth Ann Matlack

Compiled by Shirley York Anderson

Go directly to the beginning of the First, Second, Third, Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, Seventh, Eighth, Ninth, and Tenth,Generation of Ancestors (click on the number of the generation you want to go to).

See the Introduction for an explanation of the format, abbreviations, etc.

If you have a web page that shows a descendant line for any of these ancestors, I would be happy to include a link here, but only with your permission.

The children of Robert and Ann are #1.

First Generation
P
N

T
2. Robert Monroe1 Bucher, surgeon; b. 28 May 1920 PA; d. 1 Jun 1998 at his home in Tuscaloosa AL; ma 23 Mar 1946 Philadelphia PA,
P
N

T
3. Elizabeth Ann1 Matlack, artist; b. 25 Jun 1925 Philadelphia PA; d. 5 Sep 1994, res Cottondale, Tuscaloosa Co. AL.
Second Generation
P
N
C
T
4. Jonas Willard2 Bucher, college professor; b. 13 Aug 1885 Clay Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; d. 8 Jan 1978 Evangelical Community Hospital, Lewisburg PA; bur Salem Lutheran Cemetery, Selinsgrove, Snyder Co. PA; ma 1918,
P
N
5. Ellen Kathryn2 Drager, b. 21 Jul 1897 Columbia, Lancaster Co. PA; d. Feb 1983, res Selinsgrove, Snyder PA.

P
N
C
T
6. David Johnson2 Matlack, b. 21 Apr 1891 Philadelphia PA; d. Dec 1980, res Dauphin Island, Mobile Co. AL; ma Sep 1919,
P
N
7. Elizabeth Emily2 Fawley, b. 25 Jun 1895 Philadelphia PA; d. 20 Jul 1977 Philadelphia PA.
Third Generation
P
N
C 8. John Bollinger3 Bucher, farmer/Mennonite minister; b. 5 Sep 1858 Clay Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; d. 20 Feb 1942 Ephrata, Lancaster Co. PA; ma 1 Dec 1881,
P
N
9. Magdalena3 Risser, b. 7 Aug 1861 PA; d. 16 Mar 1943; bur Hammer Creek Mennonite Cemetery, Elizabeth Twp, Lancaster Co. PA.

P
N
C 10. Herman Julius3 Drager, b. 16 Mar 1859 Lagiewnik, Pudewitz, Poson, Prussia (now Pobiedziska, Poznan, Poland); d. 4 Feb 1934 Rapho Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; ma 2 Jan 1890 Trinity Church parsonage, Lancaster PA,
P
N
11. Kathryn/Catharine3 Marley, b. 27 Nov 1854 PA; d. 2 Jan 1934 Marietta PA; ma(1) c.1873 to Charles E. Seiman/Seeman.

P
N
C
T
12. William Vaughan3 Matlack, b. 26 Aug 1855 South Sterling (Wayne/ Pike Co.) PA; d. 5 Aug 1937 Upper Darby, Delaware Co. PA; ma 26 May 1881,
P
N
13. Eleanor Townsend3 Smeaton, b. 10 Feb 1861 PA; d. 17 Jan 1951 (Wayne) Radnor PA.

P
N
C
T
14. Joseph Lincoln3 Fawley, b. 2 May 1865 East Falls, Philadelphia PA; d. 16 Jan 1949 Philadelphia PA; ma 12 Apr 1888 Roxborough PA,
P
N

T
15. Elizabeth Ann3 Wilde, b. 18 Feb 1866 Philadelphia PA; bap St. Timothy's Church. Roxborough, Philadelphia Co. PA; d. 29 Dec 1957 Philadelphia PA.
Fourth Generation
P
N
C
T
16. Jonas Witwer4 Bucher, b. 9 Aug 1828 Warwick Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; d. 19 Sep 1904 Elizabeth Twp or Lititz, Lancaster Co. PA; ma abt 1850,
P
N
17. Anna4 Bollinger, b. 27 Sep 1832 Lancaster Co. PA; d. 9 May 1908 Elizabeth Twp, Lancaster Co. PA.

P
N
C
T
18. Henry4 Risser, b. 25 Apr 1827 Lancaster Co. PA; d. 28 Feb 1908 Lititz or Brunnerville, Warwick Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; bur Hammer Creek Mennonite Cemetery, Elizabeth Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; ma Apr 1856,
P
N

T
19. Barbara4 Breneman, b. 8 Aug 1838 West Hempfield Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; d. 26 Oct 1924 Lititz, Lancaster Co. PA; bur Hammer Creek Mennonite Cemetery, Elizabeth Twp, Lancaster Co. PA.

N C 20. Andreas4 Dreger, ma,
N 21. Elisabeth4 Dreger.


N
C
T
22. Adam4 Marley, b. 28 Feb 1817 PA; d. 5 Aug 1894; bur Silver Spring Cemetery, West Hempfield Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; ma by 1840,
N 23. Rebecca4 Derr, b. 26 Feb 1816 PA; d. 25 Dec 1905; bur Silver Spring Cemetery, West Hempfield Twp, Lancaster Co. PA.

P
N
C
T
24. David Johnson4 Matlack, b. 13 Sep 1833 Philadelphia PA; d. 25 Jul 1904; ma 19 Apr 1855 Philadelphia PA,
P
N
25. Margaret K.4 Creamer, b. 30 May 1836 PA; d. 16 Feb 1910 Norristown PA.

P
N
C 26. Samuel4 Smeeton, occ. plumber; b. Sep 1825 LEI ENG; emig by Oct 1843; d. 27 Jan 1908 Philadelphia PA; ma by 1848,
N 27. Eleanor4 Townsend, b. c.1828 OXF ENG; d. 19 Apr 1895 Philadelphia PA.

P
N
C
T
28. Joseph4 Fawley, b. 7 Jun 1825 Stalybridge, Lancashire, England; emig 1863; d. 23 Jul 1901 Philadelphia PA; ma 13 May 1844 Manchester, Lancashire, England,
P
N
29. Ellen4 Stoddard, b. c.1825 Stockport Cheshire, England; d. 20 Apr 1889 Philadelphia PA.

P
N
C 30. James4 Wilde, b. 23 Jul 1823 Oldham, Lancashire, England; d. 6 Oct 1901 Philadelphia PA; ma 22 Mar 1844 Oldham, Lancashire, England,
P
N
31. Elizabeth4 Martin, bap 19 Aug 1827 Oldham, Lancashire, England; d. 7 Dec 1894 Philadelphia PA.
Fifth Generation
P
N
C
T
32. Jonas5 Bucher, b. 27 Feb 1783 Lancaster Co. PA; d. 4 Sep 1864 Warwick Twp. or Lititz, Lancaster Co, PA; ma abt 1807,
P
N
33. Susanna5 Witwer, b. 12 Jun 1787 Elizabeth Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; d. 10 Oct 1867 Warwick Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; bur Bomberger's Burial Ground, Warwick Twp, Lancaster Co. PA.

P
N
C 34. Samuel5 Bollinger, b. 14 Dec 1802 or 13/23 Jun 1808 Lancaster Co. PA; d. 2 Jan/Feb 1888 Lancaster Co. PA; ma,
P
N
35. Elizabeth5 Bair, b. 20 Oct 1809 Lancaster Co. PA; d. 11 Jan 1875 Lancaster Co. PA.

P
N
C
T
36. Christian5 Risser, b. 24 Feb 1799 Lancaster Co. PA; d. 18 Feb 1882 near Brunnerville, Warwick Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; bur Hammer Creek Mennonite Cemetery, Elizabeth Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; ma 1826? Brunnerville PA,
P
N
37. Mary/Polly5 Snyder/Schneider, b. 8 Apr 1800 Mt. Joy Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; d. 29 May 1878 Lancaster Co. PA; bur Hammer Creek Mennonite Cemetery, Elizabeth Twp, Lancaster Co. PA.

P
N
C 38. Jacob5 Breneman, b. 10 Sep 1808 Conoy Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; d. 4 Feb 1852 West Hempfield Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; bur Landisville Reformed Mennonite Cemetery, East Hempfield Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; ma abt 1834 poss Rapho Twp, Lancaster Co. PA,
P
N
39. Magdalena5 Kendig, b. 23 Jan 1814 Conestoga Twp or Rapho Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; d. 28 Jan 1856 West Hempfield Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; bur Landisville Reformed Mennonite Cemetery, East Hempfield Twp, Lancaster Co. PA.

P
N
C 48. Mason5 Matlack, b. 9 Mar 1794 PA or NJ; d. 12 Jul 1865 Philadelphia PA; ma(1) 2 Nov 1816 in Baltimore Co. MD to Mary Bailey; ma(2) 20 Jul 1820 to Mary Montgomery; ma(3) aft 11 Feb 1824,
P
N
49. Matilda Evelyn5 Daymon, b. 28 Feb 1808 PA; d. 12 Jan 1894 Philadelphia PA.

N C 50. Matthias5 Creamer, b. abt 1788 PA; d. b/4 1860; ma,
P
N
51. Margaret5 Vaughan, b. 1798 Kensington, Philadelphia Co. PA; d. 10 Apr 1886 Philadelphia PA.

P
N
C 52. James5 Smeeton, bap 18 Jun 1786 Burton Overy, Leicestershire, England; ma(2) 1838 Leicester District, Leicestershire, England to Maria Cooper; ma(1) abt 1809,
N 53. Hannah5 [--?--], b. abt 1792; bur 6 May 1834 Leicester, Leicestershire, England.

N C 56. John5 Fawley, b. abt 1798 Holmfirth, Yorkshire, England; d. 12 Jun 1870 Ashton-under-Lyne, Lancashire, England; ma(2) 1858 Manchester District, Lancashire, England to Mary Bramley; ma(1) 2 Jun 1823 Mottram-in-Longdendale, Cheshire, England,
P
N
57. Alice5 Hall, bap 23 Nov 1800 Stalybridge, Lancashire, England; d. 31 May 1857 Dukinfield, Cheshire, England.

N C 58. William5 Stoddard, d. before 1839; ma 12 Jun 1825 Manchester, Lancashire, England,
P
N
59. Ann5 Peniston, b. 15 Jul 1806; d. before 1851; ma(2) 25 Nov 1839 Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England to Benjamin Stevens.

C 60. John5 Wilde, ma,
61. Ann5 [--?--].

N C 62. John5 Martin, b. Oct 1797 Oldham, Lancashire, England; d. after 1851; ma 18 Oct 1815 Oldham, Lancashire, England,
P
N
63. Ann5 Whitehead, bap 21 Feb 1796 Oldham, Lancashire, England.
Sixth Generation
P
N
C
T
64. Joseph6 Bucher, b. 6 Sep 1755 Lancaster Co. PA; d. 27 Sep 1804 Warwick PA; ma 1779 or 1782,
P
N

T
65. Elizabeth6 Eby, b. 13 Mar 1762 Elizabeth Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; d. 19 Aug 1832 Lancaster Co. PA.

P
N
C 66. Jonas6 Witwer, b. 24 Feb 1763 Earl Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; d. 12 May 1845 Elizabeth Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; bur Eby Family Cemetery, Elizabeth Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; ma 1784,
P
N
67. Veronica (Fanny) 6 Reiff, b. 17 Apr 1763 Groffdale, Lancaster Co. PA; d. 24/25 Jun 1842 Elizabeth Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; bur Eby Family Cemetery, Elizabeth Twp, Lancaster Co. PA.

P
N
C 68. Benjamin6 Bollinger, b. 3 Jan/14 Jul 1787 Lancaster Co. PA; d. 29 Dec 1865 Lancaster Co. PA; bur Middle Creek Ch Cem, Lititz PA; ma,
P
N
69. Catharine 6 Nissley, b. 22 Jul 1782 Lancaster Co. PA or 1787; d. 20 Apr 1833 Lancaster Co. PA.

P
N
C 70. Abraham6 Bair, b. 22 Nov 1781 Lancaster Co. PA; d. 19 May 1861 Lancaster Co. PA; ma,
P
N
71. Anna/Nancy6 Erb, b. 23 Mar 1785 Warwick Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; d. Jul 1866 Lancaster Co. PA.

P
N
C 72. Christian6 Risser, b. 11 Dec 1776 Londonderry Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; d. 3 Aug 1818 East Donegal Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; bur Bossler Mennonite Cemetery, West Donegal Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; ma,
P
N
73. Catherine6 Snyder, ma(1) Samuel Huber.

P
N
C 74. Peter6 Schneider, b. 28 Dec 1765 Lancaster Co. PA; d. 1 Sep 1823 Mount Joy Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; ma Lancaster Co. PA,
N 75. Mary6 Longenecker, b. 16 Oct 1778; d. 13 Nov 1824 Mt. Joy Twp, Lancaster Co. PA.

P
N
C
T
76. Henry6 Brenneman, b. 12 May 1787 Manor Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; d. 26 Jan 1863 Conoy Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; bur Good's Church Cemetery, West Donegal Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; ma(2) Maria Eva Martin; ma(3) Anna/Nancy Good; ma(1) 25 May or Dec 1807,
P
N
77. Maria6 Hostetter, b. abt 1790 Lancaster Co. PA; d. b/4 1827 Conoy Twp, Lancaster Co. PA.

P
N
C
T
78. Christian6 Kendig, b. 23 Jan 1764 or abt 1775 Conestoga, Lancaster Co. PA; d. 16/17 Jan 1827 Conestoga Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; ma 25 Jun 1793 West Lampeter Twp, Lancaster Co. PA,
P
N
79. Barbara Alice6 Mylin, b. 25 Oct 1773 or abt 1777 West Lampeter Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; d. 3 Sep 1849 Conestoga Twp, Lancaster Co. PA.

P
N
C
T
96. Jacob6 Matlock, b. 19 Dec 1762 Waterford, Gloucester Co. NJ; d. 2 Feb 1857 Philadelphia PA; bur Haddonfield NJ; ma 28 Dec 1782 Old Swedes Church, Philadelphia PA,
P
N
97. Sebilla6 Ellis, b. abt 1764.


N
C
T
98. Francis6 Daymon, b. abt 1774 France; d. 26 Aug 1823 Yard Street Prison, Philadelphia PA (debtor); ma,
99. Elizabeth6 [--?--], d. 30 Jul 1860.

P
N
C 102. Thomas6 Vaughan, b. abt 1757 Birmingham (Twp, Chester Co. or Borough, Huntingdon Co.) or Philadelphia PA; d. 12 Feb 1842 Philadelphia PA; ma(1) b/4 1778 to [?] (ignored by some); ma(2) 21 Jul 1778 Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co. PA,
P
N
103. Mary6 Bryan, b. 1759 Philadelphia PA; d. 28 Jan 1843 Philadelphia PA; bur Palmer Cemetery, Kensington, Philadelphia PA.

N C 104. James6 Smeeton, ma 1785 Burton Overy, Leicestershire, England,
N 105. Mary6 Hawston.


N
C 114. Joseph6 Hall, spinner, ma,

N
115. Sarah6 [--?--] b. abt 1775.

C 118. Joseph6 Peniston, ma,
119. Mary6 [--?--].

N C 126. Daniel6 Whitehead, b. abt 1761 Lancashire, England; ma 25 Nov 1782 Oldham, Lancashire, England,
N 127. Jenny6 Halliwett.
Seventh Generation
N C 128. Hans Martin7 Bucher, b. abt 1715 Baden GER; d. 1779 Warwick Twp., Lancaster Co., PA, bur Bomberger's Burial Ground, Warwick Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; ma Jun 1741,
P T 129. Elizabeth7 Bomberger, b. abt 1705 or abt 1720; d. Lancaster Co. PA.

P
N
C
T
130. Christian7 Eby, Bishop, b. 22 Feb 1732/3 or 1733/4 Elizabeth Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; d. 14 Sep 1807 homestead on Hammer Creek, Elizabeth Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; ma 13 Mar 1760 Warwick Twp, Lancaster Co. PA,
N 131. Catherine7 Bricker, b. 13 Mar 1742/3 Cocalico Twp or Warwick Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; d. 16 Mar 1810 Lancaster Co. PA.

C
T
132. Michael7 Witwer, b.abt 1710 or 1714 prob Bern SWZ; d. by 16 Feb 1785 Earl Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; bur Hollinger Cem, Witmer, Lancaster Co. PA or Reidenbach Mennonite Cemetery, Reidenbach Rd, New Holand, PA; ma(1) abt 1739 Lancaster Co. PA to Veronica Huber; ma(2) 1761/2,
133. Mary/Maria7 Sensenig, b. abt 1720 or 1725 or 1733 Lancaster Co. PA; d. 1762 or aft 1778 or b/4 1795 Earl Twp, Lancaster Co. PA.

P C
T
134. Abraham7 Reiff, Mennonite minister, b. 1734/5 Lower Salford Twp, Montgomery Co. PA; res Groffdale, Lancaster Co. PA; will proved 19 Aug 1788; bur Groffdale Mennonite Cemetery, West Earl Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; ma abt 1755 Lancaster Co. PA,
135. Barbara7 Groff, b. abt 1735 Lancaster Co. PA; d. 1787 Groffdale, Lancaster Co. PA; bur Groffdale Mennonite Cemetery, West Earl Twp, Lancaster Co. PA.


N
C 136. Peter7 Bollinger, b. 14 Jul 1755 Lancaster Co. PA; d. 11 Dec 1839 Elizabeth Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; ma(2) Catherine Grebille; ma(1) 1778 PA,
P 137. Maria7 Bowman, b. 1763 Lancaster Co. PA; d. 1811 Lancaster Co. PA.

P
N
C 138. Martin7 Nissly, b. 16 Jan 1759 Lancaster Co. PA; res Clay Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; d. 28 Nov 1840 Lancaster Co. PA; bur Middle Creek Church Cemetery, Lititz, Lancaster County, PA; ma Lancaster Co. PA,
N 139. Elizabeth7 Harlacher, b. abt 1759 Lancaster Co. PA; d. 16 May 1851 Lancaster Co. PA; bur Middle Creek Church Cemetery, Lititz, Lancaster County, PA.

N C 140. Abraham7 Bear, b. 30 Sep 1747 Lancaster Co. PA; d. 31 Mar 1817 Cocalico Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; ma 25 Jan 1774 Cocalico Twp, Lancaster Co. PA,
P
N
141. Juliana Maria7 Walter, bap 1 Jun 1755 Cocalico Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; d. aft 1815 Cocalico Twp, Lancaster Co. PA.

C
T
142. John7 Erb, b. 5 Oct 1756 Lancaster Co. PA; d. 3 Dec 1810; ma abt 1776,
143. Judith7 Holl, b. 26 Dec 1759; d. 19 Jun 1839; bur Schenck Farm, Clay Twp, Lancaster Co. PA.

P C
T
144. Peter7 Reesor, b. 5 Nov 1750 Mt. Joy Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; d. 16/26 Mar 1841; bur Risser Mennonite Cem, Mount Joy Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; ma by 1776,
P
N
145. Anna7 Schneider, b. Feb/17 Jan 1754; d. 26 Oct 1820 Hammer Creek, Lancaster Co. PA; bur Risser Mennonite Cem, Mount Joy Twp, Lancaster Co. PA.

P C 146. Christian7 Schneider, see #290.
147. Barbara7 Reist, see #291.

P
N
C 148. Jacob7 Schneider, b. 2 Apr 1727 Kimmerland, Holland; d. 1794 Lancaster Co. PA; ma 1 Apr 1755 Lancaster Co. PA,
N 149. Maria7 Hershey, b. 31 Aug 1730 GER; immig. 3 Sep 1739 Robert and Alice; d. Apr 1798 Lancaster Co. PA.

P
N
C
T
152. John7 Brenneman, b. 10 Mar 1763 Manor Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; d. 2 Sep 1843 Manor Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; ma,
N 153. Elizabeth7 Bassler, b. 19 Dec 1767 Lancaster Co. PA; d. 19 Aug 1824 Manor Twp, Lancaster Co. PA.

P
N
C 154. Jacob7 Hostetter, b. 1756 Lancaster Co. PA; d. 1830 Lancaster Co. PA; ma,
155. Maria7 Bachman, b. abt 1765 Lancaster Co. PA; d. Lancaster Co. PA.

P
N
C 156. Adam7 Kendig, b. 8 Jul 1735 Lancaster Co. PA; d. 10 Sep 1807 Conestoga Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; ma c. 1760,
P
N
157. Alice/Elsbeth7 Kendig, b. 1 Jun 1734 Lancaster Co. PA; d. 1823/5; ma(1) abt 1750 to John Groff.

P
N
C
T
158. Martin7 Mylin, b. 21 Feb 1746/7 West Lampeter Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; d. 21 Aug 1820 West Lampeter Twp, Lancaster Co. PA; ma,
P
N
159. Barbara7 Bare, b. abt 1752 Lancaster Co. PA; d. 1806 West Lampeter Twp, Lancaster Co. PA.

P
N
C 192. John7 Matlack, b. 12 Feb 1733; ma 12 Dec 1753 PA,
N 193. Ann7 Ferguson,(par b. IRE).

N C 194. Simeon7 Ellis, b. prob Ellisburg NJ or 1736 or 1740 Haddonfield, Gloucester Co. NJ (Camden Co. since 1844); d. 7 Jan 1820 Haddonfield, Gloucester Co. NJ (Camden Co. since 1844); ma 24 Mar 1760 Gloucester Co. NJ,
N 195. Priscilla7 Bate.

N C 204. Griffith7 Vaughan, b. abt 1733 Philadelphia PA; bur Nov 1781 Philadelphia PA; ma 9 Feb 1756 First German Reformed Church, Philadelphia PA,
N 205. Elizabeth7 Norris, b. 4 Feb 1735/6 or 1736/7 Philadelphia PA; d. 17 Jul 1784 Philadelphia PA.

C 206. Thomas7 Bryan.

Eighth Generation

Home  |  Contact  |  Introduction to Ancestor Charts  |  Surname Index

© 2003 Shirley York Anderson