Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

The Ancestors of Charles Elmer Loucks
and
Caroline Adelaide Tull

Compiled by Shirley York Anderson

Go directly to the beginning of the Second, Third, Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, Seventh, Eighth, Ninth, Tenth, Eleventh, Twelfth, Thirteenth Generation of Ancestors (click on the number of the generation you want to go to).

See the Introduction for an explanation of the format, abbreviations, etc.

If you have a web page that shows a descendant line for any of these ancestors, I would be happy to include a link here, but only with your permission.

As the children of Charles and Adelaide are (#1), the First Generation begins with #2.

First Generation
P
N

T
2. Charles Elmer1 Loucks, b. 10 Jan 1903 Rockford IL; d. 14 Sep 2000 Madison WI; bur Newark WI; ma 1 Aug 1923 Rockford IL,
P
N
3. Caroline Adelaide1 Tull, b. 22 Jun 1905 Carthage IL; d. 20 Aug 1999 Waunakee WI; bur Newark WI.
Second Generation
P
N
C 4. Charles Edson2 Loucks, b. 15 Apr 1870 Bucks Bridge, St. Lawrence Co. NY; d. 3 Jul 1929 Laramie WY; ma 24 Apr 1892 Rockford IL,
P
N
5. Isedore Edith2 Herrick, b. 25 Oct 1866 Rockford IL; d. 21 Jan 1962 Beloit WI; bur Newark WI.

P
N
C 6. Royden Emmett2 Tull, occ. dentist; b. 1 Sep 1879 Dallas City IL; d. 21 Mar 1941 Rockford IL; ma 12 Oct 1903 Carthage IL,
P
N

T
7. Daisy Naomi2 Towles, aka Daisy Naomi Spitler (adop); b. 30 Jan 1880 Carthage IL; d. 15 Jul 1966 Rockford IL.
Third Generation
P
N
C 8. Nelson William3 Loucks, b. 1832 Williamsburg Twp, Dundas Co. ON; d. 3 Mar 1872 Bucks Bridge, St. Lawrence Co. NY; ma 5 Feb 1857 Williamsburg ON,
P
N
9. Mary Catherine3 Utman, b. 2 Feb 1839 Mosley, St. Lawrence Co. NY; d. 29 May 1920 Rockford IL.

P
N
C 10. Stephen Henry3 Herrick, occ. farmer; b. 20 Oct 1835 Malone, Franklin Co. NY; d. 30 Apr 1929 Rockford IL; ma(2) 11 Nov 1874 to Catherine Mandeville; ma(1) 3 Apr 1861 NY,
P
N
11. Emily3 Cadman, b. 14 Dec 1839 Providence, Saratoga Co., NY; d. 17 Dec 1873 Rockford IL; bur Newark WI.

P
N
C 12. Luther Roscoe3 Tull, occ. blacksmith; b. 7 Jul 1853 Dallas City IL; d. 22 Feb 1921 Dallas City IL; ma 12 Nov 1878 Hancock Co. IL,
P
N
13. Clara Maria3 Graff, occ. milliner; b. 19 Mar 1857 Fort Madison IA; d. 12 Apr 1935 Dallas City IL.

P
N
C
T
14. Marvin Harrison3 Towles, b. 15 Feb 1840 St. Marys Township, Hancock Co. IL; d. 30 Apr 1910 at his home in Carthage, Hancock Co. IL; bur Moss Ridge Cemetery, Carthage, Hancock Co. IL; ma(2) 29 Dec 1887 Hancock Co. IL to Ella Sherman; ma(1) 20 Dec 1860 Harmony Twp, Hancock Co. IL,
P
N
15. Elizabeth Ann3 Kurry, b. 16 Apr 1840 Clark County IN; d. 24 Apr 1885 at her home in Harmony Twp, Hancock Co. IL; bur Mt. Pleasant Cemetery, Harmony Twp, Hancock Co. IL.
Fourth Generation
P
N
C 16. George W.4 Loucks, b. 4 Jun 1806 Williamsburg Twp, Dundas Co. ON; d. 31 Jan 1887 Williamsburg Twp, Dundas Co. ON; bur Williamsburg Old Union, Williamsburg, Dundas Co. ON; ma 1834,
P
N
17. Christy4 Stata, b. 12 Nov 1812 Morrisburg (Mariatown), Williamsburg Twp, Dundas Co. ON; d. 25 Feb 1893 Williamsburg ON; bur Williamsburg Old Union, Williamsburg, Dundas Co. ON.

P
N
C 18. Isaac4 Utman, b. 21 Jan 1810 Fredericksburgh, Lennox & Addington Co. ON; d. 17 Dec 1876 Canton, St. Lawrence Co. NY; ma 16 Feb 1835 West Williamsburg ON,
P
N
19. Catherine4 Broeffle, b. 4 Jun 1814 Scoharie Co. NY; bap 3 Jul 1814 Beaver Dam Dutch Reformed Church, Berne NY; d. 11 Sep 1885 Williamsburg ON.

P
N
C 20. Phineas4 Herrick, b. 24 Jul 1803 prob Milton VT; d. 14 Dec 1886 Milton VT; ma 4 Feb 1828 Milton VT,
P
N
21. Emily4 Mears, b. 3 Aug 1805 Milton VT; d. 26 Nov 1889 Milton VT.

P
N
C 22. George4 Cadman, occ. sawmill operater and farmer; b. 13 Oct 1794 Columbia Co. NY; d. 25 Jul 1880 Newark WI; ma(2) Mrs. Harriet Bryce; ma(1) 1 Jan 1820 Providence NY,
P
N
23. Lydia4 Austin, b. 16 Sep 1801 Providence, Saratoga Co. NY; d. 4 Jan 1874 Newark WI.

P
N
C 24. John Wesley4 Tull, b. 26 Nov 1827 MD or KY; d. 4 Mar 1916 Dallas City IL; ma 18 Jan 1849 Dallas City IL,
P
N
25. Rhoda4 VanTassel, b. 7 Sep 1826 Albany NY; d. 17 Apr 1921 Dallas City IL.

N C 26. Emanuel Wilhelm Ferdinand4 Graff, b. 5 Oct 1823 Peitz Province, Prussia; d. 6 Dec 1909 Pontoosuc IL; ma 3 Feb 1853 Burlington IA,
N 27. Anna Marie Louise4 Boecker, b. Feb 1831 Hanover GER.

P
N
C 28. Moses T.4 Towles, b. c.1803 Odem/Oldham Co. KY or 1806 Culpepper Co. VA; d. Mar 1850 Hancock Co. IL; ma 28 Dec 1830 Oldham Co. KY,
P
N
29. Nancy4 Asher, b. 6 Nov 1803 Oldham Co. KY; d. 21 May 1883 Carthage IL.

N C 30. John Cleveland4 Kurry, b. c.1820 KY.
N 31. Sarah4 Averman, b. c.1821 IN.
Fifth Generation
P
N
C
T
32. William5 Loucks, b. 5 May 1768 Stone Arabia NY; Loyalist, served in Butler's Rangers; d. 1835 or 1863 Matilda Twp, Dundas Co. ON; ma 1793,
P
N
33. Elizabeth5 Keiser, b. 1 Jan 1769 or 31 Dec 1768 Herkimer Co. NY.

P C 34. Henry5 Stata, b. 13 Mar 1789 Beseck, Albany Co. NY; bap 4 Jun 1789 Evangelical Lutheran Church, Albany NY; ma,
35. Christianna5 Haynes.

C 36. Henricus5 Utman, b. 16 Feb 1758 Schoharie, Schoharie Co. NY; d. Fredericksburgh, Lennox & Addington Co. ON; ma 1806 Fredericksburgh, Lennox & Addington Co. ON,
P
N
37. Hannah5 Crowder, bap 15 Oct 1787 St Paul's Church, Fredericksburgh, Lennox & Addington Co. ON; d. Osgoode Twp, Fredericksburgh, Lennox & Addington Co. ON.

P
N
C 38. John Deiderich5 Broeffle, b. 29 Aug 1790 Schoharie, Schoharie Co. NY; d. 11 Nov 1871 Canton, St. Lawrence Co. NY; ma 15 Feb 1810 Salem NY,
P
N
39. Catharine5 Osterhout, b. 8 May 1789 Coeymans NY; d. 11 Nov 1871 Canton, St. Lawrence Co. NY.

P C 40. Elijah5 Herrick, b. 1758 Killingly, Windham Co. CT; res Rutland VT; d. 1808 Milton VT; ma 28 Apr 1787 Tyringham MA,
P 41. Hannah5 Russell, bap 27 Jan 1760 Thompson Church, Killingly CT; d. 24 Sep 1849 Milton, Chittenden Co. VT.

P C 42. Stephen5 Mears, b. 27 Jan 1769 Goshen CT; d. 18 Jun 1842; ma 11 Jan 1792 Milton VT,
P
N

T
43. Hannah5 Crittenden, b. 23 Dec 1771 Lenox MA; d. 16 Jan 1867 Milton VT.

P
N
C
T
44. George William5 Cadman, b. 7 Oct 1760 Dartmouth MA; served in Revolutionary War and War of 1812: d. 10 Jan 1839 Mayfield NY; bur Old Section, Mayfield Cemetery; ma 3 Jan 1785 Hillsdale NY,
P
N

T
45. Dezire5 Beebe, b. 19 Nov 1765 New London CT; d. 10 Mar 1863 Barkersville NY.

P
N
C
T
46. Ezra5 Austin, b. 2 Oct 1773 Salem, Washington Co. NY; d. 26 Jan 1857; ma,
N 47. Betsy5 [--?--], b. 1785-1790 Warren Co. NY.

P C 48. John C.5 Tull, b. c.1800 Sussex Co. DE; d. 7 Mar 1846 Dallas City IL; ma 28 May 1824 Dorchester Co. MD,
P
N
49. Susan5 Robinson, b. 7 Jan 1802; bur Tull Cemetery, Dallas City IL.

P
N
C
T
50. Henry5 VanTassel, b. 2 Apr 1780 Cobbleskill, Albany Co. NY; res 1803 Schagticoke NY; d. 2 Mar 1850 Dallas City IL; bur Tull Cemetery, Hancock Co. IL; ma 26 Jan 1802 Schaghticoke, Rensselaer Co. NY,
N 51. Margaret5 McKenzie, b. 7 Apr 1781 Albany NY; d. 3 Jan 1859 Dallas City IL; bur Tull Cemetery, Hancock Co. IL.

P C 56. Henry5 Towles, b. abt 1761 Culpepper Co. VA or abt 1772; res Owen Co. KY; d. abt 1850; ma 29 Mar 1792 Culpepper VA,
P
N
57. Alphia5 Tucker, b. abt 1763.

C
T
58. William5 Asher, b. 1765 Culpeper Co. VA; d. KY; ma 28 Jun 1800 Nelson Co. KY,
P 59. Rachel5 Spillman, b. 1775 Nelson Co. KY.
Sixth Generation
P
N
C
T
64. Richard Dietrich6 Loucks, b. 1740 Stone Arabia NY; Loyalist; d. 22 Mar 1816 Osnabruck, Stormont Co. ON; bur Woodlands Cemetery, Osnabruck, Stormont Co. ON; ma 20 Nov 1764 Reformed Dutch Church, Stone Arabia NY,
P 65. Dorothy6 Fox, b. abt 1743; d. 22 Mar 1816 Osnabruck, Stormont Co. ON; bur Woodlands Cemetery, Osnabruck Twp, Osnabruck, Stormont Co. ON.

C 66. Johannes6 Keiser, ma,
67. Margaretha6 [--?--].

N C 68. Henry6 Stata, b. 7 Sep 1744 Rensselaerville, Albany Co. NY; d. 7 Nov 1816 Williamsburg Twp, Dundas Co. ON; ma 1773 NY,
69. Eva6 Rambach, b. Jun 1749 Albany Co. NY; bur 10 Nov 1832 Williamsburg,Dundas,Ontario Williamsburg Twp, Dundas Co. ON.

C 74. Isaac6 Crowder, b. 1761 Kinderhook,Columbia Co., NY; ma 1785 Fredericksburgh, Lennox & Addington Co. ON,
P 75. Lydia6 Laraway, bap 11 Nov 1745 St. Paul's, Schoharie NY; d. 1794 Fredericksburgh, Lennox & Addington Co. ON; ma(1) Jacobus Van Alstyne.

N C 76. Johan Conrad Ludwick6 Broeffle, occ. pioneer minister of Presbyterian Church, West Berne NY; b. abt 1739 Hanover, Germany; d. May 1814/Apr 1815 Williamsburg ON; ma,
P
N
77. Catherine6 Bestede/Beckstead, b. 1771 Schohairie Co. NY; d. 1830 Williamsburg, Dundas Co. ON.

P
N
C 78. George (Yerry)6 Osterhout, b. 15 Apr 1766 Knox Twp, Albany Co. NY; d. 1842; ma 1793 probably Knox Twp, Albany Co. NY,
P
N
79. Magdalin (Lena)6 Brunk, b. 11 Dec 1767; d. 19 Nov 1863 Knox Twp, Albany Co. NY.

P
N
C 80. Phineas6 Herrick, b. 3 Apr 1730 Preston CT; res Canterbury CT; res Killingly CT; ma 1751,
P 81. Sarah6 Leonard, b. 22 Apr 1733 Preston CT.

P C 82. John6 Russell, b. c.1718 Watertown MA; bap 15 Jan 1721 1st Church, Killingly CT; res 1774 Tyringham MA; ma c.1740
P 83. Elizabeth6 Colburn, b. 3 May 1719 Dedham MA; d. 1797.

P
N
C
T
84. John6 Mears, b. 12 Mar 1735 Springfield MA; bap 29 Feb 1736 Springfield MA; ma 14 Jan 1761 East Windsor CT,
P T 85. Lucy6 Rockwell, b. 1735 Sharon CT; d. 6 Mar 1818 Milton VT.

P
N
C
T
86. Timothy6 Crittenden, b. 28 Jan or 8 Feb 1748/9 prob. Guilford CT; res 1810-1828 Covington NY; d. 22 Sep 1832 Saline MI; ma(2) Jun 1790 Poultney VT to Lucy Tompson; ma(1) c.1770 Lenox MA,
P
N
87. Huldah6 Adams, bap 31 Jul 1743 Canterbury CT; d. 27 Mar 1790 Poultney VT.

P
N
C 88. Edward6 Cadman, b. 28 May 1725 Dartmouth MA; d. 1816; ma 3 Jun 1753 Little Compton RI,
P 89. Sarah6 Seabury, b. 4 Dec 1732; d. 18 Sep 1797 at the home of her son John in Columbia Co. NY.

P
N
C
T
90. Silas6 Beebe, b. 18 Mar/11 Nov 1734 New London CT; d. 7 Sep 1804 Riverhead, NY; ma 14 Mar 1762 Plum Island/Southold NY,
P 91. Lydia6 Terry, b. 1742 Orient Bay, Suffolk Co., Long Island, Queens Co. NY; d. abt 1804 Southold, Suffolk Co. NY.

P C 92. Jonathan6 Austin, b. 29 Jun 1747 Exeter RI; d. 1800 West Greenwich RI; ma(2) 22 Jul 1787 Warwick, Kent RI to Mehitable Baker; ma(1),
P
N
93. Bathsheba6 Potter, b. 26 Feb 1756 Exeter RI.

P C 96. Chambers6 Tull, b. 20 Aug 1752 Dorchester Co. MD; d. b/4 1824; ma c.1774,
97. Mary6 Waller, b. c.1752; d. aft 1824.

C 98. Andrew6 Robinson.

P
N
C
T
100. Cornelius6 VanTassel, b. 1748 Tarrytown NY; bap 1 May 1748 The Old Dutch Church of Sleepy Hollow; d. 4 or 28 Apr 1830 Manlius NY; bur Manlius Center Cemetery; ma 6 Jan 1776 New York City NY,
N 101. Elsie/Alsey/Elizabeth6 Brower/Brewer, b. 8 May 1755; d. 13 Jul 1839 Manlius NY; bur Manlius Center Cemetery.

P
N
C 112. Stokeley6 Towles, b. abt 1732/1733 Middlesex Co. VA; d. 1800 Middlesex Co./Culpepper Co. VA; ma abt 1760 Culpepper Co. VA,
P 113. Margery6 Ballinger, b. abt 1740 Culpepper Co. VA.

N C 114. Moses6 Tucker, b. 1744; d. Jan 1814; ma(2) 19 Mar 1793 Culpepper Co. VA to Ursula Goodman; ma(1) to unknown woman,

P C
T
116. William6 Asher, b. abt 1738; res Culpeper Co. VA; d. 23 Jul 1780 at the Falls of Ohio near present Shippingport KY; bur near Falls of Ohio River IN; ma abt 1760,
117. Anna6 Bartlett, b. abt 1739; d. b/4 7 Mar 1786 Louisville KY.

P C 118. Henry6 Spillman, b. 1743; res Nelson Co. KY; ma,
119. Rachel6 [?], b. abt 1747.

Seventh Generation

Home  |  Contact  |  Introduction to Ancestor Charts  |  Surname Index

© 1998 Shirley York Anderson