Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Sven Johansson Research Notes

All of the events mentioned below occurred in Jönköpings län, Smaaland, Sweden, primarily in the parishes of Hultsjö and Stockaryd.

The Problem   To find the birth record of Sven Johansson and identify his parents.

Sven in Stockaryd   Sven was married on 31 May 1762 in Stockaryd to Börte Månsdotter (Stockaryd Kyrkobok Vol. C:1 (1689-1815) p.19).  They both apparently died about 1807-1808.  The Stockaryd death records from 1791-1815 are missing.

Household examinations in Stockaryd do not begin until 1789, but after that Sven and Börte are found in the household examinations for Björnhult from 1789-1796 until their deaths.  In the later two of those household examinations, Sven's birthdate is listed as March 1728.

Children of Sven and Börte   Records have been found for only two children:
Maria She was born 19 Nov 1763 at Björnhult, Stockaryd (Stockaryd Kyrkobok Vol. C:1 (1689-1783) p.184), and died 4 May 1836 at Stigåsa, Stockaryd (Stockaryd Kyrkobok Vol. C:2 (1816-1860) p.229).  She was married 19 Dec 1779 in Stockaryd to Måns Persson (Stockaryd Kyrkobok Vol. C:I (1689-1815) p.29).  On her marriage record, Sven was called Sven Jonssons den äldres (the older).
Johannes   He was born 1 Apr 1767 at Björnhult, Stockaryd (Stockaryd Kyrkobok 1689-1783 p.195).  He was married on 12 Jun 1791 to Helena Andersdotter (Stockaryd Kyrkobok 1689-1815 p.36).  No mention is made of his father on his marriage record.  Johannes took over the farm from his father.

On his children's records, Sven is called Sven Jonsson, but on his marriage records and the household examinations in Björnhult, Stockaryd he is called Sven Johansson.

Sven in Hultsjö   His 1762 marriage record in Stockaryd indicates that his residence at the time was Stora Kråkhult in Hultsjö parish.  The 1753-1769 household examination for Stora Kråkhult clearly identifies him by the reference to his marriage.  He is living with his mother Gunnil and his sister Maria.  His year of birth has been altered and could be 1731 or 1739.

Stora Kråkhult is not listed in the register for the 1749-1752 household examination.  Instead the same people, Gunnil, Maria and Sven, are listed in Hållgårdsö in 1749-1752.  (An error by the priest?)  Sven's year of birth is clearly 1733.

Missing records   There are gaps in the Hultsjö records which have made further steps more difficult:
- No household examinations before 1717 and from 1738 through 1748
- No birth records before 1703
- No marriage records before 1703 and from 1737 through 1741
- No death records before 1703 and from 1738 through 1747

Stora Kråkhult in the earlier household examinations   There are two earlier household examinations for Stora Kråkhult, 1717-1730 and 1731-1737.

The three pages of the 1717-1730 household examination provide an interesting overview when matched with other records.  Most of the people are discussed later on, but those on the first page are not:

Oluff He died in 1723, age 92 (Hultsjö Kyrkobok 1703-1737 p.340).
his wife  According to the 1717-1730 household examination for Stora Kråkhult, she died about 1720.  No death record has been found.
Nils and family   Nils Olssson, his wife Sigrid Jonsdotter, and children.  They are also in Stora Kråkhult in the 1731-1737 household examination.  Daughter Kirsten is listed twice, but no Lisbeth is listed.  Kirsten is listed a third time with her husband Per Persson.  Son Johan is listed with his wife and children.

In both household examinations it is clear that there are two different families headed by a Johan.  In the 1717-1730 household examination, there is a further complication because each of the families is listed twice.  The first listing shows information for 1717-1723, and the second listing for 1724-1730.  In the 1731-1737 household examination, they are clearly two different families, with different titles for the father, different patronymics for the mother, Gunnil, and different listings of children.  The titles used vary from one document to another.

For clarity a single title has been used here for each of the Johans - Johan the older, abbreviated as "d.ä." (den äldre), AKA stora/major, and Johan the younger, abbreviated as "d.y." (den yngre), AKA lilla/junior.

The birth and death records support the idea of two different families.
- Twice (1715/1716 and 1719), there are births recorded too close together to be from the same parents, and in one of each of those, one of the Johan's was a sponsor for the child of the other.
- In 1722, 1724 and 1729 there were single baptisms where one Johan and Gunnil were the parents, and either the other Johan or the other Gunnil was one of the sponsors.
- In 1721 and 1728 both Johans were sponsors together.

While it is apparent that both sets of parents had children during the period of the 1717-1730 household examination, that household examination does not list any children for Johan d.y.  Frequently in the very earliest household examinations, children were not listed until they were old enough for communion, which is probably the case here.

With the gap between the 1731-1737 household examination of Stora Kråkhult and the 1749-1752 household examination of Hållgårdsö (which label may have been in error), caution is needed in saying that these are the same people, even though some of them later lived in Stora Kråkhult.  Baptismal records provide the missing continuity.

Johan d.ä. died 25 Apr 1750 at Stora Kråkhult and was buried 29 Apr 1750 (Hultsjö Kyrkobok 1748-1792 p.255), age 85 or 95.  No probate record has been found for Johan d.ä.

Johan d.y. died at Stora Kråkhult and was buried 16 May 1736 (Hultsjö Kyrkobok 1703-1737 p.346), age 36.  On his death record, he is called Johan Olsson.

in the early records, where a patronymic was even given, the patronymic for both is Olsson.  Two exceptions have been found.  On his death record, Johan d.ä. is called Johan Olufsson.  In his probate record, Johan d.y. is called Johan Olufsson.  It is possible that they were brothers, sons of the Oluff mentioned above, perhaps from different marriages.

If the age at death of Johan d.y. is correct, he would have been age 15 when the two Maria's were born.  And he would have been 11 years younger than his wife, Gunnil Jonsdotter.  That seems very unusual, although not impossible.  There is of course the possibility of an incorrect age at death.  That is not unusual in early records.

No marriage records have been found for either of the the two Johan Olssons.  Since there are records from 1703 on, there should have been records at least for the younger couple, so they may have been married in another parish.  No death record has been found for Gunnil Häkonsdotter, wife of Johan Olsson d.ä..  She apparently died during the gap in the death records from 1738 through 1747, as she is not listed in the 1749-1752 household examination.

Gunnil Jonsdotter died 16 Apr 1769 and was buried 23 Apr 1769 (Hultsjö Kyrkobok 1748-1792 p.292), age 80 years.

Johan d.ä. is living in Hållgårdsö in the 1749-1752 household examination with some of his children.  As mentioned above, Sven, his mother and his sister Maria are also in Hållgårdsö in that household examination.

For the family of Johan d.y., the only link between the 1731-1737 household examination and the later records is Gunnil Jonsdotter, and her apparently youngest children, Maria and Sven.  That link rests on several points:
- The Gunnil in the 1753-1769 household examination was married to a Johan, since in that household examination her daughter Maria is called Johansdotter.
- The assumption that the Gunnil Jonsdotter born in 1689, who died in Stora Kråkhult in 1769, is the same Gunnil Jonsdotter in Stora Kråkhult in 1731-1737, and the Gunnil in the 1749-1752 and 1753-1769 household examinations.

Which Johan Olsson?   As described above, the problem is that there are two Johan Olssons, both with a wife Gunnil, both living in Stora Kråkhult in 1717-1730 and 1731-1737.  They are not father and son, and may not have been related.

The likely father of Sven Johansson is the Johan d.y..  His wife is Gunnil Jonsdotter, the same person listed as mother of Sven in the 1753-1769 household examination.

Also, the children of Johan d.ä. appear to be older.  For example, according to the 1717-1730 household examination, his daughter Maria was married (the year 1738 may be her marriage date or may apply to her brother Sven).  The ages of Johan's children in the 1749-1752 household examination range from 1713 to 1724.

Children of Johan Olsson and Gunnil   With two Johan Olssons, both with a wife Gunnil, and in the earlier records, with no patronymic for the mother (and sometimes no given name), it is impossible to completely separate which children belong to which couple, so they are listed here together.
Per
1706
Son of Johan d.ä. in the 1717-1730, 1731-1737 and 1749-1752 household examinations.  Probably the Per baptized 29 Jul 1706 (Hultsjö Kyrkobok 1703-1728 p.219).  According to the 1749-1752 household examination, he was born in 1713.  However, he was the first child listed in the 1717-1730 household examination, suggesting that he was the oldest child.  The entries for him begin in 1725 when he would have been 19 years old.
Carl
1710
Son of Johan d.ä. in the 1717-1730 household examination, where the entries for him begin in 1727.  He was baptized 22 May 1710 (Hultsjö Kyrkobok 1703-1728 p.223), and was buried 10 Sep 1727 age 17 [born c.1710] (Hultsjö Kyrkobok 1703-1737 p.342).
Lisbeth
1713
Baptized 31 May 1713 (Hultsjö Kyrkobok 1703-1728 p.227).  No further record has been found for her.
Unnamed
1714
Child of Johan born and died on 3 Oct 1714 (Hultsjö Kyrkobok 1703-1728 p.230).
Maria
1715
1716
There were two girls named Maria, baptized, one on 21 Oct 1715 (Hultsjö Kyrkobok 1703-1728 p.233) and one on 27 Feb 1716 (Hultsjö Kyrkobok 1703-1728 p.234), too close together to have had the same parents.  Both were daughters of Johan and Gunnil of Stora Kråkhult.

One of them is probably the Maria who was listed in the 1731-1737 household examination as the daughter of Johan d.ä..  That household examination indicates that she was married, perhaps during the period 1737-1741 where the records are missing.  The earliest marriage that has been found of a Maria is in 1742 which seems late to be recorded in a 1731-1737 household examination.

The other Maria may be Johan's child who died in 1723 (Hultsjö Kyrkobok 1703-1737 p.340), or she may be the Maria later assigned a birth date of 1719.


Maria
1719
She is probably the unmarried Maria who was a sponsor at numerous baptisms from 1737 to 1742.  None of the children that she sponsored were born at Stora Kråkhult, and none of the parents were her siblings.  Many of the parents were a "Jonsson" or "Jonsdotter", so they may have been relatives of Gunnil Jonsdotter.

Maria was married 23 Jun 1742 to Jacob Persson of Slageryd in Bäckaby parish (Hultsjö Kyrkobok 1742-1748 p.277).  The Slageryd Västergård, Backaby household examinations for both 1740-1753 (Fröderyd Vol. AI:2, p.112, GID 1077.25.99300), and 1754-1769 state that she was born in 1719.

Since there are already births for both families in 1719, and birth dates often are in error when there is a change in parish, she is probably one of the Maria's born in 1715 or 1716.  The only other known Maria's were born in 1729 and 1731 and were too young to be married in 1742.

Maria, wife of Jacob Persson of Slageryd died 17 Jul 1773 in Slageryd, age 54 (Bäckaby Kyrkobok 1739-1805 p.319).  Unfortunately, although her death record is one of the lengthy biographical type, the priest didn't know her mother's patronymic.  But her father's name was recorded as Johan Olufsson.


Kirstin
1719
She was baptized on 5 Oct 1719 (Hultsjö Kyrkobok 1703-1728 p.243).  She would be the 6 yr. old daughter of Johan who died in 1725 (Hultsjö Kyrkobok 1703-1737 p.341).
Sven
1719
Baptized on 22 Oct 1719 (Hultsjö Kyrkobok 1703-1728 p.243).  The 1731-1737 household examination lists two sons named Sven for Johan d.y..  He could be the older son.  The younger one would be the Sven born in 1731.

He and his brother Per are probably the Sven, a married man, and Per, an unmarried man, who were sponsors at a baptism in 1759.


Kirstin  
1720
Daughter of Johan d.y. in the 1731-1737 household examination.  No birth record has been found for her.

She is probably the [--?--] Johansdotter who married Måns Månsson of Lilla Kråkhult in April 1736 (Hultsjö Kyrkobok 1703-1736 p.274).  In the 1753-1769 household examination they were living in Rya (AI:4 p.163).  Her birth year was recorded as 1720.


Daughter  
1722
An unnamed daughter born 4 Mar 1722 and baptized 11 Mar 1722 (Hultsjö Kyrkobok 1703-1728 p.248).
Lisbeth  
1722
Daughter of Johan d.y. in the 1731-1737 household examination.  She is probably the unnamed daughter listed above.

She was married 1 Apr 1744 to Eric Jonsson of Rya (Hultsjö Kyrkobok 1742-1748 p.277).  Eric and Lisbeth lived in Rya.  In the 1749-1752 (AI:3 p.17) household examination her birth year is recorded as 1722.


Sven
1722?
Son of Johan d.ä. in the 1731-1737 household examination.  Probably also the son of Johan d.ä. in the 1749-1752 household examination who was born in 1722.
Unnamed
1723
Johan's child died in 1723 (Hultsjö Kyrkobok 1703-1737 p.340).  It is probably one of the Maria's.
Kirstin
1724
Daughter of Johan d.ä. in the 1731-1737 and 1749-1752 household examinations.  Born in 1724, according to the 1749-1752 household examination.  She was baptized on 21 Jan 1724 (Hultsjö Kyrkobok 1703-1728 p.255)
Helena  
1724
Daughter of Johan d.y. in the 1731-1737 household examination.  No birth record has been found for her.

She was married in December 1745 to Johannes Svensson (Hultsjö Kyrkobok 1742-1748 p.279).  They were living in Stora Kråkhult in 1753-1769, where her birth year is recorded as 1724.

The three married daughters, Kirstin, Lisbeth and Helena, consistently were sponsors for each others children.  Later on they were joined by the younger Maria (born 1731) and Sven (born 1733).


Måns Son of Johan d.y. in the 1731-1737 household examination.  No birth record has been found for him.
Carl Son of Johan d.y. in the 1731-1737 household examination.  No birth record has been found for him.
Maria 1729 Daughter of Johan d.ä. in the 1717-1730 household examinations.  Actually, daughter of Johan d.y., according to her birth record.  She was born 29 Mar 1729 and baptized 4 Apr 1729 (Hultsjö Kyrkobok 1729-1743 p.293).  Johan d.ä. was one of her sponsors.
Maria
1731
Daughter of Johan d.y. in the 1731-1737 household examinations.  Daughter of Gunnil [Jonsdotter] in the 1749-1752 and 1753-1769 household examinations.  Born in 1731 according to the latter two household examinations.

As an unmarried woman, she was a sponsor for her sisters' children from 1751 to 1760.  No further record has been found.


Sven
1733
Son of Johan d.y. in the 1731-1737 household examinations.  Son of Gunnil [Jonsdotter] in the 1749-1752 and 1753-1769 household examinations.  Born in 1733 according to the latter two household examinations.

As an unmarried man, he joined his sister as a sponsor for their sisters' children from 1753 to 1760.


See Baptisms for a summary of the birth and baptism records mentioned above.

Summary   The 1753-1769 household examination for Stora Kråkhult identifies Sven by the reference to his marriage, and his mother's death includes her patronymic.  Combining that with the 1731-1737 household examination for Stora Kråkhult leads to the conclusion that Sven is the son of Johan Olsson and Gunnil Jonsdotter.

Return to Notes