Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

The Parents of Ann Hall

Claybrooke  Many of the events described below occurred in Claybrooke, Leicestershire, England.  Claybrooke is actually two villages, Claybrooke Magna (also known as Great Claybrooke) and Claybrooke Parva (also known as Little Claybrooke).  The villages lie near the junction of Watling St. and Fosse Way, and are about 15 miles from Long Buckby.

The villages of Claybrooke Magna, Claybrooke Parva, Ullesthorpe and Wibtoft form the parish of St Peter's Church, Claybrooke.

In the 1911 census, there were four households of Hall descendants living in Claybrooke.  The men heading three of the households were all bricklayers.  Timothy Hall, two of his sons, five grandsons, and two great-grandsons were bricklayers. (The Descendants of Timothy Hall and Ann Palmer).

Other sites with background information about Claybrooke include About the Claybrookes, UK Genealogy Archives, Leicestershire & Rutland Churches.

The Problem  While the names of the parents of Ann Hall are known from her baptism record (see Ann Hall Research Notes), little more has been learned about them.

Ann's father: Timothy Hall  Timothy was residing in Claybrooke parish at the time of his 1799 marriage to Ann Palmer.  The 1841 Census says he was not born in Leicestershire and that he was 60 years old, therefore was born between 1776 and 1781 (ages of adults were rounded down).

Timothy was 65 years old at the time of his 23 Aug 1842 death and 26 Aug 1842 burial, suggesting a birthdate of about 1777.

The informant on Timothy's death record was Elizabeth Bassett.  Research thus far has not shown any family tie to Timothy or Ann.

The only Elizabeth Bassett in 1841 in Claybrooke was a head of household, age 60, born in Leicestershire between 1776 and 1781.  In 1851, although the age doesn't quite fit, she is probably the Elizabeth Bassett, wife of Richard, age 68, born about 1783 in East Somerton, Leicestershire.  Her occupation is listed as "char woman".

The only marriage found for Richard Bassett was to an Elizabeth Lawrence 12 Oct 1801 in Claybrooke (Family Search, from FHL film 588458).  Although Family Search has a number of baptisms from Claybrooke (including the children of Timothy and Ann Hall), none were found for the children of Richard and Elizabeth Bassett, even though the 1851 census says their children were born in Claybrooke.

Northamptonshire and Warwickshire are two likely neighboring counties where Timothy might have been born.  Parish records have not been sufficiently indexed for Northamptonshire to provide a thorough search.  One clue worth pursuing is the marriage of Timothy's daughter Ann in Monks Kirby, Warwickshire.  However, nothing relevant has been indexed there.

Warwickshire  Although in different counties, Monks Kirby and Claybrooke were in the same registration district until 1932.  They are only about 5 miles apart and both are close to Fosse Way, an old Roman Road.  There are a number of Hall families in Monk's Kirby.

Other villages in Warwickshire that are close to Claybrooke include Wibtoft (about 2 miles), which is now in the Rugby borough of Warwickshire, but was at one time part of the parish of Claybrooke.


Ann Hall's mother: Ann Palmer  Ann Palmer was residing in Claybrooke parish at the time of her 1799 marriage to Timothy Hall.  The 1841 Census says she was born in Leicestershire and that she was 60 years old, therefore was born between 1776 and 1781 (ages of adults were rounded down).

Ann Palmer's birth  She was 70 years old at the time of her 5 Apr 1849 death, suggesting a birthdate of about 1779.

Anne Palmer, daughter of William and Mary Palmer, was baptized 30 May 1779 in Claybrooke (Church of England, Claybrooke, Leicestershire, Parish register for 1779).  However, there is a burial of Ann Palmer on 25 Jul 1781 (Church of England, Claybrooke, Leicestershire, Parish register for 1781).  Ann is probably an incorrect entry for Elizabeth's mother Mary (see below).

William and Mary Palmer  William Palmer and Mary Peabody were married 1 Jul 1766 (Church of England, Claybrooke, Leicestershire, Parish register for 1766 p.13).  Possible children of William and Mary baptized at Claybrooke (from the Parish Register and/or Bishops Transcripts) include:

  1. Mary, bap 16 Feb 1768
  2. Hannah, bap 15 Mar 1770, "dau of Wm and Mary, Quakers at Wibtoft" (odd piece of paper in Bishops Transcripts)
  3. Anne, bap 30 May 1779
  4. Elizabeth, bap 15 May 1781.  Probably buried 20 Jun 1781 (Church of England, Claybrooke, Leicestershire, Parish register for 1781).

A search of the parish register did not identify any other contemporary William and Mary Palmer.  No further children have been found for William and Mary.  No other burial has been found for Mary prior to William Palmer's remarriage.  Ann Palmer's 25 Jul 1781 burial (Church of England, Claybrooke, Leicestershire, Parish register for 1781) occurred shortly after the birth and probable death of William and Mary's daughter Elizabeth. Therefore, the Ann Palmer burial is probably an incorrect entry for William Palmer's wife Mary.

William and Ann Palmer  William Palmer, widower, and Ann Cheyney, spinster, were married 11 Oct 1801 (Church of England, Claybrooke, Leicestershire Parish Register, Marriages 1801 p.35).  Children of William and Ann baptized at Claybrooke (from the Parish Register) include:

  1. Charles, born 11 Dec 1802, bap 9 Jan 1803.
  2. Patience, born 12 Apr 1805, bap 12 May 1805.

William Palmer, age 87, was buried 30 Apr 1827 (Church of England, Claybrooke, Leicestershire, Parish register for 1827 p.30 no.239).  It is thus estimated that he was born about 1740.

Other Palmers in Claybrooke  There was only one Palmer family in Claybrooke in 1841 and 1851: Charles and Martha Palmer and their children.

Charles Palmer, was born about 1801 in Claybrooke.  He is presumably the Charles Palmer, son of William and Ann Palmer, born 11 Dec 1802 and baptized 9 Jan 1803 in Claybrooke.  So Charles could very likely be a half-brother of our Ann Palmer.

Martha (Wilson) Palmer, wife of Charles, born about 1804 in Wotton, Leicestershire (Is there such a place?).  She is apparently the Martha Palmer who was the informant on Ann (Palmer) Hall's death certificate.  Banns were read in 1832 for Charles Palmer and Martha Wilson (Claybrooke Parish Register p.92).  Their children:

  1. William Palmer, son of Charles and Martha Palmer, was baptized 27 Jul 1834 in Claybrooke (Family Search from FHL 588458).
  2. Thomas Palmer, son of Charles and Martha Palmer, was baptized 9 Oct 1836 in Claybrooke (Family Search from FHL 588458)
  3. Mary Ann Palmer, dau of Charles and Martha Palmer, was baptized 12 Feb 1843 in Claybrooke (Family Search from FHL 588458)
  4. Patience Palmer, dau of Charles and Martha Palmer, was baptized 4 Apr 1847 in Claybrooke (Family Search from FHL 588458)

Also living in their household in 1841 was Rebecca Palmer, apparently the Rebecca who was baptized 3 Apr 1831 in Claybrooke, dau of Elizabeth Palmer (Family Search from FHL 588458).

Other Possible Ann Palmers  There are other possible births for the Ann Palmer who married Timothy Hall.  A search in Family Search, for those baptized 1778-1780 in Leicestershire, found others named Ann Palmer:

  • Ann Palmer, daughter of William and Mary Palmer, was baptized 24 May 1778 in Enderby, Leicester, England (Family Search from FHL 592707). She is apparently the Ann Palmer, Unmarried, age 83, Retired Servant, born in Enderby, Leicestershire, and living there in 1861.

  • Ann Palmer, daughter of Sarah Palmer, was baptized 14 Nov 1779 in Belgrave, Leicester, England (Family Search from FHL 585277 & 596706)
  • Ann Palmer, daughter of Thomass Palmer, was baptized 28 Nov 1780 in Burbage, Leicester, England (Family Search from FHL 590857)
  • Ann Palmer, daughter of John and Monekey Palmer, was baptized 10 Dec 1780 in Belgrave, Leicester, England (Family Search from FHL 585277 & 596706)

Unsuccesful Searches:

  • Warwickshire Poor Law Settlement and Removal Index a 1991 search by Barbara Robinson found no specific reference to Timothy or Ann Hall, and found no Hall references in the Monks Kirby certificates.
  • Index to death duty registers (Find My Past) for 1842-1844, 1849-50
  • Family Search for Timothy Hall born in England about 1777 (as of 17 Oct 2011)
  • Ancestry for Warwickshire records (as of 20 Oct 2011)

  • The possibility of relatives of Timothy remaining in Monks Kirby was explored, using the 1841 census.  At that time, there were six adult men with the surname Hall.  Five of them were agricultural laborers.  The sixth was a baker.  For five of them, their birthdates ranged from 1776-1801 (rounded down to ages 40-60), a reasonable age to be younger brothers of Timothy.  The sixth was a son of one of the older men.

  • From the information about Timothy and his sons, the bricklayer occupation appeared to pass down in a family.  Might Timothy have had brothers who were also bricklayers?  Again, the 1841 census was the starting point.  There were three bricklayers in the Parish of Monks Kirby (which included some smaller hamlets) in 1841: James Bailey, Thomas Law and William Paybody.  However, some years ago I extracted the Hall marriages from the Monks Kirby parish register.  None of these three men married a Hall in Monks Kirby.

Summary  Evidence regarding Ann Palmer, wife of Timothy Hall, is the same person as Ann Palmer, daughter of William and Mary Palmer of Claybrook:

Positive evidence:

  • The estimated birthdate of Ann (Palmer) Hall is consistent with baptism of Ann Palmer.
  • Ann (Palmer) Hall was born in Leicestershire, according to the 1841 census.
  • Mary Peabody, the mother of Ann Palmer was from Monks Kirby.  Ann (Palmer) Hall's daughter Ann Hall was living in Monk's Kirby at the time of her marriage to Henry York.  No other connection to Monk's Kirby has been found.

Negative evidence:

  • No evidence has been found regarding where in Leicestershire Ann (Palmer) Hall was born.
  • The possibility of an error in the 1781 burial record is the only clue that Ann Palmer did not die as a child.

Return to Ann Hall Notes


© 2011 Shirley York Anderson