Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

The Ancestors of John Williams and Selina Brewster

This is a joint project of Shirley York Anderson and Margaret Johnson.

See The Descendants of John Williams and Selina Brewster for information about John and Selina and their descendants.  Their children would be #1 on this chart, and John and Selina would be #2 and 3.

Go directly to The Ancestors of John Williams or The Ancestors of Selina Brewster

See the Introduction for an explanation of the format, abbreviations, etc.

If you have a web page that shows a descendant line for any of these ancestors, we would be happy to include a link here, but only with your permission.

~~The Ancestors of John Williams~~

First Generation - Williams
P
N
C 4. John1 Williams, b. circa 1757; Loyalist, sergeant in Jessup's Corp; ma. before 1788,
P
N
5. Elizabeth1 Simmons, bap 4 Aug 1765 Hoosick NY.
Children
Second Generation - Williams

N
C
T
8. John2 Williams, occ. farmer; b. circa 1717; d. Ernestown ON; Loyalist of Saratoga NY, private in Jessup's Corp; ma.,
N T 9. Catharine2 [--?--], bur 1795 Ernestown ON.
Children

P
N
C
T
10. Henry2 Simmons, aka Hendrick Simon; b. August 1740; bap 2 Nov 1740 Teerbosch NY; ma,
P
N
11. Anna Margaretha2 Bonenstiehl, bap 4 Sep 1743 Red Hook NY.
Children
Third Generation - Williams
P
N
C
T
20. Johannes3 Simon, b. abt 1712 in the Rhinebeck area of New York; ma,
P
N
21. Maria Barbara3 Honigen.
Children

P
N
C
T
22. Niclaus3 Bonenstiehl, b. 17 Mar 1721/2 Rhinebeek NY; cf. 1740 Theerbos NY; ma,
P
N
23. Anna Elisabetha3 Treber, b. abt 1720; conf 6 Jul 1740 Teerbosch NY.
Children
Fourth Generation - Williams
P
N
C
T
40. Johann Wilhelm4 Simon, bap 21 Sep 1679 Neuwied, Rheinland, Prussia; emig from Germany 1708; d. 1762 North Ward, Rhinebeck area NY; ma(1) to unknown woman; ma(2) 27 Jul 1710 West Camp NY,
P
N

T
41. Anna Maria4 Sterner, b. abt 1685 Massenbach, Necker, Wurttemberg Prussia; d. abt 1740; ma(1) 9 Nov 1706 to Johann Georg Muller.
Children


N
C
T
42. Michael4 Honigan, ma.,
43. Magdalena4 [--?--].
Children

P
N
C
T
44. Niklaas4 Bonenstiehl, b. 1689 Germany; d. 1758 Red Hook, Dutchess Co. NY; ma. 1710 Red Hook NY,
P
N
45. Anna Margaretha4 Kuhn,b. 31 Mar 1689, bap Bischmisheim GER; cf. 1704 Bischmisheim GER; d. 1758 Red Hook NY.
Children

P
N
C 46. Peter4 Treber, bap 18 Jul 1699 Wollstein GER; ma.
N 47. Anna Catherina Dorothea4 [--?--].
Children
Fifth Generation - Williams
C 80. Martinus5 Simon, b. abt 1653 Neuwied, Rheinland, Prussia; ma,
P 81. Catharina5 Homberg, b. abt 1657 Prussia.

P
N
C 82. Michael5 Sterner, ma 22 Jun 1686,
P
N
83. Anna Magdalena5 Besserer.

C 88. Niklaas5 Bonenstiehl, b. abt 1664 Rhinebeck GER, ma abt 1688 Germany,
89. Susannah Elizabeth5 [--?--], b. abt 1664 Germany.

P
N
C
T
90. Mathias5 Kuntz, b. circa 1665; ma(2) 1 Oct 1704 Bischmisheim GER to Anna Margareth Spitz; ma(3) 1716 to Maria Elisabeth Mannig; ma(1) 26 Jan 1686/7 Bischmisheim GER,
P
N
91. Anna Margaretha5 Lucken, bur 2 Feb 1703/4 Bischmisheim GER.
Children

P
N
C 92. Johann Nicolaus5 Treber, occ. wheelwright; bap 16 Jun 1660; d. before 1711; ma 2 Jul 1693,
P
N
93. Anna Maria5 Hoffman, bap 16 Jun 1672; ma(2) 9 Jan 1711 West Camp NY to Joseph Reichart.
Children
Sixth Generation - Williams
C 162. Wilhelm6 Homberg.

P
N
C 164. Michael6 Sterner, b. circa 1641; d. 4 Apr 1688 Massenbach GER; ma(1),
N 165. Margaretha6 [--?--], b. circa 1641; d. 3 Mar 1676 Massenbach GER.

N C 166. Christoph6 Besserer, occ. shepherd.

P
N
C 180. Johann Nickel6 Cuntz, b. circa 1625; bur 23 Nov 1693 Bischmisheim GER; ma 1651,
N 181. Maria Clara6 Klager, b. 1636; from Uchtelfangen, Illingen, Neunkirchen, Saarland, Germany; bur 27 Feb 1693/4 Bischmisheim GER.
Children

P C 182. Johann6 Lucken, b. circa 1617; bur 1693 Bischmisheim GER; ma,
P 183. Anna Margaretha6 Klein, b. abt 1635; d. 1693 Bischmisheim GER.

P
N
C 184. Peter6 Treber, bap 21 May 1620 Wollstein GER; bur 2 Feb 1681/2; ma(2) Catharina [--?--]; ma(1),
185. Anna6 [--?--].
Children

N C 186. David6 Hoffman, occ. miller; bur 26 Nov 1691; ma 27 Oct 1663,
N 187. Agnes6 [--?--], bur 30 Nov 1683.
Seventh Generation - Williams
N C 328. Michael7 Sterner, b. circa 1610; d. 5 Sep 1685 Massenbach GER; ma,
N 329. Catharina7 [--?--], b. circa 1618; d. 26 Jun 1687 Massenbach GER.

P C 360. Johannes7 Kuntz, aka Mertens Johannes Kuntz; d. 1648; ma.,
P 361. Margaretha7 Diener, ma(2) 1654 to Franz Wolflinger.

C 364. Jacob7 Luck, ma.,
365. Eva7 Hess, from Gudinger.

P C 366. Hans7 Klein, Forester of Bischmisheim GER; d. 1655; ma.,
P 367. Catherina7 Scherer, d. 1686 Bischmisheim GER.

N C 368. Nicolaus7 Treber.
Eighth Generation - Williams
C 720. Jacob8 Kuntz, aka Jeckel; aka Chun; d. 1623; ma,
P 721. Elsa8 Becker.

C 722. Hans Martin8 Diener, ma,
723. Catherina8 [--?--], from Engelfangen.

P C 732. Nickel8 Klein, d. aft 1621; ma. 1610,
733. Gertrude8 Becker.

P C 734. Engeland8 Scherer, d. 1622; ma(1) [--?--]; ma(2),
P 735. Engel8 Klein, b. abt 1570; d. 1624.
Ninth Generation - Williams
C 1442. Jacob9 Becker, b. abt 1588 Bischmisheim GER; d. 1622; ma,
1443. Catherina9 [--?--], d. 1624.

C 1464. Hans9 Klein, aka Hans Bohrer; ma 1561,
1465. Margareta9 [--?--].

C 1468. Hans9 Scherer, aka Scherhans; b. abt 1535; d. 1587; ma,
1469. Meyet9 [--?--].

C 1470. Meyets Hans9 Klein.

~~The Ancestors of Selina Brewster~~

First Generation - Brewster
P
N
C
T
6. Ephraim1 Brewster, b. 9 Apr 1782 Norwich Landing VT; d. 16 Apr 1880 Ellisburg NY; ma(2) 13 Nov 1823 Ellisburg NY to Abigail Smith; ma(1) 6 Dec 1804 Pawlet VT,
P
N
7. Adah1 Harmon, b. 11 Jun 1785 Pawlet VT; d. 15 Oct 1823 Ellisburg NY.
Second Generation - Brewster
P
N
C
T
12. Timothy2 Brewster, Elder; b. 12 Sep 1759 Norwich CT; res 1784-1813 Pawlet VT; d. 28 Jun 1848 Ellisburg NY; ma 5 Jul 1781 Shaftsbury, Bennington Co., VT,
P N 13. Temperance2 Andrews, b. 21 Oct 1759 Pawlet VT; d. 17 Dec 1831 Ellisburg NY.

P
N
C 14. Joel2 Harmon, b. 17 Feb 1746/7 Simsbury CT; d. 19 Mar 1814 Richland NY; ma. 8 Jan 1771 Suffield CT,
P
N
15. Chloe2 Sheldon, b. 28 Jan 1749/50 Suffield CT; d. 1796 Pawlet VT.
Third Generation - Brewster
P
N
C
T
24. William3 Brewster, b. 14 Feb 1714/5 Duxbury MA; res Preston CT; res Norwich CT; d. 1775; ma 1 Jan 1746/7 Duxbury MA,
P
N
25. Priscilla3 Sampson, b. 21 May 1724 Duxbury MA.

P
N
C
T
26. Daniel3 Andrews, bap 14 Apr 1723 Preston CT; res Norwich CT; res. 1802 Pawlet VT; ma 7 Oct 1747 North Stonington CT,
P
N
27. Temperance3 Holmes, b. 27 Jan 1727/8 Stonington CT; bap 23 Sep 1733 North Stonington (CT) Congregational Church.

P
N
C 28. Joel3 Harmon, b. 23 Aug 1719 Suffield CT; d. 5 May 1790 Suffield CT; ma(2) 9 Dec 1762 Suffield CT to Sarah Granger; ma(1) 8 Jun 1744 Suffield CT,
P
N
29. Rebecca3 Phelps, b. 22 Jan 1724/5 Simsbury CT; d. 2 Mar 1761 Suffield CT.

P
N
C 30. Daniel3 Sheldon, b. 12 Dec 1715 Northampton MA; d. 23 Dec 1798 Suffield CT; ma. 30 Sep 1737 Suffield CT,
P
N
31. Mary3 Harmon, b. 25 Oct 1717 Suffield CT; d. 22 Dec 1806 Rupert VT.
Fourth Generation - Brewster
P
N
C 48. Nathaniel4 Brewster, b. 8 Nov 1676 Duxbury MA; d. 1755 Duxbury MA; ma 24 Dec 1705 Duxbury MA,
P N 49. Mary4 Dwelley, b. Mar 1684; d. 29 Jul 1764 Duxbury MA.

P
N
C 50. John4 Sampson, b. 17 Aug 1688 Duxbury MA; d. 26 Jan 1770 Duxbury MA; ma 31 Dec 1718 Duxbury MA,
P N 51. Priscilla4 Bartlett, b. Jan 1696/7 Duxbury MA; d. 7 Jul 1758 Duxbury MA.

P
N
C
T
52. David4 Andrews, b. Ipswich MA; d. circa 1757 Norwich CT; ma 14 Feb 1711/2,
P
N
53. Hannah4 Haskell, b. 23 Jan 1687/8 Beverly MA; bap. 1687/8 Beverly MA.

P C 54. John4 Holmes, b. 10 Jun 1702 Stonington CT; d. 1783 Stonington CT; ma(2) 1735 Groton CT to Mary Smith; ma(3) 1744 Stonington CT to Hannah Hulse or Halsey; ma(1) 20 Apr 1727 Stonington CT,
P 55. Abigail4 Frink, ch. 1708 Stonington CT; d. 1729/0 Stonington CT.

P
N
56. Nathaniel4 Harmon, b. 15 Jan 1686/7 or 16 Jan 1687/8 Suffield CT; d. 16 Oct 1763 Suffield CT; ma. 24 Aug 1710 Suffield CT,
P
N
57. Esther4 Austin, b. 11 Jan 1686/7 Suffield CT; d. 20 May 1761 Suffield CT.
C1  28. Joel3 Harmon
C2  31. Mary3 Harmon

P
N
C 58. Joseph4 Phelps, b. 9 Oct 1689 Simsbury CT; d. 18 Jun 1763; ma(2) 23 Apr 1735 Simsbury CT to Hannah Clark; ma(1) 27 Jan 1713/4 Simsbury CT,
P
N
59. Rebecca4 North, ch. 1693 Farmington CT; d. 8 Nov 1732 Simsbury CT.

P
N
C 60. Jonathan4 Sheldon, b. 29 May 1687 Northampton MA; d. 10 Apr 1769 Suffield CT; ma 30 Dec 1708 Northampton MA,
P
N
61. Mary4 Southwell, b. 25 Feb 1687/8 Northampton MA; d. 11 Jan 1768 Suffield CT.
Fifth Generation - Brewster
P
N
C
T
96. William5 Brewster, Deacon; b. circa 1645; d. 3 Nov 1723 Duxbury MA; ma 2 Jan 1671/2 Duxbury MA,
P N 97. Lydia5 Partridge, d. 1742/3 Duxbury MA.

P
N
C 98. Richard5 Dwelley, d. 24 Dec 1708; ma(2) by 1689 to Elizabeth Simmons; ma(1) 4 Apr 1682 Scituate MA,
P N 99. Eamie5 Glass.

P C 100. Stephen5 Sampson, b. circa 1650 Duxbury MA; d. 31 Jan 1714/5 Duxbury MA; ma 1675 Duxbury MA,
101. Elizabeth5 [--?--].

P
N
C 102. Benjamin5 Bartlett, b. 27 Jun 1658 Duxbury MA; res North Hill MA; d. circa 1724 Duxbury MA; ma Dec 1678 Duxbury MA,
P N 103. Ruth5 Pabodie, b. 27 Jun 1658 Duxbury MA; d. 27 Aug 1740 Duxbury MA.

P
N
C
T
104. John5 Andrews, occ. carpenter; b. circa 1646 Ipswich MA; d. 19 May 1717 Norwich CT; ma. circa 1680,
P
N
105. Judith5 Belcher, b. 1658 Ipswich MA.

P C 106. Roger5 Haskell, b. circa 1661 Rochester MA; d. 1727; bap. 1676 Beverly MA, ma. 1680 Beverly MA,
P 107. Hannah5 Woodbury.

P C 108. Joshua5 Holmes, b. 20 Aug 1678 Westerly RI; d. 23 Nov 1729 Stonington CT; ma 21 Nov 1698 Yarmouth MA,
P 109. Fear5 Sturgis, b. circa 1678 Yarmouth MA; d. 22 Jun 1753 Stonington CT.

P C 110. Samuel5 Frink, b. 1668/9 Stonington CT; d. 1713 Stonington CT; ma. 1691/2 Stonington CT,
P
N
111. Hannah5 Miner, b. 1671 Stonington CT.

P
N
C 112. Nathaniel5 Harmon, b. 13 Mar 1653/4 Springfield MA; d. 2 May 1712 Suffield CT; ma. 19 Nov 1685 Suffield CT,
P
N
113. Mary5 Skinner, b. 22 Sep 1667 Windsor CT; d. 17 Sep 1730 Suffield CT; ma(2) 1713 to John Hanchett.

P
N
C 114. Anthony5 Austin, occ. schoolteacher; b. circa 1636 Bishopstoke HAM ENG; d. 22 Aug 1708 Suffield CT; emig 1638 Bevis; ma. 1664 Rowley MA,
P
N
115. Esther5 Huggins, b. 1642 Hampton NH; d. 7 Mar 1697/8 Suffield CT.

P
N
C 116. Joseph5 Phelps, b. 2 Aug 1667 Windsor CT; d. 20 Jan 1749/50 Simsbury CT; ma(2) 9 Nov 1699 Simsbury CT to Sarah Case; ma(1) 1689,
P
N
117. Mary5 Collier, b. circa 1669 Pinefield, Hartford Twp CT; d. 1697/8 Simsbury CT.

P C 118. Thomas5 North, b. 1649; d. 1712; res. Farmington CT; ma(1) Mary [--?--]; ma(2) circa 1676,
P
N
119. Hannah5 Newell, ch. 1658; d. 1757.

P
N
C
T
120. Isaac5 Sheldon, b. circa 1629 England; d. 27 Jul 1708 Northampton MA; emig 1639; ma(1) 1653 Windsor CT to Mary Woodford; ma(2) abt 1686,
P
N
121. Mehitable5 Gunn, b. 28 Jul 1644 Windsor CT; d. 30 Jan 1720 Northampton MA; ma(1) 22 Oct 1663 Hartford CT to David Ensign; divorced 1682.

N C 122. William5 Southwell, b. 1660; d. 19 Mar 1723 Northampton MA; ma 24 Feb 1686/7 Northampton MA,
P
N
123. Sarah5 Stebbins, b. 1668 Northampton MA.
Sixth Generation - Brewster
P
N

T
192. Love6 Brewster, b. circa 1611 Scrooby NTT ENG; d. 6 Oct 1650 Duxbury MA; emig 1620 Mayflower; ma 15 May 1634 Duxbury MA,
P N 193. Sarah6 Collier, bap 30 Apr 1616 St. Olave, Southwark ENG; d. 26 Apr 1691 Duxbury MA; ma(2) Richard Parke.
C1  96. William5 Brewster
C2  205. Sarah6 Brewster

P
N
C
T
194. George6 Partridge, d. circa 1695 Duxbury MA; emig 1636 James; ma 28 Nov 1638 Duxbury MA,
P N 195. Sarah6 Tracy, b. Feb 1622/3; emig 1625 Jacob; d. circa 1708.

N C 196. Richard6 Dwelley, res 1654 Lancaster MA; res to 1663 Hingham MA; d. 27 May 1692 Scituate MA; ma. by 1660,
197. Dinah6 [--?--].

P
N
C 198. Roger6 Glass, bap 7 Aug 1623 St. Mary Magdalene, Taunton SOM ENG; emig 1637 Speedwell; res Duxbury MA; d. 27 Aug 1692; ma,
199. Mary6 Launder.

P
N
C
T
200. Henry6 Sampson, bap 15 Jan 1603/4 Henlow BDF ENG; d. 24 Dec 1684 Duxbury MA; emig 1620 Mayflower; ma 6 Feb 1635/6 Plymouth Colony MA,
201. Ann6 Plummer, b. circa 1615 ENG; d. 1684 Duxbury MA.

P
N
C
T
204. Benjamin6 Bartlett, b. 1632 Plymouth MA; d. 21 Aug 1691 Duxbury MA; ma(1) by 1654 to Susanna Jenney; ma(3) by 1678 to Cecelia [--?--]; ma(2) 1 Sep 1656 Duxbury MA,
P N 205. Sarah6 Brewster, b. circa 1635 Plymouth MA.

P
N
C 206. William6 Pabodie, b. 1620 ENG; emig 1635 Planter; res. 1645 Duxbury MA; d. 13 Dec 1707 Little Compton RI; ma 26 Dec 1644 Duxbury MA,
P N 207. Elizabeth6 Alden, b. circa 1623 Plymouth MA; d. 31 May 1717 Little Compton RI.

P
N
C
T
208. John6 Andrews, occ. carpenter; b. circa 1621 ENG; d. 20 Apr 1708 Chebacco Parish, Ipswich MA; ma. circa 1645 Ipswich MA,
P
N
209. Jane6 Jordan, b. circa 1622; d. after 1705.


N
C 210. Jeremy or Jeremiah6 Belcher, occ. merchant; b. circa 1613 poss Wiltshire ENG; emig 1635 Susan & Ellen; d. Ipswich MA; ma(1) circa 1637 to Mary Clifford; ma(2) 1652,

N
211. Mary6 Lockwood, d. Oct 1700 Ipswich MA.

P
N
C 212. Roger6 Haskell, bap 6 Mar 1613/4 Charlton-Musgrove SOM ENG; d. 1667 Beverly MA; ma(2) Thurza Stone; ma(1) 1648 Gloucester MA,
P 213. Elizabeth6 Hardy, b. 1617; d. 1676; ma(2) c.1668 to Edward Berry.

P
N
C 214. William6 Woodbury, occ. mariner; ch. 1620 South Petherton SOM ENG; d. 1669; emig 1628 Abigail; ma circa 1660,
215. Judith6 [--?--], b. 1627; d. 1702 Beverly MA; ma(2) John Raymond.

P C 216. Joshua6 Holmes, b. circa 1655; d. 14 Apr 1694 Westerly RI; ma 15 Jun 1675 Stonington CT,
P 217. Abigail6 Ingraham, b. circa 1636 MA; d. 1712/3 CT; ma(1) 30 Nov 1655 Stonington CT to Samuel Chesebrough; ma(3) 4 Jul 1698 to James Avery (see #446).

P C 218. Edward6 Sturgis, b. 10 Apr 1642 prob Charlestown MA; d. 8 Dec 1678 Yarmouth MA; ma. 1663 prob Yarmouth MA,
P 219. Temperance6 Gorham, b. 5 May 1648 Marshfield MA; d. 12 Mar 1714/5 Yarmouth MA; ma(2) 1679/0 Yarmouth MA to Thomas Baxter.

C 220. John6 Frink, b. circa 1633; d. 1717/8 Stonington CT; ma. 1657 Taunton MA,
221. Grace6 Stevens, b. 1634; d. 1717 Stonington CT.

P
N
C 222. Ephraim6 Miner, ch. 1642 Hingham MA; d. 1724 Stonington CT; ma. 1666 New London CT,
P
N
223. Hannah6 Avery, b. 1644 Gloucester MA; d. 1721 Stonington CT.

P
N
C 224. John6 Harmon, b. 1617 ENG; d. 1661 Springfield MA; emig 1635 Love; ma. 1641,
N 225. Elizabeth6 [--?--], b. circa 1617 ENG; d. 1699 Springfield MA; ma(2) Anthony Dorchester.

P
N
C 226. Joseph6 Skinner, b. 1643 Hartford CT; res 1669 Windsor CT; res 1670 Simsbury CT; d. 1724; ma 5 Apr 1666 Windsor CT,
P
N
227. Mary6 Filley, ch. 1651 Windsor CT; d. 1711 E. Windsor CT.

P
N
C 228. Richard6 Austin, occ. tailor; b. circa 1598 ENG; bur 1665 Watertown MA; res. Bishopstoke HAM ENG; emig 1638 Bevis; ma.,
229. Elizabeth6 [--?--], b. circa 1610 ENG; d. Charlestown MA; emig 1638 Bevis.

P C 230. John6 Huggins, occ. maker of pipe staves; b. circa 1607; bur 1670 Hampton NH; ma.,
P 231. Bridget6 Green, ch. 1611 Tanworth WAR ENG; d. circa 1680 Hampton NH; ma(2) John Clifford.

P
N
C 232. Joseph6 Phelps, ch. 1628 Crewkerne SOM ENG; d. 1684 Simsbury CT; res. WindsorCCT; emig 1630 Mary & John; ma(2) 19 Jan or Jun 1676 Northampton MA to Mary [--?--]; ma(1) 20 Sep 1660 Windsor CT,
P
N
233. Hannah6 Newton, ch. 1641/2 Dorchester MA; d. 1675 Simsbury CT.

C 234. Joseph6 Collier, b. circa 1641 Hartford CT; d. 1691 Hartford CT; ma. circa 1661,
P 235. Elizabeth6 Sanford, b. 1645/6 Hartford CT; d. 1695/6 Hartford CT.

C 236. John6 North, b. circa 1615; emig 1635 Susan & Ellen; prop Farmington CT; d. 1691; ma.,
P 237. Mary6 Bird.

C
N
238. Thomas6 Newell, prop Farmington CT; d. 13 Sep 1689 Farmington CT; ma.,
P 239. Rebecca6 Olmstead, d. 1697/8; emig 1632 Lion.

P C 240. Ralph6 Sheldon, b. circa 1605 Ashford DBY ENG; d. 1651 prob at sea; ma. 1629 Blakewell DBY ENG,
241. Barbara6 Stone, b. circa 1607.

N C 242. Thomas6 Gunn, res c.1634-c.1640 Dorchester MA; res c.1640-c.1668 Windsor CT; d. 26 Feb 1680/1 Westfield MA.
N 243. unknown6, d. 28 Nov 1678 Westfield MA.

P
N
C
T
246. John6 Stebbins, b. circa 1626 ENG; emig 1634 Francis; res. before 1651 Roxbury MA; d. 1678/9 Northampton MA; ma(1) 1645/6 Springfield MA to Ann Munson; ma(2) 1657 Northampton MA,
P
N
247. Abigail6 Bartlett, b. circa 1636 prob Hartford CT; d. 1689 Northampton MA; ma(2) 1681 Northampton MA to Jedediah Strong.

Seventh Generation - Brewster

Home  |  Contact  |  Introduction to Ancestor Charts  |  Surname Index

© Shirley York Anderson and Margaret Johnson