Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

TOP
 

This Ahnentafal Chart is my father's family, mainly from Pennsylvania and Illinois. We have hit a dead end on James Shane of Berkeley County, WV and would appreciate any assistance in tracking the Shane line to Ireland.  Please EMAIL US if you have any information or questions! The links on this page refer not only to obituaries but also to Direct Descendant charts of the patriarchs of the line. If you need a specific descendant line, please email me and I will email it back to you.

Generation:
   2     3       5     6      7    8

                       9  10 11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21

                                                              AHNENTAFEL CHART

27 Dec 1999                                                                                                                                            Page 1
================================================================================
 TOP1st GENERATION

         1 NORRIS David SHANE-2: b 24 May 1926 Huntingdon,Huntingdon,PA
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  TOP 2nd GENERATION

         2 NORRIS Charles SHANE-758: b 9 Jan 1899 Speer,,IL; m 2 Jun 1925; d 21
           Oct 1985 SHARPSBURG,,MD
         3 Alice LOUISE JONES-752: b 12 Jun 1903 JUNIATA,,PA; d 5 Oct 1989
           BOONESBORO,,MD
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  TOP 3rd GENERATION

         4 Charles Henry SHANE-750: b 2 Oct 1869; m 1895; d 5 Mar 1934
         5 Abigal NEAL-741: b 1 Feb 1875 Mossville,,IL; d 27 Nov 1972 YAKIMA,,
           WA
         6 Charles ALLEN JONES-738: b 14 Sep 1880 MILLERSTOWN,PERRY,PA; m 11
           Jun 1902; d 8 May 1928 Altoona,Blair,PA
         7 CLARA Alice PARKER-751: b 28 Feb 1881 Altoona,Blair,PA; d 19 May
           1964 Alexandria,,PA
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 TOP 4th GENERATION

         8 James Henry SHANE-746: b 24 Dec 1839 BRIMFIELD,,IL; m 12 Aug 1860; d
           13 May 1908
         9 MARTHA Catherine NELSON-749: b 29 Aug 1843 ,,SWEDEN; d 5 Apr 1917
           Chilicothe,,IL
        10 Daniel NEAL-739: b 1848; m 14 Jan 1874 Peoria,Peoria,IL; d 1930
        11 Eliza SMITH-740: b 1849; d 1877
        12 William WEBSTER JONES-737: b 4 Aug 1850; m 25 Dec 1879; d 11 Apr
           1931
        13 LOUISA TROUTMAN-734: b 3 Sep 1858; d 23 Oct 1910
        14 David PARKER-730: b 15 Mar 1856; m 20 May 1880; d 27 Feb 1937
        15 Alice Sarah MILLER-721: b 23 Oct 1854 HARE'S VALLEY,,PA; d 22 Apr
           1937 Alexandria,Blair,PA
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 TOP 5th GENERATION

        16 David SHANE-744: b 10 Oct 1809 BERKELEY,,WV; m 12 Jan 1833 ,
           JEFFERSON,,WV; d 4 Sep 1885 Lawn Ridge,,IL
        17 LYDIA TROWBRIDGE-745: b 9 Jun 1812 ,,PA; d 5 Jul 1889
        18 OSMUND NELSON-747
        19 SHARAH HOUSTON-748
        20 Samuel C NEAL-2102: b 1818 ,,NH
        21 Asneth-2103: b 1832 ,,OH
        22 William P SMITH-2109: b 1819 ,,KY
        23 Sarah-2110: b 1823 ,,IN
  24 Robert JONES-735: d MIFFLIN,,,PA
        25 Elizabeth WEBSTER-736: d THOMPSONTOWN,JUNIATA,,PA
        26 David TROUTMAN-732: d PFOUTS VALLEY,PERRY,,PA
        27 INGERICH-733
        28 Robert STEWART PARKER-729: b 16 Nov 1813 WEST BARREE,CENTRE,PA; m 3
           Sep 1835; d 25 Oct 1892 MAPLETON DEPOT,,PA
        29 Mary Catherine ROBLEY-726: b 15 Sep 1817 Elizabeth,,NJ; d 20 Aug
           1880 MAPLETON DEPOT,,PA
        30 George WASHINGTON MILLER-715: b 23 May 1831 TROUGH CREEK VAL,
Huntingdon,PA; m 18 Aug 1853; d 19 Sep 1916 MAPLETON,Huntingdon,PA
        31 Elizabeth BUCKLEY-720: b 12 Aug 1825 ,,PA; d 7 Apr 1878 MAPLETON,
           Huntingdon,PA
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TOP6th GENERATION

        32 James SHANE-742
        33 KATHERINE SCHROEDER-743
        34 BETHEL TROWBRIDGE-1974: b 1788; m 21 Sep 1810 ,FREDERICK,VA; d 1850
        35 RACHEL SCOTT-1975
        52 JACOB TROUTMAN-731: d PFOUTS VALLEY,PERRY,,PA
        56 David PARKER-727: b 1768; d 8 Mar 1837
        57 Mary Ann LOVE-728: b 1783 ,,SCOTLAND; d 22 Apr 1860
        58 MATTHEW ROBLEY-724: b 2 Feb 1784 ,,CT; m 19 Oct 1816; d 1869
           COLLINSVILLE,,PA
        59 HANNAH SMITH-725: b 4 Aug 1800; d 9 Dec 1835
        60 JACOB MILLER-711: b 11 Apr 1801 ,MIFFLIN,PA; m 1828; d 24 Aug 1892
        61 RACHEL DELL-714: b 12 Jun 1809; d 22 Dec 1849
        62 Henry BUCKLEY-718: b 2 Oct 1795 ,,PA; d 5 Jul 1865
        63 Sarah ALLEN-64: b 4 Aug 1785; d 2 Dec 1842
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 TOP   7th GENERATION

         68 SAMUEL TROWBRIDGE-1976: b 23 Feb 1742 Morristown,,NJ; m 1786; d 8
           Nov 1823 ,Frederick,VA
        69 CHRISTIANA DUMIRE-1986: b 1755 ,Frederick,VA
       116 Matthew ROBLEY-722: b ,SALISBURY,ENG
       117 Mary SCOTT-723
       120 JACOB MILLER-709: b 1772; d 1867 CASSVILLE,,,PA
       121 Anna MILLER-710: d 1824
       122 Henry DELL-712: b 1795 BALTIMORE,,MD; d 17 Feb 1860
       123 Ann CRAWFORD-713
       124 John BUCKLEY-716: c 1755 Dublin,,Ireland; d MT VERNON,,,PA
       125 Barbra BOWSER-717: b 13 Apr 1867 ,,HOLLAND; d 4 Nov 1851
       126 ALLEN-63
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    TOP  8th GENERATION

       136 David TROWBRIDGE SR-1994: b 30 Dec 1709 STRATFORD,,CT; m 3 Jul 1735
           BEDFORD,,NY; d 16 Nov 1768 MORRISTOWN,,NJ
       137 LYDIA HOLMES-1995

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
        TOP                       9th GENERATION

       272 JOSEPH TROWBRIDGE-2231: b New Haven,,CT; m 1708 ,,CT; d May 1715
           Stratfield,,CT
       273 Anne SHERWOOD-2232: b 1680 ,,CT
       274 SAMUEL HOLMES-2229: b 1676 Newport,Newport,RI; d 1769 Newport,
           Newport,RI
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
            TOP                  10th GENERATION

       544 William TROWBRIDGE-2438: b 3 Sep 1633 Exeter,,England; m 9 Mar 1657
           Milford,,CT; d Nov 1688 West Haven,,CT
       545 Elizabeth LAMBERTON-2439: b 1632; d May 1716 West Haven,,CT
       546 Matthew SHERWOOD-2444: b 1643 Concord,,MA; m 1668 Windsor,,CT; d 26
           Oct 1715 Stratford,,CT
       547 Mary FITCH-2445: b 1643 Norwalk,,CT; d 25 Dec 1730 Stratford,,CT
       549 SARAH BORDEN-2230: b May 1644 Portsmouth,,RI; d 1713 Portsmouth,,RI
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      TOP                        11th GENERATION

      1088 Thomas TROWBRIDGE-2440: b 8 Feb 1598 Taunton,Exeter,England; m 26
           Mar 1627 ,Exeter,England; d 7 Feb 1672 Taunton,Somerset,England
      1089 Elizabeth MARSHALL-2441: b 24 Mar 1603 ,,England; d 1640 ,,British
           Colony
      1090 George CPT LAMBERTON-2446: b 1604 St Mary's,,England; m 6 Jan 1629
           London,,England; d Jan 1646 London,,England
      1091 Margaret LEWEN-2447: b 1614 London,,England; d New Haven,,CT
      1092 Thomas SHERWOOD-2448: b 24 Dec 1590 ,,England; m 1641 Stanford,,CT;
           d 21 Jul 1655 Stratford,,CT
      1093 Mary FITCH-2449: b 6 Aug 1630 Bocking,Essex,England; d 6 Jan 1694
           Rye,West,NY
      1094 Thomas FITCH-2450: b 14 Oct 1612; m 1 Nov 1632 Norwalk,,CT
      1095 Anne STACIE-2451: b 1611
      1098 Richard BORDEN-2442: b 22 Feb 1595 Hedcorn,Kent,England; m 28 Sep
           1625 Headcorn,Kent,England; d 25 May 1671 Portsmouth,Kent,RI
      1099 Joan FOWLE-2443: b 15 Feb 1604 Marden,Kent,England; d 15 Jul 1688
           Portsmouth,,RI
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       TOP                       12th GENERATION

      2176 John TROWBRIDGE-2452: b 25 Mar 1570 Taunton,,England; m 26 Mar 1627 ,
           Exeter,England; d 25 Jul 1649 ,Taunton,England
      2177 Agnes PROWSE-2453: b 14 Apr 1575 Taunton,Exeter,England; d 6 Jun
           1622 Taunton,Exeter,England
      2178 John MARSHALL-2468: b 25 Mar 1570 ,,England; m 30 Aug 1595 St Mary
           Arches,,England; d 17 Aug 1624 Exeter,Devon,England
      2179 Alice BEVYS-2469: b 7 Jun 1572 ,,England; d 7 Jan 1630 Exeter,Devon,
           England
      2184 Thomas SHERWOOD-2477: b 11 Sep 1548 ,,England; d 1632
      2186 Thomas FITCH-2478: b 1590; m 8 Aug 1611 St Mary's,,England; d Jan
           1632
      2187 Anna REEVE-2479: b 29 Nov 1590 Garret manor,,England; d 20 Jan 1686
           Norwalk,,CT
      2190 William STACIE-2494: b 1580 Epping,Essex,England; m 29 May 1606; d
           1649
      2191 Anne Agnes GARROLD-2495: b 1580 Belchamp,,England; d 22 Jan 1623
      2196 Matthew BORDEN-2502: b 30 Sep 1563 Headcorn,,England; m 28 Sep 1625
           Headcorn,Kent,England; d 4 Oct 1620 Headcorn,Kent,England
      2197 Joan-2503: b 1572 Headcorn,Kent,England; d 26 Sep 1620 Headcorn,Kent,
           England
      2198 Richard FOWLE-2509: b 18 Dec 1569 Marden,Kent,England; m 3 Sep 1601
           St Margaret's,,England; d 2 Mar 1631 Headcorn,Kent,England
      2199 Mary FILKES-2510
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     TOP                         13th GENERATION

      4352 Thomas TROWBRIDGE-2454: b 1542 Taunton,,England; d 20 Feb 1619 ,,
           England
      4353 Joan Lawrence HUTCHIN-2455: b 1546 Taunton,,England; d 1619 Taunton,,
           England
      4354 John PROWSE-2462: b 1542 Tiverton,Devon,England; m 1 Jun 1567
           Tiverton,Devon,England; d 11 Sep 1598
      4355 Elizabeth COKE-2463: b 1546 Tiverton,Devon,England
      4356 Robert MARSHALL-2470: b 1536 Ilminster,,England; m 1573 ,,England; d
           9 Oct 1576 Asheville,,England
      4357 Joan OWSLEY-2471: b 1540 Chillington,Kent,England
      4358 Richard BEVYS-2473: b 1541 Exeter,Devon,England; m 6 Mar 1566 Exeter,
           ,England; d 26 Aug 1602 Exeter,Devon,England
      4359 Elizabeth PROUZ-2474: b 1536 Chagford,Devon,England; d 12 Jul 1585
           Exeter,Devonshire,England
      4372 George FITCH-2480: b 13 Sep 1574 Braintree,,England; m 13 Sep 1574 ,,
           England; d 12 May 1605
      4373 Joan THURGOOD-2481: b 1553 Elsenham,Esses,England; d 1600
           Edwardstone,,England
      4374 John REEVE-2486: b 1561; m 24 Oct 1588; d 9 Jan 1621
      4375 Mary BROCK-2487: b 1567 Gosfield,,England; d 1620 Gosfield,Essex,
           England
      4380 William STACIE-2496: b 1550 Epping,Essex,England; m 25 Sep 1575
           Epping,Essex,England
      4381 Elizabeth ARCHER-2497: b 10 Mar 1550 Epping,Essex,England
      4382 Henry Garrold BUTCHER-2500: b 1549 Ovington,,England; d 17 Dec 1589
           Belchamp,,England
      4392 Thomas BORDEN-2504: b 1537 Headcorn,Kent,England; d 21 Apr 1592
           Headcorn,Kent,England
      4396 Thomas FOWLE-2511: b 1540 Frittenden,,England; d 25 Aug 1592
           Frittenden,,England
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   TOP                           14th GENERATION

      8704 John TROWBRIDGE-2456: b 1518 Hutton,,England; d 17 Feb 1575 Hutton,,
           England
      8705 Ann TROWBRIDGE-2457: b 1525 Taunton,,England
      8706 or Hutchins John LAWRENCE-2458: b 1518 Taunton,,England; d Sep 1579
           St James,,England
      8707 Alice-2459: b 1522 Taunton,,England; d ,,England
      8708 John PROUSE-2464: b 1516 Tiverton,Devon,England; d 5 Feb 1585
           Tiverton,Devon,England
      8709 Jean Joan WHITE-2465: b 1520 Tiverton,Devon,England
      8710 William COCKE-2467: b 1520 Tiverton,Devon,England
      8712 William MARSHALL-2472: b 1502 Chillington,,England
      8716 John BEAFICE-2551: b 1511 Exeter,,England
      8718 John PROUZ-2475: b 1506 Chagford,Devon,England; m 1523 Chagford,
           Devon,England; d 1562
      8719 Agnes COBB-2476: b 1510 Sandringham,,England
      8744 Roger FITCH-2482: b 1500 Panfield,Bocking,England; m 1539 ,,England;
           d 12 Jan 1558 Bocking,Essex,England
      8745 Margery HUMPHREY-2483: b 1515 Bocking,Essex,England; d 1579 Bocking,
           Essex,England
      8748 Johannes REEVE-2488: b 1539 Rocking E,,England; m 6 Nov 1566 St
           James,,England
      8749 Elizabeth MAULT-2489: b 1535 Rocking E,,England
      8750 William BROCK-2490: b 1525 Colchester,,England; m 1542 Bocking,Essex,
           England; d 13 Jun 1598 ,,England
      8751 Margery BEDELL-2491: b 1529 Notley,Essex,England; d ,,England
      8760 William STACIE-2498: b 1520 Epping,Essex,England; d 29 Nov 1561
           Epping,Essex,England
      8762 Stephen ARCHER-2499: b 1522 Epping,Essex,England
      8764 John Butcher GARROLD-2501: b 1519 Ovington,,England
      8784 William BORDEN-2505: b 1510 Headcorn,Kent,England; d 8 Jun 1557
           Headcorn,Kent,England
      8785 Joan of STEPHEN-2506: b 1513 Headcorn,Kent,England
      8792 Richard FOWLE-2513: b 8 Sep 1514 Frittenden,,England; d 5 May 1572
           Frittenden,,England
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      TOP                        15th GENERATION

     17412 Thomas L HUTCHINS-2460: b 1492
     17413 Elizabeth-2461: b 1496
     17416 John PROUSE-2466: b 1490
     17432 John BEAUFITZ-2552: b 1486 Exeter,Devon,England; d 1510
     17436 Laurence PROUZ-2531: b 1480 Chagford,Devon,England; d 24 Sep 1526
     17437 Agnes COLE-2532: b 1482 Colehanger,,England
     17488 Thomas FITCH-2484: b 1472 Essex,,England; m 1490; d 21 Apr 1514
           Widdington,,England
     17489 Agnes ALGER-2485: b 1470 Fitche Castle,,England; d 25 Dec 1533
     17500 John BROCK-2492: b 1509
     17501 Agnes WISEMAN-2493: b 1511
     17568 Edmund BORDEN-2507: b 1480
     17569 Margaret of EDWARD-2508: b 1483
     17584 Thomas FOWLE-2514: b 1477
     17585 Joane FOWLE-2515: b 1492
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    TOP                          16th GENERATION

     34864 John BEAUFITZ-2553: b 1426 Balteshall,,England; d 30 Oct 1489
     34865 Ellyn BELLINGHAM-2554: b 1450 Balteshall,,England; d 26 May 1498
     34872 John PROUSE-2533: b 1456 Chagford,Devon,England; m 1479; d 24 Sep
           1526 Chagford,Devon,England
     34873 Joan ORCHARD-2534: b 1458 Chagford,,England
     34874 William COLE-2550: b 1456 Colehanger,,England
     34976 John FITCH-2528: b 1435 Fitche Castle,,England; m 1460; d 1468
           Widdington,,England
     34977 Juliana-2529: b 1435 ,Essex,England; d 9 Nov 1514 Widdington,,
           England
     34978 Robert ALGER-2524: b 1435; d 21 Dec 1493
     34979 Margaret-2525: b 1440; d 21 Dec 1505
     35136 William BORDEN-2512: b 1450 Headcorn,Kent,England; d 1531 Headcorn,
           Kent,England
     35137 Thomasine-2516: b 1452 Headcorn,Kent,England
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    TOP                          17th GENERATION

     69728 John BEAUFITZ-2555: b 1394 Exeter,Devon,England
     69744 Richard PROUZ-2535: b 1430; m 1464
     69745 Margaret NORTON-2536: b 1434 Chagford,Devon,England
     69746 John ORCHARD-2539: b 1432 Somerset,,England
     69747 Agnes CROUCHE-2540: b 1436 Wynsham,,England
     69952 William FITCH-2530: b 1404 Widdington,,England; d 24 Apr 1466 ,Essex,
           England
     69956 William ALGERE-2526: b 1400; d 3 Mar 1468
     70272 John BORDEN-2517: b 1425 Headcorn,Kent,England; m 1435; d 26 Apr
           1469 Headcorn,Kent,England
     70273 Benett TORNOR-2518: b 1427 Headcorn,Kent,England; d 16 Nov 1518
           Headcorn,Kent,England
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      TOP                        18th GENERATION

    139456 Jean BEAUFITZ-2556: b 1375 Exeter,Devon,England; d 25 Nov 1427
    139457 Isabel-2557: b 1379 Exeter,Devon,England; d 30 Dec 1419
    139488 John PROUZ-2537: b 1404 Chagford,Devon,England
    139489 Agnes BAMFIELD-2538: b 1408 Chagford,Devon,England
    139490 William NORTON-2542: b 1412 Morchard,Devon,England; m 1433
    139491 Elizabeth CRUSE-2543: b 1416 Morchard,Devon,England
    139494 William CROUCHE-2541: b 1408 Wynsham,,England
    139912 William or John ALGOR-2527: b 1379
    140544 Thomas BORDEN-2519: b 1401 Headcorn,Kent,England; d 26 Apr 1469
           Headcorn,Kent,England
    140545 Isabella of JOHN-2520: b 1405 Headcorn,Kent,England
    140546 Thomas TORNOR-2523: b 1370 Headcorn,Kent,England
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       TOP                       19th GENERATION

    278980 Thomas NORTON-2544: b 1388 Morchard,Devon,England; m 1411
    278981 Joane-2545: b 1392
    278982 William CRUSE-2546: b 1390
    281088 Henry BORDEN-2521: b 1370
    281089 Robergia-2522: b 1380
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     TOP                         20th GENERATION

    557960 Henry NORTON-2547: b 1364 Newton,Devon,England; m 1387
    557961 Agnes UPTON-2548: b 1368 Newton,Devon,England
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       TOP                       21st GENERATION

   1115922 Alexander UPTON-2549: b 1342 Newton,Devon,England
 

================================================================================
 

Back to Dos Aguilas       Email me